[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 17.3  Definitions.
    In addition to the definitions contained in part 10 of this
subchapter, and unless the context otherwise requires, in this part 17:
    Act means the Endangered Species Act of 1973 (16 U.S.C. 1531-1543;
* * *
captive population at the location from which the wildlife would be
removed; and
    (c) Exhibition of living wildlife in a manner designed to educate
the public about the ecological role and conservation needs of the
affected species.
    Endangered means a species of wildlife listed in Sec. 17.11 or a
species of plant listed in Sec. 17.12 and designated as endangered.
    Harass in the definition of ``take'' in the Act means an intentional
or negligent act or omission which creates the likelihood of injury to
wildlife by annoying it to such an extent as to significantly disrupt
normal behavioral patterns which include, but are not limited to,
breeding, feeding, or sheltering. This definition, when applied to
captive wildlife, does not include generally accepted:
    (1) Animal husbandry practices that meet or exceed the minimum
standards for facilities and care under the Animal Welfare Act,
    (2) Breeding procedures, or
    (3) Provisions of veterinary care for confining, tranquilizing, or
anesthetizing, when such practices, procedures, or provisions are not
likely to to result in injury to the wildlife.
    Harm in the definition of ``take'' in the Act means an act which
actually kills or injures wildlife. Such act may include significant
habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures
wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns,
including breeding, feeding or sheltering.
[[Page 8]]
    Incidental taking means any taking otherwise prohibited, if such
taking is incidental to, and not the purpose of, the carrying out of an
otherwise lawful activity.
    Industry or trade in the definition of ``commercial activity'' in
the Act means the actual or intended transfer of wildlife or plants from
one person to another person in the pursuit of gain or profit;
    Native village or town means any community, association, tribe, clan
or group;
    Operating conservation program means those conservation management
activities which are expressly agreed upon and described in a
conservation plan or its Implementing Agreement, if any, and which are
to be undertaken for the affected species when implementing an approved
conservation plan, including measures to respond to changed
circumstances.
    Population means a group of fish or wildlife in the same taxon below
the subspecific level, in common spatial arrangement that interbreed
when mature;
    Properly implemented conservation plan means any conservation plan,
* * *
necessary to maintain the life of the taker of the wildlife, or those
who depend upon the taker to provide them with such subsistence, and
includes selling any edible portions of such wildlife in native villages
and towns in Alaska for native consumption within native villages and
towns;
    Threatened means a species of wildlife listed in Sec. 17.11 or
plant listed in Sec. 17.12 and designated as threatened.
    Unforeseen circumstances means changes in circumstances affecting a
species or geographic area covered by a conservation plan or agreement
that could not reasonably have been anticipated by plan or agreement
developers and the Service at the time of the conservation plan's or
agreement's negotiation and development, and that result in a
substantial and adverse change in the status of the covered species.
    Wasteful manner means any taking or method of taking which is likely
to result in the killing or injury of endangered or threatened wildlife
beyond those needed for subsistence purposes, or which results in the
waste of a substantial portion of the wildlife, and includes without
limitation the employment of a method of taking which is not likely to
assure the capture or killing of the wildlife, or which is not
immediately followed by a reasonable effort to retrieve the wildlife.
[40 FR 44415, Sept. 26, 1975, as amended at 42 FR 28056, June 1, 1977;
44 FR 54006, Sept. 17, 1979; 46 FR 54750, Nov. 4, 1981; 47 FR 31387,
July 20, 1982; 50 FR 39687, Sept. 30, 1985; 63 FR 8870, Feb. 23, 1998;
* * *