[Title 38 CFR ]
Sec. 1.218 Security and law enforcement at VA facilities.
(a) Authority and rules of conduct. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. 901, the
following rules and regulations apply at all property under the charge
* * *
without permission; or the willful destruction, damage, or removal of
Government property or any part thereof, without authorization, is
prohibited. The destruction, mutilation, defacement, injury, or removal
of any monument, gravestone, or other structure within the limits of any
national cemetery is prohibited.
(4) Conformity with signs and emergency conditions. The head of the
facility, or designee, shall have authority to post signs of a
prohibitory and directory nature. Persons, in and on property, shall
comply with such signs of a prohibitory or directory nature, and during
emergencies, with the direction of police authorities and other
authorized officials. Tampering with, destruction, marring, or removal
of such posted signs is prohibited.
(5) Disturbances. Conduct on property which creates loud or unusual
noise; which unreasonably obstructs the usual use of entrances, foyers,
lobbies, corridors, offices, elevators, stairways, or parking lots;
which otherwise impedes or disrupts the performance of official duties
by Government employees; which prevents one from obtaining medical or
other services provided on the property in a timely manner; or the use
of loud, abusive, or otherwise improper language; or unwarranted
loitering, sleeping, or assembly is prohibited. In addition to measures
designed to secure voluntary terminations of violations of this
paragraph the head of the facility or designee may cause the issuance of
orders for persons who are creating a disturbance to depart the
property. Failure to leave the premises when so ordered constitutes a
further disturbance within the meaning of this rule, and the offender is
subject to arrest and removal from the premises.
(6) Gambling. Participating in games for money or for tangible or
intangible things, or the operating of gambling devices, the conduct of
a lottery or pool, or the selling or purchasing of numbers tickets, in
or on property is prohibited.
(7) Alcoholic beverages and narcotics. Operating a motor vehicle on
property by a person under the influence of alcoholic beverages,
narcotic drugs, hallucinogens, marijuana, barbiturates, or amphetamines
is prohibited. Entering property under the influence of any narcotic
drug, hallucinogen, marijuana, barbiturate, amphetamine, or alcoholic
beverage (unless prescribed by a physician) is prohibited. The use on
property of any narcotic drug, hallucinogen, marijuana, barbiturate, or
amphetamine (unless prescribed by a physician) is prohibited. The
introduction or possession of alcoholic beverages or any narcotic drug,
hallucinogen, marijuana, barbiturate, and amphetamine on property is
prohibited, except for liquor or drugs prescribed for use by medical
authority for medical purposes. Provided such
[[Page 18]]
possession is consistent with the laws of the State in which the
facility is located, liquor may be used and maintained in quarters
* * *