[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 205.17 Requirements for electronic communication.
(a) Definition. Electronic communication means a message transmitted
electronically between a financial institution and a consumer in a
* * *
have the meaning given to them in the International Banking Act of 1978
(12 U.S.C. 3101).
National banks, and Federal branches and Federal agencies of foreign
banks
District office of the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency
where the institution is located.
State member banks, branches and agencies of foreign banks (other than
Federal branches, Federal agencies, and insured state branches of
foreign banks), commercial lending companies owned or controlled by
foreign banks, and organizations operating under section 25 or 25(a) of
the Federal Reserve Act
Federal Reserve Bank serving the District in which the institution
is located.
Nonmember insured banks and insured state branches of foreign banks
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation regional director for the
region in which the institution is located.
Savings institutions insured under the Savings Association Insurance
Fund of the FDIC and federally-chartered savings banks insured under the
Bank Insurance Fund of the FDIC (but not including state-chartered
savings banks insured under the Bank Insurance Fund)
Office of Thrift Supervision Regional Director for the region in
which the institution is located.
Federal Credit Unions
Division of Consumer Affairs, National Credit Union Administration,
1775 Duke Street, Alexandria, Virginia 22314-3428
Air Carriers
Assistant General Counsel for Aviation Enforcement and Proceedings,
Department of Transportation, 400 Seventh Street, S.W., Washington, D.C.
20590.
Brokers and Dealers
Division of Market Regulation, Securities and Exchange Commission,
Washington, D.C. 20549.
Retailers, Consumer Finance Companies, Certain Other Financial
Institutions, and all others not covered above
Federal Trade Commission, Electronic Fund Transfers, Washington,
D.C. 20580.
Appendix C to Part 205--Issuance of Staff Interpretations
Official Staff Interpretations
Pursuant to section 915(d) of the act, the Board has designated the
director and other officials of the Division of Consumer and Community
Affairs as officials ``duly authorized'' to issue, at their discretion,
official staff interpretations of this part. Except in unusual
circumstances, such interpretations will not be issued separately but
will be incorporated in an official commentary to this part, which will
be amended periodically.
Requests for Issuance of Official Staff Interpretations
A request for an official staff interpretation shall be in writing
and addressed to the Director, Division of Consumer and Community
Affairs, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, Washington,
D.C. 20551. The request shall contain a complete statement of all
relevant facts concerning the issue, including copies of all pertinent
documents.
Scope of Interpretations
No staff interpretations will be issued approving financial
institutions' forms or statements. This restriction does not apply to
forms or statements whose use is required or sanctioned by a government
agency.
Supplement I to Part 205--Official Staff Interpretations
Section 205.2--Definitions
2(a) Access Device
1. Examples. The term access device includes debit cards, personal
identification numbers (PINs), telephone transfer and telephone bill
payment codes, and other means that may be used by a consumer to
initiate an electronic fund transfer (EFT) to or from a consumer
account. The term does not include magnetic tape or other devices used
internally by a financial institution to initiate electronic transfers.
[[Page 145]]
2. Checks used to capture information. The term ``access device''
does not include a check or draft used to capture the MICR (Magnetic Ink
Character Recognition) encoding to initiate a one-time ACH debit. For
example, if a consumer authorizes a one-time ACH debit from the
consumer's account using a blank, partially completed, or fully
completed and signed check for the merchant to capture the routing,
account, and serial numbers to initiate the debit, the check is not an
access device. (Although the check is not an access device under
Regulation E, the transaction is nonetheless covered by the regulation.
See comment 3(b)-1(v).)
2(b) Account
1. Consumer asset account. The term consumer asset account includes:
i. Club accounts, such as vacation clubs. In many cases, however,
these accounts are exempt from the regulation under Sec. 205.3(c)(5)
because all electronic transfers to or from the account have been
preauthorized by the consumer and involve another account of the
consumer at the same institution.
ii. A retail repurchase agreement (repo), which is a loan made to a
financial institution by a consumer that is collateralized by government
or government-insured securities.
2. Examples of accounts not covered by Regulation E (12 CFR part
205) include:
i. Profit-sharing and pension accounts established under a trust
agreement, which are exempt under Sec. 205.2(b)(2).
ii. Escrow accounts, such as those established to ensure payment of
items such as real estate taxes, insurance premiums, or completion of
repairs or improvements.
iii. Accounts for accumulating funds to purchase U.S. savings bonds.
Paragraph 2(b)(2)
1. Bona fide trust agreements. The term bona fide trust agreement is
not defined by the act or regulation; therefore, financial institutions
must look to state or other applicable law for interpretation.
2. Custodial agreements. An account held under a custodial agreement
that qualifies as a trust under the Internal Revenue Code, such as an
individual retirement account, is considered to be held under a trust
agreement for purposes of Regulation E.
2(d) Business Day
1. Duration. A business day includes the entire 24-hour period
ending at midnight, and a notice required by the regulation is effective
even if given outside normal business hours. The regulation does not
* * *