[Title 33 CFR 140]
Sec. 140.105 Correction of deficiencies and hazards.
(a) Lifesaving and fire fighting equipment which is found defective
during an inspection by a Coast Guard marine inspector or a Minerals
Management Service (MMS) inspector and which, in
[[Page 139]]
the opinion of the inspector, cannot be satisfactorily repaired must be
so mutilated in the presence of the inspector that it cannot be used for
the purpose for which it was originally intended. Lifesaving and fire
fighting equipment subsequently determined to be unrepairable must be
similarly mutilated in the presence of the person making that
determination.
(b) Any deficiency or hazard discovered during an inspection by a
Coast Guard marine inspector or an MMS inspector is reported to the
unit's owner or operator, who shall have the deficiency or hazard
corrected or eliminated as soon as practicable and within the period of
time specified by the inspector.
(c) Deficiencies and hazards discovered during an inspection of a
fixed OCS facility under Sec. 140.103(a) must be corrected or
eliminated, if practicable, before the form CG-5432 is completed.
Deficiencies and hazards that are not corrected or eliminated by the
time the form is completed must be indicated on the form as
``outstanding'' and the form submitted to the appropriate MMS District
office. Upon receipt of a form CG-5432 indicating outstanding
deficiencies or hazards, MMS informs, by letter, the owner or operator
of the fixed OCS facility of the deficiencies or hazards and the time
period specified to correct or eliminate the deficiencies or hazards.
(d) For lifesaving and fire fighting equipment deficiencies on fixed
OCS facilities that cannot be corrected before the submission of form
CG-5432, the owner or operator must contact the appropriate MMS District
Supervisor to request a time period for repair of the item. The owner or
operator must include a description of the deficiency and the time
period approved by MMS for correction of the deficiency in the comment
section of form CG-5432.
(e) Where a deficiency or hazard remains uncorrected or uneliminated
after the expiration of the time specified for correction or
elimination, the Officer in Charge, Marine Inspection or MMS (for
deficiencies or hazards discovered by MMS during an inspection of a
fixed OCS facility), initiates appropriate enforcement measures.
[CGD84-098a, 53 FR 18981, May 26, 1988, as amended by USCG-2001-9045, 67
FR 5916, Feb. 7, 2002]
Subpart C_Investigations