[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 17.32  Permits--general.
    Upon receipt of a complete application the Director may issue a
permit for any activity otherwise prohibited with regard to threatened
wildlife. Such permit shall be governed by the provisions of this
section unless a special rule applicable to the wildlife, appearing in
Sec. Sec. 17.40 to 17.48, of this part provides otherwise. Permits
issued under this section must be for one of the following purposes:
Scientific purposes, or the enhancement of propagation or survival, or
economic hardship, or zoological exhibition, or educational purposes, or
incidental taking, or special purposes consistent with the purposes of
the Act. Such permits may authorize a single transaction, a series of
transactions, or a number of activities over a specific period of time.
    (a)(1) Application requirements for permits for scientific purposes,
or the enhancement of propagation or survival, or
[[Page 97]]
economic hardship, or zoological exhibition, or educational purposes, or
special purposes consistent with the purposes of the Act. A person
wishing to get a permit for an activity prohibited by Sec. 17.31
submits an application for activities under this paragraph. The Service
provides Form 3-200 for the application to which as much of the
following information relating to the purpose of the permit must be
attached:
    (i) The Common and scientific names of the species sought to be
covered by the permit, as well as the number, age, and sex of such
species, and the activity sought to be authorized (such as taking,
exporting, selling in interstate commerce);
    (ii) A statement as to whether, at the time of application, the
wildlife sought to be covered by the permit (A) is still in the wild,
(B) has already been removed from the wild, or (C) was born in
captivity;
    (iii) A resume of the applicant's attempts to obtain the wildlife
sought to be covered by the permit in a manner which would not cause the
death or removal from the wild of such wildlife;
    (iv) If the wildlife sought to be covered by the permit has already
been removed from the wild, the country and place where such removal
occurred; if the wildlife sought to be covered by permit was born in
captivity, the country and place where such wildlife was born;
    (v) A complete description and address of the institution or other
facility where the wildlife sought to be covered by the permit will be
used, displayed, or maintained;
    (vi) If the applicant seeks to have live wildlife covered by the
permit, a complete description, including photographs or diagrams, of
the facilities to house and/or care for the wildlife and a resume of the
experience of those persons who will be caring for the wildlife;
    (vii) A full statement of the reasons why the applicant is justified
in obtaining a permit including the details of the activities sought to
be authorized by the permit;
    (viii) If the application is for the purpose of enhancement of
propagation, a statement of the applicant's willingness to participate
* * *
days after the date of the notice of written data, views, or arguments
with respect to the application. The procedures included in Sec.
17.22(e) for permit objection apply to any notice published by the
Director under this paragraph (c).
    (2) Issuance criteria. Upon receiving an application completed in
accordance with paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the Director will
decide whether or not to issue a permit. The Director shall consider the
general issuance criteria in Sec. 13.21(b) of this subchapter, except
for Sec. 13.21(b)(4), and may issue the permit if he or she finds:
    (i) The take will be incidental to an otherwise lawful activity and
will be in accordance with the terms of the Safe Harbor Agreement;
    (ii) The implementation of the terms of the Safe Harbor Agreement is
reasonably expected to provide a net conservation benefit to the
affected listed species by contributing to the recovery of listed
species included in the permit, and the Safe Harbor Agreement otherwise
complies with the Safe Harbor policy available from the Service;
    (iii) The probable direct and indirect effects of any authorized
take will not appreciably reduce the likelihood of survival and recovery
in the wild of any listed species;
    (iv) Implementation of the terms of the Safe Harbor Agreement is
consistent with applicable Federal, State, and Tribal laws and
regulations;
    (v) Implementation of the terms of the Safe Harbor Agreement will
not be in conflict with any ongoing conservation or recovery programs
for listed species covered by the permit; and
    (vi) The applicant has shown capability for and commitment to
implementing all of the terms of the Safe Harbor Agreement.
    (3) Permit conditions. In addition to any applicable general permit
conditions set forth in part 13 of this subchapter, every permit issued
under this paragraph (c) is subject to the following special conditions:
    (i) A requirement for the participating property owner to notify the
Service of any transfer of lands subject to a Safe Harbor Agreement;
    (ii) When appropriate, a requirement for the permittee to give the
Service reasonable advance notice (generally at least 30 days) of when
he or she expects to incidentally take any listed species covered under
the permit. Such notification will provide the Service with an
opportunity to relocate affected individuals of the species, if possible
and appropriate; and
    (iii) Any additional requirements or conditions the Director deems
necessary or appropriate to carry out the
[[Page 101]]
purposes of the permit and the Safe Harbor Agreement.
    (4) Permit effective date. Permits issued under this paragraph (c)
become effective the day of issuance for species covered by the Safe
Harbor Agreement.
    (5) Assurances provided to permittee. (i) The assurances in
* * *