[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 225.170 What type of investments are permitted by this subpart, and
under what conditions may they be made?
(a) What types of investments are permitted by this subpart? Section
4(k)(4)(H) of the Bank Holding Company Act (12 U.S.C. 1843(k)(4)(H)) and
this subpart authorize a financial holding company, directly or
indirectly and as principal or on behalf of one or more persons, to
acquire or control any amount of shares, assets or ownership interests
of a company or other entity that is engaged in any activity not
otherwise authorized for the financial holding company under section 4
of the Bank Holding Company Act. For purposes of this subpart, shares,
assets or ownership interests acquired or controlled under section
4(k)(4)(H) and this subpart are
[[Page 200]]
referred to as ``merchant banking investments.'' A financial holding
company may not directly or indirectly acquire or control any merchant
banking investment except in compliance with the requirements of this
subpart.
(b) Must the investment be a bona fide merchant banking investment?
The acquisition or control of shares, assets or ownership interests
under this subpart is not permitted unless it is part of a bona fide
underwriting or merchant or investment banking activity.
(c) What types of ownership interests may be acquired? Shares,
assets or ownership interests of a company or other entity include any
debt or equity security, warrant, option, partnership interest, trust
certificate or other instrument representing an ownership interest in
the company or entity, whether voting or nonvoting.
(d) Where in a financial holding company may merchant banking
investments be made? A financial holding company and any subsidiary
(other than a depository institution or subsidiary of a depository
institution) may acquire or control merchant banking investments. A
financial holding company and its subsidiaries may not acquire or
control merchant banking investments on behalf of a depository
institution or subsidiary of a depository institution.
(e) May assets other than shares be held directly? A financial
holding company may not under this subpart acquire or control assets,
other than debt or equity securities or other ownership interests in a
company, unless:
(1) The assets are held by or promptly transferred to a portfolio
company;
(2) The portfolio company maintains policies, books and records,
accounts, and other indicia of corporate, partnership or limited
liability organization and operation that are separate from the
financial holding company and limit the legal liability of the financial
holding company for obligations of the portfolio company; and
(3) The portfolio company has management that is separate from the
financial holding company to the extent required by Sec. 225.171.
(f) What type of affiliate is required for a financial holding
company to make merchant banking investments? A financial holding
company may not acquire or control merchant banking investments under
this subpart unless the financial holding company qualifies under at
least one of the following paragraphs:
(1) Securities affiliate. The financial holding company is or has an
affiliate that is registered under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
(15 U.S.C. 78c, 78o, 78o-4) as:
(i) A broker or dealer; or
(ii) A municipal securities dealer, including a separately
identifiable department or division of a bank that is registered as a
municipal securities dealer.
(2) Insurance affiliate with an investment adviser affiliate. The
financial holding company controls:
(i) An insurance company that is predominantly engaged in
underwriting life, accident and health, or property and casualty
insurance (other than credit-related insurance), or providing and
issuing annuities; and
(ii) A company that:
(A) Is registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission as an
investment adviser under the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C.
80b-1 et seq.); and
(B) Provides investment advice to an insurance company.