[Title 31 CFR ]
Sec. 500.201 Transactions involving designated foreign countries or their
nationals; effective date.
(a) All of the following transactions are prohibited, except as
specifically authorized by the Secretary of the Treasury (or any person,
agency, or instrumentality designated by him) by means of regulations,
rulings, instructions, licenses, or otherwise, if either such
transactions are by, or on behalf of, or pursuant to the direction of
any designated foreign country, or any national thereof, or such
transactions involve property in which any designated foreign country,
or any national thereof, has at any time on or since the effective date
of this section had any interest of any nature whatsoever, direct or
indirect:
(1) All transfers of credit and all payments between, by, through,
or to any banking institution or banking institutions wheresoever
located, with respect to any property subject to the jurisdiction of the
United States or by any person (including a banking institution) subject
to the jurisdiction of the United States;
(2) All transactions in foreign exchange by any person within the
United States; and
(3) The exportation or withdrawal from the United States of gold or
silver coin or bullion, currency or securities, or the earmarking of any
such property, by any person within the United States.
(b) All of the following transactions are prohibited, except as
specifically authorized by the Secretary of the Treasury (or any person,
agency, or instrumentality designated by him) by means of regulations,
rulings, instructions, licenses, or otherwise, if such transactions
involve property in which any designated foreign country, or any
national thereof, has at any time on or since the effective date of this
section had any interest of any nature whatsoever, direct or indirect:
(1) All dealings in, including, without limitation, transfers,
withdrawals, or exportations of, any property or evidences of
indebtedness or evidences of ownership of property by any person subject
to the jurisdiction of the United States; and
(2) All transfers outside the United States with regard to any
property or property interest subject to the jurisdiction of the United
States.
(c) Any transaction for the purpose or which has the effect of
evading or avoiding any of the prohibitions set forth in paragraph (a)
or (b) of this section is hereby prohibited.
(d) The term ``designated foreign country'' means a foreign country
in the following schedule, and the terms ``effective date'' and
``effective date of this section'' mean with respect to any designated
foreign country, or any national thereof, 12:01 a.m. eastern standard
time of the date specified in the following schedule, except as
specifically noted after the country or area.
[[Page 10]]
Schedule
(1) North Korea, i.e., Korea north of the 38th parallel of north
latitude: December 17, 1950.
(2) Cambodia: April 17, 1975.
(3) North Vietnam; i.e., Vietnam north of the 17th parallel of north
latitude: May 5, 1964.
(4) South Vietnam, i.e., Vietnam south of the 17th parallel of north
latitude: April 30, 1975, at 12:00 p.m. e.d.t.
(e) When a transaction results in the blocking of funds at a banking
institution pursuant to this section and a party to the transaction
believes the funds have been blocked due to mistaken identity, that
party may seek to have such funds unblocked pursuant to the
administrative procedures set forth in Sec. 501.806 of this chapter.
[15 FR 9040, Dec. 19, 1950, as amended at 18 FR 2079, Apr. 14, 1953; 50
FR 27436, July 3, 1985; 62 FR 45101, Aug. 25, 1997]