[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 501.805 Rules governing availability of information.
(a) The records of the Office of Foreign Assets Control which are
required by the Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. 552) to be made
available to the public shall be made available in accordance with the
definitions, procedures, payment of fees, and other provisions of the
regulations on the Disclosure of Records of the Departmental Offices and
of other bureaus and offices of the Department of the Treasury issued
under 5 U.S.C. 552 and published at 31 CFR part 1.
Note to paragraph Sec. 501.805(a): Records or information obtained
or created in the implementation of part 598 of this chapter are not
subject to disclosure under section 552(a)(3) of the Freedom of
Information Act. See Sec. 598.802 of this chapter.
(b) The records of the Office of Foreign Assets Control which are
required by the Privacy Act (5 U.S.C. 552a) to be made available to an
individual shall be made available in accordance with the definitions,
procedures, requirements for payment of fees, and other provisions of
the Regulations on the Disclosure of Records of the Departmental Offices
and of other bureaus and offices of the Department of the Treasury
issued under 5 U.S.C. 552a and published at 31 CFR part 1.
(c) Any form issued for use in connection with this chapter may be
obtained in person or by writing to the Office of Foreign Assets
Control, U.S. Department of the Treasury, 1500 Pennsylvania Avenue,
NW.--Annex, Washington, DC 20220, or by calling 202/622-2480.
(d) Certain Civil Penalties Information. (1) After the conclusion of
a civil penalties proceeding that results in either the imposition of a
civil monetary penalty or an informal settlement, OFAC shall make
available to the public certain information on a routine basis,
[[Page 82]]
not less frequently than monthly, as follows:
(i) In each such proceeding against an entity, OFAC shall make
available to the public
(A) The name and address of the entity involved,
(B) The sanctions program involved,
(C) A brief description of the violation or alleged violation,
(D) A clear indication whether the proceeding resulted in an
informal settlement or in the imposition of a penalty,
(E) An indication whether the entity voluntarily disclosed the
violation or alleged violation to OFAC, and
(F) The amount of the penalty imposed or the amount of the agreed
settlement.
(ii) In such proceedings against individuals, OFAC shall release on
an aggregate basis
(A) The number of penalties imposed and informal settlements
reached,
(B) The sanctions programs involved,
(C) A brief description of the violations or alleged violations,
(D) A clear indication whether the proceedings resulted in informal
settlements, in the imposition of penalties, or in administrative
hearing requests pursuant to the Trading With the Enemy Act (TWEA), 50
U.S.C. 5(b), and
(E) The amounts of the penalties imposed and the amounts of the
agreed settlements.
(2) The medium through which information will be released is OFAC's
website at http://www.treas.gov/ofac.
(3) The information made available pursuant to paragraph (d)(1) of
this section shall not include the following:
(i) The name of any violator or alleged violator who is an
individual.
(ii) Records or information obtained or created in the
implementation of part 598 of this chapter.
(4) On a case-by-case basis, OFAC may release additional information
concerning a particular civil penalties proceeding.
[62 FR 45101, Aug. 25, 1997, as amended at 65 FR 41335, July 5, 2000; 68
FR 6822, Feb. 11, 2003]