[Title 38 CFR ]
Sec. 1.524 Persons authorized to represent claimants.
A duly authorized representative will be:
(a) Any person authorized in writing by the claimant to act for him
or her,
(b) An attorney who has filed the declaration required by Sec.
14.629(b)(1) of this chapter, or
[[Page 50]]
(c) His or her legally constituted fiduciary, if the claimant is
incompetent. Where for proper reasons no legally constituted fiduciary
has been or will be appointed, his or her spouse, his or her children,
or, if the claimant is unmarried, either of his or her parents shall be
recognized as the fiduciary of the claimant.
[33 FR 6536, Apr. 30, 1968]