[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.11 Day; business day; school day.
(a) Day means calendar day unless otherwise indicated as business
day or school day.
(b) Business day means Monday through Friday, except for Federal and
State holidays (unless holidays are specifically included in the
designation of business day, as in Sec. 300.148(d)(1)(ii)).
(c)(1) School day means any day, including a partial day that
children are in attendance at school for instructional purposes.
(2) School day has the same meaning for all children in school,
including children with and without disabilities.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1221e-3)