[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 501.602 Reports to be furnished on demand.
Every person is required to furnish under oath, in the form of
reports or otherwise, from time to time and at any time as may be
required by the Director, Office of Foreign Assets Control, complete
information relative to any transaction, regardless of whether such
transaction is effected pursuant to license or otherwise, subject to the
provisions of this chapter or relative to any property in which any
foreign country or any national thereof has any interest of any nature
whatsoever, direct or indirect. The Director may require that such
reports include the production of any books of account, contracts,
letters or other papers connected with any such transaction or property,
in the custody or control of the persons required to make such reports.
Reports with respect to transactions may be required either before
[[Page 50]]
or after such transactions are completed. Except as provided in parts
596 and 597, the Director may, through any person or agency, conduct
investigations, hold hearings, administer oaths, examine witnesses,
receive evidence, take depositions, and require by subpoena the
attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of all books,
papers, and documents relating to any matter under investigation,
regardless of whether any report has been required or filed in
connection therewith.
Note: See subpart F of part 597 for the relationship between this
section and part 597.
[62 FR 45101, Aug. 25, 1997, as amended at 62 FR 52494, Oct. 8, 1997]