[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1303.13 Adjustments of aggregate production quotas.
(a) The Administrator may at any time increase or reduce the
aggregate production quota for a basic class of controlled substance
listed in Schedule I or II which he has previously fixed pursuant to
Sec. 1303.11.
(b) In determining to adjust the aggregate production quota, the
Administrator shall consider the following factors:
(1) Changes in the demand for that class, changes in the national
rate of net disposal of the class, and changes in the rate of net
disposal of the class by registrants holding individual manufacturing
quotas for that class;
(2) Whether any increased demand for that class, the national and/or
individual rates of net disposal of that class are temporary, short
term, or long term;
(3) Whether any increased demand for that class can be met through
existing inventories, increased individual manufacturing quotas, or
increased importation, without increasing the aggregate production
quota, taking into account production delays and the probability that
other individual manufacturing quotas may be suspended pursuant to Sec.
1303.24(b);
(4) Whether any decreased demand for that class will result in
excessive inventory accumulation by all persons registered to handle
that class (including manufacturers, distributors, practitioners,
importers, and exporters), notwithstanding the possibility that
individual manufacturing quotas may be suspended pursuant to Sec.
1303.24(b) or abandoned pursuant to Sec. 1303.27;
(5) Other factors affecting medical, scientific, research, and
industrial needs in the United States and lawful export requirements, as
the Administrator finds relevant, including changes in the currently
accepted medical use in treatment with the class or the substances which
are manufactured from it, the economic and physical availability of raw
materials for use in manufacturing and for inventory purposes, yield and
stability problems, potential disruptions to production (including
possible labor strikes), and recent unforeseen emergencies such as
floods and fires.
(c) The Administrator in the event he determines to increase or
reduce the aggregate production quota for a basic class of controlled
substance, shall publish in the Federal Register general notice of an
adjustment in the aggregate production quota for that class determined
by him under this section. A copy of said notice shall be mailed
simultaneously to each person registered as a bulk manufacturer of the
basic class. The Administrator shall permit any interested person to
file written comments on or objections to the proposal and shall
designate in the notice the time during which such filings may be made.
The Administrator may, but shall not be required to, hold a public
hearing on one or more issues raised by the comments and objections
filed with him. In the event the Administrator decides to hold such a
hearing, he shall publish notice of the hearing in the Federal Register,
which notice shall summarize the issues to be heard and shall set the
time for the hearing, which shall not be less than 10 days after the
date of publication of the notice. After consideration of any comments
or objections, or after a hearing if one is ordered by the
Administrator, the Administrator shall issue and publish in the Federal
Register his final order determining the aggregate production for the
basic class of controlled substance. The order shall include the
findings of fact and conclusions of law upon which the order is based.
The order shall specify the date on which it shall take effect. A copy
of said order shall be mailed simultaneously to each person registered
as a bulk manufacturer of the basic class.
[37 FR 15919, Aug. 8, 1972. Redesignated at 38 FR 26609, Sept. 24, 1973]
[[Page 52]]
Individual Manufacturing Quotas