[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 246.12 Food delivery systems.
(a) General. This section sets forth design and operational
requirements for food delivery systems. In recognition of emergent
electronic benefits transfer (EBT) technology, FNS may, on a case-by-
* * *
be included in the State Plan in accordance with Sec. 246.4(a)(14)(ii).
(3) Vendor selection criteria. The State agency must develop and
implement criteria to select stores for authorization. The State agency
must apply its selection criteria consistently throughout its
jurisdiction. The State agency may reassess any authorized vendor at any
time during the vendor's agreement period using the vendor selection
criteria in effect at the time of the reassessment and must terminate
the agreements with those vendors that fail to meet them. The vendor
selection criteria must include the following categories and
requirements and must be included in the State Plan in accordance with
Sec. 246.4(a)(14)(ii).
(i) Minimum variety and quantity of supplemental foods. The State
agency must establish minimum requirements for the variety and quantity
of supplemental foods that a vendor applicant must stock to be
authorized. The State agency may not authorize a vendor applicant unless
it determines that the vendor applicant meets these minimums. The State
agency may establish different minimums for different vendor peer
groups.
[[Page 356]]
(ii) Business integrity. The State agency must consider the business
integrity of a vendor applicant. In determining the business integrity
of a vendor applicant, the State agency may rely solely on facts already
known to it and representations made by the vendor applicant on its
vendor application. The State agency is not required to establish a
formal system of background checks for vendor applicants. Unless denying
authorization of a vendor applicant would result in inadequate
participant access, the State agency may not authorize a vendor
applicant if during the last six years the vendor applicant or any of
the vendor applicant's current owners, officers, or managers have been
convicted of or had a civil judgment entered against them for any
activity indicating a lack of business integrity. Activities indicating
a lack of business integrity include fraud, antitrust violations,
embezzlement, theft, forgery, bribery, falsification or destruction of
records, making false statements, receiving stolen property, making
false claims, and obstruction of justice. The State agency may add other
types of convictions or civil judgments to this list.
(iii) Current Food Stamp Program disqualification or civil money
penalty for hardship. Unless denying authorization of a vendor applicant
would result in inadequate participant access, the State agency may not
authorize a vendor applicant that is currently disqualified from the
Food Stamp Program or that has been assessed a Food Stamp Program civil
money penalty for hardship and the disqualification period that would
otherwise have been imposed has not expired.
(4) Vendor selection criteria: competitive price. The State agency
must establish a vendor peer group system and distinct competitive price
* * *
agency indicates its intention to do so in its State Plan in accordance
with Sec. 246.4(a)(14)(xi). In such cases, the State agency must
provide supervision and instruction to ensure the uniformity and quality
of vendor training.
(4) Documentation. The State agency must document the content of and
vendor participation in vendor training.
(j) Retail food delivery systems: Monitoring vendors and identifying
high-risk vendors--(1) General requirements. The State agency must
design and implement a system for monitoring its vendors for compliance
with program requirements. The State agency may delegate vendor
monitoring to a local agency or contractor if the State agency indicates
its intention to do so in its State Plan in accordance with Sec.
246.4(a)(14)(iv). In such cases, the State agency must provide
supervision and instruction to ensure the uniformity and quality of
vendor monitoring.
(2) Routine monitoring. The State agency must conduct routine
monitoring visits on a minimum of five percent of the number of vendors
authorized by the State agency as of October 1 of each fiscal year in
order to survey the types and levels of abuse and errors among
authorized vendors and to take corrective actions, as appropriate. The
State agency must develop criteria to determine which vendors will
receive routine monitoring visits and must include such criteria in its
State Plan in accordance with Sec. 246.4(a)(14)(iv).
(3) Identifying high-risk vendors. The State agency must identify
high-risk vendors at least once a year using criteria developed by FNS
and/or other statistically-based criteria developed by the State agency.
FNS will not change its criteria more frequently than once every two
years and will provide adequate advance notification of changes prior to
implementation. The State agency may develop and implement additional
criteria. All State agency-developed criteria must be approved by FNS.
(4) Compliance investigations. (i) High-risk vendors. The State
agency must conduct compliance investigations of a minimum of five
percent of the number of vendors authorized by the State agency as of
October 1 of each fiscal year. The State agency must conduct compliance
investigations on all high-risk vendors up to the five percent minimum.
The State agency may count toward this requirement a compliance
investigation of a high-risk vendor conducted by a Federal, State, or
local law enforcement agency. The State agency also may count toward
this requirement a compliance investigation conducted by another WIC
State agency provided that the State agency implements the option to
establish State agency sanctions based on mandatory sanctions imposed by
the other WIC State agency, as specified in paragraph (l)(2)(iii) of
this section. A compliance investigation of a high-risk vendor may be
* * *