[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.34 Related services.
(a) General. Related services means transportation and such
developmental, corrective, and other supportive services as are required
to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education,
and includes speech-language pathology and audiology services,
interpreting services, psychological services, physical and occupational
therapy, recreation, including therapeutic recreation, early
identification and assessment of disabilities in children, counseling
services, including rehabilitation counseling, orientation and mobility
services, and medical services for diagnostic or evaluation purposes.
Related services also include school health services and school nurse
services, social work services in schools, and parent counseling and
training.
(b) Exception; services that apply to children with surgically
implanted devices, including cochlear implants.
(1) Related services do not include a medical device that is
surgically implanted, the optimization of that device's functioning
(e.g., mapping), maintenance of that device, or the replacement of that
device.
(2) Nothing in paragraph (b)(1) of this section--
(i) Limits the right of a child with a surgically implanted device
(e.g., cochlear implant) to receive related services (as listed in
paragraph (a) of this section) that are determined by the IEP Team to be
necessary for the child to receive FAPE.
(ii) Limits the responsibility of a public agency to appropriately
monitor and maintain medical devices that are needed to maintain the
health and safety of the child, including breathing, nutrition, or
operation of other bodily functions, while the child is transported to
and from school or is at school; or
(iii) Prevents the routine checking of an external component of a
surgically implanted device to make sure it is functioning properly, as
required in Sec. 300.113(b).
(c) Individual related services terms defined. The terms used in
this definition are defined as follows:
(1) Audiology includes--
(i) Identification of children with hearing loss;
(ii) Determination of the range, nature, and degree of hearing loss,
including referral for medical or other professional attention for the
habilitation of hearing;
(iii) Provision of habilitative activities, such as language
habilitation, auditory training, speech reading (lip-reading), hearing
evaluation, and speech conservation;
[[Page 20]]
(iv) Creation and administration of programs for prevention of
hearing loss;
(v) Counseling and guidance of children, parents, and teachers
regarding hearing loss; and
(vi) Determination of children's needs for group and individual
amplification, selecting and fitting an appropriate aid, and evaluating
the effectiveness of amplification.
(2) Counseling services means services provided by qualified social
workers, psychologists, guidance counselors, or other qualified
personnel.
(3) Early identification and assessment of disabilities in children
means the implementation of a formal plan for identifying a disability
as early as possible in a child's life.
(4) Interpreting services includes--
(i) The following, when used with respect to children who are deaf
or hard of hearing: Oral transliteration services, cued language
transliteration services, sign language transliteration and interpreting
services, and transcription services, such as communication access real-
time translation (CART), C-Print, and TypeWell; and
(ii) Special interpreting services for children who are deaf-blind.
(5) Medical services means services provided by a licensed physician
to determine a child's medically related disability that results in the
child's need for special education and related services.
(6) Occupational therapy--
(i) Means services provided by a qualified occupational therapist;
and
(ii) Includes--
(A) Improving, developing, or restoring functions impaired or lost
through illness, injury, or deprivation;
(B) Improving ability to perform tasks for independent functioning
if functions are impaired or lost; and
* * *