[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 202.4 General rules.
(a) Discrimination. A creditor shall not discriminate against an
applicant on a prohibited basis regarding any aspect of a credit
transaction.
(b) Discouragement. A creditor shall not make any oral or written
statement, in advertising or otherwise, to applicants or prospective
applicants that would discourage on a prohibited basis a reasonable
person from making or pursuing an application.
(c) Written applications. A creditor shall take written applications
for the dwelling-related types of credit covered by Sec. 202.13(a).
(d) Form of disclosures. A creditor that provides in writing any
disclosures or information required by this regulation must provide the
disclosures in a clear and conspicuous manner and, except for the
disclosures required by Sec. Sec. 202.5 and 202.13, in a form the
applicant may retain.
(e) Foreign-language disclosures. Disclosures may be made in
languages other than English, provided they are available in English
upon request.