[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 210.1 General purpose and scope.
(a) Purpose of the program. Section 2 of the National School Lunch
Act (42 U.S.C. 1751), states: ``It is declared to be the policy of
Congress, as a measure of national security, to safeguard the health and
well-being of the Nation's children and to encourage the domestic
consumption of nutritious agricultural commodities and other food, by
assisting the States, through grants-in-aid and other means, in
providing an adequate supply of food and other facilities for the
establishment, maintenance, operation, and expansion of nonprofit school
lunch programs.'' Pursuant to this act, the Department provides States
with general and special cash assistance and donations of foods acquired
by the Department to be used to assist schools in serving nutritious
lunches to children each school day. In furtherance of Program
objectives, participating schools shall serve lunches that are
nutritionally adequate, as set forth in these regulations, and shall to
the extent practicable, ensure that participating children gain a full
understanding of the relationship between proper eating and good health.
(b) Scope of the regulations. This part sets forth the requirements
for participation in the National School Lunch and Commodity School
Programs. It specifies Program responsibilities of State and local
officials in the areas of program administration, preparation and
service of nutritious lunches, payment of funds, use of program funds,
program monitoring, and reporting and recordkeeping requirements.