[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 225.12 Claims against sponsors.
(a) The State agency shall disallow any portion of a claim for
reimbursement and recover any payment to a sponsor not properly payable
under this part, except as provided for in
[[Page 141]]
Sec. 225.10(c). State agencies may consider claims for reimbursement
not properly payable if a sponsor's records do not justify all costs and
meals claimed. However, the State agency shall notify the sponsor of the
reasons for any disallowance or demand for repayment.
(b) Minimum State agency collection procedures for unearned payments
shall include:
(1) Written demand to the sponsor for the return of improper
payments;
(2) If after 30 calendar days the sponsor fails to remit full
payment or agree to a satisfactory repayment schedule, a second written
demand for the return of improper payments, sent by certified mail,
return receipt requested;
(3) If after 60 calendar days following the original written demand,
the sponsor fails to remit full payment or agree to a satisfactory
repayment schedule, a third written demand for the return of improper
payments, sent by certified mail, return receipt requested;
(4) If after 90 calendar days following the original written demand,
the sponsor fails to remit full payment or agree to a satisfactory
repayment schedule, the State agency shall refer the claim against the
sponsor to the appropriate State or Federal authorities for pursuit of
legal remedies.
(c) If FNS does not concur with the State agency's action in paying
a sponsor or in failing to collect an overpayment, FNS shall notify the
State agency of its intention to assert a claim against the State
agency. In all such cases, the State agency shall have full opportunity
to submit evidence concerning the action taken. The State agency shall
be liable to FNS for failure to collect an overpayment unless FNS
determines that the State agency has conformed with this part in issuing
the payment and has exerted reasonable efforts in accordance with
paragraph (b) of this section to recover the improper payment.
(d) The amounts recovered by the State agency from sponsors may be
utilized to make Program payments to sponsors for the period for which
the funds were initially available and/or to repay the State for any of
its own funds used to make payments on claims for reimbursement. Any
amounts recovered which are not so utilized shall be returned to FNS in
accordance with the requirements of this part.