[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 2.66 Procedures and criteria for orders authorizing disclosure and
use of records to investigate or prosecute a program or the person holding
the records.
(a) Application. (1) An order authorizing the disclosure or use of
patient records to criminally or administratively investigate or
prosecute a program or the person holding the records (or employees or
agents of that program or person) may be applied for by any
administrative, regulatory, supervisory, investigative, law enforcement,
or prosecutorial agency having jurisdiction over the program's or
person's activities.
(2) The application may be filed separately or as part of a pending
civil or criminal action against a program or the person holding the
records (or agents or employees of the program or person) in which it
appears that the patient records are needed to provide material
evidence. The application must use a fictitious name, such as John Doe,
to refer to any patient and may not contain or otherwise disclose any
patient identifying information unless the court has ordered the record
of the proceeding sealed from public scrutiny or the patient has given a
written consent (meeting the requirements of Sec. 2.31 of these
regulations) to that disclosure.
(b) Notice not required. An application under this section may, in
the discretion of the court, be granted without notice. Although no
express notice is required to the program, to the person holding the
records, or to any patient whose records are to be disclosed, upon
implementation of an order so granted any of the above persons must be
afforded an opportunity to seek revocation or amendment of that order,
limited to the presentation of evidence on the statutory and regulatory
criteria for the issuance of the court order.
(c) Requirements for order. An order under this section must be
entered in accordance with, and comply with the requirements of,
paragraphs (d) and (e) of Sec. 2.64 of these regulations.
(d) Limitations on disclosure and use of patient identifying
information: (1) An order entered under this section must require the
deletion of patient identifying information from any documents made
available to the public.
(2) No information obtained under this section may be used to
conduct any investigation or prosecution of a patient, or be used as the
basis for an application for an order under Sec. 2.65 of these
regulations.