[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 225.1 Authority, purpose, and scope.
(a) Authority. This part \1\ (Regulation Y) is issued by the Board
of Governors of the Federal Reserve System (Board) under section 5(b) of
the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, as amended (12 U.S.C. 1844(b))
(BHC Act); sections 8 and 13(a) of the International Banking Act of 1978
(12 U.S.C. 3106 and 3108); section 7(j)(13) of the Federal Deposit
Insurance Act, as amended by the Change in Bank Control Act of 1978 (12
U.S.C. 1817(j)(13)) (Bank Control Act); section 8(b) of the Federal
Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1818(b)); section 914 of the Financial
Institutions Reform, Recovery and Enforcement Act of 1989 (12 U.S.C.
1831i); section 106 of the Bank Holding Company Act Amendments of 1970
(12 U.S.C. 1972); and the International Lending Supervision Act of 1983
(Pub. L. 98-181, title IX). The BHC Act is codified at 12 U.S.C. 1841,
et seq.
\1\ Code of Federal Regulations, title 12, chapter II, part 225.
(b) Purpose. The principal purposes of this part are to:
(1) Regulate the acquisition of control of banks by companies and
individuals;
(2) Define and regulate the nonbanking activities in which bank
holding companies and foreign banking organizations with United States
operations may engage; and
(3) Set forth the procedures for securing approval for these
transactions and activities.
(c) Scope--(1) Subpart A contains general provisions and definitions
of terms used in this regulation.
(2) Subpart B governs acquisitions of bank or bank holding company
securities and assets by bank holding companies or by any company that
will become a bank holding company as a result of the acquisition.
(3) Subpart C defines and regulates the nonbanking activities in
which bank holding companies and foreign banking organizations may
engage directly or through a subsidiary. The Board's Regulation K
governs certain nonbanking activities conducted by foreign banking
organizations and certain foreign activities conducted by bank holding
companies (12 CFR part 211, International Banking Operations).
[[Page 92]]
(4) Subpart D specifies situations in which a company is presumed to
control voting securities or to have the power to exercise a controlling
influence over the management or policies of a bank or other company;
sets forth the procedures for making a control determination; and
provides rules governing the effectiveness of divestitures by bank
holding companies.
(5) Subpart E governs changes in bank control resulting from the
acquisition by individuals or companies (other than bank holding
companies) of voting securities of a bank holding company or state
member bank of the Federal Reserve System.
(6) Subpart F specifies the limitations that govern companies that
control so-called nonbank banks and the activities of nonbank banks.
(7) Subpart G prescribes minimum standards that apply to the
performance of real estate appraisals and identifies transactions that
require state certified appraisers.
(8) Subpart H identifies the circumstances when written notice must
be provided to the Board prior to the appointment of a director or
senior officer of a bank holding company and establishes procedures for
obtaining the required Board approval.
(9) Subpart I establishes the procedure by which a bank holding
company may elect to become a financial holding company, enumerates the
consequences if a financial holding company ceases to meet a requirement
applicable to a financial holding company, lists the activities in which
a financial holding company may engage, establishes the procedure by
which a person may request the Board to authorize additional activities
as financial in nature or incidental thereto, and establishes the
procedure by which a financial holding company may seek approval to
engage in an activity that is complementary to a financial activity.
(10) Subpart J governs the conduct of merchant banking investment
activities by financial holding companies as permitted under section
4(k)(4)(H) of the Bank Holding Company Act (12 U.S.C. 1843(k)(4)(H)).
(11) Appendix A to the regulation contains the Board's Risk-Based
Capital Adequacy Guidelines for bank holding companies.
(12) Appendix B contains the Board's Capital Adequacy Guidelines for
measuring leverage for bank holding companies and state member banks.
(13) Appendix C contains the Board's policy statement governing
small bank holding companies.
(14) Appendix D contains the Board's Capital Adequacy Guidelines for
measuring tier 1 leverage for bank holding companies.
(15) Appendix E contains the Board's Capital Adequacy Guidelines for
measuring market risk of bank holding companies.
(16) Appendix F contains the Interagency Guidelines Establishing
Information Security Standards.
[Reg. Y, 62 FR 9319, Feb. 28, 1997, as amended at 65 FR 16472, Mar. 28,
2000; 66 FR 414, Jan. 3, 2001; 66 FR 8484, Jan. 31, 2001; 66 FR 8636,
Feb. 1, 2001]