[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.9 Consent.
Consent means that--
(a) The parent has been fully informed of all information relevant
to the activity for which consent is sought, in his or her native
language, or other mode of communication;
(b) The parent understands and agrees in writing to the carrying out
of the activity for which his or her consent is sought, and the consent
describes that activity and lists the
[[Page 14]]
records (if any) that will be released and to whom; and
(c)(1) The parent understands that the granting of consent is
voluntary on the part of the parent and may be revoked at anytime.
(2) If a parent revokes consent, that revocation is not retroactive
(i.e., it does not negate an action that has occurred after the consent
was given and before the consent was revoked).
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1414(a)(1)(D))