[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 500.571 Transactions related to telecommunications authorized.
All transactions of U.S. common carriers incident to the receipt or
transmission of telecommunications involving North Korea are authorized.
Note: Exports or reexports to North Korea of goods and technical
data, or of the direct products of technical data (regardless of U.S.
content), not prohibited by this part may require authorization from the
U.S. Department of Commerce pursuant to the Export Administration
Regulations, 15 CFR parts 768-799.
[57 FR 58986, Dec. 14, 1992, as amended at 60 FR 8935, Feb. 16, 1995]