[Title 12 CFR ]
Sec. 221.2 Definitions.
The terms used in this part have the meanings given them in section
3(a) of the Act or as defined in this section as follows:
Affiliate means:
(1) For banks:
(i) Any bank holding company of which a bank is a subsidiary within
the meaning of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, as amended (12
U.S.C. 1841(d));
(ii) Any other subsidiary of such bank holding company; and
(iii) Any other corporation, business trust, association, or other
similar organization that is an affiliate as defined in section 2(b) of
the Banking Act of 1933 (12 U.S.C. 221a(c));
(2) For nonbank lenders, affiliate means any person who, directly or
indirectly, through one or more intermediaries, controls, or is
controlled by, or is under common control with the lender.
Bank--(1) Bank. Has the meaning given to it in section 3(a)(6) of
the Act (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(6)) and includes:
(i) Any subsidiary of a bank;
(ii) Any corporation organized under section 25(a) of the Federal
Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 611); and
(iii) Any agency or branch of a foreign bank located within the
United States.
(2) Bank does not include:
(i) Any savings and loan association;
(ii) Any credit union;
(iii) Any lending institution that is an instrumentality or agency
of the United States; or
(iv) Any member of a national securities exchange.
Carrying credit is credit that enables a customer to maintain,
reduce, or retire indebtedness originally incurred to purchase a
security that is currently a margin stock.
Current market value of:
(1) A security means:
(i) If quotations are available, the closing sale price of the
security on the preceding business day, as appearing on any regularly
published reporting or quotation service; or
(ii) If there is no closing sale price, the lender may use any
reasonable estimate of the market value of the security as of the close
of business on the preceding business day; or
(iii) If the credit is used to finance the purchase of the security,
the total cost of purchase, which may include any commissions charged.
(2) Any other collateral means a value determined by any reasonable
method.
Customer excludes an exempted borrower and includes any person or
persons acting jointly, to or for whom a lender extends or maintains
credit.
[[Page 36]]
Examining authority means:
(1) The national securities exchange or national securities
association of which a broker or dealer is a member; or
(2) If a member of more than one self-regulatory organization, the
organization designated by the Securities and Exchange Commission as the
examining authority for the broker or dealer.
Exempted borrower means a member of a national securities exchange
or a registered broker or dealer, a substantial portion of whose
business consists of transactions with persons other than brokers or
dealers, and includes a borrower who:
(1) Maintains at least 1000 active accounts on an annual basis for
persons other than brokers, dealers, and persons associated with a
broker or dealer;
(2) Earns at least $10 million in gross revenues on an annual basis
* * *
(i) The customer's right or ability to sell, pledge, or otherwise
dispose of margin stock owned by the customer is in any way restricted
while the credit remains outstanding; or
(ii) The exercise of such right is or may be cause for accelerating
the maturity of the credit.
(2) Does not include such an arrangement if:
(i) After applying the proceeds of the credit, not more than 25
percent of the value (as determined by any reasonable method) of the
assets subject to the arrangement is represented by margin stock;
(ii) It is a lending arrangement that permits accelerating the
maturity of the credit as a result of a default or renegotiation of
another credit to the customer by another lender that is not an
affiliate of the lender;
(iii) The lender holds the margin stock only in the capacity of
custodian, depositary, or trustee, or under similar circumstances, and,
in good faith, has not relied upon the margin stock as collateral; or
(iv) The lender, in good faith, has not relied upon the margin stock
as collateral in extending or maintaining the particular credit.
Lender means:
(1) Any bank; or
(2) Any person subject to the registration requirements of this
part.
Margin stock means:
(1) Any equity security registered or having unlisted trading
privileges on a national securities exchange;
(2) Any OTC security designated as qualified for trading in the
National Market System under a designation plan approved by the
Securities and Exchange Commission (NMS security);
(3) Any debt security convertible into a margin stock or carrying a
warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase a margin stock;
(4) Any warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase a margin stock;
or
(5) Any security issued by an investment company registered under
section 8 of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-8), other
than:
[[Page 37]]
(i) A company licensed under the Small Business Investment Company
Act of 1958, as amended (15 U.S.C. 661); or
(ii) A company which has at least 95 percent of its assets
continuously invested in exempted securities (as defined in 15 U.S.C.
78c(a)(12)); or
(iii) A company which issues face-amount certificates as defined in
15 U.S.C. 80a-2(a)(15), but only with respect of such securities; or
(iv) A company which is considered a money market fund under SEC