[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 17.82  Prohibitions.
    Any population determined by the Secretary to be an experimental
population shall be treated as if it were listed as a threatened species
for purposes of establishing protective regulations under section 4(d)
of the Act with respect to such population. The Special rules
(protective regulations) adopted for an experimental population under
Sec. 17.81 will contain applicable prohibitions, as appropriate, and
exceptions for that population.