[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1915.4 Definitions.
(a) The term shall indicates provisions which are mandatory.
(b) The term Secretary means the Secretary of Labor.
(c) The term employer means an employer, any of whose employees are
employed, in whole or in part, in ship repairing, shipbuilding,
shipbreaking or related employments as defined in this section on the
navigable waters of the United States, including dry docks, graving
docks and marine railways.
(d) The term employee means any person engaged in ship repairing,
shipbuilding, shipbreaking or related employments on the navigable
waters of the United States, including dry docks, graving docks and
marine railways, other than the master, ship's officers, crew of the
vessel, or any person engaged by the master to repair any vessel under
18 net tons.
(e) The term gangway means any ramp-like or stair-like means of
access provided to enable personnel to board or leave a vessel including
accommodation ladders, gangplanks and brows.
(f) The term vessel includes every description of watercraft or
other artificial contrivance used, or capable of being used, as a means
of transportation on water, including special purpose floating
structures not primarily designed for or used as a means of
transportation on water.
(g) For purposes of Sec. 1915.74, the term barge means an
unpowered, flat bottom, shallow draft vessel including scows, carfloats
and lighters. For purposes of this section, the term does not include
ship shaped or deep draft barges.
(h) For purposes of Sec. 1915.74, the term river tow boat means a
shallow draft, low free board, self-propelled vessel designed to tow
river barges by pushing ahead. For purposes of this section, the term
does not include other towing vessels.
(i) The term shipyard employment means ship repairing, shipbuilding,
shipbreaking and related employments.
(j) The terms ship repair and ship repairing mean any repair of a
vessel including, but not restricted to, alterations, conversions,
installations, cleaning, painting, and maintenance work.
(k) The term shipbuilding means the construction of a vessel
including the installation of machinery and equipment.
(l) The term shipbreaking means any breaking down of a vessel's
structure for the purpose of scrapping the vessel, including the removal
of gear, equipment or any component part of a vessel.
(m) The term related employment means any employment performed as an
incident to or in conjunction with ship repairing, shipbuilding or
shipbreaking work, including, but not restricted to, inspection,
testing, and employment as a watchman.
(n) The term hazardous substance means a substance which by reason
of being explosive, flammable, poisonous, corrosive, oxidizing,
irritant, or otherwise harmful is likely to cause injury.
(o) The term competent person for purposes of this part means a
person who is capable of recognizing and evaluating employee exposure to
hazardous substances or to other unsafe conditions and is capable of
specifying the necessary protection and precautions to be taken to
ensure the safety of employees as required by the particular regulation
under the condition to which it applies. For the purposes of subparts B,
C, and D of this part, except for Sec. 1915.35(b)(8) and Sec.
1915.36(a)(5), to which the above definition applies, the competent
person must also meet the additional requirements of Sec. 1915.7.
(p) The term confined space means a compartment of small size and
limited access such as a double bottom tank, cofferdam, or other space
which by its small size and confined nature can readily create or
aggravate a hazardous exposure.
(q) The term enclosed space means any space, other than a confined
space, which is enclosed by bulkheads and overhead. It includes cargo
holds, tanks, quarters, and machinery and boiler spaces.
(r) The term hot work means riveting, welding, burning or other fire
or spark producing operations.
(s) The term cold work means any work which does not involve
riveting,
[[Page 31]]
welding, burning or other fire or spark producing operations.
(t) The term portable unfired pressure vessel means any pressure
container or vessel used aboard ship, other than the ship's equipment,
containing liquids or gases under pressure, excepting pressure vessels
built to Department of Transportation regulations under 49 CFR part 178,
subparts C and H.
(u) The term powder actuated fastening tool means a tool or machine
which drives a stud, pin, or fastener by means of an explosive charge.
(v) For purposes of Sec. 1915.97, the term hazardous material means
a material which has one or more of the following characteristics:
(1) Has a flash point below 140 [deg]F., closed cup, or is subject
to spontaneous heating;
(2) Has a threshold limit value below 500 p.p.m. in the case of a
gas or vapor, below 500 mg./m.\3\ for fumes, and below 25 m.p.p.c.f. in
case of a dust;
(3) Has a single dose oral LD50 below 500 mg./kg.;
(4) Is subject to polymerization with the release of large amounts
of energy;
(5) Is a strong oxidizing or reducing agent;
(6) Causes first degree burns to skin in short time exposure, or is
systemically toxic by skin contact; or
(7) In the course of normal operations, may produce dusts, gases,
fumes, vapors, mists, or smokes which have one or more of the above
characteristics.
[47 FR 16986, Apr. 20, 1982, as amended at 67 FR 44541, July 3, 2002]