[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 204.2 Definitions.
For purposes of this part, the following definitions apply unless
otherwise specified:
(a)(1) Deposit means:
(i) The unpaid balance of money or its equivalent received or held
* * *
or local governmental units or agencies or instrumentalities thereof.
(D) An international entity of which the United States is a member;
or
(E) Any other foreign, international, or supranational entity
specifically designated by the Board.\3\
\3\ The designated entities are specified in 12 CFR 204.125.
(2) A time deposit may be represented by a transferable or
nontransferable, or a negotiable or nonnegotiable, certificate,
instrument, passbook, or statement, or by book entry or otherwise.
(d)(1) Savings deposit means a deposit or account with respect to
which the depositor is not required by the deposit contract but may at
any time be required by the depository institution to give written
notice of an intended withdrawal not less than seven days before
withdrawal is made, and that is not payable on a specified date or at
[[Page 100]]
the expiration of a specified time after the date of deposit. The term
savings deposit includes a regular share account at a credit union and a
regular account at a savings and loan association.
(2) The term savings deposit also means: A deposit or account, such
as an account commonly known as a passbook savings account, a statement
savings account, or as a money market deposit account (MMDA), that
otherwise meets the requirements of Sec. 204.2(d)(1) and from which,
under the terms of the deposit contract or by practice of the depository
institution, the depositor is permitted or authorized to make no more
than six transfers and withdrawals, or a combination of such transfers
and withdrawals, per calendar month or statement cycle (or similar
period) of at least four weeks, to another account (including a
transaction account) of the depositor at the same institution or to a
third party by means of a preauthorized or automatic transfer, or
telephonic (including data transmission) agreement, order or
instruction, and no more than three of the six such transfers may be
made by check, draft, debit card, or similar order made by the depositor
and payable to third parties. A preauthorized transfer includes any
arrangement by the depository institution to pay a third party from the
account of a depositor upon written or oral instruction (including an
order received through an automated clearing house (ACH)) or any
arrangement by a depository institution to pay a third party from the
account of the depositor at a predetermined time or on a fixed schedule.
* * *