[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.151 Adoption of State complaint procedures.
(a) General. Each SEA must adopt written procedures for--
(1) Resolving any complaint, including a complaint filed by an
organization or individual from another State, that meets the
requirements of Sec. 300.153 by--
(i) Providing for the filing of a complaint with the SEA; and
(ii) At the SEA's discretion, providing for the filing of a
complaint with a public agency and the right to have the SEA review the
public agency's decision on the complaint; and
(2) Widely disseminating to parents and other interested
individuals, including parent training and information centers,
protection and advocacy agencies, independent living centers, and other
appropriate entities, the State procedures under Secs. 300.151
through 300.153.
(b) Remedies for denial of appropriate services. In resolving a
complaint in which the SEA has found a failure to provide appropriate
services, an SEA, pursuant to its general supervisory authority under
Part B of the Act, must address--
(1) The failure to provide appropriate services, including
corrective action appropriate to address the needs of the child (such as
compensatory services or monetary reimbursement); and
(2) Appropriate future provision of services for all children with
disabilities.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control numbers
1820-0030 and 1820-0600)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1221e-3)