[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 2.106 Preservation of records.
Each FOI Officer shall preserve all correspondence pertaining to the
FOIA requests that it receives until disposition or destruction is
authorized by title 44 of the United States Code or the National
Archives and Records Administration's General Records Schedule 14.
Copies of all responsive records should be maintained by the appropriate
program office. Records shall not be disposed of while they are the
subject of a pending request, appeal, or lawsuit under the FOIA.