[Title 50 CFR ]
17.96 (plants) and referred to in the lists at Sec. Sec. 17.11 and
17.12 have been determined by the Director to be Critical Habitat. All
Federal agencies must insure that any action authorized, funded, or
carried out by them is not likely to result in the destruction or
adverse modification of the constituent elements essential to the
conservation of the listed species within these defined Critical
Habitats. (See part 402 for rules concerning this prohibition; see also
part 424 for rules concerning the determination of Critical Habitat).
    (b) The map provided by the Director does not, unless otherwise
indicated, constitute the definition of the boundaries of a Critical
Habitat. Such maps are provided for reference purposes to guide Federal
agencies and other interested parties in locating the general boundaries
of the Critical Habitat. Critical Habitats are described by reference to
surveyable landmarks found on standard topographic maps of the area and
to the States and county(ies) within which all or part of the Critical
Habitat is located. Unless otherwise indicated within the Critical
Habitat description, the State and county(ies) names are provided for
informational purposes only.
    (c) Critical Habitat management focuses only on the biological or
physical constituent elements within the defined area of Critical
Habitat that are essential to the conservation of the species. Those
major constituent elements that are known to require special management
considerations or protection will be listed with the description of the
Critical Habitat.
    (d) The sequence of species within each list of Critical Habitats in
Sec. Sec. 17.95 and 17.96 will follow the sequences in the lists of
Endangered and Threatened wildlife (Sec. 17.11) and plants (Sec.
17.12). Multiple entries for each species will be alphabetic by State.
[45 FR 13021, Feb. 27, 1980]