[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 202.11 Relation to state law.
(a) Inconsistent state laws. Except as otherwise provided in this
section, this regulation alters, affects, or preempts only those state
laws that are inconsistent with the Act and this regulation and then
only to the extent of the inconsistency. A state law is not inconsistent
if it is more protective of an applicant.
(b) Preempted provisions of state law. (1) A state law is deemed to
be inconsistent with the requirements of the Act and this regulation and
less protective of an applicant within the meaning of section 705(f) of
the Act to the extent that the law:
(i) Requires or permits a practice or act prohibited by the Act or
this regulation;
(ii) Prohibits the individual extension of consumer credit to both
parties to a marriage if each spouse individually and voluntarily
applies for such credit;
(iii) Prohibits inquiries or collection of data required to comply
with the Act or this regulation;
(iv) Prohibits asking about or considering age in an empirically
derived, demonstrably and statistically sound, credit scoring system to
determine a pertinent element of creditworthiness, or to favor an
elderly applicant; or
(v) Prohibits inquiries necessary to establish or administer a
special purpose credit program as defined by Sec. 202.8.
(2) A creditor, state, or other interested party may request that
the Board determine whether a state law is inconsistent with the
requirements of the Act and this regulation.
(c) Laws on finance charges, loan ceilings. If married applicants
voluntarily apply for and obtain individual accounts with the same
creditor, the accounts shall not be aggregated or otherwise combined for
purposes of determining permissible finance charges or loan ceilings
under any federal or state law. Permissible loan ceiling laws shall be
construed to permit each spouse to become individually liable up to the
amount of the loan ceilings, less the amount for which the applicant is
jointly liable.
(d) State and federal laws not affected. This section does not alter
or annul any provision of state property laws, laws relating to the
disposition of decedents' estates, or federal or state banking
regulations directed only toward insuring the solvency of financial
institutions.
(e) Exemption for state-regulated transactions--(1) Applications. A
state may apply to the Board for an exemption from the requirements of
the Act and this regulation for any class of credit transactions within
the state. The
[[Page 26]]
Board will grant such an exemption if the Board determines that:
(i) The class of credit transactions is subject to state law
requirements substantially similar to those of the Act and this
regulation or that applicants are afforded greater protection under
state law; and
(ii) There is adequate provision for state enforcement.
(2) Liability and enforcement. (i) No exemption will extend to the
civil liability provisions of section 706 of the Act or the
administrative enforcement provisions of section 704 of the Act.
(ii) After an exemption has been granted, the requirements of the
applicable state law (except for additional requirements not imposed by
federal law) will constitute the requirements of the Act and this
regulation.