[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 202.2 Definitions.
For the purposes of this regulation, unless the context indicates
otherwise, the following definitions apply.
(a) Account means an extension of credit. When employed in relation
* * *
(iv) A refusal to extend credit because applicable law prohibits the
creditor from extending the credit requested; or
(v) A refusal to extend credit because the creditor does not offer
the type of credit or credit plan requested.
(3) An action that falls within the definition of both paragraphs
(c)(1) and (c)(2) of this section is governed by paragraph (c)(2) of
this section.
(d) Age refers only to the age of natural persons and means the
number of fully elapsed years from the date of an applicant's birth.
(e) Applicant means any person who requests or who has received an
extension of credit from a creditor, and includes any person who is or
may become contractually liable regarding an extension of credit. For
purposes of Sec. 202.7(d), the term includes guarantors, sureties,
endorsers, and similar parties.
(f) Application means an oral or written request for an extension of
credit that is made in accordance with procedures used by a creditor for
the type of credit requested. The term application does not include the
use of an account or line of credit to obtain an amount of credit that
is within a previously established credit limit. A completed application
means an application in connection with which a creditor has received
all the information that the creditor regularly obtains and considers in
evaluating applications for the amount and type of credit requested
(including, but not limited to, credit reports, any additional
information requested from the applicant, and any approvals or reports
by governmental agencies or other persons that are necessary to
guarantee, insure, or provide security for the credit or collateral).
The creditor shall exercise reasonable diligence in obtaining such
information.
(g) Business credit refers to extensions of credit primarily for
business or commercial (including agricultural) purposes, but excluding
extensions of credit of the types described in Sec. 202.3(a)-(d).
* * *
debts arising on an account by reason of an agreement to that effect.
(j) Credit means the right granted by a creditor to an applicant to
defer payment of a debt, incur debt and defer its payment, or purchase
property or services and defer payment therefor.
(k) Credit card means any card, plate, coupon book, or other single
credit device that may be used from time to time to obtain money,
property, or services on credit.
(l) Creditor means a person who, in the ordinary course of business,
regularly participates in a credit decision, including setting the terms
of the credit. The term creditor includes a creditor's assignee,
transferee, or subrogee who so participates. For purposes of Sec.
202.4(a) and (b), the term creditor also includes a person who, in the
ordinary course of business, regularly refers applicants or prospective
applicants to creditors, or selects or offers to select creditors to
whom requests for credit may be made. A person is not a creditor
regarding any violation of the Act or this regulation committed by
another creditor unless the person knew or had reasonable notice of the
act, policy, or practice that constituted the violation before becoming
involved in the credit transaction. The term does not include a person
whose only participation in a credit transaction involves honoring a
credit card.
(m) Credit transaction means every aspect of an applicant's dealings
with a creditor regarding an application for credit or an existing
* * *