[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 882.514 Family participation.
(a) Initial determination of family eligibility. (1) The PHA is
responsible for receipt and review of applications, and determination of
family eligibility for participation in accordance with HUD regulations
(see 24 CFR parts 5, 750 and 760). The PHA is responsible for verifying
the sources and amount of the family's income and other information
necessary for determining income eligibility and the amount of the
assistance payments.
(2) PHA records on applicants and Families selected to participate
must be maintained so as to provide HUD with racial, gender, and ethnic
data.
(b) Selection of Families for participation. When vacancies occur,
the PHA will refer to the Owner one or more appropriate size Families on
its waiting list. The PHA must select Families for participation in
accordance with the provisions of the Program and in accordance with the
PHA's application, including any PHA requirement or preferences as
approved by HUD. The PHA must select Families eligible for housing
assistance payments currently residing in units that are designated for
rehabilitation under the Program without requiring that these Families
be placed on the waiting list. Notwithstanding the fact that the PHA may
not be accepting additional applications for participation because of
the length of the waiting list, the PHA may not refuse to place an
applicant on the waiting list if the applicant is otherwise eligible for
partcipation and claims that he or she qualifies for a Federal
preference as provided in 24 CFR part 5, unless the PHA determines, on
the basis of the number of applicants who are already on the waiting
list and who claim a Federal preference, and the anticipated number of
admissions under this part, that--
(1) There is an adequate pool of applicants who are likely to
qualify for a Federal preference and
(2) It is unlikely that, on the basis of the PHA's system for
applying the Federal preferences, the preference or preferences that the
applicant claims, and the preferences claimed by applicants on the
waiting list, the applicant would qualify for assistance before other
applicants on the waiting list.
(c) Owner selection of Families. All vacant units under Contract
must be rented to Eligible Families referred by the PHA from its waiting
list. However, if the PHA is unable to refer a sufficient number of
interested applicants on the waiting list to the Owner within 30 days of
the Owner's notification to the PHA of a vacancy, the Owner may
advertise or solicit applications from Low-Income Families and refer
such Families to the PHA to determine eligibility. Since the Owner is
responsible for tenant selection, the Owner may refuse any Family
provided
[[Page 86]]
that the Owner does not unlawfully discriminate. Should the Owner reject
a Family, and should the Family believe that the Owner's rejection was
the result of unlawful discrimination, the Family may request the
assistance of the PHA in resolving the issue. If the issue cannot be
resolved promptly, the Family may file a complaint with HUD, and the PHA
* * *
(i) Family and Owner responsibilities under the Lease and Contract;
(ii) Significant aspects of the applicable State and local laws;
(iii) Significant aspects of Federal, State and local fair housing
laws;
(iv) The fact that the subsidy is tied to the unit and the Family
must occupy a unit rehabilitated under the Program;
(v) The Family's options under the Program should the Family be
required to move due to an increase or decrease in Family size; and
(vi) The advisability and availability of blood lead level screening
for children under 6 years of age and HUD's lead-based paint
requirements in part 35, subparts A, B, H, and R of this title.
(2) For all Families to be temporarily relocated, the briefing must
include a discussion of the relocation policies.
(e) Continued participation of Family when Contract is terminated.
If an Owner evicts an assisted family in violation of the Contract or
otherwise breaches the Contract, and the Contract for the unit is
terminated, and if the Family was not at fault and is eligible for
continued assistance, the Family may continue to receive housing
assistance through the conversion of the Moderate Rehabilitation
assistance to tenant-based assistance under the Section 8 certificate or
voucher program. The Family must then be issued a certificate or
voucher, and treated as any participant in the tenant-based programs
under 24 CFR part 982, and must be assisted by the PHA in finding a
suitable unit. All requirements of 24 CFR part 982 will be applicable
except that the term of any housing assistance payments contract may not
extend beyond the term of the initial Moderate Rehabilitation Contract.
If the Family is determined ineligible for continued assistance, the
certificate or voucher may be offered to the next Family on the PHA's
waiting list. The unit will remain under the Moderate Rehabilitation ACC
which provides for such a conversion of the units; therefore no
amendment to the ACC will be necessary to convert to the Section 8
tenant-based assistance programs.
(f) Families determined by the PHA to be ineligible. If a Family is
determined to be ineligible in accordance with the PHA's HUD-approved
application, either at the application stage or after assistance has
been provided on behalf of the Family, the PHA shall promptly notify the
Family by letter of the determination and the reasons for it and the
letter shall state that the Family has the right within a reasonable
time (specified in the letter) to request an informal hearing. If, after
conducting such an informal hearing, the PHA determines, based on a
preponderance of the evidence, that the Family is ineligible, it shall
notify the Family in writing. The procedures of this paragraph do not
preclude the Family from exercising its other rights if it believes it
is being discriminated against on the basis of race, color, religion,
* * *