[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1300.01 Definitions relating to controlled substances.
(a) Any term not defined in this part shall have the definition set
forth in section 102 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 802), except that certain
* * *
in decreasing doses to an individual to alleviate adverse physiological
or psychological effects incident to withdrawal from the continuous or
sustained use of a narcotic drug and as a method of bringing the
individual to a narcotic drug-free state within such period of time.
There are two types of detoxification treatment: Short-term
detoxification treatment and long-term detoxification treatment.
(i) Short-term detoxification treatment is for a period not in
excess of 30 days.
(ii) Long-term detoxification treatment is for a period more than 30
days but not in excess of 180 days.
(11) The term dispenser means an individual practitioner,
institutional practitioner, pharmacy or pharmacist who dispenses a
controlled substance.
(12) The term export means, with respect to any article, any taking
out or removal of such article from the jurisdiction of the United
States (whether or not such taking out or removal constitutes an
exportation within the meaning of the customs and related laws of the
United States).
(13) The term exporter includes every person who exports, or who
acts as an export broker for exportation of, controlled substances
listed in any schedule.
(14) The term hearing means:
(i) In part 1301 of this chapter, any hearing held for the granting,
denial, revocation, or suspension of a registration pursuant to sections
303, 304, and 1008 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 823, 824 and 958).
(ii) In part 1303 of this chapter, any hearing held regarding the
determination of aggregate production quota or the issuance, adjustment,
suspension, or denial of a procurement quota or an individual
manufacturing quota.
(iii) In part 1308 of this chapter, any hearing held for the
issuance, amendment, or repeal of any rule issuable pursuant to section
201 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 811).
(15) The term import means, with respect to any article, any
bringing in or introduction of such article into either the jurisdiction
* * *
(16) The term importer includes every person who imports, or who
acts as an import broker for importation of, controlled substances
listed in any schedule.
(17) The term individual practitioner means a physician, dentist,
veterinarian, or other individual licensed, registered, or otherwise
permitted, by the United States or the jurisdiction in which he/she
practices, to dispense a controlled substance in the course of
professional practice, but does not include a pharmacist, a pharmacy, or
an institutional practitioner.
(18) The term institutional practitioner means a hospital or other
person (other than an individual) licensed, registered, or otherwise
permitted, by the United States or the jurisdiction in which it
practices, to dispense a controlled substance in the course of
professional practice, but does not include a pharmacy.
(19) The term interested person means any person adversely affected
or aggrieved by any rule or proposed rule issuable pursuant to section
201 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 811).
(20) The term inventory means all factory and branch stocks in
finished form of a basic class of controlled substance manufactured or
otherwise acquired by a registrant, whether in bulk, commercial
containers, or contained in pharmaceutical preparations in the
possession of the registrant (including stocks held by the registrant
under separate registration as a manufacturer, importer, exporter, or
distributor).
(21) The term isomer means the optical isomer, except as used in
Sec. 1308.11(d) and Sec. 1308.12(b)(4) of this chapter. As used in
Sec. 1308.11(d) of this chapter, the term isomer means the optical,
positional, or geometric isomer. As used in Sec. 1308.12(b)(4) of this
chapter, the term isomer means the optical or geometric isomer.
(22) The term jurisdiction of the United States means the customs
territory of the United States, the Virgin Islands, the Canal Zone,
Guam, American Samoa, and the Trust Territories of the Pacific Islands.
(23) The term label means any display of written, printed, or
graphic matter placed upon the commercial container of any controlled
substance by any manufacturer of such substance.
(24) The term labeling means all labels and other written, printed,
or graphic matter:
(i) Upon any controlled substance or any of its commercial
containers or wrappers, or
(ii) Accompanying such controlled substance.
(25) The term Long Term Care Facility (LTCF) means a nursing home,
retirement care, mental care or other facility or institution which
provides extended health care to resident patients.
(26) The term maintenance treatment means the dispensing for a
period in excess of twenty-one days, of a narcotic drug or narcotic
drugs in the treatment of an individual for dependence upon heroin or
other morphine-like drug.
(27) The term manufacture means the producing, preparation,
propagation, compounding, or processing of a drug or other substance or
the packaging or repackaging of such substance, or the labeling or
relabeling of the commercial container of such substance, but does not
include the activities of a practitioner who, as an incident to his/her
administration or dispensing such substance in the course of his/her
professional practice, prepares, compounds, packages or labels such
substance. The term manufacturer means a person who manufactures a drug
or other substance, whether under a registration as a manufacturer or
under authority of registration as a researcher or chemical analyst.
(28) The term mid-level practitioner means an individual
practitioner, other than a physician, dentist, veterinarian, or
podiatrist, who is licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted by the
United States or the jurisdiction in which he/she practices, to dispense
* * *