[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 17.31  Prohibitions.
    (a) Except as provided in subpart A of this part, or in a permit
issued under this subpart, all of the provisions in Sec. 17.21 shall
apply to threatened wildlife, except Sec. 17.21(c)(5).
    (b) In addition to any other provisions of this part 17, any
employee or agent of the Service, of the National Marine Fisheries
Service, or of a State conservation agency which is operating a
conservation program pursuant to the terms of a Cooperative Agreement
with the Service in accordance with section 6(c) of the Act, who is
designated by his agency for such purposes, may, when acting in the
course of his official duties, take those threatened species of wildlife
which are covered by an approved cooperative agreement to carry out
conservation programs.
    (c) Whenever a special rule in Sec. Sec. 17.40 to 17.48 applies to
a threatened species, none of the provisions of paragraphs (a) and (b)
of this section will apply. The special rule will contain all the
applicable prohibitions and exceptions.
[43 FR 18181, Apr. 28, 1978, as amended at 44 FR 31580, May 31, 1979; 70
FR 10503, Mar. 4, 2005]