[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.536 Change of placement because of disciplinary removals.
(a) For purposes of removals of a child with a disability from the
child's current educational placement under Secs. 300.530 through
300.535, a change of placement occurs if--
(1) The removal is for more than 10 consecutive school days; or
(2) The child has been subjected to a series of removals that
constitute a pattern--
(i) Because the series of removals total more than 10 school days in
a school year;
(ii) Because the child's behavior is substantially similar to the
child's behavior in previous incidents that resulted in the series of
removals; and
(iii) Because of such additional factors as the length of each
removal, the total amount of time the child has been removed, and the
proximity of the removals to one another.
(b)(1) The public agency determines on a case-by-case basis whether
a pattern of removals constitutes a change of placement.
(2) This determination is subject to review through due process and
judicial proceedings.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1415(k))