[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 17.32  Permits--general.
    Upon receipt of a complete application the Director may issue a
permit for any activity otherwise prohibited with regard to threatened
wildlife. Such permit shall be governed by the provisions of this
section unless a special rule applicable to the wildlife, appearing in
Sec. Sec. 17.40 to 17.48, of this part provides otherwise. Permits
issued under this section must be for one of the following purposes:
Scientific purposes, or the enhancement of propagation or survival, or
economic hardship, or zoological exhibition, or educational purposes, or
incidental taking, or special purposes consistent with the purposes of
the Act. Such permits may authorize a single transaction, a series of
transactions, or a number of activities over a specific period of time.
    (a)(1) Application requirements for permits for scientific purposes,
or the enhancement of propagation or survival, or
[[Page 97]]
economic hardship, or zoological exhibition, or educational purposes, or
special purposes consistent with the purposes of the Act. A person
wishing to get a permit for an activity prohibited by Sec. 17.31
submits an application for activities under this paragraph. The Service
provides Form 3-200 for the application to which as much of the
following information relating to the purpose of the permit must be
attached:
    (i) The Common and scientific names of the species sought to be
covered by the permit, as well as the number, age, and sex of such
species, and the activity sought to be authorized (such as taking,
exporting, selling in interstate commerce);
    (ii) A statement as to whether, at the time of application, the
wildlife sought to be covered by the permit (A) is still in the wild,
(B) has already been removed from the wild, or (C) was born in
captivity;
    (iii) A resume of the applicant's attempts to obtain the wildlife
sought to be covered by the permit in a manner which would not cause the
death or removal from the wild of such wildlife;
    (iv) If the wildlife sought to be covered by the permit has already
been removed from the wild, the country and place where such removal
occurred; if the wildlife sought to be covered by permit was born in
captivity, the country and place where such wildlife was born;
    (v) A complete description and address of the institution or other
facility where the wildlife sought to be covered by the permit will be
used, displayed, or maintained;
    (vi) If the applicant seeks to have live wildlife covered by the
permit, a complete description, including photographs or diagrams, of
the facilities to house and/or care for the wildlife and a resume of the
experience of those persons who will be caring for the wildlife;
    (vii) A full statement of the reasons why the applicant is justified
in obtaining a permit including the details of the activities sought to
be authorized by the permit;
    (viii) If the application is for the purpose of enhancement of
propagation, a statement of the applicant's willingness to participate
* * *