[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 415.102 Conditions for fee schedule payment for physician services to beneficiaries in providers.
(a) General rule. If the physician furnishes services to
beneficiaries in providers, the carrier pays on a fee schedule basis
provided the following requirements are met:
(1) The services are personally furnished for an individual
beneficiary by a physician.
(2) The services contribute directly to the diagnosis or treatment
of an individual beneficiary.
(3) The services ordinarily require performance by a physician.
(4) In the case of radiology or laboratory services, the additional
requirements in Sec. 415.120 or Sec. 415.130, respectively, are met.
(b) Exception. If a physician furnishes services in a provider that
do not meet the requirements in paragraph (a) of this section, but are
related to beneficiary care furnished by the provider, the intermediary
pays for those services, if otherwise covered. The intermediary follows
the rules in Sec. Sec. 415.55 and 415.60 for payment on the basis of
reasonable cost or PPS, as appropriate.
(c) Effect of billing charges for physician services to a provider.
(1) If a physician furnishes services that may be paid under the
reasonable cost rules in Sec. 415.55 or Sec. 415.60, and paid by the
intermediary, or would be paid under those rules except for the PPS
rules in part 412 of this chapter, and under the payment rules for GME
established by Sec. Sec. 413.75 through 413.83 of this chapter, neither
the provider nor the physician may seek payment from the carrier,
beneficiary, or another insurer.
(2) If a physician furnishes services to an individual beneficiary
that do not
[[Page 61]]
meet the applicable conditions in Sec. Sec. 415.120 (concerning
conditions for payment for radiology services) and 415.130 (concerning
conditions for payment for physician pathology services), the carrier
does not pay on a fee schedule basis.
(3) If the physician, the provider, or another entity bills the
carrier or the beneficiary or another insurer for physician services
furnished to the provider, as described in Sec. 415.55(a), CMS
considers the provider to which the services are furnished to have
violated its provider participation agreement, and may terminate that
agreement. See part 489 of this chapter for rules governing provider
agreements.
(d) Effect of physician assumption of operating costs. If a
physician or other entity enters into an agreement (such as a lease or
concession) with a provider, and the physician (or entity) assumes some
or all of the operating costs of the provider department in which the
physician furnishes physician services, the following rules apply:
(1) If the conditions set forth in paragraph (a) of this section are
met, the carrier pays for the physician services under the physician fee
schedule in part 414 of this chapter.
(2) To the extent the provider incurs a cost payable on a reasonable
cost basis under part 413 of this chapter, the intermediary pays the
provider on a reasonable cost basis for the costs associated with
producing these services, including overhead, supplies, equipment costs,
and services furnished by nonphysician personnel.
(3) The physician (or other entity) is treated as being related to
the provider within the meaning of Sec. 413.17 of this chapter
(concerning cost to related organizations).
(4) The physician (or other entity) must make its books and records
available to the provider and the intermediary as necessary to verify
the nature and extent of the costs of the services furnished by the
physician (or other entity).
[60 FR 63178, Dec. 8, 1995, as amended at 70 FR 47490, Aug. 12, 2005]