[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 7.14 Requests for records.
(a) Each person desiring access to or a copy of a record covered by
this subpart shall comply with the following provisions:
(1) A written request must be made for the record.
(2) Such request should indicate that it is being made under FOIA.
(3) The envelope in which a mailed request is sent should be
prominently marked: ``FOIA.''
(4) The request should be addressed to the appropriate office as set
forth in Sec. 7.15.
(5) The request should state the format (e.g., paper, microfiche,
computer diskette, etc.) in which the information is sought, if the
requestor has a preference.
(b) If the requirements of paragraph (a) of this section are not
met, treatment of the request will be at the discretion of the agency.
The twenty-day limit for responding to requests, described in Sec.
7.31, will not start to run until the request has been identified, or
would have been identified with the exercise of due diligence, by an
employee of DOT as a request pursuant to FOIA and has been received by
the office to which it should have been originally sent.
(c) Form of requests. (1) Each request should describe the
particular record to the fullest extent possible. The request should
describe the subject matter of the record, and, if known, indicate the
date when it was made, the place where it was made, and the person or
office that made it. If the description does not enable the office
handling the request to identify or locate the record sought, that
office will notify the requestor and, to the extent possible, indicate
the additional data required.
(2) Each request shall--
(i) Specify the fee category (commercial use, news media,
educational institution, noncommercial scientific institution, or other)
in which the requestor claims the request to fall and the basis of this
claim (see subpart F of this part for fees and fee waiver requirements),
(ii) State the maximum amount of fees that the requestor is willing
to pay or include a request for a fee waiver, and
(iii) A request seeking a fee waiver shall, to the extent possible,
address why the requestor believes that the criteria for fee waivers set
out in Sec. 7.44(f) are met.
(3) Requesters are advised that the time for responding to requests
set forth in subpart E will not begin to run--
(i) If a requestor has not sufficiently identified the fee category
applicable to the request,
(ii) If a requestor has not stated a willingness to pay fees as high
as anticipated by DOT,
(iii) If a fee waiver request is denied and the requestor has not
included an alternative statement of willingness to pay fees as high as
anticipated by DOT, or
(iv) If a fee waiver request does not address fee waiver criteria.
(d) Creation of records. A request may seek only records that are in
existence at the time the request is received. A request may not seek
records that come into existence after the date on which it is received
and may not require that new records be created in response to the
request by, for example, combining or compiling selected items from
manual files, preparing a new computer program, or calculating
proportions, percentages, frequency distributions, trends, or
comparisons. In those instances where DOT determines that creating a new
record will be less burdensome than disclosing large volumes of
unassembled material, DOT may, in its discretion, agree to creation of a
new record as an alternative to disclosing existing records. Records
will be provided in the form or format sought by the requestor if the
record is readily reproducible in the requested format.
(e) Search for records. (1) Each record made available under this
subpart will be made available for inspection and copying during regular
business hours at the place where it is located, or photocopying may be
arranged with the copied materials being mailed to
[[Page 65]]
the requestor upon payment of the appropriate fee. Original records
ordinarily will be copied except in this instance where, in DOT's
judgment, copying would endanger the quality of the original or raise
the reasonable possibility of irreparable harm to the record. In these
instances, copying of the original would not be in the public interest.
In any event, original records will not be released from DOT custody.
Original records, regardless of format, may be returned to agency
service upon provision of a copy of the record to the requestor, or, in
the case of a denial, upon creation and retention of a copy of the
original for purposes of FOIA processing.
(2) DOT will make a reasonable effort to search for requested
records in electronic form or format, unless doing so would
significantly interfere with operation of the affected automated
information system.
(f) If a requested record is known not to exist in the files of the
agency, or to have been destroyed or otherwise disposed of, the
requestor will be so notified.
(g) Fees will be determined in accordance with subpart F of this
part.
(h) Notwithstanding paragraphs (a) through (g) of this section,
informational material, such as news releases, pamphlets, and other
materials of that nature that are ordinarily made available to the
public as a part of any information program of the Government will be
available upon oral or written request. A fee will be not be charged for
individual copies of that material so long as the material is in supply.
In addition DOT will continue to respond, without charge, to routine
oral or written inquiries that do not involve the furnishing of records.