[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 204.2 Definitions.
For purposes of this part, the following definitions apply unless
otherwise specified:
(a)(1) Deposit means:
(i) The unpaid balance of money or its equivalent received or held
* * *
(B) Any office located outside the United States of a foreign bank;
(C) A foreign national government, or an agency or instrumentality
thereof,\2\ engaged principally in activities which are ordinarily
performed in the United States by governmental entities;
\2\ Other than states, provinces, municipalities, or other regional
or local governmental units or agencies or instrumentalities thereof.
(D) An international entity of which the United States is a member;
or
(E) Any other foreign, international, or supranational entity
specifically designated by the Board.\3\
\3\ The designated entities are specified in 12 CFR 204.125.
(2) A time deposit may be represented by a transferable or
nontransferable, or a negotiable or nonnegotiable, certificate,
instrument, passbook, or statement, or by book entry or otherwise.
(d)(1) Savings deposit means a deposit or account with respect to
which the depositor is not required by the deposit contract but may at
any time be required by the depository institution to give written
notice of an intended withdrawal not less than seven days before
withdrawal is made, and that is not payable on a specified date or at
[[Page 100]]
the expiration of a specified time after the date of deposit. The term
savings deposit includes a regular share account at a credit union and a
regular account at a savings and loan association.
(2) The term savings deposit also means: A deposit or account, such
as an account commonly known as a passbook savings account, a statement
savings account, or as a money market deposit account (MMDA), that
otherwise meets the requirements of Sec. 204.2(d)(1) and from which,
under the terms of the deposit contract or by practice of the depository
institution, the depositor is permitted or authorized to make no more
than six transfers and withdrawals, or a combination of such transfers
and withdrawals, per calendar month or statement cycle (or similar
period) of at least four weeks, to another account (including a
transaction account) of the depositor at the same institution or to a
third party by means of a preauthorized or automatic transfer, or
telephonic (including data transmission) agreement, order or
instruction, and no more than three of the six such transfers may be
made by check, draft, debit card, or similar order made by the depositor
and payable to third parties. A preauthorized transfer includes any
arrangement by the depository institution to pay a third party from the
account of a depositor upon written or oral instruction (including an
order received through an automated clearing house (ACH)) or any
arrangement by a depository institution to pay a third party from the
account of the depositor at a predetermined time or on a fixed schedule.
Such an account is not a transaction account by virtue of an arrangement
that permits transfers for the purpose of repaying loans and associated
* * *
permitted number is a transaction account regardless of whether the
authorized number of transactions are actually made. For accounts
described in paragraph (d)(2) of this section, the institution at its
option may use, on a consistent basis, either the date on the check,
draft, or similar item, or the date the item is paid in applying the
limits imposed by that section.
(3) A deposit may continue to be classified as a savings deposit
even if the depository institution exercises its right to require notice
of withdrawal.
(4) Savings deposit does not include funds deposited to the credit
of the depository institution's own trust department where the funds
involved are utilized to cover checks or drafts. Such funds are
transaction accounts.
(e) Transaction account means a deposit or account from which the
depositor or account holder is permitted to make transfers or
withdrawals by negotiable or transferable instrument, payment order of
withdrawal, telephone transfer, or other similar device for the purpose
of making payments or transfers to third persons or others or from which
the depositor may make third party payments at an automated teller
machine (ATM) or a remote service unit, or other electronic device,
including by debit card, but the term does not include savings deposits
or accounts described in paragraph (d)(2) of this section even though
such accounts permit third party transfers. Transaction account
includes:
[[Page 101]]
(1) Demand deposits;
(2) Deposits or accounts on which the depository institution has
reserved the right to require at least seven days' written notice prior
to withdrawal or transfer of any funds in the account and that are
subject to check, draft, negotiable order of withdrawal, share draft, or
other similar item, except accounts described in paragraph (d)(2) of
this section (savings deposits), but including accounts authorized by 12
U.S.C. 1832(a) (NOW accounts).
(3) Deposits or accounts on which the depository institution has
reserved the right to require at least seven days' written notice prior
to withdrawal or transfer of any funds in the account and from which
withdrawals may be made automatically through payment to the depository
institution itself or through transfer or credit to a demand deposit or
other account in order to cover checks or drafts drawn upon the
institution or to maintain a specified balance in, or to make periodic
transfers to such accounts, except accounts described in paragraph
(d)(2) of this section, but including accounts authorized by 12 U.S.C.
371a (automatic transfer accounts or ATS accounts).
(4) Deposits or accounts on which the depository institution has
reserved the right to require at least seven days' written notice prior
to withdrawal or transfer of any funds in the account and under the
terms of which, or by practice of the depository institution, the
* * *