[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 6.605 Criteria for preparing EISs.
(a) General guidelines. (1) When determining the significance of a
proposed new source's impact, the responsible official shall consider
both its short term and long term effects as well as its direct and
indirect effects and beneficial and adverse environmental impacts as
defined in 40 CFR 1508.8.
(2) If EPA is proposing to issue a number of new source NPDES
permits during a limited time span and in the same general geographic
area, the responsible official shall examine the possibility of tiering
EISs. If the permits are minor and environmentally insignificant when
considered separately, the responsible official may determine that the
cumulative impact of the issuance of all these permits may have a
significant environmental effect and require an EIS for the area. Each
[[Page 125]]
separate decision to issue an NPDES permit shall then be based on the
information in this areawide EIS. Site specific EISs may be required in
certain circumstances in addition to the areawide EIS.
(b) Specific criteria. An EIS will be prepared when:
(1) The new source will induce or accelerate significant changes in
industrial, commercial, agricultural, or residential land use
concentrations or distributions which have the potential for significant
environmental effects. Factors that should be considered in determining
if these changes are environmentally significant include but are not
limited to: The nature and extent of the vacant land subject to
increased development pressure as a result of the new source; the
increases in population or population density which may be induced and
the ramifications of such changes; the nature of land use regulations in
the affected area and their potential effects on development and the
environment; and the changes in the availability or demand for energy
and the resulting environmental consequences.
(2) The new source will directly, or through induced development,
have significant adverse effect upon local ambient air quality, local
ambient noise levels, floodplains, surface or groundwater quality or
quantity, fish, wildlife, and their natural habitats.
(3) Any major part of the new source will have significant adverse
effect on the habitat of threatened or endangered species on the
Department of the Interior's or a State's lists of threatened and
endangered species.
(4) The environmental impact of the issuance of a new source NPDES
permit will have significant direct and adverse effect on a property
listed in or eligible for listing in the National Register of Historic
Places.
(5) Any major part of the source will have significant adverse
effects on parklands, wetlands, wild and scenic rivers, reservoirs or
other important bodies of water, navigation projects, or agricultural
lands.