[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 260.22 Petitions to amend part 261 to exclude a waste produced
at a particular facility.
(a) Any person seeking to exclude a waste at a particular generating
facility from the lists in subpart D of part 261 may petition for a
* * *
which is so excluded, however, still may be a hazardous waste by
operation of subpart C of part 261.
(d) If the waste is listed with code ``T'' in subpart D,
(1) The petitioner must demonstrate that the waste:
(i) Does not contain the constituent or constituents (as defined in
Appendix VII of part 261 of this chapter) that caused the Administrator
to list the waste, using the appropriate test methods prescribed in
``Test Methods for Evaluating Solid Waste, Physical/Chemical Methods,''
EPA Publication SW-846, as incorporated by reference in Sec. 260.11; or
(ii) Although containing one or more of the hazrdous constituents
(as defined in appendix VII of part 261) that caused the Administrator
to list the waste, does not meet the criterion of Sec. 261.11(a)(3)
when considering the factors used by the Administrator in Sec.
261.11(a)(3) (i) through (xi) under which the waste was listed as
hazardous; and
(2) Based on a complete application, the Administrator must
determine, where he has a reasonable basis to believe that factors
(including additional constituents) other than those for which the waste
was listed could cause the waste to be a hazardous waste, that such
factors do not warrant retaining the waste as a hazardous waste; and
(3) The petitioner must demonstrate that the waste does not exhibit
any of the characteristics defined in Sec. 261.21, Sec. 261.22, Sec.
261.23, and Sec. 261.24 using any applicable methods prescribed
therein;
(4) A waste which is so excluded, however, still may be a hazardous
waste by operation of subpart C of part 261.
(e) If the waste is listed with the code ``H'' in subpart D,
(1) The petitioner must demonstrate that the waste does not meet the
criterion of Sec. 261.11(a)(2); and
(2) Based on a complete application, the Administrator must
determine, where he has a reasonable basis to believe that additional
factors (including additional constituents) other than those for which
the waste was listed could cause the waste to be a hazardous waste, that
such factors do not warrant retaining the waste as a hazardous waste;
and
[[Page 23]]
(3) The petitioner must demonstrate that the waste does not exhibit
any of the characteristics defined in Sec. 261.21, Sec. 261.22, Sec.
261.23, and Sec. 261.24 using any applicable methods prescribed
therein;
(4) A waste which is so excluded, however, still may be a hazardous
waste by operation of subpart C of part 261.
(f) [Reserved for listing radioactive wastes.]
(g) [Reserved for listing infectious wastes.]
(h) Demonstration samples must consist of enough representative
samples, but in no case less than four samples, taken over a period of
time sufficient to represent the variability or the uniformity of the
waste.
(i) Each petition must include, in addition to the information
required by Sec. 260.20(b):
(1) The name and address of the laboratory facility performing the
* * *
preservation of the samples;
(10) A description of the tests performed (including results);
(11) The names and model numbers of the instruments used in
performing the tests; and
(12) The following statement signed by the generator of the waste or
his authorized representative:
I certify under penalty of law that I have personally examined and
am familiar with the information submitted in this demonstration and all
attached documents, and that, based on my inquiry of those individuals
immediately responsible for obtaining the information, I believe that
the submitted information is true, accurate, and complete. I am aware
that there are significant penalties for submitting false information,
including the possibility of fine and imprisonment.
(j) After receiving a petition for an exclusion, the Administrator
may request any additional information which he may reasonably require
to evaluate the petition.
(k) An exclusion will only apply to the waste generated at the
individual facility covered by the demonstration and will not apply to
waste from any other facility.
(l) The Administrator may exclude only part of the waste for which
the demonstration is submitted where he has reason to believe that
variability of the waste justifies a partial exclusion.
[45 FR 33073, May 19, 1980, as amended at 50 FR 28742, July 15, 1985; 54
FR 27116, June 27, 1989; 58 FR 46049, Aug. 31, 1994]
Editorial Note: For information on the availability of a guidance
manual for petitions to delist hazardous wastes, see 50 FR 21607, May
28, 1985.
Effective Date Note: At 70 FR 34561, June 14, 2005, Sec. 260.22 was
amended by revising paragraph (d)(1)(i), effective July 14, 2005. For
the convenience of the user, the revised text is set forth as follows: