[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.320 Definition of individualized education program.
(a) General. As used in this part, the term individualized education
program or IEP means a written statement for each child with a
disability that is developed, reviewed, and revised in a meeting in
accordance with Secs. 300.320 through 300.324, and that must
include--
(1) A statement of the child's present levels of academic
achievement and functional performance, including--
(i) How the child's disability affects the child's involvement and
progress in the general education curriculum (i.e., the same curriculum
as for nondisabled children); or
(ii) For preschool children, as appropriate, how the disability
affects the child's participation in appropriate activities;
(2)(i) A statement of measurable annual goals, including academic
and functional goals designed to--
(A) Meet the child's needs that result from the child's disability
to enable the child to be involved in and make progress in the general
education curriculum; and
(B) Meet each of the child's other educational needs that result
from the child's disability;
(ii) For children with disabilities who take alternate assessments
aligned to alternate achievement standards, a description of benchmarks
or short-term objectives;
(3) A description of--
(i) How the child's progress toward meeting the annual goals
described in paragraph (2) of this section will be measured; and
(ii) When periodic reports on the progress the child is making
toward
[[Page 70]]
meeting the annual goals (such as through the use of quarterly or other
periodic reports, concurrent with the issuance of report cards) will be
provided;
(4) A statement of the special education and related services and
supplementary aids and services, based on peer-reviewed research to the
extent practicable, to be provided to the child, or on behalf of the
child, and a statement of the program modifications or supports for
school personnel that will be provided to enable the child--
(i) To advance appropriately toward attaining the annual goals;
(ii) To be involved in and make progress in the general education
curriculum in accordance with paragraph (a)(1) of this section, and to
participate in extracurricular and other nonacademic activities; and
(iii) To be educated and participate with other children with
disabilities and nondisabled children in the activities described in
this section;
(5) An explanation of the extent, if any, to which the child will
not participate with nondisabled children in the regular class and in
the activities described in paragraph (a)(4) of this section;
(6)(i) A statement of any individual appropriate accommodations that
are necessary to measure the academic achievement and functional
performance of the child on State and districtwide assessments
consistent with section 612(a)(16) of the Act; and
(ii) If the IEP Team determines that the child must take an
alternate assessment instead of a particular regular State or
districtwide assessment of student achievement, a statement of why--
(A) The child cannot participate in the regular assessment; and
(B) The particular alternate assessment selected is appropriate for
the child; and
(7) The projected date for the beginning of the services and
modifications described in paragraph (a)(4) of this section, and the
anticipated frequency, location, and duration of those services and
modifications.
(b) Transition services. Beginning not later than the first IEP to
be in effect when the child turns 16, or younger if determined
appropriate by the IEP Team, and updated annually, thereafter, the IEP
must include--
(1) Appropriate measurable postsecondary goals based upon age
appropriate transition assessments related to training, education,
employment, and, where appropriate, independent living skills; and
(2) The transition services (including courses of study) needed to
assist the child in reaching those goals.
(c) Transfer of rights at age of majority. Beginning not later than
one year before the child reaches the age of majority under State law,
the IEP must include a statement that the child has been informed of the
child's rights under Part B of the Act, if any, that will transfer to
the child on reaching the age of majority under Sec. 300.520.
(d) Construction. Nothing in this section shall be construed to
require--
(1) That additional information be included in a child's IEP beyond
what is explicitly required in section 614 of the Act; or
(2) The IEP Team to include information under one component of a
child's IEP that is already contained under another component of the
child's IEP.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1414(d)(1)(A) and (d)(6))