[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 220.7 Requirements for participation.
(a) The School Food Authority shall make written application to the
State agency, or FNSRO where applicable, for any school in which it
desires to operate the School Breakfast Program, if such school did not
* * *
(supported by invoices, receipts, or other evidence) as the School Food
Authority will need to meet its responsibilities under this part, and
shall report thereon to the School Food Authority promptly at the end of
each month;
(2) Any federally donated commodities received by the School Food
Authority and made available to the food service management company
shall enure only to the benefit to the School Food Authority's nonprofit
school food service and be utilized therein; and
(3) The books and records of the food service management company
pertaining to the School Food Authority's feeding operation shall be
available for a period of 3 years from the date of the submission of the
final Financial Status Report, for inspection and audit by
representatives of the State agency, of the Department, and of the
General Accounting Office at any reasonable time and place, except that
if audit findings have not been resolved, the records shall be retained
beyond the three-year period as long as required for the resolution of
the issues raised by the audit.
(e) Each school food authority approved to participate in the
program shall enter into a written agreement with the State agency or
the Department through the FNSRO, as applicable, that may be amended as
necessary. Nothing in the preceding sentence shall be construed to limit
the ability of the State agency or the FNSRO to suspend or terminate the
agreement in accordance with Sec. 220.18. If a single State agency
administers any combination of the Child Nutrition Programs, that State
agency shall provide each SFA with a single agreement with respect to
the operation of those programs. Such agreements shall provide that the
School Food Authority shall, with respect to participating schools under
its jurisdiction:
(1)(i) Maintain a nonprofit school food service; (ii) in accordance
with the financial management system established under Sec. 220.13(i)
of this part, use all revenues received by such food service only for
the operation or improvement of that food service Except that,
facilities, equipment, and personnel support with funds provided to a
school food authority under this part may be used to support a nonprofit
nutrition program for the elderly, including a program funded under the
Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.); (iii) revenues
received by the nonprofit school food service shall not be used to
purchase land or buildings or to contruct buildings; (iv) limit its net
cash resources to an amount that does not exceed three months average
expenditure for its nonprofit school food service or such other amount
as may be approved by the State agency; and (v) observe the limitations
on any competitive food service as set forth in Sec. 220.12 of this
part;
(2) Serve breakfasts which meet the minimum requirements prescribed
in Sec. 220.8, during a period designated as the breakfast period by
the school;
(3) Price the breakfast as a unit;
(4) Supply breakfast without cost or at reduced price to all
children who are determined by the School Food Authority to be unable to
pay the full price thereof in accordance with the free and reduced price
policy statements approved under part 245 of this chapter;
(5) Make no discrimination against any child because of his
inability to pay the full price of the breakfasts;
(6) Claim reimbursement at the assigned rates only for breakfasts
served in accordance with the agreement;
(7) Submit Claims for Reimbursement in accordance with Sec. 220.11
of this part and procedures established by the State agency, or FNSRO
where applicable;
[[Page 90]]
(8) Maintain, in the storage, preparation and service of food,
proper sanitation and health standards in conformance with all
applicable State and local laws and regulations, and comply with the
food safety inspection requirement in paragraph (a)(2) of this section;
(9) Purchase, in as large quantities as may be efficiently utilized
in its nonprofit school food service, foods designated as plentiful by
the State Agency, or CFPDO, where applicable;
(10) Accept and use, in as large quantities as may be efficiently
utilized in its nonprofit school food service, such foods as may be
offered as a donation by the Department;
(11) Maintain necessary facilities for storing, preparing, and
serving food;
(12) Maintain a financial management system as prescribed by the
State agency, or FNSRO where applicable;
(13) Upon request, make all accounts and records pertaining to its
nonprofit school food service available to the State agency, to FNS and
to OA for audit or review at a reasonable time and place. Such records
shall be retained for a period of three years after the end of the
fiscal year to which they pertain, except that if audit findings have
not been resolved, the records shall be retained beyond the three-year
period as long as required for the resolution of the issues raised by
the audit;
(14) Retain the individual application for free and reduced price
breakfasts submitted by families for a period of three years after the
end of the fiscal year to which they pertain; and
(15) Comply with the requirements of the Department's regulations
respecting nondiscrimination (7 CFR part 15).
(f) Nothing contained in this part shall prevent the State Agency
from imposing additional requirements for participation in the program
which are not inconsistent with the provisions of this part.
(44 U.S.C. 3506; sec. 819, Pub. L. 97-35, 95 Stat. 533 (42 U.S.C. 1759a,
1773 and 1757); Pub. L. 79-396, 60 Stat. 231 (42 U.S.C. 1751); Pub. L.
89-647, 80 Stat. 885-890 (42 U.S.C. 1773); Pub. L. 91-248, 84 Stat. 207
(42 U.S.C. 1759))
[32 FR 34, Jan. 5, 1967]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
* * *