[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.43 Transition services.
(a) Transition services means a coordinated set of activities for a
child with a disability that--
(1) Is designed to be within a results-oriented process, that is
focused on improving the academic and functional
[[Page 23]]
achievement of the child with a disability to facilitate the child's
movement from school to post-school activities, including postsecondary
education, vocational education, integrated employment (including
supported employment), continuing and adult education, adult services,
independent living, or community participation;
(2) Is based on the individual child's needs, taking into account
the child's strengths, preferences, and interests; and includes--
(i) Instruction;
(ii) Related services;
(iii) Community experiences;
(iv) The development of employment and other post-school adult
living objectives; and
(v) If appropriate, acquisition of daily living skills and provision
of a functional vocational evaluation.
(b) Transition services for children with disabilities may be
special education, if provided as specially designed instruction, or a
related service, if required to assist a child with a disability to
benefit from special education.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1401(34))