[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 514.5 Presubmission conferences.
(a) General principle underlying the conduct of a presubmission
conference. The general principle underlying the conduct of any
presubmission conference is that there should be candid, full, and open
* * *
or all of a submission or investigational requirement. A potential
applicant's request for a presubmission conference
[[Page 65]]
must be submitted to FDA in a signed letter. The letter must include a
proposed agenda that clearly outlines the scope, purpose, and objectives
of the presubmission conference and must list the names and positions of
the representatives who are expected to attend the presubmission
conference on behalf of the applicant.
(c) Timing. A potential applicant may request one or more
presubmission conferences at any time prior to the filing of a NADA,
supplemental NADA, or an ANADA. A request for a presubmission conference
must be received by FDA at least 30 calendar days in advance of the
requested conference date. FDA will schedule the presubmission
conference at a time agreeable to both FDA and the potential applicant.
(d) Advance information. The potential applicant must provide to
FDA, at least 30 calendar days before a scheduled presubmission
conference, a detailed agenda, a copy of any materials to be presented
at the conference, a list of proposed indications and, if available, a
copy of the proposed labeling for the product under consideration, and
copies of materials evaluated or referenced relative to issues listed in
the agenda for the conference. If the materials are not provided or are
not sufficient to provide the basis for meaningful discussion, FDA may
elect to postpone part or all of the meeting until sufficient materials
are provided to FDA.
(e) Conduct of a presubmission conference. The potential applicant
and FDA may each bring consultants to the presubmission conference. The
presubmission conference(s) will be directed primarily at establishing
agreement between FDA and the potential applicant regarding a submission
or investigational requirement. The submission or investigational
requirement may include, among other things, the number, types, and
general design of studies that are necessary to demonstrate the safety
and effectiveness of a new animal drug for the intended uses and
conditions of use prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the proposed
labeling for the new animal drug.
(f) Documentation of a presubmission conference--(1) Memorandum of
conference--(i) Preparation. FDA will prepare a memorandum for each
presubmission conference that will include, among other things, any
background pertinent to the request for meeting; a summary of the key
points of discussion; agreements; and action items and assignments of
responsibility. That portion of the memorandum of conference that
documents any agreements reached regarding all or part of a submission
or investigational requirement will be included under the heading
``Presubmission Conference Agreement.'' If the presubmission conference
agreement section of the memorandum is silent on an issue, including one
that was discussed in the conference or addressed by materials provided
for the conference, such silence does not constitute agreement between
FDA and the potential applicant on the issue.
(ii) Sending a copy to the potential applicant. FDA will send a copy
of the memorandum to the potential applicant for review no later than 45
calendar days after the date of the conference
(iii) Requests for changes or clarification. If a potential
applicant requests changes to, or clarification of, the substance of the
memorandum, the request must be sent to FDA within 30 calendar days from
the date a copy of the memorandum is sent to the applicant. If the
potential applicant requests changes or clarification, FDA will send the
potential applicant a response to their request no later than 45
calendar days after the date of receipt of the request.
(iv) Administrative record. A copy of FDA's original memorandum of
conference and, as appropriate, a copy of an amended memorandum to
correct or clarify the content of the original memorandum will be made
part of the administrative file.
(2) Field studies. If FDA requires more than one field study to
establish by substantial evidence that the new animal drug is effective
for its intended uses under the conditions of use prescribed,
recommended, or suggested in the proposed labeling, FDA will provide
written scientific justification for requiring more than one field
study. Such justification must be provided no later than 25 calendar
days after the
[[Page 66]]
date of the conference at which the requirement for more than one field
study is established. If FDA does not believe more than one field study
is required but the potential applicant voluntarily proposes to conduct
more than one field study, FDA will not provide such written
justification. If FDA requires one field study to be conducted at
multiple locations, FDA will provide justification for requiring
multiple locations verbally during the presubmission conference and in
writing as part of the memorandum of conference.
(g) Modification of presubmission conference agreements. An
agreement made under a presubmission conference requested under section
512(b)(3) of the act and documented in a memorandum of conference is
binding on the potential applicant and FDA and may only be modified if:
(1) FDA and the potential applicant mutually agree to modify, in
part or in whole, the agreement and such modification is documented and
provided to the potential applicant as described in paragraph (f)(1) of
this section; or
(2) FDA by written order determines that a substantiated scientific
requirement essential to the determination of safety or effectiveness of
the new animal drug appeared after the conference.
(h) When the terms of a presubmission conference agreement are not
valid--(1) A presubmission conference agreement will no longer be valid
if:
* * *