[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 246.12 Food delivery systems.
(a) General. This section sets forth design and operational
requirements for food delivery systems. In recognition of emergent
electronic benefits transfer (EBT) technology, FNS may, on a case-by-
* * *
agency indicates its intention to do so in its State Plan in accordance
with Sec. 246.4(a)(14)(iii). In such cases, the State agency must
provide supervision and instruction to ensure the uniformity and quality
of local agency activities.
(2) Standard vendor agreement. The State agency must use a standard
vendor agreement throughout its jurisdiction, although the State agency
may make exceptions to meet unique circumstances provided that it
documents the reasons for such exceptions.
(3) Vendor agreement provisions. The vendor agreement must contain
the following specifications, although the State agency may determine
the exact wording to be used:
(i) Acceptance of food instruments. The vendor may accept food
instruments only from participants, parents or caretakers of infant and
child participants, or proxies.
(ii) No substitutions, cash, credit, refunds, or exchanges. The
vendor may provide only the authorized supplemental foods listed on the
food instrument. The vendor may not provide unauthorized food items,
non-food items, cash, or credit (including rainchecks) in exchange for
food instruments. The
[[Page 360]]
vendor may not provide refunds or permit exchanges for authorized
supplemental foods obtained with food instruments, except for exchanges
of an identical authorized supplemental food item when the original
authorized supplemental food item is defective, spoiled, or has exceeded
its ``sell by,'' ``best if used by,'' or other date limiting the sale or
use of the food item. An identical authorized supplemental food item
means the exact brand and size as the original authorized supplemental
food item obtained and returned by the participant.
(iii) Treatment of participants, parents/caretakers, and proxies.
The vendor must offer program participants, parents or caretakers of
infant of child participants, and proxies the same courtesies offered to
other customers.
(iv) Time periods for transacting food instruments. The vendor may
accept a food instrument only within the specified time period.
(v) Purchase price on food instruments. The vendor must ensure that
the purchase price is entered on food instruments in accordance with the
procedures described in the vendor agreement. The State agency has the
discretion to determine whether the vendor or the participant enters the
purchase price. The purchase price must include only the authorized
supplemental food items actually provided and must be entered on the
food instrument before it is signed.
(vi) Signature on food instruments. For printed food instruments,
the vendor must ensure the participant, parent or caretaker of an infant
or child participant, or proxy signs the food instrument in the presence
of the cashier. In EBT systems, a Personal Identification Number (PIN)
may be used in lieu of a signature.
(vii) Sales tax prohibition. The vendor may not collect sales tax on
* * *
The State agency does not have to provide the vendor with prior warning
that violations were occurring before imposing such sanctions.
(xix) Conflict of interest. The State agency will terminate the
agreement if the State agency identifies a conflict of interest, as
defined by applicable State laws, regulations, and policies, between the
vendor and the State agency or its local agencies.
(xx) Criminal penalties. A vendor who commits fraud or abuse in the
Program is liable to prosecution under applicable Federal, State or
local laws. Those who have willfully misapplied, stolen or fraudulently
obtained program funds will be subject to a fine of not more than
$10,000 or imprisonment for not more than five years or both, if the
value of the funds is $100 or more. If the value is less than $100, the
penalties are a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not
more than one year or both.
[[Page 362]]
(xxi) Not a license/property interest. The vendor agreement does not
constitute a license or a property interest. If the vendor wishes to
continue to be authorized beyond the period of its current agreement,
the vendor must reapply for authorization. If a vendor is disqualified,
the State agency will terminate the vendor's agreement, and the vendor
will have to reapply in order to be authorized after the
disqualification period is over. In all cases, the vendor's new
application will be subject to the State agency's vendor selection
criteria and any vendor limiting criteria in effect at the time of the
reapplication.
(xxii) Compliance with vendor agreement, statutes, regulations,
policies, and procedures. The vendor must comply with the vendor
agreement and Federal and State statutes, regulations, policies, and
procedures governing the Program, including any changes made during the
agreement period.
(xxiii) Nondiscrimination regulations. The vendor must comply with
the nondiscrimination provisions of Departmental regulations (Parts 15,
15a and 15b of this title).
(xxiv) Compliance with vendor selection criteria. The vendor must
comply with the vendor selection criteria throughout the agreement
period, including any changes to the criteria. Using the current vendor
selection criteria, the State agency may reassess the vendor at any time
during the agreement period. The State agency will terminate the vendor
agreement if the vendor fails to meet the current vendor selection
criteria.
(xxv) Reciprocal Food Stamp Program disqualification for WIC Program
disqualifications. Disqualification from the WIC Program may result in
disqualification as a retailer in the Food Stamp Program. Such
disqualification may not be subject to administrative or judicial review
under the Food Stamp Program.
(4) Purchase price and redemption procedures. The State agency must
describe in the vendor agreement its purchase price and redemption
* * *