[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 2.16 Security for written records.
(a) Written records which are subject to these regulations must be
maintained in a secure room, locked file cabinet, safe or other similar
container when not in use; and
(b) Each program shall adopt in writing procedures which regulate
and control access to and use of written records which are subject to
these regulations.