[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 226.2 Definitions.
Act means the National School Lunch Act, as amended.
Administrative costs means costs incurred by an institution related
to planning, organizing, and managing a food service under the Program,
* * *
the State agency under the provisions of Sec. 226.6(d)(2) and (3).
Center means a child care center, an adult day care center, or an
outside-school-hours care center.
Child care center means any public or private nonprofit institution
or facility (except day care homes), or any for-profit center, as
defined in this section, that is licensed or approved to provide
nonresidential child care services to enrolled children, primarily of
preschool age, including but not limited to day care centers, settlement
houses, neighborhood centers, Head Start centers and organizations
providing day care services for children with disabilities. Child care
centers may participate in the Program as independent centers or under
the auspices of a sponsoring organization.
Child care facility means a licensed or approved child care center,
day care home, or outside-school-hours care center under the auspices of
a sponsoring organization.
Children means (a) persons 12 years of age and under, (b) children
of migrant workers 15 years of age and under, and (c) persons with
mental or physical handicaps, as defined by the State, enrolled in an
institution or a child care facility serving a majority of persons 18
years of age and under.
Claiming percentage means the ratio of the number of enrolled
participants in an institution in each reimbursement category (free,
reduced-price or paid) to the total of enrolled participants in the
institution.
Current income means income received during the month prior to
application for free or reduced-price meals. If such income does not
accurately reflect the household's annual income, income shall be based
on the projected annual household income. If the prior year's income
provides an accurate reflection of the household's current annual
income, the prior year may be used as a base for the projected annual
income.
Day care home means an organized nonresidential child care program
for children enrolled in a private home, licensed or approved as a
family or group day care home and under the auspices of a sponsoring
organization.
Days means calendar days unless otherwise specified.
Department means the U.S. Department of Agriculture.
Disclosure means individual children's program eligibility
information obtained through the free and reduced price meal eligibility
process that is revealed or used for a purpose other than for the
purpose for which the information was obtained. The term refers to
access, release, or transfer of personal data about children by means of
print, tape, microfilm, microfiche, electronic communication or any
other means.
Disqualified means the status of an institution, a responsible
principal or responsible individual, or a day care home that is
ineligible for participation.
Documentation means:
(a) The completion of the following information on a free and
reduced-price application:
(1) Names of all household members;
* * *