[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6324A-1 Election of and agreement to special lien for estate tax
deferred under section 6166 or 6166A.
(a) Election of lien. If payment of a portion of the estate tax is
deferred under section 6166 or 6166A (as in effect prior to its repeal
* * *
lien in favor of the United States in lieu of the bonds required by
sections 2204 and 6165. This election is made by applying to the
Internal Revenue Service office where the estate tax return is filed at
any time prior to payment of the full amount of estate tax and interest
due. The application is to be a notice of election requesting the
special lien provided by section 6324A and is to be accompanied by the
agreement described in paragraph (b) (1) of this section.
(b) Agreement to lien--(1) In general. A lien under this section
will not arise unless all parties having any interest in all property
designated in the notice of election as property to which the lien is to
attach sign an agreement in which they consent to the creation of the
lien. (Property so designated need not be property included in the
decedent's estate.) The agreement is to be attached to the notice in
which the lien under section 6324A is elected. It must be in a form that
is binding on all parties having any interest on the property and must
contain the following:
(i) The decedent's name and taxpayer identification number as they
appear on the estate tax return;
(ii) The amount of the lien;
(iii) The fair market value of the property to be subject to the
lien as of the date of the decedent's death and the date of the election
under this section;
(iv) The amount, as of the date of the decedent's death and the date
of the election, of all encumbrances on the property, including
mortgages and any lien under section 6324B;
(v) A clear description of the property which is to be subject to
the lien, and in the case of property other than land, a statement of
its estimated remaining useful life; and
(vi) Designation of an agent (including the agent's address) for the
beneficiaries of the estate and the consenting parties to the lien for
all dealings with the Internal Revenue Service on matters arising under
section 6166 or 6166A (as in effect prior to its repeal by Economic
Recovery Tax Act of 1981), or under section 6324A.
(2) Persons having an interest in designated property. An interest
in property is any interest which as of the date of the election can be
asserted under applicable local law so as to affect the disposition of
any property designated in the agreement required under this section.
Any person in being at the date of the election who has any such
interest in the property, whether present or future, or vested or
contingent, must enter into the agreement. Included among such persons
are owners of remainder and executory interests, the holders of general
or special powers of appointment, beneficiaries of a gift over in
default of exercise of any such power, co-tenants, joint tenants, and
holders of other undivided interests when the decedent held a joint or
undivided interest in the property, and trustees of trusts holding any
interest in the property. An heir who has the power under local law to
caveat (challenge) a will and thereby affect disposition of the property
is not, however, considered to be a person with an interest in property
under section 6324A solely by reason of that right. Likewise, creditors
of an estate are not such persons solely by reason of their status as
creditors.
(3) Consent on behalf of interested party. If any person required to
enter into the agreement provided for by this paragraph either desires
that an agent act for him or her or cannot legally bind himself or
herself due to infancy or other incompetency, a representative
authorized under local law to bind the interested party in an agreement
of this nature is permitted to sign the agreement on his or her behalf.
(4) Duties of agent designated in agreement. The Internal Revenue
Service will contact the agent designated in the agreement under
paragraph (b)(1) on all matters relating to continued qualification of
the estate under section 6166 or 6166A (as in effect prior to
[[Page 272]]
its repeal by Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981) and on all matters
relating to the special lien arising under section 6324A. It is the duty
of the agent as attorney-in-fact for the parties with interests in the
property subject to the lien under section 6324A to furnish the Service
with any requested information and to notify the Service of any event
giving rise to acceleration of the deferred amount of tax.
(c) Partial substitution of bond for lien. If the amount of unpaid
estate tax plus interest exceeds the value (determined for purposes of
section 6324A(b)(2)) of property listed in the agreement under paragraph
(b) of this section, the Internal Revenue Service may condition the
release from personal liability upon the executor's submitting an
agreement listing additional property or furnishing an acceptable bond
in the amount of such excess.
(d) Relation of sections 6324A and 2204. The lien under section
6324A is deemed to be a bond under section 2204 for purposes of
determining an executor's release from personal liability. If an
election has been made under section 6324A, the executor may not
substitute a bond pursuant to section 2204 in lieu of that lien. If a
bond has been supplied under section 2204, however, the executor may, by
filing a proper notice of election and agreement, substitute a lien
under section 6324A for any part or all of such bond.
(e) Relation of sections 6324A and 6324. If there is a lien under
this section on any property with respect to an estate, that lien is in
lieu of the lien provided by section 6324 on such property with respect
to the same estate.
(f) Section 6324A lien to be in lieu of bond under section 6165. The
lien under section 6324A is in lieu of any bond otherwise required under
section 6165 with respect to tax to be paid in installments under
* * *