[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 225.4 Corporate practices.
(a) Bank holding company policy and operations. (1) A bank holding
company shall serve as a source of financial and managerial strength to
its subsidiary banks and shall not conduct its operations in an unsafe
or unsound manner.
(2) Whenever the Board believes an activity of a bank holding
company or control of a nonbank subsidiary (other than a nonbank
subsidiary of a bank) constitutes a serious risk to the financial
safety, soundness, or stability of a subsidiary bank of the bank holding
company and is inconsistent with sound banking principles or the
purposes of the BHC Act or the Financial Institutions Supervisory Act of
1966, as amended (12 U.S.C. 1818(b) et seq.), the Board may require the
bank holding company to terminate the activity or to terminate control
of the subsidiary, as provided in section 5(e) of the BHC Act.
(b) Purchase or redemption by bank holding company of its own
securities--(1) Filing notice. Except as provided in paragraph (b)(6) of
this section, a bank holding company shall give the Board prior written
notice before purchasing or redeeming its equity securities if the gross
consideration for the purchase or redemption, when aggregated with the
net consideration paid by the company for all such purchases or
redemptions during the preceding 12 months, is equal to 10 percent or
more of the company's consolidated net worth. For the purposes of this
section, ``net consideration'' is the gross consideration paid by the
company for all of its equity securities purchased or redeemed during
the period minus the gross consideration received for all of its equity
securities sold during the period.
(2) Contents of notice. Any notice under this section shall be filed
with the appropriate Reserve Bank and shall contain the following
information:
(i) The purpose of the transaction, a description of the securities
to be purchased or redeemed, the total number of each class outstanding,
the gross consideration to be paid, and the terms and sources of funding
for the transaction;
(ii) A description of all equity securities redeemed within the
preceding 12 months, the net consideration paid, and the terms of any
debt incurred in connection with those transactions; and
(iii) (A) If the bank holding company has consolidated assets of
$500 million or more, consolidated pro forma risk-based capital and
leverage ratio calculations for the bank holding company as of the most
recent quarter, and, if the redemption is to be debt funded, a parent-
only pro forma balance sheet as of the most recent quarter; or
(B) If the bank holding company has consolidated assets of less than
$500 million, a pro forma parent-only balance sheet as of the most
recent quarter, and, if the redemption is to be debt funded, one-year
income statement and cash flow projections.
(3) Acting on notice. Within 15 calendar days of receipt of a notice
under this section, the appropriate Reserve Bank shall either approve
the transaction proposed in the notice or refer the notice to the Board
* * *