[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.5 Special requirements for hazardous waste generated by
conditionally exempt small quantity generators.
(a) A generator is a conditionally exempt small quantity generator
in a calendar month if he generates no more than 100 kilograms of
hazardous waste in that month.
(b) Except for those wastes identified in paragraphs (e), (f), (g),
and (j) of this section, a conditionally exempt small quantity
generator's hazardous wastes are not subject to regulation under parts
262 through 266, 268, and parts 270 and 124 of this chapter, and the
notification requirements of section 3010 of RCRA, provided the
generator complies with the requirements of paragraphs (f), (g), and (j)
of this section.
(c) When making the quantity determinations of this part and 40 CFR
part 262, the generator must include all hazardous waste that it
generates, except hazardous waste that:
(1) Is exempt from regulation under 40 CFR 261.4(c) through (f),
261.6(a)(3), 261.7(a)(1), or 261.8; or
(2) Is managed immediately upon generation only in on-site
elementary neutralization units, wastewater treatment units, or totally
enclosed treatment facilities as defined in 40 CFR 260.10; or
[[Page 56]]
(3) Is recycled, without prior storage or accumulation, only in an
on-site process subject to regulation under 40 CFR 261.6(c)(2); or
(4) Is used oil managed under the requirements of 40 CFR 261.6(a)(4)
and 40 CFR part 279; or
(5) Is spent lead-acid batteries managed under the requirements of
40 CFR part 266, subpart G; or
(6) Is universal waste managed under 40 CFR 261.9 and 40 CFR part
273.
(d) In determining the quantity of hazardous waste generated, a
generator need not include:
(1) Hazardous waste when it is removed from on-site storage; or
(2) Hazardous waste produced by on-site treatment (including
reclamation) of his hazardous waste, so long as the hazardous waste that
is treated was counted once; or
(3) Spent materials that are generated, reclaimed, and subsequently
reused on-site, so long as such spent materials have been counted once.
(e) If a generator generates acute hazardous waste in a calendar
month in quantities greater than set forth below, all quantities of that
acute hazardous waste are subject to full regulation under parts 262
through 266, 268, and parts 270 and 124 of this chapter, and the
notification requirements of section 3010 of RCRA:
(1) A total of one kilogram of acute hazardous wastes listed in
Sec. Sec. 261.31, 261.32, or 261.33(e).
(2) A total of 100 kilograms of any residue or contaminated soil,
waste, or other debris resulting from the clean-up of a spill, into or
on any land or water, of any acute hazardous wastes listed in Sec. Sec.
261.31, 261.32, or 261.33(e).
[Comment: ``Full regulation'' means those regulations applicable to
generators of greater than 1,000 kg of non-acutely hazardous waste in a
calendar month.]
(f) In order for acute hazardous wastes generated by a generator of
acute hazardous wastes in quantities equal to or less than those set
forth in paragraph (e)(1) or (2) of this section to be excluded from
* * *