[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.305 Additional requirements for evaluations and reevaluations.
(a) Review of existing evaluation data. As part of an initial
evaluation (if appropriate) and as part of any reevaluation under this
part, the IEP Team and other qualified professionals, as appropriate,
must--
(1) Review existing evaluation data on the child, including--
(i) Evaluations and information provided by the parents of the
child;
(ii) Current classroom-based, local, or State assessments, and
classroom-based observations; and
(iii) Observations by teachers and related services providers; and
(2) On the basis of that review, and input from the child's parents,
identify what additional data, if any, are needed to determine--
(i)(A) Whether the child is a child with a disability, as defined in
Sec. 300.8, and the educational needs of the child; or
(B) In case of a reevaluation of a child, whether the child
continues to have such a disability, and the educational needs of the
child;
(ii) The present levels of academic achievement and related
developmental needs of the child;
(iii)(A) Whether the child needs special education and related
services; or
(B) In the case of a reevaluation of a child, whether the child
continues to need special education and related services; and
(iv) Whether any additions or modifications to the special education
and related services are needed to enable the child to meet the
measurable annual goals set out in the IEP of the child and to
participate, as appropriate, in the general education curriculum.
(b) Conduct of review. The group described in paragraph (a) of this
section may conduct its review without a meeting.
(c) Source of data. The public agency must administer such
assessments and other evaluation measures as may be needed to produce
the data identified under paragraph (a) of this section.
(d) Requirements if additional data are not needed. (1) If the IEP
Team and other qualified professionals, as appropriate, determine that
no additional data are needed to determine whether the child continues
to be a child with a disability, and to determine the child's
educational needs, the public agency must notify the child's parents
of'--
(i) That determination and the reasons for the determination; and
(ii) The right of the parents to request an assessment to determine
whether the child continues to be a child with a disability, and to
determine the child's educational needs.
(2) The public agency is not required to conduct the assessment
described in paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section unless requested to do
so by the child's parents.
(e) Evaluations before change in eligibility. (1) Except as provided
in paragraph (e)(2) of this section, a public agency must evaluate a
child with a disability in accordance with Secs. 300.304 through
300.311 before determining that the child is no longer a child with a
disability.
(2) The evaluation described in paragraph (e)(1) of this section is
not required before the termination of a child's eligibility under this
part due to graduation from secondary school with a regular diploma, or
due to exceeding the age eligibility for FAPE under State law.
(3) For a child whose eligibility terminates under circumstances
described in paragraph (e)(2) of this section, a public agency must
provide the child with a summary of the child's academic achievement and
functional performance, which shall include recommendations on how to
assist the child in meeting the child's postsecondary goals.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1414(c))