[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 210.20 Reporting and recordkeeping.
(a) Reporting summary. Participating State agencies shall submit
forms and reports to FNS to demonstrate compliance with Program
requirements. The reports include but are not limited to:
(1) Requests for cash to make reimbursement payments to school food
authorities as required under Sec. 210.5(a);
(2) Information on the amounts of Federal Program funds expended and
obligated to date (SF-269) as required under Sec. 210.5(d);
(3) Statewide totals on Program participation (FNS-10) as required
under Sec. 210.5(d);
(4) Information on State funds provided by the State to meet the
State matching requirements (FNS-13) specified under Sec. 210.17(g);
(5) The names of school food authorities in need of a follow-up
review;
(6) Results of reviews and audits;
(7) Results of the commodity preference survey and recommendations
for commodity purchases as required under Sec. 250.13(k) of this
chapter; and
(8) Results of the State agency's review of schools' compliance with
the food safety inspection requirement in Sec. 210.13(b) by November 15
following each of school years 2005-2006 through 2008-2009, beginning
November 15, 2006. The report will be based on data supplied by the
school food authorities in accordance with Sec. 210.15(a)(7).
(b) Recordkeeping summary. Participating State agencies are required
to maintain records to demonstrate compliance with Program requirements.
The records include but are not limited to:
(1) Accounting records and source documents to control the receipt,
custody and disbursement of Federal Program funds as required under
Sec. 210.5(a);
(2) Documentation supporting all school food authority claims paid
by the State agency as required under Sec. 210.5(d);
(3) Documentation to support the amount the State agency reported
having used for State revenue matching as required under Sec.
210.17(h);
(4) Records supporting the State agency's review of net cash
resources as required under Sec. 210.19(a);
(5) Reports on the results of investigations of complaints received
or irregularities noted in connection with Program operations as
required under Sec. 210.19(a)
(6) Records of all reviews and audits, including records of action
taken to correct Program violations; and records of fiscal action taken,
including documentation of recoveries made;
(7) State agency criteria for selecting schools for reviews and
small school food authorities for follow-up reviews;
(8) Documentation of action taken to disallow improper claims
submitted by school food authorities, as required by Sec. 210.19(c) and
as determined through claims processing, resulting from actions such as
reviews, audits and USDA audits;
(9) Records of USDA audit findings, State agency's and school food
authorities' responses to them and of corrective action taken as
required by Sec. 210.22(a);
(10) Records pertaining to civil rights responsibilities as defined
under Sec. 210.23(b);
(11) Records pertaining to the annual food preference survey of
school food authorities as required by Sec. 250.13(k) of this chapter;
and
(12) Records supplied by the school food authorities showing the
number of food safety inspections obtained by
[[Page 57]]
schools for each of school years 2005-2006 through 2008-2009.
[53 FR 29147, Aug. 2, 1988, as amended at 56 FR 32948, July 17, 1991; 56
FR 55527, Oct. 28, 1991; 64 FR 50741, Sept. 20, 1999; 70 FR 34630, June
15, 2005]
Subpart E_State Agency and School Food Authority Responsibilities