[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1301.75 Physical security controls for practitioners.
(a) Controlled substances listed in Schedule I shall be stored in a
securely locked, substantially constructed cabinet.
(b) Controlled substances listed in Schedules II, III, IV, and V
shall be stored in a securely locked, substantially constructed cabinet.
However, pharmacies and institutional practitioners may disperse such
substances throughout the stock of noncontrolled substances in such a
manner as to obstruct the theft or diversion of the controlled
substances.
(c) This section shall also apply to nonpractitioners authorized to
conduct research or chemical analysis under another registration.
(d) Carfentanil etorphine hydrochloride and diprenorphine shall be
stored in a safe or steel cabinet equivalent to a U.S. Government Class
V security container.
[39 FR 3674, Jan. 29, 1974, as amended at 39 FR 17838, May 21, 1974; 54
FR 33674, Aug. 16, 1989; 62 FR 13957, Mar. 24, 1997]