[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1301.11 Persons required to register.
(a) Every person who manufactures, distributes, dispenses, imports,
or exports any controlled substance or who proposes to engage in the
manufacture, distribution, dispensing, importation or exportation of any
controlled substance shall obtain a registration unless exempted by law
or pursuant to Sec. Sec. 1301.22-1301.26. Only persons actually engaged
in such activities are required to obtain a registration; related or
affiliated persons who are not engaged in such activities are not
required to be registered. (For example, a stockholder or parent
corporation of a corporation manufacturing controlled substances is not
required to obtain a registration.)
(b) [Reserved]
[62 FR 13945, Mar. 24, 1997]