[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1915.74 Access to vessels.
(a) Access to vessels afloat. The employer shall not permit
employees to board or leave any vessel, except a barge or river towboat,
until the following requirements have been met:
(1) Whenever practicable, a gangway of not less than 20 inches
walking surface of adequate strength, maintained in safe repair and
safely secured shall be used. If a gangway is not practicable, a
substantial straight ladder, extending at least 36 inches above the
upper landing surface and adequately secured against shifting or
slipping shall be provided. When conditions are such that neither a
gangway nor a straight ladder can be used, a Jacob's ladder meeting the
requirements of paragraphs (d) (1) and (2) of this section may be used.
(2) Each side of such gangway, and the turn table if used, shall
have a railing with a minimum height of approximately 33 inches measured
perpendicularly from rail to walking surface at the stanchion, with a
midrail. Rails shall be of wood, pipe, chain, wire or rope and shall be
kept taut at all times.
(3) Gangways on vessels inspected and certificated by the U.S. Coast
Guard are deemed to meet the foregoing requirements, except in cases
where the vessel's regular gangway is not being used.
(4) The gangway shall be kept properly trimmed at all times.
(5) When a fixed tread accommodations ladder is used, and the angle
is low enough to require employees to walk on the edge of the treads,
cleated duckboards shall be laid over and secured to the ladder.
(6) When the lower end of a gangway overhangs the water between the
ship and the dock in such a manner that there is danger of employees
falling between the ship and the dock, a net or other suitable
protection shall be rigged at the foot of the gangway in such a manner
as to prevent employees from falling from the end of the gangway.
(7) If the foot of the gangway is more than one foot away from the
edge of the apron, the space between them shall be bridged by a firm
walkway equipped with railings, with a minimum height of approximately
33 inches with midrails on both sides.
(8) Supporting bridles shall be kept clear so as to permit
unobstructed passage for employees using the gangway.
(9) When the upper end of the means of access rests on or flush with
the top of the bulwark, substantial steps properly secured and equipped
with at least one substantial handrail approximately 33 inches in height
shall be provided between the top of the bulwark and the deck.
(10) Obstructions shall not be laid on or across the gangway.
(11) The means of access shall be adequately illuminated for its
full length.
(12) Unless the construction of the vessel makes it impossible, the
means of access shall be so located that drafts of cargo do not pass
over it. In any event, loads shall not be passed over the means of
access while employees are on it.
(b) Access to vessels in drydock or between vessels. Gangways
meeting the requirements of paragraphs (a) (1), (2), (9), (10), (11) of
this section shall be provided for access from wingwall to vessel or,
when two or more vessels, other than barges or river towboats, are lying
abreast, from one vessel to another.
(c) Access to barges and river towboats. (1) Ramps for access of
vehicles to or between barges shall be of adequate strength, provided
with side boards, well maintained and properly secured.
(2) Unless employees can step safely to or from the wharf, float,
barge, or river towboat, either a ramp meeting the requirements of
paragraph (c)(1) of this section or a safe walkway meeting the
requirements of paragraph (a)(7) of this section shall be provided. When
a walkway is impracticable, a substantial straight ladder, extending at
least 36 inches above the upper landing surface and adequately secured
against shifting or slipping, shall be provided. When conditions are
such that neither a walkway nor a straight ladder can be used, a Jacob's
ladder in accordance with the requirements of paragraph (d) of this
section may be used.
(3) The means of access shall be in accordance with the requirements
of paragraphs (a) (9), (10), and (11) of this section.
[[Page 61]]
(d) Jacob's ladders. (1) Jacob's ladders shall be of the double rung
or flat tread type. They shall be well maintained and properly secured.
(2) A Jacob's ladder shall either hang without slack from its
lashings or be pulled up entirely.
[47 FR 16986, Apr. 20, 1982, as amended at 67 FR 44542, July 3, 2002]