[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1308.44 Request for hearing or appearance; waiver.
(a) Any interested person desiring a hearing on a proposed
rulemaking, shall, within 30 days after the date of publication of
notice of the proposed rulemaking in the Federal Register, file with the
Administrator a written request for a hearing in the form prescribed in
Sec. 1316.47 of this chapter.
(b) Any interested person desiring to participate in a hearing
pursuant to Sec. 1308.41 shall, within 30 days after the date of
publication of the notice of hearing in the Federal Register, file with
the Administrator a written notice of his intention to participate in
such hearing in the form prescribed in Sec. 1316.48 of this chapter.
Any person filing a request for a hearing need not also file a notice of
appearance; the request for a hearing shall be deemed to be a notice of
appearance.
(c) Any interested person may, within the period permitted for
filing a request for a hearing, file with the Administrator a waiver of
an opportunity for a hearing or to participate in a hearing, together
with a written statement regarding his position on the matters of fact
and law involved in such hearing. Such statement, if admissible, shall
be made a part of the record and shall be considered in light of the
lack of opportunity for cross-examination in determining the weight to
be attached to matters of fact asserted therein.
(d) If any interested person fails to file a request for a hearing;
or if he so files and fails to appear at the hearing, he shall be deemed
to have waived his opportunity for the hearing or to participate in the
hearing, unless he shows good cause for such failure.
(e) If all interested persons waive or are deemed to waive their
opportunity for the hearing or to participate in the hearing, the
Administrator may cancel the hearing, if scheduled, and issue his final
order pursuant to Sec. 1308.45 without a hearing.
[38 FR 8254, Mar. 30, 1973. Redesignated at 38 FR 26609, Sept. 24, 1973,
and further redesignated and amended at 62 FR 13968, Mar. 24, 1997]