[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 501.806 Procedures for unblocking funds believed to have been blocked
due to mistaken identity.
When a transaction results in the blocking of funds at a financial
institution pursuant to the applicable regulations of this chapter and a
party to the transaction believes the funds have been blocked due to
mistaken identity, that party may seek to have such funds unblocked
pursuant to the following administrative procedures:
(a) Any person who is a party to the transaction may request the
release of funds which the party believes to have been blocked due to
mistaken identity.
(b) Requests to release funds which a party believes to have been
blocked due to mistaken identity must be made in writing and addressed
to the Office of Foreign Assets Control, Compliance Programs Division,
1500 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW.--Annex, Washington, DC 20220, or sent by
facsimile transmission to the Compliance Programs Division at 202/622-
1657.
(c) The written request to release funds must include the name,
address, telephone number, and (where available) fax number of the party
seeking the release of the funds. For individuals, the inclusion of a
social security number is voluntary but will facilitate resolution of
the request. For corporations or other entities, the application should
include its principal place of business, the state of incorporation or
organization, and the name and telephone number of the appropriate
person to contact regarding the application.
(d) A request to release funds should include the following
information, where known, concerning the transaction:
(1) The name of the financial institution in which the funds are
blocked;
(2) The amount blocked;
(3) The date of the blocking;
(4) The identity of the original remitter of the funds and any
intermediary financial institutions;
(5) The intended beneficiary of the blocked transfer;
(6) A description of the underlying transaction including copies of
related documents (e.g., invoices, bills of lading, promissory notes,
etc.);
[[Page 83]]
(7) The nature of the applicant's interest in the funds; and
(8) A statement of the reasons why the applicant believes the funds
were blocked due to mistaken identity.
(e) Upon receipt of the materials required by paragraph (d) of this
section, OFAC may request additional material from the applicant
concerning the transaction pursuant to Sec. 501.602.
(f) Following review of all applicable submissions, the Director of
the Office of Foreign Assets Control will determine whether to release
the funds. In the event the Director determines that the funds should be
released, the Office of Foreign Assets Control will direct the financial
institution to return the funds to the appropriate party.
(g) For purposes of this section, the term ``financial institution''
shall include a banking institution, depository institution or United
States depository institution, domestic bank, financial institution or
U.S. financial institution, as those terms are defined in the applicable
part of this chapter.
[62 FR 45101, Aug. 25, 1997, as amended at 62 FR 52495, Oct. 8, 1997]