[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 450.216 Development and content of the statewide transportation
improvement program (STIP).
(a) The State shall develop a statewide transportation improvement
program (STIP) for all areas of the State. The STIP shall cover a period
of no less than four years and be updated at least every four years, or
more frequently if the Governor elects a more frequent update cycle.
However, if the STIP covers more than four years, the FHWA and the FTA
will consider the projects
[[Page 101]]
in the additional years as informational. In case of difficulties
developing a portion of the STIP for a particular area (e.g.,
metropolitan planning area, nonattainment or maintenance area, or Indian
Tribal lands), a partial STIP covering the rest of the State may be
developed.
(b) For each metropolitan area in the State, the STIP shall be
developed in cooperation with the MPO designated for the metropolitan
area. Each metropolitan transportation improvement program (TIP) shall
be included without change in the STIP, directly or by reference, after
approval of the TIP by the MPO and the Governor. A metropolitan TIP in a
nonattainment or maintenance area is subject to a FHWA/FTA conformity
finding before inclusion in the STIP. In areas outside a metropolitan
planning area but within an air quality nonattainment or maintenance
area containing any part of a metropolitan area, projects must be
included in the regional emissions analysis that supported the
conformity determination of the associated metropolitan TIP before they
are added to the STIP.
(c) For each non-metropolitan area in the State, the STIP shall be
developed in consultation with affected non-metropolitan local officials
with responsibility for transportation using the State's consultation
process(es) established under Sec. 450.210.
(d) For each area of the State under the jurisdiction of an Indian
Tribal government, the STIP shall be developed in consultation with the
Tribal government and the Secretary of the Interior.
(e) Federal Lands Highway program TIPs shall be included without
change in the STIP, directly or by reference, once approved by the FHWA
pursuant to 23 U.S.C. 204(a) or (j).
(f) The Governor shall provide all interested parties with a
reasonable opportunity to comment on the proposed STIP as required by
Sec. 450.210(a).
(g) The STIP shall include capital and non-capital surface
transportation projects (or phases of projects) within the boundaries of
the State proposed for funding under title 23 U.S.C. and title 49 U.S.C.
Chapter 53 (including transportation enhancements; Federal Lands Highway
program projects; safety projects included in the State's Strategic
Highway Safety Plan; trails projects; pedestrian walkways; and bicycle
facilities), except the following that may (but are not required to) be
included:
(1) Safety projects funded under 23 U.S.C. 402 and 49 U.S.C. 31102;
(2) Metropolitan planning projects funded under 23 U.S.C. 104(f), 49
U.S.C. 5305(d), and 49 U.S.C. 5339;
(3) State planning and research projects funded under 23 U.S.C. 505
and 49 U.S.C. 5305(e);
* * *
5327.
(h) The STIP shall contain all regionally significant projects
requiring an action by the FHWA or the FTA whether or not the projects
are to be funded with 23 U.S.C. Chapters 1 and 2 or title 49 U.S.C.
Chapter 53 funds (e.g., addition of an interchange to the Interstate
System with State, local, and/or private funds, and congressionally
designated projects not funded under title 23 U.S.C. or title 49 U.S.C.
Chapter 53). For informational and conformity purposes, the STIP shall
include (if appropriate and included in any TIPs) all regionally
significant projects proposed to be funded with Federal funds other than
those administered by the FHWA or the FTA, as well as all regionally
significant projects to be funded with non-Federal funds.
(i) The STIP shall include for each project or phase (e.g.,
preliminary engineering, environment/NEPA, right-of-way, design, or
construction) the following:
(1) Sufficient descriptive material (i.e., type of work, termini,
and length) to identify the project or phase;
(2) Estimated total project cost, or a project cost range, which may
extend beyond the four years of the STIP;
[[Page 102]]
(3) The amount of Federal funds proposed to be obligated during each
program year (for the first year, this includes the proposed category of
Federal funds and source(s) of non-Federal funds. For the second, third,
and fourth years, this includes the likely category or possible
categories of Federal funds and sources of non-Federal funds); and
(4) Identification of the agencies responsible for carrying out the
project or phase.
(j) Projects that are not considered to be of appropriate scale for
individual identification in a given program year may be grouped by
function, work type, and/or geographic area using the applicable
classifications under 23 CFR 771.117(c) and (d) and/or 40 CFR part 93.
In nonattainment and maintenance areas, project classifications must be
consistent with the ``exempt project'' classifications contained in the
EPA's transportation conformity regulation (40 CFR part 93). In
addition, projects proposed for funding under title 23 U.S.C. Chapter 2
that are not regionally significant may be grouped in one line item or
identified individually in the STIP.
(k) Each project or project phase included in the STIP shall be
consistent with the long-range statewide transportation plan developed
under Sec. 450.214 and, in metropolitan planning areas, consistent with
an approved metropolitan transportation plan developed under Sec.
450.322.
(l) The STIP may include a financial plan that demonstrates how the
approved STIP can be implemented, indicates resources from public and
private sources that are reasonably expected to be made available to
carry out the STIP, and recommends any additional financing strategies
for needed projects and programs. In addition, for illustrative
* * *