[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 17.84  Special rules--vertebrates.
    (a) Delmarva Peninsula fox squirrel (Sciurus niger cinereus). (1)
The Delmarva Peninsula fox squirrel population identified in paragraph
(a)(6) of
* * *
paragraphs (c)(3) through (5) and (10) of this section.
    (3) Any person with a valid permit issued by the Service under Sec.
17.32 may take red wolves for educational purposes, scientific purposes,
the enhancement of propagation or survival of the species, zoological
exhibition, and other conservation purposes consistent with the Act and
in accordance with applicable State fish and wildlife conservation laws
and regulations;
    (4)(i) Any person may take red wolves found on private land in the
areas defined in paragraphs (c)(9) (i) and (ii) of this section,
Provided that such taking is not intentional or willful, or is in
defense of that person's own life or the lives of others; and that such
taking is reported within 24 hours to the refuge manager (for the red
wolf population defined in paragraph (c)(9)(i) of this section), the
Park superintendent (for the red wolf population defined in paragraph
(c)(9)(ii) of this section), or the State wildlife enforcement officer
for investigation.
    (ii) Any person may take red wolves found on lands owned or managed
by Federal, State, or local government agencies in the areas defined in
paragraphs (c)(9) (i) and (ii) of this section, Provided that such
taking is incidental to lawful activities, is unavoidable,
unintentional, and not exhibiting a lack of reasonable due care, or is
in defense of that person's own life or the lives of others, and that
such taking is reported within 24 hours to the refuge manager (for the
red wolf population defined in paragraph (c)(9)(i) of this section), the
Park superintendent (for the red wolf population defined in paragraph
(c)(9)(ii) of this section), or the State wildlife enforcement officer
for investigation.
    (iii) Any private landowner, or any other individual having his or
her permission, may take red wolves found on his or her property in the
areas defined in paragraphs (c)(9) (i) and (ii) of this section when the
wolves are in the act of killing livestock or pets, Provided that
freshly wounded or killed livestock or pets are evident and that all
such taking shall be reported within 24 hours to the refuge manager (for
the red wolf population defined in paragraph (c)(9)(i) of this section),
the Park superintendent (for the red wolf population defined in
paragraph (c)(9)(ii) of this section), or the State wildlife enforcement
officer for investigation.
    (iv) Any private landowner, or any other individual having his or
her permission, may harass red wolves found on his or her property in
the areas defined in paragraphs (c)(9) (i) and (ii) of
[[Page 156]]
this section, Provided that all such harassment is by methods that are
not lethal or physically injurious to the red wolf and is reported
within 24 hours to the refuge manager (for the red wolf population
defined in paragraph (c)(9)(i) of this section), the Park superintendent
(for the red wolf population defined in paragraph (c)(9)(ii) of this
section), or the State wildlife enforcement officer, as noted in
paragraph (c)(6) of this section for investigation.
    (v) Any private landowner may take red wolves found on his or her
property in the areas defined in paragraphs (c)(9) (i) and (ii) of this
* * *
capture, or collect, or to attempt to engage in any such conduct'' (16
U.S.C. 1532(19)). Also, see definitions of ``harass'', ``opportunistic,
noninjurious harassment'', and ``unavoidable and unintentional take.''
    Unavoidable and unintentional take means accidental, unintentional
take (see definition of ``Take'') which occurs despite reasonable care,
is incidental to an otherwise lawful activity, and is not done on
purpose. Examples would be striking a wolf with an automobile and
catching a wolf in a trap outside of known occupied wolf range. Taking a
wolf with a trap, snare, or other type of capture device within occupied
wolf range (except as authorized in paragraph (k)(3)(ix) and (x) of this
section) will not be considered unavoidable, accidental, or
unintentional take, unless due care was exercised to avoid taking a
wolf. Taking a wolf by shooting will not be considered unavoidable,
accidental, or unintentional take. Shooters have the responsibility to
be sure of their targets.
    Wolf recovery area means a designated area where managers will
actively support reestablishment of Mexican wolf populations.
    (l) Grizzly bear (Ursus arctos).
    (1) Where does this special rule apply? The special rule in this
paragraph (l) applies to the designated Bitterroot Grizzly Bear
Experimental Population Area (Experimental Population Area), which is
found within the species' historic range and is defined as follows:
    The boundaries of the Experimental Population Area are delineated by
U.S. 93 from its junction with the Bitterroot River near Missoula,
Montana, to Challis, Idaho; Idaho 75 from Challis to Stanley, Idaho;
Idaho 21 from Stanley to Lowman, Idaho; State Highway 17 from Lowman to
Banks, Idaho; Idaho 55 from Banks to New Meadows, Idaho; U.S. 95 from
New Meadows to Coeur d'Alene, Idaho; Interstate 90 from Coeur d'Alene,
Idaho, to its junction with the Clark Fork River near St. Regis,
* * *