[Title 38 CFR ]
Sec. 1.218 Security and law enforcement at VA facilities.
(a) Authority and rules of conduct. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. 901, the
following rules and regulations apply at all property under the charge
* * *
prohibitory and directory nature. Persons, in and on property, shall
comply with such signs of a prohibitory or directory nature, and during
emergencies, with the direction of police authorities and other
authorized officials. Tampering with, destruction, marring, or removal
of such posted signs is prohibited.
(5) Disturbances. Conduct on property which creates loud or unusual
noise; which unreasonably obstructs the usual use of entrances, foyers,
lobbies, corridors, offices, elevators, stairways, or parking lots;
which otherwise impedes or disrupts the performance of official duties
by Government employees; which prevents one from obtaining medical or
other services provided on the property in a timely manner; or the use
of loud, abusive, or otherwise improper language; or unwarranted
loitering, sleeping, or assembly is prohibited. In addition to measures
designed to secure voluntary terminations of violations of this
paragraph the head of the facility or designee may cause the issuance of
orders for persons who are creating a disturbance to depart the
property. Failure to leave the premises when so ordered constitutes a
further disturbance within the meaning of this rule, and the offender is
subject to arrest and removal from the premises.
(6) Gambling. Participating in games for money or for tangible or
intangible things, or the operating of gambling devices, the conduct of
a lottery or pool, or the selling or purchasing of numbers tickets, in
or on property is prohibited.
* * *
(9) Distribution of handbills. The distributing of materials such as
pamphlets, handbills, and/or flyers, and the displaying of placards or
posting of materials on bulletin boards or elsewhere on property is
prohibited, except as authorized by the head of the facility or designee
or when such distributions or displays are conducted as part of
authorized Government activities.
(10) Photographs for news, advertising, or commercial purposes.
Photographs for advertising or commercial purposes may be taken only
with the written consent of the head of the facility or designee.
Photographs for news purposes may be taken at entrances, lobbies,
foyers, or in other places designated by the head of the facility or
designee.
(11) Dogs and other animals. Dogs and other animals, except seeing-
eye dogs, shall not be brought upon property except as authorized by the
head of the facility or designee.
(12) Vehicular and pedestrian traffic. Drivers of all vehicles in or
on property shall drive in a careful and safe manner at all times and
shall comply with the signals and directions of police and all posted
traffic signs. The blocking of entrances, driveways, walks, loading
platforms, or fire hydrants in or on property is prohibited; parking in
unauthorized locations or in locations reserved for other persons or
contrary to the direction of posted signs is prohibited. Creating
excessive noise on hospital or cemetery premises by muffler cut out, the
excessive use of a horn, or other means is prohibited. Operation of a
* * *
the property, is prohibited. Acts of prostitution or solicitation for
acts of prostitution on VA property is prohibited. For the purposes of
this paragraph, an act of prostitution is defined as the performance or
the offer or agreement to perform any sexual act for money or payment.
(b) Schedule of offenses and penalties. Conduct in violation of the
rules and regulations set forth in paragraph (a) of this section
subjects an offender to arrest and removal from the premises. Whomever
shall be found guilty of violating these rules and regulations while on
any property under the charge and control of VA is subject to a fine as
stated in the schedule set forth herein or, if appropriate, the payment
of fixed sum in lieu of appearance (forfeiture of collateral) as may be
provided for in rules of the United States District Court. Violations
included in the schedule of offenses and penalties may also subject an
offender to a term of imprisonment of not more than six months, as may
be determined appropriate by a magistrate or judge of the United States
District Court:
(1) Improper disposal of rubbish on property, $200.
(2) Spitting on property, $25.
(3) Throwing of articles from a building or the unauthorized
climbing upon any part of a building, $50.
(4) Willful destruction, damage, or removal of Government property
without authorization, $500.
(5) Defacement, destruction, mutilation or injury to, or removal, or
disturbance of, gravemarker or headstone, $500.
(6) Failure to comply with signs of a directive and restrictive
nature posted for safety purposes, $50.
* * *