[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 792.101 Purpose.
The purpose of this part is to encourage public housing agencies
(PHAs) to investigate and pursue instances of tenant and owner fraud and
abuse in the operation of the Section 8 housing assistance payments
programs.
[64 FR 26640, May 14, 1999]