[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1309.61 Modification in registration.
Any registrant may apply to modify his or her registration to
authorize the handling of additional List I chemicals or to change his
or her name or address, by submitting a letter of request to the Drug
Enforcement Administration, Chemical Registration/ODC, Post Office Box
2427, Arlington, Virginia 22202-2427. The letter shall contain the
registrant's name, address, and registration number as printed on the
certificate of registration, and the List I chemicals to be added to his
registration or the new name or address and shall be signed in
accordance with Sec. 1309.32(g). No fee shall be required to be paid
for the modification. The request for modification shall be handled in
the same manner as an application for registration. If the modification
in registration is approved, the Administrator shall issue a new
certificate of registration (DEA Form 511) to the registrant, who shall
maintain it with the old certificate of registration until expiration.