[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.324 Development, review, and revision of IEP.
(a) Development of IEP--(1) General. In developing each child's IEP,
the IEP Team must consider--
(i) The strengths of the child;
(ii) The concerns of the parents for enhancing the education of
their child;
(iii) The results of the initial or most recent evaluation of the
child; and
(iv) The academic, developmental, and functional needs of the child.
(2) Consideration of special factors. The IEP Team must--
(i) In the case of a child whose behavior impedes the child's
learning or that of others, consider the use of positive behavioral
interventions and supports, and other strategies, to address that
behavior;
(ii) In the case of a child with limited English proficiency,
consider the language needs of the child as those needs relate to the
child's IEP;
(iii) In the case of a child who is blind or visually impaired,
provide for instruction in Braille and the use of Braille unless the IEP
Team determines, after an evaluation of the child's reading and writing
skills, needs, and appropriate reading and writing media (including an
evaluation of the child's future needs for instruction in Braille or the
use of Braille), that instruction in Braille or the use of Braille is
not appropriate for the child;
(iv) Consider the communication needs of the child, and in the case
of a child who is deaf or hard of hearing, consider the child's language
and communication needs, opportunities for direct communications with
peers and professional personnel in the child's language and
communication mode, academic level, and full range of needs,
[[Page 74]]
including opportunities for direct instruction in the child's language
and communication mode; and
(v) Consider whether the child needs assistive technology devices
and services.
(3) Requirement with respect to regular education teacher. A regular
education teacher of a child with a disability, as a member of the IEP
Team, must, to the extent appropriate, participate in the development of
the IEP of the child, including the determination of--
(i) Appropriate positive behavioral interventions and supports and
other strategies for the child; and
(ii) Supplementary aids and services, program modifications, and
support for school personnel consistent with Sec. 300.320(a)(4).
(4) Agreement. (i) In making changes to a child's IEP after the
annual IEP Team meeting for a school year, the parent of a child with a
disability and the public agency may agree not to convene an IEP Team
meeting for the purposes of making those changes, and instead may
develop a written document to amend or modify the child's current IEP.
(ii) If changes are made to the child's IEP in accordance with
paragraph (a)(4)(i) of this section, the public agency must ensure that
the child's IEP Team is informed of those changes.
(5) Consolidation of IEP Team meetings. To the extent possible, the
public agency must encourage the consolidation of reevaluation meetings
for the child and other IEP Team meetings for the child.
(6) Amendments. Changes to the IEP may be made either by the entire
IEP Team at an IEP Team meeting, or as provided in paragraph (a)(4) of
this section, by amending the IEP rather than by redrafting the entire
IEP. Upon request, a parent must be provided with a revised copy of the
IEP with the amendments incorporated.
(b) Review and revision of IEPs--(1) General. Each public agency
must ensure that, subject to paragraphs (b)(2) and (b)(3) of this
section, the IEP Team--
(i) Reviews the child's IEP periodically, but not less than
annually, to determine whether the annual goals for the child are being
achieved; and
(ii) Revises the IEP, as appropriate, to address--
(A) Any lack of expected progress toward the annual goals described
in Sec. 300.320(a)(2), and in the general education curriculum, if
appropriate;
(B) The results of any reevaluation conducted under Sec. 300.303;
(C) Information about the child provided to, or by, the parents, as
described under Sec. 300.305(a)(2);
(D) The child's anticipated needs; or
(E) Other matters.
(2) Consideration of special factors. In conducting a review of the
child's IEP, the IEP Team must consider the special factors described in
paragraph (a)(2) of this section.
(3) Requirement with respect to regular education teacher. A regular
education teacher of the child, as a member of the IEP Team, must,
consistent with paragraph (a)(3) of this section, participate in the
review and revision of the IEP of the child.
(c) Failure to meet transition objectives--(1) Participating agency
failure. If a participating agency, other than the public agency, fails
to provide the transition services described in the IEP in accordance
with Sec. 300.320(b), the public agency must reconvene the IEP Team to
identify alternative strategies to meet the transition objectives for
the child set out in the IEP.
(2) Construction. Nothing in this part relieves any participating
agency, including a State vocational rehabilitation agency, of the
responsibility to provide or pay for any transition service that the
agency would otherwise provide to children with disabilities who meet
the eligibility criteria of that agency.
(d) Children with disabilities in adult prisons--(1) Requirements
that do not apply. The following requirements do not apply to children
with disabilities who are convicted as adults under State law and
incarcerated in adult prisons:
(i) The requirements contained in section 612(a)(16) of the Act and
Sec. 300.320(a)(6) (relating to participation of children with
disabilities in general assessments).
(ii) The requirements in Sec. 300.320(b) (relating to transition
planning and transition services) do not apply with
[[Page 75]]
respect to the children whose eligibility under Part B of the Act will
end, because of their age, before they will be eligible to be released
from prison based on consideration of their sentence and eligibility for
early release.
* * *