[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 208.62 Suspicious activity reports.
(a) Purpose. This section ensures that a member bank files a
Suspicious Activity Report when it detects a known or suspected
violation of Federal law, or a suspicious transaction related to a money
* * *
as part of a plan to violate or evade any law or regulation or to avoid
any transaction reporting requirement under federal law;
(ii) The transaction is designed to evade any regulations
promulgated under the Bank Secrecy Act; or
(iii) The transaction has no business or apparent lawful purpose or
is not the sort in which the particular customer would normally be
expected to engage, and the bank knows of no reasonable explanation for
the transaction after examining the available facts, including the
background and possible purpose of the transaction.
(d) Time for reporting. A member bank is required to file a SAR no
later than 30 calendar days after the date of initial detection of facts
that may constitute a basis for filing a SAR. If no suspect was
identified on the date of detection of the incident requiring the
filing, a member bank may delay filing a SAR for an additional 30
calendar days to identify a suspect. In no case shall reporting be
delayed more than 60 calendar days after the date of initial detection
of a reportable transaction. In situations involving violations
requiring immediate attention, such as when a reportable violation is
on-going, the financial institution shall immediately notify, by
telephone, an appropriate law enforcement authority and the Board in
addition to filing a timely SAR.
(e) Reports to state and local authorities. Member banks are
encouraged to file a copy of the SAR with state and local law
enforcement agencies where appropriate.
(f) Exceptions. (1) A member bank need not file a SAR for a robbery
or burglary committed or attempted that is reported to appropriate law
enforcement authorities.
(2) A member bank need not file a SAR for lost, missing,
counterfeit, or stolen securities if it files a report pursuant to the
reporting requirements of 17 CFR 240.17f-1.
(g) Retention of records. A member bank shall maintain a copy of any
SAR filed and the original or business record equivalent of any
supporting documentation for a period of five years from the date of the
filing of the SAR. Supporting documentation shall be identified and
maintained by the bank as such, and shall be deemed to have been filed
with the SAR. A member bank must make all supporting documentation
available to appropriate law enforcement agencies upon request.
(h) Notification to board of directors. The management of a member
bank shall promptly notify its board of directors, or a committee
* * *
officers, employees, agents, or other institution affiliated parties to
supervisory action.
(j) Confidentiality of SARs. SARs are confidential. Any member bank
subpoenaed or otherwise requested to disclose a SAR or the information
contained in a SAR shall decline to produce the SAR or to provide any
information that would disclose that a SAR has been prepared or filed
citing this section, applicable law (e.g., 31 U.S.C. 5318(g)), or both,
and notify the Board.
(k) Safe harbor. The safe harbor provisions of 31 U.S.C. 5318(g),
which exempts any member bank that makes a disclosure of any possible
violation of law or regulation from liability under any law or
regulation of the United States, or any constitution, law or regulation
of any state or political subdivision, covers all reports of suspected
or known criminal violations and suspicious activities to law
enforcement and financial institution supervisory authorities, including
supporting documentation, regardless of whether such reports are filed
pursuant to this section or are filed on a voluntary basis.
[[Page 217]]