[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1308.11 Schedule I.
(a) Schedule I shall consist of the drugs and other substances, by
whatever official name, common or usual name, chemical name, or brand
name designated, listed in this section. Each drug or substance has been
* * *
(22) Marihuana................................................... 7360
(23) Mescaline................................................... 7381
(24) Parahexyl--7374; some trade or other names: 3-Hexyl-1-
hydroxy-7,8,9,10-tetrahydro-6,6,9-trimethyl-6H-
dibenzo[b,d]pyran; Synhexyl.
(25) Peyote...................................................... 7415
Meaning all parts of the plant presently classified botanically
as Lophophora williamsii Lemaire, whether growing or not, the
seeds thereof, any extract from any part of such plant, and
every compound, manufacture, salts, derivative, mixture, or
preparation of such plant, its seeds or extracts
(Interprets 21 USC 812(c), Schedule I(c) (12))
(26) N-ethyl-3-piperidyl benzilate............................... 7482
(27) N-methyl-3-piperidyl benzilate.............................. 7484
(28) Psilocybin.................................................. 7437
(29) Psilocyn.................................................... 7438
(30) Tetrahydrocannabinols....................................... 7370
Meaning tetrahydrocannabinols naturally contained in a plant of
the genus Cannabis (cannabis plant), as well as synthetic
equivalents of the substances contained in the cannabis plant,
or in the resinous extractives of such plant, and/or synthetic
substances, derivatives, and their isomers with similar
chemical structure and pharmacological activity to those
substances contained in the plant, such as the following:
1 cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical isomers
6 cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical isomers
3, 4 cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and its optical isomers
(Since nomenclature of these substances is not internationally
standardized, compounds of these structures, regardless of
numerical designation of atomic positions covered.)
(31) Ethylamine analog of phencyclidine.......................... 7455
Some trade or other names: N-ethyl-1-phenylcyclohexylamine, (1-
phenylcyclohexyl)ethylamine, N-(1-phenylcyclohexyl)ethylamine,
cyclohexamine, PCE
(32) Pyrrolidine analog of phencyclidine......................... 7458
Some trade or other names: 1-(1-phenylcyclohexyl)-pyrrolidine,
PCPy, PHP
* * *
salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:
(1) gamma-hydroxybutyric acid (some other names include GHB; 2010
gamma-hydroxybutyrate; 4-hydroxybutyrate; 4-hydroxybutanoic
acid; sodium oxybate; sodium oxybutyrate).......................
(2) Mecloqualone................................................. 2572
(3) Methaqualone................................................. 2565
(f) Stimulants. Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in
another
[[Page 95]]
schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains
any quantity of the following substances having a stimulant effect on
the central nervous system, including its salts, isomers, and salts of
isomers:
(1) Aminorex (Some other names: aminoxaphen; 2-amino-5-phenyl-2- 1585
oxazoline; or 4,5-dihydro-5-phenly-2-oxazolamine)...............
(2) N-Benzylpiperazine (some other names: BZP, 1- 7493
benzylpiperazine)...............................................
(3) Cathinone.................................................... 1235
Some trade or other names: 2-amino-1-phenyl-1-propanone, alpha-
aminopropiophenone, 2-aminopropiophenone, and norephedrone
(4) Fenethylline................................................. 1503
(5) Methcathinone (Some other names: 2-(methylamino)- 1237
propiophenone; alpha-(methylamino)propiophenone; 2-(methylamino)-
1-phenylpropan-1-one; alpha-N-methylaminopropiophenone;
monomethylpropion; ephedrone; N-methylcathinone;
* * *