[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.321 IEP Team.
(a) General. The public agency must ensure that the IEP Team for
each child with a disability includes--
(1) The parents of the child;
(2) Not less than one regular education teacher of the child (if the
child is, or may be, participating in the regular education
environment);
(3) Not less than one special education teacher of the child, or
where appropriate, not less then one special education provider of the
child;
(4) A representative of the public agency who--
(i) Is qualified to provide, or supervise the provision of,
specially designed instruction to meet the unique needs of children with
disabilities;
(ii) Is knowledgeable about the general education curriculum; and
(iii) Is knowledgeable about the availability of resources of the
public agency.
[[Page 71]]
(5) An individual who can interpret the instructional implications
of evaluation results, who may be a member of the team described in
paragraphs (a)(2) through (a)(6) of this section;
(6) At the discretion of the parent or the agency, other individuals
who have knowledge or special expertise regarding the child, including
related services personnel as appropriate; and
(7) Whenever appropriate, the child with a disability.
(b) Transition services participants. (1) In accordance with
paragraph (a)(7) of this section, the public agency must invite a child
with a disability to attend the child's IEP Team meeting if a purpose of
the meeting will be the consideration of the postsecondary goals for the
child and the transition services needed to assist the child in reaching
those goals under Sec. 300.320(b).
(2) If the child does not attend the IEP Team meeting, the public
agency must take other steps to ensure that the child's preferences and
interests are considered.
(3) To the extent appropriate, with the consent of the parents or a
child who has reached the age of majority, in implementing the
requirements of paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the public agency must
invite a representative of any participating agency that is likely to be
responsible for providing or paying for transition services.
(c) Determination of knowledge and special expertise. The
determination of the knowledge or special expertise of any individual
described in paragraph (a)(6) of this section must be made by the party
(parents or public agency) who invited the individual to be a member of
the IEP Team.
(d) Designating a public agency representative. A public agency may
designate a public agency member of the IEP Team to also serve as the
agency representative, if the criteria in paragraph (a)(4) of this
section are satisfied.
(e) IEP Team attendance. (1) A member of the IEP Team described in
paragraphs (a)(2) through (a)(5) of this section is not required to
attend an IEP Team meeting, in whole or in part, if the parent of a
child with a disability and the public agency agree, in writing, that
the attendance of the member is not necessary because the member's area
of the curriculum or related services is not being modified or discussed
in the meeting.
(2) A member of the IEP Team described in paragraph (e)(1) of this
section may be excused from attending an IEP Team meeting, in whole or
in part, when the meeting involves a modification to or discussion of
the member's area of the curriculum or related services, if--
(i) The parent, in writing, and the public agency consent to the
excusal; and
(ii) The member submits, in writing to the parent and the IEP Team,
input into the development of the IEP prior to the meeting.
(f) Initial IEP Team meeting for child under Part C. In the case of
a child who was previously served under Part C of the Act, an invitation
to the initial IEP Team meeting must, at the request of the parent, be
sent to the Part C service coordinator or other representatives of the
Part C system to assist with the smooth transition of services.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1414(d)(1)(B)-(d)(1)(D))