[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 882.410 Rent adjustments.
(a) Annual and special adjustments. Contract Rents will be adjusted
as provided in paragraphs (a) (1) and (2) of this section upon submittal
to the PHA by the Owner of a revised schedule of Contract Rents,
provided that the unit is in decent, safe, and sanitary condition and
that the Owner is otherwise in compliance with the terms of the Lease
and Contract. Subject to the foregoing, adjustments of Contract Rents
will be as follows:
(1) The Annual Adjustment Factors which are published annually by
HUD (see Schedule C, 24 CFR part 888) will be utilized. On or after each
annual anniversary date of the Contract, the Contract Rents may be
adjusted in accordance with HUD procedures, effective for the month
following the submittal by the Owner of a revised schedule of Contract
Rents. The changes in rent as a result of the adjustment cannot exceed
the amount established by multiplying the Annual Adjustment Factor by
the base rents. However, if the amounts borrowed to finance the
rehabilitation costs or to finance purchase of the property are subject
to a variable rate or are otherwise renegotiable, Contract Rents may be
adjusted in accordance with other procedures as prescribed by HUD, and
specified in the Contract, provided that the adjusted Contract Rents
cannot exceed the rents established by multiplying the Annual Adjustment
Factor by the Contract Rents. Adjusted Contract Rents must then be
examined in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section and may be
adjusted accordingly. Contract Rents may be adjusted upward or downward,
as may be appropriate.
(2) Special Adjustments. (i) A special adjustment, to the extent
determined by HUD to reflect increases in the actual and necessary
expenses of owning and maintaining the unit which have resulted from
substantial general increases in real property taxes, assessments,
utility rates and utilities not covered by regulated rates, may be
recommended by the PHA for approval by
[[Page 80]]
HUD. Subject to appropriations, a special adjustment may also be
recommended by the PHA for approval by HUD when HUD determines that a
project is located in a community where drug-related criminal activity
is generally prevalent, and not specific to a particular project, and
the project's operating, maintenance, and capital repair expenses have
substantially increased primarily as a result of the prevalence of such
drug-related activity. HUD may, on a project-by-project basis, provide
adjustments to the maximum monthly rents, to a level no greater than 120
percent of the current gross rents for each unit size under a Housing
Assistance Payments Contract, to cover the costs of maintenance,
security, capital repairs and reserves required for the Owner to carry
out a strategy acceptable to HUD for addressing the problem of drug-
related criminal activity. Prior to approval of a special adjustment to
cover the cost of physical improvements, HUD will perform an
environmental review to the extent required by HUD's environmental
regulations at 24 CFR part 50, including the applicable related
authorities at 24 CFR 50.4.
(ii) The aforementioned special rent adjustments will only be
approved if and to the extent the Owner clearly demonstrates that these
general increases have caused increases in the owners operating costs
which are not adequately compensated for by annual adjustments.
(iii) The Owner must submit financial information to the PHA which
clearly supports the increase. For Contracts of more than twenty units,
the Owner must submit audited financial information.
(b) Overall limitation. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this
part, adjustments as provided in this section must not result in
material differences between the rents charged for assisted and
comparable unassisted units, as determined by the PHA (and approved by
HUD in the case of adjustments under paragraph (a)(2) of this section).
However, unless the rents have been adjusted in accordance with Sec.
882.409, this limitation should not be construed to prohibit differences
in rents between assisted and comparable unassisted units to the extent
that differences existed with respect to the initial Contract Rents.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under OMB approval
number 2577-0196)
[47 FR 34379, Aug. 9, 1982, as amended at 59 FR 47773, Sept. 16, 1994]