[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 204.2 Definitions.
For purposes of this part, the following definitions apply unless
otherwise specified:
(a)(1) Deposit means:
(i) The unpaid balance of money or its equivalent received or held
* * *
for the purposes of transferring funds to another account of the
depositor at the same institution (including transaction account) or for
making payment to a third party by means of a preauthorized transfer, or
telephonic (including data transmission) agreement, order or
instruction, except accounts described in paragraph (d)(2) of this
section. An account that authorizes more than six such withdrawals in a
calendar month, or statement cycle (or similar period) of at least four
weeks, is a transaction account whether or not more than six such
transfers are made during such period. A preauthorized transfer includes
any arrangement by the depository institution to pay a third party from
the account of a depositor upon written or oral instruction (including
an order received through an automated clearing house (ACH)), or any
arrangement by a depository institution to pay a third party from the
account of the depositor at a predetermined time or on a fixed schedule.
Such an account is not a transaction account by virtue of an arrangement
that permits transfers for the purpose of repaying loans and associated
expenses at the same depository institution (as originator or servicer)
or that permits transfers of funds from this account to another account
of the same depositor at the same institution or permits withdrawals
(payments directly to the depositor) from the account when such
transfers or withdrawals are made by mail, messenger, automated teller
machine or in person or when such withdrawals are made by telephone (via
check mailed to the depositor) regardless of the number of such
transfers or withdrawals.
(5) Deposits or accounts maintained in connection with an
arrangement that permits the depositor to obtain credit directly or
indirectly through the drawing of a negotiable or nonnegotiable check,
draft, order or instruction or other similar device (including telephone
or electronic order or instruction) on the issuing institution that can
be used for the purpose of making payments or transfers to third persons
or others or to a deposit account of the depositor.
(6) All deposits other than time and savings accounts, including
those accounts that are time and savings deposits in form but that the
Board has determined, by rule or order, to be transaction accounts.
(f)(1) Nonpersonal time deposit means:
(i) A time deposit, including an MMDA or any other savings deposit,
representing funds in which any beneficial interest is held by a
depositor which is not a natural person;
(ii) A time deposit, including an MMDA or any other savings deposit,
that represents funds deposited to the credit of a depositor that is not
a natural person, other than a deposit to the credit of a trustee or
other fiduciary if
[[Page 102]]
the entire beneficial interest in the deposit is held by one or more
natural persons;
(iii) A transferable time deposit. A time deposit is transferable
* * *
majority of the shares of capital stock of a depository institution or
more than 50 percent of the number of shares voted for the election of
directors, trustees or other persons exercising similar functions of a
depository institution at the preceding election, or controls in any
manner the election of a majority of the directors, trustees, or other
persons exercising similar functions of a depository institution, or for
the benefit of whose shareholders or members all or substantially all
the capital stock of a depository institution is held by trustees.
[[Page 105]]
(r) United States means the States of the United States and the
District of Columbia.
(s) United States resident means (1) any individual residing (at the
time of the transaction) in the United States; (2) any corporation,
partnership, association or other entity organized in the United States
(domestic corporation); and (3) any branch or office located in the
United States of any entity that is not organized in the United States.
(t) Any deposit that is payable only at an office located outside
the United States means (1) a deposit of a United States resident \9\
that is in a denomination of $100,000 or more, and as to which the
depositor is entitled, under the agreement with the institution, to
demand payment only outside the United States or (2) a deposit of a
person who is not a United States resident \9\ as to which the depositor
is entitled, under the agreement with the institution, to demand payment
only outside the United States.
\9\ A deposit of a foreign branch, office, subsidiary, affiliate or
other foreign establishment (foreign affiliate) controlled by one or
more domestic corporations is not regarded as a deposit of a United
States resident if the funds serve a purpose in connection with its
foreign or international business or that of other foreign affiliates of
the controlling domestic corporation(s).
(u) Teller's check means a check drawn by a depository institution
on another depository institution, a Federal Reserve Bank, or a Federal
Home Loan Bank, or payable at or through a depository institution, a
Federal Reserve Bank, or a Federal Home Loan Bank, and which the drawing
depository institution engages or is obliged to pay upon dishonor.
[Reg. D, 45 FR 56018, Aug. 22, 1980, as amended at 46 FR 27092, May 18,
1981; 46 FR 32428, June 23, 1981; 47 FR 44707, Oct. 12, 1982; 48 FR
28973, June 24, 1983; 51 FR 9632, 9635, Mar. 20, 1986; 52 FR 47694,
47695, Dec. 16, 1987; 55 FR 50541, Dec. 7, 1990; 56 FR 15494, Apr. 17,
1991; 57 FR 38427, Aug. 25, 1992; 57 FR 40598, Sept. 4, 1992; 61 FR
69025, Dec. 31, 1996; 63 FR 64841, Nov. 24, 1998]