[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 15.5 Sensitive security information.
(a) In general. In accordance with 49 U.S.C. 40119(b)(1), SSI is
information obtained or developed in the conduct of security activities,
including research and development, the disclosure of which the
Secretary of DOT has determined would--
(1) Constitute an unwarranted invasion of privacy (including, but
not limited to, information contained in any personnel, medical, or
similar file);
(2) Reveal trade secrets or privileged or confidential information
obtained from any person; or
(3) Be detrimental to transportation safety.
(b) Information constituting SSI. Except as otherwise provided in
writing by the Secretary of DOT in the interest of public safety or in
furtherance of transportation security, the following information, and
records containing such information, constitute SSI:
[[Page 112]]
(1) Security programs and contingency plans. Any security program or
security contingency plan issued, established, required, received, or
approved by DOT or DHS, including--
(i) Any aircraft operator or airport operator security program or
security contingency plan under this chapter;
(ii) Any vessel, maritime facility, or port area security plan
required or directed under Federal law;
(iii) Any national or area security plan prepared under 46 U.S.C.
70103; and
(iv) Any security incident response plan established under 46 U.S.C.
70104.
(2) Security Directives. Any Security Directive or order--
(i) Issued by TSA under 49 CFR 1542.303, 1544.305, or other
authority;
(ii) Issued by the Coast Guard under the Maritime Transportation
Security Act, 33 CFR part 6, or 33 U.S.C. 1221 et seq. related to
maritime security; or
(iii) Any comments, instructions, and implementing guidance
pertaining thereto.
(3) Information Circulars. Any notice issued by DHS or DOT regarding
a threat to aviation or maritime transportation, including any--
(i) Information Circular issued by TSA under 49 CFR 1542.303 or
1544.305, or other authority; and
(ii) Navigation or Vessel Inspection Circular issued by the Coast
Guard related to maritime security.
(4) Performance specifications. Any performance specification and
* * *
government concerning threats against transportation or transportation
systems and sources and methods used to gather or develop threat
information, including threats against cyber infrastructure.
(8) Security measures. Specific details of aviation or maritime
transportation security measures, both operational and technical,
whether applied directly by the Federal government or another person,
including--
(i) Security measures or protocols recommended by the Federal
government;
[[Page 113]]
(ii) Information concerning the deployments, numbers, and operations
of Coast Guard personnel engaged in maritime security duties and Federal
Air Marshals, to the extent it is not classified national security
information; and
(iii) Information concerning the deployments and operations of
Federal Flight Deck Officers, and numbers of Federal Flight Deck
Officers aggregated by aircraft operator.
(9) Security screening information. The following information
regarding security screening under aviation or maritime transportation
security requirements of Federal law:
(i) Any procedures, including selection criteria and any comments,
instructions, and implementing guidance pertaining thereto, for
screening of persons, accessible property, checked baggage, U.S. mail,
stores, and cargo, that is conducted by the Federal government or any
other authorized person.
(ii) Information and sources of information used by a passenger or
property screening program or system, including an automated screening
system.
(iii) Detailed information about the locations at which particular
screening methods or equipment are used, only if determined by TSA to be
SSI.
(iv) Any security screener test and scores of such tests.
(v) Performance or testing data from security equipment or screening
systems.
(vi) Any electronic image shown on any screening equipment monitor,
including threat images and descriptions of threat images for threat
image projection systems.
(10) Security training materials. Records created or obtained for
the purpose of training persons employed by, contracted with, or acting
for the Federal government or another person to carry out any aviation
or maritime transportation security measures required or recommended by
DHS or DOT.
(11) Identifying information of certain transportation security
personnel. (i) Lists of the names or other identifying information that
identify persons as--
* * *