[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 7.35 Specific prohibitions.
(a) As to any program or activity receiving EPA assistance, a
recipient shall not directly or through contractual, licensing, or other
arrangements on the basis of race, color, national origin or, if
applicable, sex:
(1) Deny a person any service, aid or other benefit of the program
or activity;
(2) Provide a person any service, aid or other benefit that is
different, or is provided differently from that provided to others under
the program or activity;
(3) Restrict a person in any way in the enjoyment of any advantage
or privilege enjoyed by others receiving any service, aid, or benefit
provided by the program or activity;
(4) Subject a person to segregation in any manner or separate
treatment in any way related to receiving services or benefits under the
program or activity;
(5) Deny a person or any group of persons the opportunity to
participate as members of any planning or advisory body which is an
integral part of the program or activity, such as a local sanitation
board or sewer authority;
(6) Discriminate in employment on the basis of sex in any program or
activity subject to section 13, or on the basis of race, color, or
national origin in any program or activity whose purpose is to create
employment; or, by means of employment discrimination, deny intended
beneficiaries the benefits of EPA assistance, or subject the
beneficiaries to prohibited discrimination.
[[Page 142]]
(7) In administering a program or activity receiving Federal
financial assistance in which the recipient has previously discriminated
on the basis of race, color, sex, or national origin, the recipient
shall take affirmative action to provide remedies to those who have been
injured by the discrimination.
(b) A recipient shall not use criteria or methods of administering
its program or activity which have the effect of subjecting individuals
to discrimination because of their race, color, national origin, or sex,
or have the effect of defeating or substantially impairing
accomplishment of the objectives of the program or activity with respect
to individuals of a particular race, color, national origin, or sex.
(c) A recipient shall not choose a site or location of a facility
that has the purpose or effect of excluding individuals from, denying
them the benefits of, or subjecting them to discrimination under any
program or activity to which this part applies on the grounds of race,
color, or national origin or sex; or with the purpose or effect of
defeating or substantially impairing the accomplishment of the
objectives of this subpart.
(d) The specific prohibitions of discrimination enumerated above do
not limit the general prohibition of Sec. 7.30.
[49 FR 1659, Jan. 12, 1984, as amended at 68 FR 51372, Aug. 26, 2003]
Subpart C_Discrimination Prohibited on the Basis of Handicap