[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 2.101 Where requests for records are to be filed.
(a) You may request records by writing to the Records, FOIA, and
Privacy Branch, Office of Environmental Information, Environmental
Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue (2822T), NW, Washington, DC
20460; e-mail: [email protected]. You may also access EPA Headquarters and
Regional Freedom of Information Offices' Web sites at http://
www.epa.gov/foia and submit a request via an online form. If you believe
the records sought may be located in an EPA regional office, you should
send your request to the appropriate regional FOI Officer as indicated
in the following list:
(1) Region I (CT, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT): EPA, FOI Officer, One
Congress Street, Suite 1100, Boston, MA 02114-2023; e-mail:
[email protected].
(2) Region II (NJ, NY, PR, VI): EPA, FOI Officer, 290 Broadway, 26th
Floor, New York, NY 10007-1866; e-mail: [email protected].
(3) Region III (DE, DC, MD, PA, VA, WV): EPA, FOI Officer, 1650 Arch
Street, Philadelphia, PA 19103-2029; e-mail: [email protected].
(4) Region IV (AL, FL, GA, KY, MS, NC, SC, TN): EPA, Freedom of
Information Officer, Sam Nunn Atlanta Federal Center, 61 Forsyth Street,
SW., Atlanta, GA 30303-8960; e-mail: [email protected].
(5) Region V (IL, IN, MI, MN, OH, WI): EPA. Freedom of Information
Officer, 77 West Jackson Boulevard, Chicago, IL 60604-3507; e-mail:
[email protected].
(6) Region VI (AR, LA, NM, OK, TX): EPA, Freedom of Information
Officer, 1445 Ross Avenue, Dallas, TX 75202-2733; e-mail:
[email protected].
(7) Region VII (IA, KS, MO, NE): EPA, Freedom of Information
Officer, 901 North Fifth Street, Kansas City, KS 66101; e-mail:
[email protected].
(8) Region VIII (CO, MT, ND, SD, UT, WY): EPA, Freedom of
Information Officer, 999 18th Street, Suite 500, Denver, CO 80202-2466,
e-mail: [email protected].
(9) Region IX (AZ, CA, HI, NV, AS, GU): EPA, Freedom of Information
Officer, 75 Hawthorne Street, San Francisco, CA 94105; e-mail:
[email protected].
(10) Region X (AK, ID, OR, WA): EPA, Freedom of Information Officer,
1200 Sixth Avenue, Seattle, WA 98101; e-mail: [email protected].
(b) EPA provides access to all records that the FOIA requires an
agency to make regularly available for public inspection and copying.
Each office is responsible for determining which of the records it
generates are required to be made publicly available and for providing
access by the public to them. The Agency will also maintain and make
available for public inspection and copying a current subject-matter
index of such records and provide a copy or a link to the respective Web
site for Headquarters or the Regions. Each index will be updated
regularly, at least quarterly, with respect to newly-included records.
(c) All records created by EPA on or after November 1, 1996, which
the FOIA requires an agency to make regularly available for public
inspection and copying, will be made available electronically through
EPA's worldwide Web site, located at http://www.epa.gov, or, upon
request, through other electronic means. EPA will also include on its
worldwide Web site the current subject-matter index of all such records.