[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.133 Expenditures.
(a) Formula. To meet the requirement of Sec. 300.132(a), each LEA
must spend the following on providing special education and related
services (including direct services) to parentally-placed private school
children with disabilities:
(1) For children aged 3 through 21, an amount that is the same
proportion of the LEA's total subgrant under section 611(f) of the Act
as the number of private school children with disabilities aged 3
through 21 who are enrolled by their parents in private, including
religious, elementary schools and secondary schools located in the
school district served by the LEA, is to the total number of children
with disabilities in its jurisdiction aged 3 through 21.
(2)(i) For children aged three through five, an amount that is the
same proportion of the LEA's total subgrant under section 619(g) of the
Act as the
[[Page 31]]
number of parentally-placed private school children with disabilities
aged three through five who are enrolled by their parents in a private,
including religious, elementary school located in the school district
served by the LEA, is to the total number of children with disabilities
in its jurisdiction aged three through five.
(ii) As described in paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this section, children
aged three through five are considered to be parentally-placed private
school children with disabilities enrolled by their parents in private,
including religious, elementary schools, if they are enrolled in a
private school that meets the definition of elementary school in Sec.
300.13.
(3) If an LEA has not expended for equitable services all of the
funds described in paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) of this section by the
end of the fiscal year for which Congress appropriated the funds, the
LEA must obligate the remaining funds for special education and related
services (including direct services) to parentally-placed private school
children with disabilities during a carry-over period of one additional
year.
(b) Calculating proportionate amount. In calculating the
proportionate amount of Federal funds to be provided for parentally-
placed private school children with disabilities, the LEA, after timely
and meaningful consultation with representatives of private schools
under Sec. 300.134, must conduct a thorough and complete child find
process to determine the number of parentally-placed children with
disabilities attending private schools located in the LEA. (See Appendix
B for an example of how proportionate share is calculated).
(c) Annual count of the number of parentally-placed private school
children with disabilities. (1) Each LEA must--
(i) After timely and meaningful consultation with representatives of
parentally-placed private school children with disabilities (consistent
with Sec. 300.134), determine the number of parentally-placed private
school children with disabilities attending private schools located in
the LEA; and
(ii) Ensure that the count is conducted on any date between October
1 and December 1, inclusive, of each year.
(2) The count must be used to determine the amount that the LEA must
spend on providing special education and related services to parentally-
placed private school children with disabilities in the next subsequent
fiscal year.
(d) Supplement, not supplant. State and local funds may supplement
and in no case supplant the proportionate amount of Federal funds
required to be expended for parentally-placed private school children
with disabilities under this part.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1820-0030)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(10)(A))