[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1310.12 Exempt chemical mixtures.
(a) The chemical mixtures meeting the criteria in paragraphs (c) or
(d) of this section are exempted by the Administrator from application
of sections 302, 303, 310, 1007, and 1008 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 822,
823, 830, 957 and 958) to the extent described in paragraphs (b) and (c)
of this section.
(b) No exemption granted pursuant to this Sec. 1310.12 or Sec.
1310.13 affects the criminal liability for illegal possession,
distribution, exportation, or importation of listed chemicals contained
in the exempt chemical mixture or the civil liability for unlawful acts
related to exempt chemical mixtures, including distribution in violation
of 21 U.S.C. 842(a)(11).
(c) Mixtures containing a listed chemical in concentrations equal to
or less than those specified in the ``Table of Concentration Limits''
are designated as exempt chemical mixtures for the purpose set forth in
this section. The concentration is determined for liquid-liquid mixtures
by using the volume or weight and for mixtures containing solids or
gases by using the unit of weight.
[[Page 135]]
Table of Concentration Limits
DEA
chemical Concentration Special conditions
code number
List I Chemicals
N-Acetylanthranilic acid, its salts and 8522 20% by Weight............. Concentration based on any
esters. combination of N-
acetylanthranilic acid and
its salts and esters.
Anthranilic acid, and its salts and 8530 50% by Weight............. Concentration is based on any
esters. combination of anthranilic
acid and its salts and
esters.
Benzaldehyde........................... 8256 50% by Weight or Volume...
Benzyl cyanide......................... 8570 20% by Weight or Volume...
Ephedrine, its salts, optical isomers, 8113 5% by Weight, net weight Concentration based on any
and salts of optical isomers. includes capsule, if any. combination of ephedrine,
pseudoephedrine, and their
salts, optical isomers and
salts of optical isomers.
Ergonovine and its salts............... 8675 Not exempt at any Chemical mixtures containing
concentration. any amount of ergonovine,
including its salts, are not
exempt.
Ergotamine and its salts............... 8676 Not exempt at any Chemical mixtures containing
concentration. amount of any ergotamine,
including its salts, are not
exempt.
Ethylamine and its salts............... 8678 20% by Weight or Volume... Ethylamine or its salts in an
inert carrier solvent is not
considered a mixture.
Concentration is based on
ethylamine in the mixture and
not the combination of
ethylamine and carrier
solvent, if any.
Hydriodic acid......................... 6695 20% by Weight or Volume...
Isosafrole............................. 8704 20% by Weight or Volume... Concentration in a mixture
cannot exceed 20% if taken
alone or in any combination
with safrole.
Methylamine and its salts.............. 8520 20% by Weight............. Methylamine or its salts in an
inert carrier solvent is not
considered a mixture. Weight
is based on methylamine in
the mixture and not the
combined weight of carrier
solvent, if any.
3,4-Methylenedioxyphenyl-2-propanone... 8502 20% by Weight.............
N-Methylephedrine, its salts, optical 8115 0.1% by Weight............ Concentration based on any
isomers, and salts of optical isomers. combination of salts N-
methylephedrine, N-
methylpseudoephedrine and
their salts, optical isomers
and salts of optical isomers.
N-Methylpseudoephedrine, its salts, 8119 0.1% by Weight............ Concentration based on any
optical isomers, and salts of optical combination of N-
isomers. methylpseudoephedrine, N-
methylephedrine, and their
salts, optical isomers and
salts of optical isomers.
Nitroethane............................ 6724 20% by Weight or Volume...
Norpseudoephedrine, its salts, optical 8317 0.6% by Weight............ Concentration based on any
isomers, and salts of optical isomers. combination of
norpseudoephedrine,
phenylpropanolamine and their
salts, optical isomers and
salts of optical isomers.
Phenylacetic acid, and its salts and 8791 40% by Weight............. Concentration is based on any
esters. combination of phenylacetic
acid and its salts and
esters.
Phenylpropanolamine, its salts, optical 1225 0.6% by Weight............ Concentration based on any
isomers, and salts of optical isomers. combination of
phenylpropanolamine,
norpseudoephedrine and their
salts, optical isomers and
salts of optical isomers.
Piperidine, and its salts.............. 2704 20% by Weight or Volume... Concentration based on any
combination of piperidine and
its salts. Concentration
based on weight if a solid,
weight or volume if a liquid.
Piperonal.............................. 8750 20% by Weight or Volume...
Propionic anhydride.................... 8328 20% by Weight or Volume...
Pseudoephedrine, its salts, optical 8112 5% by Weight, net weight Concentration based on any
isomers, and salts of optical isomers. includes capsule, if any. combination of
pseudoephedrine, ephedrine,
and their salts, optical
isomers and salts of optical
isomers.
Safrole................................ 8323 20% by Volume............. Concentration in a mixture
cannot exceed 20% if taken
alone or in any combination
with isosafrole.
List II Chemicals
Acetic Anhydride....................... 8519 20% by Weight or Volume...
Acetone................................ 6532 35% by Weight or Volume... Exports only; Limit applies to
acetone or any combination of
acetone, ethyl ether, 2-
butanone, methyl isobutyl
ketone, and toluene if
present in the mixture by
summing the concentrations
for each chemical.
Benzyl chloride........................ 8568 20% by Weight or Volume...
[[Page 136]]
2-butanone............................. 6714 35% by Weight or Volume... Exports only; Limit applies to
2-butanone or any combination
of acetone, ethyl ether, 2-
butanone, methyl isobutyl
ketone, and toluene if
present in the mixture by
summing the concentrations
for each chemical.
* * *