[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 260.10 Definitions.
When used in parts 260 through 273 of this chapter, the following
terms have the meanings given below:
Above ground tank means a device meeting the definition of ``tank''
* * *
dumping of hazardous waste into or on any land or water.
Disposal means the discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling,
leaking, or placing of any solid waste or hazardous waste into or on any
land or water so that such solid waste or hazardous waste or any
constituent thereof may enter the environment or be emitted into the air
or discharged into any waters, including ground waters.
Disposal facility means a facility or part of a facility at which
hazardous waste is intentionally placed into or on any land or water,
and at which waste will remain after closure. The term disposal facility
does not include a corrective action management unit into which
remediation wastes are placed.
Drip pad is an engineered structure consisting of a curbed, free-
draining base, constructed of non-earthen materials and designed to
convey preservative kick-back or drippage from treated wood,
precipitation, and surface water run-on to an associated collection
system at wood preserving plants.
Elementary neutralization unit means a device which:
(1) Is used for neutralizing wastes that are hazardous only because
they exhibit the corrosivity characteristic defined in Sec. 261.22 of
this chapter, or they are listed in subpart D of part 261 of the chapter
only for this reason; and
(2) Meets the definition of tank, tank system, container, transport
vehicle, or vessel in Sec. 260.10 of this chapter.
EPA hazardous waste number means the number assigned by EPA to each
hazardous waste listed in part 261, subpart D, of this chapter and to
each characteristic identified in part 261, subpart C, of this chapter.
EPA identification number means the number assigned by EPA to each
generator, transporter, and treatment, storage, or disposal facility.
EPA region means the states and territories found in any one of the
following ten regions:
Region I--Maine, Vermont, New Hampshire, Massachusetts, Connecticut, and
Rhode Island.
Region II--New York, New Jersey, Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the
U.S. Virgin Islands.
Region III--Pennsylvania, Delaware, Maryland, West Virginia, Virginia,
and the District of Columbia.
Region IV--Kentucky, Tennessee, North Carolina, Mississippi, Alabama,
* * *
techniques. Explosives or munitions emergency response specialists
include Department of Defense (DOD) emergency explosive ordnance
disposal (EOD), technical escort unit (TEU), and DOD-certified civilian
or contractor personnel; and other Federal, State, or local government,
or civilian personnel similarly trained in explosives or munitions
emergency responses.
Facility means:
(1) All contiguous land, and structures, other appurtenances, and
improvements on the land, used for treating, storing, or disposing of
hazardous waste. A facility may consist of several treatment, storage,
or disposal operational units (e.g., one or more landfills, surface
impoundments, or combinations of them).
(2) For the purpose of implementing corrective action under Sec.
264.101, all contiguous property under the control
[[Page 10]]
of the owner or operator seeking a permit under subtitle C of RCRA. This
definition also applies to facilities implementing corrective action
under RCRA Section 3008(h).
(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (2) of this definition, a remediation
waste management site is not a facility that is subject to 40 CFR
264.101, but is subject to corrective action requirements if the site is
located within such a facility.
Federal agency means any department, agency, or other
instrumentality of the Federal Government, any independent agency or
establishment of the Federal Government including any Government
corporation, and the Government Printing Office.
* * *
hazardous waste is placed in or on land and which is not a pile, a land
treatment facility,
[[Page 12]]
a surface impoundment, an underground injection well, a salt dome
formation, a salt bed formation, an underground mine, a cave, or a
corrective action management unit.
Landfill cell means a discrete volume of a hazardous waste landfill
which uses a liner to provide isolation of wastes from adjacent cells or
wastes. Examples of landfill cells are trenches and pits.
Land treatment facility means a facility or part of a facility at
which hazardous waste is applied onto or incorporated into the soil
surface; such facilities are disposal facilities if the waste will
remain after closure.
Leachate means any liquid, including any suspended components in the
liquid, that has percolated through or drained from hazardous waste.
Leak-detection system means a system capable of detecting the
failure of either the primary or secondary containment structure or the
presence of a release of hazardous waste or accumulated liquid in the
secondary containment structure. Such a system must employ operational
controls (e.g., daily visual inspections for releases into the secondary
containment system of aboveground tanks) or consist of an interstitial
monitoring device designed to detect continuously and automatically the
failure of the primary or secondary containment structure or the
presence of a release of hazardous waste into the secondary containment
structure.
* * *
hazardous waste for transport to hazardous waste storage, treatment, or
disposal facilities; except that as used in the landfill, surface
impoundment, and waste pile rules, ``sump'' means any lined pit or
reservoir that serves to collect liquids drained from a leachate
collection and removal system or leak detection system for subsequent
removal from the system.
Surface impoundment or impoundment means a facility or part of a
facility which is a natural topographic depression, man-made excavation,
or diked area formed primarily of earthen materials (although it may be
lined with man-made materials), which is designed to hold an
accumulation of liquid wastes or wastes containing free liquids, and
which is not an injection well. Examples of surface impoundments are
holding, storage, settling, and aeration pits, ponds, and lagoons.
Tank means a stationary device, designed to contain an accumulation
of hazardous waste which is constructed primarily of non-earthen
materials (e.g., wood, concrete, steel, plastic) which provide
structural support.
Tank system means a hazardous waste storage or treatment tank and
its associated ancillary equipment and containment system.
TEQ means toxicity equivalence, the international method of relating
the toxicity of various dioxin/furan congeners to the toxicity of
2,3,7,8-tetrachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin.
Thermal treatment means the treatment of hazardous waste in a device
which uses elevated temperatures as the primary means to change the
* * *
and microwave discharge. (See also ``incinerator'' and ``open
burning''.)
Thermostat means a temperature control device that contains metallic
mercury in an ampule attached to a bimetal sensing element, and mercury-
containing ampules that have been removed from these temperature control
devices in compliance with the requirements of 40 CFR 273.13(c)(2) or
273.33(c)(2).
Totally enclosed treatment facility means a facility for the
treatment of hazardous waste which is directly connected to an
industrial production process and which is constructed and operated in a
manner which prevents the release of any hazardous waste or any
constituent thereof into the environment during treatment. An example is
a pipe in which waste acid is neutralized.
Transfer facility means any transportation related facility
including loading docks, parking areas, storage areas and other similar
areas where shipments of hazardous waste are held during the normal
course of transportation.
Transport vehicle means a motor vehicle or rail car used for the
transportation of cargo by any mode. Each cargo-carrying body (trailer,
railroad freight car, etc.) is a separate transport vehicle.
Transportation means the movement of hazardous waste by air, rail,
highway, or water.
Transporter means a person engaged in the offsite transportation of
hazardous waste by air, rail, highway, or water.
Treatability Study means a study in which a hazardous waste is
subjected to a treatment process to determine: (1) Whether the waste is
amenable to the treatment process, (2) what pretreatment (if any) is
required, (3) the optimal process conditions needed
[[Page 16]]
to achieve the desired treatment, (4) the efficiency of a treatment
process for a specific waste or wastes, or (5) the characteristics and
volumes of residuals from a particular treatment process. Also included
* * *