[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.17 Free appropriate public education.
Free appropriate public education or FAPE means special education
and related services that--
(a) Are provided at public expense, under public supervision and
direction, and without charge;
(b) Meet the standards of the SEA, including the requirements of
this part;
(c) Include an appropriate preschool, elementary school, or
secondary school education in the State involved; and
(d) Are provided in conformity with an individualized education
program (IEP) that meets the requirements of Secs. 300.320 through
300.324.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1401(9))