[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 2.305 Special rules governing certain information obtained under
the Solid Waste Disposal Act, as amended.
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) Act means the Solid Waste Disposal Act, as amended, including
amendments made by the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976,
as amended, 42 U.S.C. 6901 et seq.
(2) Person has the meaning given it in section 1004(15) of the Act,
42 U.S.C. 6903(15).
(3) Hazardous waste has the meaning given it in section 1004(5) of
the Act, 42 U.S.C. 6903(5).
(4) Proceeding means any rulemaking, adjudication, or licensing
conducted by EPA under the Act or under regulations which implement the
Act including the issuance of administrative orders and the approval or
disapproval of plans (e.g. closure plans) submitted by persons subject
to regulation under the Act, but not including determinations under this
subpart.
(b) Applicability. This section applies to information provided to
or obtained by EPA under section 3001(b)(3)(B), 3007, or 9005 of the
Act, 42 U.S.C 6921(b)(3)(B), 6927, or 6995. Information will be
considered to have been provided or obtained under sections
3001(b)(3)(B), 3007, or 9005 of the Act if it was provided in response
to a request from EDA made for any of the purposes stated in the Act or
if its submission could have been required under those provisions of the
Act regardless of whether a specific section was cited as the authority
for any request for the information or whether the information was
provide directly to EPA or through some third person.
(c) Basic rules which apply without change. Sections 2.201 through
2.207 and 2.209 through 2.215 apply without change to information to
which this section applies.
(d) [Reserved]
(e) Substantive criteria for use in confidentiality determinations.
Section 2.208 applies without change to information to which this
section applies; however, no information to which this section applies
is voluntarily submitted information.
(f) [Reserved]
(g) Disclosure of information relevant in a proceeding. (1) Under
sections 3007(b) and 9005(b) of the Act (42 U.S.C. 6927(b) and 6995(b)),
any information to which this section applies may be disclosed by EPA
because of the relevance of the information in a proceeding under the
Act, notwithstanding the fact that the information otherwise might be
entitled to confidential treatment under this subpart. Disclosure of
information to which this section applies because of its relevance in a
proceeding shall be made only in accordance with this paragraph (g).
(2)-(4) The provisions of Sec. 2.301(g) (2), (3), and (4) are
incorporated by reference as paragraphs (g) (2), (3), and (4),
respectively, of this section.
(h) Disclosure to authorized representatives. (1) Under sections
3001(b)(3)(B), 3007(b), and 9005(b) of the Act (42 U.S.C. 6921(b)(3)(B),
6927(b), and 6995(b)), EPA possesses authority to disclose to any
authorized representative of the United States any information to which
this section applies, notwithstanding the fact that the information
might otherwise be entitled to confidential treatment under this
subpart. Such authority may be exercised only in accordance with
paragraph (h)(2) or (h)(3) of this section.
(2)-(3) The provisions of Sec. 2.301(h) (2) and (3) are
incorporated by reference as paragraphs (h) (2) and (3), respectively,
of this section.
(4) At the time any information is furnished to a contractor,
subcontractor, or State or local government agency under this paragraph
(h), the EPA office furnishing the information to the contractor,
subcontractor, or State or local government agency shall notify the
contractor, subcontractor, or State or local government agency that the
information may be entitled to confidential treatment and that any
knowing and willful disclosure of the information may subject the
contractor, subcontractor, or State or local government agency and its
employees to penalties in section 3001(b)(3)(B), 3007(b)(2), or
9005(b)(1) of
[[Page 59]]
the Act (42 U.S.C. 6921(b)(3)(B), 6927(b), or 6995(b)).
[43 FR 40003, Sept. 8, 1978, as amended at 50 FR 51662, Dec. 18, 1985]