[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 355.25 Adopting and enforcing compatible laws and regulations.
(a) General. No State shall have in effect or enforce any State law
or regulation pertaining to commercial motor vehicle safety in
interstate commerce which the Administrator finds to be incompatible
with the provisions of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations.
(b) New state requirements. No State shall implement any changes to
a law or regulation which makes that or any other law or regulation
incompatible with a provision of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety
Regulations.
(c) Enforcement. To enforce compliance with this section, the
Administrator will initiate a rulemaking proceeding under part 389 of
this subchapter to declare the incompatible State law or regulation
pertaining to commercial motor vehicle safety unenforceable in
interstate commerce.
(d) Waiver of determination. Any person (including any State) may
petition for a waiver of a determination made
[[Page 34]]
under paragraph (c) of this section. Such petition will also be
considered in a rulemaking proceeding under part 389. Waivers shall be
granted only upon a satisfactory showing that continued enforcement of
the incompatible State law or regulation is not contrary to the public
interest and is consistent with the safe operation of commercial motor
vehicles.
(e) Consolidation of proceedings. The Administrator may consolidate
any action to enforce this section with other proceedings required under
this section if the Administrator determines that such consolidation
will not adversely affect any party to any such proceeding.
Appendix A to Part 355--Guidelines for the Regulatory Review
Each State shall review its laws and regulations to achieve
compatibility with the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations
(FMCSRs). Each State shall consider all related requirements on
enforcement of the State's motor carrier safety regulations. The
documentation shall be simple and brief.
Scope
The State review required by Sec. 355.21 may be limited to those
laws and regulations previously determined to be incompatible in the
report of the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Regulatory Review Panel
issued in August 1990, or by subsequent determination by the
Administrator under this part, and any State laws or regulations enacted
or issued after August 1990.
Applicability
The requirements must apply to all segments of the motor carrier
industry common, contract, and private carriers of property and for-hire
carriers of passengers.
Definitions
Definitions of terms must be consistent with those in the FMCSRs.
Driver Qualifications
Require a driver to be properly licensed to drive a commercial motor
vehicle; require a driver to be in good physical health, at least 21
years of age, able to operate a vehicle safely, and maintain a good
driving record; prohibit drug and alcohol abuse; require a motor carrier
to maintain a driver qualification file for each driver; and require a
motor carrier to ensure that a driver is medically qualified.
Note: The requirements for testing apply only to drivers of
commercial motor vehicles as defined in 49 CFR part 383.
Driving of Motor Vehicles
Prohibit possession, use, or driving under the influence of alcohol
or other controlled substances (while on duty); and establish 0.04
percent as the level of alcohol in the blood at which a driver is
considered under the influence of alcohol.
Parts and Accessories Necessary for Safe Operation
Require operational lights and reflectors; require systematically
arranged and installed wiring; and require brakes working at the
required performance level, and other key components included in 49 CFR
part 393.
Hours of Service of Drivers
Prohibit a motor carrier from allowing or requiring any driver to
drive: More than 10 hours following 8 consecutive hours off duty; after
being on duty 15 hours, after being on duty more than 60 hours in any 7
consecutive days; or after being on duty more than 70 hours in any 8
consecutive days.
Require a driver to prepare a record-of-duty status for each 24-hour
period. The driver and motor carrier must retain the records.
Inspection and Maintenance
Prohibit a commercial motor vehicle from being operated when it is
likely to cause an accident or a breakdown; require the driver to
conduct a walk-around inspection of the vehicle before driving it to
ensure that it can be safely operated; require the driver to prepare a
driver vehicle inspection report; and require commercial motor vehicles
to be inspected at least annually.
Hazardous Materials
Require a motor carrier or a person operating a commercial motor
vehicle transporting hazardous materials to follow the safety and
hazardous materials requirements.
State Determinations
1. Each State must determine whether its requirements affecting
interstate motor carriers are ``less stringent'' than the Federal
requirements. ``Less stringent'' requirements represent either gaps in
the State requirements in relation to the Federal requirements as
summarized under item number one in this appendix or State requirements
which are less restrictive than the Federal requirements.
a. An example of a gap is when a State does not have the authority
to regulate the safety of for-hire carriers of passengers or
[[Page 35]]
has the authority but chooses to exempt the carrier.
b. An example of a less restrictive State requirement is when a
State allows a person under 21 years of age to operate a commercial
motor vehicle in interstate commerce.
2. Each State must determine whether its requirements affecting
interstate motor carriers are ``more stringent'' than the Federal
requirements: ``More stringent'' requirements are more restrictive or
inclusive in relation to the Federal requirements as summarized under
item number one in this appendix. For example, a requirement that a
driver must have 2 days off after working 5 consecutive days. The State
would demonstrate that its more stringent requirements:
* * *