[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 208.34 Recordkeeping and confirmation of certain securities
transactions effected by State member banks.
(a) Exceptions and safe and sound operations. (1) A State member
bank may be excepted from one or more of the requirements of this
* * *
certificate of interest or participation in, temporary or interim
certificate for, receipt for, or warrant or right to subscribe to or
purchase, any of the foregoing.
(ii) But does not include a deposit or share account in a federally
or state insured depository institution, a loan participation, a letter
of credit or other form of bank indebtedness incurred in the ordinary
course of business, currency, any note, draft, bill of exchange, or
bankers acceptance which has a maturity at the time of issuance of not
exceeding nine months, exclusive of days of grace, or any renewal
thereof the maturity of which is likewise limited, units of a collective
investment fund, interests in a variable
[[Page 202]]
amount (master) note of a borrower of prime credit, or U.S. Savings
Bonds.
(c) Recordkeeping. Except as provided in paragraph (a) of this
section, every State member bank effecting securities transactions for
customers, including transactions in government securities, and
municipal securities transactions by banks not subject to registration
as municipal securities dealers, shall maintain the following records
with respect to such transactions for at least three years. Nothing
contained in this section shall require a bank to maintain the records
required by this paragraph in any given manner, provided that the
information required to be shown is clearly and accurately reflected and
provides an adequate basis for the audit of such information. Records
may be maintained in hard copy, automated, or electronic form provided
the records are easily retrievable, readily available for inspection,
and capable of being reproduced in a hard copy. A bank may contract with
third party service providers, including broker/dealers, to maintain
records required under this part.
(1) Chronological records of original entry containing an itemized
daily record of all purchases and sales of securities. The records of
original entry shall show the account or customer for which each such
transaction was effected, the description of the securities, the unit
and aggregate purchase or sale price (if any), the trade date and the
name or other designation of the broker/dealer or other person from whom
purchased or to whom sold;
(2) Account records for each customer which shall reflect all
purchases and sales of securities, all receipts and deliveries of
securities, and all receipts and disbursements of cash with respect to
transactions in securities for such account and all other debits and
credits pertaining to transactions in securities;
(3) A separate memorandum (order ticket) of each order to purchase
or sell securities (whether executed or canceled), which shall include:
(i) The account(s) for which the transaction was effected;
(ii) Whether the transaction was a market order, limit order, or
subject to special instructions;
* * *
plan as defined in Sec. 208.34(b)(10)(ii) give or send its customer a
written statement in the same form as prescribed in paragraph (e)(3)
above for each month in which a purchase or sale of a security takes
place in a deposit account and not less than once every three months if
there are no securities transactions in the account subject to any other
applicable laws or regulations;
(6) Upon the written request of the customer the bank shall furnish
the information described in paragraph (d) of this section, except that
any such information relating to remuneration paid in connection with
the transaction need not be provided to the customer when paid by a
source other than the customer. The bank may charge a reasonable fee for
providing the information described in paragraph (d) of this section.
(f) Settlement of securities transactions. All contracts for the
purchase or sale of a security shall provide for completion of the
transaction within the number of business days in the standard
settlement cycle for the security followed by registered broker dealers
in the United States unless otherwise agreed to by the parties at the
time of the transaction.
[[Page 205]]
(g) Securities trading policies and procedures. Every State member
bank effecting securities transactions for customers shall establish
written policies and procedures providing:
(1) Assignment of responsibility for supervision of all officers or
employees who:
(i) Transmit orders to or place orders with broker/dealers;
(ii) Execute transactions in securities for customers; or
(iii) Process orders for notification and/or settlement purposes, or
perform other back office functions with respect to securities
transactions effected for customers; provided that procedures
established under this paragraph (g)(1)(iii) should provide for
supervision and reporting lines that are separate from supervision of
personnel under paragraphs (g)(1)(i) and (g)(1)(ii) of this section;
(2) For the fair and equitable allocation of securities and prices
to accounts when orders for the same security are received at
approximately the same time and are placed for execution either
individually or in combination;
(3) Where applicable and where permissible under local law, for the
crossing of buy and sell orders on a fair and equitable basis to the
parties to the transaction; and
(4) That bank officers and employees who make investment
recommendations or decisions for the accounts of customers, who
participate in the determination of such recommendations or decisions,
or who, in connection with their duties, obtain information concerning
which securities are being purchased or sold or recommended for such
action, must report to the bank, within ten days after the end of the
calendar quarter, all transactions in securities made by them or on
their behalf, either at the bank or elsewhere in which they have a
* * *