[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 416.30 Terms of agreement with CMS.
As part of the agreement under Sec. 416.26 the ASC must agree to
the following:
(a) Compliance with coverage conditions. The ASC agrees to meet the
conditions for coverage specified in subpart C of this part and to
report promptly to CMS any failure to do so.
(b) Limitation on charges to beneficiaries. \1\ The ASC agrees to
charge the beneficiary or any other person only the applicable
deductible and coinsurance amounts for facility services for which the
beneficiary--
\1\ For facility services furnished before July 1987, the ASC had to
agree to make no charge to the beneficiary, since those services were
not subject to the part B deductible and coinsurance provisions.
(1) Is entitled to have payment made on his or her behalf under this
part; or
(2) Would have been so entitled if the ASC had filed a request for
payment in accordance with Sec. 410.165 of this chapter.
(c) Refunds to beneficiaries. (1) The ASC agrees to refund as
promptly as possible any money incorrectly collected from beneficiaries
or from someone on their behalf.
(2) As used in this section, money incorrectly collected means sums
collected in excess of those specified in paragraph (b) of this section.
It includes amounts collected for a period of time when the beneficiary
was believed not to be entitled to Medicare benefits if--
(i) The beneficiary is later determined to have been entitled to
Medicare benefits; and
(ii) The beneficiary's entitlement period falls within the time the
ASC's agreement with CMS is in effect.
(d) Furnishing information. The ASC agrees to furnish to CMS, if
requested, information necessary to establish payment rates specified in
Sec. Sec. 416.120-416.130 in the form and manner that CMS requires.
(e) Acceptance of assignment. The ASC agrees to accept assignment
for all facility services furnished in connection with covered surgical
procedures. For purposes of this section, assignment means an assignment
under Sec. 424.55 of this chapter of the right to receive payment under
Medicare Part B and payment under Sec. 424.64 of this chapter (when an
individual dies before assigning the claim).
(f) ASCs operated by a hopsital. In an ASC operated by a hospital--
[[Page 77]]
(1) The agreement is made effective on the first day of the next
Medicare cost reporting period of the hospital that operates the ASC;
and
(2) The ASC participates and is paid only as an ASC, without the
option of converting to or being paid as a hospital outpatient
department, unless CMS determines there is good cause to do otherwise.
(3) Costs for the ASC are treated as a non-reimbursable cost center
on the hopsital's cost report.
(g) Additional provisions. The agreement may contain any additional
provisions that CMS finds necessary or desirable for the efficient and
effective administration of the Medicare program.
[47 FR 34094, Aug. 5, 1982, as amended at 51 FR 41351, Nov. 14, 1986; 56
FR 8844, Mar. 1, 1991]