[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 204.2 Definitions.
For purposes of this part, the following definitions apply unless
otherwise specified:
(a)(1) Deposit means:
(i) The unpaid balance of money or its equivalent received or held
* * *
(ii) Certified, cashier's, teller's, and officer's checks (including
such checks issued in payment of dividends);
(iii) Traveler's checks and money orders that are primary
obligations of the issuing institution;
(iv) Checks or drafts drawn by, or on behalf of, a non-United States
office of a depository institution on an account maintained at any of
the institution's United States offices;
(v) Letters of credit sold for cash or its equivalent;
(vi) Withheld taxes, withheld insurance and other withheld funds;
(vii) Time deposits that have matured or time deposits upon which
the contractually required notice of withdrawal as given and the notice
period has expired and which have not been renewed (either by action of
the depositor or automatically under the terms of the deposit
agreement); and
(viii) An obligation to pay, on demand or within six days, a check
(or other instrument, device, or arrangement for the transfer of funds)
drawn on the depository institution, where the account of the
institution's customer already has been debited.
(2) The term demand deposit also means deposits or accounts on which
the depository institution has reserved the right to require at least
seven days' written notice prior to withdrawal or transfer of any funds
in the account and from which the depositor is authorized to make
withdrawals or transfers in excess of the withdrawal or transfer
limitations specified in paragraph (d)(2) of this section for such an
account and the account is not a NOW account, or an ATS account or other
account that meets the criteria specified in either paragraph (b)(3)(ii)
or (iii) of this section.
(3) Demand deposit does not include:
(i) Any account that is a time deposit or a savings deposit under
this part;
(ii) Any deposit or account on which the depository institution has
* * *
imposed, the account ceases to be a time deposit. The account may become
a savings deposit if it meets the requirements for a saving deposit;
otherwise it becomes a transaction account. Time deposit includes
funds--
\1\ A time deposit, or a portion thereof, may be paid during the
period when an early withdrawal penalty would otherwise be required
under this part without imposing an early withdrawal penalty specified
by this part:
(a) Where the time deposit is maintained in an individual retirement
account established in accordance with 26 U.S.C. 408 and is paid within
seven days after establishment of the individual retirement account
pursuant to 26 CFR 1.408-6(d)(4), where it is maintained in a Keogh
(H.R. 10) plan, or where it is maintained in a 401(k) plan under 26
U.S.C. 401(k); Provided that the depositor forfeits an amount at least
equal to the simple interest earned on the amount withdrawn;
(b) Where the depository institution pays all or a portion of a time
deposit representing funds contributed to an individual retirement
account or a Keogh (H.R.10) plan established pursuant to 26 U.S.C. 408
or 26 U.S.C. 401 or to a 401(k) plan established pursuant to 26 U.S.C.
401(k) when the individual for whose benefit the account is maintained
attains age 59\1/2\ or is disabled (as defined in 26 U.S.C. 72(m)(7)) or
thereafter;
(c) Where the depository institution pays that portion of a time
deposit on which federal deposit insurance has been lost as a result of
* * *
(5) Deposits or accounts maintained in connection with an
arrangement that permits the depositor to obtain credit directly or
indirectly through the drawing of a negotiable or nonnegotiable check,
draft, order or instruction or other similar device (including telephone
or electronic order or instruction) on the issuing institution that can
be used for the purpose of making payments or transfers to third persons
or others or to a deposit account of the depositor.
(6) All deposits other than time and savings accounts, including
those accounts that are time and savings deposits in form but that the
Board has determined, by rule or order, to be transaction accounts.
(f)(1) Nonpersonal time deposit means:
(i) A time deposit, including an MMDA or any other savings deposit,
representing funds in which any beneficial interest is held by a
depositor which is not a natural person;
(ii) A time deposit, including an MMDA or any other savings deposit,
that represents funds deposited to the credit of a depositor that is not
a natural person, other than a deposit to the credit of a trustee or
other fiduciary if
[[Page 102]]
the entire beneficial interest in the deposit is held by one or more
natural persons;
(iii) A transferable time deposit. A time deposit is transferable
unless it contains a specific statement on the certificate, instrument,
passbook, statement or other form representing the account that it is
not transferable. A time deposit that contains a specific statement that
* * *