[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1300.02 Definitions relating to listed chemicals.
(a) Any term not defined in this part shall have the definition set
forth in section 102 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 802), except that certain
* * *
transactions, of a listed chemical, except that such term does not
include:
(A) A domestic lawful distribution in the usual course of business
between agents or employees of a single regulated person; in this
context, agents or employees means individuals under the direct
management and control of the regulated person;
(B) A delivery of a listed chemical to or by a common or contract
carrier for carriage in the lawful and usual course
[[Page 13]]
of the business of the common or contract carrier, or to or by a
warehouseman for storage in the lawful and usual course of the business
of the warehouseman, except that if the carriage or storage is in
connection with the distribution, importation, or exportation of a
listed chemical to a third person, this paragraph does not relieve a
distributor, importer, or exporter from compliance with parts 1309,
1310, and 1313 of this chapter;
(C) Any category of transaction or any category of transaction for a
specific listed chemical or chemicals specified by regulation of the
Administrator as excluded from this definition as unnecessary for
enforcement of the Act;
(D) Any transaction in a listed chemical that is contained in a drug
that may be marketed or distributed lawfully in the United States under
the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act unless--
(1)(i) the drug contains ephedrine or its salts, optical isomers, or
salts of optical isomers, pseudoephedrine or its salts, optical isomers,
or salts of optical isomers, or phenylpropanolamine or its salts,
optical isomers, or salts of optical isomers unless otherwise exempted
under Sec. 1310.11 of this chapter, except that any sale of ordinary
over-the-counter pseudoephedrine or phenylpropanolamine products by
retail distributors shall not be a regulated transaction; or
(ii) The Administrator has determined pursuant to the criteria in
Sec. 1310.10 of this chapter that the drug or group of drugs is being
diverted to obtain the listed chemical for use in the illicit production
of a controlled substance; and
(2) The quantity of ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, phenylpropanolamine,
or other listed chemical contained in the drug included in the
transaction or multiple transactions equals or exceeds the threshold
established for that chemical, except that the threshold for any sale of
products containing pseudoephedrine or phenylpropanolamine by retail
distributors or by distributors required to submit reports by Sec.
1310.03(c) shall be 9 grams of pseudoephedrine or 9 grams of
phenylpropanolamine in a single transaction and sold in package sizes of
not more than 3 grams of pseudoephedrine base or 3 grams of
phenylpropanolamine base. For combination ephedrine products the
threshold for any sale by retail distributors or by distributors
required to submit reports by Sec. 1310.03(c) shall be 24 grams of
ephedrine in a single transaction.
(E) Any transaction in a chemical mixture designated in Sec.
1310.12 and Sec. 1310.13 that the Administrator has exempted from
regulation.
(ii) A distribution, importation, or exportation of a tableting
machine or encapsulating machine except that such term does not include
a domestic lawful distribution in the usual course of business between
agents and employees of a single regulated person; in this context,
agents or employees means individuals under the direct management and
control of the regulated person.
(29) The term retail distributor means a grocery store, general
merchandise store, drug store, or other entity or person whose
activities as a distributor relating to drug products containing
pseudoephedrine, phenylpropanolamine, or ephedrine are limited almost
exclusively to sales for personal use, both in number of sales and
volume of sales, either directly to walk-in customers or in face-to-face
transactions by direct sales. For the purposes of this paragraph, sale
for personal use means the distribution of below-threshold quantities in
a single transaction to an individual for legitimate medical use. Also
for the purposes of this paragraph, a grocery store is an entity within
Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code 5411, a general
merchandise store is an entity within SIC codes 5300 through 5399 and
5499, and a drug store is an entity within SIC code 5912.
(30) The term tableting machine means any manual, semi-automatic, or
fully automatic equipment which may be used for the compaction or
molding of powdered or granular solids, or semi-solid material, to
produce coherent solid tablets.
(31) The term ordinary over-the-counter pseudoephedrine or
phenylpropanolamine product means any product containing pseudoephedrine
or phenylpropanolamine that is--
[[Page 14]]
(i) Regulated pursuant to the Act; and
(ii)(A) Except for liquids, sold in package sizes of not more than
3.0 grams of pseudoephedrine base or 3.0 grams of phenylpropanolamine
base, and that is packaged in blister packs, each blister containing not
more than two dosage units, or where the use of blister packs is
technically infeasible, that is packaged in unit dose packets or
pouches, and
(B) For liquids, sold in package sizes of not more than 3.0 grams of
pseudoephedrine base or 3.0 grams of phenylpropanolamine base.
(32) The term combination ephedrine product means a drug product
containing ephedrine or its salts, optical isomers, or salts of optical
isomers, and therapeutically significant quantities of another active
medicinal ingredient.
(33) The term drug product means an active ingredient in dosage form
that has been approved or otherwise may be lawfully marketed under the
Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act for distribution in the United States.
(34) The term valid prescription means a prescription that is issued
for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner licensed
* * *