[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 201.109 Eligibility for discount of mortgage company notes.
(a) The question has arisen whether notes issued by mortgage banking
companies to finance their acquisition and temporary holding of real
estate mortgages are eligible for discount by Reserve Banks.
(b) Under section 13 of the Federal Reserve Act the Board has
authority to
[[Page 12]]
define what are ``agricultural, industrial, or commercial purposes'',
which is the statutory criterion for determining the eligibility of
notes and drafts for discount. However, such definition may not include
paper ``covering merely investments or issued or drawn for the purpose
of carrying or trading in stocks, bonds, or other investment
securities''.
(c) The legislative history of section 13 suggests that Congress
intended to make eligible for discount ``any paper drawn for a
legitimate business purpose of any kind'' \4\ and that the Board, in
determining what paper is eligible, should place a ``broad and adaptable
construction'' \5\ upon the terms in section 13. It may also be noted
that Congress apparently considered paper issued to carry investment
securities as paper issued for a ``commercial purpose'', since it
specifically prohibited the Board from making such paper eligible for
discount. If ``commercial'' is broad enough to encompass investment
banking, it would also seem to include mortgage banking.
\4\ House Report No. 69, 63d Cong., p. 48.
\5\ 50 Cong. Rec. 4675 (1913) (remarks of Rep. Phelan).
(d) In providing for the discount of commercial paper by Reserve
Banks, Congress obviously intended to facilitate the current financing
of agriculture, industry, and commerce, as opposed to long-term
investment.\6\ In the main, trading in stocks and bonds is investment-
oriented; most securities transactions do not directly affect the
production or distribution of goods and services. Mortgage banking, on
the other hand, is essential to the construction industry and thus more
closely related to industry and commerce. Although investment bankers
also perform similar functions with respect to newly issued securities,
Congress saw fit to deny eligibility to all paper issued to finance the
carrying of securities. Congress did not distinguish between newly
issued and outstanding securities, perhaps covering the larger area in
order to make certain that the area of principal concern (i.e., trading
in outstanding stocks and bonds) was fully included. Speculation was
also a major Congressional concern, but speculation is not a material
element in mortgage banking operations. Mortgage loans would not
therefore seem to be within the purpose underlying the exclusions from
eligibility in section 13.
\6\ 50 Cong. Rec. 5021 (1913) (remarks of Rep. Thompson of
Oklahoma); 50 Cong. Rec. 4731-32 (1913) (remarks of Rep. Borland).
(e) Section 201.3(a) provides that a negotiable note maturing in 90
days or less is not eligible for discount if the proceeds are used ``for
permanent or fixed investments of any kind, such as land, buildings or
machinery, or for any other fixed capital purpose''. However, the
proceeds of a mortgage company's commercial paper are not used by it for
any permanent or fixed capital purpose, but only to carry temporarily an
inventory of mortgage loans pending their ``packaging'' for sale to
permanent investors that are usually recurrent customers.
(f) In view of the foregoing considerations the Board concluded that
notes issued to finance such temporary ``warehousing'' of real estate
mortgage loans are notes issued for an industrial or commercial purpose,
that such mortgage loans do not constitute ``investment securities'', as
that term is used in section 13, and that the temporary holding of such
mortgages in these circumstances is not a permanent investment by the
mortgage banking company. Accordingly, the Board held that notes having
not more than 90 days to run which are issued to finance the temporary
holding of mortgage loans are eligible for discount by Reserve Banks.
[35 FR 527, Jan. 15, 1970, as amended at 58 FR 68515, Dec. 28, 1993]