[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 7.80 Applicants.
(a) Assurances--(1) General. Applicants for EPA assistance shall
submit an assurance with their applications stating that, with respect
to their programs or activities that receive EPA assistance, they will
comply with the requirements of this part. Applicants must also submit
any other information that the OCR determines is necessary for preaward
review. The applicant's acceptance of EPA assistance is an acceptance of
the obligation of this assurance and this part.
(2) Duration of assurance--(i) Real property. When EPA awards
assistance in the form of real property, or assistance to acquire real
property, or structures on the property, the assurance will obligate the
recipient, or transferee, during the period the real property or
structures are used for the purpose for which EPA assistance is
extended, or for another purpose in which similar services or benefits
are provided. The transfer instrument shall contain a covenant running
with the land which assures nondiscrimination. Where applicable, the
covenant shall also retain a right of reverter which will permit EPA to
recover the property if the covenant is ever broken.
(ii) Personal property. When EPA provides assistance in the form of
personal property, the assurance will obligate the recipient for so long
as it continues to own or possess the property.
(iii) Other forms of assistance. In all other cases, the assurance
will obligate the recipient for as long as EPA assistance is extended.
(b) Wastewater treatment project. EPA Form 4700-4 shall also be
submitted with applications for assistance under Title II of the Federal
Water Pollution Control Act.
(c) Compliance information. Each applicant for EPA assistance shall
submit regarding the program or activity that would receive EPA
assistance:
(1) Notice of any lawsuit pending against the applicant alleging
discrimination on the basis of race, color, sex, handicap, or national
origin;
(2) A brief description of any applications pending to other Federal
agencies for assistance, and of Federal assistance being provided at the
time of the application; and
(3) A statement describing any civil rights compliance reviews
regarding the applicant conducted during the two-year period before the
application, and information concerning the agency
[[Page 146]]
or organization performing the reviews.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
2000-0006)