[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.8 Child with a disability.
(a) General. (1) Child with a disability means a child evaluated in
accordance with Secs. 300.304 through 300.311 as having mental
retardation, a hearing impairment (including deafness), a speech or
* * *
(2) Who, by reason thereof, needs special education and related
services.
(c) Definitions of disability terms. The terms used in this
definition of a child with a disability are defined as follows:
(1)(i) Autism means a developmental disability significantly
affecting verbal and nonverbal communication and social interaction,
generally evident before age three, that adversely affects a child's
educational performance. Other characteristics often associated with
autism are engagement in repetitive activities and stereotyped
movements, resistance to environmental change or change in daily
routines, and unusual responses to sensory experiences.
(ii) Autism does not apply if a child's educational performance is
adversely affected primarily because the child has an emotional
disturbance, as defined in paragraph (c)(4) of this section.
(iii) A child who manifests the characteristics of autism after age
three could be identified as having autism if the criteria in paragraph
(c)(1)(i) of this section are satisfied.
(2) Deaf-blindness means concomitant hearing and visual impairments,
the combination of which causes such severe communication and other
developmental and educational needs that they cannot be accommodated in
special education programs solely for children with deafness or children
with blindness.
(3) Deafness means a hearing impairment that is so severe that the
child is impaired in processing linguistic information through hearing,
with or without amplification that adversely affects a child's
educational performance.
(4)(i) Emotional disturbance means a condition exhibiting one or
more of the following characteristics over a long period of time and to
a marked degree that adversely affects a child's educational
performance:
(A) An inability to learn that cannot be explained by intellectual,
sensory, or health factors.
(B) An inability to build or maintain satisfactory interpersonal
relationships with peers and teachers.
(C) Inappropriate types of behavior or feelings under normal
circumstances.
(D) A general pervasive mood of unhappiness or depression.
(E) A tendency to develop physical symptoms or fears associated with
personal or school problems.
(ii) Emotional disturbance includes schizophrenia. The term does not
apply to children who are socially maladjusted, unless it is determined
that they have an emotional disturbance
[[Page 13]]
under paragraph (c)(4)(i) of this section.
(5) Hearing impairment means an impairment in hearing, whether
permanent or fluctuating, that adversely affects a child's educational
performance but that is not included under the definition of deafness in
this section.
(6) Mental retardation means significantly subaverage general
* * *
adversely affects a child's educational performance. The term includes
impairments caused by a congenital anomaly, impairments caused by
disease (e.g., poliomyelitis, bone tuberculosis), and impairments from
other causes (e.g., cerebral palsy, amputations, and fractures or burns
that cause contractures).
(9) Other health impairment means having limited strength, vitality,
or alertness, including a heightened alertness to environmental stimuli,
that results in limited alertness with respect to the educational
environment, that--
(i) Is due to chronic or acute health problems such as asthma,
attention deficit disorder or attention deficit hyperactivity disorder,
diabetes, epilepsy, a heart condition, hemophilia, lead poisoning,
leukemia, nephritis, rheumatic fever, sickle cell anemia, and Tourette
syndrome; and
(ii) Adversely affects a child's educational performance.
(10) Specific learning disability--(i) General. Specific learning
disability means a disorder in one or more of the basic psychological
processes involved in understanding or in using language, spoken or
written, that may manifest itself in the imperfect ability to listen,
think, speak, read, write, spell, or to do mathematical calculations,
including conditions such as perceptual disabilities, brain injury,
minimal brain dysfunction, dyslexia, and developmental aphasia.
(ii) Disorders not included. Specific learning disability does not
include learning problems that are primarily the result of visual,
* * *