[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 370.5 Acknowledgment of claims.
(a) Each carrier shall, upon receipt in writing or by electronic
transmission of a proper claim in the manner and form described in the
regulations in the past, acknowledge the receipt of such claim in
writing or electronically to the claimant within 30 days after the date
of its receipt by the carrier unless the carrier shall have paid or
declined such claim in writing or electronically within 30 days of the
receipt thereof. The carrier shall indicate in its acknowledgment to the
claimant what, if any, additional documentary evidence or other
pertinent information may be required by it further to process the claim
as its preliminary examination of the claim, as filed, may have
revealed.
(b) The carrier shall at the time each claim is received create a
separate file and assign thereto a successive claim file number and note
that number on all documents filed in support of the claim and all
records and correspondence with respect to the claim, including the
acknowledgment of receipt. At the time such claim is received the
carrier shall cause the date of receipt to be recorded on the face of
the claim document, and the date of receipt shall also appear in the
carrier's acknowledgment of receipt to the claimant. The carrier shall
also cause the claim file number to be noted on the shipping order, if
in its possession, and the delivery receipt, if any, covering such
shipment, unless the carrier has established an orderly and consistent
internal procedure for assuring:
(1) That all information contained in shipping orders, delivery
receipts, tally sheets, and all other pertinent records made with
respect to the transportation of the shipment on which claim is made, is
available for examination upon receipt of a claim;
(2) That all such records and documents (or true and complete
reproductions thereof) are in fact examined in the course of the
investigation of the claim (and an appropriate record is made that such
examination has in fact taken place); and
(3) That such procedures prevent the duplicate or otherwise unlawful
payment of claims.