[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 261.22 Characteristic of corrosivity.
(a) A solid waste exhibits the characteristic of corrosivity if a
representative sample of the waste has either of the following
properties:
(1) It is aqueous and has a pH less than or equal to 2 or greater
than or equal to 12.5, as determined by a pH meter using Method 9040 in
``Test Methods for Evaluating Solid Waste, Physical/Chemical Methods,''
EPA Publication SW-846, as incorporated by reference in Sec. 260.11 of
this chapter.
(2) It is a liquid and corrodes steel (SAE 1020) at a rate greater
than 6.35 mm (0.250 inch) per year at a test temperature of 55 [deg]C
(130 [deg]F) as determined by the test method specified in NACE
(National Association of Corrosion Engineers) Standard TM-01-69 as
standardized in ``Test Methods for Evaluating Solid Waste, Physical/
Chemical Methods,'' EPA Publication SW-846, as incorporated by reference
in Sec. 260.11 of this chapter.
(b) A solid waste that exhibits the characteristic of corrosivity
has the EPA Hazardous Waste Number of D002.
[45 FR 33119, May 19, 1980, as amended at 46 FR 35247, July 7, 1981; 55
FR 22684, June 1, 1990; 58 FR 46049, Aug. 31, 1993]
Effective Date Note: At 70 FR 34561, June 14, 2005, Sec. 261.22 was
amended by revising paragraphs (a)(1) and (2), effective July 14, 2005.
For the convenience of the user, the revised text is set forth as
follows: