[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.163 Maintenance of State financial support.
(a) General. A State must not reduce the amount of State financial
support for special education and related services for children with
disabilities, or otherwise made available because of the excess costs of
educating those children, below the amount of that support for the
preceding fiscal year.
(b) Reduction of funds for failure to maintain support. The
Sec. etary reduces the allocation of funds under section 611 of the Act
for any fiscal year following the fiscal year in which the State fails
to comply with the requirement of paragraph (a) of this section by the
same amount by which the State fails to meet the requirement.
(c) Waivers for exceptional or uncontrollable circumstances. The
Sec. etary may waive the requirement of paragraph (a) of this section for
a State, for
[[Page 44]]
one fiscal year at a time, if the Sec. etary determines that--
(1) Granting a waiver would be equitable due to exceptional or
uncontrollable circumstances such as a natural disaster or a precipitous
and unforeseen decline in the financial resources of the State; or
(2) The State meets the standard in Sec. 300.164 for a waiver of
the requirement to supplement, and not to supplant, funds received under
Part B of the Act.
(d) Subsequent years. If, for any fiscal year, a State fails to meet
the requirement of paragraph (a) of this section, including any year for
which the State is granted a waiver under paragraph (c) of this section,
the financial support required of the State in future years under
paragraph (a) of this section shall be the amount that would have been
required in the absence of that failure and not the reduced level of the
State's support.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1820-0030)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(18))