[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 416.26 Qualifying for an agreement.
(a) Deemed compliance. CMS may deem an ASC to be in compliance with
any or all of the conditions set forth in subpart C of this part if--
[[Page 76]]
(1) The ASC is accredited by a national accrediting body, or
licensed by a State agency, that CMS determines provides reasonable
assurance that the conditions are met;
(2) In the case of deemed status through accreditation by a national
accrediting body, where State law requires licensure, the ASC complies
with State licensure requirements; and
(3) The ASC authorizes the release to CMS, of the findings of the
accreditation survey.
(b) Survey of ASCs. (1) Unless CMS deems the ASC to be in compliance
with the conditions set forth in subpart C of this part, the State
survey agency must survey the facility to ascertain compliance with
those conditions, and report its findings to CMS.
(2) CMS surveys deemed ASCs on a sample basis as part of CMS's
validation process.
(c) Acceptance of the ASC as qualified to furnish ambulatory
surgical services. If CMS determines, after reviewing the survey agency
recommendation and other evidence relating to the qualification of the
ASC, that the facility meets the requirements of this part, it sends to
the ASC--
(1) Written notice of the determination; and
(2) Two copies of the ASC agreement.
(d) Filing of agreement by the ASC. If the ASC wishes to participate
in the program, it must--
(1) Have both copies of the ASC agreement signed by its authorized
representative; and
(2) File them with CMS.
(e) Acceptance by CMS. If CMS accepts the agreement filed by the
ASC, returns to the ASC one copy of the agreement, with a notice of
acceptance specifying the effective date.
(f) Appeal rights. If CMS refuses to enter into an agreement or if
CMS terminates an agreement, the ASC is entitled to a hearing in
accordance with part 498 of this chapter.
[56 FR 8843, Mar. 1, 1991]