[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 17.22  Permits for scientific purposes, enhancement of propagation
or survival, or for incidental taking.
    Upon receipt of a complete application, the Director may issue a
permit authorizing any activity otherwise prohibited by Sec. 17.21, in
accordance with the issuance criteria of this section, for scientific
purposes, for enhancing the propagation or survival, or for the
incidental taking of endangered wildlife. Such permits may authorize a
single transaction, a series of transactions, or a number of activities
over a specific period of time. (See Sec. 17.32 for permits for
threatened species.) The Director shall publish notice in the Federal
Register of each application for a permit that is made under this
section. Each notice shall invite the submission from interested
parties, within 30 days after the date of the notice, of written data,
views, or arguments with respect to the application. The 30-day period
may be waived by the Director in an emergency situation where the life
or health of an endangered animal is threatened and no reasonable
alternative is available to the applicant. Notice of any such waiver
shall be published in the Federal Register within 10 days following
issuance of the permit.
[[Page 88]]
    (a)(1) Application requirements for permits for scientific purposes
or for the enhancement of propagation or survival. A person wishing to
get a permit for an activity prohibited by Sec. 17.21 submits an
application for activities under this paragraph. The Service provides
Form 3-200 for the application to which all of the following must be
attained:
    (i) The common and scientific names of the species sought to the
covered by the permit, as well as the number, age, and sex of such
species, and the activity sought to be authorized (such as taking,
exporting, selling in interstate commerce);
    (ii) A statement as to whether, at the time of application, the
wildlife sought to be covered by the permit (A) is still in the wild,
(B) has already been removed from the wild, or (C) was born in
captivity;
    (iii) A resume of the applicant's attempts to obtain the wildlife
* * *
    (ii) The implementation of the terms of the Safe Harbor Agreement is
reasonably expected to provide a net conservation benefit to the
affected listed species by contributing to the recovery of listed
species included in the permit, and the Safe Harbor Agreement otherwise
complies with the Safe Harbor policy available from the Service;
    (iii) The probable direct and indirect effects of any authorized
take will not appreciably reduce the likelihood of survival and recovery
in the wild of any listed species;
    (iv) Implementation of the terms of the Safe Harbor Agreement is
consistent with applicable Federal, State, and Tribal laws and
regulations;
    (v) Implementation of the terms of the Safe Harbor Agreement will
not be in conflict with any ongoing conservation or recovery programs
for listed species covered by the permit; and
    (vi) The applicant has shown capability for and commitment to
implementing all of the terms of the Safe Harbor Agreement.
    (3) Permit conditions. In addition to any applicable general permit
conditions set forth in part 13 of this subchapter, every permit issued
under this paragraph (c) is subject to the following special conditions:
    (i) A requirement for the participating property owner to notify the
Service of any transfer of lands subject to a Safe Harbor Agreement;
    (ii) When appropriate, a requirement for the permittee to give the
Service reasonable advance notice (generally at least 30 days) of when
he or she expects to incidentally take any listed species covered under
the permit. Such notification will provide the Service with an
opportunity to relocate affected individuals of the species, if possible
and appropriate; and
    (iii) Any additional requirements or conditions the Director deems
necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of the permit and the
Safe Harbor Agreement.
    (4) Permit effective date. Permits issued under this paragraph (c)
* * *