[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 204.2 Definitions.
For purposes of this part, the following definitions apply unless
otherwise specified:
(a)(1) Deposit means:
(i) The unpaid balance of money or its equivalent received or held
* * *
does not reserve the right to require at least seven days' written
notice of an intended withdrawal. Demand deposits may be in the form of:
(i) Checking accounts;
(ii) Certified, cashier's, teller's, and officer's checks (including
such checks issued in payment of dividends);
(iii) Traveler's checks and money orders that are primary
obligations of the issuing institution;
(iv) Checks or drafts drawn by, or on behalf of, a non-United States
office of a depository institution on an account maintained at any of
the institution's United States offices;
(v) Letters of credit sold for cash or its equivalent;
(vi) Withheld taxes, withheld insurance and other withheld funds;
(vii) Time deposits that have matured or time deposits upon which
the contractually required notice of withdrawal as given and the notice
period has expired and which have not been renewed (either by action of
the depositor or automatically under the terms of the deposit
agreement); and
(viii) An obligation to pay, on demand or within six days, a check
(or other instrument, device, or arrangement for the transfer of funds)
drawn on the depository institution, where the account of the
institution's customer already has been debited.
(2) The term demand deposit also means deposits or accounts on which
the depository institution has reserved the right to require at least
seven days' written notice prior to withdrawal or transfer of any funds
in the account and from which the depositor is authorized to make
withdrawals or transfers in excess of the withdrawal or transfer
limitations specified in paragraph (d)(2) of this section for such an
account and the account is not a NOW account, or an ATS account or other
account that meets the criteria specified in either paragraph (b)(3)(ii)
or (iii) of this section.
(3) Demand deposit does not include:
(i) Any account that is a time deposit or a savings deposit under
this part;
(ii) Any deposit or account on which the depository institution has
reserved the right to require at least seven days' written notice prior
to withdrawal or transfer of any funds in the account and either--
(A) Is subject to check, draft, negotiable order of withdrawal,
share draft, or similar item, such as an account authorized by 12 U.S.C.
1832(a) (NOW account) and a savings deposit described in Sec.
204.2(d)(2), provided that the depositor is eligible to hold a NOW
account; or
(B) From which the depositor is authorized to make transfers by
preauthorized transfer or telephonic (including data transmission)
agreement, order or instruction to another account or to a third party,
provided that the depositor is eligible to hold a NOW account;
(iii) Any deposit or account on which the depository institution has
reserved the right to require at least seven days' written notice prior
to withdrawal or transfer of any funds in the account and from which
withdrawals may be made automatically through payment to the depository
* * *
(d)(1) Savings deposit means a deposit or account with respect to
which the depositor is not required by the deposit contract but may at
any time be required by the depository institution to give written
notice of an intended withdrawal not less than seven days before
withdrawal is made, and that is not payable on a specified date or at
[[Page 100]]
the expiration of a specified time after the date of deposit. The term
savings deposit includes a regular share account at a credit union and a
regular account at a savings and loan association.
(2) The term savings deposit also means: A deposit or account, such
as an account commonly known as a passbook savings account, a statement
savings account, or as a money market deposit account (MMDA), that
otherwise meets the requirements of Sec. 204.2(d)(1) and from which,
under the terms of the deposit contract or by practice of the depository
institution, the depositor is permitted or authorized to make no more
than six transfers and withdrawals, or a combination of such transfers
and withdrawals, per calendar month or statement cycle (or similar
period) of at least four weeks, to another account (including a
transaction account) of the depositor at the same institution or to a
third party by means of a preauthorized or automatic transfer, or
telephonic (including data transmission) agreement, order or
instruction, and no more than three of the six such transfers may be
made by check, draft, debit card, or similar order made by the depositor
and payable to third parties. A preauthorized transfer includes any
arrangement by the depository institution to pay a third party from the
account of a depositor upon written or oral instruction (including an
order received through an automated clearing house (ACH)) or any
arrangement by a depository institution to pay a third party from the
account of the depositor at a predetermined time or on a fixed schedule.
Such an account is not a transaction account by virtue of an arrangement
that permits transfers for the purpose of repaying loans and associated
expenses at the same depository institution (as originator or servicer)
or that permits transfers of funds from this account to another account
of the same depositor at the same institution or permits withdrawals
(payments directly to the depositor) from the account when such
transfers or withdrawals are made by mail, messenger, automated teller
machine, or in person or when such withdrawals are made by telephone
(via check mailed to the depositor) regardless of the number of such
transfers or withdrawals.\4\
\4\ In order to ensure that no more than the permitted number of
withdrawals or transfers are made, for an account to come within the
definition in paragraph (d)(2) of this section, a depository institution
must either:
(a) Prevent withdrawals or transfers of funds from this account that
* * *