[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 450.216 Development and content of the statewide transportation
improvement program (STIP).
(a) The State shall develop a statewide transportation improvement
program (STIP) for all areas of the State. The STIP shall cover a period
* * *
those administered by the FHWA or the FTA, as well as all regionally
significant projects to be funded with non-Federal funds.
(i) The STIP shall include for each project or phase (e.g.,
preliminary engineering, environment/NEPA, right-of-way, design, or
construction) the following:
(1) Sufficient descriptive material (i.e., type of work, termini,
and length) to identify the project or phase;
(2) Estimated total project cost, or a project cost range, which may
extend beyond the four years of the STIP;
[[Page 102]]
(3) The amount of Federal funds proposed to be obligated during each
program year (for the first year, this includes the proposed category of
Federal funds and source(s) of non-Federal funds. For the second, third,
and fourth years, this includes the likely category or possible
categories of Federal funds and sources of non-Federal funds); and
(4) Identification of the agencies responsible for carrying out the
project or phase.
(j) Projects that are not considered to be of appropriate scale for
individual identification in a given program year may be grouped by
function, work type, and/or geographic area using the applicable
classifications under 23 CFR 771.117(c) and (d) and/or 40 CFR part 93.
In nonattainment and maintenance areas, project classifications must be
consistent with the ``exempt project'' classifications contained in the
EPA's transportation conformity regulation (40 CFR part 93). In
addition, projects proposed for funding under title 23 U.S.C. Chapter 2
that are not regionally significant may be grouped in one line item or
identified individually in the STIP.
(k) Each project or project phase included in the STIP shall be
consistent with the long-range statewide transportation plan developed
under Sec. 450.214 and, in metropolitan planning areas, consistent with
an approved metropolitan transportation plan developed under Sec.
450.322.
(l) The STIP may include a financial plan that demonstrates how the
approved STIP can be implemented, indicates resources from public and
private sources that are reasonably expected to be made available to
carry out the STIP, and recommends any additional financing strategies
for needed projects and programs. In addition, for illustrative
purposes, the financial plan may (but is not required to) include
additional projects that would be included in the adopted STIP if
reasonable additional resources beyond those identified in the financial
plan were to become available. The State is not required to select any
project from the illustrative list for implementation, and projects on
the illustrative list cannot be advanced to implementation without an
action by the FHWA and the FTA on the STIP. Starting December 11, 2007,
revenue and cost estimates for the STIP must use an inflation rate(s) to
reflect ``year of expenditure dollars,'' based on reasonable financial
principles and information, developed cooperatively by the State, MPOs,
and public transportation operators.
(m) The STIP shall include a project, or an identified phase of a
project, only if full funding can reasonably be anticipated to be
available for the project within the time period contemplated for
completion of the project. In nonattainment and maintenance areas,
projects included in the first two years of the STIP shall be limited to
those for which funds are available or committed. Financial constraint
of the STIP shall be demonstrated and maintained by year and shall
include sufficient financial information to demonstrate which projects
are to be implemented using current and/or reasonably available
revenues, while federally-supported facilities are being adequately
operated and maintained. In the case of proposed funding sources,
strategies for ensuring their availability shall be identified in the
financial plan consistent with paragraph (l) of this section. For
purposes of transportation operations and maintenance, the STIP shall
include financial information containing system-level estimates of costs
and revenue sources that are reasonably expected to be available to
adequately operate and maintain Federal-aid highways (as defined by 23
U.S.C. 101(a)(5)) and public transportation (as defined by title 49
U.S.C. Chapter 53).
(n) Projects in any of the first four years of the STIP may be
advanced in place of another project in the first four years of the
STIP, subject to the project selection requirements of Sec. 450.220. In
addition, the STIP may be revised at any time under procedures agreed to
by the State, MPO(s), and public transportation operator(s) consistent
with the STIP development procedures established in this section, as
well as the procedures for participation by interested parties (see
Sec. 450.210(a)), subject to FHWA/FTA approval (see Sec. 450.218).
Changes that affect fiscal constraint must take place by amendment of
the STIP.
[[Page 103]]
(o) In cases that the FHWA and the FTA find a STIP to be fiscally
constrained and a revenue source is subsequently removed or
substantially reduced (i.e., by legislative or administrative actions),
the FHWA and the FTA will not withdraw the original determination of
fiscal constraint. However, in such cases, the FHWA and the FTA will not
act on an updated or amended STIP that does not reflect the changed
revenue situation.