[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.508 Due process complaint.
(a) General. (1) The public agency must have procedures that require
either party, or the attorney representing a party, to provide to the
other party a due process complaint (which must remain confidential).
(2) The party filing a due process complaint must forward a copy of
the due process complaint to the SEA.
(b) Content of complaint. The due process complaint required in
paragraph (a)(1) of this section must include--
(1) The name of the child;
(2) The address of the residence of the child;
(3) The name of the school the child is attending;
(4) In the case of a homeless child or youth (within the meaning of
section 725(2) of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C.
11434a(2)), available contact information for the child, and the name of
the school the child is attending;
(5) A description of the nature of the problem of the child relating
to the proposed or refused initiation or change, including facts
relating to the problem; and
(6) A proposed resolution of the problem to the extent known and
available to the party at the time.
(c) Notice required before a hearing on a due process complaint. A
party may not have a hearing on a due process complaint until the party,
or the attorney representing the party, files a due process complaint
that meets the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section.
(d) Sufficiency of complaint. (1) The due process complaint required
by this section must be deemed sufficient unless the party receiving the
due process complaint notifies the hearing officer and the other party
in writing, within 15 days of receipt of the due process complaint, that
the receiving party believes the due process complaint does not meet the
requirements in paragraph (b) of this section.
(2) Within five days of receipt of notification under paragraph
(d)(1) of this section, the hearing officer must make a determination on
the face of the due process complaint of whether the due process
complaint meets the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section, and
must immediately notify the parties in writing of that determination.
(3) A party may amend its due process complaint only if--
(i) The other party consents in writing to the amendment and is
given the opportunity to resolve the due process complaint through a
meeting held pursuant to Sec. 300.510; or
(ii) The hearing officer grants permission, except that the hearing
officer may only grant permission to amend at any time not later than
five days before the due process hearing begins.
(4) If a party files an amended due process complaint, the timelines
for the resolution meeting in Sec. 300.510(a) and the time period to
resolve in Sec. 300.510(b) begin again with the filing of the amended
due process complaint.
(e) LEA response to a due process complaint. (1) If the LEA has not
sent a prior written notice under Sec. 300.503 to the parent regarding
the subject matter contained in the parent's due process complaint, the
LEA must, within 10 days of receiving the due process complaint, send to
the parent a response that includes--
(i) An explanation of why the agency proposed or refused to take the
action raised in the due process complaint;
(ii) A description of other options that the IEP Team considered and
the reasons why those options were rejected;
(iii) A description of each evaluation procedure, assessment,
record, or report the agency used as the basis for the proposed or
refused action; and
(iv) A description of the other factors that are relevant to the
agency's proposed or refused action.
(2) A response by an LEA under paragraph (e)(1) of this section
shall not be construed to preclude the LEA from asserting that the
parent's due process complaint was insufficient, where appropriate.
(f) Other party response to a due process complaint. Except as
provided in paragraph (e) of this section, the party
[[Page 81]]
receiving a due process complaint must, within 10 days of receiving the
due process complaint, send to the other party a response that
specifically addresses the issues raised in the due process complaint.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1415(b)(7), 1415(c)(2))