[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.304 Evaluation procedures.
(a) Notice. The public agency must provide notice to the parents of
a child with a disability, in accordance with Sec. 300.503, that
describes any evaluation procedures the agency proposes to conduct.
(b) Conduct of evaluation. In conducting the evaluation, the public
agency must--
(1) Use a variety of assessment tools and strategies to gather
relevant functional, developmental, and academic information about the
child, including information provided by the parent, that may assist in
determining--
(i) Whether the child is a child with a disability under Sec.
300.8; and
(ii) The content of the child's IEP, including information related
to enabling the child to be involved in and progress in the general
education curriculum (or for a preschool child, to participate in
appropriate activities);
(2) Not use any single measure or assessment as the sole criterion
for determining whether a child is a child with a disability and for
determining an appropriate educational program for the child; and
(3) Use technically sound instruments that may assess the relative
contribution of cognitive and behavioral factors, in addition to
physical or developmental factors.
(c) Other evaluation procedures. Each public agency must ensure
that--
(1) Assessments and other evaluation materials used to assess a
child under this part--
(i) Are selected and administered so as not to be discriminatory on
a racial or cultural basis;
(ii) Are provided and administered in the child's native language or
other mode of communication and in the form most likely to yield
accurate information on what the child knows and can do academically,
developmentally, and functionally, unless it is clearly not feasible to
so provide or administer;
(iii) Are used for the purposes for which the assessments or
measures are valid and reliable;
(iv) Are administered by trained and knowledgeable personnel; and
(v) Are administered in accordance with any instructions provided by
the producer of the assessments.
(2) Assessments and other evaluation materials include those
tailored to assess specific areas of educational need and not merely
those that are designed to provide a single general intelligence
quotient.
(3) Assessments are selected and administered so as best to ensure
that if an assessment is administered to a child with impaired sensory,
manual, or speaking skills, the assessment results accurately reflect
the child's aptitude or achievement level or whatever other factors the
test purports to measure, rather than reflecting the child's impaired
sensory, manual, or speaking skills (unless those skills are the factors
that the test purports to measure).
(4) The child is assessed in all areas related to the suspected
disability, including, if appropriate, health, vision, hearing, social
and emotional status, general intelligence, academic performance,
communicative status, and motor abilities;
(5) Assessments of children with disabilities who transfer from one
public agency to another public agency in the same school year are
coordinated with those children's prior and subsequent schools, as
necessary and as expeditiously as possible, consistent with Sec.
300.301(d)(2) and (e), to ensure prompt completion of full evaluations.
(6) In evaluating each child with a disability under Secs.
300.304 through 300.306, the evaluation is sufficiently comprehensive to
identify all of the child's special education and related services
needs, whether or not commonly linked to the disability category in
which the child has been classified.
(7) Assessment tools and strategies that provide relevant
information that directly assists persons in determining
[[Page 66]]
the educational needs of the child are provided.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1414(b)(1)-(3), 1412(a)(6)(B))