[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 2.23 Patient access and restrictions on use.
(a) Patient access not prohibited. These regulations do not prohibit
a program from giving a patient access to his or her own records,
including the opportunity to inspect and copy any records that the
program maintains about the patient. The program is not required to
obtain a patient's written consent or other authorization under these
regulations in order to provide such access to the patient.
(b) Restriction on use of information. Information obtained by
patient access to his or her patient record is subject to the
restriction on use of his information to initiate or substantiate any
criminal charges against the patient or to conduct any criminal
investigation of the patient as provided for under Sec. 2.12(d)(1).
Subpart C_Disclosures With Patient's Consent