[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 416.42 Condition for coverage--Surgical services.
Surgical procedures must be performed in a safe manner by qualified
physicians who have been granted clinical privileges by the governing
body of the ASC in accordance with approved policies and procedures of
the ASC.
(a) Standard: Anesthetic risk and evaluation. A physician must
examine the patient immediately before surgery to evaluate the risk of
anesthesia and of the procedure to be performed. Before discharge from
the ASC, each patient must be evaluated by a physician for proper
anesthesia recovery.
(b) Standard: Administration of anesthesia. Anesthetics must be
administered by only--
(1) A qualified anesthesiologist; or
(2) A physician qualified to administer anesthesia, a certified
registered nurse anesthetist (CRNA) or an anesthesiologist's assistant
as defined in Sec. 410.69(b) of this chapter, or a supervised trainee
in an approved educational program. In those cases in which a non-
physician administers the anesthesia, unless exempted in accordance with
paragraph (d) of this section, the anesthetist must be under the
supervision of the operating physician, and in the case of an
anesthesiologist's assistant, under the supervision of an
anesthesiologist.
(c) Standard: Discharge. All patients are discharged in the company
of a responsible adult, except those exempted by the attending
physician.
(d) Standard: State exemption. (1) An ASC may be exempted from the
requirement for physician supervision of CRNAs as described in paragraph
(b)(2) of this section, if the State in which the ASC is located submits
a letter to CMS signed by the Governor, following consultation with the
State's Boards of Medicine and Nursing, requesting exemption from
physician supervision of CRNAs. The letter from the Governor must attest
that he or she has consulted with State Boards of Medicine and Nursing
about issues related to access to and the quality of anesthesia services
in the State and has concluded that it is in the best interests of the
State's citizens to opt-out of the current physician supervision
requirement, and that the opt-out is consistent with State law.
(2) The request for exemption and recognition of State laws, and the
withdrawal of the request may be submitted at any time, and are
effective upon submission.
[57 FR 33899, July 31, 1992, as amended at 66 FR 56768, Nov. 13, 2001.]