[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 205.8 Change in terms notice; error resolution notice.
(a) Change in terms notice--(1) Prior notice required. A financial
institution shall mail or deliver a written notice to the consumer, at
least 21 days before the effective date, of any change in a term or
condition required to be disclosed under Sec. 205.7(b) if the change
would result in:
(i) Increased fees for the consumer;
(ii) Increased liability for the consumer;
(iii) Fewer types of available electronic fund transfers; or
(iv) Stricter limitations on the frequency or dollar amount of
transfers.
(2) Prior notice exception. A financial institution need not give
prior notice if an immediate change in terms or conditions is necessary
to maintain or restore the security of an account or an electronic fund
transfer system. If the institution makes such a change permanent and
disclosure would not jeopardize the security of the account or system,
the institution shall notify the consumer in writing on or with the next
regularly scheduled periodic statement or within 30 days of making the
change permanent.
(b) Error resolution notice. For accounts to or from which
electronic fund transfers can be made, a financial institution shall
mail or deliver to the consumer, at least once each calendar year, an
error resolution notice substantially similar to the model form set
forth in Appendix A of this part (Model Form A-3). Alternatively, an
institution may include an abbreviated notice substantially similar to
the model form error resolution notice set forth in Appendix A of this
part (Model Form A-3), on or with each periodic statement required by
Sec. 205.9(b).