[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 202.2 Definitions.
For the purposes of this regulation, unless the context indicates
otherwise, the following definitions apply.
(a) Account means an extension of credit. When employed in relation
* * *
(i) Contractually liable means expressly obligated to repay all
debts arising on an account by reason of an agreement to that effect.
(j) Credit means the right granted by a creditor to an applicant to
defer payment of a debt, incur debt and defer its payment, or purchase
property or services and defer payment therefor.
(k) Credit card means any card, plate, coupon book, or other single
credit device that may be used from time to time to obtain money,
property, or services on credit.
(l) Creditor means a person who, in the ordinary course of business,
regularly participates in a credit decision, including setting the terms
of the credit. The term creditor includes a creditor's assignee,
transferee, or subrogee who so participates. For purposes of Sec.
202.4(a) and (b), the term creditor also includes a person who, in the
ordinary course of business, regularly refers applicants or prospective
applicants to creditors, or selects or offers to select creditors to
whom requests for credit may be made. A person is not a creditor
regarding any violation of the Act or this regulation committed by
another creditor unless the person knew or had reasonable notice of the
act, policy, or practice that constituted the violation before becoming
involved in the credit transaction. The term does not include a person
whose only participation in a credit transaction involves honoring a
credit card.
(m) Credit transaction means every aspect of an applicant's dealings
with a creditor regarding an application for credit or an existing
extension of credit (including, but not limited to, information
requirements; investigation procedures; standards of creditworthiness;
terms of credit; furnishing of credit information; revocation,
alteration, or termination of credit; and collection procedures).
(n) Discriminate against an applicant means to treat an applicant
less favorably than other applicants.
(o) Elderly means age 62 or older.
(p) Empirically derived and other credit scoring systems--(1) A
credit scoring system is a system that evaluates an applicant's
* * *