[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 21.21 Meaning of terms.
The terms approved school, approved college, approved postgraduate
school, or
[[Page 77]]
approved training course means, except as otherwise provided by law:
(a) A school, college, postgraduate school, or training course which
has been accredited or approved by a professional body or bodies
recognized by the Surgeon General for such purpose, or which, in the
absence of such a body, meets generally accepted professional standards
as determined by the Surgeon General, or
(b) In the case of a candidate who is applying for appointment as a
medical officer, any non-approved medical school provided that the
candidate has passed examinations given by a professional body or bodies
recognized by the Surgeon General for such purpose.
[24 FR 1790, Mar. 12, 1959]