[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 374.303 Definitions.
(a) Carrier means a motor passenger common carrier.
(b) Bus means a passenger-carrying vehicle, regardless of design or
seating capacity, used in a carrier's authorized operations.
(c) Facility means any structure provided by or for a carrier at or
near which buses pick up or discharge passengers.
(d) Terminal means a facility operated or used by a carrier chiefly
to furnish passengers transportation services and accommodations.
(e) Station means a facility, other than a terminal, operated by or
for a carrier to accommodate passengers.
(f) Service means passenger transportation by bus between authorized
points or over authorized routes.
(g) Commuter service, means passenger transportation wholly between
points not more than 100 airline miles apart and not involving through-
bus, connecting, or interline services to or from points beyond 100
airline miles. The usual characteristics of commuter service include
reduced fare, multiple-ride, and commutation tickets, and peak morning
and evening operations.
(h) Baggage means property a passenger takes with him for his
personal use or convenience.
(i) Restroom means a room in a bus or terminal equipped with a
toilet, washbowl, soap or a reasonable alternative, mirror, wastebasket,
and toilet paper.
[55 FR 11199, Mar. 27, 1990, as amended at 68 FR 56198, Sept. 30, 2003]