[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.6 Requirements for recyclable materials.
(a)(1) Hazardous wastes that are recycled are subject to the
requirements for generators, transporters, and storage facilities of
paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, except for the materials listed
* * *
country, and any intermediary arranging for the shipment, must comply
with the requirements applicable to a primary exporter in Sec. Sec.
262.53, 262.56 (a)(1)-(4), (6), and (b), and 262.57, export such
materials only upon consent of the receiving country and in conformance
with the EPA Acknowledgment of Consent as defined in subpart E of part
262, and provide a copy of the EPA Acknowledgment of Consent to the
shipment to the transporter transporting the shipment for export;
(B) Transporters transporting a shipment for export may not accept a
shipment if he knows the shipment does not conform to the EPA
Acknowledgment of Consent, must ensure that a copy of the EPA
Acknowledgment of Consent accompanies the shipment and must ensure that
it is delivered to the facility designated by the person initiating the
shipment.
(ii) Scrap metal that is not excluded under Sec. 261.4(a)(13);
(iii) Fuels produced from the refining of oil-bearing hazardous
waste along with normal process streams at a petroleum refining facility
if such wastes result from normal petroleum refining, production, and
transportation practices (this exemption does not apply to fuels
produced from oil recovered from oil-bearing hazardous waste, where such
recovered oil is already excluded under Sec. 261.4(a)(12);
(iv)(A) Hazardous waste fuel produced from oil-bearing hazardous
wastes from petroleum refining, production, or transportation practices,
or produced from oil reclaimed from such hazardous wastes, where such
hazardous wastes are reintroduced into a process that does not use
distillation or does not produce products from crude oil so long as the
resulting fuel meets the used oil specification under Sec. 279.11 of
this chapter and so long as no other hazardous wastes are used to
produce the hazardous waste fuel;
(B) Hazardous waste fuel produced from oil-bearing hazardous waste
from petroleum refining production, and transportation practices, where
such hazardous wastes are reintroduced into a refining process after a
point at which contaminants are removed, so long as the fuel meets the
used oil fuel specification under Sec. 279.11 of this chapter; and
(C) Oil reclaimed from oil-bearing hazardous wastes from petroleum
refining, production, and transportation practices, which reclaimed oil
is burned as a fuel without reintroduction to a refining process, so
long as the reclaimed oil meets the used oil fuel specification under
Sec. 279.11 of this chapter.
(4) Used oil that is recycled and is also a hazardous waste solely
because it exhibits a hazardous characteristic is not subject to the
requirements of parts 260 through 268 of this chapter, but is regulated
under part 279 of this chapter. Used oil that is recycled includes any
used oil which is reused, following its original use, for any purpose
(including the purpose for which the oil was originally used). Such term
* * *