[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 17.21  Prohibitions.
    (a) Except as provided in subpart A of this part, or under permits
issued pursuant to Sec. 17.22 or Sec. 17.23, it is unlawful for any
person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States to commit, to
* * *
migratory bird species without an endangered species permit in
performing the activities authorized under Sec. 21.12(c) and (d).
    (e) Interstate or foreign commerce. It is unlawful to deliver,
receive, carry transport, or ship in interstate or foreign commerce, by
any means whatsoever, and in the course of a commercial activity, any
endangered wildlife.
    (f) Sale or offer for sale. (1) It is unlawful to sell or to offer
for sale in interstate or foreign commerce any endangered wildlife.
    (2) An advertisement for the sale of endangered wildlife which
carries a warning to the effect that no sale may be consummated until a
permit has been obtained from the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service shall
not be considered an offer for sale within the meaning of this section.
    (g) Captive-bred wildlife. (1) Notwithstanding paragraphs (b), (c),
(e) and (f) of this section, any person may take; export or re-import;
deliver, receive, carry, transport or ship in interstate or foreign
commerce, in the course of a commercial activity; or sell or offer for
sale in interstate or foreign commerce any endangered wildlife that is
bred in captivity in the United States provided either that the wildlife
is of a taxon listed in paragraph (g)(6) of this section, or that the
following conditions are met:
    (i) The wildlife is of a species having a natural geographic
distribution not including any part of the United States, or the
wildlife is of a species that the Director has determined to be eligible
in accordance with paragraph (g)(5) of this section;
    (ii) The purpose of such activity is to enhance the propagation or
survival of the affected species;
    (iii) Such activity does not involve interstate or foreign commerce,
in the course of a commercial activity, with respect to non-living
wildlife;
    (iv) Each specimen of wildlife to be re-imported is uniquely
identified by a band, tattoo or other means that was reported in writing
to an official of the Service at a port of export prior to export from
the United States; and
    (v) Any person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States who
engages in any of the activities authorized by this paragraph does so in
accordance with paragraphs (g) (2), (3) and (4) of this section, and
with all other applicable regulations in this Subchapter B.
    (2) Any person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States
seeking to engage in any of the activities authorized by this paragraph
must first register with the Service (Office of Management Authority,
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, 4401 N. Fairfax Drive, Arlington,
Virginia 22203). Requests for registration must be submitted on an
official application form (Form 3-200-41) provided by the Service, and
must include the following information:
    (i) The types of wildlife sought to be covered by the registration,
* * *
wildlife. Public education activities may not be the sole basis to
justify issuance of a registration or to otherwise establish eligibility
for the exception granted in paragraph (g)(1) of this section. Each
person so registered must maintain accurate written records of
activities conducted under the registration, and allow reasonable access
to Service agents for inspection purposes as set forth in Sec. Sec.
13.46 and 13.47. Each person registered must submit to the Director an
individual written annual report of activities, including all births,
deaths and transfers of any type.
    (4) Any person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States
seeking to export or conduct foreign commerce in captive-bred endangered
wildlife that will not remain under the care of that person must first
obtain approval by providing written evidence to satisfy the Director
that the proposed recipient of the wildlife has expertise, facilities or
other resources adequate to enhance the propagation or survival of such
wildlife and that the proposed recipient will use such wildlife for
purposes of enhancing the propagation or survival of the affected
species.
    (5)(i) The Director will use the following criteria to determine if
wildlife of any species having a natural geographic distribution that
includes any part of the United States is eligible for the provisions of
this paragraph:
    (A) Whether there is a low demand for taking of the species from
wild populations, either because of the success of captive breeding or
because of other reasons, and
    (B) Whether the wild populations of the species are effectively
protected from unauthorized taking as a result of the inaccessibility of
their habitat to humans or as a result of the effectiveness of law
enforcement.
    (ii) The Director will follow the procedures set forth in the Act
and in the regulations thereunder with respect to petitions and
notification of the public and governors of affected States when
determining the eligibility of species for purposes of this paragraph.
    (iii) In accordance with the criteria in paragraph (g)(5)(i) of this
section, the Director has determined the following species to be
eligible for the provisions of this paragraph:
Laysan duck (Anas laysanensis).
    (6) Any person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States
seeking to engage in any of the activities authorized by paragraph
(g)(1) of this section may do so without first registering with the
Service with respect to the bar-tailed pheasant (Syrmaticus humiae),
Elliot's pheasant (S. ellioti), Mikado pheasant (S. mikado), brown eared
pheasant (Crossoptilon mantchuricum), white eared pheasant (C.
crossoptilon), cheer pheasant (Catreus wallichii), Edward's pheasant
(Lophura edwardsi), Swinhoe's pheasant (L. swinhoii), Chinese monal
(Lophophorus lhuysii), and Palawan peacock pheasant (Polyplectron
* * *