[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 201.4 Availability and terms of credit.
(a) Primary credit. A Federal Reserve Bank may extend primary credit
on a very short-term basis, usually overnight, as a backup source of
funding to a depository institution that is in generally sound financial
condition in the judgment of the Reserve Bank. Such primary credit
ordinarily is extended with minimal administrative burden on the
borrower. A Federal Reserve Bank also may extend primary credit with
maturities up to a few weeks as a backup source of funding to a
depository institution if, in the judgment of the Reserve Bank, the
depository institution is in generally sound financial condition and
cannot obtain such credit in the market on reasonable terms. Credit
extended under the primary credit program is granted at the primary
credit rate.
(b) Secondary credit. A Federal Reserve Bank may extend secondary
credit on a very short-term basis, usually overnight, as a backup source
of funding to a depository institution that is not eligible for primary
credit if, in the judgment of the Reserve Bank, such a credit extension
would be consistent with a timely return to a reliance on market funding
sources. A Federal Reserve Bank also may extend longer-term secondary
credit if the Reserve Bank determines that such credit would facilitate
the orderly resolution of serious financial difficulties of a depository
institution. Credit extended under the secondary credit program is
granted at a rate above the primary credit rate.
(c) Seasonal credit. A Federal Reserve Bank may extend seasonal
credit for periods longer than those permitted under primary credit to
assist a smaller depository institution in meeting regular needs for
funds arising from expected patterns of movement in its deposits and
loans. An interest rate that varies with the level of short-term market
interest rates is applied to seasonal credit.
(1) A Federal Reserve Bank may extend seasonal credit only if:
(i) The depository institution's seasonal needs exceed a threshold
that the institution is expected to meet from other sources of liquidity
(this threshold is calculated as a certain percentage, established by
the Board of Governors, of the institution's average total deposits in
the preceding calendar year); and
(ii) The Federal Reserve Bank is satisfied that the institution's
qualifying need for funds is seasonal and will persist for at least four
weeks.
(2) The Board may establish special terms for seasonal credit when
depository institutions are experiencing unusual seasonal demands for
credit in a period of liquidity strain.
(d) Emergency credit for others. In unusual and exigent
circumstances and after consultation with the Board of Governors, a
Federal Reserve Bank may extend credit to an individual, partnership, or
corporation that is not a depository institution if, in the judgment of
the Federal Reserve Bank, credit is not available from other sources and
failure to obtain such credit would adversely affect the economy. If the
collateral used to secure emergency credit consists of assets other than
obligations of, or fully guaranteed as to principal and interest by, the
United States or an agency thereof, credit must be in the form of a
discount and five or more members of the Board of Governors must
affirmatively vote to authorize the discount prior to the extension of
credit. Emergency credit will be extended at a rate above the highest
rate in effect for advances to depository institutions.
[Reg. A, 67 FR 67786, Nov. 7, 2002]
[[Page 8]]