[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.2 Definition of solid waste.
(a)(1) A solid waste is any discarded material that is not excluded
by
[[Page 34]]
Sec. 261.4(a) or that is not excluded by variance granted under
Sec. Sec. 260.30 and 260.31.
(2) A discarded material is any material which is:
(i) Abandoned, as explained in paragraph (b) of this section; or
(ii) Recycled, as explained in paragraph (c) of this section; or
(iii) Considered inherently waste-like, as explained in paragraph
(d) of this section; or
(iv) A military munition identified as a solid waste in 40 CFR
266.202.
(b) Materials are solid waste if they are abandoned by being:
(1) Disposed of; or
(2) Burned or incinerated; or
(3) Accumulated, stored, or treated (but not recycled) before or in
lieu of being abandoned by being disposed of, burned, or incinerated.
(c) Materials are solid wastes if they are recycled--or accumulated,
stored, or treated before recycling--as specified in paragraphs (c)(1)
through (4) of this section.
(1) Used in a manner constituting disposal. (i) Materials noted with
a ``*'' in Column 1 of Table I are solid wastes when they are:
(A) Applied to or placed on the land in a manner that constitutes
disposal; or
(B) Used to produce products that are applied to or placed on the
land or are otherwise contained in products that are applied to or
placed on the land (in which cases the product itself remains a solid
waste).
(ii) However, commercial chemical products listed in Sec. 261.33
are not solid wastes if they are applied to the land and that is their
ordinary manner of use.
(2) Burning for energy recovery. (i) Materials noted with a ``*'' in
column 2 of Table 1 are solid wastes when they are:
(A) Burned to recover energy;
(B) Used to produce a fuel or are otherwise contained in fuels (in
which cases the fuel itself remains a solid waste).
(ii) However, commercial chemical products listed in Sec. 261.33
are not solid wastes if they are themselves fuels.
(3) Reclaimed. Materials noted with a ``*'' in column 3 of Table 1
are solid wastes when reclaimed (except as provided under Sec.
261.4(a)(17)). Materials noted with a ``--''in column 3 of Table 1 are
not solid wastes when reclaimed.
(4) Accumulated speculatively. Materials noted with a ``*'' in
column 4 of Table 1 are solid wastes when accumulated speculatively.
Table 1
Reclamation
(Sec.
261.2(c)(3))
Use Energy (except as Speculative
constituting recovery/ provided in accumulation
disposal fuel (Sec. 261.4(a)(17) (Sec.
(Sec. 261.2(c)(2)) for mineral 261.2(c)(4))
261.2(c)(1)) processing
secondary
materials)
1 2 3 4
Spent Materials......................................... (*) (*) (*) (*)
Sludges (listed in 40 CFR Part 261.31 or 261.32......... (*) (*) (*) (*)
Sludges exhibiting a characteristic of hazardous waste.. (*) (*) -- (*)
By-products (listed in 40 CFR 261.31 or 261.32)......... (*) (*) (*) (*)
By-products exhibiting a characteristic of hazardous (*) (*) -- (*)
waste..................................................
Commercial chemical products listed in 40 CFR 261.33.... (*) (*) -- --
* * *