[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 15.3 Terms used in this part.
In addition to the terms in Sec. 15.3 of this chapter, the
following terms apply in this part:
Administrator means the Under Secretary of Transportation for
Security referred to in 49 U.S.C. 114(b), or his or her designee.
Coast Guard means the United States Coast Guard.
Covered person means any organization, entity, individual, or other
person
[[Page 111]]
described in Sec. 15.7. In the case of an individual, covered person
includes any individual applying for employment in a position that would
be a covered person, or in training for such a position, regardless of
whether that individual is receiving a wage, salary, or other form of
payment. Covered person includes a person applying for certification or
other form of approval that, if granted, would make the person a covered
person described in Sec. 15.7.
DHS means the Department of Homeland Security and any directorate,
bureau, or other component within the Department of Homeland Security,
including the United States Coast Guard.
DOT means the Department of Transportation and any operating
administration, entity, or office within the Department of
Transportation, including the Saint Lawrence Seaway Development
Corporation and the Bureau of Transportation Statistics.
Federal Flight Deck Officer means a pilot participating in the
Federal Flight Deck Officer Program under 49 U.S.C. 44921 and
implementing regulations.
Maritime facility means any facility as defined in 33 CFR part 101.
Record includes any means by which information is preserved,
irrespective of format, including a book, paper, drawing, map,
recording, tape, film, photograph, machine-readable material, and any
information stored in an electronic format. The term record also
includes any draft, proposed, or recommended change to any record.
Security contingency plan means a plan detailing response procedures
to address a transportation security incident, threat assessment, or
specific threat against transportation, including details of
preparation, response, mitigation, recovery, and reconstitution
procedures, continuity of government, continuity of transportation
operations, and crisis management.
Security program means a program or plan and any amendments
developed for the security of the following, including any comments,
instructions, or implementing guidance:
(1) An airport, aircraft, or aviation cargo operation;
(2) A maritime facility, vessel, or port area; or
(3) A transportation-related automated system or network for
information processing, control, and communications.
Security screening means evaluating a person or property to
determine whether either poses a threat to security.
SSI means sensitive security information, as described in Sec.
15.5.
Threat image projection system means an evaluation tool that
involves periodic presentation of fictional threat images to operators
and is used in connection with x-ray or explosives detection systems
equipment.
TSA means the Transportation Security Administration.
Vulnerability assessment means any review, audit, or other
examination of the security of a transportation infrastructure asset;
airport; maritime facility, port area, vessel, aircraft, train,
commercial motor vehicle, or pipeline, or a transportation-related
automated system or network, to determine its vulnerability to unlawful
interference, whether during the conception, planning, design,
construction, operation, or decommissioning phase. A vulnerability
assessment may include proposed, recommended, or directed actions or
countermeasures to address security concerns.