[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1304.04 Maintenance of records and inventories.
(a) Except as provided in paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) of this
section, every inventory and other records required to be kept under
* * *
(d) ARCOS participants who desire authorization to report from other
than their registered locations must obtain a separate central reporting
identifier. Request for central reporting identifiers will be submitted
to: ARCOS Unit, P.O. Box 28293, Central Station, Washington, DC 20005.
(e) All central recordkeeping permits previously issued by the
Administration expired September 30, 1980.
(f) Each registered manufacturer, distributor, importer, exporter,
narcotic treatment program and compounder for narcotic treatment program
shall maintain inventories and records of controlled substances as
follows:
(1) Inventories and records of controlled substances listed in
Schedules I and II shall be maintained separately from all of the
records of the registrant; and
(2) Inventories and records of controlled substances listed in
Schedules III, IV, and V shall be maintained either separately from all
other records of the registrant or in such form that the information
required is readily retrievable from the ordinary business records of
the registrant.
(g) Each registered individual practitioner required to keep records
and institutional practitioner shall maintain inventories and records of
controlled substances in the manner prescribed in paragraph (f) of this
section.
(h) Each registered pharmacy shall maintain the inventories and
records of controlled substances as follows:
(1) Inventories and records of all controlled substances listed in
Schedules I and II shall be maintained separately from all other records
of the pharmacy, and prescriptions for such substances shall be
maintained in a separate prescription file; and
(2) Inventories and records of controlled substances listed in
Schedules
[[Page 60]]
III, IV, and V shall be maintained either separately from all other
records of the pharmacy or in such form that the information required is
readily retrievable from ordinary business records of the pharmacy, and
prescriptions for such substances shall be maintained either in a
separate prescription file for controlled substances listed in Schedules
III, IV, and V only or in such form that they are readily retrievable
from the other prescription records of the pharmacy. Prescriptions will
be deemed readily retrievable if, at the time they are initially filed,
the face of the prescription is stamped in red ink in the lower right
corner with the letter ``C'' no less than 1 inch high and filed either
in the prescription file for controlled substances listed in Schedules I
and II or in the usual consecutively numbered prescription file for non-
controlled substances. However, if a pharmacy employs an ADP system or
other electronic recordkeeping system for prescriptions which permits
identification by prescription number and retrieval of original
documents by prescriber's name, patient's name, drug dispensed, and date
filled, then the requirement to mark the hard copy prescription with a
red ``C'' is waived.
(Authority: 21 U.S.C. 821 and 871(b); 28 CFR 0.100)
[36 FR 7790, Apr. 24, 1971, as amended at 36 FR 13386, July 21, 1971.
Redesignated at 38 FR 26609, Sept. 24, 1973, and amended at 39 FR 37985,
* * *