[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 1.5 Organization and general information.
(a) The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency's basic organization
consists of Headquarters and 10 Regional Offices. EPA Headquarters in
Washington, DC maintains overall planning, coordination and control of
EPA programs. Regional Administrators head the Regional Offices and are
responsible directly to the Administrator for the execution of the
Agency's programs within the boundaries of their Regions.
(b) EPA's Directives System contains definitive statements of EPA's
organization, policies, procedures, assignments of responsibility, and
delegations of authority. Copies are available for public inspection and
copying at the Management and Organization Division, 1200 Pennsylvania
Ave., NW., Washington, DC 20460. Information can be obtained from the
Office of Public Affairs at all Regional Offices.
(c) EPA conducts procurement pursuant to the Federal Property and
Administrative Services Act, the Federal Procurement Regulations, and
implementing EPA regulations.