[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1301.36 Suspension or revocation of registration; suspension of
registration pending final order; extension of registration pending
final order.
(a) For any registration issued under section 303 of the Act (21
* * *
are in his/her possession; or
(2) Place all of such substances under seal as described in sections
304(f) or 958(d)(6) of the Act (21 U.S.C. 824(f) or 958(d)(6)).
(h) Any suspension shall continue in effect until the conclusion of
all proceedings upon the revocation or suspension, including any
judicial review thereof, unless sooner withdrawn by the Administrator or
dissolved by a court of competent jurisdiction. Any registrant whose
registration is suspended under paragraph (e) of this section may
request a hearing on the revocation or suspension of his/her
registration at a time earlier than specified in the order to show cause
pursuant to Sec. 1301.37. This request shall be granted by the
Administrator, who shall fix a date for such hearing as early as
reasonably possible.
(i) In the event that an applicant for reregistration (who is doing
business under a registration previously granted and not revoked or
suspended) has applied for reregistration at least 45 days before the
date on which the existing registration is due to expire, and the
Administrator has issued no order on the application on the date on
which the existing registration is due to expire, the existing
registration of the applicant shall automatically be extended and
continue in effect until the date on which the Administrator so issues
his/her order. The Administrator
[[Page 35]]
may extend any other existing registration under the circumstances
contemplated in this section even though the registrant failed to apply
for reregistration at least 45 days before expiration of the existing
registration, with or without request by the registrant, if the
Administrator finds that such extension is not inconsistent with the
public health and safety.
[62 FR 13955, Mar. 24, 1997]