[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.503 Prior notice by the public agency; content of notice.
(a) Notice. Written notice that meets the requirements of paragraph
(b) of this section must be given to the parents of a child with a
disability a reasonable time before the public agency--
(1) Proposes to initiate or change the identification, evaluation,
or educational placement of the child or the provision of FAPE to the
child; or
(2) Refuses to initiate or change the identification, evaluation, or
educational placement of the child or the provision of FAPE to the
child.
(b) Content of notice. The notice required under paragraph (a) of
this section must include--
(1) A description of the action proposed or refused by the agency;
(2) An explanation of why the agency proposes or refuses to take the
action;
(3) A description of each evaluation procedure, assessment, record,
or report the agency used as a basis for the proposed or refused action;
(4) A statement that the parents of a child with a disability have
protection under the procedural safeguards of this part and, if this
notice is not an initial referral for evaluation, the means by which a
copy of a description of the procedural safeguards can be obtained;
(5) Sources for parents to contact to obtain assistance in
understanding the provisions of this part;
(6) A description of other options that the IEP Team considered and
the reasons why those options were rejected; and
(7) A description of other factors that are relevant to the agency's
proposal or refusal.
(c) Notice in understandable language. (1) The notice required under
paragraph (a) of this section must be--
(i) Written in language understandable to the general public; and
(ii) Provided in the native language of the parent or other mode of
communication used by the parent, unless it is clearly not feasible to
do so.
(2) If the native language or other mode of communication of the
parent
[[Page 78]]
is not a written language, the public agency must take steps to ensure--
(i) That the notice is translated orally or by other means to the
parent in his or her native language or other mode of communication;
(ii) That the parent understands the content of the notice; and
(iii) That there is written evidence that the requirements in
paragraphs (c)(2)(i) and (ii) of this section have been met.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1415(b)(3) and (4), 1415(c)(1), 1414(b)(1))