[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 17.22  Permits for scientific purposes, enhancement of propagation
or survival, or for incidental taking.
    Upon receipt of a complete application, the Director may issue a
permit authorizing any activity otherwise prohibited by Sec. 17.21, in
* * *
decision, the Director shall consider, in addition to the general
criteria in Sec. 13.21(b) of this subchapter, the following factors:
    (i) Whether the purpose for which the permit is required is adequate
to justify removing from the wild or otherwise changing the status of
the wildlife sought to be covered by the permit;
    (ii) The probable direct and indirect effect which issuing the
permit would have on the wild populations of the wildlife sought to be
covered by the permit;
    (iii) Whether the permit, if issued, would in any way, directly or
indirectly, conflict with any known program intended to enhance the
survival probabilities of the population from which the wildlife sought
to be covered by the permit was or would be removed;
    (iv) Whether the purpose for which the permit is required would be
likely to reduce the threat of extinction facing the species of wildlife
sought to be covered by the permit;
    (v) The opinions or views of scientists or other persons or
organizations having expertise concerning the wildlife or other matters
germane to the application; and
    (vi) Whether the expertise, facilities, or other resources available
to the applicant appear adequate to successfully accomplish the
objectives stated in the application.
    (3) Permit conditions. In addition to the general conditions set
forth in part 13 of this subchapter, every permit issued under this
paragraph shall be subject to the special condition that the escape of
living wildlife covered by the permit shall be immediately reported to
the Service office designated in the permit.
    (4) Duration of permits. The duration of permits issued under this
paragraph shall be designated on the face of the permit.
[[Page 89]]
    (b)(1) Application requirements for permits for incidental taking. A
person wishing to get a permit for an activity prohibited by Sec.
17.21(c) submits an application for activities under this paragraph. The
Service provides Form 3-200 for the application to which all of the
following must be attached:
    (i) A complete description of the activity sought to be authorized;
    (ii) The common and scientific names of the species sought to be
covered by the permit, as well as the number, age, and sex of such
species, if known;
    (iii) A conservation plan that specifies:
    (A) The impact that will likely result from such taking;
    (B) What steps the applicant will take to monitor, minimize, and
mitigate such impacts, the funding that will be available to implement
such steps, and the procedures to be used to deal with unforeseen
circumstances;
    (C) What alternative actions to such taking the applicant considered
and the reasons why such alternatives are not proposed to be utilized;
and
    (D) Such other measures that the Director may require as being
necessary or appropriate for purposes of the plan;
    (2) Issuance criteria. (i) Upon receiving an application completed
in accordance with paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the Director will
decide whether or not a permit should be issued. The Director shall
consider the general issuance criteria in Sec. 13.21(b) of this
subchapter, except for Sec. 13.21(b)(4), and shall issue the permit if
he or she finds that:
    (A) The taking will be incidental;
    (B) The applicant will, to the maximum extent practicable, minimize
and mitigate the impacts of such takings;
    (C) The applicant will ensure that adequate funding for the
conservation plan and procedures to deal with unforeseen circumstances
will be provided;
    (D) The taking will not appreciably reduce the likelihood of the
survival and recovery of the species in the wild;
    (E) The measures, if any, required under paragraph (b)(1)(iii)(D) of
this section will be met; and
    (F) He or she has received such other assurances as he or she may
require that the plan will be implemented.
    (ii) In making his or her decision, the Director shall also consider
the anticipated duration and geographic scope of the applicant's planned
activities, including the amount of listed species habitat that is
involved and the degree to which listed species and their habitats are
affected.
    (3) Permit conditions. In addition to the general conditions set
forth in part 13 of this subchapter, every permit issued under this
paragraph shall contain such terms and conditions as the Director deems
necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of the permit and the
conservation plan including, but not limited to, monitoring and
reporting requirements deemed necessary for determining whether such
terms and conditions are being complied with. The Director shall rely
upon existing reporting requirements to the maximum extent practicable.
    (4) Duration of permits. The duration of permits issued under this
paragraph shall be sufficient to provide adequate assurances to the
permittee to commit funding necessary for the activities authorized by
the permit, including conservation activities and land use restrictions.
In determining the duration of a permit, the Director shall consider the
duration of the planned activities, as well as the possible positive and
negative effects associated with permits of the proposed duration on
listed species, including the extent to which the conservation plan will
enhance the habitat of listed species and increase the long-term
survivability of such species.
    (5) Assurances provided to permittee in case of changed or
* * *