[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.45 Ward of the State.
(a) General. Subject to paragraph (b) of this section, ward of the
State means a child who, as determined by the State where the child
resides, is--
(1) A foster child;
(2) A ward of the State; or
(3) In the custody of a public child welfare agency.
(b) Exception. Ward of the State does not include a foster child who
has a foster parent who meets the definition of a parent in Sec.
300.30.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1401(36))
Subpart B_State Eligibility
General