[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 202.1 Authority, scope and purpose.
(a) Authority and scope. This regulation is issued by the Board of
Governors of the Federal Reserve System pursuant to title VII (Equal
Credit Opportunity Act) of the Consumer Credit Protection Act, as
amended (15 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.). Except as otherwise provided herein,
this regulation applies to all persons who are creditors, as defined in
Sec. 202.2(1). Information collection requirements contained in this
regulation have been approved by the Office of Management and Budget
under the provisions of 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq. and have been assigned
OMB No. 7100-0201.
(b) Purpose. The purpose of this regulation is to promote the
availability of credit to all creditworthy applicants without regard to
race, color, religion, national origin, sex, marital status, or age
(provided the applicant has the capacity to contract); to the fact that
all or part of the applicant's income derives from a public assistance
program; or to the fact that the applicant has in good faith exercised
any right under the Consumer Credit Protection Act. The regulation
prohibits creditor practices that discriminate on the basis of any of
these factors. The regulation
[[Page 15]]
also requires creditors to notify applicants of action taken on their
applications; to report credit history in the names of both spouses on
an account; to retain records of credit applications; to collect
information about the applicant's race and other personal
characteristics in applications for certain dwelling-related loans; and
to provide applicants with copies of appraisal reports used in
connection with credit transactions.