[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 2.104 Responses to requests and appeals.
(a) Unless the Agency and the requester have agreed otherwise, or
when unusual circumstances exist as provided in paragraph (e) of this
section, EPA offices will respond to requests no later than 20 working
days from the date the request is received and logged in by the
appropriate FOI Office. EPA will ordinarily respond to requests in the
order in which they were received. If EPA fails to respond to your
request within the 20 working day period, or any authorized extension of
time, you may seek judicial review to obtain the records without first
making an administrative appeal.
(b) On receipt of a request, the FOI Office ordinarily will send a
written acknowledgment advising you of the date it was received and of
the processing number assigned to the request for future reference.
(c) Multitrack processing. The Agency uses three or more processing
tracks by distinguishing between simple and complex requests based on
the amount of work and/or time needed to process the request, including
limits based on the number of pages involved. The Agency will advise you
of the processing track in which your request has been placed and of the
limits of the different processing tracks. The Agency may place your
request in its slower track(s) while providing you the opportunity to
limit the scope of your request in order to qualify for faster
processing within the specified limits of the faster track(s). If your
request is placed in a slower track, the Agency will contact you either
by telephone or by letter, whichever is most efficient in each case.
(d) Unusual circumstances. When the statutory time limits for
processing a request cannot be met because of ``unusual circumstances,''
as defined in the FOIA, and the time limits are extended on that basis,
you will be notified in writing, as soon as practicable, of the unusual
circumstances and of the date by which processing of the request should
be completed. When the extension is for more than 10 working days, the
Agency will provide you with an opportunity either to modify the request
so that it may be processed within the 10 working day time limit
extension or to arrange an alternative time period for processing the
original or modified request.
(e) Expedited processing. (1) Requests or appeals will be taken out
of order and given expedited treatment whenever EPA determines that such
requests or appeals involve a compelling need, as follows:
(i) Circumstances in which the lack of expedited treatment could
reasonably be expected to pose an imminent threat to the life or
physical safety of an individual; or
(ii) An urgency to inform the public about an actual or alleged
Federal government activity, if the information is requested by a person
* * *
(1) In the case of an adverse initial determination by the General
Counsel or his/her designee, the Administrator or his/her designee will
act on the appeal;
[[Page 29]]
(2) The Counsel to the Inspector General will act on any appeal
where the Inspector General or his/her designee has made the initial
adverse determination; however, if the Counsel to the Inspector General
has signed the initial adverse determination, the General Counsel or
his/her designee will act on the appeal;
(3) An adverse determination by the Administrator on an initial
request will serve as the final action of the Agency; and
(4) If a requester seeks judicial review because the Agency has not
responded in a timely manner, any further action on an appeal will take
place through the lawsuit.
(k) The decision on your appeal will be made in writing, normally
within 20 working days of its receipt by the Headquarters Freedom of
Information Staff. A decision affirming an adverse determination in
whole or in part will contain a statement of the reason(s) for the
decision, including any FOIA exemption(s) applied, and inform you of the
FOIA provisions for judicial review of the decision. If the adverse
determination is reversed or modified on appeal, you will be notified in
a written decision. This written decision will either have the requested
information that has been determined on appeal to be releasable attached
to it, or your request will be returned to the appropriate office so
* * *