[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 202.17 Enforcement, penalties and liabilities.
(a) Administrative enforcement. (1) As set forth more fully in
section 704 of the Act, administrative enforcement of the Act and this
regulation regarding certain creditors is assigned to the Comptroller of
the Currency, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, Board of
Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, Office of Thrift
Supervision, National Credit Union Administration, Surface
Transportation Board, Secretary of Agriculture, Farm Credit
Administration, Securities and Exchange Commission, Small Business
Administration, and Secretary of Transportation.
(2) Except to the extent that administrative enforcement is
specifically assigned to other authorities, compliance with the
requirements imposed under the Act and this regulation is enforced by
the Federal Trade Commission.
(b) Penalties and liabilities. (1) Sections 702(g) and 706(a) and
(b) of the Act provide that any creditor that fails to comply with a
requirement imposed by the Act or this regulation is subject to civil
liability for actual and punitive damages in individual or class
actions. Pursuant to sections 702(g) and 704(b), (c), and (d) of the
Act, violations of the Act or this regulation also constitute violations
of other federal laws. Liability for punitive damages can apply only to
nongovernmental entities and is limited to $10,000 in individual actions
and the lesser of $500,000 or 1 percent of the creditor's net worth in
class actions. Section 706(c) provides for equitable and declaratory
relief and section 706(d) authorizes the awarding of costs and
reasonable attorney's fees to an aggrieved applicant in a successful
action.
(2) As provided in section 706(f), a civil action under the Act or
this regulation may be brought in the appropriate United States district
court without regard to the amount in controversy or in any other court
of competent jurisdiction within two years after the date of the
occurrence of the violation, or within one year after the commencement
of an administrative enforcement proceeding or of a civil action brought
by the Attorney General of the United States within two years after the
alleged violation.
(3) If an agency responsible for administrative enforcement is
unable to obtain compliance with the Act or this regulation, it may
refer the matter to the Attorney General of the United States. If the
Board, the Comptroller of the Currency, the Federal Deposit Insurance
Corporation, the Office of
[[Page 31]]
Thrift Supervision, or the National Credit Union Administration has
reason to believe that one or more creditors have engaged in a pattern
or practice of discouraging or denying applications in violation of the
Act or this regulation, the agency shall refer the matter to the
Attorney General. If the agency has reason to believe that one or more
creditors violated section 701(a) of the Act, the agency may refer a
matter to the Attorney General.
(4) On referral, or whenever the Attorney General has reason to
believe that one or more creditors have engaged in a pattern or practice
in violation of the Act or this regulation, the Attorney General may
bring a civil action for such relief as may be appropriate, including
actual and punitive damages and injunctive relief.
(5) If the Board, the Comptroller of the Currency, the Federal
Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Office of Thrift Supervision, or the
National Credit Union Administration has reason to believe (as a result
of a consumer complaint, a consumer compliance examination, or some
other basis) that a violation of the Act or this regulation has occurred
which is also a violation of the Fair Housing Act, and the matter is not
referred to the Attorney General, the agency shall:
(i) Notify the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development; and
(ii) Inform the applicant that the Secretary of Housing and Urban
Development has been notified and that remedies may be available under
the Fair Housing Act.
(c) Failure of compliance. A creditor's failure to comply with
Sec. Sec. 202.6(b)(6), 202.9, 202.10, 202.12 or 202.13 is not a
violation if it results from an inadvertent error. On discovering an
error under Sec. Sec. 202.9 and 202.10, the creditor shall correct it
as soon as possible. If a creditor inadvertently obtains the monitoring
information regarding the ethnicity, race, and sex of the applicant in a
dwelling-related transaction not covered by Sec. 202.13, the creditor
may retain information and act on the application without violating the
regulation.
Appendix A to Part 202--Federal Enforcement Agencies
The following list indicates the federal agencies that enforce
Regulation B for particular classes of creditors. Any questions
concerning a particular creditor should be directed to its enforcement
agency. Terms that are not defined in the Federal Deposit Insurance Act
(12 U.S.C. 1813(s)) shall have the meaning given to them in the
International Banking Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3101).
National Banks, and Federal Branches and Federal Agencies of Foreign
Banks: Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, Customer Assistance
Group, 1301 McKinney Street, Suite 3710, Houston, Texas 77010
State Member Banks, Branches and Agencies of Foreign Banks (other
than federal branches, federal agencies, and insured state branches of
foreign banks), Commercial Lending Companies Owned or Controlled by
Foreign Banks, and Organizations Operating under Section 25 or 25A of
the Federal Reserve Act.
Federal Reserve Bank serving the district in which the institution
is located.
Nonmember Insured Banks and Insured State Branches of Foreign Banks:
FDIC Consumer Response Center, 2345 Grand Boulevard, Suite 100, Kansas
City, Missouri 64108
Savings institutions insured under the Savings Association Insurance
Fund of the FDIC and federally chartered savings banks insured under the
Bank Insurance Fund of the FDIC (but not including state-chartered
* * *