[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 205.11 Procedures for resolving errors.
(a) Definition of error--(1) Types of transfers or inquiries
covered. The term error means:
(i) An unauthorized electronic fund transfer;
(ii) An incorrect electronic fund transfer to or from the consumer's
* * *
(iii) Corrects the error, if any, within one business day after
determining that an error occurred; and
(iv) Reports the results to the consumer within three business days
after completing its investigation (including, if applicable, notice
that a provisional credit has been made final).
(3) Extension of time periods. The time periods in paragraphs (c)(1)
and (c)(2) of this section are extended as follows:
(i) The applicable time is 20 business days in place of 10 business
days under paragraphs (c)(1) and (c)(2) of this section if the notice of
error involves an electronic fund transfer to or from the account within
30 days after the first deposit to the account was made.
(ii) The applicable time is 90 days in place of 45 days under
paragraph (c)(2) of this section, for completing an investigation, if a
notice of error involves an electronic fund transfer that:
(A) Was not initiated within a state;
(B) Resulted from a point-of-sale debit card transaction; or
(C) Occurred within 30 days after the first deposit to the account
was made.
(4) Investigation. With the exception of transfers covered by Sec.
205.14, a financial institution's review of its own records regarding an
alleged error satisfies the requirements of this section if:
(i) The alleged error concerns a transfer to or from a third party;
and
(ii) There is no agreement between the institution and the third
party for the type of electronic fund transfer involved.
(d) Procedures if financial institution determines no error or
different error occurred. In addition to following the procedures
specified in paragraph (c) of this section, the financial institution
shall follow the procedures set forth in this paragraph (d) if it
determines that no error occurred or that an error occurred in a manner
or amount different from that described by the consumer:
(1) Written explanation. The institution's report of the results of
its investigation shall include a written explanation of the
institution's findings and shall note the consumer's right to request
the documents that the institution relied on in making its
determination. Upon request, the institution shall promptly provide
copies of the documents.
(2) Debiting provisional credit. Upon debiting a provisionally
credited amount, the financial institution shall:
(i) Notify the consumer of the date and amount of the debiting;
(ii) Notify the consumer that the institution will honor checks,
drafts, or similar instruments payable to third parties and
preauthorized transfers from the consumer's account (without charge to
the consumer as a result of an overdraft) for five business days after
the notification. The institution shall honor items as specified in the
notice, but need honor only items that it would have paid if the
provisionally credited funds had not been debited.
(e) Reassertion of error. A financial institution that has fully
complied with the error resolution requirements has no further
responsibilities under this section should the consumer later reassert
the same error, except in the case of an error asserted by the consumer
following receipt of information provided under paragraph (a)(1)(vii) of
this section.
[Reg. E, 61 FR 19669, May 2, 1996, as amended at 63 FR 52118, Sept. 29,
1998]