[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.8 Child with a disability.
(a) General. (1) Child with a disability means a child evaluated in
accordance with Secs. 300.304 through 300.311 as having mental
retardation, a hearing impairment (including deafness), a speech or
* * *
serious emotional disturbance (referred to in this part as ``emotional
disturbance''), an orthopedic impairment, autism, traumatic brain
injury, an other health impairment, a specific learning disability,
deaf-blindness, or multiple disabilities, and who, by reason thereof,
needs special education and related services.
(2)(i) Subject to paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of this section, if it is
determined, through an appropriate evaluation under Secs. 300.304
through 300.311, that a child has one of the disabilities identified in
paragraph (a)(1) of this section, but only needs a related service and
not special education, the child is not a child with a disability under
this part.
(ii) If, consistent with Sec. 300.39(a)(2), the related service
required by the child is considered special education rather than a
related service under State standards, the child would be determined to
be a child with a disability under paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
(b) Children aged three through nine experiencing developmental
delays. Child with a disability for children aged three through nine (or
any subset of that age range, including ages three through five), may,
subject to the conditions described in Sec. 300.111(b), include a
child--
(1) Who is experiencing developmental delays, as defined by the
State and as measured by appropriate diagnostic instruments and
procedures, in one or more of the following areas: Physical development,
cognitive development, communication development, social or emotional
development, or adaptive development; and
* * *
(3) Deafness means a hearing impairment that is so severe that the
child is impaired in processing linguistic information through hearing,
with or without amplification that adversely affects a child's
educational performance.
(4)(i) Emotional disturbance means a condition exhibiting one or
more of the following characteristics over a long period of time and to
a marked degree that adversely affects a child's educational
performance:
(A) An inability to learn that cannot be explained by intellectual,
sensory, or health factors.
(B) An inability to build or maintain satisfactory interpersonal
relationships with peers and teachers.
(C) Inappropriate types of behavior or feelings under normal
circumstances.
(D) A general pervasive mood of unhappiness or depression.
(E) A tendency to develop physical symptoms or fears associated with
personal or school problems.
(ii) Emotional disturbance includes schizophrenia. The term does not
apply to children who are socially maladjusted, unless it is determined
that they have an emotional disturbance
[[Page 13]]
under paragraph (c)(4)(i) of this section.
(5) Hearing impairment means an impairment in hearing, whether
permanent or fluctuating, that adversely affects a child's educational
performance but that is not included under the definition of deafness in
this section.
(6) Mental retardation means significantly subaverage general
intellectual functioning, existing concurrently with deficits in
adaptive behavior and manifested during the developmental period, that
* * *
(8) Orthopedic impairment means a severe orthopedic impairment that
adversely affects a child's educational performance. The term includes
impairments caused by a congenital anomaly, impairments caused by
disease (e.g., poliomyelitis, bone tuberculosis), and impairments from
other causes (e.g., cerebral palsy, amputations, and fractures or burns
that cause contractures).
(9) Other health impairment means having limited strength, vitality,
or alertness, including a heightened alertness to environmental stimuli,
that results in limited alertness with respect to the educational
environment, that--
(i) Is due to chronic or acute health problems such as asthma,
attention deficit disorder or attention deficit hyperactivity disorder,
diabetes, epilepsy, a heart condition, hemophilia, lead poisoning,
leukemia, nephritis, rheumatic fever, sickle cell anemia, and Tourette
syndrome; and
(ii) Adversely affects a child's educational performance.
(10) Specific learning disability--(i) General. Specific learning
disability means a disorder in one or more of the basic psychological
processes involved in understanding or in using language, spoken or
written, that may manifest itself in the imperfect ability to listen,
think, speak, read, write, spell, or to do mathematical calculations,
including conditions such as perceptual disabilities, brain injury,
minimal brain dysfunction, dyslexia, and developmental aphasia.
(ii) Disorders not included. Specific learning disability does not
include learning problems that are primarily the result of visual,
hearing, or motor disabilities, of mental retardation, of emotional
disturbance, or of environmental, cultural, or economic disadvantage.
(11) Speech or language impairment means a communication disorder,
such as stuttering, impaired articulation, a language impairment, or a
voice impairment, that adversely affects a child's educational
performance.
(12) Traumatic brain injury means an acquired injury to the brain
caused by an external physical force, resulting in total or partial
functional disability or psychosocial impairment, or both, that
adversely affects a child's educational performance. Traumatic brain
injury applies to open or closed head injuries resulting in impairments
in one or more areas, such as cognition; language; memory; attention;
reasoning; abstract thinking; judgment; problem-solving; sensory,
perceptual, and motor abilities; psychosocial behavior; physical
functions; information processing; and speech. Traumatic brain injury
* * *