[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 450.210 Interested parties, public involvement, and consultation.
(a) In carrying out the statewide transportation planning process,
including development of the long-range statewide transportation plan
and the STIP, the State shall develop and use a documented public
involvement process that provides opportunities for public review and
comment at key decision points.
(1) The State's public involvement process at a minimum shall:
(i) Establish early and continuous public involvement opportunities
that provide timely information about transportation issues and
decisionmaking processes to citizens, affected public agencies,
representatives of public transportation employees, freight shippers,
private providers of transportation, representatives of users of public
transportation, representatives of users of pedestrian walkways and
bicycle transportation facilities, representatives of the disabled,
providers of freight transportation services, and other interested
parties;
(ii) Provide reasonable public access to technical and policy
information used in the development of the long-range statewide
transportation plan and the STIP;
(iii) Provide adequate public notice of public involvement
activities and time for public review and comment at key decision
points, including but not limited to a reasonable opportunity to comment
on the proposed long-range statewide transportation plan and STIP;
(iv) To the maximum extent practicable, ensure that public meetings
are held at convenient and accessible locations and times;
(v) To the maximum extent practicable, use visualization techniques
to describe the proposed long-range statewide transportation plan and
supporting studies;
(vi) To the maximum extent practicable, make public information
available in electronically accessible format and means, such as the
World Wide Web, as appropriate to afford reasonable opportunity for
consideration of public information;
(vii) Demonstrate explicit consideration and response to public
input during the development of the long-range statewide transportation
plan and STIP;
(viii) Include a process for seeking out and considering the needs
of those traditionally underserved by existing transportation systems,
such as low-income and minority households, who may face challenges
accessing employment and other services; and
(ix) Provide for the periodic review of the effectiveness of the
public involvement process to ensure that the process provides full and
open access to all interested parties and revise the process, as
appropriate.
(2) The State shall provide for public comment on existing and
proposed processes for public involvement in the development of the
long-range statewide transportation plan and the STIP. At a minimum, the
State shall allow 45 calendar days for public review and
[[Page 98]]
written comment before the procedures and any major revisions to
existing procedures are adopted. The State shall provide copies of the
approved public involvement process document(s) to the FHWA and the FTA
for informational purposes.
(b) The State shall provide for non-metropolitan local official
participation in the development of the long-range statewide
transportation plan and the STIP. The State shall have a documented
process(es) for consulting with non-metropolitan local officials
representing units of general purpose local government and/or local
officials with responsibility for transportation that is separate and
discrete from the public involvement process and provides an opportunity
for their participation in the development of the long-range statewide
transportation plan and the STIP. Although the FHWA and the FTA shall
not review or approve this consultation process(es), copies of the
process document(s) shall be provided to the FHWA and the FTA for
informational purposes.
(1) At least once every five years (as of February 24, 2006), the
State shall review and solicit comments from non-metropolitan local
officials and other interested parties for a period of not less than 60
calendar days regarding the effectiveness of the consultation process
and any proposed changes. A specific request for comments shall be
directed to the State association of counties, State municipal league,
regional planning agencies, or directly to non-metropolitan local
officials.
(2) The State, at its discretion, shall be responsible for
determining whether to adopt any proposed changes. If a proposed change
is not adopted, the State shall make publicly available its reasons for
not accepting the proposed change, including notification to non-
metropolitan local officials or their associations.
(c) For each area of the State under the jurisdiction of an Indian
Tribal government, the State shall develop the long-range statewide
transportation plan and STIP in consultation with the Tribal government
and the Secretary of Interior. States shall, to the extent practicable,
develop a documented process(es) that outlines roles, responsibilities,
and key decision points for consulting with Indian Tribal governments
and Federal land management agencies in the development of the long-
range statewide transportation plan and the STIP.