[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.533 Placement during appeals.
When an appeal under Sec. 300.532 has been made by either the
parent or the LEA, the child must remain in the interim alternative
educational setting pending the decision of the hearing officer or until
the expiration of the time period specified in Sec. A300.530(c) or (g),
whichever occurs first, unless the parent and the SEA or LEA agree
otherwise.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1415(k)(4)(A))