[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 17.40  Special rules--mammals.
    (a) [Reserved]
    (b) Grizzly bear (Ursus arctos)--(1) Prohibitions. The following
prohibitions apply to the grizzly bear:
    (i) Taking. (A) Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(1)(i)(B)
through (F) of this section, no person shall take any grizzly bear in
the 48 conterminous states of the United States.
    (B) Grizzly bears may be taken in self-defense or in defense of
others, but such taking shall be reported, within 5 days of occurrence,
to the Assistant Regional Director, Division of Law Enforcement, U.S.
Fish and Wildlife Service, P.O. Box 25486, Denver Federal Center,
Denver, Colorado 80225 (303/236-7540 or FTS 776-7540), if occurring in
Montana or Wyoming, or to the Assistant Regional Director, Division of
Law Enforcement, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Lloyd 500 Building,
Suite 1490, 500 Northeast Multnomah Street, Portland, Oregon 97232 (503/
231-6125 or FTS 429-6125), if occurring in Idaho or Washington, and to
appropriate State and Indian Reservation Tribal authorities. Grizzly
bears or their parts taken in self-defense or in defense of others shall
not be possessed, delivered, carried, transported, shipped, exported,
received, or sold, except by Federal, State, or Tribal authorities.
    (C) Removal of nuisance bears. A grizzly bear consituting a
demonstrable but non immediate threat to human safety or committing
significant depredations to lawfully present livestock, crops, or
beehives may be taken, but only if:
    (1) It has not been reasonably possible to eliminate such threat or
depredation by live-capturing and releasing unharmed in a remote area
the grizzly bear involved; and
    (2) The taking is done in a humane manner by authorized Federal,
State, or Tribal authorities, and in accordance with current interagency
guidelines covering the taking of such nuisance bears; and
    (3) The taking is reported within 5 days of occurrence to the
appropriate Assistant Regional Director, Division of Law Enforcement,
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, as indicated in paragraph (b)(1)(i)(B)
of this section, and to appropriate State and Tribal authorities.
    (D) Federal, State, or Tribal scientific or research activities.
Federal, State, or Tribal authorities may take grizzly bears for
scientific or research purposes, but only if such taking does not result
in death or permanent injury to the bears involved. Such taking must be
reported within 5 days of occurrence to the appropriate Assistant
Regional Director, Division of Law Enforcement, U.S. Fish and Wildlife
Service, as indicated in paragraph (b)(1)(i)(B) of this section, and to
appropriate State and Tribal authorities.
    (E) [Reserved]
    (F) National Parks. The regulations of the National Park Service
shall govern all taking of grizzly bears in National Parks.
    (ii) Unlawfully taken grizzly bears. (A) Except as provided in
paragraphs (b)(1)(ii)(B) and (iv) of this section, no person shall
possess, deliver, carry, transport, ship, export, receive, or sell any
unlawfully taken grizzly bear. Any unlawful taking of a grizzly bear
* * *
all permit requirements of 50 CFR parts 13 and 23 have been complied
with.
    (ii) Ivory. (A) Raw or worked ivory (other than sport-hunted
trophies) may be imported only if:
    (1) It is a bona fide antique of greater than 100 years of age on
the day of import, or
    (2) It was exported from the United States after being registered
with the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service.
    (B) Worked ivory may be exported in accordance with the permit
requirements of 50 CFR parts 13 and 23.
    (C) Raw ivory may not be exported from the United States for
commercial purposes under any circumstances.
    (iii) Sport-hunted trophies may be imported into the United States
provided:
[[Page 111]]
    (A) The trophy originates in a country for which the Service has
received notice of that country's African elephant ivory quota for the
year of export;
    (B) All of the permit requirements of 50 CFR parts 13 and 23 have
been complied with;
    (C) A determination is made that the killing of the animal whose
trophy is intended for import would enhance survival of the species; and
    (D) The trophy is legibly marked by means of punch-dies, under a
marking and registration system established by the country of origin,
that includes the following information: Country of origin represented
by the two-letter code established by the International Organization for
Standardization (see appendix A to chapter I) followed by the
registration number assigned to the last two digits of the year of
registration and the weight of raw ivory to the nearest kilogram. Any
mark must be placed on the lip mark area and indicated by a flash of
color which serves as a background for such mark.
    (f) Leopard. (1) Except as noted in paragraph (f)(2) of this
section, all prohibitions of Sec. 17.31 of this part and exemptions of
Sec. 17.32 of this part shall apply to the leopard populations
occurring in southern Africa to the south of a line running along the
borders of the following countries: Gabon/Rio Muni; Gabon/Cameroon;
Congo/Cameroon; Congo/Central African Republic; Zaire/Central African
Republic; Zaire/Sudan; Uganda/Sudan; Kenya/Sudan; Kenya/Ethiopia; Kenya/
Somalia.
    (2) A sport-hunted leopard trophy legally taken after the effective
date of this rulemaking, from the area south of the line delineated
above, may be imported into the United States without a Threatened
Species permit pursuant to Sec. 17.32 of this part, provided that the
applicable provisions of 50 CFR part 23 have been met.
    (g) Utah prairie dog (Cynomys parvidens). (1) Except as noted in
paragraph (g)(2) of this section, all prohibitions of 50 CFR 17.31 (a)
and (b), and exemptions of 50 CFR 17.32 shall apply to the Utah prairie
dog.
    (2) A Utah prairie dog may be taken on private land throughout its
range under a permit issued by the Utah Division of Wildlife Resources,
* * *