[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 230.111 Implementation of special requirements for the provision
of on-the-job training.
(a) The State highway agency shall determine which Federal-aid
highway construction contracts shall include the ``Training Special
Provisions'' (appendix B) and the minimum number of trainees to be
specified therein after giving appropriate consideration to the
guidelines set forth in Sec. 230.111(c). The ``Training Special
Provisions'' shall supersede section 7(b) of the Special Provisions
(appendix A) entitled ``Specific Equal Employment Opportunity
Responsibilities.'' Minor wording revisions will be required to the
``Training Special Provisions'' in areas having ``Hometown'' or
``Imposed Plan'' requirements.
(b) The Washington Headquarters shall establish and publish annually
suggested minimum training goals. These goals will be based on the
Federal-aid apportioned amounts and the minority population. A State
will have achieved its goal if the total number of training slots on
selected federally aided highway construction contracts which have been
awarded during each 12-month period equals or exceeds the State's
suggested minimum annual goal. In the event a State highway agency does
not attain its goal during a calendar year, the State highway agency at
the end of the calendar year shall inform the Administrator of the
reasons for its inability to meet the suggested minimum number of
training slots and the steps to be taken to achieve the goal during the
next calendar year. The information is to be submitted not later than 30
days from the end of the calendar year and should be factual, and should
not only indicate the situations occurring during the year but show the
project conditions at least through the coming year. The final
determination will be made on what training goals are considered to be
realistic based on the information submitted by a State.
(c) The following guidelines shall be utilized by the State highway
agency in selecting projects and determining the number of trainees to
be provided training therein:
(1) Availability of minorities, women, and disadvantaged for
training.
(2) The potential for effective training.
(3) Duration of the contract.
(4) Dollar value of the contract.
(5) Total normal work force that the average bidder could be
expected to use.
(6) Geographic location.
(7) Type of work.
(8) The need for additional journeymen in the area.
(9) Recognition of the suggested minimum goal for the State.
(10) A satisfactory ratio of trainees to journeymen expected to be
on the contractor's work force during normal operations (considered to
fall between 1:10 and 1:4).
(d) Training programs which are established shall be approved only
if they meet the standards set forth in appendix B with regard to:
(1) The primary objectives of training and upgrading minority group
workers, women and disadvantaged persons.
(2) The development of full journeymen.
(3) The minimum length and type of training.
(4) The minimum wages of trainees.
(5) Trainees certifications.
(6) Keeping records and furnishing reports.
(e)(1) Training programs considered by a State highway agency to
meet the standards under this directive shall be submitted to the FHWA
division Administrator with a recommendation for approval.
(2) Employment pursuant to training programs approved by the FHWA
division Administrator will be exempt from the minimum wage rate
provisions of section 113 of title 23 U.S.C. Approval, however, shall
not be given to training programs which provide for employment of
trainees at wages less than those required by the Special Training
Provisions. (Appendix B.)
(f)(1) Apprenticeship programs approved by the U.S. Department of
Labor as of the date of proposed use by a Federal-aid highway contractor
or subcontractor need not be formally approved by the State highway
agency or the FHWA division Administrator. Such programs, including
their minimum wage provisions, are acceptable for use, provided they are
administered
[[Page 34]]
in a manner reasonably calculated to meet the equal employment
opportunity obligations of the contractor.
(2) Other training programs approved by the U.S. Department of Labor
as of the date of proposed use by a Federal-aid highway contractor or
subcontractor are also acceptable for use without the formal approval of
the State highway agency or the division Administrator provided:
(i) The U.S. Department of Labor has clearly approved the program
aspects relating to equal employment opportunity and the payment of
trainee wage rates in lieu of prevailing wage rates.
(ii) They are reasonably calculated to qualify the average trainees
for journeyman status in the classification concerned by the end of the
training period.
(iii) They are administered in a manner calculated to meet the equal
employment obligations of the contractors.
(g) The State highway agencies have the option of permitting
Federal-aid highway construction contractors to bid on training to be
given under this directive. The following procedures are to be utilized
by those State highway agencies that elect to provide a bid item for
training:
(1) The number of training positions shall continue to be specified
in the Special Training Provisions. Furthermore, this number should be
converted into an estimated number of hours of training which is to be
used in arriving at the total bid price for the training item. Increases
and decreases from the estimated amounts would be handled as overruns or
underruns;
(2) A section concerning the method of payment should be included in
the Special Training Provisions. Some offsite training is permissible as
long as the training is an integral part of an approved training program
and does not comprise a substantial part of the overall training.
Furthermore, the trainee must be concurrently employed on a federally
aided highway construction project subject to the Special Training
Provisions attached to this directive. Reimbursement for offsite
* * *