[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 225.127 Investment in corporations or projects designed primarily to
promote community welfare.
(a) Under Sec. 225.25(b)(6) of Regulation Y, a bank holding company
may, in accordance with the provisions of Sec. 225.23, engage in
``making equity and debt investments in corporations or projects
designed primarily to promote community welfare, such as the economic
rehabilitation and development of low-income areas.'' The Board included
that activity among those the Board has determined to be so closely
related to banking or managing or controlling banks as be a proper
incident thereto, in order to permit bank holding companies to fulfill
their civic responsibilities. As indicated hereinafter in this
interpretation, the Board intends Sec. 225.25(b)(6) to enable bank
holding companies to take an active role in the quest for solutions to
the Nation's social problems. Although the interpretation primarily
focuses on low- and moderate-income housing, it is not intended to limit
projects under Sec. 225.25(b)(6) to that area. Other investments
primarily designed to promote
[[Page 174]]
community welfare are considered permissible, but have not been defined
in order to provide bank holding companies flexibility in approaching
community problems. For example, bank holding companies may utilize this
flexibility to provide new and creative approaches to the promotion of
employment opportunities for low-income persons. Bank holding companies
possess a unique combination of financial and managerial resources
making them particularly suited for a meaningful and substantial role in
remedying our social ills. Section 225.25(b)(6) is intended to provide
an opportunity for them to assume such a role.
(b) Under the authority of Sec. 225.25(b)(6), a bank holding
company may invest in community development corporations established
pursuant to Federal or State law. A bank holding company may also
participate in other civic projects, such as a municipal parking
facility sponsored by a local civic organization as a means to promote
greater public use of the community's facilities.
(c) Within the category of permissible investments under Sec.
225.25(b)(6) are investments in projects to construct or rehabilitate
multifamily low- or moderate-income housing with respect to which a
mortgage is insured under section 221(d)(3), 221(d)(4), or 236 of the
National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1701) and investments in projects to
construct or rehabilitate low- or moderate-income housing which is
financed or assisted by direct loan, tax abatement, or insurance under
provisions of State or local law, similar to the aforementioned Federal
programs, provided that, with respect to all such projects the owner is,
by statute, regulation, or regulatory authority, limited as to the rate
of return on his investment in the project, as to rentals or occupancy
charges for units in the project, and in such other respects as would be
a ``limited dividend corporation'' (as defined by the Secretary of
Housing and Urban Development).
(d) Investments in other projects that may be considered to be
* * *