[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 500.205 Holding of certain types of blocked property in interest-
bearing accounts.
(a) Except as provided by paragraphs (d), (e) and (f) of this
section, or as authorized by the Secretary of the Treasury or his
delegate by specific license, any person holding any property included
in paragraph (h) of this section is prohibited from holding,
withholding, using, transferring, engaging in any transactions
involving, or exercising any right, power, or privilege with respect to
any such property, unless it is held in an interest-bearing account in a
domestic bank.
(b) Any person presently holding property subject to the provisions
of paragraph (a) of this section which, as of the effective date of this
section, is not being held in accordance with the provisions of that
paragraph, shall transfer such property to or hold such property or
cause such property to be held in an interest-bearing account in any
domestic bank within 30 days of the effective date of this section.
(c) Any person holding any checks or drafts subject to the
provisions of Sec. 500.201 is authorized and directed, wherever
possible consistent with state law (except as otherwise specifically
provided in paragraph (c)(3) of this section), to negotiate or present
for collection or payment such instruments and credit the proceeds to
interest-bearing accounts. Any transaction by any person incident to the
negotiation, processing, presentment, collection or payment of such
instruments and deposit of the proceeds into an interest-bearing account
is hereby authorized: Provided, That:
(1) The transaction does not represent, directly or indirectly, a
transfer of the interest of a designated national to any other country
or person;
(2) The proceeds are held in a blocked account indicating the
designated national who is the payee or owner of the instrument; and,
(3) In the case of a blocked check or draft which has been purchased
by the maker/drawer from the drawee bank (e.g., cashier's check, money
order, or traveler's check) or which is drawn against a presently
existing account, such bank, on presentment of the instrument in
accordance with the provisions of this section, shall either:
(i) Pay the instrument (subject to paragraphs (c) (1) and (2) of
this section) or
(ii) Credit a blocked account on its books with the amount payable
on the instrument.
In either event, the blocked account shall be identified as resulting
from the proceeds of a blocked check or draft, and the identification
shall include a reference to the names of both the maker and payee of
the instrument.
(d) Property subject to the provisions of paragraph (a) or (b) of
this section, held by a person claiming a set-off against such property,
is exempt from the provisions of paragraphs (a), (b) and (c) of this
section to the extent of the set-off: Provided however, That interest
shall be due from 30 days after the effective date of this section if it
should ultimately be determined that the claim to a set-off is without
merit.
(e) Property subject to the provisions of paragraphs (a) and (b) of
this section, held in a customer's account by a registered broker/dealer
in securities, may continue to be held for the customer by the broker/
dealer provided interest is credited to the account on any balance not
invested in securities in accordance with Sec. 500.513. The interest
paid on such accounts by a broker/dealer who does not elect to hold such
property for a customer's account in a domestic bank shall not be less
than the maximum rate payable on the
[[Page 13]]
shortest time deposit available in any domestic bank in the jurisdiction
in which the broker/dealer holds the account.
(f) Property subject to the provisions of paragraphs (a) and (b) of
this section, held by a state agency charged with the custody of
abandoned or unclaimed property under Sec. 500.561 may continue to be
held by the agency provided interest is credited to the blocked account
in which the property is held by the agency, or the property is held by
the agency in a blocked account in a domestic bank. The interest
credited to such accounts by an agency which does not elect to hold such
property in a domestic bank shall not be less than the maximum rate
payable on the shortest time deposit available in any domestic bank in
the state.
(g) For purposes of this section, the term ``interest-bearing
account'' means a blocked account earning interest at no less than the
maximum rate payable on the shortest time deposit in the domestic bank
where the account is held, provided however, that such an account may
include six-month Treasury bills or insured certificates, with a
maturity not exceeding six-months, appropriate to the amounts involved.
(h) The following types of property are subject to paragraphs (a)
and (b) of this section:
(1) Any currency, bank deposit and bank accounts subject to the
provisions of Sec. 500.201;
(2) Any property subject to the provisions of Sec. 500.201 which
consists, in whole or in part, of undisputed and either liquidated or
matured debts, claims, obligations or other evidence of indebtedness, to
the extent of any amount that is undisputed and liquidated or matured;
and,
(3) Any proceeds resulting from the payment of an obligation under
paragraph (c) of this section.
(i) For purposes of this section, the term ``domestic bank''
includes any FSLIC-insured institution (as defined in 12 CFR 561.1).
(j) For the purposes of this section the term ``person'' includes
the United States Government or any agency or instrumentality thereof,
except where the agency or instrumentality submits to the Office of
Foreign Assets Control an opinion of its General Counsel that either:
(1) It lacks statutory authority to comply with this section, or
(2) The requirements of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section are
inconsistent with the statutory program under which it operates.
[44 FR 11766, Mar. 2, 1979]