[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 17.21  Prohibitions.
    (a) Except as provided in subpart A of this part, or under permits
issued pursuant to Sec. 17.22 or Sec. 17.23, it is unlawful for any
person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States to commit, to
attempt to commit, to solicit another to commit or to cause to be
committed, any of the acts described in paragraphs (b) through (f) of
this section in regard to any endangered wildlife.
    (b) Import or export. It is unlawful to import or to export any
endangered wildlife. Any shipment in transit through the United States
is an importation and an exportation, whether or not it has entered the
country for customs purposes.
    (c) Take. (1) It is unlawful to take endangered wildlife within the
United States, within the territorial sea of the United States, or upon
the high seas. The high seas shall be all waters seaward of the
territorial sea of the United States, except waters officially
recognized by the United States as the territorial sea of another
country, under international law.
    (2) Notwithstanding paragraph (c)(1) of this section, any person may
take endangered wildlife in defense of his own life or the lives of
others.
    (3) Notwithstanding paragraph (c)(1) of this section, any employee
or agent of the Service, any other Federal land management agency, the
National Marine Fisheries Service, or a State conservation agency, who
is designated by his agency for such purposes, may,
[[Page 84]]
when acting in the course of his official duties, take endangered
wildlife without a permit if such action is necessary to:
    (i) Aid a sick, injured or orphaned specimen; or
    (ii) Dispose of a dead specimen; or
    (iii) Salvage a dead specimen which may be useful for scientific
study; or
    (iv) Remove specimens which constitute a demonstrable but
nonimmediate threat to human safety, provided that the taking is done in
a humane manner; the taking may involve killing or injuring only if it
has not been reasonably possible to eliminate such threat by live-
capturing and releasing the specimen unharmed, in a remote area.
    (4) Any taking under paragraphs (c)(2) and (3) of this section must
be reported in writing to the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Office of
Law Enforcement, 4401 North Fairfax Drive, LE-3000, Arlington, VA 22203,
within five days. The specimen may only be retained, disposed of, or
salvaged under directions from the Office of Law Enforcement.
    (5) Notwithstanding paragraph (c)(1) of this section, any qualified
employee or agent of a State Conservation Agency which is a party to a
Cooperative Agreement with the Service in accordance with section 6(c)
of the Act, who is designated by his agency for such purposes, may, when
acting in the course of his official duties take those endangered
species which are covered by an approved cooperative agreement for
conservation programs in accordance with the Cooperative Agreement,
provided that such taking is not reasonably anticipated to result in:
    (i) The death or permanent disabling of the specimen;
* * *
migratory bird species without an endangered species permit in
performing the activities authorized under Sec. 21.12(c) and (d).
    (e) Interstate or foreign commerce. It is unlawful to deliver,
receive, carry transport, or ship in interstate or foreign commerce, by
any means whatsoever, and in the course of a commercial activity, any
endangered wildlife.
    (f) Sale or offer for sale. (1) It is unlawful to sell or to offer
for sale in interstate or foreign commerce any endangered wildlife.
    (2) An advertisement for the sale of endangered wildlife which
carries a warning to the effect that no sale may be consummated until a
permit has been obtained from the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service shall
not be considered an offer for sale within the meaning of this section.
    (g) Captive-bred wildlife. (1) Notwithstanding paragraphs (b), (c),
(e) and (f) of this section, any person may take; export or re-import;
deliver, receive, carry, transport or ship in interstate or foreign
commerce, in the course of a commercial activity; or sell or offer for
sale in interstate or foreign commerce any endangered wildlife that is
bred in captivity in the United States provided either that the wildlife
is of a taxon listed in paragraph (g)(6) of this section, or that the
following conditions are met:
    (i) The wildlife is of a species having a natural geographic
distribution not including any part of the United States, or the
wildlife is of a species that the Director has determined to be eligible
in accordance with paragraph (g)(5) of this section;
    (ii) The purpose of such activity is to enhance the propagation or
survival of the affected species;
    (iii) Such activity does not involve interstate or foreign commerce,
in the course of a commercial activity, with respect to non-living
wildlife;
    (iv) Each specimen of wildlife to be re-imported is uniquely
identified by a band, tattoo or other means that was reported in writing
to an official of the Service at a port of export prior to export from
the United States; and
    (v) Any person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States who
engages in any of the activities authorized by this paragraph does so in
accordance with paragraphs (g) (2), (3) and (4) of this section, and
with all other applicable regulations in this Subchapter B.
    (2) Any person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States
seeking to engage in any of the activities authorized by this paragraph
must first register with the Service (Office of Management Authority,
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, 4401 N. Fairfax Drive, Arlington,
Virginia 22203). Requests for registration must be submitted on an
official application form (Form 3-200-41) provided by the Service, and
must include the following information:
    (i) The types of wildlife sought to be covered by the registration,
identified by common and scientific name to the taxonomic level of
* * *