[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 415.190 Conditions of payment: Assistants at surgery in teaching hospitals.
(a) Basis, purpose, and scope. This section describes the conditions
under which Medicare pays on a fee schedule basis for the services of an
assistant at surgery in a teaching hospital. This section is based on
section 1842(b)(7)(D)(I) of the Act and applies only to hospitals with
an approved GME residency program. Except as specified in paragraph (c)
of this section, fee schedule payment is not available for assistants at
surgery in hospitals with--
(1) A training program relating to the medical specialty required
for the surgical procedure; and
(2) A resident in a training program relating to the specialty
required for the surgery available to serve as an assistant at surgery.
(b) Definition. Assistant at surgery means a physician who actively
assists the physician in charge of a case in performing a surgical
procedure.
(c) Conditions for payment for assistants at surgery. Payment on a
fee schedule basis is made for the services of an assistant at surgery
in a teaching hospital only if the services meet one of the following
conditions:
(1) Are required as a result of exceptional medical circumstances.
(2) Are complex medical procedures performed by a team of
physicians, each performing a discrete, unique function integral to the
performance of a complex medical procedure that requires the special
skills of more than one physician.
(3) Constitute concurrent medical care relating to a medical
condition that requires the presence of, and active care by, a physician
of another specialty during surgery.
(4) Are medically required and are furnished by a physician who is
primarily engaged in the field of surgery, and the primary surgeon does
not use interns and residents in the surgical procedures that the
surgeon performs (including preoperative and postoperative care).
(5) Are not related to a surgical procedure for which CMS determines
that assistants are used less than 5 percent of the time.
Subpart E_Services of Residents