[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 850.155 Securing owner's responsibilities.
Assistance provided under this part shall constitute a debt of the
owner (including its successors in interest) to the grantee, and shall
be secured by a mortgage or other security instrument. The debt shall be
repayable in the event of a substantive, uncorrected violation by an
owner of the obligations contained in paragraphs (b), (c), (d) and (e)
of Sec. 850.151. The instruments securing this debt shall provide for
repayment to the grantee in an amount equal to the total amount of
housing development grant assistance outstanding, plus interest which is
determined by the Secretary by adding two percent to the average yield
on outstanding marketable long-term obligations of the United States
during the month preceding the date on which assistance was made
available. The amount to be repaid shall be reduced by 10 percent for
each full year in excess of 10 years that intervened between the
beginning of the term of the owner-grantee agreement and the violation.
PART 880_SECTION 8 HOUSING ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS PROGRAM FOR NEW
CONSTRUCTION--Table of Contents
Subpart A_Summary and Applicability
Sec.