[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.603 Secretary's review and determination regarding State performance.
(a) Review. The Sec. etary annually reviews the State's performance
report submitted pursuant to Sec. 300.602(b)(2).
(b) Determination--(1) General. Based on the information provided by
the State in the State's annual performance report, information obtained
through monitoring visits, and any other public information made
available, the Sec. etary determines if the State--
(i) Meets the requirements and purposes of Part B of the Act;
(ii) Needs assistance in implementing the requirements of Part B of
the Act;
(iii) Needs intervention in implementing the requirements of Part B
of the Act; or
(iv) Needs substantial intervention in implementing the requirements
of Part B of the Act.
(2) Notice and opportunity for a hearing. (i) For determinations
made under paragraphs (b)(1)(iii) and (b)(1)(iv) of this section, the
Sec. etary provides reasonable notice and an opportunity for a hearing on
those determinations.
(ii) The hearing described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section
consists of an opportunity to meet with the Assistant Sec. etary for
Special Education and Rehabilitative Services to demonstrate why the
Department should not make the determination described in paragraph
(b)(1) of this section.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1416(d))