[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 9.6 Conduct of the trial.
(a) Pretrial procedures--(1) Preparation of the Charges. The
Prosecution shall prepare charges for approval by the Appointing
Authority, as provided in Sec. 9.4(b)(2)(i).
* * *
(D) Designate special commissioners to take evidence.
(ii) The Presiding Officer shall exercise these powers on behalf of
the Commission at the Presiding Officer's own initiative, or at the
request of the Prosecution or the Defense, as necessary to ensure a full
and fair trial in accordance with the President's Military Order and
this part. The Commission shall issue its process in the name of the
Department of Defense over the signature of the Presiding Officer. Such
process shall be served as directed by the Presiding Officer in a manner
calculated to give reasonable notice to persons required to take action
in accordance with that process.
(b) Duties of the Commission during trial. The Commission shall:
(1) Provide a full and fair trial.
(2) Proceed impartially and expeditiously, strictly confining the
proceedings to a full and fair trial of the charges, excluding
irrelevant evidence, and preventing any unnecessary interference or
delay.
(3) Hold open proceedings except where otherwise decided by the
Appointing Authority or the Presiding Officer in accordance with the
President's Military Order and this part. Grounds for closure include
the protection of information classified or classifiable under Executive
Order 12958; information protected by law or rule from unauthorized
disclosure; the physical safety of participants in Commission
proceedings, including prospective witnesses; intelligence and law
enforcement sources, methods, or activities; and other national security
interests. The Presiding Officer may decide to close all or part of a
proceeding on the Presiding Officer's own initiative or based upon a
presentation, including an ex parte, in camera presentation by either
the Prosecution or the Defense. A decision to close a proceeding or
portion thereof may include a decision to exclude the Accused, Civilian
Defense Counsel, or any other person, but Detailed Defense Counsel may
not be excluded from any trial proceeding or portion thereof. Except
with the prior authorization of the Presiding Officer and subject to
section 9 of this part, Defense Counsel may not disclose any information
presented during a closed session to individuals excluded from such
proceeding or part thereof. Open proceedings may include, at the
discretion of the Appointing Authority, attendance by the public and
accredited press, and public release of transcripts at the appropriate
time. Proceedings should be open to the maximum extent practicable.
Photography, video, or audio broadcasting, or recording of or at
Commission proceedings shall be prohibited, except photography, video,
and audio recording by the Commission pursuant to the direction of the
Presiding Officer as necessary for preservation of the record of trial.
(4) Hold each session at such time and place as may be directed by
the Appointing Authority. Members of the Commission may meet in closed
conference at any time.
(5) As soon as practicable at the conclusion of a trial, transmit an
authenticated copy of the record of trial to the Appointing Authority.
(c) Oaths. (1) Members of a Commission, all Prosecutors, all Defense
Counsel, all court reporters, all security personnel, and all
interpreters shall take an oath to perform their duties faithfully.
(2) Each witness appearing before a Commission shall be examined
under oath, as provided in paragraph (d)(2)(ii) of this section.
[[Page 27]]
(3) An oath includes an affirmation. Any formulation that appeals to
the conscience of the person to whom the oath is administered and that
binds that person to speak the truth, or, in the case of one other than
a witness, properly to perform certain duties, is sufficient.
(d) Evidence--(1) Admissibility. Evidence shall be admitted if, in
* * *