[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1308.11 Schedule I.
(a) Schedule I shall consist of the drugs and other substances, by
whatever official name, common or usual name, chemical name, or brand
name designated, listed in this section. Each drug or substance has been
assigned the DEA Controlled Substances Code Number set forth opposite
it.
(b) Opiates. Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in
another schedule, any of the following opiates, including their isomers,
esters, ethers, salts, and salts of isomers, esters and ethers, whenever
the existence of such isomers, esters, ethers and salts is possible
within the specific chemical designation (for purposes of paragraph
(b)(34) only, the term isomer includes the optical and geometric
isomers):
(1) Acetyl-alpha-methylfentanyl (N-[1-(1-methyl-2-phenethyl)-4- 9815
piperidinyl]-N-phenylacetamide).................................
(2) Acetylmethadol............................................... 9601
(3) Allylprodine................................................. 9602
(4) Alphacetylmethadol (except levo-alphacetylmethadol also known 9603
as levo-alpha-acetylmethadol, levomethadyl acetate, or LAAM)....
(5) Alphameprodine............................................... 9604
(6) Alphamethadol................................................ 9605
(7) Alpha-methylfentanyl (N-[1-(alpha-methyl-beta-phenyl)ethyl-4- 9814
piperidyl] propionanilide; 1-(1-methyl-2-phenylethyl)-4-(N-
propanilido) piperidine)........................................
(8) Alpha-methylthiofentanyl (N-[1-methyl-2-(2-thienyl)ethyl-4- 9832
piperidinyl]-N-phenylpropanamide)...............................
(9) Benzethidine................................................. 9606
* * *
Some trade or other names: 1-(1-phenylcyclohexyl)-pyrrolidine,
PCPy, PHP
(33) Thiophene analog of phencyclidine........................... 7470
Some trade or other names: 1-[1-(2-thienyl)-cyclohexyl]-
piperidine, 2-thienylanalog of phencyclidine, TPCP, TCP
(34) 1-[1-(2-thienyl)cyclohexyl]pyrrolidine...................... 7473
Some other names: TCPy
(e) Depressants. Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in
another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which
contains any quantity of the following substances having a depressant
effect on the central nervous system, including its salts, isomers, and
salts of isomers whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and
salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:
(1) gamma-hydroxybutyric acid (some other names include GHB; 2010
gamma-hydroxybutyrate; 4-hydroxybutyrate; 4-hydroxybutanoic
acid; sodium oxybate; sodium oxybutyrate).......................
(2) Mecloqualone................................................. 2572
(3) Methaqualone................................................. 2565
(f) Stimulants. Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in
another
[[Page 95]]
schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains
any quantity of the following substances having a stimulant effect on
the central nervous system, including its salts, isomers, and salts of
isomers:
(1) Aminorex (Some other names: aminoxaphen; 2-amino-5-phenyl-2- 1585
oxazoline; or 4,5-dihydro-5-phenly-2-oxazolamine)...............
(2) N-Benzylpiperazine (some other names: BZP, 1- 7493
benzylpiperazine)...............................................
(3) Cathinone.................................................... 1235
Some trade or other names: 2-amino-1-phenyl-1-propanone, alpha-
aminopropiophenone, 2-aminopropiophenone, and norephedrone
(4) Fenethylline................................................. 1503
(5) Methcathinone (Some other names: 2-(methylamino)- 1237
propiophenone; alpha-(methylamino)propiophenone; 2-(methylamino)-
1-phenylpropan-1-one; alpha-N-methylaminopropiophenone;
monomethylpropion; ephedrone; N-methylcathinone;
methylcathinone; AL-464; AL-422; AL-463 and UR1432), its salts,
* * *