[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 2.20 Relationship to State laws.
The statutes authorizing these regulations (42 U.S.C. 290ee-3 and 42
U.S.C. 290dd-3) do not preempt the field of law which they cover to the
exclusion of all State laws in that field. If a disclosure permitted
under these regulations is prohibited under State law, neither these
regulations nor the authorizing statutes may be construed to authorize
any violation of that State law. However, no State law may either
authorize or compel any disclosure prohibited by these regulations.