[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 8.12 Federal opioid treatment standards.
(a) General. OTPs must provide treatment in accordance with the
standards in this section and must comply with these standards as a
condition of certification.
* * *
became addicted at least 1 year before admission for treatment. In
addition, a program physician shall ensure that each patient voluntarily
chooses maintenance treatment and that all relevant facts concerning the
use of the opioid drug are clearly and adequately explained to the
patient, and that each patient provides informed written consent to
treatment.
(2) Maintenance treatment for persons under age 18. A person under
18 years of age is required to have had two documented unsuccessful
attempts at short-term detoxification or drug-free treatment within a
12-month period to be eligible for maintenance treatment. No person
under 18 years of age may be admitted to maintenance treatment unless a
parent, legal guardian, or responsible adult designated by
[[Page 66]]
the relevant State authority consents in writing to such treatment.
(3) Maintenance treatment admission exceptions. If clinically
appropriate, the program physician may waive the requirement of a 1-year
history of addiction under paragraph (e)(1) of this section, for
patients released from penal institutions (within 6 months after
release), for pregnant patients (program physician must certify
pregnancy), and for previously treated patients (up to 2 years after
discharge).
(4) Detoxification treatment. An OTP shall maintain current
procedures that are designed to ensure that patients are admitted to
short- or long-term detoxification treatment by qualified personnel,
such as a program physician, who determines that such treatment is
appropriate for the specific patient by applying established diagnostic
criteria. Patients with two or more unsuccessful detoxification episodes
within a 12-month period must be assessed by the OTP physician for other
forms of treatment. A program shall not admit a patient for more than
two detoxification treatment episodes in one year.
(f) Required services.--(1) General. OTPs shall provide adequate
medical, counseling, vocational, educational, and other assessment and
treatment services. These services must be available at the primary
facility, except where the program sponsor has entered into a formal,
documented agreement with a private or public agency, organization,
practitioner, or institution to provide these services to patients
enrolled in the OTP. The program sponsor, in any event, must be able to
document that these services are fully and reasonably available to
patients.
(2) Initial medical examination services. OTPs shall require each
patient to undergo a complete, fully documented physical evaluation by a
program physician or a primary care physician, or an authorized
healthcare professional under the supervision of a program physician,
before admission to the OTP. The full medical examination, including the
results of serology and other tests, must be completed within 14 days
following admission.
* * *
administered and dispensed in accordance with its approved product
labeling. Dosing and administration decisions shall be made by a program
physician familiar with
[[Page 68]]
the most up-to-date product labeling. These procedures must ensure that
any significant deviations from the approved labeling, including
deviations with regard to dose, frequency, or the conditions of use
described in the approved labeling, are specifically documented in the
patient's record.
(i) Unsupervised or ``take-home'' use. To limit the potential for
diversion of opioid agonist treatment medications to the illicit market,
opioid agonist treatment medications dispensed to patients for
unsupervised use shall be subject to the following requirements.
(1) Any patient in comprehensive maintenance treatment may receive a
single take-home dose for a day that the clinic is closed for business,
including Sundays and State and Federal holidays.
(2) Treatment program decisions on dispensing opioid treatment
medications to patients for unsupervised use beyond that set forth in
paragraph (i)(1) of this section, shall be determined by the medical
director. In determining which patients may be permitted unsupervised
use, the medical director shall consider the following take-home
criteria in determining whether a patient is responsible in handling
opioid drugs for unsupervised use.
(i) Absence of recent abuse of drugs (opioid or nonnarcotic),
including alcohol;
(ii) Regularity of clinic attendance;
(iii) Absence of serious behavioral problems at the clinic;
(iv) Absence of known recent criminal activity, e.g., drug dealing;
(v) Stability of the patient's home environment and social
relationships;
(vi) Length of time in comprehensive maintenance treatment;
(vii) Assurance that take-home medication can be safely stored
within the patient's home; and
(viii) Whether the rehabilitative benefit the patient derived from
decreasing the frequency of clinic attendance outweighs the potential
risks of diversion.
(3) Such determinations and the basis for such determinations
consistent with the criteria outlined in paragraph (i)(2) of this
section shall be documented in the patient's medical record. If it is
determined that a patient is responsible in handling opioid drugs, the
following restrictions apply:
(i) During the first 90 days of treatment, the take-home supply
(beyond that of paragraph (i)(1) of this section) is limited to a single
dose each week and the patient shall ingest all other doses under
appropriate supervision as provided for under the regulations in this
subpart.
(ii) In the second 90 days of treatment, the take-home supply
(beyond that of paragraph (i)(1) of this section) is two doses per week.
(iii) In the third 90 days of treatment, the take-home supply
(beyond that of paragraph (i)(1) of this section) is three doses per
week.
(iv) In the remaining months of the first year, a patient may be
* * *