[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 1.73 Delegation to the Administrator of the Federal Motor Carrier
Safety Administration.
The Administrator of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Admnistration
is delegated authority to:
* * *
13906, 31138 and 31139 relating to financial responsibility requirements
for motor carriers, brokers, and freight forwarders.
(g) Carry out the functions vested in the Secretary by subchapters
I, III, and IV of chapter 311, title 49, U.S.C., relating to commercial
motor vehicle programs, safety regulation, and international activities,
except that the authority to promulgate safety standards for commercial
motor vehicles and equipment subsequent to initial manufacture is
limited to standards that are not based upon and similar to a Federal
Motor Vehicle Safety Standard promulgated under chapter 301 of title 49,
U.S.C.
(h) Carry out the functions vested in the Secretary by 49 U.S.C.
5701 relating to food transportation inspections of commercial motor
vehicles; and 5113 and 31144 relating to safety fitness of owners and
operators.
(i) Carry out the functions vested in the Secretary by 49 U.S.C.
5118 relating to the use of inspectors to promote safety in the highway
transportation of radioactive material; and 49 U.S.C. 31142(f) relating
to application of State
[[Page 47]]
regulations to government-leased vehicles and operators.
(j) Carry out the functions and exercise the authority delegated to
the Secretary in section 2(d)(2) of Executive Order 12777 (3 CFR, 1992
Comp., p. 351), with respect to highway transportation, relating to the
approval of means to ensure the availability of private personnel and
equipment to remove, to the maximum extent practicable, a worst case
discharge, the review and approval of response plans, and the
authorization of motor carriers, subject to the Federal Water Pollution
Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1321), to operate without approved response
plans, except as delegated in 49 CFR 1.46(m).
(k) Carry out 49 U.S.C. 31503 as it relates to investigation of the
need for regulation of qualifications and maximum hours of service of
employees of motor carriers and motor private carriers.
(l) Carry out 49 U.S.C. 31502 relating generally to qualifications
and maximum hours of service of employees and safety of operation and
equipment of motor carriers, motor private carriers and motor carriers
of migrant workers, except that the authority to promulgate safety
standards for commercial motor vehicles and equipment subsequent to
initial manufacture is limited to standards that are not based upon and
similar to a Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard promulgated under
chapter 301 of title 49, U.S.C.
(m) Carry out 49 U.S.C. 503 and 31504 relating generally to service
of process, designation of agents to receive service of process, and
identification of interstate motor vehicles so far as they pertain to
motor private carriers of property and motor carriers of migrant workers
(except motor contract carriers).
(n) Carry out 49 U.S.C. 502, 504, 506, and 523 to the extent they
relate to motor carriers, motor carriers of migrant workers, and motor
private carriers; 49 U.S.C. 507 to the extent it relates to motor
carriers, motor carries of migrant workers, motor private carriers, or
freight forwarders; and 49 U.S.C. 505, 508, and 521(b)(1), (2), (3),
(4), (5), and (7).
(o) Carry out the functions and exercise the authority vested in the
Secretary by 23 U.S.C. 502(a)(1)(A).
(p) Carry out the functions vested in the Secretary by 49 U.S.C.
14123, relating to the collection and dissemination of information on
motor carriers.
(q) Carry out the functions vested in the Secretary by the following
sections of Public Law 109-59, 119 Stat. 1144 (Aug. 10, 2005):
(1) Section 4105(b)(1) relating to the study concerning predatory
tow truck operations;
(2) Section 4126 relating to the commercial vehicle information
systems and networks program;
(3) Section 4128 relating to grants under the safety data
improvement program;
(4) Section 4129 relating to the operation of commercial motor
vehicles by individuals who use insulin to treat diabetes mellitus;
(5) Section 4130 relating to the operators of vehicles transporting
agricultural commodities and farm supplies;
(6) Section 4131 relating to the maximum hours of service for
operators of ground water well drilling rigs;
(7) Section 4132 relating to hours of service for operators of
utility service vehicles;
(8) Section 4133 relating to hours of service rules for operators
providing transportation to movie production sites;
(9) Section 4134 relating to the grant program for persons to train
operators of commercial motor vehicles;
(10) Section 4135 relating to the task force concerning commercial
driver's license program;
(11) Section 4139(a)(1) relating to the training of and outreach to
State personnel; section (b)(1) relating to a review of Canadian and
Mexican compliance with Federal motor vehicles safety standards; and the
first sentence of section (b)(2) relating to the report concerning the
findings and conclusions of the review required by section (b)(1);
(12) Section 4146 relating to an hours-of-service exception during
harvest periods;
(13) Section 4147 relating to emergency conditions requiring
immediate response;
[[Page 48]]
(14) Section 4213 relating to the establishment of a working group
for the development of practices and procedures to enhance Federal-State
relations;
(15) Section 4214 relating to consumer complaint information;
(16) Section 5503 relating to the motor carrier efficiency study;
and
(17) Section 5513(a), under the condition of section (m), relating
to the research grant for a thermal imaging inspection system
demonstration project.
[64 FR 56270, Oct. 19, 1999, as amended at 64 FR 58357, Oct. 29, 1999;
65 FR 221, Jan. 4, 2000; 65 FR 41015, July 3, 2000; 65 FR 49765, Aug.
15, 2000; 67 FR 11582, Mar. 15, 2002; 68 FR 10989, Mar. 7, 2003; 69 FR
51010, Aug. 17, 2004; 71 FR 30833, May 31, 2006; 71 FR 52753, Sept. 7,
2006]