[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 8.2 Definitions.
The following definitions apply to this part:
Accreditation means the process of review and acceptance by an
accreditation body.
Accreditation body means a body that has been approved by SAMHSA
* * *
treatment program is qualified to engage in opioid treatment. The
Federal opioid treatment standards established in Sec. 8.12 also
include the standards established by the Secretary regarding the
quantities of opioid drugs which may be provided for unsupervised use.
For-cause inspection means an inspection of an opioid treatment
program by the Secretary, or by an accreditation body, that may be
operating in violation of Federal opioid treatment standards, may be
providing substandard treatment, or may be serving as a possible source
of diverted medications.
Interim maintenance treatment means maintenance treatment provided
in conjunction with appropriate medical services while a patient is
awaiting transfer to a program that provides comprehensive maintenance
treatment.
Long-term detoxification treatment means detoxification treatment
for a period more than 30 days but not in excess of 180 days.
Maintenance treatment means the dispensing of an opioid agonist
treatment medication at stable dosage levels for a period in excess of
21 days in the treatment of an individual for opioid addiction.
Medical director means a physician, licensed to practice medicine in
the jurisdiction in which the opioid treatment program is located, who
assumes responsibility for administering all medical services performed
by the program, either by performing them directly or by delegating
specific responsibility to authorized program physicians and healthcare
professionals functioning under the medical director's direct
supervision.
Medical and rehabilitative services means services such as medical
evaluations, counseling, and rehabilitative and other social programs
(e.g., vocational and educational guidance, employment placement), that
are intended to help patients in opioid treatment programs become and/or
remain productive members of society.
Medication unit means a facility established as part of, but
geographically separate from, an opioid treatment program from which
licensed private practitioners or community pharmacists dispense or
administer an opioid agonist treatment medication or collect samples for
drug testing or analysis.
Opiate addiction is defined as a cluster of cognitive, behavioral,
and physiological symptoms in which the individual continues use of
opiates despite significant opiate-induced problems. Opiate dependence
is characterized by repeated self-administration that usually results in
opiate tolerance, withdrawal symptoms, and compulsive drug-taking.
Dependence may occur with or without the physiological symptoms of
tolerance and withdrawal.
Opioid agonist treatment medication means any opioid agonist drug
that is approved by the Food and Drug Administration under section 505
of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 355) for use in
the treatment of opiate addiction.
Opioid drug means any drug having an addiction-forming or addiction-
sustaining liability similar to morphine or being capable of conversion
into a drug having such addiction-forming or addiction-sustaining
liability.
Opioid treatment means the dispensing of an opioid agonist treatment
medication, along with a comprehensive range of medical and
rehabilitative services, when clinically necessary, to an individual to
alleviate the adverse medical, psychological, or physical effects
incident to opiate addiction. This term encompasses detoxification
treatment, short-term detoxification treatment, long-term detoxification
treatment, maintenance treatment, comprehensive maintenance treatment,
and interim maintenance treatment.
Opioid treatment program or ``OTP'' means a program or practitioner
engaged in opioid treatment of individuals with an opioid agonist
treatment medication.
Patient means any individual who undergoes treatment in an opioid
treatment program.
Program sponsor means the person named in the application for
certification described in Sec. 8.11(b) as responsible for the
operation of the opioid treatment program and who assumes responsibility
for all its employees, including any practitioners, agents, or
[[Page 57]]
other persons providing medical, rehabilitative, or counseling services
at the program or any of its medication units. The program sponsor need
not be a licensed physician but shall employ a licensed physician for
the position of medical director.
Registered opioid treatment program means an opioid treatment
program that is registered under 21 U.S.C. 823(g).
Short-term detoxification treatment means detoxification treatment
for a period not in excess of 30 days.
State Authority is the agency designated by the Governor or other
appropriate official designated by the Governor to exercise the
responsibility and authority within the State or Territory for governing
the treatment of opiate addiction with an opioid drug.
Treatment plan means a plan that outlines for each patient
attainable short-term treatment goals that are mutually acceptable to
the patient and the opioid treatment program and which specifies the
services to be provided and the frequency and schedule for their
provision.