[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 226.17 Child care center provisions.
(a) Child care centers may participate in the Program either as
independent centers or under the auspices of a sponsoring organization;
provided, however, that public and private nonprofit centers shall not
be eligible to participate in the Program under the auspices of a for-
profit sponsoring organization. Child care centers participating as
independent centers shall comply with the provisions of Sec. 226.15.
(b) All child care centers, independent or sponsored, shall meet the
following requirements
(1) Child care centers shall have Federal, State, or local licensing
or approval to provide day care services to children. Child care centers
which are complying with applicable procedures to renew licensing or
approval may participate in the Program during the renewal process,
unless the State agency has information which indicates that renewal
will be denied. If licensing or approval is not available, a center may
participate if:
(i) It receives title XX funds for child care; or
(ii) It demonstrates compliance with the CACFP child care standards
or any applicable State or local child care standards to the State
agency.
(2) Except for for-profit centers, child care centers shall be
public, or have tax exempt status under the Internal Revenue Code of
1986.
(3) Each child care center participating in the Program shall serve
one or more of the following meal types: (i) Breakfast, (ii) lunch,
(iii) supper, and (iv) supplemental food. Reimbursement shall not be
claimed for more than two meals and one supplement provided daily to
each child.
(4) Each child care center participating in the Program shall claim
only the meal types specified in its approved application in accordance
with the meal pattern requirements specified in Sec. 226.20. For-profit
child care centers may not claim reimbursement for meals served to
children in any month in which less than 25 percent of the children in
care (enrolled or licensed capacity, whichever is less) were eligible
for free or reduced price meals or were title XX beneficiaries. Menus
and any other nutritional rec ords required by the State agency shall be
maintained to document compliance with such requirements.
(5) A child care center with pre-school children may also be
approved to serve a breakfast, supplement, and supper to school-age
children enrolled in an outside-school-hours care program meeting the
criteria of Sec. 226.19(b) which is distinct from its day care program
for preschool-age children. The State agency may authorize the service
[[Page 224]]
of lunch to such enrolled children who attend a school which does not
offer a lunch program provided the limit of not more than two meals and
one supplement per child per day is not exceeded. If the majority of
children served by the center are participating in an outside-school-
hours care program, the center shall comply with reporting requirements
of Sec. 226.19 and, if it is a facility, shall be monitored by the
sponsoring organization at the frequency specified in Sec.
226.16(d)(4)(iii).
(6) A child care center may utilize existing school food service
facilities or obtain meals from a school food service facility, and the
pertinent requirements of this part shall be embodied in a written
agreement between the child care center and school. The center shall
maintain responsibility for all Program requirements set forth in this
part.
(7) Child care centers shall collect and maintain documentation of
the enrollment of each child, including information used to determine
eligibility for free and reduced price meals in accordance with Sec.
226.23(e)(1). In addition, Head Start participants need only have a Head
Start statement of income eligibility, or a statement of Head Start
enrollment from an authorized Head Start representative, to be eligible
for free meal benefits under the CACFP. Such documentation of enrollment
must be updated annually, signed by a parent or legal guardian, and
include information on each child's normal days and hours of care and
the meals normally received while in care.
(8) Each child care center must maintain daily records of time of
service meal counts by type (breakfast, lunch, supper, and snacks)
served to enrolled children, and to adults performing labor necessary to
the food service.
(9) Each child care center must require key staff, as defined by the
State agency, to attend Program training prior to the center's
participation in the Program, and at least annually thereafter, on
content areas established by the State agency.
(c) Each child care center shall comply with the recordkeeping
requirements established in Sec. 226.10(d), in paragraph (b) of this
section and, if applicable, in Sec. 226.15(e). Failure to maintain such
records shall be grounds for the denial of reimbursement.
(d) If so instructed by its sponsoring organization, a sponsored
center must distribute to parents a copy of the sponsoring
organization's notice to parents.
[47 FR 36527, Aug. 20, 1982, as amended at 52 FR 36907, Oct. 2, 1987; 53
FR 52591, Dec. 28, 1988; 54 FR 26724, June 26, 1989; Amdt. 22, 55 FR
1378, Jan. 14, 1990; 61 FR 25554, May 22, 1996; 62 FR 23619, May 1,
1997; 63 FR 9729, Feb. 26, 1998; 64 FR 72261, Dec. 27, 1999; 67 FR
43493, June 27, 2002; 69 FR 53546, Sept. 1, 2004; 70 FR 43262, July 27,
2005]