[Title 38 CFR ]
Sec. 1.218 Security and law enforcement at VA facilities.
(a) Authority and rules of conduct. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. 901, the
following rules and regulations apply at all property under the charge
* * *
Raising (March 23, 1982), as amended by Executive Order 12404 (February
10, 1983), and regulations issued by the Office of Personnel Management
implementing these Executive Orders; (ii) concessions or personal
notices posted by employees on authorized bulletin boards; and (iii)
solicitation of labor organization membership or dues under 5 U.S.C.
chapter 71.
(9) Distribution of handbills. The distributing of materials such as
pamphlets, handbills, and/or flyers, and the displaying of placards or
posting of materials on bulletin boards or elsewhere on property is
prohibited, except as authorized by the head of the facility or designee
or when such distributions or displays are conducted as part of
authorized Government activities.
(10) Photographs for news, advertising, or commercial purposes.
Photographs for advertising or commercial purposes may be taken only
with the written consent of the head of the facility or designee.
Photographs for news purposes may be taken at entrances, lobbies,
foyers, or in other places designated by the head of the facility or
designee.
(11) Dogs and other animals. Dogs and other animals, except seeing-
eye dogs, shall not be brought upon property except as authorized by the
head of the facility or designee.
(12) Vehicular and pedestrian traffic. Drivers of all vehicles in or
on property shall drive in a careful and safe manner at all times and
shall comply with the signals and directions of police and all posted
* * *
(6) Failure to comply with signs of a directive and restrictive
nature posted for safety purposes, $50.
(7) Tampering with, removal, marring, or destruction of posted
signs, $150.
(8) Entry into areas posted as closed to the public or others
(trespass), $50.
(9) Unauthorized demonstration or service in a national cemetery or
on other VA property, $250.
(10) Creating a disturbance during a burial ceremony, $250.
(11) Disorderly conduct which creates loud, boisterous, and unusual
noise, or which obstructs the normal use of entrances, exits, foyers,
offices, corridors, elevators, and stairways or which tends to impede or
prevent the normal operation of a service or operation of the facility,
$250.
(12) Failure to depart premises by unauthorized persons, $50.
(13) Unauthorized loitering, sleeping or assembly on property, $50.
(14) Gambling-participating in games of chance for monetary gain or
personal property; the operation of gambling devices, a pool or lottery;
or the taking or giving of bets, $200.
(15) Operation of a vehicle under the influence of alcoholic
beverages or nonprescribed narcotic drugs, hallucinogens, marijuana,
barbiturates, or amphetamines, $500.
(16) Entering premises under the influence of alcoholic beverages or
narcotic drugs, hallucinogens, marijuana, barbiturates or amphetamines,
$200.
(17) Unauthorized use on property of alcoholic beverages or narcotic
drugs, hallucinogens, marijuana, barbiturates, or amphetamines, $300.
(18) Unauthorized introduction on VA controlled property of
* * *