[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 246.12 Food delivery systems.
(a) General. This section sets forth design and operational
requirements for food delivery systems. In recognition of emergent
electronic benefits transfer (EBT) technology, FNS may, on a case-by-
* * *
such violation. If reflected in its State Plan, the State agency may
impose a civil money penalty in lieu of a disqualification for this
violation when it determines, in its sole discretion, and documents
that:
(A) Disqualification of the vendor would result in inadequate
participant access; or
(B) The vendor had, at the time of the violation, an effective
policy and program in effect to prevent trafficking; and the ownership
of the vendor was not aware of, did not approve of, and was not involved
in the conduct of the violation.
(ii) Six-year disqualification. The State agency must disqualify a
vendor for six years for:
(A) One incidence of buying or selling food instruments for cash
(trafficking); or
(B) One incidence of selling firearms, ammunition, explosives, or
controlled substances as defined in 21 U.S.C. 802, in exchange for food
instruments.
(iii) Three-year disqualification. The State agency must disqualify
a vendor for three years for:
(A) One incidence of the sale of alcohol or alcoholic beverages or
tobacco products in exchange for food instruments;
(B) A pattern of claiming reimbursement for the sale of an amount of
a specific supplemental food item which exceeds the store's documented
inventory of that supplemental food item for a specific period of time;
(C) A pattern of vendor overcharges;
(D) A pattern of receiving, transacting and/or redeeming food
instruments outside of authorized channels, including the use of an
unauthorized vendor and/or an unauthorized person;
(E) A pattern of charging for supplemental food not received by the
participant; or
(F) A pattern of providing credit or non-food items, other than
alcohol, alcoholic beverages, tobacco products, cash, firearms,
ammunition, explosives, or controlled substances as defined in 21 U.S.C.
802, in exchange for food instruments.
(iv) One-year disqualification. The State agency must disqualify a
vendor for one year for a pattern of providing unauthorized food items
in exchange for food instruments, including charging for supplemental
foods provided in excess of those listed on the food instrument.
(v) Second mandatory sanction. When a vendor, who previously has
been assessed a sanction for any of the violations in paragraphs
(l)(1)(ii) through (l)(1)(iv) of this section, receives another sanction
for any of these violations, the State agency must double the second
sanction. Civil money penalties may only be doubled up to the limits
allowed under paragraph (l)(1)(x)(C) of this section.
(vi) Third or subsequent mandatory sanction. When a vendor, who
previously has been assessed two or more
[[Page 366]]
sanctions for any of the violations listed in paragraphs (l)(1)(ii)
through (l)(1)(iv) of this section, receives another sanction for any of
these violations, the State agency must double the third sanction and
all subsequent sanctions. The State agency may not impose civil money
* * *
State agency decides to exercise this option, the State agency must:
(A) Include notification that it will take such action in its
sanction schedule; and
(B) Determine if disqualification of the vendor would result in
inadequate
[[Page 368]]
participant access in accordance with paragraph (l)(8) of this section.
If the State agency determines that disqualification of the vendor would
result in inadequate participant access, the State agency must impose a
civil money penalty in lieu of disqualification, except that the State
agency may not impose a civil money penalty in situations in which the
vendor has been assessed a civil money penalty in lieu of
disqualification by the other WIC State agency. Any civil money penalty
in lieu of disqualification must be calculated in accordance with
paragraph (l)(2)(x) of this section. The State agency must include
documentation of its participant access determination and any supporting
documentation in each vendor's file.
(3) Prior warning. The State agency does not have to provide the
vendor with prior warning that violations were occurring before imposing
any of the sanctions in paragraph (l) of this section.
(4) Administrative reviews. The State agency must provide
administrative reviews of sanctions to the extent required by Sec.
246.18.
(5) Installment plans. The State agency may use installment plans
for the collection of civil money penalties and administrative fines.
(6) Failure to pay a civil money penalty. If a vendor does not pay,
only partially pays, or fails to timely pay a civil money penalty
assessed in lieu of disqualification, the State agency must disqualify
the vendor for the length of the disqualification corresponding to the
violation for which the civil money penalty was assessed (for a period
corresponding to the most serious violation in cases where a mandatory
sanction included the imposition of multiple civil money penalties as a
result of a single investigation).
(7) Actions in addition to sanctions. Vendors may be subject to
actions in addition to the sanctions in this section, such as claims
pursuant to paragraph (k) of this section and the penalties set forth in
Sec. 246.23(c) in the case of deliberate fraud.
(8) Participant access determination criteria. The State agency must
develop participant access criteria. When making participant access
determinations, the State agency must consider the availability of other
authorized vendors in the same area as the violative vendor and any
geographic barriers to using such vendors.
(9) Termination of agreement. When the State agency disqualifies a
vendor, the State agency must also terminate the vendor agreement.
(m) Home food delivery systems. Home food delivery systems are
systems in which authorized supplemental foods are delivered to the
participant's home. Home food delivery systems must provide for:
(1) Procurement. Procurement of supplemental foods in accordance
* * *