[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 220.4 Margin account.
(a) Margin transactions. (1) All transactions not specifically
authorized for inclusion in another account shall be recorded in the
margin account.
(2) A creditor may establish separate margin accounts for the same
person to:
(i) Clear transactions for other creditors where the transactions
are introduced to the clearing creditor by separate creditors; or
(ii) Clear transactions through other creditors if the transactions
are cleared by separate creditors; or
[[Page 10]]
(iii) Provide one or more accounts over which the creditor or a
third party investment adviser has investment discretion.
(b) Required margin--(1) Applicability. The required margin for each
long or short position in securities is set forth in Sec. 220.12 (the
Supplement) and is subject to the following exceptions and special
provisions.
(2) Short sale against the box. A short sale ``against the box''
shall be treated as a long sale for the purpose of computing the equity
and the required margin.
(3) When-issued securities. The required margin on a net long or net
short commitment in a when-issued security is the margin that would be
required if the security were an issued margin security, plus any
unrealized loss on the commitment or less any unrealized gain.
(4) Stock used as cover. (i) When a short position held in the
account serves in lieu of the required margin for a short put, the
amount prescribed by paragraph (b)(1) of this section as the amount to
be added to the required margin in respect of short sales shall be
increased by any unrealized loss on the position.
(ii) When a security held in the account serves in lieu of the
required margin for a short call, the security shall be valued at no
greater than the exercise price of the short call.
(5) Accounts of partners. If a partner of the creditor has a margin
account with the creditor, the creditor shall disregard the partner's
financial relations with the firm (as shown in the partner's capital and
ordinary drawing accounts) in calculating the margin or equity of the
partner's margin account.
(6) Contribution to joint venture. If a margin account is the
account of a joint venture in which the creditor participates, any
interest of the creditor in the joint account in excess of the interest
which the creditor would have on the basis of its right to share in the
profits shall be treated as an extension of credit to the joint account
and shall be margined as such.
(7) Transfer of accounts. (i) A margin account that is transferred
from one creditor to another may be treated as if it had been maintained
by the transferee from the date of its origin, if the transferee
accepts, in good faith, a signed statement of the transferor (or, if
that is not practicable, of the customer), that any margin call issued
under this part has been satisfied.
(ii) A margin account that is transferred from one customer to
another as part of a transaction, not undertaken to avoid the
requirements of this part, may be treated as if it had been maintained
for the transferee from the date of its origin, if the creditor accepts
* * *