[Title 32 CFR ]
Sec. 21.565 Must DoD Components' electronic systems accept Data
Universal Numbering System (DUNS) numbers?
The DoD Components must comply with paragraph 5.e of the Office of
Management and Budget (OMB) policy directive entitled, ``Requirement for
a DUNS number in Applications for Federal Grants and Cooperative
Agreements.'' \6\ Paragraph 5.e requires electronic systems that handle
information about grants and cooperative agreements (which, for the DoD,
include Technology Investment Agreements) to accept DUNS numbers. Each
DoD Component that awards or administers grants or cooperative
agreements must ensure that DUNS numbers are accepted by each such
system for which the DoD Component controls the system specifications.
If the specifications of such a system are subject to another
organization's control and the system can not accept DUNS numbers, the
DoD Component must alert that organization to the OMB policy directive's
requirement for use of DUNS numbers with a copy to: Director for Basic
Sciences, ODDR&E, 3040 Defense Pentagon, Washington, DC 20301-3040.
\6\ This OMB policy directive is available at the Internet site
http://www.whitehouse.gov/omb/grants/grants--docs.html.
Subpart F_Definitions