[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 172.1 Purpose and applicability.
This part prescribes policies and procedures for the administration
of engineering and design related service contracts under 23 U.S.C. 112
as supplemented by the common grant rule, 49
[[Page 20]]
CFR part 18. It is not the intent of this part to release the grantee
from the requirements of the common grant rule. The policies and
procedures involve federally funded contracts for engineering and design
related services for projects subject to the provisions of 23 U.S.C.
112(a) and are issued to ensure that a qualified consultant is obtained
through an equitable selection process, that prescribed work is properly
accomplished in a timely manner, and at fair and reasonable cost.
Recipients of Federal funds shall ensure that their subrecipients comply
with this part.