[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.101 Free appropriate public education (FAPE).
(a) General. A free appropriate public education must be available
to all children residing in the State between the ages of 3 and 21,
inclusive, including children with disabilities who have been suspended
or expelled from school, as provided for in Sec. 300.530(d).
(b) FAPE for children beginning at age 3. (1) Each State must ensure
that--
(i) The obligation to make FAPE available to each eligible child
residing in the State begins no later than the child's third birthday;
and
(ii) An IEP or an IFSP is in effect for the child by that date, in
accordance with Sec. 300.323(b).
(2) If a child's third birthday occurs during the summer, the
child's IEP Team shall determine the date when services under the IEP or
IFSP will begin.
(c) Children advancing from grade to grade. (1) Each State must
ensure that FAPE is available to any individual child with a disability
who needs special education and related services, even though the child
has not failed or been retained in a course or grade, and is advancing
from grade to grade.
(2) The determination that a child described in paragraph (a) of
this section is eligible under this part, must be made on an individual
basis by the group responsible within the child's
[[Page 24]]
LEA for making eligibility determinations.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1820-0030)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(1)(A))