[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 2.12 Applicability.
(a) General--(1) Restrictions on disclosure. The restrictions on
disclosure in
[[Page 12]]
these regulations apply to any information, whether or not recorded,
* * *
(2) Armed Forces. These regulations apply to any information
described in paragraph (a) of this section which was obtained by any
component of the Armed Forces during a period when the patient was
subject to the Uniform Code of Military Justice except:
(i) Any interchange of that information within the Armed Forces; and
(ii) Any interchange of that information between the Armed Forces
and
[[Page 13]]
those components of the Veterans Administration furnishing health care
to veterans.
(3) Communication within a program or between a program and an
entity having direct administrative control over that program. The
restrictions on disclosure in these regulations do not apply to
communications of information between or among personnel having a need
for the information in connection with their duties that arise out of
the provision of diagnosis, treatment, or referral for treatment of
alcohol or drug abuse if the communications are
(i) Within a program or
(ii) Between a program and an entity that has direct administrative
control over the program.
(4) Qualified Service Organizations. The restrictions on disclosure
in these regulations do not apply to communications between a program
and a qualified service organization of information needed by the
organization to provide services to the program.
(5) Crimes on program premises or against program personnel. The
restrictions on disclosure and use in these regulations do not apply to
communications from program personnel to law enforcement officers
which--
(i) Are directly related to a patient's commission of a crime on the
premises of the program or against program personnel or to a threat to
commit such a crime; and
(ii) Are limited to the circumstances of the incident, including the
patient status of the individual committing or threatening to commit the
crime, that individual's name and address, and that individual's last
known whereabouts.
(6) Reports of suspected child abuse and neglect. The restrictions
on disclosure and use in these regulations do not apply to the reporting
under State law of incidents of suspected child abuse and neglect to the
appropriate State or local authorities. However, the restrictions
continue to apply to the original alcohol or drug abuse patient records
maintained by the program including their disclosure and use for civil
or criminal proceedings which may arise out of the report of suspected
child abuse and neglect.
(d) Applicability to recipients of information--(1) Restriction on
use of information. The restriction on the use of any information
subject to these regulations to initiate or substantiate any criminal
charges against a patient or to conduct any criminal investigation of a
patient applies to any person who obtains that information from a
federally assisted alcohol or drug abuse program, regardless of the
status of the person obtaining the information or of whether the
* * *
or drug abuse diagnosis, treatment, or referral for treatment is not
provided by a program which is federally conducted, regulated or
supported in a manner which constitutes Federal assistance under Sec.
2.12(b), that patient's record is not covered by these regulations.
Thus, it is possible for an individual patient to benefit from Federal
support and not be covered by the confidentiality regulations because
the program in which the patient is enrolled is not federally assisted
as defined in Sec. 2.12(b). For example, if a Federal court placed an
individual in a private for-profit program and made a payment to the
program on behalf of that individual, that patient's record would not be
covered by these regulations unless the program itself received Federal
assistance as defined by Sec. 2.12(b).
(3) Information to which restrictions are applicable. Whether a
restriction is on use or disclosure affects the type of information
which may be available. The restrictions on disclosure apply to any
information which would identify a patient as an alcohol or drug abuser.
The restriction on use of information to bring criminal charges against
a patient for a crime applies to any information obtained by the program
for the purpose of diagnosis, treatment, or referral for treatment of
alcohol or drug abuse. (Note that restrictions on use and disclosure
apply to recipients of information under Sec. 2.12(d).)
(4) How type of diagnosis affects coverage. These regulations cover
any record of a diagnosis identifying a patient as an alcohol or drug
abuser which is prepared in connection with the treatment or referral
for treatment of alcohol or drug abuse. A diagnosis prepared for the
purpose of treatment or referral for treatment but which is not so used
is covered by these regulations. The following are not covered by these
regulations:
(i) Diagnosis which is made solely for the purpose of providing
evidence for use by law enforcement authorities; or
(ii) A diagnosis of drug overdose or alcohol intoxication which
clearly shows that the individual involved is not an alcohol or drug
abuser (e.g., involuntary ingestion of alcohol or drugs or reaction to a
prescribed dosage of one or more drugs).
[52 FR 21809, June 9, 1987; 52 FR 42061, Nov. 2, 1987, as amended at 60
FR 22297, May 5, 1995]