[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 207.170-2 Definitions.
As used in this section--
Consolidation of contract requirements means the use of a
solicitation to obtain offers for a single contract or a multiple award
contract to satisfy two or more requirements of a department, agency, or
activity for supplies or services that previously have been provided to,
or performed for, that department, agency, or activity under two or more
separate contracts lower in cost than the total cost of the contract for
which the offers are solicited.
[[Page 50]]
Multiple award contract means--
(1) A multiple award schedule issued by the General Services
Administration as described in FAR Subpart 8.4;
(2) A multiple award task order or delivery order contract issued in
accordance with FAR Subpart 16.5; or
(3) Any other indefinite-delivery, indefinite-quantity contract that
an agency enters into with two or more sources for the same line item
under the same solicitation.
[69 FR 55987, Sept. 17, 2004]