[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 202.3 Limited exceptions for certain classes of transactions.
(a) Public utilities credit--(1) Definition. Public utilities credit
refers to extensions of credit that involve public utility services
provided through pipe, wire, or other connected facilities, or radio or
similar transmission (including extensions of such facilities), if the
charges for service, delayed payment, and any discount for prompt
payment are filed with or regulated by a government unit.
(2) Exceptions. The following provisions of this regulation do not
apply to public utilities credit:
(i) Section 202.5(d)(1) concerning information about marital status;
and
(ii) Section 202.12(b) relating to record retention.
(b) Securities credit--(1) Definition. Securities credit refers to
extensions of credit subject to regulation under section 7 of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934 or extensions of credit by a broker or
dealer subject to regulation as a broker or dealer under the Securities
Exchange Act of 1934.
(2) Exceptions. The following provisions of this regulation do not
apply to securities credit:
(i) Section 202.5(b) concerning information about the sex of an
applicant;
(ii) Section 202.5(c) concerning information about a spouse or
former spouse;
(iii) Section 202.5(d)(1) concerning information about marital
status;
(iv) Section 202.7(b) relating to designation of name to the extent
necessary to comply with rules regarding an account in which a broker or
dealer has an interest, or rules regarding the aggregation of accounts
of spouses to
[[Page 18]]
determine controlling interests, beneficial interests, beneficial
ownership, or purchase limitations and restrictions;
(v) Section 202.7(c) relating to action concerning open-end
accounts, to the extent the action taken is on the basis of a change of
name or marital status;
(vi) Section 202.7(d) relating to the signature of a spouse or other
person;
(vii) Section 202.10 relating to furnishing of credit information;
and
(viii) Section 202.12(b) relating to record retention.
(c) Incidental credit--(1) Definition. Incidental credit refers to
extensions of consumer credit other than the types described in
paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section:
(i) That are not made pursuant to the terms of a credit card
account;
(ii) That are not subject to a finance charge (as defined in
Regulation Z, 12 CFR 226.4); and
(iii) That are not payable by agreement in more than four
installments.
(2) Exceptions. The following provisions of this regulation do not
apply to incidental credit:
(i) Section 202.5(b) concerning information about the sex of an
applicant, but only to the extent necessary for medical records or
similar purposes;
(ii) Section 202.5(c) concerning information about a spouse or
former spouse;
(iii) Section 202.5(d)(1) concerning information about marital
status;
(iv) Section 202.5(d)(2) concerning information about income derived
from alimony, child support, or separate maintenance payments;
(v) Section 202.7(d) relating to the signature of a spouse or other
person;
(vi) Section 202.9 relating to notifications;
(vii) Section 202.10 relating to furnishing of credit information;
and
(viii) Section 202.12(b) relating to record retention.
(d) Government credit--(1) Definition. Government credit refers to
extensions of credit made to governments or governmental subdivisions,
agencies, or instrumentalities.
(2) Applicability of regulation. Except for Sec. 202.4(a), the
general rule against discrimination on a prohibited basis, the
requirements of this regulation do not apply to government credit.