[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 8.12 Federal opioid treatment standards.
(a) General. OTPs must provide treatment in accordance with the
standards in this section and must comply with these standards as a
condition of certification.
* * *
appropriate for the specific patient by applying established diagnostic
criteria. Patients with two or more unsuccessful detoxification episodes
within a 12-month period must be assessed by the OTP physician for other
forms of treatment. A program shall not admit a patient for more than
two detoxification treatment episodes in one year.
(f) Required services.--(1) General. OTPs shall provide adequate
medical, counseling, vocational, educational, and other assessment and
treatment services. These services must be available at the primary
facility, except where the program sponsor has entered into a formal,
documented agreement with a private or public agency, organization,
practitioner, or institution to provide these services to patients
enrolled in the OTP. The program sponsor, in any event, must be able to
document that these services are fully and reasonably available to
patients.
(2) Initial medical examination services. OTPs shall require each
patient to undergo a complete, fully documented physical evaluation by a
program physician or a primary care physician, or an authorized
healthcare professional under the supervision of a program physician,
before admission to the OTP. The full medical examination, including the
results of serology and other tests, must be completed within 14 days
following admission.
(3) Special services for pregnant patients. OTPs must maintain
current policies and procedures that reflect the special needs of
patients who are pregnant. Prenatal care and other gender specific
services or pregnant patients must be provided either by the OTP or by
referral to appropriate healthcare providers.
(4) Initial and periodic assessment services. Each patient accepted
for treatment at an OTP shall be assessed initially and periodically by
qualified personnel to determine the most appropriate combination of
services and treatment. The initial assessment must include preparation
of a treatment plan that includes the patient's short-term goals and the
tasks the patient must perform to complete the short-term goals; the
patient's requirements for education, vocational rehabilitation, and
employment; and the medical, psychosocial, economic, legal, or other
supportive services that a patient needs. The treatment plan also must
identify the frequency with which these services are to be provided. The
plan must be reviewed and updated to reflect that patient's personal
history, his or her current needs for medical, social, and psychological
services, and his or her current needs for education, vocational
rehabilitation, and employment services.
(5) Counseling services. (i) OTPs must provide adequate substance
abuse counseling to each patient as clinically necessary. This
counseling shall be provided by a program counselor, qualified by
education, training, or experience to assess the psychological and
sociological background of patients, to contribute to the appropriate
treatment plan for the patient and to monitor patient progress.
(ii) OTPs must provide counseling on preventing exposure to, and the
transmission of, human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) disease for each
patient admitted or readmitted to maintenance or detoxification
treatment.
(iii) OTPs must provide directly, or through referral to adequate
and reasonably accessible community resources, vocational
rehabilitation, education, and employment services for patients who
either request such services or who have been determined by the program
staff to be in need of such services.
[[Page 67]]
(6) Drug abuse testing services. OTPs must provide adequate testing
or analysis for drugs of abuse, including at least eight random drug
* * *