[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.325 Private school placements by public agencies.
(a) Developing IEPs. (1) Before a public agency places a child with
a disability in, or refers a child to, a private school or facility, the
agency must initiate and conduct a meeting to develop an IEP for the
child in accordance with Secs. 300.320 and 300.324.
(2) The agency must ensure that a representative of the private
school or facility attends the meeting. If the representative cannot
attend, the agency must use other methods to ensure participation by the
private school or facility, including individual or conference telephone
calls.
(b) Reviewing and revising IEPs. (1) After a child with a disability
enters a private school or facility, any meetings to review and revise
the child's IEP may be initiated and conducted by the private school or
facility at the discretion of the public agency.
(2) If the private school or facility initiates and conducts these
meetings, the public agency must ensure that the parents and an agency
representative--
(i) Are involved in any decision about the child's IEP; and
(ii) Agree to any proposed changes in the IEP before those changes
are implemented.
(c) Responsibility. Even if a private school or facility implements
a child's IEP, responsibility for compliance with this part remains with
the public agency and the SEA.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(10)(B))
Sec. 300.326 [Reserved]