[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6111-1T Questions and answers relating to tax shelter registration.
The following questions and answers relate to the tax shelter
registration requirements of section 6111 of the Internal Revenue Code
* * *
and A-46 of this section for the additional rules applicable to a
purchaser of property described in this A-24 who
[[Page 128]]
organizes an investment involving the property),
(3) Any other investment as specified by the Secretary in a rule-
related notice published in the Federal Register.
Q-24A. Under what other circumstances are particular sales or leases
of tangible personal property to certain persons or the performance of
particular services for certain persons exempt from tax shelter
registration?
A-24A. A person who, in the ordinary course of a trade or business,
sells or leases tangible personal property (other than collectibles (as
defined in section 408(m)(2)), master sound recordings, motion picture
or television films, videotapes, lithograph plates, or other property
that includes or relates to a literary, musical or artistic composition)
to a purchaser or lessee who is reasonably expected to use the property
either for a personal use or in the purchaser's or lessee's principal
active trade or business is not required for any purpose to treat such a
purchaser or lessee as an investor in a tax shelter. Property may be
reasonably expected to be used by a purchaser or lessee for personal use
only if sold or leased to the purchaser or lessee in a quantity that is
customary for such use. Similarly, a person who performs services for
another person in connection with the principal active trade or business
of the recipient of the services or for the recipient's personal use is
not required to treat the recipient as an investor in a tax shelter.
Persons who are not reasonably expected to use property or services
either in their principal active trade or business or for personal use
must be treated as tax shelter investors in the event the sales, leases,
or performance of services otherwise constitute a tax shelter.
Assume, for example, that an organizer forms Z corporation to feed
cattle and to provide services in connection with the cattle feeding
operations. Z will agree to serve customers with a minimum of 200 head
of cattle. The fee for the services is $20 per head. Feed for cattle
will cost $280 per head. Z represents that the service fee and the cost
of the feed may be financed by $5,000 of cash and $55,000 of proceeds of
a revolving recourse note that Z has arranged be available. Z provides
its services to 100 customers. Ninety-five of the customers are persons
whose principal active trade or business is reasonably expected to be
farming (as defined in section 464(e)(1)). Five of the customers are not
reasonably expected to engage in farming as their principal active trade
or business. Although all the individual investments involve similar
principal business assets and similar plans or arrangements, only the 5
customers who are not reasonably expected to be in the principal active
trade or business of farming will be treated as investors in a tax
shelter and aggregated to determine whether a substantial investment
exists. Thus, there will be 5 investors and an aggregate investment of
$300,000. If representations are made that the service fee and the cost
of the feed are tax deductible, the tax shelter ratio (assuming there
are no deductions or credits typically associated with such an
investment, as described in A-9 of this section) would be 12 to 1
($60,000 in total tax benefits and $5,000 investment base) and the
organizer would be required to register the five aggregated feeding
arrangements as a tax shelter. The registration number of the tax
shelter must be provided to the five customers treated as investors in
the tax shelter, but would not be required to be furnished to the
customers whose principal active trade or business is reasonably
expected to be farming.
Persons Required To Register a Tax Shelter
Q-25. Who has the legal obligation to register a tax shelter?
A-25. A tax shelter organizer is obligated to register the tax
shelter.
Q-26. What is the definition of tax shelter organizer?
A-26. Several categories of persons may be tax shelter organizers.
In general, the term tax shelter organizer means a person principally
responsible for organizing a tax shelter. If a person principally
responsible for organizing a tax shelter has not registered the tax
shelter by the day on which interests in the shelter are first offered
for sale, any other person who participated in the organization of the
tax shelter will be treated as a tax shelter organizer. If
[[Page 129]]
neither a person principally responsible for organizing the tax shelter
nor any other person who participated in the organization of a tax
shelter has registered the tax shelter by the day on which interests in
the tax shelter are first offered for sale, then any person who
participates in the management of the tax shelter at a time when the tax
shelter is not registered will be treated as a tax shelter organizer.
Finally, if a person participates in the sale of a tax shelter at a time
when the person knows or has reason to know that a tax shelter has not
been registered, that person will be treated as a tax shelter organizer.
See A-38 of this section for rules relating to the execution of an
agreement among persons who may be treated as tax shelter organizers to
designate one person to register a tax shelter.
Q-27. Who is a person principally responsible for organizing a tax
shelter?
A-27. A person principally responsible for organizing a tax shelter
(``principal organizer'') is any person who discovers, creates,
investigates, or initiates the investment, devises the business or
financial plans for the investment, or carries out those plans through
negotiations or transactions with others.
Q-28. What constitutes participation in the organization of a tax
shelter?
* * *