[Title 38 CFR ]
Sec. 1.218 Security and law enforcement at VA facilities.
(a) Authority and rules of conduct. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. 901, the
following rules and regulations apply at all property under the charge
and control of VA (and not under the charge and control of the General
Services Administration) and to all persons entering in or on such
property. The head of the facility is charged with the responsibility
for the enforcement of these rules and regulations and shall cause
[[Page 17]]
these rules and regulations to be posted in a conspicuous place on the
property.
(1) Closing property to public. The head of the facility, or
designee, shall establish visiting hours for the convenience of the
public and shall establish specific hours for the transaction of
business with the public. The property shall be closed to the public
during other than the hours so established. In emergency situations, the
property shall be closed to the public when reasonably necessary to
ensure the orderly conduct of Government business. The decision to close
a property during an emergency shall be made by the head of the facility
or designee. The head of the facility or designee shall have authority
to designate areas within a facility as closed to the public.
(2) Recording presence. Admission to property during periods when
such property is closed to the public will be limited to persons
authorized by the head of the facility or designee. Such persons may be
required to sign a register and/or display identification documents when
requested to do so by VA police, or other authorized individual. No
person, without authorization, shall enter upon or remain on such
* * *
a lottery or pool, or the selling or purchasing of numbers tickets, in
or on property is prohibited.
(7) Alcoholic beverages and narcotics. Operating a motor vehicle on
property by a person under the influence of alcoholic beverages,
narcotic drugs, hallucinogens, marijuana, barbiturates, or amphetamines
is prohibited. Entering property under the influence of any narcotic
drug, hallucinogen, marijuana, barbiturate, amphetamine, or alcoholic
beverage (unless prescribed by a physician) is prohibited. The use on
property of any narcotic drug, hallucinogen, marijuana, barbiturate, or
amphetamine (unless prescribed by a physician) is prohibited. The
introduction or possession of alcoholic beverages or any narcotic drug,
hallucinogen, marijuana, barbiturate, and amphetamine on property is
prohibited, except for liquor or drugs prescribed for use by medical
authority for medical purposes. Provided such
[[Page 18]]
possession is consistent with the laws of the State in which the
facility is located, liquor may be used and maintained in quarters
assigned to employees as their normal abode, and away from the abode
with the written consent of the head of the facility which specifies a
special occasion for use and limits the area and period for the
authorized use.
(8) Soliciting, vending, and debt collection. Soliciting alms and
contributions, commercial soliciting and vending of all kinds,
displaying or distributing commercial advertising, or collecting private
* * *
pamphlets, handbills, and/or flyers, and the displaying of placards or
posting of materials on bulletin boards or elsewhere on property is
prohibited, except as authorized by the head of the facility or designee
or when such distributions or displays are conducted as part of
authorized Government activities.
(10) Photographs for news, advertising, or commercial purposes.
Photographs for advertising or commercial purposes may be taken only
with the written consent of the head of the facility or designee.
Photographs for news purposes may be taken at entrances, lobbies,
foyers, or in other places designated by the head of the facility or
designee.
(11) Dogs and other animals. Dogs and other animals, except seeing-
eye dogs, shall not be brought upon property except as authorized by the
head of the facility or designee.
(12) Vehicular and pedestrian traffic. Drivers of all vehicles in or
on property shall drive in a careful and safe manner at all times and
shall comply with the signals and directions of police and all posted
traffic signs. The blocking of entrances, driveways, walks, loading
platforms, or fire hydrants in or on property is prohibited; parking in
unauthorized locations or in locations reserved for other persons or
contrary to the direction of posted signs is prohibited. Creating
excessive noise on hospital or cemetery premises by muffler cut out, the
excessive use of a horn, or other means is prohibited. Operation of a
vehicle in a reckless or unsafe manner, drag racing, bumping, overriding
* * *
similar conduct to assembled groups of people, unless the oration is
part of an authorized service; the display of any placards, banners, or
foreign flags on VA property unless approved by the head of the facility
or designee; disorderly conduct such as fighting, threatening, violent,
or tumultuous behavior, unreasonable noise or coarse utterance, gesture
or display or the use of abusive language to any person present; and
partisan activities, i.e., those involving commentary or actions in
support of, or in opposition to, or attempting to influence, any current
policy of the Government of the United States, or any private group,
association, or enterprise.
(15) Key security. The head of the facility of designee, will
determine which employees, by virtue of their duties, shall have access
to keys or barrier-
[[Page 19]]
card keys which operate locks to rooms or areas on the property. The
unauthorized possession, manufacture, and/or use of such keys or barrier
cards is prohibited. The surreptitious opening or attempted opening of
locks or card-operated barrier mechanisms is prohibited.
(16) Sexual misconduct. Any act of sexual gratification on VA
property involving two or more persons, who do not reside in quarters on
the property, is prohibited. Acts of prostitution or solicitation for
acts of prostitution on VA property is prohibited. For the purposes of
this paragraph, an act of prostitution is defined as the performance or
the offer or agreement to perform any sexual act for money or payment.
* * *