[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 205.11 Procedures for resolving errors.
(a) Definition of error--(1) Types of transfers or inquiries
covered. The term error means:
(i) An unauthorized electronic fund transfer;
(ii) An incorrect electronic fund transfer to or from the consumer's
* * *
consumer to give written confirmation of an error within 10 business
days of an oral notice. An institution that requires written
confirmation shall inform the consumer of the requirement and provide
the address where confirmation must be sent when the consumer gives the
oral notification.
(3) Request for documentation or clarifications. When a notice of
error is based on documentation or clarification that the consumer
requested under paragraph (a)(1)(vii) of this section, the consumer's
notice of error is timely if received by the financial institution no
later than 60 days after the institution sends the information
requested.
(c) Time limits and extent of investigation--(1) Ten-day period. A
financial institution shall investigate promptly and, except as
otherwise provided in this paragraph (c), shall determine whether an
error occurred within 10 business days of receiving a notice of error.
The institution shall report the results to the consumer within three
business days after completing its investigation. The institution shall
correct the error within one business day after determining that an
error occurred.
(2) Forty-five day period. If the financial institution is unable to
complete its investigation within 10 business days, the institution may
take up to 45 days from receipt of a notice of error to investigate and
determine whether an error occurred, provided the institution does the
following:
(i) Provisionally credits the consumer's account in the amount of
the alleged error (including interest where applicable) within 10
business days of receiving the error notice. If the financial
institution has a reasonable basis for believing that an unauthorized
electronic fund transfer has occurred and the institution has satisfied
the requirements of Sec. 205.6(a), the institution may withhold a
maximum of $50 from
[[Page 136]]
the amount credited. An institution need not provisionally credit the
consumer's account if:
(A) The institution requires but does not receive written
confirmation within 10 business days of an oral notice of error; or
(B) The alleged error involves an account that is subject to
Regulation T (Securities Credit by Brokers and Dealers, 12 CFR part
220);
(ii) Informs the consumer, within two business days after the
provisional crediting, of the amount and date of the provisional
crediting and gives the consumer full use of the funds during the
investigation;
(iii) Corrects the error, if any, within one business day after
determining that an error occurred; and
(iv) Reports the results to the consumer within three business days
after completing its investigation (including, if applicable, notice
that a provisional credit has been made final).
(3) Extension of time periods. The time periods in paragraphs (c)(1)
and (c)(2) of this section are extended as follows:
(i) The applicable time is 20 business days in place of 10 business
days under paragraphs (c)(1) and (c)(2) of this section if the notice of
error involves an electronic fund transfer to or from the account within
30 days after the first deposit to the account was made.
(ii) The applicable time is 90 days in place of 45 days under
* * *