[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 246.2 Definitions.
For the purpose of this part and all contracts, guidelines,
instructions, forms and other documents related hereto, the term:
Above-50-percent vendors means vendors that derive more than 50
* * *
education and breastfeeding promotion and support, outreach,
certification, and developing and printing food instruments.
Nutritional risk means: (a) Detrimental or abnormal nutritional
conditions detectable by biochemical or anthropometric measurements; (b)
Other documented nutritionally related medical conditions; (c) Dietary
deficiencies that impair or endanger health; (d) Conditions that
directly affect the nutritional health of a person, including alcoholism
or drug abuse; or (e) Conditions that predispose persons to inadequate
nutritional patterns or nutritionally related medical conditions,
including, but not limited to, homelessness and migrancy.
OIG means the Department's Office of the Inspector General.
Other harmful substances means other substances such as tobacco,
prescription drugs and over-the-counter medications that can be harmful
to the health of the WIC population, especially the pregnant woman and
her fetus.
Participants means pregnant women, breastfeeding women, postpartum
women, infants and children who are receiving supplemental foods or food
instruments under the Program, and the breastfed infants of participant
breastfeeding women.
Participant violation means any intentional action of a participant,
parent or caretaker of an infant or child participant, or proxy that
violates Federal or State statutes, regulations, policies, or procedures
governing the Program. Participant violations include intentionally
making false or misleading statements or intentionally misrepresenting,
concealing, or withholding facts to obtain benefits; exchanging food
instruments or supplemental foods for cash, credit, non-food items, or
unauthorized food items, including supplemental foods in excess of those
listed on the participant's food instrument; threatening to harm or
physically harming clinic or vendor staff; and dual participation.
Participation means the sum of the number of persons who have
received supplemental foods or food instruments during the reporting
period and the number of infants breastfed by participant breastfeeding
women (and receiving no supplemental foods or food instruments) during
the reporting period.
Postpartum women means women up to six months after termination of
pregnancy.
Poverty income guidelines means the poverty income guidelines
prescribed by the Department of Health and
[[Page 316]]
Human Services. These guidelines are adjusted annually by the Department
of Health and Human Services, with each annual adjustment effective July
1 of each year. The poverty income guidelines prescribed by the
Department of Health and Human Services shall be used for all States, as
defined in this section, except for Alaska and Hawaii. Separate poverty
income guidelines are prescribed for Alaska and Hawaii.
Pregnant women means women determined to have one or more embryos or
fetuses in utero.
Price adjustment means an adjustment made by the State agency, in
accordance with the vendor agreement, to the purchase price on a food
instrument after it has been submitted by a vendor for redemption to
ensure that the payment to the vendor for the food instrument complies
with the State agency's price limitations.
Program means the Special Supplemental Nutrition Program for Women,
Infants and Children (WIC) authorized by section 17 of the Child
Nutrition Act of 1966, as amended.
Proxy means any person designated by a woman participant, or by a
parent or caretaker of an infant or child participant, to obtain and
transact food instruments or to obtain supplemental foods on behalf of a
participant. The proxy must be designated consistent with the State
agency's procedures established pursuant to Sec. 246.12(r)(1). Parents
or caretakers applying on behalf of child and infant participants are
not proxies.
Rebate means the amount of money refunded under cost containment
procedures to any State agency from the manufacturer of the particular
food product as the result of the purchase of the supplemental food with
a voucher or other purchase instrument by a participant in each State
agency's program. Such rebates shall be payments made subsequent to the
exchange of a food instrument for food.
Remote Indian or Native village means an Indian or Native village
that is located in a rural area, has a population of less than 5,000
inhabitants, and is not accessible year-round by means of a public road
(as defined in 23 U.S.C. 101).
Routine monitoring means overt, on-site monitoring during which
program representatives identify themselves to vendor personnel.
Secretary means the Secretary of Agriculture.
SFPD means the Supplemental Food Programs Division of the Food and
Nutrition Service of the U.S. Department of Agriculture.
7 CFR part 3016 means the Department's Uniform Federal Assistance
Regulations. Part 3016 implements the policies established by the Office
of Management and Budget (OMB) in Circulars A-21, A-87, A-102, A-110,
and A-122, as well as OMB Guidance on Implementation of the Federal
Grant and Cooperative Agreement Act of 1977.
7 CFR part 3017 means the Department's Common Rule regarding
Governmentwide Debarment and Suspension (Non-procurement) and
Governmentwide Requirements for Drug-Free Workplace. Part 3017
implements the requirements established by Executive Order 12549
(February 18, 1986) and sections 5151-5160 of the Drug-Free Workplace
Act of 1988 (Pub. L. 100-690).
7 CFR part 3018 means the Department's Common Rule regarding
Governmentwide New Restrictions on Lobbying. Part 3018 implements the
requirements established by section 319 of the 1990 Appropriations Act
for the Department of Interior and Related Agencies (Pub. L. 101-121).
State means any of the 50 States, the District of Columbia, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa,
* * *