[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.173 Overidentification and disproportionality.
The State must have in effect, consistent with the purposes of this
part and with section 618(d) of the Act, policies and procedures
designed to prevent the inappropriate overidentification or
disproportionate representation by race and ethnicity of children as
children with disabilities, including children with disabilities with a
particular impairment described in Sec. 300.8.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1820-0030)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(24))