[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.113 Routine checking of hearing aids and external components of surgically implanted medical devices.
(a) Hearing aids. Each public agency must ensure that hearing aids
worn in school by children with hearing impairments, including deafness,
are functioning properly.
(b) External components of surgically implanted medical devices. (1)
Subject to paragraph (b)(2) of this section, each public agency must
ensure that the external components of surgically implanted medical
devices are functioning properly.
(2) For a child with a surgically implanted medical device who is
receiving special education and related services under this part, a
public agency is not responsible for the post-surgical maintenance,
programming, or replacement of the medical device that has been
surgically implanted (or of an external component of the surgically
implanted medical device).
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1820-0030)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1401(1), 1401(26)(B))
Least Restrictive Environment (LRE)