[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.310 Observation.
(a) The public agency must ensure that the child is observed in the
child's learning environment (including the regular classroom setting)
to document the child's academic performance and behavior in the areas
of difficulty.
(b) The group described in Sec. 300.306(a)(1), in determining
whether a child has a specific learning disability, must decide to--
(1) Use information from an observation in routine classroom
instruction and monitoring of the child's performance that was done
before the child was referred for an evaluation; or
(2) Have at least one member of the group described in Sec.
300.306(a)(1) conduct an observation of the child's academic performance
in the regular classroom after the child has been referred for an
evaluation and parental consent, consistent with Sec. 300.300(a), is
obtained.
(c) In the case of a child of less than school age or out of school,
a group member must observe the child in an environment appropriate for
a child of that age.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1221e-3; 1401(30); 1414(b)(6))
[[Page 69]]