[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 515.310 Transfer.
The term transfer shall mean any actual or purported act or
transaction, whether or not evidenced by writing, and whether or not
done or preformed within the United States, the purpose, intent, or
effect of which is to create, surrender, release, transfer, or alter,
directly or indirectly, any right, remedy, power, privilege, or interest
with respect to any property and without limitation upon the foregoing
shall include the making, execution, or delivery of any assignment,
power, conveyance, check, declaration, deed, deed of trust, power of
attorney, power of appointment, bill of sale, mortgage, receipt,
agreement, contract, certificate, gift, sale, affidavit, or statement;
the appointment of any agent, trustee, or other fiduciary; the creation
or transfer of any lien; the issuance, docketing, filing, or the levy of
or under any judgment, decree, attachment, execution, or other judicial
or administrative process or order, or the service of any garnishment;
the acquisition of any interest of any nature whatsoever by reason of a
judgment or decree of any foreign country; the fulfillment of any
condition, or the exercise of any power
[[Page 99]]
of appointment, power of attorney, or other power.