[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 260.30 Variances from classification as a solid waste.
In accordance with the standards and criteria in Sec. 260.31 and
the procedures in Sec. 260.33, the Administrator may determine on a
case-by-case basis that the following recycled materials are not solid
wastes:
(a) Materials that are accumulated speculatively without sufficient
amounts being recycled (as defined in Sec. 261.1(c)(8) of this
chapter);
(b) Materials that are reclaimed and then reused within the original
production process in which they were generated; and
(c) Materials that have been reclaimed but must be reclaimed further
before the materials are completely recovered.
[50 FR 661, Jan. 4, 1985; 50 FR 14219, Apr. 11, 1985, as amended at 59
FR 48041, Sept. 19, 1994]