[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 226.2 Definitions.
Act means the National School Lunch Act, as amended.
Administrative costs means costs incurred by an institution related
to planning, organizing, and managing a food service under the Program,
* * *
the Social Security Act and the center receives compensation from
amounts granted to the States under title XX.
Free meal means a meal served under the Program to a participant
from a family which meets the income standards for free school meals; or
to a child who is automatically eligible for free meals by virtue of
food stamp, FDPIR, or TANF recipiency; or to a child who is a Head Start
participant; or to an adult participant who is automatically eligible
for free meals by virtue of food stamp or FDPIR recipiency or is a SSI
or Medicaid participant. Regardless of whether the participant qualified
for free meals by virtue of meeting one of the criteria of this
definition, neither the participant nor any member of their family shall
be required to pay or to work in the food service program in order to
receive a free meal.
Functionally impaired adult means chronically impaired disabled
persons 18 years of age or older, including victims of Alzheimer's
disease and related disorders with neurological and organic brain
dysfunction, who are physically or mentally impaired to the extent that
their capacity for independence and their ability to carry out
activities of daily living is markedly limited. Activities of daily
living include, but are not limited to, adaptive activities such as
cleaning, shopping, cooking, taking public transportation, maintaining a
residence, caring appropriately for one's grooming or hygiene, using
telephones and directories, or using a post office. Marked limitations
refer to the severity of impairment, and not the number of limited
activities, and occur when the degree of limitation is such as to
seriously interfere with the ability to function independently.
Group living arrangement means residential communities which may or
may not be subsidized by federal, State or local funds but which are
private residences housing an individual or a group of individuals who
are primarily responsible for their own care and who maintain a presence
in the community but who may receive on-site monitoring.
Head Start participant means a child currently receiving assistance
under a Federally-funded Head Start Program who is categorically
eligible for free meals in the CACFP by virtue of meeting Head Start's
low-income criteria.
Household means ``family'', as defined in Sec. 226.2 (``Family'').
Household contact means a contact made by a sponsoring organization
or a State agency to an adult member of a household with a child in a
family day care home or a child care center in order to verify the
attendance and enrollment of the child and the specific meal service(s)
which the child routinely receives while in care.
Income standards means the family-size and income standards
prescribed
[[Page 164]]
annually by the Secretary for determining eligibility for free and
reduced-price meals under the National School Lunch Program and the
School Breakfast Program.
* * *
participant from a family which meets the income standards for reduced-
price school meals. Any separate charge imposed shall be less than the
full price of the meal, but in no case more than 40 cents for a lunch or
supper, 30 cents for a breakfast, and 15 cents for a supplement, and for
which neither the participant nor any member of his family is required
to work in the food service program.
Reimbursement means Federal financial assistance paid or payable to
institutions for Program costs within the rates assigned by the State
agency.
Renewing institution means an institution that is participating in
the Program at the time it submits a renewal application.
Responsible principal or responsible individual means:
[[Page 166]]
(a) A principal, whether compensated or uncompensated, who the State
agency or FNS determines to be responsible for an institution's serious
deficiency;
(b) Any other individual employed by, or under contract with, an
institution or sponsored center, who the State agency or FNS determines
to be responsible for an institution's serious deficiency; or
(c) An uncompensated individual who the State agency or FNS
determines to be responsible for an institution's serious deficiency.
Rural area means any geographical area in a county which is not a
part of a Metropolitan Statistical Area or any ``pocket'' within a
Metropolitan Statistical Area which, at the option of the State agency
and with FNSRO concurrence, is determined to be geographically isolated
from urban areas.
SSI participant means an adult participant who receives assistance
under title XVI of the Social Security Act, the Supplemental Security
Income (SSI) for the Aged, Blind and Disabled Program.
School year means a period of 12 calendar months beginning July 1 of
any year and ending June 30 of the following year.
Seriously deficient means the status of an institution or a day care
home that has been determined to be non-compliant in one or more aspects
of its operation of the Program.
Sponsoring organization means a public or nonprofit private
organization which is entirely responsible for the administration of the
food program in: (a) One or more day care homes; (b) a child care
center, outside-school-hours care centers, or adult day care center
which is a legally distinct entity from the sponsoring organization; (c)
two or more child care centers, outside-school-hours care centers, or
adult day care centers; or (d) any combination of child care centers,
adult day care centers, day care homes, and outside-school-hours care
centers. The term ``sponsoring organization'' also includes a For-profit
center, as defined in this section, that is entirely responsible for
administration of the Program in any combination of two or more child
care centers, at-risk afterschool care centers, adult day care centers,
or outside-school-hours care centers, provided that the centers are part
* * *