[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 9.6 Conduct of the trial.
(a) Pretrial procedures--(1) Preparation of the Charges. The
Prosecution shall prepare charges for approval by the Appointing
Authority, as provided in Sec. 9.4(b)(2)(i).
* * *
(D) Designate special commissioners to take evidence.
(ii) The Presiding Officer shall exercise these powers on behalf of
the Commission at the Presiding Officer's own initiative, or at the
request of the Prosecution or the Defense, as necessary to ensure a full
and fair trial in accordance with the President's Military Order and
this part. The Commission shall issue its process in the name of the
Department of Defense over the signature of the Presiding Officer. Such
process shall be served as directed by the Presiding Officer in a manner
calculated to give reasonable notice to persons required to take action
in accordance with that process.
(b) Duties of the Commission during trial. The Commission shall:
(1) Provide a full and fair trial.
(2) Proceed impartially and expeditiously, strictly confining the
proceedings to a full and fair trial of the charges, excluding
irrelevant evidence, and preventing any unnecessary interference or
delay.
(3) Hold open proceedings except where otherwise decided by the
Appointing Authority or the Presiding Officer in accordance with the
President's Military Order and this part. Grounds for closure include
the protection of information classified or classifiable under Executive
Order 12958; information protected by law or rule from unauthorized
disclosure; the physical safety of participants in Commission
proceedings, including prospective witnesses; intelligence and law
enforcement sources, methods, or activities; and other national security
interests. The Presiding Officer may decide to close all or part of a
proceeding on the Presiding Officer's own initiative or based upon a
presentation, including an ex parte, in camera presentation by either
the Prosecution or the Defense. A decision to close a proceeding or
portion thereof may include a decision to exclude the Accused, Civilian
Defense Counsel, or any other person, but Detailed Defense Counsel may
not be excluded from any trial proceeding or portion thereof. Except
with the prior authorization of the Presiding Officer and subject to
section 9 of this part, Defense Counsel may not disclose any information
presented during a closed session to individuals excluded from such
proceeding or part thereof. Open proceedings may include, at the
discretion of the Appointing Authority, attendance by the public and
accredited press, and public release of transcripts at the appropriate
time. Proceedings should be open to the maximum extent practicable.
Photography, video, or audio broadcasting, or recording of or at
Commission proceedings shall be prohibited, except photography, video,
and audio recording by the Commission pursuant to the direction of the
Presiding Officer as necessary for preservation of the record of trial.
(4) Hold each session at such time and place as may be directed by
the Appointing Authority. Members of the Commission may meet in closed
conference at any time.
* * *
(A) Information classified or classifiable pursuant to Executive
Order 12958;
(B) Information protected by law or rule from unauthorized
disclosure;
(C) Information the disclosure of which may endanger the physical
safety of participants in Commission proceedings, including prospective
witnesses;
(D) Information concerning intelligence and law enforcement sources,
methods, or activities; or
(E) Information concerning other national security interests. As
soon as practicable, counsel for either side will
[[Page 28]]
notify the Presiding Officer of any intent to offer evidence involving
Protected Information.
(ii) Limited disclosure. The Presiding Officer, upon motion of the
Prosecution or sua sponte, shall, as necessary to protect the interests
of the United States and consistent with Sec. 9.9, direct:
(A) The deletion of specified items of Protected Information from
documents to be made available to the Accused, Detailed Defense Counsel,
or Civilian Defense Counsel;
(B) The substitution of a portion or summary of the information for
such Protected Information; or
(C) The substitution of a statement of the relevant facts that the
Protected Information would tend to prove. The Prosecution's motion and
any materials submitted in support thereof or in response thereto shall,
upon request of the Prosecution, be considered by the Presiding Officer
ex parte, in camera, but no Protected Information shall be admitted into
evidence for consideration by the Commission if not presented to
Detailed Defense Counsel.
(iii) Closure of proceedings. The Presiding Officer may direct the
closure of proceedings in accordance with paragraph (b)(3) of this
section.
(iv) Protected information as part of the record of trial. All
exhibits admitted as evidence but containing Protected Information shall
be sealed and annexed to the record of trial. Additionally, any
Protected Information not admitted as evidence but reviewed in camera
and subsequently withheld from the Defense over Defense objection shall,
with the associated motions and responses and any materials submitted in
support thereof, be sealed and annexed to the record of trial as
additional exhibits. Such sealed material shall be made available to
reviewing authorities in closed proceedings.
(e) Proceedings during trial. The proceedings at each trial will be
conducted substantially as follows, unless modified by the Presiding
Officer to suit the particular circumstances:
(1) Each charge will be read, or its substance communicated, in the
presence of the Accused and the Commission.
(2) The Presiding Officer shall ask each Accused whether the Accused
pleads ``Guilty'' or ``Not Guilty.'' Should the Accused refuse to enter
a plea, the Presiding Officer shall enter a plea of ``Not Guilty'' on
the Accused's behalf. If the plea to an offense is ``Guilty,'' the
Presiding Officer shall enter a finding of Guilty on that offense after
* * *