[Title 50 CFR ]
Sec. 17.22  Permits for scientific purposes, enhancement of propagation
or survival, or for incidental taking.
    Upon receipt of a complete application, the Director may issue a
permit authorizing any activity otherwise prohibited by Sec. 17.21, in
* * *
permit, a complete description, including photographs or diagrams, of
the facilities to house and/or care for the wildlife and a resume of the
experience of those person who will be caring for the wildlife;
    (vii) A full statement of the reasons why the applicant is justified
in obtaining a permit including the details of the activities sought to
be authorized by the permit;
    (viii) If the application is for the purpose of enhancement of
propagation, a statement of the applicant's willingness to participate
in a cooperative breeding program and to maintain or contribute data to
a studbook;
    (2) Issuance criteria. Upon receiving an application completed in
accordance with paragraph (a)(1) of this section, the Director will
decide whether or not a permit should be issued. In making this
decision, the Director shall consider, in addition to the general
criteria in Sec. 13.21(b) of this subchapter, the following factors:
    (i) Whether the purpose for which the permit is required is adequate
to justify removing from the wild or otherwise changing the status of
the wildlife sought to be covered by the permit;
    (ii) The probable direct and indirect effect which issuing the
permit would have on the wild populations of the wildlife sought to be
covered by the permit;
    (iii) Whether the permit, if issued, would in any way, directly or
indirectly, conflict with any known program intended to enhance the
survival probabilities of the population from which the wildlife sought
to be covered by the permit was or would be removed;
    (iv) Whether the purpose for which the permit is required would be
likely to reduce the threat of extinction facing the species of wildlife
sought to be covered by the permit;
    (v) The opinions or views of scientists or other persons or
organizations having expertise concerning the wildlife or other matters
germane to the application; and
    (vi) Whether the expertise, facilities, or other resources available
to the applicant appear adequate to successfully accomplish the
objectives stated in the application.
    (3) Permit conditions. In addition to the general conditions set
forth in part 13 of this subchapter, every permit issued under this
paragraph shall be subject to the special condition that the escape of
living wildlife covered by the permit shall be immediately reported to
the Service office designated in the permit.
    (4) Duration of permits. The duration of permits issued under this
paragraph shall be designated on the face of the permit.
[[Page 89]]
    (b)(1) Application requirements for permits for incidental taking. A
person wishing to get a permit for an activity prohibited by Sec.
17.21(c) submits an application for activities under this paragraph. The
Service provides Form 3-200 for the application to which all of the
following must be attached:
    (i) A complete description of the activity sought to be authorized;
    (ii) The common and scientific names of the species sought to be
covered by the permit, as well as the number, age, and sex of such
species, if known;
    (iii) A conservation plan that specifies:
    (A) The impact that will likely result from such taking;
    (B) What steps the applicant will take to monitor, minimize, and
mitigate such impacts, the funding that will be available to implement
such steps, and the procedures to be used to deal with unforeseen
circumstances;
* * *