[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 172.9 Approvals.
(a) Written procedures. The contracting agency shall prepare written
procedures for each method of procurement it proposes to utilize. These
written procedures and all revisions shall be approved by the FHWA for
recipients of federal funds. Recipients shall approve the written
procedures and all revisions for their subrecipients. These procedures
shall, as appropriate to the particular method of procurement, cover the
following steps:
(1) In preparing a scope of work, evaluation factors and cost
estimate for selecting a consultant;
(2) In soliciting proposals from prospective consultants;
(3) In the evaluation of proposals and the ranking/selection of a
consultant;
(4) In negotiation of the reimbursement to be paid to the selected
consultant;
(5) In monitoring the consultant's work and in preparing a
consultant's performance evaluation when completed; and
(6) In determining the extent to which the consultant, who is
responsible for the professional quality, technical accuracy, and
coordination of services, may be reasonably liable for costs resulting
from errors or deficiencies in design furnished under its contract.
(b) Contracts. Contracts and contract settlements involving design
services for projects that have not been delegated to the State under 23
U.S.C. 106(c), that do not fall under the small purchase procedures in
Sec. 172.5(a)(2), shall be subject to the prior approval by FHWA,
unless an alternate approval procedure has been approved by FHWA.
(c) Major projects. Any contract, revision of a contract or
settlement of a contract for design services for a project that is
expected to fall under 23 U.S.C. 106(h) shall be submitted to the FHWA
for approval.
(d) Consultant services in management roles. When Federal-aid
highway funds participate in the contract, the contracting agency shall
receive approval from the FHWA before hiring a consultant to act in a
management role for the contracting agency.
PART 180_CREDIT ASSISTANCE FOR SURFACE TRANSPORTATION PROJECTS--Table
of Contents
Authority: Secs. 1501 et seq., Pub. L. 105-178, 112 Stat. 107, 241,
as amended; 23 U.S.C. 181-189 and 315; 49 CFR 1.48.
Source: 64 FR 29750, June 2, 1999, unless otherwise noted.