[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 17.71  Prohibitions.
    (a) Except as provided in subpart A of this part, or in a permit
issued under this subpart, all of the provisions in Sec. 17.61 shall
apply to threatened plants, with the following exception. Seeds of
cultivated specimens of species treated as threatened shall be exempt
from all the provisions of Sec. 17.61, provided that a statement that
the seeds are of ``cultivated origin'' accompanies the seeds or their
container during the course of any activity otherwise subject to these
regulations.
    (b) In addition to any provisions of this part 17, any employee or
agent of the Service or of a State Conservation Agency which is
operating a conservation program pursuant to the terms of a Cooperative
Agreement with the Service in accordance with section 6(c) of the Act,
who is designated by that agency for such purposes, may, when acting in
the course of official duties, remove and reduce to possession from
areas under Federal jurisdiction those threatened species of plants
which are covered by an approved Cooperative Agreement to carry out
conservation programs.
    (c) Whenever a special rule in Sec. Sec. 17.73 to 17.78 applies to
a threatened species, none of the provisions of paragraph (a) of this
section will apply. The special rule will contain all the applicable
prohibitions and exceptions. If indicated by special rule, the exception
for seeds in paragraph (a) of this section shall not apply to the
threatened species.
[42 FR 32380, June 24, 1977, as amended at 50 FR 39691, Sept. 30, 1985]