[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 511.1 New animal drugs for investigational use exempt from
section 512(a) of the act.
(a) New animal drugs for tests in vitro and in laboratory research
animals. (1) A shipment or other delivery of a new animal drug or animal
* * *
sponsor of any investigation in which he has been named as a participant
that the investigator is not entitled to receive investigational use new
animal drugs with a statement of the basis for such determination.
(3) Each ``Notice of Claimed Investigational Exemption for a New
Animal Drug'' and each approved new animal drug application containing
data reported by an investigator who has been determined to be
ineligible to receive investigational-use new animal drugs will be
examined to determine whether he has submitted unreliable data that are
essential to the continuation of the investigation or essential to the
approval of any new animal drug application.
(4) If the Commissioner determines, after the unreliable data
submitted by the investigator are eliminated from consideration, that
the data remaining are inadequate to support a conclusion that it is
reasonably safe to continue
[[Page 53]]
the investigation, he shall first notify the sponsor, who shall have an
opportunity for a regulatory hearing before the Food and Drug
Administration pursuant to part 16 of this chapter on whether the
exemption should be terminated. If a danger to the public health exists,
however, he shall terminate the exemption forthwith and notify the
sponsor of the termination. In such event the sponsor shall have an
opportunity for a regulatory hearing before the Food and Drug
Administration pursuant to part 16 (see 42 FR 15675, March 22, 1977) of
this chapter on the question of whether the exemption should be
reinstated.
(5) If the Commissioner determines, after the unreliable data
submitted by the investigator are eliminated from consideration, that
the data remaining are such that a new animal drug application would not
have been approved, he will proceed to withdraw approval of the
application in accordance with section 512(e) of the act.
(6) An investigator who has been determined to be ineligible may be
reinstated as eligible to receive investigational-use new animal drugs
when the Commissioner determines that he has presented adequate
assurance that he will employ such new animal drugs solely in compliance
with the exempting regulations in this section for investigational-use
new animal drugs.
(d) Termination of exemption. If the Commissioner finds that:
(1) The sponsor of the investigation has failed to comply with any
of the conditions for the exemption established under this section, or
(2) The continuance of the investigation is unsafe or otherwise
contrary to the public interest or the drug is being or has been used
for purposes other than bona fide scientific investigation, he shall
first notify the sponsor and invite his immediate correction. If the
conditions of the exemption are not immediately met, the sponsor shall
have an opportunity for a regulatory hearing before the Food and Drug
Administration pursuant of part 16 of this chapter on whether the
exemption should be terminated. If the exemption is terminated the
sponsor shall recall or have destroyed the unused supplies of the new
animal drug.
(e) Statements and requests. ``Notice(s) of Claimed Investigational
Exemption for a New Animal Drug'' and requests for authorization to use
investigational animals and their products for food should be addressed
to the Department of Health and Human Services, Food and Drug
Administration, Center for Veterinary Medicine, 7500 Standish Pl.,
Rockville, MD 20855.
(f) Contract research organizations. (1) For purposes of this part
and part 514, contract research organization means a person that
assumes, as an independent contractor with the sponsor, one or more of
the obligations of a sponsor, e.g., design of a protocol, selection or
monitoring of investigations, evaluation of reports, and preparation of
materials to be submitted to the Food and Drug Administration.
(2) A sponsor may transfer responsibility for any or all of the
obligations set forth in this part to a contract research organization.
Any such transfer shall be in writing and, if not all obligations are
transferred, shall describe each of the obligations being assumed by the
contract research organization. If all obligations are transferred, a
general statement that all obligations have been transferred is
acceptable. Any obligation not covered by the written description shall
be deemed not to have been transferred.
(3) A contract research organization that assumes any obligation of
a sponsor shall comply with the specific regulations in this chapter
applicable to this obligation and shall be subject to the same
regulatory action as a sponsor for failure to comply with any obligation
assumed under these regulations. Thus, all references to sponsor in this
part apply to a contract research organization to the extent that it
assumes one or more obligations of the sponsor.
[40 FR 13823, Mar. 27, 1975, as amended at 41 FR 48268, Nov. 2, 1976; 42
FR 15675, Mar. 22, 1977; 50 FR 7517, Feb. 22, 1985; 50 FR 16668, Apr.
26, 1985; 52 FR 8847, Mar. 19, 1987; 54 FR 18280, Apr. 28, 1989; 57 FR
6475, Feb. 25, 1992; 62 FR 40599, July 29, 1997]
[[Page 54]]
PART 514_NEW ANIMAL DRUG APPLICATIONS--Table of Contents
Subpart A_General Provisions
Sec.