[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.106 Extended school year services.
(a) General. (1) Each public agency must ensure that extended school
year services are available as necessary to provide FAPE, consistent
with paragraph (a)(2) of this section.
(2) Extended school year services must be provided only if a child's
IEP Team determines, on an individual basis, in accordance with
Secs. 300.320 through 300.324, that the services are necessary for
the provision of FAPE to the child.
(3) In implementing the requirements of this section, a public
agency may not--
(i) Limit extended school year services to particular categories of
disability; or
(ii) Unilaterally limit the type, amount, or duration of those
services.
(b) Definition. As used in this section, the term extended school
year services means special education and related services that--
(1) Are provided to a child with a disability--
(i) Beyond the normal school year of the public agency;
(ii) In accordance with the child's IEP; and
(iii) At no cost to the parents of the child; and
(2) Meet the standards of the SEA.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1820-0030)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(1))