[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 246.3 Administration.
(a) Delegation to FNS. Within the Department, FNS shall act on
behalf of the Department in the administration of the Program. Within
FNS, SFPD and the Regional Offices are responsible for Program
administration. FNS shall provide assistance to State and local agencies
and evaluate all levels of Program operations to ensure that the goals
of the Program are achieved in
[[Page 318]]
the most effective and efficient manner possible.
(b) Delegation to State agency. The State agency is responsible for
the effective and efficient administration of the Program in accordance
with the requirements of this part; the Department's regulations
governing nondiscrimination (7 CFR parts 15, 15a and 15b); governing
administration of grants (7 CFR part 3016); governing nonprocurement
debarment/suspension and drug-free workplace (7 CFR part 3017); and
governing restrictions on lobbying (7 CFR part 3018); FNS guidelines;
and, instructions issued under the FNS Directives Management System. The
State agency shall provide guidance to local agencies on all aspects of
Program operations.
(c) Agreement and State Plan. (1) Each State agency desiring to
administer the Program shall annually submit a State Plan and enter into
a written agreement with the Department for administration of the
Program in the jurisdiction of the State agency in accordance with the
provisions of this part.
(2) The written agreement shall include a certification/assurance
regarding drug-free workplace as required by 7 CFR part 3017, and, if
applicable, a certification regarding lobbying and a disclosure of
lobbying activities as required by 7 CFR part 3018.
(d) State agency eligibility. A State agency shall be ineligible to
participate in the WIC Program if State or local sales tax is collected
on WIC food purchases in the area in which it administers the program,
except that, if sales tax is collected on WIC food purchases by
sovereign Indian entities which are not State agencies, the State agency
shall remain eligible if any vendors collecting such tax are
disqualified.
(e) State staffing standards. Each State agency shall ensure that
sufficient staff is available to administer an efficient and effective
Program including, but not limited to, the functions of nutrition
education, certification, food delivery, fiscal reporting, monitoring,
and training. Based on the June participation of the previous fiscal
year, each State agency, as a minimum, shall employ the following staff:
(1) A full-time or equivalent administrator when the monthly
participation level exceeds 1,500, or a half-time or equivalent
administrator when the monthly participation exceeds 500.
(2) At least one full-time or equivalent Program specialist for each
10,000 participants above 1,500, but the State agency need not employ
more than eight Program specialists unless the State agency considers it
necessary. Program specialists should be utilized for providing fiscal
management and technical assistance, monitoring vendors, reviewing local
* * *