[Title 38 CFR ]
Sec. 1.218 Security and law enforcement at VA facilities.
(a) Authority and rules of conduct. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. 901, the
following rules and regulations apply at all property under the charge
* * *
prohibitory and directory nature. Persons, in and on property, shall
comply with such signs of a prohibitory or directory nature, and during
emergencies, with the direction of police authorities and other
authorized officials. Tampering with, destruction, marring, or removal
of such posted signs is prohibited.
(5) Disturbances. Conduct on property which creates loud or unusual
noise; which unreasonably obstructs the usual use of entrances, foyers,
lobbies, corridors, offices, elevators, stairways, or parking lots;
which otherwise impedes or disrupts the performance of official duties
by Government employees; which prevents one from obtaining medical or
other services provided on the property in a timely manner; or the use
of loud, abusive, or otherwise improper language; or unwarranted
loitering, sleeping, or assembly is prohibited. In addition to measures
designed to secure voluntary terminations of violations of this
paragraph the head of the facility or designee may cause the issuance of
orders for persons who are creating a disturbance to depart the
property. Failure to leave the premises when so ordered constitutes a
further disturbance within the meaning of this rule, and the offender is
subject to arrest and removal from the premises.
(6) Gambling. Participating in games for money or for tangible or
intangible things, or the operating of gambling devices, the conduct of
a lottery or pool, or the selling or purchasing of numbers tickets, in
or on property is prohibited.
(7) Alcoholic beverages and narcotics. Operating a motor vehicle on
property by a person under the influence of alcoholic beverages,
narcotic drugs, hallucinogens, marijuana, barbiturates, or amphetamines
* * *
part of an authorized service; the display of any placards, banners, or
foreign flags on VA property unless approved by the head of the facility
or designee; disorderly conduct such as fighting, threatening, violent,
or tumultuous behavior, unreasonable noise or coarse utterance, gesture
or display or the use of abusive language to any person present; and
partisan activities, i.e., those involving commentary or actions in
support of, or in opposition to, or attempting to influence, any current
policy of the Government of the United States, or any private group,
association, or enterprise.
(15) Key security. The head of the facility of designee, will
determine which employees, by virtue of their duties, shall have access
to keys or barrier-
[[Page 19]]
card keys which operate locks to rooms or areas on the property. The
unauthorized possession, manufacture, and/or use of such keys or barrier
cards is prohibited. The surreptitious opening or attempted opening of
locks or card-operated barrier mechanisms is prohibited.
(16) Sexual misconduct. Any act of sexual gratification on VA
property involving two or more persons, who do not reside in quarters on
the property, is prohibited. Acts of prostitution or solicitation for
acts of prostitution on VA property is prohibited. For the purposes of
this paragraph, an act of prostitution is defined as the performance or
the offer or agreement to perform any sexual act for money or payment.
(b) Schedule of offenses and penalties. Conduct in violation of the
* * *