[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.506 Mediation.
(a) General. Each public agency must ensure that procedures are
established and implemented to allow parties to disputes involving any
matter under this part, including matters arising prior to the filing of
a due process complaint, to resolve disputes through a mediation
process.
(b) Requirements. The procedures must meet the following
requirements:
(1) The procedures must ensure that the mediation process--
(i) Is voluntary on the part of the parties;
[[Page 79]]
(ii) Is not used to deny or delay a parent's right to a hearing on
the parent's due process complaint, or to deny any other rights afforded
under Part B of the Act; and
(iii) Is conducted by a qualified and impartial mediator who is
trained in effective mediation techniques.
(2) A public agency may establish procedures to offer to parents and
schools that choose not to use the mediation process, an opportunity to
meet, at a time and location convenient to the parents, with a
disinterested party--
(i) Who is under contract with an appropriate alternative dispute
resolution entity, or a parent training and information center or
community parent resource center in the State established under section
671 or 672 of the Act; and
(ii) Who would explain the benefits of, and encourage the use of,
the mediation process to the parents.
(3)(i) The State must maintain a list of individuals who are
qualified mediators and knowledgeable in laws and regulations relating
to the provision of special education and related services.
(ii) The SEA must select mediators on a random, rotational, or other
impartial basis.
(4) The State must bear the cost of the mediation process, including
the costs of meetings described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
(5) Each session in the mediation process must be scheduled in a
timely manner and must be held in a location that is convenient to the
parties to the dispute.
(6) If the parties resolve a dispute through the mediation process,
the parties must execute a legally binding agreement that sets forth
that resolution and that--
(i) States that all discussions that occurred during the mediation
process will remain confidential and may not be used as evidence in any
subsequent due process hearing or civil proceeding; and
(ii) Is signed by both the parent and a representative of the agency
who has the authority to bind such agency.
(7) A written, signed mediation agreement under this paragraph is
enforceable in any State court of competent jurisdiction or in a
district court of the United States.
Discussions that occur during the mediation process must be
confidential and may not be used as evidence in any subsequent due
process hearing or civil proceeding of any Federal court or State court
of a State receiving assistance under this part.
(c) Impartiality of mediator. (1) An individual who serves as a
mediator under this part--
(i) May not be an employee of the SEA or the LEA that is involved in
the education or care of the child; and
(ii) Must not have a personal or professional interest that
conflicts with the person's objectivity.
(2) A person who otherwise qualifies as a mediator is not an
employee of an LEA or State agency described under Sec. 300.228 solely
because he or she is paid by the agency to serve as a mediator.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1820-0600)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1415(e))