[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 1.25 Staff Offices.
(a) Office of Administrative Law Judges. The Office of
Administrative Law Judges, under the supervision of the Chief
Administrative Law Judge, is responsible for presiding over and
conducting formal hearings, and issuance of initial decisions, if
appropriate, in such proceedings. The Office provides supervision of the
Administrative Law Judges, who operate as a component of the Office of
Administrative Law Judges, in certain Agency Regional Offices. The
Office provides the Agency Hearing Clerk.
(b) Office of Civil Rights. The Office of Civil Rights, under the
supervision of a Director, serves as the principal adviser to the
Administrator with respect to EPA's civil rights programs. The Office
develops policies, procedures, and regulations to implement the Agency's
civil rights responsibilities, and provides direction to Regional and
field
[[Page 7]]
activities in the Office's area of responsibilities. The Office
implements and monitors the Agency's equal employment opportunity
program; provides advice and guidance to EPA program officials and
Regional Administrators on EEO matters; serves as advocate for
furthering career opportunities for minorities and women; and processes
complaints of discrimination for Agency disposition. The office assures:
(1) Maximum participation of minority business enterprises under EPA
contracts and grants;
(2) Equal employment opportunity under Agency service contracts,
construction contracts, and grants;
(3) Compliance with the Davis-Bacon Act and related acts;
(4) Compliance with the provisions of laws affecting Agency programs
requiring nondiscrimination on account of age and physical handicap and;
(5) Services or benefits are dispensed under any program or activity
receiving Agency financial assistance on a nondiscrimination basis.
(c) Science Advisory Board. The Science Advisory Board, under the
direction of a Director, provides expert and independent advice to the
Administrator on the scientific and technical issues facing the Agency.
The Office advises on broad, scientific, technical and policy matters;
assesses the results of specific research efforts; assists in
identifying emerging environmental problems; and advises the
Administrator on the cohesiveness and currency of the Agency's
scientific programs.
(d) Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization. The
Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization, under the
supervision of a Director, is responsible for developing policy and
procedures implementing the Agency's small and disadvantaged business
utilization responsibilities. The Office provides information and
assistance to components of the Agency's field offices responsible for
carrying out related activities. The Office develops and implements a
program to provide the maximum utilization of women-owned business
enterprises in all aspects of EPA contract work; in collaboration with
the Procurement and Contracts Management Division, develops programs to
stimulate and improve involvement of small and minority business
enterprises; and recommends the assignment of technical advisers to
assist designated Procurement Center Representatives of the Small
Business Administration in their duties. The Office represents EPA at
hearings, interagency meetings, conferences and other appropriate forums
on matters related to the advancement of these cited business
enterprises in EPA's Federal Contracting Program.
(e)(1) Environmental Appeals Board. The Environmental Appeals Board
is a permanent body with continuing functions composed of no more than
four Board Members designated by the Administrator. The Board shall
decide each matter before it in accordance with applicable statutes and
regulations. The Board typically shall sit on matters before it in
three-Member panels, and shall decide each matter by a majority vote. In
the event that absence or recusal prevents a three-Member panel, the
Board shall sit on a matter as a panel of two Members, and two Members
shall constitute a quorum under such circumstances. The Board in its
sole discretion shall establish panels to consider matters before it.
The Board's decisions regarding panel size and composition shall not be
reviewable. In the case of a tie vote, the matter shall be referred to
the Administrator to break the tie.
(2) Functions. The Environmental Appeals Board shall exercise any
authority expressly delegated to it in this title. With respect to any
matter for which authority has not been expressly delegated to the
Environmental Appeals Board, the Environmental Appeals Board shall, at
the Administrator's request, provide advice and consultation, make
findings of fact and conclusions of law, prepare a recommended decision,
or serve as the final decisionmaker, as the Administrator deems
appropriate. In performing its functions, the Environmental Appeals
Board may consult with any EPA employee concerning any matter governed
by the rules set forth in this title, provided such consultation does
not violate applicable ex parte rules in this title.
[[Page 8]]
(3) Qualifications. Each member of the Environmental Appeals Board
shall be a graduate of an accredited law school and a member in good
standing of a recognized bar association of any State or the District of
Columbia. Board Members shall not be employed by the Office of
Enforcement, the Office of the General Counsel, a Regional Office, or
any other office directly associated with matters that could come before
the Environmental Appeals Board. A Board Member shall recuse himself or
herself from deciding a particular case if that Board Member in previous
employment performed prosecutorial or investigative functions with
respect to the case, participated in the preparation or presentation of
evidence in the case, or was otherwise personally involved in the case.
[50 FR 26721, June 28, 1985, as amended at 57 FR 5323, Feb. 13, 1992; 63
FR 67780, Dec. 9, 1998]