[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 2.14 Minor patients.
(a) Definition of minor. As used in these regulations the term
``minor'' means a person who has not attained the age of majority
specified in the applicable State law, or if no age of majority is
specified in the applicable State law, the age of eighteen years.
(b) State law not requiring parental consent to treatment. If a
minor patient acting alone has the legal capacity under the applicable
State law to apply for and obtain alcohol or drug abuse treatment, any
written consent for disclosure authorized under subpart C of these
regulations may be given only by the minor patient. This restriction
includes, but is not limited to, any disclosure of patient identifying
information to the parent or guardian of a minor patient for the purpose
of obtaining financial reimbursement. These regulations do not prohibit
a program from refusing to provide treatment until the minor patient
consents to the disclosure necessary to obtain reimbursement, but
refusal to provide treatment may be prohibited under a State or local
law requiring the program to furnish the service irrespective of ability
to pay.
(c) State law requiring parental consent to treatment. (1) Where
State law requires consent of a parent, guardian, or other person for a
minor to obtain alcohol or drug abuse treatment, any written consent for
disclosure authorized under subpart C of these regulations must be given
by both the minor and his or her parent, guardian, or other person
authorized under State law to act in the minor's behalf.
(2) Where State law requires parental consent to treatment the fact
of a minor's application for treatment may be communicated to the
minor's parent, guardian, or other person authorized under State law to
act in the minor's behalf only if:
(i) The minor has given written consent to the disclosure in
accordance with subpart C of these regulations or
(ii) The minor lacks the capacity to make a rational choice
regarding such consent as judged by the program director under paragraph
(d) of this section.
(d) Minor applicant for services lacks capacity for rational choice.
Facts relevant to reducing a threat to the life or physical well being
of the applicant or any other individual may be disclosed to the parent,
guardian, or other person authorized under State law to act in the
minor's behalf if the program director judges that:
(1) A minor applicant for services lacks capacity because of extreme
youth or mental or physical condition to make a rational decision on
whether to consent to a disclosure under subpart C of these regulations
to his or her parent, guardian, or other person authorized under State
law to act in the minor's behalf, and
(2) The applicant's situation poses a substantial threat to the life
or physical well being of the applicant or any other individual which
may be reduced by communicating relevant facts to the minor's parent,
guardian, or other person authorized under State law to act in the
minor's behalf.