[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 3.2000 What are the requirements authorized state, tribe, and
local programs' reporting systems must meet?
(a) Authorized programs that receive electronic documents in lieu of
paper to satisfy requirements under such programs must:
(1) Use an acceptable electronic document receiving system as
specified under paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section; and
(2) Require that any electronic document must bear the valid
electronic signature of a signatory if that signatory would be required
under the authorized program to sign the paper document for which the
electronic document substitutes, unless the program has been approved by
EPA to accept a handwritten signature on a separate paper submission.
The paper submission must contain references to the electronic document
sufficient for legal certainty that the signature was executed with the
intention to certify to, attest to, or agree to the content of that
electronic document.
(b) An electronic document receiving system that receives electronic
documents submitted in lieu of paper documents to satisfy requirements
under an authorized program must be able to generate data with respect
to any such electronic document, as needed and in a timely manner,
including a copy of record for the electronic document, sufficient to
prove, in private litigation, civil enforcement proceedings, and
criminal proceedings, that:
(1) The electronic document was not altered without detection during
transmission or at any time after receipt;
(2) Any alterations to the electronic document during transmission
or after receipt are fully documented;
(3) The electronic document was submitted knowingly and not by
accident;
(4) Any individual identified in the electronic document submission
as a submitter or signatory had the opportunity to review the copy of
record in a human-readable format that clearly and accurately associates
all the information provided in the electronic document with
descriptions or labeling of the information and had the opportunity to
repudiate the electronic document based on this review; and
(5) In the case of an electronic document that must bear electronic
signatures of individuals as provided under paragraph (a)(2) of this
section, that:
(i) Each electronic signature was a valid electronic signature at
the time of signing;
(ii) The electronic document cannot be altered without detection at
any time after being signed;
(iii) Each signatory had the opportunity to review in a human-
readable format the content of the electronic document that he or she
was certifying to, attesting to or agreeing to by signing;
(iv) Each signatory had the opportunity, at the time of signing, to
review the content or meaning of the required certification statement,
including any applicable provisions that false certification carries
criminal penalties;
(v) Each signatory has signed either an electronic signature
agreement or a subscriber agreement with respect to the electronic
signature device used to create his or her electronic signature on the
electronic document;
* * *