[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.154 Methods of ensuring services.
(a) Establishing responsibility for services. The Chief Executive
Officer of a State or designee of that officer must ensure that an
interagency agreement or other mechanism for interagency coordination is
* * *
(1) A public agency may use the Medicaid or other public benefits or
insurance programs in which a child participates to provide or pay for
services required under this part, as permitted under the public
benefits or insurance program, except as provided in paragraph (d)(2) of
this section.
(2) With regard to services required to provide FAPE to an eligible
child under this part, the public agency--
(i) May not require parents to sign up for or enroll in public
benefits or insurance programs in order for their child to receive FAPE
under Part B of the Act;
(ii) May not require parents to incur an out-of-pocket expense such
as the payment of a deductible or co-pay amount incurred in filing a
claim for services provided pursuant to this part, but pursuant to
paragraph (g)(2) of this section, may pay the cost that the parents
otherwise would be required to pay;
(iii) May not use a child's benefits under a public benefits or
insurance program if that use would--
(A) Decrease available lifetime coverage or any other insured
benefit;
(B) Result in the family paying for services that would otherwise be
covered by the public benefits or insurance program and that are
required for the child outside of the time the child is in school;
(C) Increase premiums or lead to the discontinuation of benefits or
insurance; or
(D) Risk loss of eligibility for home and community-based waivers,
based on aggregate health-related expenditures; and
(iv)(A) Must obtain parental consent, consistent with Sec. 300.9,
each time that access to public benefits or insurance is sought; and
(B) Notify parents that the parents' refusal to allow access to
their public benefits or insurance does not relieve the public agency of
its responsibility to ensure that all required services are provided at
no cost to the parents.
(e) Children with disabilities who are covered by private insurance.
(1) With regard to services required to provide FAPE to an eligible
child under this part, a public agency may access the parents' private
insurance proceeds only if the parents provide consent consistent with
Sec. 300.9.
(2) Each time the public agency proposes to access the parents'
private insurance proceeds, the agency must--
(i) Obtain parental consent in accordance with paragraph (e)(1) of
this section; and
(ii) Inform the parents that their refusal to permit the public
agency to access their private insurance does not relieve the public
agency of its responsibility to ensure that all required services are
provided at no cost to the parents.
(f) Use of Part B funds. (1) If a public agency is unable to obtain
parental consent to use the parents' private insurance, or public
benefits or insurance when the parents would incur a cost for a
specified service required under this part, to ensure FAPE the public
agency may use its Part B funds to pay for the service.
(2) To avoid financial cost to parents who otherwise would consent
to use private insurance, or public benefits or insurance if the parents
would incur a cost, the public agency may use its Part B funds to pay
the cost that the parents otherwise would have to pay to use the
parents' benefits or insurance (e.g., the deductible or co-pay amounts).
(g) Proceeds from public benefits or insurance or private insurance.
(1) Proceeds from public benefits or insurance or private insurance will
not be treated as program income for purposes of 34 CFR 80.25.
(2) If a public agency spends reimbursements from Federal funds
(e.g., Medicaid) for services under this part, those funds will not be
considered ``State or local'' funds for purposes of the maintenance of
effort provisions in Secs. 300.163 and 300.203.
(h) Construction. Nothing in this part should be construed to alter
the requirements imposed on a State Medicaid agency, or any other agency
administering a public benefits or insurance program by Federal statute,
regulations or policy under title XIX, or title XXI of the Social
Sec. rity Act, 42 U.S.C. 1396 through 1396v and 42 U.S.C.
[[Page 41]]
1397aa through 1397jj, or any other public benefits or insurance
program.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1820-0030)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(12) and (e))
Additional Eligibility Requirements