[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 17.40  Special rules--mammals.
    (a) [Reserved]
    (b) Grizzly bear (Ursus arctos)--(1) Prohibitions. The following
prohibitions apply to the grizzly bear:
    (i) Taking. (A) Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(1)(i)(B)
* * *
    (iii) Worked ivory means any African elephant tusk, and any piece
thereof, which is not raw ivory.
    (iv) Lip mark area means that area of a whole African elephant tusk
where the tusk emerges from the skull and which is usually denoted by a
prominent ring of staining on the tusk in its natural state.
    (2) Prohibitions. Except as provided in the exceptions in paragraph
(e)(3) of this section, it shall be unlawful for any person to:
    (i) Import or export any African elephant,
    (ii) Possess, sell or offer for sale, receive, deliver, transport
ship, or export any African elephant which was illegally imported into
the United States,
    (iii) Sell or offer for sale any sport-hunted trophy imported into
the United States in violation of permit conditions.
    (3) Exceptions. (i) African elephants, other than sport-hunted
trophies and raw and worked ivory, may be imported or exported provided
all permit requirements of 50 CFR parts 13 and 23 have been complied
with.
    (ii) Ivory. (A) Raw or worked ivory (other than sport-hunted
trophies) may be imported only if:
    (1) It is a bona fide antique of greater than 100 years of age on
the day of import, or
    (2) It was exported from the United States after being registered
with the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service.
    (B) Worked ivory may be exported in accordance with the permit
requirements of 50 CFR parts 13 and 23.
    (C) Raw ivory may not be exported from the United States for
commercial purposes under any circumstances.
    (iii) Sport-hunted trophies may be imported into the United States
provided:
[[Page 111]]
    (A) The trophy originates in a country for which the Service has
received notice of that country's African elephant ivory quota for the
year of export;
    (B) All of the permit requirements of 50 CFR parts 13 and 23 have
been complied with;
    (C) A determination is made that the killing of the animal whose
trophy is intended for import would enhance survival of the species; and
    (D) The trophy is legibly marked by means of punch-dies, under a
marking and registration system established by the country of origin,
that includes the following information: Country of origin represented
by the two-letter code established by the International Organization for
Standardization (see appendix A to chapter I) followed by the
registration number assigned to the last two digits of the year of
registration and the weight of raw ivory to the nearest kilogram. Any
mark must be placed on the lip mark area and indicated by a flash of
color which serves as a background for such mark.
    (f) Leopard. (1) Except as noted in paragraph (f)(2) of this
section, all prohibitions of Sec. 17.31 of this part and exemptions of
Sec. 17.32 of this part shall apply to the leopard populations
occurring in southern Africa to the south of a line running along the
borders of the following countries: Gabon/Rio Muni; Gabon/Cameroon;
Congo/Cameroon; Congo/Central African Republic; Zaire/Central African
Republic; Zaire/Sudan; Uganda/Sudan; Kenya/Sudan; Kenya/Ethiopia; Kenya/
Somalia.
    (2) A sport-hunted leopard trophy legally taken after the effective
date of this rulemaking, from the area south of the line delineated
above, may be imported into the United States without a Threatened
Species permit pursuant to Sec. 17.32 of this part, provided that the
applicable provisions of 50 CFR part 23 have been met.
    (g) Utah prairie dog (Cynomys parvidens). (1) Except as noted in
paragraph (g)(2) of this section, all prohibitions of 50 CFR 17.31 (a)
and (b), and exemptions of 50 CFR 17.32 shall apply to the Utah prairie
dog.
    (2) A Utah prairie dog may be taken on private land throughout its
range under a permit issued by the Utah Division of Wildlife Resources,
in accordance with the laws of the State of Utah, provided that such
taking does not exceed 6,000 animals annually and that such taking is
confined to the period from June 1 to December 31. Records on permitted
take maintained by the State shall be made available to the U.S. Fish
and Wildlife Service on request.
    (3) If the Service receives substantive evidence that takings
pursuant to paragraph (g)(2) of this section are having an effect that
is inconsistent with the conservation of the Utah prairie dog, the
Service may immediately prohibit or restrict such taking as appropriate
for the conservation of the species.
    (h) Mountain lion (Felis concolor). (1) Except as allowed in
paragraphs (h)(2), (h)(3), and (h)(4) of this section, no person shall
take any free-living mountain lion (Felis concolor) in Florida.
    (2) A mountain lion (Felis concolor) may be taken in this area under
a valid threatened species permit issued pursuant to 50 CFR 17.52.
    (3) A mountain lion (Felis concolor) may be taken in Florida by an
employee or designated agent of the Service or the Florida Game and
Fresh Water Fish Commission for taxonomic identification or other
reasons consistent with the conservation of the endangered Florida
panther (Felis concolor coryi). When it has been established by the
Service, in consultation with the State, that an animal in question is
not a Florida panther (Felis concolor coryi) or an eastern cougar (Felis
concolor couguar), such animals may be removed from the wild. The
disposition of animals so taken shall be at the discretion of the
Florida Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission, with the concurrence of
the Fish and Wildlife Service.
    (4) Take for reasons of human safety is allowed as specified under
50 CFR 17.21(c)(2) and 17.21(c)(3)(iv).
    (5) Any take pursuant to paragraph (h)(4) of this section must be
reported in writing to the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Division of
* * *