[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.203 Maintenance of effort.
(a) General. Except as provided in Secs. 300.204 and 300.205,
funds provided to an LEA under Part B of the Act must not be used to
reduce the level of expenditures for the education of children with
disabilities made by the LEA from local funds below the level of those
expenditures for the preceding fiscal year.
(b) Standard. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(2) of this
section, the SEA must determine that an LEA complies with paragraph (a)
of this section for purposes of establishing the LEA's eligibility for
an award for a fiscal year if the LEA budgets, for the education of
children with disabilities, at least the same total or per capita amount
from either of the following sources as the LEA spent for that purpose
from
[[Page 56]]
the same source for the most recent prior year for which information is
available:
(i) Local funds only.
(ii) The combination of State and local funds.
(2) An LEA that relies on paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section for
any fiscal year must ensure that the amount of local funds it budgets
for the education of children with disabilities in that year is at least
the same, either in total or per capita, as the amount it spent for that
purpose in the most recent fiscal year for which information is
available and the standard in paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section was
used to establish its compliance with this section.
(3) The SEA may not consider any expenditures made from funds
provided by the Federal Government for which the SEA is required to
account to the Federal Government or for which the LEA is required to
account to the Federal Government directly or through the SEA in
determining an LEA's compliance with the requirement in paragraph (a) of
this section.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1820-0600)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1413(a)(2)(A))