[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 208.3 Application and conditions for membership in the Federal
Reserve System.
(a) Applications for membership and stock. (1) State banks applying
for membership in the Federal Reserve System shall file with the
* * *
of the proposed bank;
(ii) The bank or bank holding company does not meet the criteria
under Sec. 208.3(c)(1);
(iii) The application contains a material error or is otherwise
deficient; or
(iv) The application raises significant supervisory, compliance,
policy or legal issues that have not been resolved, or a timely
substantive adverse comment is submitted. A comment will be considered
substantive unless it involves individual complaints, or raises
frivolous, previously considered, or wholly unsubstantiated claims or
irrelevant issues.
(d) Conditions of membership--(1) Safety and soundness. Each member
bank shall at all times conduct its business and exercise its powers
with due regard to safety and soundness. Each member bank shall comply
with the Interagency Guidelines Establishing Standards for Safety and
Soundness prescribed pursuant to section 39 of the FDI Act (12 U.S.C.
1831p-1), set forth in appendix D-1 to this part, and the Interagency
Guidelines Establishing Information Security Standards prescribed
pursuant to sections 501 and 505 of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (15
U.S.C. 6801 and 6805) and section 216 of the Fair and Accurate Credit
Transactions Act of 2003 (15 U.S.C. 1681w), set forth in appendix D-2 to
this part.
(2) General character of bank's business. A member bank may not,
without the permission of the Board, cause or permit any change in the
general character of its business or in the scope of the corporate
powers it exercises at the time of admission to membership.
(3) Compliance with conditions of membership. Each member bank shall
comply at all times with this Regulation H (12 CFR part 208) and any
other conditions of membership prescribed by the Board.
(e) Waivers--(1) Conditions of membership. A member bank may
petition the Board to waive a condition of membership. The Board may
grant a waiver of a condition of membership upon a showing of good cause
and, in its discretion, may limit, among other items, the scope,
duration, and timing of the waiver.
(2) Reports of affiliates. Pursuant to section 21 of the Federal
Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 486), the Board waives the requirement for the
submission of reports of affiliates of member banks, unless such reports
are specifically requested by the Board.
(f) Voluntary withdrawal from membership. Voluntary withdrawal from
membership becomes effective upon cancellation of the Federal Reserve
Bank stock held by the member bank, and after the bank has made due
provision to pay any indebtedness due or to become due to the Federal
Reserve Bank in accordance with the Board's Regulation I (12 CFR part
209).
* * *