[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.204 Exception to maintenance of effort.
Notwithstanding the restriction in Sec. 300.203(a), an LEA may
reduce the level of expenditures by the LEA under Part B of the Act
below the level of those expenditures for the preceding fiscal year if
the reduction is attributable to any of the following:
(a) The voluntary departure, by retirement or otherwise, or
departure for just cause, of special education or related services
personnel.
(b) A decrease in the enrollment of children with disabilities.
(c) The termination of the obligation of the agency, consistent with
this part, to provide a program of special education to a particular
child with a disability that is an exceptionally costly program, as
determined by the SEA, because the child--
(1) Has left the jurisdiction of the agency;
(2) Has reached the age at which the obligation of the agency to
provide FAPE to the child has terminated; or
(3) No longer needs the program of special education.
(d) The termination of costly expenditures for long-term purchases,
such as the acquisition of equipment or the construction of school
facilities.
(e) The assumption of cost by the high cost fund operated by the SEA
under Sec. 300.704(c).
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1820-0600)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1413(a)(2)(B))