[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.30 Parent.
(a) Parent means--
(1) A biological or adoptive parent of a child;
(2) A foster parent, unless State law, regulations, or contractual
obligations with a State or local entity prohibit a foster parent from
acting as a parent;
(3) A guardian generally authorized to act as the child's parent, or
authorized to make educational decisions for the child (but not the
State if the child is a ward of the State);
(4) An individual acting in the place of a biological or adoptive
parent (including a grandparent, stepparent, or other relative) with
whom the child lives, or an individual who is legally responsible for
the child's welfare; or
(5) A surrogate parent who has been appointed in accordance with
Sec. 300.519 or section 639(a)(5) of the Act.
(b) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, the
biological or adoptive parent, when attempting to act as the parent
under this part and when more than one party is qualified under
paragraph (a) of this section to act as a parent, must be presumed to be
the parent for purposes of this section unless the biological or
adoptive parent does not have legal authority to make educational
decisions for the child.
[[Page 19]]
(2) If a judicial decree or order identifies a specific person or
persons under paragraphs (a)(1) through (4) of this section to act as
the ``parent'' of a child or to make educational decisions on behalf of
a child, then such person or persons shall be determined to be the
``parent'' for purposes of this section.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1401(23))