[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1307.21 Procedure for disposing of controlled substances.
(a) Any person in possession of any controlled substance and
desiring or required to dispose of such substance may request assistance
from the Special Agent in Charge of the Administration in the area in
which the person is located for authority and instructions to dispose of
such substance. The request should be made as follows:
(1) If the person is a registrant, he/she shall list the controlled
substance or substances which he/she desires to dispose of on DEA Form
41, and submit three copies of that form to the Special Agent in Charge
in his/her area; or
(2) If the person is not a registrant, he/she shall submit to the
Special Agent in Charge a letter stating:
(i) The name and address of the person;
(ii) The name and quantity of each controlled substance to be
disposed of;
(iii) How the applicant obtained the substance, if known; and
(iv) The name, address, and registration number, if known, of the
person who possessed the controlled substances prior to the applicant,
if known.
(b) The Special Agent in Charge shall authorize and instruct the
applicant to dispose of the controlled substance in one of the following
manners:
(1) By transfer to person registered under the Act and authorized to
possess the substance;
(2) By delivery to an agent of the Administration or to the nearest
office of the Administration;
(3) By destruction in the presence of an agent of the Administration
or other authorized person; or
(4) By such other means as the Special Agent in Charge may determine
to assure that the substance does not become available to unauthorized
persons.
(c) In the event that a registrant is required regularly to dispose
of controlled substances, the Special Agent in Charge may authorize the
registrant to dispose of such substances, in accordance with paragraph
(b) of this section, without prior approval of the Administration in
each instance, on the condition that the registrant keep records of such
disposals and file periodic reports with the Special Agent in Charge
summarizing the disposals made by the registrant. In granting such
authority, the Special Agent in Charge may place such conditions as he
deems proper on the disposal of controlled substances, including the
method of disposal and the frequency and detail of reports.
(d) This section shall not be construed as affecting or altering in
any way the disposal of controlled substances through procedures
provided in laws and regulations adopted by any State.
[36 FR 7801, Apr. 24, 1971, as amended at 37 FR 15922, Aug. 8, 1972.
Redesignated at 38 FR 26609, Sept. 24, 1973, and amended at 47 FR 41735,
Sept. 22, 1982; 62 FR 13967, Mar. 24, 1997]