[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1301.73 Physical security controls for non-practitioners;
compounders for narcotic treatment programs; manufacturing and
compounding areas.
All manufacturing activities (including processing, packaging and
labeling) involving controlled substances listed in any schedule and all
activities of compounders shall be conducted in accordance with the
following:
(a) All in-process substances shall be returned to the controlled
substances storage area at the termination of the process. If the
process is not terminated at the end of a workday (except where a
continuous process or other normal manufacturing operation should not be
interrupted), the processing area or tanks, vessels, bins or bulk
containers containing such substances shall be securely locked, with
adequate security for the area or building. If such security requires an
alarm, such alarm, upon unauthorized entry, shall transmit a signal
directly to a central station protection company, or local or state
police agency which has a legal duty to respond, or a 24-hour control
station operated by the registrant.
(b) Manufacturing activities with controlled substances shall be
conducted in an area or areas of clearly defined limited access which is
under surveillance by an employee or employees designated in writing as
responsible for the area. ``Limited access'' may be provided, in the
absence of physical dividers such as walls or partitions, by traffic
control lines or restricted space designation. The employee designated
as responsible for the area may be engaged in the particular
manufacturing operation being conducted: Provided, That he is able to
provide continuous surveillance of the area in order that unauthorized
persons may not enter or leave the area without his knowledge.
(c) During the production of controlled substances, the
manufacturing areas shall be accessible to only those employees required
for efficient operation. When it is necessary for employee maintenance
personnel, nonemployee maintenance personnel, business guests, or
visitors to be present in or pass through manufacturing areas during
production of controlled substances, the registrant shall provide for
adequate observation of the area by an employee specifically authorized
in writing.
[36 FR 18731, Sept. 21, 1971. Redesignated at 38 FR 26609, Sept. 24,
1973 and amended at 39 FR 37984, Oct. 25, 1974]