[Title 33 CFR 140]
Sec. 140.10 Definitions.
As used in this subchapter:
Act means the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act of 1953 (43 U.S.C.
1331 et seq.), as amended by the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act
* * *
operations for exploration or exploitation of subsea resources.
Officer in Charge, Marine Inspection means a person who commands a
Marine Inspection Zone described in Part 3 of this chapter and who is
immediately responsible for the performance of duties with respect to
inspections, enforcement, and administration of regulations governing
units.
Operator means--(1) In the case of a vessel, a charterer by demise
or any other person who is responsible for the operation, manning,
victualing, and supplying of the vessel; or
(2) In the case of an OCS facility, the operator as defined in 30
CFR 250.2(gg).
Outer Continental Shelf or OCS means all submerged lands lying
seaward and outside of the area of ``lands beneath navigable waters'' as
defined in section 2(a) of the Submerged Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1301(a))
and of which the subsoil and seabed appertain to the United States and
are subject to its jurisdiction and control.
OCS activity means any offshore activity associated with exploration
for, or development or production of, the minerals of the Outer
Continental Shelf.
OCS facility means any artificial island, installation, or other
device permanently or temporarily attached to the subsoil or seabed of
the Outer Continental Shelf, erected for the purpose of exploring for,
developing, or producing resources therefrom, or any such installation
or other device (other than a ship or vessel) for the purpose of
transporting such resources. The term includes mobile offshore drilling
units when in contact with the seabed of the OCS for exploration or
exploitation of subsea resources. The term does not include any pipeline
or deepwater port (as the term ``deepwater port'' is defined in section
3(10) of the Deepwater Port Act of 1974 (33 U.S.C. 1502)).
Owner means a person holding title to or, in the absence of title,
other indicia of ownership of a unit; however, this does not include a
person who holds indicia of ownership primarily to protect a security
interest in the unit and does not participate in the management or
operation of the unit.
Person means an individual, association, partnership, consortium,
joint venture, private, public, or municipal firm or corporation, or a
government entity.
Person in charge means the master or other individual designated as
such by the owner or operator under Sec. 146.5 of this subchapter or 46
CFR 109.107.
Personnel means individuals who are employed by leaseholders, permit
holders, operators, owners, contractors, or subcontractors and who are
on a unit by reason of their employment.
Production means those activities which take place after the
successful completion of any means for the removal of minerals,
including, but not limited to, such removal, field operations, transfer
of minerals to shore, operation monitoring, maintenance, and workover.
[[Page 136]]
Rebuilt means having had substantial alteration or reconstruction of
* * *