[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1304.22 Records for manufacturers, distributors, dispensers,
researchers, importers and exporters.
Each person registered or authorized (by Sec. 1301.13(e) or
Sec. Sec. 1307.11-1307.13 of this chapter) to manufacture, distribute,
* * *
by the registrant from units in finished form received from others or
imported, including:
(A) The date and batch or other identifying number of each
manufacture;
(B) The operation performed (e.g., repackaging or relabeling);
(C) The number of units of finished form used in the manufacture,
the number manufactured and the number lost during manufacture, with the
causes for such losses, if known; and
(D) Such other information as is necessary to account for all
controlled substances used in the manufacturing process;
(vii) The number of commercial containers distributed to other
persons, including the date of and number of containers in each
reduction from inventory, and the name, address, and registration number
of the person to whom the containers were distributed; (viii) The number
of commercial containers exported directly by the registrant (under a
registration as an exporter), including the date, number of containers
and export permit or declaration number for each exportation; and
(ix) The number of units of finished forms and/or commercial
containers distributed or disposed of in any other manner by the
registrant (e.g., by distribution of complimentary samples or by
destruction), including the date and manner of distribution or disposal,
the name, address, and registration number of the person to whom
distributed, and the quantity in finished form distributed or disposed.
(b) Records for distributors. Except as provided in paragraph (e) of
this section, each person registered or authorized to distribute
controlled substances shall maintain records with the same information
required of manufacturers pursuant to paragraphs (a)(2)(i), (ii), (iv),
(v), (vii), (viii) and (ix) of this section.
(c) Records for dispensers and researchers. Each person registered
or authorized to dispense or conduct research with controlled substances
shall maintain records with the same information required of
manufacturers pursuant to paragraph (a)(2)(i), (ii), (iv), (vii), and
(ix) of this section. In addition, records shall be maintained of the
number of units or volume of such finished form dispensed, including the
name and address of the person to whom it was dispensed, the date of
dispensing, the number of units or volume dispensed, and the written or
typewritten name or initials of the individual who dispensed or
administered the substance on behalf of the dispenser. In addition to
the requirements of this paragraph, practitioners dispensing gamma-
hydroxybutyric acid under a prescription must also comply with Sec.
1304.26.
(d) Records for importers and exporters. Each person registered or
authorized to import or export controlled substances shall maintain
records with the same information required of manufacturers pursuant to
paragraphs (a)(2) (i), (iv), (v) and (vii) of this section. In addition,
the quantity disposed of in any other manner by the registrant (except
quantities used in manufacturing by an importer under a registration as
a manufacturer), which quantities are to be recorded pursuant to
paragraphs (a)(1) (iv) and (v) of this section; and the quantity (or
number of units or volume in finished form) exported, including the
date, quantity (or number of units or volume), and the export permit or
declaration number for each exportation, but excluding all quantities
(and number of units and volumes) manufactured by an exporter under a
[[Page 65]]
* * *