[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 246.2 Definitions.
For the purpose of this part and all contracts, guidelines,
instructions, forms and other documents related hereto, the term:
Above-50-percent vendors means vendors that derive more than 50
* * *
(b) A controlled substance (having the meaning given it in section
102(6) of the Controlled Substance Act (21 U.S.C. 802(6)); or
(c) A controlled substance analogue (having the meaning given it in
section 102(32) of the Controlled Substance Act (21 U.S.C. 802(32)).
Dual participation means simultaneous participation in the Program
in one or more than one WIC clinic, or participation in the Program and
in the CSFP during the same period of time.
Exempt infant formula means an infant formula that meets the
requirements for an exempt infant formula under section 412(h) of the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 350a(h)) and the
regulations at 21 CFR parts 106 and 107.
Family means a group of related or nonrelated individuals who are
living together as one economic unit, except that residents of a
homeless facility or an institution shall not all be considered as
members of a single family.
Fiscal year means the period of 12 calendar months beginning October
1 of any calendar year and ending September 30 of the following calendar
year.
FNS means the Food and Nutrition Service of the U.S. Department of
Agriculture.
Food costs means the costs of supplemental foods, determined in
accordance with Sec. 246.14(b).
Food delivery system means the method used by State and local
agencies to provide supplemental foods to participants.
Food instrument means a voucher, check, electronic benefits transfer
card (EBT), coupon or other document which is used by a participant to
obtain supplemental foods.
Food sales means sales of all Food Stamp Program eligible foods
intended
[[Page 314]]
for home preparation and consumption, including meat, fish, and poultry;
bread and cereal products; dairy products; fruits and vegetables. Food
items such as condiments and spices, coffee, tea, cocoa, and carbonated
and noncarbonated drinks may be included in food sales when offered for
sale along with foods in the categories identified above. Food sales do
not include sales of any items that cannot be purchased with food stamp
benefits, such as hot foods or food that will be eaten in the store.
Health services means ongoing, routine pediatric and obstetric care
(such as infant and child care and prenatal and postpartum examinations)
or referral for treatment.
High-risk vendor means a vendor identified as having a high
probability of committing a vendor violation through application of the
criteria established in Sec. 246.12(j)(3) and any additional criteria
established by the State agency.
Home food delivery contractor means a sole proprietorship,
partnership, cooperative association, corporation, or other business
entity that contracts with a State agency to deliver authorized
supplemental foods to the residences of participants under a home food
delivery system.
Homeless facility means the following types of facilities which
* * *
parent or caretaker of an infant or child participant, to obtain and
transact food instruments or to obtain supplemental foods on behalf of a
participant. The proxy must be designated consistent with the State
agency's procedures established pursuant to Sec. 246.12(r)(1). Parents
or caretakers applying on behalf of child and infant participants are
not proxies.
Rebate means the amount of money refunded under cost containment
procedures to any State agency from the manufacturer of the particular
food product as the result of the purchase of the supplemental food with
a voucher or other purchase instrument by a participant in each State
agency's program. Such rebates shall be payments made subsequent to the
exchange of a food instrument for food.
Remote Indian or Native village means an Indian or Native village
that is located in a rural area, has a population of less than 5,000
inhabitants, and is not accessible year-round by means of a public road
(as defined in 23 U.S.C. 101).
Routine monitoring means overt, on-site monitoring during which
program representatives identify themselves to vendor personnel.
Secretary means the Secretary of Agriculture.
SFPD means the Supplemental Food Programs Division of the Food and
Nutrition Service of the U.S. Department of Agriculture.
7 CFR part 3016 means the Department's Uniform Federal Assistance
Regulations. Part 3016 implements the policies established by the Office
of Management and Budget (OMB) in Circulars A-21, A-87, A-102, A-110,
and A-122, as well as OMB Guidance on Implementation of the Federal
Grant and Cooperative Agreement Act of 1977.
7 CFR part 3017 means the Department's Common Rule regarding
Governmentwide Debarment and Suspension (Non-procurement) and
Governmentwide Requirements for Drug-Free Workplace. Part 3017
implements the requirements established by Executive Order 12549
(February 18, 1986) and sections 5151-5160 of the Drug-Free Workplace
Act of 1988 (Pub. L. 100-690).
7 CFR part 3018 means the Department's Common Rule regarding
Governmentwide New Restrictions on Lobbying. Part 3018 implements the
requirements established by section 319 of the 1990 Appropriations Act
for the Department of Interior and Related Agencies (Pub. L. 101-121).
State means any of the 50 States, the District of Columbia, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa,
the Northern Marianas Islands, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific
Islands.
State agency means the health department or comparable agency of
each State; an Indian tribe, band or group recognized by the Department
of the Interior; an intertribal council or group which is an authorized
representative of Indian tribes, bands or groups recognized by the
Department of the Interior and which has an ongoing relationship with
such tribes, bands or groups for other purposes and has contracted with
them to administer the Program; or the appropriate area office of the
IHS.
* * *