[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 225.143 Policy statement on nonvoting equity investments by bank
holding companies.
(a) Introduction. (1) In recent months, a number of bank holding
companies have made substantial equity investments in a bank or bank
* * *
the Act, a bank holding company may not acquire direct or indirect
ownership or control of more than 5 per cent of the voting shares of a
bank without the Board's prior approval. (12 U.S.C. 1842(a)(3)). In
addition, this section of the Act provides that a bank holding company
may not, without the Board's prior approval, acquire control of a bank:
That is, in the words of the statute, ``for any action to be taken that
causes a bank to become a subsidiary of a bank holding company.'' (12
U.S.C. 1842(a)(2)). Under the Act, a bank is a subsidiary of a bank
holding company if:
(i) The company directly or indirectly owns, controls, or holds with
power to vote 25 per cent or more of the voting shares of the bank;
(ii) The company controls in any manner the election of a majority
of the board of directors of the bank; or
(iii) The Board determines, after notice and opportunity for
hearing, that the company has the power, directly or indirectly, to
exercise a controlling influence over the management or policies of the
bank. (12 U.S.C. 1841(d)).
(2) In intrastate situations, the Board may approve bank holding
company acquisitions of additional banking subsidiaries. However, where
the acquiree is located outside the home state of the investing bank
holding company, section 3(d) of the Act prevents the Board from
approving any application that will permit a bank holding company to
``acquire, directly or indirectly, any voting shares of, interest in, or
all or substantially all of the assets of any additional bank.'' (12
U.S.C. 1842(d)(1)).
(c) Review of agreements. (1) In apparent expectation of statutory
changes that might make interstate banking permissible, bank holding
companies have sought to make substantial equity investments in other
bank holding companies across state lines, but without obtaining more
than 5 per cent of the voting shares or control of the acquiree. These
investments involve a combination of the following arrangements:
(i) Options on, warrants for, or rights to convert nonvoting shares
into substantial blocks of voting securities of the acquiree bank
holding company or its subsidiary bank(s);
(ii) Merger or asset acquisition agreements with the out-of-state
bank or bank holding company that are to be consummated in the event
interstate banking is permitted;
[[Page 190]]
(iii) Provisions that limit or restrict major policies, operations
or decisions of the acquiree; and
(iv) Provisions that make acquisition of the acquiree or its
subsidiary bank(s) by a third party either impossible or economically
impracticable.
The various warrants, options, and rights are not exercisable by the
investing bank holding company unless interstate banking is permitted,
but may be transferred by the investor either immediately or after the
passage of a period of time or upon the occurrence of certain events.
* * *
sell, transfer, or encumber a majority or all of the voting shares of
its subsidiary bank(s) with the aim of maintaining the integrity of the
investment and preventing takeovers by others. These long-term
restrictions on voting shares fall within the presumption in the Board's
Regulation Y that attributes control of shares to any company that
enters into any agreement placing long-term restrictions on the rights
of a holder of voting securities. (12 CFR 225.2(b)(4)).
(6) Finally, investors wish to reserve the right to sell their
options, warrants or rights to a person of their choice to prevent being
locked into what may become an unwanted investment. The Board has taken
the position that the ability to control the ultimate disposition of
voting shares to a person of the investor's choice and to secure the
economic benefits therefrom indicates control of the shares under the
Act.\1\ Moreover, the ability to transfer rights to large blocks of
voting shares, even if nonvoting in the hands of the investing company,
may result in such a substantial position of leverage over the
management of the acquiree as to involve a structure that inevitably
results in control prohibited by the Act.
\1\ See Board letter dated March 18, 1982, to C. A. Cavendes,
Sociedad Financiera.
(d) Provisions that avoid control. (1) In the context of any
particular agreement, provisions of the type described above may be
acceptable if combined with other provisions that serve to preclude
control. The Board believes that such agreements will not be consistent
with the Act unless provisions are included that will preserve
management's discretion over the policies and decisions of the acquiree
and avoid control of voting shares.
(2) As a first step towards avoiding control, covenants in any
agreement
[[Page 191]]
should leave management free to conduct banking and permissible
nonbanking activities. Another step to avoid control is the right of the
acquiree to ``call'' the equity investment and options or warrants to
assure that covenants that may become inhibiting can be avoided by the
acquiree. This right makes such investments or agreements more like a
loan in which the borrower has a right to escape covenants and avoid the
lender's influence by prepaying the loan.
(3) A measure to avoid problems of control arising through the
investor's control over the ultimate disposition of rights to
substantial amounts of voting shares of the acquiree would be a
provision granting the acquiree a right of first refusal before
warrants, options or other rights may be sold and requiring a public and
dispersed distribution of these rights if the right of first refusal is
not exercised.
(4) In this connection, the Board believes that agreements that
involve rights to less than 25 percent of the voting shares, with a
requirement for a dispersed public distribution in the event of sale,
* * *