[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 3.2000 What are the requirements authorized state, tribe, and
local programs' reporting systems must meet?
(a) Authorized programs that receive electronic documents in lieu of
paper to satisfy requirements under such programs must:
* * *
signatures of individuals as provided under paragraph (a)(2) of this
section, that:
(i) Each electronic signature was a valid electronic signature at
the time of signing;
(ii) The electronic document cannot be altered without detection at
any time after being signed;
(iii) Each signatory had the opportunity to review in a human-
readable format the content of the electronic document that he or she
was certifying to, attesting to or agreeing to by signing;
(iv) Each signatory had the opportunity, at the time of signing, to
review the content or meaning of the required certification statement,
including any applicable provisions that false certification carries
criminal penalties;
(v) Each signatory has signed either an electronic signature
agreement or a subscriber agreement with respect to the electronic
signature device used to create his or her electronic signature on the
electronic document;
(vi) The electronic document receiving system has automatically
responded to the receipt of the electronic document with an
acknowledgment that identifies the electronic document received,
including the signatory and the date and time of receipt, and is sent to
at least one address that does not share the same access controls as the
account used to make the electronic submission; and
[[Page 78]]
(vii) For each electronic signature device used to create an
electronic signature on the document, the identity of the individual
uniquely entitled to use the device and his or her relation to any
entity for which he or she will sign electronic documents has been
determined with legal certainty by the issuing state, tribe, or local
government. In the case of priority reports identified in the table in
Appendix 1 of Part 3, this determination has been made before the
electronic document is received, by means of:
(A) Identifiers or attributes that are verified (and that may be re-
verified at any time) by attestation of disinterested individuals to be
uniquely true of (or attributable to) the individual in whose name the
application is submitted, based on information or objects of independent
origin, at least one item of which is not subject to change without
governmental action or authorization; or
(B) A method of determining identity no less stringent than would be
permitted under paragraph (b)(5)(vii)(A) of this section; or
(C) Collection of either a subscriber agreement or a certification
* * *