[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 225.28 List of permissible nonbanking activities.
(a) Closely related nonbanking activities. The activities listed in
paragraph (b) of this section are so closely related to banking or
managing or controlling banks as to be a proper incident thereto, and
may be engaged in by a bank holding company or its subsidiary in
accordance with the requirements of this regulation.
(b) Activities determined by regulation to be permissible--(1)
Extending credit and servicing loans. Making, acquiring, brokering, or
servicing loans or other extensions of credit (including factoring,
issuing letters of credit and accepting drafts) for the company's
account or for the account of others.
(2) Activities related to extending credit. Any activity usual in
connection with making, acquiring, brokering or servicing loans or other
extensions of credit, as determined by the Board. The Board has
determined that the following activities are usual in connection with
making, acquiring, brokering or servicing loans or other extensions of
credit:
(i) Real estate and personal property appraising. Performing
appraisals of real estate and tangible and intangible personal property,
including securities.
[[Page 120]]
(ii) Arranging commercial real estate equity financing. Acting as
intermediary for the financing of commercial or industrial income-
producing real estate by arranging for the transfer of the title,
control, and risk of such a real estate project to one or more
investors, if the bank holding company and its affiliates do not have an
interest in, or participate in managing or developing, a real estate
project for which it arranges equity financing, and do not promote or
sponsor the development of the property.
(iii) Check-guaranty services. Authorizing a subscribing merchant to
accept personal checks tendered by the merchant's customers in payment
for goods and services, and purchasing from the merchant validly
authorized checks that are subsequently dishonored.
(iv) Collection agency services. Collecting overdue accounts
receivable, either retail or commercial.
(v) Credit bureau services. Maintaining information related to the
credit history of consumers and providing the information to a credit
grantor who is considering a borrower's application for credit or who
has extended credit to the borrower.
(vi) Asset management, servicing, and collection activities.
Engaging under contract with a third party in asset management,
servicing, and collection \2\ of assets of a type that an insured
depository institution may originate and own, if the company does not
engage in real property management or real estate brokerage services as
part of these services.
\2\ Asset management services include acting as agent in the
liquidation or sale of loans and collateral for loans, including real
estate and other assets acquired through foreclosure or in satisfaction
of debts previously contracted.
(vii) Acquiring debt in default. Acquiring debt that is in default
at the time of acquisition, if the company:
* * *