[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.18 Highly qualified special education teachers.
(a) Requirements for special education teachers teaching core
academic subjects. For any public elementary or secondary school special
* * *
34 CFR 200.56, except that the requirements for highly qualified also--
(1) Include the requirements described in paragraph (b) of this
section; and
(2) Include the option for teachers to meet the requirements of
section 9101 of the ESEA by meeting the requirements of paragraphs (c)
and (d) of this section.
(b) Requirements for special education teachers in general. (1) When
used with respect to any public elementary school or secondary school
special education teacher teaching in a State, highly qualified requires
that--
(i) The teacher has obtained full State certification as a special
education teacher (including certification obtained through alternative
routes to certification), or passed the State special education teacher
licensing examination, and holds a license to teach in the State as a
special education teacher, except that when used with respect to any
teacher teaching in a public charter school, highly qualified means that
the teacher meets the certification or licensing requirements, if any,
set forth in the State's public charter school law;
(ii) The teacher has not had special education certification or
licensure requirements waived on an emergency, temporary, or provisional
basis; and
(iii) The teacher holds at least a bachelor's degree.
(2) A teacher will be considered to meet the standard in paragraph
(b)(1)(i) of this section if that teacher is participating in an
alternative route to special education certification program under
which--
(i) The teacher--
(A) Receives high-quality professional development that is
sustained, intensive, and classroom-focused in order to have a positive
and lasting impact on classroom instruction, before and while teaching;
(B) Participates in a program of intensive supervision that consists
of structured guidance and regular ongoing support for teachers or a
teacher mentoring program;
(C) Assumes functions as a teacher only for a specified period of
time not to exceed three years; and
(D) Demonstrates satisfactory progress toward full certification as
prescribed by the State; and
(ii) The State ensures, through its certification and licensure
process, that the provisions in paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section are
met.
(3) Any public elementary school or secondary school special
education teacher teaching in a State, who is not teaching a core
academic subject, is highly qualified if the teacher meets the
requirements in paragraph (b)(1) or the requirements in (b)(1)(iii) and
(b)(2) of this section.
(c) Requirements for special education teachers teaching to
alternate achievement standards. When used with respect to a special
education teacher who
[[Page 16]]
teaches core academic subjects exclusively to children who are assessed
against alternate achievement standards established under 34 CFR
200.1(d), highly qualified means the teacher, whether new or not new to
the profession, may either--
* * *
arts, or science, demonstrate, not later than two years after the date
of employment, competence in the other core academic subjects in which
the teacher teaches in the same manner as is required for an elementary,
middle, or secondary school teacher under 34 CFR 200.56(c), which may
include a single HOUSSE covering multiple subjects.
(e) Separate HOUSSE standards for special education teachers.
Provided that any adaptations of the State's HOUSSE would not establish
a lower standard for the content knowledge requirements for special
education teachers and meets all the requirements for a HOUSSE for
regular education teachers--
(1) A State may develop a separate HOUSSE for special education
teachers; and
(2) The standards described in paragraph (e)(1) of this section may
include single HOUSSE evaluations that cover multiple subjects.
(f) Rule of construction. Notwithstanding any other individual right
of action that a parent or student may maintain under this part, nothing
in this part shall be construed to create a right of action on behalf of
an individual student or class of students for the failure of a
particular SEA or LEA employee to be highly qualified, or to prevent a
parent from filing a complaint under Secs. 300.151 through 300.153
about staff qualifications with the SEA as provided for under this part.
(g) Applicability of definition to ESEA; and clarification of new
special education teacher. (1) A teacher who is highly qualified under
this section is considered highly qualified for purposes of the ESEA.
(2) For purposes of Sec. 300.18(d)(3), a fully certified regular
education teacher who subsequently becomes fully certified or licensed
as a special education teacher is a new special education teacher when
first hired as a special education teacher.
(h) Private school teachers not covered. The requirements in this
section do not apply to teachers hired by private elementary schools and
secondary schools including private school teachers hired or contracted
by LEAs to provide equitable services to parentally-placed private
school children with disabilities under Sec. 300.138.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1401(10))