[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 2.35 Disclosures to elements of the criminal justice system which
have referred patients.
(a) A program may disclose information about a patient to those
persons within the criminal justice system which have made participation
in the program a condition of the disposition of any criminal
proceedings against the patient or of the patient's parole or other
release from custody if:
(1) The disclosure is made only to those individuals within the
criminal justice system who have a need for the information in
connection with their duty to monitor the patient's progress (e.g., a
prosecuting attorney who is withholding charges against the patient, a
court granting pretrial or posttrial release, probation or parole
officers responsible for supervision of the patient); and
(2) The patient has signed a written consent meeting the
requirements of Sec. 2.31 (except paragraph (a)(8) which is
inconsistent with the revocation provisions of paragraph (c) of this
section) and the requirements of paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section.
(b) Duration of consent. The written consent must state the period
during which it remains in effect. This period must be reasonable,
taking into account:
(1) The anticipated length of the treatment;
(2) The type of criminal proceeding involved, the need for the
information in connection with the final disposition of that proceeding,
and when the final disposition will occur; and
(3) Such other factors as the program, the patient, and the
person(s) who will receive the disclosure consider pertinent.
(c) Revocation of consent. The written consent must state that it is
revocable upon the passage of a specified amount of time or the
occurrence of a specified,
[[Page 21]]
ascertainable event. The time or occurrence upon which consent becomes
revocable may be no later than the final disposition of the conditional
release or other action in connection with which consent was given.
(d) Restrictions on redisclosure and use. A person who receives
patient information under this section may redisclose and use it only to
carry out that person's official duties with regard to the patient's
conditional release or other action in connection with which the consent
was given.
Subpart D_Disclosures Without Patient Consent