[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 17.84  Special rules--vertebrates.
    (a) Delmarva Peninsula fox squirrel (Sciurus niger cinereus). (1)
The Delmarva Peninsula fox squirrel population identified in paragraph
(a)(6) of
* * *
paragraphs (c)(3) through (5) and (10) of this section.
    (3) Any person with a valid permit issued by the Service under Sec.
17.32 may take red wolves for educational purposes, scientific purposes,
the enhancement of propagation or survival of the species, zoological
exhibition, and other conservation purposes consistent with the Act and
in accordance with applicable State fish and wildlife conservation laws
and regulations;
    (4)(i) Any person may take red wolves found on private land in the
areas defined in paragraphs (c)(9) (i) and (ii) of this section,
Provided that such taking is not intentional or willful, or is in
defense of that person's own life or the lives of others; and that such
taking is reported within 24 hours to the refuge manager (for the red
wolf population defined in paragraph (c)(9)(i) of this section), the
Park superintendent (for the red wolf population defined in paragraph
(c)(9)(ii) of this section), or the State wildlife enforcement officer
for investigation.
    (ii) Any person may take red wolves found on lands owned or managed
by Federal, State, or local government agencies in the areas defined in
paragraphs (c)(9) (i) and (ii) of this section, Provided that such
taking is incidental to lawful activities, is unavoidable,
unintentional, and not exhibiting a lack of reasonable due care, or is
in defense of that person's own life or the lives of others, and that
such taking is reported within 24 hours to the refuge manager (for the
red wolf population defined in paragraph (c)(9)(i) of this section), the
Park superintendent (for the red wolf population defined in paragraph
(c)(9)(ii) of this section), or the State wildlife enforcement officer
for investigation.
    (iii) Any private landowner, or any other individual having his or
her permission, may take red wolves found on his or her property in the
areas defined in paragraphs (c)(9) (i) and (ii) of this section when the
wolves are in the act of killing livestock or pets, Provided that
freshly wounded or killed livestock or pets are evident and that all
such taking shall be reported within 24 hours to the refuge manager (for
the red wolf population defined in paragraph (c)(9)(i) of this section),
the Park superintendent (for the red wolf population defined in
paragraph (c)(9)(ii) of this section), or the State wildlife enforcement
officer for investigation.
    (iv) Any private landowner, or any other individual having his or
her permission, may harass red wolves found on his or her property in
the areas defined in paragraphs (c)(9) (i) and (ii) of
[[Page 156]]
this section, Provided that all such harassment is by methods that are
not lethal or physically injurious to the red wolf and is reported
within 24 hours to the refuge manager (for the red wolf population
defined in paragraph (c)(9)(i) of this section), the Park superintendent
(for the red wolf population defined in paragraph (c)(9)(ii) of this
section), or the State wildlife enforcement officer, as noted in
paragraph (c)(6) of this section for investigation.
    (v) Any private landowner may take red wolves found on his or her
property in the areas defined in paragraphs (c)(9) (i) and (ii) of this
section after efforts by project personnel to capture such animals have
been abandoned, Provided that the Service project leader or biologist
has approved such actions in writing and all such taking shall be
reported within 24 hours to the Service project leader or biologist, the
refuge manager (for the red wolf population defined in paragraph
(c)(9)(i) of this section), the Park superintendent (for the red wolf
population defined in paragraph (c)(9)(ii) of this section), or the
State wildlife enforcement officer for investigation.
    (vi) The provisions of paragraphs (4) (i) through (v) of this
section apply to red wolves found in areas outside the areas defined in
paragraphs (c)(9) (i) and (ii) of this section, with the exception that
reporting of taking or harassment to the refuge manager, Park
superintendent, or State wildlife enforcement officer, while encouraged,
is not required.
    (5) Any employee or agent of the Service or State conservation
agency who is designated for such purposes, when acting in the course of
official duties, may take a red wolf if such action is necessary to:
    (i) Aid a sick, injured, or orphaned specimen;
    (ii) Dispose of a dead specimen, or salvage a dead specimen which
may be useful for scientific study;
    (iii) Take an animal that constitutes a demonstrable but non-
immediate threat to human safety or that is responsible for depredations
to lawfully present domestic animals or other personal property, if it
has not been possible to otherwise eliminate such depredation or loss of
personal property, Provided That such taking must be done in a humane
manner, and may involve killing or injuring the animal only if it has
not been possible to eliminate such threat by live capturing and
releasing the specimen unharmed on the refuge or Park;
    (iv) Move an animal for genetic purposes.
    (6) Any taking pursuant to paragraphs (c) (3) through (5) of this
section must be immediately reported to either the Refuge Manager,
Alligator River National Wildlife Refuge, Manteo, North Carolina,
telephone 919/473-1131, or the Superintendent, Great Smoky Mountains
National Park, Gatlinburg, Tennessee, telephone 615/436-1294. Either of
these persons will determine disposition of any live or dead specimens.
    (7) No person shall possess, sell, deliver, carry, transport, ship,
import, or export by any means whatsoever, any such species taken in
violation of these regulations or in violation of applicable State fish
and wildlife laws or regulations or the Endangered Species Act.
    (8) It is unlawful for any person to attempt to commit, solicit
* * *