[Title 38 CFR ]
Sec. 1.218 Security and law enforcement at VA facilities.
(a) Authority and rules of conduct. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. 901, the
following rules and regulations apply at all property under the charge
* * *
(6) Failure to comply with signs of a directive and restrictive
nature posted for safety purposes, $50.
(7) Tampering with, removal, marring, or destruction of posted
signs, $150.
(8) Entry into areas posted as closed to the public or others
(trespass), $50.
(9) Unauthorized demonstration or service in a national cemetery or
on other VA property, $250.
(10) Creating a disturbance during a burial ceremony, $250.
(11) Disorderly conduct which creates loud, boisterous, and unusual
noise, or which obstructs the normal use of entrances, exits, foyers,
offices, corridors, elevators, and stairways or which tends to impede or
prevent the normal operation of a service or operation of the facility,
$250.
(12) Failure to depart premises by unauthorized persons, $50.
(13) Unauthorized loitering, sleeping or assembly on property, $50.
(14) Gambling-participating in games of chance for monetary gain or
personal property; the operation of gambling devices, a pool or lottery;
or the taking or giving of bets, $200.
(15) Operation of a vehicle under the influence of alcoholic
beverages or nonprescribed narcotic drugs, hallucinogens, marijuana,
barbiturates, or amphetamines, $500.
(16) Entering premises under the influence of alcoholic beverages or
narcotic drugs, hallucinogens, marijuana, barbiturates or amphetamines,
$200.
(17) Unauthorized use on property of alcoholic beverages or narcotic
drugs, hallucinogens, marijuana, barbiturates, or amphetamines, $300.
(18) Unauthorized introduction on VA controlled property of
alcoholic beverages or narcotic drugs, hallucinogens, marijuana,
* * *