[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 225.6 State agency responsibilities.
(a) General responsibilities. (1) The State agency shall provide
sufficient qualified consultative, technical, and managerial personnel
to administer the Program, monitor performance, and measure progress in
* * *
applicant sponsor which submits fraudulent information or documentation
when applying for Program participation or which knowingly withholds
information that may lead to the disapproval of its application.
Complete information regarding such disapproval of an applicant shall be
submitted by the State agency through FNSRO to OIG.
(c) Content of sponsor application.--(1) Application forms. The
applicant shall
[[Page 125]]
submit a written application to the State agency for participation in
the Program as a sponsor. Sponsors proposing to serve an area affected
by an unanticipated school closure during the period from October
through April (or at any time of the year in an area with a continuous
school calendar) may be exempt, at the discretion of the State agency,
from submitting a new application if they have participated in the
program at any time during the current year or in either of the prior
two calendar years. The State agency may use the application form
developed by FNS, or it may develop an application form, for use in the
Program. Application shall be made on a timely basis in accordance with
the deadline date established under Sec. 225.6(b)(1).
(2) Requirements for new sponsors, new sites, and, as determined by
the State agency, sponsors and sites which have experienced significant
operational problems in the prior year.--(i) Site information sheets. At
a minimum, the application submitted by new sponsors and by sponsors
which, in the determination of the State agency, have experienced
significant operational problems in the prior year shall include a site
information sheet, as developed by the State agency, for each site where
a food service operation is proposed. The site information sheet for new
sponsors and new sites, and for sponsors and sites which, in the
determination of the State agency, have experienced significant
* * *