[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1305.27 Preservation of electronic orders.
(a) A purchaser must, for each order filled, retain the original
signed order and all linked records for that order for two years. The
purchaser must also retain all copies of each unaccepted or defective
order and each linked statement.
(b) A supplier must retain each original order filled and the linked
records for two years.
(c) If electronic order records are maintained on a central server,
the records must be readily retrievable at the registered location.