[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 226.6 State agency administrative responsibilities.
(a) State agency personnel. Each State agency must provide
sufficient consultative, technical, and managerial personnel to:
(1) Administer the Program;
* * *
authority must enter into a single permanent agreement for all child
nutrition programs administered by the school food authority and the
State agency;
(B) If a State agency denies the application of a renewing
institution, it must temporarily extend its agreement with that
institution in accordance with paragraph (c)(2)(iii)(D) of this section;
(C) If the State agency determines that unusual circumstances
warrant reapplication in less than 12 months, the State agency may
approve the agreement with the institution for a period of less than one
year.
(iii) Any agreement that extends from one fiscal year into the
following fiscal year must stipulate that, in subsequent years, the
agreement is in effect contingent upon the availability of Program
funds. However, this does not limit the State agency's ability to
terminate the agreement in accordance with paragraph (c) of this
section.
(iv) The Program agreement must provide that the institution accepts
final financial and administrative responsibility for management of a
proper, efficient, and effective food service, and will comply with all
requirements
[[Page 179]]
under this part. In addition, the agreement must state that the sponsor
must comply with all requirements of title VI of the Civil Rights Act of
1964, title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, section 504 of the
Rehabilitation Act of 1973, the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 and the
Department's regulations concerning nondiscrimination (parts 15, 15a and
15b of this title), including requirements for racial and ethnic
participation data collection, public notification of the
nondiscrimination policy, and reviews to assure compliance with such
policy, to the end that no person may, on the grounds of race, color,
national origin, sex, age, or disability, be excluded from participation
in, be denied the benefits of, or be otherwise subjected to
discrimination under, the Program.
(v) The Program agreement must also notify the institution of the
right of the State agency, the Department, and other State or Federal
officials to make announced or unannounced reviews of their operations
during the institution's normal hours of child or adult care operations,
and that anyone making such reviews must show photo identification that
demonstrates that they are employees of one of these entities.
(c) Denial of applications and termination of agreements--(1) Denial
of a new institution's application--(i) General. If a new institution's
application does not meet all of the requirements in paragraph (b) of
this section and in Sec. Sec. 226.15(b) and 226.16(b), the State agency
must deny the application. If, in reviewing a new institution's
application, the State agency determines that the institution has
committed one or more serious deficiency listed in paragraph (c)(1)(ii)
of this section, the State agency must initiate action to:
(A) Deny the new institution's application; and
* * *
(L) Claiming reimbursement for meals served by a for-profit child
care center or a for-profit outside-school-hours care center during a
calendar month in which less than 25 percent of the children in care
(enrolled or licensed capacity, whichever is less) were eligible for
free or reduced-price meals or were title XX beneficiaries;
(M) Claiming reimbursement for meals served by a for-profit adult
day care center during a calendar month in which less than 25 percent of
its enrolled adult participants were title XIX or title XX
beneficiaries;
(N) Failure by a sponsoring organization of day care homes to
properly classify day care homes as tier I or tier II in accordance with
Sec. 226.15(f);
(O) Failure by a sponsoring organization to properly train or
monitor sponsored facilities in accordance with Sec. 226.16(d);
(P) Use of day care home funds by a sponsoring organization to pay
for the sponsoring organization's administrative expenses;
(Q) Failure to perform any of the other financial and administrative
responsibilities required by this part;
(R) Failure to properly implement and administer the day care home
termination and administrative review provisions set forth at paragraph
(l) of this section and Sec. 226.16(l);
(S) The fact the institution or any of the institution's principals
have been declared ineligible for any other publicly funded program by
reason of violating that program's requirements. However, this
prohibition does not apply if the institution or the principal has been
fully reinstated in, or is now eligible to participate in, that program,
including the payment of any debts owed;
(T) Conviction of the institution or any of its principals for any
activity that occurred during the past seven years and that indicates a
lack of business integrity. A lack of business integrity includes fraud,
antitrust violations, embezzlement, theft, forgery, bribery,
falsification or destruction of records, making false statements,
receiving stolen property, making false claims, obstruction of justice,
or any other activity indicating a lack of business integrity as defined
by the State agency; or
(U) Any other action affecting the institution's ability to
administer the Program in accordance with Program requirements.
(iii) Serious deficiency notification procedures for participating
institutions. If the State agency determines that a participating
institution has committed one or more serious deficiency listed in
paragraph (c)(3)(ii) of this section, the State agency must use the
following procedures to provide the institution and the responsible
principals and responsible individuals notice of the serious
deficiency(ies) and an opportunity to take corrective action. However,
if the serious deficiency(ies) constitutes an imminent threat to the
health or safety of participants, or the institution has engaged in
* * *