[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1310.03 Persons required to keep records and file reports.
(a) Each regulated person who engages in a regulated transaction
involving a listed chemical, a tableting machine, or an encapsulating
machine
[[Page 123]]
shall keep a record of the transaction as specified by Sec. 1310.04 and
file reports as specified by Sec. 1310.05. However, a non-regulated
person who acquires listed chemicals for internal consumption or ``end
use'' and becomes a regulated person by virtue of infrequent or rare
distribution of a listed chemical from inventory, shall not be required
to maintain receipt records of listed chemicals under this section.
(b) Each regulated person who manufactures a List I or List II
chemical shall file reports regarding such manufacture as specified in
Section 1310.05.
(c) Each regulated person who engages in a transaction with a
nonregulated person or who engages in an export transaction that
involves ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, phenylpropanolamine, or gamma-
hydroxybutyric acid, including drug products containing these chemicals,
and uses or attempts to use the Postal Service or any private or
commercial carrier must file monthly reports of each such transaction as
specified in Sec. 1310.05 of this part.
[54 FR 31665, Aug. 1, 1989, as amended at 56 FR 8277, Feb. 28, 1991; 61
FR 14023, Mar. 29, 1996; 67 FR 14861, Mar. 28, 2002; 68 FR 57804, Oct.
7, 2003; 70 FR 294, Jan. 4, 2005]