[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 17.22  Permits for scientific purposes, enhancement of propagation
or survival, or for incidental taking.
    Upon receipt of a complete application, the Director may issue a
permit authorizing any activity otherwise prohibited by Sec. 17.21, in
* * *
    (ii) A statement as to whether, at the time of application, the
wildlife sought to be covered by the permit (A) is still in the wild,
(B) has already been removed from the wild, or (C) was born in
captivity;
    (iii) A resume of the applicant's attempts to obtain the wildlife
sought to be covered by the permit in a manner which would not cause the
death or removal from the wild of such wildlife;
    (iv) If the wildlife sought to be covered by the permit has already
been removed from the wild, the country and place where such removal
occurred; if the wildlife sought to be covered by the permit was born in
captivity, the country and place where such wildlife was born;
    (v) A complete description and address of the institution or other
facility where the wildlife sought to be covered by the permit will be
used, displayed, or maintained;
    (vi) If the applicant seeks to have live wildlife covered by the
permit, a complete description, including photographs or diagrams, of
the facilities to house and/or care for the wildlife and a resume of the
experience of those person who will be caring for the wildlife;
    (vii) A full statement of the reasons why the applicant is justified
in obtaining a permit including the details of the activities sought to
be authorized by the permit;
    (viii) If the application is for the purpose of enhancement of
propagation, a statement of the applicant's willingness to participate
in a cooperative breeding program and to maintain or contribute data to
a studbook;
    (2) Issuance criteria. Upon receiving an application completed in
accordance with paragraph (a)(1) of this section, the Director will
decide whether or not a permit should be issued. In making this
decision, the Director shall consider, in addition to the general
criteria in Sec. 13.21(b) of this subchapter, the following factors:
    (i) Whether the purpose for which the permit is required is adequate
to justify removing from the wild or otherwise changing the status of
the wildlife sought to be covered by the permit;
    (ii) The probable direct and indirect effect which issuing the
permit would have on the wild populations of the wildlife sought to be
covered by the permit;
    (iii) Whether the permit, if issued, would in any way, directly or
indirectly, conflict with any known program intended to enhance the
survival probabilities of the population from which the wildlife sought
to be covered by the permit was or would be removed;
    (iv) Whether the purpose for which the permit is required would be
likely to reduce the threat of extinction facing the species of wildlife
sought to be covered by the permit;
    (v) The opinions or views of scientists or other persons or
organizations having expertise concerning the wildlife or other matters
germane to the application; and
    (vi) Whether the expertise, facilities, or other resources available
* * *
applicant must submit an application for a permit under this paragraph
(d) to the appropriate Regional Director, U.S. Fish and Wildlife
Service, for the Region where the applicant resides or where the
proposed activity is to occur (for appropriate addresses, see 50 CFR
10.22). When a species covered by a Candidate Conservation Agreement
with Assurances is listed as endangered and the applicant wishes to
engage in activities identified in the Agreement and otherwise
prohibited by Sec. 17.31, the applicant must apply for an enhancement
of survival permit for species covered by the Agreement. The permit will
become valid if and when covered proposed, candidate or other unlisted
species is listed as an endangered species. The applicant must submit an
official Service application form (3-200.54) that includes the following
information:
    (i) The common and scientific names of the species for which the
applicant requests incidental take authorization;
    (ii) A description of the land use or water management activity for
which the applicant requests incidental take authorization; and
    (iii) A Candidate Conservation Agreement that complies with the
requirements of the Candidate Conservation Agreement with Assurances
policy available from the Service.
    (2) Issuance criteria. Upon receiving an application completed in
accordance with paragraph (d)(1) of this section, the Director will
decide whether or not to issue a permit. The Director shall consider the
general issuance criteria in Sec. 13.21(b) of this subchapter, except
for Sec. 13.21(b)(4), and may issue the permit if he or she finds:
    (i) The take will be incidental to an otherwise lawful activity and
will be in
[[Page 93]]
accordance with the terms of the Candidate Conservation Agreement;
    (ii) The Candidate Conservation Agreement complies with the
requirements of the Candidate Conservation Agreement with Assurances
policy available from the Service;
    (iii) The probable direct and indirect effects of any authorized
take will not appreciably reduce the likelihood of survival and recovery
in the wild of any species;
    (iv) Implementation of the terms of the Candidate Conservation
Agreement is consistent with applicable Federal, State, and Tribal laws
and regulations;
    (v) Implementation of the terms of the Candidate Conservation
Agreement will not be in conflict with any ongoing conservation programs
for species covered by the permit; and
    (vi) The applicant has shown capability for and commitment to
implementing all of the terms of the Candidate Conservation Agreement.
    (3) Permit conditions. In addition to any applicable general permit
conditions set forth in part 13 of this subchapter, every permit issued
under this paragraph (d) is subject to the following special conditions:
    (i) A requirement for the property owner to notify the Service of
* * *