[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 17.3  Definitions.
    In addition to the definitions contained in part 10 of this
subchapter, and unless the context otherwise requires, in this part 17:
    Act means the Endangered Species Act of 1973 (16 U.S.C. 1531-1543;
87 Stat. 884);
    Adequately covered means, with respect to species listed pursuant to
section 4 of the ESA, that a proposed conservation plan has satisfied
the permit issuance criteria under section 10(a)(2)(B) of the ESA for
the species covered by the plan, and, with respect to unlisted species,
that a proposed conservation plan has satisfied the permit issuance
criteria under section 10(a)(2)(B) of the ESA that would otherwise apply
if the unlisted species covered by the plan were actually listed. For
the Services to cover a species under a conservation plan, it must be
listed on the section 10(a)(1)(B) permit.
    Alaskan Native means a person defined in the Alaska Native Claims
Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1603(b) (85 Stat. 588)) as a citizen of the
United States who is of one-fourth degree or more Alaska Indian
(including Tsimshian Indians enrolled or not enrolled in the Metlaktla
Indian Community), Eskimo, or Aleut blood, or combination thereof. The
term includes any Native, as so defined, either or both of whose
adoptive parents are not Natives. It also includes, in the absence of
proof of a minimum blood quantum, any citizen of the United States who
is regarded as an Alaska Native by the Native village or town of which
he claims to be a member and whose father or mother is (or, if deceased,
was) regarded as Native by any Native village or Native town. Any
citizen enrolled by the Secretary pursuant to section 5 of the Alaska
* * *
waste removal, health care, protection from predators, and artificially
supplied food.
    Changed circumstances means changes in circumstances affecting a
species or geographic area covered by a conservation plan or agreement
that can reasonably be anticipated by plan or agreement developers and
the Service and that can be planned for (e.g., the listing of new
species, or a fire or other natural catastrophic event in areas prone to
such events).
    Conservation plan means the plan required by section 10(a)(2)(A) of
the ESA that an applicant must submit when applying for an incidental
take permit. Conservation plans also are known as ``habitat conservation
plans'' or ``HCPs.''
    Conserved habitat areas means areas explicitly designated for
habitat restoration, acquisition, protection, or other conservation
purposes under a conservation plan.
    Convention means the Convention on International Trade in Endangered
Species of Wild Fauna and Flora, TIAS 8249.
    Enhance the propagation or survival, when used in reference to
wildlife in captivity, includes but is not limited to the following
activities when it can be shown that such activities would not be
detrimental to the survival of wild or captive populations of the
affected species:
    (a) Provision of health care, management of populations by culling,
contraception, euthanasia, grouping or handling of wildlife to control
survivorship and reproduction, and similar normal practices of animal
husbandry needed to maintain captive populations that are self-
* * *
captive population at the location from which the wildlife would be
removed; and
    (c) Exhibition of living wildlife in a manner designed to educate
the public about the ecological role and conservation needs of the
affected species.
    Endangered means a species of wildlife listed in Sec. 17.11 or a
species of plant listed in Sec. 17.12 and designated as endangered.
    Harass in the definition of ``take'' in the Act means an intentional
or negligent act or omission which creates the likelihood of injury to
wildlife by annoying it to such an extent as to significantly disrupt
normal behavioral patterns which include, but are not limited to,
breeding, feeding, or sheltering. This definition, when applied to
captive wildlife, does not include generally accepted:
    (1) Animal husbandry practices that meet or exceed the minimum
standards for facilities and care under the Animal Welfare Act,
    (2) Breeding procedures, or
    (3) Provisions of veterinary care for confining, tranquilizing, or
anesthetizing, when such practices, procedures, or provisions are not
likely to to result in injury to the wildlife.
    Harm in the definition of ``take'' in the Act means an act which
actually kills or injures wildlife. Such act may include significant
habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures
wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns,
including breeding, feeding or sheltering.
[[Page 8]]
    Incidental taking means any taking otherwise prohibited, if such
taking is incidental to, and not the purpose of, the carrying out of an
otherwise lawful activity.
    Industry or trade in the definition of ``commercial activity'' in
the Act means the actual or intended transfer of wildlife or plants from
one person to another person in the pursuit of gain or profit;
    Native village or town means any community, association, tribe, clan
or group;
    Operating conservation program means those conservation management
activities which are expressly agreed upon and described in a
conservation plan or its Implementing Agreement, if any, and which are
to be undertaken for the affected species when implementing an approved
conservation plan, including measures to respond to changed
circumstances.
    Population means a group of fish or wildlife in the same taxon below
* * *