[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1308.15 Schedule V.
(a) Schedule V shall consist of the drugs and other substances, by
whatever official name, common or usual name, chemical name, or brand
name designated, listed in this section.
(b) Narcotic drugs. Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in
another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation
containing any of the following narcotic drugs and their salts, as set
forth below:
(1) [Reserved]
(c) Narcotic drugs containing non-narcotic active medicinal
ingredients. Any compound, mixture, or preparation containing any of the
following narcotic drugs, or their salts calculated as the free
anhydrous base or alkaloid, in limited quantities as set forth below,
which shall include one or more non-narcotic active medicinal
ingredients in sufficient proportion to confer upon the compound,
mixture, or preparation valuable medicinal qualities other than those
possessed by narcotic drugs alone:
(1) Not more than 200 milligrams of codeine per 100 milliliters or
per 100 grams.
(2) Not more than 100 milligrams of dihydrocodeine per 100
milliliters or per 100 grams.
(3) Not more than 100 milligrams of ethylmorphine per 100
milliliters or per 100 grams.
(4) Not more than 2.5 milligrams of diphenoxylate and not less than
25 micrograms of atropine sulfate per dosage unit.
(5) Not more than 100 milligrams of opium per 100 milliliters or per
100 grams.
(6) Not more than 0.5 milligram of difenoxin and not less than 25
micrograms of atropine sulfate per dosage unit.
(d) Stimulants. Unless specifically exempted or excluded or unless
listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or
preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances
having a stimulant effect on the central nervous system, including its
salts, isomers and salts of isomers:
(1) Pyrovalerone...................................................1485.
(2) [Reserved]
(e) Depressants. Unless specifically exempted or excluded or unless
listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or
preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances
having a depressant effect on the central nervous system, including its
salts:
(1) Pregabalin [(S)-3-(aminomethyl)-5-methylhexanoic acid] 2782
(2) [Reserved]
[39 FR 22143, June 20, 1974, as amended at 43 FR 38383, Aug. 28, 1978;
44 FR 40888, July 13, 1979; 47 FR 49841, Nov. 3, 1982; 50 FR 8108, Feb.
28, 1985; 52 FR 5952, Feb. 27, 1987; 53 FR 10870, Apr. 4, 1988; 56 FR
61372, Dec. 3, 1991; 67 FR 62370, Oct. 7, 2002; 70 FR 43635, July 28,
2005]
Excluded Nonnarcotic Substances