[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 514.80 Records and reports concerning experience with approved
new animal drugs.
The following table outlines the purpose for each paragraph of this
section:
Purpose 21 CFR Paragraph and Title
* * *
or verify records and reports?
[[Page 74]]
Does an adverse drug experience reflect 514.80(i) Disclaimer.
a conclusion that the report or
information constitutes an admission
that the drug caused an adverse effect?
(a) Applicability. (1) Each applicant must establish and maintain
indexed and complete files containing full records of all information
pertinent to safety or effectiveness of a new animal drug that has not
been previously submitted as part of the NADA or ANADA. Such records
must include information from domestic as well as foreign sources. Each
nonapplicant must establish and maintain indexed and complete files
containing full records of all information pertinent to safety or
effectiveness of a new animal drug that is received or otherwise
obtained by the nonapplicant. Such records must include information from
domestic as well as foreign sources.
(2) Each applicant must submit reports of data, studies, and other
information concerning experience with new animal drugs to the Food and
Drug Administration (FDA) for each approved NADA and ANADA, as required
in this section. A nonapplicant must submit data, studies, and other
information concerning experience with new animal drugs to the
appropriate applicant, as required in this section. The applicant, in
turn, must report the nonapplicant's data, studies, and other
information to FDA. Applicants and nonapplicants must submit data,
studies, and other information described in this section from domestic,
as well as foreign sources.
(3) FDA reviews the records and reports required in this section to
facilitate a determination under section 512(e) of the Federal Food,
Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 360b(e)) as to whether there may be
grounds for suspending or withdrawing approval of the NADA or ANADA.
(4) The requirements of this section also apply to any approved Type
A medicated article. In addition, the requirements contained in Sec.
514.80(b)(1), (b)(2), (b)(4)(iv), and (b)(4)(v) apply to any approved
Type A medicated article incorporated in animal feeds.
(5) The records and reports referred to in this section are in
addition to those required by the current good manufacturing practice
regulations in parts 211, 225, and 226 of this chapter.
(b) Reporting requirements--(1) Three-day NADA/ANADA field alert
report. This report provides information pertaining to product and
manufacturing defects that may result in serious adverse drug events.
The applicant (or nonapplicant through the applicant) must submit the
report to the appropriate FDA District Office or local FDA resident post
within 3 working days of first becoming aware that a defect may exist.
The information initially may be provided by telephone or other
telecommunication means, with prompt written followup using Form FDA
1932 ``Veterinary Adverse Drug Reaction, Lack of Effectiveness, Product
* * *
and its mailing cover must be plainly marked ``15-Day NADA/ANADA Alert
Report Followup.'' The followup report must state the date of the
initial report and provide the additional information. If additional
information is sought but not obtained
[[Page 75]]
within 3 months of the initial report, a followup report is required
describing the steps taken and why additional information was not
obtained.
(3) Nonapplicant report. Nonapplicants must forward reports of
adverse drug experiences to the applicant within 3 working days of first
receiving the information. The applicant must then submit the report(s)
to FDA as required in this section. The nonapplicant must maintain
records of all nonapplicant reports, including the date the nonapplicant
received the information concerning adverse drug experiences, the name
and address of the applicant, and a copy of the adverse drug experience
report including the date such report was submitted to the applicant. If
the nonapplicant elects to also report directly to FDA, the nonapplicant
should submit the report on Form FDA 1932 within 15 working days of
first receiving the information.
(4) Periodic drug experience report. This report must be accompanied
by a completed Form FDA 2301 ``Transmittal of Periodic Reports and
Promotional Materials for New Animal Drugs.'' It must be submitted every
6 months for the first 2 years following approval of an NADA or ANADA
and yearly thereafter. Reports required by this section must contain
data and information for the full reporting period. The 6-month periodic
drug experience reports must be submitted within 30 days following the
end of the 6-month reporting period. The yearly periodic drug experience
reports must be submitted within 60 days of the anniversary date of the
approval of the NADA or ANADA. Any previously submitted information
contained in the report must be identified as such. For yearly (annual)
periodic drug experience reports, the applicant may petition FDA to
change the date of submission or frequency of reporting, and after
approval of such petition, file such reports on the new filing date or
at the new reporting frequency. Also, FDA may require a report at
different times or more frequently. The periodic drug experience report
must contain the following:
(i) Distribution data. Information about the distribution of each
new animal drug product, including information on any distributor-
labeled product. This information must include the total number of
distributed units of each size, strength, or potency (e.g., 100,000
bottles of 100 5-milligram tablets; 50,000 10-milliliter vials of 5-
percent solution). This information must be presented in two categories:
Quantities distributed domestically and quantities exported.
(ii) Labeling. Applicant and distributor current package labeling,
including package inserts (if any). For large-size package labeling or
* * *