[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 226.2 Definitions.
Act means the National School Lunch Act, as amended.
Administrative costs means costs incurred by an institution related
to planning, organizing, and managing a food service under the Program,
* * *
supper, 30 cents for a breakfast, and 15 cents for a supplement, and for
which neither the participant nor any member of his family is required
to work in the food service program.
Reimbursement means Federal financial assistance paid or payable to
institutions for Program costs within the rates assigned by the State
agency.
Renewing institution means an institution that is participating in
the Program at the time it submits a renewal application.
Responsible principal or responsible individual means:
[[Page 166]]
(a) A principal, whether compensated or uncompensated, who the State
agency or FNS determines to be responsible for an institution's serious
deficiency;
(b) Any other individual employed by, or under contract with, an
institution or sponsored center, who the State agency or FNS determines
to be responsible for an institution's serious deficiency; or
(c) An uncompensated individual who the State agency or FNS
determines to be responsible for an institution's serious deficiency.
Rural area means any geographical area in a county which is not a
part of a Metropolitan Statistical Area or any ``pocket'' within a
Metropolitan Statistical Area which, at the option of the State agency
and with FNSRO concurrence, is determined to be geographically isolated
from urban areas.
SSI participant means an adult participant who receives assistance
under title XVI of the Social Security Act, the Supplemental Security
Income (SSI) for the Aged, Blind and Disabled Program.
School year means a period of 12 calendar months beginning July 1 of
any year and ending June 30 of the following year.
Seriously deficient means the status of an institution or a day care
home that has been determined to be non-compliant in one or more aspects
of its operation of the Program.
Sponsoring organization means a public or nonprofit private
organization which is entirely responsible for the administration of the
food program in: (a) One or more day care homes; (b) a child care
center, outside-school-hours care centers, or adult day care center
which is a legally distinct entity from the sponsoring organization; (c)
two or more child care centers, outside-school-hours care centers, or
adult day care centers; or (d) any combination of child care centers,
adult day care centers, day care homes, and outside-school-hours care
centers. The term ``sponsoring organization'' also includes a For-profit
center, as defined in this section, that is entirely responsible for
administration of the Program in any combination of two or more child
care centers, at-risk afterschool care centers, adult day care centers,
or outside-school-hours care centers, provided that the centers are part
of the same legal entity as the sponsoring organization.
Start-up payments means financial assistance made available to a
sponsoring organization for its administrative expenses associated with
developing or expanding a food service program in day care homes and
initiating successful Program operations. These start-up payments may
include administrative expenses associated with outreach and recruitment
of unlicensed family or group day care homes and the allowable
licensing-related expenses of such homes.
State means any of the 50 States, the District of Columbia, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa,
the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, and the Northern Mariana
Islands.
State agency means the State educational agency or any other State
agency that has been designated by the Governor or other appropriate
executive, or by the legislative authority of the State, and has been
approved by the Department to administer the Program within the State or
in States in which FNS administers the Program, FNSRO. This also may
include a State agency other than the existing CACFP State Agency, when
such agency is designated by the Governor of the State to administer
only the adult day care component of the CACFP.
State agency list means an actual paper or electronic list, or the
retrievable paper records, maintained by the State agency, that includes
a synopsis of information concerning seriously deficient institutions
and providers terminated for cause in that State. The list must be made
available to FNS upon request, and must include the following
information:
(a) Institutions determined to be seriously deficient by the State
agency, including the names and mailing addresses of the institutions,
the basis for each serious deficiency determination, and the status of
the institutions as they move through the possible subsequent stages of
corrective action, proposed termination, suspension, agreement
termination, and/or disqualification, as applicable;
[[Page 167]]
(b) Responsible principals and responsible individuals who have been
disqualified from participation by the State agency, including their
names, mailing addresses, and dates of birth; and
(c) Day care home providers whose agreements have been terminated
for cause by a sponsoring organization in the State, including their
names, mailing addresses, and dates of birth.
State Children's Health Insurance Program (SCHIP) means the State
medical assistance program under title XXI of the Social Security Act (
42 U.S.C. 1397aa et seq.).
Suspended means the status of an institution or day care home that
is temporarily ineligible for participation (including Program
payments).
Suspension review means the review provided, upon the institution's
request, to an institution that has been given a notice of intent to
suspend participation (including Program payments), based on a
determination that the institution has knowingly submitted a false or
fraudulent claim.
Suspension review official means the independent and impartial
official who conducts the suspension review.
* * *