[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 514.1 Applications.
(a) Applications to be filed under section 512(b) of the act shall
be submitted in the form described in paragraph (b) of this section. If
any part of the application is in a foreign language, an accurate and
* * *
(ii) Bind two identical copies as copy No. 2 and copy No. 3.
(iii) Identify each front cover with the name of the applicant, new
animal drug, and the copy number.
(iv) Number each page of the application sequentially in the upper
right hand corner or in another location so that the page numbers remain
legible
[[Page 61]]
after the application has been bound, and organize the application
consistent with paragraphs (b) (1) through (14) of this section. Each
copy should bear the same page numbering, whether sequential in each
volume or continuous and sequential throughout the application.
(v) Include complete labeling in each of the copies. It is suggested
that labeling be identified by date of printing or date of preparation.
(vi) Submit separate applications for each different dosage form of
the drug proposed. Repeating basic information pertinent to all dosage
forms in each application is unnecessary if reference is made to the
application containing such information. Include in each application
information applicable to the specific dosage form, such as labeling,
composition, stability data, and method of manufacture.
(vii) Submit in folders amendments, supplements, and other
correspondence sent after submission of an original application. The
front cover of these submissions should be identified with the name of
the applicant, new animal drug, copy number, and the new animal drug
application number, if known.
(c) When a new animal drug application is submitted for a new animal
drug which has a stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the
central nervous system, if it appears that the drug has a potential for
abuse, the Commissioner shall forward that information to the Attorney
General of the United States.
(d) Minor use applications. Applications for minor use new animal
drugs:
(1) Definitions. For the purpose of this section:
(i) Minor use means the use of: (a) New animal drugs in minor animal
species, or (b) new animal drugs in any animal species for the control
of a disease that (1) occurs infrequently or (2) occurs in limited
geographic areas.
(ii) Minor species means animals other than cattle, horses, swine,
chickens, turkeys, dogs, and cats.
(2) Animal safety, effectiveness, human food safety, and
environmental considerations. Guidance documents for the preparation and
submission of data to satisfy the requirements of section 512 of the act
regarding animal safety, effectiveness, human food safety, and
environmental considerations for new animal drugs intended for a minor
use (as defined in paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this section) are available
from the Industry Information Staff (HFV-11), Center for Veterinary
Medicine, Food and Drug Administration, 7500 Standish Pl., Rockville, MD
20855.
(i) Animal safety and effectiveness. Where the guidance documents do
not specifically provide for a particular minor use, the Center for
Veterinary Medicine, upon request, will advise interested persons on the
effectiveness and animal safety data regarding the minor use that will
be needed to satisfy the requirements of section 512 of the act. Where
scientifically appropriate, the Center for Veterinary Medicine will
allow the use of animal models and the extrapolation of data from a
major species to a minor species to satisfy the requirements of the act.
(ii) Human food safety and environmental considerations. These
guidance documents do not specifically provide for a particular minor
use. Therefore, the Center for Veterinary Medicine will, upon request,
advise interested persons of the data that will be needed. Where
scientifically appropriate, the Center for Veterinary Medicine will
allow the extrapolation of data from a major species to a minor species
to satisfy the requirements of the act.
[40 FR 13825, Mar. 27, 1975]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
514.1, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and on GPO Access.