[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.154 Methods of ensuring services.
(a) Establishing responsibility for services. The Chief Executive
Officer of a State or designee of that officer must ensure that an
interagency agreement or other mechanism for interagency coordination is
* * *
services (such as, but not limited to, services described in Sec. 300.5
relating to assistive technology devices, Sec. 300.6 relating to
assistive technology services, Sec. 300.34 relating to related
services, Sec. 300.41 relating to supplementary aids and services, and
Sec. 300.42 relating to transition services) that are necessary for
ensuring FAPE to children with disabilities within the State, the public
agency must fulfill that obligation or responsibility, either directly
or through contract or other arrangement pursuant to paragraph (a) of
this section or an agreement pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section.
(ii) A noneducational public agency described in paragraph (b)(1)(i)
of this section may not disqualify an eligible service for Medicaid
reimbursement because that service is provided in a school context.
(2) If a public agency other than an educational agency fails to
provide or pay for the special education and related services described
in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the LEA (or State agency
responsible for developing the child's IEP) must provide or pay for
these services to the child in a timely manner. The LEA or State agency
is authorized to claim reimbursement for the services from the
noneducational public agency that failed to provide or pay for these
services and that agency must reimburse the LEA or State agency in
accordance with the terms of the interagency agreement or other
mechanism described in paragraph (a) of this section.
(c) Special rule. The requirements of paragraph (a) of this section
may be met through--
(1) State statute or regulation;
(2) Signed agreements between respective agency officials that
clearly identify the responsibilities of each agency relating to the
provision of services; or
(3) Other appropriate written methods as determined by the Chief
Executive Officer of the State or designee of that officer and approved
by the Sec. etary.
(d) Children with disabilities who are covered by public benefits or
insurance.
[[Page 40]]
(1) A public agency may use the Medicaid or other public benefits or
insurance programs in which a child participates to provide or pay for
services required under this part, as permitted under the public
benefits or insurance program, except as provided in paragraph (d)(2) of
this section.
(2) With regard to services required to provide FAPE to an eligible
child under this part, the public agency--
(i) May not require parents to sign up for or enroll in public
benefits or insurance programs in order for their child to receive FAPE
under Part B of the Act;
(ii) May not require parents to incur an out-of-pocket expense such
as the payment of a deductible or co-pay amount incurred in filing a
claim for services provided pursuant to this part, but pursuant to
paragraph (g)(2) of this section, may pay the cost that the parents
otherwise would be required to pay;
(iii) May not use a child's benefits under a public benefits or
insurance program if that use would--
(A) Decrease available lifetime coverage or any other insured
benefit;
(B) Result in the family paying for services that would otherwise be
covered by the public benefits or insurance program and that are
required for the child outside of the time the child is in school;
(C) Increase premiums or lead to the discontinuation of benefits or
insurance; or
* * *