[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 882.810 Displacement, relocation, and acquisition.
(a) Minimizing displacement. (1) Consistent with the other goals and
objectives of this part, owners must assure that they have taken all
* * *
part. To the extent feasible, residential tenants must be provided a
reasonable opportunity to lease and occupy a suitable, decent, safe,
sanitary, and affordable dwelling unit in the project upon its
completion.
(2) Whenever a building/complex is rehabilitated, and some but not
all of the rehabilitated units will be assisted upon completion of the
rehabilitation, the relocation requirements described in this section
apply to the occupants of each rehabilitated unit, whether or not
Section 8 assistance will be provided for the unit.
(b) Temporary relocation. The following policies cover residential
tenants who will not be required to move permanently but who must
relocate temporarily for the project. Such tenants must be provided:
(1) Reimbursement for all reasonable out-of-pocket expenses incurred
in connection with the temporary relocation;
(2) Appropriate advisory services, including reasonable advance
written notice of:
(i) The date and approximate duration of the temporary relocation;
(ii) The location of the suitable, decent, safe, and sanitary
dwelling to be made available for the temporary period;
(iii) The terms and conditions under which the tenant may lease and
occupy a suitable, decent, safe, and sanitary dwelling in the project
upon completion; and
(iv) The assistance required under paragraph (b)(1) of this section.
(c) Relocation assistance for displaced persons. A ``displaced
person'' (defined in paragraph (g) of this section) must be provided
relocation assistance at the levels described in, and in accordance with
the requirements of, the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property
Acquisition Policies Act of 1970, as amended (URA) (42 U.S.C. 4601-4655)
and implementing regulations in 49 CFR part 24. A displaced person must
be advised of his or her rights under the Fair Housing Act (42 U.S.C.
3601-19) and, if the comparable replacement dwelling used to establish
the amount of the replacement housing payment to be provided to a
minority is located in an area of minority concentration, such person
also must be given, if possible, referrals to comparable and suitable,
decent, safe, and sanitary replacement dwellings not located in such
areas.
(d) Real property acquisition requirements. The acquisition of real
property for a project is subject to the URA and the requirements
described in 49 CFR part 24, subpart B.
(e) Appeals. A person who disagrees with the HA's determination
concerning whether the person qualifies as a displaced person, or the
amount of relocation assistance for which the person is eligible, may
file a written appeal of that determination with the HA. A person who is
dissatisfied with the HA's determination on his or her appeal may submit
a written request for review of that determination to the HUD field
office.
(f) Responsibility of HA. (1) The HA must certify (i.e., provide
assurance of compliance as required by 49 CFR part 24) that it will
* * *
preliminary proposal (or application, if there is no preliminary
proposal), and before signing a lease and commencing occupancy, received
written notice of the project and its possible impact on the person
(e.g., the person may be displaced, temporarily relocated, or suffer a
rent increase) and the fact that the person would not qualify as a
displaced person (or for any assistance provided under this section) as
a result of the project;
(iii) The person is ineligible under 49 CFR 24.2(g)(2); or
(iv) HUD determines that the person was not displaced as a direct
result of acquisition, rehabilitation, or demolition for the project.
(3) The HA may request, at any time, HUD's determination of whether
a displacement is or would be covered by this section.
(h) Definition of initiation of negotiations. For purposes of
determining the formula for computing the replacement housing assistance
to be provided to a residential tenant displaced as a direct
[[Page 100]]
result of private-owner rehabilitation or demolition of the real
property, the term initiation of negotiations means the execution of the
Agreement between the owner and the HA.
(Approved by Office of Management and Budget under OMB control number
2506-0121)
[61 FR 48056, Sept. 11, 1996. Redesignated and amended at 63 FR 23857,
Apr. 30, 1998]
PART 883_SECTION 8 HOUSING ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS PROGRAM_STATE HOUSING
AGENCIES--Table of Contents
Subpart A_Summary and Guide
Sec.