[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 204.2 Definitions.
For purposes of this part, the following definitions apply unless
otherwise specified:
(a)(1) Deposit means:
(i) The unpaid balance of money or its equivalent received or held
* * *
arrangement by a depository institution to pay a third party from the
account of the depositor at a predetermined time or on a fixed schedule.
Such an account is not a transaction account by virtue of an arrangement
that permits transfers for the purpose of repaying loans and associated
expenses at the same depository institution (as originator or servicer)
or that permits transfers of funds from this account to another account
of the same depositor at the same institution or permits withdrawals
(payments directly to the depositor) from the account when such
transfers or withdrawals are made by mail, messenger, automated teller
machine, or in person or when such withdrawals are made by telephone
(via check mailed to the depositor) regardless of the number of such
transfers or withdrawals.\4\
\4\ In order to ensure that no more than the permitted number of
withdrawals or transfers are made, for an account to come within the
definition in paragraph (d)(2) of this section, a depository institution
must either:
(a) Prevent withdrawals or transfers of funds from this account that
are in excess of the limits established by paragraph (d)(2) of this
section, or
(b) Adopt procedures to monitor those transfers on an ex post basis
and contact customers who exceed the established limits on more than an
occasional basis.
For customers who continue to violate those limits after they have
been contacted by the depository institution, the depository institution
must either close the account and place the funds in another account
that the depositor is eligible to maintain, or take away the transfer
and draft capacities of the account.
An account that authorizes withdrawals or transfers in excess of the
permitted number is a transaction account regardless of whether the
authorized number of transactions are actually made. For accounts
described in paragraph (d)(2) of this section, the institution at its
option may use, on a consistent basis, either the date on the check,
draft, or similar item, or the date the item is paid in applying the
limits imposed by that section.
(3) A deposit may continue to be classified as a savings deposit
even if the depository institution exercises its right to require notice
of withdrawal.
(4) Savings deposit does not include funds deposited to the credit
of the depository institution's own trust department where the funds
involved are utilized to cover checks or drafts. Such funds are
transaction accounts.
(e) Transaction account means a deposit or account from which the
depositor or account holder is permitted to make transfers or
withdrawals by negotiable or transferable instrument, payment order of
withdrawal, telephone transfer, or other similar device for the purpose
of making payments or transfers to third persons or others or from which
the depositor may make third party payments at an automated teller
machine (ATM) or a remote service unit, or other electronic device,
including by debit card, but the term does not include savings deposits
or accounts described in paragraph (d)(2) of this section even though
such accounts permit third party transfers. Transaction account
includes:
[[Page 101]]
(1) Demand deposits;
(2) Deposits or accounts on which the depository institution has
reserved the right to require at least seven days' written notice prior
to withdrawal or transfer of any funds in the account and that are
subject to check, draft, negotiable order of withdrawal, share draft, or
other similar item, except accounts described in paragraph (d)(2) of
this section (savings deposits), but including accounts authorized by 12
U.S.C. 1832(a) (NOW accounts).
(3) Deposits or accounts on which the depository institution has
reserved the right to require at least seven days' written notice prior
to withdrawal or transfer of any funds in the account and from which
withdrawals may be made automatically through payment to the depository
institution itself or through transfer or credit to a demand deposit or
other account in order to cover checks or drafts drawn upon the
institution or to maintain a specified balance in, or to make periodic
transfers to such accounts, except accounts described in paragraph
(d)(2) of this section, but including accounts authorized by 12 U.S.C.
371a (automatic transfer accounts or ATS accounts).
(4) Deposits or accounts on which the depository institution has
reserved the right to require at least seven days' written notice prior
to withdrawal or transfer of any funds in the account and under the
terms of which, or by practice of the depository institution, the
depositor is permitted or authorized to make more than six withdrawals
per month or statement cycle (or similar period) of at least four weeks
for the purposes of transferring funds to another account of the
depositor at the same institution (including transaction account) or for
* * *