[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 500.25 Anthelmintic drugs for use in animals.
(a) The Commissioner of Food and Drugs has determined that, in order
to assure that anthelmintic drugs, including animal feeds bearing or
containing such drugs, which do not carry the prescription statement are
labeled to provide adequate directions for their effective use, labeling
of these anthelmintic drugs shall bear, in addition to other required
information, a statement that a veterinarian should be consulted for
assistance in the diagnosis, treatment, and control of parasitism.
(b) The label and any labeling furnishing or purporting to furnish
directions for use, shall bear conspicuously the following statement:
``Consult your veterinarian for assistance in the diagnosis, treatment,
and control of parasitism.''
[[Page 6]]
(c) For drugs covered by approved new animal drug applications, the
labeling revisions required for compliance with this section may be
placed into effect without prior approval as provided for in Sec. 514.8
(d) and (e) of this chapter. For animal feeds bearing or containing
anthelmintic drugs covered by approved applications, the labeling
revisions required for compliance with this section may be placed into
effect without the submission of supplemental applications as provided
for in Sec. 514.9 of this chapter.
(d) Labeling revisions required for compliance with this section
shall be placed into effect by February 25, 1975, following which, any
such drugs that are introduced into interstate commerce and not in
compliance with this section will be subject to regulatory proceedings.