[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1915.153 Eye and face protection.
(a) General requirements. (1) The employer shall ensure that each
affected employee uses appropriate eye or face protection where there
are exposures to eye or face hazards caused by flying particles, molten
metal, liquid chemicals, acid or caustic liquids, chemical gases or
vapors, or potentially injurious light radiation.
(2) The employer shall ensure that each affected employee uses eye
or face protection that provides side protection when there is a hazard
from flying objects. Detachable side protectors (e.g., a clip-on or
slide-on side shield) meeting the pertinent requirements of this section
are acceptable.
(3) The employer shall ensure that each affected employee who wears
prescription lenses while engaged in operations that involve eye hazards
wears eye protection that incorporates the prescription in its design,
unless the employee is protected by eye protection that can be worn over
prescription lenses without disturbing the proper position of either the
PPE or the prescription lenses.
(4) The employer shall ensure that each affected employee uses
equipment with filter lenses that have a shade number that provides
appropriate protection from injurious light radiation. Table I-1 is a
listing of appropriate shade numbers for various operations. If filter
lenses are used in goggles worn under a helmet which has a lens, the
shade number of the lens in the helmet may be reduced so that the shade
numbers of the two lenses will equal the value as shown in Table I-1,
Sec. 1915.153.
Table I-1--Filter Lenses for Protection Against Radiant Energy
Minimum
Operations Electrode size \1/32\ in. Arc current protective
shade
Shielded metal arc welding............... Less than 3................ Less than.................. 7
3-5........................ 60......................... 8
5-8........................ 60-160..................... 10
More than 8................ 160-250.................... 11
........................... 250-550.................... ...........
Gas metal arc welding and flux cored arc ........................... Less than.................. 7
welding.
........................... 60......................... 10
........................... 60-160..................... 10
........................... 160-250.................... 10
........................... 250-500.................... ...........
Gas Tungsten arc welding................. ........................... Less than.................. 8
........................... 50......................... 8
........................... 50-150..................... 10
........................... 150-500.................... ...........
[[Page 79]]
Air carbon............................... (Light).................... Less than.................. 10
Arc cutting.............................. (Heavy).................... 500........................ 11
500-1000................... ...........
Plasma arc welding....................... ........................... Less than.................. 6
........................... 20......................... 8
........................... 20-........................ 10
........................... 100........................ 11
........................... 100-....................... ...........
........................... 400........................ ...........
........................... 400-....................... ...........
........................... 800........................ ...........
Plasma arc cutting....................... (light)**.................. Less than 300.............. 8
(medium)**................. 300-400.................... 9
(heavy)**.................. 400-800.................... 10
Torch brazing............................ ........................... ........................... 3
Torch soldering.......................... ........................... ........................... 2
Carbon Arc welding....................... ........................... ........................... 14
** These values apply where the actual arc is clearly seen. Lighter filters may be used when the arc is hidden
by the workpiece.
Filter Lenses for Protection Against Radiant Energy
Minimum*
Operations Plate thickness--inches Plate thickness--mm protective
shade
Gas welding:
Light............................... Under \1/8\.................. Under 3.2................. 4
Medium.............................. \1/8\ to \1/2\............... 3.2 to 12.7............... 5
Heavy............................... Over \1/2\................... Over 12.7................. 6
Oxygen cutting
Light............................... Under 1...................... Under 25.................. 3
Medium.............................. 1 to 6....................... 25 to 150................. 4
Heavy............................... Over 6....................... Over 150.................. 5
* As a rule of thumb, start with a shade that is too dark to see the weld zone. Then go to a lighter shade which
gives sufficient view of the weld zone without going below the minimum. In oxyfuel gas welding or cutting
where the torch produces a high yellow light, it is desirable to use a filter lens that absorbs the yellow or
sodium line in the visible light of the (spectrum) operation.
(b) Criteria for protective eye and face devices. (1) Protective eye
and face devices purchased after May 20, 1982, shall comply with the
American National Standards Institute, ANSI Z87.1-1989, ``Practice for
Occupational and Educational Eye and Face Protection,'' which is
incorporated by reference as specified in Sec. 1915.5, or shall be
demonstrated by the employer to be equally effective.
(2) Eye and face protective devices purchased before May 20, 1982,
shall comply with ``American National Standard Practice for Occupational
and Educational Eye and Face Protection, Z87.1 -1979,'' which is