[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.229 Disciplinary information.
(a) The State may require that a public agency include in the
records of a child with a disability a statement of any current or
previous disciplinary action that has been taken against the child and
transmit the statement to the same extent that the disciplinary
information is included in, and transmitted with, the student records of
nondisabled children.
(b) The statement may include a description of any behavior engaged
in by the child that required disciplinary action, a description of the
disciplinary action taken, and any other information that is relevant to
the safety of the child and other individuals involved with the child.
(c) If the State adopts such a policy, and the child transfers from
one school to another, the transmission of any of the child's records
must include both
[[Page 62]]
the child's current IEP and any statement of current or previous
disciplinary action that has been taken against the child.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1413(i))