[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 202.9 Notifications.
(a) Notification of action taken, ECOA notice, and statement of
specific reasons--(1) When notification is required. A creditor shall
notify an applicant of action taken within:
* * *
and the ECOA notice specified in paragraph (b)(1) of this section if the
applicant makes a written request for the reasons within 60 days of the
creditor's notification.
(b) Form of ECOA notice and statement of specific reasons--(1) ECOA
notice. To satisfy the disclosure requirements of paragraph (a)(2) of
this section regarding section 701(a) of the Act, the creditor shall
provide a notice that is substantially similar to the following: The
federal Equal Credit Opportunity Act prohibits creditors from
discriminating against credit applicants on the basis of race, color,
religion, national origin, sex, marital status, age (provided the
applicant has the capacity to enter into a binding contract); because
all or part of the applicant's income derives from any public assistance
program; or because the applicant has in good faith exercised any right
under the Consumer Credit Protection Act. The federal agency that
administers compliance with this law concerning this creditor is [name
and address as specified by the appropriate agency listed in appendix A
of this regulation].
(2) Statement of specific reasons. The statement of reasons for
adverse action required by paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this section must be
specific and indicate the principal reason(s) for the adverse action.
Statements that the adverse action was based on the creditor's internal
standards or policies or that the applicant, joint applicant, or similar
party failed to achieve a qualifying score on the creditor's credit
scoring system are insufficient.
(c) Incomplete applications--(1) Notice alternatives. Within 30 days
after receiving an application that is incomplete regarding matters that
an applicant can complete, the creditor shall notify the applicant
either:
(i) Of action taken, in accordance with paragraph (a) of this
section; or
(ii) Of the incompleteness, in accordance with paragraph (c)(2) of
this section.
(2) Notice of incompleteness. If additional information is needed
from an applicant, the creditor shall send a written notice to the
applicant specifying the information needed, designating a reasonable
period of time for the applicant to provide the information, and
informing the applicant that failure to provide the information
requested will result in no further consideration being given to the
application. The creditor shall have no further obligation under this
section if the applicant fails to respond within the designated time
period. If the applicant supplies the requested information within the
designated time period, the creditor shall take action on the
application and notify the applicant in accordance with paragraph (a) of
this section.
(3) Oral request for information. At its option, a creditor may
inform the applicant orally of the need for additional information. If
the application remains incomplete the creditor shall send a notice in
accordance with paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
(d) Oral notifications by small-volume creditors. In the case of a
creditor that did not receive more than 150 applications during the
preceding calendar year, the requirements of this section (including
statements of specific reasons) are satisfied by oral notifications.
(e) Withdrawal of approved application. When an applicant submits an
application and the parties contemplate that the applicant will inquire
about its status, if the creditor approves the application and the
applicant has not inquired within 30 days after applying, the creditor
may treat the application as withdrawn and need not comply with
paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
(f) Multiple applicants. When an application involves more than one
applicant, notification need only be given to one of them but must be
given to the primary applicant where one is readily apparent.
(g) Applications submitted through a third party. When an
application is made on behalf of an applicant to more than one creditor
and the applicant expressly accepts or uses credit offered by one of the
creditors, notification of action taken by any of the other creditors is
not required. If no credit is offered or if the applicant does not
expressly accept or use the credit offered, each creditor taking adverse
action must comply with this section, directly
[[Page 25]]
or through a third party. A notice given by a third party shall disclose
the identity of each creditor on whose behalf the notice is given.
(h) Duties of third parties. A third party may use electronic
communication in accordance with the requirements of Sec. 202.16, as
applicable, to comply with the requirements of paragraph (g) of this
section on behalf of a creditor.