[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.510 Resolution process.
(a) Resolution meeting. (1) Within 15 days of receiving notice of
the parent's due process complaint, and prior to the initiation of a due
process hearing under Sec. 300.511, the LEA must convene a meeting with
the parent and the relevant member or members of the IEP Team who have
specific knowledge of the facts identified in the due process complaint
that--
(i) Includes a representative of the public agency who has decision-
making authority on behalf of that agency; and
(ii) May not include an attorney of the LEA unless the parent is
accompanied by an attorney.
(2) The purpose of the meeting is for the parent of the child to
discuss the due process complaint, and the facts that form the basis of
the due process complaint, so that the LEA has the opportunity to
resolve the dispute that is the basis for the due process complaint.
(3) The meeting described in paragraph (a)(1) and (2) of this
section need not be held if--
(i) The parent and the LEA agree in writing to waive the meeting; or
(ii) The parent and the LEA agree to use the mediation process
described in Sec. 300.506.
(4) The parent and the LEA determine the relevant members of the IEP
Team to attend the meeting.
(b) Resolution period. (1) If the LEA has not resolved the due
process complaint to the satisfaction of the parent within 30 days of
the receipt of the due process complaint, the due process hearing may
occur.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, the
timeline for issuing a final decision under Sec. 300.515 begins at the
expiration of this 30-day period.
(3) Except where the parties have jointly agreed to waive the
resolution process or to use mediation, notwithstanding paragraphs
(b)(1) and (2) of this section, the failure of the parent filing a due
process complaint to participate in the resolution meeting will delay
the timelines for the resolution process and due process hearing until
the meeting is held.
(4) If the LEA is unable to obtain the participation of the parent
in the resolution meeting after reasonable efforts have been made (and
documented using the procedures in Sec. 300.322(d)), the LEA may, at
the conclusion of the 30-day period, request that a hearing officer
dismiss the parent's due process complaint.
(5) If the LEA fails to hold the resolution meeting specified in
paragraph (a) of this section within 15 days of receiving notice of a
parent's due process complaint or fails to participate in the resolution
meeting, the parent may seek the intervention of a hearing officer to
begin the due process hearing timeline.
(c) Adjustments to 30-day resolution period. The 45-day timeline for
the due process hearing in Sec. 300.515(a) starts the day after one of
the following events:
(1) Both parties agree in writing to waive the resolution meeting;
(2) After either the mediation or resolution meeting starts but
before the end of the 30-day period, the parties agree in writing that
no agreement is possible;
[[Page 82]]
(3) If both parties agree in writing to continue the mediation at
the end of the 30-day resolution period, but later, the parent or public
agency withdraws from the mediation process.
(d) Written settlement agreement. If a resolution to the dispute is
reached at the meeting described in paragraphs (a)(1) and (2) of this
section, the parties must execute a legally binding agreement that is--
(1) Signed by both the parent and a representative of the agency who
has the authority to bind the agency; and
(2) Enforceable in any State court of competent jurisdiction or in a
district court of the United States, or, by the SEA, if the State has
other mechanisms or procedures that permit parties to seek enforcement
of resolution agreements, pursuant to Sec. 300.537.
(e) Agreement review period. If the parties execute an agreement
pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section, a party may void the
agreement within 3 business days of the agreement's execution.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1415(f)(1)(B))