[Title 38 CFR ]
Sec. 1.525 Inspection of records by or disclosure of information to
recognized representatives of organizations and recognized attorneys.
(a)(1) The accredited representatives of recognized organizations
* * *
are made available to Department of Veterans Affairs personnel in the
adjudication of the claim. Records or data in clinical or medical files
which are not incorporated in the claims folder or which are not made
available to Department of Veterans Affairs personnel for adjudication
purposes will not be inspected by anyone other than those employees of
the Department of Veterans Affairs whose duties require same for the
purpose of clinical diagnosis or medical treatment.
(5) Under no circumstances shall any paper be removed from a file,
except by a Department of Veterans Affairs employee, for purpose of
having an authorized copy made. Copying of material in a file shall not
be permitted except in connection with the performance of authorized
functions under the power of attorney or requisite declaration of a
recognized attorney.
(6) In any case involving litigation against the Government, whether
contemplated or initiated, inspection, subject to the foregoing, shall
be within the discretion of the General Counsel or Regional Counsel,
except that in insurance suits under 38 U.S.C. 1975, 1984, inspection
shall be within the discretion of the official having jurisdiction of
the claim. Files in such cases may be released to the Department of
Justice, but close liaison will be maintained to insure their return
intact upon termination of the litigation.
(c) Facility heads and the directors of the services concerned in
central office will be responsible for the administrative compliance
with and accomplishment of the foregoing within their jurisdiction, and
any violations of the prescribed conditions for inspection of files or
release of information therefrom will be brought to the immediate
attention of the Secretary.
(d) Any person holding power of attorney, a recognized attorney who
has filed the requisite declaration, or the accredited representative of
a recognized organization holding power of attorney shall be supplied
with a copy of each notice to the claimant respecting the adjudication
of the claim. If a claimant dies before action on the claim is
completed, the person or organization holding power of attorney or the
attorney who has filed the requisite declaration may continue to act
until the action is completed except where the power of attorney or
requisite declaration was filed on behalf of a dependent.
(e) When in developing a claim the accredited representative of a
recognized organization finds it necessary to call upon a local
representative to assemble information or evidence, he or she may make
such disclosures to the local representative as the circumstances of the
case may warrant, provided the power of attorney to the recognized
organization contains an authorization permitting such disclosure.
[13 FR 7002, Nov. 27, 1948, as amended at 31 FR 3459, Mar. 5, 1966; 32
FR 10849, July 25, 1967; 33 FR 6536, Apr. 30, 1968]