[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1305.17 Preservation of DEA Forms 222.
(a) The purchaser must retain Copy 3 of each executed DEA Form 222
and all copies of unaccepted or defective forms with each statement
attached.
(b) The supplier must retain Copy 1 of each DEA Form 222 that it has
filled.
(c) DEA Forms 222 must be maintained separately from all other
records of the registrant. DEA Forms 222 are required to be kept
available for inspection for a period of two years. If a purchaser has
several registered locations, the purchaser must retain Copy 3 of the
executed DEA Form 222 and any attached statements or other related
documents (not including unexecuted DEA Forms 222, which may be kept
elsewhere under Sec. 1305.12(e)), at the registered location printed on
the DEA Form 222.
(d) The supplier of carfentanil, etorphine hydrochloride, and
diprenorphine must maintain DEA Forms 222 for these substances
separately from all other DEA Forms 222 and records required to be
maintained by the registrant.