[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 373.101 Motor Carrier bills of lading.
Every motor common carrier shall issue a receipt or bill of lading
for property tendered for transportation in interstate or foreign
commerce containing the following information:
(a) Names of consignor and consignee.
(b) Origin and destination points.
(c) Number of packages.
(d) Description of freight.
(e) Weight, volume, or measurement of freight (if applicable to the
rating of the freight).
[[Page 77]]
The carrier shall keep a record of this information as prescribed in 49
CFR part 379.
[55 FR 11198, Mar. 27, 1990, as amended at 56 FR 30874, July 8, 1991; 62
FR 15423, Apr. 1, 1997]