[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 226.3 Exempt transactions.
This regulation does not apply to the following:\4\
\4\ The provisions in Sec. 226.12 (a) and (b) governing the
issuance of credit cards and the liability for their unauthorized use
apply to all credit cards, even if the credit cards are issued for use
in connection with extensions of credit that otherwise are exempt under
this section.
(a) Business, commercial, agricultural, or organizational credit.
(1) An extension of credit primarily for a business, commercial or
agricultural purpose.
(2) An extension of credit to other than a natural person, including
credit to government agencies or instrumentalities.
(b) Credit over $25,000 not secured by real property or a dwelling.
An extension of credit not secured by real property, or by personal
property used or expected to be used as the principal dwelling of the
consumer, in which the amount financed exceeds $25,000 or in which there
is an express written commitment to extend credit in excess of $25,000.
(c) Public utility credit. An extension of credit that involves
public utility services provided through pipe, wire, other connected
facilities, or radio or similar transmission (including extensions of
such facilities), if the charges for service, delayed payment, or any
discounts for prompt payment are filed with or regulated by any
government unit. The financing of durable goods or home improvements by
a public utility is not exempt.
[[Page 269]]
(d) Securities or commodities accounts. Transactions in securities
or commodities accounts in which credit is extended by a broker-dealer
registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission or the Commodity
Futures Trading Commission.
(e) Home fuel budget plans. An installment agreement for the
purchase of home fuels in which no finance charge is imposed.
(f) Student loan programs. Loans made, insured, or guaranteed
pursuant to a program authorized by title IV of the Higher Education Act
of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070 et seq.).
[46 FR 20892, Apr. 7, 1981, as amended at 48 FR 14886, Apr. 6, 1983; 49
FR 46991, Nov. 30, 1984]