[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 22.205 Distinguishing assistance from procurement.
Before using a grant or cooperative agreement, the grants officer
shall make a positive judgment that an assistance instrument, rather
than a procurement contract, is the appropriate instrument, based on the
following:
(a) Purpose. (1) The grants officer must judge that the principal
purpose of the activity to be carried out under the instrument is to
stimulate or support a public purpose (i.e., to provide assistance),
rather than acquisition (i.e., to acquire goods and services for the
direct benefit of the United States Government). If the principal
purpose is acquisition, then the grants officer shall judge that a
procurement contract is the appropriate instrument, in accordance with
31 U.S.C. chapter 63 (``Using Procurement Contracts and Grant and
Cooperative Agreements''). Assistance instruments shall not be used in
such situations, except:
(i) When a statute specifically provides otherwise; or
(ii) When an exemption is granted, in accordance with Sec. 22.220.
(2) For research and development, the appropriate use of grants and
cooperative agreements therefore is almost exclusively limited to the
performance of selected basic, applied, and advanced research projects.
Development projects nearly always shall be performed by contract or
other acquisition transaction because their principal purpose is the
acquisition of specific deliverable items (e.g., prototypes or other
hardware) for the benefit of the Department of Defense.
(b) Fee or profit. Payment of fee or profit is consistent with an
activity whose principal purpose is the acquisition of goods and
services for the direct benefit or use of the United States Government,
rather than an activity whose principal purpose is assistance.
Therefore, the grants officer shall use a procurement contract, rather
than an assistance instrument, in all cases where:
(1) Fee or profit is to be paid to the recipient of the instrument;
or
(2) The instrument is to be used to carry out a program where fee or
profit is necessary to achieving program objectives.