[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 1.50 Delegation to the National Highway Traffic Safety Administrator.
The National Highway Traffic Safety Administrator is delegated
authority to:
(a) Carry out the National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act of
1966, as amended (15 U.S.C. 1381 et seq.).
(b) Carry out the Highway Safety Act of 1966, as amended (23 U.S.C.
401 et seq.), except for highway safety programs, research and
development relating to highway design, construction and maintenance,
traffic control devices, identification and surveillance of accident
locations, and highway-related aspects of pedestrian and bicycle safety.
(c) Exercise the authority vested in the Secretary by section 210(2)
of the Clean Air Act, as amended (42 U.S.C. 7544(2)).
(d) Exercise the authority vested in the Secretary by section 204(b)
of the Federal Railroad Safety Act of 1970 (45 U.S.C. 433(b)) with
respect to laws administered by the National Highway Traffic Safety
Administrator pertaining to highway, traffic and motor vehicle safety.
(e) Carry out the Act of July 14, 1960, as amended (23 U.S.C. 313
note) and the National Driver Register Act of 1982 (23 U.S.C. 401 note).
(f) Carry out the functions vested in the Secretary by the Motor
Vehicle Information and Cost Savings Act of 1972, as amended (15 U.S.C.
1901 et seq.), except section 512.
(g) Administer the following sections of title 23, United States
Code, with the concurrence of the Federal Highway Administrator:
(1) 141, as it relates to certification of the enforcement of speed
limits;
(2) 154 (a), (b), (d), (e), (f), (g) and (h); and
(3) 158.
(h) Carry out the consultation functions vested in the Secretary by
Executive Order 11912, as amended.
(i) Carry out section 209 of the Surface Transportation Assistance
Act of 1978, as amended (23 U.S.C. 401 note) and section 165 of the
Surface Transportation Assistance Act of 1982, as amended (23 U.S.C. 101
note), with respect to matters within the primary responsibility of the
National Highway Traffic Safety Administrator.
(j) Administer section 414(b)(1) of the Surface Transportation
Assistance Act of 1982, as amended (49 U.S.C. 2314) with the concurrence
of the Federal Highway Administrator, and section 414(b)(2).
(k) Carry out section 2(c) of the Truth in Mileage Act of 1986 (15
U.S.C. 1988 note).
(l) Carry out section 204(b) of the Surface Transportation and
Uniform Relocation Assistance Act of 1987, Public Law 100-17 (101 Stat.
132) with the coordination of the Federal Highway Administrator.
(m) Carry out the functions vested in the Secretary by section 15(f)
of the Sanitary Food Transportation Act of 1990 (Pub. L. 101-500; 104
Stat. 1213).
(n) Carry out, in coordination with the Federal Motor Carrier Safety
Administrator, the authority vested in the Secretary by subchapter III
of chapter 311 and section 31502 of title 49, U.S.C., to promulgate
safety standards for commercial motor vehicles and equipment subsequent
to initial manufacture when the standards are based upon and similar to
a Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard promulgated, either
simultaneously or previously, under chapter 301 of title 49, U.S.C.
(o) Carry out the functions and exercise the authority vested in the
Secretary under 23 U.S.C. 406 (e)(3), as added by section 2005(a) of
SAFETEA-LU, Public Law 109-59, to engage in activities with States and
State legislators to consider proposals related to safety belt use laws.
The National Highway Traffic Safety Administrator may further delegate
this authority, including to other modal Administrators within the
Department of Transportation.
[[Page 29]]
(p) Carry out the functions and exercise the authority vested in the
Secretary under the ``Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient
Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users'' or ``SAFETEA-LU'' (Pub.
L. 109-59; August 10, 2005), as it relates to:
(1) Section 1906, the grant program to prohibit racial profiling;
(2) Section 2001(d), transfers;
(3) Section 2003(c), on-scene motor vehicle collision causation;
(4) Section 2003(d), research on distracted, inattentive, and
fatigued drivers;
(5) Section 2003(f), refusal of intoxication testing;
(6) Section 2003(g), impaired motorcycle driving;
(7) Section 2003(h), reducing impaired driving recidivism;
(8) Section 2009(f), annual evaluation, in regard to high visibility
enforcement program;
(9) Section 2010, motorcyclist safety;
(10) Section 2011, child safety and child booster seat incentive
grants;
(11) Section 2012, safety data;
(12) Section 2013, drug-impaired driving enforcement;
(13) Section 2014, first responder vehicle safety program;
(14) Section 2015, driver performance study;
(15) Section 2016, rural state emergency medical services
optimization pilot program;
(16) Section 2017, older driver safety; law enforcement training;
(17) Section 5513(e), automobile accident injury research;
(18) Section 5513(m) as it relates to section 513(e);
(19) Section 10202, emergency medical services;
(20) Section 10302, side-impact crash protection rulemaking;
(21) Section 10303, tire research;
(22) Section 10305(b), publication of nontraffic incident data
collection;
(23) Section 10306, study of safety belt use technologies;
(24) Section 10307(b), regulations, in regard to safety labeling
requirements;
(25) Section 10308, power window switches; and
(26) Section 10309(a), testing, in regard to 15-passenger van
safety.
[Amdt. 1-226, 53 FR 23122, June 20, 1988, as amended by Amdt. 1-239, 56
FR 6810, Feb. 20, 1991; 65 FR 41015, July 3, 2000; 71 FR 11541, Mar. 8,
2006; 71 FR 30832, May 31, 2006]