[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.8 Child with a disability.
(a) General. (1) Child with a disability means a child evaluated in
accordance with Secs. 300.304 through 300.311 as having mental
retardation, a hearing impairment (including deafness), a speech or
* * *
disturbance''), an orthopedic impairment, autism, traumatic brain
injury, an other health impairment, a specific learning disability,
deaf-blindness, or multiple disabilities, and who, by reason thereof,
needs special education and related services.
(2)(i) Subject to paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of this section, if it is
determined, through an appropriate evaluation under Secs. 300.304
through 300.311, that a child has one of the disabilities identified in
paragraph (a)(1) of this section, but only needs a related service and
not special education, the child is not a child with a disability under
this part.
(ii) If, consistent with Sec. 300.39(a)(2), the related service
required by the child is considered special education rather than a
related service under State standards, the child would be determined to
be a child with a disability under paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
(b) Children aged three through nine experiencing developmental
delays. Child with a disability for children aged three through nine (or
any subset of that age range, including ages three through five), may,
subject to the conditions described in Sec. 300.111(b), include a
child--
(1) Who is experiencing developmental delays, as defined by the
State and as measured by appropriate diagnostic instruments and
procedures, in one or more of the following areas: Physical development,
cognitive development, communication development, social or emotional
development, or adaptive development; and
(2) Who, by reason thereof, needs special education and related
services.
(c) Definitions of disability terms. The terms used in this
definition of a child with a disability are defined as follows:
(1)(i) Autism means a developmental disability significantly
affecting verbal and nonverbal communication and social interaction,
generally evident before age three, that adversely affects a child's
educational performance. Other characteristics often associated with
autism are engagement in repetitive activities and stereotyped
movements, resistance to environmental change or change in daily
routines, and unusual responses to sensory experiences.
(ii) Autism does not apply if a child's educational performance is
adversely affected primarily because the child has an emotional
disturbance, as defined in paragraph (c)(4) of this section.
(iii) A child who manifests the characteristics of autism after age
three could be identified as having autism if the criteria in paragraph
(c)(1)(i) of this section are satisfied.
(2) Deaf-blindness means concomitant hearing and visual impairments,
the combination of which causes such severe communication and other
developmental and educational needs that they cannot be accommodated in
special education programs solely for children with deafness or children
with blindness.
(3) Deafness means a hearing impairment that is so severe that the
child is impaired in processing linguistic information through hearing,
with or without amplification that adversely affects a child's
educational performance.
(4)(i) Emotional disturbance means a condition exhibiting one or
more of the following characteristics over a long period of time and to
* * *