[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 246.12 Food delivery systems.
(a) General. This section sets forth design and operational
requirements for food delivery systems. In recognition of emergent
electronic benefits transfer (EBT) technology, FNS may, on a case-by-
* * *
authorized by the State agency as of October 1 of each fiscal year in
order to survey the types and levels of abuse and errors among
authorized vendors and to take corrective actions, as appropriate. The
State agency must develop criteria to determine which vendors will
receive routine monitoring visits and must include such criteria in its
State Plan in accordance with Sec. 246.4(a)(14)(iv).
(3) Identifying high-risk vendors. The State agency must identify
high-risk vendors at least once a year using criteria developed by FNS
and/or other statistically-based criteria developed by the State agency.
FNS will not change its criteria more frequently than once every two
years and will provide adequate advance notification of changes prior to
implementation. The State agency may develop and implement additional
criteria. All State agency-developed criteria must be approved by FNS.
(4) Compliance investigations. (i) High-risk vendors. The State
agency must conduct compliance investigations of a minimum of five
percent of the number of vendors authorized by the State agency as of
October 1 of each fiscal year. The State agency must conduct compliance
investigations on all high-risk vendors up to the five percent minimum.
The State agency may count toward this requirement a compliance
investigation of a high-risk vendor conducted by a Federal, State, or
local law enforcement agency. The State agency also may count toward
this requirement a compliance investigation conducted by another WIC
State agency provided that the State agency implements the option to
establish State agency sanctions based on mandatory sanctions imposed by
the other WIC State agency, as specified in paragraph (l)(2)(iii) of
this section. A compliance investigation of a high-risk vendor may be
considered complete when the State agency determines that a sufficient
number of compliance buys have been conducted to provide evidence of
program noncompliance, when two compliance buys have been conducted in
which no program violations are found, or when an inventory audit has
been completed.
(ii) Randomly selected vendors. If fewer than five percent of the
State agency's authorized vendors are identified as
[[Page 364]]
high-risk, the State agency must randomly select additional vendors on
which to conduct compliance investigations sufficient to meet the five-
percent requirement. A compliance investigation of a randomly selected
vendor may be considered complete when the State agency determines that
a sufficient number of compliance buys have been conducted to provide
evidence of program noncompliance, when two compliance buys are
conducted in which no program violations are found, or when an inventory
audit has been completed.
(iii) Prioritization. If more than five percent of the State
agency's vendors are identified as high-risk, the State agency must
* * *