[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 450.318 Transportation planning studies and project development.
(a) Pursuant to section 1308 of the Transportation Equity Act for
the 21st Century, TEA-21 (Pub. L. 105-178), an MPO(s), State(s), or
public transportation operator(s) may undertake a multimodal, systems-
level corridor or subarea planning study as part of the metropolitan
transportation planning process. To the extent practicable, development
of these transportation planning studies shall involve consultation
with, or joint efforts among, the MPO(s), State(s), and/or public
[[Page 112]]
transportation operator(s). The results or decisions of these
transportation planning studies may be used as part of the overall
project development process consistent with the National Environmental
Policy Act (NEPA) of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.) and associated
implementing regulations (23 CFR part 771 and 40 CFR parts 1500-1508).
Specifically, these corridor or subarea studies may result in producing
any of the following for a proposed transportation project:
(1) Purpose and need or goals and objective statement(s);
(2) General travel corridor and/or general mode(s) definition (e.g.,
highway, transit, or a highway/transit combination);
(3) Preliminary screening of alternatives and elimination of
unreasonable alternatives;
(4) Basic description of the environmental setting; and/or
(5) Preliminary identification of environmental impacts and
environmental mitigation.
(b) Publicly available documents or other source material produced
by, or in support of, the transportation planning process described in
this subpart may be incorporated directly or by reference into
subsequent NEPA documents, in accordance with 40 CFR 1502.21, if:
(1) The NEPA lead agencies agree that such incorporation will aid in
establishing or evaluating the purpose and need for the Federal action,
reasonable alternatives, cumulative or other impacts on the human and
natural environment, or mitigation of these impacts; and
(2) The systems-level, corridor, or subarea planning study is
conducted with:
(i) Involvement of interested State, local, Tribal, and Federal
agencies;
(ii) Public review;
(iii) Reasonable opportunity to comment during the metropolitan
transportation planning process and development of the corridor or
subarea planning study;
(iv) Documentation of relevant decisions in a form that is
identifiable and available for review during the NEPA scoping process
and can be appended to or referenced in the NEPA document; and
(v) The review of the FHWA and the FTA, as appropriate.
(c) By agreement of the NEPA lead agencies, the above integration
may be accomplished through tiering (as described in 40 CFR 1502.20),
incorporating the subarea or corridor planning study into the draft
Environmental Impact Statement (EIS) or Environmental Assessment, or
other means that the NEPA lead agencies deem appropriate.
(d) For transit fixed guideway projects requiring an Alternatives
Analysis (49 U.S.C. 5309(d) and (e)), the Alternatives Analysis
described in 49 CFR part 611 constitutes the planning required by
section 1308 of the TEA-21. The Alternatives Analysis may or may not be
combined with the preparation of a NEPA document (e.g., a draft EIS).
When an Alternatives Analysis is separate from the preparation of a NEPA
document, the results of the Alternatives Analysis may be used during a
subsequent environmental review process as described in paragraph (a).
(e) Additional information to further explain the linkages between
the transportation planning and project development/NEPA processes is
contained in Appendix A to this part, including an explanation that it
is non-binding guidance material.