[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.102 Limitation--exception to FAPE for certain ages.
(a) General. The obligation to make FAPE available to all children
with disabilities does not apply with respect to the following:
(1) Children aged 3, 4, 5, 18, 19, 20, or 21 in a State to the
extent that its application to those children would be inconsistent with
State law or practice, or the order of any court, respecting the
provision of public education to children of those ages.
(2)(i) Children aged 18 through 21 to the extent that State law does
not require that special education and related services under Part B of
the Act be provided to students with disabilities who, in the last
educational placement prior to their incarceration in an adult
correctional facility--
(A) Were not actually identified as being a child with a disability
under Sec. 300.8; and
(B) Did not have an IEP under Part B of the Act.
(ii) The exception in paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this section does not
apply to children with disabilities, aged 18 through 21, who--
(A) Had been identified as a child with a disability under Sec.
300.8 and had received services in accordance with an IEP, but who left
school prior to their incarceration; or
(B) Did not have an IEP in their last educational setting, but who
had actually been identified as a child with a disability under Sec.
300.8.
(3)(i) Children with disabilities who have graduated from high
school with a regular high school diploma.
(ii) The exception in paragraph (a)(3)(i) of this section does not
apply to children who have graduated from high school but have not been
awarded a regular high school diploma.
(iii) Graduation from high school with a regular high school diploma
constitutes a change in placement, requiring written prior notice in
accordance with Sec. 300.503.
(iv) As used in paragraphs (a)(3)(i) through (a)(3)(iii) of this
section, the term regular high school diploma does not include an
alternative degree that is not fully aligned with the State's academic
standards, such as a certificate or a general educational development
credential (GED).
(4) Children with disabilities who are eligible under subpart H of
this part, but who receive early intervention services under Part C of
the Act.
(b) Documents relating to exceptions. The State must assure that the
information it has provided to the Sec. etary regarding the exceptions in
paragraph (a) of this section, as required by Sec. 300.700 (for
purposes of making grants to States under this part), is current and
accurate.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1820-0030)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(1)(B)-(C))
Other FAPE Requirements