[Title 38 CFR ]
Sec. 1.500 General.
(a) Files, records, reports, and other papers and documents
pertaining to any claim filed with the Department of Veterans Affairs,
whether pending or adjudicated, and the names and addresses of present
or former personnel of the armed services, and their dependents, in the
possession of the Department of Veterans Affairs, will be deemed
confidential and privileged, and no disclosure therefrom will be made
except in the circumstances and under the conditions set forth in
Sec. Sec. 1.501 through 1.526.
(b) A claimant may not have access to or custody of official
Department of
[[Page 38]]
Veterans Affairs records concerning himself or herself nor may a
claimant inspect records concerning himself or herself. Disclosure of
information from Department of Veterans Affairs records to a claimant or
his or her duly authorized agent or representative may be made, however,
under the provisions of Sec. Sec. 1.501 through 1.526.
(c) Each administration, staff office, and field facility head will
designate an employee(s) who will be responsible for initial action on
(granting or denying) requests to inspect or obtain information from or
copies of records under their jurisdiction and within the purview of
Sec. Sec. 1.501 through 1.526 unless the regulations in this part
currently contain such designations. The request should be made to the
office concerned (having jurisdiction of the record desired) or, if not
known, to the Director or Veterans Assistance Officer in the nearest VA
regional office, or to the VA Central Office, 810 Vermont Avenue NW.,
Washington, DC 20420. Personal contacts should normally be made during
the regular duty hours of the office concerned, which are 8 a.m. to 4:30
p.m., Monday through Friday, for VA Central Office and most field
facilities. Any legal question arising in a field facility concerning
the release of information will be referred to the appropriate Regional
Counsel for disposition as contemplated by Sec. 13.401 of this chapter.
In central office such legal questions will be referred to the General
Counsel. Any administrative question will be referred through
administrative channels to the appropriate administration or staff
office head.
(d) Upon denial of a request under paragraph (c) of this section,
the responsible Department of Veterans Affairs official or designated
employee will inform the requester in writing of the denial and advise
him or her that he or she may appeal the denial. The requester will also
be furnished the title and address of the Department of Veterans Affairs
official to whom the appeal should be addressed. (See Sec. 1.527.) In
each instance of denial of a request, the denial will be made a matter
of record and the record will contain a citation to the specific
provision of Department of Veterans Affairs regulations upon which the
denial is based.
[24 FR 8174, Oct. 8, 1959, as amended at 32 FR 10848, July 25, 1967; 38
FR 15601, June 14, 1973]