[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 2.107 Fees.
(a) In general. The Agency will charge for processing requests under
the FOIA in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section, except where
fees are limited under paragraph (d) of this section or where a waiver
* * *
confidential treatment, but does not include time spent resolving
general legal or policy issues regarding the application of exemptions.
(8) Search means the process of looking for and retrieving records
or information responsive to a request. It includes page-by-page or
line-by-line identification of information within records and also
includes reasonable efforts to locate and retrieve information from
records maintained in electronic form or format. Offices will ensure
that searches are done in the most efficient and least expensive manner
reasonably possible. For example, offices will not search line-by-line
where duplicating an entire document would be quicker and less
expensive.
(c) Fees to be charged. (1) There are four categories of requests.
Fees for each of these categories will be charged as follows:
(i) Commercial use requests. A requester seeking access to records
for a commercial use will be charged for the time spent searching for
the records, reviewing the records for possible disclosure, and for the
cost of each page of duplication. The charges for searching for and/or
reviewing the records may be charged even if no responsive records are
found or if the records are located but are determined to be exempt from
disclosure.
(ii) Educational or non-commercial scientific requests. Requesters
from educational or scientific institutions, whose purpose is scholarly,
noncommercial research, will be charged only for the cost of record
duplication, except that the first 100 pages of duplication will be
furnished at no charge.
(iii) News media requests. Requesters who are representatives of the
news media, and whose purpose in seeking records is noncommercial, will
be charged only for the cost of duplication, except that the first 100
pages of duplication will be furnished at no charge.
(iv) All other requests. Requesters not covered by one of the three
categories above will be charged for the full cost of search and
duplication, except that the first two hours of search time and the
first 100 pages of duplication will be furnished without charge. The
charges for searching for the records will be assessed even if no
responsive records are found or if the records are located but are
determined to be exempt from disclosure.
(2) In responding to FOIA requests, the Agency will charge the
following
[[Page 32]]
fees unless a waiver or reduction of fees has been granted under
paragraph (l) of this section:
(i) Search. (A) Search fees will be charged for all requests except
for those made by educational institutions, noncommercial scientific
institutions, or representatives of the news media subject to the
limitations of paragraph (d) of this section. Offices will charge for
time spent searching even if no responsive records are found or if the
records are located but are determined to be exempt from disclosure.
(B) For searches and retrievals of requested records, either
* * *