[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 2.67 Orders authorizing the use of undercover agents and informants
to criminally investigate employees or agents of a program.
(a) Application. A court order authorizing the placement of an
undercover agent or informant in a program as an employee or patient may
be applied for by any law enforcement or prosecutorial agency which has
reason to believe that employees or agents of the program are engaged in
criminal misconduct.
(b) Notice. The program director must be given adequate notice of
the application and an opportunity to appear and be heard (for the
limited purpose of providing evidence on the statutory and regulatory
criteria for the issuance of the court order), unless the application
asserts a belief that:
[[Page 26]]
(1) The program director is involved in the criminal activities to
be investigated by the undercover agent or informant; or
(2) The program director will intentionally or unintentionally
disclose the proposed placement of an undercover agent or informant to
the employees or agents who are suspected of criminal activities.
(c) Criteria. An order under this section may be entered only if the
court determines that good cause exists. To make this determination the
court must find:
(1) There is reason to believe that an employee or agent of the
program is engaged in criminal activity;
(2) Other ways of obtaining evidence of this criminal activity are
not available or would not be effective; and
(3) The public interest and need for the placement of an undercover
agent or informant in the program outweigh the potential injury to
patients of the program, physician-patient relationships and the
treatment services.
(d) Content of order. An order authorizing the placement of an
undercover agent or informant in a program must:
(1) Specifically authorize the placement of an undercover agent or
an informant;
(2) Limit the total period of the placement to six months;
(3) Prohibit the undercover agent or informant from disclosing any
patient identifying information obtained from the placement except as
necessary to criminally investigate or prosecute employees or agents of
the program; and
(4) Include any other measures which are appropriate to limit any
potential disruption of the program by the placement and any potential
for a real or apparent breach of patient confidentiality; for example,
sealing from public scrutiny the record of any proceeding for which
disclosure of a patient's record has been ordered.
(e) Limitation on use of information. No information obtained by an
undercover agent or informant placed under this section may be used to
criminally investigate or prosecute any patient or as the basis for an
application for an order under Sec. 2.65 of these regulations.
PART 2a_PROTECTION OF IDENTITY_RESEARCH SUBJECTS--Table of Contents
Sec.
2a.1 Applicability.
2a.2 Definitions.
2a.3 Application; coordination.
2a.4 Contents of application; in general.
2a.5 Contents of application; research projects in which drugs will be
administered.
2a.6 Issuance of Confidentiality Certificates; single project
limitation.
2a.7 Effect of Confidentiality Certificate.
2a.8 Termination.
Authority: Sec. 3(a), Pub. L. 91-513 as amended by sec. 122(b), Pub.
L. 93-282; 84 Stat. 1241 (42 U.S.C. 242a(a)), as amended by 88 Stat.
132.
Source: 44 FR 20384, Apr. 4, 1979, unless otherwise noted.