[Title 49 CFR ]
Sec. 7.2 Definitions.
Unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions
apply in this part:
Act and FOIA mean the Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. 552, as
amended.
Administrator means the head of each component of DOT and includes
the Under Secretary for Security, the Commandant of the Coast Guard, the
Inspector General, and the Director of the Bureau of Transportation
Statistics.
Concurrence means that the approval of the person being consulted is
required in order for the subject action to be taken.
Consultation means that the approval of the person being consulted
is not required in order for the subject action to be taken.
Department means the Department of Transportation, including the
Office of the Secretary, the Office of Inspector General, and the
following DOT components, all of which may be referred to as DOT
components. Means of contacting each of these DOT components
[[Page 60]]
appear in Sec. 7.15. This definition specifically excludes the Surface
Transportation Board, which has its own FOIA regulations (49 CFR Part
1001):
(1) United States Coast Guard,
(2) Federal Aviation Administration,
(3) Federal Highway Administration,
(4) Federal Railroad Administration,
(5) National Highway Traffic Safety Administration,
(6) Federal Transit Administration,
(7) Saint Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation,
(8) Maritime Administration,
(9) Research and Special Programs Administration, and
(10) Bureau of Transportation Statistics.
(11) Transportation Security Administration.
Primary Electronic Access Facility means the electronic docket
facility in the DOT Headquarters Building, 400 7th Street, S.W.,
Washington, D.C. 20590.
Reading room records are those records required to be made available
to the public under 5 U.S.C. 552(a)(2) as described in Sec. 7.5 of
Subpart B of this part. These records are made available through DOT's
Primary Electronic Access Facility. Other records may also be made
available at DOT's discretion at DOT inspection facilities, including
DOT's Primary Electronic Access Facility.
Record includes any writing, drawing, map, recording, tape, film,
photograph, or other documentary material by which information is
preserved. The term also includes any such documentary material stored
by computer.
Responsible DOT official means the head of the DOT component
concerned, or the General Counsel or the Inspector General, as the case
may be, or the designee of any of them, authorized to take an action
under this part.
Secretary means the Secretary of Transportation or any person to
whom the Secretary has delegated authority in the matter concerned.
[Amdt. 1, 63 FR 38331, July 16, 1998, as amended at 67 FR 54746, Aug.
26, 2002]
Subpart B_Information Required To Be Made Public by DOT