[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 210.10 Nutrition standards and menu planning approaches for
lunches and requirements for afterschool snacks.
(a) What are the general requirements?--(1) General nutrition
requirements. Schools must provide nutritious and well-balanced meals to
* * *
enough time to be served and to eat their lunches.
(g) What exceptions and variations are allowed in meals?--(1)
Exceptions for medical or special dietary needs. Schools must make
substitutions in lunches and afterschool snacks for students who are
considered to have a disability under 7 CFR part 15b and whose
disability restricts their diet. Schools may also make substitutions for
students who do not have a disability but who cannot consume the regular
lunch or afterschool snack because of medical or other special dietary
needs. Substitutions must be made on a case by case basis only when
supported by a statement of the need for substitutions that includes
recommended alternate foods, unless otherwise exempted by FNS. Such
statement must, in the case of a student with a disability, be signed by
a physician or, in the case of a student who is not disabled, by a
recognized medical authority.
(2) Variations for ethnic, religious, or economic reasons. Schools
should consider ethnic and religious preferences when planning and
preparing meals. Variations on an experimental or continuing basis in
the food components for the food-based menu planning approaches in
paragraphs (k) or (n) of this section may be allowed by FNS. Any
variations must be nutritionally sound and needed to meet ethnic,
religious, or economic needs.
[[Page 25]]
(3) Exceptions for natural disasters. If there is a natural disaster
or other catastrophe, FNS may temporarily allow schools to serve meals
for reimbursement that do not meet the requirements in this section.
(h) What must schools do about nutrition disclosure? To the extent
that school food authorities identify foods in a menu, or on the serving
line or through other available means of communicating with program
participants, school food authorities must identify products or dishes
containing more than 30 parts fully hydrated alternate protein products
(as specified in appendix A of this part) to less than 70 parts beef,
pork, poultry or seafood on an uncooked basis, in a manner which does
not characterize the product or dish solely as beef, pork, poultry or
seafood. Additionally, FNS encourages schools to inform the students,
parents, and the public about efforts they are making to meet the
nutrition standards (see paragraph (b) of this section) for school
lunches.
(i) What are the requirements for lunches under the nutrient
standard menu planning approach?--(1) Nutrient levels--(i) Adjusting
nutrient levels for young children. Schools with children who are age 2
must at least meet the nutrition standards in paragraph (b) of this
section and the preschool nutrient and calorie levels in paragraph
(c)(1) of this section over a school week. Schools may also use the
preschool nutrient and calorie levels in paragraph (c)(2) of this
section or may calculate nutrient and calorie levels for two year olds.
* * *
\1\ \1\ \4\;
...................... ...................... 0-\1/2\ bread \5\ or
...................... ...................... 0-2 crackers \5\.
\1\ Infant formula shall be iron-fortified.
\2\ It is recommended that breast milk be served in place of formula from birth through 11 months.
\3\ For some breastfed infants who regularly consume less than the minimum amount of breast milk per feeding, a
serving of less than the minimum amount of breast milk may be offered with additional breast milk offered if
the infant is still hungry.
\4\ Fruit juice shall be full-strength.
\5\ Bread and bread alternates shall be made from whole-grain or enriched meal or flour. A serving of this
component shall be optional.
(o) What are the requirements for the infant lunch pattern?--(1)
Definitions. (i) Infant cereal means any iron-fortified dry cereal
especially formulated and generally recognized as cereal for infants
which is routinely mixed with breast milk or iron-fortified infant
formula prior to consumption.
(ii) Infant formula means any iron-fortified formula intended for
dietary use solely as a food for normal, healthy infants. Formulas
specifically formulated for infants with inborn errors of metabolism or
digestive or absorptive problems are not included in this definition.
Infant formula, when served,
[[Page 35]]
must be in liquid state at recommended dilution.
(2) Feeding lunches to infants. Lunches served to infants ages birth
through 11 months must meet the requirements described in paragraph
(o)(5) of this section. Foods included in the lunch must be of a texture
and a consistency that are appropriate for the age of the infant being
served. The foods must be served during a span of time consistent with
the infant's eating habits. For those infants whose dietary needs are
more individualized, exceptions to the meal pattern must be made in
accordance with the requirements found in paragraph (g)(1) of this
section.
(3) Breastmilk and iron-fortified formula. Either breastmilk or
iron-fortified infant formula, or portions of both, must be served for
the entire first year. Meals containing breastmilk and meals containing
iron-fortified infant formula supplied by the school are eligible for
reimbursement. However, infant formula provided by a parent (or
guardian) and breastmilk fed directly by the infant's mother, during a
visit to the school, contribute to a reimbursable lunch only when the
school supplies at least one component of the infant's meal.
(4) Solid foods. For infants ages 4 through 7 months, solid foods of
an appropriate texture and consistency are required only when the infant
is developmentally ready to accept them. The school should consult with
the infant's parent (or guardian) in making the decision to introduce
solid foods. Solid foods should be introduced one at a time, on a
* * *