[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 2.51 Medical emergencies.
(a) General Rule. Under the procedures required by paragraph (c) of
this section, patient identifying information may be disclosed to
medical personnel who have a need for information about a patient for
the purpose of treating a condition which poses an immediate threat to
the health of any individual and which requires immediate medical
intervention.
(b) Special Rule. Patient identifying information may be disclosed
to medical personnel of the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) who
assert a reason to believe that the health of any individual may be
threatened by an error in the manufacture, labeling, or sale of a
product under FDA jurisdiction, and that the information will be used
for the exclusive purpose of notifying patients or their physicians of
potential dangers.
(c) Procedures. Immediately following disclosure, the program shall
document the disclosure in the patient's records, setting forth in
writing:
(1) The name of the medical personnel to whom disclosure was made
and their affiliation with any health care facility;
(2) The name of the individual making the disclosure;
(3) The date and time of the disclosure; and
(4) The nature of the emergency (or error, if the report was to
FDA).
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
0930-0099)