[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.16 Excess costs.
Excess costs means those costs that are in excess of the average
annual per-student expenditure in an LEA during the preceding school
year for an elementary school or secondary school student, as may be
appropriate, and that must be computed after deducting--
(a) Amounts received--
(1) Under Part B of the Act;
(2) Under Part A of title I of the ESEA; and
(3) Under Parts A and B of title III of the ESEA and;
[[Page 15]]
(b) Any State or local funds expended for programs that would
qualify for assistance under any of the parts described in paragraph (a)
of this section, but excluding any amounts for capital outlay or debt
service. (See Appendix A to part 300 for an example of how excess costs
must be calculated.)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1401(8))