[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 414.63 Payment for outpatient diabetes self-management training.
(a) Payment under the physician fee schedule. Except as provided in
paragraph (d) of this section, payment for outpatient diabetes self-
management training is made under the physician fee schedule in
accordance with Sec. Sec. 414.1 through 414.48.
(b) To whom payment may be made. Payment may be made to an entity
approved by CMS to furnish outpatient diabetes self-management training
in accordance with part 410, subpart H of this chapter.
(c) Limitation on payment. Payment may be made for training sessions
actually attended by the beneficiary and documented on attendance
sheets.
(d) Payments made to those not paid under the physician fee
schedule. Payments may be made to other entities not routinely paid
under the physician fee schedule, such as hospital outpatient
departments, ESRD facilities, and DME suppliers. The payment equals the
amounts paid under the physician fee schedule.
(e) Other conditions for fee-for-service payment. The beneficiary
must meet the following conditions:
(1) Has not previously received initial training for which Medicare
payment was made under this benefit.
(2) Is not receiving services as an inpatient in a hospital, SNF,
hospice, or nursing home.
(3) Is not receiving services as an outpatient in an RHC or FQHC.
[65 FR 83153, Dec. 29, 2000]