[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 15.5 Sensitive security information.
(a) In general. In accordance with 49 U.S.C. 40119(b)(1), SSI is
information obtained or developed in the conduct of security activities,
including research and development, the disclosure of which the
* * *
(1) Security programs and contingency plans. Any security program or
security contingency plan issued, established, required, received, or
approved by DOT or DHS, including--
(i) Any aircraft operator or airport operator security program or
security contingency plan under this chapter;
(ii) Any vessel, maritime facility, or port area security plan
required or directed under Federal law;
(iii) Any national or area security plan prepared under 46 U.S.C.
70103; and
(iv) Any security incident response plan established under 46 U.S.C.
70104.
(2) Security Directives. Any Security Directive or order--
(i) Issued by TSA under 49 CFR 1542.303, 1544.305, or other
authority;
(ii) Issued by the Coast Guard under the Maritime Transportation
Security Act, 33 CFR part 6, or 33 U.S.C. 1221 et seq. related to
maritime security; or
(iii) Any comments, instructions, and implementing guidance
pertaining thereto.
(3) Information Circulars. Any notice issued by DHS or DOT regarding
a threat to aviation or maritime transportation, including any--
(i) Information Circular issued by TSA under 49 CFR 1542.303 or
1544.305, or other authority; and
(ii) Navigation or Vessel Inspection Circular issued by the Coast
Guard related to maritime security.
(4) Performance specifications. Any performance specification and
any description of a test object or test procedure, for--
(i) Any device used by the Federal government or any other person
pursuant to any aviation or maritime transportation security
requirements of Federal law for the detection of any weapon, explosive,
incendiary, or destructive device or substance; and
(ii) Any communications equipment used by the Federal government or
any other person in carrying out or complying with any aviation or
maritime transportation security requirements of Federal law.
(5) Vulnerability assessments. Any vulnerability assessment
directed, created, held, funded, or approved by the DOT, DHS, or that
will be provided to DOT or DHS in support of a Federal security program.
(6) Security inspection or investigative information. (i) Details of
any security inspection or investigation of an alleged violation of
aviation or maritime transportation security requirements of Federal law
that could reveal a security vulnerability, including the identity of
the Federal special agent or other Federal employee who conducted the
inspection or audit.
(ii) In the case of inspections or investigations performed by TSA,
this includes the following information as to events that occurred
within 12 months of the date of release of the information: the name of
the airport where a violation occurred, the airport identifier in the
case number, a description of the violation, the regulation allegedly
violated, and the identity of any aircraft operator in connection with
specific locations or specific security procedures. Such information
will be released after the relevant 12-month period, except that TSA
will not release the specific gate or other location on an airport where
an event occurred, regardless of the amount of time that has passed
since its occurrence. During the period within 12 months of the date of
release of the information, TSA may release summaries of an aircraft
operator's, but not an airport operator's, total security violations in
a specified time range without identifying specific violations or
locations. Summaries may include total enforcement actions, total
proposed civil penalty amounts, number of cases opened, number of cases
referred to TSA or FAA counsel for legal enforcement action, and number
of cases closed.
(7) Threat information. Any information held by the Federal
government concerning threats against transportation or transportation
systems and sources and methods used to gather or develop threat
information, including threats against cyber infrastructure.
(8) Security measures. Specific details of aviation or maritime
transportation security measures, both operational and technical,
whether applied directly by the Federal government or another person,
including--
(i) Security measures or protocols recommended by the Federal
government;
[[Page 113]]
(ii) Information concerning the deployments, numbers, and operations
of Coast Guard personnel engaged in maritime security duties and Federal
Air Marshals, to the extent it is not classified national security
information; and
(iii) Information concerning the deployments and operations of
Federal Flight Deck Officers, and numbers of Federal Flight Deck
Officers aggregated by aircraft operator.
(9) Security screening information. The following information
regarding security screening under aviation or maritime transportation
security requirements of Federal law:
(i) Any procedures, including selection criteria and any comments,
instructions, and implementing guidance pertaining thereto, for
screening of persons, accessible property, checked baggage, U.S. mail,
stores, and cargo, that is conducted by the Federal government or any
other authorized person.
(ii) Information and sources of information used by a passenger or
property screening program or system, including an automated screening
system.
(iii) Detailed information about the locations at which particular
screening methods or equipment are used, only if determined by TSA to be
SSI.
(iv) Any security screener test and scores of such tests.
(v) Performance or testing data from security equipment or screening
systems.
(vi) Any electronic image shown on any screening equipment monitor,
including threat images and descriptions of threat images for threat
image projection systems.
(10) Security training materials. Records created or obtained for
the purpose of training persons employed by, contracted with, or acting
* * *