[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1915.72 Ladders.
The provisions of this section shall apply to ship repairing,
shipbuilding and shipbreaking.
(a) General requirements. (1) The use of ladders with broken or
missing rungs or steps, broken or split side rails, or other faulty or
defective construction is prohibited. When ladders with such defects are
discovered, they shall be immediately withdrawn from service. Inspection
of metal ladders shall include checking for corrosion of interiors of
open end, hollow rungs.
(2) When sections of ladders are spliced, the ends shall be abutted,
and not fewer than 2 cleats shall be securely nailed or bolted to each
rail. The combined cross sectional area of the cleats shall be not less
than the cross sectional area of the side rail. The dimensions of side
rails for their total length shall be those specified in paragraph (b)
or (c) of this section.
(3) Portable ladders shall be lashed, blocked or otherwise secured
to prevent their being displaced. The side rails of ladders used for
access to any level shall extend not less than 36 inches above that
level. When this is not practical, grab rails which will provide a
secure grip for an employee moving to or from the point of access shall
be installed.
(4) Portable metal ladders shall be of strength equivalent to that
of wood ladders. Manufactured portable metal ladders provided by the
employer shall be in accordance with the provisions of ANSI Standard
A14.2-1972: Safety Requirements for Portable Metal Ladders (incorporated
by reference, see Sec. 1915.5).
(5) Portable metal ladders shall not be used near electrical
conductors nor for electric arc welding operations.
(6) Manufactured portable wood ladders provided by the employer
shall be in accordance with the provisions of ANSI Standard A14.1-1975:
Safety Requirements for Portable Wood Ladders (incorporated by
reference, see Sec. 1915.5).
(b) Construction of portable wood cleated ladders up to 30 feet in
length. (1) Wood side rails shall be made from West Coast hemlock,
Eastern spruce, Sitka spruce, or wood of equivalent strength. Material
shall be seasoned, straight-grained wood, and free from shakes, checks,
decay or other defects
[[Page 59]]
which will impair its strength. The use of low density woods is
prohibited.
(2) Side rails shall be dressed on all sides and kept free of
splinters.
(3) All knots shall be sound and hard. The use of material
containing loose knots is prohibited. Knots shall not appear on the
narrow face of the rail and, when in the side face, shall be not more
than \1/2\ inch in diameter or within \1/2\ inch of the edge of the rail
or nearer than 3 inches to a tread or rung.
(4) Pitch pockets not exceeding \1/8\ inch in width, 2 inches in
length and \1/2\ inch in depth are permissible in wood side rails,
provided that not more than one such pocket appears in each 4 feet of
length.
(5) The width between side rails at the base shall be not less than
11\1/2\ inches for ladders 10 feet or less in length. For longer ladders
this width shall be increased at least \1/4\ inch for each additional 2
feet in length.
(6) Side rails shall be at least 1\5/8\x3\5/8\ inches in cross
section.
(7) Cleats (meaning rungs rectangular in cross section with the wide
dimension parallel to the rails) shall be of the material used for side
rails, straight-grained and free from knots. Cleats shall be mortised
into the edges of the side rails \1/2\ inch, or filler blocks shall be
used on the rails between the cleats. The cleats shall be secured to
each rail with three 10d common wire nails or fastened with through
bolts or other fasteners of equivalent strength. Cleats shall be
uniformly spaced not more than 12 inches apart.
(8) Cleats 20 inches or less in length shall be at least 25/32x3
inches in cross section. Cleats over 20 inches but not more than 30
inches in length shall be at least 25/32x3\3/4\ inches in cross section.
(c) Construction of portable wood cleated ladders from 30 to 60 feet
in length. (1) Ladders from 30 to 60 feet in length shall be in
accordance with the specifications of paragraph (b) of this section with
the following exceptions:
(i) Rails shall be of not less than 2x6 inch lumber.
(ii) Cleats shall be of not less than 1x4 inch lumber.
(iii) Cleats shall be nailed to each rail with five 10d common wire
nails or fastened with through bolts or other fasteners of equivalent
strength.
[47 FR 16986, Apr. 20, 1982, as amended at 67 FR 44542, July 3, 2002]