[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1915.56 Arc welding and cutting.
The provisions of this section shall apply to ship repairing,
shipbuilding and shipbreaking.
(a) Manual electrode holders. (1) Only manual electrode holders
which are specifically designed for arc welding and cutting and are of a
capacity capable of safely handling the maximum rated current required
by the electrodes shall be used.
(2) Any current carrying parts passing through the portion of the
holder which the arc welder or cutter grips in his hand, and the outer
surfaces of the jaws of the holder, shall be fully insulated against the
maximum voltage encountered to ground.
(b) Welding cables and connectors. (1) All arc welding and cutting
cables shall be of the completely insulated, flexible type, capable of
handling the maximum current requirements of the work in progress,
taking into account the duty cycle under which the arc welder or cutter
is working.
(2) Only cable free from repair or splices for a minimum distance of
ten (10) feet from the cable end to which the electrode holder is
connected shall be used, except that cables with standard insulated
connectors or with
[[Page 53]]
splices whose insulating quality is equal to that of the cable are
permitted.
(3) When it becomes necessary to connect or splice lengths of cable
one to another, substantial insulated connectors of a capacity at least
equivalent to that of the cable shall be used. If connections are
effected by means of cable lugs, they shall be securely fastened
together to give good electrical contact, and the exposed metal parts of
the lugs shall be completely insulated.
(4) Cables in poor repair shall not be used. When a cable other than
the cable lead referred to in paragraph (b)(2) of this section becomes
worn to the extent of exposing bare conductors, the portion thus exposed
shall be protected by means of rubber and friction tapes or other
equivalent insulation.
(c) Ground returns and machine grounding. (1) A ground return cable
shall have a safe current carrying capacity equal to or exceeding the
specified maximum output capacity of the arc welding or cutting unit
which it services. When a single ground return cable services more than
one unit, its safe current carrying capacity shall equal or exceed the
total specified maximum output capacities of all the units which it
services.
(2) Structures or pipe lines, except pipe lines containing gases of
flammable liquids or conduits containing electrical circuits, may be
used as part of the ground return circuit, provided that the pipe or
structure has a current carrying capacity equal to that required by
paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
(3) When a structure or pipe line is employed as a ground return
circuit, it shall be determined that the required electrical contact
exists at all joints. The generation of an arc, sparks or heat at any
point shall cause rejection of the structure as a ground circuit.
(4) When a structure or pipe line is continuously employed as a
ground return circuit, all joints shall be bonded, and periodic
inspections shall be conducted to ensure that no condition of
electrolysis or fire hazard exists by virtue of such use.
(5) The frames of all arc welding and cutting machines shall be
grounded either through a third wire in the cable containing the circuit
conductor or through a separate wire which is grounded at the source of
the current. Grounding circuits, other than by means of the vessel's
structure, shall be checked to ensure that the circuit between the
ground and the grounded power conductor has resistance low enough to
permit sufficient current to flow to cause the fuse or circuit breaker
to interrupt the current.
(6) All ground connections shall be inspected to ensure that they
are mechanically strong and electrically adequate for the required
current.
(d) Operating instructions. Employers shall instruct employees in
the safe means of arc welding and cutting as follows:
(1) When electrode holders are to be left unattended, the electrodes
shall be removed and the holders shall be so placed or protected that
they cannot make electrical contact with employees or conducting
objects.
(2) Hot electrode holders shall not be dipped in water, since to do
so may expose the arc welder or cutter to electric shock.
(3) When the arc welder or cutter has occasion to leave his work or
to stop work for any appreciable length of time, or when the arc welding
or cutting machine is to be moved, the power supply switch to the
equipment shall be opened.
(4) Any faulty or defective equipment shall be reported to the
supervisor.
(e) Shielding. Whenever practicable, all arc welding and cutting
operations shall be shielded by noncombustible or flame-proof screens
which will protect employees and other persons working in the vicinity
from the direct rays of the arc.