[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 260.10 Definitions.
When used in parts 260 through 273 of this chapter, the following
terms have the meanings given below:
Above ground tank means a device meeting the definition of ``tank''
* * *
whose act first causes a hazardous waste to become subject to
regulation.
Ground water means water below the land surface in a zone of
saturation.
Hazardous waste means a hazardous waste as defined in Sec. 261.3 of
this chapter.
Hazardous waste constituent means a constituent that caused the
Administrator to list the hazardous waste in part 261, subpart D, of
this chapter, or a constituent listed in table 1 of Sec. 261.24 of this
chapter.
Hazardous waste management unit is a contiguous area of land on or
in which hazardous waste is placed, or the largest area in which there
is significant likelihood of mixing hazardous waste constituents in the
same area. Examples of hazardous waste management units include a
surface impoundment, a waste pile, a land treatment area, a landfill
cell, an incinerator, a tank and its associated piping and underlying
containment system and a container storage area. A container alone does
not constitute a unit; the unit includes containers and the land or pad
upon which they are placed.
In operation refers to a facility which is treating, storing, or
disposing of hazardous waste.
Inactive portion means that portion of a facility which is not
operated after the effective date of part 261 of this chapter. (See also
``active portion'' and ``closed portion''.)
Incinerator means any enclosed device that:
(1) Uses controlled flame combustion and neither meets the criteria
for classification as a boiler, sludge dryer, or carbon regeneration
unit, nor is listed as an industrial furnace; or
* * *
after July 14, 1986. (See also ``existing tank system.'')
On ground tank means a device meeting the definition of ``tank'' in
Sec. 260.10 and that is situated in such a way that the bottom of the
tank is on the same level as the adjacent surrounding surface so that
the external tank bottom cannot be visually inspected.
On-site means the same or geographically contiguous property which
may be divided by public or private right-of-way, provided the entrance
and exit between the properties is at a cross-roads intersection, and
access is by crossing as opposed to going along, the right-of-way. Non-
contiguous properties owned by the same person but connected by a right-
of-way which he controls and to which the public does not have access,
is also considered on-site property.
Open burning means the combustion of any material without the
following characteristics:
(1) Control of combustion air to maintain adequate temperature for
efficient combustion,
(2) Containment of the combustion-reaction in an enclosed device to
provide sufficient residence time and mixing for complete combustion,
and
(3) Control of emission of the gaseous combustion products.
(See also ``incineration'' and ``thermal treatment''.)
Operator means the person responsible for the overall operation of a
facility.
Owner means the person who owns a facility or part of a facility.
Partial closure means the closure of a hazardous waste management
unit in accordance with the applicable closure requirements of parts 264
* * *
Transfer facility means any transportation related facility
including loading docks, parking areas, storage areas and other similar
areas where shipments of hazardous waste are held during the normal
course of transportation.
Transport vehicle means a motor vehicle or rail car used for the
transportation of cargo by any mode. Each cargo-carrying body (trailer,
railroad freight car, etc.) is a separate transport vehicle.
Transportation means the movement of hazardous waste by air, rail,
highway, or water.
Transporter means a person engaged in the offsite transportation of
hazardous waste by air, rail, highway, or water.
Treatability Study means a study in which a hazardous waste is
subjected to a treatment process to determine: (1) Whether the waste is
amenable to the treatment process, (2) what pretreatment (if any) is
required, (3) the optimal process conditions needed
[[Page 16]]
to achieve the desired treatment, (4) the efficiency of a treatment
process for a specific waste or wastes, or (5) the characteristics and
volumes of residuals from a particular treatment process. Also included
in this definition for the purpose of the Sec. 261.4 (e) and (f)
exemptions are liner compatibility, corrosion, and other material
compatibility studies and toxicological and health effects studies. A
``treatability study'' is not a means to commercially treat or dispose
of hazardous waste.
Treatment means any method, technique, or process, including
neutralization, designed to change the physical, chemical, or biological
character or composition of any hazardous waste so as to neutralize such
waste, or so as to recover energy or material resources from the waste,
or so as to render such waste non-hazardous, or less hazardous; safer to
* * *