[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 500.101 Relation of this part to other laws and regulations.
(a) This part is separate from, and independent of, the other parts
of this chapter with the exception of part 501 of this chapter, the
recordkeeping and reporting requirements and license application and
other procedures of which apply to this part. No license or
authorization contained in or issued pursuant to one of those parts, or
any other provision of law, authorizes any transaction prohibited by
this part.
(b) No license or authorization contained in or issued pursuant to
this part shall be deemed to authorize any transaction prohibited by any
law other than the Trading With the Enemy Act, 50 U.S.C. App. 5(b), as
amended, the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, 22 U.S.C. 2370, or any
proclamation, order, regulation or license issued pursuant thereto.
[50 FR 27436, July 3, 1985, as amended at 62 FR 45101, Aug. 25, 1997]
Subpart B_Prohibitions