[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 202.8 Special purpose credit programs.
(a) Standards for programs. Subject to the provisions of paragraph
(b) of this section, the Act and this regulation permit a creditor to
extend special purpose credit to applicants who meet eligibility
requirements under the following types of credit programs:
(1) Any credit assistance program expressly authorized by federal or
state law for the benefit of an economically disadvantaged class of
persons;
(2) Any credit assistance program offered by a not-for-profit
organization, as defined under section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1954, as amended, for the benefit of its members or for the
benefit of an economically disadvantaged class of persons; or
(3) Any special purpose credit program offered by a for-profit
organization, or in which such an organization participates to meet
special social needs, if:
(i) The program is established and administered pursuant to a
written plan that identifies the class of persons that the program is
designed to benefit and sets forth the procedures and standards for
extending credit pursuant to the program; and
(ii) The program is established and administered to extend credit to
a class of persons who, under the organization's customary standards of
creditworthiness, probably would not receive such credit or would
receive it on less favorable terms than are ordinarily available to
other applicants applying to the organization for a similar type and
amount of credit.
(b) Rules in other sections--(1) General applicability. All the
provisions of this regulation apply to each of the special purpose
credit programs described in paragraph (a) of this section except as
modified by this section.
(2) Common characteristics. A program described in paragraph (a)(2)
or (a)(3) of this section qualifies as a special purpose credit program
only if it was established and is administered so as not to discriminate
against an applicant on any prohibited basis; however, all program
participants may be required to share one or more common characteristics
(for example, race, national origin, or sex) so long as the program was
not established and is not administered with the purpose of evading the
requirements of the Act or this regulation.
(c) Special rule concerning requests and use of information. If
participants in a special purpose credit program described in paragraph
(a) of this section are required to possess one or more
[[Page 23]]
common characteristics (for example, race, national origin, or sex) and
if the program otherwise satisfies the requirements of paragraph (a) of
this section, a creditor may request and consider information regarding
the common characteristic(s) in determining the applicant's eligibility
for the program.
(d) Special rule in the case of financial need. If financial need is
one of the criteria under a special purpose credit program described in
paragraph (a) of this section, the creditor may request and consider, in
determining an applicant's eligibility for the program, information
regarding the applicant's marital status; alimony, child support, and
separate maintenance income; and the spouse's financial resources. In
addition, a creditor may obtain the signature of an applicant's spouse
or other person on an application or credit instrument relating to a
special purpose credit program if the signature is required by federal
or state law.