[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.1 Purpose and scope.
(a) This part identifies those solid wastes which are subject to
regulation as hazardous wastes under parts 262 through 265, 268, and
parts 270, 271, and 124 of this chapter and which are subject to the
* * *
wastes and hazardous wastes under sections 3007, 3013, and 7003 of RCRA.
A material which is not defined as a solid waste in this part, or is not
a hazardous waste identified or listed in this part, is still a solid
waste and a hazardous waste for purposes of these sections if:
(i) In the case of sections 3007 and 3013, EPA has reason to believe
that the material may be a solid waste within the meaning of section
1004(27) of RCRA and a hazardous waste within the meaning of section
1004(5) of RCRA; or
(ii) In the case of section 7003, the statutory elements are
established.
(c) For the purposes of Sec. Sec. 261.2 and 261.6:
(1) A ``spent material'' is any material that has been used and as a
result of contamination can no longer serve the purpose for which it was
produced without processing;
(2) ``Sludge'' has the same meaning used in Sec. 260.10 of this
chapter;
(3) A ``by-product'' is a material that is not one of the primary
products of a
[[Page 33]]
production process and is not solely or separately produced by the
production process. Examples are process residues such as slags or
distillation column bottoms. The term does not include a co-product that
is produced for the general public's use and is ordinarily used in the
form it is produced by the process.
(4) A material is ``reclaimed'' if it is processed to recover a
usable product, or if it is regenerated. Examples are recovery of lead
values from spent batteries and regeneration of spent solvents.
(5) A material is ``used or reused'' if it is either:
(i) Employed as an ingredient (including use as an intermediate) in
an industrial process to make a product (for example, distillation
bottoms from one process used as feedstock in another process). However,
a material will not satisfy this condition if distinct components of the
material are recovered as separate end products (as when metals are
recovered from metal-containing secondary materials); or
* * *