[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 225.2 Definitions.
Act means the National School Lunch Act, as amended.
Administrative costs means costs incurred by a sponsor related to
planning, organizing, and managing a food service under the Program, and
* * *
Metropolitan Statistical Area which, at the option of the State agency
and with FNSRO concurrence, is determined to be geographically isolated
from urban areas.
School food authority means the governing body which is responsible
for the administration of one or more schools and which has the legal
authority to operate a lunch program in those schools. In addition, for
the purpose of determining the applicability of food service management
company registration and bid procedure requirements, ``school food
authority'' also means any college or university which participates in
the Program.
Secretary means the Secretary of Agriculture.
Self-preparation sponsor means a sponsor which prepares the meals
that will be served at its site(s) and does not contract with a food
service management company for unitized meals, with or without milk, or
for management services.
Session means a specified period of time during which an enrolled
group of children attend camp.
Site means a physical location at which a sponsor provides a food
service for children and at which children consume meals in a supervised
setting.
Special account means an account which a State agency may require a
vended sponsor to establish with the State agency or with a Federally
insured bank. Operating costs payable to the sponsor by the State agency
are deposited in the account and disbursement of monies from the account
must be authorized by both the sponsor and the food service management
company.
Sponsor means a public or private nonprofit school food authority, a
public or private nonprofit residential summer camp, a unit of local,
municipal, county or State government, a public or private nonprofit
college or university currently participating in the NYSP, or a private
nonprofit organization which develops a special summer or other school
vacation program providing food service similar to that made available
to children during the school year under the National School Lunch and
School Breakfast Programs and which is approved to participate in the
Program. Sponsors are referred to in the Act as ``service
institutions''.
Start-up payments means financial assistance made available to a
sponsor for administrative costs to enable it to effectively plan a
summer food service, and to establish effective management procedures
for such a service. These payments shall be deducted from subsequent
administrative cost payments.
State means any of the 50 States, the District of Columbia, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands of the United States,
Guam, American Samoa, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, and
the Northern Mariana Islands.
State agency means the State educational agency or an alternate
agency that has been designated by the Governor or other appropriate
executive or legislative authority of the State and which has been
approved by the Department to administer the Program within the State,
* * *