[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 17.84  Special rules--vertebrates.
    (a) Delmarva Peninsula fox squirrel (Sciurus niger cinereus). (1)
The Delmarva Peninsula fox squirrel population identified in paragraph
(a)(6) of
* * *
all the prohibitions of Sec. 17.31 (a) and (b) apply to the fishes
identified in paragraph (e)(1) of this section.
    (ii) Any manner of take not described under paragraph (e)(4) of this
section is prohibited in the NEP area. We may refer unauthorized take of
these fishes to the appropriate authorities for prosecution.
    (iii) You may not possess, sell, deliver, carry, transport, ship,
import, or export by any means whatsoever any of the identified fishes,
or parts thereof, that are taken or possessed in violation of paragraph
(e)(3) of this section or in violation of the applicable State fish and
wildlife laws or regulations or the Act.
    (iv) You may not attempt to commit, solicit another to commit, or
cause to be committed any offense defined in paragraph (e)(3) of this
section.
    (4) What take is allowed in the NEP area? Take of this species that
is incidental to an otherwise legal activity, such as recreation (e.g.,
fishing, boating, wading, trapping, or swimming), forestry, agriculture,
and other activities that are in accordance with Federal, State, and
local laws and regulations, is allowed.
[[Page 164]]
    (5) How will the effectiveness of these reintroductions be
monitored? We will prepare periodic progress reports and fully evaluate
these reintroduction efforts after 5 and 10 years to determine whether
to continue or terminate the reintroduction efforts.
    (6) Note: Map of the NEP area for the yellowfin madtom in the
Tellico River, Tennessee, appears immediately following paragraph (m)(5)
of this section.
    (f) Guam Rail (Rallus owstoni). (1) The Guam rail population
identified in paragraph (f)(7) of this section is a nonessential
experimental population.
    (2) No person shall take this species, except:
    (i) In accordance with a valid permit issued by the Service under
Sec. 17.32 for educational purposes, scientific purposes, the
enhancement of propagation or survival of the species, zoological
exhibition, and other conservation purposes consistent with the Act; or
    (ii) As authorized by the laws and regulations of the Commonwealth
of the Northern Mariana Islands, after the Service has made the
determination that the experimental population has become well
established and occupies all suitable habitat island-wide.
    (3) Any employee of the Service, the Commonwealth of the Northern
Mariana Islands Division of Fish and Wildlife, or the Guam Division of
Aquatic and Wildlife Resources who is designated for such purposes, may,
when acting in the course of official duties, take a Guam rail without a
permit if such action is necessary to:
    (i) Aid a sick, injured, or orphaned specimen;
    (ii) Dispose of a dead specimen;
    (iii) Salvage a dead specimen that may be useful for scientific
study; or
    (iv) Take an animal that is responsible for depredations to personal
property if it has not been possible to otherwise eliminate such
* * *
Fish and Wildlife Service, Forest Service, Department of Energy, and
Department of Defense; and State-owned lands within the boundary of a
designated wolf recovery area. All State-owned lands within the boundary
of the experimental population area, but outside designated wolf
recovery areas, will be subject to the provisions of this rule that
apply to private lands.
    Rendezvous site means a gathering and activity area regularly used
by a litter of young wolf pups after they have emerged from the den.
Typically, the site is used for a period ranging from about one week to
one month in the summer. Several sites may be used in succession.
    Secondary recovery zone means an area adjacent to a primary recovery
zone in which the Service allows released wolves to disperse, where
wolves captured in the wild for authorized management purposes may be
translocated and released, and where managers will actively support
recovery of the reintroduced population.
    Take means``to harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap,
capture, or collect, or to attempt to engage in any such conduct'' (16
U.S.C. 1532(19)). Also, see definitions of ``harass'', ``opportunistic,
noninjurious harassment'', and ``unavoidable and unintentional take.''
    Unavoidable and unintentional take means accidental, unintentional
take (see definition of ``Take'') which occurs despite reasonable care,
is incidental to an otherwise lawful activity, and is not done on
purpose. Examples would be striking a wolf with an automobile and
catching a wolf in a trap outside of known occupied wolf range. Taking a
wolf with a trap, snare, or other type of capture device within occupied
wolf range (except as authorized in paragraph (k)(3)(ix) and (x) of this
section) will not be considered unavoidable, accidental, or
unintentional take, unless due care was exercised to avoid taking a
wolf. Taking a wolf by shooting will not be considered unavoidable,
accidental, or unintentional take. Shooters have the responsibility to
be sure of their targets.
    Wolf recovery area means a designated area where managers will
actively support reestablishment of Mexican wolf populations.
    (l) Grizzly bear (Ursus arctos).
    (1) Where does this special rule apply? The special rule in this
paragraph (l) applies to the designated Bitterroot Grizzly Bear
Experimental Population Area (Experimental Population Area), which is
found within the species' historic range and is defined as follows:
    The boundaries of the Experimental Population Area are delineated by
U.S. 93 from its junction with the Bitterroot River near Missoula,
Montana, to Challis, Idaho; Idaho 75 from Challis to Stanley, Idaho;
Idaho 21 from Stanley to Lowman, Idaho; State Highway 17 from Lowman to
Banks, Idaho; Idaho 55 from Banks to New Meadows, Idaho; U.S. 95 from
New Meadows to Coeur d'Alene, Idaho; Interstate 90 from Coeur d'Alene,
* * *