[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.322 Parent participation.
(a) Public agency responsibility--general. Each public agency must
take steps to ensure that one or both of the parents of a child with a
disability are present at each IEP Team meeting or are afforded the
opportunity to participate, including--
(1) Notifying parents of the meeting early enough to ensure that
they will have an opportunity to attend; and
(2) Scheduling the meeting at a mutually agreed on time and place.
(b) Information provided to parents. (1) The notice required under
paragraph (a)(1) of this section must--
(i) Indicate the purpose, time, and location of the meeting and who
will be in attendance; and
(ii) Inform the parents of the provisions in Sec. 300.321(a)(6) and
(c) (relating to the participation of other individuals on the IEP Team
who have knowledge or special expertise about the child), and Sec.
300.321(f) (relating to the participation of the Part C service
coordinator or other representatives of the Part C system at the initial
IEP
[[Page 72]]
Team meeting for a child previously served under Part C of the Act).
(2) For a child with a disability beginning not later than the first
IEP to be in effect when the child turns 16, or younger if determined
appropriate by the IEP Team, the notice also must--
(i) Indicate--
(A) That a purpose of the meeting will be the consideration of the
postsecondary goals and transition services for the child, in accordance
with Sec. 300.320(b); and
(B) That the agency will invite the student; and
(ii) Identify any other agency that will be invited to send a
representative.
(c) Other methods to ensure parent participation. If neither parent
can attend an IEP Team meeting, the public agency must use other methods
to ensure parent participation, including individual or conference
telephone calls, consistent with Sec. 300.328 (related to alternative
means of meeting participation).
(d) Conducting an IEP Team meeting without a parent in attendance. A
meeting may be conducted without a parent in attendance if the public
agency is unable to convince the parents that they should attend. In
this case, the public agency must keep a record of its attempts to
arrange a mutually agreed on time and place, such as--
(1) Detailed records of telephone calls made or attempted and the
results of those calls;
(2) Copies of correspondence sent to the parents and any responses
received; and
(3) Detailed records of visits made to the parent's home or place of
employment and the results of those visits.
(e) Use of interpreters or other action, as appropriate. The public
agency must take whatever action is necessary to ensure that the parent
understands the proceedings of the IEP Team meeting, including arranging
for an interpreter for parents with deafness or whose native language is
other than English.
(f) Parent copy of child's IEP. The public agency must give the
parent a copy of the child's IEP at no cost to the parent.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1414(d)(1)(B)(i))