[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.534 Protections for children not determined eligible for special education and related services.
(a) General. A child who has not been determined to be eligible for
special education and related services under this part and who has
engaged in behavior that violated a code of student conduct, may assert
any of the protections provided for in this part if the public agency
had knowledge (as determined in accordance with paragraph (b) of this
section) that the child was a child with a disability before the
behavior that precipitated the disciplinary action occurred.
(b) Basis of knowledge. A public agency must be deemed to have
knowledge that a child is a child with a disability if before the
behavior that precipitated the disciplinary action occurred--
(1) The parent of the child expressed concern in writing to
supervisory or administrative personnel of the appropriate educational
agency, or a teacher of the child, that the child is in need of special
education and related services;
(2) The parent of the child requested an evaluation of the child
pursuant to Secs. 300.300 through 300.311; or
(3) The teacher of the child, or other personnel of the LEA,
expressed specific concerns about a pattern of behavior demonstrated by
the child directly to the director of special education of the agency or
to other supervisory personnel of the agency.
[[Page 91]]
(c) Exception. A public agency would not be deemed to have knowledge
under paragraph (b) of this section if--
(1) The parent of the child--
(i) Has not allowed an evaluation of the child pursuant to
Secs. 300.300 through 300.311; or
(ii) Has refused services under this part; or
(2) The child has been evaluated in accordance with Secs.
300.300 through 300.311 and determined to not be a child with a
disability under this part.
(d) Conditions that apply if no basis of knowledge. (1) If a public
agency does not have knowledge that a child is a child with a disability
(in accordance with paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section) prior to
taking disciplinary measures against the child, the child may be
subjected to the disciplinary measures applied to children without
disabilities who engage in comparable behaviors consistent with
paragraph (d)(2) of this section.
(2)(i) If a request is made for an evaluation of a child during the
time period in which the child is subjected to disciplinary measures
under Sec. 300.530, the evaluation must be conducted in an expedited
manner.
(ii) Until the evaluation is completed, the child remains in the
educational placement determined by school authorities, which can
include suspension or expulsion without educational services.
(iii) If the child is determined to be a child with a disability,
taking into consideration information from the evaluation conducted by
the agency and information provided by the parents, the agency must
provide special education and related services in accordance with this
part, including the requirements of Secs. 300.530 through 300.536
and section 612(a)(1)(A) of the Act.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1415(k)(5))