[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1301.74 Other security controls for non-practitioners; narcotic
treatment programs and compounders for narcotic treatment programs.
(a) Before distributing a controlled substance to any person who the
* * *
the Administration or with the appropriate State controlled substances
registration agency, if any, to determine that the person is registered
to possess the controlled substance.
(b) The registrant shall design and operate a system to disclose to
the registrant suspicious orders of controlled substances. The
registrant shall inform the Field Division Office of the Administration
in his area of suspicious orders when discovered by the registrant.
Suspicious orders include orders of unusual size, orders deviating
substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency.
[[Page 43]]
(c) The registrant shall notify the Field Division Office of the
Administration in his area, in writing, of any theft or significant loss
of any controlled substances within one business day of discovery of the
theft or loss. The supplier is responsible for reporting all in-transit
losses of controlled substances by the common or contract carrier
selected pursuant to paragraph (e) of this section, within one business
day of discovery of such theft or loss. The registrant shall also
complete, and submit to the Field Division Office in his area, DEA Form
106 regarding the theft or loss. Thefts and significant losses must be
reported whether or not the controlled substances are subsequently
recovered or the responsible parties are identified and action taken
against them. When determining whether a loss is significant, a
registrant should consider, among others, the following factors:
* * *