[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 350.213 What must a State CVSP include?
The State's CVSP must reflect a performance-based program, and
contain the following eighteen items:
(a) A general overview section that must include the following two
items:
(1) A statement of the State agency goal or mission.
(2) A program summary of the effectiveness of the prior years'
activities in reducing CMV accidents, injuries and fatalities, and
improving driver and motor carrier safety performance. Data periods used
must be consistent from year to year. This may be calendar year or
fiscal year or any 12-month period of time for which the State's data is
current. The summary must show trends supported by safety and program
performance data collected over several years. It must identify safety
or performance problems in the State and those problems must be
addressed in the new or modified CVSP.
(b) A brief narrative describing how the State program addresses the
national program elements listed in Sec. 350.109. The plan must address
these elements even if there are no planned activities in a program
area. The rationale for the resource allocation decision must be
explained. The narrative section must include a description of how the
State supports the activities identified in Sec. 350.201(q) and (t).
(1) Activities aimed at removing impaired CMV drivers from the
highways through adequate enforcement of restrictions on the use of
alcohol and controlled substances and by ensuring ready roadside access
to alcohol detection and measuring equipment.
(2) Activities aimed at providing an appropriate level of training
to MCSAP personnel to recognize drivers impaired by alcohol or
controlled substances.
(3) Interdiction activities affecting the transportation of
controlled substances by CMV drivers and training on appropriate
strategies for carrying out those interdiction activities.
(4) Activities to enforce registration requirements under 49 U.S.C.
13902 and 49 CFR part 365 and financial responsibility requirements
under 49 U.S.C. 13906, 31138 and 31139 and 49 CFR part 387.
(c) A definitive problem statement for each objective, supported by
data or other information. The CVSP must identify the source of the
data, and who is responsible for its collection, maintenance, and
analysis.
(d) Performance objectives, stated in quantifiable terms, to be
achieved through the State plan. Objectives must include a measurable
reduction in highway accidents or hazardous materials incidents
involving CMVs. The objective may also include documented improvements
in other program areas (e.g., legislative or regulatory authority,
enforcement results, or resource allocations).
(e) Strategies to be employed to achieve performance objectives.
Strategies may include education, enforcement, legislation, use of
technology and improvements to safety infrastructure.
(f) Specific activities intended to achieve the stated strategies
and objectives. Planned activities must be eligible under this program
as defined in Sec. Sec. 350.309 and 350.311.
[[Page 25]]
(g) Specific quantifiable performance measures, as appropriate.
These performance measures will be used to assist the State in
monitoring the progress of its program and preparing an annual
evaluation.
(h) A description of the State's method for ongoing monitoring of
the progress of its plan. This should include who will conduct the
monitoring, the frequency with which it will be carried out, and how and
to whom reports will be made.
(i) An objective evaluation that discusses the progress towards
individual objectives listed under the ``Performance Objectives''
section of the previous year's CVSP and identifies any safety or
performance problems discovered. States will identify those problems as
new objectives or make modifications to the existing objectives in the
next CVSP.
(j) A budget which supports the CVSP, describing the expenditures
for allocable costs such as personnel and related costs, equipment
purchases, printing, information systems costs, and other eligible costs
consistent with Sec. Sec. 350.311 and 350.309.
(k) A budget summary form including planned expenditures for that
fiscal year and projected number of activities in each national program
element, except data collection.
(l) The results of the annual review to determine the compatibility
of State laws and regulations with the FMCSRs and HMRs.
(m) A copy of any new law or regulation affecting CMV safety
enforcement that was enacted by the State since the last CVSP was
submitted.
(n) Executed State Certification as outlined in Sec. 350.211.
(o) Executed MCSAP-1 form.
(p) List of MCSAP contacts.
(q) Annual Certification of Compatibility, Sec. 350.331.
(r) State Training Plan.
[65 FR 15102, Mar. 21, 2000, as amended at 67 FR 61820, Oct. 2, 2002; 67
FR 63019, Oct. 9, 2002]