[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 2a.4 Contents of application; in general.
In addition to any other pertinent information which the Secretary
may require, each application for an authorization of confidentiality
for a research project shall contain:
(a) The name and address of the individual primarily responsible for
the conduct of the research and the sponsor or institution with which he
or she is affiliated, if any. Any application from a person affiliated
with an institution will be considered only if it contains or is
accompanied by documentation of institutional approval. This
documentation may consist of a written statement signed by a responsible
official of the institution or of a copy of or reference to a valid
certification submitted in accordance with 45 CFR part 46.
(b) The location of the research project and a description of the
facilities available for conducting the research, including the name and
address of any hospital, institution, or clinical laboratory facility to
be utilized in connection with the research.
(c) The names, addresses, and summaries of the scientific or other
appropriate training and experience of all personnel having major
responsibilities in the research project and the training and experience
requirements for major positions not yet filled.
(d) An outline of the research protocol for the project including a
clear and concise statement of the purpose and rationale of the research
project and the general research methods to be used.
(e) The date on which research will begin or has begun and the
estimated date for completion of the project.
(f) A specific request, signed by the individual primarily
responsible for the conduct of the research, for authority to withhold
the names and other identifying characteristics of the research subjects
and the reasons supporting such request.
(g) An assurance (1) From persons making application for a
Confidentiality Certificate for a research project for which DHHS grant
or contract support is received or sought that they will comply with all
the requirements of 45 CFR part 46, ``Protection of Human Subjects,'' or
(2) From all other persons making application that they will comply
with the informed consent requirements of 45 CFR 46.103(c) and document
legally effective informed consent in a manner consistent with the
principles stated in 45 CFR 46.110, if it is determined by the
Secretary, on the basis of information submitted by the person making
application, that subjects will be placed at risk. If a modification of
paragraphs (a) or (b) of 45 CFR 46.110 is to be used, as permitted under
paragraph (c) of that section, the applicant will describe the proposed
modification and submit it for approval by the Secretary.
(h) An assurance that if an authorization of confidentiality is
given it will not be represented as an endorsement of the research
project by the Secretary or used to coerce individuals to participate in
the research project.
(i) An assurance that any person who is authorized by the Secretary
to protect the privacy of research subjects
[[Page 29]]
will use that authority to refuse to disclose identifying
characteristics of research subjects in any Federal, State, or local
civil, criminal, administrative, legislative, or other proceedings to
compel disclosure of the identifying characteristics of research
subjects.
(j) An assurance that all research subjects who participate in the
project during the period the Confidentiality Certificate is in effect
will be informed that:
(1) A Confidentiality Certificate has been issued;
(2) The persons authorized by the Confidentiality Certificate to
protect the identity of research subjects may not be compelled to
identify research subjects in any civil, criminal, administrative,
legislative, or other proceedings whether Federal, State, or local;
(3) If any of the following conditions exist the Confidentiality
Certificate does not authorize any person to which it applies to refuse
to reveal identifying information concerning research subjects:
(i) The subject consents in writing to disclosure of identifying
information,
(ii) Release is required by the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act
(21 U.S.C. 301) or regulations promulgated thereunder (title 21, Code of
Federal Regulations), or
(iii) Authorized personnel of DHHS request identifying information
for audit or program evaluation of a research project funded by DHHS or
for investigation of DHHS grantees or contractors and their employees or
agents carrying out such a project. (See Sec. 2a.7(b));
(4) The Confidentiality Certificate does not govern the voluntary
disclosure of identifying characteristics of research subjects;
(5) The Confidentiality Certificate does not represent an
endorsement of the research project by the Secretary.
(k) An assurance that all research subjects who enter the project
after the termination of the Confidentiality Certificate will be
informed that the authorization of confidentiality has ended and that
the persons authorized to protect the identity of research subjects by
the Confidentiality Certificate may not rely on the Certificate to
refuse to disclose identifying characteristics of research subjects who
were not participants in the project during the period the Certificate
was in effect. (See Sec. 2a.8(c)).