[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1915.51 Ventilation and protection in welding, cutting and heating.
(a) The provisions of this section shall apply to all ship
repairing, shipbuilding, and shipbreaking operations; except that
* * *
general mechanical or local exhaust ventilation meeting the requirements
of paragraph (b) of this section:
(i) Zinc-bearing base or filler metals or metals coated with zinc-
bearing materials.
(ii) Lead base metals.
(iii) Cadmium-bearing filler materials.
(iv) Chromium-bearing metals or metals coated with chromium-bearing
materials.
(2) Welding, cutting or heating in any enclosed spaces aboard the
vessel involving the metals specified below shall be performed with
local exhaust ventilation in accordance with the requirements of
paragraph (b) of this section or employees shall be protected by air
line respirators in accordance with the requirements of Sec. 1915.154:
(i) Metals containing lead, other than as an impurity, or metals
coated with lead-bearing materials.
(ii) Cadmium-bearing or cadmium coated base metals.
(iii) Metals coated with mercury-bearing metals.
(iv) Beryllium-containing base or filler metals. Because of its high
toxicity, work involving beryllium shall be done with both local exhaust
ventilation and air line respirators.
(3) Employees performing such operations in the open air shall be
protected by filter type respirators, and employees performing such
operations on beryllium-containing base or filler metals shall be
protected by air line respirators, in accordance with the requirements
of Sec. 1915.154.
(4) Other employees exposed to the same atmosphere as the welders or
[[Page 49]]
burners shall be protected in the same manner as the welder or burner.
(e) Inert-gas metal-arc welding. (1) Since the inert-gas metal-arc
welding process involves the production of ultraviolet radiation of
intensities of 5 to 30 times that produced during shielded metal-arc
welding, the decomposition of chlorinated solvents by ultraviolet rays,
and the liberation of toxic fumes and gases, employees shall not be
permitted to engage in, or be exposed to the process until the following
special precautions have been taken:
(i) The use of chlorinated solvents shall be kept at least two
hundred (200) feet from the exposed arc, and surfaces prepared with
chlorinated solvents shall be thoroughly dry before welding is permitted
on such surfaces.
(ii) Helpers and other employees in the area not protected from the
arc by screening as provided in Sec. 1915.56(e) shall be protected by
filter lenses meeting the requirements of Sec. 1915.153. When two or
more welders are exposed to each other's arc, filter lens goggles of a
suitable type meeting the requirements of Sec. 1915.153 shall be worn
under welding helmets or hand shields to protect the welder against
flashes and radiant energy when either the helmet is lifted or the
shield is removed.
(iii) Welders and other employees who are exposed to radiation shall
be suitably protected so that the skin is covered completely to prevent
burns and other damage by ultraviolet rays. Welding helmets and hand
* * *