[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.324 Development, review, and revision of IEP.
(a) Development of IEP--(1) General. In developing each child's IEP,
the IEP Team must consider--
(i) The strengths of the child;
* * *
(i) Appropriate positive behavioral interventions and supports and
other strategies for the child; and
(ii) Supplementary aids and services, program modifications, and
support for school personnel consistent with Sec. 300.320(a)(4).
(4) Agreement. (i) In making changes to a child's IEP after the
annual IEP Team meeting for a school year, the parent of a child with a
disability and the public agency may agree not to convene an IEP Team
meeting for the purposes of making those changes, and instead may
develop a written document to amend or modify the child's current IEP.
(ii) If changes are made to the child's IEP in accordance with
paragraph (a)(4)(i) of this section, the public agency must ensure that
the child's IEP Team is informed of those changes.
(5) Consolidation of IEP Team meetings. To the extent possible, the
public agency must encourage the consolidation of reevaluation meetings
for the child and other IEP Team meetings for the child.
(6) Amendments. Changes to the IEP may be made either by the entire
IEP Team at an IEP Team meeting, or as provided in paragraph (a)(4) of
this section, by amending the IEP rather than by redrafting the entire
IEP. Upon request, a parent must be provided with a revised copy of the
IEP with the amendments incorporated.
(b) Review and revision of IEPs--(1) General. Each public agency
must ensure that, subject to paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(3) of this
section, the IEP Team--
(i) Reviews the child's IEP periodically, but not less than
annually, to determine whether the annual goals for the child are being
achieved; and
(ii) Revises the IEP, as appropriate, to address--
(A) Any lack of expected progress toward the annual goals described
in Sec. 300.320(a)(2), and in the general education curriculum, if
appropriate;
(B) The results of any reevaluation conducted under Sec. 300.303;
(C) Information about the child provided to, or by, the parents, as
described under Sec. 300.305(a)(2);
(D) The child's anticipated needs; or
(E) Other matters.
(2) Consideration of special factors. In conducting a review of the
child's IEP, the IEP Team must consider the special factors described in
paragraph (a)(2) of this section.
(3) Requirement with respect to regular education teacher. A regular
education teacher of the child, as a member of the IEP Team, must,
consistent with paragraph (a)(3) of this section, participate in the
review and revision of the IEP of the child.
(c) Failure to meet transition objectives--(1) Participating agency
* * *
agency would otherwise provide to children with disabilities who meet
the eligibility criteria of that agency.
(d) Children with disabilities in adult prisons--(1) Requirements
that do not apply. The following requirements do not apply to children
with disabilities who are convicted as adults under State law and
incarcerated in adult prisons:
(i) The requirements contained in section 612(a)(16) of the Act and
Sec. 300.320(a)(6) (relating to participation of children with
disabilities in general assessments).
(ii) The requirements in Sec. 300.320(b) (relating to transition
planning and transition services) do not apply with
[[Page 75]]
respect to the children whose eligibility under Part B of the Act will
end, because of their age, before they will be eligible to be released
from prison based on consideration of their sentence and eligibility for
early release.
(2) Modifications of IEP or placement. (i) Subject to paragraph
(d)(2)(ii) of this section, the IEP Team of a child with a disability
who is convicted as an adult under State law and incarcerated in an
adult prison may modify the child's IEP or placement if the State has
demonstrated a bona fide security or compelling penological interest
that cannot otherwise be accommodated.
(ii) The requirements of Secs. 300.320 (relating to IEPs), and