[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 450.310 Metropolitan planning organization designation and
redesignation.
(a) To carry out the metropolitan transportation planning process
under this subpart, a metropolitan planning organization (MPO) shall be
designated for each urbanized area with a population of more than 50,000
individuals (as determined by the Bureau of the Census).
(b) MPO designation shall be made by agreement between the Governor
and units of general purpose local government that together represent at
least 75 percent of the affected population (including the largest
incorporated city, based on population, as named by the Bureau of the
Census) or in accordance with procedures established by applicable State
or local law.
(c) Each Governor with responsibility for a portion of a multistate
metropolitan area and the appropriate MPOs shall, to the extent
practicable, provide coordinated transportation planning for the entire
MPA. The consent of Congress is granted to any two or more States to:
(1) Enter into agreements or compacts, not in conflict with any law
of the United States, for cooperative efforts and mutual assistance in
support of activities authorized under 23 U.S.C. 134 and 49 U.S.C. 5303
as the activities pertain to interstate areas and localities within the
States; and
(2) Establish such agencies, joint or otherwise, as the States may
determine desirable for making the agreements and compacts effective.
(d) Each MPO that serves a TMA, when designated or redesignated
under this section, shall consist of local elected officials, officials
of public agencies that administer or operate major modes of
transportation in the metropolitan planning area, and appropriate State
transportation officials. Where appropriate, MPOs may increase the
representation of local elected officials, public transportation
agencies, or appropriate State officials on their policy boards and
other committees as a means for encouraging greater involvement in the
metropolitan transportation planning process, subject to the
requirements of paragraph (k) of this section.
(e) To the extent possible, only one MPO shall be designated for
each urbanized area or group of contiguous urbanized areas. More than
one MPO may be designated to serve an urbanized area only if the
Governor(s) and the existing MPO, if applicable, determine that the size
and complexity of the urbanized area make designation of more than one
MPO appropriate. In those cases where two or more MPOs serve the same
urbanized area, the MPOs shall establish official, written agreements
that clearly identify areas of coordination and the division of
transportation planning responsibilities among the MPOs.
(f) Nothing in this subpart shall be deemed to prohibit an MPO from
using the staff resources of other agencies, non-profit organizations,
or contractors to carry out selected elements of the metropolitan
transportation planning process.
(g) An MPO designation shall remain in effect until an official
redesignation has been made in accordance with this section.
(h) An existing MPO may be redesignated only by agreement between
the Governor and units of general purpose
[[Page 108]]
local government that together represent at least 75 percent of the
existing metropolitan planning area population (including the largest
incorporated city, based on population, as named by the Bureau of the
Census).
(i) Redesignation of an MPO serving a multistate metropolitan
planning area requires agreement between the Governors of each State
served by the existing MPO and units of general purpose local government
that together represent at least 75 percent of the existing metropolitan
planning area population (including the largest incorporated city, based
on population, as named by the Bureau of the Census).
(j) For the purposes of redesignation, units of general purpose
local government may be defined as elected officials from each unit of
general purpose local government located within the metropolitan
planning area served by the existing MPO.
(k) Redesignation of an MPO (in accordance with the provisions of
this section) is required whenever the existing MPO proposes to make:
(1) A substantial change in the proportion of voting members on the
existing MPO representing the largest incorporated city, other units of
general purpose local government served by the MPO, and the State(s); or
(2) A substantial change in the decisionmaking authority or
responsibility of the MPO, or in decisionmaking procedures established
under MPO by-laws.
(l) The following changes to an MPO do not require a redesignation
(as long as they do not trigger a substantial change as described in
paragraph (k) of the section):
(1) The identification of a new urbanized area (as determined by the
Bureau of the Census) within an existing metropolitan planning area;
(2) Adding members to the MPO that represent new units of general
purpose local government resulting from expansion of the metropolitan
planning area;
(3) Adding members to satisfy the specific membership requirements
for an MPO that serves a TMA; or
(4) Periodic rotation of members representing units of general-
purpose local government, as established under MPO by-laws.