[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 221.1 Authority, purpose, and scope.
(a) Authority. Regulation U (this part) is issued by the Board of
Governors of the Federal Reserve System (the Board) pursuant to the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (the Act) (15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.).
(b) Purpose and scope. (1) This part imposes credit restrictions
upon persons other than brokers or dealers (hereinafter lenders) that
extend credit for the purpose of buying or carrying margin stock if the
credit is secured directly or indirectly by margin stock. Lenders
include ``banks'' (as defined in Sec. 221.2) and other persons who are
required to register with the Board under Sec. 221.3(b). Lenders may
not extend more than the maximum loan value of the collateral securing
such credit, as set by the Board in Sec. 221.7 (the Supplement).
(2) This part does not apply to clearing agencies regulated by the
Securities and Exchange Commission or the Commodity Futures Trading
Commission that accept deposits of margin stock in connection with:
(i) The issuance of, or guarantee of, or the clearance of
transactions in, any security (including options on any security,
certificate of deposit, securities index or foreign currency); or
(ii) The guarantee of contracts for the purchase or sale of a
commodity for future delivery or options on such contracts.
(3) This part does not apply to credit extended to an exempted
borrower.
(c) Availability of forms. The forms referenced in this part are
available from the Federal Reserve Banks.