[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1309.24 Waiver of registration requirement for certain activities.
(a) The requirement of registration is waived for any agent or
employee of a person who is registered to engage in any group of
independent activities, if such agent or employee is acting in the usual
course of his or her business or employment.
(b) The requirement of registration is waived for any person who
distributes a product containing a List I chemical that is regulated
pursuant to Sec. 1300.02(b)(28)(i)(D), if that person is registered
with the Administration to manufacture, distribute or dispense a
controlled substance.
(c) The requirement of registration is waived for any person who
imports or exports a product containing a List I chemical that is
regulated pursuant to Sec. 1300.02(b)(28)(i)(D), if that person is
registered with the Administration to engage in the same activity with a
controlled substance.
(d) The requirement of registration is waived for any person who
distributes a prescription drug product containing a List I chemical
that is regulated pursuant to Sec. 1300.02(b)(28)(i)(D) of this
chapter.
(e) The requirement of registration is waived for any retail
distributor whose activities with respect to List I chemicals are
limited to the distribution of below-threshold quantities of a
pseudoephedrine, phenylpropanolamine, or combination ephedrine product
that is regulated pursuant to Sec. 1300.02(b)(28)(i)(D) of this
chapter, in a single transaction to an individual for legitimate medical
use, irrespective of whether the form of packaging of the product meets
the definition of ``ordinary over-the-counter pseudoephedrine or
phenylpropanolamine product'' under Sec. 1300.02(b)(31) of this
chapter.
(f) The requirement of registration is waived for any person whose
activities with respect to List I chemicals are limited to the
distribution of red phosphorus, white phosphorus, or hypophosphorous
acid (and its salts) to: another location operated by the same firm
solely for internal end-use; or an EPA or State licensed waste treatment
or disposal firm for the purpose of waste disposal.
(g) The requirement of registration is waived for any person whose
distribution of red phosphorus or white phosphorus is limited solely to
residual quantities of chemical returned to the producer, in reusable
rail cars and intermodal tank containers which conform to International
Standards Organization specifications (with capacities greater than or
equal to 2,500 gallons in a single container).
(h) The requirement of registration is waived for any manufacturer
of a List I chemical, if that chemical is produced solely for internal
consumption by the manufacturer and there is no subsequent distribution
or exportation of the List I chemical.
(i) If any person exempted under paragraph (b), (c), (d), (e), (f)
or (g) of this section also engages in the distribution, importation or
exportation of a List I chemical, other than as described in such
paragraph, the person shall obtain a registration for such activities,
as required by Sec. 1309.21 of this part.
(j) The Administrator may, upon finding that continuation of the
waiver would not be in the public interest, suspend or revoke a waiver
granted under paragraph (b), (c), (d), (e), (f) or (g) of this section
pursuant to the procedures set forth in Sec. Sec. 1309.43 through
1309.46 and 1309.51 through 1309.55 of this part. In considering the
revocation or suspension of a person's waiver granted pursuant to
paragraph (b) or (c) of this section, the Administrator shall also
consider whether action to revoke or suspend the person's controlled
substance registration pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824 is warranted.
(k) Any person exempted from the registration requirement under this
section shall comply with the security requirements set forth in
Sec. Sec. 1309.71-1309.73 of this part and the recordkeeping and
reporting requirements set forth under parts 1310 and 1313 of this
chapter.
[67 FR 14860, Mar. 28, 2002, as amended at 68 FR 37414, June 24, 2003;
68 FR 57803, Oct. 7, 2003]
[[Page 114]]