[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 2.12 Applicability.
(a) General--(1) Restrictions on disclosure. The restrictions on
disclosure in
[[Page 12]]
these regulations apply to any information, whether or not recorded,
* * *
federally assisted alcohol or drug abuse program after that date as part
of an ongoing treatment episode which extends past that date) for the
purpose of treating alcohol or drug abuse, making a diagnosis for that
treatment, or making a referral for that treatment.
(2) Restriction on use. The restriction on use of information to
initiate or substantiate any criminal charges against a patient or to
conduct any criminal investigation of a patient (42 U.S.C. 290ee-3(c),
42 U.S.C. 290dd-3(c)) applies to any information, whether or not
recorded which is drug abuse information obtained by a federally
assisted drug abuse program after March 20, 1972, or is alcohol abuse
information obtained by a federally assisted alcohol abuse program after
May 13, 1974 (or if obtained before the pertinent date, is maintained by
a federally assisted alcohol or drug abuse program after that date as
part of an ongoing treatment episode which extends past that date), for
the purpose of treating alcohol or drug abuse, making a diagnosis for
the treatment, or making a referral for the treatment.
(b) Federal assistance. An alcohol abuse or drug abuse program is
considered to be federally assisted if:
(1) It is conducted in whole or in part, whether directly or by
contract or otherwise by any department or agency of the United States
(but see paragraphs (c)(1) and (c)(2) of this section relating to the
Veterans' Administration and the Armed Forces);
(2) It is being carried out under a license, certification,
registration, or other authorization granted by any department or agency
of the United States including but not limited to:
(i) Certification of provider status under the Medicare program;
(ii) Authorization to conduct methadone maintenance treatment (see
21 CFR 291.505); or
(iii) Registration to dispense a substance under the Controlled
Substances Act to the extent the controlled substance is used in the
treatment of alcohol or drug abuse;
(3) It is supported by funds provided by any department or agency of
the United States by being:
(i) A recipient of Federal financial assistance in any form,
including financial assistance which does not directly pay for the
alcohol or drug abuse diagnosis, treatment, or referral activities; or
(ii) Conducted by a State or local government unit which, through
general or special revenue sharing or other forms of assistance,
receives Federal funds which could be (but are not necessarily) spent
for the alcohol or drug abuse program; or
(4) It is assisted by the Internal Revenue Service of the Department
of the Treasury through the allowance of income tax deductions for
contributions to the program or through the granting of tax exempt
status to the program.
(c) Exceptions--(1) Veterans' Administration. These regulations do
not apply to information on alcohol and drug abuse patients maintained
in connection with the Veterans' Administration provisions of hospital
care, nursing home care, domiciliary care, and medical services under
title 38, United States Code. Those records are governed by 38 U.S.C.
4132 and regulations issued under that authority by the Administrator of
Veterans' Affairs.
(2) Armed Forces. These regulations apply to any information
described in paragraph (a) of this section which was obtained by any
component of the Armed Forces during a period when the patient was
subject to the Uniform Code of Military Justice except:
(i) Any interchange of that information within the Armed Forces; and
(ii) Any interchange of that information between the Armed Forces
and
[[Page 13]]
those components of the Veterans Administration furnishing health care
to veterans.
(3) Communication within a program or between a program and an
entity having direct administrative control over that program. The
restrictions on disclosure in these regulations do not apply to
communications of information between or among personnel having a need
for the information in connection with their duties that arise out of
the provision of diagnosis, treatment, or referral for treatment of
alcohol or drug abuse if the communications are
(i) Within a program or
(ii) Between a program and an entity that has direct administrative
control over the program.
(4) Qualified Service Organizations. The restrictions on disclosure
* * *