[Title 12 CFR ]
220.3 (b)(1). However, the transaction would be permissible if the
transaction came within the scope of Sec. 220.4(f)(8), which permits a
``creditor'' (such as the dealer) to ``Extend and maintain credit to or
for any customer without collateral or on any collateral whatever for
any purpose other than purchasing or carrying or trading in
securities.'' Accordingly, the crucial question is whether the
corporation, in this transaction, was ``purchasing'' the 4,161 shares of
its stock, within the meaning of that term as used in this part.
(c) Upon first examination, it might seem apparent that the
transaction was a purchase by the corporation. From the viewpoint of the
dealer the transaction was a sale, and ordinarily, at least a sale by
one party connotes a purchase by the other. Furthermore, other indicia
of a sale/purchase transaction were present, such as a transfer of
property for a pecuniary consideration. However, when the underlying
objectives of the margin regulations are considered, it appears that
they do not encompass a transaction of this nature, where securities are
transferred on credit to the issuer thereof for the purpose of
retirement.
(d) Section 7(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 requires the
Board of Governors to prescribe margin regulations ``For the purpose of
preventing the excessive use of credit for the purchase or carrying of
securities.'' Accordingly, the provisions of this part are not intended
to prevent the use of credit where the transaction will not have the
effect of increasing the volume of credit in the securities markets.
(e) It appears that the instant transaction would have no such
effect. When the transaction was completed, the equity interest of the
dealer was transmuted into a dollar-obligation interest; in lieu of its
status as a stockholder of the corporation, the dealer became a creditor
of that corporation. The corporation did not become the owner of any
securities acquired through the use of credit; its outstanding stock was
simply reduced by 4,161 shares.
(f) The meaning of ``sale'' and ``purchase'' in the Securities
Exchange Act has been considered by the Federal courts in a series of
decisions dealing with corporate ``insiders'' profits under section
16(b) of that Act. Although the statutory purpose sought to be
effectuated in those cases is quite different from the purpose of the
margin regulations, the decisions in question support the propriety of
not regarding a transaction as a ``purchase'' where this accords with
the probable legislative intent, even though, literally, the statutory
definition seems to include the particular transaction. See Roberts v.
Eaton (CA 2 1954) 212 F. 2d 82, and cases and other authorities there
cited. The governing principle, of course, is to effectuate the purpose
embodied in the statutory or regulatory provision being interpreted,
even where that purpose may conflict with the literal words. U.S. v.
Amer. Trucking Ass'ns, 310 U.S. 534, 543 (1940); 2 Sutherland, Statutory
Construction (3d ed. 1943) ch. 45.
(g) There can be little doubt that an extension of credit to a
corporation to enable it to retire debt securities would not be for the
purpose of ``purchasing * * * securities'' and therefore would come
within Sec. 220.4(f)(8), regardless of whether the retirement was
obligatory (e.g., at maturity) or was a voluntary ``call'' by the
issuer. This is true, it is difficult to see any valid distinction, for
this purpose, between (1) voluntary retirement of an indebtedness
security and (2) voluntary retirement of an equity security.
[[Page 26]]
(h) For the reasons indicated above, it is the opinion of the Board
of Governors that the extension of credit here involved is not of the
kind which the margin requirements are intended to regulate and that the
transaction described does not involve an unlawful extension of credit
as far as this part is concerned.
(i) The foregoing interpretation relates, of course, only to cases
of the type described. It should not be regarded as governing any other
situations; for example, the interpretation does not deal with cases
where securities are being transferred to someone other than the issuer,
or to the issuer for a purpose other than immediate retirement. Whether
the margin requirements are inapplicable to any such situations would
depend upon the relevant facts of actual cases presented.
[27 FR 12346, Dec. 13, 1962]
Sec. 220.120 [Reserved]