[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 17.40  Special rules--mammals.
    (a) [Reserved]
    (b) Grizzly bear (Ursus arctos)--(1) Prohibitions. The following
prohibitions apply to the grizzly bear:
    (i) Taking. (A) Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(1)(i)(B)
* * *
management agency, or the Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, who
is designated by his/her agency for such purposes, may, when acting in
the course of his/her official duties, take a gray wolf in Minnesota
without a permit if such action is necessary to:
    (1) Aid a sick, injured or orphaned specimen; or
    (2) Dispose of a dead specimen; or
    (3) Salvage a dead specimen which may be useful for scientific
study.
[[Page 110]]
    (4) Designated employees or agents of the Service or the Minnesota
Department of Natural Resources may take a gray wolf without a permit in
Minnesota, in zones 2, 3, 4, and 5, as delineated in paragraph (d)(1) of
this section, in response to depredations by a gray wolf on lawfully
present domestic animals: Provided, that such taking must occur within
one-half mile of the place where such depredation occurred and must be
performed in a humane manner: And provided further, that any young of
the year taken on or before August 1 of that year must be released.
    (C) Any employee or agent of the Service or the Minnesota Department
of Natural Resources, when operating under a Cooperative Agreement with
the Service signed in accordance with section 6(c) of the Endangered
Species Act of 1973, who is designated by the Service or the Minnesota
Department of Natural Resources for such purposes, may, when acting in
the course of his or her official duties, take a gray wolf in Minnesota
to carry out scientific research or conservation programs.
    (ii) Export and commercial transactions. Except as may be authorized
by a permit issued under Sec. 17.32, no person may sell or offer for
sale in interstate commerce, import or export, or in the course of a
commercial activity transport, ship, carry, deliver, or receive any
Minnesota gray wolf.
    (iii) Unlawfully taken wolves. No person may possess, sell, deliver,
carry, transport, or ship, by any means whatsoever, a gray wolf taken
unlawfully in Minnesota, except that an employee or agent of the
Service, or any other Federal land management agency, or the Minnesota
Department of Natural Resources, who is designated by his/her agency for
such purposes, may, when acting in the course of his official duties,
possess, deliver, carry, transport, or ship a gray wolf taken unlawfully
in Minnesota.
    (3) Permits. All permits available under Sec. 17.32 (General
Permits--Threatened Wildlife) are available with regard to the gray wolf
in Minnesota. All the terms and provisions of Sec. 17.32 apply to such
permits issued under the authority of this paragraph (d)(3).
    (e) African elephant (Loxodonta africana)--(1) Definitions. For the
purposes of this paragraph (e):
    (i) African elephant shall mean any member of the species Loxodonta
africana, whether live or dead, and any part or product thereof.
    (ii) Raw ivory means any African elephant tusk, and any piece
* * *
the United States in violation of permit conditions.
    (3) Exceptions. (i) African elephants, other than sport-hunted
trophies and raw and worked ivory, may be imported or exported provided
all permit requirements of 50 CFR parts 13 and 23 have been complied
with.
    (ii) Ivory. (A) Raw or worked ivory (other than sport-hunted
trophies) may be imported only if:
    (1) It is a bona fide antique of greater than 100 years of age on
the day of import, or
    (2) It was exported from the United States after being registered
with the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service.
    (B) Worked ivory may be exported in accordance with the permit
requirements of 50 CFR parts 13 and 23.
    (C) Raw ivory may not be exported from the United States for
commercial purposes under any circumstances.
    (iii) Sport-hunted trophies may be imported into the United States
provided:
[[Page 111]]
    (A) The trophy originates in a country for which the Service has
received notice of that country's African elephant ivory quota for the
year of export;
    (B) All of the permit requirements of 50 CFR parts 13 and 23 have
been complied with;
    (C) A determination is made that the killing of the animal whose
trophy is intended for import would enhance survival of the species; and
    (D) The trophy is legibly marked by means of punch-dies, under a
marking and registration system established by the country of origin,
that includes the following information: Country of origin represented
by the two-letter code established by the International Organization for
Standardization (see appendix A to chapter I) followed by the
registration number assigned to the last two digits of the year of
registration and the weight of raw ivory to the nearest kilogram. Any
mark must be placed on the lip mark area and indicated by a flash of
color which serves as a background for such mark.
    (f) Leopard. (1) Except as noted in paragraph (f)(2) of this
section, all prohibitions of Sec. 17.31 of this part and exemptions of
Sec. 17.32 of this part shall apply to the leopard populations
occurring in southern Africa to the south of a line running along the
borders of the following countries: Gabon/Rio Muni; Gabon/Cameroon;
Congo/Cameroon; Congo/Central African Republic; Zaire/Central African
Republic; Zaire/Sudan; Uganda/Sudan; Kenya/Sudan; Kenya/Ethiopia; Kenya/
Somalia.
    (2) A sport-hunted leopard trophy legally taken after the effective
date of this rulemaking, from the area south of the line delineated
above, may be imported into the United States without a Threatened
Species permit pursuant to Sec. 17.32 of this part, provided that the
applicable provisions of 50 CFR part 23 have been met.
    (g) Utah prairie dog (Cynomys parvidens). (1) Except as noted in
paragraph (g)(2) of this section, all prohibitions of 50 CFR 17.31 (a)
and (b), and exemptions of 50 CFR 17.32 shall apply to the Utah prairie
dog.
* * *