[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 202.2 Definitions.
For the purposes of this regulation, unless the context indicates
otherwise, the following definitions apply.
(a) Account means an extension of credit. When employed in relation
to an account, the word use refers only to open-end credit.
(b) Act means the Equal Credit Opportunity Act (title VII of the
Consumer Credit Protection Act).
(c) Adverse action. (1) The term means:
(i) A refusal to grant credit in substantially the amount or on
substantially the terms requested in an application unless the creditor
makes a counteroffer (to grant credit in a different amount or on other
terms) and the applicant uses or expressly accepts the credit offered;
(ii) A termination of an account or an unfavorable change in the
terms of an account that does not affect all or substantially all of a
class of the creditor's accounts; or
(iii) A refusal to increase the amount of credit available to an
applicant who has made an application for an increase.
(2) The term does not include:
(i) A change in the terms of an account expressly agreed to by an
applicant.
(ii) Any action or forbearance relating to an account taken in
connection with inactivity, default, or delinquency as to that account;
(iii) A refusal or failure to authorize an account transaction at
point of sale or loan, except when the refusal is a termination or an
unfavorable change in the terms of an account that does not affect all
or substantially all of a class of the creditor's accounts, or when the
refusal is a denial of an application for an increase in the amount of
credit available under the account;
(iv) A refusal to extend credit because applicable law prohibits the
creditor from extending the credit requested; or
(v) A refusal to extend credit because the creditor does not offer
the type of credit or credit plan requested.
(3) An action that falls within the definition of both paragraphs
(c)(1) and (c)(2) of this section is governed by paragraph (c)(2) of
this section.
(d) Age refers only to the age of natural persons and means the
number of fully elapsed years from the date of an applicant's birth.
(e) Applicant means any person who requests or who has received an
extension of credit from a creditor, and includes any person who is or
may become contractually liable regarding an extension of credit. For
purposes of Sec. 202.7(d), the term includes guarantors, sureties,
endorsers, and similar parties.
(f) Application means an oral or written request for an extension of
credit that is made in accordance with procedures used by a creditor for
the type of credit requested. The term application does not include the
use of an account or line of credit to obtain an amount of credit that
is within a previously established credit limit. A completed application
means an application in connection with which a creditor has received
all the information that the creditor regularly obtains and considers in
evaluating applications for the amount and type of credit requested
(including, but not limited to, credit reports, any additional
* * *
defer payment of a debt, incur debt and defer its payment, or purchase
property or services and defer payment therefor.
(k) Credit card means any card, plate, coupon book, or other single
credit device that may be used from time to time to obtain money,
property, or services on credit.
(l) Creditor means a person who, in the ordinary course of business,
regularly participates in a credit decision, including setting the terms
of the credit. The term creditor includes a creditor's assignee,
transferee, or subrogee who so participates. For purposes of Sec.
202.4(a) and (b), the term creditor also includes a person who, in the
ordinary course of business, regularly refers applicants or prospective
applicants to creditors, or selects or offers to select creditors to
whom requests for credit may be made. A person is not a creditor
regarding any violation of the Act or this regulation committed by
another creditor unless the person knew or had reasonable notice of the
act, policy, or practice that constituted the violation before becoming
involved in the credit transaction. The term does not include a person
whose only participation in a credit transaction involves honoring a
credit card.
(m) Credit transaction means every aspect of an applicant's dealings
with a creditor regarding an application for credit or an existing
extension of credit (including, but not limited to, information
requirements; investigation procedures; standards of creditworthiness;
terms of credit; furnishing of credit information; revocation,
alteration, or termination of credit; and collection procedures).
(n) Discriminate against an applicant means to treat an applicant
less favorably than other applicants.
(o) Elderly means age 62 or older.
(p) Empirically derived and other credit scoring systems--(1) A
credit scoring system is a system that evaluates an applicant's
creditworthiness mechanically, based on key attributes of the applicant
and aspects of the transaction, and that determines, alone or in
conjunction with an evaluation of additional information about the
applicant, whether an applicant is deemed creditworthy. To qualify as an
empirically derived, demonstrably and statistically sound, credit
scoring system, the system must be:
(i) Based on data that are derived from an empirical comparison of
sample groups or the population of creditworthy and noncreditworthy
applicants who applied for credit within a reasonable preceding period
of time;
(ii) Developed for the purpose of evaluating the creditworthiness of
applicants with respect to the legitimate business interests of the
creditor utilizing the system (including, but not limited to, minimizing
bad debt losses and operating expenses in accordance with the creditor's
business judgment);
(iii) Developed and validated using accepted statistical principles
and methodology; and
* * *