[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 225.14 Requirements for sponsor participation.
(a) Applications. Sponsors shall make written application to the
State agency to participate in the Program. Such application shall be
made on a timely basis in accordance with the requirements of Sec.
225.6(b)(1). Sponsors proposing to operate a site during an
unanticipated school closure during the period from October through
April (or at any time of the year in an area with a continuous school
calendar) may be exempt, at the discretion of the State agency, from
submitting a new application if they have participated in the program at
any time during the current year or in either of the prior two calendar
years.
[[Page 143]]
(b) Sponsor eligibility. Applicants eligible to sponsor the Program
include:
(1) Public or nonprofit private school food authorities;
(2) Public or nonprofit private residential summer camps;
(3) Units of local, municipal, county, or State governments;
(4) Public or private nonprofit colleges or universities which are
currently participating in the National Youth Sports Program; and
(5) Private nonprofit organizations as defined in Sec. 225.2.
(c) General requirements. No applicant sponsor shall be eligible to
participate in the Program unless it:
(1) Demonstrates financial and administrative capability for Program
operations and accepts final financial and administrative responsibility
for total Program operations at all sites at which it proposes to
conduct a food service;
(2) Has not been seriously deficient in operating the Program;
(3) Will conduct a regularly scheduled food service for children
from areas in which poor economic conditions exist, or qualifies as a
camp;
(4) Has adequate supervisory and operational personnel for overall
monitoring and management of each site, including adequate personnel to
conduct the visits and reviews required in Sec. Sec. 225.15(d) (2) and
(3);
(5) Provides an ongoing year-round service to the community which it
proposes to serve under the Program, except as provided for in Sec.
225.6(b)(4);
(6) Certifies that all sites have been visited and have the
capability and the facilities to provide the meal service planned for
the number of children anticipated to be served; and
(7) Enters into a written agreement with the State agency upon
approval of its application, as required in Sec. 225.6(e).
(d) Requirements specific to sponsor types. (1) If the sponsor is a
camp, it must certify that it will collect information on participants'
eligibility to support its claim for reimbursement.
(2) If the sponsor administers the Program at sites that provide
summer school sessions, it must ensure that these sites are open to
children enrolled in summer school and to all children residing in the
area served by the site.
(3) Sponsors which are units of local, municipal, county or State
government, and sponsors which are private nonprofit organizations, will
only be approved to administer the Program at sites where they have
direct operational control. Operational control means that the sponsor
shall be responsible for:
(i) Managing site staff, including the hiring, terminating, and
determining conditions of employment for site staff; and
(ii) Exercising management control over Program operations at sites
throughout the period of Program participation by performing the
functions specified in Sec. 225.15.
(4) If the sponsor administers homeless feeding sites, it must:
(i) Document that the site is not a residential child-care
institution as defined in paragraph (c) of the definition of 'School'
contained in Sec. 210.2 of this chapter;
(ii) Document that the primary purpose of the homeless feeding site
is to provide shelter and meals to homeless families; and
(iii) Certify that these sites employ meal counting methods to
ensure that reimbursement is claimed only for meals served to homeless
and non-homeless children.
(5) If the sponsor administers NYSP sites, it must ensure that all
children at these sites are enrolled participants in the NYSP.
(6) If the sponsor is a private nonprofit organization, it must
certify that it:
(i) Administers the Program:
(A) At no more than 25 sites, with not more than 300 children being
served at any approved meal service at any one site, or
(B) With a waiver granted by the State agency in accordance with
Sec. 225.6(b)(6)(ii), not more than 500 children being served at any
approved meal service at any one site;
(ii) Operates in areas where a school food authority has not
indicated that it will operate the Program in the current year;
[[Page 144]]
(iii) Exercises full control and authority over the operation of the
Program at all sites under its sponsorship;
(iv) Provides ongoing year-round activities for children or
families;
(v) Demonstrates that it possesses adequate management and the
fiscal capacity to operate the Program; and
(vi) Meets applicable State and local health, safety, and sanitation
standards.
[54 FR 18208, Apr. 27, 1989, as amended at 55 FR 13469, Apr. 10, 1990;
64 FR 72486, Dec. 28, 1999; 64 FR 72898, Dec. 29, 1999; 65 FR 50128,
Aug. 17, 2000]