[Title 38 CFR ]
Sec. 1.506 Disclosure of records to Federal Government departments,
State unemployment compensation agencies, and the Office of
Servicemembers' Group Life
Insurance.
(a) All records or documents required for official purposes by any
department or other agency of the U.S. Government or any state
unemployment compensation agency acting in an official capacity for the
Department of Veterans Affairs shall be furnished in response to an
official request, written, or oral, from such department or agency. If
the requesting department or agency does not indicate the purpose for
which the records or documents are requested and there is doubt as to
whether they are to be used for official purposes, the requesting
department or agency will be asked to specify the purpose for which they
are to be used.
(b) The Under Secretary for Benefits, Director of Insurance Service,
or designee of either in Central Office, is authorized to release
information to OSGLI (Office of Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance)
for the purpose of aiding in the settlement of a particular insurance
case.
[33 FR 2994, Feb. 15, 1968]