[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 225.15 Management responsibilities of sponsors.
(a) General. (1) Sponsors shall operate the food service in
accordance with: the provisions of this part; any instructions and
handbooks issued by FNS under this part; and any instructions and
* * *
or administrative costs claimed during the period covered by the records
in question. The sponsor's records shall be available at all times for
inspection and audit by representatives of the Secretary, the
Comptroller General of the United States, and the State agency for a
period of three years following the date of submission of the final
claim for reimbursement for the fiscal year.
(2) Sponsors shall submit claims for reimbursement in accordance
with this part. All final claims must be submitted to the State agency
within 60 days following the last day of the month covered by the claim.
(d) Training and monitoring. (1) Each sponsor shall hold Program
training sessions for its administrative and site personnel and shall
allow no site to operate until personnel have attended at least one of
these training sessions. The State agency may waive these training
requirements for operation of the Program during unanticipated school
closures during the period from October through April (or at any time of
the year in an area with a continuous school calendar). Training of site
personnel shall, at a minimum, include: the purpose of the Program; site
eligibility; recordkeeping; site operations; meal pattern requirements;
and the duties of a monitor. Each sponsor shall ensure that its
administrative personnel attend State agency training provided to
sponsors, and sponsors shall provide training throughout the summer to
ensure that administrative personnel are thoroughly knowledgeable in all
required areas of Program administration and operation and are provided
with sufficient information to enable them to carry out their Program
responsibilities. Each site shall have present at each meal service at
least one person who has received this training.
(2) Sponsors shall visit each of their sites at least once during
the first week of operation under the Program and shall promptly take
such actions as are necessary to correct any deficiencies.
(3) Sponsors shall review food service operations at each site at
least once during the first four weeks of Program operations, and
thereafter shall maintain a reasonable level of site monitoring.
Sponsors shall complete a monitoring form developed by the State agency
during the conduct of these reviews.
(e) Media Release. Each sponsor shall annually announce in the media
serving the area from which it draws its attendance the availability of
free meals. Camps and other programs not eligible under Sec. 225.2
(paragraph (a) of ``areas in which poor economic conditions exist'')
shall annually announce to all participants the availability of free
meals for eligible children. All media releases issued by camps and
other programs not eligible under Sec. 225.2 (paragraph (a) of ``areas
in which poor economic conditions exist'') shall include: the
Secretary's family-size and income standards for reduced price school
meals labelled ``SFSP Income Eligibility Standards''; a statement that
children who are members of households receiving food stamp, FDPIR, or
TANF benefits are automatically eligible to receive free meal benefits
at eligible program sites; and a statement that meals are available
without regard to race, color, national origin, sex, age, or handicap.
(f) Application for free Program meals.--(1) Purpose of application
form. The application is used to determine the eligibility of children
attending camps and the eligibility of sites that are not open sites as
defined in paragraph (a) of the definition of ``areas in which poor
economic conditions exist'', in Sec. 225.2. In these situations,
parents or guardians of children enrolled in camps or these other sites
must be given application forms to provide information described in
paragraph (f)(2) or (f)(3) of this section, as applicable. Applications
are not necessary if other information sources are available and can
[[Page 146]]
be used to determine eligibility of individual children in camps or
sites.
(2) Application procedures based on household income. The household
member completing the application on behalf of the child enrolled in the
Program must provide the following information:
(i) The names of all children for whom application is made;
(ii) The names of all other household members;
* * *