[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.303 Reevaluations.
(a) General. A public agency must ensure that a reevaluation of each
child with a disability is conducted in accordance with Secs.
300.304 through 300.311--
(1) If the public agency determines that the educational or related
services needs, including improved academic achievement and functional
performance, of the child warrant a reevaluation; or
(2) If the child's parent or teacher requests a reevaluation.
(b) Limitation. A reevaluation conducted under paragraph (a) of this
section--
[[Page 65]]
(1) May occur not more than once a year, unless the parent and the
public agency agree otherwise; and
(2) Must occur at least once every 3 years, unless the parent and
the public agency agree that a reevaluation is unnecessary.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1414(a)(2))