[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.501 Opportunity to examine records; parent participation in meetings.
(a) Opportunity to examine records. The parents of a child with a
disability must be afforded, in accordance with the procedures of
Secs. 300.613 through 300.621, an opportunity to inspect and review
all education records with respect to--
[[Page 76]]
(1) The identification, evaluation, and educational placement of the
child; and
(2) The provision of FAPE to the child.
(b) Parent participation in meetings. (1) The parents of a child
with a disability must be afforded an opportunity to participate in
meetings with respect to--
(i) The identification, evaluation, and educational placement of the
child; and
(ii) The provision of FAPE to the child.
(2) Each public agency must provide notice consistent with Sec.
300.322(a)(1) and (b)(1) to ensure that parents of children with
disabilities have the opportunity to participate in meetings described
in paragraph (b)(1) of this section.
(3) A meeting does not include informal or unscheduled conversations
involving public agency personnel and conversations on issues such as
teaching methodology, lesson plans, or coordination of service
provision. A meeting also does not include preparatory activities that
public agency personnel engage in to develop a proposal or response to a
parent proposal that will be discussed at a later meeting.
(c) Parent involvement in placement decisions. (1) Each public
agency must ensure that a parent of each child with a disability is a
member of any group that makes decisions on the educational placement of
the parent's child.
(2) In implementing the requirements of paragraph (c)(1) of this
section, the public agency must use procedures consistent with the
procedures described in Sec. 300.322(a) through (b)(1).
(3) If neither parent can participate in a meeting in which a
decision is to be made relating to the educational placement of their
child, the public agency must use other methods to ensure their
participation, including individual or conference telephone calls, or
video conferencing.
(4) A placement decision may be made by a group without the
involvement of a parent, if the public agency is unable to obtain the
parent's participation in the decision. In this case, the public agency
must have a record of its attempt to ensure their involvement.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1414(e), 1415(b)(1))