[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.157 Performance goals and indicators.
The State must--
(a) Have in effect established goals for the performance of children
with disabilities in the State that--
(1) Promote the purposes of this part, as stated in Sec. 300.1;
(2) Are the same as the State's objectives for progress by children
in its definition of adequate yearly progress, including the State's
objectives for progress by children with disabilities, under section
1111(b)(2)(C) of the ESEA, 20 U.S.C. 6311;
(3) Address graduation rates and dropout rates, as well as such
other factors as the State may determine; and
(4) Are consistent, to the extent appropriate, with any other goals
and
[[Page 42]]
academic standards for children established by the State;
(b) Have in effect established performance indicators the State will
use to assess progress toward achieving the goals described in paragraph
(a) of this section, including measurable annual objectives for progress
by children with disabilities under section 1111(b)(2)(C)(v)(II)(cc) of
the ESEA, 20 U.S.C. 6311; and
(c) Annually report to the Sec. etary and the public on the progress
of the State, and of children with disabilities in the State, toward
meeting the goals established under paragraph (a) of this section, which
may include elements of the reports required under section 1111(h) of
the ESEA.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1820-0030)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(15))
Sec. 300.158-300.159 [Reserved]