[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.138 Equitable services provided.
(a) General. (1) The services provided to parentally-placed private
school children with disabilities must be provided by personnel meeting
the same standards as personnel providing services in the public
schools, except that private elementary school and secondary school
teachers who are providing equitable services to parentally-placed
private school children with disabilities do not have to meet the highly
qualified special education teacher requirements of Sec. 300.18.
(2) Parentally-placed private school children with disabilities may
receive a different amount of services than children with disabilities
in public schools.
(b) Services provided in accordance with a services plan. (1) Each
parentally-placed private school child with a disability who has been
designated to receive services under Sec. 300.132 must have a services
plan that describes the specific special education and related services
that the LEA will provide to the child in light of the services that the
LEA has determined, through the process described in Secs. 300.134
and 300.137, it will make available to parentally-placed private school
children with disabilities.
(2) The services plan must, to the extent appropriate--
(i) Meet the requirements of Sec. 300.320, or for a child ages
three through five, meet the requirements of Sec. 300.323(b) with
respect to the services provided; and
(ii) Be developed, reviewed, and revised consistent with Secs.
300.321 through 300.324.
(c) Provision of equitable services. (1) The provision of services
pursuant to this section and Secs. 300.139 through 300.143 must be
provided:
(i) By employees of a public agency; or
(ii) Through contract by the public agency with an individual,
association, agency, organization, or other entity.
(2) Special education and related services provided to parentally-
placed private school children with disabilities, including materials
and equipment, must be secular, neutral, and nonideological.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1820-0030)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(10)(A)(vi))