[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 17.81  Listing.
    (a) The Secretary may designate as an experimental population a
population of endangered or threatened species that has been or will be
released into suitable natural habitat outside the species' current
natural range (but within its probable historic range, absent a finding
by the Director in the extreme case that the primary habitat of the
species has been unsuitably and irreversibly altered or destroyed),
subject to the further conditions specified in this section; provided,
that all designations of experimental populations must proceed by
regulation adopted in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 553 and the requirements
of this subpart.
    (b) Before authorizing the release as an experimental population of
any population (including eggs, propagules, or individuals) of an
endangered or threatened species, and before authorizing any necessary
transportation to conduct the release, the Secretary must find by
regulation that such release will further the conservation of the
species. In making such a finding the Secretary shall utilize the best
scientific and commercial data available to consider:
    (1) Any possible adverse effects on extant populations of a species
as a result of removal of individuals, eggs, or propagules for
introduction elsewhere;
    (2) The likelihood that any such experimental population will become
established and survive in the foreseeable future;
    (3) The relative effects that establishment of an experimental
population will have on the recovery of the species; and
    (4) The extent to which the introduced population may be affected by
existing or anticipated Federal or State actions or private activities
within or adjacent to the experimental population area.
The Secretary may issue a permit under section 10(a)(1)(A) of the Act,
if appropriate under the standards set out in subsections 10(d) and (j)
of the Act, to allow acts necessary for the establishment and
maintenance of an experimental population.
    (c) Any regulation promulgated under paragraph (a) of this section
shall provide:
    (1) Appropriate means to identify the experimental population,
including, but not limited to, its actual or proposed location, actual
or anticipated migration, number of specimens released or to be
released, and other criteria appropriate to identify the experimental
population(s);
    (2) A finding, based solely on the best scientific and commercial
data available, and the supporting factual basis,
[[Page 153]]
on whether the experimental population is, or is not, essential to the
continued existence of the species in the wild;
    (3) Management restrictions, protective measures, or other special
management concerns of that population, which may include but are not
limited to, measures to isolate and/or contain the experimental
population designated in the regulation from natural populations; and
    (4) A process for periodic review and evaluation of the success or
failure of the release and the effect of the release on the conservation
and recovery of the species.
    (d) The Fish and Wildlife Service shall consult with appropriate
State fish and wildlife agencies, local governmental entities, affected
Federal agencies, and affected private landowners in developing and
implementing experimental population rules. When appropriate, a public
meeting will be conducted with interested members of the public. Any
regulation promulgated pursuant to this section shall, to the maximum
extent practicable, represent an agreement between the Fish and Wildlife
Service, the affected State and Federal agencies and persons holding any
interest in land which may be affected by the establishment of an
experimental population.
    (e) Any population of an endangered species or a threatened species
determined by the Secretary to be an experimental population in
accordance with this subpart shall be identified by special rule in
Sec. Sec. 17.84--17.86 as appropriate and separately listed in Sec.
17.11(h) (wildlife) or Sec. 17.12(h) (plants) as appropriate.
    (f) The Secretary may designate critical habitat as defined in
section (3)(5)(A) of the Act for an essential experimental population as
determined pursuant to paragraph (c)(2) of this section. Any designation
of critical habitat for an essential experimental population will be
made in accordance with section 4 of the Act. No designation of critical
habitat will be made for nonessential populations. In those situations
where a portion or all of an essential experimental population overlaps
with a natural population of the species during certain periods of the
year, no critical habitat shall be designated for the area of overlap
unless implemented as a revision to critical habitat of the natural
population for reasons unrelated to the overlap itself.