[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.154 Methods of ensuring services.
(a) Establishing responsibility for services. The Chief Executive
Officer of a State or designee of that officer must ensure that an
interagency agreement or other mechanism for interagency coordination is
* * *
Medicaid agency and other public insurers of children with disabilities,
must precede the financial responsibility of the LEA (or the State
agency responsible for developing the child's IEP).
(2) The conditions, terms, and procedures under which an LEA must be
reimbursed by other agencies.
(3) Procedures for resolving interagency disputes (including
procedures under which LEAs may initiate proceedings) under the
agreement or other mechanism to secure reimbursement from other agencies
or otherwise implement the provisions of the agreement or mechanism.
(4) Policies and procedures for agencies to determine and identify
the interagency coordination responsibilities of each agency to promote
the coordination and timely and appropriate delivery of services
described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section.
(b) Obligation of noneducational public agencies. (1)(i) If any
public agency other than an educational agency is otherwise obligated
under Federal or State law, or assigned responsibility under State
policy or pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section, to provide or pay
for any services that are also considered special education or related
services (such as, but not limited to, services described in Sec. 300.5
relating to assistive technology devices, Sec. 300.6 relating to
assistive technology services, Sec. 300.34 relating to related
services, Sec. 300.41 relating to supplementary aids and services, and
Sec. 300.42 relating to transition services) that are necessary for
ensuring FAPE to children with disabilities within the State, the public
agency must fulfill that obligation or responsibility, either directly
or through contract or other arrangement pursuant to paragraph (a) of
this section or an agreement pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section.
(ii) A noneducational public agency described in paragraph (b)(1)(i)
of this section may not disqualify an eligible service for Medicaid
reimbursement because that service is provided in a school context.
(2) If a public agency other than an educational agency fails to
provide or pay for the special education and related services described
in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the LEA (or State agency
responsible for developing the child's IEP) must provide or pay for
these services to the child in a timely manner. The LEA or State agency
is authorized to claim reimbursement for the services from the
noneducational public agency that failed to provide or pay for these
services and that agency must reimburse the LEA or State agency in
accordance with the terms of the interagency agreement or other
mechanism described in paragraph (a) of this section.
(c) Special rule. The requirements of paragraph (a) of this section
may be met through--
(1) State statute or regulation;
(2) Signed agreements between respective agency officials that
clearly identify the responsibilities of each agency relating to the
* * *