[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 208.51 Real estate lending standards.
(a) Adoption of written policies. Each state bank that is a member
of the Federal Reserve System shall adopt and maintain written policies
that establish appropriate limits and standards for extensions of credit
that are secured by liens on or interests in real estate, or that are
made for the purpose of financing permanent improvements to real estate.
(b) Requirements of lending policies. (1) Real estate lending
policies adopted pursuant to this section shall be:
(i) Consistent with safe and sound banking practices;
(ii) Appropriate to the size of the institution and the nature and
scope of its operations; and
(iii) Reviewed and approved by the bank's board of directors at
least annually.
(2) The lending policies shall establish:
(i) Loan portfolio diversification standards;
(ii) Prudent underwriting standards, including loan-to-value limits,
that are clear and measurable;
(iii) Loan administration procedures for the bank's real estate
portfolio; and
(iv) Documentation, approval, and reporting requirements to monitor
compliance with the bank's real estate lending policies.
(c) Monitoring conditions. Each member bank shall monitor conditions
in the real estate market in its lending area to ensure that its real
estate lending policies continue to be appropriate for current market
conditions.
(d) Interagency guidelines. The real estate lending policies adopted
pursuant to this section should reflect consideration of the Interagency
Guidelines for Real Estate Lending Policies (contained in appendix C of
this part) established by the Federal bank and thrift supervisory
agencies.
Subpart F_Miscellaneous Requirements
Source: 63 FR 37655, July 13, 1998, unless otherwise noted.
[[Page 214]]