[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 2.12 Applicability.
(a) General--(1) Restrictions on disclosure. The restrictions on
disclosure in
[[Page 12]]
these regulations apply to any information, whether or not recorded,
* * *
suspected crime. Information obtained by undercover agents or informants
(see Sec. 2.17) or through patient access (see Sec. 2.23) is subject
to the restriction on use.
(2) Restrictions on disclosures--Third party payers, administrative
entities, and others. The restrictions on disclosure in these
regulations apply to:
(i) Third party payers with regard to records disclosed to them by
federally assisted alcohol or drug abuse programs;
(ii) Entities having direct administrative control over programs
with regard to information communicated to them by the program under
Sec. 2.12(c)(3); and
(iii) Persons who receive patient records directly from a federally
assisted alcohol or drug abuse program and who are notified of the
restrictions on redisclosure of the records in accordance with Sec.
2.32 of these regulations.
(e) Explanation of applicability--(1) Coverage. These regulations
cover any information (including information on referral and intake)
about alcohol and drug abuse patients obtained by a program (as the
terms ``patient'' and ``program'' are defined in Sec. 2.11) if the
program is federally assisted in any manner described in Sec. 2.12(b).
Coverage includes, but is not limited to, those treatment or
rehabilitation programs, employee assistance programs, programs within
general hospitals, school-based programs, and private practitioners who
hold themselves out as
[[Page 14]]
providing, and provide alcohol or drug abuse diagnosis, treatment, or
referral for treatment. However, these regulations would not apply, for
example, to emergency room personnel who refer a patient to the
intensive care unit for an apparent overdose, unless the primary
function of such personnel is the provision of alcohol or drug abuse
diagnosis, treatment or referral and they are identified as providing
such services or the emergency room has promoted itself to the community
as a provider of such services.
(2) Federal assistance to program required. If a patient's alcohol
or drug abuse diagnosis, treatment, or referral for treatment is not
provided by a program which is federally conducted, regulated or
supported in a manner which constitutes Federal assistance under Sec.
2.12(b), that patient's record is not covered by these regulations.
Thus, it is possible for an individual patient to benefit from Federal
support and not be covered by the confidentiality regulations because
the program in which the patient is enrolled is not federally assisted
as defined in Sec. 2.12(b). For example, if a Federal court placed an
individual in a private for-profit program and made a payment to the
program on behalf of that individual, that patient's record would not be
covered by these regulations unless the program itself received Federal
assistance as defined by Sec. 2.12(b).
(3) Information to which restrictions are applicable. Whether a
restriction is on use or disclosure affects the type of information
which may be available. The restrictions on disclosure apply to any
information which would identify a patient as an alcohol or drug abuser.
The restriction on use of information to bring criminal charges against
a patient for a crime applies to any information obtained by the program
for the purpose of diagnosis, treatment, or referral for treatment of
alcohol or drug abuse. (Note that restrictions on use and disclosure
apply to recipients of information under Sec. 2.12(d).)
(4) How type of diagnosis affects coverage. These regulations cover
any record of a diagnosis identifying a patient as an alcohol or drug
abuser which is prepared in connection with the treatment or referral
for treatment of alcohol or drug abuse. A diagnosis prepared for the
purpose of treatment or referral for treatment but which is not so used
is covered by these regulations. The following are not covered by these
regulations:
(i) Diagnosis which is made solely for the purpose of providing
evidence for use by law enforcement authorities; or
(ii) A diagnosis of drug overdose or alcohol intoxication which
clearly shows that the individual involved is not an alcohol or drug
abuser (e.g., involuntary ingestion of alcohol or drugs or reaction to a
prescribed dosage of one or more drugs).
[52 FR 21809, June 9, 1987; 52 FR 42061, Nov. 2, 1987, as amended at 60
FR 22297, May 5, 1995]