[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 226.6 State agency administrative responsibilities.
(a) State agency personnel. Each State agency must provide
sufficient consultative, technical, and managerial personnel to:
(1) Administer the Program;
* * *
(3) Termination of a participating institution's agreement. (i)
General. If the State agency holds an agreement with an institution
operating in more than one State that has been disqualified from the
Program by another State agency and placed on the National disqualified
list, the State agency must terminate the institution's agreement
effective no later than 45 days of the date of the institution's
disqualification by the other State agency. At the same time the notice
of termination is issued, the State agency must add the institution to
the State agency list and indicate that the institution's agreement has
been terminated and provide a copy of the notice to the appropriate
FNSRO. If the State agency determines that a participating institution
has committed one or more serious deficiency listed in paragraph
(c)(3)(ii) of this section, the State agency must initiate action to
terminate the agreement of a participating institution and initiate
action to disqualify the institution and any responsible principals and
responsible individuals.
(ii) List of serious deficiencies for participating institutions.
The list of serious deficiencies is not identical for each category of
institution (new, renewing, participating) because the type of
information likely to be available to the State agency is different,
depending on whether the State agency is reviewing a new or renewing
institution's application or is conducting a review of a participating
institution. Serious deficiencies for participating institutions are:
(A) Submission of false information on the institution's
application, including but not limited to a determination that the
institution has concealed a conviction for any activity that occurred
during the past seven years and that indicates a lack of business
integrity. A lack of business integrity includes fraud, antitrust
violations, embezzlement, theft, forgery, bribery, falsification or
destruction of records, making false statements, receiving stolen
property, making false claims, obstruction of justice, or any other
activity indicating a lack of business integrity as defined by the State
agency;
(B) Permitting an individual who is on the National disqualified
list to serve in a principal capacity with the institution or, if a
sponsoring organization, permitting such an individual to serve as a
principal in a sponsored center or as a day care home;
(C) Failure to operate the Program in conformance with the
performance standards set forth in paragraphs (b)(1)(xvii) and
(b)(2)(vii) of this section;
(D) Failure to comply with the bid procedures and contract
requirements of applicable Federal procurement regulations;
(E) Failure to return to the State agency any advance payments that
exceeded the amount earned for serving
[[Page 184]]
eligible meals, or failure to return disallowed start-up or expansion
payments;
* * *
correct any irregularities. State agencies shall maintain on file
evidence of such investigations and actions. FNS and OIG may make
investigations at the request of the State agency, or whenever FNS or
OIG determines that investigations are appropriate.
(o) Child care standards compliance. The State agency shall, when
conducting administrative reviews of child care centers, outside-school-
hours care centers, and day care homes approved by the State agency
under paragraph (d)(3) of this section, determine compliance with the
child care standards used
[[Page 203]]
to establish eligibility, and the institution shall ensure that all
violations are corrected and the State shall ensure that the institution
has corrected all violations. If violations are not corrected within the
specified timeframe for corrective action, the State agency must issue a
notice of serious deficiency in accordance with paragraph (c) of this
section or Sec. 226.16(l), as appropriate. However, if the health or
safety of the children is imminently threatened, the State agency or
sponsoring organization must follow the procedures set forth at
paragraph (c)(5)(i) of this section, or Sec. 226.16(l)(4), as
appropriate. The State agency may deny reimbursement for meals served to
attending children in excess of authorized capacity.
(p) Sponsoring organization agreement. Each State agency shall
develop and provide for the use of a standard form of written permanent
agreement between each day care home sponsoring organization and all day
care homes participating in the Program under such organization. Nothing
in the preceding sentence shall be construed to limit the ability of the
sponsoring organization to suspend or terminate the permanent agreement
in accordance with Sec. 226.16(l). The State agency must also include
in this agreement its policy to restrict transfers of day care homes
between sponsoring organizations. The policy must restrict the transfers
to no more frequently than once per year, except under extenuating
circumstances, such as termination of the sponsoring organization's
agreement or other circumstances defined by the State agency. However,
the State agency may, at the request of the sponsor, approve an
agreement developed by the sponsor. State agencies may develop a similar
form for use between sponsoring organizations and other types of
facilities.
(q) Following its reviews of institutions and facilities under
Sec. Sec. 226.6(m) and 226.23(h) conducted prior to July 1, 1988, the
State agency shall report data on key elements of program operations on
a form designated by FNS. These key elements include but are not limited
to the program areas of meal requirements, determination of eligibility
for free and reduced price meals, and the accuracy of reimbursement
claims. These forms shall be submitted within 90 days of the completion
* * *