[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.3 Definition of hazardous waste.
(a) A solid waste, as defined in Sec. 261.2, is a hazardous waste
if:
(1) It is not excluded from regulation as a hazardous waste under
Sec. 261.4(b); and
(2) It meets any of the following criteria:
(i) It exhibits any of the characteristics of hazardous waste
identified in subpart C of this part. However, any mixture of a waste
from the extraction, beneficiation, and processing of ores and minerals
excluded under Sec. 261.4(b)(7) and any other solid waste
[[Page 36]]
exhibiting a characteristic of hazardous waste under subpart C is a
hazardous waste only if it exhibits a characteristic that would not have
been exhibited by the excluded waste alone if such mixture had not
occurred, or if it continues to exhibit any of the characteristics
exhibited by the non-excluded wastes prior to mixture. Further, for the
purposes of applying the Toxicity Characteristic to such mixtures, the
mixture is also a hazardous waste if it exceeds the maximum
concentration for any contaminant listed in table I to Sec. 261.24 that
would not have been exceeded by the excluded waste alone if the mixture
had not occurred or if it continues to exceed the maximum concentration
for any contaminant exceeded by the nonexempt waste prior to mixture.
(ii) It is listed in subpart D of this part and has not been
excluded from the lists in subpart D of this part under Sec. Sec.
260.20 and 260.22 of this chapter.
(iii) [Reserved]
(iv) It is a mixture of solid waste and one or more hazardous wastes
listed in subpart D of this part and has not been excluded from
paragraph (a)(2) of this section under Sec. Sec. 260.20 and 260.22,
paragraph (g) of this section, or paragraph (h) of this section;
however, the following mixtures of solid wastes and hazardous wastes
listed in subpart D of this part are not hazardous wastes (except by
application of paragraph (a)(2)(i) or (ii) of this section) if the
generator can demonstrate that the mixture consists of wastewater the
discharge of which is subject to regulation under either section 402 or
section 307(b) of the Clean Water Act (including wastewater at
facilities which have eliminated the discharge of wastewater) and;
(A) One or more of the following solvents listed in Sec. 261.31--
carbon tetrachloride, tetrachloroethylene, trichloroethylene--Provided,
That the maximum total weekly usage of these solvents (other than the
amounts that can be demonstrated not to be discharged to wastewater)
divided by the average weekly flow of wastewater into the headworks of
the facility's wastewater treatment or pretreatment system does not
exceed 1 part per million; or
(B) One or more of the following spent solvents listed in Sec.
261.31--methylene chloride, 1,1,1-trichloroethane, chlorobenzene, o-
dichlorobenzene, cresols, cresylic acid, nitrobenzene, toluene, methyl
ethyl ketone, carbon disulfide, isobutanol, pyridine, spent
chlorofluorocarbon solvents--provided that the maximum total weekly
usage of these solvents (other than the amounts that can be demonstrated
not to be discharged to wastewater) divided by the average weekly flow
of wastewater into the headworks of the facility's wastewater treatment
or pretreatment system does not exceed 25 parts per million; or
(C) One of the following wastes listed in Sec. 261.32, provided
that the wastes are discharged to the refinery oil recovery sewer before
* * *