[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 226.16 Sponsoring organization provisions.
(a) Each sponsoring organization shall comply with all provisions of
Sec. 226.15.
(b) Each sponsoring organization must submit to the State agency
* * *
identity as the organization, but shall not be eligible to sponsor for-
profit centers which are legally distinct from the organization, day
care homes, or public or private nonprofit centers.
(k) Before sponsoring organizations expend administrative funds to
assist family day care homes in becoming licensed, they shall obtain the
following information from each such home: a completed free and reduced
price application which documents that the provider meets the Program's
income standards; evidence of its application for licensing and official
documentation of the defects that are impeding its licensing approval;
and a completed
[[Page 221]]
CACFP application. These funding requests are limited to $300 per home
and are only available to each home once.
(l) Termination of agreements for cause--(1) General. The sponsoring
organization must initiate action to terminate the agreement of a day
care home for cause if the sponsoring organization determines the day
care home has committed one or more serious deficiency listed in
paragraph (l)(2) of this section.
(2) List of serious deficiencies for day care homes. Serious
deficiencies for day care homes are:
(i) Submission of false information on the application;
(ii) Submission of false claims for reimbursement;
(iii) Simultaneous participation under more than one sponsoring
organization;
(iv) Non-compliance with the Program meal pattern;
(v) Failure to keep required records;
(vi) Conduct or conditions that threaten the health or safety of a
child(ren) in care, or the public health or safety;
(vii) A determination that the day care home has been convicted of
any activity that occurred during the past seven years and that
indicated a lack of business integrity. A lack of business integrity
includes fraud, antitrust violations, embezzlement, theft, forgery,
bribery, falsification or destruction of records, making false
statements, receiving stolen property, making false claims, obstruction
of justice, or any other activity indicating a lack of business
integrity as defined by the State agency, or the concealment of such a
conviction;
(viii) Failure to participate in training; or
(ix) Any other circumstance related to non-performance under the
sponsoring organization-day care home agreement, as specified by the
sponsoring organization or the State agency.
(3) Serious deficiency notification procedures. If the sponsoring
organization determines that a day care home has committed one or more
serious deficiency listed in paragraph (l)(2) of this section, the
sponsoring organization must use the following procedures to provide the
day care home notice of the serious deficiency(ies) and offer it an
opportunity to take corrective action. However, if the serious
deficiency(ies) constitutes an imminent threat to the health or safety
of participants, or the day care home has engaged in activities that
threaten the public health or safety, the sponsoring organization must
follow the procedures in paragraph (l)(4) of this section instead of
those in this paragraph (l)(3).
(i) Notice of serious deficiency. The sponsoring organization must
notify the day care home that it has been found to be seriously
deficient. The sponsoring organization must provide a copy of the
serious deficiency notice to the State agency. The notice must specify:
(A) The serious deficiency(ies);
(B) The actions to be taken by the day care home to correct the
serious deficiency(ies);
(C) The time allotted to correct the serious deficiency(ies) (as
soon as possible, but not to exceed 30 days);
(D) That the serious deficiency determination is not subject to
administrative review.
(E) That failure to fully and permanently correct the serious
deficiency(ies) within the allotted time will result in the
institution's proposed termination of the day care home's agreement and
the proposed disqualification of the day care home and its principals;
and
(F) That the day care home's voluntary termination of its agreement
with the institution after having been notified that it is seriously
deficient will still result in the day care home's formal termination by
* * *