[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 2.107 Fees.
(a) In general. The Agency will charge for processing requests under
the FOIA in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section, except where
fees are limited under paragraph (d) of this section or where a waiver
* * *
FOI Officers will also look to the past publication record of a
requester in making this determination. To be in this category, a
requester must not be seeking the requested records for a commercial
use. A request for records supporting the news-dissemination function of
the requester will not be considered to be for a commercial use.
(7) Review means the examination of a record located in response to
a request in order to determine whether any portion of it is exempt from
disclosure. It also includes processing any record for disclosure (for
example, doing all that is necessary to redact it and prepare it for
disclosure). Review costs are recoverable even if a record ultimately is
not disclosed. Review time includes time spent considering any formal
objection to disclosure made by a business submitter requesting
confidential treatment, but does not include time spent resolving
general legal or policy issues regarding the application of exemptions.
(8) Search means the process of looking for and retrieving records
or information responsive to a request. It includes page-by-page or
line-by-line identification of information within records and also
includes reasonable efforts to locate and retrieve information from
records maintained in electronic form or format. Offices will ensure
that searches are done in the most efficient and least expensive manner
reasonably possible. For example, offices will not search line-by-line
where duplicating an entire document would be quicker and less
expensive.
(c) Fees to be charged. (1) There are four categories of requests.
Fees for each of these categories will be charged as follows:
(i) Commercial use requests. A requester seeking access to records
for a commercial use will be charged for the time spent searching for
the records, reviewing the records for possible disclosure, and for the
cost of each page of duplication. The charges for searching for and/or
reviewing the records may be charged even if no responsive records are
found or if the records are located but are determined to be exempt from
disclosure.
(ii) Educational or non-commercial scientific requests. Requesters
from educational or scientific institutions, whose purpose is scholarly,
noncommercial research, will be charged only for the cost of record
duplication, except that the first 100 pages of duplication will be
furnished at no charge.
(iii) News media requests. Requesters who are representatives of the
news media, and whose purpose in seeking records is noncommercial, will
be charged only for the cost of duplication, except that the first 100
pages of duplication will be furnished at no charge.
(iv) All other requests. Requesters not covered by one of the three
categories above will be charged for the full cost of search and
duplication, except that the first two hours of search time and the
first 100 pages of duplication will be furnished without charge. The
charges for searching for the records will be assessed even if no
responsive records are found or if the records are located but are
determined to be exempt from disclosure.
(2) In responding to FOIA requests, the Agency will charge the
following
[[Page 32]]
fees unless a waiver or reduction of fees has been granted under
paragraph (l) of this section:
(i) Search. (A) Search fees will be charged for all requests except
for those made by educational institutions, noncommercial scientific
institutions, or representatives of the news media subject to the
limitations of paragraph (d) of this section. Offices will charge for
time spent searching even if no responsive records are found or if the
records are located but are determined to be exempt from disclosure.
(B) For searches and retrievals of requested records, either
manually or electronically, conducted by clerical personnel, the fee
will be $4.00 for each quarter hour of time. For searches and retrievals
of requested records, either manually or electronically, requiring the
use of professional personnel, the fee will be $7.00 for each quarter
hour of time. For searches and retrievals of requested records, either
manually or electronically, requiring the use of managerial personnel,
the fee will be $10.25 for each quarter hour of time.
(C) When searches and retrievals are conducted by contractors,
requesters will be charged for the actual charges up to but not
exceeding the rate which would have been charged had EPA employees
conducted the search. The costs of actual computer resource usage in
connection with such searches will also be charged, to the extent they
can be determined.
(ii) Duplication. Duplication fees will be charged to all
requesters, subject to the limitations of paragraph (d) of this section.
For either a photocopy or a computer-generated printout of a record (no
more than one copy of which need be supplied), the fee will be fifteen
(15) cents per page. For electronic forms of duplication, other than a
computer-generated printout, offices will charge the direct costs of
that duplication. Such direct costs will include the costs of the
requested electronic medium on which the copy is to be made and the
actual operator time and computer resource usage required to produce the
copy, to the extent they can be determined.
(iii) Review. Review fees will be charged only to requesters who
make a commercial use request. Review fees will be charged only for the
initial record review (that is, the review done when an office is
deciding whether an exemption applies to a particular record or portion
of a record at the initial request level). No charge will be made for
review at the administrative appeal level for an exemption already
applied. However, records or portions of records withheld under an
* * *