[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 246.13 Financial management system.
(a) Disclosure of expenditures. The State agency shall maintain a
financial management system which provides accurate, current and
complete disclosure of the financial status of the Program. This shall
include an accounting for all property and other assets and all Program
funds received and expended each fiscal year.
(b) Internal control. The State agency shall maintain effective
control over and accountability for all Program grants and funds. The
State agency must have effective internal controls to ensure that
expenditures financed with Program funds are authorized and properly
chargeable to the Program.
(c) Record of expenditures. The State agency shall maintain records
which adequately identify the source and use of funds expended for
Program activities. These records shall contain, but are not limited to,
information pertaining to authorization, receipt of funds, obligations,
unobligated balances, assets, liabilities, outlays, and income.
(d) Payment of costs. The State shall implement procedures which
ensure prompt and accurate payment of allowable costs, and ensure the
allowability and allocability of costs in accordance with the cost
principles and standard provisions of this part, 7 CFR part 3016, and
FNS guidelines and instructions.
(e) Identification of obligated funds. The State agency shall
implement procedures which accurately identify obligated Program funds
at the time the obligations are made.
(f) Resolution of audit findings. The State agency shall implement
procedures which ensure timely and appropriate resolution of claims and
other matters resulting from audit findings and recommendations.
(g) Use of minority- and women-owned banks. Consistent with the
national goals of expanding opportunities for minority business
enterprises, State and local agencies are encouraged to use minority-
and women-owned banks.
(h) Adjustment of expenditures. The State agency must adjust
projected expenditures to account for redeemed food instruments and for
other changes as appropriate.
(i) Transfer of cash. The State agency shall have controls to
minimize the time elapsing between receipt of Federal funds from the
U.S. Department of Treasury and the disbursements of these funds for
Program costs. In the Letter of Credit system, the State agency shall
make drawdowns from the U.S. Department of Treasury's Regional
Disbursing Office as close as possible to the actual date that
disbursement of funds is made. Advances made by the State agency to
local agencies shall also conform to these same standards.
(j) Local agency financial management. The State agency shall ensure
that all local agencies develop and implement a financial management
system consistent with requirements prescribed by FNS and the State
agency pursuant to the requirements of this section.
[50 FR 6121, Feb. 13, 1985; 50 FR 8098, Feb. 28, 1985, as amended at 65
FR 83286, Dec. 29, 2000]