[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.516 Civil action.
(a) General. Any party aggrieved by the findings and decision made
under Secs. 300.507 through 300.513 or Sec. Sec.300.530 through
300.534 who does not have the right to an appeal under Sec. 300.514(b),
and any party aggrieved by the findings and decision under Sec.
300.514(b), has the right to bring a civil action with respect to the
due process complaint notice requesting a due process hearing under
Sec. 300.507 or Sec. Sec.300.530 through 300.532. The action may be
brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction or in a district
court of the United States without regard to the amount in controversy.
(b) Time limitation. The party bringing the action shall have 90
days from the date of the decision of the hearing officer or, if
applicable, the decision of the State review official, to file a civil
action, or, if the State has an explicit time limitation for bringing
civil actions under Part B of the Act, in the time allowed by that State
law.
(c) Additional requirements. In any action brought under paragraph
(a) of this section, the court--
(1) Receives the records of the administrative proceedings;
(2) Hears additional evidence at the request of a party; and
(3) Basing its decision on the preponderance of the evidence, grants
the relief that the court determines to be appropriate.
(d) Jurisdiction of district courts. The district courts of the
United States have jurisdiction of actions brought under section 615 of
the Act without regard to the amount in controversy.
[[Page 85]]
(e) Rule of construction. Nothing in this part restricts or limits
the rights, procedures, and remedies available under the Constitution,
the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, title V of the
Rehabilitation Act of 1973, or other Federal laws protecting the rights
of children with disabilities, except that before the filing of a civil
action under these laws seeking relief that is also available under
section 615 of the Act, the procedures under Secs. 300.507 and
300.514 must be exhausted to the same extent as would be required had
the action been brought under section 615 of the Act.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1415(i)(2) and (3)(A), 1415(l))