[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6110-2 Meaning of terms.
(a) Written determination. A ``written determination'' is a ruling,
a determination letter, or a technical advice memorandum, as such terms
are defined in paragraphs (d), (e), and (f) of this section,
* * *
director declines to adopt, and the district director's request for
reconsideration thereof.
(h) Issuance. ``Issuance'' of a written determination occurs, with
respect to rulings and determination letters, upon the mailing of the
ruling or determination letter to the person to whom it pertains.
Issuance of a technical advice memorandum occurs upon the adoption of
the technical advice memorandum by the district director.
(i) Person to whom written determination pertains. A ``person to
whom a written determination pertains'' is the person by whom a ruling
or determination letter is requested, but if requested by an authorized
representative, the person on whose behalf the request is made. With
respect to a technical advice memorandum, a ``person to whom a written
determination pertains'' is the taxpayer whose return is being examined
or whose claim for refund or credit is being considered.
(j) Person to whom a background file document relates. A ``person to
whom a background file document relates'' is the person to whom the
related written determination pertains, as such term is defined in
paragraph (i) of this section.
(k) Person who has a direct interest in maintaining confidentiality.
A ``person who has a direct interest in maintaining the confidentiality
of a written determination'' is any person whose name and address is
listed in the request for such written determination, as required by
Sec. 601.201(e)(2) of this chapter. A ``person who has a direct
interest in maintaining the confidentiality of a background file
document'' is any person whose name and address is in such background
file document, or who has a direct interest in maintaining the
confidentiality of the written determination to which such background
file document relates.
(l) Successor in interest. A ``successor in interest'' to any person
to whom a written determination pertains or background file document
relates is any person who acquires the rights and assumes the
liabilities of such person with respect to the transaction which was the
subject matter of the written determination, provided that the successor
in interest notifies the Commissioner with respect to the succession in
interest.
[T.D. 7524, 42 FR 63413, Dec. 16, 1977]