[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.34 Related services.
(a) General. Related services means transportation and such
developmental, corrective, and other supportive services as are required
to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education,
and includes speech-language pathology and audiology services,
interpreting services, psychological services, physical and occupational
therapy, recreation, including therapeutic recreation, early
identification and assessment of disabilities in children, counseling
services, including rehabilitation counseling, orientation and mobility
services, and medical services for diagnostic or evaluation purposes.
Related services also include school health services and school nurse
services, social work services in schools, and parent counseling and
training.
(b) Exception; services that apply to children with surgically
implanted devices, including cochlear implants.
(1) Related services do not include a medical device that is
surgically implanted, the optimization of that device's functioning
(e.g., mapping), maintenance of that device, or the replacement of that
device.
(2) Nothing in paragraph (b)(1) of this section--
(i) Limits the right of a child with a surgically implanted device
(e.g., cochlear implant) to receive related services (as listed in
paragraph (a) of this section) that are determined by the IEP Team to be
necessary for the child to receive FAPE.
(ii) Limits the responsibility of a public agency to appropriately
monitor and maintain medical devices that are needed to maintain the
health and safety of the child, including breathing, nutrition, or
operation of other bodily functions, while the child is transported to
and from school or is at school; or
(iii) Prevents the routine checking of an external component of a
surgically implanted device to make sure it is functioning properly, as
required in Sec. 300.113(b).
(c) Individual related services terms defined. The terms used in
this definition are defined as follows:
(1) Audiology includes--
(i) Identification of children with hearing loss;
(ii) Determination of the range, nature, and degree of hearing loss,
including referral for medical or other professional attention for the
habilitation of hearing;
(iii) Provision of habilitative activities, such as language
habilitation, auditory training, speech reading (lip-reading), hearing
evaluation, and speech conservation;
[[Page 20]]
(iv) Creation and administration of programs for prevention of
hearing loss;
(v) Counseling and guidance of children, parents, and teachers
regarding hearing loss; and
(vi) Determination of children's needs for group and individual
amplification, selecting and fitting an appropriate aid, and evaluating
the effectiveness of amplification.
(2) Counseling services means services provided by qualified social
workers, psychologists, guidance counselors, or other qualified
personnel.
(3) Early identification and assessment of disabilities in children
means the implementation of a formal plan for identifying a disability
* * *
aids; and
(D) Other concepts, techniques, and tools.
(8)(i) Parent counseling and training means assisting parents in
understanding the special needs of their child;
(ii) Providing parents with information about child development; and
(iii) Helping parents to acquire the necessary skills that will
allow them to support the implementation of their child's IEP or IFSP.
(9) Physical therapy means services provided by a qualified physical
therapist.
(10) Psychological services includes--
(i) Administering psychological and educational tests, and other
assessment procedures;
(ii) Interpreting assessment results;
(iii) Obtaining, integrating, and interpreting information about
child behavior and conditions relating to learning;
(iv) Consulting with other staff members in planning school programs
to meet the special educational needs of children as indicated by
psychological tests, interviews, direct observation, and behavioral
evaluations;
(v) Planning and managing a program of psychological services,
including psychological counseling for children and parents; and
(vi) Assisting in developing positive behavioral intervention
strategies.
(11) Recreation includes--
(i) Assessment of leisure function;
(ii) Therapeutic recreation services;
(iii) Recreation programs in schools and community agencies; and
(iv) Leisure education.
[[Page 21]]
(12) Rehabilitation counseling services means services provided by
qualified personnel in individual or group sessions that focus
specifically on career development, employment preparation, achieving
independence, and integration in the workplace and community of a
student with a disability. The term also includes vocational
rehabilitation services provided to a student with a disability by
vocational rehabilitation programs funded under the Rehabilitation Act
of 1973, as amended, 29 U.S.C. 701 et seq.
* * *