[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.613 Access rights.
(a) Each participating agency must permit parents to inspect and
review any education records relating to their children that are
collected, maintained, or used by the agency under this part. The agency
must comply with a request without unnecessary delay and before any
meeting regarding an IEP, or any hearing pursuant to Sec. 300.507 or
Secs. 300.530 through 300.532, or resolution session pursuant to
Sec. 300.510, and in no case more than 45 days after the request has
been made.
(b) The right to inspect and review education records under this
section includes--
(1) The right to a response from the participating agency to
reasonable requests for explanations and interpretations of the records;
(2) The right to request that the agency provide copies of the
records containing the information if failure to provide those copies
would effectively prevent the parent from exercising the right to
inspect and review the records; and
(3) The right to have a representative of the parent inspect and
review the records.
(c) An agency may presume that the parent has authority to inspect
and review records relating to his or her child unless the agency has
been advised that the parent does not have the authority under
applicable State law governing such matters as guardianship, separation,
and divorce.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(8); 1417(c))
[[Page 97]]