[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.142 Use of personnel.
(a) Use of public school personnel. An LEA may use funds available
under sections 611 and 619 of the Act to make public school personnel
available in other than public facilities--
(1) To the extent necessary to provide services under Secs.
300.130 through 300.144 for parentally-placed private school children
with disabilities; and
(2) If those services are not normally provided by the private
school.
(b) Use of private school personnel. An LEA may use funds available
under sections 611 and 619 of the Act to pay for the services of an
employee of a private school to provide services under Secs.
300.130 through 300.144 if--
(1) The employee performs the services outside of his or her regular
hours of duty; and
(2) The employee performs the services under public supervision and
control.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1820-0030)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(10)(A))