[Title 38 CFR ]
Sec. 0.735-12 Standards of conduct in special areas.
(a) Safety. (1) Employees will observe safety instructions, signs,
and normal safety practices and precautions, including the use of
protective clothing and equipment.
(2) An employee shall report each work-connected injury, accident or
disease he or she suffers.
(b) Furnishing testimony. Employees will furnish information and
testify freely and honestly in cases respecting employment and
disciplinary matters.
[[Page 6]]
Refusal to testify, concealment of material facts, or willfully
inaccurate testimony in connection with an investigation or hearing may
be ground for disciplinary action. An employee, however, will not be
required to give testimony against himself or herself in any matter in
which there is indication that he or she may be or is involved in a
violation of law wherein there is a possibility of self-incrimination.
PART 1_GENERAL PROVISIONS--Table of Contents
Department of Veterans Affairs Official Seal and Distinguishing Flag
Sec.