[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 260.41 Procedures for case-by-case regulation of hazardous waste
recycling activities.
The Regional Administrator will use the following procedures when
determining whether to regulate hazardous waste recycling activities
described in Sec. 261.6(a)(2)(iv) under the provisions of Sec. 261.6
(b) and (c), rather than under the provisions of subpart F of part 266
of this chapter.
(a) If a generator is accumulating the waste, the Regional
Administrator will issue a notice setting forth the factual basis for
the decision and stating that the person must comply with the applicable
requirements of subparts A, C, D, and E of part 262 of this chapter. The
notice will become final within 30 days, unless the person served
requests a public hearing to challenge the decision. Upon receiving such
a request, the Regional Administrator will hold a public hearing. The
Regional Administrator will provide notice of the hearing to the public
and allow public participation at the hearing. The Regional
Administrator will issue a final order after the hearing stating whether
or not compliance with part 262 is required. The order becomes effective
30 days after service of the decision unless the Regional Administrator
specifies a later date or unless review by the Administrator is
requested. The order may be appealed to the Administrator by any person
who participated in the public hearing. The Administrator may choose to
grant or to deny the appeal. Final Agency action occurs when a final
order is issued and Agency review procedures are exhausted.
(b) If the person is accumulating the recyclable material as a
storage facility, the notice will state that the person must obtain a
permit in accordance with all applicable provisions of parts 270 and 124
of this chapter. The owner or operator of the facility must apply for a
permit within no less than 60 days and no more than six months of
notice, as specified in the notice. If the owner or operator of the
facility wishes to challenge the Regional Administrator's decision, he
may do so in his permit application, in a public hearing held on the
draft permit, or in comments filed on the draft permit or on the notice
of intent to deny the permit. The fact sheet accompanying the permit
will specify the reasons for the Agency's determination. The question of
whether the Regional Administrator's decision was proper will remain
open for consideration during the public comment period discussed under
Sec. 124.11 of this chapter and in any subsequent hearing.
[50 FR 663, Jan. 4, 1985]
Appendix I to Part 260--Overview of Subtitle C Regulations
* * *