[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 202.9 Notifications.
(a) Notification of action taken, ECOA notice, and statement of
specific reasons--(1) When notification is required. A creditor shall
notify an applicant of action taken within:
(i) 30 days after receiving a completed application concerning the
creditor's approval of, counteroffer to, or adverse action on the
application;
(ii) 30 days after taking adverse action on an incomplete
application, unless notice is provided in accordance with paragraph (c)
of this section;
(iii) 30 days after taking adverse action on an existing account; or
(iv) 90 days after notifying the applicant of a counteroffer if the
applicant does not expressly accept or use the credit offered.
(2) Content of notification when adverse action is taken. A
notification given to an applicant when adverse action is taken shall be
in writing and shall contain a statement of the action taken; the name
and address of the creditor; a statement of the provisions of Sec.
701(a) of the Act; the name and address of the federal agency that
administers compliance with respect to the creditor; and either:
(i) A statement of specific reasons for the action taken; or
(ii) A disclosure of the applicant's right to a statement of
specific reasons within 30 days, if the statement is requested within 60
days of the creditor's notification. The disclosure shall include the
name, address, and telephone number of the person or office from which
the statement of reasons can be obtained. If the creditor chooses to
provide the reasons orally, the creditor shall also disclose the
applicant's right to have them confirmed in writing within 30 days of
receiving the applicant's written request for confirmation.
(3) Notification to business credit applicants. For business credit,
a creditor shall comply with the notification requirements of this
section in the following manner:
(i) With regard to a business that had gross revenues of $1 million
or less in its preceding fiscal year (other than an extension of trade
credit, credit incident to a factoring agreement, or other similar types
of business credit), a creditor shall comply with paragraphs (a)(1) and
(2) of this section, except that:
(A) The statement of the action taken may be given orally or in
writing, when adverse action is taken;
(B) Disclosure of an applicant's right to a statement of reasons may
be given at the time of application, instead of when adverse action is
taken, provided the disclosure contains the information required by
paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of this section and the ECOA notice specified in
paragraph (b)(1) of this section;
(C) For an application made entirely by telephone, a creditor
satisfies the requirements of paragraph (a)(3)(i) of this section by an
oral statement of the action taken and of the applicant's right to a
statement of reasons for adverse action.
(ii) With regard to a business that had gross revenues in excess of
$1 million in its preceding fiscal year or an extension of trade credit,
credit incident to a factoring agreement, or other similar types of
business credit, a creditor shall:
* * *