[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.34 Related services.
(a) General. Related services means transportation and such
developmental, corrective, and other supportive services as are required
to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education,
* * *
(4) Interpreting services includes--
(i) The following, when used with respect to children who are deaf
or hard of hearing: Oral transliteration services, cued language
transliteration services, sign language transliteration and interpreting
services, and transcription services, such as communication access real-
time translation (CART), C-Print, and TypeWell; and
(ii) Special interpreting services for children who are deaf-blind.
(5) Medical services means services provided by a licensed physician
to determine a child's medically related disability that results in the
child's need for special education and related services.
(6) Occupational therapy--
(i) Means services provided by a qualified occupational therapist;
and
(ii) Includes--
(A) Improving, developing, or restoring functions impaired or lost
through illness, injury, or deprivation;
(B) Improving ability to perform tasks for independent functioning
if functions are impaired or lost; and
(C) Preventing, through early intervention, initial or further
impairment or loss of function.
(7) Orientation and mobility services--
(i) Means services provided to blind or visually impaired children
by qualified personnel to enable those students to attain systematic
orientation to and safe movement within their environments in school,
home, and community; and
(ii) Includes teaching children the following, as appropriate:
(A) Spatial and environmental concepts and use of information
received by the senses (such as sound, temperature and vibrations) to
* * *