[Title 38 CFR ]
Sec. 1.17 Evaluation of studies relating to health effects of dioxin
and radiation exposure.
(a) From time to time, the Secretary shall publish evaluations of
scientific or medical studies relating to the adverse health effects of
exposure to a herbicide containing 2, 3, 7, 8 tetrachlorodibenzo-p-
dioxin (dioxin) and/or exposure to ionizing radiation in the ``Notices''
section of the Federal Register.
(b) Factors to be considered in evaluating scientific studies
include:
(1) Whether the study's findings are statistically significant and
replicable.
(2) Whether the study and its findings have withstood peer review.
(3) Whether the study methodology has been sufficiently described to
permit replication of the study.
(4) Whether the study's findings are applicable to the veteran
population of interest.
(5) The views of the appropriate panel of the Scientific Council of
the Veterans' Advisory Committee on Environmental Hazards.
(c) When the Secretary determines, based on the evaluation of
scientific or medical studies and after receiving the advice of the
Veterans' Advisory Committee on Environmental Hazards and applying the
reasonable doubt doctrine as set forth in paragraph (d)(1) of this
section, that a significant statistical association exists between any
disease and exposure to a herbicide containing dioxin or exposure to
ionizing radiation, Sec. 3.311a or Sec. 3.311b of this title, as
appropriate, shall be amended to provide guidelines for the
establishment of service connection.
(d)(1) For purposes of paragraph (c) of this section a significant
statistical association shall be deemed to exist when the relative
weights of valid positive and negative studies permit the conclusion
that it is at least as likely as not that the purported relationship
between a particular type of exposure and a specific adverse health
effect exists.
(2) For purposes of this paragraph a valid study is one which:
(i) Has adequately described the study design and methods of data
collection, verification and analysis;
(ii) Is reasonably free of biases, such as selection, observation
and participation biases; however, if biases exist, the investigator has
acknowledged them and so stated the study's conclusions that the biases
do not intrude upon those conclusions; and
(iii) Has satisfactorily accounted for known confounding factors.
(3) For purposes of this paragraph a valid positive study is one
which satisfies the criteria in paragraph (d)(2) of this section and
whose findings are statistically significant at a probability level of
.05 or less with proper accounting for multiple comparisons and subgroup
analyses.
(4) For purposes of this paragraph a valid negative study is one
which satisfies the criteria in paragraph (d)(2) of this section and has
sufficient statistical power to detect an association between a
particular type of exposure and a specific adverse health effect if such
an association were to exist.
(e) For purposes of assessing the relative weights of valid positive
and negative studies, other studies affecting
[[Page 15]]
epidemiological assessments including case series, correlational studies
and studies with insufficient statistical power as well as key
mechanistic and animal studies which are found to have particular
relevance to an effect on human organ systems may also be considered.
(f) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (d) of this section,
a significant statistical association may be deemed to exist between a
particular exposure and a specific disease if, in the Secretary's
judgment, scientific and medical evidence on the whole supports such a
decision.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501; Pub. L. 98-542)
[54 FR 40391, Oct. 2, 1989; 54 FR 46187, Nov. 1, 1989]