[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 220.14 Claims against school food authorities.
(a) State agencies shall disallow any portion of a claim and recover
any payment made to a School Food Authority that was not properly
payable under this part. State agencies will use their own procedures to
disallow claims and recover overpayments already made.
(b) [Reserved]
(c) The State agency may refer to CND through the FNSRO for
determination any action it proposes to take under this section.
(d) The State agency shall maintain all records pertaining to action
taken under this section. Such records shall be retained for a period of
3 years after the end of the fiscal year to which they pertain.
(e) If CND does not concur with the State agency's action in paying
a claim or a reclaim, or in failing to collect an overpayment, CND shall
assert a claim against the State agency for the amount of such claim,
reclaim, or overpayment. In all such cases the State agency shall have
full opportunity to submit to CND evidence or information concerning the
action taken. If, in the determination of CND, the State agency's action
was unwarranted, the State agency shall promptly pay to FNS the amount
of the claim, reclaim, or overpayment.
(f) The amounts recovered by the State agency from Schools may be
utilized, first, to make payments to
[[Page 107]]
School Food Authorities for the purposes of the related program during
the fiscal year for which the funds were initially available, and second
to repay any State funds expended in the reimbursement of claims under
the program and not otherwise repaid. Any amounts recovered which are
not so utilized shall be returned to FNS in accordance with the
requirements of this part.
(g) With respect to School Food Authorities of schools in which the
program is administered by FNSRO, when FNSRO disallows a claim or a
portion of a claim, or makes a demand for refund of an alleged
overpayment, it shall notify the School Food Authority of the reasons
for such disallowance or demand and the School Food Authority shall have
full opportunity to submit evidence or to file reclaims for any amounts
disallowed or demanded in the same manner as that afforded in this
section to School Food Authorities of schools in which the program is
administered by State agencies.
(h) In the event that the State agency or FNSRO, where applicable,
finds that a school is failing to meet the requirements of Sec.
220.8(g), Sec. 220.8(i)(2) and (i)(3), whichever is applicable, the
State agency or FNSRO need not disallow payment or collect an
overpayment arising out of such failure, if the State agency or FNSRO
takes such other action as, in its opinion, will have a corrective
effect.
(i) The Secretary shall have the authority to determine the amount
of, to settle, and to adjust any claim arising under the Program, and to
compromise or deny such claim or any part thereof. The Secretary shall
also have the authority to waive such claims if the Secretary determines
that to do so would serve the purposes of the Program. This provision
shall not diminish the authority of the Attorney General of the United
States under section 516 of Title 28, U.S. Code, to conduct litigation
on behalf of the United States.
(44 U.S.C. 3506; secs. 804, 816 and 817, Pub. L. 97-35, 95 Stat. 521-535
(42 U.S.C. 1753, 1756, 1759, 1771 and 1785))
[32 FR 37, Jan. 5, 1967. Redesignated by Amdt. 2, 33 FR 14513, Sept. 27,
1968, and amended by Amdt. 9, 37 FR 9614, May 13, 1972; 40 FR 30925,
July 24, 1975. Redesignated and amended by Amdt. 25, 41 FR 34757, 34760,
Aug. 17, 1976; 47 FR 746, Jan. 7, 1982; Amdt. 42, 47 FR 14134, Apr. 2,
1982; 60 FR 31222, June 13, 1995; 65 FR 26931, May 9, 2000]