[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.530 Authority of school personnel.
(a) Case-by-case determination. School personnel may consider any
unique circumstances on a case-by-case basis when determining whether a
change in placement, consistent with the other requirements of this
section, is appropriate for a child with a disability who violates a
code of student conduct.
(b) General. (1) School personnel under this section may remove a
child with a disability who violates a code of student conduct from his
or her current placement to an appropriate interim alternative
educational setting, another setting, or suspension, for not more than
10 consecutive school days (to the extent those alternatives are applied
to children without disabilities), and for additional removals of not
more than 10 consecutive school days in that same school year for
separate incidents of misconduct (as long
[[Page 88]]
as those removals do not constitute a change of placement under Sec.
300.536).
(2) After a child with a disability has been removed from his or her
current placement for 10 school days in the same school year, during any
subsequent days of removal the public agency must provide services to
the extent required under paragraph (d) of this section.
(c) Additional authority. For disciplinary changes in placement that
would exceed 10 consecutive school days, if the behavior that gave rise
to the violation of the school code is determined not to be a
manifestation of the child's disability pursuant to paragraph (e) of
this section, school personnel may apply the relevant disciplinary
procedures to children with disabilities in the same manner and for the
same duration as the procedures would be applied to children without
* * *
(4) After a child with a disability has been removed from his or her
current placement for 10 school days in the same school year, if the
current removal is for not more than 10 consecutive school days and is
not a change of placement under Sec. 300.536, school personnel, in
consultation with at least one of the child's teachers, determine the
extent to which services are needed, as provided in Sec. 300.101(a), so
as to enable the child to continue to participate in the general
education curriculum, although in another setting, and to progress
toward meeting the goals set out in the child's IEP.
(5) If the removal is a change of placement under Sec. 300.536, the
child's IEP Team determines appropriate services under paragraph (d)(1)
of this section.
(e) Manifestation determination. (1) Within 10 school days of any
decision to change the placement of a child with a disability because of
a violation of a code of student conduct, the LEA, the parent, and
relevant members of the child's IEP Team (as determined by the parent
and the LEA) must review all relevant information in the student's file,
including the child's IEP, any teacher observations, and any relevant
information provided by the parents to determine--
(i) If the conduct in question was caused by, or had a direct and
substantial relationship to, the child's disability; or
(ii) If the conduct in question was the direct result of the LEA's
failure to implement the IEP.
(2) The conduct must be determined to be a manifestation of the
child's disability if the LEA, the parent, and relevant members of the
child's IEP Team determine that a condition in either paragraph
(e)(1)(i) or (1)(ii) of this section was met.
(3) If the LEA, the parent, and relevant members of the child's IEP
Team determine the condition described in paragraph (e)(1)(ii) of this
section was met, the LEA must take immediate steps to remedy those
deficiencies.
(f) Determination that behavior was a manifestation. If the LEA, the
parent, and relevant members of the IEP Team make the determination that
* * *
(1) Either--
[[Page 89]]
(i) Conduct a functional behavioral assessment, unless the LEA had
conducted a functional behavioral assessment before the behavior that
resulted in the change of placement occurred, and implement a behavioral
intervention plan for the child; or
(ii) If a behavioral intervention plan already has been developed,
review the behavioral intervention plan, and modify it, as necessary, to
address the behavior; and
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (g) of this section, return the
child to the placement from which the child was removed, unless the
parent and the LEA agree to a change of placement as part of the
modification of the behavioral intervention plan.
(g) Special circumstances. School personnel may remove a student to
an interim alternative educational setting for not more than 45 school
days without regard to whether the behavior is determined to be a
manifestation of the child's disability, if the child--
(1) Carries a weapon to or possesses a weapon at school, on school
premises, or to or at a school function under the jurisdiction of an SEA
or an LEA;
(2) Knowingly possesses or uses illegal drugs, or sells or solicits
the sale of a controlled substance, while at school, on school premises,
or at a school function under the jurisdiction of an SEA or an LEA; or
(3) Has inflicted serious bodily injury upon another person while at
school, on school premises, or at a school function under the
jurisdiction of an SEA or an LEA.
* * *