[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 17.21  Prohibitions.
                                * * * * *
    (h) U.S. captive-bred scimitar-horned oryx, addax, and dama gazelle.
Notwithstanding paragraphs (b), (c), (e), and (f) of this section, any
person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States may take; export
or re-import; deliver, receive, carry, transport or ship in interstate
or foreign commerce, in the course of a commercial activity; or sell or
offer for sale in interstate or foreign commerce live wildlife,
including embryos and gametes, and sport-hunted trophies of scimitar-
horned oryx (Oryx dammah), addax (Addax nasomaculatus), and dama gazelle
(Gazella dama) provided:
    (1) The purpose of such activity is associated with the management
or transfer of live wildlife, including embryos and gametes, or sport
hunting in a manner that contributes to increasing or sustaining captive
numbers or to potential reintroduction to range countries;
    (2) The specimen was captive-bred, in accordance with Sec. 17.3,
within the United States;
    (3) All live specimens of that species held by the captive-breeding
operation are managed in a manner that prevents hybridization of the
species or subspecies.
    (4) All live specimens of that species held by the captive-breeding
operation are managed in a manner that maintains genetic diversity.
    (5) Any export of or foreign commerce in a specimen meets the
requirements of paragraph (g)(4) of this section, as well as parts 13,
14, and 23 of this chapter;
    (6) Each specimen to be re-imported is uniquely identified by a
tattoo or other means that is reported on the documentation required
under paragraph (h)(5) of this section; and
    (7) Each person claiming the benefit of the exception of this
paragraph (h) must maintain accurate written records of activities,
including births, deaths, and transfers of specimens, and make those
records accessible to Service officials for inspection at reasonable
hours set forth in Sec. Sec. 13.46 and 13.47 of this chapter.
    (8) The sport-hunted trophy consists of raw or tanned parts, such as
bones, hair, head, hide, hooves, horns, meat, skull, rug, taxidermied
head, shoulder, or full body mount, of a specimen that was taken by the
hunter during a sport hunt for personal use. It does not include
articles made from a trophy, such as worked, manufactured, or handicraft
items for use as clothing, curios, ornamentation, jewelry, or other
utilitarian items for commercial purposes.