[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 17.22  Permits for scientific purposes, enhancement of propagation
or survival, or for incidental taking.
    Upon receipt of a complete application, the Director may issue a
permit authorizing any activity otherwise prohibited by Sec. 17.21, in
* * *
    (iii) A resume of the applicant's attempts to obtain the wildlife
sought to be covered by the permit in a manner which would not cause the
death or removal from the wild of such wildlife;
    (iv) If the wildlife sought to be covered by the permit has already
been removed from the wild, the country and place where such removal
occurred; if the wildlife sought to be covered by the permit was born in
captivity, the country and place where such wildlife was born;
    (v) A complete description and address of the institution or other
facility where the wildlife sought to be covered by the permit will be
used, displayed, or maintained;
    (vi) If the applicant seeks to have live wildlife covered by the
permit, a complete description, including photographs or diagrams, of
the facilities to house and/or care for the wildlife and a resume of the
experience of those person who will be caring for the wildlife;
    (vii) A full statement of the reasons why the applicant is justified
in obtaining a permit including the details of the activities sought to
be authorized by the permit;
    (viii) If the application is for the purpose of enhancement of
propagation, a statement of the applicant's willingness to participate
in a cooperative breeding program and to maintain or contribute data to
a studbook;
    (2) Issuance criteria. Upon receiving an application completed in
accordance with paragraph (a)(1) of this section, the Director will
decide whether or not a permit should be issued. In making this
decision, the Director shall consider, in addition to the general
criteria in Sec. 13.21(b) of this subchapter, the following factors:
    (i) Whether the purpose for which the permit is required is adequate
to justify removing from the wild or otherwise changing the status of
the wildlife sought to be covered by the permit;
    (ii) The probable direct and indirect effect which issuing the
permit would have on the wild populations of the wildlife sought to be
covered by the permit;
    (iii) Whether the permit, if issued, would in any way, directly or
indirectly, conflict with any known program intended to enhance the
survival probabilities of the population from which the wildlife sought
to be covered by the permit was or would be removed;
    (iv) Whether the purpose for which the permit is required would be
likely to reduce the threat of extinction facing the species of wildlife
sought to be covered by the permit;
    (v) The opinions or views of scientists or other persons or
organizations having expertise concerning the wildlife or other matters
germane to the application; and
    (vi) Whether the expertise, facilities, or other resources available
to the applicant appear adequate to successfully accomplish the
objectives stated in the application.
    (3) Permit conditions. In addition to the general conditions set
* * *
paragraph (b) remains responsible for any outstanding minimization and
mitigation measures required under the terms of the permit for take that
occurs prior to surrender of the permit and such minimization and
mitigation measures as may be required pursuant to the termination
provisions of an implementing agreement, habitat conservation plan, or
permit even after surrendering the permit to the Service pursuant to
Sec. 13.26 of this subchapter. The permit shall be deemed canceled only
upon a determination by the Service that such minimization and
mitigation measures have been implemented. Upon surrender of the permit,
no further take shall be authorized under the terms of the surrendered
permit.
    (8) Criteria for revocation. A permit issued under paragraph (b) of
this section may not be revoked for any reason except those set forth in
Sec. 13.28(a)(1)
[[Page 91]]
through (4) of this subchapter or unless continuation of the permitted
activity would be inconsistent with the criterion set forth in 16 U.S.C.
1539(a)(2)(B)(iv) and the inconsistency has not been remedied.
    (c)(1) Application requirements for permits for the enhancement of
survival through Safe Harbor Agreements. The applicant must submit an
application for a permit under this paragraph (c) to the appropriate
Regional Director, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, for the Region where
the applicant resides or where the proposed activity is to occur (for
appropriate addresses, see 50 CFR 10.22), if the applicant wishes to
engage in any activity prohibited by Sec. 17.21. The applicant must
submit an official Service application form (3-200.54) that includes the
following information:
    (i) The common and scientific names of the listed species for which
the applicant requests incidental take authorization;
    (ii) A description of how incidental take of the listed species
pursuant to the Safe Harbor Agreement is likely to occur, both as a
result of management activities and as a result of the return to
baseline; and
    (iii) A Safe Harbor Agreement that complies with the requirements of
the Safe Harbor policy available from the Service.
    (2) Issuance criteria. Upon receiving an application completed in
accordance with paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the Director will
decide whether or not to issue a permit. The Director shall consider the
general issuance criteria in Sec. 13.21(b) of this subchapter, except
for Sec. 13.21(b)(4), and may issue the permit if he or she finds:
    (i) The take will be incidental to an otherwise lawful activity and
will be in accordance with the terms of the Safe Harbor Agreement;
    (ii) The implementation of the terms of the Safe Harbor Agreement is
reasonably expected to provide a net conservation benefit to the
affected listed species by contributing to the recovery of listed
species included in the permit, and the Safe Harbor Agreement otherwise
* * *