[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 205.6 Liability of consumer for unauthorized transfers.
(a) Conditions for liability. A consumer may be held liable, within
the limitations described in paragraph (b) of this section, for an
unauthorized electronic fund transfer involving the consumer's account
only if the financial institution has provided the disclosures required
by Sec. 205.7(b)(1), (2), and (3). If the unauthorized transfer
involved an access device, it must be an accepted access device and the
financial institution must have provided a means to identify the
consumer to whom it was issued.
[[Page 131]]
(b) Limitations on amount of liability. A consumer's liability for
an unauthorized electronic fund transfer or a series of related
unauthorized transfers shall be determined as follows:
(1) Timely notice given. If the consumer notifies the financial
institution within two business days after learning of the loss or theft
of the access device, the consumer's liability shall not exceed the
lesser of $50 or the amount of unauthorized transfers that occur before
notice to the financial institution.
(2) Timely notice not given. If the consumer fails to notify the
financial institution within two business days after learning of the
loss or theft of the access device, the consumer's liability shall not
exceed the lesser of $500 or the sum of:
(i) $50 or the amount of unauthorized transfers that occur within
the two business days, whichever is less; and
(ii) The amount of unauthorized transfers that occur after the close
of two business days and before notice to the institution, provided the
institution establishes that these transfers would not have occurred had
the consumer notified the institution within that two-day period.
(3) Periodic statement; timely notice not given. A consumer must
report an unauthorized electronic fund transfer that appears on a
periodic statement within 60 days of the financial institution's
transmittal of the statement to avoid liability for subsequent
transfers. If the consumer fails to do so, the consumer's liability
shall not exceed the amount of the unauthorized transfers that occur
after the close of the 60 days and before notice to the institution, and
that the institution establishes would not have occurred had the
consumer notified the institution within the 60-day period. When an
access device is involved in the unauthorized transfer, the consumer may
be liable for other amounts set forth in paragraphs (b)(1) or (b)(2) of
this section, as applicable.
(4) Extension of time limits. If the consumer's delay in notifying
the financial institution was due to extenuating circumstances, the
institution shall extend the times specified above to a reasonable
period.
(5) Notice to financial institution. (i) Notice to a financial
institution is given when a consumer takes steps reasonably necessary to
provide the institution with the pertinent information, whether or not a
particular employee or agent of the institution actually receives the
information.
(ii) The consumer may notify the institution in person, by
telephone, or in writing.
(iii) Written notice is considered given at the time the consumer
mails the notice or delivers it for transmission to the institution by
any other usual means. Notice may be considered constructively given
when the institution becomes aware of circumstances leading to the
reasonable belief that an unauthorized transfer to or from the
consumer's account has been or may be made.
(6) Liability under state law or agreement. If state law or an
agreement between the consumer and the financial institution imposes
less liability than is provided by this section, the consumer's
liability shall not exceed the amount imposed under the state law or
agreement.