[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 880.104 Applicability of part 880.
(a) Part 880, in effect as of November 5, 1979, applies to all
proposals for which a notification of selection was not issued before
the November 5, 1979 effective date of part 880. (See 24 CFR part 880,
revised as of April 1, 1980.) Where a notification of selection was
issued for a proposal before the November 5, 1979 effective date, part
880, in effect as of November 5, 1979, applies if the owner notified HUD
within 60 calendar days that the owner wished the provisions of part
880, effective November 5, 1979, to apply and promptly brought the
proposal into conformance.
(b) Subparts E (Housing Assistance Payments Contract) and F
(Management) of this part apply to all projects for which an Agreement
was not executed before the November 5, 1979, effective date of part
880. Where an Agreement was so executed:
(1) The owner and HUD may agree to make the revised subpart E of
this part applicable and to execute appropriate amendments to the
Agreement and/or Contract.
(2) The owner and HUD may agree to make the revised subpart F of
this part applicable (with or without the limitation on distributions)
and to execute appropriate amendments to the Agreement and/or Contract.
(c) Section 880.607 (Termination of tenancy and modification of
leases) applies to all families.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (b) of this section,
the provisions of 24 CFR part 5 apply to all projects, regardless of
when an Agreement was executed.
[61 FR 13587, Mar. 27, 1996, as amended at 65 FR 16722, Mar. 29, 2000]