[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1307.31 Native American Church.
The listing of peyote as a controlled substance in Schedule I does
not apply to the nondrug use of peyote in bona fide religious ceremonies
of the Native American Church, and members of the Native American Church
so using peyote are exempt from registration. Any person who
manufactures peyote for or
[[Page 92]]
distributes peyote to the Native American Church, however, is required
to obtain registration annually and to comply with all other
requirements of law.
PART 1308_SCHEDULES OF CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES--Table of Contents
General Information
Sec.