[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.306 Determination of eligibility.
(a) General. Upon completion of the administration of assessments
and other evaluation measures--
(1) A group of qualified professionals and the parent of the child
determines
[[Page 67]]
whether the child is a child with a disability, as defined in Sec.
300.8, in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section and the
educational needs of the child; and
(2) The public agency provides a copy of the evaluation report and
the documentation of determination of eligibility at no cost to the
parent.
(b) Special rule for eligibility determination. A child must not be
determined to be a child with a disability under this part--
(1) If the determinant factor for that determination is--
(i) Lack of appropriate instruction in reading, including the
essential components of reading instruction (as defined in section
1208(3) of the ESEA);
(ii) Lack of appropriate instruction in math; or
(iii) Limited English proficiency; and
(2) If the child does not otherwise meet the eligibility criteria
under Sec. 300.8(a).
(c) Procedures for determining eligibility and educational need. (1)
In interpreting evaluation data for the purpose of determining if a
child is a child with a disability under Sec. 300.8, and the
educational needs of the child, each public agency must--
(i) Draw upon information from a variety of sources, including
aptitude and achievement tests, parent input, and teacher
recommendations, as well as information about the child's physical
condition, social or cultural background, and adaptive behavior; and
(ii) Ensure that information obtained from all of these sources is
documented and carefully considered.
(2) If a determination is made that a child has a disability and
needs special education and related services, an IEP must be developed
for the child in accordance with Secs. 300.320 through 300.324.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1414(b)(4) and (5))
Additional Procedures for Identifying Children With Specific Learning
Disabilities