[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1305.13 Procedure for filling DEA Forms 222.
(a) A purchaser must submit Copy 1 and Copy 2 of the DEA Form 222 to
the supplier and retain Copy 3 in the purchaser's files.
(b) A supplier may fill the order, if possible and if the supplier
desires to do so, and must record on Copies 1 and 2 the number of
commercial or bulk containers furnished on each item and the date on
which the containers are shipped to the purchaser. If an order cannot be
filled in its entirety, it may be filled in part and the balance
supplied by additional shipments within 60 days following the date of
the DEA Form 222. No DEA Form 222 is valid more than 60 days after its
execution by the purchaser, except as specified in paragraph (f) of this
section.
(c) The controlled substances must be shipped only to the purchaser
and the location printed by the Administration on the DEA Form 222,
except as specified in paragraph (f) of this section.
(d) The supplier must retain Copy 1 of the DEA Form 222 for his or
her files and forward Copy 2 to the Special Agent in Charge of the Drug
Enforcement Administration in the area in which the supplier is located.
Copy 2 must be forwarded at the close of the month during which the
order is filled. If an order is filled by partial shipments, Copy 2 must
be forwarded at the close of the month during which the final shipment
is made or the 60-day validity period expires.
(e) The purchaser must record on Copy 3 of the DEA Form 222 the
number of commercial or bulk containers furnished on each item and the
dates on which the containers are received by the purchaser.
(f) DEA Forms 222 submitted by registered procurement officers of
the Defense Supply Center of the Defense Logistics Agency for delivery
to armed services establishments within the United States may be shipped
to locations other than the location printed on the DEA Form 222, and in
partial shipments at different times not to exceed six months from the
date of the order, as designated by the procurement officer when
submitting the order.