[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 246.26 Other provisions.
(a) No aid reduction. The value of benefits or assistance available
under the Program shall not be considered as income or resources of
participants or their families for any purpose under Federal, State, or
local laws, including, but not limited to, laws relating to taxation,
welfare and public assistance programs.
(b) Statistical information. FNS reserves the right to use
information obtained under the Program in a summary, statistical or
other form which does not identify particular individuals.
(c) Medical information. FNS may require the State or local agencies
to supply medical data and other information collected under the Program
in a form that does not identify particular
[[Page 399]]
individuals, to enable the Secretary or the State agencies to evaluate
the effect of food intervention upon low-income individuals determined
to be at nutritional risk.
(d) Confidentiality of applicant and participant information. The
State agency shall restrict the use or disclosure of information
obtained from program applicants and participants to:
(1) Persons directly connected with the administration or
enforcement of the program, including persons investigating or
prosecuting violations in the WIC Program under Federal, State or local
authority;
(2) Representatives of public organizations designated by the chief
State health officer (or, in the case of Indian State agencies, the
governing authority) which administer health or welfare programs that
serve persons categorically eligible for the WIC Program. The State
agency shall execute a written agreement with each such designated
organization:
(i) Specifying that the receiving organization may employ WIC
Program information only for the purpose of establishing the eligibility
of WIC applicants and participants for health or welfare programs which
it administers and conducting outreach to WIC applicants and
participants for such programs, and
(ii) Containing the receiving organization's assurance that it will
not, in turn, disclose the information to a third party; and
(3) The Comptroller General of the United States for audit and
examination authorized by law.
(e) Confidentiality of vendor information. Confidential vendor
information is any information about a vendor (whether it is obtained
from the vendor or another source) that individually identifies the
vendor, except for vendor's name, address and authorization status.
Except as otherwise permitted by this section, the State agency must
restrict the use or disclosure of confidential vendor information to:
(1) Persons directly connected with the administration or
enforcement of the WIC Program or the Food Stamp Program who the State
agency determines have a need to know the information for purposes of
these programs. These persons may include personnel from its local
agencies and other WIC State and local agencies and persons
investigating or prosecuting WIC or Food Stamp Program violations under
Federal, State, or local law;
(2) Persons directly connected with the administration or
enforcement of any Federal or State law. Prior to releasing the
information to one of these parties (other than a Federal agency), the
State agency must enter into a written agreement with the requesting
party specifying that such information may not be used or redisclosed
except for purposes directly connected to the administration or
enforcement of a Federal, or State law; and
(3) A vendor that is subject to an adverse action, including a
claim, to the extent that the confidential information concerns the
vendor subject to the adverse action and is related to the adverse
action.
(f) Confidentiality of Food Stamp Program retailer information.
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the State agency must
restrict the use or disclosure of information about Food Stamp Program
retailers obtained from the Food Stamp Program, including information
provided pursuant to Section 9(c) of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (7
U.S.C. 2018(c)) and Sec. 278.1(q) of this chapter, to persons directly
connected with the administration or enforcement of the WIC Program.
(g) USDA and the Comptroller General. The State agency must provide
the Department and the Comptroller General of the United States access
to all WIC Program records, including confidential vendor information,
pursuant to Sec. 246.25(a)(4).
[50 FR 6121, Feb. 13, 1985, as amended at 53 FR 35301, Sept. 13, 1988;
65 FR 83288, Dec. 29, 2000]