[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.301 Initial evaluations.
(a) General. Each public agency must conduct a full and individual
initial evaluation, in accordance with Secs. 300.305 and 300.306,
before the initial provision of special education and related services
to a child with a disability under this part.
(b) Request for initial evaluation. Consistent with the consent
requirements in Sec. 300.300, either a parent of a child or a public
agency may initiate a request for an initial evaluation to determine if
the child is a child with a disability.
(c) Procedures for initial evaluation. The initial evaluation--
(1)(i) Must be conducted within 60 days of receiving parental
consent for the evaluation; or
(ii) If the State establishes a timeframe within which the
evaluation must be conducted, within that timeframe; and
(2) Must consist of procedures--
(i) To determine if the child is a child with a disability under
Sec. 300.8; and
(ii) To determine the educational needs of the child.
(d) Exception. The timeframe described in paragraph (c)(1) of this
section does not apply to a public agency if--
(1) The parent of a child repeatedly fails or refuses to produce the
child for the evaluation; or
(2) A child enrolls in a school of another public agency after the
relevant timeframe in paragraph (c)(1) of this section has begun, and
prior to a determination by the child's previous public agency as to
whether the child is a child with a disability under Sec. 300.8.
(e) The exception in paragraph (d)(2) of this section applies only
if the subsequent public agency is making sufficient progress to ensure
a prompt completion of the evaluation, and the parent and subsequent
public agency agree to a specific time when the evaluation will be
completed.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1414(a))