[Title 24 CFR ]
Sec. 883.302 Definitions.
The terms Fair Market Rent (FMR), HUD, and Public Housing Agency
(PHA) are defined in 24 CFR part 5.
ACC (Annual Contributions Contract). The contract between the State
Agency and HUD under which HUD commits to provide the Agency with the
funds needed to make housing assistance payments to the Owner and to pay
the Agency for administrative fees in cases where it is eligible for
them.
Agency. See State Agency.
Agreement--(Agreement to enter into Housing Assistance Payments
Contract). The agreement between the owner and the State Agency on new
construction and substantial rehabilitation projects which provides
that, upon satisfactory completion of the project in accordance with the
HUD-approved proposal or final proposal, the Agency will enter into a
Housing Assistance Payments Contract with the owner.
Annual Income. As defined in part 5 of this title.
Assisted unit. A dwelling unit eligible for assistance under a
Contract.
Application. A request, submitted by a State Agency, to assign a
portion of its set-aside to a specific jurisdiction or project.
[[Page 102]]
Contract--(Housing Assistance Payments Contract). The Contract
entered into by the owner and the State Agency upon satisfactory
completion of a new construction or substantial rehabilitation project
which sets forth the rights and duties of the parties with respect to
the project and the payments under the Contract.
Contract Rent. The total amount of rent specified in the Contract as
payable by the Agency and the tenant to the owner for an assisted unit.
In the case of the rental of only a manufactured home space, ``contract
rent'' is the total rent specified in the Contract as payable by the
Agency and the tenant to the owner for rental of the space, including
fees or charges for management and maintenance services with respect to
the space, but excluding utility charges for the manufactured home.
Decent, safe, and sanitary. Housing is decent, safe, and sanitary if
it meets the physical condition requirements in 24 CFR part 5, subpart
G.
Existing Housing. Housing assisted under a contract entered into
pursuant to 24 CFR part 882. (See subpart E of this part.)
Fast Track procedures. The procedures contained in subpart D for
processing and construction of new construction and substantial
rehabilitation projects. In order to be eligible for these procedures, a
State Agency must provide permanent financing without Federal mortgage
insurance or a Federal guarantee except coinsurance under Section 244 of
the National Housing Act.
Financing Cost Contingency (FCC). The maximum amount of contract
authority which may be used to amend the Annual Contributions Contract
(ACC) and Housing Assistance Payments Contract (HAP Contract) to provide
increased contract rents to cover higher than anticipated debt service
on the loan for a new construction or substantial rehabilitation
project.
Gross Rent. As defined in part 813 of this chapter.
Household type. The three household types are (1) elderly and
handicapped, (2) family, and (3) large family.
Housing Assistance Payment. The payment made to the Owner of an
assisted unit by the State Agency as provided in the Contract. Where the
unit is leased to an eligible Family, the payment is the difference
between the Contract Rent and the Tenant Rent. An additional payment is
made to the Family when the Utility Allowance is greater than Total
Tenant Payment. In the case of a Family renting only a manufactured home
space as provided in Sec. 883.303(i), the Housing Assistance Payment is
the difference between Gross Rent and the Total Tenant Payment, but such
payment may not exceed the Contract Rent for the space, and no
additional payment is made to the Family. A Housing Assistance Payment,
known as a ``vacancy payment'', may be made to the Owner when an
assisted unit is vacant, as provided in Sec. 883.712.
Housing Assistance Plan (HAP). A housing plan submitted by a unit of
general local or State government and approved by HUD as being
acceptable under the standards of 24 CFR part 570.
Housing type. The three housing types are new construction,
substantial rehabilitation, and existing housing/moderate
rehabilitation.
HFA (Housing Finance Agency). A State Agency which provides
permanent financing for newly constructed or substantially rehabilitated
housing processed under subpart D and financed without Federal mortgage
insurance or a Federal guarantee except coinsurance under Section 244 of
the National Housing Act.
Independent Public Accountant. Certified Public Accountant or a
licensed or registered public accountant, none of which has a business
relationship with the owner or State Agency except for the performance
of audit, systems work and tax preparation. If not certified, the
Independent Public Accountant must have been licensed or registered by a
regulatory authority of a State or other political subdivision of the
United States on or before December 31, 1970. In States that do not
regulate the use of the title ``public accountant,'' only Certified
Public Accountants may be used.
Moderate rehabilitation. The improvement of dwelling units in
accordance with HUD requirements, under 24 CFR part 882.
[[Page 103]]
New construction. Housing for which construction starts after
execution of an Agreement, or housing which is already under
construction when the Agreement is executed provided that:
(a) At the date an application is submitted to HUD, a substantial
amount of construction (generally at least 25 percent) remains to be
completed;
(b) At the date of application to HUD, the project cannot be
completed and occupied by eligible families without assistance under
this part; and
(c) At the time construction was initiated, all of the parties
reasonably expected that the project would be completed without
assistance under this part.
Override. The difference between an HFA's cost of borrowing on
obligations issued to finance a new construction or substantial
* * *