[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 7.15 Applicability.
This part applies to all applicants for, and recipients of, EPA
assistance in the operation of programs or activities receiving such
assistance beginning February 13, 1984. New construction (Sec. 7.70)
for which design was initiated prior to February 13, 1984, shall comply
with the accessibility requirements in the Department of Health,
Education and Welfare (now the Department of Health and Human Services)
nondiscrimination regulation, 45 CFR 84.23, issued June 3, 1977, or with
equivalent standards that ensure the facility is readily accessible to
and usable by handicapped persons. Such assistance includes but is not
limited to
[[Page 139]]
that which is listed in the Catalogue of Federal Domestic Assistance
under the 66.000 series. It supersedes the provisions of former 40 CFR
parts 7 and 12.