[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.6 Requirements for recyclable materials.
(a)(1) Hazardous wastes that are recycled are subject to the
requirements for generators, transporters, and storage facilities of
paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, except for the materials listed
in paragraphs (a)(2) and (a)(3) of this section. Hazardous wastes that
are recycled will be known as ``recyclable materials.''
(2) The following recyclable materials are not subject to the
requirements of this section but are regulated under subparts C through
O of part 266 of this chapter and all applicable provisions in parts 270
and 124 of this chapter:
(i) Recyclable materials used in a manner constituting disposal
(subpart C);
(ii) Hazardous wastes burned for energy recovery in boilers and
industrial furnaces that are not regulated under subpart O of part 264
or 265 of this chapter (subpart H);
(iii) Recyclable materials from which precious metals are reclaimed
(subpart F);
[[Page 58]]
(iv) Spent lead-acid batteries that are being reclaimed (subpart G).
(v) U.S. Filter Recovery Services XL waste (subpart O).
(3) The following recyclable materials are not subject to regulation
under parts 262 through parts 266 or parts 268, 270 or 124 of this
chapter, and are not subject to the notification requirements of section
3010 of RCRA:
(i) Industrial ethyl alcohol that is reclaimed except that, unless
provided otherwise in an international agreement as specified in Sec.
262.58:
(A) A person initiating a shipment for reclamation in a foreign
country, and any intermediary arranging for the shipment, must comply
with the requirements applicable to a primary exporter in Sec. Sec.
262.53, 262.56 (a)(1)-(4), (6), and (b), and 262.57, export such
materials only upon consent of the receiving country and in conformance
with the EPA Acknowledgment of Consent as defined in subpart E of part
262, and provide a copy of the EPA Acknowledgment of Consent to the
shipment to the transporter transporting the shipment for export;
(B) Transporters transporting a shipment for export may not accept a
shipment if he knows the shipment does not conform to the EPA
Acknowledgment of Consent, must ensure that a copy of the EPA
Acknowledgment of Consent accompanies the shipment and must ensure that
it is delivered to the facility designated by the person initiating the
shipment.
(ii) Scrap metal that is not excluded under Sec. 261.4(a)(13);
(iii) Fuels produced from the refining of oil-bearing hazardous
waste along with normal process streams at a petroleum refining facility
if such wastes result from normal petroleum refining, production, and
transportation practices (this exemption does not apply to fuels
produced from oil recovered from oil-bearing hazardous waste, where such
recovered oil is already excluded under Sec. 261.4(a)(12);
(iv)(A) Hazardous waste fuel produced from oil-bearing hazardous
wastes from petroleum refining, production, or transportation practices,
or produced from oil reclaimed from such hazardous wastes, where such
hazardous wastes are reintroduced into a process that does not use
* * *
(c)(1) Owners and operators of facilities that store recyclable
materials before they are recycled are regulated under all applicable
provisions of subparts A though L, AA, BB, and CC of parts 264 and 265,
and under parts 124, 266, 268, and 270 of this chapter and the
notification requirements under section 3010 of RCRA, except as provided
in paragraph (a) of this section. (The recycling process itself is
exempt from regulation except as provided in Sec. 261.6(d).)
(2) Owners or operators of facilities that recycle recyclable
materials without storing them before they are rcycled are subject to
the following requirements, except as provided in paragraph (a) of this
section:
(i) Notification requirements under section 3010 of RCRA;
(ii) Sections 265.71 and 265.72 (dealing with the use of the
manifest and manifest discrepancies) of this chapter.
(iii) Section 261.6(d) of this chapter.
(d) Owners or operators of facilities subject to RCRA permitting
requirements with hazardous waste management units that recycle
hazardous wastes are subject to the requirements of subparts AA and BB
of part 264 or 265 of this chapter.
[50 FR 49203, Nov. 29, 1985, as amended at 51 FR 28682, Aug. 8, 1986; 51
FR 40637, Nov. 7, 1986; 52 FR 11821, Apr. 13, 1987; 55 FR 25493, June
21, 1990; 56 FR 7207, Feb. 21, 1991; 56 FR 32692, July 17, 1991; 57 FR
41612, Sept. 10, 1992; 59 FR 38545, July 28, 1994; 60 FR 25541, May 11,
1995; 61 FR 16309, Apr. 12, 1996; 61 FR 59950, Nov. 25, 1996; 62 FR
26019, May 12, 1997; 63 FR 24968, May 6, 1998; 63 FR 42185, Aug. 6,
1998; 66 FR 28085, May 22, 2001]