[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1915.115 Hoisting and hauling equipment.
The provisions of this section shall apply to ship repairing,
shipbuilding and shipbreaking.
(a) Derrick and crane certification. (1) Derricks and cranes which
are part of, or regularly placed aboard barges, other vessels, or on
wingwalls of floating drydocks, and are used to transfer materials or
equipment from or to a vessel or drydock, shall be tested and
certificated in accordance with the standards provided in part 1919 of
this title by persons accredited for the purpose.
(b) The moving parts of hoisting and hauling equipment shall be
guarded.
(c) Mobile crawler or truck cranes used on a vessel. (1) The maximum
manufacturer's rated safe working loads for the various working radii of
the boom and the maximum and minimum radii at which the boom may be
safely used with and without outriggers shall be conspicuously posted
near the controls and shall be visible to the operator. A radius
indicator shall be provided.
(2) The posted safe working loads of mobile crawler or truck cranes
under the conditions of use shall not be exceeded.
(d) Accessible areas within the swing radius of the outermost part
of the body of a revolving derrick or crane, whether permanently or
temporarily mounted, shall be guarded in such a manner as to prevent an
employee from being in such a position as to be struck by the crane or
caught between the crane and fixed parts of the vessel or of the crane
itself.
(e) Marine railways. (1) The cradle or carriage on the marine
railway shall be positively blocked or secured when in the hauled
position to prevent it from being accidentally released.
[47 FR 16986, Apr. 20, 1982, as amended at 67 FR 44543, July 3, 2002]