[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1915.158 Lifesaving equipment.
(a) Personal flotation devices. (1) PFDs (life preservers, life
jackets, or work vests) worn by each affected employee must be United
States Coast Guard (USCG) approved pursuant to 46 CFR part 160 (Type I,
II, III, or V PFD) and marked for use as a work vest, for commercial
use, or for use on vessels. USCG approval is pursuant to 46 CFR part
160, Coast Guard Lifesaving Equipment Specifications.
(2) Prior to each use, personal floatation devices shall be
inspected for dry rot, chemical damage, or other defects which may
affect their strength and buoyancy. Defective personal floatation
devices shall not be used.
(b) Ring life buoys and ladders. (1) When work is being performed on
a floating vessel 200 feet (61 m) or more in length, at least three 30-
inch (0.76 m) U.S. Coast Guard approved ring life buoys with lines
attached shall be located in readily visible and accessible places. Ring
life buoys shall be located one forward, one aft, and one at the access
to the gangway.
(2) On floating vessels under 200 feet (61 m) in length, at least
one 30-inch (0.76 m) U.S. Coast Guard approved ring life buoy with line
attached shall be located at the gangway.
(3) At least one 30-inch (0.76 m) U. S. Coast Guard approved ring
life buoy with a line attached shall be located on each staging
alongside of a floating vessel on which work is being performed.
(4) At least 90 feet (27.43m) of line shall be attached to each ring
life buoy.
(5) There shall be at least one portable or permanent ladder in the
vicinity of each floating vessel on which work is being performed. The
ladder shall be of sufficient length to assist
[[Page 81]]
employees to reach safety in the event they fall into the water.
[61 FR 26352, May 24, 1996, as amended at 67 FR 44543, July 3, 2002]