[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 355.5 Definitions.
Unless specifically defined in this section, terms used in this part
are subject to the definitions in 49 CFR 390.5.
Compatible or Compatibility means that State laws and regulations
applicable to interstate commerce and to intrastate movement of
hazardous materials are identical to the FMCSRs and the HMRs or have the
same effect as the FMCSRs; and that State laws applicable to intrastate
commerce are either identical to, or have the same effect as, the FMCSRs
or fall within the established limited variances under Sec. Sec.
350.341, 350.343, and 350.345 of this subchapter.
Federal Hazardous Materials Regulations (FMHRs) means those safety
regulations which are contained in parts 107, 171-173, 177, 178 and 180,
except part 107 and Sec. Sec. 171.15 and 171.16.
Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations (FMCSRs) means those safety
regulations which are contained in parts
[[Page 33]]
390, 391, 392, 393, 395, 396, and 397 of this subchapter.
State means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia,
the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern
Mariana Islands, American Samoa, Guam and the Virgin Islands.
[57 FR 40962, Sept. 8, 1992, as amended at 65 FR 15109, Mar. 21, 2000]
Subpart B_Requirements