[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.309 Determining the existence of a specific learning disability.
(a) The group described in Sec. 300.306 may determine that a child
has a specific learning disability, as defined in Sec. 300.8(c)(10),
if--
(1) The child does not achieve adequately for the child's age or to
meet State-approved grade-level standards in one or more of the
following areas,
[[Page 68]]
when provided with learning experiences and instruction appropriate for
the child's age or State-approved grade-level standards:
(i) Oral expression.
(ii) Listening comprehension.
(iii) Written expression.
(iv) Basic reading skill.
(v) Reading fluency skills.
(vi) Reading comprehension.
(vii) Mathematics calculation.
(viii) Mathematics problem solving.
(2)(i) The child does not make sufficient progress to meet age or
State-approved grade-level standards in one or more of the areas
identified in paragraph (a)(1) of this section when using a process
based on the child's response to scientific, research-based
intervention; or
(ii) The child exhibits a pattern of strengths and weaknesses in
performance, achievement, or both, relative to age, State-approved
grade-level standards, or intellectual development, that is determined
by the group to be relevant to the identification of a specific learning
disability, using appropriate assessments, consistent with Sec.
300.304 and 300.305; and
(3) The group determines that its findings under paragraphs (a)(1)
and (2) of this section are not primarily the result of--
(i) A visual, hearing, or motor disability;
(ii) Mental retardation;
(iii) Emotional disturbance;
(iv) Cultural factors;
(v) Environmental or economic disadvantage; or
(vi) Limited English proficiency.
(b) To ensure that underachievement in a child suspected of having a
specific learning disability is not due to lack of appropriate
instruction in reading or math, the group must consider, as part of the
evaluation described in Secs. 300.304 through 300.306--
(1) Data that demonstrate that prior to, or as a part of, the
referral process, the child was provided appropriate instruction in
regular education settings, delivered by qualified personnel; and
(2) Data-based documentation of repeated assessments of achievement
at reasonable intervals, reflecting formal assessment of student
progress during instruction, which was provided to the child's parents.
(c) The public agency must promptly request parental consent to
evaluate the child to determine if the child needs special education and
related services, and must adhere to the timeframes described in
Secs. 300.301 and 300.303, unless extended by mutual written
agreement of the child's parents and a group of qualified professionals,
as described in Sec. 300.306(a)(1)--
(1) If, prior to a referral, a child has not made adequate progress
after an appropriate period of time when provided instruction, as
described in paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section; and
(2) Whenever a child is referred for an evaluation.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1221e-3; 1401(30); 1414(b)(6))