[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 246.12 Food delivery systems.
(a) General. This section sets forth design and operational
requirements for food delivery systems. In recognition of emergent
electronic benefits transfer (EBT) technology, FNS may, on a case-by-
* * *
vendor agreement throughout its jurisdiction, although the State agency
may make exceptions to meet unique circumstances provided that it
documents the reasons for such exceptions.
(3) Vendor agreement provisions. The vendor agreement must contain
the following specifications, although the State agency may determine
the exact wording to be used:
(i) Acceptance of food instruments. The vendor may accept food
instruments only from participants, parents or caretakers of infant and
child participants, or proxies.
(ii) No substitutions, cash, credit, refunds, or exchanges. The
vendor may provide only the authorized supplemental foods listed on the
food instrument. The vendor may not provide unauthorized food items,
non-food items, cash, or credit (including rainchecks) in exchange for
food instruments. The
[[Page 360]]
vendor may not provide refunds or permit exchanges for authorized
supplemental foods obtained with food instruments, except for exchanges
of an identical authorized supplemental food item when the original
authorized supplemental food item is defective, spoiled, or has exceeded
its ``sell by,'' ``best if used by,'' or other date limiting the sale or
use of the food item. An identical authorized supplemental food item
means the exact brand and size as the original authorized supplemental
food item obtained and returned by the participant.
(iii) Treatment of participants, parents/caretakers, and proxies.
The vendor must offer program participants, parents or caretakers of
infant of child participants, and proxies the same courtesies offered to
other customers.
(iv) Time periods for transacting food instruments. The vendor may
accept a food instrument only within the specified time period.
(v) Purchase price on food instruments. The vendor must ensure that
the purchase price is entered on food instruments in accordance with the
procedures described in the vendor agreement. The State agency has the
discretion to determine whether the vendor or the participant enters the
purchase price. The purchase price must include only the authorized
supplemental food items actually provided and must be entered on the
food instrument before it is signed.
(vi) Signature on food instruments. For printed food instruments,
the vendor must ensure the participant, parent or caretaker of an infant
or child participant, or proxy signs the food instrument in the presence
of the cashier. In EBT systems, a Personal Identification Number (PIN)
may be used in lieu of a signature.
(vii) Sales tax prohibition. The vendor may not collect sales tax on
authorized supplemental foods obtained with food instruments.
(viii) Food instrument redemption. The vendor must submit food
instruments for redemption in accordance with the redemption procedures
described in the vendor agreement. The vendor may redeem a food
instrument only within the specified time period. As part of the
redemption procedures, the State agency may make price adjustments to
the purchase price on food instruments submitted by the vendor for
* * *
(C) the types and quantities of items purchased, current shelf
prices or prices charged other customers, and price charged for each
item purchased, if available. Price information may be obtained prior
to, during, or subsequent to the compliance buy; and
(D) the final disposition of all items as destroyed, donated,
provided to other authorities, or kept as evidence.
(k) Retail food delivery systems: Vendor claims--(1) System to
review food instruments. The State agency must design and implement a
system to review food instruments submitted by vendors for redemption to
ensure compliance with the applicable price limitations and to detect
questionable food instruments, suspected vendor overcharges, and other
errors. This review must examine either all or a representative sample
of the food instruments and may be done either before or after the State
agency makes payments on the food instruments. The review must include a
price comparison or other edit designed to ensure compliance with the
applicable price limitations and to assist in detecting vendor
overcharges. For printed food instruments, the system also must detect
the following errors: purchase price missing; participant, parent/
caretaker, or proxy signature missing; vendor identification missing;
food instruments transacted or redeemed after the specified time
periods; and, as appropriate, altered purchase price. The State agency
must take follow-up action within 120 days of detecting any questionable
food instruments, suspected vendor overcharges, and other errors and
must implement procedures to reduce the number of errors when possible.
(2) Delaying payment and establishing a claim. When the State agency
determines the vendor has committed a vendor violation that affects the
payment to the vendor, the State agency must delay payment or establish
a claim. Such vendor violations may be detected through compliance
* * *