[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 225.173 How are investments in private equity funds treated under this
subpart?
(a) What is a private equity fund? For purposes of this subpart, a
``private equity fund'' is any company that:
(1) Is formed for the purpose of and is engaged exclusively in the
business of investing in shares, assets, and ownership interests of
financial and nonfinancial companies for resale or other disposition;
(2) Is not an operating company;
(3) No more than 25 percent of the total equity of which is held,
owned or controlled, directly or indirectly, by the financial holding
company and its directors, officers, employees and principal
shareholders;
(4) Has a maximum term of not more than 15 years; and
(5) Is not formed or operated for the purpose of making investments
inconsistent with the authority granted under section 4(k)(4)(H) of the
Bank Holding Company Act (12 U.S.C. 1843(k)(4)(H)) or evading the
limitations governing merchant banking investments contained in this
subpart.
(b) What form may a private equity fund take? A private equity fund
may be a corporation, partnership, limited liability company or other
type of company that issues ownership interests in any form.
(c) What is the holding period permitted for interests in private
equity funds?--(1) In general. A financial holding company may own,
control or hold any interest in a private equity fund under this subpart
and any interest in a portfolio company that is owned or controlled by a
private equity fund in which the financial holding company owns or
controls any interest under this subpart for the duration of the fund,
up to a maximum of 15 years.
(2) Request to hold interest for longer period. A financial holding
company may seek Board approval to own, control or hold an interest in
or held through a private equity fund for a period longer than the
duration of the fund in accordance with Sec. 225.172(b) of this
subpart.
(3) Application of rules. The rules described in Sec. 225.172(b)(2)
and (3) governing holding periods of interests acquired, transferred or
previously held by a financial holding company apply to interests in,
held through, or acquired from a private equity fund.
(d) How do the restrictions on routine management and operation
apply to private equity funds and investments held through a private
equity fund?--(1) Portfolio companies held through a private equity
fund. A financial holding company may not routinely manage or operate a
portfolio company that is owned or controlled by a private equity fund
in which the financial holding company owns or controls any interest
under this subpart, except as permitted under Sec. 225.171(e).
(2) Private equity funds controlled by a financial holding company.
A private equity fund that is controlled by a financial holding company
may not routinely manage or operate a portfolio company, except as
permitted under Sec. 225.171(e).
(3) Private equity funds that are not controlled by a financial
holding company. A private equity fund may routinely manage or operate a
portfolio
[[Page 205]]
company so long as no financial holding company controls the private
equity fund or as permitted under Sec. 225.171(e).
(4) When does a financial holding company control a private equity
fund? A financial holding company controls a private equity fund for
purposes of this subpart if the financial holding company, including any
director, officer, employee or principal shareholder of the financial
holding company:
(i) Serves as a general partner, managing member, or trustee of the
private equity fund (or serves in a similar role with respect to the
private equity fund);
(ii) Owns or controls 25 percent or more of any class of voting
shares or similar interests in the private equity fund;
(iii) In any manner selects, controls or constitutes a majority of
the directors, trustees or management of the private equity fund; or
(iv) Owns or controls more than 5 percent of any class of voting
shares or similar interests in the private equity fund and is the
investment adviser to the fund.