[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 204.2 Definitions.
For purposes of this part, the following definitions apply unless
otherwise specified:
(a)(1) Deposit means:
(i) The unpaid balance of money or its equivalent received or held
* * *
(B) Any office located outside the United States of a foreign bank;
(C) A foreign national government, or an agency or instrumentality
thereof,\2\ engaged principally in activities which are ordinarily
performed in the United States by governmental entities;
\2\ Other than states, provinces, municipalities, or other regional
or local governmental units or agencies or instrumentalities thereof.
(D) An international entity of which the United States is a member;
or
(E) Any other foreign, international, or supranational entity
specifically designated by the Board.\3\
\3\ The designated entities are specified in 12 CFR 204.125.
(2) A time deposit may be represented by a transferable or
nontransferable, or a negotiable or nonnegotiable, certificate,
instrument, passbook, or statement, or by book entry or otherwise.
(d)(1) Savings deposit means a deposit or account with respect to
which the depositor is not required by the deposit contract but may at
any time be required by the depository institution to give written
notice of an intended withdrawal not less than seven days before
withdrawal is made, and that is not payable on a specified date or at
[[Page 100]]
the expiration of a specified time after the date of deposit. The term
savings deposit includes a regular share account at a credit union and a
regular account at a savings and loan association.
(2) The term savings deposit also means: A deposit or account, such
as an account commonly known as a passbook savings account, a statement
savings account, or as a money market deposit account (MMDA), that
otherwise meets the requirements of Sec. 204.2(d)(1) and from which,
under the terms of the deposit contract or by practice of the depository
institution, the depositor is permitted or authorized to make no more
than six transfers and withdrawals, or a combination of such transfers
and withdrawals, per calendar month or statement cycle (or similar
period) of at least four weeks, to another account (including a
transaction account) of the depositor at the same institution or to a
third party by means of a preauthorized or automatic transfer, or
telephonic (including data transmission) agreement, order or
instruction, and no more than three of the six such transfers may be
made by check, draft, debit card, or similar order made by the depositor
and payable to third parties. A preauthorized transfer includes any
arrangement by the depository institution to pay a third party from the
account of a depositor upon written or oral instruction (including an
order received through an automated clearing house (ACH)) or any
arrangement by a depository institution to pay a third party from the
account of the depositor at a predetermined time or on a fixed schedule.
Such an account is not a transaction account by virtue of an arrangement
that permits transfers for the purpose of repaying loans and associated
* * *
depositor at the same institution (including transaction account) or for
making payment to a third party by means of a preauthorized transfer, or
telephonic (including data transmission) agreement, order or
instruction, except accounts described in paragraph (d)(2) of this
section. An account that authorizes more than six such withdrawals in a
calendar month, or statement cycle (or similar period) of at least four
weeks, is a transaction account whether or not more than six such
transfers are made during such period. A preauthorized transfer includes
any arrangement by the depository institution to pay a third party from
the account of a depositor upon written or oral instruction (including
an order received through an automated clearing house (ACH)), or any
arrangement by a depository institution to pay a third party from the
account of the depositor at a predetermined time or on a fixed schedule.
Such an account is not a transaction account by virtue of an arrangement
that permits transfers for the purpose of repaying loans and associated
expenses at the same depository institution (as originator or servicer)
or that permits transfers of funds from this account to another account
of the same depositor at the same institution or permits withdrawals
(payments directly to the depositor) from the account when such
transfers or withdrawals are made by mail, messenger, automated teller
machine or in person or when such withdrawals are made by telephone (via
check mailed to the depositor) regardless of the number of such
transfers or withdrawals.
(5) Deposits or accounts maintained in connection with an
arrangement that permits the depositor to obtain credit directly or
indirectly through the drawing of a negotiable or nonnegotiable check,
draft, order or instruction or other similar device (including telephone
or electronic order or instruction) on the issuing institution that can
be used for the purpose of making payments or transfers to third persons
or others or to a deposit account of the depositor.
(6) All deposits other than time and savings accounts, including
those accounts that are time and savings deposits in form but that the
Board has determined, by rule or order, to be transaction accounts.
(f)(1) Nonpersonal time deposit means:
(i) A time deposit, including an MMDA or any other savings deposit,
representing funds in which any beneficial interest is held by a
depositor which is not a natural person;
(ii) A time deposit, including an MMDA or any other savings deposit,
that represents funds deposited to the credit of a depositor that is not
a natural person, other than a deposit to the credit of a trustee or
other fiduciary if
[[Page 102]]
the entire beneficial interest in the deposit is held by one or more
natural persons;
(iii) A transferable time deposit. A time deposit is transferable
* * *