[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1915.5 Incorporation by reference.
(a) Specifications, standards, and codes of agencies of the U.S.
Government, to the extent specified in the text, form a part of the
regulations of this part. In addition, under the authority vested in the
Secretary under the Act, the specifications, standards, and codes of
organizations which are not agencies of the U.S. Government, in effect
on the date of the promulgation of the regulations of this part as
listed below, to the extent specified in the text, form a part of the
regulations of this part.
(b) The materials listed in paragraph (d) of this section are
incorporated by reference in the corresponding sections noted as they
exist on the date of the approval, and a notice of any change in these
materials will be published in the Federal Register. These
incorporations by reference were approved by the Director of the Federal
Register in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51.
(c) Copies of the following standards that are issued by the
respective private standards organizations may be obtained from the
issuing organizations. The materials are available for purchase at the
corresponding addresses of the private standards organizations noted
below. In addition, all are available for inspection through the OSHA
Docket Office, room N2625, U.S. Department of Labor, 200 Constitution
Ave., NW., Washington, DC 20210, or any of its regional offices or at
the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information
on the availability of this material at NARA, call 202-741-6030, or go
to: http://www.archives.gov/federal--register/code--of--federal--
regulations/ibr--locations.html.
(d)(1) The following material is available for purchase from the
American National Standards Institute, 11 West 42nd Street, New York, NY
10036.
(i) ANSI A14.1-1975 Safety Requirements for Portable Wood Ladders,
IBR approved for Sec. 1915.72(a)(6).
(ii) ANSI A14.2-1972 Safety Requirements for Portable Metal Ladders,
IBR approved for Sec. 1915.72(a)(4).
(iii) ANSI B7.1-1964 Safety Code for the Use, Care, and Protection
of Abrasive Wheels, IBR approval for Sec. 1915.134(c)
(iv) ANSI Z87.1-1989 Practice for Occupational and Educational Eye
and Face Protection, IBR approved for Sec. 1915.153(b)(1).
(v) ANSI Z87.1-1979 Practice for Occupational and Educational Eye
and Face Protection, IBR approved for Sec. 1915.153(b)(2).
(vi) ANSI Z89.1-1986 Personnel Protection--Protective Headgear for
Industrial Workers Requirements, IBR approved for Sec. 1915.155(b)(1)
(vii) ANSI Z89.1-1969 Safety Requirement for Industrial Head
Protection, IBR approved for Sec. 1915.155(b)(2).
[[Page 32]]
(viii) ANSI Z41-1991 Personal Protection--Protective Footwear, IBR
approved for Sec. 1915.156(b)(1)
(ix) ANSI Z41-1983 Personal Protection--Protective Footwear, IBR
approved for Sec. 1915.156(b)(2).
(2) The following material is available for purchase from the
American Society of Mechanical Engineers, 345 East 47th Street, New
York, New York 10017:
(i) ASME Boiler and Pressure Vessel Code, Section VIII, Rules for
Construction of Unfired Pressure Vessels, 1963, IBR approved for Sec.
1915.172(a).
(3) The following material is available for purchase from the
American Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienists (ACGIH), 1014
Broadway, Cincinnati, OH 45202:
(i) Threshold limit values, 1970, IBR approved for Sec. Sec.
1915.12(b) and 1915.1000, table Z.
(4) The following material is available for purchase from the
National Fire Protection Association, 1 Batterymarch Park, PO Box 9101,
Quincy, MA 02269-9101:
(i) NFPA 1981-2002 Standard on Open-Circuit Self-Contained Breathing
Apparatus for Fire and Emergency Services, IBR approved for
1915.505(e)(3)(v).
(ii) NFPA 1971-2000, Standard on Protective Ensemble for Structural
Fire Fighting, IBR approved for Sec. 1915.505(e)(4)(ii).
(iii) NFPA 1976-2000, Standard on Protective Ensemble for Proximity
Fire Fighting, IBR approved for Sec. 1915.505(e)(5).
(iv) NFPA 1982-1998, Standard on Personal Alert Safety Systems
(PASS), IBR approved for Sec. 1915.505(e)(6)(ii).
(v) NFPA 1983-2001, Standard on Fire Service Life Safety Rope and
System Components, IBR approved for Sec. 1915.505(e)(7)(i).
(vi) NFPA 10-2002 Standard for Portable Fire Extinguishers, IBR
approved for Sec. Sec. 1915.507(b)(1) and (b)(2).
(vii) NFPA 14-2003 Standard for the Installation of Standpipe and
Hose Systems, IBR approved for Sec. Sec. 1915.507(b)(2) and (d)(1).
(viii) NFPA 72-2002 National Fire Alarm Code, IBR approved for Sec.
1915.507(c)(6).
(ix) NFPA 13-2002 Standard for the Installation of Sprinkler
Systems, IBR approved for Sec. 1915.507(d)(2).
(x) NFPA 750-2003 Standard on Water Mist Fire Protection Systems,
IBR approved for Sec. 1915.507(d)(2).
(xi) NFPA 25-2002, Inspection, Testing, and Maintenance of Water-
Based Fire Protection Systems, IBR approved for Sec. 1915.507(d)(2).
(xii) NFPA 15-2001, Standard for Water Spray Fixed Systems for Fire
Protection, IBR approved for Sec. 1915.507(d)(3).
(xiii) NFPA 11-2005 Standard for Low-, Medium-, and High-Expansion
Foam, IBR approved for Sec. 1915.507(d)(3).
(xiv) NFPA 17-2002, Standard for Dry Chemical Extinguishing Systems,
IBR approved for Sec. 1915.507(d)(4).
(xv) NFPA 12-2005, Standard on Carbon Dioxide Extinguishing Systems,
IBR approved for Sec. 1915.507(d)(5).
(xvi) NFPA 12A-2004, Standard on Halon 1301 Fire Extinguishing
Systems, IBR approved for Sec. 1915.507(d)(5).
(xvii) NFPA 2001-2004, Standard on Clean Agent Fire Extinguishing
Systems, IBR approved for Sec. 1915.507(d)(5).
(xviii) NFPA 1403-2002, Standard on Live Fire Training Evolutions,
IBR approved for Sec. 1915.508(d)(8).
[61 FR 26359, May 24, 1996, as amended at 67 FR 44541, July 3, 2002; 69
FR 18803, Apr. 9, 2004; 69 FR 55702, Sept. 15, 2004; 71 FR 60846, Oct.
17, 2006]