[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 17.22  Permits for scientific purposes, enhancement of propagation
or survival, or for incidental taking.
    Upon receipt of a complete application, the Director may issue a
permit authorizing any activity otherwise prohibited by Sec. 17.21, in
* * *
paragraph (b) remains responsible for any outstanding minimization and
mitigation measures required under the terms of the permit for take that
occurs prior to surrender of the permit and such minimization and
mitigation measures as may be required pursuant to the termination
provisions of an implementing agreement, habitat conservation plan, or
permit even after surrendering the permit to the Service pursuant to
Sec. 13.26 of this subchapter. The permit shall be deemed canceled only
upon a determination by the Service that such minimization and
mitigation measures have been implemented. Upon surrender of the permit,
no further take shall be authorized under the terms of the surrendered
permit.
    (8) Criteria for revocation. A permit issued under paragraph (b) of
this section may not be revoked for any reason except those set forth in
Sec. 13.28(a)(1)
[[Page 91]]
through (4) of this subchapter or unless continuation of the permitted
activity would be inconsistent with the criterion set forth in 16 U.S.C.
1539(a)(2)(B)(iv) and the inconsistency has not been remedied.
    (c)(1) Application requirements for permits for the enhancement of
survival through Safe Harbor Agreements. The applicant must submit an
application for a permit under this paragraph (c) to the appropriate
Regional Director, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, for the Region where
the applicant resides or where the proposed activity is to occur (for
appropriate addresses, see 50 CFR 10.22), if the applicant wishes to
engage in any activity prohibited by Sec. 17.21. The applicant must
submit an official Service application form (3-200.54) that includes the
following information:
    (i) The common and scientific names of the listed species for which
the applicant requests incidental take authorization;
    (ii) A description of how incidental take of the listed species
pursuant to the Safe Harbor Agreement is likely to occur, both as a
result of management activities and as a result of the return to
baseline; and
    (iii) A Safe Harbor Agreement that complies with the requirements of
the Safe Harbor policy available from the Service.
    (2) Issuance criteria. Upon receiving an application completed in
accordance with paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the Director will
decide whether or not to issue a permit. The Director shall consider the
general issuance criteria in Sec. 13.21(b) of this subchapter, except
for Sec. 13.21(b)(4), and may issue the permit if he or she finds:
    (i) The take will be incidental to an otherwise lawful activity and
will be in accordance with the terms of the Safe Harbor Agreement;
    (ii) The implementation of the terms of the Safe Harbor Agreement is
reasonably expected to provide a net conservation benefit to the
affected listed species by contributing to the recovery of listed
species included in the permit, and the Safe Harbor Agreement otherwise
* * *
not limited to: extending or modifying the existing permit, capturing
and relocating the species, compensating the landowner to forgo the
activity, purchasing an easement or fee simple interest in the property,
or arranging for a third-party acquisition of an interest in the
property.
    (8) Duration of permits. The duration of permits issued under this
paragraph (c) must be sufficient to provide a net conservation benefit
to species covered in the enhancement of survival permit. In determining
the duration of a permit, the Director will consider the duration of the
planned activities, as well as the positive and negative effects
associated with permits of the proposed duration on covered species,
including the extent to which the conservation activities included in
the Safe Harbor Agreement will enhance the survival and contribute to
the recovery of listed species included in the permit.
    (d)(1) Application requirements for permits for the enhancement of
survival through Candidate Conservation Agreements with Assurances. The
applicant must submit an application for a permit under this paragraph
(d) to the appropriate Regional Director, U.S. Fish and Wildlife
Service, for the Region where the applicant resides or where the
proposed activity is to occur (for appropriate addresses, see 50 CFR
10.22). When a species covered by a Candidate Conservation Agreement
with Assurances is listed as endangered and the applicant wishes to
engage in activities identified in the Agreement and otherwise
prohibited by Sec. 17.31, the applicant must apply for an enhancement
of survival permit for species covered by the Agreement. The permit will
become valid if and when covered proposed, candidate or other unlisted
species is listed as an endangered species. The applicant must submit an
official Service application form (3-200.54) that includes the following
information:
    (i) The common and scientific names of the species for which the
applicant requests incidental take authorization;
    (ii) A description of the land use or water management activity for
which the applicant requests incidental take authorization; and
    (iii) A Candidate Conservation Agreement that complies with the
requirements of the Candidate Conservation Agreement with Assurances
policy available from the Service.
    (2) Issuance criteria. Upon receiving an application completed in
accordance with paragraph (d)(1) of this section, the Director will
decide whether or not to issue a permit. The Director shall consider the
general issuance criteria in Sec. 13.21(b) of this subchapter, except
for Sec. 13.21(b)(4), and may issue the permit if he or she finds:
    (i) The take will be incidental to an otherwise lawful activity and
will be in
[[Page 93]]
accordance with the terms of the Candidate Conservation Agreement;
* * *