[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 883.101 General.
(a) The purpose of the Section 8 program is to provide decent, safe
and sanitary housing for low-income families through the use of a system
of housing assistance payments. These needs may be met by statewide or
special purpose housing agencies established by the various States.
(b) The regulations in this part 883 contain the policies and
procedures applicable to the Section 8 program for these State agencies.
[61 FR 13592, Mar. 27, 1996]