[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 17.84  Special rules--vertebrates.
    (a) Delmarva Peninsula fox squirrel (Sciurus niger cinereus). (1)
The Delmarva Peninsula fox squirrel population identified in paragraph
(a)(6) of
* * *
    (iv) Any private landowner, or any other individual having his or
her permission, may harass red wolves found on his or her property in
the areas defined in paragraphs (c)(9) (i) and (ii) of
[[Page 156]]
this section, Provided that all such harassment is by methods that are
not lethal or physically injurious to the red wolf and is reported
within 24 hours to the refuge manager (for the red wolf population
defined in paragraph (c)(9)(i) of this section), the Park superintendent
(for the red wolf population defined in paragraph (c)(9)(ii) of this
section), or the State wildlife enforcement officer, as noted in
paragraph (c)(6) of this section for investigation.
    (v) Any private landowner may take red wolves found on his or her
property in the areas defined in paragraphs (c)(9) (i) and (ii) of this
section after efforts by project personnel to capture such animals have
been abandoned, Provided that the Service project leader or biologist
has approved such actions in writing and all such taking shall be
reported within 24 hours to the Service project leader or biologist, the
refuge manager (for the red wolf population defined in paragraph
(c)(9)(i) of this section), the Park superintendent (for the red wolf
population defined in paragraph (c)(9)(ii) of this section), or the
State wildlife enforcement officer for investigation.
    (vi) The provisions of paragraphs (4) (i) through (v) of this
section apply to red wolves found in areas outside the areas defined in
paragraphs (c)(9) (i) and (ii) of this section, with the exception that
reporting of taking or harassment to the refuge manager, Park
superintendent, or State wildlife enforcement officer, while encouraged,
is not required.
    (5) Any employee or agent of the Service or State conservation
agency who is designated for such purposes, when acting in the course of
official duties, may take a red wolf if such action is necessary to:
    (i) Aid a sick, injured, or orphaned specimen;
    (ii) Dispose of a dead specimen, or salvage a dead specimen which
may be useful for scientific study;
* * *
small reintroduced populations, the red wolf is extirpated from the
wild. Therefore,
[[Page 157]]
there are no other extant populations with which the refuge or Park
experimental populations could come into contact.
    (10) The reintroduced populations will be monitored closely for the
duration of the project, generally using radio telemetry as appropriate.
All animals released or captured will be vaccinated against diseases
prevalent in canids prior to release. Any animal that is determined to
be in need of special care or that moves onto lands where the landowner
requests their removal will be recaptured, if possible, by Service and/
or Park Service and/or designated State wildlife agency personnel and
will be given appropriate care. Such animals will be released back into
the wild as soon as possible, unless physical or behavioral problems
make it necessary to return the animals to a captive-breeding facility.
    (11) The status of the Alligator River National Wildlife Refuge
project will be reevaluated by October 1, 1992, to determine future
management status and needs. This review will take into account the
reproductive success of the mated pairs, movement patterns of individual
animals, food habits, and overall health of the population. The duration
of the first phase of the Park project is estimated to be 10 to 12
months. After that period, an assessment of the reintroduction potential
of the Park for red wolves will be made. If a second phase of
reintroduction is attempted, the duration of that phase will be better
defined during the assessment. However, it is presently thought that a
second phase would last for 3 years, after which time the red wolf would
be treated as a resident species within the Park. Throughout these
periods, the experimental and nonessential designation of the animals
will remain in effect.
    (d) Southern sea otter (Enhydra lutris nereis). (1) Definitions. The
* * *