[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.111 Child find.
(a) General. (1) The State must have in effect policies and
procedures to ensure that--
(i) All children with disabilities residing in the State, including
children with disabilities who are homeless children or are wards of the
State, and children with disabilities attending private schools,
regardless of the severity of their disability, and who are in need of
special education and related services, are identified, located, and
evaluated; and
(ii) A practical method is developed and implemented to determine
which children are currently receiving needed special education and
related services.
(b) Use of term developmental delay. The following provisions apply
with respect to implementing the child find requirements of this
section:
(1) A State that adopts a definition of developmental delay under
Sec. 300.8(b) determines whether the term applies to children aged
three through nine, or to a subset of that age range (e.g., ages three
through five).
(2) A State may not require an LEA to adopt and use the term
developmental delay for any children within its jurisdiction.
(3) If an LEA uses the term developmental delay for children
described in Sec. 300.8(b), the LEA must conform to both the State's
definition of that term and to the age range that has been adopted by
the State.
(4) If a State does not adopt the term developmental delay, an LEA
may not independently use that term as a basis for establishing a
child's eligibility under this part.
(c) Other children in child find. Child find also must include--
(1) Children who are suspected of being a child with a disability
under Sec. 300.8 and in need of special education, even though they are
advancing from grade to grade; and
(2) Highly mobile children, including migrant children.
(d) Construction. Nothing in the Act requires that children be
classified by their disability so long as each child who has a
disability that is listed in Sec. 300.8 and who, by reason of that
disability, needs special education and related services is regarded as
a child
[[Page 27]]
with a disability under Part B of the Act.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1820-0030)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1401(3)); 1412(a)(3))