[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1309.71 General security requirements.
(a) All applicants and registrants shall provide effective controls
and procedures to guard against theft and diversion of List I chemicals.
Specific attention shall be paid to storage of and controlling access to
List I chemicals as follows:
(1) Chemicals shall be stored in containers sealed in such a manner
as to indicate any attempts at tampering with the container. Where
chemicals cannot be stored in sealed containers, access to the chemicals
should be controlled through physical means or through human or
electronic monitoring.
(2) In retail settings open to the public where drugs containing
ephedrine as the sole active medicinal ingredient are distributed, such
drugs will be stocked behind a counter where only employees have access.
(b) In evaluating the effectiveness of security controls and
procedures, the Administrator shall consider the following factors:
(1) The type, form, and quantity of List I chemicals handled;
(2) The location of the premises and the relationship such location
bears on the security needs;
(3) The type of building construction comprising the facility and
the general characteristics of the building or buildings;
(4) The availability of electronic detection and alarm systems;
(5) the extent of unsupervised public access to the facility;
(6) The adequacy of supervision over employees having access to List
I chemicals;
(7) The procedures for handling business guests, visitors,
maintenance personnel, and nonemployee service personnel in areas where
List I chemicals are processed or stored;
(8) The adequacy of the registrant's or applicant's systems for
monitoring the receipt, distribution, and disposition of List I
chemicals in its operations.
(c) Any registrant or applicant desiring to determine whether a
proposed system of security controls and procedures is adequate may
submit materials and plans regarding the proposed security controls and
procedures either to the Special Agent in Charge in the region in which
the security controls and procedures will be used, or to the Chemical
Operations Section Office of Diversion Control, Drug Enforcement
Administration, Washington, D.C. 20537.
[60 FR 32454, June 22, 1995, as amended at 62 FR 13968, Mar. 24, 1997;
67 FR 14861, Mar. 28, 2002]