[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.117 Nonacademic settings.
In providing or arranging for the provision of nonacademic and
extracurricular services and activities, including meals, recess
periods, and the services and activities set forth in Sec. 300.107,
each public agency must ensure that each child with a disability
participates with nondisabled children in the extracurricular services
and activities to the maximum extent appropriate to the needs of that
child. The public agency must ensure that each child with a disability
has the supplementary aids and services determined by the child's IEP
Team to be appropriate and necessary for the child to participate in
nonacademic settings.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1820-0030)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(5))