[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.131 Child find for parentally-placed private school children with disabilities.
(a) General. Each LEA must locate, identify, and evaluate all
children with
[[Page 30]]
disabilities who are enrolled by their parents in private, including
religious, elementary schools and secondary schools located in the
school district served by the LEA, in accordance with paragraphs (b)
through (e) of this section, and Secs. 300.111 and 300.201.
(b) Child find design. The child find process must be designed to
ensure--
(1) The equitable participation of parentally-placed private school
children; and
(2) An accurate count of those children.
(c) Activities. In carrying out the requirements of this section,
the LEA, or, if applicable, the SEA, must undertake activities similar
to the activities undertaken for the agency's public school children.
(d) Cost. The cost of carrying out the child find requirements in
this section, including individual evaluations, may not be considered in
determining if an LEA has met its obligation under Sec. 300.133.
(e) Completion period. The child find process must be completed in a
time period comparable to that for students attending public schools in
the LEA consistent with Sec. 300.301.
(f) Out-of-State children. Each LEA in which private, including
religious, elementary schools and secondary schools are located must, in
carrying out the child find requirements in this section, include
parentally-placed private school children who reside in a State other
than the State in which the private schools that they attend are
located.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1820-0030)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(10)(A)(ii))