[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 515.203 Effect of transfers violating the provisions of this part.
(a) Any transfer after the ``effective date'' which is in violation
of any provision of this part or of any regulation,
[[Page 93]]
ruling, instruction, license, or other direction or authorization
thereunder and involves any property in which a designated national has
or has had an interest since such ``effective date'' is null and void
and shall not be the basis for the assertion or recognition of any
interest in or right, remedy, power or privilege with respect to such
property.
(b) No transfer before the ``effective date'' shall be the basis for
the assertion or recognition of any right, remedy, power, or privilege
with respect to, or interest in, any property in which a designated
national has or has had an interest since the ``effective date'' unless
the person with whom such property is held or maintained had written
notice of the transfer or by any written evidence had recognized such
transfer prior to such ``effective date.''
(c) Unless otherwise provided, an appropriate license or other
authorization issued by or pursuant to the direction or authorization of
the Secretary of the Treasury before, during or after a transfer shall
validate such transfer or render it enforceable to the same extent as it
would be valid or enforceable but for the provisions of section 5(b) of
the Trading With the Enemy Act, as amended, and this part and any
ruling, order, regulation, direction or instruction issued hereunder.
(d) Transfers of property which otherwise would be null and void, or
unenforceable by virtue of the provisions of this section shall not be
deemed to be null and void, or unenforceable pursuant to such
provisions, as to any person with whom such property was held or
maintained (and as to such person only) in cases in which such person is
able to establish each of the following:
(1) Such transfer did not represent a willful violation of the
provisions of this part by the person with whom such property was held
or maintained;
(2) The person with whom such property was held or maintained did
not have reasonable cause to know or suspect, in view of all the facts
and circumstances known or available to such person, that such transfer
required a license or authorization by or pursuant to the provisions of
this part and was not so licensed or authorized or if a license or
authorization did purport to cover the transfer, that such license or
authorization had been obtained by misrepresentation or the withholding
of material facts or was otherwise fraudulently obtained; and
(3) Promptly upon discovery that:
(i) Such transfer was in violation of the provisions of this part or
any regulation, ruling, instruction, license or other direction or
authorization thereunder, or
(ii) Such transfer was not licensed or authorized by the Secretary
of the Treasury, or
(iii) If a license did purport to cover the transfer, such license
had been obtained by misrepresentation or the withholding of material
facts or was otherwise fraudulently obtained;
the person with whom such property was held or maintained filed with the
Treasury Department, Washington, D.C., a report in triplicate setting
forth in full the circumstances relating to such transfer. The filing of
a report in accordance with the provisions of this paragraph shall not
be deemed to be compliance or evidence of compliance with paragraphs (d)
(1) and (2) of this section.
(e) Unless licensed or authorized by Sec. 515.504 or otherwise
licensed or authorized pursuant to this chapter any attachment,
judgment, decree, lien, execution, garnishment, or other judicial
process is null and void with respect to any property in which on or
since the ``effective date'' there existed the interest of a designated
foreign country or national thereof.
(f) For the purpose of this section the term property includes gold,
silver, bullion, currency, coin, credit, securities (as that term is
defined in section 2(1) of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended),
bills of exchange, notes, drafts, acceptances, checks, letters of
credit, book credits, debts, claims, contracts, negotiable documents of
title, mortgages, liens, annuities, insurance policies, options and
futures in commodities, and evidences of any of the foregoing. The term
property shall not, except to the extent indicated, be deemed to include
chattels or real property.
[28 FR 6974, July 9, 1963, as amended at 28 FR 7941, Aug. 3, 1963]
[[Page 94]]