[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.208 Permissive use of funds.
(a) Uses. Notwithstanding Secs. 300.202, 300.203(a), and
300.162(b), funds provided to an LEA under Part B of the Act may be used
for the following activities:
(1) Services and aids that also benefit nondisabled children. For
the costs of special education and related services, and supplementary
aids and services, provided in a regular class or other education-
related setting to a child with a disability in accordance with the IEP
of the child, even if one or more nondisabled children benefit from
these services.
(2) Early intervening services. To develop and implement
coordinated, early intervening educational services in accordance with
Sec. 300.226.
(3) High cost special education and related services. To establish
and implement cost or risk sharing funds, consortia, or cooperatives for
the LEA itself, or for LEAs working in a consortium of which the LEA is
a part, to pay for high cost special education and related services.
(b) Administrative case management. An LEA may use funds received
under Part B of the Act to purchase appropriate technology for
recordkeeping, data collection, and related case management activities
of teachers and related services personnel providing services described
in the IEP of children with disabilities, that is needed for the
implementation of those case management activities.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1820-0600)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1413(a)(4))