[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.311 Specific documentation for the eligibility determination.
(a) For a child suspected of having a specific learning disability,
the documentation of the determination of eligibility, as required in
Sec. 300.306(a)(2), must contain a statement of--
(1) Whether the child has a specific learning disability;
(2) The basis for making the determination, including an assurance
that the determination has been made in accordance with Sec.
300.306(c)(1);
(3) The relevant behavior, if any, noted during the observation of
the child and the relationship of that behavior to the child's academic
functioning;
(4) The educationally relevant medical findings, if any;
(5) Whether--
(i) The child does not achieve adequately for the child's age or to
meet State-approved grade-level standards consistent with Sec.
300.309(a)(1); and
(ii)(A) The child does not make sufficient progress to meet age or
State-approved grade-level standards consistent with Sec.
300.309(a)(2)(i); or
(B) The child exhibits a pattern of strengths and weaknesses in
performance, achievement, or both, relative to age, State-approved grade
level standards or intellectual development consistent with Sec.
300.309(a)(2)(ii);
(6) The determination of the group concerning the effects of a
visual, hearing, or motor disability; mental retardation; emotional
disturbance; cultural factors; environmental or economic disadvantage;
or limited English proficiency on the child's achievement level; and
(7) If the child has participated in a process that assesses the
child's response to scientific, research-based intervention--
(i) The instructional strategies used and the student-centered data
collected; and
(ii) The documentation that the child's parents were notified
about--
(A) The State's policies regarding the amount and nature of student
performance data that would be collected and the general education
services that would be provided;
(B) Strategies for increasing the child's rate of learning; and
(C) The parents' right to request an evaluation.
(b) Each group member must certify in writing whether the report
reflects the member's conclusion. If it does not reflect the member's
conclusion, the group member must submit a separate statement presenting
the member's conclusions.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1221e-3; 1401(30); 1414(b)(6))
Individualized Education Programs