[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 2.32 Prohibition on redisclosure.
Notice to accompany disclosure. Each disclosure made with the
patient's written consent must be accompanied by the following written
statement:
This information has been disclosed to you from records protected by
Federal confidentiality rules (42 CFR part 2). The Federal rules
prohibit you from making any further disclosure of this information
unless further disclosure is expressly permitted by the written consent
of the person to whom it pertains or as otherwise permitted by 42 CFR
part 2. A general authorization for the release of medical or other
information is NOT sufficient for this purpose. The Federal rules
restrict any use of the information to criminally investigate or
prosecute any alcohol or drug abuse patient.
[52 FR 21809, June 9, 1987; 52 FR 41997, Nov. 2, 1987]