[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 226.6 State agency administrative responsibilities.
(a) State agency personnel. Each State agency must provide
sufficient consultative, technical, and managerial personnel to:
(1) Administer the Program;
* * *
(L) Claiming reimbursement for meals served by a for-profit child
care center or a for-profit outside-school-hours care center during a
calendar month in which less than 25 percent of the children in care
(enrolled or licensed capacity, whichever is less) were eligible for
free or reduced-price meals or were title XX beneficiaries;
(M) Claiming reimbursement for meals served by a for-profit adult
day care center during a calendar month in which less than 25 percent of
its enrolled adult participants were title XIX or title XX
beneficiaries;
(N) Failure by a sponsoring organization of day care homes to
properly classify day care homes as tier I or tier II in accordance with
Sec. 226.15(f);
(O) Failure by a sponsoring organization to properly train or
monitor sponsored facilities in accordance with Sec. 226.16(d);
(P) Use of day care home funds by a sponsoring organization to pay
for the sponsoring organization's administrative expenses;
(Q) Failure to perform any of the other financial and administrative
responsibilities required by this part;
(R) Failure to properly implement and administer the day care home
termination and administrative review provisions set forth at paragraph
(l) of this section and Sec. 226.16(l);
(S) The fact the institution or any of the institution's principals
have been declared ineligible for any other publicly funded program by
reason of violating that program's requirements. However, this
prohibition does not apply if the institution or the principal has been
fully reinstated in, or is now eligible to participate in, that program,
including the payment of any debts owed;
(T) Conviction of the institution or any of its principals for any
activity that occurred during the past seven years and that indicates a
lack of business integrity. A lack of business integrity includes fraud,
antitrust violations, embezzlement, theft, forgery, bribery,
falsification or destruction of records, making false statements,
receiving stolen property, making false claims, obstruction of justice,
or any other activity indicating a lack of business integrity as defined
by the State agency; or
(U) Any other action affecting the institution's ability to
administer the Program in accordance with Program requirements.
(iii) Serious deficiency notification procedures for participating
institutions. If the State agency determines that a participating
institution has committed one or more serious deficiency listed in
paragraph (c)(3)(ii) of this section, the State agency must use the
following procedures to provide the institution and the responsible
principals and responsible individuals notice of the serious
deficiency(ies) and an opportunity to take corrective action. However,
if the serious deficiency(ies) constitutes an imminent threat to the
health or safety of participants, or the institution has engaged in
activities that threaten the public health or safety, the State agency
* * *