[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 366.4 Required States.
(a) Motor carriers. Every motor carrier (of property or passengers)
shall make a designation for each State in which it is authorized to
operate and for each State traversed during such operations. Every motor
carrier (including private carriers) operating in the United States in
the course of transportation between points in a foreign country shall
file a designation for each State traversed.
(b) Brokers. Every broker shall make a designation for each State in
which its offices are located or in which contracts will be written.
[55 FR 11197, Mar. 27, 1990, as amended at 55 FR 47338, Nov. 13, 1990]