[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 202.13 Information for monitoring purposes.
(a) Information to be requested. (1) A creditor that receives an
application for credit primarily for the purchase or refinancing of a
dwelling occupied or to be occupied by the applicant as a principal
residence, where the extension of credit will be secured by the
dwelling, shall request as part of the application the following
information regarding the applicant(s):
(i) Ethnicity, using the categories Hispanic or Latino, and not
Hispanic or Latino; and race, using the categories American Indian or
Alaska Native, Asian, Black or African American, Native Hawaiian or
Other Pacific Islander, and White;
(ii) Sex;
(iii) Marital status, using the categories married, unmarried, and
separated; and
(iv) Age.
(2) Dwelling means a residential structure that contains one to four
units, whether or not that structure is attached to real property. The
term includes, but is not limited to, an individual condominium or
cooperative unit and a mobile or other manufactured home.
(b) Obtaining information. Questions regarding ethnicity, race, sex,
marital status, and age may be listed, at the creditor's option, on the
application form or on a separate form that refers to the application.
The applicant(s) shall be asked but not required to supply the requested
information. If the applicant(s) chooses not to provide the information
or any part of it, that fact shall be noted on the form. The creditor
shall then also note on the form, to the extent possible, the ethnicity,
race, and sex of the applicant(s) on the basis of visual observation or
surname.
(c) Disclosure to applicant(s). The creditor shall inform the
applicant(s) that the information regarding ethnicity, race, sex,
marital status, and age is being requested by the federal government for
the purpose of monitoring compliance with federal statutes that prohibit
creditors from discriminating against applicants on those bases. The
creditor shall also inform the applicant(s) that if the applicant(s)
chooses not to provide the information, the creditor is required to note
the ethnicity, race and sex on the basis of visual observation or
surname.
(d) Substitute monitoring program. A monitoring program required by
an agency charged with administrative enforcement under section 704 of
the Act may be substituted for the requirements contained in paragraphs
(a), (b), and (c) of this section.
[[Page 28]]