[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 17.84  Special rules--vertebrates.
    (a) Delmarva Peninsula fox squirrel (Sciurus niger cinereus). (1)
The Delmarva Peninsula fox squirrel population identified in paragraph
(a)(6) of
* * *
unintentional, and not exhibiting a lack of reasonable due care, or is
in defense of that person's own life or the lives of others, and that
such taking is reported within 24 hours to the refuge manager (for the
red wolf population defined in paragraph (c)(9)(i) of this section), the
Park superintendent (for the red wolf population defined in paragraph
(c)(9)(ii) of this section), or the State wildlife enforcement officer
for investigation.
    (iii) Any private landowner, or any other individual having his or
her permission, may take red wolves found on his or her property in the
areas defined in paragraphs (c)(9) (i) and (ii) of this section when the
wolves are in the act of killing livestock or pets, Provided that
freshly wounded or killed livestock or pets are evident and that all
such taking shall be reported within 24 hours to the refuge manager (for
the red wolf population defined in paragraph (c)(9)(i) of this section),
the Park superintendent (for the red wolf population defined in
paragraph (c)(9)(ii) of this section), or the State wildlife enforcement
officer for investigation.
    (iv) Any private landowner, or any other individual having his or
her permission, may harass red wolves found on his or her property in
the areas defined in paragraphs (c)(9) (i) and (ii) of
[[Page 156]]
this section, Provided that all such harassment is by methods that are
not lethal or physically injurious to the red wolf and is reported
within 24 hours to the refuge manager (for the red wolf population
defined in paragraph (c)(9)(i) of this section), the Park superintendent
(for the red wolf population defined in paragraph (c)(9)(ii) of this
section), or the State wildlife enforcement officer, as noted in
paragraph (c)(6) of this section for investigation.
    (v) Any private landowner may take red wolves found on his or her
property in the areas defined in paragraphs (c)(9) (i) and (ii) of this
* * *
reporting of taking or harassment to the refuge manager, Park
superintendent, or State wildlife enforcement officer, while encouraged,
is not required.
    (5) Any employee or agent of the Service or State conservation
agency who is designated for such purposes, when acting in the course of
official duties, may take a red wolf if such action is necessary to:
    (i) Aid a sick, injured, or orphaned specimen;
    (ii) Dispose of a dead specimen, or salvage a dead specimen which
may be useful for scientific study;
    (iii) Take an animal that constitutes a demonstrable but non-
immediate threat to human safety or that is responsible for depredations
to lawfully present domestic animals or other personal property, if it
has not been possible to otherwise eliminate such depredation or loss of
personal property, Provided That such taking must be done in a humane
manner, and may involve killing or injuring the animal only if it has
not been possible to eliminate such threat by live capturing and
releasing the specimen unharmed on the refuge or Park;
    (iv) Move an animal for genetic purposes.
    (6) Any taking pursuant to paragraphs (c) (3) through (5) of this
section must be immediately reported to either the Refuge Manager,
Alligator River National Wildlife Refuge, Manteo, North Carolina,
telephone 919/473-1131, or the Superintendent, Great Smoky Mountains
National Park, Gatlinburg, Tennessee, telephone 615/436-1294. Either of
these persons will determine disposition of any live or dead specimens.
    (7) No person shall possess, sell, deliver, carry, transport, ship,
import, or export by any means whatsoever, any such species taken in
violation of these regulations or in violation of applicable State fish
and wildlife laws or regulations or the Endangered Species Act.
    (8) It is unlawful for any person to attempt to commit, solicit
another to commit, or cause to be committed, any offense defined in
* * *
will be made in compliance with any applicable Federal rulemaking and
other procedures.
[[Page 185]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR16OC96.000
    (k) Mexican gray wolf (Canis lupus baileyi). (1) The Mexican gray
wolf (Mexican wolf) populations reestablished in the Blue Range Wolf
Recovery Area and in the White Sands Wolf Recovery Area, if used, within
the Mexican Wolf Experimental Population Area, identified in paragraph
(k)(9) of
[[Page 186]]
this section, are one nonessential experimental population. This
nonessential experimental population will be managed according to the
following provisions.
    (2) Based on the best available information, the Service finds that
reintroduction of an experimental population of Mexican wolves into the
subspecies' probable historic range will further the conservation of the
Mexican wolf subspecies and of the gray wolf species; that the
experimental population is not ``essential,'' under 50 CFR 17.81(c)(2);
that the experimental population is wholly separate geographically from
any other wild gray wolf population or individual wild gray wolves; that
no wild Mexican wolves are known to exist in the experimental population
area or anywhere else; and that future migration of wild Mexican wolves
into the experimental population area is not possible.
    (3) No person, agency, or organization may ``take'' [see definition
in paragraph (k)(15) of this section] any wolf in the wild within the
Mexican Wolf Experimental Population Area, except as provided in this
rule. The Service may investigate each take of a Mexican wolf and may
refer the take of a wolf contrary to this rule to the appropriate
authorities for prosecution.
    (i) Throughout the Mexican Wolf Experimental Population Area, you
will not be in violation of the Act or this rule for ``unavoidable and
unintentional take'' [see definition in paragraph (k)(15) of this
section] of a wolf. Such take must be non-negligent and incidental to a
* * *