[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 246.12 Food delivery systems.
(a) General. This section sets forth design and operational
requirements for food delivery systems. In recognition of emergent
electronic benefits transfer (EBT) technology, FNS may, on a case-by-
* * *
(A) Disqualification of the vendor would result in inadequate
participant access; or
(B) The vendor had, at the time of the violation, an effective
policy and program in effect to prevent trafficking; and the ownership
of the vendor was not aware of, did not approve of, and was not involved
in the conduct of the violation.
(ii) Six-year disqualification. The State agency must disqualify a
vendor for six years for:
(A) One incidence of buying or selling food instruments for cash
(trafficking); or
(B) One incidence of selling firearms, ammunition, explosives, or
controlled substances as defined in 21 U.S.C. 802, in exchange for food
instruments.
(iii) Three-year disqualification. The State agency must disqualify
a vendor for three years for:
(A) One incidence of the sale of alcohol or alcoholic beverages or
tobacco products in exchange for food instruments;
(B) A pattern of claiming reimbursement for the sale of an amount of
a specific supplemental food item which exceeds the store's documented
inventory of that supplemental food item for a specific period of time;
(C) A pattern of vendor overcharges;
(D) A pattern of receiving, transacting and/or redeeming food
instruments outside of authorized channels, including the use of an
unauthorized vendor and/or an unauthorized person;
(E) A pattern of charging for supplemental food not received by the
participant; or
(F) A pattern of providing credit or non-food items, other than
alcohol, alcoholic beverages, tobacco products, cash, firearms,
ammunition, explosives, or controlled substances as defined in 21 U.S.C.
802, in exchange for food instruments.
(iv) One-year disqualification. The State agency must disqualify a
vendor for one year for a pattern of providing unauthorized food items
in exchange for food instruments, including charging for supplemental
foods provided in excess of those listed on the food instrument.
(v) Second mandatory sanction. When a vendor, who previously has
been assessed a sanction for any of the violations in paragraphs
(l)(1)(ii) through (l)(1)(iv) of this section, receives another sanction
for any of these violations, the State agency must double the second
sanction. Civil money penalties may only be doubled up to the limits
allowed under paragraph (l)(1)(x)(C) of this section.
(vi) Third or subsequent mandatory sanction. When a vendor, who
previously has been assessed two or more
[[Page 366]]
sanctions for any of the violations listed in paragraphs (l)(1)(ii)
through (l)(1)(iv) of this section, receives another sanction for any of
these violations, the State agency must double the third sanction and
all subsequent sanctions. The State agency may not impose civil money
penalties in lieu of disqualification for third or subsequent sanctions
for violations listed in paragraphs (l)(1)(ii) through (l)(1)(iv) of
this section.
(vii) Disqualification based on a Food Stamp Program
disqualification. The State agency must disqualify a vendor who has been
disqualified from the Food Stamp Program. The disqualification must be
for the same length of time as the Food Stamp Program disqualification,
may begin at a later date than the Food Stamp Program disqualification,
* * *