[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 225.2 Definitions.
Except as modified in this regulation or unless the context
otherwise requires, the terms used in this regulation have the same
meaning as set forth in the relevant statutes.
* * *
results from the ownership or control of:
(i) Voting securities held in good faith in a fiduciary capacity
(other
[[Page 93]]
than as provided in paragraphs (e)(2)(ii) and (iii) of this section)
without sole discretionary voting authority, or as otherwise exempted
under section 2(a)(5)(A) of the BHC Act;
(ii) Voting securities acquired and held only for a reasonable
period of time in connection with the underwriting of securities, as
provided in section 2(a)(5)(B) of the BHC Act;
(iii) Voting rights to voting securities acquired for the sole
purpose and in the course of participating in a proxy solicitation, as
provided in section 2(a)(5)(C) of the BHC Act;
(iv) Voting securities acquired in satisfaction of debts previously
contracted in good faith, as provided in section 2(a)(5)(D) of the BHC
Act, if the securities are divested within two years of acquisition (or
such later period as the Board may permit by order); or
(v) Voting securities of certain institutions owned by a thrift
institution or a trust company, as provided in sections 2(a)(5)(E) and
(F) of the BHC Act.
(2) Except for the purposes of Sec. 225.4(b) of this subpart and
subpart E of this part, or as otherwise provided in this regulation,
bank holding company includes a foreign banking organization. For the
purposes of subpart B of this part, bank holding company includes a
foreign banking organization only if it owns or controls a bank in the
United States.
(d)(1) Company includes any bank, corporation, general or limited
partnership, association or similar organization, business trust, or any
other trust unless by its terms it must terminate either within 25
years, or within 21 years and 10 months after the death of individuals
living on the effective date of the trust.
(2) Company does not include any organization, the majority of the
voting securities of which are owned by the United States or any state.
(3) Testamentary trusts exempt. Unless the Board finds that the
trust is being operated as a business trust or company, a trust is
presumed not to be a company if the trust:
(i) Terminates within 21 years and 10 months after the death of
grantors or beneficiaries of the trust living on the effective date of
the trust or within 25 years;
(ii) Is a testamentary or inter vivos trust established by an
individual or individuals for the benefit of natural persons (or trusts
for the benefit of natural persons) who are related by blood, marriage
or adoption;
(iii) Contains only assets previously owned by the individual or
individuals who established the trust;
(iv) Is not a Massachusetts business trust; and
(v) Does not issue shares, certificates, or any other evidence of
ownership.
(4) Qualified limited partnerships exempt. Company does not include
a qualified limited partnership, as defined in section 2(o)(10) of the
BHC Act.
(e)(1) Control of a bank or other company means (except for the
purposes of subpart E of this part):
(i) Ownership, control, or power to vote 25 percent or more of the
outstanding shares of any class of voting securities of the bank or
other company, directly or indirectly or acting through one or more
other persons;
(ii) Control in any manner over the election of a majority of the
directors, trustees, or general partners (or individuals exercising
similar functions) of the bank or other company;
(iii) The power to exercise, directly or indirectly, a controlling
influence over the management or policies of the bank or other company,
as determined by the Board after notice and opportunity for hearing in
accordance with Sec. 225.31 of subpart D of this part; or
(iv) Conditioning in any manner the transfer of 25 percent or more
of the outstanding shares of any class of voting securities of a bank or
other company upon the transfer of 25 percent or more of the outstanding
shares of any class of voting securities of another bank or other
company.
(2) A bank or other company is deemed to control voting securities
or assets owned, controlled, or held, directly or indirectly:
(i) By any subsidiary of the bank or other company;
(ii) In a fiduciary capacity (including by pension and profit-
sharing trusts) for the benefit of the shareholders, members, or
employees (or individuals
[[Page 94]]
serving in similar capacities) of the bank or other company or any of
its subsidiaries; or
(iii) In a fiduciary capacity for the benefit of the bank or other
company or any of its subsidiaries.
(f) Foreign banking organization and qualifying foreign banking
organization have the same meanings as provided in Sec. 211.21(n) and
Sec. 211.23 of the Board's Regulation K (12 CFR 211.21(n) and 211.23).
(g) Insured depository institution includes an insured bank as
defined in section 3(h) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C.
1813(h)) and a savings association.
(h) Lead insured depository institution means the largest insured
depository institution controlled by the bank holding company as of the
quarter ending immediately prior to the proposed filing, based on a
comparison of the average total risk-weighted assets controlled during
the previous 12-month period by each insured depository institution
subsidiary of the holding company.
(i) Management official means any officer, director (including
honorary or advisory directors), partner, or trustee of a bank or other
company, or any employee of the bank or other company with policy-making
functions.
(j) Nonbank bank means any institution that:
(1) Became a bank as a result of enactment of the Competitive
Equality Amendments of 1987 (Pub. L. 100-86), on the date of enactment
(August 10, 1987); and
(2) Was not controlled by a bank holding company on the day before
the enactment of the Competitive Equality Amendments of 1987 (August 9,
1987).
(k) Outstanding shares means any voting securities, but does not
* * *