[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 226.15 Institution provisions.
(a) Tax exempt status. Except for for-profit centers and sponsoring
organizations of such centers, institutions must be public, or have tax
exempt status under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
* * *
the State agency with its application all information required for its
approval as set forth in Sec. 226.6(b) and 226.6(f). Such information
must demonstrate that a new institution has the administrative and
financial capability to operate the Program in accordance with this part
and with the performance standards set forth in Sec. 226.6(b)(1)(xvii),
and that a renewing institution has the administrative and financial
capability to operate the Program in accordance with this part and with
the performance standards set forth in Sec. 226.6(b)(2)(vii).
(c) Responsibility. Each institution shall accept final
administrative and financial responsibility for Program operations. No
institution may contract out for management of the Program.
(d) Staffing. Each institution shall provide adequate supervisory
and operational personnel for management and monitoring of the Program.
(e) Recordkeeping. Each institution shall establish procedures to
collect
[[Page 215]]
and maintain all program records required under this part, as well as
any records required by the State agency. Failure to maintain such
records shall be grounds for the denial of reimbursement for meals
served during the period covered by the records in question and for the
denial of reimbursement for costs associated with such records. At a
minimum, the following records shall be collected and maintained:
(1) Copies of all applications and supporting documents submitted to
the State agency;
(2) Documentation of the enrollment of each participant at child
care centers (except for outside-school-hours care centers) and adult
day care centers. All types of centers must maintain information used to
determine eligibility for free or reduced-price meals in accordance with
Sec. 226.23(e)(1). For child care centers, such documentation of
enrollment must be updated annually, signed by a parent or legal
guardian, and include information on each child's normal days and hours
of care and the meals normally received while in care.
(3) Documentation of: The enrollment of each child at day care
homes; information used to determine the eligibility of enrolled
providers' children for free or reduced price meals; information used to
classify day care homes as tier I day care homes, including official
source documentation obtained from school officials when the
classification is based on elementary school data; and information used
to determine the eligibility of enrolled children in tier II day care
homes that have been identified as eligible for free or reduced price
meals in accordance with Sec. 226.23(e)(1). Such documentation of
enrollment must be updated annually, signed by a parent or legal
guardian, and include information on each child's normal days and hours
of care and the meals normally received while in care.
(4) Daily records indicating the number of participants in
attendance and the daily meal counts, by type (breakfast, lunch, supper,
and snacks), served to family day care home participants, or the time of
service meal counts, by type (breakfast, lunch, supper, and snacks),
served to center participants. State agencies may require family day
care homes to record meal counts at the time of meal service only in day
care homes providing care for more than 12 children in a single day, or
in day care homes that have been found seriously deficient due to
problems with their meal counts and claims.
(5) Except at day care homes, daily records indicating the number of
meals, by type, served to adults performing labor necessary to the food
service;
(6) Copies of invoices, receipts, or other records required by the
State agency financial management instruction to document:
(i) Administrative costs claimed by the institution;
(ii) Operating costs claimed by the institution except sponsoring
organizations of day care homes; and
(iii) Income to the Program.
(7) Copies of all claims for reimbursement submitted to the State
agency;
(8) Receipts for all Program payments received from the State
agency;
(9) If applicable, information concerning the dates and amounts of
disbursement to each child care facility or adult day care facility
under its auspices;
(10) Copies of menus, and any other food service records required by
the State agency;
(11) If applicable, information concerning the location and dates of
each child care or adult day care facility review, any problems noted,
and the corrective action prescribed and effected;
(12) Information on training session date(s) and location(s), as
well as topics presented and names of participants; and
(13) Documentation of nonprofit food service to ensure that all
Program reimbursement funds are used: (i) Solely for the conduct of the
food service operation; or (ii) to improve such food service operations,
principally for the benefit of the enrolled participants.
(14) For sponsoring organizations, records documenting the
attendance at training of each staff member with monitoring
responsibilities. Training must include instruction, appropriate to the
level of staff experience and duties, on the Program's meal patterns,
meal counts, claims submission and
[[Page 216]]
claim review procedures, recordkeeping requirements, and an explanation
of the Program's reimbursement system.
(f) Day care home classifications. Each sponsoring organization of
day care homes shall determine which of the day care homes under its
sponsorship are eligible as tier I day care homes. A sponsoring
organization may use current school or census data provided by the State
agency or free and reduced price applications collected from day care
home providers in making a determination for each day care home. When
using elementary school or census data for making tier I day care home
* * *