[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1305.05 Power of attorney.
(a) A registrant may authorize one or more individuals, whether or
not located at his or her registered location, to issue orders for
Schedule I and II
[[Page 72]]
controlled substances on the registrant's behalf by executing a power of
attorney for each such individual, if the power of attorney is retained
in the files, with executed Forms 222 where applicable, for the same
period as any order bearing the signature of the attorney. The power of
attorney must be available for inspection together with other order
records.
(b) A registrant may revoke any power of attorney at any time by
executing a notice of revocation.
(c) The power of attorney and notice of revocation must be similar
to the following format:
Power of Attorney for DEA Forms 222 and Electronic Orders
________________________________________________________________________
(Name of registrant)
________________________________________________________________________
(Address of registrant)
________________________________________________________________________
(DEA registration number)
I, -------- (name of person granting power), the undersigned, who am
authorized to sign the current application for registration of the
above-named registrant under the Controlled Substances Act or Controlled
Substances Import and Export Act, have made, constituted, and appointed,
and by these presents, do make, constitute, and appoint -------- (name
of attorney-in-fact), my true and lawful attorney for me in my name,
place, and stead, to execute applications for Forms 222 and to sign
orders for Schedule I and II controlled substances, whether these orders
be on Form 222 or electronic, in accordance with 21 U.S.C. 828 and Part
1305 of Title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations. I hereby ratify and
confirm all that said attorney must lawfully do or cause to be done by
virtue hereof.
________________________________________________________________________
(Signature of person granting power)
I, -------- (name of attorney-in-fact), hereby affirm that I am the
person named herein as attorney-in-fact and that the signature affixed
hereto is my signature.
(signature of attorney-in-fact)
Witnesses:
1. ------------
2. ------------
Signed and dated on the -------- day of --------, (year), at -------- .
Notice of Revocation
The foregoing power of attorney is hereby revoked by the
undersigned, who is authorized to sign the current application for
registration of the above-named registrant under the Controlled
Substances Act or the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act.
Written notice of this revocation has been given to the attorney-in-fact
-------- this same day.
________________________________________________________________________
(Signature of person revoking power)
Witnesses:
1. ------------
2. ------------
Signed and dated on the -------- day of -------- , (year), at -------- .
(d) A power of attorney must be executed by the person who signed
the most recent application for DEA registration or reregistration; the
person to whom the power of attorney is being granted; and two
witnesses.
(e) A power of attorney must be revoked by the person who signed the
most recent application for DEA registration or reregistration, and two
witnesses.