[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 2.301 Special rules governing certain information obtained under
the Clean Air Act.
(a) Definitions. For the purpose of this section:
(1) Act means the Clean Air Act, as amended, 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.
(2)(i) Emission data means, with reference to any source of emission
of any substance into the air--
(A) Information necessary to determine the identity, amount,
frequency, concentration, or other characteristics (to the extent
related to air quality) of any emission which has been emitted by the
source (or of any pollutant resulting from any emission by the source),
or any combination of the foregoing;
(B) Information necessary to determine the identity, amount,
frequency, concentration, or other characteristics (to the extent
related to air quality) of the emissions which, under an applicable
standard or limitation, the source was authorized to emit (including, to
the extent necessary for such purposes, a description of the manner or
rate of operation of the source); and
(C) A general description of the location and/or nature of the
source to the extent necessary to identify the source and to distinguish
it from other sources (including, to the extent necessary for such
purposes, a description of the device, installation, or operation
constituting the source).
(ii) Notwithstanding paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this section, the
following information shall be considered to be emission data only to
the extent necessary to allow EPA to disclose publicly that a source is
(or is not) in compliance with an applicable standard or limitation, or
to allow EPA to demonstrate the feasibility, practicability, or
attainability (or lack thereof) of an existing or proposed standard or
limitation:
(A) Information concerning research, or the results of research, on
any project, method, device or installation (or any component thereof)
which was produced, developed, installed, and used only for research
purposes; and
(B) Information concerning any product, method, device, or
installation (or any component thereof) designed and intended to be
marketed or used commercially but not yet so marketed or used.
(3) Standard or limitation means any emission standard or limitation
established or publicly proposed pursuant to the Act or pursuant to any
regulation under the Act.
(4) Proceeding means any rulemaking, adjudication, or licensing
conducted by EPA under the Act or under regulations which implement the
Act, except for determinations under this subpart.
(5) Manufacturer has the meaning given it in section 216(1) of the
Act, 42 U.S.C. 7550(1).
(b) Applicability. (1) This section applies to business information
which was--
(i) Provided or obtained under section 114 of the Act, 42 U.S.C.
7414, by the owner or operator of any stationary source, for the purpose
(A) of developing or assisting in the development of any implementation
plan under section 110 or 111(d) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. 7410, 7411(d),
any standard of performance under section 111 of the Act, 42 U.S.C.
7411, or any emission standard under section 112 of the Act, 42 U.S.C.
7412, (B) of determining whether any person is in violation of any such
standard or any requirement of such a plan, or (C) of carrying out any
provision of the Act (except a provision of Part II of the Act with
respect to a manufacturer of new motor vehicles or new motor vehicle
engines);
(ii) Provided or obtained under section 208 of the Act, 42 U.S.C.
7542, for the purpose of enabling the Administrator to determine whether
a manufacturer has acted or is acting in compliance with the Act and
regulations under the Act, or provided or obtained under section 206(c)
of the Act, 42 U.S.C. 7525(c); or
(iii) Provided in response to a subpoena for the production of
papers, books, or documents issued under the authority of section 307(a)
of the Act, 42 U.S.C. 7607(a).
(2) Information will be considered to have been provided or obtained
under section 114 of the Act if it was provided in response to a request
by EPA made for any of the purposes stated in section 114, or if its
submission could have
[[Page 51]]
been required under section 114, regardless of whether section 114 was
cited as the authority for any request for the information, whether an
order to provide the information was issued under section 113(a) of the
Act, 42 U.S.C. 7413(a), whether an action was brought under section
113(b) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. 7413(b), or whether the information was
provided directly to EPA or through some third person.
(3) Information will be considered to have been provided or obtained
under section 208 of the Act if it was provided in response to a request
by EPA made for any of the purposes stated in section 208, or if its
submission could have been required under section 208, regardless of
whether section 208 was cited as the authority for any request for the
information, whether an action was brought under section 204 of the Act,
42 U.S.C. 7523, or whether the information was provided directly to EPA
or through some third person.
(4) Information will be considered to have been provided or obtained
under section 206(c) of the Act if it was provided in response to a
request by EPA made for any of the purposes stated in section 206(c), or
if its submission could have been required under section 206(c)
regardless of whether section 206(c) was cited as authority for any
request for the information, whether an action was brought under section
204 of the Act, 42 U.S.C. 7523, or whether the information was provided
directly to EPA or through some third person.
(5) Information will be considered to have been provided or obtained
under section 307(a) of the Act if it was provided in response to a
subpoena issued under section 307(a), or if its production could have
been required by subpoena under section 307(a), regardless of whether
section 307(a) was cited as the authority for any request for the
information, whether a subpoena was issued by EPA, whether a court
* * *