[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.518 Child's status during proceedings.
(a) Except as provided in Sec. 300.533, during the pendency of any
administrative or judicial proceeding regarding a due process complaint
notice requesting a due process hearing under Sec. 300.507, unless the
State or local agency and the parents of the child agree otherwise, the
child involved in the complaint must remain in his or her current
educational placement.
(b) If the complaint involves an application for initial admission
to public school, the child, with the consent of the parents, must be
placed in the public school until the completion of all the proceedings.
(c) If the complaint involves an application for initial services
under this part from a child who is transitioning from Part C of the Act
to Part B and is no longer eligible for Part C services because the
child has turned three, the public agency is not required to provide the
Part C services that the child had been receiving. If the child is found
eligible for special education and related services under Part B and the
parent consents to the initial provision of special education and
related services under Sec. 300.300(b), then the public agency must
provide those special education and related services that are not in
dispute between the parent and the public agency.
(d) If the hearing officer in a due process hearing conducted by the
SEA or a State review official in an administrative appeal agrees with
the child's parents that a change of placement is appropriate, that
placement must be treated as an agreement between the State and the
parents for purposes of paragraph (a) of this section.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1415(j))