[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 203.1 Authority, purpose, and scope.
(a) Authority. This regulation is issued by the Board of Governors
of the Federal Reserve System (``Board'') pursuant to the Home Mortgage
Disclosure Act (``HMDA'') (12 U.S.C. 2801 et seq.), as amended. The
information-collection requirements have been approved by the U.S.
Office of Management and Budget (``OMB'') under 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.
and have been assigned OMB numbers for institutions
[[Page 71]]
reporting data to the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (1557-
0159), the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (3064-0046), the Office
of Thrift Supervision (1550-0021), the Federal Reserve System (7100-
0247), and the Department of Housing and Urban Development (``HUD'')
(2502-0529). A number for the National Credit Union Administration is
pending.
(b) Purpose. (1) This regulation implements the Home Mortgage
Disclosure Act, which is intended to provide the public with loan data
that can be used:
(i) To help determine whether financial institutions are serving the
housing needs of their communities;
(ii) To assist public officials in distributing public-sector
investment so as to attract private investment to areas where it is
needed; and
(iii) To assist in identifying possible discriminatory lending
patterns and enforcing antidiscrimination statutes.
(2) Neither the act nor this regulation is intended to encourage
unsound lending practices or the allocation of credit.
(c) Scope. This regulation applies to certain financial
institutions, including banks, savings associations, credit unions, and
other mortgage lending institutions, as defined in Sec. 203.2(e). The
regulation requires an institution to report data to its supervisory
agency about home purchase loans, home improvement loans, and
refinancings that it originates or purchases, or for which it receives
applications; and to disclose certain data to the public.