[Title 42 CFR ]
Sec. 417.428 Marketing activities.
(a) Required marketing activities. An HMO or CMP must meet the
following requirements:
(1) Offer its plan to Medicare beneficiaries and provide to those
interested in enrolling, adequate written descriptions of the HMO's or
CMP's rules, procedures, benefits, fees and other charges, services, and
other information necessary for beneficiaries to make an informed
decision about enrollment.
(2) Notify the general public of its enrollment period (whether time
limited or continuous) in an appropriate manner through appropriate
media, throughout its enrollment area.
(3) Submit all marketing materials to CMS at least 45 days before
their planned distribution.
(4) Include in the HMO's or CMP's written materials provided to
prospective enrollees prior to enrollment, notice that the HMO or CMP is
authorized by law to terminate or refuse to renew its contract with CMS,
that CMS may also choose to terminate or refuse to renew its contact
with the HMO or CMP and that termination or nonrenewal may result in
termination of the individual's enrollment in the HMO or CMP.
(b) Prohibited marketing activities--general. In offering its plan
to Medicare beneficiaries, an HMO or CMP may not engage in any of the
following practices or activities:
(1) Practices that are discriminatory. For example, the HMO or CMP
may not engage in any activity intended to recruit Medicare
beneficiaries from higher income areas (usually an indicator of better
health) without making a comparable effort to enroll Medicare
beneficiaries from lower income areas.
(2) Activities that could mislead or confuse Medicare beneficiaries,
or misrepresent the HMO or CMP its marketing representatives, or CMS.
For example, the HMO or CMP may not claim that it is recommended or
endorsed by CMS or that CMS recommends that the beneficiary enroll in
the HMO or CMP. It may, however, explain that the entity is approved as
an HMO or CMP for purposes of participation in Medicare.
(3) Offers of gifts or payment as an inducement to enroll in the HMO
or CMP. This does not prohibit the explanation of any legitimate
benefits the beneficiary might obtain as an enrollee of the HMO or CMP
such as eligibility to enroll in a supplemental benefit plan that covers
deductibles and coinsurance or preventive services.
(4) Door-to-door solicitation of Medicare beneficiaries.
(5) Distribution of marketing materials if, before the expiration of
the 45-day period described in paragraph (a)(3) of this section, the HMO
or CMP receives written notice from CMS that CMS has disapproved the
material because it is inaccurate or misleading or it misrepresents the
HMO or CMP, its marketing representatives or CMS.
(c) Marketing activities of risk HMOs or CMPs In addition to the
generally permitted or prohibited marketing activities described in
paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, a risk HMO or CMP must provide
potential Medicare enrollees with adequate written descriptions of the
additional benefits or services, or reductions in premiums, deductible
or copayments that may pertain under payment on a risk basis.
[50 FR 1346, Jan. 10, 1985, as amended at 52 FR 8901, Mar. 20, 1987; 56
FR 46570, Sept. 13, 1991; 58 FR 38082, July 15, 1993; 60 FR 45677, Sept.
1, 1995]
[[Page 123]]