[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 2.107 Fees.
(a) In general. The Agency will charge for processing requests under
the FOIA in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section, except where
fees are limited under paragraph (d) of this section or where a waiver
* * *
(C) When searches and retrievals are conducted by contractors,
requesters will be charged for the actual charges up to but not
exceeding the rate which would have been charged had EPA employees
conducted the search. The costs of actual computer resource usage in
connection with such searches will also be charged, to the extent they
can be determined.
(ii) Duplication. Duplication fees will be charged to all
requesters, subject to the limitations of paragraph (d) of this section.
For either a photocopy or a computer-generated printout of a record (no
more than one copy of which need be supplied), the fee will be fifteen
(15) cents per page. For electronic forms of duplication, other than a
computer-generated printout, offices will charge the direct costs of
that duplication. Such direct costs will include the costs of the
requested electronic medium on which the copy is to be made and the
actual operator time and computer resource usage required to produce the
copy, to the extent they can be determined.
(iii) Review. Review fees will be charged only to requesters who
make a commercial use request. Review fees will be charged only for the
initial record review (that is, the review done when an office is
deciding whether an exemption applies to a particular record or portion
of a record at the initial request level). No charge will be made for
review at the administrative appeal level for an exemption already
applied. However, records or portions of records withheld under an
exemption that is subsequently determined not to apply may be reviewed
again to determine whether any other exemption not previously considered
applies; the costs of that review will be charged when it is made
necessary by a change of circumstances. Review fees will be charged at
the same rates as those charged for a search under paragraph (c)(1)(i)
of this section.
(d) Limitations on charging fees. (1) No search or review fees will
be charged for requests by educational institutions, noncommercial
scientific institutions, or representatives of the news media.
(2) No search fee or review fee will be charged for a quarter-hour
period unless more than half of that period is required for search or
review.
(3) Except for requesters seeking records for a commercial use,
offices will provide without charge:
(i) The first 100 pages of duplication, and
(ii) The first two hours of search.
(4) Whenever a total fee calculated under paragraph (c) of this
section is $14.00 or less for any request, no fee will be charged.
(5) The provisions of paragraphs (d)(3) and (4) of this section work
together. This means that for requesters other than those seeking
records for a commercial use, no fee will be charged unless the cost of
search in excess of two hours plus the cost of duplication in excess of
100 pages totals more than $14.00.
(e) Notice of anticipated fees in excess of $25.00. When the Agency
determines or estimates that the fees to be charged under this section
will amount to more than $25.00, the Agency will notify the requester of
the actual or estimated amount of the fees, unless the requester has
indicated a willingness to pay fees as high as those anticipated. The
amount of $25.00 is cumulative for
[[Page 33]]
multi-office requests. If only a portion of the fee can be estimated
readily, the Agency will advise the requester that the estimated fee may
be only a portion of the total fee. When a requester has been notified
that actual or estimated fees will amount to more than $25.00, EPA will
do no further work on the request until the requester agrees to pay the
anticipated total fee. This time will be excluded from the twenty (20)
working day time limit. EPA will memorialize any such agreement in
writing. A notice under this paragraph will offer the requester an
opportunity to discuss the matter with Agency personnel in order to
reformulate the request to meet the requester's needs at a lower cost.
(f) Charges for other services. Apart from the other provisions of
this section, when an office chooses as a matter of administrative
discretion to provide a special service-such as certifying that records
are true copies or sending records by other than ordinary mail-the
direct costs of providing the service ordinarily will be charged.
(g) Charging interest. EPA may charge interest on any unpaid bill
starting on the 31st day following the date of billing the requester.
Interest charges will be assessed at the rate provided in 31 U.S.C. 3717
and will accrue from the date of the billing until payment is received
by the Agency. EPA will follow the provisions of the Debt Collection Act
of 1982 (Pub. L. 97-365), as amended, and its administrative procedures,
including the use of consumer reporting agencies, collection agencies,
and offset. No penalty will be assessed against FOIA requesters for
exercising their statutory right to ask that a fee be waived or reduced
or to dispute a billing. If a fee is in dispute, penalties will be
suspended upon notification.
(h) Delinquent requesters. If requesters fail to pay all fees within
60 calendar days of the fees assessment, they will be placed on a
delinquency list. Subsequent FOIA requests will not be processed until
payment of the overdue fees has first been made.
(i) Aggregating requests. When the Agency reasonably believes that a
requester or a group of requesters acting together is attempting to
divide a request into a series of requests for the purpose of avoiding
fees, the Agency may aggregate those requests and charge accordingly.
The Agency may presume that multiple requests of this type made within a
30-day period have been made in order to avoid fees. When requests are
separated by a longer period, the Agency will aggregate them only if
* * *