[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 17.84  Special rules--vertebrates.
    (a) Delmarva Peninsula fox squirrel (Sciurus niger cinereus). (1)
The Delmarva Peninsula fox squirrel population identified in paragraph
(a)(6) of
* * *
Department of Defense; and State-owned lands within the boundary of a
designated wolf recovery area. All State-owned lands within the boundary
of the experimental population area, but outside designated wolf
recovery areas, will be subject to the provisions of this rule that
apply to private lands.
    Rendezvous site means a gathering and activity area regularly used
by a litter of young wolf pups after they have emerged from the den.
Typically, the site is used for a period ranging from about one week to
one month in the summer. Several sites may be used in succession.
    Secondary recovery zone means an area adjacent to a primary recovery
zone in which the Service allows released wolves to disperse, where
wolves captured in the wild for authorized management purposes may be
translocated and released, and where managers will actively support
recovery of the reintroduced population.
    Take means``to harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap,
capture, or collect, or to attempt to engage in any such conduct'' (16
U.S.C. 1532(19)). Also, see definitions of ``harass'', ``opportunistic,
noninjurious harassment'', and ``unavoidable and unintentional take.''
    Unavoidable and unintentional take means accidental, unintentional
take (see definition of ``Take'') which occurs despite reasonable care,
is incidental to an otherwise lawful activity, and is not done on
purpose. Examples would be striking a wolf with an automobile and
catching a wolf in a trap outside of known occupied wolf range. Taking a
wolf with a trap, snare, or other type of capture device within occupied
wolf range (except as authorized in paragraph (k)(3)(ix) and (x) of this
section) will not be considered unavoidable, accidental, or
unintentional take, unless due care was exercised to avoid taking a
wolf. Taking a wolf by shooting will not be considered unavoidable,
accidental, or unintentional take. Shooters have the responsibility to
be sure of their targets.
    Wolf recovery area means a designated area where managers will
actively support reestablishment of Mexican wolf populations.
    (l) Grizzly bear (Ursus arctos).
    (1) Where does this special rule apply? The special rule in this
paragraph (l) applies to the designated Bitterroot Grizzly Bear
Experimental Population Area (Experimental Population Area), which is
found within the species' historic range and is defined as follows:
    The boundaries of the Experimental Population Area are delineated by
U.S. 93 from its junction with the Bitterroot River near Missoula,
Montana, to Challis, Idaho; Idaho 75 from Challis to Stanley, Idaho;
Idaho 21 from Stanley to Lowman, Idaho; State Highway 17 from Lowman to
Banks, Idaho; Idaho 55 from Banks to New Meadows, Idaho; U.S. 95 from
New Meadows to Coeur d'Alene, Idaho; Interstate 90 from Coeur d'Alene,
Idaho, to its junction with the Clark Fork River near St. Regis,
* * *