[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 204.2 Definitions.
For purposes of this part, the following definitions apply unless
otherwise specified:
(a)(1) Deposit means:
(i) The unpaid balance of money or its equivalent received or held
* * *
(x) An obligation issued to a State or municipal housing authority
under a loan-to-lender program involving the issuance of tax exempt
bonds and the subsequent lending of the proceeds to the depository
institution for housing finance purposes;
(xi) Shares of a credit union held by the National Credit Union
Administration or the National Credit Union Administration Central
Liquidity Facility under a statutorily authorized assistance program;
and
(xii) Any liability of a United States branch or agency of a foreign
bank to another United States branch or agency of the same foreign bank,
or the liability of the United States office of an Edge Corporation to
another United States office of the same Edge Corporation.
(b)(1) Demand deposit means a deposit that is payable on demand, or
a deposit issued with an original maturity or required notice period of
less than seven days, or a deposit representing funds for which the
depository institution
[[Page 98]]
does not reserve the right to require at least seven days' written
notice of an intended withdrawal. Demand deposits may be in the form of:
(i) Checking accounts;
(ii) Certified, cashier's, teller's, and officer's checks (including
such checks issued in payment of dividends);
(iii) Traveler's checks and money orders that are primary
obligations of the issuing institution;
(iv) Checks or drafts drawn by, or on behalf of, a non-United States
office of a depository institution on an account maintained at any of
the institution's United States offices;
(v) Letters of credit sold for cash or its equivalent;
(vi) Withheld taxes, withheld insurance and other withheld funds;
(vii) Time deposits that have matured or time deposits upon which
the contractually required notice of withdrawal as given and the notice
period has expired and which have not been renewed (either by action of
the depositor or automatically under the terms of the deposit
agreement); and
(viii) An obligation to pay, on demand or within six days, a check
(or other instrument, device, or arrangement for the transfer of funds)
drawn on the depository institution, where the account of the
institution's customer already has been debited.
(2) The term demand deposit also means deposits or accounts on which
the depository institution has reserved the right to require at least
seven days' written notice prior to withdrawal or transfer of any funds
in the account and from which the depositor is authorized to make
withdrawals or transfers in excess of the withdrawal or transfer
limitations specified in paragraph (d)(2) of this section for such an
account and the account is not a NOW account, or an ATS account or other
account that meets the criteria specified in either paragraph (b)(3)(ii)
or (iii) of this section.
(3) Demand deposit does not include:
(i) Any account that is a time deposit or a savings deposit under
this part;
* * *
(4) Savings deposit does not include funds deposited to the credit
of the depository institution's own trust department where the funds
involved are utilized to cover checks or drafts. Such funds are
transaction accounts.
(e) Transaction account means a deposit or account from which the
depositor or account holder is permitted to make transfers or
withdrawals by negotiable or transferable instrument, payment order of
withdrawal, telephone transfer, or other similar device for the purpose
of making payments or transfers to third persons or others or from which
the depositor may make third party payments at an automated teller
machine (ATM) or a remote service unit, or other electronic device,
including by debit card, but the term does not include savings deposits
or accounts described in paragraph (d)(2) of this section even though
such accounts permit third party transfers. Transaction account
includes:
[[Page 101]]
(1) Demand deposits;
(2) Deposits or accounts on which the depository institution has
reserved the right to require at least seven days' written notice prior
to withdrawal or transfer of any funds in the account and that are
subject to check, draft, negotiable order of withdrawal, share draft, or
other similar item, except accounts described in paragraph (d)(2) of
this section (savings deposits), but including accounts authorized by 12
U.S.C. 1832(a) (NOW accounts).
(3) Deposits or accounts on which the depository institution has
reserved the right to require at least seven days' written notice prior
to withdrawal or transfer of any funds in the account and from which
withdrawals may be made automatically through payment to the depository
institution itself or through transfer or credit to a demand deposit or
other account in order to cover checks or drafts drawn upon the
institution or to maintain a specified balance in, or to make periodic
transfers to such accounts, except accounts described in paragraph
(d)(2) of this section, but including accounts authorized by 12 U.S.C.
371a (automatic transfer accounts or ATS accounts).
(4) Deposits or accounts on which the depository institution has
reserved the right to require at least seven days' written notice prior
to withdrawal or transfer of any funds in the account and under the
terms of which, or by practice of the depository institution, the
depositor is permitted or authorized to make more than six withdrawals
per month or statement cycle (or similar period) of at least four weeks
for the purposes of transferring funds to another account of the
depositor at the same institution (including transaction account) or for
making payment to a third party by means of a preauthorized transfer, or
telephonic (including data transmission) agreement, order or
instruction, except accounts described in paragraph (d)(2) of this
section. An account that authorizes more than six such withdrawals in a
* * *