[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1301.12 Separate registrations for separate locations.
(a) A separate registration is required for each principal place of
business or professional practice at one general physical location where
controlled substances are manufactured, distributed, imported, exported,
or dispensed by a person.
(b) The following locations shall be deemed not to be places where
controlled substances are manufactured, distributed, or dispensed:
(1) A warehouse where controlled substances are stored by or on
behalf of a registered person, unless such substances are distributed
directly from such warehouse to registered locations other than the
registered location from which the substances were delivered or to
persons not required to register by
[[Page 16]]
virtue of subsection 302(c)(2) or subsection 1007(b)(1)(B) of the Act
(21 U.S.C. 822(c)(2) or 957(b)(1)(B));
(2) An office used by agents of a registrant where sales of
controlled substances are solicited, made, or supervised but which
neither contains such substances (other than substances for display
purposes or lawful distribution as samples only) nor serves as a
distribution point for filling sales orders; and
(3) An office used by a practitioner (who is registered at another
location) where controlled substances are prescribed but neither
administered nor otherwise dispensed as a regular part of the
professional practice of the practitioner at such office, and where no
supplies of controlled substances are maintained.
(4) A freight forwarding facility, as defined in Sec. 1300.01 of
this part, provided that the distributing registrant operating the
facility has submitted written notice of intent to operate the facility
by registered mail, return receipt requested (or other suitable means of
documented delivery) and such notice has been approved. The notice shall
be submitted to the Special Agent in Charge of the Administration's
offices in both the area in which the facility is located and each area
in which the distributing registrant maintains a registered location
that will transfer controlled substances through the facility. The
notice shall detail the registered locations that will utilize the
facility, the location of the facility, the hours of operation, the
individual(s) responsible for the controlled substances, the security
and recordkeeping procedures that will be employed, and whether
controlled substances returns will be processed through the facility.
The notice must also detail what state licensing requirements apply to
the facility and the registrant's actions to comply with any such
requirements. The Special Agent in Charge of the DEA Office in the area
where the freight forwarding facility will be operated will provide
written notice of approval or disapproval to the person within thirty
days after confirmed receipt of the notice. Registrants that are
currently operating freight forwarding facilities under a memorandum of
understanding with the Administration must provide notice as required by
this section no later than September 18, 2000 and receive written
approval from the Special Agent in Charge of the DEA Office in the area
in which the freight forwarding facility is operated in order to
continue operation of the facility.
[62 FR 13945, Mar. 24, 1997, as amended at 65 FR 44678, July 19, 2000;
65 FR 45829, July 25, 2000]