[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 6.6 Covered acts and omissions.
(a) Only acts and omissions occurring on and after the effective
date of the Secretary's determination under Sec. 6.5 and before the
later date specified in section 224(g)(3) of the Act are covered by this
part.
(b) Only claims for damage for personal injury, including death,
resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related
functions are covered by this part.
(c) With respect to covered individuals, only acts and omissions
within the scope of their employment (or contract for services) are
covered. If a covered individual is providing services which are not on
behalf of the covered entity, such as on a volunteer basis or on behalf
of a third-party (except as described in paragraph (d) of this section),
whether for pay or otherwise, acts and omissions which are related to
such services are not covered.
(d) Only acts and omissions related to the grant-supported activity
of entities are covered. Acts and omissions related to services provided
to individuals who are not patients of a covered entity will be covered
only if the Secretary determines that:
(1) The provision of the services to such individuals benefits
patients of the entity and general populations that could be served by
the entity through community-wide intervention efforts within the
communities served by such entity;
(2) The provision of the services to such individuals facilitates
the provision of services to patients of the entity; or
(3) Such services are otherwise required to be provided to such
individuals under an employment contract or similar arrangement between
the entity and the covered individual.
(e) Examples. The following are examples of situations within the
scope of paragraph (d) of this section:
(1) A community health center deemed to be a covered entity
establishes a school-based or school-linked health program as part of
its grant supported activity. Even though the students treated are not
necessarily registered patients of the center, the center and its health
care practitioners will be covered for services provided, if the
Secretary makes the determination in paragraph (d)(1) of this section.
(2) A migrant health center requires its physicians to obtain staff
privileges at a community hospital. As a condition of obtaining such
privileges, and thus being able to admit the center's patients to the
hospital, the physicians must agree to provide occasional coverage of
the hospital's emergency room. The Secretary would be authorized to
determine that this coverage is necessary to facilitate the provision of
services to the grantee's patients, and that it would therefore be
covered by paragraph (d)(2) of this section.
(3) A homeless health services grantee makes arrangements with local
community providers for after-hours coverage of its patients. The
grantee's physicians are required by their employment contracts to
provide periodic cross-coverage for patients of these providers, in
order to make this arrangement feasible. The Secretary may determine
that the arrangement is within the scope of paragraph (d)(3) of this
section.
[60 FR 22532, May. 8, 1995; 60 FR 36073, July 13, 1995]
PART 7_DISTRIBUTION OF REFERENCE BIOLOGICAL STANDARDS AND BIOLOGICAL
PREPARATIONS--Table of Contents
Sec.