[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.226 Early intervening services.
(a) General. An LEA may not use more than 15 percent of the amount
the LEA receives under Part B of the Act for any fiscal year, less any
amount reduced by the LEA pursuant to Sec. 300.205, if any, in
combination with other amounts (which may include amounts other than
education funds), to develop and implement coordinated, early
intervening services, which may include interagency financing
structures, for students in kindergarten through grade 12 (with a
particular emphasis on students in kindergarten through grade three) who
are not currently identified as needing special education or related
services, but who need additional academic and behavioral support to
succeed in a general education environment. (See Appendix D for examples
of how Sec. 300.205(d), regarding local maintenance of effort, and
Sec. 300.226(a) affect one another.)
(b) Activities. In implementing coordinated, early intervening
services under this section, an LEA may carry out activities that
include--
(1) Professional development (which may be provided by entities
other than LEAs) for teachers and other school staff to enable such
personnel to deliver scientifically based academic and behavioral
interventions, including scientifically based literacy instruction, and,
where appropriate, instruction on the use of adaptive and instructional
software; and
(2) Providing educational and behavioral evaluations, services, and
supports, including scientifically based literacy instruction.
(c) Construction. Nothing in this section shall be construed to
either limit or create a right to FAPE under Part B of the Act or to
delay appropriate evaluation of a child suspected of having a
disability.
(d) Reporting. Each LEA that develops and maintains coordinated,
early
[[Page 61]]
intervening services under this section must annually report to the SEA
on--
(1) The number of children served under this section who received
early intervening services; and
(2) The number of children served under this section who received
early intervening services and subsequently receive special education
and related services under Part B of the Act during the preceding two
year period.
(e) Coordination with ESEA. Funds made available to carry out this
section may be used to carry out coordinated, early intervening services
aligned with activities funded by, and carried out under the ESEA if
those funds are used to supplement, and not supplant, funds made
available under the ESEA for the activities and services assisted under
this section.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1820-0600)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1413(f))