[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 17.84  Special rules--vertebrates.
    (a) Delmarva Peninsula fox squirrel (Sciurus niger cinereus). (1)
The Delmarva Peninsula fox squirrel population identified in paragraph
(a)(6) of
* * *
revoked, unless the parties to the MOU and agreement existing at that
time agree that the birds should remain in the wild. Changes in the
legal status and/or removal of this population of California condors
will be made in compliance with any applicable Federal rulemaking and
other procedures.
[[Page 185]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR16OC96.000
    (k) Mexican gray wolf (Canis lupus baileyi). (1) The Mexican gray
wolf (Mexican wolf) populations reestablished in the Blue Range Wolf
Recovery Area and in the White Sands Wolf Recovery Area, if used, within
the Mexican Wolf Experimental Population Area, identified in paragraph
(k)(9) of
[[Page 186]]
this section, are one nonessential experimental population. This
nonessential experimental population will be managed according to the
following provisions.
    (2) Based on the best available information, the Service finds that
reintroduction of an experimental population of Mexican wolves into the
subspecies' probable historic range will further the conservation of the
Mexican wolf subspecies and of the gray wolf species; that the
experimental population is not ``essential,'' under 50 CFR 17.81(c)(2);
that the experimental population is wholly separate geographically from
any other wild gray wolf population or individual wild gray wolves; that
no wild Mexican wolves are known to exist in the experimental population
area or anywhere else; and that future migration of wild Mexican wolves
into the experimental population area is not possible.
    (3) No person, agency, or organization may ``take'' [see definition
in paragraph (k)(15) of this section] any wolf in the wild within the
Mexican Wolf Experimental Population Area, except as provided in this
rule. The Service may investigate each take of a Mexican wolf and may
refer the take of a wolf contrary to this rule to the appropriate
authorities for prosecution.
    (i) Throughout the Mexican Wolf Experimental Population Area, you
will not be in violation of the Act or this rule for ``unavoidable and
unintentional take'' [see definition in paragraph (k)(15) of this
section] of a wolf. Such take must be non-negligent and incidental to a
legal activity, such as military training and testing, trapping,
driving, or recreational activities. You must report the take within 24
hours to the Service's Mexican Wolf Recovery Coordinator or to a
designated representative of the Service.
    (ii) Throughout the Mexican Wolf Experimental Population Area, you
may ``harass'' [see definition in paragraph (k)(15) of this section ]
wolves that are within 500 yards of people, buildings, facilities, pets,
``livestock'' [see definition in paragraph (k)(15) of this section], or
other domestic animals in an opportunistic, noninjurious manner [see
definition of ``opportunistic, noninjurious harassment'' in paragraph
(k)(15) of this section] at any time--provided that wolves cannot be
purposely attracted, tracked, searched out, or chased and then harassed.
You must report harassment of wolves within 7 days to the Service's
Mexican Wolf Recovery Coordinator or to a designated representative of
the Service.
    (iii) Throughout the Mexican Wolf Experimental Population Area,
excluding areas within the national park system and national wildlife
refuge system, no Federal agency or their contractors will be in
violation of the Act or this rule for unavoidable or unintentional take
of a wolf resulting from any action authorized by that Federal agency or
by the Service, including, but not limited to, military training and
testing. This provision does not exempt agencies and their contractors
from complying with sections 7(a)(1) and 7(a)(4) of the Act, the latter
of which requires a conference with the Service if they propose an
action that is likely to jeopardize the continued existence of the
Mexican wolf.
    (iv) In areas within the national park system and national wildlife
refuge system, Federal agencies must treat Mexican wolves as a
threatened species for purposes of complying with section 7 of the Act.
    (v) On private land anywhere within the Mexican Wolf Experimental
Population Area, livestock owners or their agents may take (including
kill or injure) any wolf actually ``engaged in the act of killing,
wounding, or biting livestock'' [see definition in paragraph (k)(15) of
this section]; provided that evidence of livestock freshly wounded or
killed by wolves is present; and further provided that the take is
reported to the Service's Mexican Wolf Recovery Coordinator or a
designated representative of the Service within 24 hours.
    (vi) On tribal reservation land anywhere within the Mexican Wolf
Experimental Population Area, livestock owners or their agents may take
(including kill or injure) any wolf actually engaged in the act of
killing, wounding, or biting livestock; provided that evidence of
livestock freshly wounded or killed by wolves is present; and further
provided that the take is reported to the Service's Mexican Wolf
[[Page 187]]
Recovery Coordinator or a designated representative of the Service
within 24 hours.
    (vii) On ``public lands'' [see definition in paragraph (k)(15) of
this section] allotted for grazing anywhere within the Mexican Wolf
Experimental Population Area, including within the designated ``wolf
recovery areas'' [see definition in paragraph (k)(15) of this section],
livestock owners or their agents may be issued a permit under the Act to
take wolves actually engaged in the act of killing, wounding, or biting
``livestock'' [see definition in paragraph (k)(15) of this section].
Before such a permit is issued, the following conditions must be met--
livestock must be legally present on the grazing allotment; six or more
``breeding pairs'' [see definition in paragraph (k)(15) of this section]
* * *