[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6109-1 Identifying numbers.
(a) In general--(1) Taxpayer identifying numbers--(i) Principal
types. There are several types of taxpayer identifying numbers that
include the following: social security numbers, Internal Revenue Service
* * *
regulations under this chapter or on a return, statement, or other
document, and related instructions, taxpayer identifying numbers must be
used as follows:
(A) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (a)(1)(ii)(B) and (D)
of this section, and Sec. 301.6109-3, an individual required to furnish
a taxpayer identifying number must use a social security number.
(B) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (a)(1)(ii)(D) of this
section and Sec. 301.6109-3, an individual required to furnish a
taxpayer identifying number but who is not eligible to obtain a social
security number must use an IRS individual taxpayer identification
number.
(C) Any person other than an individual (such as corporations,
partnerships, nonprofit associations, trusts, estates, and similar
nonindividual persons) that is required to furnish a taxpayer
identifying number must use an employer identification number.
(D) An individual, whether U.S. or foreign, who is an employer or
who is engaged in a trade or business as a sole proprietor should use an
employer identification number as required by returns, statements, or
other documents and their related instructions.
(2) A trust that is treated as owned by one or more persons pursuant
to sections 671 through 678--(i) Obtaining a taxpayer
[[Page 94]]
identification number--(A) General rule. Unless the exception in
paragraph (a)(2)(i)(B) of this section applies, a trust that is treated
as owned by one or more persons under sections 671 through 678 must
obtain a taxpayer identification number as provided in paragraph (d)(2)
of this section.
(B) Exception for a trust all of which is treated as owned by one
grantor or one other person and that reports under Sec. 1.671-
4(b)(2)(i)(A) of this chapter. A trust that is treated as owned by one
grantor or one other person under sections 671 through 678 need not
obtain a taxpayer identification number, provided the trust reports
pursuant to Sec. 1.671-4(b)(2)(i)(A) of this chapter. The trustee must
obtain a taxpayer identification number as provided in paragraph (d)(2)
of this section for the first taxable year that the trust is no longer
owned by one grantor or one other person or for the first taxable year
that the trust does not report pursuant to Sec. 1.671-4(b)(2)(i)(A) of
this chapter.
(ii) Obligations of persons who make payments to certain trusts. Any
payor that is required to file an information return with respect to
payments of income or proceeds to a trust must show the name and
taxpayer identification number that the trustee has furnished to the
payor on the return. Regardless of whether the trustee furnishes to the
payor the name and taxpayer identification number of the grantor or
other person treated as an owner of the trust, or the name and taxpayer
identification number of the trust, the payor must furnish a statement
* * *