[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 172.5 Methods of procurement.
(a) Procurement. The procurement of Federal-aid highway contracts
for engineering and design related services shall be evaluated and
ranked by the contracting agency using one of the following procedures:
(1) Competitive negotiation. Contracting agencies shall use
competitive negotiation for the procurement of engineering and design
related services when Federal-aid highway funds are involved in the
contract. These contracts shall use qualifications-based selection
procedures in the same manner as a contract for architectural and
engineering services is negotiated under title IX of the Federal
Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 541-544) or
equivalent State qualifications-based requirements. The proposal
solicitation (project, task, or service) process shall be by public
announcement, advertisement, or any other method that assures qualified
in-State and out-of-State consultants are given a fair opportunity to be
considered for award of the contract. Price shall not be used as a
factor in the analysis and selection phase. Alternatively, a formal
procedure adopted by State Statute enacted into law prior to June 9,
1998 is also permitted under paragraph (a)(4) of this section.
(2) Small purchases. Small purchase procedures are those relatively
simple and informal procurement methods where an adequate number of
qualified sources are reviewed and the total contract costs do not
exceed the simplified acquisition threshold fixed in 41 U.S.C. 403(11).
Contract requirements should not be broken down into smaller components
merely to permit the use of small purchase requirements. States and
subrecipients of States may use the State's small purchase procedures
for the procurement of engineering and design related services provided
the total contract costs do not exceed the
[[Page 21]]
simplified acquisition threshold fixed in 41 U.S.C. 403(11).
(3) Noncompetitive negotiation. Noncompetitive negotiation may be
used to procure engineering and design related services on Federal-aid
participating contracts when it is not feasible to award the contract
using competitive negotiation, equivalent State qualifications-based
procedures, or small purchase procedures. Contracting agencies shall
submit justification and receive approval from the FHWA before using
this form of contracting. Circumstances under which a contract may be
awarded by noncompetitive negotiation are limited to the following:
(i) The service is available only from a single source;
(ii) There is an emergency which will not permit the time necessary
to conduct competitive negotiations; or
(iii) After solicitation of a number of sources, competition is
determined to be inadequate.
(4) State statutory procedures. Contracting agencies may procure
engineering and design related services using an alternate selection
procedure established in State statute enacted into law before June 9,
1998.
(b) Disadvantaged Business Enterprise (DBE) program. The contracting
agency shall give consideration to DBE consultants in the procurement of
engineering and design related service contracts subject to 23 U.S.C.
112(b)(2) in accordance with 49 CFR part 26.
(c) Compensation. The cost plus a percentage of cost and percentage
of construction cost methods of compensation shall not be used.