[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 200.9 State highway agency responsibilities.
(a) State assurances in accordance with Title VI of the Civil Rights
Act of 1964.
(1) Title 49, CFR part 21 (Department of Transportation Regulations
for the implementation of Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964)
requires assurances from States that no person in the United States
shall, on the grounds of race, color, or national origin, be excluded
from participation in, be denied
[[Page 29]]
the benefits of, or be otherwise subjected to discrimination under any
program or activity for which the recipient receives Federal assistance
from the Department of Transportation, including the Federal Highway
Administration.
(2) Section 162a of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1973 (section
324, title 23 U.S.C.) requires that there be no discrimination on the
ground of sex. The FHWA considers all assurances heretofore received to
have been amended to include a prohibition against discrimination on the
ground of sex. These assurances were signed by the 50 States, the
District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, and
American Samoa. The State highway agency shall submit a certification to
the FHWA indicating that the requirements of section 162a of the
Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1973 have been added to its assurances.
(3) The State highway agency shall take affirmative action to
correct any deficiencies found by the FHWA within a reasonable time
period, not to exceed 90 days, in order to implement Title VI compliance
in accordance with State-signed assurances and required guidelines. The
head of the State highway agency shall be held responsible for
implementing Title VI requirements.
(4) The State program area officials and Title VI Specialist shall
conduct annual reviews of all pertinent program areas to determine the
effectiveness of program area activities at all levels.
(b) State actions. (1) Establish a civil rights unit and designate a
coordinator who has a responsible position in the organization and easy
access to the head of the State highway agency. This unit shall contain
a Title VI Equal Employment Opportunity Coordinator or a Title VI
Specialist, who shall be responsible for initiating and monitoring Title
VI activities and preparing required reports.
(2) Adequately staff the civil rights unit to effectively implement
the State civil rights requirements.
(3) Develop procedures for prompt processing and disposition of
Title VI and Title VIII complaints received directly by the State and
not by FHWA. Complaints shall be investigated by State civil rights
personnel trained in compliance investigations. Identify each
complainant by race, color, sex, or national origin; the recipient; the
nature of the complaint; the dates the complaint was filed and the
investigation completed; the disposition; the date of the disposition;
and other pertinent information. Each recipient (State) processing Title
VI complaints shall be required to maintain a similar log. A copy of the
complaint, together with a copy of the State's report of investigation,
shall be forwarded to the FHWA division office within 60 days of the
date the complaint was received by the State.
(4) Develop procedures for the collection of statistical data (race,
color, religion, sex, and national origin) of participants in, and
beneficiaries of State highway programs, i.e., relocatees, impacted
citizens and affected communities.
(5) Develop a program to conduct Title VI reviews of program areas.
(6) Conduct annual reviews of special emphasis program areas to
determine the effectiveness or program area activities at all levels.
(7) Conduct Title VI reviews of cities, counties, consultant
contractors, suppliers, universities, colleges, planning agencies, and
other recipients of Federal-aid highway funds.
(8) Review State program directives in coordination with State
program officials and, where applicable, include Title VI and related
requirements.
(9) The State highway agency Title VI designee shall be responsible
for conducting training programs on Title VI and related statutes for
State program and civil rights officials.
(10) Prepare a yearly report of Title VI accomplishments for the
past year and goals for the next year.
(11) Beginning October 1, 1976, each State highway agency shall
annually submit an updated Title VI implementing plan to the Regional
Federal Highway Administrator for approval or disapproval.
(12) Develop Title VI information for dissemination to the general
public and, where appropriate, in languages other than English.
[[Page 30]]
(13) Establishing procedures for pregrant and postgrant approval
reviews of State programs and applicants for compliance with Title VI
requirements; i.e., highway location, design and relocation, and persons
seeking contracts with the State.
(14) Establish procedures to identify and eliminate discrimination
when found to exist.
(15) Establishing procedures for promptly resolving deficiency
status and reducing to writing the remedial action agreed to be
necessary, all within a period not to exceed 90 days.