[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 500.329 Person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
The term, person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States,
includes:
(a) Any individual, wherever located, who is a citizen or resident
of the United States;
(b) Any person within the United States as defined in Sec. 500.330;
(c) Any corporation organized under the laws of the United States or
of any state, territory, possession, or district of the United States;
and
(d) Any corporation, partnership, or association, wherever organized
or doing business, that is owned or controlled by persons specified in
paragraph (a) or (c) of this section.
[50 FR 27436, July 3, 1985]