[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 1.45 Delegations to all Administrators.
(a) Except as prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation, each
Administrator is authorized to:
(1) Exercise the authority of the Secretary over and with respect to
any personnel within their respective organizations.
(2) Exercise the authority of the Secretary as executive head of a
department, under any statute, Executive order or regulation.
(3) Request the Attorney General to approve the award, compromise,
or settlement of any tort claim for an amount exceeding $100,000
(excluding interest) (28 U.S.C. 2672).
(4) Carry out the functions vested in the Secretary concerning
environmental enhancement by 49 U.S.C. 303.
(5) Carry out the emergency preparedness functions assigned to the
Secretary by Executive Order 12656 and
[[Page 17]]
by the Federal Emergency Management Agency, General Services
Administration (FEMA/GSA) as they pertain to his administration,
including those relating to continuity of operations, emergency resource
management, associated Federal claimant procedures, facilities
protection and warfare effects monitoring and reporting, research,
stockpiling, financial aid, and training.
(6) Enter into inter- and intradepartmental reimbursable agreements
other than with the head of another department or agency (31 U.S.C.
686). This authority may be redelegated only to Office Directors,
Regional Directors, District Commanders or other comparable levels and
Contracting Officers.
(7) Determine the existence and amount of indebtedness and the
method of collecting repayments from employees and members within their
respective administrations and collect repayments accordingly, as
provided by 5 U.S.C. 5514. Redelegation of this authority may be made
only to the principal officials responsible for financial management or
such officials' principal assistants.
(8) Waive claims and make refunds in connection with claims of the
United States for erroneous payment of pay and allowances or of travel,
transportation, and relocation expenses and allowances in amounts
aggregating not more than $1,500 without regard to any repayments, and
deny requests for waiver of such claims regardless of the aggregate
amount of the claim, as provided by 4 CFR parts 91, 92, and 93.
Redelegation of this authority may be made only to the level of Regional
Director or District Commander.
(9) Settle and pay claims by employees for personal property losses
as provided by 31 U.S.C. 3721. This authority may be redelegated only to
Office Directors, Regional Directors, District Commanders, or other
comparable levels and to those individuals that report to the above
officials.
(10) Exercise the authority of the Secretary to resolve informal
allegations of discrimination arising in or relating to their respective
organizations through Equal Employment Opportunity counseling or the
Alternative Dispute Resolution process and to develop and implement
affirmative action and diversity plans within their respective
organizations. With regard to external civil rights programs, each
* * *