[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1310.05 Reports.
(a) Each regulated person shall report to the Special Agent in
Charge of the DEA Divisional Office for the area in which the regulated
person making the report is located, as follows:
(1) Any regulated transaction involving an extraordinary quantity of
a listed chemical, an uncommon method of payment or delivery, or any
other circumstance that the regulated person believes may indicate that
the listed chemical will be used in violation of this part.
(2) Any proposed regulated transaction with a person whose
description or other identifying characteristic the Administration has
previously furnished to the regulated person.
(3) Any unusual or excessive loss or disappearance of a listed
chemical under the control of the regulated person. The regulated person
responsible for reporting a loss in-transit is the supplier.
(4) Any domestic regulated transaction in a tableting machine or an
encapsulating machine.
(b) Each report submitted pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section
shall, whenever possible, be made orally to the DEA Divisional Office
for the area in which the regulated person making the report is located
at the earliest practicable opportunity after the regulated person
becomes aware of the circumstances involved and as much in advance of
the conclusion of the transaction as possible. Written reports of
transactions listed in paragraphs (a)(1), (a)(3) and (a)(4) of this
section will subsequently be filed as set forth in Sec. 1310.06 within
15 days after the regulated person becomes aware of the circumstances of
the event. A transaction may not be completed with a person whose
description or identifying characteristic has previously been furnished
to the regulated person by the Administration unless the transaction is
approved by the Administration.
(c) Each regulated person who imports or exports a tableting
machine, or encapsulation machine, shall file a report (not a 486) of
such importation or exportation with the Administration at the following
address on or before the date of importation or exportation: Drug
Enforcement Administration, P.O. Box 27284, Washington, DC 20038. In
order to facilitate the importation or exportation of any tableting
machine or encapsulating machine and implement the purpose of the Act,
regulated persons may wish to report to the Administration as far in
advance as possible. A copy of the report may be transmitted directly to
the Drug Enforcement Administration through electronic facsimile media.
Any tableting machine or encapsulating machine may be imported or
exported if that machine is needed for medical, commercial, scientific,
or other legitimate uses. However, an importation or exportation of a
tableting machine or encapsulating machine may not be completed with a
person whose description or identifying characteristic has previously
been furnished to the regulated person by the Administration unless the
transaction is approved by the Administration.
(d) Each regulated bulk manufacturer of a listed chemical shall
* * *