[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 17.84  Special rules--vertebrates.
    (a) Delmarva Peninsula fox squirrel (Sciurus niger cinereus). (1)
The Delmarva Peninsula fox squirrel population identified in paragraph
(a)(6) of
* * *
population expansion or contraction, reproduction success, and general
health condition of the fish.
    (c) Red wolf (Canis rufus). (1) The red wolf populations identified
in paragraphs (c)(9)(i) and (c)(9)(ii) of this section are nonessential
experimental populations.
    (2) No person may take this species, except as provided in
paragraphs (c)(3) through (5) and (10) of this section.
    (3) Any person with a valid permit issued by the Service under Sec.
17.32 may take red wolves for educational purposes, scientific purposes,
the enhancement of propagation or survival of the species, zoological
exhibition, and other conservation purposes consistent with the Act and
in accordance with applicable State fish and wildlife conservation laws
and regulations;
    (4)(i) Any person may take red wolves found on private land in the
areas defined in paragraphs (c)(9) (i) and (ii) of this section,
Provided that such taking is not intentional or willful, or is in
defense of that person's own life or the lives of others; and that such
taking is reported within 24 hours to the refuge manager (for the red
wolf population defined in paragraph (c)(9)(i) of this section), the
Park superintendent (for the red wolf population defined in paragraph
(c)(9)(ii) of this section), or the State wildlife enforcement officer
for investigation.
    (ii) Any person may take red wolves found on lands owned or managed
by Federal, State, or local government agencies in the areas defined in
paragraphs (c)(9) (i) and (ii) of this section, Provided that such
taking is incidental to lawful activities, is unavoidable,
unintentional, and not exhibiting a lack of reasonable due care, or is
in defense of that person's own life or the lives of others, and that
such taking is reported within 24 hours to the refuge manager (for the
red wolf population defined in paragraph (c)(9)(i) of this section), the
Park superintendent (for the red wolf population defined in paragraph
(c)(9)(ii) of this section), or the State wildlife enforcement officer
for investigation.
    (iii) Any private landowner, or any other individual having his or
her permission, may take red wolves found on his or her property in the
areas defined in paragraphs (c)(9) (i) and (ii) of this section when the
wolves are in the act of killing livestock or pets, Provided that
freshly wounded or killed livestock or pets are evident and that all
such taking shall be reported within 24 hours to the refuge manager (for
the red wolf population defined in paragraph (c)(9)(i) of this section),
the Park superintendent (for the red wolf population defined in
paragraph (c)(9)(ii) of this section), or the State wildlife enforcement
officer for investigation.
    (iv) Any private landowner, or any other individual having his or
her permission, may harass red wolves found on his or her property in
the areas defined in paragraphs (c)(9) (i) and (ii) of
[[Page 156]]
this section, Provided that all such harassment is by methods that are
not lethal or physically injurious to the red wolf and is reported
within 24 hours to the refuge manager (for the red wolf population
defined in paragraph (c)(9)(i) of this section), the Park superintendent
(for the red wolf population defined in paragraph (c)(9)(ii) of this
section), or the State wildlife enforcement officer, as noted in
paragraph (c)(6) of this section for investigation.
    (v) Any private landowner may take red wolves found on his or her
property in the areas defined in paragraphs (c)(9) (i) and (ii) of this
section after efforts by project personnel to capture such animals have
been abandoned, Provided that the Service project leader or biologist
has approved such actions in writing and all such taking shall be
reported within 24 hours to the Service project leader or biologist, the
refuge manager (for the red wolf population defined in paragraph
(c)(9)(i) of this section), the Park superintendent (for the red wolf
* * *