[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 22.3 Appointment of special consultants.
(a) When the Public Health Service requires the services of
consultants who cannot be obtained when needed through regular Civil
Service appointment or under the compensation provisions of the
Classification Act of 1949, special consultants to assist and advise in
the operations of the Service may be appointed, subject to the
provisions of the following paragraphs and in accordance with such
instructions as may be issued from time to time by the Secretary of
Health and Human Services.
(b) Appointments, pursuant to the provisions of this section, may be
made by those officials of the Service to whom authority has been
delegated by the Secretary or his designee.
(c) The per diem or other rates of compensation shall be fixed by
the appointing officer in accordance with criteria established by the
Surgeon General.
(Sec. 208(c), 58 Stat. 686, as amended; 42 U.S.C. 209(e); sec. 207(f),
58 Stat. 686 as amended by 62 Stat. 40; 42 U.S.C. 209(f))
[21 FR 9821, Dec. 12, 1956, as amended at 31 FR 12939, Oct. 5, 1966]