[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 205.16 Disclosures at automated teller machines.
(a) Definition. Automated teller machine operator means any person
that operates an automated teller machine at which a consumer initiates
an electronic fund transfer or a balance inquiry and that does not hold
the account to or from which the transfer is made, or about which an
inquiry is made.
(b) General. An automated teller machine operator that imposes a fee
on a consumer for initiating an electronic fund transfer or a balance
inquiry shall:
(1) Provide notice that a fee will be imposed for providing
electronic fund transfer services or a balance inquiry; and
(2) Disclose the amount of the fee.
(c) Notice requirement. An automated teller machine operator must
comply with the following:
(1) On the machine. Post the notice required by paragraph (b)(l) of
this section in a prominent and conspicuous location on or at the
automated teller machine; and
(2) Screen or paper notice. Provide the notice required by
paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section either by showing it on the
screen of the automated teller machine or by providing it on paper,
before the consumer is committed to paying a fee.
(d) Temporary exemption. Through December 31, 2004, the notice
requirement in paragraph (c)(2) of this section does not apply to any
automated teller machine that lacks the technical capability to provide
such information.
(e) Imposition of fee. An automated teller machine operator may
impose a fee on a consumer for initiating an electronic fund transfer or
a balance inquiry only if
(1) The consumer is provided the notices required under paragraph
(c) of this section, and
(2) The consumer elects to continue the transaction or inquiry after
receiving such notices.
[Reg. E, 66 FR 13412, Mar. 6, 2001]