[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 417.124 Administration and management.
(a) General requirements. Each HMO must have administrative and
managerial arrangements satisfactory to CMS,
[[Page 98]]
as demonstrated by at least the following:
* * *
(e) Conversion of enrollment. (1) Each HMO must offer individual
enrollment to the following:
(i) Each enrollee (and his or her enrolled dependents) leaving a
group.
(ii) Each enrollee who would otherwise cease to be eligible for HMO
enrollment because of his or her age, or the death or divorce of an
enrollee.
(2) The individual enrollment offered must meet the conditions of
subpart B of this part and this subpart C.
(3) The HMO is not required to offer individual enrollment except to
the enrollees specified in this paragraph.
(4) The HMO must offer the enrollment on the same terms and
conditions that it makes available to other nongroup enrollees.
(f) [Reserved]
(g) Grievance procedures. Each HMO must have and use meaningful
procedures for hearing and resolving grievances between the HMO's
enrollees and the HMO, including the HMO staff and medical groups and
IPAs that furnish services. These procedures must ensure that:
(1) Grievances and complaints are transmitted in a timely manner to
appropriate HMO decisionmaking levels that have authority to take
corrective action; and
(2) Appropriate action is taken promptly, including a full
investigation if necessary and notification of concerned parties as to
the results of the HMO's investigation.
(h) Certification of institutional providers. Each HMO must ensure
that its affiliated institutional providers meet one of the following
conditions:
(1) In the case of hospitals, are either accredited by the Joint
Commission on Accreditation of Health Care Organizations, or certified
by Medicare.
(2) In the case of laboratories, are either CLIA-exempt, or have in
effect a valid certificate of one of the following types, issued by CMS
in accordance with section 353 of the PHS Act and part 493 of this
chapter:
(i) Registration certificate.
(ii) Certificate.
(iii) Certificate of waiver.
(iv) Certificate of accreditation.
(3) In the case of other affiliated institutional providers, are
certified for participation in Medicare and Medicaid in accordance with
part 405, 416, 418, 488, or 491 of this chapter, as appropriate.
[58 FR 38068, July 15, 1993, as amended at 59 FR 49843, Sept. 30, 1994]