[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 246.2 Definitions.
For the purpose of this part and all contracts, guidelines,
instructions, forms and other documents related hereto, the term:
Above-50-percent vendors means vendors that derive more than 50
* * *
physically harming clinic or vendor staff; and dual participation.
Participation means the sum of the number of persons who have
received supplemental foods or food instruments during the reporting
period and the number of infants breastfed by participant breastfeeding
women (and receiving no supplemental foods or food instruments) during
the reporting period.
Postpartum women means women up to six months after termination of
pregnancy.
Poverty income guidelines means the poverty income guidelines
prescribed by the Department of Health and
[[Page 316]]
Human Services. These guidelines are adjusted annually by the Department
of Health and Human Services, with each annual adjustment effective July
1 of each year. The poverty income guidelines prescribed by the
Department of Health and Human Services shall be used for all States, as
defined in this section, except for Alaska and Hawaii. Separate poverty
income guidelines are prescribed for Alaska and Hawaii.
Pregnant women means women determined to have one or more embryos or
fetuses in utero.
Price adjustment means an adjustment made by the State agency, in
accordance with the vendor agreement, to the purchase price on a food
instrument after it has been submitted by a vendor for redemption to
ensure that the payment to the vendor for the food instrument complies
with the State agency's price limitations.
Program means the Special Supplemental Nutrition Program for Women,
Infants and Children (WIC) authorized by section 17 of the Child
Nutrition Act of 1966, as amended.
Proxy means any person designated by a woman participant, or by a
parent or caretaker of an infant or child participant, to obtain and
transact food instruments or to obtain supplemental foods on behalf of a
participant. The proxy must be designated consistent with the State
agency's procedures established pursuant to Sec. 246.12(r)(1). Parents
or caretakers applying on behalf of child and infant participants are
not proxies.
Rebate means the amount of money refunded under cost containment
procedures to any State agency from the manufacturer of the particular
food product as the result of the purchase of the supplemental food with
a voucher or other purchase instrument by a participant in each State
agency's program. Such rebates shall be payments made subsequent to the
exchange of a food instrument for food.
Remote Indian or Native village means an Indian or Native village
that is located in a rural area, has a population of less than 5,000
inhabitants, and is not accessible year-round by means of a public road
(as defined in 23 U.S.C. 101).
Routine monitoring means overt, on-site monitoring during which
program representatives identify themselves to vendor personnel.
Secretary means the Secretary of Agriculture.
SFPD means the Supplemental Food Programs Division of the Food and
Nutrition Service of the U.S. Department of Agriculture.
* * *
authorizes pursuant to Sec. 246.12(g)(2).
Vendor overcharge means intentionally or unintentionally charging
the State agency more for authorized supplemental foods than is
permitted under the vendor agreement. It is not a vendor overcharge when
a vendor submits a food instrument for redemption and the State agency
makes a price adjustment to the food instrument.
Vendor peer group system means a classification of authorized
vendors into groups based on common characteristics or criteria that
affect food prices, for the purpose of applying appropriate competitive
price criteria to vendors at authorization and limiting payments for
food to competitive levels.
Vendor selection criteria means the criteria established by the
State agency to select individual vendors for authorization consistent
with the requirements in Sec. 246.12(g)(3) and (g)(4).
Vendor violation means any intentional or unintentional action of a
vendor's current owners, officers, managers, agents, or employees (with
or without the knowledge of management) that violates the vendor
agreement or Federal or State statutes, regulations, policies, or
procedures governing the Program.
WIC means the Special Supplemental Nutrition Program for Women,
Infants and Children authorized by section 17 of the Child Nutrition Act
of 1966, 42 U.S.C. 1786.
WIC-eligible medical foods means certain enteral products that are
specifically formulated to provide nutritional support for individuals
with a diagnosed medical condition, when the use of conventional foods
is precluded, restricted, or inadequate. Such WIC-eligible medical foods
may be nutritionally complete or incomplete, but they must serve the
purpose of a food, provide a source of calories and one or more
nutrients, and be designed for enteral digestion via an oral or tube
feeding. WIC-eligible medical foods include many, but not all, products
that meet the definition of medical food in Section 5(b)(3) of the
Orphan Drug Act (21 U.S.C. 360ee(b)(3)).
[50 FR 6121, Feb. 13, 1985; 50 FR 8098, Feb. 28, 1985, as amended at 52
FR 25189, July 2, 1987; 54 FR 51294, Dec. 14, 1989; 55 FR 9717, Mar. 15,
1990; 58 FR 11506, Feb. 26, 1993; 58 FR 47022, Sept. 7, 1993; 59 FR
11498, Mar. 11, 1994; 63 FR 63973, Nov. 18, 1998; 64 FR 13322, Mar. 18,
1999; 64 FR 56674, Oct. 21, 1999; 65 FR 3378, Jan. 21, 2000; 65 FR
53527, Sept. 5, 2000; 65 FR 51222, Aug. 23, 2000; 65 FR 77249, Dec. 11,
2000; 65 FR 83277, Dec. 29, 2000; 70 FR 71722, Nov. 29, 2005]