[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 235.5 Payments to States.
(a) Method of payment. FNS will specify the terms and conditions of
the State agency's annual grant of SAE funds in conjunction with the
grant award document and will make funds available for payment by means
* * *
agency in accordance with guidance issued by FNS and may include such
activities as program monitoring, technical assistance, Federal
reporting/claims
[[Page 271]]
processing, policy implementation, and allocation of foods to recipient
agencies.
(3) Except in specific instances where determined necessary by FNS,
State agencies shall not be required to maintain expenditure records by
activity area or program. State agencies shall refer to Office of
Management and Budget Circular A-87, Attachment B, to establish cost
categories.
(4) FNS shall approve a State agency's plan, or any amendment to
such plan under paragraph (c) of this section, if it determines that the
plan or amendment is consistent with program administrative needs and
SAE requirements under this part.
(5) To the extent practicable, State agencies shall implement their
approved plans (as amended). FNS shall monitor State agency
implementation of the plans through management evaluations, State agency
reports submitted under this part, audits, and through other available
means.
(6) FNS may expand plan requirements for individual State agencies
in order to address specific administrative deficiencies which affect
compliance with program requirements and which have been identified by
FNS through its monitoring activities.
(c) Amendments to the administrative plan. A State agency may amend
its plan at any time to reflect changes in funding or activities, except
that, if such changes are substantive as defined in the June 5, 1997
guidance, and any amendments or updates to this guidance, the State
agency shall amend its plan in accordance with guidance provided by FNS.
Plan amendments shall provide information in a format consistent with
that provided in the State agency's plan, but shall only require FNS
approval if it results in a substantive change as defined by FNS.
(d) Reallocation of funds. Annually, between March 1 and May 1 on a
date specified by FNS, of each year, each State agency shall submit to
FNS a State Administrative Expense Funds Reallocation Report (FNS-525)
on the use of SAE funds. At such time, a State agency may release to FNS
any funds that have been allocated, reallocated or transferred to it
under this part or may request additional funds in excess of its current
grant level. Based on this information or on other available
information, FNS shall reallocate, as it determines appropriate, any
funds allocated to State agencies in the current fiscal year which will
not be expended in the following fiscal year and any funds carried over
from the prior fiscal year which will not be expended in the current
fiscal year. Reallocated funds shall be made available for payment to a
State agency upon approval by FNS of the State agency's amendment to the
base year plan which covers the reallocated funds, if applicable.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, a State agency may, at
any time, release to FNS for reallocation any funds that have been
allocated, reallocated or transferred to it under this part and are not
needed to implement its approved plan under this section.
(e) Return of funds. (1) In Fiscal Year 1991, up to 25 per cent of
the SAE funds allocated to each State agency under Sec. 235.4 may
remain available for obligation and expenditure in the second fiscal
year of the grant. In subsequent fiscal years, up to 20 percent may
remain available for obligation and expenditure in the second fiscal
year. The maximum amount to remain available will be calculated at the
time of the formula allocation by multiplying the appropriate percentage
by each State agency's formula allocation as provided under Sec.
235.4(a) through (c). At the end of the first fiscal year, the amount
subject to the retention limit is determined by subtracting the amount
reported by the State agency as Total Federal share of outlays and
unliquidated obligations on the fourth quarter Standard Form (SF) 269,
Financial Status Report, from the total amount of SAE funds made
available for that fiscal year (i.e., the formula allocation adjusted
for any transfers or reallocations). However, funds provided under Sec.
235.4(d) are not subject to the retention limit. Any funds in excess of
the amount that remains available to each State agency shall be returned
to FNS.
(2) At the end of the fiscal year following the fiscal year for
which funds were allocated, each State agency shall return any funds
made available which are unexpended.
[[Page 272]]
(3) Return of funds by the State agency shall be made as soon as
practicable, but in any event, not later than 30 days following demand
by FNS.
[Amdt. 14, 51 FR 27151, July 30, 1986, as amended by Amdt. 17, 55 FR
1378, Jan. 16, 1990; 60 FR 15462, Mar. 24, 1995]
[41 FR 32405, Aug. 3, 1976, as amended at 64 FR 50743, Sept. 20, 1999]