[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 290dd-3. Confidentiality of patient records
(a) Disclosure authorization
Records of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis, or treatment of any
patient which are maintained in connection with the performance of any
program or activity relating to alcoholism or alcohol abuse education,
training, treatment, rehabilitation, or research, which is conducted,
regulated, or directly or indirectly assisted by any department or
agency of the United States shall, except as provided in subsection (e)
of this section, be confidential and be disclosed only for the purposes
and under the circumstances expressly authorized under subsection (b) of
this section.
(b) Purposes and circumstances of disclosure affecting consenting
patient and patient regardless of consent
(1) The content of any record referred to in subsection (a) of this
section may be disclosed in accordance with the prior written consent of
the patient with respect to whom such record is maintained, but only to
such extent, under such circumstances, and for such purposes as may be
allowed under regulations prescribed pursuant to subsection (g) of this
section.
(2) Whether or not the patient, with respect to whom any given
record referred to in subsection (a) of this section is maintained,
gives his written consent, the content of such record may be disclosed
as follows:
(A) To medical personnel to the extent necessary to meet a bona fide
medical emergency.
(B) To qualified personnel for the purpose of conducting scientific
research, management audits, financial audits, or program evaluation,
but such personnel may not identify, directly or indirectly, any
individual patient in any report of such research, audit, or evaluation,
or otherwise disclose patient identities in any manner.
(C) If authorized by an appropriate order of a court of competent
jurisdiction granted after application showing good cause therefor. In
assessing good cause the court shall weigh the public interest and the
need for disclosure against the injury to the patient, to the physician-
patient relationship, and to the treatment services. Upon the granting
of such order, the court, in determining the extent to which any
disclosure of all or any part of any record is necessary, shall impose
appropriate safeguards against unauthorized disclosure.
(c) Prohibition against use of record in making criminal charges or
investigation of patient
Except as authorized by a court order granted under subsection
(b)(2)(C) of this section, no record referred to in subsection (a) of
this section may be used to initiate or substantiate any criminal
charges against a patient or to conduct any investigation of a patient.
(d) Continuing prohibition against disclosure irrespective of status
as patient
The prohibitions of this section continue to apply to records
concerning any individual who has been a patient, irrespective of
whether or when he ceases to be a patient.
(e) Armed Forces and Veterans' Administration; interchange of record
of suspected child abuse and neglect to State or local authorities
The prohibitions of this section do not apply to any interchange of
records--
(1) within the Armed Forces or within those components of the
Veterans' Administration furnishing health care to veterans, or
(2) between such components and the Armed Forces.
The prohibitions of this section do not apply to the reporting under
State law of incidents of suspected child abuse and neglect to the
appropriate State or local authorities.
(f) Penalty for first and subsequent offenses
Any person who violates any provision of this section or any
regulation issued pursuant to this section shall be fined not more than
$500 in the case of a first offense, and not more than $5,000 in the
case of each subsequent offense.
(g) Regulations of Secretary; definitions, safeguards, and
procedures, including procedures and criteria for issuance and scope of
orders
Except as provided in subsection (h) of this section, the Secretary
shall prescribe regulations to carry out the purposes of this section.
These regulations may contain such definitions, and may provide for such
safeguards and procedures, including procedures and criteria for the
issuance and scope of orders under subsection(b)(2)(C) of this section,
as in the judgment of the Secretary are necessary or proper to
effectuate the purposes of this section, to prevent circumvention or
evasion thereof, or to facilitate compliance therewith.
(Subsection (h) was superseded by section 111(c)(4) of Pub. L. 94-581.
The responsibility of the Administrator of Veterans' Affairs to write
regulations to provide for confidentiality of alcohol abuse patient
records under Title 38 was moved from 42 U.S.C. 4582 to 38 U.S.C. 4134.)
[[Page 10]]