[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.134 Consultation.
To ensure timely and meaningful consultation, an LEA, or, if
appropriate, an SEA, must consult with private school representatives
and representatives of parents of parentally-placed private school
children with disabilities during the design and development of special
education and related services for the children regarding the following:
(a) Child find. The child find process, including--
(1) How parentally-placed private school children suspected of
having a disability can participate equitably; and
(2) How parents, teachers, and private school officials will be
informed of the process.
(b) Proportionate share of funds. The determination of the
proportionate share of Federal funds available to serve parentally-
placed private school children with disabilities under Sec. 300.133(b),
including the determination of how the proportionate share of those
funds was calculated.
(c) Consultation process. The consultation process among the LEA,
private school officials, and representatives of parents of parentally-
placed private school children with disabilities, including how the
process will operate throughout the school year to ensure that
parentally-placed children with disabilities identified through the
child
[[Page 32]]
find process can meaningfully participate in special education and
related services.
(d) Provision of special education and related services. How, where,
and by whom special education and related services will be provided for
parentally-placed private school children with disabilities, including a
discussion of--
(1) The types of services, including direct services and alternate
service delivery mechanisms; and
(2) How special education and related services will be apportioned
if funds are insufficient to serve all parentally-placed private school
children; and
(3) How and when those decisions will be made;
(e) Written explanation by LEA regarding services. How, if the LEA
disagrees with the views of the private school officials on the
provision of services or the types of services (whether provided
directly or through a contract), the LEA will provide to the private
school officials a written explanation of the reasons why the LEA chose
not to provide services directly or through a contract.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control numbers
1820-0030 and 1820-0600)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(10)(A)(iii))