[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.300 Parental consent.
(a) Parental consent for initial evaluation. (1)(i) The public
agency proposing to conduct an initial evaluation to determine if a
child qualifies as a child with a disability under Sec. 300.8 must,
after providing notice consistent with Secs. 300.503 and 300.504,
obtain informed consent, consistent with Sec. 300.9, from the parent of
the child before conducting the evaluation.
(ii) Parental consent for initial evaluation must not be construed
as consent for initial provision of special education and related
services.
(iii) The public agency must make reasonable efforts to obtain the
informed consent from the parent for an initial evaluation to determine
whether the child is a child with a disability.
(2) For initial evaluations only, if the child is a ward of the
State and is not residing with the child's parent, the public agency is
not required to obtain informed consent from the parent for an initial
evaluation to determine whether the child is a child with a disability
if--
(i) Despite reasonable efforts to do so, the public agency cannot
discover
[[Page 63]]
the whereabouts of the parent of the child;
(ii) The rights of the parents of the child have been terminated in
accordance with State law; or
(iii) The rights of the parent to make educational decisions have
been subrogated by a judge in accordance with State law and consent for
an initial evaluation has been given by an individual appointed by the
judge to represent the child.
(3)(i) If the parent of a child enrolled in public school or seeking
to be enrolled in public school does not provide consent for initial
evaluation under paragraph (a)(1) of this section, or the parent fails
to respond to a request to provide consent, the public agency may, but
is not required to, pursue the initial evaluation of the child by
utilizing the procedural safeguards in subpart E of this part (including
the mediation procedures under Sec. 300.506 or the due process
procedures under Secs. 300.507 through 300.516), if appropriate,
except to the extent inconsistent with State law relating to such
parental consent.
(ii) The public agency does not violate its obligation under Sec.
300.111 and Secs. 300.301 through 300.311 if it declines to pursue
the evaluation.
(b) Parental consent for services. (1) A public agency that is
responsible for making FAPE available to a child with a disability must
obtain informed consent from the parent of the child before the initial
provision of special education and related services to the child.
(2) The public agency must make reasonable efforts to obtain
informed consent from the parent for the initial provision of special
education and related services to the child.
(3) If the parent of a child fails to respond or refuses to consent
to services under paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the public agency
may not use the procedures in subpart E of this part (including the
mediation procedures under Sec. 300.506 or the due process procedures
under Secs. 300.507 through 300.516) in order to obtain agreement
* * *
reevaluation; or
(ii) Administering a test or other evaluation that is administered
to all children unless, before administration of that test or
evaluation, consent is required of parents of all children.
(2) In addition to the parental consent requirements described in
paragraph (a) of this section, a State may require parental consent for
other services and activities under this part if it ensures that each
public agency in the
[[Page 64]]
State establishes and implements effective procedures to ensure that a
parent's refusal to consent does not result in a failure to provide the
child with FAPE.
(3) A public agency may not use a parent's refusal to consent to one
service or activity under paragraphs (a) or (d)(2) of this section to
deny the parent or child any other service, benefit, or activity of the
public agency, except as required by this part.
(4)(i) If a parent of a child who is home schooled or placed in a
private school by the parents at their own expense does not provide
consent for the initial evaluation or the reevaluation, or the parent
fails to respond to a request to provide consent, the public agency may
not use the consent override procedures (described in paragraphs (a)(3)
and (c)(1) of this section); and
(ii) The public agency is not required to consider the child as
eligible for services under Secs. 300.132 through 300.144.
(5) To meet the reasonable efforts requirement in paragraphs
(a)(1)(iii), (a)(2)(i), (b)(2), and (c)(2)(i) of this section, the
public agency must document its attempts to obtain parental consent
using the procedures in Sec. 300.322(d).
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1414(a)(1)(D) and 1414(c))
Evaluations and Reevaluations