[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6325-1 Release of lien or discharge of property.
(a) Release of lien--(1) Liability satisfied or unenforceable. Any
district director may issue a certificate of release of a lien imposed
with respect to any internal revenue tax, whenever he finds that the
entire liability for the tax has been satisfied or has become
unenforceable as a matter of law (and not merely uncollectible or
unenforceable as a matter of fact). Tax liabilities frequently are
unenforceable in fact for the time being, due to the temporary
nonpossession by the taxpayer of discoverable property or property
rights. In all cases the liability for the payment of the tax continues
until satisfaction of the tax in full or until the expiration of the
statutory period for collection, including such extension of the period
for collection as may be agreed upon in writing by the taxpayer and the
district director.
(2) Bond accepted. The district director may, in his discretion,
issue a certificate of release of any tax lien if he is furnished and
accepts a bond that is conditioned upon the payment of the amount
assessed (together with all interest in respect thereof), within the
time agreed upon in the bond, but not later than 6 months before the
expiration of the statutory period for collection, including any period
for collection agreed upon in writing by the district director and the
taxpayer. For provisions relating to bonds, see sections 7101 and 7102
and Sec. Sec. 301.7101-1 and 301.7102-1.
[[Page 273]]
(b) Discharge of specific property from the lien--(1) Property
double the amount of the liability. (i) The district director may, in
his discretion, issue a certificate of discharge of any part of the
property subject to a lien imposed under chapter 64 of the Code if he
determines that the fair market value of that part of the property
remaining subject to the lien is at least double the sum of the amount
of the unsatisfied liability secured by the lien and of the amount of
all other liens upon the property which have priority over the lien. In
general, fair market value is that amount which one ready and willing
but not compelled to buy would pay to another ready and willing but not
compelled to sell the property.
(ii) The following example illustrates a case in which a certificate
of discharge may not be given under this subparagraph:
Example. The Federal tax liability secured by a lien is $1,000. The
fair market value of all property which after the discharge will
continue to be subject to the Federal tax lien is $10,000. There is a
prior mortgage on the property of $5,000, including interest, and the
property is subject to a prior lien of $100 for real estate taxes.
Accordingly, the taxpayer's equity in the property over and above the
amount of the mortgage and real estate taxes is $4,900, or nearly five
times the amount required to pay the assessed tax on which the Federal
tax lien is based. Nevertheless, a discharge under this subparagraph is
not permissible. In the illustration, the sum of the amount of the
* * *
all the facts and circumstances of the case, including the expenses to
which the Government has been put in the matter. In no case shall the
amount to be paid be less than the value of the interest of the United
States in the property with respect to which the certificate of
discharge is to be issued.
(ii) Interest of the United States valueless. The district director
may, in his discretion, issue a certificate of discharge of any part of
the property subject to the lien if he determines that the interest of
the United States in the property to be so discharged has no value.
(iii) Valuation of interest of United States. For purposes of this
subparagraph, in determining the value of the interest of the United
States in the property, or any part thereof, with respect to which the
certificate of discharge is to be issued, the district director shall
give consideration to the value of the property and the amount of all
liens and encumbrances thereon having priority over the Federal tax
lien. In determining the value of the property, the district director
may, in his discretion, give consideration to the forced sale value of
the property in appropriate cases.
(3) Discharge of property by substitution of proceeds of sale. A
district director may, in his discretion, issue a certificate of
discharge of any part of the property subject to a lien imposed under
chapter 64 of the Code if such part of the property is sold and,
pursuant to a written agreement with the district director, the proceeds
of the sale are held, as a fund subject to the liens and claims of the
United States, in the same manner and with the same priority as the lien
or claim had with respect to the discharged property. This subparagraph
does not apply unless the sale divests the taxpayer of all right, title,
and interest in the property sought to be discharged. Any reasonable and
necessary expenses incurred in connection with the sale of
[[Page 274]]
the property and the administration of the sale proceeds shall be paid
by the applicant or from the proceeds of the sale before satisfaction of
any lien or claim of the United States.
(4) Application for certificate of discharge. Any person desiring a
certificate of discharge under this paragraph shall submit an
application in writing to the district director responsible for
collection of the tax. The application shall contain such information as
the district director may require.
(c) Estate or gift tax liability fully satisfied or provided for--
(1) Certificate of discharge. If the district director determines that
the tax liability for estate or gift tax has been fully satisfied, he
may issue a certificate of discharge of any or all property from the
lien imposed thereon. If the district director determines that the tax
liability for estate or gift tax has been adequately provided for, he
* * *