[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.323 When IEPs must be in effect.
(a) General. At the beginning of each school year, each public
agency must have in effect, for each child with a disability within its
jurisdiction, an IEP, as defined in Sec. 300.320.
(b) IEP or IFSP for children aged three through five. (1) In the
case of a child with a disability aged three through five (or, at the
discretion of the SEA, a two-year-old child with a disability who will
turn age three during the school year), the IEP Team must consider an
IFSP that contains the IFSP content (including the natural environments
statement) described in section 636(d) of the Act and its implementing
regulations (including an educational component that promotes school
readiness and incorporates pre-literacy, language, and numeracy skills
for children with IFSPs under this section who are at least three years
of age), and that is developed in accordance with the IEP procedures
under this part. The IFSP may serve as the IEP of the child, if using
the IFSP as the IEP is--
(i) Consistent with State policy; and
(ii) Agreed to by the agency and the child's parents.
(2) In implementing the requirements of paragraph (b)(1) of this
section, the public agency must--
(i) Provide to the child's parents a detailed explanation of the
differences between an IFSP and an IEP; and
(ii) If the parents choose an IFSP, obtain written informed consent
from the parents.
(c) Initial IEPs; provision of services. Each public agency must
ensure that--
(1) A meeting to develop an IEP for a child is conducted within 30
days of a determination that the child needs special education and
related services; and
(2) As soon as possible following development of the IEP, special
education and related services are made available to the child in
accordance with the child's IEP.
(d) Accessibility of child's IEP to teachers and others. Each public
agency must ensure that--
(1) The child's IEP is accessible to each regular education teacher,
special education teacher, related services provider, and any other
service provider who is responsible for its implementation; and
[[Page 73]]
(2) Each teacher and provider described in paragraph (d)(1) of this
section is informed of--
(i) His or her specific responsibilities related to implementing the
child's IEP; and
(ii) The specific accommodations, modifications, and supports that
must be provided for the child in accordance with the IEP.
(e) IEPs for children who transfer public agencies in the same
State. If a child with a disability (who had an IEP that was in effect
in a previous public agency in the same State) transfers to a new public
agency in the same State, and enrolls in a new school within the same
school year, the new public agency (in consultation with the parents)
must provide FAPE to the child (including services comparable to those
described in the child's IEP from the previous public agency), until the
new public agency either--
(1) Adopts the child's IEP from the previous public agency; or
(2) Develops, adopts, and implements a new IEP that meets the
applicable requirements in Secs. 300.320 through 300.324.
(f) IEPs for children who transfer from another State. If a child
with a disability (who had an IEP that was in effect in a previous
public agency in another State) transfers to a public agency in a new
State, and enrolls in a new school within the same school year, the new
public agency (in consultation with the parents) must provide the child
with FAPE (including services comparable to those described in the
child's IEP from the previous public agency), until the new public
agency--
(1) Conducts an evaluation pursuant to Secs. 300.304 through