[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 450.306 Scope of the metropolitan transportation planning process.
(a) The metropolitan transportation planning process shall be
continuous, cooperative, and comprehensive, and provide for
consideration and implementation of projects, strategies, and services
that will address the following factors:
(1) Support the economic vitality of the metropolitan area,
especially by enabling global competitiveness, productivity, and
efficiency;
(2) Increase the safety of the transportation system for motorized
and non-motorized users;
(3) Increase the security of the transportation system for motorized
and non-motorized users;
(4) Increase accessibility and mobility of people and freight;
(5) Protect and enhance the environment, promote energy
conservation, improve the quality of life, and promote consistency
between transportation improvements and State and local planned growth
and economic development patterns;
(6) Enhance the integration and connectivity of the transportation
system, across and between modes, for people and freight;
(7) Promote efficient system management and operation; and
(8) Emphasize the preservation of the existing transportation
system.
(b) Consideration of the planning factors in paragraph (a) of this
section shall be reflected, as appropriate, in the metropolitan
transportation planning process. The degree of consideration and
analysis of the factors should be based on the scale and complexity of
many issues, including transportation system development, land use,
employment, economic development, human and natural environment, and
housing and community development.
(c) The failure to consider any factor specified in paragraph (a) of
this section shall not be reviewable by any court under title 23 U.S.C.,
49 U.S.C. Chapter 53, subchapter II of title 5, U.S.C. Chapter 5, or
title 5 U.S.C. Chapter 7 in any matter affecting a metropolitan
transportation plan, TIP, a project or strategy, or the certification of
a metropolitan transportation planning process.
(d) The metropolitan transportation planning process shall be
carried out in coordination with the statewide transportation planning
process required by 23 U.S.C. 135 and 49 U.S.C. 5304.
(e) In carrying out the metropolitan transportation planning
process,
[[Page 106]]
MPOs, States, and public transportation operators may apply asset
management principles and techniques in establishing planning goals,
defining TIP priorities, and assessing transportation investment
decisions, including transportation system safety, operations,
preservation, and maintenance, as well as strategies and policies to
support homeland security and to safeguard the personal security of all
motorized and non-motorized users.
(f) The metropolitan transportation planning process shall (to the
maximum extent practicable) be consistent with the development of
applicable regional intelligent transportation systems (ITS)
architectures, as defined in 23 CFR part 940.
(g) Preparation of the coordinated public transit-human services
transportation plan, as required by 49 U.S.C. 5310, 5316, and 5317,
should be coordinated and consistent with the metropolitan
transportation planning process.
(h) The metropolitan transportation planning process should be
consistent with the Strategic Highway Safety Plan, as specified in 23
U.S.C. 148, and other transit safety and security planning and review
processes, plans, and programs, as appropriate.
(i) The FHWA and the FTA shall designate as a transportation
management area (TMA) each urbanized area with a population of over
200,000 individuals, as defined by the Bureau of the Census. The FHWA
and the FTA shall also designate any additional urbanized area as a TMA
on the request of the Governor and the MPO designated for that area.
(j) In an urbanized area not designated as a TMA that is an air
quality attainment area, the MPO(s) may propose and submit to the FHWA
and the FTA for approval a procedure for developing an abbreviated
metropolitan transportation plan and TIP. In developing proposed
simplified planning procedures, consideration shall be given to whether
the abbreviated metropolitan transportation plan and TIP will achieve
the purposes of 23 U.S.C. 134, 49 U.S.C. 5303, and these regulations,
taking into account the complexity of the transportation problems in the
area. The simplified procedures shall be developed by the MPO in
cooperation with the State(s) and public transportation operator(s).