[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 17.40  Special rules--mammals.
    (a) [Reserved]
    (b) Grizzly bear (Ursus arctos)--(1) Prohibitions. The following
prohibitions apply to the grizzly bear:
    (i) Taking. (A) Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(1)(i)(B)
through (F) of this section, no person shall take any grizzly bear in
the 48 conterminous states of the United States.
    (B) Grizzly bears may be taken in self-defense or in defense of
others, but such taking shall be reported, within 5 days of occurrence,
to the Assistant Regional Director, Division of Law Enforcement, U.S.
Fish and Wildlife Service, P.O. Box 25486, Denver Federal Center,
Denver, Colorado 80225 (303/236-7540 or FTS 776-7540), if occurring in
Montana or Wyoming, or to the Assistant Regional Director, Division of
Law Enforcement, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Lloyd 500 Building,
Suite 1490, 500 Northeast Multnomah Street, Portland, Oregon 97232 (503/
231-6125 or FTS 429-6125), if occurring in Idaho or Washington, and to
appropriate State and Indian Reservation Tribal authorities. Grizzly
bears or their parts taken in self-defense or in defense of others shall
not be possessed, delivered, carried, transported, shipped, exported,
received, or sold, except by Federal, State, or Tribal authorities.
    (C) Removal of nuisance bears. A grizzly bear consituting a
demonstrable but non immediate threat to human safety or committing
significant depredations to lawfully present livestock, crops, or
beehives may be taken, but only if:
    (1) It has not been reasonably possible to eliminate such threat or
depredation by live-capturing and releasing unharmed in a remote area
the grizzly bear involved; and
    (2) The taking is done in a humane manner by authorized Federal,
State, or Tribal authorities, and in accordance with current interagency
guidelines covering the taking of such nuisance bears; and
    (3) The taking is reported within 5 days of occurrence to the
appropriate Assistant Regional Director, Division of Law Enforcement,
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, as indicated in paragraph (b)(1)(i)(B)
of this section, and to appropriate State and Tribal authorities.
    (D) Federal, State, or Tribal scientific or research activities.
Federal, State, or Tribal authorities may take grizzly bears for
scientific or research purposes, but only if such taking does not result
in death or permanent injury to the bears involved. Such taking must be
reported within 5 days of occurrence to the appropriate Assistant
Regional Director, Division of Law Enforcement, U.S. Fish and Wildlife
Service, as indicated in paragraph (b)(1)(i)(B) of this section, and to
appropriate State and Tribal authorities.
    (E) [Reserved]
    (F) National Parks. The regulations of the National Park Service
shall govern all taking of grizzly bears in National Parks.
    (ii) Unlawfully taken grizzly bears. (A) Except as provided in
paragraphs (b)(1)(ii)(B) and (iv) of this section, no person shall
possess, deliver, carry, transport, ship, export, receive, or sell any
unlawfully taken grizzly bear. Any unlawful taking of a grizzly bear
* * *
    (Note-- In all other parts of its range the argali is classified as
endangered and covered by Sec. 17.21).
    (2) Upon receiving from the governments of Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia, and
Tajikistan properly documented and verifiable certification that (i)
argali populations in those countries are sufficiently large to sustain
sport hunting, (ii) regulating authorities have the capacity to obtain
sound data on these populations, (iii) regulating authorities recognize
these populations as a valuable resource and have the legal and
practical capacity to manage them as such, (iv) the habitat of these
populations is secure, (v) regulating authorities can ensure that the
involved trophies have in fact been legally taken from the specified
populations, and (vi) funds derived from the involved sport hunting are
applied primarily to argali conservation, the Director may, consistent
with the purposes of the Act, authorize by publication of a notice in
the Federal Register the importation of personal sport-hunted argali
trophies, taken legally in Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia, and Tajikistan after
the date of such notice, without a Threatened Species permit pursuant to
Sec. 17.32 of this part, provided that the applicable provisions of 50
CFR part 23 have been met.
    (k) Canada lynx (Lynx canadensis).
    (1) What lynx does this special rule apply to? The regulations in
this paragraph (k) apply to all wild and captive lynx in the contiguous
United States.
    (2) What activities are prohibited for wild lynx? All prohibitions
and provisions of 50 CFR 17.31 and 17.32 apply to wild lynx found in the
contiguous United States.
    (3) What is considered a captive lynx?
    (i) For purposes of this paragraph (k), captive lynx means lynx,
whether alive or dead, and any part or product, if the specimen was in
captivity at the time of the listing, born in captivity, or lawfully
imported or transported into the contiguous United States.
    (ii) Lynx that were either born or held in captivity and then
released into the wild are considered wild.
    (4) What activities are allowed for captive lynx?
    (i) Take. You may take lawfully obtained captive lynx without a
permit.
    (ii) Import and export. You may export captive live lynx, parts or
products of captive lynx provided the specimens are tagged with
Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna
and Flora (CITES) export tags and/or accompanied by a valid CITES export
permit. You may import lawfully obtained lynx that originated outside
the United States when you follow the requirements of CITES.
[[Page 113]]
    (iii) Interstate commerce. You may deliver, receive, carry,
transport, ship, sell, offer to sell, purchase, or offer to purchase in
interstate commerce captive lynx and captive lynx parts and products in
accordance with State or tribal laws and regulations. In addition, lynx
* * *