[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 17.42  Special rules--reptiles.
    (a) American alligator (Alligator mississippiensis)--(1)
Definitions. For purpose of this paragraph (a): ``American alligator''
shall mean any member of the species Alligator mississippiensis, whether
alive or dead, and any part,
[[Page 124]]
product, egg, or offspring thereof found in captivity or the wild.
    (2) Taking. No person may take any American alligator, except:
    (i) Any employee or agent of the Service, any other Federal land
management agency, or a State conservation agency, who is designated by
the agency for such purposes, may, when acting in the course of official
duties, take an American alligator.
    (ii) Any person may take an American alligator in the wild, or one
which was born in captivity or lawfully placed in captivity, and may
deliver, receive, carry, transport, ship, sell, offer to sell, purchase,
or offer to purchase such alligator in interstate or foreign commerce,
by any means whatsoever and in the course of a commercial activity in
accordance with the laws and regulations of the State of taking subject
to the following conditions:
    (A) Any hide of such alligator may be sold or otherwise transferred
only in compliance with paragraph (a)(2)(ii)(C) of this section;
    (B) Any hide, meat or other part may be sold or otherwise
transferred only in accordance with the laws and regulations of the
State in which the taking occurs and the State in which the sale or
transfer occurs;
    (C) The State of taking requires hides to be tagged by State
officials, or under State supervision, with a Service approved tag, a
sample of which must be on file in the Federal Wildlife Permit Office
(FWPO), that:
    (1) Is made of permanent material,
    (2) Shows State of origin, year of take, species, and is serially
unique, and
    (3) Cannot be opened and reused once attached to the hide.
    (iii) Import/Export. Any person may import or export hides,
manufactured products, meat or other parts in accordance with part 23 of
this chapter.
    (iv) Recordkeeping
    (A) Any person not holding an import/export license issued by the
Service under Sec. 14.91 and who imports, exports, or obtains permits
under part 23 for the import or export of American alligator shall keep
such records as are otherwise required to be maintained by all import/
export licensees under Sec. 14.93(d). Such records shall be maintained
as in the normal course of business, reproducible in the English
language, and retained available for Service inspection for 5 years from
the date of each transaction.
    (B) Subject to applicable limitations of law, duly authorized
Service officers at all reasonable time shall, upon notice, be afforded
access to examine such records required to be kept under paragraph
(a)(2)(iv)(A)(1) of this section, and an opportunity to copy such
records.
    (b) Green sea turtle (Chelonia mydas), loggerhead sea turtle
(Caretta caretta), olive ridley sea turtle (Lepidochelys olivacea)
(these do not include the populations listed as endangered in Sec.
17.11).
    (1) Prohibitions. Subject to the permits allowable under the
following paragraph (b)(2) of this section, all of the provisions set
forth in Sec. 17.31 (which incorporate portions of Sec. 17.21) shall
apply to this wildlife with the following exceptions:
    (i) Section 17.21(c)(2) (self-defense) is not applicable.
    (ii) In Sec. 17.21(c)(3)(i), the word ``orphaned'' is replaced by
the word ``stranded.''
    (iii) Delete Sec. 17.21(c)(3)(iv) (Wildlife threatening human
safety).
    (iv) [Reserved]
    (v) The prohibition against taking shall not apply to incidental
catches, as specified in 50 CFR 227.72(e).
    (vi) The prohibition against taking within the United States or the
territorial sea of the United States shall not apply to subsistence
taking, as specified in 50 CFR 227.72(f).
    (2) Permits. (i) For those activities which come under the
jurisdiction of the Service, only permits for scientific purposes,
enhancement of propagation or survival, zoological exhibition or
educational purposes, are available under Sec. 17.32. Procedures for
issuance of permits are found in Sec. 17.32 and, for those activities
which come under the jurisdiction of the National Marine Fisheries
Service, subpart E of part 220. All the provisions of Sec. 17.32 apply
to permits issued by the Service.
    (c) Threatened crocodilians. This paragraph applies to the following
species: Saltwater crocodile (Crocodylus porosus) originating in
Australia (also
[[Page 125]]
referred to as Australian saltwater crocodile) and Nile crocodile
(Crocodylus niloticus) populations listed in Appendix II of the
Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna
and Flora (CITES or Convention).
    (1) Definitions of terms for purposes of this paragraph (c)--(i)
Crocodilian skins means whole or partial skins, flanks, and bellies
(whether salted, crusted, tanned, partially tanned, or otherwise
processed).
    (ii) Crocodilian parts means meat and body parts with or without
skin attached (including tails, throats, feet, and backstrips and other
parts), except skulls.
    (iii) Country of re-export means those intermediary countries that
import and re-export crocodilian skins, parts, and/or products, except
that those countries through which crocodilian skins, parts, and/or
products are transhipped while remaining under Customs control will not
be considered to be a country of re-export.
    (iv) Tagging resolution shall mean the CITES resolution entitled
``Universal Tagging System for the Identification of Crocodilian Skins''
and numbered Conf. 9.22 and any subsequent revisions.
    (2) Prohibitions. All provisions of Sec. 17.31 (a) and (b) and
Sec. 17.32 apply to Nile crocodile populations listed in Appendix I of
CITES. The following prohibitions apply to saltwater crocodiles
(Crocodylus porosus) originating in Australia and to all Nile crocodile
* * *