[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.517 Attorneys' fees.
(a) In general. (1) In any action or proceeding brought under
section 615 of the Act, the court, in its discretion, may award
reasonable attorneys' fees as part of the costs to--
(i) The prevailing party who is the parent of a child with a
disability;
(ii) To a prevailing party who is an SEA or LEA against the attorney
of a parent who files a complaint or subsequent cause of action that is
frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation, or against the attorney
of a parent who continued to litigate after the litigation clearly
became frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation; or
(iii) To a prevailing SEA or LEA against the attorney of a parent,
or against the parent, if the parent's request for a due process hearing
or subsequent cause of action was presented for any improper purpose,
such as to harass, to cause unnecessary delay, or to needlessly increase
the cost of litigation.
(2) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to affect section
327 of the District of Columbia Appropriations Act, 2005.
(b) Prohibition on use of funds. (1) Funds under Part B of the Act
may not be used to pay attorneys' fees or costs of a party related to
any action or proceeding under section 615 of the Act and subpart E of
this part.
(2) Paragraph (b)(1) of this section does not preclude a public
agency from using funds under Part B of the Act for conducting an action
or proceeding under section 615 of the Act.
(c) Award of fees. A court awards reasonable attorneys' fees under
section 615(i)(3) of the Act consistent with the following:
(1) Fees awarded under section 615(i)(3) of the Act must be based on
rates prevailing in the community in which the action or proceeding
arose for the kind and quality of services furnished. No bonus or
multiplier may be used in calculating the fees awarded under this
paragraph.
(2)(i) Attorneys' fees may not be awarded and related costs may not
be reimbursed in any action or proceeding under section 615 of the Act
for services performed subsequent to the time of a written offer of
settlement to a parent if--
(A) The offer is made within the time prescribed by Rule 68 of the
Federal Rules of Civil Procedure or, in the case of an administrative
proceeding, at any time more than 10 days before the proceeding begins;
(B) The offer is not accepted within 10 days; and
(C) The court or administrative hearing officer finds that the
relief finally obtained by the parents is not more favorable to the
parents than the offer of settlement.
(ii) Attorneys' fees may not be awarded relating to any meeting of
the IEP Team unless the meeting is convened as a result of an
administrative proceeding or judicial action, or at the discretion of
the State, for a mediation described in Sec. 300.506.
(iii) A meeting conducted pursuant to Sec. 300.510 shall not be
considered--
(A) A meeting convened as a result of an administrative hearing or
judicial action; or
(B) An administrative hearing or judicial action for purposes of
this section.
(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (c)(2) of this section, an award of
attorneys' fees and related costs may be made to a parent who is the
prevailing party and who was substantially justified in rejecting the
settlement offer.
(4) Except as provided in paragraph (c)(5) of this section, the
court reduces,
[[Page 86]]
accordingly, the amount of the attorneys' fees awarded under section 615
of the Act, if the court finds that--
(i) The parent, or the parent's attorney, during the course of the
action or proceeding, unreasonably protracted the final resolution of
the controversy;
(ii) The amount of the attorneys' fees otherwise authorized to be
awarded unreasonably exceeds the hourly rate prevailing in the community
for similar services by attorneys of reasonably comparable skill,
reputation, and experience;
(iii) The time spent and legal services furnished were excessive
considering the nature of the action or proceeding; or
(iv) The attorney representing the parent did not provide to the LEA
the appropriate information in the due process request notice in
accordance with Sec. 300.508.
(5) The provisions of paragraph (c)(4) of this section do not apply
in any action or proceeding if the court finds that the State or local
agency unreasonably protracted the final resolution of the action or
proceeding or there was a violation of section 615 of the Act.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1415(i)(3)(B)-(G))