[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 210.14 Resource management.
(a) Nonprofit school food service. School food authorities shall
maintain a nonprofit school food service. Revenues received by the
nonprofit school food service are to be used only for the operation or
improvement of such food service, except that, such revenues shall not
be used to purchase land or buildings, unless otherwise approved by FNS,
or to construct buildings. Expenditures of nonprofit school food service
revenues shall be in accordance with the financial management system
established by the State agency under Sec. 210.19(a) of this part.
School food authorities may use facilities, equipment, and personnel
supported with nonprofit school food revenues to support a nonprofit
nutrition program for the elderly, including a program funded under the
Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.).
(b) Net cash resources. The school food authority shall limit its
net cash resources to an amount that does not exceed 3 months average
expenditures for its nonprofit school food service or such other amount
as may be approved by the State agency in accordance with Sec.
210.19(a).
(c) Financial assurances. The school food authority shall meet the
requirements of the State agency for compliance with Sec. 210.19(a)
including any separation of records of nonprofit school food service
from records of any other food service which may be operated by the
school food authority as provided in paragraph (a) of this section.
(d) Use of donated foods. The school food authority shall enter into
an agreement with the distributing agency to receive donated foods as
required by part 250 of this chapter. In addition, the school food
authority shall accept and use, in as large quantities as may be
efficiently utilized in its nonprofit school food service, such foods as
may be offered as a donation by the Department.
[53 FR 29147, Aug. 2, 1988, as amended at 60 FR 31215, June 13, 1995]