[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1304.11 Inventory requirements.
(a) General requirements. Each inventory shall contain a complete
and accurate record of all controlled substances on hand on the date the
inventory is taken, and shall be maintained in written, typewritten, or
* * *
registered, except as provided in paragraph (e)(4) of this section. In
the event controlled substances in the possession or under the control
of the registrant are stored at a location for which he/she is not
registered, the substances shall be included in the inventory of the
registered location to which they are subject to control or to which the
person possessing the substance is responsible. The inventory may be
taken either as of opening of business or as of the close of business on
the inventory date and it shall be indicated on the inventory.
(b) Initial inventory date. Every person required to keep records
shall take an inventory of all stocks of controlled substances on hand
on the date he/she first engages in the manufacture, distribution, or
dispensing of controlled substances, in accordance with paragraph (e) of
this section as applicable.
[[Page 61]]
In the event a person commences business with no controlled substances
on hand, he/she shall record this fact as the initial inventory.
(c) Biennial inventory date. After the initial inventory is taken,
the registrant shall take a new inventory of all stocks of controlled
substances on hand at least every two years. The biennial inventory may
be taken on any date which is within two years of the previous biennial
inventory date.
(d) Inventory date for newly controlled substances. On the effective
date of a rule by the Administrator pursuant to Sec. Sec. 1308.45,
1308.46, or 1308.47 of this chapter adding a substance to any schedule
of controlled substances, which substance was, immediately prior to that
date, not listed on any such schedule, every registrant required to keep
records who possesses that substance shall take an inventory of all
stocks of the substance on hand. Thereafter, such substance shall be
included in each inventory made by the registrant pursuant to paragraph
(c) of this section.
(e) Inventories of manufacturers, distributors, dispensers,
researchers, importers, exporters and chemical analysts. Each person
registered or authorized (by Sec. 1301.13 or Sec. Sec. 1307.11-1307.13
of this chapter) to manufacture, distribute, dispense, import, export,
conduct research or chemical analysis with controlled substances and
required to keep records pursuant to Sec. 1304.03 shall include in the
inventory the information listed below.
* * *