[Title 38 CFR ]
Sec. 1.526 Copies of records and papers.
(a) Any person desiring a copy of any record or document in the
custody of the Department of Veterans Affairs, which is subject to be
furnished under Sec. Sec. 1.501 through 1.526, must make written
application for such copy to the Department of Veterans Affairs
installation having custody of the subject matter desired, stating
specifically: (1)
[[Page 52]]
The particular record or document the copy of which is desired and
whether certified and validated, or uncertified, (2) the purpose for
which such copy is desired to be used.
(b) The types of services provided by the Department of Veterans
Affairs for which fees will be charged are identified in paragraph (i)
of this section.
(c) This section applies to the services furnished in paragraph (b)
of this section when rendered to members of the public by the Department
of Veterans Affairs. It does not apply to such services when rendered to
or for other agencies or branches of the Federal Government, or State
and local governments when furnishing the service will help to
accomplish an objective of the Department of Veterans Affairs, or when
performed in connection with a special research study or compilation
when the party requesting such services is charged an amount for the
whole job.
(d) When copies of a record or document are furnished under
Sec. Sec. 1.506, 1.507, 1.510, and 1.514, such copies shall be supplied
without charge. Moreover, free service may be provided, to the extent of
one copy, to persons who have been required to furnish original
documents for retention by the Department of Veterans Affairs.
(e) The following are circumstances under which services may be
provided free at the discretion of facility heads or responsible Central
Office officials:
(1) When requested by a court, when the copy will serve as a
substitute for personal court appearance of a Government witness.
(2) When furnishing the service free saves costs or yields income
equal to the direct costs of the agency providing the service. This
includes cases where the fee for the service would be included in a
billing against the Government (for example, in cost-type contracts, or
in the case of private physicians who are treating Government
beneficiaries at Government expense).
(3) When a service is occasional and incidental, not of a type that
is requested often, and if it is administratively determined that a fee
would be inappropriate in such an occasional case.
(f) When information, statistics, or reports are released or
furnished under Sec. 1.501 or Sec. 1.519, the fee charge, if any, will
be determined upon the merits of each individual application.
(g) In those cases where it is determined that a fee shall be
charged, the applicant will be advised to deposit the amount of the
lawful charge for the copy desired. The amount of such charge will be
determined in accordance with the schedule of fees prescribed in
paragraph (i) of this section. The desired copy will not be delivered,
except under court subpoena, until the full amount of the lawful charge
is deposited. Any excess deposit of $1 or more over the lawful charge
will be returned to the applicant. Excess deposits of less than $1 will
be returned upon request. When a deposit is received with an
application, such a deposit will be returned to the applicant should the
application be denied.
(h) Copies of reports or records received from other Government
departments or agencies will not be furnished except as provided in
Sec. 1.513.
(i) Fees to be charged.
(1) Schedule of fees:
Activity Fees
(i) Duplication of document by any $0.15 per page after first 100 one-
type of reproduction process to sided pages.
produce plain one-sided paper
copies of a standard size (8\1/
2\ x 11; 8\1/
2\ x 14;
11 x 14).
(ii) Duplication of non-paper Actual direct cost to the Agency as
records, such as microforms, defined in Sec. 1.555(a)(2) of
audiovisual materials (motion this part to the extent that it
pictures, slides, laser optical pertains to the cost of
disks, video tapes, audiotapes, duplication.
etc.) computer tapes and disks,
diskettes for personal computers,
and any other automated media
output.
(iii) Duplication of documents by Actual direct cost to the Agency as
any type of reproduction process defined in Sec. 1.555(a)(2) of
not covered by paragraphs (i)(1) this part to the extent that it
(i) and (ii) of this section to pertains to the cost of
produce a copy in a form duplication.
reasonably usable by a requester.
[[Page 53]]
(iv) Providing special information, Actual cost to the Agency including
statistics, reports, drawings, computer and manual search costs,
specifications, lists of names and copying costs, labor, and material
addresses (either in paper or and overhead expenses.
machine readable form), computer
or other machine readable output.
(v) Attestation under the seal of $3.00 per document so certified.
the Agency.
(vi) Providing abstracts or copies $10.00 per request.
of medical and dental records to
insurance companies for other than
litigation purposes.
(vii) Providing files under court Actual direct cost to the Agency.
subpoena.
(Note. If VA regularly contracts for duplicating services related to
providing the requested records, such as the duplication of microfilm
or architect's plans and drawings, the contractor fees may be included
in the actual direct cost to the Agency)
(2) Benefit records. When VA benefit records are requested by a VA
beneficiary or applicant for VA benefits, the duplication fee for one
complete set of such records will be waived.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 5702(b))
(j) If the copy is to be transmitted by certified or registered
mail, airmail, or special delivery mail, the postal fees therefor shall
be added to the other fees provided in paragraph (i) of this section (or
the order must include postage stamps or stamped return envelopes for
the purpose).
(k) Those Department of Veterans Affairs installations not having
* * *