[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 450.322 Development and content of the metropolitan
transportation plan.
(a) The metropolitan transportation planning process shall include
the development of a transportation plan addressing no less than a 20-
* * *
(2) Existing and proposed transportation facilities (including major
roadways, transit, multimodal and intermodal facilities, pedestrian
walkways and bicycle facilities, and intermodal connectors) that should
function as an integrated metropolitan transportation system, giving
emphasis to those facilities that serve important national and regional
transportation functions over the period of the transportation plan. In
addition, the locally preferred alternative selected from an
Alternatives Analysis under the FTA's Capital Investment Grant program
(49 U.S.C. 5309 and 49 CFR part 611) needs to be adopted as part of the
metropolitan transportation plan as a condition for funding under 49
U.S.C. 5309;
(3) Operational and management strategies to improve the performance
of existing transportation facilities to relieve vehicular congestion
and maximize the safety and mobility of people and goods;
(4) Consideration of the results of the congestion management
process in TMAs that meet the requirements of this subpart, including
the identification of SOV projects that result from a congestion
management process in TMAs that are nonattainment for ozone or carbon
monoxide;
(5) Assessment of capital investment and other strategies to
preserve the existing and projected future metropolitan transportation
infrastructure and provide for multimodal capacity increases based on
regional priorities and needs. The metropolitan transportation plan may
consider projects and strategies that address areas or corridors where
current or projected congestion threatens the efficient functioning of
key elements of the metropolitan area's transportation system;
(6) Design concept and design scope descriptions of all existing and
proposed transportation facilities in sufficient detail, regardless of
funding source, in nonattainment and maintenance areas for conformity
determinations under the EPA's transportation conformity rule (40 CFR
part 93). In all areas (regardless of air quality designation), all
proposed improvements shall be described in sufficient detail to develop
cost estimates;
(7) A discussion of types of potential environmental mitigation
activities and potential areas to carry out these activities, including
activities that may have the greatest potential to restore and maintain
the environmental functions affected by the metropolitan transportation
plan. The discussion may focus on policies, programs, or strategies,
rather than at the project level. The discussion shall be developed in
consultation with Federal, State, and Tribal land management, wildlife,
and regulatory agencies. The MPO may establish reasonable timeframes for
performing this consultation;
(8) Pedestrian walkway and bicycle transportation facilities in
accordance with 23 U.S.C. 217(g);
(9) Transportation and transit enhancement activities, as
appropriate; and
(10) A financial plan that demonstrates how the adopted
* * *
information, developed cooperatively by the MPO, State(s), and public
transportation operator(s).
(v) For the outer years of the metropolitan transportation plan
(i.e., beyond the first 10 years), the financial plan may reflect
aggregate cost ranges/cost bands, as long as the future funding
source(s) is reasonably expected to be available to support the
projected cost ranges/cost bands.
(vi) For nonattainment and maintenance areas, the financial plan
shall address the specific financial strategies required to ensure the
implementation of TCMs in the applicable SIP.
(vii) For illustrative purposes, the financial plan may (but is not
required to) include additional projects that would be included in the
adopted transportation plan if additional resources beyond those
identified in the financial plan were to become available.
(viii) In cases that the FHWA and the FTA find a metropolitan
transportation plan to be fiscally constrained and a revenue source is
subsequently removed or substantially reduced (i.e., by legislative or
administrative actions), the FHWA and the FTA will not withdraw the
original determination of fiscal constraint; however, in such cases, the
FHWA and the FTA will not act on an updated or amended metropolitan
transportation plan that does not reflect the changed revenue situation.
(g) The MPO shall consult, as appropriate, with State and local
agencies responsible for land use management, natural resources,
environmental protection, conservation, and historic preservation
concerning the development of the transportation plan. The consultation
shall involve, as appropriate:
(1) Comparison of transportation plans with State conservation plans
or maps, if available; or
(2) Comparison of transportation plans to inventories of natural or
historic resources, if available.
(h) The metropolitan transportation plan should include a safety
element that incorporates or summarizes the priorities, goals,
countermeasures, or projects for the MPA contained in the Strategic
Highway Safety Plan required under 23 U.S.C. 148, as well as (as
appropriate) emergency relief and disaster preparedness plans and
strategies and policies that support homeland security (as appropriate)
and safeguard the personal security of all motorized and non-motorized
users.
(i) The MPO shall provide citizens, affected public agencies,
representatives of public transportation employees, freight shippers,
providers of freight transportation services, private providers of
transportation, representatives of users of public transportation,
representatives of users of pedestrian walkways and bicycle
transportation facilities, representatives of the disabled, and other
interested parties with a reasonable opportunity to comment on the
transportation plan using the participation plan developed under Sec.
450.316(a).
* * *