[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 2.104 Responses to requests and appeals.
(a) Unless the Agency and the requester have agreed otherwise, or
when unusual circumstances exist as provided in paragraph (e) of this
section, EPA offices will respond to requests no later than 20 working
* * *
(2) A brief statement of the reason(s) for the denial, including an
identification of records being withheld (individual, or if a large
number of similar records are being denied, by described category), and
any FOIA exemption applied by the office in denying the request;
(3) An estimate of the volume of records or information withheld, in
number of pages or in some other reasonable form of estimation. This
estimate does not need to be provided if the volume is otherwise
indicated through annotated deletions on records disclosed in part, or
if providing an estimate would harm an interest protected by an
applicable exemption; and
(4) A statement that the denial may be appealed under, and a
description of the requirements of, paragraph (j) of this section.
(i) Denial of fee waiver. The letter denying a request for a fee
waiver or expedited treatment will be signed by the head of the
Headquarters FOI Staff or Regional FOI Officers.
(j) Appeals of adverse determinations. If you are dissatisfied with
any adverse determination of your request by an office, you may appeal
that determination to the Headquarters Freedom of Information Staff,
Records, Privacy and FOIA Branch, Office of Information Collection,
Office of Environmental Information, Environmental Protection Agency,
1200 Pennsylvania Avenue (2822T), NW., Washington, DC 20460; e-mail:
[email protected]. The appeal must be made in writing, and it must be
submitted to the Headquarters FOI Staff no later than 30 calendar days
from the date of the letter denying the request. The Agency will not
consider appeals received after the 30-day limit. The appeal letter may
include as much or as little related information as you wish, as long as
it clearly identifies the determination being appealed (including the
assigned FOIA request number, if known). For quickest possible handling,
the appeal letter and its envelope should be marked ``Freedom of
Information Act Appeal.'' Unless the Administrator directs otherwise,
the General Counsel or his/her designee will act on behalf of the
Administrator on all appeals under this section, except that:
(1) In the case of an adverse initial determination by the General
Counsel or his/her designee, the Administrator or his/her designee will
act on the appeal;
[[Page 29]]
(2) The Counsel to the Inspector General will act on any appeal
where the Inspector General or his/her designee has made the initial
adverse determination; however, if the Counsel to the Inspector General
has signed the initial adverse determination, the General Counsel or
his/her designee will act on the appeal;
(3) An adverse determination by the Administrator on an initial
request will serve as the final action of the Agency; and
(4) If a requester seeks judicial review because the Agency has not
responded in a timely manner, any further action on an appeal will take
place through the lawsuit.
* * *