[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 450.334 Self-certifications and Federal certifications.
(a) For all MPAs, concurrent with the submittal of the entire
proposed TIP to the FHWA and the FTA as part of the STIP approval, the
State and the MPO shall certify at least every four years that the
metropolitan transportation planning process is being carried out in
accordance with all applicable requirements including:
(1) 23 U.S.C. 134, 49 U.S.C. 5303, and this subpart;
[[Page 122]]
(2) In nonattainment and maintenance areas, sections 174 and 176 (c)
and (d) of the Clean Air Act, as amended (42 U.S.C. 7504, 7506 (c) and
(d)) and 40 CFR part 93;
(3) Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended (42 U.S.C.
2000d-1) and 49 CFR part 21;
(4) 49 U.S.C. 5332, prohibiting discrimination on the basis of race,
color, creed, national origin, sex, or age in employment or business
opportunity;
(5) Section 1101(b) of the SAFETEA-LU (Pub. L. 109-59) and 49 CFR
part 26 regarding the involvement of disadvantaged business enterprises
in USDOT funded projects;
(6) 23 CFR part 230, regarding the implementation of an equal
employment opportunity program on Federal and Federal-aid highway
construction contracts;
(7) The provisions of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990
(42 U.S.C. 12101 et seq.) and 49 CFR parts 27, 37, and 38;
(8) The Older Americans Act, as amended (42 U.S.C. 6101),
prohibiting discrimination on the basis of age in programs or activities
receiving Federal financial assistance;
(9) Section 324 of title 23 U.S.C. regarding the prohibition of
discrimination based on gender; and
(10) Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 794)
and 49 CFR part 27 regarding discrimination against individuals with
disabilities.
(b) In TMAs, the FHWA and the FTA jointly shall review and evaluate
the transportation planning process for each TMA no less than once every
four years to determine if the process meets the requirements of
applicable provisions of Federal law and this subpart.
(1) After review and evaluation of the TMA planning process, the
FHWA and FTA shall take one of the following actions:
(i) If the process meets the requirements of this part and a TIP has
been approved by the MPO and the Governor, jointly certify the
transportation planning process;
(ii) If the process substantially meets the requirements of this
part and a TIP has been approved by the MPO and the Governor, jointly
certify the transportation planning process subject to certain specified
corrective actions being taken; or
(iii) If the process does not meet the requirements of this part,
jointly certify the planning process as the basis for approval of only
those categories of programs or projects that the FHWA and the FTA
jointly determine, subject to certain specified corrective actions being
taken.
(2) If, upon the review and evaluation conducted under paragraph
(b)(1)(iii) of this section, the FHWA and the FTA do not certify the
transportation planning process in a TMA, the Secretary may withhold up
to 20 percent of the funds attributable to the metropolitan planning
area of the MPO for projects funded under title 23 U.S.C. and title 49
U.S.C. Chapter 53 in addition to corrective actions and funding
restrictions. The withheld funds shall be restored to the MPA when the
metropolitan transportation planning process is certified by the FHWA
and FTA, unless the funds have lapsed.
(3) A certification of the TMA planning process will remain in
effect for four years unless a new certification determination is made
sooner by the FHWA and the FTA or a shorter term is specified in the
certification report.
(4) In conducting a certification review, the FHWA and the FTA shall
provide opportunities for public involvement within the metropolitan
planning area under review. The FHWA and the FTA shall consider the
public input received in arriving at a decision on a certification
action.
(5) The MPO(s), the State(s), and public transportation operator(s)
shall be notified of the actions taken under paragraphs (b)(1) and
(b)(2) of this section. The FHWA and the FTA will update the
certification status of the TMA when evidence of satisfactory completion
of a corrective action(s) is provided to the FHWA and the FTA.