[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6110-3 Deletion of certain information in written determinations
open to public inspection.
(a) Information subject to deletion. There shall be deleted from the
text of any written determination open to
[[Page 108]]
public inspection or subject to inspection upon written request and
background file document subject to inspection upon written request
pursuant to section 6110 the following types of information:
(1) Identifying details. (i) The names, addresses, and identifying
numbers (including telephone, license, social security, employer
identification, credit card, and selective service numbers) of any
person, other than the identifying details of a person who makes a
third-party communication described in Sec. 301.6110-4(a), and
(ii) Any other information that would permit a person generally
knowledgeable with respect to the appropriate community to identify any
person. The determination of whether information would permit
identification of a particular person will be made in view of
information available to the public at the time the written
determination or background file document is made open or subject to
inspection and in view of information that will subsequently become
available, provided the Internal Revenue Service is made aware of such
information and the potential that such information may identify any
person. The ``appropriate community'' is that group of persons who would
be able to associate a particular person with a category of transactions
one of which is described in the written determination or background
file document. The appropriate community may vary according to the
nature of the transaction which is the subject of the written
determination. For example, if a steel company proposes to enter a
transaction involving the purchase and installation of blast furnaces,
the ``appropriate community'' may include all steel producers and blast
furnace manufacturers, but if the installation process is a unique
process of which everyone in national industry is aware, the
``appropriate community'' might also include the national industrial
community. On the other hand, if the steel company proposes to enter a
transaction involving the purchase of land on which to construct a
building to house the blast furnaces, the ``appropriate community'' may
also include those residing or doing business within the geographical
locale of the land to be purchased.
(2) Information concerning national defense and foreign policy.
Information specifically authorized under criteria established by an
Executive order to be kept secret in the interest of national defense or
foreign policy and which is in fact properly classified pursuant to such
order.
(3) Information exempted by other statutes and agency rules.
Information specifically exempted from disclosure by any statute other
than the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 and 5 U.S.C. 552 which is
applicable to the Internal Revenue Service, and any information obtained
by the Internal Revenue Service solely and directly from another Federal
* * *