[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1911.11 Other standards.
The Assistant Secretary may promulgate, modify, or revoke a standard
applicable to employments other than those in construction work, as
defined in Sec. 1910.12(b) of this chapter, in the following manner:
(a) The Assistant Secretary may request the recommendations of an
advisory committee appointed under section 7 of the Act. In such event,
the Assistant Secretary shall submit to the committee any proposal of
his own or of the Secretary of Health, Education,
[[Page 9]]
and Welfare, together with all pertinent factual information available
to him, including the results of research, demonstrations, and
experiments. The committee shall submit to the Assistant Secretary its
recommendations regarding the rule to be promulgated within the period
prescribed by the Assistant Secretary, which in no event shall be longer
than 270 days.
(b) The Assistant Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register a
notice of proposed rulemaking. Where an advisory committee has been
consulted and the Assistant Secretary determines that a rule should be
issued, the notice shall be published within 60 days after the
submission of the committee's recommendations or the expiration of the
period prescribed for such submissions, whichever date is earlier. The
notice shall include:
(1) The terms of the proposed rule;
(2) A reference to section 6(b) of the Act and to the appropriate
section of any particular statute applicable to the employments affected
by the rule;
(3) An invitation to interested persons to submit within 30 days
after publication of the notice written data, views, and arguments,
which shall be available for public inspection and copying, except as to
matters the disclosure of which is prohibited by law;
(4) Either the time and place of an informal hearing on the proposed
rule to be held not earlier than 10 days from the last day of the period
for written comments, or information to interested persons that they may
file on or before the 30th day after publication of the notice written
objections to the proposed rule meeting the requirements of paragraph
(c) of this section and request an informal hearing on the objections;
and
(5) Any other appropriate provisions with regard to the proceeding.
(c) Objections to be submitted pursuant to paragraph (b) of this
section shall comply with the following conditions:
(1) The objections must include the name and address of the
objector;
(2) The objections must be postmarked on or before the 30th day
after the date of publication of the notice of proposed rulemaking;
(3) The objections must specify with particularity the provision of
the proposed rule to which objection is taken, and must state the
grounds therefor;
(4) Each objection must be separately stated and numbered; and
(5) The objections must be accompanied by a summary of the evidence
proposed to be adduced at the requested hearing.
(d) Within 30 days after the last day for filing objections, if
objections are filed in substantial compliance with paragraph (c) of
this section, the Assistant Secretary shall, and in any other case may,
publish in the Federal Register a notice of informal hearing. The notice
shall contain:
(1) A statement of the time, place, and nature of the hearing;
(2) A reference to the authority under which the hearing is to be
held;
(3) A specification of the provisions of the proposed rule which
have been objected to, and on which an informal hearing has been
requested;
(4) A specification of the issues on which the hearing is to be had,
which shall include at least all the issues raised by any objections
properly filed, on which a hearing has been requested;
(5) The requirement for the filing of an intention to appear at the
hearing together with a statement of the position to be taken with
regard to the issues specified and of the evidence to be adduced in
support of the position;
(6) The designation of a presiding officer to conduct the hearing;
and
(7) Any other appropriate provisions with regard to the proceeding.
(e) Any objector requesting a hearing on proposed rule, and any
interested person who files a proper intention to appear shall be
entitled to participate at a hearing.