[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 880.505 Contract administration and conversions.
(a) Contract administration. For private-owner/PHA projects, the PHA
is primarily responsible for administration of the Contract, subject to
review and audit by HUD. For private-owner/HUD and PHA-owner/HUD
projects, HUD is responsible for administration of the Contract.The PHA
or HUD may contract with another entity for the performance of some or
all of its contract administration functions.
(b) PHA fee for Contract administration. A PHA will be entitled to a
reasonable fee, determined by HUD, for administering a Contract except
under certain circumstances (see 24 CFR part 883) where a state housing
finance agency is the PHA and finances the project.
(c) Conversion of Projects from one Ownership/Contractual
arrangement to another. Any project may be converted from one ownership/
contractual arrangement to another (for example, from a private-owner/
HUD to a private-owner/PHA project) if:
(1) The owner, the PHA and HUD agree,
(2) HUD determines that conversion would be in the best interest of
the project, and
(3) In the case of conversion from a private-owner/HUD to a private-
owner/PHA project, contract authority is available to cover the PHA fee
for administering the Contract.