[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 2.11 Definitions.
For purposes of these regulations:
Alcohol abuse means the use of an alcoholic beverage which impairs
the physical, mental, emotional, or social well-being of the user.
Drug abuse means the use of a psychoactive substance for other than
medicinal purposes which impairs the physical, mental, emotional, or
social well-being of the user.
Diagnosis means any reference to an individual's alcohol or drug
abuse or to a condition which is identified as having been caused by
that abuse which is made for the purpose of treatment or referral for
treatment.
Disclose or disclosure means a communication of patient indentifying
information, the affirmative verification of another person's
communication of patient identifying information, or the communication
of any information from the record of a patient who has been identified.
Informant means an individual:
(a) Who is a patient or employee of a program or who becomes a
patient or employee of a program at the request of a law enforcement
agency or official: and
(b) Who at the request of a law enforcement agency or official
observes one or more patients or employees of
[[Page 11]]
the program for the purpose of reporting the information obtained to the
law enforcement agency or official.
Patient means any individual who has applied for or been given
diagnosis or treatment for alcohol or drug abuse at a federally assisted
program and includes any individual who, after arrest on a criminal
charge, is identified as an alcohol or drug abuser in order to determine
that individual's eligibility to participate in a program.
Patient identifying information means the name, address, social
security number, fingerprints, photograph, or similar information by
which the identity of a patient can be determined with reasonable
accuracy and speed either directly or by reference to other publicly
available information. The term does not include a number assigned to a
patient by a program, if that number does not consist of, or contain
numbers (such as a social security, or driver's license number) which
could be used to identify a patient with reasonable accuracy and speed
from sources external to the program.
Person means an individual, partnership, corporation, Federal, State
or local government agency, or any other legal entity.
Program means:
(a) An individual or entity (other than a general medical care
facility) who holds itself out as providing, and provides, alcohol or
drug abuse diagnosis, treatment or referral for treatment; or
(b) An identified unit within a general medical facility which holds
itself out as providing, and provides, alcohol or drug abuse diagnosis,
treatment or referral for treatment; or
(c) Medical personnel or other staff in a general medical care
facility whose primary function is the provision of alcohol or drug
abuse diagnosis, treatment or referral for treatment and who are
identified as such providers. (See Sec. 2.12(e)(1) for examples.)
Program director means:
(a) In the case of a program which is an individual, that
individual:
(b) In the case of a program which is an organization, the
individual designated as director, managing director, or otherwise
vested with authority to act as chief executive of the organization.
Qualified service organization means a person which:
(a) Provides services to a program, such as data processing, bill
collecting, dosage preparation, laboratory analyses, or legal, medical,
accounting, or other professional services, or services to prevent or
treat child abuse or neglect, including training on nutrition and child
care and individual and group therapy, and
(b) Has entered into a written agreement with a program under which
that person:
(1) Acknowledges that in receiving, storing, processing or otherwise
dealing with any patient records from the progams, it is fully bound by
these regulations; and
(2) If necessary, will resist in judicial proceedings any efforts to
obtain access to patient records except as permitted by these
regulations.
Records means any information, whether recorded or not, relating to
a patient received or acquired by a federally assisted alcohol or drug
program.
Third party payer means a person who pays, or agrees to pay, for
diagnosis or treatment furnished to a patient on the basis of a
contractual relationship with the patient or a member of his family or
on the basis of the patient's eligibility for Federal, State, or local
governmental benefits.
Treatment means the management and care of a patient suffering from
alcohol or drug abuse, a condition which is identified as having been
caused by that abuse, or both, in order to reduce or eliminate the
adverse effects upon the patient.
Undercover agent means an officer of any Federal, State, or local
law enforcement agency who enrolls in or becomes an employee of a
program for the purpose of investigating a suspected violation of law or
who pursues that purpose after enrolling or becoming employed for other
purposes.
[52 FR 21809, June 9, 1987, as amended by 60 FR 22297, May 5, 1995]