[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 204.128 Deposits at foreign branches guaranteed by domestic
office of a depository institution.
(a) In accepting deposits at branches abroad, some depository
institutions may enter into agreements from time to time with depositors
that in effect guarantee payment of such deposits in the United States
if the foreign branch is precluded from making payment. The question has
arisen whether such deposits are subject to Regulation D, and this
interpretation is intended as clarification.
(b) Section 19 of the Federal Reserve Act which establishes reserve
requirements does not apply to deposits of a depository institution
``payable only at an office thereof located outside of the States of the
United States and the District of Columbia'' (12 U.S.C. 371a; 12 CFR
204.1(c)(5)). The Board rule in 1918 that the requirements of section 19
as to reserves to be carried by member banks do not apply to foreign
branches (1918 Fed. Res. Bull. 1123). The Board has also defined the
phrase Any deposit that is payable only at an office located outside the
United States, in Sec. 204.2(t) of Regulation D, 12 CFR 204.2(t).
(c) The Board believes that this exemption from reserve requirements
should be limited to deposits in foreign branches as to which the
depositor is entitled, under his agreement with the depository
institution, to demand payment only outside the United States,
regardless of special circumstances. The exemption is intended
principally to enable foreign branches of U.S. depository institutions
to compete on a more nearly equal basis with banks in foreign countries
in accordance with the laws and regulations of those countries. A
customer who makes a deposit that is payable solely at a foreign branch
of the depository institution assumes whatever risk may exist that the
foreign country in which a branch is located might impose restrictions
on withdrawals. When payment of a deposit in a foreign branch is
guaranteed by a promise of payment at an office in the United States if
not paid at the foreign office, the depositor no longer assumes this
risk but enjoys substantially the same rights as if the deposit had been
made in a U.S. office of the depository institution. To assure the
effectiveness of Regulation D and to prevent evasions thereof, the Board
considers that such guaranteed foreign-branch deposits must be subject
to that regulation.
(d) Accordingly, a deposit in a foreign branch of a depository
institution that is guaranteed by a domestic office is subject to the
reserve requirements of Regulation D the same as if the deposit had been
made in the domestic office. This interpretation is not designed in any
respect to prevent the head office of a U.S. bank from repaying
borrowings from, making advances to, or supplying capital funds to its
foreign branches, subject to Eurocurrency liability reserve
requirements.
[52 FR 47696, Dec. 16, 1987]