[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 246.7 Certification of participants.
(a) Integration with health services. To lend administrative
efficiency and participant convenience to the certification process,
whenever possible, Program intake procedures shall be combined with
* * *
applications, make eligibility determinations, notify the applicants of
the decisions made and, if the applicants are to be enrolled, issue food
or food instruments. All of these actions shall be accomplished within
the timeframes set forth below.
(ii) The processing timeframes shall begin when the individual
visits the local agency during clinic office hours to make an oral or
written request for Program benefits. To ensure that accurate records
are kept of the date of such requests, the local agency shall, at the
time of each request, record the applicant's name, address and the date.
The remainder of the information necessary to determine eligibility
shall be obtained by the time of certification. Medical data taken prior
to certification may be used as provided in paragraph (g)(4) of this
section.
(iii) The local agency shall act on applications within the
following timeframes:
[[Page 336]]
(A) Special nutritional risk applicants shall be notified of their
eligibility or ineligibility within 10 days of the date of the first
request for Program benefits; except that State agencies may provide an
extension of the notification period to a maximum of 15 days for those
local agencies which make written request, including a justification of
the need for an extension. The State agency shall establish criteria for
identifying categories of persons at special nutritional risk who
require expedited services. At a minimum, however, these categories
shall include pregnant women eligible as Priority I participants, and
migrant farmworkers and their family members who soon plan to leave the
jurisdiction of the local agency.
(B) All other applicants shall be notified of their eligibility or
ineligibility within 20 days of the date of the first request for
Program benefits.
(iv) Each local agency using a retail purchase system shall issue a
food instrument(s) to the participant at the same time as notification
of certification. Such food instrument(s) shall provide benefits for the
current month or the remaining portion thereof and shall be redeemable
immediately upon receipt by the participant. Local agencies may mail the
initial food instrument(s) with the notification of certification to
those participants who meet the criteria for the receipt of food
instruments through the mail, as provided in Sec. 246.12(r)(4).
(v) Each local agency with a direct distribution or home delivery
system shall issue the supplemental foods to the participant within 10
days of issuing the notification of certification.
(g) Certification periods. (1) Program benefits shall be based upon
certifications established in accordance with the following timeframes:
(i) Pregnant women shall be certified for the duration of their
pregnancy and for up to six weeks postpartum.
(ii) Postpartum women shall be certified for up to six months
postpartum.
(iii) Breastfeeding women shall be certified at intervals of
approximately six months and ending with the breastfed infant's first
birthday.
(iv) Infants shall be certified at intervals of approximately six
months, except that the State agency may permit local agencies under its
jurisdiction to certify infants under six months of age for a period
extending up to the first birthday provided the quality and
accessibility of health care services are not diminished.
(v) Children shall be certified at intervals of approximately six
months and ending with the end of the month in which a child reaches the
fifth birthday.
(2) The State agency may authorize local agencies under its
jurisdiction to establish shorter certification periods than outlined in
paragraph (g)(1) of this section on a case-by-case basis. If the State
agency exercises this option, it shall issue guidance for use by local
agencies in establishing the shorter periods.
(3) In cases where there is difficulty in appointment scheduling for
persons referenced in paragraphs (g)(1) (iii), (iv) and (v) of this
section, the certification period may be shortened or extended by a
period not to exceed 30 days.
(h) Actions affecting participation in mid-certification. (1) The
State agency shall ensure that local agencies disqualify an individual
during a certification period if, on the basis of a reassessment of
Program eligibility status, the individual is determined ineligible;
provided, however, that an individual determined adjunctively income
eligible under paragraph (d)(2)(vi)(A) (1) or (2) of this section or
income eligible under paragraph (d)(2)(vi)(B) of this section is not
disqualified solely on the basis of a determination they no longer
participate in TANF, Medicaid, Food Stamps, or another qualified State-
administered program or are no longer a member of a family which
contains an TANF recipient or a pregnant woman or an infant receiving
Medicaid. The State agency shall ensure that local agencies disqualify
such an individual during a certification period, if on the basis of a
reassessment of Program eligibility, the individual is no longer deemed
income eligible under paragraph (d)(2)(vi) (A) or (B) of this section
and does not meet the income eligibility requirements of paragraph
(d)(1) of this section. The State agency
[[Page 337]]
may authorize local agencies to disqualify an individual during the
certification period for the following reasons:
(i) Participant abuse, including, but not limited to the infractions
listed in the definition of Participant violation in Sec. 246.2; or
(ii) Failure to obtain food instruments or supplemental foods for a
number of consecutive months, as specified by the State agency,
evidenced by indicators such as failure to pick up supplemental foods or
food instruments, nonreceipt of food instruments as evidenced by return
* * *