[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1301.43 Request for hearing or appearance; waiver.
(a) Any person entitled to a hearing pursuant to Sec. 1301.32 or
Sec. Sec. 1301.34-1301.36 and desiring a hearing shall, within 30 days
after the date of receipt of the order to show cause (or the date of
publication of notice of the application for registration in the Federal
Register in the case of Sec. 1301.34), file with the Administrator a
written request for a
[[Page 36]]
hearing in the form prescribed in Sec. 1316.47 of this chapter.
(b) Any person entitled to participate in a hearing pursuant to
Sec. 1301.34 or Sec. 1301.35(b) and desiring to do so shall, within 30
days of the date of publication of notice of the request for a hearing
in the Federal Register, file with the Administrator a written notice of
intent to participate in such hearing in the form prescribed in Sec.
1316.48 of this chapter. Any person filing a request for a hearing need
not also file a notice of appearance.
(c) Any person entitled to a hearing or to participate in a hearing
pursuant to Sec. 1301.32 or Sec. Sec. 1301.34-1301.36 may, within the
period permitted for filing a request for a hearing or a notice of
appearance, file with the Administrator a waiver of an opportunity for a
hearing or to participate in a hearing, together with a written
statement regarding such person's position on the matters of fact and
law involved in such hearing. Such statement, if admissible, shall be
made a part of the record and shall be considered in light of the lack
of opportunity for cross-examination in determining the weight to be
attached to matters of fact asserted therein.
(d) If any person entitled to a hearing or to participate in a
hearing pursuant to Sec. 1301.32 or Sec. Sec. 1301.34-1301.36 fails to
file a request for a hearing or a notice of appearance, or if such
person so files and fails to appear at the hearing, such person shall be
deemed to have waived the opportunity for a hearing or to participate in
the hearing, unless such person shows good cause for such failure.
(e) If all persons entitled to a hearing or to participate in a
hearing waive or are deemed to waive their opportunity for the hearing
or to participate in the hearing, the Administrator may cancel the
hearing, if scheduled, and issue his/her final order pursuant to Sec.
1301.46 without a hearing.
[62 FR 13956, Mar. 24, 1997]