[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1304.04 Maintenance of records and inventories.
(a) Except as provided in paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) of this
section, every inventory and other records required to be kept under
this part must be kept by the registrant and be available, for at least
2 years from the date of such inventory or records, for inspection and
copying by authorized employees of the Administration.
(1) Financial and shipping records (such as invoices and packing
slips but not executed order forms subject to Sec. Sec. 1305.17 and
1305.27 of this chapter) may be kept at a central location, rather than
at the registered location, if the registrant has notified the
Administration of his intention to keep central records. Written
notification must be submitted by registered or certified mail, return
receipt requested, in triplicate, to the Special Agent in Charge of the
Administration in the area in which the registrant is located. Unless
the registrant is informed by the Special Agent in Charge that
permission to keep central records is denied, the registrant may
maintain central records commencing 14 days after receipt of his
notification by the Special Agent in Charge. All notifications must
include the following:
(i) The nature of the records to be kept centrally.
[[Page 59]]
(ii) The exact location where the records will be kept.
(iii) The name, address, DEA registration number and type of DEA
registration of the registrant whose records are being maintained
centrally.
(iv) Whether central records will be maintained in a manual, or
computer readable, form.
(2) A registered retail pharmacy that possesses additional
registrations for automated dispensing systems at long term care
facilities may keep all records required by this part for those
additional registered sites at the retail pharmacy or other approved
central location.
(b) All registrants that are authorized to maintain a central
recordkeeping system shall be subject to the following conditions:
(1) The records to be maintained at the central record location
shall not include executed order forms, prescriptions and/or inventories
which shall be maintained at each registered location.
(2) If the records are kept on microfilm, computer media or in any
form requiring special equipment to render the records easily readable,
the registrant shall provide access to such equipment with the records.
If any code system is used (other than pricing information), a key to
the code shall be provided to make the records understandable.
(3) The registrant agrees to deliver all or any part of such records
to the registered location within two business days upon receipt of a
written request from the Administration for such records, and if the
Administration chooses to do so in lieu of requiring delivery of such
records to the registered location, to allow authorized employees of the
Administration to inspect such records at the central location upon
request by such employees without a warrant of any kind.
(4) In the event that a registrant fails to comply with these
* * *
shall maintain inventories and records of controlled substances as
follows:
(1) Inventories and records of controlled substances listed in
Schedules I and II shall be maintained separately from all of the
records of the registrant; and
(2) Inventories and records of controlled substances listed in
Schedules III, IV, and V shall be maintained either separately from all
other records of the registrant or in such form that the information
required is readily retrievable from the ordinary business records of
the registrant.
(g) Each registered individual practitioner required to keep records
and institutional practitioner shall maintain inventories and records of
controlled substances in the manner prescribed in paragraph (f) of this
section.
(h) Each registered pharmacy shall maintain the inventories and
records of controlled substances as follows:
(1) Inventories and records of all controlled substances listed in
Schedules I and II shall be maintained separately from all other records
of the pharmacy, and prescriptions for such substances shall be
maintained in a separate prescription file; and
(2) Inventories and records of controlled substances listed in
Schedules
[[Page 60]]
III, IV, and V shall be maintained either separately from all other
records of the pharmacy or in such form that the information required is
readily retrievable from ordinary business records of the pharmacy, and
prescriptions for such substances shall be maintained either in a
separate prescription file for controlled substances listed in Schedules
III, IV, and V only or in such form that they are readily retrievable
from the other prescription records of the pharmacy. Prescriptions will
be deemed readily retrievable if, at the time they are initially filed,
the face of the prescription is stamped in red ink in the lower right
corner with the letter ``C'' no less than 1 inch high and filed either
in the prescription file for controlled substances listed in Schedules I
and II or in the usual consecutively numbered prescription file for non-
controlled substances. However, if a pharmacy employs an ADP system or
other electronic recordkeeping system for prescriptions which permits
identification by prescription number and retrieval of original
documents by prescriber's name, patient's name, drug dispensed, and date
filled, then the requirement to mark the hard copy prescription with a
red ``C'' is waived.
(Authority: 21 U.S.C. 821 and 871(b); 28 CFR 0.100)
[36 FR 7790, Apr. 24, 1971, as amended at 36 FR 13386, July 21, 1971.
Redesignated at 38 FR 26609, Sept. 24, 1973, and amended at 39 FR 37985,
Oct. 25, 1974; 45 FR 44266, July 1, 1980; 47 FR 41735, Sept. 22, 1982;
51 FR 5320, Feb. 13, 1986; 62 FR 13959, Mar. 24, 1997; 70 FR 25466, May
13, 2005]