[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 225.9 Program assistance to sponsors.
(a) Start-up payments. At their discretion, State agencies may make
start-up payments to sponsors which have executed Program agreements.
Start-up payments shall not be made more than two months before the
* * *
significantly from the approved budget. A sponsor shall not receive
advance administrative costs payments for any month in which it will
participate in the Program for less than 10 days. However, if a sponsor
operates for less than 10 days in June but for at least 10 days in
August, the second advance administrative costs payment shall be made by
August 15.
(ii) Each payment shall equal one-third of the total amount which
the State agency determines the sponsor will need to administer its
program. For sponsors which will operate for 10 or more days in only one
month and, therefore, will qualify for only one advance administrative
costs payment, the payment shall be no less than one-half, and no more
than two-thirds, of the total amount which the State agency determines
the sponsor will need to administer its program.
(3) Advance payment estimates. When determining the amount of
advance payments payable to the sponsor, the State agency shall make the
best possible estimate based on the sponsor's request and any other
available data. Under no circumstances may the amount of the advance
payment for operating or administrative costs exceed the amount
estimated by the State agency to be needed by the sponsor to meet
operating or administrative costs, respectively.
(4) Limit. The sum of the advance operating and administrative costs
payments to a sponsor for any one month shall not exceed $40,000 unless
the State agency determines that a larger payment is necessary for the
effective
[[Page 137]]
operation of the Program and the sponsor demonstrates sufficient
administrative and managerial capability to justify a larger payment.
(5) Deductions from advance payments. The State agency shall deduct
from either advance operating payments or advance administrative
payments the amount of any previous payment which is under dispute or
which is part of a demand for recovery under Sec. 225.12.
(6) Withholding of advance payments. If the State agency has reason
to believe that a sponsor will not be able to submit a valid claim for
reimbursement covering the month for which advance payments have already
been made, the subsequent month's advance payment shall be withheld
until a valid claim is received.
(7) Repayment of excess advance payments. Upon demand of the State
agency, sponsors shall repay any advance Program payments in excess of
the amount cited on a valid claim for reimbursement.
(d) Reimbursements. Sponsors shall not be eligible for
reimbursements for operating and administrative costs unless they have
executed an agreement with the State agency. All reimbursements shall be
in accordance with the terms of this agreement. Reimbursements shall not
be paid for meals served at a site before the sponsor has received
written notification that the site has been approved for participation
in the Program. Income accruing to a sponsor's program shall be deducted
from combined operating and administrative costs. The State agency may
make full or partial reimbursement upon receipt of a claim for
reimbursement, but shall first make any necessary adjustments in the
amount to be paid. The following requirements shall be observed in
submitting and paying claims:
(1) School food authorities that operate the Program, and operate
more than one child nutrition program under a single State agency, must
use a common claim form (as provided by the State agency) for claiming
reimbursement for meals served under those programs.
(2) No reimbursement may be issued until the sponsor certifies that
it operated all sites for which it is approved and that there has been
no significant change in its projected administrative costs since its
preceding claim and, for a sponsor receiving an advance payment for only
one month, that there has been no significant change in its projected
administrative costs since its initial advance administrative costs
payment.
(3) Sponsors which operate less than 10 days in the final month of
operations shall submit a combined claim for the final month and the
immediate preceding month within 60 days of the last day of operation.
(4) The State agency shall forward reimbursements within 45 days of
receiving valid claims. If a claim is incomplete or invalid, the State
* * *