[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 500.311 Property; property interests.
Except as defined in Sec. 500.203(f) for the purposes of that
section the terms property and property interest or property interests
shall include, but not by way of limitation, money, checks, drafts,
bullion, bank deposits, savings accounts, any debts, indebtedness
obligations, notes, debentures, stocks, bonds, coupons, any other
financial securities, bankers' acceptances, mortgages, pledges, liens or
other right in the nature of security, warehouse receipts, bills of
lading, trust receipts, bills of sale, any other evidences of title,
ownership or indebtedness, powers of attorney, goods, wares,
merchandise, chattels, stocks on hand, ships, goods on ships, real
estate mortgages, deeds of trust, vendors' sales agreements, land
contracts, real estate and any interest therein, leaseholds, ground
rents, options, negotiable instruments, trade acceptances, royalties,
book accounts, accounts payable, judgments, patents, trademarks,
copyrights, contracts or licenses affecting or involving patents,
trademarks or copyrights, insurance policies, safe deposit boxes and
their contents, annuities, pooling agreements, contracts of any nature
whatsoever, services, and any other property, real, personal, or mixed,
tangible or intangible, or interest or interests therein, present,
future, or contingent.
[15 FR 9040, Dec. 19, 1950, as amended at 55 FR 31179, Aug. 1, 1990]