[Title 38 CFR ]
Sec. 1.218 Security and law enforcement at VA facilities.
(a) Authority and rules of conduct. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. 901, the
following rules and regulations apply at all property under the charge
* * *
purposes as authorized under Executive Order 12353, Charitable Fund
Raising (March 23, 1982), as amended by Executive Order 12404 (February
10, 1983), and regulations issued by the Office of Personnel Management
implementing these Executive Orders; (ii) concessions or personal
notices posted by employees on authorized bulletin boards; and (iii)
solicitation of labor organization membership or dues under 5 U.S.C.
chapter 71.
(9) Distribution of handbills. The distributing of materials such as
pamphlets, handbills, and/or flyers, and the displaying of placards or
posting of materials on bulletin boards or elsewhere on property is
prohibited, except as authorized by the head of the facility or designee
or when such distributions or displays are conducted as part of
authorized Government activities.
(10) Photographs for news, advertising, or commercial purposes.
Photographs for advertising or commercial purposes may be taken only
with the written consent of the head of the facility or designee.
Photographs for news purposes may be taken at entrances, lobbies,
foyers, or in other places designated by the head of the facility or
designee.
(11) Dogs and other animals. Dogs and other animals, except seeing-
eye dogs, shall not be brought upon property except as authorized by the
head of the facility or designee.
(12) Vehicular and pedestrian traffic. Drivers of all vehicles in or
on property shall drive in a careful and safe manner at all times and
shall comply with the signals and directions of police and all posted
* * *
similar conduct to assembled groups of people, unless the oration is
part of an authorized service; the display of any placards, banners, or
foreign flags on VA property unless approved by the head of the facility
or designee; disorderly conduct such as fighting, threatening, violent,
or tumultuous behavior, unreasonable noise or coarse utterance, gesture
or display or the use of abusive language to any person present; and
partisan activities, i.e., those involving commentary or actions in
support of, or in opposition to, or attempting to influence, any current
policy of the Government of the United States, or any private group,
association, or enterprise.
(15) Key security. The head of the facility of designee, will
determine which employees, by virtue of their duties, shall have access
to keys or barrier-
[[Page 19]]
card keys which operate locks to rooms or areas on the property. The
unauthorized possession, manufacture, and/or use of such keys or barrier
cards is prohibited. The surreptitious opening or attempted opening of
locks or card-operated barrier mechanisms is prohibited.
(16) Sexual misconduct. Any act of sexual gratification on VA
property involving two or more persons, who do not reside in quarters on
the property, is prohibited. Acts of prostitution or solicitation for
acts of prostitution on VA property is prohibited. For the purposes of
this paragraph, an act of prostitution is defined as the performance or
the offer or agreement to perform any sexual act for money or payment.
(b) Schedule of offenses and penalties. Conduct in violation of the
rules and regulations set forth in paragraph (a) of this section
subjects an offender to arrest and removal from the premises. Whomever
shall be found guilty of violating these rules and regulations while on
any property under the charge and control of VA is subject to a fine as
stated in the schedule set forth herein or, if appropriate, the payment
of fixed sum in lieu of appearance (forfeiture of collateral) as may be
provided for in rules of the United States District Court. Violations
included in the schedule of offenses and penalties may also subject an
offender to a term of imprisonment of not more than six months, as may
be determined appropriate by a magistrate or judge of the United States
District Court:
(1) Improper disposal of rubbish on property, $200.
(2) Spitting on property, $25.
(3) Throwing of articles from a building or the unauthorized
climbing upon any part of a building, $50.
(4) Willful destruction, damage, or removal of Government property
without authorization, $500.
(5) Defacement, destruction, mutilation or injury to, or removal, or
disturbance of, gravemarker or headstone, $500.
(6) Failure to comply with signs of a directive and restrictive
nature posted for safety purposes, $50.
(7) Tampering with, removal, marring, or destruction of posted
signs, $150.
(8) Entry into areas posted as closed to the public or others
(trespass), $50.
(9) Unauthorized demonstration or service in a national cemetery or
on other VA property, $250.
(10) Creating a disturbance during a burial ceremony, $250.
(11) Disorderly conduct which creates loud, boisterous, and unusual
* * *