[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 225.132 Acquisition of assets.
(a) From time to time questions have arisen as to whether and under
what circumstances a bank holding company engaged in nonbank activities,
directly or indirectly through a subsidiary, pursuant to section 4(c)(8)
of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, as amended (12 U.S.C.
1843(c)(3)), may acquire the assets and employees of another company,
without first obtaining Board approval pursuant to section 4(c) (8) and
the Board's Regulation Y (12 CFR 225.4(b)).
(b) In determining whether Board approval is required in connection
with the acquisition of assets, it is necessary to determine (a) whether
the acquisition is made in the ordinary course of business \1\ or (b)
whether it constitutes the acquisition, in whole or in part, of a going
concern.\2\
\1\ Section 225.4(c)(3) of the Board's Regulation Y (12 CFR
225.4(c)(3)) generally prohibits a bank holding company or its
subsidiary engaged in activities pursuant to authority of section
4(c)(8) of the Act from being a party to any merger ``or acquisition of
assets other than in the ordinary course of business'' without prior
Board approval.
\2\ In accordance with the provisions of section 4(c)(8) of the Act
and Sec. 225.4(b) of Regulation Y, the acquisition of a going concern
requires prior Board approval.
(c) The following examples illustrate transactions where prior Board
approval will generally be required:
(1) The transaction involves the acquisition of all or substantially
all of the assets of a company, or a subsidiary, division, department or
office thereof.
(2) The transaction involves the acquisition of less than
``substantially all'' of the assets of a company, or a subsidiary,
division, department or office thereof, the operations of which are
being terminated or substantially
[[Page 178]]
discontinued by the seller, but such asset acquisition is significant in
relation to the size of the same line of nonbank activity of the holding
company (e.g., consumer finance mortgage banking, data processing). For
purposes of this interpretation, an acquisition would generally be
presumed to be significant if the book value of the nonbank assets being
acquired exceeds 50 percent of the book value of the nonbank assets of
the holding company or nonbank subsidiary comprising the same line of
activity.
(3) The transaction involves the acquisition of assets for resale
and the sale of such assets is not a normal business activity of the
acquiring holding company.
(4) The transaction involves the acquisition of the assets of a
company, or a subsidiary, division, department or office thereof, and a
major purpose of the transaction is to hire some of the seller's
principal employees who are expert, skilled and experienced in the
business of the company being acquired.
(d) In some cases it may be difficult, due to the wide variety of
circumstances involving possible acquisition of assets, to determine
whether such acquisitions require prior Board approval. Bank holding
companies are encouraged to contact their local Reserve Bank for
guidance where doubt exists as to whether such an acquisition is in the
ordinary course of business or an acquisition, in whole or in part, of a
going concern.
[39 FR 35128, Sept. 30, 1974, as amended at Reg. Y, 57 FR 28779, June
29, 1992]