[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.2 Applicability of this part to State and local agencies.
(a) States. This part applies to each State that receives payments
under Part B of the Act, as defined in Sec. 300.4.
(b) Public agencies within the State. The provisions of this part--
(1) Apply to all political subdivisions of the State that are
involved in the education of children with disabilities, including:
(i) The State educational agency (SEA).
(ii) Local educational agencies (LEAs), educational service agencies
(ESAs), and public charter schools that are not otherwise included as
LEAs or ESAs and are not a school of an LEA or ESA.
(iii) Other State agencies and schools (such as Departments of
Mental Health and Welfare and State schools for children with deafness
or children with blindness).
(iv) State and local juvenile and adult correctional facilities; and
(2) Are binding on each public agency in the State that provides
special education and related services to children with disabilities,
regardless of whether that agency is receiving funds under Part B of the
Act.
(c) Private schools and facilities. Each public agency in the State
is responsible for ensuring that the rights and protections under Part B
of the Act are given to children with disabilities--
(1) Referred to or placed in private schools and facilities by that
public agency; or
(2) Placed in private schools by their parents under the provisions
of Sec. 300.148.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412)
Definitions Used in This Part