[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 205.1 Authority and purpose.
(a) Authority. The regulation in this part, known as Regulation E,
is issued
[[Page 128]]
by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System pursuant to the
Electronic Fund Transfer Act (15 U.S.C. 1693 et seq.). The information-
collection requirements have been approved by the Office of Management
and Budget under 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq. and have been assigned OMB No.
7100-0200.
(b) Purpose. This part carries out the purposes of the Electronic
Fund Transfer Act, which establishes the basic rights, liabilities, and
responsibilities of consumers who use electronic fund transfer services
and of financial institutions that offer these services. The primary
objective of the act and this part is the protection of individual
consumers engaging in electronic fund transfers.