[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 416.180 Definitions.
As used in this subpart, the following definitions apply:
Class of new technology intraocular lenses (IOLs) means all of the
IOLs, collectively, that CMS determines meet the definition of ``new
technology IOL'' under the provisions of this subpart.
Interested party means any individual, partnership, corporation,
association, society, scientific or academic establishment, professional
or trade organization, or any other legal entity.
New technology IOL means an IOL that CMS determines has been
approved by the FDA for use in labeling and advertising the IOL's claims
of specific clinical advantages and superiority over existing IOLs with
regard to reduced risk of intraoperative or postoperative complication
or trauma, accelerated postoperative recovery, reduced induced
astigmatism, improved
[[Page 84]]
postoperative visual acuity, more stable postoperative vision, or other
comparable clinical advantages.
New technology subset means a group of IOLs that CMS determines meet
the criterion for being treated as new technology IOLs and that share a
common feature or features that distinguish them from other IOLs. For
example, all new technology IOLs that are made of a particular
bioengineered material could comprise one subset, while all that rely on
a particular optical innovation could comprise another.