[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1301.51 Modification in registration.
Any registrant may apply to modify his/her registration to authorize
the handling of additional controlled substances or to change his/her
name or address, by submitting a letter of request to the Registration
Unit, Drug Enforcement Administration, Department of Justice, Post
Office Box 28083, Central Station, Washington, DC 20005. The letter
shall contain the registrant's name, address, and registration number as
printed on the certificate of registration, and the substances and/or
schedules to be added to his/her registration or the new name or address
and shall be signed in accordance with Sec. 1301.13(j). If the
registrant is seeking to handle additional controlled substances listed
in Schedule I for the purpose of research or instructional activities,
he/she shall attach three copies of a research protocol describing each
research project involving the additional substances, or two copies of a
statement describing the nature, extent, and duration of such
instructional activities, as appropriate. No fee shall be required to be
paid for the modification. The request for modification shall be handled
in the same manner as an application for registration. If the
modification in registration is approved, the Administrator shall issue
a new certificate of registration (DEA Form 223) to the registrant, who
shall maintain it with the old certificate of registration until
expiration.
[62 FR 13956, Mar. 24, 1997]