[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 223.53 What asset purchases are prohibited by section 23B?
(a) Fiduciary purchases of assets from an affiliate. A member bank
may not purchase as fiduciary any security or other asset from any
affiliate unless the purchase is permitted:
(1) Under the instrument creating the fiduciary relationship;
(2) By court order; or
(3) By law of the jurisdiction governing the fiduciary relationship.
(b) Purchase of a security underwritten by an affiliate. (1) A
member bank, whether acting as principal or fiduciary, may not knowingly
purchase or otherwise acquire, during the existence of any underwriting
or selling syndicate, any security if a principal underwriter of that
security is an affiliate of the member bank.
(2) Paragraph (b)(1) of this section does not apply if the purchase
or acquisition of the security has been approved, before the security is
initially offered for sale to the public, by a majority of the directors
of the member bank based on a determination that the purchase is a sound
investment for the member bank, or for the person on whose behalf the
member bank is acting as fiduciary, as the case may be, irrespective of
the fact that an affiliate of the member bank is a principal underwriter
of the security.
(3) The approval requirement of paragraph (b)(2) of this section may
be met if:
(i) A majority of the directors of the member bank approves
standards for the member bank's acquisitions of securities described in
paragraph (b)(1) of this section, based on the determination set forth
in paragraph (b)(2) of this section;
(ii) Each acquisition described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section
meets the standards; and
[[Page 86]]
(iii) A majority of the directors of the member bank periodically
reviews acquisitions described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section to
ensure that they meet the standards and periodically reviews the
standards to ensure that they continue to meet the criterion set forth
in paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
(4) A U.S. branch, agency, or commercial lending company of a
foreign bank may comply with paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(3) of this
section by obtaining the approvals and reviews required by paragraphs
(b)(2) and (b)(3) from either:
(i) A majority of the directors of the foreign bank; or
(ii) A majority of the senior executive officers of the foreign
bank.
(c) Special definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) ``Principal underwriter'' means any underwriter who, in
connection with a primary distribution of securities:
(i) Is in privity of contract with the issuer or an affiliated
person of the issuer;
(ii) Acting alone or in concert with one or more other persons,
initiates or directs the formation of an underwriting syndicate; or
(iii) Is allowed a rate of gross commission, spread, or other profit
greater than the rate allowed another underwriter participating in the
distribution.
(2) ``Security'' has the same meaning as in section 3(a)(10) of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(10)).