[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 2.12 Applicability.
(a) General--(1) Restrictions on disclosure. The restrictions on
disclosure in
[[Page 12]]
these regulations apply to any information, whether or not recorded,
which:
(i) Would identify a patient as an alcohol or drug abuser either
directly, by reference to other publicly available information, or
through verification of such an identification by another person; and
(ii) Is drug abuse information obtained by a federally assisted drug
abuse program after March 20, 1972, or is alcohol abuse information
obtained by a federally assisted alcohol abuse program after May 13,
1974 (or if obtained before the pertinent date, is maintained by a
federally assisted alcohol or drug abuse program after that date as part
of an ongoing treatment episode which extends past that date) for the
purpose of treating alcohol or drug abuse, making a diagnosis for that
treatment, or making a referral for that treatment.
(2) Restriction on use. The restriction on use of information to
initiate or substantiate any criminal charges against a patient or to
conduct any criminal investigation of a patient (42 U.S.C. 290ee-3(c),
42 U.S.C. 290dd-3(c)) applies to any information, whether or not
recorded which is drug abuse information obtained by a federally
assisted drug abuse program after March 20, 1972, or is alcohol abuse
information obtained by a federally assisted alcohol abuse program after
May 13, 1974 (or if obtained before the pertinent date, is maintained by
a federally assisted alcohol or drug abuse program after that date as
part of an ongoing treatment episode which extends past that date), for
the purpose of treating alcohol or drug abuse, making a diagnosis for
the treatment, or making a referral for the treatment.
(b) Federal assistance. An alcohol abuse or drug abuse program is
considered to be federally assisted if:
(1) It is conducted in whole or in part, whether directly or by
contract or otherwise by any department or agency of the United States
(but see paragraphs (c)(1) and (c)(2) of this section relating to the
Veterans' Administration and the Armed Forces);
(2) It is being carried out under a license, certification,
registration, or other authorization granted by any department or agency
of the United States including but not limited to:
(i) Certification of provider status under the Medicare program;
(ii) Authorization to conduct methadone maintenance treatment (see
21 CFR 291.505); or
(iii) Registration to dispense a substance under the Controlled
Substances Act to the extent the controlled substance is used in the
treatment of alcohol or drug abuse;
(3) It is supported by funds provided by any department or agency of
the United States by being:
(i) A recipient of Federal financial assistance in any form,
including financial assistance which does not directly pay for the
alcohol or drug abuse diagnosis, treatment, or referral activities; or
(ii) Conducted by a State or local government unit which, through
general or special revenue sharing or other forms of assistance,
* * *
(5) Crimes on program premises or against program personnel. The
restrictions on disclosure and use in these regulations do not apply to
communications from program personnel to law enforcement officers
which--
(i) Are directly related to a patient's commission of a crime on the
premises of the program or against program personnel or to a threat to
commit such a crime; and
(ii) Are limited to the circumstances of the incident, including the
patient status of the individual committing or threatening to commit the
crime, that individual's name and address, and that individual's last
known whereabouts.
(6) Reports of suspected child abuse and neglect. The restrictions
on disclosure and use in these regulations do not apply to the reporting
under State law of incidents of suspected child abuse and neglect to the
appropriate State or local authorities. However, the restrictions
continue to apply to the original alcohol or drug abuse patient records
maintained by the program including their disclosure and use for civil
or criminal proceedings which may arise out of the report of suspected
child abuse and neglect.
(d) Applicability to recipients of information--(1) Restriction on
use of information. The restriction on the use of any information
subject to these regulations to initiate or substantiate any criminal
charges against a patient or to conduct any criminal investigation of a
patient applies to any person who obtains that information from a
federally assisted alcohol or drug abuse program, regardless of the
status of the person obtaining the information or of whether the
information was obtained in accordance with these regulations. This
restriction on use bars, among other things, the introduction of that
information as evidence in a criminal proceeding and any other use of
the information to investigate or prosecute a patient with respect to a
suspected crime. Information obtained by undercover agents or informants
(see Sec. 2.17) or through patient access (see Sec. 2.23) is subject
to the restriction on use.
(2) Restrictions on disclosures--Third party payers, administrative
entities, and others. The restrictions on disclosure in these
regulations apply to:
(i) Third party payers with regard to records disclosed to them by
federally assisted alcohol or drug abuse programs;
(ii) Entities having direct administrative control over programs
with regard to information communicated to them by the program under
Sec. 2.12(c)(3); and
(iii) Persons who receive patient records directly from a federally
assisted alcohol or drug abuse program and who are notified of the
restrictions on redisclosure of the records in accordance with Sec.
2.32 of these regulations.
(e) Explanation of applicability--(1) Coverage. These regulations
cover any information (including information on referral and intake)
about alcohol and drug abuse patients obtained by a program (as the
* * *