[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.156 Personnel qualifications.
(a) General. The SEA must establish and maintain qualifications to
ensure that personnel necessary to carry out the purposes of this part
are appropriately and adequately prepared and trained, including that
those personnel have the content knowledge and skills to serve children
with disabilities.
(b) Related services personnel and paraprofessionals. The
qualifications under paragraph (a) of this section must include
qualifications for related services personnel and paraprofessionals
that--
(1) Are consistent with any State-approved or State-recognized
certification, licensing, registration, or other comparable requirements
that apply to the professional discipline in which those personnel are
providing special education or related services; and
(2) Ensure that related services personnel who deliver services in
their discipline or profession--
(i) Meet the requirements of paragraph (b)(1) of this section; and
(ii) Have not had certification or licensure requirements waived on
an emergency, temporary, or provisional basis; and
(iii) Allow paraprofessionals and assistants who are appropriately
trained and supervised, in accordance with State law, regulation, or
written policy, in meeting the requirements of this part to be used to
assist in the provision of special education and related services under
this part to children with disabilities.
(c) Qualifications for special education teachers. The
qualifications described in paragraph (a) of this section must ensure
that each person employed as a public school special education teacher
in the State who teaches in an elementary school, middle school, or
secondary school is highly qualified as a special education teacher by
the deadline established in section 1119(a)(2) of the ESEA.
(d) Policy. In implementing this section, a State must adopt a
policy that includes a requirement that LEAs in the State take
measurable steps to recruit, hire, train, and retain highly qualified
personnel to provide special education and related services under this
part to children with disabilities.
(e) Rule of construction. Notwithstanding any other individual right
of action that a parent or student may maintain under this part, nothing
in this part shall be construed to create a right of action on behalf of
an individual student or a class of students for the failure of a
particular SEA or LEA employee to be highly qualified, or to prevent a
parent from filing a complaint about staff qualifications with the SEA
as provided for under this part.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1820-0030)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(14))