[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 246.12 Food delivery systems.
(a) General. This section sets forth design and operational
requirements for food delivery systems. In recognition of emergent
electronic benefits transfer (EBT) technology, FNS may, on a case-by-
* * *
caretakers of infant and child participants, or proxies for authorized
supplemental foods obtained with food instruments. In addition, the
vendor may not seek restitution from these individuals for food
instruments not paid or partially paid by the State agency.
(xi) Training. At least one representative of the vendor must
participate in training annually. Annual vendor training may be provided
by the State agency in a variety of formats, including newsletters,
videos, and interactive training. The State agency will have sole
discretion to designate the date, time, and location of all interactive
training, except that the State agency will provide the vendor with at
least one alternative date on which to attend such training.
(xii) Vendor training of staff. The vendor must inform and train
cashiers and other staff on program requirements.
(xiii) Accountability for owners, officers, managers, and employees.
The vendor is accountable for its owners, officers, managers, agents,
and employees who commit vendor violations.
(xiv) Monitoring. The vendor may be monitored for compliance with
program requirements.
(xv) Recordkeeping. The vendor must maintain inventory records used
for Federal tax reporting purposes and other records the State agency
may require for the period of time specified by the State agency in the
vendor agreement. Upon request, the vendor must make available to
representatives of the State agency, the Department, and the Comptroller
General of the United States, at any reasonable time and place for
inspection and audit, all food instruments in the vendor's possession
and all program-related records.
(xvi) Termination. The State agency will immediately terminate the
agreement if it determines that the vendor has provided false
information in connection with its application for authorization. Either
the State agency or the vendor may terminate the agreement for cause
after providing advance written notice of a period of not less than 15
days to be specified by the State agency.
(xvii) Change in ownership or location or cessation of operations.
The vendor must provide the State agency advance written notification of
any change in vendor ownership, store location, or cessation of
operations. In such instances, the State agency will terminate the
vendor agreement, except that the State agency may permit vendors to
move short distances without terminating the agreement. The State agency
has the discretion to determine the length of advance notice required
for vendors reporting changes under this provision, whether a change in
location qualifies as a short distance, and whether a change in business
structure constitutes a change in ownership.
(xviii) Sanctions. In addition to claims collection, the vendor may
be sanctioned for vendor violations in accordance with the State
* * *
errors. This review must examine either all or a representative sample
of the food instruments and may be done either before or after the State
agency makes payments on the food instruments. The review must include a
price comparison or other edit designed to ensure compliance with the
applicable price limitations and to assist in detecting vendor
overcharges. For printed food instruments, the system also must detect
the following errors: purchase price missing; participant, parent/
caretaker, or proxy signature missing; vendor identification missing;
food instruments transacted or redeemed after the specified time
periods; and, as appropriate, altered purchase price. The State agency
must take follow-up action within 120 days of detecting any questionable
food instruments, suspected vendor overcharges, and other errors and
must implement procedures to reduce the number of errors when possible.
(2) Delaying payment and establishing a claim. When the State agency
determines the vendor has committed a vendor violation that affects the
payment to the vendor, the State agency must delay payment or establish
a claim. Such vendor violations may be detected through compliance
investigations, food instrument reviews, or other reviews or
investigations of a vendor's operations. The State agency may delay
payment or establish a claim in the amount of the full purchase price of
each food instrument that contained the vendor overcharge or other
error.
(3) Opportunity to justify or correct. When payment for a food
instrument is delayed or a claim is established, the State agency must
provide the vendor with an opportunity to justify or correct the vendor
overcharge or other
[[Page 365]]
error. If satisfied with the justification or correction, the State
agency must provide payment or adjust the proposed claim accordingly.
(4) Timeframe and offset. The State agency must deny payment or
initiate claims collection action within 90 days of either the date of
detection of the vendor violation or the completion of the review or
investigation giving rise to the claim, whichever is later. Claims
collection action may include offset against current and subsequent
amounts owed to the vendor.
(5) Food instruments redeemed after the specified period. With
justification and documentation, the State agency may pay vendors for
food instruments submitted for redemption after the specified period for
redemption. If the total value of such food instruments submitted at one
time exceeds $500.00, the State agency must obtain the approval of the
FNS Regional Office before payment.
(l) Retail food delivery systems: Vendor sanctions--(1) Mandatory
vendor sanctions--(i) Permanent disqualification. The State agency must
permanently disqualify a vendor convicted of trafficking in food
instruments or selling firearms, ammunition, explosives, or controlled
* * *