[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1913.10 Rules of agency practice and procedure concerning OSHA access
to employee medical records.
(a) General policy. OSHA access to employee medical records will in
certain circumstances be important to the agency's performance of its
* * *
identifiable employee medical information will be exercised only after
the agency has made a careful determination of its need for this
information, and only with appropriate safeguards to protect individual
privacy. Once this information is obtained, OSHA examination and use of
it will be limited to only that information needed to accomplish the
purpose for access. Personally identifiable employee medical information
will be retained by OSHA only for so long as needed to accomplish the
purpose for access, will be kept secure while being used, and will not
be disclosed to other agencies or members of the public except in
narrowly defined circumstances. This section establishes procedures to
implement these policies.
(b) Scope and application. (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (b)
(3) through (6) below, this section applies to all requests by OSHA
personnel to obtain access to records in order to examine or copy
personally identifiable employee medical information, whether or not
pursuant to the access provisions of 29 CFR 1910.1020(e).
(2) For the purposes of this section, ``personally identifiable
employee medical information'' means employee medical information
accompanied by either direct identifiers (name, address, social security
number, payroll number, etc.) or by information which could reasonably
be used in the particular circumstances indirectly to identify specific
employees (e.g., exact age, height, weight, race, sex, date of initial
employment, job title, etc.).
(3) This section does not apply to OSHA access to, or the use of,
aggregate employee medical information or medical records on individual
employees which is not in a personally identifiable form. This section
does not apply to records required by 29 CFR part 1904, to death
certificates, or to employee exposure records, including biological
monitoring records treated by 29 CFR 1910.1020(c)(5) or by specific
occupational safety and health standards as exposure records.
(4) This section does not apply where OSHA compliance personnel
conduct an examination of employee medical records solely to verify
employer compliance with the medical surveillance
[[Page 23]]
recordkeeping requirements of an occupational safety and health
standard, or with 29 CFR 1910.1020. An examination of this nature shall
be conducted on-site and, if requested, shall be conducted under the
observation of the recordholder. The OSHA compliance personnel shall not
record and take off-site any information from medical records other than
documentation of the fact of compliance or non-compliance.
(5) This section does not apply to agency access to, or the use of,
personally identifiable employee medical information obtained in the
course of litigation.
(6) This section does not apply where a written directive by the
Assistant Secretary authorizes appropriately qualified personnel to
conduct limited reviews of specific medical information mandated by an
occupational safety and health standard, or of specific biological
monitoring test results.
(7) Even if not covered by the terms of this section, all medically
related information reported in a personally identifiable form shall be
handled with appropriate discretion and care befitting all information
concerning specific employees. There may, for example, be personal
privacy interests involved which militate against disclosure of this
kind of information to the public (See, 29 CFR 70.26 and 70a.3).
(c) Responsible persons--(1) Assistant Secretary. The Assistant
Secretary of Labor for Occupational Safety and Health (Assistant
Secretary) shall be responsible for the overall administration and
implementation of the procedures contained in this section, including
making final OSHA determinations concerning:
(i) Access to personally identifiable employee medical information
(paragraph (d)), and
(ii) Inter-agency transfer or public disclosure of personally
identifiable employee medical information (paragraph (m)).
(2) OSHA Medical Records Officer. The Assistant Secretary shall
designate an OSHA official with experience or training in the
evaluation, use, and privacy protection of medical records to be the
OSHA Medical Records Officer. The OSHA Medical Records Officer shall
report directly to the Assistant Secretary on matters concerning this
section and shall be responsible for:
(i) Making recommendations to the Assistant Secretary as to the
approval or denial of written access orders (paragraph (d)),
(ii) Assuring that written access orders meet the requirements of
paragraphs (d) (2) and (3) of this section,
(iii) Responding to employee, collective bargaining agent, and
employer objections concerning written access orders (paragraph (f)),
(iv) Regulating the use of direct personal identifiers (paragraph
(g)),
* * *