[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1911.5 Minor changes in standards.
Section 6(b), when construed in light of the rulemaking provisions
of the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. 553), is read as
permitting the making of minor rules or amendments in which the public
is not particularly interested without the notice and public procedure
which is otherwise required. Whenever such a minor rule or amendment is
adopted, it shall incorporate a finding of good cause to this effect for
not providing notice and public procedure.
[37 FR 8664, Apr. 29, 1972]
Commencement of Rulemaking