[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 2.13 Confidentiality restrictions.
(a) General. The patient records to which these regulations apply
may be disclosed or used only as permitted by these regulations and may
not otherwise be disclosed or used in any civil, criminal,
administrative, or legislative proceedings conducted by any Federal,
State, or local authority. Any disclosure made under these regulations
must be limited to that information which is necessary to carry out the
purpose of the disclosure.
(b) Unconditional compliance required. The restrictions on
disclosure and use in these regulations apply whether the holder of the
information believes that the person seeking the information already has
it, has other means of obtaining it, is a law enforcement or other
official, has obtained a subpoena, or asserts any other justification
for a disclosure or use which is not permitted by these regulations.
(c) Acknowledging the presence of patients: Responding to requests.
(1) The presence of an identified patient in a facility or component of
a facility which is publicly identified as a place where only alcohol or
drug abuse diagnosis, treatment, or referral is provided may be
acknowledged only if the patient's written consent is obtained in
accordance with subpart C of these regulations or if an authorizing
court order is entered in accordance with subpart E of these
regulations. The regulations permit acknowledgement of the presence of
an identified patient in a facility or part of a facility if the
[[Page 15]]
facility is not publicy identified as only an alcohol or drug abuse
diagnosis, treatment or referral facility, and if the acknowledgement
does not reveal that the patient is an alcohol or drug abuser.
(2) Any answer to a request for a disclosure of patient records
which is not permissible under these regulations must be made in a way
that will not affirmatively reveal that an identified individual has
been, or is being diagnosed or treated for alcohol or drug abuse. An
inquiring party may be given a copy of these regulations and advised
that they restrict the disclosure of alcohol or drug abuse patient
records, but may not be told affirmatively that the regulations restrict
the disclosure of the records of an identified patient. The regulations
do not restrict a disclosure that an identified individual is not and
never has been a patient.