[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1307.11 Distribution by dispenser to another practitioner or
reverse distributor.
(a) A practitioner who is registered to dispense a controlled
substance may distribute (without being registered to distribute) a
quantity of such substance to--
(1) Another practitioner for the purpose of general dispensing by
the practitioner to patients, provided that--
(i) The practitioner to whom the controlled substance is to be
distributed is registered under the Act to dispense that controlled
substance;
(ii) The distribution is recorded by the distributing practitioner
in accordance with Sec. 1304.22(c) of this chapter
[[Page 90]]
and by the receiving practitioner in accordance with Sec. 1304.22(c) of
this chapter;
(iii) If the substance is listed in Schedule I or II, an order form
is used as required in part 1305 of this chapter; and
(iv) The total number of dosage units of all controlled substances
distributed by the practitioner pursuant to this section and Sec.
1301.25 of this chapter during each calendar year in which the
practitioner is registered to dispense does not exceed 5 percent of the
total number of dosage units of all controlled substances distributed
and dispensed by the practitioner during the same calendar year.
(2) A reverse distributor who is registered to receive such
controlled substances.
(b) If, during any calendar year in which the practitioner is
registered to dispense, the practitioner has reason to believe that the
total number of dosage units of all controlled substances which will be
distributed by him pursuant to paragraph (a)(1) of this section and
Sec. 1301.25 of this chapter will exceed 5 percent of this total number
of dosage units of all controlled substances distributed and dispensed
by him during that calendar year, the practitioner shall obtain a
registration to distribute controlled substances.
(c) The distributions that a registered retail pharmacy makes to
automated dispensing systems at long term care facilities for which the
retail pharmacy also holds registrations do not count toward the 5
percent limit in paragraphs (a)(1)(iv) and (b) of this section.
[68 FR 41229, July 11, 2003, as amended at 70 FR 25466, May 13, 2005]