[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 1308.13 Schedule III.
(a) Schedule III shall consist of the drugs and other substances, by
whatever official name, common or usual name, chemical name, or brand
name designated, listed in this section. Each drug or substance has been
* * *
milliliters or per 100 grams or not more than 25 milligrams
per dosage unit, with one or more active, nonnarcotic
ingredients in recognized therapeutic amounts...............
(viii) Not more than 50 milligrams of morphine per 100 9810
milliliters or per 100 grams, with one or more active,
nonnarcotic ingredients in recognized therapeutic amounts...
(2) Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation containing
any of the following narcotic drugs or their salts, as set forth
below:
(i) Buprenorphine............................................ 9064
(ii) [Reserved]..............................................
(f) Anabolic Steroids. Unless specifically excepted or unless listed
in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture or preparation
containing any quantity of the following substances, including its
salts, esters and ethers:
(1) Anabolic steroids (see Sec. 1300.01 of this chapter)--4000
(2) [Reserved]
(g) Hallucinogenic substances. (1) Dronabinol (synthetic) in sesame
oil and encapsulated in a soft gelatin capsule in a U.S. Food and Drug
Administration approved product--7369.
[Some other names for dronabinol: (6aR-trans)-6a,7,8,10a-tetrahydro-
6,6,9-trimethyl-3-pentyl-6H-dibenzo [b,d]pyran-1-ol] or (-)-delta-9-
(trans)-tetrahydrocannabinol]
(2) [Reserved]
[39 FR 22142, June 20, 1974, as amended at 41 FR 43401, Oct. 1, 1976; 43
FR 3359, Jan. 25, 1978; 44 FR 40888, July 13, 1979; 46 FR 52334, Oct.
27, 1981; 51 FR 5320, Feb. 13, 1986; 52 FR 2222, Jan. 21, 1987; 52 FR
5952, Feb. 27, 1987; 56 FR 5754, Feb. 13, 1991; 56 FR 11932, Mar. 21,
1991; 62 FR 13968, Mar. 24, 1997; 64 FR 35930, July 2, 1999; 64 FR
37675, July 13, 1999; 65 FR 13238, Mar. 13, 2000; 65 FR 17440, Apr. 3,
2000; 67 FR 62370, Oct. 7, 2002; 70 FR 74657, Dec. 16, 2005]
[[Page 98]]