[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 420.113 What costs are eligible?
(a) Costs will be eligible for FHWA participation provided that the
costs:
(1) Are for work performed for activities eligible under the section
of title 23, U.S.C., applicable to the class of funds used for the
activities;
(2) Are verifiable from the State DOT's or the subrecipient's
records;
(3) Are necessary and reasonable for proper and efficient
accomplishment of project objectives and meet the other criteria for
allowable costs in the applicable cost principles cited in 49 CFR 18.22;
(4) Are included in the approved budget, or amendment thereto; and
(5) Were not incurred prior to FHWA authorization.
(b) Indirect costs of State DOTs and their subrecipients are
allowable if supported by a cost allocation plan and indirect cost
proposal prepared, submitted (if required), and approved by the
cognizant or oversight agency in accordance with the OMB requirements
applicable to the State DOT or subrecipient specified in 49 CFR
18.22(b).