[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 2.65 Procedures and criteria for orders authorizing disclosure and
use of records to criminally investigate or prosecute patients.
(a) Application. An order authorizing the disclosure or use of
patient records to criminally investigate or prosecute a patient may be
applied for by the person holding the records or by any person
conducting investigative or prosecutorial activities with respect to the
enforcement of criminal laws. The application may be filed separately,
as part of an application for a subpoena or other compulsory process, or
in a pending criminal action. An application must use a fictitious name
such as John Doe, to refer to any patient and may not contain or
otherwise disclose patient identifying information unless the court has
ordered the record of the proceeding sealed from public scrutiny.
(b) Notice and hearing. Unless an order under Sec. 2.66 is sought
with an order under this section, the person holding the records must be
given:
(1) Adequate notice (in a manner which will not disclose patient
identifying information to third parties) of an application by a person
performing a law enforcement function;
(2) An opportunity to appear and be heard for the limited purpose of
providing evidence on the statutory and regulatory criteria for the
issuance of the court order; and
(3) An opportunity to be represented by counsel independent of
counsel for an applicant who is a person performing a law enforcement
function.
(c) Review of evidence: Conduct of hearings. Any oral argument,
review of evidence, or hearing on the application shall be held in the
judge's chambers or in some other manner which ensures that patient
identifying information is not disclosed to anyone other than a party to
the proceedings, the patient, or the person holding the records. The
proceeding may include an examination by the judge of the patient
records referred to in the application.
(d) Criteria. A court may authorize the disclosure and use of
patient records for the purpose of conducting a criminal investigation
or prosecution of a patient only if the court finds that all of the
following criteria are met:
(1) The crime involved is extremely serious, such as one which
causes or directly threatens loss of life or serious bodily injury
including homicide, rape, kidnapping, armed robbery, assault with a
deadly weapon, and child abuse and neglect.
(2) There is a reasonable likelihood that the records will disclose
information of substantial value in the investigation or prosecution.
(3) Other ways of obtaining the information are not available or
would not be effective.
(4) The potential injury to the patient, to the physician-patient
relationship and to the ability of the program to provide services to
other patients is outweighed by the public interest and the need for the
disclosure.
(5) If the applicant is a person performing a law enforcement
function that:
(i) The person holding the records has been afforded the opportunity
to be
[[Page 25]]
represented by independent counsel; and
(ii) Any person holding the records which is an entity within
Federal, State, or local government has in fact been represented by
counsel independent of the applicant.
(e) Content of order. Any order authorizing a disclosure or use of
patient records under this section must:
(1) Limit disclosure and use to those parts of the patient's record
which are essential to fulfill the objective of the order;
(2) Limit disclosure to those law enforcement and prosecutorial
officials who are responsible for, or are conducting, the investigation
or prosecution, and limit their use of the records to investigation and
prosecution of extremely serious crime or suspected crime specified in
the application; and
(3) Include such other measures as are necessary to limit disclosure
and use to the fulfillment of only that public interest and need found
by the court.
[52 FR 21809, June 9, 1987; 52 FR 42061, Nov. 2, 1987]