[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 450.200 Purpose.
The purpose of this subpart is to implement the provisions of 23
U.S.C. 135 and 49 U.S.C. 5304, as amended, which require each State to
carry out a continuing, cooperative, and comprehensive statewide
multimodal transportation planning process, including the development of
a long-range statewide transportation plan and statewide transportation
improvement program (STIP), that facilitates the safe and efficient
management, operation, and development of surface transportation systems
that will serve the mobility needs of people and freight (including
accessible pedestrian walkways and bicycle transportation facilities)
and that fosters economic growth and development within and between
States and urbanized areas, while minimizing transportation-related fuel
consumption and air pollution in all areas of the State, including those
areas subject to the metropolitan transportation planning requirements
of 23 U.S.C. 134 and 49 U.S.C. 5303.