[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.302 Screening for instructional purposes is not evaluation.
The screening of a student by a teacher or specialist to determine
appropriate instructional strategies for curriculum implementation shall
not be considered to be an evaluation for eligibility for special
education and related services.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1414(a)(1)(E))