[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.502 Independent educational evaluation.
(a) General. (1) The parents of a child with a disability have the
right under this part to obtain an independent educational evaluation of
the child, subject to paragraphs (b) through (e) of this section.
(2) Each public agency must provide to parents, upon request for an
independent educational evaluation, information about where an
independent educational evaluation may be obtained, and the agency
criteria applicable for independent educational evaluations as set forth
in paragraph (e) of this section.
(3) For the purposes of this subpart--
(i) Independent educational evaluation means an evaluation conducted
by a qualified examiner who is not employed by the public agency
responsible for the education of the child in question; and
(ii) Public expense means that the public agency either pays for the
full cost of the evaluation or ensures that the evaluation is otherwise
provided at no cost to the parent, consistent with Sec. 300.103.
(b) Parent right to evaluation at public expense.
(1) A parent has the right to an independent educational evaluation
at public expense if the parent disagrees with an evaluation obtained by
the public agency, subject to the conditions in paragraphs (b)(2)
through (4) of this section.
(2) If a parent requests an independent educational evaluation at
public expense, the public agency must, without unnecessary delay,
either--
(i) File a due process complaint to request a hearing to show that
its evaluation is appropriate; or
(ii) Ensure that an independent educational evaluation is provided
at public expense, unless the agency demonstrates in a hearing pursuant
to Secs. 300.507 through 300.513 that the evaluation obtained by
the parent did not meet agency criteria.
(3) If the public agency files a due process complaint notice to
request a
[[Page 77]]
hearing and the final decision is that the agency's evaluation is
appropriate, the parent still has the right to an independent
educational evaluation, but not at public expense.
(4) If a parent requests an independent educational evaluation, the
public agency may ask for the parent's reason why he or she objects to
the public evaluation. However, the public agency may not require the
parent to provide an explanation and may not unreasonably delay either
providing the independent educational evaluation at public expense or
filing a due process complaint to request a due process hearing to
defend the public evaluation.
(5) A parent is entitled to only one independent educational
evaluation at public expense each time the public agency conducts an
evaluation with which the parent disagrees.
(c) Parent-initiated evaluations. If the parent obtains an
independent educational evaluation at public expense or shares with the
public agency an evaluation obtained at private expense, the results of
the evaluation--
(1) Must be considered by the public agency, if it meets agency
criteria, in any decision made with respect to the provision of FAPE to
the child; and
(2) May be presented by any party as evidence at a hearing on a due
process complaint under subpart E of this part regarding that child.
(d) Requests for evaluations by hearing officers. If a hearing
officer requests an independent educational evaluation as part of a
hearing on a due process complaint, the cost of the evaluation must be
at public expense.
(e) Agency criteria. (1) If an independent educational evaluation is
at public expense, the criteria under which the evaluation is obtained,
including the location of the evaluation and the qualifications of the
examiner, must be the same as the criteria that the public agency uses
when it initiates an evaluation, to the extent those criteria are
consistent with the parent's right to an independent educational
evaluation.
(2) Except for the criteria described in paragraph (e)(1) of this
section, a public agency may not impose conditions or timelines related
to obtaining an independent educational evaluation at public expense.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1415(b)(1) and (d)(2)(A))