[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.202 Use of amounts.
(a) General. Amounts provided to the LEA under Part B of the Act--
(1) Must be expended in accordance with the applicable provisions of
this part;
(2) Must be used only to pay the excess costs of providing special
education and related services to children with disabilities, consistent
with paragraph (b) of this section; and
(3) Must be used to supplement State, local, and other Federal funds
and not to supplant those funds.
(b) Excess cost requirement--(1) General. (i) The excess cost
requirement prevents an LEA from using funds provided under Part B of
the Act to pay for all of the costs directly attributable to the
education of a child with a disability, subject to paragraph (b)(1)(ii)
of this section.
(ii) The excess cost requirement does not prevent an LEA from using
Part B funds to pay for all of the costs directly attributable to the
education of a child with a disability in any of the ages 3, 4, 5, 18,
19, 20, or 21, if no local or State funds are available for nondisabled
children of these ages. However, the LEA must comply with the
nonsupplanting and other requirements of this part in providing the
education and services for these children.
(2)(i) An LEA meets the excess cost requirement if it has spent at
least a minimum average amount for the education of its children with
disabilities before funds under Part B of the Act are used.
(ii) The amount described in paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section is
determined in accordance with the definition of excess costs in Sec.