[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 450.324 Development and content of the transportation improvement
program (TIP).
(a) The MPO, in cooperation with the State(s) and any affected
public transportation operator(s), shall develop a TIP for the
metropolitan planning area. The TIP shall cover a period of no less than
four years, be updated at least every four years, and be approved by the
MPO and the Governor. However, if the TIP covers more than four years,
the FHWA and the FTA will consider the projects in the additional years
as informational. The TIP may be updated more frequently, but the cycle
for updating the TIP must be compatible with the STIP development and
approval process. The TIP expires when the FHWA/FTA approval of the STIP
expires. Copies of any updated or revised TIPs must be provided to the
FHWA and the FTA. In nonattainment and maintenance areas subject to
transportation conformity requirements, the FHWA and the FTA, as well as
the MPO, must make a conformity determination on any updated or amended
TIP, in accordance with the Clean Air Act requirements and the EPA's
transportation conformity regulations (40 CFR part 93).
(b) The MPO shall provide all interested parties with a reasonable
opportunity to comment on the proposed TIP as required by Sec.
450.316(a). In addition, in nonattainment area TMAs, the MPO shall
provide at least one formal public meeting during the TIP development
process, which should be addressed through the participation plan
described in Sec. 450.316(a). In addition, the TIP shall be published
or otherwise made readily available by the MPO for public review,
including (to the maximum extent practicable) in electronically
accessible formats and means, such as the World Wide Web, as described
in Sec. 450.316(a).
(c) The TIP shall include capital and non-capital surface
transportation projects (or phases of projects) within the boundaries of
the metropolitan planning area proposed for funding under 23 U.S.C. and
49 U.S.C. Chapter 53 (including transportation enhancements; Federal
Lands Highway program projects; safety projects included in the State's
Strategic Highway Safety Plan; trails projects; pedestrian walkways; and
bicycle facilities), except the following that may (but are not required
to) be included:
(1) Safety projects funded under 23 U.S.C. 402 and 49 U.S.C. 31102;
(2) Metropolitan planning projects funded under 23 U.S.C. 104(f), 49
U.S.C. 5305(d), and 49 U.S.C. 5339;
(3) State planning and research projects funded under 23 U.S.C. 505
and 49 U.S.C. 5305(e);
(4) At the discretion of the State and MPO, State planning and
research projects funded with National Highway System, Surface
Transportation Program, and/or Equity Bonus funds;
(5) Emergency relief projects (except those involving substantial
functional, locational, or capacity changes);
(6) National planning and research projects funded under 49 U.S.C.
5314; and
(7) Project management oversight projects funded under 49 U.S.C.
5327.
(d) The TIP shall contain all regionally significant projects
requiring an action by the FHWA or the FTA whether or not the projects
are to be funded under title 23 U.S.C. Chapters 1 and 2 or title 49
U.S.C. Chapter 53 (e.g., addition of an interchange to the Interstate
System with State, local, and/or private funds and congressionally
designated projects not funded under 23 U.S.C. or 49 U.S.C. Chapter 53).
For public information and conformity purposes, the TIP shall include
all regionally significant projects proposed to be funded with Federal
funds other than
[[Page 118]]
those administered by the FHWA or the FTA, as well as all regionally
significant projects to be funded with non-Federal funds.
(e) The TIP shall include, for each project or phase (e.g.,
preliminary engineering, environment/NEPA, right-of-way, design, or
construction), the following:
(1) Sufficient descriptive material (i.e., type of work, termini,
and length) to identify the project or phase;
(2) Estimated total project cost, which may extend beyond the four
years of the TIP;
(3) The amount of Federal funds proposed to be obligated during each
program year for the project or phase (for the first year, this includes
the proposed category of Federal funds and source(s) of non-Federal
funds. For the second, third, and fourth years, this includes the likely
category or possible categories of Federal funds and sources of non-
Federal funds);
(4) Identification of the agencies responsible for carrying out the
project or phase;
(5) In nonattainment and maintenance areas, identification of those
projects which are identified as TCMs in the applicable SIP;
(6) In nonattainment and maintenance areas, included projects shall
be specified in sufficient detail (design concept and scope) for air
quality analysis in accordance with the EPA transportation conformity
regulation (40 CFR part 93); and
(7) In areas with Americans with Disabilities Act required
paratransit and key station plans, identification of those projects that
will implement these plans.
(f) Projects that are not considered to be of appropriate scale for
individual identification in a given program year may be grouped by
function, work type, and/or geographic area using the applicable
classifications under 23 CFR 771.117(c) and (d) and/or 40 CFR part 93.
In nonattainment and maintenance areas, project classifications must be
consistent with the ``exempt project'' classifications contained in the
EPA transportation conformity regulation (40 CFR part 93). In addition,
projects proposed for funding under title 23 U.S.C. Chapter 2 that are
not regionally significant may be grouped in one line item or identified
individually in the TIP.
(g) Each project or project phase included in the TIP shall be
consistent with the approved metropolitan transportation plan.
(h) The TIP shall include a financial plan that demonstrates how the
approved TIP can be implemented, indicates resources from public and
* * *