[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 210.19 Additional responsibilities.
(a) General Program management. Each State agency shall provide an
adequate number of consultative, technical and managerial personnel to
administer programs and monitor performance in complying with all
* * *
management practices leading to decreasing or low child participation
and/or poor child acceptance of the Program or of foods served. If a
substantial number of children who routinely and over a period of time
do not favorably accept a particular item that is offered; return foods;
or choose less than all food items/components or foods and menu items,
as authorized under Sec. 210.10, poor acceptance of certain menus may
be indicated.
(4) Program compliance. Each State agency shall require that school
food authorities comply with the applicable provisions of this part. The
State agency shall ensure compliance through audits, administrative
reviews, technical assistance, training guidance materials or by other
means.
(5) Investigations. Each State agency shall promptly investigate
complaints received or irregularities noted in connection with the
operation of the Program, and shall take appropriate action to correct
any irregularities. State agencies shall maintain on file, evidence of
such investigations and actions. FNS and OIG may make reviews or
investigations at the request of the State agency or where FNS or OIG
determines reviews or investigations are appropriate.
(6) Food service management companies. Each State agency shall
annually review each contract between any school food authority and food
service management company to ensure compliance with all the provisions
and standards set forth in Sec. 210.16 of this part. Each State agency
shall perform an on-site review of each school food authority
contracting with a food service management company, at least once during
each 5-year period. The State agency is encouraged to conduct such a
review when performing reviews in accordance with Sec. 210.18. Such
reviews shall include an assessment of the school food authority's
compliance with Sec. 210.16 of this part. The State agency may require
that all food service management companies that wish to contract for
food service with any school food authority in the State register with
the State agency. State agencies shall provide assistance upon request
of a school food authority to assure compliance with Program
requirements.
(b) Donated food distribution information. Information on schools
eligible to receive donated foods available under section 6 of the
National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1755) shall be prepared each year
by the State agency with accompanying information on the average daily
number of lunches to be served in such schools. This information shall
be prepared as early as practicable each school year and forwarded no
later than September 1 to the Distributing agency. The State agency
shall be responsible for promptly revising the information to reflect
additions or deletions of eligible schools, and for
[[Page 54]]
providing such adjustments in participation as are determined necessary
by the State agency. Schools shall be consulted by the Distributing
agency with respect to the needs of such schools relating to the manner
of selection and distribution of commodity assistance.
(c) Fiscal action. State agencies are responsible for ensuring
Program integrity at the school food authority level. State agencies
shall take fiscal action against school food authorities for Claims for
Reimbursement that are not properly payable under this part including,
if warranted, the disallowance of funds for failure to take corrective
action in accordance with paragraph (a)(1) of this section. In taking
fiscal action, State agencies shall use their own procedures within the
constraints of this part and shall maintain all records pertaining to
action taken under this section. The State agency may refer to FNS for
assistance in making a claims determination under this part.
(1) Definition. Fiscal action includes, but is not limited to, the
recovery of overpayment through direct assessment or offset of future
claims, disallowance of overclaims as reflected in unpaid Claims for
Reimbursement, submission of a revised Claim for Reimbursement, and
correction of records to ensure that unfiled Claims for Reimbursement
are corrected when filed. Fiscal action also includes disallowance of
funds for failure to take corrective action in accordance with paragraph
(a)(1) of this section.
(2) General principles. When taking fiscal action, State agencies
shall consider the following:
(i) The State agency shall identify the school food authority's
correct entitlement and take fiscal action when any school food
authority claims or receives more Federal funds than earned under Sec.
210.7 of this part. In order to take fiscal action, the State agency
shall identify accurate counts of reimbursable lunches through available
data, if possible. In the absence of reliable data, the State agency
shall reconstruct the lunch accounts in accordance with procedures
established by FNS. Such procedures will be based on the best available
information including, participation factors for the review period, data
from similar schools in the school food authority, etc.
(ii) Unless otherwise specified under Sec. 210.18(m) of this part,
fiscal action shall be extended back to the beginning of the school year
or that point in time during the current school year when the infraction
first occurred, as applicable. Based on the severity and longevity of
the problem, the State agency may extend fiscal action back to previous
school years, as applicable. The State agency shall ensure that any
Claim for Reimbursement, filed subsequent to the reviews conducted under
Sec. 210.18 and prior to the implementation of corrective action, is
limited to lunches eligible for reimbursement under this part.
(iii) In taking fiscal action, State agencies shall assume that
* * *