[Title 33 CFR 140]
Sec. 140.101 Inspection by Coast Guard marine inspectors or Minerals
Management Service inspectors.
(a) Each unit engaged in OCS activities is subject to inspection by
the Coast Guard.
(b) On behalf of the Coast Guard, each fixed OCS facility engaged in
OCS activities is subject to inspection by the Minerals Management
Service (MMS).
(c) Under the direction of the Officer in Charge, Marine Inspection,
Coast Guard marine inspectors may inspect units engaged in OCS
activities, and MMS inspectors may inspect fixed OCS facilities, to
determine whether the requirements of this subchapter are met. These
inspections may be conducted with or without advance notice at any time
deemed necessary by the Officer in Charge, Marine Inspection, or MMS.
(d) As part of an inspection, a Coast Guard marine inspector or an
MMS inspector may review records and require and observe the conduct of
emergency drills and other tests and procedures as may be necessary to
demonstrate to that person's satisfaction that the unit and its
equipment are in full compliance with applicable Coast Guard
regulations. The Coast Guard marine inspector or the MMS inspector
consults with the person in charge of the unit before requiring a drill
or other test or procedure to be conducted to minimize disruption of
unit activities and risk to life or property.
(e) Coast Guard inspections of foreign units recognize valid
international certificates accepted by the United States, including
Safety of Life at Sea (SOLAS), Loadline, and Mobile Offshore Drilling
Unit (MODU) Code certificates for matters covered by the certificates,
unless there are clear grounds for believing that the condition of the
unit or its equipment does not correspond substantially with the
particulars of the certificate.
(f) Coast Guard marine inspectors conduct an initial inspection of
each fixed OCS facility to determine whether the facility is in
compliance with the requirements of this subchapter.
[CGD 78-160, 47 FR 9376, Mar. 4, 1982, as amended by CGD 84-098a, 53 FR
18980, May 26, 1988; USCG-2001-9045, 67 FR 5916, Feb. 7, 2002]