[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 370.9 Disposition of claims.
(a) Each carrier subject to 49 U.S.C. subtitle IV, part B which
receives a written or electronically transmitted claim for loss or
damage to baggage or for loss, damage, injury, or delay to property
transported shall pay, decline, or make a firm compromise settlement
offer in writing or electronically to the claimant within 120 days after
receipt of the claim by the carrier; Provided, however, That, if the
claim cannot be processed and disposed of within 120 days after the
receipt thereof, the carrier shall at that time and at the expiration of
each succeeding 60-day period while the claim remains pending, advise
the claimant in writing or electronically of the status of the claim and
the reason for the delay in making final disposition thereof and it
shall retain a copy of such advice to the claimant in its claim file
thereon.
(b) When settling a claim for loss or damage, a common carrier by
motor vehicle of household goods as defined in Sec. 375.1(b)(1) of this
chapter shall use the replacement costs of the lost or damaged item as a
base to apply a depreciation factor to arrive at the current actual
value of the lost or damaged item: Provided, That where an item cannot
be replaced or no suitable replacement is obtainable, the proper measure
of damages shall be the original costs, augmented by a factor derived
from a consumer price index, and adjusted downward by a factor
depreciation over average useful life.