[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 207.6 Disclosure of covered agreements.
(a) Applicability date. This section applies only to covered
agreements entered into after November 12, 1999.
(b) Disclosure of covered agreements to the public--(1) Disclosure
* * *
such information and an explanation justifying the exclusions. Any
public version must include the information described in paragraph
(b)(3) of this section.
(2) The obligation of a NGEP to provide a covered agreement to the
relevant supervisory agency terminates 12 months after the end of the
term of the covered agreement.
(d) Disclosure by insured depository institution or affiliate of
covered agreements to the relevant supervisory agency--(1) In general.
Within 60 days of the end of each calendar quarter, each insured
depository institution and affiliate must provide each relevant
supervisory agency with--
(i)(A) A complete copy of each covered agreement entered into by the
insured depository institution or affiliate during the calendar quarter;
and
(B) In the event the institution or affiliate proposes the
withholding of any information contained in the agreement in accordance
with paragraph (b)(2) of this section, a public version of the agreement
that excludes such information (other than any information described in
paragraph (b)(3) of this section) and an explanation justifying the
exclusions; or
(ii) A list of all covered agreements entered into by the insured
depository institution or affiliate during the calendar quarter that
contains--
(A) The name and address of each insured depository institution or
affiliate that is a party to the agreement;
(B) The name and address of each NGEP that is a party to the
agreement;
(C) The date the agreement was entered into;
(D) The estimated total value of all payments, fees, loans and other
consideration to be provided by the institution or any affiliate of the
institution under the agreement; and
(E) The date the agreement terminates.
(2) Prompt filing of covered agreements contained in list required.
(i) If an insured depository institution or affiliate files a list of
the covered agreements entered into by the institution or affiliate
pursuant to paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section, the institution or
affiliate must provide any relevant supervisory agency a complete copy
and public version of any covered agreement referenced in the list
within 7 calendar days of receiving a request from the agency for a copy
of the agreement.
(ii) The obligation of an insured depository institution or
affiliate to provide a covered agreement to the relevant supervisory
agency under this paragraph (d)(2) terminates 36 months
[[Page 175]]
after the end of the term of the agreement.
(3) Joint filings. In the event that 2 or more insured depository
institutions or affiliates are parties to a covered agreement, the
insured depository institution(s) and affiliate(s) may jointly file the
documents required by this paragraph (d). Any joint filing must identify
the insured depository institution(s) and affiliate(s) for whom the
filings are being made.