[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.520 Transfer of parental rights at age of majority.
(a) General. A State may provide that, when a child with a
disability reaches the age of majority under State law that applies to
all children (except for a child with a disability who has been
determined to be incompetent under State law)--
(1)(i) The public agency must provide any notice required by this
part to both the child and the parents; and
(ii) All rights accorded to parents under Part B of the Act transfer
to the child;
(2) All rights accorded to parents under Part B of the Act transfer
to children who are incarcerated in an adult or juvenile, State or local
correctional institution; and
(3) Whenever a State provides for the transfer of rights under this
part pursuant to paragraph (a)(1) or (a)(2) of this section, the agency
must notify the child and the parents of the transfer of rights.
(b) Special rule. A State must establish procedures for appointing
the parent of a child with a disability, or, if the parent is not
available, another appropriate individual, to represent the educational
interests of the child throughout the period of the child's eligibility
under Part B of the Act if, under State law, a child who has reached the
age of majority, but has not been determined to be incompetent, can be
determined not to have the ability to provide informed consent with
respect to the child's educational program.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1415(m))
Secs. 300.521-300.529 [Reserved]
Discipline Procedures