[Title 40 CFR ]
261.1 (c)(8).
[[Page 44]]
(ii) Generators and intermediate handlers of zinc-bearing hazardous
secondary materials that are to be incorporated into zinc fertilizers
must:
(A) Submit a one-time notice to the Regional Administrator or State
Director in whose jurisdiction the exclusion is being claimed, which
contains the name, address and EPA ID number of the generator or
intermediate handler facility, provides a brief description of the
secondary material that will be subject to the exclusion, and identifies
when the manufacturer intends to begin managing excluded, zinc-bearing
hazardous secondary materials under the conditions specified in this
paragraph (a)(20).
(B) Store the excluded secondary material in tanks, containers, or
buildings that are constructed and maintained in a way that prevents
releases of the secondary materials into the environment. At a minimum,
any building used for this purpose must be an engineered structure made
of non-earthen materials that provide structural support, and must have
a floor, walls and a roof that prevent wind dispersal and contact with
rainwater. Tanks used for this purpose must be structurally sound and,
if outdoors, must have roofs or covers that prevent contact with wind
and rain. Containers used for this purpose must be kept closed except
when it is necessary to add or remove material, and must be in sound
condition. Containers that are stored outdoors must be managed within
storage areas that:
(1) Have containment structures or systems sufficiently impervious
to contain leaks, spills and accumulated precipitation; and
(2) Provide for effective drainage and removal of leaks, spills and
accumulated precipitation; and
(3) Prevent run-on into the containment system.
(C) With each off-site shipment of excluded hazardous secondary
materials, provide written notice to the receiving facility that the
material is subject to the conditions of this paragraph (a)(20).
(D) Maintain at the generator's or intermediate handlers's facility
for no less than three years records of all shipments of excluded
hazardous secondary materials. For each shipment these records must at a
minimum contain the following information:
(1) Name of the transporter and date of the shipment;
(2) Name and address of the facility that received the excluded
material, and documentation confirming receipt of the shipment; and
(3) Type and quantity of excluded secondary material in each
shipment.
(iii) Manufacturers of zinc fertilizers or zinc fertilizer
ingredients made from excluded hazardous secondary materials must:
(A) Store excluded hazardous secondary materials in accordance with
the storage requirements for generators and intermediate handlers, as
specified in paragraph (a)(20)(ii)(B) of this section.
(B) Submit a one-time notification to the Regional Administrator or
State Director that, at a minimum, specifies the name, address and EPA
ID number of the manufacturing facility, and identifies when the
manufacturer intends to begin managing excluded, zinc-bearing hazardous
secondary materials under the conditions specified in this paragraph
* * *