[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 21.335 Who can authorize deviations from the DoDGARs?
(a) The Head of the DoD Component or his or her designee may
authorize individual deviations from the DoDGARs, which are deviations
that affect only one award, if the deviations are not prohibited by
statute, executive order or regulation.
(b) The Director of Defense Research and Engineering (DDR&E) or his
or her designee must approve in advance any class deviation that affects
more than one award. Note that OMB concurrence also is required for
class deviations from two parts of the DoDGARs, 32 CFR parts 32 and 33,
in accordance with 32 CFR 32.4 and 33.6, respectively.