[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 6.2 Definitions.
Act means the Public Health Service Act, as amended.
Attorney General means the Attorney General of the United States and
any other officer or employee of the Department of Justice to whom the
authority involved has been delegated.
Covered entity means an entity described in Sec. 6.3 which has been
deemed by the Secretary, in accordance with Sec. 6.5, to be covered by
this part.
Covered individual means an individual described in Sec. 6.4.
Effective date as used in Sec. 6.5 and Sec. 6.6 refers to the date
of the Secretary's determination that an entity is a covered entity.
Secretary means the Secretary of Health and Human Services (HHS) and
any other officer or employee of the Department of HHS to whom the
authority involved has been delegated.
Subrecipient means an entity which receives a grant or a contract
from a covered entity to provide a full range of health services on
behalf of the covered entity.