[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 414.806 Penalties associated with the failure to submit timely and accurate ASP data.
Section 1847A(d)(4) specifies the penalties associated with
misrepresentations associated with ASP data. If the Secretary determines
that a manufacturer has made a misrepresentation in the reporting of ASP
data, a civil money penalty in an amount of up to $10,000 may be applied
for each price misrepresentation and for each day in which the price
misrepresentation was applied. Section 1927(b)(3)(C) of the Act, as
amended by section 303(i)(4) of the MMA, specifies the penalties
associated with a manufacturer's failure to submit timely information or
the submission of false information.
Subpart K_Payment for Drugs and Biologicals Under Part B
Source: 69 FR 66424, Nov. 15, 2004, unless otherwise noted.