[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.177 States' sovereign immunity.
(a) General. A State that accepts funds under this part waives its
immunity under the 11th amendment to the Constitution of the United
States from suit in Federal court for a violation of this part.
(b) Remedies. In a suit against a State for a violation of this
part, remedies (including remedies both at law and in equity) are
available for such a violation in the suit against a public entity other
than a State.
(c) Effective date. Paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section apply
with respect to violations that occur in whole or part after the date of
enactment of the Education of the Handicapped Act Amendments of 1990.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1404)
Department Procedures