[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 204.8 International banking facilities.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this part, the following
definitions apply:
(1) International banking facility or IBF means a set of asset and
liability accounts segregated on the books and
[[Page 111]]
records of a depository institution, United States branch or agency of a
foreign bank, or an Edge or Agreement Corporation that includes only
international banking facility time deposits and international banking
facility extensions of credit.
(2) International banking facility time deposit or IBF time deposit
means a deposit, placement, borrowing or similar obligation represented
by a promissory note, acknowledgment of advance, or similar instrument
that is not issued in negotiable or bearer form, and
(i)(A) That must remain on deposit at the IBF at least overnight;
and
(B) That is issued to
(1) Any office located outside the United States of another
depository institution organized under the laws of the United States or
of an Edge or Agreement Corporation;
(2) Any office located outside the United States of a foreign bank;
(3) A United States office or a non-United States office of the
entity establishing the IBF;
(4) Another IBF; or
(5) A foreign national government, or an agency or instrumentality
thereof,\10\ engaged principally in activities which are ordinarily
performed in the United States by governmental entities; an
international entity of which the United States is a member; or any
other foreign international or supranational entity specifically
designated by the Board;\11\ or
\10\ Other than states, provinces, municipalities, or other regional
or local governmental units or agencies or instrumentalities thereof.
\11\ The designated entities are specified in 12 CFR 204.125.
(ii) (A) That is payable
(1) On a specified date not less than two business days after the
date of deposit;
(2) Upon expiration of a specified period of time not less than two
business days after the date of deposit; or
(3) Upon written notice that actually is required to be given by the
depositor not less than two business days prior to the date of
withdrawal;
(B) That represents funds deposited to the credit of a non-United
States resident or a foreign branch, office, subsidiary, affiliate, or
other foreign establishment (foreign affiliate) controlled by one or
more domestic corporations provided that such funds are used only to
support the operations outside the United States of the depositor or of
its affiliates located outside the United States; and
(C) That is maintained under an agreement or arrangement under which
no deposit or withdrawal of less than $100,000 is permitted, except that
a withdrawal of less than $100,000 is permitted if such withdrawal
closes an account.
(3) International banking facility extension of credit or IBF loan
means any transaction where an IBF supplies funds by making a loan, or
placing funds in a deposit account. Such transactions may be represented
by a promissory note, security, acknowledgment of advance, due bill,
repurchase agreement, or any other form of credit transaction. Such
credit may be extended only to:
(i) Any office located outside the United States of another
depository institution organized under the laws of the United States or
of an Edge or Agreement Corporation;
(ii) Any office located outside the United States of a foreign bank;
(iii) A United States or a non-United States office of the
institution establishing the IBF;
(iv) Another IBF;
(v) A foreign national government, or an agency or instrumentality
thereof,\12\ engaged principally in activities which are ordinarily
performed in the United States by governmental entities; an
international entity of which the United States is a member; or any
other foreign international or supranational entity specifically
designated by the Board; \13\ or
\12\ See footnote 10.
\13\ See footnote 11.
(vi) A non-United States resident or a foreign branch, office,
subsidiary, affiliate or other foreign establishment (foreign affiliate)
controlled by one or more domestic corporations provided that the funds
are used only to finance the operations outside the United States of the
borrower or of its affiliates located outside the United States.
[[Page 112]]
(b) Acknowledgment of use of IBF deposits and extensions of credit.
An IBF shall provide written notice to each of its customers (other than
those specified in Sec. 204.8(a)(2)(i)(B) and Sec. 204.8(a)(3) (i)
through (v)) at the time a deposit relationship or a credit relationship
is first established that it is the policy of the Board of Governors of
the Federal Reserve System that deposits received by international
banking facilities may be used only to support the depositor's
operations outside the United States as specified in Sec.
204.8(a)(2)(ii)(B) and that extensions of credit by IBFs may be used
only to finance operations outside of the United States as specified in
Sec. 204.8(a)(3)(vi). In the case of loans to or deposits from foreign
affiliates of U.S. residents, receipt of such notice must be
acknowledged in writing whenever a deposit or credit relationship is
first established with the IBF.
(c) Exemption from reserve requirements. An institution that is
subject to the reserve requirements of this part is not required to
maintain reserves against its IBF time deposits or IBF loans. Deposit-
taking activities of IBFs are limited to accepting only IBF time
deposits and lending activities of IBFs are restricted to making only
IBF loans.
(d) Establishment of an international banking facility. A depository
institution, an Edge or Agreement Corporation or a United States branch
or agency of a foreign bank may establish an IBF in any location where
it is legally authorized to engage in IBF business. However, only one
IBF may be established for each reporting entity that is required to
submit a Report of Transaction Accounts, Other Deposits and Vault Cash
(Form FR 2900).
* * *