[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 226.18 Day care home provisions.
(a) Day care homes shall have current Federal, State or local
licensing or approval to provide day care services to children. Day care
homes which cannot obtain their license because they lack the funding to
* * *
(12) The responsibility of the sponsoring organization, upon the
request of a tier II day care home, to collect applications and
determine the eligibility of enrolled children for free or reduced price
meals;
(13) The State agency's policy to restrict transfers of day care
homes between sponsoring organizations;
(14) The responsibility of the day care home to notify their
sponsoring organization in advance whenever they are planning to be out
of their home during the meal service period. The agreement must also
state that, if this procedure is not followed and an unannounced review
is conducted when the children are not present in the day care home,
claims for meals that would have been served during the unannounced
review will be disallowed;
(15) The day care home's opportunity to request an administrative
review if a sponsoring organization issues a notice of proposed
termination of the day care home's Program agreement, or if a sponsoring
organization suspends participation due to health and safety concerns,
in accordance with Sec. 226.6(1)(2); and
(16) If so instructed by its sponsoring organization, the day care
home's responsibility to distribute to parents a copy of the sponsoring
organization's notice to parents.
(c) Each day care home shall serve one or more of the following meal
types:
(1) Breakfast,
(2) Lunch,
(3) Supper and
(4) Supplemental food.
Reimbursement shall not be claimed for more than two meals and one
supplement provided daily to each child.
(d) Each day care home participating in the program shall serve the
meal types specified in its approved application in accordance with the
meal pattern requirements specified in Sec. 226.20. Menu records shall
be maintained to document compliance with these requirements. Meals
shall be served at no separate charge to enrolled children;
(e) Each day care home must maintain on file documentation of each
child's enrollment and must maintain daily records of the number of
children in attendance and the number of meals, by type, served to
enrolled children. Such documentation of enrollment must be updated
annually, signed by a parent or legal guardian, and include information
on each child's normal days and hours of care and the meals normally
received while in care. Each tier II day care home in which the provider
elects to have the sponsoring organization identify enrolled children
who are eligible for free or reduced price meals, and in which the
sponsoring organization employs a meal counting and claiming system in
accordance with Sec. 226.13(d)(3)(i), shall maintain and submit each
month to the sponsoring organization daily records of the number and
types of meals served to each enrolled child by name. Payment may be
made for meals served to the provider's own children only when (1) such
children are enrolled and participating in the child care program during
the time of the meal service, (2) enrolled nonresident children are
present and participating in the child care program and (3) providers'
children are eligible to receive free or reduced-price meals.
Reimbursement may not be claimed for meals served to children who are
not enrolled, or for meals served at any one time to children in excess
of the home's authorized capacity or for meals served to providers'
children who are not eligible for free or reduced-price meals.
(f) The State agency may not require a day care home or sponsoring
organization to maintain documentation of home operating costs.
(g) Each day care home shall comply with the recordkeeping
requirements established in Sec. 226.10(d) and in this section. Failure
to maintain such records
[[Page 227]]
shall be grounds for the denial of reimbursement.
[47 FR 36527, Aug. 20, 1982, as amended by Amdt. 5, 49 FR 18989, May 4,
1984; 50 FR 8580, Mar. 4, 1985; 52 FR 36907, Oct. 2, 1987; Amdt. 22, 55
FR 1378, Jan. 14, 1990; 61 FR 25554, May 22, 1996; 62 FR 903, Jan. 7,
1997; 63 FR 9105, Feb. 24, 1998; 63 FR 9729, Feb. 26, 1998; 64 FR 72261,
Dec. 27, 1999; 67 FR 43493, June 27, 2002; 69 FR 53546, Sept. 1, 2004;
70 FR 34633, June 15, 2005]