[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 17.61  Prohibitions.
    (a) Except as provided in a permit issued pursuant to Sec. 17.62 or
Sec. 17.63, it is unlawful for any person subject to the jurisdiction
of the United States to commit, to attempt to commit, to solicit another
to commit, or to cause to be committed, any of the acts described in
paragraphs (b) through (e) of this section in regard to any Endangered
plant.
    (b) Import or export. It is unlawful to import or to export any
Endangered plant. Any shipment in transit through the United States is
an importation and an exportation, whether or not it has entered the
country for customs purposes.
    (c) Remove and reduce to possession. (1) It is unlawful to remove
and reduce to possession any endangered plant from an area under Federal
jurisdiction.
    (2) Notwithstanding paragraph (c)(1) of this section, any employee
or agent of the Service, any other Federal land
[[Page 145]]
management agency, or a State conservation agency, who is designated by
that agency for such purposes, may, when acting in the course of
official duties, remove and reduce to possession endangered plants from
areas under Federal jurisdiction without a permit if such action is
necessary to:
    (i) Care for a damaged or diseased specimen;
    (ii) Dispose of a dead specimen; or
    (iii) Salvage a dead specimen which may be useful for scientific
study.
    (3) Any removal and reduction to possession pursuant to paragraph
(c)(2) of this section must be reported in writing to the U.S. Fish and
Wildlife Service, Division of Law Enforcement, P.O. Box 28006,
Washington, DC 20005, within 5 days. The specimen may only be retained,
disposed of, or salvaged in accordance with written directions from the
Service.
    (4) Notwithstanding paragraph (c)(1) of this section, any qualified
employee or agent of a State conservation agency which is a party to a
Cooperative Agreement with the Service in accordance with section 6(c)
of the Act, who is designated by that agency for such purposes, may,
when acting in the course of official duties, remove and reduce to
possession from areas under Federal jurisdiction those endangered plants
which are covered by an approved cooperative agreement for conservation
programs in accordance with the Cooperative Agreement, provided that
such removal is not reasonably anticipated to result in:
    (i) The death or permanent damage of the specimens;
    (ii) The removal of the specimen from the State where the removal
occurred; or
    (iii) The introduction of the specimen so removed, or of any
propagules derived from such a specimen, into an area beyond the
historical range of the species.
    (d) Interstate or foreign commerce. It is unlawful to deliver,
receive, carry, transport, or ship in interstate or foreign commerce, by
any means whatsoever, and in the course of a commercial activity, an
endangered plant.
    (e) Sale or offer for sale. (1) It is unlawful to sell or to offer
for sale in interstate or foreign commerce any endangered plant.
    (2) An advertisement for the sale of any endangered plant which
carries a warning to the effect that no sale may be consummated until a
permit has been obtained from the Service, shall not be considered an
offer for sale within the meaning of this paragraph.
[44 FR 54060, Sept. 18, 1979, as amended at 50 FR 39690, Sept. 30, 1985]