[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 880.201 Definitions.
Annual Contributions Contract (ACC). As defined in part 5 of this
title.
Agency. As defined in 24 CFR part 883.
Agreement. (Agreement to Enter into Housing Assistance Payments
Contract) The Agreement between the owner and the contract administrator
which provides that, upon satisfactory completion of the project in
accordance with the HUD-approved final proposal, the administrator will
enter into the Contract with the owner.
Annual income. As defined in part 5 of this title.
Contract. (Housing Assistance Payments Contract) The Contract
entered into by the owner and the contract administrator upon
satisfactory completion of the project, which sets forth the rights and
duties of the parties with respect to the project and the payments under
the Contract.
Contract Administrator. The entity which enters into the Contract
with the owner and is responsible for monitoring performance by the
owner. The contract administrator is a PHA in the
[[Page 48]]
case of private-owner/PHA projects, and HUD in private-owner/HUD and
PHA-owner/HUD projects.
Contract rent. The total amount of rent specified in the contract as
payable to the owner for a unit.
Decent, safe, and sanitary. Housing is decent, safe, and sanitary if
it meets the physical condition requirements in 24 CFR part 5, subpart
G.
Drug-related criminal activity. The illegal manufacture, sale,
distribution, use or possession with the intent to manufacture, sell,
distribute, or use, of a controlled substance as defined in section 102
of the Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. 802.
Elderly family. As defined in part 5 of this title.
Fair Market Rent (FMR). As defined in part 5 of this title.
Family. As defined in part 5 of this title.
Final proposal. The detailed description of a proposed project to be
assisted under this part, which an owner submits after selection of the
preliminary proposal, except where a preliminary proposal is not
required under Sec. 880.303(c). (The final proposal becomes an exhibit
to the Agreement and is the standard by which HUD judges acceptable
construction of the project.)
Housing assistance payment. The payment made by the contract
administrator to the owner of an assisted unit as provided in the
contract. Where the unit is leased to an eligible family, the payment is
the difference between the contract rent and the tenant rent. An
additional payment is made to the family when the utility allowance is
greater than the total tenant payment. A housing assistance payment,
known as a ``vacancy payment''. may be made to the owner when an
assisted unit is vacant, in accordance with the terms of the contract.
HUD. Department of Housing and Urban Development.
Independent Public Accountant. A Certified Public Accountant or a
licensed or registered public accountant, having no business
relationship with the owner except for the performance of audit, systems
work and tax preparation. If not certified, the Independent Public
Accountant must have been licensed or registered by a regulatory
* * *