[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 204.2 Definitions.
For purposes of this part, the following definitions apply unless
otherwise specified:
(a)(1) Deposit means:
(i) The unpaid balance of money or its equivalent received or held
by a depository institution in the usual course of business and for
which it has given or is obligated to give credit, either conditionally
or unconditionally, to an account, including interest credited, or
[[Page 96]]
which is evidenced by an instrument on which the depository institution
is primarily liable;
(ii) Money received or held by a depository institution, or the
credit given for money or its equivalent received or held by the
depository institution in the usual course of business for a special or
specific purpose, regardless of the legal relationships established
thereby, including escrow funds, funds held as security for securities
loaned by the depository institution, funds deposited as advance payment
on subscriptions to United States government securities, and funds held
to meet its acceptances;
(iii) An outstanding teller's check, or an outstanding draft,
certified check, cashier's check, money order, or officer's check drawn
on the depository institution, issued in the usual course of business
for any purpose, including payment for services, dividends or purchases;
(iv) Any due bill or other liability or undertaking on the part of a
depository institution to sell or deliver securities to, or purchase
securities for the account of, any customer (including another
depository institution), involving either the receipt of funds by the
depository institution, regardless of the use of the proceeds, or a
debit to an account of the customer before the securities are delivered.
A deposit arises thereafter, if after three business days from the date
of issuance of the obligation, the depository institution does not
deliver the securities purchased or does not fully collateralize its
obligation with securities similar to the securities purchased. A
security is similar if it is of the same type and if it is of comparable
maturity to that purchased by the customer;
(v) Any liability of a depository institution's affiliate that is
not a depository institution, on any promissory note, acknowledgment of
advance, due bill, or similar obligation (written or oral), with a
* * *
withdrawals may be made automatically through payment to the depository
institution itself or through transfer of credit to a demand deposit or
other account in order to cover checks or drafts drawn upon the
institution or to maintain a specified balance in, or to make periodic
transfers to such other account, such as accounts authorized by 12
U.S.C. 371a (automatic transfer account or ATS account), provided that
the depositor is eligible to hold an ATS account; or
(iv) IBF time deposits meeting the requirements of Sec.
204.8(a)(2).
(c)(1) Time deposit means:
(i) A deposit that the depositor does not have a right and is not
permitted to make withdrawals from within six days after the date of
deposit unless the deposit is subject to an early withdrawal penalty of
at least seven days' simple interest on amounts withdrawn within the
first six days after deposit.\1\
[[Page 99]]
A time deposit from which partial early withdrawals are permitted must
impose additional early withdrawal penalties of at least seven days'
simple interest on amounts withdrawn within six days after each partial
withdrawal. If such additional early withdrawal penalties are not
imposed, the account ceases to be a time deposit. The account may become
a savings deposit if it meets the requirements for a saving deposit;
otherwise it becomes a transaction account. Time deposit includes
funds--
\1\ A time deposit, or a portion thereof, may be paid during the
period when an early withdrawal penalty would otherwise be required
under this part without imposing an early withdrawal penalty specified
by this part:
(a) Where the time deposit is maintained in an individual retirement
account established in accordance with 26 U.S.C. 408 and is paid within
seven days after establishment of the individual retirement account
pursuant to 26 CFR 1.408-6(d)(4), where it is maintained in a Keogh
(H.R. 10) plan, or where it is maintained in a 401(k) plan under 26
* * *