[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 367.3 Selection of registration State.
(a) Each motor carrier required to register and pay filing fees must
select a single participating State as its registration State. The
carrier must select the State in which it maintains its principal place
of business, if such State is a participating State. A carrier that
maintains its principal place of business outside of a participating
State must select the State in which it will operate the largest number
of motor vehicles during the next registration year. In the event a
carrier will operate the same largest number of vehicles in more than
one State, it must select one of those States.
(b) A carrier may not change its registration State unless it
changes its principal place of business or its registration State ceases
participating in the program, in which case the carrier must select a
registration State for the next registration year under the standards of
paragraph (a) of this section.
(c) A carrier must give notice of its selection to the State
commission of its selected registration State, and, the State commission
of its prior registration State, within 30 days after it has made its
selection. If a carrier changes its principal place of business during
the annual registration period specified in Sec. 367.4(b)(2), the
carrier may continue to use its prior registration State, if any, for
the next registration year.
(d) A carrier must give notice of its selection to its insurer or
insurers as soon as practicable after it has made its selection.
[58 FR 28933, May 18, 1993. Redesignated at 61 FR 54707, Oct. 21, 1996,
as amended at 62 FR 15420, Apr. 1, 1997]