[Title 38 CFR ]
Sec. 1.303 Policy.
(a) General. Parking spaces at VA medical facilities shall only be
provided under the following conditions:
(1) VA and its employees shall not be liable for any damages to
vehicles (or their contents) parked in VA parking facilities, unless
such damages are directly caused by such employees acting in the course
of their VA employment.
(2) Parking facilities at VA medical facilities shall only be made
available at each medical facility for such periods and under such terms
as prescribed by the facility director, consistent with Sec. Sec. 1.300
through 1.303.
(3) VA will limit parking facilities at VA medical facilities to the
minimum necessary, and administer those parking facilities in full
compliance with ridesharing regulations and Federal laws.
(b) Fees. (1) As provided in Sec. 1.302, VA will assess VA
employees, contractor employees, tenant employees, visitors, and other
individuals having business at a VA medical facility where VA parking
facilities are available, a parking fee for the use of that parking
facility. All parking fees shall be set at a rate which shall be
equivalent to one-half of the appropriate fair rental value (i.e.,
monthly, weekly, daily, hourly) for the use of equivalent commercial
space in the vicinity of the medical facility, subject to the terms and
conditions stated in paragraph (a) of this section. Fair rental value
shall include an allowance for the costs of management of the parking
facilities. The Secretary will determine the fair market rental value
through use of generally accepted appraisal techniques. If the
[[Page 22]]
appraisal establishes that there is no comparable commercial rate
because of the absence of commercial parking facilities within a two-
mile radius of the medical facility, then the rate established shall be
not less than the lowest rate charged for parking at the VA medical
facility with the lowest established parking fees. Rates established
shall be reviewed biannually by the Secretary to reflect any increase or
decrease in value as determined by appraisal updating.
(2) No parking fees shall be established or collected for parking
facilities used by or for vehicles of the following:
(i) Volunteer workers in connection with such workers performing
services for the benefit of veterans receiving care at the medical
facility;
(ii) A veteran or an eligible person in connection with such veteran
or eligible person receiving examination or treatment;
(iii) An individual transporting a veteran or eligible person
seeking examination or treatment; and
(iv) Federal Government employees using Government owned or leased
or private vehicles for official business.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 8109)
[53 FR 25490, July 7, 1988]
Release of Information From Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) Records
Relating to Drug Abuse, Alcoholism or Alcohol Abuse, Infection With the
Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV), or Sickle Cell Anemia
Note: Sections 1.460 through 1.499 of this part concern the
confidentiality of information relating to drug abuse, alcoholism or
alcohol abuse, infection with the human immunodeficiency virus, or
sickle cell anemia in VA records and are applicable in combination with
other regulations pertaining to the release of information from VA
records. Sections 1.500 through 1.527, Title 38, Code of Federal
Regulations, implement the provisions of 38 U.S.C. Sec. Sec. 5701 and
5702. Sections 1.550 through 1.559 implement the provisions of 5 U.S.C.