[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 450.104 Definitions.
Unless otherwise specified, the definitions in 23 U.S.C. 101(a) and
49 U.S.C. 5302 are applicable to this part.
Administrative modification means a minor revision to a long-range
* * *
combination to improve the efficiency or safety of a surface
transportation system.
Interim metropolitan transportation plan means a transportation plan
composed of projects eligible to proceed under a conformity lapse and
otherwise meeting all other applicable provisions of this part,
including approval by the MPO.
Interim transportation improvement program (TIP) means a TIP
composed of projects eligible to proceed under a conformity lapse and
otherwise meeting all other applicable provisions of this part,
including approval by the MPO and the Governor.
Long-range statewide transportation plan means the official,
statewide, multimodal, transportation plan covering a period of no less
than 20 years developed through the statewide transportation planning
process.
Maintenance area means any geographic region of the United States
that the EPA previously designated as a nonattainment area for one or
more pollutants pursuant to the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990, and
subsequently redesignated as an attainment area subject to the
requirement to develop a maintenance plan under section 175A of the
Clean Air Act, as amended.
Management system means a systematic process, designed to assist
decisionmakers in selecting cost effective strategies/actions to improve
the efficiency or safety of, and protect the investment in the nation's
infrastructure. A management system can include: Identification of
performance measures; data collection and analysis; determination of
needs; evaluation and selection of appropriate strategies/actions to
address the needs; and evaluation of the effectiveness of the
implemented strategies/actions.
Metropolitan planning area (MPA) means the geographic area
determined by agreement between the metropolitan planning organization
(MPO) for the area and the Governor, in which the metropolitan
transportation planning process is carried out.
Metropolitan planning organization (MPO) means the policy board of
an organization created and designated to carry out the metropolitan
transportation planning process.
Metropolitan transportation plan means the official multimodal
transportation plan addressing no less than a 20-year planning horizon
that is developed, adopted, and updated by the MPO through the
metropolitan transportation planning process.
National ambient air quality standard (NAAQS) means those standards
established pursuant to section 109 of the Clean Air Act.
Nonattainment area means any geographic region of the United States
that has been designated by the EPA as a nonattainment area under
section 107 of the Clean Air Act for any pollutants for which an NAAQS
exists.
Non-metropolitan area means a geographic area outside a designated
metropolitan planning area.
Non-metropolitan local officials means elected and appointed
officials of general purpose local government in a non-metropolitan area
with responsibility for transportation.
Obligated projects means strategies and projects funded under title
23 U.S.C. and title 49 U.S.C. Chapter 53 for which the supporting
Federal funds were authorized and committed by the State or designated
recipient in the preceding program year, and authorized by the FHWA or
awarded as a grant by the FTA.
* * *