[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 301.6320-1 Notice and opportunity for hearing upon filing of notice of
Federal tax lien.
(a) Notification--(1) In general. For a notice of Federal tax lien
(NFTL) filed on or after January 19, 1999, the Commissioner, or his or
* * *
not be offered a face-to-face conference at that location, unless the
taxpayer elects to waive the requirement of section 6320(b)(3). The
taxpayer will be offered a face-to-face conference at another Appeals
office if Appeals would have offered the taxpayer a face-to-face
conference at the location provided in A-D7 of this paragraph (d)(2),
but for the disqualification of all Appeals officers or employees at
that location. A face-to-face CDP conference concerning a taxpayer's
underlying liability will not be granted if the request for a hearing or
other taxpayer communication indicates that the taxpayer wishes only to
raise irrelevant or frivolous issues concerning that liability. A face-
to-face CDP conference concerning a collection alternative, such as an
installment agreement or an offer to compromise liability, will not be
granted unless other taxpayers would be eligible for the alternative in
similar circumstances. For example, because the IRS does not consider
offers to compromise from taxpayers who have not filed required returns
or have not made certain required deposits of tax, as set forth in Form
656, ``Offer in Compromise,'' no face-to-face conference will be granted
to a taxpayer who wishes to make an offer to compromise but has not
fulfilled those obligations. Appeals in its discretion, however, may
grant a face-to-face conference if Appeals determines that a face-to-
face conference is appropriate to explain to the taxpayer the
requirements for becoming eligible for a collection alternative. In all
cases, a taxpayer will be given an opportunity to demonstrate
eligibility for a collection alternative and to become eligible for a
collection alternative, in order to obtain a face-to-face conference.
For purposes of determining whether a face-to-face conference will be
granted, the determination of a taxpayer's eligibility for a collection
alternative is made without regard to the taxpayer's ability to pay the
unpaid tax. A face-to-face conference need not be granted if the
taxpayer does not provide the required information set forth in A-
C1(ii)(E) of paragraph (c)(2). See also A-C1(iii) of paragraph (c)(2).
(3) Examples. The following examples illustrate the principles of
this paragraph (d):
Example 1. Individual A timely requests a CDP hearing concerning a
NFTL filed with
[[Page 235]]
respect to the 1998 income tax liability assessed against individual A.
Appeals employee B previously conducted a CDP hearing regarding a
proposed levy for individual A's 1998 income tax liability. Because
employee B's only prior involvement with individual A's 1998 income tax
liability was in connection with a section 6330 CDP hearing, employee B
may conduct the CDP hearing under section 6320 involving the NFTL filed
for the 1998 income tax liability.
Example 2. Individual C timely requests a CDP hearing concerning a
NFTL filed with respect to the 1998 income tax liability assessed
* * *