[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 226.7 State agency responsibilities for financial management.
(a) This section prescribes standards of financial management
systems in administering Program funds by the State agency and
institutions.
(b) Each State agency shall maintain an acceptable financial
management system, adhere to financial management standards and
otherwise carry out financial management policies as delineated in the
Uniform Federal Assistance Regulations, at 7 CFR part 3015. State
agencies or FNSRO's, where applicable, shall also have a system in place
for monitoring and reviewing the institutions' documentation of their
nonprofit status to ensure that all Program reimbursement funds are
used: (1)
[[Page 204]]
Solely for the conduct of the food service operation; or (2) to improve
such food service operations, principally for the benefit of the
participants.
(c) Management evaluations and audits. State agencies shall provide
FNS with full opportunity to conduct management evaluations (including
visits to institutions and facilities) of all operations of the State
agency under the Program and shall provide OIG with full opportunity to
conduct audits (including visits to institutions and facilities) of all
operations of the State agency under the Program. Within 60 calendar
days of receipt of each management evaluation report, the State agency
shall submit to FNSRO a written plan for correcting serious
deficiencies, including specific timeframes for accomplishing corrective
actions and initiating follow-up efforts. If a State agency makes a
showing of good cause, however, FNS may allow more than 60 days in which
to submit a plan. Each State agency shall make available its records,
including records of the receipt and expenditure of funds, upon request
by FNS or OIG. OIG shall also have the right to make audits of the
records and operation of any institution.
(d) Reports. Each State agency shall submit to FNS the final Report
of the Child and Adult Care Food Program (FNS 44) for each month which
shall be limited to claims submitted in accordance with Sec. 226.10(e)
and which shall be postmarked and/or submitted no later than 90 days
following the last day of the month covered by the report. States shall
not receive Program funds for any month for which the final report is
not submitted within this time limit unless FNS grants an exception.
Upward adjustments to a State agency's report shall not be made after 90
days from the month covered by the report unless authorized by FNS.
Downward adjustments shall always be made, without FNS authorization,
regardless of when it is determined that such adjustments are necessary.
Adjustments shall be reported to FNS in accordance with procedures
established by FNS. Each State agency shall also submit to FNS a
quarterly Financial Status Report (SF-269) on the use of Program funds.
Such reports shall be postmarked and/or submitted no later than 30 days
after the end of each fiscal year quarter. Obligations shall be reported
only for the fiscal year in which they occur. A final Financial Status
Report for each fiscal year shall be postmarked and/or submitted to FNS
within 120 days after the end of the fiscal year. FNS shall not be
responsible for reimbursing unpaid Program obligations reported later
than 120 days after the close of the fiscal year in which they were
incurred.
(e) Annual plan. Each State shall submit to the Secretary for
approval by August 15 of each year an annual plan for the use of State
administrative expense funds, including a staff formula for State
personnel.
(f) Rate assignment. Each State agency shall require institutions
(other than sponsoring organizations for day care homes) to submit, not
less frequently than annually, information necessary to assign rates of
reimbursement as outlined in Sec. 226.9.
(g) Budget approval. The State agency must review institution
budgets and must limit allowable administrative claims by each
sponsoring organization to the administrative costs approved in its
budget. The budget must demonstrate the institution's ability to manage
Program funds in accordance with this part, FNS Instruction 796-2
(``Financial Management in the Child and Adult Care Food Program''),
parts 3015, 3016, and 3019 of this title, and applicable Office of
Management and Budget circulars. Sponsoring organizations must submit an
administrative budget to the State agency annually, and independent
centers must submit budgets as frequently as required by the State
agency. Budget levels may be adjusted to reflect changes in Program
activities. For sponsoring organizations of centers, the State agency is
prohibited from approving the sponsoring organization's administrative
budget, or any amendments to the budget, if the administrative budget
shows the Program will be charged for administrative costs in excess of
15 percent of the meal reimbursements estimated to be earned during the
budget year. However, the State agency may waive this limit if the
sponsoring organization provides justification that it
[[Page 205]]
requires Program funds in excess of 15 percent to pay its administrative
costs and if the State agency is convinced that the institution will
have adequate funding to provide meals meeting the requirements of Sec.