[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.153 Filing a complaint.
(a) An organization or individual may file a signed written
complaint under the procedures described in Secs. 300.151 through
300.152.
(b) The complaint must include--
(1) A statement that a public agency has violated a requirement of
Part B of the Act or of this part;
(2) The facts on which the statement is based;
(3) The signature and contact information for the complainant; and
(4) If alleging violations with respect to a specific child--
(i) The name and address of the residence of the child;
(ii) The name of the school the child is attending;
(iii) In the case of a homeless child or youth (within the meaning
of section 725(2) of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act (42
U.S.C. 11434a(2)), available contact information for the child, and the
name of the school the child is attending;
(iv) A description of the nature of the problem of the child,
including facts relating to the problem; and
(v) A proposed resolution of the problem to the extent known and
available to the party at the time the complaint is filed.
(c) The complaint must allege a violation that occurred not more
than one year prior to the date that the complaint is received in
accordance with Sec. 300.151.
(d) The party filing the complaint must forward a copy of the
complaint to the LEA or public agency serving the child at the same time
the party files the complaint with the SEA.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control numbers
1820-0030 and 1820-0600)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1221e-3)
[[Page 39]]
Methods of Ensuring Services