[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 17.40  Special rules--mammals.
    (a) [Reserved]
    (b) Grizzly bear (Ursus arctos)--(1) Prohibitions. The following
prohibitions apply to the grizzly bear:
    (i) Taking. (A) Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(1)(i)(B)
* * *
shall apply to this species in Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia, and Tajikistan
    (Note-- In all other parts of its range the argali is classified as
endangered and covered by Sec. 17.21).
    (2) Upon receiving from the governments of Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia, and
Tajikistan properly documented and verifiable certification that (i)
argali populations in those countries are sufficiently large to sustain
sport hunting, (ii) regulating authorities have the capacity to obtain
sound data on these populations, (iii) regulating authorities recognize
these populations as a valuable resource and have the legal and
practical capacity to manage them as such, (iv) the habitat of these
populations is secure, (v) regulating authorities can ensure that the
involved trophies have in fact been legally taken from the specified
populations, and (vi) funds derived from the involved sport hunting are
applied primarily to argali conservation, the Director may, consistent
with the purposes of the Act, authorize by publication of a notice in
the Federal Register the importation of personal sport-hunted argali
trophies, taken legally in Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia, and Tajikistan after
the date of such notice, without a Threatened Species permit pursuant to
Sec. 17.32 of this part, provided that the applicable provisions of 50
CFR part 23 have been met.
    (k) Canada lynx (Lynx canadensis).
    (1) What lynx does this special rule apply to? The regulations in
this paragraph (k) apply to all wild and captive lynx in the contiguous
United States.
    (2) What activities are prohibited for wild lynx? All prohibitions
and provisions of 50 CFR 17.31 and 17.32 apply to wild lynx found in the
contiguous United States.
    (3) What is considered a captive lynx?
    (i) For purposes of this paragraph (k), captive lynx means lynx,
whether alive or dead, and any part or product, if the specimen was in
captivity at the time of the listing, born in captivity, or lawfully
imported or transported into the contiguous United States.
    (ii) Lynx that were either born or held in captivity and then
released into the wild are considered wild.
    (4) What activities are allowed for captive lynx?
    (i) Take. You may take lawfully obtained captive lynx without a
permit.
    (ii) Import and export. You may export captive live lynx, parts or
products of captive lynx provided the specimens are tagged with
Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna
and Flora (CITES) export tags and/or accompanied by a valid CITES export
permit. You may import lawfully obtained lynx that originated outside
the United States when you follow the requirements of CITES.
[[Page 113]]
    (iii) Interstate commerce. You may deliver, receive, carry,
transport, ship, sell, offer to sell, purchase, or offer to purchase in
interstate commerce captive lynx and captive lynx parts and products in
* * *
incidental to rodent control undertaken within 10 feet of or inside any
structure. ``Rodent control'' includes control of mice and rats by
trapping, capturing, or otherwise physically capturing or killing, or
poisoning by any substance registered with the Environmental Protection
Agency as required by the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and
Rodenticide Act (7 U.S.C. 136) and applied consistent with its labeling.
``Structure'' includes but is not limited to any building, stable, grain
silo, corral, barn, shed, water or sewage treatment equipment or
facility, enclosed parking structure, shelter, gazebo, bandshell, or
restroom complex.
    (iii) Established, ongoing agricultural activities. Preble's meadow
jumping mice may be taken incidental to agricultural activities,
including grazing, plowing, seeding, cultivating, minor drainage,
burning, mowing, and harvesting, as long as these activities are
established, ongoing activities and do not increase impacts to or
further encroach upon the Preble's meadow jumping mouse or its habitat.
New agricultural activities or those that expand the footprint or
intensity of the activity are not considered to be established, ongoing
activities.
    (iv) Maintenance and replacement of existing landscaping. Preble's
meadow jumping mice may be taken incidental to the maintenance and
replacement of any landscaping and related structures and improvements,
as long as they are currently in place and no increase in impervious
surfaces would result from their maintenance and improvement.
Construction of new structures or improvements or expansion of the
landscaping in a manner that increases impervious surfaces would not be
considered maintenance and replacement of existing landscaping.
    (v) Existing uses of water. Preble's meadow jumping mice may be
taken incidentally as a result of existing uses of water associated with
the exercise of perfected water rights pursuant to State law and
interstate compacts and decrees. (A ``perfected water right'' is a right
that has been put to beneficial use and has been permitted, decreed, or
adjudicated pursuant to State law.) Increasing the use or altering the
location of use of an existing water right would not be considered an
existing use of water.
    (vi) Noxious weed control. Preble's meadow jumping mice may be taken
incidental to noxious weed control that is conducted in accordance with:
    (A) Federal law, including Environmental Protection Agency label
restrictions;
    (B) Applicable State laws for noxious weed control;
    (C) Applicable county bulletins;
    (D) Herbicide application guidelines as prescribed by herbicide
manufacturers; and
[[Page 114]]
    (E) Any future revisions to the authorities listed in paragraphs
(l)(2)(vi)(A) through (D) of this section that apply to the herbicides
proposed for use within the species' range.
* * *