[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.28 Local educational agency.
(a) General. Local educational agency or LEA means a public board of
education or other public authority legally constituted within a State
for either administrative control or direction of, or to perform a
service function for, public elementary or secondary schools in a city,
county, township, school district, or other political subdivision of a
State, or for a combination of school districts or counties as are
recognized in a State as an administrative agency for its public
elementary schools or secondary schools.
(b) Educational service agencies and other public institutions or
agencies. The term includes--
(1) An educational service agency, as defined in Sec. 300.12; and
(2) Any other public institution or agency having administrative
control and direction of a public elementary school or secondary school,
including a public nonprofit charter school that is established as an
LEA under State law.
(c) BIA funded schools. The term includes an elementary school or
secondary school funded by the Bureau of Indian Affairs, and not subject
to the jurisdiction of any SEA other than the Bureau of Indian Affairs,
but only to the extent that the inclusion makes the school eligible for
programs for which specific eligibility is not provided to the school in
another provision of law and the school does not have a student
population that is smaller than the student population of the LEA
receiving assistance under the Act with the smallest student population.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1401(19))