[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 207.11 Other definitions and rules of construction used in this
part.
(a) Affiliate. ``Affiliate'' means--
[[Page 179]]
(1) Any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common
control with another company; and
(2) For the purpose of determining whether an agreement is a covered
agreement under Sec. 207.2, an ``affiliate'' includes any company that
would be under common control or merged with another company on
consummation of any transaction pending before a Federal banking agency
at the time--
(i) The parties enter into the agreement; and
(ii) The NGEP that is a party to the agreement makes a CRA
communication, as described in Sec. 207.3.
(b) Control. ``Control'' is defined in section 2(a) of the Bank
Holding Company Act (12 U.S.C. 1841(a)).
(c) CRA affiliate. A ``CRA affiliate'' of an insured depository
institution is any company that is an affiliate of an insured depository
institution to the extent, and only to the extent, that the activities
of the affiliate were considered by the appropriate Federal banking
agency when evaluating the CRA performance of the institution at its
most recent CRA examination prior to the agreement. An insured
depository institution or affiliate also may designate any company as a
CRA affiliate at any time prior to the time a covered agreement is
entered into by informing the NGEP that is a party to the agreement of
such designation.
(d) CRA public file. ``CRA public file'' means the public file
maintained by an insured depository institution and described in Sec.
228.43 of Regulation BB (12 CFR 228.43).
(e) Executive officer. The term ``executive officer'' has the same
meaning as in Sec. 215.2(e)(1) of the Board's Regulation O (12 CFR
215.2(e)(1)).
(f) Federal banking agency; appropriate Federal banking agency. The
terms ``Federal banking agency'' and ``appropriate Federal banking
agency'' have the same meanings as in section 3 of the Federal Deposit
Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813).
(g) Fiscal year. (1) The fiscal year for a NGEP that does not have a
fiscal year shall be the calendar year.
(2) Any NGEP, insured depository institution, or affiliate that has
a fiscal year may elect to have the calendar year be its fiscal year for
purposes of this part.
(h) Insured depository institution. ``Insured depository
institution'' has the same meaning as in section 3 of the Federal
Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813).
(i) NGEP. ``NGEP'' means a nongovernmental entity or person.
(j) Nongovernmental entity or person--(1) General. A
``nongovernmental entity or person'' is any partnership, association,
trust, joint venture, joint stock company, corporation, limited
liability corporation, company, firm, society, other organization, or
individual.
(2) Exclusions. A nongovernmental entity or person does not
include--
(i) The United States government, a state government, a unit of
local government (including a county, city, town, township, parish,
village, or other general-purpose subdivision of a state) or an Indian
tribe or tribal organization established under Federal, state or Indian
tribal law (including the Department of Hawaiian Home Lands), or a
department, agency, or instrumentality of any such entity;
(ii) A federally-chartered public corporation that receives Federal
funds appropriated specifically for that corporation;
(iii) An insured depository institution or affiliate of an insured
depository institution; or
(iv) An officer, director, employee, or representative (acting in
his or her capacity as an officer, director, employee, or
representative) of an entity listed in paragraphs (i)(2)(i) through
(iii) of this section.
(k) Party. The term ``party'' with respect to a covered agreement
means each NGEP and each insured depository institution or affiliate
that entered into the agreement.
(l) Relevant supervisory agency. The ``relevant supervisory agency''
for a covered agreement means the appropriate Federal banking agency
for--
(1) Each insured depository institution (or subsidiary thereof) that
is a party to the covered agreement;
(2) Each insured depository institution (or subsidiary thereof) or
CRA affiliate that makes payments or loans or provides services that are
subject to the covered agreement; and
[[Page 180]]
(3) Any company (other than an insured depository institution or
subsidiary thereof) that is a party to the covered agreement.
(m) Term of agreement. An agreement that does not have a fixed
termination date is considered to terminate on the last date on which
any party to the agreement makes any payment or provides any loan or
other resources under the agreement, unless the relevant supervisory
agency for the agreement otherwise notifies each party in writing.
PART 208_MEMBERSHIP OF STATE BANKING INSTITUTIONS IN THE FEDERAL RESERVE
SYSTEM (REGULATION H)--Table of Contents
Sec.