[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.103 FAPE--methods and payments.
(a) Each State may use whatever State, local, Federal, and private
sources of support are available in the State to meet the requirements
of this part. For example, if it is necessary to place a child with a
disability in a residential facility, a State could use joint agreements
between the agencies involved for sharing the cost of that placement.
(b) Nothing in this part relieves an insurer or similar third party
from an otherwise valid obligation to provide or to pay for services
provided to a child with a disability.
(c) Consistent with Sec. 300.323(c), the State must ensure that
there is no delay in implementing a child's IEP, including any case in
which the payment source for providing or paying for special education
and related services to the child is being determined.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1820-0030)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1401(8), 1412(a)(1)).