[Title 38 CFR ]
Sec. 1.218 Security and law enforcement at VA facilities.
(a) Authority and rules of conduct. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. 901, the
following rules and regulations apply at all property under the charge
* * *
10, 1983), and regulations issued by the Office of Personnel Management
implementing these Executive Orders; (ii) concessions or personal
notices posted by employees on authorized bulletin boards; and (iii)
solicitation of labor organization membership or dues under 5 U.S.C.
chapter 71.
(9) Distribution of handbills. The distributing of materials such as
pamphlets, handbills, and/or flyers, and the displaying of placards or
posting of materials on bulletin boards or elsewhere on property is
prohibited, except as authorized by the head of the facility or designee
or when such distributions or displays are conducted as part of
authorized Government activities.
(10) Photographs for news, advertising, or commercial purposes.
Photographs for advertising or commercial purposes may be taken only
with the written consent of the head of the facility or designee.
Photographs for news purposes may be taken at entrances, lobbies,
foyers, or in other places designated by the head of the facility or
designee.
(11) Dogs and other animals. Dogs and other animals, except seeing-
eye dogs, shall not be brought upon property except as authorized by the
head of the facility or designee.
(12) Vehicular and pedestrian traffic. Drivers of all vehicles in or
on property shall drive in a careful and safe manner at all times and
shall comply with the signals and directions of police and all posted
traffic signs. The blocking of entrances, driveways, walks, loading
platforms, or fire hydrants in or on property is prohibited; parking in
unauthorized locations or in locations reserved for other persons or
contrary to the direction of posted signs is prohibited. Creating
excessive noise on hospital or cemetery premises by muffler cut out, the
excessive use of a horn, or other means is prohibited. Operation of a
vehicle in a reckless or unsafe manner, drag racing, bumping, overriding
curbs, or leaving the roadway is prohibited.
(13) Weapons and explosives. No person while on property shall carry
firearms, other dangerous or deadly weapons, or explosives, either
openly or concealed, except for official purposes.
(14) Demonstrations. (i) All visitors are expected to observe proper
standards of decorum and decency while on VA property. Toward this end,
any service, ceremony, or demonstration, except as authorized by the
head of the facility or designee, is prohibited. Jogging, bicycling,
sledding and other forms of physical recreation on cemetery grounds is
prohibited.
(ii) For the purpose of the prohibition expressed in this paragraph,
unauthorized demonstrations or services shall be defined as, but not
limited to, picketing, or similar conduct on VA property; any oration or
similar conduct to assembled groups of people, unless the oration is
part of an authorized service; the display of any placards, banners, or
foreign flags on VA property unless approved by the head of the facility
or designee; disorderly conduct such as fighting, threatening, violent,
* * *