[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1304.03 Persons required to keep records and file reports.
(a) Each registrant shall maintain the records and inventories and
shall file the reports required by this part, except as exempted by this
section. Any registrant who is authorized to conduct other activities
without being registered to conduct those activities, either pursuant to
Sec. 1301.22(b) of this chapter or pursuant to Sec. Sec. 1307.11-
1307.15 of this chapter, shall maintain the records and inventories and
shall file the reports required by this part for persons registered to
conduct such activities. This latter requirement should not be construed
as requiring stocks of controlled substances being used in various
activities under one registration to be stored separately, nor that
separate records are required for each activity. The intent of the
Administration is to permit the registrant to keep one set of records
which are adapted by the registrant to account for controlled substances
used in any activity. Also, the Administration does not wish to acquire
separate stocks of the same substance to be purchased and stored for
separate activities. Otherwise, there is no advantage gained by
permitting several activities under one registration. Thus, when a
researcher manufactures a controlled item, he must keep a record of the
quantity manufactured; when he distributes a quantity of the item, he
must use and keep invoices or order forms to document the transfer; when
he imports a substance, he keeps as part of his records the
documentation required of an importer; and when substances are used in
chemical analysis, he need not keep a record of this because such a
record would not be required of him under a registration to do chemical
analysis. All of these records may be maintained in one consolidated
record system. Similarly, the researcher may store all of his controlled
items in one place, and every two years take inventory of all items on
hand, regardless of whether the substances were manufactured by him,
imported by him, or purchased domestically by him, of whether the
substances will be administered to subjects, distributed to other
researchers, or destroyed during chemical analysis.
(b) A registered individual practitioner is required to keep
records, as described in Sec. 1304.04, of controlled substances in
Schedules II, III, IV, and V which are dispensed, other than by
prescribing or administering in the lawful course of professional
practice.
(c) A registered individual practitioner is not required to keep
records of controlled substances in Schedules II, III, IV, and V which
are prescribed in the lawful course of professional practice, unless
such substances are prescribed in the course of maintenance or
detoxification treatment of an individual.
[[Page 58]]
(d) A registered individual practitioner is not required to keep
records of controlled substances listed in Schedules II, III, IV and V
which are administered in the lawful course of professional practice
unless the practitioner regularly engages in the dispensing or
administering of controlled substances and charges patients, either
separately or together with charges for other professional services, for
substances so dispensed or administered. Records are required to be kept
for controlled substances administered in the course of maintenance or
detoxification treatment of an individual.
(e) Each registered mid-level practitioner shall maintain in a
readily retrievable manner those documents required by the state in
which he/she practices which describe the conditions and extent of his/
her authorization to dispense controlled substances and shall make such
documents available for inspection and copying by authorized employees
of the Administration. Examples of such documentation include protocols,
practice guidelines or practice agreements.
(f) Registered persons using any controlled substances while
conducting preclinical research, in teaching at a registered
establishment which maintains records with respect to such substances or
conducting research in conformity with an exemption granted under
section 505(i) or 512(j) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21
U.S.C. 355(i) or 360b(j)) at a registered establishment which maintains
records in accordance with either of those sections, are not required to
keep records if he/she notifies the Administration of the name, address,
and registration number of the establishment maintaining such records.
This notification shall be given at the time the person applies for
registration or reregistration and shall be made in the form of an
attachment to the application, which shall be filed with the
application.
(g) A distributing registrant who utilizes a freight forwarding
facility shall maintain records to reflect transfer of controlled
substances through the facility. These records must contain the date,
time of transfer, number of cartons, crates, drums or other packages in
which commercial containers of controlled substances are shipped and
authorized signatures for each transfer. A distributing registrant may,
as part of the initial request to operate a freight forwarding facility,
request permission to store records at a central location. Approval of
the request to maintain central records would be implicit in the
approval of the request to operate the facility. Otherwise, a request to
maintain records at a central location must be submitted in accordance
with Sec. 1304.04 of this part. These records must be maintained for a
period of two years.
[36 FR 7790, Apr. 24, 1971, as amended at 36 FR 18731, Sept. 21, 1971;
37 FR 15920, Aug. 8, 1972. Redesignated at 38 FR 26609, Sept. 24, 1973,
and amended at 50 FR 40523, Oct. 4, 1985; 51 FR 5320, Feb. 13, 1986; 51
FR 26154, July 21, 1986; 58 FR 31175, June 1, 1993; 62 FR 13958, Mar.
24, 1997; 65 FR 44679, July 19, 2000]