[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 416.2 Definitions.
As used in this part:
Ambulatory surgical center or ASC means any distinct entity that
operates exclusively for the purpose of providing surgical services to
patients not requiring hospitalization, has an agreement with CMS to
participate in Medicare as an ASC, and meets the conditions set forth in
subparts B and C of this part.
ASC services means facility services that are furnished in an ASC.
Covered surgical procedures means those surgical and other medical
procedures that meet the criteria specified in Sec. 416.65 and are
published by CMS in the Federal Register.
Facility services means services that are furnished in connection
with covered surgical procedures performed in an ASC, or in a hospital
on an outpatient basis.
[56 FR 8843, Mar. 1, 1991; 56 FR 23022, May 20, 1991]
Subpart B_General Conditions and Requirements