[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 17.40  Special rules--mammals.
    (a) [Reserved]
    (b) Grizzly bear (Ursus arctos)--(1) Prohibitions. The following
prohibitions apply to the grizzly bear:
    (i) Taking. (A) Except as provided in paragraphs (b)(1)(i)(B)
* * *
applied primarily to argali conservation, the Director may, consistent
with the purposes of the Act, authorize by publication of a notice in
the Federal Register the importation of personal sport-hunted argali
trophies, taken legally in Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia, and Tajikistan after
the date of such notice, without a Threatened Species permit pursuant to
Sec. 17.32 of this part, provided that the applicable provisions of 50
CFR part 23 have been met.
    (k) Canada lynx (Lynx canadensis).
    (1) What lynx does this special rule apply to? The regulations in
this paragraph (k) apply to all wild and captive lynx in the contiguous
United States.
    (2) What activities are prohibited for wild lynx? All prohibitions
and provisions of 50 CFR 17.31 and 17.32 apply to wild lynx found in the
contiguous United States.
    (3) What is considered a captive lynx?
    (i) For purposes of this paragraph (k), captive lynx means lynx,
whether alive or dead, and any part or product, if the specimen was in
captivity at the time of the listing, born in captivity, or lawfully
imported or transported into the contiguous United States.
    (ii) Lynx that were either born or held in captivity and then
released into the wild are considered wild.
    (4) What activities are allowed for captive lynx?
    (i) Take. You may take lawfully obtained captive lynx without a
permit.
    (ii) Import and export. You may export captive live lynx, parts or
products of captive lynx provided the specimens are tagged with
Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna
and Flora (CITES) export tags and/or accompanied by a valid CITES export
permit. You may import lawfully obtained lynx that originated outside
the United States when you follow the requirements of CITES.
[[Page 113]]
    (iii) Interstate commerce. You may deliver, receive, carry,
transport, ship, sell, offer to sell, purchase, or offer to purchase in
interstate commerce captive lynx and captive lynx parts and products in
accordance with State or tribal laws and regulations. In addition, lynx
pelts that are properly tagged with valid CITES export tags also qualify
for this exemption on interstate commerce.
    (5) Are any activities not allowed or restricted for captive lynx?
You must comply with all applicable State and tribal laws and
regulations. Violation of State or tribal law will also be a violation
of the Act.
    (l) Preble's meadow jumping mouse (Zapus hudsonius preblei). (1)
What is the definition of take? To harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot,
wound, trap, kill, or collect; or attempt to engage in any such conduct.
Incidental take is that which occurs when it is incidental to and not
the purpose of an otherwise lawful activity. Any take that is not
authorized by permit provided through section 7 or section 10 of the Act
or that is not covered by the exemptions described below is considered
illegal take.
* * *