[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 225.28 List of permissible nonbanking activities.
(a) Closely related nonbanking activities. The activities listed in
paragraph (b) of this section are so closely related to banking or
* * *
\9\ A bank-ineligible security is any security that a state member
bank is not permitted to underwrite or deal in under 12 U.S.C. 24 and
335.
(1) A state member bank is authorized to invest in the asset
underlying the contract;
(2) The contract requires cash settlement;
(3) The contract allows for assignment, termination, or offset prior
to delivery or expiration, and the company--
(i) Makes every reasonable effort to avoid taking or making delivery
of the asset underlying the contract; or
(ii) Receives and instantaneously transfers title to the underlying
asset, by operation of contract and without taking or making physical
delivery of the asset; or
(4) The contract does not allow for assignment, termination, or
offset prior to delivery or expiration and is
[[Page 123]]
based on an asset for which futures contracts or options on futures
contracts have been approved for trading on a U.S. contract market by
the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, and the company--
(i) Makes every reasonable effort to avoid taking or making delivery
of the asset underlying the contract; or
(ii) Receives and instantaneously transfers title to the underlying
asset, by operation of contract and without taking or making physical
delivery of the asset.
(C) Forward contracts, options,\10\ futures, options on futures,
swaps, and similar contracts, whether traded on exchanges or not, based
on an index of a rate, a price, or the value of any financial asset,
nonfinancial asset, or group of assets, if the contract requires cash
settlement.
\10\ This reference does not include acting as a dealer in options
based on indices of bank-ineligible securities when the options are
traded on securities exchanges. These options are securities for
purposes of the federal securities laws and bank-ineligible securities
for purposes of section 20 of the Glass-Steagall Act, 12 U.S.C. 337.
Similarly, this reference does not include acting as a dealer in any
other instrument that is a bank-ineligible security for purposes of
section 20. A bank holding company may deal in these instruments in
accordance with the Board's orders on dealing in bank-ineligible
securities.
(iii) Buying and selling bullion, and related activities. Buying,
selling and storing bars, rounds, bullion, and coins of gold, silver,
platinum, palladium, copper, and any other metal approved by the Board,
for the company's own account and the account of others, and providing
incidental services such as arranging for storage, safe custody,
assaying, and shipment.
(9) Management consulting and counseling activities--(i) Management
consulting. (A) Providing management consulting advice: \11\
\11\ In performing this activity, bank holding companies are not
authorized to perform tasks or operations or provide services to client
institutions either on a daily or continuing basis, except as necessary
* * *
$50 million or less. A bank holding company performing insurance-agency
activities under this paragraph may not engage in the sale of life
insurance or annuities except as provided in paragraphs (b)(11) (i) and
(iii) of this section, and it may not continue to engage in insurance-
agency activities pursuant to this provision more than 90 days after the
end of the quarterly reporting period in which total assets of the
holding company and its subsidiaries exceed $50 million.
(vii) Insurance-agency activities conducted before 1971. Engaging in
any insurance-agency activity performed at any location in the United
States directly or indirectly by a bank holding company that was engaged
in insurance-agency activities prior to January 1, 1971, as a
consequence of approval by the Board prior to January 1, 1971.
(12) Community development activities--(i) Financing and investment
activities. Making equity and debt investments in corporations or
projects designed primarily to promote community welfare, such as the
economic rehabilitation and development of low-income areas by providing
housing, services, or jobs for residents.
(ii) Advisory activities. Providing advisory and related services
for programs designed primarily to promote community welfare.
(13) Money orders, savings bonds, and traveler's checks. The
issuance and sale at retail of money orders and similar consumer-type
payment instruments; the sale of U.S. savings bonds; and the issuance
and sale of traveler's checks.
(14) Data processing. (i) Providing data processing, data storage
and data transmission services, facilities (including data processing,
data storage and data transmission hardware, software, documentation, or
operating personnel), databases, advice, and access to such services,
facilities, or data-bases by any technological means, if:
(A) The data to be processed, stored or furnished are financial,
banking or economic; and
(B) The hardware provided in connection therewith is offered only in
conjunction with software designed and marketed for the processing,
storage and transmission of financial, banking,
[[Page 126]]
or economic data, and where the general purpose hardware does not
constitute more than 30 percent of the cost of any packaged offering.
(ii) A company conducting data processing, data storage, and data
transmission activities may conduct data processing, data storage, and
data transmission activities not described in paragraph (b)(14)(i) of
this section if the total annual revenue derived from those activities
does not exceed 49 percent of the company's total annual revenues
derived from data processing, data storage and data transmission
activities.
[Reg. Y, 62 FR 9329, Feb. 28, 1997, as amended at 68 FR 39810, July 3,
2003; 68 FR 41901, July 16, 2003; 68 FR 68499, Dec. 9, 2003]
Subpart D_Control and Divestiture Proceedings