[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 414.605 Definitions.
As used in this subpart, the following definitions apply to both
land and water (hereafter collectively referred to as ``ground'')
ambulance services and to air ambulance services unless otherwise
* * *
ambulance vehicle, medically necessary supplies and services and either
an ALS assessment by ALS personnel or the provision of at least one ALS
intervention.
Advanced life support, level 2 (ALS2) means either transportation by
ground ambulance vehicle, medically necessary supplies and services, and
the administration of at least three medications by intravenous push/
bolus or by continuous infusion, excluding crystalloid, hypotonic,
isotonic, and hypertonic solutions (Dextrose, Normal Saline, Ringer's
Lactate); or transportation, medically necessary supplies and services,
and the provision of at least one of the following ALS procedures:
(1) Manual defibrillation/cardioversion.
(2) Endotracheal intubation.
(3) Central venous line.
(4) Cardiac pacing.
(5) Chest decompression.
(6) Surgical airway.
(7) Intraosseous line.
Advanced life support (ALS) personnel means an individual trained to
the level of the emergency medical technician-intermediate (EMT-
Intermediate) or paramedic. The EMT-Intermediate is defined as an
individual who is qualified, in accordance with State and local laws, as
an EMT-Basic and who is also qualified in accordance with State and
local laws to perform essential advanced techniques and to administer a
[[Page 35]]
limited number of medications. The EMT-Paramedic is defined as
possessing the qualifications of the EMT-Intermediate and also, in
accordance with State and local laws, as having enhanced skills that
include being able to administer additional interventions and
medications.
Basic life support (BLS) means transportation by ground ambulance
vehicle and medically necessary supplies and services, plus the
provision of BLS ambulance services. The ambulance must be staffed by an
individual who is qualified in accordance with State and local laws as
an emergency medical technician-basic (EMT-Basic). These laws may vary
from State to State. For example, only in some States is an EMT-Basic
permitted to operate limited equipment on board the vehicle, assist more
qualified personnel in performing assessments and interventions, and
establish a peripheral intravenous (IV) line.
Conversion factor (CF) is the dollar amount established by CMS that
is multiplied by relative value units to produce ground ambulance
service base rates.
Emergency response means responding immediately at the BLS or ALS1
level of service to a 911 call or the equivalent in areas without a 911
call system. An immediate response is one in which the ambulance entity
begins as quickly as possible to take the steps necessary to respond to
the call.
Fixed wing air ambulance (FW) means transportation by a fixed wing
aircraft that is certified as a fixed wing air ambulance and such
services and supplies as may be medically necessary.
Geographic adjustment factor (GAF) means the practice expense (PE)
portion of the geographic practice cost index (GPCI) from the physician
fee schedule as applied to a percentage of the base rate. For ground
ambulance services, the PE portion of the GPCI is applied to 70 percent
of the base rate for each level of service. For air ambulance services,
the PE portion of the GPCI is applied to 50 percent of the applicable
base rate.
Goldsmith modification means the recognition of rural areas within
certain Standard Metropolitan Statistical Areas wherein a census tract
is deemed to be rural when located within a large metropolitan county of
at least 1,225 square miles, but is so isolated from the metropolitan
core of that county by distance or physical features as to be more rural
than urban in character.
Loaded mileage means the number of miles the Medicare beneficiary is
transported in the ambulance vehicle.
Paramedic ALS intercept (PI) means EMT-Paramedic services furnished
by an entity that does not furnish the ground ambulance transport,
provided the services meet the requirements specified in Sec. 410.40(c)
of this chapter.
Point of pick-up means the location of the beneficiary at the time
he or she is placed on board the ambulance.
Relative value units (RVUs) means a value assigned to a ground
ambulance service.
Rotary wing air ambulance (RW) means transportation by a helicopter
that is certified as an ambulance and such services and supplies as may
be medically necessary.
Rural adjustment factor (RAF) means an adjustment applied to the
base payment rate when the point of pick-up is located in a rural area.
Rural area means an area located outside a Metropolitan Statistical
Area (MSA), or, in New England, a New England County Metropolitan Area
(NECMA), or an area within an MSA or NECMA that is identified as rural
by the Goldsmith modification.
Specialty care transport (SCT) means interfacility transportation of
a critically injured or ill beneficiary by a ground ambulance vehicle,
including medically necessary supplies and services, at a level of
service beyond the scope of the EMT-Paramedic. SCT is necessary when a
beneficiary's condition requires ongoing care that must be furnished by
one or more health professionals in an appropriate specialty area, for
example, nursing, emergency medicine, respiratory care, cardiovascular
care, or a paramedic with additional training.
[67 FR 9132, Feb. 27, 2002, as amended at 68 FR 67693, Dec. 5, 2003]