[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1310.07 Proof of identity.
(a) Each regulated person who engages in a regulated transaction
must identify the other party to the transaction. For domestic
transaction, this shall be accomplished by having the other party
present documents which would verify the identity, or registration
status if a registrant, of the other party to the regulated person at
the time the order is placed. For export transactions, this shall be
accomplished by good faith inquiry through reasonably available research
documents or publicly available information which would indicate the
existence of the foreign customer. No proof of identity is required for
foreign suppliers.
(b) The regulated person must verify the existence and apparent
validity of a business entity ordering a listed chemical, tableting
machine or encapsulating machine. For domestic transactions, this may be
accomplished by such methods as checking the telephone directory, the
local credit bureau, the local Chamber of Commerce or the local Better
Business Bureau, or, if the business entity is a registrant, by
verification of the registration. For export transactions, a good faith
inquiry to verify the existence and apparent validity of a foreign
business entity may be accomplished by such methods as verifying the
business telephone listing through international telephone information,
the firm's listing in international or foreign national chemical
directories or other commerce directories or trade publications,
confirmation through foreign subsidiaries of the U.S. regulated person,
verification through the country of destination's embassy Commercial
Attache, or official documents provided by the purchaser which confirm
the existence and apparent validity of the business entity.
(c) When transacting business with a new representative of a firm,
the regulated person must verify the claimed agency status of the
representative.
(d) For sales to individuals or cash purchasers, the type of
documents and other evidence of proof must consist of at least a
signature of the purchaser, a driver's license and one other form of
identification. Any exports to individuals or exports paid in cash are
suspect and should be handled as such. For such exports, the regulated
person shall diligently obtain from the purchaser or independently seek
to confirm clear documentation which proves the person is properly
identified such as through foreign identity documents, driver's license,
passport information and photograph, etc. Any regulated person who fails
to adequately prove the identity of the other party to the transaction
may be subject to the specific penalties provided for violations of law
related to regulated transactions in listed chemicals.
(e) For a new customer who is not an individual or cash customer,
the regulated person shall establish the identity of the authorized
purchasing agent or agents and have on file that person's signature,
electronic password, or other identification. Once the authorized
purchasing agent has been established, the agent list may be updated
annually rather than on each order.
[[Page 131]]
The regulated person must ensure that shipments are not made unless the
order is placed by an authorized agent of record.
(f) With respect to electronic orders, the identity of the purchaser
shall consist of a computer password, identification number or some
other means of identification consistent with electronic orders and with
Sec. 1310.07(e).
[54 FR 31665, Aug. 1, 1989, as amended at 60 FR 32461, June 22, 1995]