[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.105 Assistive technology.
(a) Each public agency must ensure that assistive technology devices
or assistive technology services, or both, as those terms are defined in
Secs. 300.5 and 300.6, respectively, are made available to a child
with a disability if required as a part of the child's--
(1) Special education under Sec. 300.36;
(2) Related services under Sec. 300.34; or
(3) Supplementary aids and services under Secs. 300.38 and
300.114(a)(2)(ii).
(b) On a case-by-case basis, the use of school-purchased assistive
technology devices in a child's home or in other settings is required if
the child's IEP Team determines that the child needs access to those
devices in order to receive FAPE.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1820-0030)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(1), 1412(a)(12)(B)(i))