[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 202.9 Notifications.
(a) Notification of action taken, ECOA notice, and statement of
specific reasons--(1) When notification is required. A creditor shall
notify an applicant of action taken within:
(i) 30 days after receiving a completed application concerning the
creditor's approval of, counteroffer to, or adverse action on the
application;
(ii) 30 days after taking adverse action on an incomplete
application, unless notice is provided in accordance with paragraph (c)
of this section;
(iii) 30 days after taking adverse action on an existing account; or
(iv) 90 days after notifying the applicant of a counteroffer if the
applicant does not expressly accept or use the credit offered.
(2) Content of notification when adverse action is taken. A
notification given to an applicant when adverse action is taken shall be
in writing and shall contain a statement of the action taken; the name
and address of the creditor; a statement of the provisions of Sec.
701(a) of the Act; the name and address of the federal agency that
administers compliance with respect to the creditor; and either:
(i) A statement of specific reasons for the action taken; or
(ii) A disclosure of the applicant's right to a statement of
specific reasons within 30 days, if the statement is requested within 60
days of the creditor's notification. The disclosure shall include the
name, address, and telephone number of the person or office from which
the statement of reasons can be obtained. If the creditor chooses to
provide the reasons orally, the creditor shall also disclose the
applicant's right to have them confirmed in writing within 30 days of
receiving the applicant's written request for confirmation.
(3) Notification to business credit applicants. For business credit,
a creditor shall comply with the notification requirements of this
section in the following manner:
(i) With regard to a business that had gross revenues of $1 million
or less in its preceding fiscal year (other than an extension of trade
credit, credit incident to a factoring agreement, or other similar types
* * *
party failed to achieve a qualifying score on the creditor's credit
scoring system are insufficient.
(c) Incomplete applications--(1) Notice alternatives. Within 30 days
after receiving an application that is incomplete regarding matters that
an applicant can complete, the creditor shall notify the applicant
either:
(i) Of action taken, in accordance with paragraph (a) of this
section; or
(ii) Of the incompleteness, in accordance with paragraph (c)(2) of
this section.
(2) Notice of incompleteness. If additional information is needed
from an applicant, the creditor shall send a written notice to the
applicant specifying the information needed, designating a reasonable
period of time for the applicant to provide the information, and
informing the applicant that failure to provide the information
requested will result in no further consideration being given to the
application. The creditor shall have no further obligation under this
section if the applicant fails to respond within the designated time
period. If the applicant supplies the requested information within the
designated time period, the creditor shall take action on the
application and notify the applicant in accordance with paragraph (a) of
this section.
(3) Oral request for information. At its option, a creditor may
inform the applicant orally of the need for additional information. If
the application remains incomplete the creditor shall send a notice in
accordance with paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
(d) Oral notifications by small-volume creditors. In the case of a
creditor that did not receive more than 150 applications during the
preceding calendar year, the requirements of this section (including
statements of specific reasons) are satisfied by oral notifications.
(e) Withdrawal of approved application. When an applicant submits an
application and the parties contemplate that the applicant will inquire
about its status, if the creditor approves the application and the
* * *