[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 246.8 Nondiscrimination.
(a) Civil rights requirements. The State agency shall comply with
the requirements of title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, title IX
of the Education Amendments of 1972, section 504 of the Rehabilitation
Act of 1973, the Age Discrimination Act of 1975, Department of
Agriculture regulations on nondiscrimination (7 CFR parts 15, 15a and
15b), and FNS instructions to ensure that no person shall, on the
grounds of race, color, national origin, age, sex or handicap, be
excluded from participation in, be denied benefits of, or be otherwise
subjected to discrimination under the Program. Compliance with title VI
of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, title IX of the Education Amendments of
1972, Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, the Age
Discrimination Act of 1975, and regulations and instructions issued
thereunder shall include, but not be limited to:
(1) Notification to the public of the nondiscrimination policy and
complaint rights of participants and potentially eligible persons;
[[Page 342]]
(2) Review and monitoring activity to ensure Program compliance with
the nondiscrimination laws and regulations;
(3) Collection and reporting of racial and ethnic participation data
as required by title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, which prohibits
discrimination in federally assisted programs on the basis of race,
color, or national origin; and
(4) Establishment of grievance procedures for handling complaints
based on sex and handicap.
(b) Complaints. Persons seeking to file discrimination complaints
may file them either with the Secretary of Agriculture, or the Director,
Office of Equal Opportunity, USDA, Washington, DC 20250 or with the
Office established by the State agency to handle discrimination
grievances or complaints. All complaints received by State or local
agencies which allege discrimination based on race, color, national
origin, or age shall be referred to the Secretary of Agriculture or
Director, Office of Equal Opportunity. A State or local agency may
process complaints which allege discrimination based on sex or handicap
if grievance procedures are in place.
(c) Non-English materials. Where a significant number or proportion
of the population eligible to be served needs service or information in
a language other than English in order effectively to be informed of or
to participate in the Program, the State agency shall take reasonable
steps considering the size and concentration of such population, to
provide information in appropriate languages to such persons. This
requirement applies with regard to required Program information except
certification forms which are used only by local agency staff. The State
agency shall also ensure that all rights and responsibilities listed on
the certification form are read to these applicants in the appropriate
language.