[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1308.12 Schedule II.
(a) Schedule II shall consist of the drugs and other substances, by
whatever official name, common or usual name, chemical name, or brand
name designated, listed in this section. Each drug or substance has been
* * *
(9) Ethylmorphine................................................ 9190
(10) Etorphine hydrochloride..................................... 9059
(11) Hydrocodone................................................. 9193
(12) Hydromorphone............................................... 9150
(13) Metopon..................................................... 9260
(14) Morphine.................................................... 9300
(15) Oxycodone................................................... 9143
(16) Oxymorphone................................................. 9652
(17) Thebaine.................................................... 9333
(2) Any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof which is
chemically equivalent or identical with any of the substances referred
to in paragraph (b) (1) of this section, except that these substances
shall not include the isoquinoline alkaloids of opium.
(3) Opium poppy and poppy straw.
(4) Coca leaves (9040) and any salt, compound, derivative or
preparation of coca leaves (including cocaine (9041) and ecgonine (9180)
and their salts, isomers, derivatives and salts of isomers and
derivatives), and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof
which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of these
substances, except that the substances shall not include decocainized
coca leaves or extraction of coca leaves, whhch extractions do not
contain cocaine or ecgonine.
(5) Concentrate of poppy straw (the crude extract of poppy straw in
either liquid, solid or powder form which contains the phenanthrene
alkaloids of the opium poppy), 9670.
(c) Opiates. Unless specifically excepted or unless in another
schedule any of the following opiates, including its isomers, esters,
ethers, salts and salts of isomers, esters and ethers
[[Page 96]]
whenever the existence of such isomers, esters, ethers, and salts is
possible within the specific chemical designation, dextrorphan and
levopropoxyphene excepted:
(1) Alfentanil................................................... 9737
(2) Alphaprodine................................................. 9010
(3) Anileridine.................................................. 9020
(4) Bezitramide.................................................. 9800
(5) Bulk dextropropoxyphene (non-dosage forms)................... 9273
(6) Carfentanil.................................................. 9743
(7) Dihydrocodeine............................................... 9120
(8) Diphenoxylate................................................ 9170
(9) Fentanyl..................................................... 9801
(10) Isomethadone................................................ 9226
(11) Levo-alphacetylmethadol..................................... 9648
[Some other names: levo-alpha-acetylmethadol, levomethadyl
acetate, LAAM]
(12) Levomethorphan.............................................. 9210
(13) Levorphanol................................................. 9220
* * *