[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 450.300 Purpose.
The purposes of this subpart are to implement the provisions of 23
U.S.C. 134 and 49 U.S.C. 5303, as amended, which:
(a) Sets forth the national policy that the MPO designated for each
urbanized area is to carry out a continuing, cooperative, and
comprehensive multimodal transportation planning process, including the
development of a metropolitan transportation plan and a transportation
improvement program (TIP), that encourages and promotes the safe and
efficient development, management, and operation of surface
transportation systems to serve the mobility needs of people and freight
(including accessible pedestrian walkways and bicycle transportation
facilities) and foster economic growth and development, while minimizing
transportation-related fuel consumption and air pollution; and
(b) Encourages continued development and improvement of metropolitan
transportation planning processes guided by the planning factors set
forth in 23 U.S.C. 134(h) and 49 U.S.C. 5303(h).