[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 225.177 Definitions.
(a) What do references to a financial holding company include?--(1)
Except as otherwise expressly provided, the term ``financial holding
company'' as used in this subpart means the financial holding company
and all of its subsidiaries, including a private equity fund or other
fund controlled by the financial holding company.
(2) Except as otherwise expressly provided, the term ``financial
holding company'' does not include a depository institution or
subsidiary of a depository institution or any portfolio company
controlled directly or indirectly by the financial holding company.
(b) What do references to a depository institution include? For
purposes of this subpart, the term ``depository institution'' includes a
U.S. branch or agency of a foreign bank.
(c) What is a portfolio company? A portfolio company is any company
or entity:
(1) That is engaged in any activity not authorized for the financial
holding company under section 4 of the Bank Holding Company Act (12
U.S.C. 1843); and
(2) Any shares, assets or ownership interests of which are held,
owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the financial holding
company pursuant to
[[Page 208]]
this subpart, including through a private equity fund that the financial
holding company controls.
(d) Who are the executive officers of a company?--(1) An executive
officer of a company is any person who participates or has the authority
to participate (other than in the capacity as a director) in major
policymaking functions of the company, whether or not the officer has an
official title, the title designates the officer as an assistant, or the
officer serves without salary or other compensation.
(2) The term ``executive officer'' does not include--
(i) Any person, including a person with an official title, who may
exercise a certain measure of discretion in the performance of his
duties, including the discretion to make decisions in the ordinary
course of the company's business, but who does not participate in the
determination of major policies of the company and whose decisions are
limited by policy standards fixed by senior management of the company;
or
(ii) Any person who is excluded from participating (other than in
the capacity of a director) in major policymaking functions of the
company by resolution of the board of directors or by the bylaws of the
company and who does not in fact participate in such policymaking
functions.
Conditions to Orders