[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 208.25 Loans in areas having special flood hazards.
(a) Purpose and scope--(1) Purpose. The purpose of this section is
to implement the requirements of the National Flood Insurance Act of
* * *
borrower in an escrow account. This escrow account will be subject to
escrow requirements adopted pursuant to section 10 of the Real Estate
Settlement Procedures Act of 1974 (12 U.S.C. 2609) (RESPA), which
generally limits the amount that may be maintained in escrow accounts
for certain types of loans and requires escrow account statements for
those accounts, only if the loan is otherwise subject to RESPA.
Following receipt of a notice from the Director of FEMA or other
provider of flood insurance that premiums are due, the member bank, or a
servicer acting on its behalf, shall pay the amount owed to the
insurance provider from the escrow account by the date when such
premiums are due.
(f) Required use of standard flood hazard determination form--(1)
Use of form. A member bank shall use the standard flood hazard
determination form developed by the Director of FEMA when determining
whether the building or mobile home offered as collateral security for a
loan is or will be located in a special flood hazard area in which flood
insurance is available under the Act. The standard flood hazard
determination form may be used in a printed, computerized, or electronic
manner. A member bank may obtain the standard flood hazard determination
form by written request to FEMA, P.O. Box 2012, Jessup, MD 20794-2012.
(2) Retention of form. A member bank shall retain a copy of the
completed standard flood hazard determination form, in either hard copy
or electronic form, for the period of time the bank owns the loan.
(g) Forced placement of flood insurance. If a member bank, or a
servicer acting on behalf of the bank, determines at any time during the
term of a designated loan that the building or mobile home and any
personal property securing the designated loan is not covered by flood
insurance or is covered by flood insurance in an amount less than the
amount required under paragraph (c) of this section, then the bank or
its servicer shall notify the borrower that the borrower should obtain
flood insurance, at the borrower's expense, in an amount at least equal
to the amount required under paragraph (c) of this section, for the
remaining term of the loan. If the borrower fails to obtain flood
insurance within 45 days after notification, then the member bank or its
servicer shall purchase insurance on the borrower's behalf. The member
bank or its servicer may charge the borrower for the cost of premiums
and fees incurred in purchasing the insurance.
(h) Determination fees--(1) General. Notwithstanding any Federal or
State law other than the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973, as
amended (42 U.S.C. 4001-4129), any member bank, or a servicer acting on
behalf of the bank, may charge a reasonable fee for determining whether
the building or mobile home securing the loan is located or will be
located in a special flood hazard area. A determination fee may also
* * *
(ii) Reflects the Director of FEMA's revision or updating of flood
plain areas or flood-risk zones;
(iii) Reflects the Director of FEMA's publication of a notice or
compendium that:
(A) Affects the area in which the building or mobile home securing
the loan is located; or
(B) By determination of the Director of FEMA, may reasonably require
a determination whether the building or mobile home securing the loan is
located in a special flood hazard area;
(iv) Results in the purchase of flood insurance coverage by the
lender or its servicer on behalf of the borrower under paragraph (g) of
this section.
[[Page 195]]
(3) Purchaser or transferee fee. The determination fee authorized by
paragraph (h)(1) of this section may be charged to the purchaser or
transferee of a loan in the case of the sale or transfer of the loan.
(i) Notice of special flood hazards and availability of Federal
disaster relief assistance. When a member bank makes, increases,
extends, or renews a loan secured by a building or a mobile home located
or to be located in a special flood hazard area, the bank shall mail or
deliver a written notice to the borrower and to the servicer in all
cases whether or not flood insurance is available under the Act for the
collateral securing the loan.
(1) Contents of notice. The written notice must include the
following information:
(i) A warning, in a form approved by the Director of FEMA, that the
building or the mobile home is or will be located in a special flood
hazard area;
(ii) A description of the flood insurance purchase requirements set
forth in section 102(b) of the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973, as
amended (42 U.S.C. 4012a(b));
(iii) A statement, where applicable, that flood insurance coverage
is available under the NFIP and may also be available from private
insurers; and
(iv) A statement whether Federal disaster relief assistance may be
available in the event of damage to the building or mobile home caused
by flooding in a Federally declared disaster.
(2) Timing of notice. The member bank shall provide the notice
required by paragraph (i)(1) of this section to the borrower within a
reasonable time before the completion of the transaction, and to the
servicer as promptly as practicable after the bank provides notice to
the borrower and in any event no later than the time the bank provides
other similar notices to the servicer concerning hazard insurance and
taxes. Notice to the servicer may be made electronically or may take the
form of a copy of the notice to the borrower.
(3) Record of receipt. The member bank shall retain a record of the
receipt of the notices by the borrower and the servicer for the period
of time the bank owns the loan.
(4) Alternate method of notice. Instead of providing the notice to
the borrower required by paragraph (i)(1) of this section, a member bank
may obtain satisfactory written assurance from a seller or lessor that,
* * *