[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 510.106 Labeling of antibiotic and antibiotic-containing drugs
intended for use in milk-producing animals.
Whenever the labeling of an antibiotic drug included in the
regulations in this chapter suggests or recommends its use in milk-
producing animals, the label of such drugs shall bear either the
statement ``Warning: Not for use in animals producing milk, since this
use will result in contamination of the milk'' or the statement
``Warning: Milk that has been taken from animals during treatment and
for ----hours after the latest treatment must not be used for food'',
the blank being filled in with the figure that the Commissioner has
authorized the manufacturer of the drug to use. The Commissioner shall
determine what such figures shall be from information submitted by the
manufacturer and which the Commissioner considers is adequate to prove
that period of time after the latest treatment that the milk from
treated animals will contain no violative residues from use of the
preparation. If the Commissioner determines from the information
submitted that the use of the antibiotic drug as recommended does not
result in its appearance in the milk, the Commissioner may exempt the
drug from bearing either of the above warning statements.
[63 FR 32980, June 17, 1998]