[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 450.322 Development and content of the metropolitan
transportation plan.
(a) The metropolitan transportation planning process shall include
the development of a transportation plan addressing no less than a 20-
* * *
(f) The metropolitan transportation plan shall, at a minimum,
include:
(1) The projected transportation demand of persons and goods in the
metropolitan planning area over the period of the transportation plan;
(2) Existing and proposed transportation facilities (including major
roadways, transit, multimodal and intermodal facilities, pedestrian
walkways and bicycle facilities, and intermodal connectors) that should
function as an integrated metropolitan transportation system, giving
emphasis to those facilities that serve important national and regional
transportation functions over the period of the transportation plan. In
addition, the locally preferred alternative selected from an
Alternatives Analysis under the FTA's Capital Investment Grant program
(49 U.S.C. 5309 and 49 CFR part 611) needs to be adopted as part of the
metropolitan transportation plan as a condition for funding under 49
U.S.C. 5309;
(3) Operational and management strategies to improve the performance
of existing transportation facilities to relieve vehicular congestion
and maximize the safety and mobility of people and goods;
(4) Consideration of the results of the congestion management
process in TMAs that meet the requirements of this subpart, including
the identification of SOV projects that result from a congestion
management process in TMAs that are nonattainment for ozone or carbon
monoxide;
(5) Assessment of capital investment and other strategies to
preserve the existing and projected future metropolitan transportation
infrastructure and provide for multimodal capacity increases based on
regional priorities and needs. The metropolitan transportation plan may
consider projects and strategies that address areas or corridors where
current or projected congestion threatens the efficient functioning of
key elements of the metropolitan area's transportation system;
(6) Design concept and design scope descriptions of all existing and
proposed transportation facilities in sufficient detail, regardless of
funding source, in nonattainment and maintenance areas for conformity
determinations under the EPA's transportation conformity rule (40 CFR
part 93). In all areas (regardless of air quality designation), all
proposed improvements shall be described in sufficient detail to develop
cost estimates;
(7) A discussion of types of potential environmental mitigation
activities and potential areas to carry out these activities, including
activities that may have the greatest potential to restore and maintain
the environmental functions affected by the metropolitan transportation
plan. The discussion may focus on policies, programs, or strategies,
rather than at the project level. The discussion shall be developed in
consultation with Federal, State, and Tribal land management, wildlife,
and regulatory agencies. The MPO may establish reasonable timeframes for
performing this consultation;
(8) Pedestrian walkway and bicycle transportation facilities in
accordance with 23 U.S.C. 217(g);
(9) Transportation and transit enhancement activities, as
appropriate; and
(10) A financial plan that demonstrates how the adopted
transportation plan can be implemented.
(i) For purposes of transportation system operations and
maintenance, the financial plan shall contain system-level estimates of
costs and revenue sources that are reasonably expected to be available
to adequately operate and maintain Federal-aid highways (as defined by
23 U.S.C. 101(a)(5)) and public transportation (as defined by title 49
U.S.C. Chapter 53).
(ii) For the purpose of developing the metropolitan transportation
plan, the MPO, public transportation operator(s), and State shall
cooperatively develop estimates of funds that will be available to
support metropolitan transportation plan implementation, as required
under Sec. 450.314(a). All necessary financial resources from public
and private sources that are reasonably expected to be made available to
carry out the transportation plan shall be identified.
(iii) The financial plan shall include recommendations on any
additional financing strategies to fund projects and programs included
in the metropolitan
[[Page 116]]
transportation plan. In the case of new funding sources, strategies for
ensuring their availability shall be identified.
(iv) In developing the financial plan, the MPO shall take into
account all projects and strategies proposed for funding under title 23
U.S.C., title 49 U.S.C. Chapter 53 or with other Federal funds; State
assistance; local sources; and private participation. Starting December
11, 2007, revenue and cost estimates that support the metropolitan
transportation plan must use an inflation rate(s) to reflect ``year of
expenditure dollars,'' based on reasonable financial principles and
information, developed cooperatively by the MPO, State(s), and public
transportation operator(s).
(v) For the outer years of the metropolitan transportation plan
(i.e., beyond the first 10 years), the financial plan may reflect
aggregate cost ranges/cost bands, as long as the future funding
source(s) is reasonably expected to be available to support the
projected cost ranges/cost bands.
(vi) For nonattainment and maintenance areas, the financial plan
shall address the specific financial strategies required to ensure the
* * *