[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 221.103 Loans to brokers or dealers.
Questions have arisen as to the adequacy of statements received by
lending banks under Sec. 221.3(c), ``Purpose Statement,'' in the case
of loans to brokers or dealers secured by margin stock where the
proceeds of the loans are to be used to finance customer transactions
involving the purchasing or carrying of margin stock. While some such
loans may qualify for exemption under Sec. Sec. 221.1(b)(2), 221.4,
221.5 or 221.6, unless they do qualify for such an exemption they are
subject to this part. For example, if a loan so secured is made to a
broker to furnish cash working capital for the conduct of his brokerage
business (i.e., for purchasing and carrying securities for the account
of customers), the maximum loan value prescribed in Sec. 221.7 (the
Supplement) would be applicable unless the loan should be of a kind
exempted under this part. This result would not be affected by the fact
that the margin stock given as security for the loan was or included
margin stock owned by the brokerage firm. In view of the foregoing, the
statement referred to in Sec. 221.3(c) which the lending bank must
accept in good faith in determining the purpose of the loan would be
inadequate if the form of statement accepted or used by the bank failed
to call for answers which would indicate whether or not the loan was of
the kind discussed elsewhere in this section.