[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 501.801 Licensing.
(a) General licenses. General licenses have been issued authorizing
under appropriate terms and conditions certain types of transactions
which are subject to the prohibitions contained in this chapter. All
* * *
The form, which requires information regarding the date of the blocking,
the financial institutions involved in the transfer, and the beneficiary
and amount of the transfer, may be obtained from the OFAC Internet Home
Page: http://www.treas.gov/ofac, the OFAC fax-on-demand service: 202/
622-0077, or the Compliance Programs Division, Office of Foreign Assets
Control, Department of the Treasury, Washington, DC 20220. Any person
having an interest in a transaction or proposed transaction may file an
application for a license authorizing such transaction.
(3) Information to be supplied. The applicant must supply all
information specified by relevant instructions and/or forms, and must
fully disclose the names of all parties who are concerned with or
interested in the proposed transaction. If the application is filed by
an agent, the agent must disclose the name of his principal(s). Such
documents as may be relevant shall be attached to each application as a
part of such application, except that documents previously filed with
the Office of Foreign Assets Control may, where appropriate, be
incorporated by reference in such application. Applicants are required
to supply their taxpayer identifying number pursuant to 31 U.S.C. 7701,
which number may be used for purposes of collecting and reporting on any
delinquent amounts arising out of the applicant's relationship with the
United States Government. Applicants may be required to furnish such
further information as is deemed necessary to a proper determination by
the Office of Foreign Assets Control. Any applicant or other party in
interest desiring to present additional information may do so at any
time before or after decision. Arrangements for oral presentation should
be made with the Office of Foreign Assets Control.
(4) Effect of denial. The denial of a license does not preclude the
reopening of an application or the filing of a further application. The
applicant or any other party in interest may at any time request
explanation of the reasons for a denial by correspondence or personal
interview.
(5) Reports under specific licenses. As a condition for the issuance
of any license, the licensee may be required to file reports with
respect to the transaction covered by the license, in such form and at
such times and places as may be prescribed in the license or otherwise.
(6) Issuance of license. Licenses will be issued by the Office of
Foreign Assets Control acting on behalf of the Secretary of the Treasury
or licenses may be issued by the Secretary of the Treasury acting
directly or through any specifically designated person, agency, or
instrumentality.
[[Page 80]]
(7) Address. License applications, reports, and inquiries should be
addressed to the appropriate division or individual within the Office of
Foreign Assets Control, or to its Director, at the following address:
Office of Foreign Assets Control, U.S. Department of the Treasury, 1500
Pennsylvania Avenue, NW.--Annex, Washington, DC 20220.
(c) Registration of nongovernmental organizations--(1) Purpose of
registration. For those parts of this chapter specifically authorizing
the registration of nongovernmental organizations (``NGOs''),
registration numbers may be issued on a case-by-case basis to NGOs
involved in humanitarian or religious activities in countries or
geographic areas subject to economic sanctions pursuant to this chapter
V. A registration number authorizes certain transactions by or on behalf
of the registered NGO otherwise prohibited by the specific part with
respect to which the registration number is issued, including the
exportation of goods, services, and funds to the country or geographic
area subject to such part for the purpose of relieving human suffering.
The transactions authorized for registered NGOs either will be specified
by the statement of licensing policy in the part under which the
registration number is issued or by the Office of Foreign Assets Control
letter issuing the registration number.
(2) Application information to be supplied. Applications for
registration numbers should be submitted to the Compliance Programs
Division, Office of Foreign Assets Control, U.S. Department of the
Treasury, 1500 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW., Annex, Washington, DC 20220, or
by facsimile to (202) 622-2426, and must include:
(i) The organization's name in English, in the language of origin,
and any acronym or other names used to identify the organization;
(ii) Address and phone number of the organization's headquarters
location;
(iii) Full name in English, in the language of origin, and any
acronym or other names used, as well as nationality, citizenship,
current country of residence, place and date of birth for key staff at
the organization's headquarters, such as the chairman and board members,
president, director, etc.;
(iv) Identification of field offices or partner offices elsewhere,
including addresses, phone numbers, and organizational names used, as
well as the identification of the senior officer(s) at these locations,
including the person's name, position, nationality, citizenship, and
date of birth (names of individuals and organizations shall be provided
in English, in the language of origin, and shall include any acronym or
other names used to identify the individuals or organizations);
(v) Identification of subcontracting organizations, if any, to the
extent known or contemplated at the time of the application;
(vi) Existing sources of income, such as official grants, private
endowments, commercial activities;
(vii) Financial institutions that hold deposits on behalf of or
extend lines of credit to the organization (names of individuals and
organizations shall be provided in English, in the language of origin,
* * *