[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 226.6 State agency administrative responsibilities.
(a) State agency personnel. Each State agency must provide
sufficient consultative, technical, and managerial personnel to:
(1) Administer the Program;
* * *
meals which it prepares to be periodically inspected by the local health
department or an independent agency to determine bacteria levels in the
meals being prepared. These bacteria levels shall conform to the
standards which are applied by the local health authority with respect
to the level of bacteria which may be present in meals prepared or
served by other establishments in the locality. Results of these
inspections shall be submitted to the institution and to the State
agency;
(4) The meals served under the contract shall conform to the cycle
menus upon which the bid was based, and to menu changes agreed upon by
the institution and food service management company;
(5) The books and records of the food service management company
pertaining to the institution's food service
[[Page 197]]
operation shall be available for inspection and audit by representatives
of the State agency, of the Department, and of the U.S. General
Accounting Office at any reasonable time and place, for a period of 3
years from the date of receipt of final payment under the contract, or
in cases where an audit requested by the State agency or the Department
remains unresolved, until such time as the audit is resolved;
(6) The food service management company shall operate in accordance
with current Program regulations;
(7) The food service management company shall not be paid for meals
which are delivered outside of the agreed upon delivery time, are
spoiled or unwholesome at the time of delivery, or do not otherwise meet
the meal requirements contained in the contract;
(8) Meals shall be delivered in accordance with a delivery schedule
prescribed in the contract;
(9) Increases and decreases in the number of meal orders may be made
by the institution, as needed, within a prior notice period mutually
agreed upon in the contract;
(10) All meals served under the Program shall meet the requirements
of Sec. 226.20;
(11) All breakfasts, lunches, and suppers delivered for service in
outside-school-hours care centers shall be unitized, with or without
milk, unless the State agency determines that unitization would impair
the effectiveness of food service operations. For meals delivered to
child care centers and day care homes, the State agency may require
unitization, with or without milk, of all breakfasts, lunches, and
suppers only if the State agency has evidence which indicates that this
requirement is necessary to ensure compliance with Sec. 226.20.
(j) Procurement provisions. State agencies must require institutions
to adhere to the procurement provisions set forth in Sec. 226.22 and
must determine that all meal procurements with food service management
companies are in conformance with bid and contractual requirements of
Sec. 226.22.
(k) Administrative reviews for institutions and responsible
principals and responsible individuals--(1) General. The State agency
* * *
chairman of the board of directors, and the responsible principals and
responsible individuals, must be given notice of the action being taken
or proposed, the basis for the action, and the procedures under which
the institution and the responsible principals or responsible
individuals may request an administrative review of the action.
(ii) Time to request administrative review. The request for
administrative review must be submitted in writing not later than 15
days after the date the notice of action is received, and the State
agency must acknowledge the receipt of the request for an administrative
review within 10 days of its receipt of the request.
[[Page 199]]
(iii) Representation. The institution and the responsible principals
and responsible individuals may retain legal counsel, or may be
represented by another person.
(iv) Review of record. Any information on which the State agency's
action was based must be available to the institution and the
responsible principals and responsible individuals for inspection from
the date of receipt of the request for an administrative review.
(v) Opposition. The institution and the responsible principals and
responsible individuals may refute the findings contained in the notice
of action in person or by submitting written documentation to the
administrative review official. In order to be considered, written
documentation must be submitted to the administrative review official
not later than 30 days after receipt of the notice of action.
(vi) Hearing. A hearing must be held by the administrative review
official in addition to, or in lieu of, a review of written information
only if the institution or the responsible principals and responsible
individuals request a hearing in the written request for an
administrative review. If the institution's representative, or the
responsible principals or responsible individuals or their
representative, fail to appear at a scheduled hearing, they waive the
right to a personal appearance before the administrative review
official, unless the administrative review official agrees to reschedule
the hearing. A representative of the State agency must be allowed to
attend the hearing to respond to the testimony of the institution and
the responsible principals and responsible individuals and to answer
questions posed by the administrative review official. If a hearing is
requested, the institution, the responsible principals and responsible
individuals, and the State agency must be provided with at least 10 days
advance notice of the time and place of the hearing.
(vii) Administrative review official. The administrative review
official must be independent and impartial. This means that, although
the administrative review official may be an employee of the State
agency, he/she must not have been involved in the action that is the
subject of the administrative review, or have a direct personal or
* * *