[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 208.61 Bank security procedures.
(a) Authority, purpose, and scope. Pursuant to section 3 of the Bank
Protection Act of 1968 (12 U.S.C. 1882), member banks are required to
adopt appropriate security procedures to discourage robberies,
burglaries, and larcenies, and to assist in the identification and
prosecution of persons who commit such acts. It is the responsibility of
the member bank's board of directors to comply with the provisions of
this section and ensure that a written security program for the bank's
main office and branches is developed and implemented.
(b) Designation of security officer. Upon becoming a member of the
Federal Reserve System, a member bank's board of directors shall
designate a security officer who shall have the authority, subject to
the approval of the board of directors, to develop, within a reasonable
time, but no later than 180 days, and to administer a written security
program for each banking office.
(c) Security program. (1) The security program shall:
(i) Establish procedures for opening and closing for business and
for the safekeeping of all currency, negotiable securities, and similar
valuables at all times;
(ii) Establish procedures that will assist in identifying persons
committing crimes against the institution and that will preserve
evidence that may aid in their identification and prosecution. Such
procedures may include, but are not limited to: maintaining a camera
that records activity in the banking office; using identification
devices, such as prerecorded serial-numbered bills, or chemical and
electronic devices; and retaining a record of any robbery, burglary, or
larceny committed against the bank;
(iii) Provide for initial and periodic training of officers and
employees in their responsibilities under the security program and in
proper employee conduct during and after a burglary, robbery, or
larceny; and
(iv) Provide for selecting, testing, operating, and maintaining
appropriate security devices, as specified in paragraph (c)(2) of this
section.
(2) Security devices. Each member bank shall have, at a minimum, the
following security devices:
(i) A means of protecting cash and other liquid assets, such as a
vault, safe, or other secure space;
(ii) A lighting system for illuminating, during the hours of
darkness, the area around the vault, if the vault is visible from
outside the banking office;
(iii) Tamper-resistant locks on exterior doors and exterior windows
that may be opened;
(iv) An alarm system or other appropriate device for promptly
notifying the nearest responsible law enforcement officers of an
attempted or perpetrated robbery or burglary; and
(v) Such other devices as the security officer determines to be
appropriate, taking into consideration: the incidence of crimes against
financial institutions in the area; the amount of currency and other
valuables exposed to robbery, burglary, or larceny; the distance of the
banking office from the nearest responsible law enforcement officers;
the cost of the security devices; other security measures in effect at
the banking office; and the physical characteristics of the structure of
the banking office and its surroundings.
[[Page 215]]
(d) Annual reports. The security officer for each member bank shall
report at least annually to the bank's board of directors on the
implementation, administration, and effectiveness of the security
program.
(e) Reserve Banks. Each Reserve Bank shall develop and maintain a
written security program for its main office and branches subject to
review and approval of the Board.