[Title 38 CFR ]
Sec. 1.967 Refunds.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, any portion
of an indebtedness resulting from participation in benefits programs
administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs which has been
recovered by the U.S. Government from the debtor may be considered for
waiver, provided the debtor requests waiver in accordance
[[Page 126]]
with the time limits of Sec. 1.963(b). If collection of an indebtness
is waived as to the debtor, such portions of the indebtedness previously
collected by the Department of Veterans Affairs will be refunded. In the
event that waiver of collection is granted for either an education, loan
guaranty, or direct loan debt, there will be a reduction in the debtor's
entitlement to future benefits in the program in which the debt
originated.
(b) The Department of Veterans Affairs may not waive collection of
the indebtedness of an educational institution found liable under 38
U.S.C. 3685. Waiver of collection of educational benefit overpayments
from all or a portion of the eligible persons attending an educational
institution which has been found liable under 38 U.S.C. 3685 shall not
relieve the institution of its assessed liability. (See 38 CFR
21.4009(f)).
(c) The regulatory provisions concerning refunds of indebtedness
collected by the Department of Veterans Affairs arising from erroneous
payments of pay and allowances and travel, transportation, and
relocation expenses and allowances are set forth in 4 CFR Parts 91 and
92.
(d) Refund of the entire amount collected may not be made when only
a part of the debt is waived or when collection of the balance of a loan
guaranty indebtedness by the Department of Veterans Affairs from
obligors, other than a husband or wife of the person requesting waiver,
will be adversely affected. Only where the amount collected exceeds the
balance of the indebtedness still in existence will a refund be made in
the amount of the difference between the two. Otherwise, refunds will be
made in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 3685, 5302; 5 U.S.C. 5584)
[48 FR 1056, Jan. 10, 1983, as amended at 60 FR 53276, Oct. 13, 1995]
Sec. 1.968 [Reserved]