[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1306.05 Manner of issuance of prescriptions.
(a) All prescriptions for controlled substances shall be dated as
of, and signed on, the day when issued and shall bear the full name and
address of the patient, the drug name, strength, dosage form, quantity
prescribed, directions for use and the name, address and registration
number of the practitioner. In addition, a prescription for a Schedule
III, IV, or V narcotic drug approved by FDA specifically for
``detoxification treatment'' or ``maintenance treatment'' must include
the identification number issued by the Administrator under Sec.
1301.28(d) of this chapter or a written notice stating that the
practitioner is acting under the good faith exception of Sec.
1301.28(e). Where a prescription is for gamma-hydroxybutyric acid, the
practitioner shall note on the face of the prescription the medical need
of the patient for the prescription. A practitioner may sign a
prescription in the same manner as he would sign a check or legal
document (e.g., J.H. Smith or John H. Smith). Where an oral order is not
permitted, prescriptions shall be written with ink or indelible pencil
or typewriter and shall be manually signed by the practitioner. The
prescriptions may be prepared by the secretary or agent for the
signature of a practitioner, but the prescribing practitioner is
responsible in case the prescription does not conform in all essential
respects to the law and regulations. A corresponding liability rests
upon the pharmacist, including a pharmacist employed by a central fill
pharmacy, who fills a prescription not prepared in the form prescribed
by DEA regulations.
(b) An individual practitioner exempted from registration under
Sec. 1301.22(c) of this chapter shall include on all prescriptions
issued by him or her the registration number of the hospital or other
institution and the special internal code number assigned to him or her
by the hospital or other institution as provided in Sec. 1301.22(c) of
this chapter, in lieu of the registration number of the practitioner
required by this section. Each written prescription shall have the name
of the physician stamped, typed, or handprinted on it, as well as the
signature of the physician.
(c) An official exempted from registration under Sec. 1301.22(c)
shall include on all prescriptions issued by him his branch of service
or agency (e.g., ``U.S. Army'' or ``Public Health Service'') and his
service identification number, in lieu of the registration number of the
practitioner required by this section. The service identification number
for a Public Health Service employee is his Social Security
identification number. Each prescription shall have the name of the
officer stamped, typed, or handprinted on it, as well as the signature
of the officer.
[36 FR 7799, Apr. 24, 1971, as amended at 36 FR 18733, Sept. 21, 1971.
Redesignated at 38 FR 26609, Sept. 24, 1973, and amended at 60 FR 36641,
July 18, 1995; 62 FR 13966, Mar. 24, 1997; 70 FR 36343, June, 23, 2005]