[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.137 Equitable services determined.
(a) No individual right to special education and related services.
No parentally-placed private school child with a disability has an
individual right to receive some or all of the special education and
related services that the child would receive if enrolled in a public
school.
(b) Decisions. (1) Decisions about the services that will be
provided to parentally-placed private school children with disabilities
under Secs. 300.130 through 300.144 must be made in accordance with
paragraph (c) of this section and Sec. 300.134(c).
(2) The LEA must make the final decisions with respect to the
services to be provided to eligible parentally-placed private school
children with disabilities.
(c) Services plan for each child served under Secs. 300.130
through 300.144. If a child with a disability is enrolled in a religious
or other private school by the child's parents and will receive special
education or related services from an LEA, the LEA must--
(1) Initiate and conduct meetings to develop, review, and revise a
services plan for the child, in accordance with Sec. 300.138(b); and
[[Page 33]]
(2) Ensure that a representative of the religious or other private
school attends each meeting. If the representative cannot attend, the
LEA shall use other methods to ensure participation by the religious or
other private school, including individual or conference telephone
calls.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1820-0030)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(10)(A))