[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 17.72  Permits--general.
    Upon receipt of a complete application, the Director may issue a
permit authorizing any activity otherwise prohibited with regard to
threatened plants. The permit shall be governed by the provisions of
this section unless a special rule applicable to the plant is provided
in Sec. Sec. 17.73 to 17.78. A permit issued under this section must be
for one of the following: scientific purposes, the enhancement of the
propagation or survival of threatened species, economic hardship,
botanical or horticultural exhibition, educational purposes, or other
activities consistent with the purposes and policy of the Act. Such a
permit may authorize a single transaction, a series of transactions, or
a number of activities over a specified period of time.
    (a) Application requirements. A person wishing to get a permit for
an activity prohibited by Sec. 17.71 submits an application to conduct
activities under this paragraph. For interstate commerce activities the
seller gets the permit for plants coming from cultivated stock and the
buyer gets the permit if the plants are taken from the wild. The Service
provides Form 3-200 for the application or you may submit the general
information and certification required by Sec. 13.12(a) of this
subchapter. Application requirements differ for permits issued for
plants taken from the wild (excluding seeds), seeds and cultivated
plants, or herbarium specimens. You must attach the following
information and any other information requested by the Director.
    (1) For activities involving plants obtained from the wild
(excluding seeds), provide the following information:
    (i) The scientific names of the plants sought to be covered by the
permit;
    (ii) The estimated number of specimens sought to be covered by the
permit;
[[Page 150]]
    (iii) The year, country, and approximate place where taking occurred
or will occur;
    (iv) If the activities would involve removal and reduction to
possession of a plant from an area under Federal jurisdiction, the year,
State, county or any other description such as place name, township, and
* * *