[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 17.40  Special rules--mammals.
    (a) [Reserved]
    (b) Grizzly bear (Ursus arctos)--(1) Prohibitions. The following
prohibitions apply to the grizzly bear:
    (i) Taking. (A) Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(1)(i)(B)
through (F) of this section, no person shall take any grizzly bear in
the 48 conterminous states of the United States.
    (B) Grizzly bears may be taken in self-defense or in defense of
others, but such taking shall be reported, within 5 days of occurrence,
to the Assistant Regional Director, Division of Law Enforcement, U.S.
Fish and Wildlife Service, P.O. Box 25486, Denver Federal Center,
Denver, Colorado 80225 (303/236-7540 or FTS 776-7540), if occurring in
Montana or Wyoming, or to the Assistant Regional Director, Division of
Law Enforcement, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Lloyd 500 Building,
Suite 1490, 500 Northeast Multnomah Street, Portland, Oregon 97232 (503/
231-6125 or FTS 429-6125), if occurring in Idaho or Washington, and to
appropriate State and Indian Reservation Tribal authorities. Grizzly
bears or their parts taken in self-defense or in defense of others shall
not be possessed, delivered, carried, transported, shipped, exported,
received, or sold, except by Federal, State, or Tribal authorities.
    (C) Removal of nuisance bears. A grizzly bear consituting a
demonstrable but non immediate threat to human safety or committing
significant depredations to lawfully present livestock, crops, or
beehives may be taken, but only if:
    (1) It has not been reasonably possible to eliminate such threat or
depredation by live-capturing and releasing unharmed in a remote area
the grizzly bear involved; and
    (2) The taking is done in a humane manner by authorized Federal,
State, or Tribal authorities, and in accordance with current interagency
guidelines covering the taking of such nuisance bears; and
    (3) The taking is reported within 5 days of occurrence to the
appropriate Assistant Regional Director, Division of Law Enforcement,
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, as indicated in paragraph (b)(1)(i)(B)
of this section, and to appropriate State and Tribal authorities.
    (D) Federal, State, or Tribal scientific or research activities.
Federal, State, or Tribal authorities may take grizzly bears for
scientific or research purposes, but only if such taking does not result
in death or permanent injury to the bears involved. Such taking must be
reported within 5 days of occurrence to the appropriate Assistant
Regional Director, Division of Law Enforcement, U.S. Fish and Wildlife
Service, as indicated in paragraph (b)(1)(i)(B) of this section, and to
appropriate State and Tribal authorities.
    (E) [Reserved]
    (F) National Parks. The regulations of the National Park Service
shall govern all taking of grizzly bears in National Parks.
    (ii) Unlawfully taken grizzly bears. (A) Except as provided in
paragraphs (b)(1)(ii)(B) and (iv) of this section, no person shall
possess, deliver, carry, transport, ship, export, receive, or sell any
unlawfully taken grizzly bear. Any unlawful taking of a grizzly bear
* * *