[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 210.18 Administrative reviews.
(a) Implementation dates. For the school year beginning July 1,
1992, each State agency shall conduct administrative reviews as
prescribed under this section. However, FNS will approve a State
* * *
specified under this section to January 1, 1993. At State agency
discretion, State agencies may begin implementation of the provisions of
this section on August 16, 1991. FNS review responsibilities are
specified under Sec. 210.29 of this part.
(b) Definitions. The following definitions are provided in order to
clarify State agency administrative review requirements:
[[Page 41]]
(1) Administrative reviews means the initial comprehensive on-site
evaluation of all school food authorities participating in the Program
in accordance with the provisions of this section. The term
``administrative review'' is used to reflect a review of both critical
and general areas in accordance with paragraphs (g) and (h) of this
section, and includes other areas of Program operations determined by
the State agency to be important to Program performance.
(2) Critical areas means the following two performance standards
described in detail in paragraph (g) of this section which serve as
measures of compliance with Program regulations:
(i) Performance Standard 1--Certification/Counting/Claiming--All
free, reduced price and paid lunches claimed for reimbursement are
served only to children eligible for free, reduced price and paid
lunches, respectively; and counted, recorded, consolidated and reported
through a system which consistently yields correct claims.
(ii) Performance Standard 2--Meal Elements. Lunches claimed for
reimbursement within the school food authority contain meal elements
(food items/components, menu items or other items, as applicable) as
required under Sec. 210.10.
(3) Documented corrective action means written notification required
of the school food authority to certify that the corrective action
required for each violation has been completed and to notify the State
agency of the dates of completion. Documented corrective action may be
provided at the time of the review or may be submitted to the State
agency within specified timeframes.
(4) Follow-up reviews means any visit(s) to the school food
authority subsequent to the administrative review to ensure corrective
actions are taken.
(5) General areas means the areas of review specified in paragraph
(h) of this section.
(6) Large school food authority means, in any State:
(i) All school food authorities that participate in the Program and
have enrollments of 40,000 children or more each; or
(ii) If there are less than two school food authorities with
enrollments of 40,000 or more, the two largest school food authorities
that participate in the Program and have enrollments of 2,000 children
or more each.
(7) Participation factor means the percentages of children approved
by the school for free lunches, reduced price lunches, and paid lunches,
respectively, who are participating in the Program. The free
participation factor is derived by dividing the number of free lunches
* * *
early in the school year, prior to the submission of a Claim for
Reimbursement. In such cases, the review period shall be the prior month
of operation in the current school year, provided that such month
includes at least 10 operating days.
(3) Audit findings. To prevent duplication of effort, the State
agency may use any recent and currently applicable findings from
Federally-required audit activity or from any State-imposed audit
requirements. Such findings may be used only insofar as they pertain to
the reviewed school(s) or the overall operation of the school food
authority and they are relevant to the review period. The State agency
shall document the source and the date of the audit.
(g) Critical areas of review. The performance standards listed in
this paragraph are deemed critical since compliance in these areas is
directly linked to the service of a reimbursable lunch.
(1) Performance Standard 1 (All free, reduced price and paid lunches
claimed for reimbursement are served only to children eligible for free,
reduced price and paid lunches, respectively; and are counted, recorded,
consolidated and reported through a system which consistently yields
correct claims.) The State agency shall determine that the free and
reduced price eligibility determinations are correct. In addition, the
State agency shall determine that for each day of operation for the
review period, the number of free, reduced price and paid lunches
claimed for each reviewed school is not more than the number of lunches
served to children eligible for free, reduced price and paid lunches,
respectively, in those schools for the review period. The State agency
shall also determine that a lunch counting system is being used which
accurately counts, records, consolidates and reports the reimbursable
lunches served, by type.
(i) For each school reviewed, the State agency shall:
(A) Determine the number of children eligible for free, reduced
price and paid lunches, by type, for the review period. To make this
determination:
(1) The State agency shall:
[[Page 44]]
(i) Review all approved free and reduced price applications for
children in the reviewed schools back to the beginning of the school
year to determine whether each child's application is complete and
correctly approved in accordance with all applicable provisions of 7 CFR
part 245; or
(ii) Review all approved free and reduced price applications
effective for the review period for children in the reviewed schools; or
(iii) Review all approved free and reduced price applications
effective on the day(s) the review is conducted for children in the
reviewed schools.
(2) In lieu of reviewing all of the free and reduced price
applications as required under paragraph (g)(1)(i)(A)(1) of this
section, the State agency may review a statistically valid sample of
those applications. If the State agency chooses to review a
* * *