[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 246.7 Certification of participants.
(a) Integration with health services. To lend administrative
efficiency and participant convenience to the certification process,
whenever possible, Program intake procedures shall be combined with
* * *
current month or the remaining portion thereof and shall be redeemable
immediately upon receipt by the participant. Local agencies may mail the
initial food instrument(s) with the notification of certification to
those participants who meet the criteria for the receipt of food
instruments through the mail, as provided in Sec. 246.12(r)(4).
(v) Each local agency with a direct distribution or home delivery
system shall issue the supplemental foods to the participant within 10
days of issuing the notification of certification.
(g) Certification periods. (1) Program benefits shall be based upon
certifications established in accordance with the following timeframes:
(i) Pregnant women shall be certified for the duration of their
pregnancy and for up to six weeks postpartum.
(ii) Postpartum women shall be certified for up to six months
postpartum.
(iii) Breastfeeding women shall be certified at intervals of
approximately six months and ending with the breastfed infant's first
birthday.
(iv) Infants shall be certified at intervals of approximately six
months, except that the State agency may permit local agencies under its
jurisdiction to certify infants under six months of age for a period
extending up to the first birthday provided the quality and
accessibility of health care services are not diminished.
(v) Children shall be certified at intervals of approximately six
months and ending with the end of the month in which a child reaches the
fifth birthday.
(2) The State agency may authorize local agencies under its
jurisdiction to establish shorter certification periods than outlined in
paragraph (g)(1) of this section on a case-by-case basis. If the State
agency exercises this option, it shall issue guidance for use by local
agencies in establishing the shorter periods.
(3) In cases where there is difficulty in appointment scheduling for
persons referenced in paragraphs (g)(1) (iii), (iv) and (v) of this
section, the certification period may be shortened or extended by a
period not to exceed 30 days.
(h) Actions affecting participation in mid-certification. (1) The
State agency shall ensure that local agencies disqualify an individual
during a certification period if, on the basis of a reassessment of
Program eligibility status, the individual is determined ineligible;
provided, however, that an individual determined adjunctively income
eligible under paragraph (d)(2)(vi)(A) (1) or (2) of this section or
income eligible under paragraph (d)(2)(vi)(B) of this section is not
disqualified solely on the basis of a determination they no longer
participate in TANF, Medicaid, Food Stamps, or another qualified State-
administered program or are no longer a member of a family which
contains an TANF recipient or a pregnant woman or an infant receiving
Medicaid. The State agency shall ensure that local agencies disqualify
such an individual during a certification period, if on the basis of a
reassessment of Program eligibility, the individual is no longer deemed
income eligible under paragraph (d)(2)(vi) (A) or (B) of this section
and does not meet the income eligibility requirements of paragraph
(d)(1) of this section. The State agency
[[Page 337]]
may authorize local agencies to disqualify an individual during the
certification period for the following reasons:
(i) Participant abuse, including, but not limited to the infractions
listed in the definition of Participant violation in Sec. 246.2; or
(ii) Failure to obtain food instruments or supplemental foods for a
number of consecutive months, as specified by the State agency,
evidenced by indicators such as failure to pick up supplemental foods or
food instruments, nonreceipt of food instruments as evidenced by return
of mailed instruments, or failure to have an electronic benefit transfer
card revalidated to authorize the purchase of supplemental foods.
(2) If a State agency experiences funding shortages, it may be
necessary to discontinue Program benefits to a number of certified
participants. Such action may be taken only after the State agency has
explored alternative actions. If taken, the action should affect the
least possible number of participants and should affect participants
whose nutritional and health status would be least impaired by
withdrawal of Program benefits. The State may discontinue benefits by--
(i) Disqualifying a group of participants; and/or
(ii) Withholding benefits of a group with the expectation of
providing benefits again when funds are available.
(3) When a State agency elects to discontinue benefits to a number
of certified participants due to insufficient funds for a period of
time, it shall not enroll new participants during that period.
(i) Certification forms. All certification data for each person
certified shall be recorded on a form (or forms) which are provided by
the State agency. The information on the forms shall include--
(1) Name and address;
(2) Date of initial visit to apply for participation;
(3) An indication of whether the applicant was physically present at
certification and, if not, the reason why an exception was granted or a
copy of the document(s) in the file which explains the reason for the
exception;
(4) A description of the document(s) used to determine residency and
identity or a copy of the document(s) used or the applicant's written
statement when no documentation exists;
(5) Information regarding income eligibility for the Program as
specified in paragraph (d) of this section as follows:
(i) A description of the document(s) used to determine income
eligibility or a copy of the document(s) in the file;
(ii) An indication that no documentation is available and the
reason(s) why or a copy of the applicant's written statement explaining
such circumstances; or
* * *