[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 510.410 Corticosteroids for oral, injectable, and ophthalmic
use in animals; warnings and labeling requirements.
(a) The Food and Drug Administration has received reports of side
effects associated with the oral, injectable, and ophthalmic use of
corticosteroid animal drugs. The use of these drugs administered orally
or by injection has resulted in premature parturition when administered
during the last trimester of pregnancy. Premature parturition may be
followed by dystocia, fetal death, retained placenta, and metritis.
Additionally, corticosteroids used in dogs, rabbits, and rodents during
pregnancy have produced cleft palate in offspring. Use in dogs has
resulted in other congenital anomalies, including deformed forelegs,
phocomelia, and anasarca. Drugs subject to this section are required to
carry the veterinary prescription legend and are subject to the labeling
requirements of Sec. 201.105 of this chapter.
(b) In view of these potentially serious side effects, the Food and
Drug Administration has concluded that the labeling on or within
packaged
[[Page 43]]
corticosteroid-containing preparations intended for animal use shall
bear conspicuously the following warning statement:
Warning: Clinical and experimental data have demonstrated that
corticosteroids administered orally or by injection to animals may
induce the first stage of parturition if used during the last trimester
of pregnancy and may precipitate premature parturition followed by
dystocia, fetal death, retained placenta, and metritis.
Additionally, corticosteroids administered to dogs, rabbits, and
rodents during pregnancy have resulted in cleft palate in offspring.
Corticosteroids administered to dogs during pregnancy have also resulted
in other congenital anomalies, including deformed forelegs, phocomelia,
and anasarca.
[49 FR 48535, Dec. 13, 1984]