[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1308.11 Schedule I.
(a) Schedule I shall consist of the drugs and other substances, by
whatever official name, common or usual name, chemical name, or brand
name designated, listed in this section. Each drug or substance has been
* * *
(19) Nicocodeine................................................. 9309
(20) Nicomorphine................................................ 9312
(21) Normorphine................................................. 9313
(22) Pholcodine.................................................. 9314
(23) Thebacon.................................................... 9315
(d) Hallucinogenic substances. Unless specifically excepted or
unless listed in
[[Page 94]]
another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation, which
contains any quantity of the following hallucinogenic substances, or
which contains any of its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers whenever
the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible
within the specific chemical designation (for purposes of this paragraph
only, the term ``isomer'' includes the optical, position and geometric
isomers):
(1) Alpha-ethyltryptamine........................................ 7249
Some trade or other names: etryptamine; Monase; [alpha]-ethyl-
1H-indole-3-ethanamine; 3-(2-aminobutyl) indole; [alpha]-ET;
and AET.
(2) 4-bromo-2,5-dimethoxy-amphetamine............................ 7391
Some trade or other names: 4-bromo-2,5-dimethoxy-[alpha]-
methylphenethylamine; 4-bromo-2,5-DMA
(3) 4-Bromo-2,5-dimethoxyphenethylamine.......................... 7392
Some trade or other names: 2-(4-bromo-2,5-dimethoxyphenyl)-1-
aminoethane; alpha-desmethyl DOB; 2C-B, Nexus.
(4) 2,5-dimethoxyamphetamine..................................... 7396
Some trade or other names: 2,5-dimethoxy-[alpha]-
methylphenethylamine; 2,5-DMA
(5) 2,5-dimethoxy-4-ethylamphet-amine............................ 7399
Some trade or other names: DOET
(6) 2,5-dimethoxy-4-(n)-propylthiophenethylamine (other name: 2C- 7348
T-7)............................................................
(7) 4-methoxyamphetamine......................................... 7411
* * *
effect on the central nervous system, including its salts, isomers, and
salts of isomers whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and
salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:
(1) gamma-hydroxybutyric acid (some other names include GHB; 2010
gamma-hydroxybutyrate; 4-hydroxybutyrate; 4-hydroxybutanoic
acid; sodium oxybate; sodium oxybutyrate).......................
(2) Mecloqualone................................................. 2572
(3) Methaqualone................................................. 2565
(f) Stimulants. Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in
another
[[Page 95]]
schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains
any quantity of the following substances having a stimulant effect on
the central nervous system, including its salts, isomers, and salts of
isomers:
(1) Aminorex (Some other names: aminoxaphen; 2-amino-5-phenyl-2- 1585
oxazoline; or 4,5-dihydro-5-phenly-2-oxazolamine)...............
(2) N-Benzylpiperazine (some other names: BZP, 1- 7493
benzylpiperazine)...............................................
(3) Cathinone.................................................... 1235
Some trade or other names: 2-amino-1-phenyl-1-propanone, alpha-
aminopropiophenone, 2-aminopropiophenone, and norephedrone
(4) Fenethylline................................................. 1503
(5) Methcathinone (Some other names: 2-(methylamino)- 1237
propiophenone; alpha-(methylamino)propiophenone; 2-(methylamino)-
1-phenylpropan-1-one; alpha-N-methylaminopropiophenone;
monomethylpropion; ephedrone; N-methylcathinone;
methylcathinone; AL-464; AL-422; AL-463 and UR1432), its salts,
optical isomers and salts of optical isomers....................
(6) ()cis-4-methylaminorex (()cis-4,5-dihydro-4-methyl-5-phenyl-2-oxazolamine)........
(7) N-ethylamphetamine........................................... 1475
* * *