[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.5 Special requirements for hazardous waste generated by
conditionally exempt small quantity generators.
(a) A generator is a conditionally exempt small quantity generator
in a calendar month if he generates no more than 100 kilograms of
* * *
(3) A conditionally exempt small quantity generator may either treat
or dispose of his hazardous waste in an on-site facility or ensure
delivery to an off-site treatment, storage or disposal facility, either
of which, if located in the U.S., is:
(i) Permitted under part 270 of this chapter;
(ii) In interim status under parts 270 and 265 of this chapter;
(iii) Authorized to manage hazardous waste by a State with a
hazardous waste management program approved under part 271 of this
chapter;
(iv) Permitted, licensed, or registered by a State to manage
municipal solid waste and, if managed in a municipal solid waste
landfill is subject to Part 258 of this chapter;
(v) Permitted, licensed, or registered by a State to manage non-
municipal non-hazardous waste and, if managed in a non-municipal non-
hazardous waste disposal unit after January 1, 1998, is subject to the
requirements in Sec. Sec. 257.5 through 257.30 of this chapter; or
(vi) A facility which:
(A) Beneficially uses or reuses, or legitimately recycles or
reclaims its waste; or
(B) Treats its waste prior to beneficial use or reuse, or legitimate
recycling or reclamation; or
(vii) For universal waste managed under part 273 of this chapter, a
universal waste handler or destination facility subject to the
requirements of part 273 of this chapter.
(h) Hazardous waste subject to the reduced requirements of this
section may be mixed with non-hazardous waste and remain subject to
these reduced requirements even though the resultant mixture exceeds the
quantity limitations identified in this section, unless the mixture
meets any of the characteristics of hazardous waste identified in
subpart C.
(i) If any person mixes a solid waste with a hazardous waste that
exceeds a quantity exclusion level of this section, the mixture is
subject to full regulation.
(j) If a conditionally exempt small quantity generator's wastes are
mixed with used oil, the mixture is subject to part 279 of this chapter.
Any material produced from such a mixture by processing, blending, or
other treatment is also so regulated.
[51 FR 10174, Mar. 24, 1986, as amended at 51 FR 28682, Aug. 8, 1986; 51
FR 40637, Nov. 7, 1986; 53 FR 27163, July 19, 1988; 58 FR 26424, May 3,
1993; 60 FR 25541, May 11, 1995; 61 FR 34278, July 1, 1996; 63 FR 24968,
May 6, 1998; 63 FR 37782, July 14, 1998; 68 FR 44665, July 30, 2003]