[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 225.139 Presumption of continued control under section 2(g)(3) of the
Bank Holding Company Act.
(a) Section 2(g)(3) of the Bank Holding Company Act (the ``Act'')
establishes a statutory presumption that where certain specified
relationships exist between a transferor and transferee of shares, the
transferor (if it is a bank holding company, or a company that would be
such but for the transfer) continues to own or control indirectly the
transferred shares.\1\ This presumption arises by operation of law, as
of the date of the transfer, without the need for any order or
determination by the Board. Operation of the presumption may be
terminated only by the issuance of a Board determination, after
opportunity for hearing, ``that the transferor is not in fact capable of
controlling the transferee.'' \2\
\1\ The presumption arises where the transferee ``is indebted to the
transferor, or has one or more officers, directors, trustees, or
beneficiaries in common with or subject to control by the transferor.''
\2\ The Board has delegated to its General Counsel the authority to
issue such determinations, 12 CFR 265.2(b)(1).
(b) The purpose of section 2(g)(3) is to provide the Board an
opportunity to assess the effectiveness of divestitures in certain
situations in which there may be a risk that the divestiture will not
result in the complete termination of a control relationship. By
presuming control to continue as a matter of law, section 2(g)(3)
operates to allow the effectiveness of the divestiture to be assessed
before the divesting company is permitted to act on the assumption that
the divestiture is complete. Thus, for example, if a holding company
divests its banking interest under circumstances where the presumption
of continued control arises, the divesting company must continue to
consider itself bound by the Act until an appropriate order is entered
by the Board dispelling the presumption. Section 2(g)(3) does not
establish a substantive rule that invalidates transfers to which it
applies, and in a great many cases the Board has acted favorably on
applications to have the presumption dispelled. It merely provides a
procedural opportunity for Board consideration of the effect of such
transfers in advance
[[Page 184]]
of their being deemed effective. Whether or not the statutory
presumption arises, the substantive test for assessing the effectiveness
of a divestiture is the same--that is, the Board must be assured that
all control relationships between the transferor and the transferred
property have been terminated and will not be reestablished.\3\
\3\ It should be noted, however, that the Board will require
termination of any interlocking management relationships between the
divesting company and the transferee or the divested company as a
precondition of finding that a divestiture is complete. Similarly, the
retention of an economic interest in the divested company that would
create an incentive for the divesting company to attempt to influence
the management of the divested company will preclude a finding that the
divestiture is complete. (See the Board's Order in the matter of
``International Bank'', 1977 Federal Reserve Bulletin 1106, 1113.)
(c) In the course of administering section 2(g)(3) the Board has had
several occasions to consider the scope of that section. In addition,
questions have been raised by and with the Board's staff as to coverage
of the section. Accordingly, the Board believes it would be useful to
set forth the following interpretations of section 2(g)(3):
(1) The terms transferor and transferee, as used in section 2(g)(3),
include parents and subsidiaries of each. Thus, for example, where a
transferee is indebted to a subsidiary of the transferor, or where a
specified interlocking relationship exists between the transferor or
transferee and a subsidiary of the other (or between subsidiaries of
each), the presumption arises. Similarly, if a parent of the transferee
is indebted to a parent of the transferor, the presumption arises. The
presumption of continued control also arises where an interlock or debt
relationship is retained between the divesting company and the company
being divested, since the divested company will be or may be viewed as a
subsidiary of the transferee or group of transferees.
(2) The terms officers, directors, and trustees, as used in section
2(g)(3), include persons performing functions normally associated with
such positions (including general partners in a partnership and limited
partners having a right to participate in the management of the affairs
of the partnership) as well as persons holding such positions in an
advisory or honorary capacity. The presumption arises not only where the
transferee or transferred company has an officer, director or trustee in
common with the transferor, but where the transferee himself holds such
a position with the transferor. \4\ It should be noted that where a
transfer takes the form of a pro-rata distribution, or spin-off, of
shares to a company's shareholders, officers and directors of the
transferor company are likely to receive a portion of such shares. The
presumption of continued control would, of course, attach to any shares
transferred to officers and directors of the divesting company, whether
by spinoff or outright sale. However, the presumption will be of legal
significance--and will thus require an application under section
2(g)(3)--only where the total number of shares subject to the
presumption exceeds one of the applicable thresholds in the Act. For
example, where officers and directors of a one-bank holding company
receive in the aggregate 25 percent or more of the stock of a bank
subsidiary being divested by the holding company, the holding company
would be presumed to continue to control the divested bank. In such a
case it would be necessary for the divesting company to demonstrate that
it no longer controls either the divested bank or the officer/director
* * *