[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 17.22  Permits for scientific purposes, enhancement of propagation
or survival, or for incidental taking.
    Upon receipt of a complete application, the Director may issue a
permit authorizing any activity otherwise prohibited by Sec. 17.21, in
accordance with the issuance criteria of this section, for scientific
purposes, for enhancing the propagation or survival, or for the
incidental taking of endangered wildlife. Such permits may authorize a
single transaction, a series of transactions, or a number of activities
over a specific period of time. (See Sec. 17.32 for permits for
threatened species.) The Director shall publish notice in the Federal
Register of each application for a permit that is made under this
section. Each notice shall invite the submission from interested
parties, within 30 days after the date of the notice, of written data,
views, or arguments with respect to the application. The 30-day period
may be waived by the Director in an emergency situation where the life
or health of an endangered animal is threatened and no reasonable
alternative is available to the applicant. Notice of any such waiver
shall be published in the Federal Register within 10 days following
issuance of the permit.
[[Page 88]]
    (a)(1) Application requirements for permits for scientific purposes
or for the enhancement of propagation or survival. A person wishing to
get a permit for an activity prohibited by Sec. 17.21 submits an
application for activities under this paragraph. The Service provides
Form 3-200 for the application to which all of the following must be
attained:
    (i) The common and scientific names of the species sought to the
covered by the permit, as well as the number, age, and sex of such
species, and the activity sought to be authorized (such as taking,
exporting, selling in interstate commerce);
    (ii) A statement as to whether, at the time of application, the
wildlife sought to be covered by the permit (A) is still in the wild,
(B) has already been removed from the wild, or (C) was born in
captivity;
    (iii) A resume of the applicant's attempts to obtain the wildlife
sought to be covered by the permit in a manner which would not cause the
death or removal from the wild of such wildlife;
    (iv) If the wildlife sought to be covered by the permit has already
been removed from the wild, the country and place where such removal
occurred; if the wildlife sought to be covered by the permit was born in
captivity, the country and place where such wildlife was born;
    (v) A complete description and address of the institution or other
facility where the wildlife sought to be covered by the permit will be
used, displayed, or maintained;
    (vi) If the applicant seeks to have live wildlife covered by the
permit, a complete description, including photographs or diagrams, of
the facilities to house and/or care for the wildlife and a resume of the
experience of those person who will be caring for the wildlife;
    (vii) A full statement of the reasons why the applicant is justified
in obtaining a permit including the details of the activities sought to
be authorized by the permit;
    (viii) If the application is for the purpose of enhancement of
propagation, a statement of the applicant's willingness to participate
in a cooperative breeding program and to maintain or contribute data to
a studbook;
    (2) Issuance criteria. Upon receiving an application completed in
accordance with paragraph (a)(1) of this section, the Director will
decide whether or not a permit should be issued. In making this
decision, the Director shall consider, in addition to the general
criteria in Sec. 13.21(b) of this subchapter, the following factors:
    (i) Whether the purpose for which the permit is required is adequate
to justify removing from the wild or otherwise changing the status of
the wildlife sought to be covered by the permit;
    (ii) The probable direct and indirect effect which issuing the
permit would have on the wild populations of the wildlife sought to be
covered by the permit;
    (iii) Whether the permit, if issued, would in any way, directly or
indirectly, conflict with any known program intended to enhance the
survival probabilities of the population from which the wildlife sought
to be covered by the permit was or would be removed;
    (iv) Whether the purpose for which the permit is required would be
likely to reduce the threat of extinction facing the species of wildlife
sought to be covered by the permit;
    (v) The opinions or views of scientists or other persons or
organizations having expertise concerning the wildlife or other matters
germane to the application; and
    (vi) Whether the expertise, facilities, or other resources available
to the applicant appear adequate to successfully accomplish the
objectives stated in the application.
    (3) Permit conditions. In addition to the general conditions set
* * *