[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 2.61 Legal effect of order.
(a) Effect. An order of a court of competent jurisdiction entered
under this subpart is a unique kind of court order. Its only purpose is
to authorize a disclosure or use of patient information which would
otherwise be prohibited by 42 U.S.C. 290ee-3, 42 U.S.C. 290dd-3 and
these regulations. Such an order does not compel disclosure. A subpoena
or a similar legal mandate must be issued in order to compel disclosure.
This mandate may be entered at the same time as and accompany an
authorizing court order entered under these regulations.
[[Page 23]]
(b) Examples. (1) A person holding records subject to these
regulations receives a subpoena for those records: a response to the
subpoena is not permitted under the regulations unless an authorizing
court order is entered. The person may not disclose the records in
response to the subpoena unless a court of competent jurisdiction enters
an authorizing order under these regulations.
(2) An authorizing court order is entered under these regulations,
but the person authorized does not want to make the disclosure. If there
is no subpoena or other compulsory process or a subpoena for the records
has expired or been quashed, that person may refuse to make the
disclosure. Upon the entry of a valid subpoena or other compulsory
process the person authorized to disclose must disclose, unless there is
a valid legal defense to the process other than the confidentiality
restrictions of these regulations.
[52 FR 21809, June 9, 1987; 52 FR 42061, Nov. 2, 1987]