[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.1 Purposes.
The purposes of this part are--
(a) To ensure that all children with disabilities have available to
them a free appropriate public education that emphasizes special
education and related services designed to meet their unique needs and
prepare them for further education, employment, and independent living;
(b) To ensure that the rights of children with disabilities and
their parents are protected;
(c) To assist States, localities, educational service agencies, and
Federal
[[Page 11]]
agencies to provide for the education of all children with disabilities;
and
(d) To assess and ensure the effectiveness of efforts to educate
children with disabilities.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1400(d))