[Title 38 CFR ]
Sec. 1.511 Disclosure of claimant records in connection with judicial
proceedings generally.
(a)(1) Where a suit (or legal proceeding) has been threatened or
instituted against the Government, or a
* * *
the request is not accompanied by court process. A court process, such
as a court order or subpoena duces tecum should be addressed to either
the Secretary of Veterans Affairs or to the head of the field facility
at which the records desired are located. The determination as to the
action to be taken upon any request for the disclosure of claimant
records received in this class of cases shall be made by the component
having jurisdiction over the subject matter in Central Office, or the
division having jurisdiction over the subject matter in the field
facility, except in those cases in which representatives of the
component or division have determined that the records desired are to be
used adversely to the claimant, in which event the process will be
referred to the General Counsel in Central Office or to the Regional
Counsel for the field facility for disposition.
(2) Where a claim under the provisions of the Federal Tort Claims
Act has been filed, or where such a claim can reasonably be anticipated,
no information, documents, reports, etc., will be disclosed except
through the Regional Counsel having jurisdiction, who will limit the
disclosure of information to that which would be available under
discovery proceedings, if the matter were in litigation. Any other
information may be disclosed only after concurrence in such disclosure
is provided by the General Counsel.
(b) Disclosures in response to Federal court process--(1) Court
order. Except for drug and alcohol abuse, human immunodeficiency virus
and sickle cell anemia treatment records, which are protected under 38
U.S.C. 7332, where the records sought are maintained in a VA Privacy Act
system of records, and are retrieved by the name or other personal
identifier of a living claimant who is a citizen of the United States or
an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, a Federal court
order is the process necessary for the disclosure of such records. Upon
receipt of a Federal court order directing disclosure of claimant
records, such records will be disclosed. Disclosure of records protected
under 38 U.S.C. 7332 will be made in accordance with provisions of
paragraph (g) of this section.
(2) Subpoena. Except for drug and alcohol abuse, human
immunodeficiency virus and sickle cell anemia treatment records, which
are protected under 38 U.S.C. 7332, where the records sought are
maintained in a VA Privacy Act system of records, and are retrieved by
the name or other personal identifier of a claimant, a subpoena is not
sufficient authority for the disclosure of such records and such records
will not be disclosed, unless the claimant is deceased, or either is not
a citizen of the United States, or is an alien not lawfully admitted for
permanent residence. Where one of these exceptions applies, upon receipt
of a Federal court subpoena, such records will be disclosed.
Additionally, where the subpoena is accompanied by authorization from
* * *
in accordance with the provisions set forth in paragraph (c)(3), of this
section. Regarding the disclosure of 7332 records, a subpoena is
insufficient for such disclosure. Specific provisions for the disclosure
of these records are set forth in paragraph (g) of this section.
(3) Where the disclosure provisions of paragraph (c) (1) or (2) of
this section apply, disclosure will be made as follows:
(i) When the process presented is accompanied by authority from the
claimant; or,
(ii) In the absence of claimant disclosure authority, the Regional
Counsel having jurisdiction must determine whether the disclosure of the
records is necessary to prevent the perpetration of fraud or other
injustice in the matter in question. To make such a determination, the
Regional Counsel may require such additional documentation, e.g.,
affidavit, letter of explanation, or such other documentation which
would detail the need for such disclosure, set forth the character of
the pending suit, and the purpose for which the documents or records
sought are to be used as evidence. The claimant's record may also be
considered in the making of such determination. Where a court process is
received, and the Regional Counsel finds that additional documentation
will be needed to make the foregoing determination, the Regional
Counsel, or other employee having reasonable knowledge of the
requirements of this regulation, shall contact the person causing the
issuance of such court process, and advise that person of the need for
additional documentation. Where a court appearance is appropriate, and
the Regional Counsel has found that there is an insufficient basis upon
which to warrant a disclosure of the requested information, the Regional
Counsel, or other employee having reasonable knowledge of the
requirement of this regulation and having consulted with the Regional
Counsel, shall appear in court and advise
[[Page 43]]
the court that VA records are confidential and privileged and may be
disclosed only in accordance with applicable Federal regulations, and to
further advise the court of such regulatory requirements and how they
have not been satisified. Where indicated, the Regional Counsel will
take appropriate action to have the matter of disclosure of the affected
records removed to Federal court.
(4) Any disclosure of records in response to the receipt of State or
local court process will be made to those individuals designated in the
process to receive such records, or to the court from which such process
issued. Payment of the fees as prescribed by Sec. 1.526(i), as well as
any other cost incident to producing the records, must first be
deposited with the Department of Veterans Affairs by the party who
caused the process to be issued. The original records must remain at all
times in the custody of a representative of the Department of Veterans
* * *