[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1301.13 Application for registration; time for application;
expiration date; registration for independent activities; application
forms, fees, contents and signature; coincident activities.
* * *
(e) Any person who is required to be registered and who is not so
registered, shall make application for registration for one of the
following groups of controlled substances activities, which are deemed
to be independent of each other. Application for each registration shall
be made on the indicated form, and shall be accompanied by the indicated
fee. Fee payments shall be made in the form of a personal, certified, or
cashier's check or money order made payable to the ``Drug Enforcement
Administration''. The application fees are not refundable. Any person,
when registered to engage in the activities described in each
subparagraph in this paragraph, shall be authorized to engage in the
coincident activities described without obtaining a registration to
engage in such coincident activities, provided that, unless specifically
exempted, he/she complies with all requirements and duties prescribed by
law for persons registered to engage in such coincident activities. Any
person who engages in more than one group of independent activities
shall obtain a separate registration for each group of activities,
except as provided in this paragraph under coincident activities. A
single registration to engage in any group of independent activities
listed below may include one or more controlled substances listed in the
schedules authorized in that group of independent activities. A person
registered to conduct research with controlled substances listed in
Schedule I may conduct research with any substances listed in Schedule I
for which he/she has filed and had approved a research protocol.
(1)
Registration
Business activity Controlled substances DEA application forms Application period Coincident activities
fee ($) (years) allowed
(i) Manufacturing Schedules I-V............................................ New--225............................................ 1,625 1 Schedules I-V:May
Renewal--225a....................................... 1,625 distribute that
substance or class for
which registration was
issued; may not
distribute or dispose
any substance or class
for which not
registered. Schedules
II-V: except a person
registered to dispose
of any controlled
substance may conduct
chemical analysis and
preclinical research
(including quality
control analysis) with
substances listed in
those schedules for
which authorization as
a mfg. Was issued.
(ii) Distributing Schedules I-V............................................ New--225............................................ 813 1 .......................
Renewal--225a....................................... 813
(iii) Reverse distributing Schedules I-V............................................ New--225............................................ 813 1 .......................
Renewal 225a........................................ 813
[[Page 18]]
* * *