[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 17.84  Special rules--vertebrates.
    (a) Delmarva Peninsula fox squirrel (Sciurus niger cinereus). (1)
The Delmarva Peninsula fox squirrel population identified in paragraph
(a)(6) of
* * *
    (10) If Mexican wolves of the experimental population occur on
public lands outside the designated wolf recovery area(s), but within
the Mexican Wolf Experimental Population Area, the Service or an
authorized agency will attempt to capture any radio-collared lone wolf
and any lone wolf or
[[Page 194]]
member of an established pack causing livestock ``depredations'' [see
definition in paragraph (k)(15) of this section]. The agencies will not
routinely capture and return pack members that make occasional forays
onto public land outside the designated wolf recovery area(s) and
uncollared lone wolves on public land. However, the Service will capture
and return to a recovery area or to captivity packs from the
nonessential experimental population that establish territories on
public land wholly outside the designated wolf recovery area(s).
    (11) If any wolves move onto private land outside the designated
recovery area(s), but within the Mexican Wolf Experimental Population
Area, the Service or an authorized agency will develop management
actions in cooperation with the landowner including capture and removal
of the wolf or wolves if requested by the landowner.
    (12) If any wolves move onto tribal reservation land outside the
designated recovery area(s), but within the Mexican Wolf Experimental
Population Area, the Service or an authorized agency will develop
management actions in cooperation with the tribal government including
capture and removal of the wolf or wolves if requested by the tribal
government.
    (13) The Service will evaluate Mexican wolf reintroduction progress
and prepare periodic progress reports, detailed annual reports, and full
evaluations after 3 and 5 years that recommend continuation,
modification, or termination of the reintroduction effort.
    (14) The Service does not intend to change the ``nonessential
experimental'' designation to ``essential experimental,''
``threatened,'' or ``endangered'' and foresees no likely situation which
would result in such changes. Critical habitat cannot be designated
under the nonessential experimental classification, 16 U.S.C.
1539(j)(2)(C)(ii).
    (15) Definitions. Key terms used in this rule have the following
definitions.
    Breeding pair means an adult male and an adult female wolf that have
produced at least two pups during the previous breeding season that
survived until December 31 of the year of their birth.
    Depredation means the confirmed killing or wounding of lawfully
present domestic livestock by one or more wolves. The Service, WS, or
other Service-authorized agencies will confirm cases of wolf depredation
on domestic livestock.
    Disturbance-causing land use activity means any land use activity
that the Service determines could adversely affect reproductive success,
natural behavior, or survival of Mexican wolves. These activities may be
* * *
Fish and Wildlife Service, Forest Service, Department of Energy, and
Department of Defense; and State-owned lands within the boundary of a
designated wolf recovery area. All State-owned lands within the boundary
of the experimental population area, but outside designated wolf
recovery areas, will be subject to the provisions of this rule that
apply to private lands.
    Rendezvous site means a gathering and activity area regularly used
by a litter of young wolf pups after they have emerged from the den.
Typically, the site is used for a period ranging from about one week to
one month in the summer. Several sites may be used in succession.
    Secondary recovery zone means an area adjacent to a primary recovery
zone in which the Service allows released wolves to disperse, where
wolves captured in the wild for authorized management purposes may be
translocated and released, and where managers will actively support
recovery of the reintroduced population.
    Take means``to harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap,
capture, or collect, or to attempt to engage in any such conduct'' (16
U.S.C. 1532(19)). Also, see definitions of ``harass'', ``opportunistic,
noninjurious harassment'', and ``unavoidable and unintentional take.''
    Unavoidable and unintentional take means accidental, unintentional
take (see definition of ``Take'') which occurs despite reasonable care,
is incidental to an otherwise lawful activity, and is not done on
purpose. Examples would be striking a wolf with an automobile and
catching a wolf in a trap outside of known occupied wolf range. Taking a
wolf with a trap, snare, or other type of capture device within occupied
wolf range (except as authorized in paragraph (k)(3)(ix) and (x) of this
section) will not be considered unavoidable, accidental, or
unintentional take, unless due care was exercised to avoid taking a
wolf. Taking a wolf by shooting will not be considered unavoidable,
accidental, or unintentional take. Shooters have the responsibility to
be sure of their targets.
    Wolf recovery area means a designated area where managers will
actively support reestablishment of Mexican wolf populations.
    (l) Grizzly bear (Ursus arctos).
    (1) Where does this special rule apply? The special rule in this
paragraph (l) applies to the designated Bitterroot Grizzly Bear
Experimental Population Area (Experimental Population Area), which is
found within the species' historic range and is defined as follows:
    The boundaries of the Experimental Population Area are delineated by
U.S. 93 from its junction with the Bitterroot River near Missoula,
Montana, to Challis, Idaho; Idaho 75 from Challis to Stanley, Idaho;
Idaho 21 from Stanley to Lowman, Idaho; State Highway 17 from Lowman to
Banks, Idaho; Idaho 55 from Banks to New Meadows, Idaho; U.S. 95 from
New Meadows to Coeur d'Alene, Idaho; Interstate 90 from Coeur d'Alene,
* * *