[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.513 Hearing decisions.
(a) Decision of hearing officer on the provision of FAPE. (1)
Subject to paragraph (a)(2) of this section, a hearing officer's
determination of whether a child received FAPE must be based on
substantive grounds.
(2) In matters alleging a procedural violation, a hearing officer
may find that a child did not receive a FAPE only if the procedural
inadequacies--
(i) Impeded the child's right to a FAPE;
(ii) Significantly impeded the parent's opportunity to participate
in the decision-making process regarding the provision of a FAPE to the
parent's child; or
(iii) Caused a deprivation of educational benefit.
(3) Nothing in paragraph (a) of this section shall be construed to
preclude a hearing officer from ordering an LEA to comply with
procedural requirements under Secs. 300.500 through 300.536.
(b) Construction clause. Nothing in Secs. 300.507 through
300.513 shall be construed to affect the right of a parent to file an
appeal of the due process hearing decision with the SEA under Sec.
300.514(b), if a State level appeal is available.
(c) Separate request for a due process hearing. Nothing in
Secs. 300.500 through 300.536 shall be construed to preclude a
parent from filing a separate due process complaint on an issue separate
from a due process complaint already filed.
(d) Findings and decision to advisory panel and general public. The
public agency, after deleting any personally identifiable information,
must--
(1) Transmit the findings and decisions referred to in Sec.
300.512(a)(5) to the State advisory panel established under Sec.
300.167; and
(2) Make those findings and decisions available to the public.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1415(f)(3)(E) and (F), 1415(h)(4), 1415(o))