[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 225.124 Foreign bank holding companies.
(a) Effective December 1, 1971, the Board of Governors has added a
new Sec. 225.4(g) to Regulation Y implementing its authority under
section 4(c)(9) of the Bank Holding Company Act. The Board's views on
some questions that have arisen in connection with the meaning of terms
used in Sec. 225.4(g) are set forth in paragraphs (b) through (g) of
this section.
(b) The term ``activities'' refers to nonbanking activities and does
not include the banking activities that foreign banks conduct in the
United States through branches or agencies licensed under the banking
laws of any State of the United States or the District of Columbia.
(c) A company (including a bank holding company) will not be deemed
to be engaged in ``activities'' in the United States merely because it
exports (or imports) products to (or from) the United States, or
furnishes services or finances goods or services in the United States,
from locations outside the United States. A company is engaged in
``activities'' in the United States if it owns, leases, maintains,
operates, or controls any of the following types of facilities in the
United States:
(1) A factory,
(2) A wholesale distributor or purchasing agency,
(3) A distribution center,
(4) A retail sales or service outlet,
(5) A network of franchised dealers,
(6) A financing agency, or
(7) Similar facility for the manufacture, distribution, purchasing,
furnishing, or financing of goods or services locally in the United
States.
A company will not be considered to be engaged in ``activities'' in the
United States if its products are sold to independent importers, or are
distributed through independent warehouses, that are not controlled or
franchised by it.
(d) In the Board's opinion, section 4 (a)(1) of the Bank Holding
Company Act applies to ownership or control of shares of stock as an
investment and does not apply to ownership or control of shares of stock
in the capacity of an underwriter or dealer in securities. Underwriting
or dealing in shares of stock are nonbanking activities prohibited to
bank holding companies by section 4(a)(2) of the Act, unless otherwise
exempted. Under Sec. 225.4(g) of Regulation Y, foreign bank holding
companies are exempt from the prohibitions of section 4 of the Act with
respect to their activities outside the United States; thus foreign bank
holding companies may underwrite or deal in shares of stock (including
shares of United States issuers) to be distributed outside the United
States, provided that shares so acquired are disposed of within a
reasonable time.
(e) A foreign bank holding company does not ``indirectly'' own
voting shares by reason of the ownership or control of such voting
shares by any company in which it has a noncontrolling interest. A
foreign bank holding company may, however, ``indirectly'' control such
voting shares if its noncontrolling interest in such company is
accompanied by other arrangements that, in the Board's judgment, result
in control of such shares by the bank holding company. The Board has
made one exception to this general approach. A foreign bank holding
company will be considered to indirectly own or control voting shares of
a bank if that bank holding company acquires more than 5 percent of any
class of voting shares of another bank holding company. A bank holding
company may make such an acquisition only with prior approval of the
Board.
[[Page 171]]
(f) A company is ``indirectly'' engaged in activities in the United
States if any of its subsidiaries (whether or not incorporated under the
laws of this country) is engaged in such activities. A company is not
``indirectly'' engaged in activities in the United States by reason of a
noncontrolling interest in a company engaged in such activities.
(g) Under the foregoing rules, a foreign bank holding company may
have a noncontrolling interest in a foreign company that has a U.S.
subsidiary (but is not engaged in the securities business in the United
States) if more than half of the foreign company's consolidated assets
and revenues are located and derived outside the United States. For the
purpose of such determination, the assets and revenues of the United
States subsidiary would be counted among the consolidated assets and
revenues of the foreign company to the extent required or permitted by
generally accepted accounting principles in the United States. The
foreign bank holding company would not, however, be permitted to
``indirectly'' control voting shares of the said U.S. subsidiary, as
might be the case if there are other arrangements accompanying its
noncontrolling interest in the foreign parent company that, in the
Board's judgment, result in control of such shares by the bank holding
company.
(Interprets and applies 12 U.S.C. 1843 (a) (1), (2), and (c)(9))
[36 FR 21808, Nov. 16, 1971]