[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 225.16 Meal service requirements.
(a) Sanitation. Sponsors shall ensure that in storing, preparing,
and serving food, proper sanitation and health standards are met which
conform with all applicable State and local laws and regulations.
* * *
will provide guidance to State agencies on the part of the meat/meat
alternate requirement which these foods may be used to meet. If enriched
macaroni with fortified protein is served as a meat alternate it shall
not be counted toward the bread requirement.
(4) If the sponsor believes that the recommended portion size of any
meat or meat alternate is too large to be appealing to children, the
sponsor may reduce the portion size of that meat or meat alternate and
supplement it with another meat or meat alternate to meet the full
requirement.
(5) Nuts and seeds and their butters listed in program guidance are
nutritionally comparable to meat or other meat alternates based on
available nutritional data. Acorns, chestnuts, and coconuts shall not be
used as meat alternates due to their low protein content. Nut and seed
meals or flours shall not be used as a meat alternate except as defined
in this section under paragraph (e)(3) and in this part under Appendix
A: Alternate Foods for Meals. As noted in paragraph (d)(2) of this
section, nuts or seeds may be used to meet no more than one-half of the
meat/meat alternate requirement for lunch or supper. Therefore, nuts or
seeds must be combined with another meat/meat alternate to fulfill the
requirement. For the supplemental food pattern, nuts or seeds may be
used to fulfill all of the meat/meat alternate requirement.
(f) Exceptions to and variations from the meal pattern--(1) Meals
provided by school food authorities--(i) Meal pattern
[[Page 154]]
substitution. School food authorities that are Program sponsors and that
participate in the National School Lunch or School Breakfast Program
during any time of the year may substitute the meal pattern requirements
of the regulations governing those programs (Parts 210 and 220 of this
chapter, respectively) for the meal pattern requirements in this
section.
(ii) Offer versus serve. School food authorities that are Program
sponsors may permit a child to refuse one or more items that the child
does not intend to eat. The school food authority must apply this
``offer versus serve'' option under the rules followed for the National
School Lunch Program, as described in part 210 of this chapter. The
reimbursements to school food authorities for Program meals served under
the ``offer versus serve'' must not be reduced because children choose
not to take all components of the meals that are offered.
(2) Children under 6. The State agency may authorize the sponsor to
serve food in smaller quantities than are indicated in paragraph (d) of
this section to children under six years of age if the sponsor has the
capability to ensure that variations in portion size are in accordance
with the age levels of the children served. Sponsors wishing to serve
children under one year of age shall first receive approval to do so
from the State agency. In both cases, the sponsor shall follow the age-
appropriate meal pattern requirements contained in the Child and Adult
Care Food Program regulations (7 CFR part 226).
(3) Statewide substitutions. In American Samoa, Puerto Rico, Guam,
the Virgin Islands, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, and the
Northern Mariana Islands, the following variations from the meal
requirements are authorized: A serving of a starchy vegetable--such as
ufi, tanniers, yams, plantains, or sweet potatoes--may be substituted
for the bread requirements.
(4) Individual substitutions. Substitutions may be made by sponsors
in food listed in paragraph (d) of this section if individual
participating children are unable, because of medical or other special
dietary needs, to consume such foods. Such substitutions shall be made
only when supported by a statement from a recognized medical authority
which includes recommended alternate foods. Such statement shall be kept
on file by the sponsor.
(5) Special variations. FNS may approve variations in the food
components of the meals on an experimental or a continuing basis for any
sponsor where there is evidence that such variations are nutritionally
sound and are necessary to meet ethnic, religious, economic, or physical
needs.
(6) Temporary unavailability of milk. If emergency conditions
prevent a sponsor normally having a supply of milk from temporarily
obtaining milk deliveries, the State agency may approve the service of
breakfasts, lunches or suppers without milk during the emergency period.
(7) Continuing unavailability of milk. The inability of a sponsor to
obtain a supply of milk on a continuing basis shall not bar it from
participation in the Program. In such cases, the State agency may
approve service of meals without milk, provided that an equivalent
amount of canned, whole dry or nonfat dry milk is used in the
preparation of the milk components set forth in paragraph (d) of this
section. In addition, the State agency may approve the use of nonfat dry
milk in meals served to children participating in activities which make
the service of fluid milk impracticable, and in locations which are
unable to obtain fluid milk. Such authorization shall stipulate that
nonfat dry milk be reconstituted at normal dilution and under sanitary
conditions consistent with State and local health regulations.
(8) Additional foods. To improve the nutrition of participating
children, additional foods may be served with each meal.
[54 FR 18208, Apr. 27, 1989, as amended at 54 FR 27153, June 28, 1989;
Amdt. 2, 55 FR 1377, Jan. 14, 1990; 55 FR 13470, Apr. 10, 1990; 61 FR
37672, July 19, 1996; 62 FR 10191, Mar. 6, 1997; 64 FR 72487, Dec. 28,
1999; 64 FR 72487, Dec. 28, 1999; 65 FR 12437, Mar. 9, 2000; 65 FR
82251, Dec. 28, 2000]
[[Page 155]]
Subpart D_General Administrative Provisions