[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 17.22  Permits for scientific purposes, enhancement of propagation
or survival, or for incidental taking.
    Upon receipt of a complete application, the Director may issue a
permit authorizing any activity otherwise prohibited by Sec. 17.21, in
accordance with the issuance criteria of this section, for scientific
purposes, for enhancing the propagation or survival, or for the
incidental taking of endangered wildlife. Such permits may authorize a
single transaction, a series of transactions, or a number of activities
over a specific period of time. (See Sec. 17.32 for permits for
threatened species.) The Director shall publish notice in the Federal
Register of each application for a permit that is made under this
section. Each notice shall invite the submission from interested
parties, within 30 days after the date of the notice, of written data,
views, or arguments with respect to the application. The 30-day period
may be waived by the Director in an emergency situation where the life
or health of an endangered animal is threatened and no reasonable
alternative is available to the applicant. Notice of any such waiver
shall be published in the Federal Register within 10 days following
issuance of the permit.
[[Page 88]]
    (a)(1) Application requirements for permits for scientific purposes
or for the enhancement of propagation or survival. A person wishing to
get a permit for an activity prohibited by Sec. 17.21 submits an
application for activities under this paragraph. The Service provides
Form 3-200 for the application to which all of the following must be
attained:
    (i) The common and scientific names of the species sought to the
covered by the permit, as well as the number, age, and sex of such
species, and the activity sought to be authorized (such as taking,
exporting, selling in interstate commerce);
    (ii) A statement as to whether, at the time of application, the
wildlife sought to be covered by the permit (A) is still in the wild,
(B) has already been removed from the wild, or (C) was born in
captivity;
    (iii) A resume of the applicant's attempts to obtain the wildlife
sought to be covered by the permit in a manner which would not cause the
death or removal from the wild of such wildlife;
    (iv) If the wildlife sought to be covered by the permit has already
been removed from the wild, the country and place where such removal
occurred; if the wildlife sought to be covered by the permit was born in
captivity, the country and place where such wildlife was born;
    (v) A complete description and address of the institution or other
facility where the wildlife sought to be covered by the permit will be
used, displayed, or maintained;
    (vi) If the applicant seeks to have live wildlife covered by the
permit, a complete description, including photographs or diagrams, of
the facilities to house and/or care for the wildlife and a resume of the
experience of those person who will be caring for the wildlife;
    (vii) A full statement of the reasons why the applicant is justified
* * *
    (C) What alternative actions to such taking the applicant considered
and the reasons why such alternatives are not proposed to be utilized;
and
    (D) Such other measures that the Director may require as being
necessary or appropriate for purposes of the plan;
    (2) Issuance criteria. (i) Upon receiving an application completed
in accordance with paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the Director will
decide whether or not a permit should be issued. The Director shall
consider the general issuance criteria in Sec. 13.21(b) of this
subchapter, except for Sec. 13.21(b)(4), and shall issue the permit if
he or she finds that:
    (A) The taking will be incidental;
    (B) The applicant will, to the maximum extent practicable, minimize
and mitigate the impacts of such takings;
    (C) The applicant will ensure that adequate funding for the
conservation plan and procedures to deal with unforeseen circumstances
will be provided;
    (D) The taking will not appreciably reduce the likelihood of the
survival and recovery of the species in the wild;
    (E) The measures, if any, required under paragraph (b)(1)(iii)(D) of
this section will be met; and
    (F) He or she has received such other assurances as he or she may
require that the plan will be implemented.
    (ii) In making his or her decision, the Director shall also consider
the anticipated duration and geographic scope of the applicant's planned
activities, including the amount of listed species habitat that is
involved and the degree to which listed species and their habitats are
affected.
    (3) Permit conditions. In addition to the general conditions set
forth in part 13 of this subchapter, every permit issued under this
paragraph shall contain such terms and conditions as the Director deems
necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of the permit and the
conservation plan including, but not limited to, monitoring and
reporting requirements deemed necessary for determining whether such
terms and conditions are being complied with. The Director shall rely
upon existing reporting requirements to the maximum extent practicable.
    (4) Duration of permits. The duration of permits issued under this
paragraph shall be sufficient to provide adequate assurances to the
permittee to commit funding necessary for the activities authorized by
the permit, including conservation activities and land use restrictions.
In determining the duration of a permit, the Director shall consider the
duration of the planned activities, as well as the possible positive and
negative effects associated with permits of the proposed duration on
listed species, including the extent to which the conservation plan will
enhance the habitat of listed species and increase the long-term
survivability of such species.
    (5) Assurances provided to permittee in case of changed or
* * *