[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 201.602-2 Responsibilities.
Contracting officers may designate qualified personnel as their
authorized representatives to assist in the technical monitoring or
administration of a contract. A contracting officer's representative
(COR)--
(1) Must be a Government employee, unless otherwise authorized in
agency regulations.
(2) Must be qualified by training and experience commensurate with
the responsibilities to be delegated in accordance with department/
agency guidelines.
(3) May not be delegated responsibility to perform functions at a
contractor's location that have been delegated under FAR 42.202(a) to a
contract administration office.
(4) May not be delegated authority to make any commitments or
changes that affect price, quality, quantity, delivery, or other terms
and conditions of the contract.
(5) Must be designated in writing, and a copy furnished the
contractor and the contract administration office,--
(i) Specifying the extent of the COR's authority to act on behalf of
the contracting officer;
(ii) Identifying the limitations on the COR's authority;
(iii) Specifying the period covered by the designation;
(iv) Stating the authority is not redelegable; and
(v) Stating that the COR may be personally liable for unauthorized
acts.
(6) Must maintain a file for each contract assigned. This file must
include, as a minimum--
(i) A copy of the contracting officer's letter of designation and
other documentation describing the COR's duties and responsibilities;
and
(ii) Documentation of actions taken in accordance with the
delegation of authority.