[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1911.18 Decision.
(a)(1) Within 60 days after the expiration of the period provided
for the submission of written data, views, and arguments on a proposed
rule on which no hearing is held, or within 60 days after the
certification of the record of a hearing, the Assistant Secretary shall
publish in the Federal Register either an appropriate rule promulgating,
modifying, or revoking a standard, or a determination that such a rule
should not be issued. The action of the Assistant Secretary shall be
taken after consideration of all relevant matter presented in written
submissions and in any hearings held under this part.
(2) A determination that a rule should not be issued on the basis of
existing relevant matter may be accompanied by an invitation for the
submission of additional data, views, or arguments from interested
persons on the issue or issues involved. In which event, an appropriate
rule or other determination shall be made within 60 days following the
end of the period allowed for the submission of the additional comments.
(b) Any rule or standard adopted under paragraph (a) of this section
shall incorporate a concise general statement of its basis and purpose.
The statement is not required to include specific and detailed findings
and conclusions of the kind customarily associated with formal
proceedings. However, the statement will show the significant issues
which have been faced, and will articulate the rationale for their
solution.
(c) Where an advisory committee has been consulted in the
formulation of a proposed rule, the Assistant Secretary may seek the
advice of the advisory committee as to the disposition of the
proceeding. In giving advice to the Assistant Secretary, an advisory
committee shall consider all matter presented to the Assistant
Secretary. The advice of an advisory committee shall take the form of
written recommendations to be submitted to the Assistant Secretary
within a period to be prescribed by him. When the recommendations are
contained in the transcript of the meeting of an advisory committee,
they shall be summary in form. See Sec. Sec. 1912.33 and 1912.34 of
this chapter.
(d) A rule promulgating, modifying, or revoking a standard, or a
determination that a rule should not be promulgated, shall be considered
issued at the time when the rule or determination is officially filed in
the Office of the Federal Register. The time of official filing in the
Office of the Federal Register is established for the purpose of
determining the prematurity, timeliness, or lateness of petitions for
judicial review.
[37 FR 8665, Apr. 29, 1972, as amended at 42 FR 65166, Dec. 30, 1977]
PART 1912_ADVISORY COMMITTEES ON STANDARDS--Table of Contents
Sec.