[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 205.13 Administrative enforcement; record retention.
(a) Enforcement by federal agencies. Compliance with this part is
enforced by the agencies listed in Appendix B of this part.
(b) Record retention. (1) Any person subject to the act and this
part shall retain evidence of compliance with the requirements imposed
by the act and this part for a period of not less than two years from
the date disclosures are required to be made or action is required to be
taken.
(2) Any person subject to the act and this part having actual notice
that it is the subject of an investigation or an enforcement proceeding
by its enforcement agency, or having been served with notice of an
action filed under sections 910, 915, or 916(a) of the act, shall retain
the records that pertain to the investigation, action, or proceeding
until final disposition of the matter unless an earlier time is allowed
by court or agency order.
[[Page 138]]