[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 450.316 Interested parties, participation, and consultation.
(a) The MPO shall develop and use a documented participation plan
that defines a process for providing citizens, affected public agencies,
representatives of public transportation employees, freight shippers,
providers of freight transportation services, private providers of
transportation, representatives of users of public transportation,
representatives of users of pedestrian walkways and bicycle
transportation facilities, representatives of the disabled, and other
interested parties with reasonable opportunities to be involved in the
metropolitan transportation planning process.
(1) The participation plan shall be developed by the MPO in
consultation with all interested parties and shall, at a minimum,
describe explicit procedures, strategies, and desired outcomes for:
(i) Providing adequate public notice of public participation
activities and time for public review and comment at key decision
points, including but not limited to a reasonable opportunity to comment
on the proposed metropolitan transportation plan and the TIP;
(ii) Providing timely notice and reasonable access to information
about transportation issues and processes;
(iii) Employing visualization techniques to describe metropolitan
transportation plans and TIPs;
(iv) Making public information (technical information and meeting
notices) available in electronically accessible formats and means, such
as the World Wide Web;
(v) Holding any public meetings at convenient and accessible
locations and times;
(vi) Demonstrating explicit consideration and response to public
input received during the development of the metropolitan transportation
plan and the TIP;
[[Page 111]]
(vii) Seeking out and considering the needs of those traditionally
underserved by existing transportation systems, such as low-income and
minority households, who may face challenges accessing employment and
other services;
(viii) Providing an additional opportunity for public comment, if
the final metropolitan transportation plan or TIP differs significantly
from the version that was made available for public comment by the MPO
and raises new material issues which interested parties could not
reasonably have foreseen from the public involvement efforts;
(ix) Coordinating with the statewide transportation planning public
involvement and consultation processes under subpart B of this part; and
(x) Periodically reviewing the effectiveness of the procedures and
strategies contained in the participation plan to ensure a full and open
participation process.
(2) When significant written and oral comments are received on the
draft metropolitan transportation plan and TIP (including the financial
plans) as a result of the participation process in this section or the
interagency consultation process required under the EPA transportation
conformity regulations (40 CFR part 93), a summary, analysis, and report
on the disposition of comments shall be made as part of the final
metropolitan transportation plan and TIP.
(3) A minimum public comment period of 45 calendar days shall be
provided before the initial or revised participation plan is adopted by
the MPO. Copies of the approved participation plan shall be provided to
the FHWA and the FTA for informational purposes and shall be posted on
the World Wide Web, to the maximum extent practicable.
(b) In developing metropolitan transportation plans and TIPs, the
MPO should consult with agencies and officials responsible for other
planning activities within the MPA that are affected by transportation
(including State and local planned growth, economic development,
environmental protection, airport operations, or freight movements) or
coordinate its planning process (to the maximum extent practicable) with
such planning activities. In addition, metropolitan transportation plans
and TIPs shall be developed with due consideration of other related
planning activities within the metropolitan area, and the process shall
provide for the design and delivery of transportation services within
the area that are provided by:
(1) Recipients of assistance under title 49 U.S.C. Chapter 53;
(2) Governmental agencies and non-profit organizations (including
representatives of the agencies and organizations) that receive Federal
assistance from a source other than the U.S. Department of
Transportation to provide non-emergency transportation services; and
(3) Recipients of assistance under 23 U.S.C. 204.
(c) When the MPA includes Indian Tribal lands, the MPO shall
appropriately involve the Indian Tribal government(s) in the development
of the metropolitan transportation plan and the TIP.
(d) When the MPA includes Federal public lands, the MPO shall
appropriately involve the Federal land management agencies in the
development of the metropolitan transportation plan and the TIP.
(e) MPOs shall, to the extent practicable, develop a documented
process(es) that outlines roles, responsibilities, and key decision
points for consulting with other governments and agencies, as defined in
paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this section, which may be included in
the agreement(s) developed under Sec. 450.314.