[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 225.11 Corrective action procedures.
(a) Purpose. The provisions in this section shall be used by the
State agency to improve Program performance.
(b) Investigations. Each State agency shall promptly investigate
complaints received or irregularities noted in connection with the
operation of the Program, and shall take appropriate action to correct
any irregularities. The State agency shall maintain on file all evidence
relating to such investigations and actions. The State agency shall
inform the appropriate FNSRO of any suspected fraud or criminal abuse in
the Program which would result in a loss or misuse of Federal funds. The
Department may make investigations at the request of the State agency,
or where the Department determines investigations are appropriate.
(c) Denial of applications and termination of sponsors. Except as
specified below, the State agency shall not enter into an agreement with
any applicant sponsor identifiable through its corporate organization,
officers, employees, or otherwise, as an institution which participated
in any Federal child nutrition program and was seriously deficient in
its operation of any such program. The State agency shall terminate the
Program agreement with any sponsor which it determines to be seriously
deficient. However, the State agency shall afford a sponsor reasonable
opportunity to correct problems before terminating the sponsor for being
seriously deficient. The State agency may approve the application of a
sponsor which has been disapproved or terminated in prior years in
accordance with this paragraph if the sponsor demonstrates to the
satisfaction of the State agency that the sponsor has taken appropriate
corrective actions to prevent recurrence of the deficiencies. Serious
deficiencies which are grounds for disapproval of applications and for
termination include, but are not limited to, any of the following:
(1) Noncompliance with the applicable bid procedures and contract
requirements of Federal child nutrition program regulations;
[[Page 140]]
(2) The submission of false information to the State agency;
(3) Failure to return to the State agency any start-up or advance
payments which exceeded the amount earned for serving meals in
accordance with this part, or failure to submit all claims for
reimbursement in any prior year, provided that failure to return any
advance payments for months for which claims for reimbursement are under
dispute from any prior year shall not be grounds for disapproval in
accordance with this paragraph; and
(4) Program violations at a significant proportion of the sponsor's
sites. Such violations include, but are not limited to, the following:
(i) Noncompliance with the meal service time restrictions set forth
at Sec. 225.16(c);
(ii) Failure to maintain adequate records;
(iii) Failure to adjust meal orders to conform to variations in the
number of participating children;
(iv) The simultaneous service of more than one meal to any child;
(v) The claiming of Program payments for meals not served to
participating children;
(vi) Service of a significant number of meals which did not include
required quantities of all meal components;
(vii) Excessive instances of off-site meal consumption;
(viii) Continued use of food service management companies that are
in violation of health codes.
(d) Meal service restriction. With the exception for residential
camps set forth at Sec. 225.16(b)(1)(ii), the State agency shall
restrict to one meal service per day:
(1) Any food service site which is determined to be in violation of
the time restrictions for meal service set forth at Sec. 225.16(c) when
corrective action is not taken within a reasonable time as determined by
the State agency; and
(2) All sites under a sponsor if more than 20 percent of the
sponsor's sites are determined to be in violation of the time
restrictions set forth at Sec. 225.16(c).
If this action results in children not receiving meals under the
Program, the State agency shall make reasonable effort to locate another
source of meal service for these children.
(e) Meal disallowances. (1) If the State agency determines that a
sponsor has failed to plan, prepare, or order meals with the objective
of providing only one meal per child at each meal service at a site, the
State agency shall disallow the number of children's meals prepared or
ordered in excess of the number of children served.
(2) If the State agency observes meal service violations during the
conduct of a site review, the State agency shall disallow as meals
served to children all of the meals observed to be in violation.
(3) The State agency shall also disallow children's meals which are
in excess of a site's approved level established under Sec.
225.6(d)(2).
(f) Corrective action and termination of sites. (1) Whenever the
State agency observes violations during the course of a site review, it
shall require the sponsor to take corrective action. If the State agency
finds a high level of meal service violations, the State agency shall
require a specific immediate corrective action plan to be followed by
the sponsor and shall either conduct a follow-up visit or in some other
manner verify that the specified corrective action has been taken.
(2) The State agency shall terminate the participation of a
sponsor's site if the sponsor fails to take action to correct the
Program violations noted in a State agency review report within the
timeframes established by the corrective action plan.
(3) The State agency shall immediately terminate the participation
of a sponsor's site if during a review it determines that the health or
safety of the participating children is imminently threatened.
(4) If the site is vended, the State agency shall within 48 hours
notify the food service management company providing meals to the site
of the site's termination.
[54 FR 18208, Apr. 27, 1989, as amended at 55 FR 13469, Apr. 10, 1990]