[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 2.405 Subpoenas duces tecum.
Subpoenas duces tecum for documents or other materials are treated
the same as subpoenas for testimony. Unless the General Counsel or his
designee, in consultation with the appropriate Assistant Administrator,
Regional Administrator or Staff Office Director (or, as to employees in
the Office of Inspector General, the Inspector General) determines that
compliance with the subpoena is clearly in the interests of EPA, the
employee must appear at the stated time and place (unless advised by the
General Counsel or his designee that the subpoena was not validly issued
or served or that the subpoena has been withdrawn) and respectfully
refuse to produce the subpoenaed materials. However, where a subpoena
duces tecum is essentially a written request for documents, the
requested documents will be provided or denied in accordance with
subparts A and B of this part where approval to respond to the subpoena
has not been granted.
[[Page 70]]