[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 880.607 Termination of tenancy and modification of lease.
(a) Applicability. The provisions of this section apply to all
decisions by an owner to terminate the tenancy of a family residing in a
unit under Contract during or at the end of the family's lease term.
(b) Entitlement of Families to occupancy--(1) Grounds. The owner may
not terminate any tenancy except upon the following grounds:
(i) Material noncompliance with the lease;
(ii) Material failure to carry out obligations under any State
landlord and tenant act;
(iii) Criminal activity by a covered person in accordance with
sections 5.858 and 5.859, or alcohol abuse by a covered person in
accordance with section 5.860. If necessary, criminal records can be
obtained for lease enforcement purposes under section 5.903(d)(3).
(iv) Other good cause, which may include the refusal of a family to
accept an approved modified lease form (see
[[Page 61]]
paragraph (d) of this section). No termination by an owner will be valid
to the extent it is based upon a lease or a provisions of State law
permitting termination of a tenancy solely because of expiration of an
initial or subsequent renewal term. All terminations must also be in
accordance with the provisions of any State and local landlord tenant
law and paragraph (c) of this section.
(2) Notice of good cause. The conduct of a tenant cannot be deemed
``other good cause'' under paragraph (b)(1)(iv) of this section unless
the owner has given the family prior notice that the grounds constitute
a basis for termination of tenancy. The notice must be served on the
family in the same manner as that provided for termination notices under
paragraph (c) of this section and State and local law.
(3) Material noncompliance. (i) Material noncompliance with the
lease includes:
(A) One or more substantial violations of the lease; or
(B) Repeated minor violations of the lease that disrupt the
livability of the building; adversely affect the health or safety of any
person or the right of any tenant to the quiet enjoyment of the leased
premises and related facilities; interfere with the management of the
building or have an adverse financial effect on the building.
(ii) Failure of the family to timely submit all required information
on family income and composition, including failure to submit required
evidence of citizenship or eligible immigration status (as provided by
24 CFR part 5), failure to disclose and verify Social Security Numbers
(as provided by 24 CFR part 5), failure to sign and submit consent forms
(as provided by 24 CFR part 5), or knowingly providing incomplete or
inaccurate information, shall constitute a substantial violation of the
lease.
(c) Termination notice. (1) The owner must give the family a written
notice of any proposed termination of tenancy, stating the grounds and
that the tenancy is terminated on a specified date and advising the
family that it has an opportunity to respond to the owner.
(2) When a termination notice is issued for other good cause
(paragraph (b)(1)(iv) of this section), the notice will be effective,
and it will so state, at the end of a term and in accordance with the
termination provisions of the lease, but in no case earlier than 30 days
after receipt by the family of the notice. Where the termination notice
is based on material noncompliance with the lease or material failure to
carry out obligations under a State landlord and tenant act pursuant to
paragraph (b)(1)(i) or (b)(1)(ii) of this section, the time of service
must be in accord with the lease and State law.
(3) In any judicial action instituted to evict the family, the owner
may not rely on any grounds which are different from the reasons set
forth in the notice.
(4) See 24 CFR part 5 for provisions related to termination of
assistance because of failure to establish citizenship or eligible
immigration status, including informal hearing procedures and also for
provisions concerning certain assistance for mixed families (families
whose members include those with eligible immigration status, and those
without eligible immigration status) in lieu of termination of
assistance, and for provisions concerning deferral of termination of
assistance.
(d) Modification of Lease form. The owner, with the prior approval
of HUD or, for a 24 CFR part 883 project, the Agency, may modify the
terms and conditions of the lease form effective at the end of the
initial term or a successive term, by serving an appropriate notice on
the family, together with the offer of a revised lease or an addendum
revising the existing lease. This notice and offer must be received by
the family at least 30 days prior to the last date on which the family
has the right to terminate the tenancy without being bound by the
modified terms and conditions. The family may accept the modified terms
and conditions by executing the offered revised lease or addendum, or
may reject the modified terms and conditions by giving the owner written
notice in accordance with the lease that the family intends to terminate
the tenancy. Any increase in rent must in all cases be governed
[[Page 62]]
by Sec. 880.609 and other applicable HUD regulations.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
2502-0204)
[44 FR 59410, Oct. 15, 1979, as amended at 51 FR 11225, Apr. 1, 1986; 53
FR 846, Jan. 13, 1988; 53 FR 6601, Mar. 2, 1988; 54 FR 39703, Sept. 27,
1989; 56 FR 7537, Feb. 22, 1991; 60 FR 14842, Mar. 20, 1995; 61 FR
13590, Mar. 27, 1996; 61 FR 47382, Sept. 6, 1996; 66 FR 28797, May 24,
2001]