[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.530 Authority of school personnel.
(a) Case-by-case determination. School personnel may consider any
unique circumstances on a case-by-case basis when determining whether a
change in placement, consistent with the other requirements of this
* * *
(d) Services. (1) A child with a disability who is removed from the
child's current placement pursuant to paragraphs (c), or (g) of this
section must--
(i) Continue to receive educational services, as provided in Sec.
300.101(a), so as to enable the child to continue to participate in the
general education curriculum, although in another setting, and to
progress toward meeting the goals set out in the child's IEP; and
(ii) Receive, as appropriate, a functional behavioral assessment,
and behavioral intervention services and modifications, that are
designed to address the behavior violation so that it does not recur.
(2) The services required by paragraph (d)(1), (d)(3), (d)(4), and
(d)(5) of this section may be provided in an interim alternative
educational setting.
(3) A public agency is only required to provide services during
periods of removal to a child with a disability who has been removed
from his or her current placement for 10 school days or less in that
school year, if it provides services to a child without disabilities who
is similarly removed.
(4) After a child with a disability has been removed from his or her
current placement for 10 school days in the same school year, if the
current removal is for not more than 10 consecutive school days and is
not a change of placement under Sec. 300.536, school personnel, in
consultation with at least one of the child's teachers, determine the
extent to which services are needed, as provided in Sec. 300.101(a), so
as to enable the child to continue to participate in the general
education curriculum, although in another setting, and to progress
toward meeting the goals set out in the child's IEP.
(5) If the removal is a change of placement under Sec. 300.536, the
child's IEP Team determines appropriate services under paragraph (d)(1)
of this section.
(e) Manifestation determination. (1) Within 10 school days of any
decision to change the placement of a child with a disability because of
a violation of a code of student conduct, the LEA, the parent, and
relevant members of the child's IEP Team (as determined by the parent
and the LEA) must review all relevant information in the student's file,
including the child's IEP, any teacher observations, and any relevant
information provided by the parents to determine--
(i) If the conduct in question was caused by, or had a direct and
substantial relationship to, the child's disability; or
(ii) If the conduct in question was the direct result of the LEA's
failure to implement the IEP.
(2) The conduct must be determined to be a manifestation of the
child's disability if the LEA, the parent, and relevant members of the
child's IEP Team determine that a condition in either paragraph
(e)(1)(i) or (1)(ii) of this section was met.
(3) If the LEA, the parent, and relevant members of the child's IEP
Team determine the condition described in paragraph (e)(1)(ii) of this
section was met, the LEA must take immediate steps to remedy those
deficiencies.
(f) Determination that behavior was a manifestation. If the LEA, the
parent, and relevant members of the IEP Team make the determination that
* * *