[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 201.51 Interest rates applicable to credit extended by a Federal
Reserve Bank.\1\
\1\ The primary, secondary, and seasonal credit rates described in
this section apply to both advances and discounts made under the
primary, secondary, and seasonal credit programs, respectively.
(a) Primary credit. The interest rates for primary credit provided
to depository institutions under Sec. 201.4(a) are:
Federal Reserve Bank Rate Effective
Boston.......................... 5.25 December 13, 2005.
New York........................ 5.25 December 13, 2005.
Philadelphia.................... 5.25 December 13, 2005.
Cleveland....................... 5.25 December 13, 2005.
Richmond........................ 5.25 December 13, 2005.
Atlanta......................... 5.25 December 13, 2005.
Chicago......................... 5.25 December 13, 2005.
St. Louis....................... 5.25 December 14, 2005.
Minneapolis..................... 5.25 December 13, 2005.
Kansas City..................... 5.25 December 13, 2005.
Dallas.......................... 5.25 December 13, 2005.
San Francisco................... 5.25 December 13, 2005.
(b) Secondary credit. The interest rates for secondary credit
provided to depository institutions under 201.4(b) are:
Federal Reserve Bank Rate Effective
Boston.......................... 5.75 December 13, 2005.
New York........................ 5.75 December 13, 2005.
Philadelphia.................... 5.75 December 13, 2005.
Cleveland....................... 5.75 December 13, 2005.
Richmond........................ 5.75 December 13, 2005.
Atlanta......................... 5.75 December 13, 2005.
Chicago......................... 5.75 December 13, 2005.
[[Page 9]]
St. Louis....................... 5.75 December 14, 2005.
Minneapolis..................... 5.75 December 13, 2005.
Kansas City..................... 5.75 December 13, 2005.
Dallas.......................... 5.75 December 13, 2005.
San Francisco................... 5.75 December 13, 2005.
(c) Seasonal credit. The rate for seasonal credit extended to
depository institutions under Sec. 201.4(c) is a flexible rate that
takes into account rates on market sources of funds.
(d) Primary credit rate in a financial emergency. (1) The primary
credit rate at a Federal Reserve Bank is the target federal funds rate
of the Federal Open Market Committee if:
(i) In a financial emergency the Reserve Bank has established the
primary credit rate at that rate; and
(ii) The Chairman of the Board of Governors (or, in the Chairman's
absence, his authorized designee) certifies that a quorum of the Board
is not available to act on the Reserve Bank's rate establishment.
(2) For purposes of this paragraph (d), a financial emergency is a
significant disruption to the U.S. money markets resulting from an act
of war, military or terrorist attack, natural disaster, or other
catastrophic event.
[Reg. A, 67 FR 67787, Nov. 7, 2002, as amended at 68 FR 1794, Jan. 14,
2003; 68 FR 41054, July 10, 2003; 69 FR 41389, July 9, 2004; 69 FR
51002, Aug. 17, 2004; 69 FR 57836, Sept. 28, 2004; 69 FR 67635, Nov. 19,
2004; 69 FR 75819, Dec. 20, 2004; 70 FR 6763, Feb. 9, 2005; 70 FR 16095,
Mar. 30, 2005; 70 FR 24303, May 9, 2005; 70 FR 39411, July 8, 2005; 70
FR 48269, Aug. 17, 2005; 70 FR 56564, Sept. 28, 2005; 70 FR 69044, Nov.
14, 2005; 70 FR 75386, Dec. 20, 2005]
Interpretations