[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 17.40  Special rules--mammals.
    (a) [Reserved]
    (b) Grizzly bear (Ursus arctos)--(1) Prohibitions. The following
prohibitions apply to the grizzly bear:
    (i) Taking. (A) Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(1)(i)(B)
* * *
all permit requirements of 50 CFR parts 13 and 23 have been complied
with.
    (ii) Ivory. (A) Raw or worked ivory (other than sport-hunted
trophies) may be imported only if:
    (1) It is a bona fide antique of greater than 100 years of age on
the day of import, or
    (2) It was exported from the United States after being registered
with the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service.
    (B) Worked ivory may be exported in accordance with the permit
requirements of 50 CFR parts 13 and 23.
    (C) Raw ivory may not be exported from the United States for
commercial purposes under any circumstances.
    (iii) Sport-hunted trophies may be imported into the United States
provided:
[[Page 111]]
    (A) The trophy originates in a country for which the Service has
received notice of that country's African elephant ivory quota for the
year of export;
    (B) All of the permit requirements of 50 CFR parts 13 and 23 have
been complied with;
    (C) A determination is made that the killing of the animal whose
trophy is intended for import would enhance survival of the species; and
    (D) The trophy is legibly marked by means of punch-dies, under a
marking and registration system established by the country of origin,
that includes the following information: Country of origin represented
by the two-letter code established by the International Organization for
Standardization (see appendix A to chapter I) followed by the
registration number assigned to the last two digits of the year of
registration and the weight of raw ivory to the nearest kilogram. Any
mark must be placed on the lip mark area and indicated by a flash of
color which serves as a background for such mark.
    (f) Leopard. (1) Except as noted in paragraph (f)(2) of this
section, all prohibitions of Sec. 17.31 of this part and exemptions of
Sec. 17.32 of this part shall apply to the leopard populations
occurring in southern Africa to the south of a line running along the
borders of the following countries: Gabon/Rio Muni; Gabon/Cameroon;
Congo/Cameroon; Congo/Central African Republic; Zaire/Central African
Republic; Zaire/Sudan; Uganda/Sudan; Kenya/Sudan; Kenya/Ethiopia; Kenya/
Somalia.
    (2) A sport-hunted leopard trophy legally taken after the effective
date of this rulemaking, from the area south of the line delineated
above, may be imported into the United States without a Threatened
Species permit pursuant to Sec. 17.32 of this part, provided that the
applicable provisions of 50 CFR part 23 have been met.
    (g) Utah prairie dog (Cynomys parvidens). (1) Except as noted in
paragraph (g)(2) of this section, all prohibitions of 50 CFR 17.31 (a)
and (b), and exemptions of 50 CFR 17.32 shall apply to the Utah prairie
dog.
    (2) A Utah prairie dog may be taken on private land throughout its
range under a permit issued by the Utah Division of Wildlife Resources,
* * *