[Title 23 CFR ]
Sec. 420.105 What is the FHWA's policy on use of FHWA planning and
research funds?
(a) If the FHWA determines that planning activities of national
significance, identified in paragraph (b) of this section, and the
requirements of 23 U.S.C. 134, 135, 303, and 505 are being adequately
addressed, the FHWA will allow State DOTs and MPOs:
(1) Maximum possible flexibility in the use of FHWA planning and
research funds to meet highway and local public transportation planning
and RD&T needs at the national, State, and local levels while ensuring
legal use of such funds and avoiding unnecessary duplication of efforts;
and
(2) To determine which eligible planning and RD&T activities they
desire
[[Page 80]]
to support with FHWA planning and research funds and at what funding
level.
(b) The State DOTs must provide data that support the FHWA's
responsibilities to the Congress and to the public. These data include,
but are not limited to, information required for: preparing proposed
legislation and reports to the Congress; evaluating the extent,
performance, condition, and use of the Nation's transportation systems;
analyzing existing and proposed Federal-aid funding methods and levels
and the assignment of user cost responsibility; maintaining a critical
information base on fuel availability, use, and revenues generated; and
calculating apportionment factors.
(c) The policy in paragraph (a) of this section does not remove the
FHWA's responsibility and authority to determine which activities are
eligible for funding. Activities proposed to be funded with FHWA
planning and research funds by the State DOTs and their subrecipients
shall be documented and submitted for FHWA approval and authorization as
prescribed in Sec. Sec. 420.111 and 420.113. (The information
collection requirements in paragraph (b) of Sec. 420.105 have been
approved by the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) under control
numbers 2125-0028 and 2125-0032.)