[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 450.104 Definitions.
Unless otherwise specified, the definitions in 23 U.S.C. 101(a) and
49 U.S.C. 5302 are applicable to this part.
Administrative modification means a minor revision to a long-range
* * *
Consultation means that one or more parties confer with other
identified parties in accordance with an established process and, prior
to taking action(s), considers the views of the other parties and
periodically informs them about action(s) taken. This definition does
not apply to the ``consultation'' performed by the States and the MPOs
in comparing the long-range statewide transportation plan and the
metropolitan transportation plan, respectively, to State and Tribal
conservation plans or maps or inventories of natural or historic
resources (see Sec. 450.214(i) and Sec. 450.322(g)(1) and (g)(2)).
Cooperation means that the parties involved in carrying out the
transportation planning and programming processes work together to
achieve a common goal or objective.
Coordinated public transit-human services transportation plan means
a locally developed, coordinated transportation plan that identifies the
transportation needs of individuals with disabilities, older adults, and
people with low incomes, provides strategies for meeting those local
needs, and prioritizes transportation services for funding and
implementation.
Coordination means the cooperative development of plans, programs,
and schedules among agencies and entities with legal standing and
adjustment of such plans, programs, and schedules to achieve general
consistency, as appropriate.
Design concept means the type of facility identified for a
transportation improvement project (e.g., freeway, expressway, arterial
highway, grade-separated highway, toll road, reserved right-of-way rail
transit, mixed-traffic rail transit, or busway).
Design scope means the aspects that will affect the proposed
facility's impact on the region, usually as they relate to vehicle or
person carrying capacity and control (e.g., number of lanes or tracks to
be constructed or added, length of project, signalization, safety
* * *
State implementation plan (SIP) means, as defined in section 302(q)
of the Clean Air Act (CAA), the portion (or portions) of the
implementation plan, or most recent revision thereof, which has been
approved under section 110 of the CAA, or promulgated under section
110(c) of the CAA, or promulgated or approved pursuant to regulations
promulgated under section 301(d) of the CAA and which implements the
relevant requirements of the CAA.
Statewide transportation improvement program (STIP) means a
statewide prioritized listing/program of transportation projects
covering a period of four years that is consistent with the long-range
statewide transportation plan, metropolitan transportation plans, and
TIPs, and required for projects to be eligible for funding under title
23 U.S.C. and title 49 U.S.C. Chapter 53.
Strategic highway safety plan means a plan developed by the State
DOT in accordance with the requirements of 23 U.S.C. 148(a)(6).
Transportation control measure (TCM) means any measure that is
specifically identified and committed to in the applicable SIP that is
either one of the types listed in section 108 of the Clean Air Act or
any other measure for the purpose of reducing emissions or
concentrations of air pollutants from transportation sources by reducing
vehicle use or changing traffic flow or congestion conditions.
Notwithstanding the above, vehicle technology-based, fuel-based, and
maintenance-based measures that control the emissions from vehicles
under fixed traffic conditions are not TCMs.
Transportation improvement program (TIP) means a prioritized
listing/program of transportation projects covering a period of four
years that is developed and formally adopted by an MPO as part of the
metropolitan transportation planning process, consistent with the
metropolitan transportation plan, and required for projects to be
eligible for funding under title 23 U.S.C. and title 49 U.S.C. Chapter
53.
Transportation management area (TMA) means an urbanized area with a
population over 200,000, as defined by the Bureau of the Census and
designated by the Secretary of Transportation, or any additional area
where TMA designation is requested by the
[[Page 95]]
Governor and the MPO and designated by the Secretary of Transportation.
Unified planning work program (UPWP) means a statement of work
identifying the planning priorities and activities to be carried out
within a metropolitan planning area. At a minimum, a UPWP includes a
description of the planning work and resulting products, who will
perform the work, time frames for completing the work, the cost of the
work, and the source(s) of funds.
Update means making current a long-range statewide transportation
plan, metropolitan transportation plan, TIP, or STIP through a
comprehensive review. Updates require public review and comment, a 20-
* * *