[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 204.2 Definitions.
For purposes of this part, the following definitions apply unless
otherwise specified:
(a)(1) Deposit means:
(i) The unpaid balance of money or its equivalent received or held
* * *
majority of the shares of capital stock of a depository institution or
more than 50 percent of the number of shares voted for the election of
directors, trustees or other persons exercising similar functions of a
depository institution at the preceding election, or controls in any
manner the election of a majority of the directors, trustees, or other
persons exercising similar functions of a depository institution, or for
the benefit of whose shareholders or members all or substantially all
the capital stock of a depository institution is held by trustees.
[[Page 105]]
(r) United States means the States of the United States and the
District of Columbia.
(s) United States resident means (1) any individual residing (at the
time of the transaction) in the United States; (2) any corporation,
partnership, association or other entity organized in the United States
(domestic corporation); and (3) any branch or office located in the
United States of any entity that is not organized in the United States.
(t) Any deposit that is payable only at an office located outside
the United States means (1) a deposit of a United States resident \9\
that is in a denomination of $100,000 or more, and as to which the
depositor is entitled, under the agreement with the institution, to
demand payment only outside the United States or (2) a deposit of a
person who is not a United States resident \9\ as to which the depositor
is entitled, under the agreement with the institution, to demand payment
only outside the United States.
\9\ A deposit of a foreign branch, office, subsidiary, affiliate or
other foreign establishment (foreign affiliate) controlled by one or
more domestic corporations is not regarded as a deposit of a United
States resident if the funds serve a purpose in connection with its
foreign or international business or that of other foreign affiliates of
the controlling domestic corporation(s).
(u) Teller's check means a check drawn by a depository institution
on another depository institution, a Federal Reserve Bank, or a Federal
Home Loan Bank, or payable at or through a depository institution, a
Federal Reserve Bank, or a Federal Home Loan Bank, and which the drawing
depository institution engages or is obliged to pay upon dishonor.
[Reg. D, 45 FR 56018, Aug. 22, 1980, as amended at 46 FR 27092, May 18,
1981; 46 FR 32428, June 23, 1981; 47 FR 44707, Oct. 12, 1982; 48 FR
28973, June 24, 1983; 51 FR 9632, 9635, Mar. 20, 1986; 52 FR 47694,
47695, Dec. 16, 1987; 55 FR 50541, Dec. 7, 1990; 56 FR 15494, Apr. 17,
1991; 57 FR 38427, Aug. 25, 1992; 57 FR 40598, Sept. 4, 1992; 61 FR
69025, Dec. 31, 1996; 63 FR 64841, Nov. 24, 1998]