[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 415.172 Physician fee schedule payment for services of teaching physicians.
(a) General rule. If a resident participates in a service furnished
in a teaching setting, physician fee schedule payment is made only if a
teaching physician is present during the key portion of any service or
procedure for which payment is sought.
(1) In the case of surgical, high-risk, or other complex procedures,
the teaching physician must be present during all critical portions of
the procedure and immediately available to furnish services during the
entire service or procedure.
(i) In the case of surgery, the teaching physician's presence is not
required during opening and closing of the surgical field.
(ii) In the case of procedures performed through an endoscope, the
teaching physician must be present during the entire viewing.
(2) In the case of evaluation and management services, the teaching
physician must be present during the portion of the service that
determines the level of service billed. (However, in the case of
evaluation and management services furnished in hospital outpatient
departments and certain other ambulatory settings, the requirements of
Sec. 415.174 apply.)
(b) Documentation. Except for services furnished as set forth in
Sec. Sec. 415.174 (concerning an exception for services furnished in
hospital outpatient and certain other ambulatory settings), 415.176
(concerning renal dialysis services), and 415.184 (concerning
psychiatric services), the medical records must
[[Page 71]]
document the teaching physician was present at the time the service is
furnished. The presence of the teaching physician during procedures may
be demonstrated by the notes in the medical records made by a physician,
resident, or nurse. In the case of evaluation and management procedures,
the teaching physician must personally document his or her participation
in the service in the medical records.
(c) Payment level. In the case of services such as evaluation and
management for which there are several levels of service codes available
for reporting purposes, the appropriate payment level must reflect the
extent and complexity of the service when fully furnished by the
teaching physician.