[Title 38 CFR ]
Sec. 1.580 Administrative review.
(a) Upon denial or a request under 38 CFR 1.577 or 1.579, the
responsible Department of Veterans Affairs official or designated
employee will inform the requester in writing of the denial, cite the
reason or reasons and the Department of Veterans Affairs regulations
upon which the denial is based, and advise that the denial may be
appealed to the General Counsel.
(b) The final agency decision in such appeals will be made by the
General counsel or the Deputy General Counsel.
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 501)
[40 FR 33944, Aug. 12, 1975, as amended at 47 FR 16324, Apr. 16, 1982;
55 FR 21546, May 25, 1990]
Sec. 1.581 [Reserved]