[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 204.2 Definitions.
For purposes of this part, the following definitions apply unless
otherwise specified:
(a)(1) Deposit means:
(i) The unpaid balance of money or its equivalent received or held
* * *
day prior to the scheduled payment date to insure that funds are
available on the payment date;
(F) Commodity or bill of lading drafts payable immediately upon
presentation in the United States;
(G) Returned items and unposted debits; and
(H) Broker security drafts.
(2) Cash item in process of collection does not include items
handled as noncash collections and credit card sales slips and drafts.
(j) Net transaction accounts means the total amount of a depository
institution's transaction accounts less the deductions allowed under the
provisions of Sec. 204.3.
(k)(1) Vault cash means United States currency and coin owned and
held by a depository institution that may, at any time, be used to
satisfy depositors' claims.
(2) Vault cash includes United States currency and coin in transit
to a Federal Reserve Bank or a correspondent depository institution for
which the reporting depository institution has not yet received credit,
and United States currency and coin in transit from a Federal Reserve
Bank or a correspondent depository institution when the reporting
depository institution's account at the Federal Reserve or correspondent
bank has been charged for such shipment.
[[Page 104]]
(3) Silver and gold coin and other currency and coin whose
numismatic or bullion value is substantially in excess of face value is
not vault cash for purposes of this part.
(l) Pass through account means a balance maintained by a depository
institution that is not a member bank, by a U.S. branch or agency of a
foreign bank, or by an Edge or Agreement Corporation, (1) in an
institution that maintains required reserve balances at a Federal
Reserve Bank, (2) in a Federal Home Loan Bank, (3) in the National
Credit Union Administration Central Liquidity Facility, or (4) in an
institution that has been authorized by the Board to pass through
required reserve balances if the institution, Federal Home Loan Bank, or
National Credit Union Administration Central Liquidity Facility
maintains the funds in the form of a balance in a Federal Reserve Bank
of which it is a member or at which it maintains an account in
* * *
(n) Member bank means a depository institution that is a member of
the Federal Reserve System.
(o) Foreign bank means any bank or other similar institution
organized under the laws of any country other than the United States or
organized under the laws of Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the
Virgin Islands, or other territory or possession of the United States.
(p) [Reserved]
(q) Affiliate includes any corporation, association, or other
organization:
(1) Of which a depository institution, directly or indirectly, owns
or controls either a majority of the voting shares or more than 50
percent of the numbers of shares voted for the election of its
directors, trustees, or other persons exercising similar functions at
the preceding election, or controls in any manner the election of a
majority of its directors, trustees, or other persons exercising similar
functions;
(2) Of which control is held, directly or indirectly, through stock
ownership or in any other manner, by the shareholders of a depository
institution who own or control either a majority of the shares of such
depository institution or more than 50 percent of the number of shares
voted for the election of directors of such depository institution at
the preceding election, or by trustees for the benefit of the
shareholders of any such depository institution;
(3) Of which a majority of its directors, trustees, or other persons
exercising similar functions are directors of any one depository
institution; or
(4) Which owns or controls, directly or indirectly, either a
majority of the shares of capital stock of a depository institution or
more than 50 percent of the number of shares voted for the election of
directors, trustees or other persons exercising similar functions of a
depository institution at the preceding election, or controls in any
manner the election of a majority of the directors, trustees, or other
persons exercising similar functions of a depository institution, or for
* * *