[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 225.140 Disposition of property acquired in satisfaction of debts
previously contracted.
(a) The Board recently considered the permissibility, under section
4 of the Bank Holding Company Act, of a subsidiary of a bank holding
company acquiring and holding assets acquired in satisfaction of a debt
previously contracted in good faith (a ``dpc'' acquisition). In the
situation presented, a lending subsidiary of a bank holding company made
a ``dpc'' acquisition of assets and transferred them to a wholly-owned
subsidiary of the bank holding company for the purpose of effecting an
orderly divestiture. The question presented was whether such ``dpc''
assets could be held indefinitely by a bank holding company subsidiary
as incidental to its permissible lending activity.
(b) While the Board believes that ``dpc'' acquisitions may be
regarded as normal, necessary and incidental to the business of lending,
the Board does not believe that the holding of assets acquired ``dpc''
without any time restrictions is appropriate from the standpoint of
prudent banking and in light of the prohibitions in section 4 of the Act
against engaging in nonbank activities. If a nonbanking subsidiary of a
bank holding company were permitted, either directly or through a
subsidiary, to hold ``dpc'' assets of substantial amount over an
extended period of time, the holding of such property could result in an
unsafe or unsound banking practice or in the holding company engaging in
an impermissible activity in connection with the assets, rather than
liquidating them.
(c) The Board notes that section 4(c)(2) of the Bank Holding Company
Act provides an exemption from the prohibitions of section 4 of the Act
for bank holding company subsidiaries to acquire shares ``dpc''. It also
provides that such ``dpc'' shares may be held for a period of two years,
subject to the Board's authority to grant three one-year extensions up
to a maximum of five years.\1\ Viewed in light of the Congressional
policy evidenced by section 4(c)(2), the Board believes that a lending
subsidiary of a bank holding company or the holding company itself,
should be permitted, as an incident to permissible lending activities,
to make acquisitions of ``dpc'' assets. Consistent with the principles
underlying the provisions of section 4(c)(2) of the Act and as a matter
of prudent banking practice, such assets may be held for no longer than
five years from the date of acquisition. Within the divestiture period
it is expected that the company will make good faith efforts to dispose
of ``dpc'' shares or assets at the earliest practicable date. While no
specific authorization is necessary to hold such assets for the five-
year period, after two years from the date of acquisition of such
assets, the holding company should report annually on its efforts to
accomplish divestiture to its Reserve Bank. The Reserve Bank will
monitor the efforts of the company to effect an orderly divestiture, and
may order divestiture before the end of the five-year period if
supervisory concerns warrant such action.
\1\ The Board notes that where the dpc shares or other similar
interests represent less than 5 percent of the total of such interests
outstanding, they may be retained on the basis of section 4(c)(6), even
if originally acquired dpc.
(d) The Board recognizes that there are instances where a company
may encounter particular difficulty in attempting to effect an orderly
divestiture of ``dpc'' real estate holdings within the divestiture
period, notwithstanding its persistent good faith efforts to dispose of
such property. In the Depository Institutions Deregulation
[[Page 187]]
and Monetary Control Act of 1980, (Pub. L. 96-221) Congress, recognizing
that real estate possesses unusual characteristics, amended the National
Banking Act to permit national banks to hold real estate for five years
and for an additional five-year period subject to certain conditions.
Consistent with the policy underlying the recent Congressional
enactment, and as a matter of supervisory policy, a bank holding company
may be permitted to hold real estate acquired ``dpc'' beyond the initial
five-year period provided that the value of the real estate on the books
of the company has been written down to fair market value, the carrying
costs are not significant in relation to the overall financial position
of the company, and the company has made good faith efforts to effect
divestiture. Companies holding real estate for this extended period are
expected to make active efforts to dispose of it, and should keep the
Reserve Bank advised on a regular basis concerning their ongoing
efforts. Fair market value should be derived from appraisals, comparable
sales or some other reasonable method. In any case, ``dpc'' real estate
would not be permitted to be held beyond 10 years from the date of its
acquisition.
(e) With respect to the transfer by a subsidiary of other ``dpc''
shares or assets to another company in the holding company system,
including a section 4(c)(1)(D) liquidating subsidiary, or to the holding
company itself, such transfers would not alter the original divestiture
period applicable to such shares or assets at the time of their
acquisition. Moreover, to ensure that assets are not carried at inflated
values for extended periods of time, the Board expects, in the case of
all such intracompany transfers, that the shares or assets will be
transferred at a value no greater than the fair market value at the time
of transfer and that the transfer will be made in a normal arms-length
transaction.
(f) With regard to ``dpc'' assets acquired by a banking subsidiary
of a holding company, so long as the assets continue to be held by the
bank itself, the Board will regard them as being solely within the
regulatory authority of the primary supervisor of the bank.
(12 U.S.C. 1843 (c)(1)(d), (c)(2), (c)(8), and 1844 (b); 12 U.S.C. 1818)
[45 FR 49905, July 28, 1980]