[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1310.12 Exempt chemical mixtures.
(a) The chemical mixtures meeting the criteria in paragraphs (c) or
(d) of this section are exempted by the Administrator from application
of sections 302, 303, 310, 1007, and 1008 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 822,
* * *
or reprocessor where such distributions are documented on United States
Environmental Protection Agency Form 8700-22; persons distributing the
mixture to the incinerator or recycler must maintain and make available
to agents of the Administration, upon request, such documentation for a
period of no less than two years.
(3) Completely formulated paints and coatings: Completely formulated
paints and coatings are only those formulations that contain all the
components of the paint or coating for use in the final application
without the need to add any additional substances except a thinner if
needed in certain cases. A completely formulated paint or coating is
defined as any clear or pigmented liquid, liquefiable or mastic
composition designed for application to a substrate in a thin layer that
is converted to a clear or opaque solid protective, decorative, or
functional adherent film after application. Included in this category
are clear coats, topcoats, primers, varnishes, sealers, adhesives,
lacquers, stains, shellacs, inks, and temporary protective coatings.
[[Page 137]]
(e) The Administrator may, at any time, terminate or modify the
exemption for any chemical mixture which has been granted an exemption
pursuant to the concentration limits as specified in paragraph (c) of
this section or pursuant to the category exemption as specified in
paragraph (d) of this section. In terminating or modifying an exemption,
the Administrator shall issue, and publish in the Federal Register,
notification of the removal of an exemption for a product or group of
products for which evidence of diversion has been found, as well as the
date on which the termination of exemption shall take effect. The
Administrator shall permit any interested party to file written comments
on or objections to the order within 60 days of the date of publication
of the order in the Federal Register. If any such comments or objections
raise significant issues regarding any finding of fact or conclusion of
law upon which the order is based, the Administrator shall immediately
suspend the effectiveness of the order until he may reconsider the order
in light of comments and objections filed. Thereafter, the Administrator
shall reinstate, terminate, or amend the original order as determined
appropriate.
(f) The Administrator may modify any part of the criteria for
exemption as specified in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section upon
evidence of diversion or attempted diversion. In doing so, the
Administrator shall issue and publish a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking in
the Federal Register. The Administrator shall permit any interested
persons to file written comments on or objections to the proposal. After
considering any comments or objections filed, the Administrator shall
publish in the Federal Register a final order.
[68 FR 23204, May 1, 2003, as amended at 69 FR 74971, Dec. 15, 2004]