[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1915.12 Precautions and the order of testing before entering confined
and enclosed spaces and other dangerous atmospheres.
The employer shall ensure that atmosphereic testing is performed in
* * *
(v) Know what personal protective equipment is needed for safe entry
into and exit from the space;
(vi) Use personal protective equipment; and
(vii) Where necessary, be aware of the presence and proper use of
barriers that may be needed to protect an entrant from hazards.
(3) The employer shall ensure that each entrant into confined or
enclosed spaces or other dangerous atmospheres is trained to exit the
space or dangerous atmosphere whenever:
(i) The employer or his or her representative orders evacuation;
(ii) An evacuation signal such as an alarm is activated ; or
(iii) The entrant perceives that he or she is in danger.
(4) The employer shall provide each employee with training:
(i) Before the entrant begins work addressed by this section; and
(ii) Whenever there is a change in operations or in an employee's
duties that presents a hazard about which the employee has not
previously been trained.
(5) The employer shall certify that the training required by
paragraphs (d)(1) through (d)(4) of this section has been accomplished.
(i) The certification shall contain the employee's name, the name of
the certifier, and the date(s) of the certification.
[[Page 38]]
(ii) The certification shall be available for inspection by the
Assistant Secretary, the Director, employees, and their representatives.
(e) Rescue teams. The employer shall either establish a shipyard
rescue team or arrange for an outside rescue team which will respond
promptly to a request for rescue service.
(1) Shipyard rescue teams shall meet the following criteria:
(i) Each employee assigned to the shipyard team shall be provided
with and trained to use the personal protective equipment he or she will
need, including respirators and any rescue equipment necessary for
making rescues from confined and enclosed spaces and other dangerous
atmospheres.
(ii) Each employee assigned to the shipyard rescue team shall be
trained to perform his or her rescue functions including confined and
enclosed and other dangerous atmosphere entry.
(iii) Shipyard rescue teams shall practice their skills at least
once every 12 months. Practice drills shall include the use of
mannequins and rescue equipment during simulated rescue operations
involving physical facilities that approximate closely those facilities
from which rescue may be needed.
Note to paragraph (e)(1)(iii): If the team performs an actual rescue
during the 12 month period, an additional practice drill for that type
of rescue is not required.
(iv) At least one person on each rescue team shall maintain current
certification in basic first aid which includes maintenance of an
airway, control of bleeding, maintenance of circulation and
cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) skills.
(2) The employer shall inform outside rescue teams of the hazards
that the team may encounter when called to perform confined and enclosed
space or other dangerous atmosphere rescue at the employer's facility so
that the rescue team can be trained and equipped.
Note to paragraph (e): The criteria for in-house rescue, listed in
paragraph (e)(1) can be used by the employer in evaluating outside
rescue services.
(f) Exchanging hazard information between employers. Each employer
whose employees work in confined and enclosed spaces or other dangerous
* * *