[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1301.23 Exemption of certain military and other personnel.
(a) The requirement of registration is waived for any official of
the U.S. Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Air Force, Coast Guard, Public Health
Service, or Bureau of Prisons who is authorized to prescribe, dispense,
or administer, but not to procure or purchase, controlled substances in
the course of his/her official duties. Such officials shall follow
procedures set forth in part 1306 of this chapter regarding
prescriptions, but shall state the branch of service or agency (e.g.,
``U.S. Army'' or ``Public
[[Page 25]]
Health Service'') and the service identification number of the issuing
official in lieu of the registration number required on prescription
forms. The service identification number for a Public Health Service
employee is his/her Social Security identification number.
(b) The requirement of registration is waived for any official or
agency of the U.S. Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Air Force, Coast Guard, or
Public Health Service who or which is authorized to import or export
controlled substances in the course of his/her official duties.
(c) If any official exempted by this section also engages as a
private individual in any activity or group of activities for which
registration is required, such official shall obtain a registration for
such private activities.
[62 FR 13951, Mar. 24, 1997]