[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1915.98 First aid.
The provisions of this section shall apply to ship repairing,
shipbuilding and shipbreaking.
(a) Unless a first aid room and a qualified attendant are close at
hand and prepared to render first aid to employees on behalf of the
employer, the employer shall furnish a first aid kit for each vessel on
which work is being performed, except that when work is being performed
on more than one
[[Page 65]]
small vessel at one pier, only one kit shall be required. The kit, when
required, shall be kept close to the vessel and at least one employee,
close at hand, shall be qualified to administer first aid to the
injured.
(b) The first aid kit shall consist of a weatherproof container with
individual sealed packages for each type of item. The contents of such
kit shall contain a sufficient quantity of at least the following types
of items:
Gauze roller bandages, 1 inch and 2 inch.
Gauze compress bandages, 4 inch.
Adhesive bandages, 1 inch.
Triangular bandage, 40 inch.
Ammonia inhalants and ampules.
Antiseptic applicators or swabs.
Burn dressing.
Eye dressing.
Wire or thin board splints.
Forceps and tourniquet.
(c) The contents of the first aid kit shall be checked before being
sent out on each job and at least weekly on each job to ensure that the
expended items are replaced.
(d) There shall be available for each vessel on which ten (10) or
more employees are working one Stokes basket stretcher, or equivalent,
permanently equipped with bridles for attaching to the hoisting gear,
except that no more than two strechers are required on each job
location. A blanket or other liner suitable for transferring the patient
to and from the stretcher shall be provided. Stretchers shall be kept
close to the vessels. This paragraph does not apply where ambulance
services which are available are known to carry such stretchers.