[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1915.55 Gas welding and cutting.
The provisions of this section shall apply to ship repairing,
shipbuilding and shipbreaking.
(a) Transporting, moving and storing compressed gas cylinders. (1)
* * *
one (1) inch high which shall be either painted on the manifold or on a
sign permanently attached to it.
(2) Fuel gas and oxygen manifolds shall be placed in safe and
accessible locations in the open air. They shall not be located within
enclosed spaces.
(3) Manifold hose connections, including both ends of the supply
hose that lead to the manifold, shall be such that the hose cannot be
interchanged between fuel gas and oxygen manifolds and supply header
connections. Adapters shall not be used to permit the interchange of
hose. Hose connections shall be kept free of grease and oil.
(4) When not in use, manifold and header hose connections shall be
capped.
(5) Nothing shall be placed on top of a manifold, when in use, which
will damage the manifold or interfere with the quick closing of the
valves.
(f) Hose. (1) Fuel gas hose and oxygen hose shall be easily
distinguishable from each other. The contrast may be made by different
colors or by surface characteristics readily distinguishable by the
sense of touch. Oxygen and fuel gas hoses shall not be interchangeable.
A single hose having more than one gas passage, a wall failure of which
would permit the flow of one gas into the other gas passage, shall not
be used.
(2) When parallel sections of oxygen and fuel gas hose are taped
together not more than 4 inches out of 8 inches shall be covered by
tape.
(3) All hose carrying acetylene, oxygen, natural or manufactured
fuel gas, or any gas or substance which may ignite or enter into
combustion or be in any way harmful to employees, shall be inspected at
the beginning of each shift. Defective hose shall be removed from
service.
(4) Hose which has been subjected to flashback or which shows
evidence of severe wear or damage shall be tested to twice the normal
pressure to which it is subject, but in no case less than two hundered
(200) psi. Defective hose or hose in doubtful condition shall not be
used.
(5) Hose couplings shall be of the type that cannot be unlocked or
disconnected by means of a straight pull without rotary motion.
(6) Boxes used for the stowage of gas hose shall be ventilated.
(g) Torches. (1) Clogged torch tip openings shall be cleaned with
suitable cleaning wires, drills or other devices designed for such
purpose.
(2) Torches shall be inspected at the beginning of each shift for
leaking shutoff valves, hose couplings, and tip connections. Defective
torches shall not be used.
(3) Torches shall be lighted by friction lighters or other approved
devices, and not by matches or from hot work.
(h) Pressure regulators. Oxygen and fuel gas pressure regulators
including their related gauges shall be in proper working order while in
use.