[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 208.85 Where insurance activities may take place.
(a) General rule. A bank must, to the extent practicable, keep the
area where the bank conducts transactions involving insurance products
or annuities physically segregated from areas where retail deposits are
routinely accepted from the general public, identify the areas where
insurance product or annuity sales activities occur, and clearly
delineate and distinguish those areas from the areas where the bank's
retail deposit-taking activities occur.
(b) Referrals. Any person who accepts deposits from the public in an
area where such transactions are routinely conducted in the bank may
refer a consumer who seeks to purchase an insurance product or annuity
to a qualified person who sells that product only if the person making
the referral receives no more than a one-time, nominal fee of a fixed
dollar amount for each referral that does not depend on whether the
referral results in a transaction.