[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 792.102 Applicability.
(a) This part applies to a PHA acting as a contract administrator
under an annual contributions contract with HUD in any section 8 housing
assistance payments program. To be eligible to retain section 8 tenant
or owner fraud recoveries, the PHA must be the principal party
initiating or sustaining an action to recover amounts from families.
(b) This part applies only to those instances when a tenant or owner
committed fraud, and the fraud recoveries are obtained through
litigation brought by the PHA (including settlement of the lawsuit), a
court-ordered restitution pursuant to a criminal proceeding, or an
administrative repayment agreement with the family or owner as a result
of a PHA administrative grievance procedure pursuant to, or
incorporating the requirements of, Sec. 982.555 of this title. This
part does not apply to cases of owner fraud in PHA-owned or controlled
units, or where incorrect payments were made or benefits received
because of calculation errors instead of willful fraudulent activities.
(c) This part applies to all tenant and owner fraud recoveries
resulting from litigation brought by the PHA (including settlement of
the lawsuit), or a court-ordered restitution pursuant to a
[[Page 33]]
criminal proceeding obtained on or after October 8, 1986, and to all
tenant and owner fraud recoveries obtained through administrative
repayment agreements signed on or after October 28, 1992.
[59 FR 9409, Feb. 28, 1994, as amended at 64 FR 26640, May 14, 1999]