[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 225.65 Appraiser independence.
(a) Staff appraisers. If an appraisal is prepared by a staff
appraiser, that appraiser must be independent of the lending,
investment, and collection functions and not involved, except as an
appraiser, in the federally related transaction, and have no direct or
indirect interest, financial or otherwise, in the property. If the only
qualified persons available to perform an appraisal are involved in the
lending, investment, or collection functions of the regulated
institution, the regulated institution shall take appropriate steps to
ensure that the appraisers exercise independent judgment and that the
appraisal is adequate. Such steps include, but are not limited to,
prohibiting an individual from performing appraisals in connection with
federally related transactions in which the appraiser is otherwise
involved and prohibiting directors and officers from participating in
any vote or approval involving assets on which they performed an
appraisal.
(b) Fee appraisers. (1) If an appraisal is prepared by a fee
appraiser, the appraiser shall be engaged directly by the regulated
institution or its agent, and have no direct or indirect interest,
financial or otherwise, in the property or the transaction.
(2) A regulated institution also may accept an appraisal that was
prepared by an appraiser engaged directly by another financial services
institution, if:
(i) The appraiser has no direct or indirect interest, financial or
otherwise, in the property or the transaction; and
(ii) The regulated institution determines that the appraisal
conforms to the requirements of this subpart and is otherwise
acceptable.
[Reg. Y, 55 FR 27771, July 5, 1990, as amended at 59 FR 29501, June 7,
1994]