[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 414.22 Relative value units (RVUs).
CMS establishes RVUs for physicians' work, practice expense, and
malpractice insurance.
(a) Physician work RVUs--(1) General rule. Physician work RVUs are
* * *
services furnished in 2000, the practice expense RVUs are based on 50
percent of the practice expense RVUs applicable to services furnished in
1998 and 50 percent of the relative practice expense resources involved
in furnishing the service. For services furnished in 2001, the practice
expense RVUs are based on 25 percent of the practice expense RVUs
applicable to services furnished in 1998 and 75 percent of the relative
practice expense resources involved in furnishing the service. For
services furnished in 2002 and subsequent years, the practice expense
RVUs are based entirely on relative practice expense resources.
(i) Usually there are two levels of practice expense RVUs that
correspond to each code.
(A) Facility practice expense RVUs. The lower facility practice
expense RVUs apply to services furnished to patients in the hospital,
skilled nursing facility, community mental health center, or in an
ambulatory surgical center when the physician performs procedures on the
ASC approved procedures list. (The facility practice expense RVUs for a
particular code may not be greater than the non-facility RVUs for the
code.)
(B) Non-facility practice expense RVUs. The higher non-facility
practice expense RVUs apply to services performed in a physician's
office, a patient's home, an ASC if the physician is performing a
procedure not on the ASC approved procedures list, a nursing facility,
or a facility or institution other than a hospital or skilled nursing
facility, community mental health center, or ASC performing an ASC
approved procedure.
(C) Outpatient therapy services. Outpatient therapy services billed
under the physician fee schedule are paid using the non-facility
practice expense RVU component.
(ii) Only one practice expense RVU per code can be applied for each
of the following services: services that have only technical component
practice expense RVUs or only professional component practice expense
RVUs; evaluation and management services, such as hospital or nursing
facility visits, that are furnished exclusively in one setting; and
major surgical services.
(6)(i) CMS establishes criteria for supplemental surveys regarding
specialty practice expenses submitted to CMS that may be used in
determining practice expense RVUs.
(ii) Any CMS-designated specialty group may submit a supplemental
survey.
(iii) CMS will consider for use in determining practice expense RVUs
for the physician fee schedule survey data and related materials
submitted to CMS by March 1, 2004 to determine CY 2005 practice expense
RVUs and by March 1, 2005 to determine CY 2006 practice expense RVUs.
[[Page 9]]
(c) Malpractice insurance RVUs. (1) Malpractice insurance RVUs are
computed for each service or class of services by applying average
malpractice insurance historical practice cost percentages to the
estimated average allowed charge during the 1991 base period.
(2) The average historical malpractice insurance percentage for a
service or class of services is computed as follows:
(i) Multiply the average malpractice insurance percentage for each
specialty by the proportion of a particular service or class of services
performed by that specialty.
(ii) Add all the products for all the specialties.
* * *