[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1300.01 Definitions relating to controlled substances.
(a) Any term not defined in this part shall have the definition set
forth in section 102 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 802), except that certain
* * *
in decreasing doses to an individual to alleviate adverse physiological
or psychological effects incident to withdrawal from the continuous or
sustained use of a narcotic drug and as a method of bringing the
individual to a narcotic drug-free state within such period of time.
There are two types of detoxification treatment: Short-term
detoxification treatment and long-term detoxification treatment.
(i) Short-term detoxification treatment is for a period not in
excess of 30 days.
(ii) Long-term detoxification treatment is for a period more than 30
days but not in excess of 180 days.
(11) The term dispenser means an individual practitioner,
institutional practitioner, pharmacy or pharmacist who dispenses a
controlled substance.
(12) The term export means, with respect to any article, any taking
out or removal of such article from the jurisdiction of the United
States (whether or not such taking out or removal constitutes an
exportation within the meaning of the customs and related laws of the
United States).
(13) The term exporter includes every person who exports, or who
acts as an export broker for exportation of, controlled substances
listed in any schedule.
(14) The term hearing means:
(i) In part 1301 of this chapter, any hearing held for the granting,
denial, revocation, or suspension of a registration pursuant to sections
303, 304, and 1008 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 823, 824 and 958).
(ii) In part 1303 of this chapter, any hearing held regarding the
determination of aggregate production quota or the issuance, adjustment,
suspension, or denial of a procurement quota or an individual
manufacturing quota.
(iii) In part 1308 of this chapter, any hearing held for the
issuance, amendment, or repeal of any rule issuable pursuant to section
201 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 811).
(15) The term import means, with respect to any article, any
bringing in or introduction of such article into either the jurisdiction
* * *