[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.530 Authority of school personnel.
(a) Case-by-case determination. School personnel may consider any
unique circumstances on a case-by-case basis when determining whether a
change in placement, consistent with the other requirements of this
* * *
parent and the LEA agree to a change of placement as part of the
modification of the behavioral intervention plan.
(g) Special circumstances. School personnel may remove a student to
an interim alternative educational setting for not more than 45 school
days without regard to whether the behavior is determined to be a
manifestation of the child's disability, if the child--
(1) Carries a weapon to or possesses a weapon at school, on school
premises, or to or at a school function under the jurisdiction of an SEA
or an LEA;
(2) Knowingly possesses or uses illegal drugs, or sells or solicits
the sale of a controlled substance, while at school, on school premises,
or at a school function under the jurisdiction of an SEA or an LEA; or
(3) Has inflicted serious bodily injury upon another person while at
school, on school premises, or at a school function under the
jurisdiction of an SEA or an LEA.
(h) Notification. On the date on which the decision is made to make
a removal that constitutes a change of placement of a child with a
disability because of a violation of a code of student conduct, the LEA
must notify the parents of that decision, and provide the parents the
procedural safeguards notice described in Sec. 300.504.
(i) Definitions. For purposes of this section, the following
definitions apply:
(1) Controlled substance means a drug or other substance identified
under schedules I, II, III, IV, or V in section 202(c) of the Controlled
Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 812(c)).
(2) Illegal drug means a controlled substance; but does not include
a controlled substance that is legally possessed or used under the
supervision of a licensed health-care professional or that is legally
possessed or used under any other authority under that Act or under any
other provision of Federal law.
(3) Serious bodily injury has the meaning given the term ``serious
bodily injury'' under paragraph (3) of subsection (h) of section 1365 of
title 18, United States Code.
* * *