[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.612 Notice to parents.
(a) The SEA must give notice that is adequate to fully inform
parents about the requirements of Sec. 300.123, including--
(1) A description of the extent that the notice is given in the
native languages of the various population groups in the State;
(2) A description of the children on whom personally identifiable
information is maintained, the types of information sought, the methods
the State intends to use in gathering the information (including the
sources from whom information is gathered), and the uses to be made of
the information;
(3) A summary of the policies and procedures that participating
agencies must follow regarding storage, disclosure to third parties,
retention, and destruction of personally identifiable information; and
(4) A description of all of the rights of parents and children
regarding this information, including the rights under FERPA and
implementing regulations in 34 CFR part 99.
(b) Before any major identification, location, or evaluation
activity, the notice must be published or announced in newspapers or
other media, or both, with circulation adequate to notify parents
throughout the State of the activity.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(8); 1417(c))