[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 2.104 Responses to requests and appeals.
(a) Unless the Agency and the requester have agreed otherwise, or
when unusual circumstances exist as provided in paragraph (e) of this
section, EPA offices will respond to requests no later than 20 working
* * *
include as much or as little related information as you wish, as long as
it clearly identifies the determination being appealed (including the
assigned FOIA request number, if known). For quickest possible handling,
the appeal letter and its envelope should be marked ``Freedom of
Information Act Appeal.'' Unless the Administrator directs otherwise,
the General Counsel or his/her designee will act on behalf of the
Administrator on all appeals under this section, except that:
(1) In the case of an adverse initial determination by the General
Counsel or his/her designee, the Administrator or his/her designee will
act on the appeal;
[[Page 29]]
(2) The Counsel to the Inspector General will act on any appeal
where the Inspector General or his/her designee has made the initial
adverse determination; however, if the Counsel to the Inspector General
has signed the initial adverse determination, the General Counsel or
his/her designee will act on the appeal;
(3) An adverse determination by the Administrator on an initial
request will serve as the final action of the Agency; and
(4) If a requester seeks judicial review because the Agency has not
responded in a timely manner, any further action on an appeal will take
place through the lawsuit.
(k) The decision on your appeal will be made in writing, normally
within 20 working days of its receipt by the Headquarters Freedom of
Information Staff. A decision affirming an adverse determination in
whole or in part will contain a statement of the reason(s) for the
decision, including any FOIA exemption(s) applied, and inform you of the
FOIA provisions for judicial review of the decision. If the adverse
determination is reversed or modified on appeal, you will be notified in
a written decision. This written decision will either have the requested
information that has been determined on appeal to be releasable attached
to it, or your request will be returned to the appropriate office so
that it may be reprocessed in accordance with the appeal decision.
(l) If you wish to seek judicial review of any adverse
determination, you must first appeal that adverse determination under
this section, except when EPA has not responded to your request within
the statutory 20 working day time limit. In such cases, you may seek
judicial review without making an administrative appeal.