[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.512 Hearing rights.
(a) General. Any party to a hearing conducted pursuant to Secs.
300.507 through 300.513 or Secs. 300.530 through 300.534, or an
appeal conducted pursuant to Sec. 300.514, has the right to--
(1) Be accompanied and advised by counsel and by individuals with
special knowledge or training with respect to the problems of children
with disabilities;
(2) Present evidence and confront, cross-examine, and compel the
attendance of witnesses;
(3) Prohibit the introduction of any evidence at the hearing that
has not been disclosed to that party at least five business days before
the hearing;
(4) Obtain a written, or, at the option of the parents, electronic,
verbatim record of the hearing; and
(5) Obtain written, or, at the option of the parents, electronic
findings of fact and decisions.
(b) Additional disclosure of information. (1) At least five business
days prior to a hearing conducted pursuant to Sec. 300.511(a), each
party must disclose to all other parties all evaluations completed by
that date and recommendations based on the offering party's evaluations
that the party intends to use at the hearing.
(2) A hearing officer may bar any party that fails to comply with
paragraph (b)(1) of this section from introducing the relevant
evaluation or recommendation at the hearing without the consent of the
other party.
(c) Parental rights at hearings. Parents involved in hearings must
be given the right to--
(1) Have the child who is the subject of the hearing present;
(2) Open the hearing to the public; and
(3) Have the record of the hearing and the findings of fact and
decisions described in paragraphs (a)(4) and (a)(5) of this section
provided at no cost to parents.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1415(f)(2), 1415(h))