[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.107 Nonacademic services.
The State must ensure the following:
(a) Each public agency must take steps, including the provision of
supplementary aids and services determined appropriate and necessary by
the child's IEP Team, to provide nonacademic and extracurricular
services and activities in the manner necessary to afford children with
disabilities an equal opportunity for participation in those services
and activities.
(b) Nonacademic and extracurricular services and activities may
include counseling services, athletics, transportation, health services,
recreational activities, special interest groups or clubs sponsored by
the public agency, referrals to agencies that provide assistance to
individuals with disabilities, and employment of students, including
both employment by the public agency and assistance in making outside
employment available.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1820-0030)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(1))