[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1915.34 Mechanical paint removers.
(a) Power tools. (1) Employees engaged in the removal of paints,
preservatives, rusts, or other coatings by means of power tools shall be
protected against eye injury by using goggles or face shields in
accordance with the requirements of subpart I of this part.
(2) All portable rotating tools used for the removal of paints,
preservatives, rusts or other coatings shall be adequately guarded to
protect both the operator and nearby workers from flying missiles.
(3) Portable electric tools shall be grounded in accordance with the
requirements of Sec. 1915.132.
(4) In a confined space, mechanical exhaust ventilation sufficient
to keep the dust concentration to a minimum shall be used, or employees
shall be protected by respiratory protective equipment in accordance
with the requirements of subpart I of this part.
(b) Flame removal. (1) Hardened preservative coatings shall not be
removed by flame in enclosed spaces unless the employees exposed to
fumes are protected by air line respirators in accordance with the
requirements of subpart I. Employees performing such an operation in the
open air, and those exposed to the resulting fumes shall be protected by
a fume filter type respirator in accordance with the requirements of
subpart I of this part.
(2) Flame or heat shall not be used to remove soft and greasy
preservative coatings.
(c) Abrasive blasting--(1) Equipment. Hoses and fittings used for
abrasive blasting shall meet the following requirements:
(i) Hoses. Hose of a type to prevent shocks from static electricity
shall be used.
(ii) Hose couplings. Hose lengths shall be joined by metal couplings
secured to the outside of the hose to avoid erosion and weakening of the
couplings.
(iii) Nozzles. Nozzles shall be attached to the hose by fittings
that will prevent the nozzle from unintentionally becoming disengaged.
Nozzle attachments shall be of metal and shall fit onto the hose
externally.
(iv) Dead man control. A dead man control device shall be provided
at the nozzle end of the blasting hose either to provide direct cutoff
or to signal the pot tender by means of a visual and audible signal to
cut off the flow, in the event the blaster loses control of the hose.
The pot tender shall be available at all times to respond immediately to
the signal.
(2) Replacement. Hoses and all fittings used for abrasive blasting
shall be inspected frequently to insure timely replacement before an
unsafe amount of wear has occurred.
(3) Personal protective equipment. (i) Abrasive blasters working in
enclosed spaces shall be protected by hoods and air line respirators, or
by air helmets of a positive pressure type in accordance with the
requirements of subpart I of this part.
(ii) Abrasive blasters working in the open shall be protected as
indicated in paragraph (c)(3)(i) of this section except that when
synthetic abrasive containing less than one percent free silica are
used, filter type respirators approved jointly by the National Institute
for Occupational Safety and Health and the Mine Safety and Health
Administration for exposure to lead dusts, used in conjunction with the
proper eye, face and head protection, may be used in accordance with
subpart I of this part.
[[Page 46]]
(iii) Employees, other than blasters, including machine tenders and
abrasive recovery men, working in areas where unsafe concentrations of
abrasive materials and dusts are present shall be protected by eye and
respiratory protective equipment in accordance with the requirements of
subpart I of this part.
(iv) The blaster shall be protected against injury from exposure to
the blast by appropriate protective clothing, including gloves.
(v) Since surges from drops in pressure in the hose line can be of
sufficient proportions to throw the blaster off the staging, the blaster
shall be protected by a safety belt when blasting is being done from
elevations where adequate protection against falling cannot be provided
by railings.
[47 FR 16986, Apr. 20, 1982, as amended at 61 FR 26351, May 24, 1996]