[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 370.7 Investigation of claims.
(a) Prompt investigation required. Each claim filed against a
carrier in the manner prescribed in this part shall be promptly and
thoroughly investigated if investigation has not already been made prior
to receipt of the claim.
(b) Supporting documents. When a necessary part of an investigation,
each claim shall be supported by the original bill of lading, evidence
of the freight charges, if any, and either the original invoice, a
photographic copy of the original invoice, or an exact
[[Page 61]]
copy thereof or any extract made therefrom, certified by the claimant to
be true and correct with respect to the property and value involved in
the claim; or certification of prices or values, with trade or other
discounts, allowance, or deductions, of any nature whatsoever and the
terms thereof, or depreciation reflected thereon; Provided, however,
That where property involved in a claim has not been invoiced to the
consignee shown on the bill of lading or where an invoice does not show
price or value, or where the property involved has been sold, or where
the property has been transferred at bookkeeping values only, the
carrier shall, before voluntarily paying a claim, require the claimant
to establish the destination value in the quantity, shipped,
transported, or involved; Provided, further, That when supporting
documents are determined to be a necessary part of an investigation, the
supporting documents are retained by the carriers for possible FMCSA
inspection.
(c) Verification of loss. When an asserted claim for loss of an
entire package or an entire shipment cannot be otherwise authenticated
upon investigation, the carrier shall obtain from the consignee of the
shipment involved a certified statement in writing that the property for
which the claim is filed has not been received from any other source.