[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 515.206 Exempt transactions.
(a) Information and informational materials. (1) The importation
from any country and the exportation to any country of information or
informational materials as defined in Sec. 515.332, whether commercial
or otherwise, regardless of format or medium of transmission, are exempt
from the prohibitions and regulations of this part except for payments
owed to Cuba for telecommunications services between Cuba and the United
States, which are subject to the provisions of Sec. 515.542.
(2) This section does not authorize transactions related to
information or informational materials not fully created and in
existence at the date of the transaction, or to the substantive or
artistic alteration or enhancement of information or informational
materials, or to the provision of marketing and business consulting
services by a person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
Such prohibited transactions include, without limitation, payment of
advances for information or informational materials not yet created and
completed, provision of services to market, produce or co-produce,
create or assist in the creation of information or informational
materials, and payment of royalties to a designated national with
respect to income received for enhancements or alterations made by
persons subject to the jurisdiction of the United States to information
or informational materials imported from a designated national.
(3) This section does not authorize transactions incident to the
transmission of restricted technical data as defined in the Export
Administration Regulations, 15 CFR parts 730-774, or to the exportation
of goods for use in the
[[Page 96]]
transmission of any data. The exportation of such goods to designated
foreign countries is prohibited, as provided in Sec. 515.201 of this
part and Sec. 785.1 of the Export Administration Regulations.
(4) This section does not authorize transactions related to travel
to Cuba when such travel is not otherwise authorized under Sec.
515.545.
Example #1: A U.S. publisher ships 500 copies of a book to Cuba
directly from Miami aboard a chartered aircraft, and receives payment by
means of a letter of credit issued by a Cuban bank and confirmed by an
American bank. These are permissible transactions under this section.
Example #2: A Cuban party exports a single master copy of a Cuban
motion picture to a U.S. party and licenses the U.S. party to duplicate,
distribute, show and exploit in the United States the Cuban film in any
medium, including home video distribution, for five years, with the
Cuban party receiving 40% of the net income. All transactions relating
to the activities described in this example are authorized under this
section or Sec. 515.545.
Example #3: A U.S. recording company proposes to contract with a
Cuban musician to create certain musical compositions, and to advance
royalties of $10,000 to the musician. The music written in Cuba is to be
recorded in a studio that the recording company owns in the Bahamas.
These are all prohibited transactions. The U.S. party is prohibited
under Sec. 515.201 from contracting for the Cuban musician's services,
from transferring $10,000 to Cuba to pay for those services, and from
providing the Cuban with production services through the use of its
studio in the Bahamas. No information or informational materials are in
being at the time of these proposed transactions. However, the U.S.
recording company may contract to purchase and import preexisting
recordings by the Cuban musician, or to copy the recordings in the
United States and pay negotiated royalties to Cuba under this section or
Sec. 515.545.
Example #4: A Cuban party enters into a subpublication agreement
licensing a U.S. party to print and publish copies of a musicial
composition and to sub-license rights of public performance, adaptation,
and arrangement of the musical composition, with payment to be a
percentage of income received. All transactions related to the
activities described in this example are authorized under this section
and Sec. 515.545, except for adaptation, and arrangement, which
constitute artistic enhancement of the Cuban composition. Payment to the
Cuban party may not reflect income received as a result of these
enhancements.
(b) Donation of food. The prohibitions contained in this part do not
apply to transactions incident to the donation of food to
nongovernmental organizations or individuals in Cuba.
[54 FR 5233, Feb. 2, 1989, as amended at 60 FR 39256, Aug. 2, 1995; 64
FR 25812, May 13, 1999]