[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 223.15 May a member bank purchase a low-quality asset from an
affiliate?
(a) In general. A member bank may not purchase a low-quality asset
from an affiliate unless, pursuant to an independent credit evaluation,
the member bank had committed itself to purchase the asset before the
time the asset was acquired by the affiliate.
(b) Exemption for renewals of loan participations involving problem
loans. The prohibition contained in paragraph (a) of this section does
not apply to the renewal of, or extension of additional credit with
respect to, a member bank's participation in a loan to a nonaffiliate
that was originated by an affiliate if:
(1) The loan was not a low-quality asset at the time the member bank
purchased its participation;
(2) The renewal or extension of additional credit is approved, as
necessary to protect the participating member bank's investment by
enhancing the ultimate collection of the original indebtedness, by the
board of directors of the participating member bank or, if the
originating affiliate is a depository institution, by:
(i) An executive committee of the board of directors of the
participating member bank; or
(ii) One or more senior management officials of the participating
member bank, if:
(A) The board of directors of the member bank approves standards for
the member bank's renewals or extensions of additional credit described
in this paragraph (b), based on the determination set forth in paragraph
(b)(2) of this section;
(B) Each renewal or extension of additional credit described in this
paragraph (b) meets the standards; and
(C) The board of directors of the member bank periodically reviews
renewals and extensions of additional credit described in this paragraph
(b) to ensure that they meet the standards and periodically reviews the
standards to ensure that they continue to meet the criterion set forth
in paragraph (b)(2) of this section;
(3) The participating member bank's share of the renewal or
extension of additional credit does not exceed its proportional share of
the original transaction by more than 5 percent, unless the member bank
obtains the prior written approval of its appropriate Federal banking
agency; and
(4) The participating member bank provides its appropriate Federal
banking agency with written notice of the renewal or extension of
additional credit not later than 20 days after consummation.