[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.31 Hazardous wastes from non-specific sources.
(a) The following solid wastes are listed hazardous wastes from non-
specific sources unless they are excluded under Sec. Sec. 260.20 and
* * *
halogenated solvents:
Tetrachloroethylene,
methylene chloride,
trichloroethylene, 1,1,1-
trichloroethane,
chlorobenzene, 1,1,2-
trichloro-1,2,2-
trifluoroethane, ortho-
dichlorobenzene,
trichlorofluoromethane,
and 1,1,2-
trichloroethane; all
spent solvent mixtures/
blends containing,
before use, a total of
ten percent or more (by
volume) of one or more
of the above halogenated
solvents or those listed
in F001, F004, or F005;
and still bottoms from
the recovery of these
spent solvents and spent
solvent mixtures.
F003......................... The following spent non- (I)*
halogenated solvents:
Xylene, acetone, ethyl
acetate, ethyl benzene,
ethyl ether, methyl
isobutyl ketone, n-butyl
alcohol, cyclohexanone,
and methanol; all spent
solvent mixtures/blends
containing, before use,
only the above spent non-
halogenated solvents;
and all spent solvent
mixtures/blends
containing, before use,
one or more of the above
non-halogenated
solvents, and, a total
of ten percent or more
(by volume) of one or
more of those solvents
listed in F001, F002,
F004, and F005; and
still bottoms from the
recovery of these spent
solvents and spent
solvent mixtures.
F004......................... The following spent non- (T)
halogenated solvents:
Cresols and cresylic
acid, and nitrobenzene;
all spent solvent
mixtures/blends
containing, before use,
a total of ten percent
or more (by volume) of
one or more of the above
non-halogenated solvents
or those solvents listed
in F001, F002, and F005;
and still bottoms from
the recovery of these
spent solvents and spent
solvent mixtures.
F005......................... The following spent non- (I,T)
halogenated solvents:
Toluene, methyl ethyl
ketone, carbon
disulfide, isobutanol,
pyridine, benzene, 2-
ethoxyethanol, and 2-
nitropropane; all spent
solvent mixtures/blends
containing, before use,
a total of ten percent
or more (by volume) of
one or more of the above
non-halogenated solvents
or those solvents listed
in F001, F002, or F004;
and still bottoms from
the recovery of these
spent solvents and spent
solvent mixtures.
[[Page 65]]
F006......................... Wastewater treatment (T)
sludges from
electroplating
operations except from
the following processes:
(1) Sulfuric acid
anodizing of aluminum;
(2) tin plating on
carbon steel; (3) zinc
plating (segregated
basis) on carbon steel;
(4) aluminum or zinc-
aluminum plating on
carbon steel; (5)
cleaning/stripping
associated with tin,
zinc and aluminum
plating on carbon steel;
and (6) chemical etching
and milling of aluminum.
F007......................... Spent cyanide plating (R, T)
bath solutions from
electroplating
operations.
F008......................... Plating bath residues (R, T)
from the bottom of
plating baths from
electroplating
operations where
cyanides are used in the
process.
F009......................... Spent stripping and (R, T)
cleaning bath solutions
from electroplating
* * *
do not receive dry
weather flow, sludges
generated from non-
contact once-through
cooling waters
segregated for treatment
from other process or
oily cooling waters,
sludges and floats
generated in aggressive
biological treatment
units as defined in Sec.
261.31(b)(2)
(including sludges and
floats generated in one
or more additional units
after wastewaters have
been treated in
aggressive biological
treatment units) and
F037, K048, and K051
wastes are not included
in this listing.
F039......................... Leachate (liquids that (T)
have percolated through
land disposed wastes)
resulting from the
disposal of more than
one restricted waste
classified as hazardous
under subpart D of this
part. (Leachate
resulting from the
disposal of one or more
of the following EPA
Hazardous Wastes and no
other Hazardous Wastes
retains its EPA
Hazardous Waste
Number(s): F020, F021,
F022, F026, F027, and/or
F028.).
(b) Listing Specific Definitions: (1) For the purposes of the F037
and F038 listings, oil/water/solids is defined as oil and/or water and/
or solids.(2) (i) For the purposes of the F037 and F038 listings,
aggressive biological treatment units are defined as units which employ
one of the following four treatment methods: activated sludge; trickling
filter; rotating biological contactor for the continuous accelerated
biological oxidation of wastewaters; or high-rate aeration. High-rate
aeration is a system of surface impoundments or tanks, in which intense
mechanical aeration is used to completely mix the wastes, enhance
biological activity, and (A) the units employ a minimum of 6 hp per
million gallons of treatment volume; and either (B) the hydraulic
retention time of the unit is no longer than 5 days; or (C) the
hydraulic retention time is no longer than 30 days and the unit does not
generate a sludge that is a hazardous waste by the Toxicity
Characteristic.
(ii) Generators and treatment, storage and disposal facilities have
the burden of proving that their sludges are exempt from listing as F037
and F038 wastes under this definition. Generators and treatment, storage
and disposal facilities must maintain, in their operating or other
onsite records, documents and data sufficient to prove that: (A) the
unit is an aggressive biological treatment unit as defined in this
subsection; and (B) the sludges sought to be exempted from the
definitions of F037 and/or F038 were actually generated in the
aggressive biological treatment unit.
[[Page 67]]
(3) (i) For the purposes of the F037 listing, sludges are considered
to be generated at the moment of deposition in the unit, where
deposition is defined as at least a temporary cessation of lateral
particle movement.
(ii) For the purposes of the F038 listing, (A) sludges are
considered to be generated at the moment of deposition in the unit,
where deposition is defined as at least a temporary cessation of lateral
* * *