[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 225.24 Procedures for other nonbanking proposals.
(a) Notice required for nonbanking activities. Except as provided in
Sec. 225.22 and Sec. 225.23, a notice for the Board's
[[Page 116]]
prior approval under Sec. 225.21(a) to engage in or acquire a company
engaged in a nonbanking activity shall be filed by a bank holding
company (including a company seeking to become a bank holding company)
with the appropriate Reserve Bank in accordance with this section and
the Board's Rules of Procedure (12 CFR 262.3).
(1) Engaging de novo in listed activities. A bank holding company
seeking to commence or to engage de novo, either directly or through a
subsidiary, in a nonbanking activity listed in Sec. 225.28 shall file a
notice containing a description of the activities to be conducted and
the identity of the company that will conduct the activity.
(2) Acquiring company engaged in listed activities. A bank holding
company seeking to acquire or control voting securities or assets of a
company engaged in a nonbanking activity listed in Sec. 225.28 shall
file a notice containing the following:
(i) A description of the proposal, including a description of each
proposed activity, and the effect of the proposal on competition among
entities engaging in each proposed activity in each relevant market with
relevant market indexes;
(ii) The identity of any entity involved in the proposal, and, if
the notificant proposes to conduct the activity through an existing
subsidiary, a description of the existing activities of the subsidiary;
(iii) A statement of the public benefits that can reasonably be
expected to result from the proposal;
(iv) If the bank holding company has consolidated assets of $150
million or more:
(A) Parent company and consolidated pro forma balance sheets for the
acquiring bank holding company as of the most recent quarter showing
credit and debit adjustments that reflect the proposed transaction;
(B) Consolidated pro forma risk-based capital and leverage ratio
calculations for the acquiring bank holding company as of the most
recent quarter; and
(C) A description of the purchase price and the terms and sources of
funding for the transaction;
(v) If the bank holding company has consolidated assets of less than
$150 million:
(A) A pro forma parent-only balance sheet as of the most recent
quarter showing credit and debit adjustments that reflect the proposed
transaction; and
(B) A description of the purchase price and the terms and sources of
funding for the transaction and, if the transaction is debt funded, one-
year income statement and cash flow projections for the parent company,
and the sources and schedule for retiring any debt incurred in the
transaction;
(vi) For each insured depository institution whose Tier 1 capital,
total capital, total assets or risk-weighted assets change as a result
of the transaction, the total risk-weighted assets, total assets, Tier 1
capital and total capital of the institution on a pro forma basis; and
(vii) A description of the management expertise, internal controls
and risk management systems that will be utilized in the conduct of the
proposed activities; and
(viii) A copy of the purchase agreements, and balance sheet and
income statements for the most recent quarter and year-end for any
company to be acquired.
(b) Notice provided to Board. The Reserve Bank shall immediately
send to the Board a copy of any notice received under paragraphs (a)(2)
or (a)(3) of this section.
(c) Notice to public--(1) Listed activities and activities approved
by order--(i) In a case involving an activity listed in Sec. 225.28 or
previously approved by the Board by order, the Reserve Bank shall notify
the Board for publication in the Federal Register immediately upon
receipt by the Reserve Bank of:
(A) A notice under this section; or
(B) A written request that notice of a proposal under this section
or Sec. 225.23 be published in the Federal Register. Such a request may
request that Federal Register publication occur up to 15 calendar days
prior to submission of a notice under this subpart.
(ii) The Federal Register notice published under this paragraph
shall invite public comment on the proposal, generally for a period of
15 days.
[[Page 117]]
(2) New activities--(i) In general. In the case of a notice under
this subpart involving an activity that is not listed in Sec. 225.28
and that has not been previously approved by the Board by order, the
Board shall send notice of the proposal to the Federal Register for
publication, unless the Board determines that the notificant has not
demonstrated that the activity is so closely related to banking or to
managing or controlling banks as to be a proper incident thereto. The
Federal Register notice shall invite public comment on the proposal for
a reasonable period of time, generally for 30 days.
(ii) Time for publication. The Board shall send the notice required
under this paragraph to the Federal Register within 10 business days of
acceptance by the Reserve Bank. The Board may extend the 10-day period
for an additional 30 calendar days upon notice to the notificant. In the
event notice of a proposal is not published for comment, the Board shall
inform the notificant of the reasons for the decision.
(d) Action on notices--(1) Reserve Bank action--(i) In general.
Within 30 calendar days after receipt by the Reserve Bank of a notice
filed pursuant to paragraphs (a)(1) or (a)(2) of this section, the
Reserve Banks shall:
(A) Approve the notice; or
(B) Refer the notice to the Board for decision because action under
delegated authority is not appropriate.
(ii) Return of incomplete notice. Within 7 calendar days of receipt,
the Reserve Bank may return any notice as informationally incomplete
that does not contain all of the information required by this subpart.
The return of such a notice shall be deemed action on the notice.
(iii) Notice of action. The Reserve Bank shall promptly notify the
* * *