[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 2.53 Audit and evaluation activities.
(a) Records not copied or removed. If patient records are not copied
or removed, patient identifying information may be disclosed in the
course of a review of records on program premises to any person who
agrees in writing to comply with the limitations on redisclosure and use
in paragraph (d) of this section and who:
(1) Performs the audit or evaluation activity on behalf of:
(i) Any Federal, State, or local governmental agency which provides
financial assistance to the program or is
[[Page 22]]
authorized by law to regulate its activities; or
(ii) Any private person which provides financial assistance to the
program, which is a third party payer covering patients in the program,
or which is a quality improvement organization performing a utilization
or quality control review; or
(2) Is determined by the program director to be qualified to conduct
the audit or evaluation activities.
(b) Copying or removal of records. Records containing patient
identifying information may be copied or removed from program premises
by any person who:
(1) Agrees in writing to:
(i) Maintain the patient identifying information in accordance with
the security requirements provided in Sec. 2.16 of these regulations
(or more stringent requirements);
(ii) Destroy all the patient identifying information upon completion
of the audit or evaluation; and
(iii) Comply with the limitations on disclosure and use in paragraph
(d) of this section; and
(2) Performs the audit or evaluation activity on behalf of:
(i) Any Federal, State, or local governmental agency which provides
financial assistance to the program or is authorized by law to regulate
its activities; or
(ii) Any private person which provides financial assistance to the
program, which is a third part payer covering patients in the program,
or which is a quality improvement organization performing a utilization
or quality control review.
(c) Medicare or Medicaid audit or evaluation. (1) For purposes of
Medicare or Medicaid audit or evaluation under this section, audit or
evaluation includes a civil or administrative investigation of the
program by any Federal, State, or local agency responsible for oversight
of the Medicare or Medicaid program and includes administrative
enforcement, against the program by the agency, of any remedy authorized
by law to be imposed as a result of the findings of the investigation.
(2) Consistent with the definition of program in Sec. 2.11, program
includes an employee of, or provider of medical services under, the
program when the employee or provider is the subject of a civil
investigation or administrative remedy, as those terms are used in
paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
(3) If a disclosure to a person is authorized under this section for
a Medicare or Medicaid audit or evaluation, including a civil
investigation or administrative remedy, as those terms are used in
paragraph (c)(1) of this section, then a quality improvement
organization which obtains the information under paragraph (a) or (b)
may disclose the information to that person but only for purposes of
Medicare or Medicaid audit or evaluation.
(4) The provisions of this paragraph do not authorize the agency,
the program, or any other person to disclose or use patient identifying
information obtained during the audit or evaluation for any purposes
other than those necessary to complete the Medicare or Medicaid audit or
evaluation activity as specified in this paragraph.
(d) Limitations on disclosure and use. Except as provided in
paragraph (c) of this section, patient identifying information disclosed
under this section may be disclosed only back to the program from which
it was obtained and used only to carry out an audit or evaluation
purpose or to investigate or prosecute criminal or other activities, as
authorized by a court order entered under Sec. 2.66 of these
regulations.
Subpart E_Court Orders Authorizing Disclosure and Use