[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 17.84  Special rules--vertebrates.
    (a) Delmarva Peninsula fox squirrel (Sciurus niger cinereus). (1)
The Delmarva Peninsula fox squirrel population identified in paragraph
(a)(6) of
* * *
(c)(9)(ii) of this section), or the State wildlife enforcement officer
for investigation.
    (ii) Any person may take red wolves found on lands owned or managed
by Federal, State, or local government agencies in the areas defined in
paragraphs (c)(9) (i) and (ii) of this section, Provided that such
taking is incidental to lawful activities, is unavoidable,
unintentional, and not exhibiting a lack of reasonable due care, or is
in defense of that person's own life or the lives of others, and that
such taking is reported within 24 hours to the refuge manager (for the
red wolf population defined in paragraph (c)(9)(i) of this section), the
Park superintendent (for the red wolf population defined in paragraph
(c)(9)(ii) of this section), or the State wildlife enforcement officer
for investigation.
    (iii) Any private landowner, or any other individual having his or
her permission, may take red wolves found on his or her property in the
areas defined in paragraphs (c)(9) (i) and (ii) of this section when the
wolves are in the act of killing livestock or pets, Provided that
freshly wounded or killed livestock or pets are evident and that all
such taking shall be reported within 24 hours to the refuge manager (for
the red wolf population defined in paragraph (c)(9)(i) of this section),
the Park superintendent (for the red wolf population defined in
paragraph (c)(9)(ii) of this section), or the State wildlife enforcement
officer for investigation.
    (iv) Any private landowner, or any other individual having his or
her permission, may harass red wolves found on his or her property in
the areas defined in paragraphs (c)(9) (i) and (ii) of
[[Page 156]]
this section, Provided that all such harassment is by methods that are
not lethal or physically injurious to the red wolf and is reported
within 24 hours to the refuge manager (for the red wolf population
defined in paragraph (c)(9)(i) of this section), the Park superintendent
(for the red wolf population defined in paragraph (c)(9)(ii) of this
section), or the State wildlife enforcement officer, as noted in
paragraph (c)(6) of this section for investigation.
    (v) Any private landowner may take red wolves found on his or her
property in the areas defined in paragraphs (c)(9) (i) and (ii) of this
section after efforts by project personnel to capture such animals have
been abandoned, Provided that the Service project leader or biologist
has approved such actions in writing and all such taking shall be
reported within 24 hours to the Service project leader or biologist, the
refuge manager (for the red wolf population defined in paragraph
(c)(9)(i) of this section), the Park superintendent (for the red wolf
population defined in paragraph (c)(9)(ii) of this section), or the
State wildlife enforcement officer for investigation.
    (vi) The provisions of paragraphs (4) (i) through (v) of this
section apply to red wolves found in areas outside the areas defined in
* * *
    (A) If the animal was not involved in conflicts with humans and is
determined likely to be an experimental wolf, it will be returned to the
reintroduction area.
    (B) If the animal is determined likely to be an experimental wolf
and was involved in conflicts with humans as identified in the
management plan for the closest experimental area, it may be relocated,
placed in captivity, or killed.
    (C) If the animal is determined not likely to be an experimental
animal, it will be managed according to any Service approved plans for
that area or will be marked and released near its point of capture.
    (D) If the animal is determined not to be a wild gray wolf or if the
Service or agencies designated by the Service determine the animal shows
physical or behavioral evidence of hybridization with other canids, such
as domestic dogs or coyotes, or of being an animal raised in captivity,
it will be returned to captivity or killed.
    (8) The reintroduced wolves will be monitored during the life of the
project, including by the use of radio telemetry and other remote
sensing devices as appropriate. All released animals will be vaccinated
against diseases and parasites prevalent in canids, as appropriate,
prior to release and during subsequent handling. Any animal that is
sick, injured, or otherwise in need of special care may be captured by
authorized personnel of the Service or Service-designated agencies and
given appropriate care. Such an animal will be released back into its
respective reintroduction area as soon as possible, unless physical or
behavioral problems make it necessary to return the animal to captivity
or euthanize it.
    (9) The status of the experimental population will be reevaluated
within the first 3 years, after the first year of releases of wolves, to
determine future management needs and if further reintroductions are
required. This review will take into account the reproductive success
and movement patterns of the individuals released in the area, as well
as the overall health and fate of the experimental wolves. Once recovery
goals are met for downlisting or delisting the species, a rule will be
proposed to address downlisting or delisting.
    (10) The Service does not intend to reevaluate the ``nonessential
experimental'' designation. The Service does not foresee any likely
situation which would result in changing the nonessential experimental
status until the gray wolf is recovered and delisted in the northern
Rocky Mountains according to provisions outlined in the Act. However, if
the wolf population does not demonstrate positive growth toward recovery
goals for 2 consecutive years, the affected States and tribes, in
cooperation with the Service, would, within 1 year, identify and
initiate wolf management strategies, including appropriate public review
and comment, to ensure continued wolf population growth toward recovery
* * *