[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 11.6 Crimes and elements.
(a) Substantive offenses--war crimes. The following enumerated
offenses, if applicable, should be charged in separate counts. Elements
are drafted to
[[Page 35]]
* * *
relative authority over the subject matter or activities associated with
the perpetrator's conduct. This may be relevant to a civilian superior
who cannot be held responsible under this offense for the behavior of
subordinates involved in activities that have nothing to do with such
superior's sphere of authority.
(B) A commander or superior charged with failing to take appropriate
punitive or investigative action subsequent to the perpetration of a
substantive offense triable by military commission should not be charged
for the substantive offense as a principal. Such commander or superior
should be charged for the separate offense of failing to submit the
matter for investigation and/or prosecution as detailed in these
elements. This offense is not a lesser-included offense of the related
substantive offense.
(5) Accessory after the fact--(i) Elements. (A) The accused
received, comforted, or assisted a certain person;
(B) Such person had committed an offense triable by military
commission;
[[Page 42]]
(C) The accused knew that such person had committed such offense or
believed such person had committed a similar or closely related offense;
and
(D) The accused intended to hinder or prevent the apprehension,
trial, or punishment of such person.
(ii) Comments. Accessory after the fact should be charged separately
from the related substantive offense. It is not a lesser-included
offense of the related substantive offense.
(6) Conspiracy--(i) Elements. (A) The accused entered into an
agreement with one or more persons to commit one or more substantive
offenses triable by military commission or otherwise joined an
enterprise of persons who shared a common criminal purpose that
involved, at least in part, the commission or intended commission of one
or more substantive offenses triable by military commission;
(B) The accused knew the unlawful purpose of the agreement or the
common criminal purpose of the enterprise and joined in it willfully,
that is, with the intent to further the unlawful purpose; and
(C) One of the conspirators or enterprise members, during the
existence of the agreement or enterprise, knowingly committed an overt
act in order to accomplish some objective or purpose of the agreement or
enterprise.
(ii) Comments. (A) Two or more persons are required in order to have
a conspiracy. Knowledge of the identity of co-conspirators and their
particular connection with the agreement or enterprise need not be
established. A person may be guilty of conspiracy although incapable of
committing the intended offense. The joining of another conspirator
after the conspiracy has been established does not create a new
conspiracy or affect the status of the other conspirators. The agreement
or common criminal purpose in a conspiracy need not be in any particular
form or manifested in any formal words.
(B) The agreement or enterprise must, at least in part, involve the
commission or intended commission of one or more substantive offenses
triable by military commission. A single conspiracy may embrace multiple
criminal objectives. The agreement need not include knowledge that any
relevant offense is in fact ``triable by military commission.''
(C) The overt act must be done by one or more of the conspirators,
but not necessarily the accused, and it must be done to effectuate the
object of the conspiracy or in furtherance of the common criminal
purpose. The accused need not have entered the agreement or criminal
enterprise at the time of the overt act.
(D) The overt act need not be in itself criminal, but it must
advance the purpose of the conspiracy. It is not essential that any
substantive offense be committed.
(E) Each conspirator is liable for all offenses committed pursuant
to or in furtherance of the conspiracy by any of the co-conspirators,
after such conspirator has joined the conspiracy and while the
conspiracy continues and such conspirator remains a party to it.
(F) A party to the conspiracy who withdraws from or abandons the
agreement or enterprise before the commission of an overt act by any
conspirator is not guilty of conspiracy. An effective withdrawal or
abandonment must consist of affirmative conduct that is wholly
inconsistent with adherence to the unlawful agreement or common criminal
purpose and that shows that the party has severed all connection with
the conspiracy. A conspirator who effectively withdraws from or abandons
the conspiracy after the performance of an overt act by one of the
conspirators remains guilty of conspiracy and of any offenses committed
pursuant to the conspiracy up to the time of the withdrawal or
abandonment. The withdrawal of a conspirator from the conspiracy does
not affect the status of the remaining members.
(G) That the object of the conspiracy was impossible to effect is
not a defense to this offense.
(H) Conspiracy to commit an offense is a separate and distinct
offense from any offense committed pursuant to or in furtherance of the
conspiracy, and both the conspiracy and any related offense may be
charged, tried, and punished separately. Conspiracy should be charged
separately from the related substantive offense. It is not a lesser-
[[Page 43]]
included offense of the substantive offense.
(7) Attempt--(i) Elements. (A) The accused committed an act;
(B) The accused intended to commit one or more substantive offenses
triable by military commission;
(C) The act amounted to more than mere preparation; and
(D) The act apparently tended to effect the commission of the
intended offense.
(ii) Comments. (A) To constitute an attempt there must be a specific
intent to commit the offense accompanied by an act that tends to
accomplish the unlawful purpose. This intent need not involve knowledge
that the offense is in fact ``triable by military commission.''
* * *