[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6109-1 Identifying numbers.
(a) In general--(1) Taxpayer identifying numbers--(i) Principal
types. There are several types of taxpayer identifying numbers that
include the following: social security numbers, Internal Revenue Service
* * *
or (viii) of this section shall also be furnished if it is actually
known to the person making a return, statement, or other document
described in this paragraph (c). If the person making the return,
statement, or other document does not know the taxpayer identifying
number of the other person, and such other person is one that is
described in paragraph (b)(2)(i), (ii), (iii), (vi), (vii), or (viii) of
this section, such person must request the other person's number. The
request should state that the identifying number is required to be
furnished under authority of law. When the person making the return,
statement, or other document does not know the number of the other
person, and has complied with the request provision of this paragraph
(c), such person must sign an affidavit on the transmittal document
forwarding such returns, statements, or other documents to the Internal
Revenue Service, so stating. A person required to file a taxpayer
identifying number shall correct any errors in such filing when such
person's attention has been drawn to them. References in this paragraph
(c) to paragraph (b)(2)(viii) of this section shall apply to partnership
taxable years beginning after May 18, 2005, or such earlier time as the
regulations under Sec. Sec. 1.1446-1 through 1.1446-5 of this chapter
apply by reason of an election under Sec. 1.1446-7 of this chapter.
(d) Obtaining a taxpayer identifying number--(1) Social security
number. Any individual required to furnish a social security number
pursuant to paragraph (b) of this section shall apply for one, if he has
not done so previously, on Form SS-5, which may be obtained from any
Social Security Administration or Internal Revenue Service office. He
shall make such application far enough in advance of the first required
use of such number to permit issuance of the number in time for
compliance with such requirement. The form, together with any
supplementary statement, shall be prepared and filed in accordance with
the form, instructions, and regulations applicable thereto, and shall
set forth fully and clearly the data therein called for. Individuals who
are ineligible for or do not wish to participate in the benefits of the
social security program shall nevertheless obtain a social security
number if they are required to furnish such a number pursuant to
paragraph (b) of this section.
(2) Employer identification number--(i) In general. Any person
required to furnish an employer identification number must apply for
one, if not done so previously, on Form SS-4. A Form SS-4 may be
obtained from any office of the Internal Revenue Service, U.S. consular
office abroad, or from an acceptance agent described in paragraph
(d)(3)(iv) of this section. The person must make such application far
enough in advance of the first required use of the employer
* * *
(f) Penalty. For penalties for failure to supply taxpayer
identifying numbers, see sections 6721 through 6724.
(g) Special rules for taxpayer identifying numbers issued to foreign
persons--(1) General rule--(i) Social security number. A social security
number is generally identified in the records and database of the
Internal Revenue Service as a number belonging to a U.S. citizen or
resident alien individual. A person may establish a different status for
the number by providing proof of foreign status with the Internal
Revenue Service under such procedures as the Internal Revenue Service
shall prescribe, including the use of a form as the Internal Revenue
Service may specify. Upon accepting an individual as a nonresident alien
individual, the Internal Revenue Service will assign this status to the
individual's social security number.
(ii) Employer identification number. An employer identification
number is generally identified in the records and database of the
Internal Revenue Service as a number belonging to a U.S. person.
However, the Internal Revenue Service may establish a separate class of
employer identification numbers solely dedicated to foreign persons
which will be identified as such in the records and database of the
Internal Revenue Service. A person may establish a different status for
the number either at the time of application or subsequently by
providing proof of U.S. or foreign status with the Internal Revenue
Service under such procedures as the Internal Revenue Service shall
prescribe, including the use of a form as the Internal Revenue Service
may specify. The Internal Revenue Service may require a person to apply
for the type of employer identification number that reflects the status
of that person as a U.S. or foreign person.
(iii) IRS individual taxpayer identification number. An IRS
individual taxpayer identification number is generally identified in the
records and database of the Internal Revenue Service as a number
belonging to a nonresident alien individual. If the Internal Revenue
Service determines at the time of application or subsequently, that an
individual is not a nonresident alien individual, the Internal Revenue
Service may require that the individual apply for a social security
number. If a social security number is not available, the Internal
Revenue Service may accept that the individual use an IRS individual
taxpayer identification number, which the Internal Revenue Service will
identify as a number belonging to a U.S. resident alien.
(2) Change of foreign status. Once a taxpayer identifying number is
identified in the records and database of the Internal Revenue Service
as a number belonging to a U.S. or foreign person, the status of the
number is permanent until the circumstances of the taxpayer change. A
taxpayer whose status changes (for example, a nonresident alien
* * *