[Title 38 CFR ]
Sec. 1.963 Waiver; other than loan guaranty.
(a) General. Recovery of overpayments of any benefits made under
laws administered by the VA shall be waived if there is no indication of
fraud, misrepresentation, or bad faith on the part of the person or
persons having an interest in obtaining the waiver and recovery of the
indebtedness from the payee who received such benefits would be against
equity and good conscience.
(b) Application. A request for waiver of an indebtedness under this
section shall only be considered:
(1) If made within 2 years following the date of a notice of
indebtedness issued on or before March 31, 1983, by the Department of
Veterans Affairs to the debtor, or
(2) Except as otherwise provided herein, if made within 180 days
following the date of a notice of indebtedness issued on or after April
1, 1983, by the Department of Veterans Affairs to the debtor. The 180
day period may be extended if the individual requesting waiver
demonstrated to the Chairperson of the Committee on Waivers and
Compromises that, as a result of an error by either the Department of
Veterans Affairs or the postal authorities, or due to other
circumstances beyond the debtor's control, there was a delay in such
individual's receipt of the notification of indebtedness beyond the time
customarily required for mailing (including forwarding). If the
requester does substantiate that there was such a delay in the receipt
of the notice of indebtedness, the Chairperson shall direct that the 180
day period be computed from the date of the requester's actual receipt
of the notice of indebtedness.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 5302 (a) & (c))
[39 FR 26400, July 19, 1974, as amended at 44 FR 59906, Oct. 17, 1979;
48 FR 27400, June 15, 1983; 50 FR 38803, Sept. 25, 1985; 58 FR 3840,
Jan. 12, 1993]