[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 882.102 Definitions.
(a) Terms found elsewhere. The following terms are defined in part
5, subpart A of this title: 1937 Act, covered person, drug, drug-related
criminal activity, federally assisted housing, guest, household, HUD,
MSA, other person under the tenant's control, public housing agency
(PHA), Section 8, and violent criminal activity.
(b) In addition, the following definitions apply to this part:
ACC reserve account (or ``project account''). The account
established and maintained in accordance with Sec. 882.403(b).
Agreement to enter into Housing Assistance Payments Contract
(``Agreement''). A written agreement between the Owner and the PHA that,
upon satisfactory completion of the rehabilitation in accordance with
requirements specified in the Agreement, the PHA will enter into a
Housing Assistance Payments Contract with the Owner.
Annual Contributions Contract (``ACC''). The written agreement
between HUD and a PHA to provide annual contributions to the PHA to
cover housing assistance payments and other expenses pursuant to the
1937 Act.
Assisted lease (or ``lease''). A written agreement between an Owner
and a Family for the leasing of a unit by the Owner to the Family with
housing assistance payments under a Housing Assistance Payments Contract
between the Owner and the PHA.
Congregate housing. Housing for elderly persons or persons with
disabilities that meets the HQS for congregate housing.
Contract. See definition of Housing Assistance Payments Contract.
Contract rent. The total amount of rent specified in the Housing
Assistance Payments Contract as payable to the Owner by the Family and
by the PHA to the Owner on the Family's behalf.
Decent, safe, and sanitary. Housing is decent, safe, and sanitary if
it meets the physical condition standards in 24 CFR part 5, subpart G.
Gross rent. The total monthly cost of housing an eligible Family,
which is the sum of the Contract Rent and any utility allowance.
Group home. A dwelling unit that is licensed by a State as a group
home for the exclusive residential use of two to twelve persons who are
elderly or persons with disabilities (including any live-in aide).
Housing Assistance Payment. The payment made by the PHA to the Owner
of a unit under lease by an eligible Family, as provided under the
Contract. The payment is the difference between the Contract Rent and
the tenant rent. An additional payment (the ``utility reimbursement'')
is made by the PHA when the utility allowance is greater than the total
tenant payment.
Housing Assistance Payments Contract (``Contract''). A written
contract between a PHA and an Owner for the purpose of providing housing
assistance payments to the Owner on behalf of an eligible Family.
Moderate rehabilitation. Rehabilitation involving a minimum
expenditure of $1000 for a unit, including its prorated share of work to
be accomplished on common areas or systems, to:
(1) Upgrade to decent, safe and sanitary condition to comply with
the Housing Quality Standards or other standards approved by HUD, from a
condition below these standards (improvements being of a modest nature
and other than routine maintenance); or
[[Page 75]]
(2) Repair or replace major building systems or components in danger
of failure.
Owner. Any person or entity, including a cooperative, having the
legal right to lease or sublease existing housing.
Single room occupancy housing (SRO). A unit that contains no
sanitary facilities or food preparation facilities, or contains either,
but not both, types of facilities.
Statement of Family responsibility. An agreement in the form
prescribed by HUD, between the PHA and a Family to be assisted under the
Program, stating the obligations and responsibilities of the Family.
[63 FR 23853, Apr. 30, 1998, as amended at 63 FR 46578, Sept. 1, 1998;
66 FR 28797, May 24, 2001]
Sec. Sec. 882.103-882.122 [Reserved]