[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 17.84  Special rules--vertebrates.
    (a) Delmarva Peninsula fox squirrel (Sciurus niger cinereus). (1)
The Delmarva Peninsula fox squirrel population identified in paragraph
(a)(6) of
* * *
(c)(9)(ii) of this section), or the State wildlife enforcement officer
for investigation.
    (iii) Any private landowner, or any other individual having his or
her permission, may take red wolves found on his or her property in the
areas defined in paragraphs (c)(9) (i) and (ii) of this section when the
wolves are in the act of killing livestock or pets, Provided that
freshly wounded or killed livestock or pets are evident and that all
such taking shall be reported within 24 hours to the refuge manager (for
the red wolf population defined in paragraph (c)(9)(i) of this section),
the Park superintendent (for the red wolf population defined in
paragraph (c)(9)(ii) of this section), or the State wildlife enforcement
officer for investigation.
    (iv) Any private landowner, or any other individual having his or
her permission, may harass red wolves found on his or her property in
the areas defined in paragraphs (c)(9) (i) and (ii) of
[[Page 156]]
this section, Provided that all such harassment is by methods that are
not lethal or physically injurious to the red wolf and is reported
within 24 hours to the refuge manager (for the red wolf population
defined in paragraph (c)(9)(i) of this section), the Park superintendent
(for the red wolf population defined in paragraph (c)(9)(ii) of this
section), or the State wildlife enforcement officer, as noted in
paragraph (c)(6) of this section for investigation.
    (v) Any private landowner may take red wolves found on his or her
property in the areas defined in paragraphs (c)(9) (i) and (ii) of this
section after efforts by project personnel to capture such animals have
been abandoned, Provided that the Service project leader or biologist
has approved such actions in writing and all such taking shall be
reported within 24 hours to the Service project leader or biologist, the
refuge manager (for the red wolf population defined in paragraph
(c)(9)(i) of this section), the Park superintendent (for the red wolf
population defined in paragraph (c)(9)(ii) of this section), or the
State wildlife enforcement officer for investigation.
    (vi) The provisions of paragraphs (4) (i) through (v) of this
section apply to red wolves found in areas outside the areas defined in
paragraphs (c)(9) (i) and (ii) of this section, with the exception that
reporting of taking or harassment to the refuge manager, Park
superintendent, or State wildlife enforcement officer, while encouraged,
is not required.
    (5) Any employee or agent of the Service or State conservation
agency who is designated for such purposes, when acting in the course of
official duties, may take a red wolf if such action is necessary to:
    (i) Aid a sick, injured, or orphaned specimen;
    (ii) Dispose of a dead specimen, or salvage a dead specimen which
may be useful for scientific study;
    (iii) Take an animal that constitutes a demonstrable but non-
* * *
Range 8 West; then southeast to the half section point on the east
boundary line of section 33, Township 24 North, Range 8 West; then
northeast to the SE corner of section 27, Township 24 North, Range 8
West; then southeast to the SE corner Section 35, Township 24 North,
Range 8 West; then southeast to the half section point on the east
boundary line of section 12, Township 23 North, Range 8 West; then
southeast to the SE corner of section 8, Township 23 North, Range 7
West; then southeast to the SE corner of section 16, Township 23 North,
Range 7 West; then east to the half section point of the north boundary
line of section 14, Township 23 North, Range 7 West; then south to the
half section point on the north boundary line of section 26, Township 23
North, Range 7 West; then east along section line to route 66; then
southeast along route 66 to the point of origin at Chino Point. Any
black-footed ferrets found in the wild within these boundaries is part
of the nonessential experimental population after the first breeding
season following the first year of releases of ferrets into the
reintroduction area. A black-footed ferret occurring outside the
experimental area in Arizona is initially considered as endangered but
may be captured for genetic testing. We will dispose of the captured
animal in one of the following ways if necessary:
    (A) We may return an animal genetically related to the experimental
population to the reintroduction area or to a captive facility. If a
landowner outside the experimental population area wishes to retain
black-footed ferrets on his property, we will develop a conservation
agreement or easement with the landowner.
    (B) Under an existing contingency plan, we will use up to nine
black-footed ferrets genetically unrelated to the experimental
population in the captive-breeding program. If a landowner outside the
experimental population area wishes to retain black-footed ferrets on
his property, we will develop a conservation agreement or easement with
the landowner.
    (v) We consider the Little Snake Black-footed Ferret Management Area
in Colorado and the Coyote Basin Black-footed Ferret Primary Management
Zone in Utah as the initial recovery sites for this species within the
Northwestern Colorado/Northeastern Utah Experimental Population Area
(see Colorado/Utah map). The boundaries of the nonessential Experimental
Population Area will be all of Moffat and Rio Blanco Counties in
Colorado west of Colorado State Highway 13; all of Uintah and Duchesne
Counties in Utah; and in Sweetwater County, Wyoming, the line between
Range 96 and 97 West (eastern edge), Range 102 and 103 West (western
edge), and Township 14 and 15 North (northern edge). All marked ferrets
found in the wild within these boundaries prior to the first breeding
season following the first year of release will constitute the
* * *