[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 17.80  Definitions.
    (a) The term experimental population means an introduced and/or
designated population (including any off-spring arising solely
therefrom) that has been so designated in accordance with the procedures
of this subpart but only when, and at such times as the population is
wholly separate geographically from nonexperimental populations of the
same species. Where part of an experimental population overlaps with
natural populations of the same species on a particular occasion, but is
wholly separate at other times, specimens of the experimental population
will not be recognized as such while in the area of overlap. That is,
experimental status will only be recognized outside the areas of
overlap. Thus, such a population shall be treated as experimental only
when the times of geographic separation are reasonably predictable;
e.g., fixed migration patterns, natural or man-made barriers. A
population is not treated as experimental if total separation will occur
solely as a result of random and unpredictable events.
    (b) The term essential experimental population means an experimental
population whose loss would be likely to appreciably reduce the
likelihood of the survival of the species in the wild. All other
experimental populations are to be classified as nonessential.