[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 5.135 Designation of responsible employee and adoption of
grievance procedures.
(a) Designation of responsible employee. Each recipient shall
designate at least one employee to coordinate its efforts to comply with
and carry out its responsibilities under these Title IX regulations,
including any investigation of any complaint communicated to such
recipient alleging its noncompliance with these Title IX regulations or
alleging any actions that would be prohibited by these Title IX
regulations. The recipient shall notify all its students and employees
of the name, office address, and telephone number of the employee or
employees appointed pursuant to this paragraph.
(b) Complaint procedure of recipient. A recipient shall adopt and
publish grievance procedures providing for prompt and equitable
resolution of student and employee complaints alleging any action that
would be prohibited by these Title IX regulations.