[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 260.10 Definitions.
When used in parts 260 through 273 of this chapter, the following
terms have the meanings given below:
Above ground tank means a device meeting the definition of ``tank''
* * *
unless subject to the provisions in Sec. 262.34.
Food-chain crops means tobacco, crops grown for human consumption,
and crops grown for feed for animals whose products are consumed by
humans.
Free liquids means liquids which readily separate from the solid
portion of a waste under ambient temperature and pressure.
Freeboard means the vertical distance between the top of a tank or
surface impoundment dike, and the surface of the waste contained
therein.
Generator means any person, by site, whose act or process produces
hazardous waste identified or listed in part 261 of this chapter or
whose act first causes a hazardous waste to become subject to
regulation.
Ground water means water below the land surface in a zone of
saturation.
Hazardous waste means a hazardous waste as defined in Sec. 261.3 of
this chapter.
Hazardous waste constituent means a constituent that caused the
Administrator to list the hazardous waste in part 261, subpart D, of
this chapter, or a constituent listed in table 1 of Sec. 261.24 of this
chapter.
Hazardous waste management unit is a contiguous area of land on or
in which hazardous waste is placed, or the largest area in which there
is significant likelihood of mixing hazardous waste constituents in the
same area. Examples of hazardous waste management units include a
surface impoundment, a waste pile, a land treatment area, a landfill
cell, an incinerator, a tank and its associated piping and underlying
containment system and a container storage area. A container alone does
* * *
either adsorption or absorption, or both. Sorb means to either adsorb or
absorb, or both.
Staging pile means an accumulation of solid, non-flowing remediation
waste (as defined in this section) that is not a containment building
and that is
[[Page 15]]
used only during remedial operations for temporary storage at a
facility. Staging piles must be designated by the Director according to
the requirements of 40 CFR 264.554.
State means any of the several States, the District of Columbia, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa,
and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
Storage means the holding of hazardous waste for a temporary period,
at the end of which the hazardous waste is treated, disposed of, or
stored elsewhere.
Sump means any pit or reservoir that meets the definition of tank
and those troughs/trenches connected to it that serve to collect
hazardous waste for transport to hazardous waste storage, treatment, or
disposal facilities; except that as used in the landfill, surface
impoundment, and waste pile rules, ``sump'' means any lined pit or
reservoir that serves to collect liquids drained from a leachate
collection and removal system or leak detection system for subsequent
removal from the system.
Surface impoundment or impoundment means a facility or part of a
facility which is a natural topographic depression, man-made excavation,
or diked area formed primarily of earthen materials (although it may be
lined with man-made materials), which is designed to hold an
* * *
in this definition for the purpose of the Sec. 261.4 (e) and (f)
exemptions are liner compatibility, corrosion, and other material
compatibility studies and toxicological and health effects studies. A
``treatability study'' is not a means to commercially treat or dispose
of hazardous waste.
Treatment means any method, technique, or process, including
neutralization, designed to change the physical, chemical, or biological
character or composition of any hazardous waste so as to neutralize such
waste, or so as to recover energy or material resources from the waste,
or so as to render such waste non-hazardous, or less hazardous; safer to
transport, store, or dispose of; or amenable for recovery, amenable for
storage, or reduced in volume.
Treatment zone means a soil area of the unsaturated zone of a land
treatment unit within which hazardous constituents are degraded,
transformed, or immobilized.
Underground injection means the subsurface emplacement of fluids
through a bored, drilled or driven well; or through a dug well, where
the depth of the dug well is greater than the largest surface dimension.
(See also ``injection well''.)
Underground tank means a device meeting the definition of ``tank''
in Sec. 260.10 whose entire surface area is totally below the surface
of and covered by the ground.
Unfit-for use tank system means a tank system that has been
determined through an integrity assessment or other inspection to be no
* * *