[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 208.25 Loans in areas having special flood hazards.
(a) Purpose and scope--(1) Purpose. The purpose of this section is
to implement the requirements of the National Flood Insurance Act of
* * *
(i) Receiving any scheduled, periodic payments from a borrower under
the terms of a loan, including amounts for taxes, insurance premiums,
and other charges with respect to the property securing the loan; and
(ii) Making payments of principal and interest and any other
payments from the amounts received from the borrower as may be required
under the terms of the loan.
(10) Special flood hazard area means the land in the flood plain
within a community having at least a one percent chance of flooding in
any given year, as designated by the Director of FEMA.
(11) Table funding means a settlement at which a loan is funded by a
contemporaneous advance of loan funds and an assignment of the loan to
the person advancing the funds.
(c) Requirement to purchase flood insurance where available--(1) In
general. A member bank shall not make, increase, extend, or renew any
designated loan unless the building or mobile home and any personal
property securing the loan is covered by flood insurance for the term of
the loan. The amount of insurance must be at least equal to the lesser
of the outstanding principal balance of the designated loan or the
maximum limit of coverage available for the particular type of property
under the Act. Flood insurance coverage under the Act is limited to the
overall value of the property securing the designated loan minus the
value of the land on which the property is located.
(2) Table funded loans. A member bank that acquires a loan from a
mortgage broker or other entity through table funding shall be
considered to be making a loan for the purposes of this section.
(d) Exemptions. The flood insurance requirement prescribed by
paragraph (c) of this section does not apply with respect to:
(1) Any State-owned property covered under a policy of self-
insurance satisfactory to the Director of FEMA, who publishes and
periodically revises the list of States falling within this exemption;
or
(2) Property securing any loan with an original principal balance of
$5,000 or less and a repayment term of one year or less.
(e) Escrow requirement. If a member bank requires the escrow of
taxes, insurance premiums, fees, or any other charges for a loan secured
by residential
[[Page 194]]
improved real estate or a mobile home that is made, increased, extended,
or renewed after October 1, 1996, the member bank shall also require the
escrow of all premiums and fees for any flood insurance required under
paragraph (c) of this section. The member bank, or a servicer acting on
its behalf, shall deposit the flood insurance premiums on behalf of the
borrower in an escrow account. This escrow account will be subject to
escrow requirements adopted pursuant to section 10 of the Real Estate
Settlement Procedures Act of 1974 (12 U.S.C. 2609) (RESPA), which
generally limits the amount that may be maintained in escrow accounts
* * *