[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 17.22  Permits for scientific purposes, enhancement of propagation
or survival, or for incidental taking.
    Upon receipt of a complete application, the Director may issue a
permit authorizing any activity otherwise prohibited by Sec. 17.21, in
* * *
    (iv) If the wildlife sought to be covered by the permit has already
been removed from the wild, the country and place where such removal
occurred; if the wildlife sought to be covered by the permit was born in
captivity, the country and place where such wildlife was born;
    (v) A complete description and address of the institution or other
facility where the wildlife sought to be covered by the permit will be
used, displayed, or maintained;
    (vi) If the applicant seeks to have live wildlife covered by the
permit, a complete description, including photographs or diagrams, of
the facilities to house and/or care for the wildlife and a resume of the
experience of those person who will be caring for the wildlife;
    (vii) A full statement of the reasons why the applicant is justified
in obtaining a permit including the details of the activities sought to
be authorized by the permit;
    (viii) If the application is for the purpose of enhancement of
propagation, a statement of the applicant's willingness to participate
in a cooperative breeding program and to maintain or contribute data to
a studbook;
    (2) Issuance criteria. Upon receiving an application completed in
accordance with paragraph (a)(1) of this section, the Director will
decide whether or not a permit should be issued. In making this
decision, the Director shall consider, in addition to the general
criteria in Sec. 13.21(b) of this subchapter, the following factors:
    (i) Whether the purpose for which the permit is required is adequate
to justify removing from the wild or otherwise changing the status of
the wildlife sought to be covered by the permit;
    (ii) The probable direct and indirect effect which issuing the
permit would have on the wild populations of the wildlife sought to be
covered by the permit;
    (iii) Whether the permit, if issued, would in any way, directly or
indirectly, conflict with any known program intended to enhance the
survival probabilities of the population from which the wildlife sought
to be covered by the permit was or would be removed;
    (iv) Whether the purpose for which the permit is required would be
likely to reduce the threat of extinction facing the species of wildlife
sought to be covered by the permit;
    (v) The opinions or views of scientists or other persons or
organizations having expertise concerning the wildlife or other matters
germane to the application; and
    (vi) Whether the expertise, facilities, or other resources available
to the applicant appear adequate to successfully accomplish the
objectives stated in the application.
    (3) Permit conditions. In addition to the general conditions set
forth in part 13 of this subchapter, every permit issued under this
paragraph shall be subject to the special condition that the escape of
living wildlife covered by the permit shall be immediately reported to
* * *
    (4) Duration of permits. The duration of permits issued under this
paragraph shall be sufficient to provide adequate assurances to the
permittee to commit funding necessary for the activities authorized by
the permit, including conservation activities and land use restrictions.
In determining the duration of a permit, the Director shall consider the
duration of the planned activities, as well as the possible positive and
negative effects associated with permits of the proposed duration on
listed species, including the extent to which the conservation plan will
enhance the habitat of listed species and increase the long-term
survivability of such species.
    (5) Assurances provided to permittee in case of changed or
unforeseen circumstances. The assurances in this paragraph (b)(5) apply
only to incidental take permits issued in accordance with paragraph
(b)(2) of this section where the conservation plan is being properly
implemented, and apply only with respect to species adequately covered
by the conservation plan. These assurances cannot be provided to Federal
agencies. This rule does not apply to incidental take permits issued
prior to March 25, 1998. The assurances provided in incidental take
permits issued prior to March 25, 1998 remain in effect, and those
permits will not be revised as a result of this rulemaking.
[[Page 90]]
    (i) Changed circumstances provided for in the plan. If additional
conservation and mitigation measures are deemed necessary to respond to
changed circumstances and were provided for in the plan's operating
conservation program, the permittee will implement the measures
specified in the plan.
    (ii) Changed circumstances not provided for in the plan. If
additional conservation and mitigation measures are deemed necessary to
respond to changed circumstances and such measures were not provided for
in the plan's operating conservation program, the Director will not
require any conservation and mitigation measures in addition to those
provided for in the plan without the consent of the permittee, provided
the plan is being properly implemented.
    (iii) Unforeseen circumstances. (A) In negotiating unforeseen
circumstances, the Director will not require the commitment of
additional land, water, or financial compensation or additional
restrictions on the use of land, water, or other natural resources
beyond the level otherwise agreed upon for the species covered by the
conservation plan without the consent of the permittee.
    (B) If additional conservation and mitigation measures are deemed
necessary to respond to unforeseen circumstances, the Director may
require additional measures of the permittee where the conservation plan
is being properly implemented, but only if such measures are limited to
modifications within conserved habitat areas, if any, or to the
* * *