[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.144 Property, equipment, and supplies.
(a) A public agency must control and administer the funds used to
provide special education and related services under Secs. 300.137
through 300.139, and hold title to and administer materials, equipment,
and property purchased with those funds for the uses and purposes
provided in the Act.
(b) The public agency may place equipment and supplies in a private
school for the period of time needed for the Part B program.
(c) The public agency must ensure that the equipment and supplies
placed in a private school--
(1) Are used only for Part B purposes; and
[[Page 35]]
(2) Can be removed from the private school without remodeling the
private school facility.
(d) The public agency must remove equipment and supplies from a
private school if--
(1) The equipment and supplies are no longer needed for Part B
purposes; or
(2) Removal is necessary to avoid unauthorized use of the equipment
and supplies for other than Part B purposes.
(e) No funds under Part B of the Act may be used for repairs, minor
remodeling, or construction of private school facilities.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1820-0030)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(10)(A)(vii))
Children With Disabilities in Private Schools Placed or Referred by
Public Agencies