[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 350.105 What definitions are used in this part?
10-year average accident rate means for each State, the aggregate
number of large truck-involved fatal crashes (as reported in the
Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS)) for a 10-year period divided
by the aggregate vehicle miles traveled (VMT) (as defined by the Federal
Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA) ) for the same 10-year
period.
Accident rate means for each State, the total number of fatal
crashes involving large trucks (as measured by the FARS for each State)
divided by the total VMT as defined by the FMCSA for each State for all
vehicles.
Agency means Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration.
Administrative Takedown Funds means funds deducted by the FMCSA each
fiscal year from the amount made available for the MCSAP for expenses
incurred in the administration of the MCSAP, including expenses to train
State and local government employees.
Administrator means Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administrator.
Basic Program Funds means the total MCSAP funds less the High
Priority Activity, Border Activity, Administrative Takedown, and
Incentive Funds.
Border Activity Funds means funds provided to States, local
governments, and other persons carrying out programs, activities, and
projects relating to CMV safety and regulatory enforcement supporting
the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) at the U.S. border. Up
to 5 percent of total MCSAP funds are available for these activities.
Commercial motor vehicle (CMV) means a motor vehicle that has any of
the following characteristics:
(1) A gross vehicle weight (GVW), gross vehicle weight rating
(GVWR), gross combination weight (GCW), or gross combination weight
rating (GCWR) of 4,537 kilograms (10,001 pounds) or more.
(2) Regardless of weight, is designed or used to transport 16 or
more passengers, including driver.
(3) Regardless of weight, is used in the transportation of hazardous
materials and is required to be placarded pursuant to 49 CFR part 172,
subpart F.
Commercial vehicle safety plan (CVSP) means the document outlining
the State's CMV safety objectives, strategies, activities and
performance measures.
Compatible or Compatibility means State laws and regulations
applicable to interstate commerce and to intrastate movement of
hazardous materials are identical to the FMCSRs and the HMRs or have the
same effect as the FMCSRs. State laws applicable to intrastate commerce
are either identical to, or have the same effect as, the FMCSRs or fall
within the established limited variances under Sec. 350.341.
High Priority Activity Funds means funds provided to States, local
governments, and other persons carrying out activities and projects that
directly support the MCSAP, are national in scope in that the successful
activity or project could potentially be applied in other States on a
national scale, and improve CMV safety and compliance with CMV safety
regulations. Up to 5 percent of total MCSAP funds are available for
these activities.
[[Page 21]]
Incentive Funds means funds awarded to States achieving reductions
in CMV involved fatal accidents, CMV fatal accident rate, or meeting
specified CMV safety program performance criteria.
Large truck means a truck over 10,000 pounds gross vehicle weight
rating including single unit trucks and truck tractors (FARS
definition).
Motor carrier means a for-hire motor carrier or private motor
carrier. The term includes a motor carrier's agents, officers, or
representatives responsible for hiring, supervising, training,
assigning, or dispatching a driver or concerned with the installation,
inspection, and maintenance of motor vehicle equipment or accessories or
both.
North American Standard Inspection means the methodology used by
State CMV safety inspectors to conduct safety inspections of CMVs. This
consists of various levels of inspection of the vehicle or driver or
both. The inspection criteria are developed by the FMCSA in conjunction
with the Commercial Vehicle Safety Alliance (CVSA), an association of
States, Canadian Provinces, and Mexico whose members agree to adopt
these standards for inspecting CMVs in their jurisdiction.