[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 202.2 Definitions.
For the purposes of this regulation, unless the context indicates
otherwise, the following definitions apply.
(a) Account means an extension of credit. When employed in relation
to an account, the word use refers only to open-end credit.
(b) Act means the Equal Credit Opportunity Act (title VII of the
Consumer Credit Protection Act).
(c) Adverse action. (1) The term means:
(i) A refusal to grant credit in substantially the amount or on
substantially the terms requested in an application unless the creditor
makes a counteroffer (to grant credit in a different amount or on other
terms) and the applicant uses or expressly accepts the credit offered;
(ii) A termination of an account or an unfavorable change in the
terms of an account that does not affect all or substantially all of a
class of the creditor's accounts; or
(iii) A refusal to increase the amount of credit available to an
applicant who has made an application for an increase.
(2) The term does not include:
(i) A change in the terms of an account expressly agreed to by an
applicant.
(ii) Any action or forbearance relating to an account taken in
connection with inactivity, default, or delinquency as to that account;
(iii) A refusal or failure to authorize an account transaction at
point of sale or loan, except when the refusal is a termination or an
unfavorable change in the terms of an account that does not affect all
or substantially all of a class of the creditor's accounts, or when the
refusal is a denial of an application for an increase in the amount of
credit available under the account;
(iv) A refusal to extend credit because applicable law prohibits the
creditor from extending the credit requested; or
(v) A refusal to extend credit because the creditor does not offer
the type of credit or credit plan requested.
(3) An action that falls within the definition of both paragraphs
(c)(1) and (c)(2) of this section is governed by paragraph (c)(2) of
this section.
(d) Age refers only to the age of natural persons and means the
number of fully elapsed years from the date of an applicant's birth.
* * *
purposes of Sec. 202.7(d), the term includes guarantors, sureties,
endorsers, and similar parties.
(f) Application means an oral or written request for an extension of
credit that is made in accordance with procedures used by a creditor for
the type of credit requested. The term application does not include the
use of an account or line of credit to obtain an amount of credit that
is within a previously established credit limit. A completed application
means an application in connection with which a creditor has received
all the information that the creditor regularly obtains and considers in
evaluating applications for the amount and type of credit requested
(including, but not limited to, credit reports, any additional
information requested from the applicant, and any approvals or reports
by governmental agencies or other persons that are necessary to
guarantee, insure, or provide security for the credit or collateral).
The creditor shall exercise reasonable diligence in obtaining such
information.
(g) Business credit refers to extensions of credit primarily for
business or commercial (including agricultural) purposes, but excluding
extensions of credit of the types described in Sec. 202.3(a)-(d).
(h) Consumer credit means credit extended to a natural person
primarily
[[Page 16]]
for personal, family, or household purposes.
(i) Contractually liable means expressly obligated to repay all
debts arising on an account by reason of an agreement to that effect.
* * *