[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 221.113 Loan which is secured indirectly by stock.
(a) A question has been presented to the Board as to whether a loan
by a bank to a mutual investment fund is ``secured * * * indirectly by
* * *
borrowing, at the time when it takes down any part of the loan.
(2) Fund X agrees to maintain an ``asset coverage'' of at least 300
percent of its borrowings at all times.
(3) Fund X agrees not to amend its custody agreement with Bank Y, or
to substitute another custodian without Bank Y's consent.
(4) Fund X agrees not to mortgage, pledge, or otherwise encumber any
of its assets elsewhere than with Bank Y.
(c) In Sec. 221.109 the Board stated that because of ``the general
nature and operations of such a company'', any ``loan by a bank to an
open-end investment company that customarily purchases margin stock * *
* should be presumed to be subject to this part as a loan for the
purpose of purchasing or carrying margin stock'' (purpose credit). The
Board's interpretation went on to say that: ``this would not be altered
by the fact that the open-end company had used, or proposed to use, its
own funds or proceeds of the loan to redeem some of its own shares * *
*.''
(d) Accordingly, the loan by Bank Y to Fund X was and is a ``purpose
credit''. However, a loan by a bank is not subject to this part unless:
it is a purpose credit; and it is ``secured directly or indirectly by
margin stock''. In the present case, the loan is not ``secured
directly'' by stock in the ordinary sense, since the portfolio of Fund X
is not pledged to secure the credit from Bank Y. But the word
``indirectly'' must signify some form of security arrangement other than
the ``direct'' security which arises from the ordinary ``transaction
that gives recourse against a particular chattel or land or against a
third party on an obligation'' described in the American Law Institute's
Restatement of the Law of Security, page 1. Otherwise the word
``indirectly'' would be superfluous, and a regulation, like a statute,
must be construed if possible to give meaning to every word.
[[Page 47]]
(e) The Board has indicated its view that any arrangement under
which margin stock is more readily available as security to the lending
bank than to other creditors of the borrower may amount to indirect
security within the meaning of this part. In an interpretation published
at Sec. 221.110 it stated: ``The Board has long held, in the * * *
purpose area, that the original purpose of a loan should not be
determined upon a narrow analysis of the technical circumstances under
which a loan is made * * * . Where security is involved, standards of
interpretation should be equally searching.'' In its pamphlet issued for
the benefit and guidance of banks and bank examiners, entitled
``Questions and Answers Illustrating Application of Regulation U'', the
Board said: ``In determining whether a loan is ``indirectly'' secured,
it should be borne in mind that the reason the Board has thus far
refrained * * * from regulating loans not secured by stock has been to
simplify operations under the regulation. This objective of simplifying
operations does not apply to loans in which arrangements are made to
retain the substance of stock collateral while sacrificing only the
form''.
(f) A wide variety of arrangements as to collateral can be made
between bank and borrower which will serve, to some extent, to protect
the interest of the bank in seeing that the loan is repaid, without
giving the bank a conventional direct ``security'' interest in the
collateral. Among such arrangements which have come to the Board's
attention are the following:
(1) The borrower may deposit margin stock in the custody of the
bank. An arrangement of this kind may not, it is true, place the bank in
the position of a secured creditor in case of bankruptcy, or even of
conflicting claims, but it is likely effectively to strengthen the
bank's position. The definition of indirectly secured in Sec. 221.2,
which provides that a loan is not indirectly secured if the lender
``holds the margin stock only in the capacity of custodian, depositary
or trustee, or under similar circumstances, and, in good faith has not
relied upon the margin stock as collateral,'' does not exempt a deposit
of this kind from the impact of the regulation unless it is clear that
the bank ``has not relied'' upon the margin stock deposited with it.
(2) A borrower may not deposit his margin stock with the bank, but
agree not to pledge or encumber his assets elsewhere while the loan is
outstanding. Such an agreement may be difficult to police, yet it serves
to some extent to protect the interest of the bank if only because the
future credit standing and business reputation of the borrower will
depend upon his keeping his word. If the assets covered by such an
agreement include margin stock, then, the credit is ``indirectly
secured'' by the margin stock within the meaning of this part.
(3) The borrower may deposit margin stock with a third party who
agrees to hold the stock until the loan has been paid off. Here, even
though the parties may purport to provide that the stock is not
``security'' for the loan (for example, by agreeing that the stock may
not be sold and the proceeds applied to the debt if the borrower fails
to pay), the mere fact that the stock is out of the borrower's control
for the duration of the loan serves to some extent to protect the bank.
(g) The three instances described in paragraph (f) of this section
are merely illustrative. Other methods, or combinations of methods, may
serve a similar purpose. The conclusion that any given arrangement makes
a credit ``indirectly secured'' by margin stock may, but need not, be
reinforced by facts such as that the stock in question was purchased
with proceeds of the loan, that the lender suggests or insists upon the
arrangement, or that the loan would probably be subject to criticism by
supervisory authorities were it not for the protective arrangement.
* * *