[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 226.20 Requirements for meals.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, each meal served
in the Program shall contain, as a minimum, the indicated food
components:
(1) A breakfast shall contain: (i) Fluid milk as a beverage or on
* * *
(f) Continuing unavailability of milk. The inability of an
institution to obtain a supply of milk on a continuing basis shall not
bar it from participation in the Program. In such cases, the State
agency may approve service of meals without milk, provided that an
equivalent amount of canned, whole dry or nonfat dry milk is used in the
preparation of the components of the meal set forth in paragraphs
(a)(1), (2) and (3) of this section.
(g) Statewide substitutions. In American Samoa, Puerto Rico, Guam,
the Virgin Islands, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, and the
Northern Mariana Islands the following variations from the meal
requirements are authorized: A serving of a starchy vegetable, such as
yams, plantains, or sweet potatoes may be substituted for the bread
requirements.
(h) Individual substitutions. Substitutions may be made in food
listed in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section if individual
participants are unable, because of medical or other special dietary
needs, to consume such foods. Substitutions because of medical needs
shall be made only when supported by a statement from a recognized
medical authority which includes recommended alternate foods.
(i) Special variations. FNS may approve variations in the food
components of the meals on an experimental or a continuing basis in any
institution where there is evidence that such variations are
nutritionally sound and are necessary to meet ethnic, religious,
economic, or physical needs.
(j) Meal planning. Institutions shall plan for and order meals on
the basis of current participation trends, with the objective of
providing only one meal per participant at each meal service. Records of
participation and of ordering or preparing meals shall be maintained to
demonstrate positive action toward this objective. In recognition of the
fluctuation in participation levels which makes it difficult to estimate
precisely the number of meals needed and to reduce the resultant waste,
any excess meals that are ordered may be served to participants and may
be claimed for reimbursement, unless the State agency determines that
the institution has failed to plan and prepare or order meals with the
objective of providing only one meal per participant at each meal
service.
[[Page 236]]
(k) Time of meal service. State agencies may require any institution
or facility to allow a specific amount of time to elapse between meal
services or require that meal services not exceed a specified duration.
(l) Sanitation. Institutions shall ensure that in storing,
preparing, and serving food, proper sanitation and health standards are
met which conform with all applicable State and local laws and
regulations. Institutions shall ensure that adequate facilities are
available to store food or hold meals.
(m) Donated commodities. Institutions shall efficiently use in the
Program any foods donated by the Department and accepted by the
institution.
(n) Plentiful foods. Institutions shall, insofar as practical,
purchase and efficiently use in the Program foods designated as
plentiful by the Department.
(o) Additional provision. The State agency may allow institutions
which serve meals prepared in schools participating in the National
School Lunch and School Breakfast Programs to substitute the meal
pattern requirements of the regulations governing those Programs (7 CFR
part 210 and 7 CFR part 220, respectively) for the meal pattern
requirements contained in this section.
(p) Family-style meal service. Meals may be served in a family-style
setting.
(q) Offer versus serve. (1) Each adult day care center shall offer
its adult participants all of the required food servings as set forth in
paragraph (c)(1), (c)(2) and (c)(3) of this section. However, at the
discretion of the adult day care center, adult participants may be
permitted to decline:
* * *