[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.504 Procedural safeguards notice.
(a) General. A copy of the procedural safeguards available to the
parents of a child with a disability must be given to the parents only
one time a school year, except that a copy also must be given to the
parents--
(1) Upon initial referral or parent request for evaluation;
(2) Upon receipt of the first State complaint under Secs.
300.151 through 300.153 and upon receipt of the first due process
complaint under Sec. 300.507 in a school year;
(3) In accordance with the discipline procedures in Sec.
300.530(h); and
(4) Upon request by a parent.
(b) Internet Web site. A public agency may place a current copy of
the procedural safeguards notice on its Internet Web site if a Web site
exists.
(c) Contents. The procedural safeguards notice must include a full
explanation of all of the procedural safeguards available under Sec.
300.148, Secs. 300.151 through 300.153, Sec.300.300, Sec. Sec.
300.502 through 300.503, Secs. 300.505 through 300.518, Sec.
300.520, Secs. 300.530 through 300.536 and Sec. Sec.300.610
through 300.625 relating to--
(1) Independent educational evaluations;
(2) Prior written notice;
(3) Parental consent;
(4) Access to education records;
(5) Opportunity to present and resolve complaints through the due
process complaint and State complaint procedures, including--
(i) The time period in which to file a complaint;
(ii) The opportunity for the agency to resolve the complaint; and
(iii) The difference between the due process complaint and the State
complaint procedures, including the jurisdiction of each procedure, what
issues may be raised, filing and decisional timelines, and relevant
procedures;
(6) The availability of mediation;
(7) The child's placement during the pendency of any due process
complaint;
(8) Procedures for students who are subject to placement in an
interim alternative educational setting;
(9) Requirements for unilateral placement by parents of children in
private schools at public expense;
(10) Hearings on due process complaints, including requirements for
disclosure of evaluation results and recommendations;
(11) State-level appeals (if applicable in the State);
(12) Civil actions, including the time period in which to file those
actions; and
(13) Attorneys' fees.
(d) Notice in understandable language. The notice required under
paragraph (a) of this section must meet the requirements of Sec.
300.503(c).
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1820-0600)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1415(d))