[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 414.202 Definitions.
For purposes of this subpart, the following definitions apply:
Covered item update means the percentage increase in the consumer
price index for all urban consumers (U.S. city average) (CPI-U) for the
12-month period ending with June of the previous year.
Durable medical equipment means equipment, furnished by a supplier
or a home health agency that--
(1) Can withstand repeated use;
(2) Is primarily and customarily used to serve a medical purpose;
(3) Generally is not useful to an individual in the absence of an
illness or injury; and
(4) Is appropriate for use in the home. (See Sec. 410.38 of this
chapter for a description of when an institution qualifies as a home.)
Prosthetic and orthotic devices means--
(1) Devices that replace all or part of an internal body organ,
including ostomy bags and supplies directly related to ostomy care, and
replacement of such devices and supplies;
[[Page 21]]
(2) One pair of conventional eyeglasses or contact lenses furnished
subsequent to each cataract surgery with insertion of an intraocular
lens; and
(3) Leg, arm, back, and neck braces, and artificial legs, arms, and
eyes, including replacements if required because of a change in the
beneficiary's physical condition.
The following are neither prosthetic nor orthotic devices--
(1) Parenteral and enteral nutrients, supplies, and equipment;
(2) Intraocular lenses;
(3) Medical supplies such as catheters, catheter supplies, ostomy
bags, and supplies related to ostomy care that are furnished by an HHA
as part of home health services under Sec. 409.40(e) of this chapter;
(4) Dental prostheses.
Region means those carrier service areas administered by CMS
regional offices.
[57 FR 57689, Dec. 7, 1992]