[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 17.3  Definitions.
    In addition to the definitions contained in part 10 of this
subchapter, and unless the context otherwise requires, in this part 17:
    Act means the Endangered Species Act of 1973 (16 U.S.C. 1531-1543;
* * *
captive wildlife, does not include generally accepted:
    (1) Animal husbandry practices that meet or exceed the minimum
standards for facilities and care under the Animal Welfare Act,
    (2) Breeding procedures, or
    (3) Provisions of veterinary care for confining, tranquilizing, or
anesthetizing, when such practices, procedures, or provisions are not
likely to to result in injury to the wildlife.
    Harm in the definition of ``take'' in the Act means an act which
actually kills or injures wildlife. Such act may include significant
habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures
wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns,
including breeding, feeding or sheltering.
[[Page 8]]
    Incidental taking means any taking otherwise prohibited, if such
taking is incidental to, and not the purpose of, the carrying out of an
otherwise lawful activity.
    Industry or trade in the definition of ``commercial activity'' in
the Act means the actual or intended transfer of wildlife or plants from
one person to another person in the pursuit of gain or profit;
    Native village or town means any community, association, tribe, clan
or group;
    Operating conservation program means those conservation management
activities which are expressly agreed upon and described in a
conservation plan or its Implementing Agreement, if any, and which are
to be undertaken for the affected species when implementing an approved
conservation plan, including measures to respond to changed
circumstances.
    Population means a group of fish or wildlife in the same taxon below
the subspecific level, in common spatial arrangement that interbreed
when mature;
    Properly implemented conservation plan means any conservation plan,
* * *