[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 205.15 Electronic fund transfer of government benefits.
(a) Government agency subject to regulation. (1) A government agency
is deemed to be a financial institution for purposes of the act and this
part if directly or indirectly it issues an access device to a consumer
for use in initiating an electronic fund transfer of government benefits
from an account, other than needs-tested benefits in a program
established under state or local law or administered by a state or local
agency. The agency shall comply with all applicable requirements of the
act and this part, except as provided in this section.
(2) For purposes of this section, the term account means an account
established by a government agency for distributing government benefits
to a consumer electronically, such as through automated teller machines
or point-of-sale terminals, but does not include an account for
distributing needs-tested benefits in a program established under state
or local law or administered by a state or local agency.
(b) Issuance of access devices. For purposes of this section, a
consumer is deemed to request an access device when the consumer applies
for government benefits that the agency disburses or will disburse by
means of an electronic fund transfer. The agency shall verify the
identity of the consumer receiving the device by reasonable means before
the device is activated.
(c) Alternative to periodic statement. A government agency need not
furnish the periodic statement required by Sec. 205.9(b) if the agency
makes available to the consumer:
(1) The consumer's account balance, through a readily available
telephone line and at a terminal (such as by providing balance
information at a balance-inquiry terminal or providing it, routinely or
upon request, on a terminal receipt at the time of an electronic fund
transfer); and
(2) A written history of the consumer's account transactions that is
provided promptly in response to an oral or written request and that
covers at least 60 days preceding the date of a request by the consumer.
(d) Modified requirements. A government agency that does not furnish
periodic statements, in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section,
shall comply with the following special rules:
(1) Initial disclosures. The agency shall modify the disclosures
under Sec. 205.7(b) by disclosing:
(i) Account balance. The means by which the consumer may obtain
information concerning the account balance, including a telephone
number. The agency provides a notice substantially similar to the notice
contained in paragraph A-5 in Appendix A of this part.
(ii) Written account history. A summary of the consumer's right to
receive a written account history upon request, in place of the periodic
statement required by Sec. 205.7(b)(6), and the telephone number to
call to request an account history. This disclosure may be made by
providing a notice substantially similar to the notice contained in
paragraph A-5 in Appendix A of this part.
(iii) Error resolution. A notice concerning error resolution that is
substantially similar to the notice contained in paragraph A-5 in
Appendix A of this part, in place of the notice required by Sec.
205.7(b)(10).
(2) Annual error resolution notice. The agency shall provide an
annual notice concerning error resolution that is substantially similar
to the notice contained in paragraph A-5 in appendix A, in place of the
notice required by Sec. 205.8(b).
(3) Limitations on liability. For purposes of Sec. 205.6(b)(3),
regarding a 60-day period for reporting any unauthorized transfer that
appears on a periodic statement, the 60-day period shall begin with
transmittal of a written account history or other account information
provided to the consumer under paragraph (c) of this section.
(4) Error resolution. The agency shall comply with the requirements
of Sec. 205.11 in response to an oral or written notice of an error
from the consumer that is received no later than 60 days after the
consumer obtains the written
[[Page 140]]
account history or other account information, under paragraph (c) of
this section, in which the error is first reflected.
[Reg. E, 61 FR 19669, May 2, 1996, as amended at 62 FR 43469, Aug. 14,
1997]