[Title 33 CFR 140]
Sec. 140.10 Definitions.
As used in this subchapter:
Act means the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act of 1953 (43 U.S.C.
1331 et seq.), as amended by the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act
* * *
Manned platform means a fixed OCS facility on which people are
routinely accommodated for more than 12 hours in successive 24 hour
periods.
Marine inspector means a person designated as such by an Officer in
Charge, Marine Inspection, to perform inspections of units to determine
whether or not the requirements of laws administered by the Coast Guard
and of Coast Guard regulations are met.
Minerals includes oil, gas, sulphur, geopressured-geothermal and
associated resources, and all other minerals which are authorized by an
Act of Congress to be produced from ``public lands'' as defined in
section 103 of the Federal Lands Policy and Management Act of 1976 (43
U.S.C. 1702(e)).
Minerals Management Service inspector or MMS inspector means an
individual employed by the Minerals Management Service who inspects
fixed OCS facilities on behalf of the Coast Guard to determine whether
the requirements of this subchapter are met.
Mobile offshore drilling unit or MODU means a vessel, other than a
public vessel of the United States, capable of engaging in drilling
operations for exploration or exploitation of subsea resources.
Officer in Charge, Marine Inspection means a person who commands a
Marine Inspection Zone described in Part 3 of this chapter and who is
immediately responsible for the performance of duties with respect to
inspections, enforcement, and administration of regulations governing
units.
Operator means--(1) In the case of a vessel, a charterer by demise
or any other person who is responsible for the operation, manning,
victualing, and supplying of the vessel; or
(2) In the case of an OCS facility, the operator as defined in 30
CFR 250.2(gg).
Outer Continental Shelf or OCS means all submerged lands lying
seaward and outside of the area of ``lands beneath navigable waters'' as
defined in section 2(a) of the Submerged Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1301(a))
and of which the subsoil and seabed appertain to the United States and
are subject to its jurisdiction and control.
OCS activity means any offshore activity associated with exploration
for, or development or production of, the minerals of the Outer
Continental Shelf.
OCS facility means any artificial island, installation, or other
device permanently or temporarily attached to the subsoil or seabed of
the Outer Continental Shelf, erected for the purpose of exploring for,
developing, or producing resources therefrom, or any such installation
or other device (other than a ship or vessel) for the purpose of
transporting such resources. The term includes mobile offshore drilling
units when in contact with the seabed of the OCS for exploration or
exploitation of subsea resources. The term does not include any pipeline
or deepwater port (as the term ``deepwater port'' is defined in section
3(10) of the Deepwater Port Act of 1974 (33 U.S.C. 1502)).
Owner means a person holding title to or, in the absence of title,
* * *