[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.149 SEA responsibility for general supervision.
(a) The SEA is responsible for ensuring--
(1) That the requirements of this part are carried out; and
(2) That each educational program for children with disabilities
administered within the State, including each program administered by
any other State or local agency (but not including elementary schools
and secondary schools for Indian children operated or funded by the
Sec. etary of the Interior)--
(i) Is under the general supervision of the persons responsible for
educational programs for children with disabilities in the SEA; and
(ii) Meets the educational standards of the SEA (including the
requirements of this part).
(3) In carrying out this part with respect to homeless children, the
requirements of subtitle B of title VII of the McKinney-Vento Homeless
Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 11431 et seq.) are met.
(b) The State must have in effect policies and procedures to ensure
that it complies with the monitoring and enforcement requirements in
Secs. 300.600 through 300.602 and Sec. Sec.300.606 through
300.608.
[[Page 37]]
(c) Part B of the Act does not limit the responsibility of agencies
other than educational agencies for providing or paying some or all of
the costs of FAPE to children with disabilities in the State.
(d) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this section, the Governor (or
another individual pursuant to State law) may assign to any public
agency in the State the responsibility of ensuring that the requirements
of Part B of the Act are met with respect to students with disabilities
who are convicted as adults under State law and incarcerated in adult
prisons.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1820-0030)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(11); 1416)