[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.537 State enforcement mechanisms.
Notwithstanding Secs. 300.506(b)(7) and 300.510(d)(2), which
provide for judicial enforcement of a written agreement
[[Page 92]]
reached as a result of mediation or a resolution meeting, there is
nothing in this part that would prevent the SEA from using other
mechanisms to seek enforcement of that agreement, provided that use of
those mechanisms is not mandatory and does not delay or deny a party the
right to seek enforcement of the written agreement in a State court of
competent jurisdiction or in a district court of the United States.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1415(e)(2)(F), 1415(f)(1)(B))
Secs. 300.538-300.599 [Reserved]
Subpart F_Monitoring, Enforcement, Confidentiality, and Program
Information
Monitoring, Technical Assistance, and Enforcement