[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 206.2 Definitions.
As used in this part, unless the context requires otherwise:
(a) Bank means an insured depository institution, as defined in
section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12
[[Page 164]]
U.S.C. 1813), and includes an insured national bank, state bank,
District bank, or savings association, and an insured branch of a
foreign bank.
(b) Commonly-controlled correspondent means a correspondent that is
commonly controlled with the bank and for which the bank is subject to
liability under section 5(e) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act. A
correspondent is considered to be commonly controlled with the bank if:
(1) 25 percent or more of any class of voting securities of the bank
and the correspondent are owned, directly or indirectly, by the same
depository institution or company; or
(2) Either the bank or the correspondent owns 25 percent or more of
any class of voting securities of the other.
(c) Correspondent means a U.S. depository institution or a foreign
bank, as defined in this part, to which a bank has exposure, but does
not include a commonly controlled correspondent.
(d) Exposure means the potential that an obligation will not be paid
in a timely manner or in full. ``Exposure'' includes credit and
liquidity risks, including operational risks, related to intraday and
interday transactions.
(e) Foreign bank means an institution that: (1) Is organized under
the laws of a country other than the United States;
(2) Engages in the business of banking;
(3) Is recognized as a bank by the bank supervisory or monetary
authorities of the country of the bank's organization;
(4) Receives deposits to a substantial extent in the regular course
of business; and
(5) Has the power to accept demand deposits.
(f) Primary federal supervisor has the same meaning as the term
``appropriate Federal banking agency'' in section 3 of the Federal
Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813).
(g) Total capital means the total of a bank's Tier 1 and Tier 2
capital under the risk-based capital guidelines provided by the bank's
primary federal supervisor. For an insured branch of a foreign bank
organized under the laws of a country that subscribes to the principles
of the Basel Capital Accord, ``total capital'' means total Tier 1 and
Tier 2 capital as calculated under the standards of that country. For an
insured branch of a foreign bank organized under the laws of a country
that does not subscribe to the principles of the Basel Capital Accord,
``total capital'' means total Tier 1 and Tier 2 capital as calculated
under the provisions of the Accord.
(h) U.S. depository institution means a bank, as defined in Sec.
206.2(a) of this part, other than an insured branch of a foreign bank.
[Reg. F, 57 FR 60106, Dec. 18, 1992, as amended by Reg. F, 68 FR 53283,
Sept. 10, 2003]