[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1304.22 Records for manufacturers, distributors, dispensers,
researchers, importers and exporters.
Each person registered or authorized (by Sec. 1301.13(e) or
Sec. Sec. 1307.11-1307.13 of this chapter) to manufacture, distribute,
* * *
distributed, and the quantity distributed or disposed; and
(x) The originals of all written certifications of available
procurement quotas submitted by other persons (as required by Sec.
1303.12(f) of this chapter) relating to each order requiring the
distribution of a basic class of controlled substance listed in Schedule
I or II.
(2) For each controlled substance in finished form,
(i) The name of the substance;
(ii) Each finished form (e.g., 10-milligram tablet or 10-milligram
concentration per fluid ounce or milliliter) and the number of units or
volume of finished form in each commercial container (e.g., 100-tablet
bottle or 3-milliliter vial);
(iii) The number of containers of each such commercial finished form
[[Page 64]]
manufactured from bulk form by the registrant, including the information
required pursuant to paragraph (a)(1)(v) of this section;
(iv) The number of units of finished forms and/or commercial
containers acquired from other persons, including the date of and number
of units and/or commercial containers in each acquisition to inventory
and the name, address, and registration number of the person from whom
the units were acquired;
(v) The number of units of finished forms and/or commercial
containers imported directly by the person (under a registration or
authorization to import), including the date of, the number of units
and/or commercial containers in, and the import permit or declaration
number for, each importation;
(vi) The number of units and/or commercial containers manufactured
by the registrant from units in finished form received from others or
imported, including:
(A) The date and batch or other identifying number of each
manufacture;
(B) The operation performed (e.g., repackaging or relabeling);
(C) The number of units of finished form used in the manufacture,
the number manufactured and the number lost during manufacture, with the
causes for such losses, if known; and
(D) Such other information as is necessary to account for all
controlled substances used in the manufacturing process;
(vii) The number of commercial containers distributed to other
persons, including the date of and number of containers in each
reduction from inventory, and the name, address, and registration number
of the person to whom the containers were distributed; (viii) The number
of commercial containers exported directly by the registrant (under a
registration as an exporter), including the date, number of containers
and export permit or declaration number for each exportation; and
(ix) The number of units of finished forms and/or commercial
containers distributed or disposed of in any other manner by the
registrant (e.g., by distribution of complimentary samples or by
destruction), including the date and manner of distribution or disposal,
the name, address, and registration number of the person to whom
* * *
(ii) The total quantity of the controlled substance to the nearest
metric unit weight consistent with unit size.
(iii) The quantity received from other persons, including the date
and quantity of each receipt and the name, address, and registration
number of the other person from whom the controlled substance was
received.
(iv) The quantity returned to the original manufacturer of the
controlled substance or the manufacturer's agent, including the date of
and quantity of each distribution and the name, address and registration
number of the manufacturer or manufacturer's agent to whom the
controlled substance was distributed.
(v) The quantity disposed of including the date and manner of
disposal and the signatures of two responsible employees of the
registrant who witnessed the disposal.
(2) For each controlled substance in finished form the following:
(i) The name of the substance.
(ii) Each finished form (e.g., 10-milligram tablet or 10-milligram
concentration per fluid ounce or milliliter) and the number of units or
volume of finished form in each commercial container (e.g., 100-tablet
bottle or 3-milliliter vial).
(iii) The number of commercial containers of each such finished form
received from other persons, including the date of and number of
containers in each receipt and the name, address, and registration
number of the person from whom the containers were received.
(iv) The number of commercial containers of each such finished form
distributed back to the original manufacturer of the substance or the
manufacturer's agent, including the date of and number of containers in
each distribution and the name, address, and registration number of the
manufacturer or manufacturer's agent to whom the containers were
distributed.
(v) The number of units or volume of finished forms and/or
commercial containers disposed of including the date and manner of
disposal, the quantity of the substance in finished form disposed, and
the signatures of two responsible employees of the registrant who
witnessed the disposal.
[62 FR 13960, Mar. 24, 1997, as amended at 68 FR 41229, July 11, 2003;
70 FR 293, Jan. 4, 2005]