[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6321-1 Lien for taxes.
If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the
same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional
amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs
that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the
United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or
personal, tangible or intangible, belonging to such person. For purposes
of section 6321 and this section, the term ``any tax'' shall include a
State individual income tax which is a ``qualified tax'', as defined in
paragraph (b) of Sec. 301.6361-4. The lien attaches to all property and
rights to property belonging to such person at any time during the
period of the lien, including any property or rights to property
acquired by such person after the lien arises. Solely for purposes of
sections 6321 and 6331, any interest in restricted land held in trust by
the United States for an individual noncompetent Indian (and not for a
tribe)
[[Page 243]]
shall not be deemed to be property, or a right to property, belonging to
such Indian. For the method of allocating amounts collected pursuant to
a lien between the Federal Government and a State or States imposing a
qualified tax with respect to which the lien attached, see paragraph (f)
of Sec. 301.6361-1. For the special lien for estate and gift taxes, see
section 6324 and Sec. 301.6324-1
[T.D. 7577, 43 FR 59361, Dec. 20, 1978]
Sec. 301.6323(a)-1 Purchasers, holders of security interests, mechanic's
lienors, and judgment lien creditors.
(a) Invalidity of lien without notice. The lien imposed by section
6321 is not valid against any purchaser (as defined in paragraph (f) of
Sec. 301.6323(h)--1), holder of a security interest (as defined in
paragraph (a) of Sec. 301.6323(h)--1), mechanic's lienor (as defined in
paragraph (b) of Sec. 301.6323(h)-1), or judgment lien creditor (as
defined in paragraph (g) of Sec. 301.6323(h)-1) until a notice of lien
is filed in accordance with Sec. 301.6323(f)-1). Except as provided by
section 6323, if a person becomes a purchaser, holder of a security
interest, mechanic's lienor, or judgment lien creditor after a notice of
lien is filed in accordance with Sec. 301.6323(f)-1, the interest
acquired by such person is subject to the lien imposed by section 6321.
(b) Cross references. For provisions relating to the protection
afforded a security interest arising after tax lien filing, which
interest is covered by a commercial transactions financing agreement,
real property construction or improvement financing agreement, or an
obligatory disbursement agreement, see Sec. Sec. 301.6323(c)-1,
301.6323(c)-2, and 301.6323(c)-3, respectively. For provisions relating
to the protection afforded to a security interest coming into existence
by virtue of disbursements, made before the 46th day after the date of
tax lien filing, see Sec. 301.6323(d)-1. For provisions relating to
priority afforded to interest and certain other expenses with respect to
a lien or security interest having priority over the lien imposed by
* * *