[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 882.515 Reexamination of family income and composition.
(a) Regular reexaminations. The PHA must reexamine the income and
composition of all families at least once every 12 months. After
consultation with the family and upon verification of the information,
the PHA must make appropriate adjustments in the Total Tenant Payment in
accordance with part 813 of this chapter and determine whether the
family's unit size is still appropriate (see Sec. 882.213). The PHA
must adjust Tenant Rent and the Housing Assistance Payment to reflect
any change in Total Tenant Payment. At the time of the annual
reexamination of family income and composition, the PHA must require the
family to disclose and verify Social Security Numbers. For requirements
regarding the signing and submitting of consent forms by families for
the obtaining of wage and claim information from State Wage Information
Collection Agencies, see part 5, subpart B, of this title. At the first
regular reexamination after June 19, 1995, the PHA shall follow the
requirements of 24 CFR part 5 concerning obtaining and processing
evidence of citizenship or eligible immigration status of all family
members. Thereafter, at each regular reexamination, the PHA shall follow
the requirements of 24 CFR part 5 concerning verification of immigration
status of any new family member.
(b) Interim reexaminations. If the PHA receives information
concerning a change in the family's income or other circumstances
between regularly scheduled reexaminations, the PHA must consult with
the family and make any adjustments determined to be appropriate. Any
change in the family's income or other circumstances that results in an
adjustment in the Total Tenant Payment, Tenant Rent, and Housing
Assistance Payment must be verified. See part 5, subpart B, of this
title for the requirements for the disclosure and verification of Social
Security Numbers at interim reexaminations involving new family members.
by families for the obtaining of wage and claim information from State
Wage Information Collection Agencies, see part 5, subpart B, of this
title. At any interim reexamination after June 19, 1995 when there is a
new family member, the PHA shall follow the requirements of 24 CFR part
5 concerning obtaining and processing evidence of citizenship or
eligible immigration status of the new family member.
(c) Obligation to supply information. The family must supply such
certification, release, information or documentation as the PHA or HUD
determine to be necessary, including submission of required evidence of
citizenship or eligible immigration status, submission of social
security numbers and verifying documentation, submission of signed
consent forms for the obtaining of wage and claim information from State
Wage Information Collection Agencies, and submissions required for an
annual or interim reexamination of family income and composition. See 24
CFR part 5.
(d) Continuation of housing assistance payments. A family's
eligibility for Housing Assistance Payments shall continue until the
Total Tenant Payment equals the Gross Rent. The termination of
eligibility at such point will not affect the family's other rights
under its lease, nor will such termination preclude the resumption of
payments as a result of later changes in income, rents or other relevant
circumstances during the term of the Contract. However, eligibility also
may be terminated in accordance with HUD requirements for such reasons
as failure to submit requested verification information, including
failure to meet the disclosure and verification requirements for Social
Security Numbers, as provided by part 5, subpart B, of this
[[Page 88]]
title, or failure to sign and submit consent forms for the obtaining of
wage and claim information from State Wage Information Collection
Agencies, as provided by part 5, subpart B, of this title. For
provisions requiring termination of assistance when the PHA determines
that a family member is not a U.S. citizen or does not have eligible
immigration status, see 24 CFR parts 5 and 982 for provisions concerning
certain assistance for mixed families (families whose members include
those with eligible immigration status, and those without eligible
immigration status) in lieu of termination of assistance, and for
provisions concerning deferral of termination of assistance.
[56 FR 7539, Feb. 22, 1991, as amended at 60 FR 14844, Mar. 20, 1995; 61
FR 11118, Mar. 18, 1996; 61 FR 13625, Mar. 27, 1996; 63 FR 23855, Apr.
30, 1998]