[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1300.01 Definitions relating to controlled substances.
(a) Any term not defined in this part shall have the definition set
forth in section 102 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 802), except that certain
* * *
conversion into, another basic class of controlled substance or a
noncontrolled substance or in the manufacture of dosage forms of that
basic class.
(33) The term pharmacist means any pharmacist licensed by a State to
dispense controlled substances, and shall include any other person
(e.g., pharmacist intern) authorized by a State to dispense controlled
substances under the supervision of a pharmacist licensed by such State.
(34) The term person includes any individual, corporation,
government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust,
partnership, association, or other legal entity.
(35) The term prescription means an order for medication which is
dispensed to or for an ultimate user but does not include an order for
medication which is dispensed for immediate administration to the
ultimate user. (e.g., an order to dispense a drug to a bed patient for
immediate administration in a hospital is not a prescription.)
(36) The term proceeding means all actions taken for the issuance,
amendment, or repeal of any rule issued pursuant to section 201 of the
Act (21 U.S.C. 811), commencing with the publication by the
Administrator of the proposed rule, amended rule, or repeal in the
Federal Register.
(37) The term purchaser means any registered person entitled to
obtain and execute order forms pursuant to Sec. Sec. 1305.04 and
1305.06.
(38) The term readily retrievable means that certain records are
kept by automatic data processing systems or other electronic or
mechanized recordkeeping systems in such a manner that they can be
separated out from all other records in a reasonable time and/or records
are kept on which certain items are asterisked, redlined, or in some
other manner visually identifiable apart from other items appearing on
the records.
(39) The terms register and registration refer only to registration
required and permitted by sections 303 or 1007 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 823
or 957).
[[Page 10]]
(40) The term registrant means any person who is registered pursuant
to either section 303 or section 1008 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 823 or 958).
(41) The term reverse distributor means a registrant who receives
controlled substances acquired from another DEA registrant for the
purpose of--
(i) Returning unwanted, unusable, or outdated controlled substances
to the manufacturer or the manufacturer's agent; or
(ii) Where necessary, processing such substances or arranging for
processing such substances for disposal.
(42) The term supplier means any registered person entitled to fill
order forms pursuant to Sec. 1305.08 of this chapter.
(43) The term freight forwarding facility means a separate facility
operated by a distributing registrant through which sealed, packaged
controlled substances in unmarked shipping containers (i.e., the
containers do not indicate that the contents include controlled
substances) are, in the course of delivery to, or return from,
customers, transferred in less than 24 hours. A distributing registrant
who operates a freight forwarding facility may use the facility to
transfer controlled substances from any location the distributing
registrant operates that is registered with the Administration to
manufacture, distribute, or import controlled substances, or, with
* * *