[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 210.21 Procurement.
(a) General. State agencies and school food authorities shall comply
with the requirements of 7 CFR part 3015 concerning the procurement of
supplies, food, equipment and other services with Program funds. These
requirements ensure that such materials and services are obtained for
the Program efficiently and economically and in compliance with
applicable laws and executive orders.
(b) Contractual responsibilities. The standards contained in 7 CFR
part 3015 do not relieve the State agency or school food authority of
any contractual responsibilities under its contracts. The State agency
or school food authority is the responsible authority, without recourse
to FNS, regarding the settlement and satisfaction of all contractual and
administrative issues arising out of procurements entered into in
connection with the Program. This includes, but is not limited to source
evaluation, protests, disputes, claims, or other matters of a
contractual nature. Matters concerning violation of law are to be
referred to the local, State, or Federal authority that has proper
jurisdiction.
(c) Procurement procedure. The State agency or school food authority
may use its own procurement procedures which reflect applicable State
and local laws and regulations, provided that procurements made with
Program funds adhere to the standards set forth in 7 CFR part 3015.
(d) Buy American.--(1) Definition of domestic commodity or product.
In this paragraph (d), the term `domestic commodity or product' means--
(i) An agricultural commodity that is produced in the United States;
and
(ii) A food product that is processed in the United States
substantially using agricultural commodities that are produced in the
United States.
(2) Requirement. (i) In general. Subject to paragraph (d)(2)(ii) of
this section, the Department shall require that a school food authority
purchase, to the maximum extent practicable, domestic commodities or
products.
(ii) Limitations. Paragraph (d)(2)(i) of this section shall apply
only to--
(A) A school food authority located in the contiguous United States;
and
(B) A purchase of domestic commodity or product for the school lunch
program under this part.
(3) Applicability to Hawaii. Paragraph (d)(2)(i) of this section
shall apply to a school food authority in Hawaii with respect to
domestic commodities or products that are produced in Hawaii in
sufficient quantities to meet the needs of meals provided under the
school lunch program under this part.
(e) Restrictions on the sale of milk. A school food authority
participating in the Program, or a person approved by a school
participating in the Program, must not directly or indirectly restrict
the sale or marketing of fluid milk (as described in paragraph(m)(1)(ii)
of this section) at any time or in any place on school premises or at
any school-sponsored event.
[53 FR 29147, Aug. 2, 1988, as amended at 64 FR 50741, Sept. 20, 1999;
70 FR 70033, Nov. 21, 2005]