[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.300 Parental consent.
(a) Parental consent for initial evaluation. (1)(i) The public
agency proposing to conduct an initial evaluation to determine if a
child qualifies as a child with a disability under Sec. 300.8 must,
* * *
make available FAPE to the child for the failure to provide the child
with the special education and related services for which the public
agency requests consent; and
(ii) Is not required to convene an IEP Team meeting or develop an
IEP under Secs. 300.320 and 300.324 for the child for the special
education and related services for which the public agency requests such
consent.
(c) Parental consent for reevaluations. (1) Subject to paragraph
(c)(2) of this section, each public agency--
(i) Must obtain informed parental consent, in accordance with Sec.
300.300(a)(1), prior to conducting any reevaluation of a child with a
disability.
(ii) If the parent refuses to consent to the reevaluation, the
public agency may, but is not required to, pursue the reevaluation by
using the consent override procedures described in paragraph (a)(3) of
this section.
(iii) The public agency does not violate its obligation under Sec.
300.111 and Secs. 300.301 through 300.311 if it declines to pursue
the evaluation or reevaluation.
(2) The informed parental consent described in paragraph (c)(1) of
this section need not be obtained if the public agency can demonstrate
that--
(i) It made reasonable efforts to obtain such consent; and
(ii) The child's parent has failed to respond.
(d) Other consent requirements.
(1) Parental consent is not required before--
(i) Reviewing existing data as part of an evaluation or a
reevaluation; or
(ii) Administering a test or other evaluation that is administered
to all children unless, before administration of that test or
evaluation, consent is required of parents of all children.
(2) In addition to the parental consent requirements described in
paragraph (a) of this section, a State may require parental consent for
other services and activities under this part if it ensures that each
public agency in the
[[Page 64]]
State establishes and implements effective procedures to ensure that a
parent's refusal to consent does not result in a failure to provide the
child with FAPE.
(3) A public agency may not use a parent's refusal to consent to one
service or activity under paragraphs (a) or (d)(2) of this section to
deny the parent or child any other service, benefit, or activity of the
public agency, except as required by this part.
(4)(i) If a parent of a child who is home schooled or placed in a
private school by the parents at their own expense does not provide
* * *