[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.514 Finality of decision; appeal; impartial review.
(a) Finality of hearing decision. A decision made in a hearing
conducted pursuant to Secs. 300.507 through 300.513 or Sec. Sec.
300.530 through 300.534 is final, except that any party involved in the
hearing may appeal the decision under the provisions of paragraph (b) of
this section and Sec. 300.516.
(b) Appeal of decisions; impartial review. (1) If the hearing
required by
[[Page 84]]
Sec. 300.511 is conducted by a public agency other than the SEA, any
party aggrieved by the findings and decision in the hearing may appeal
to the SEA.
(2) If there is an appeal, the SEA must conduct an impartial review
of the findings and decision appealed. The official conducting the
review must--
(i) Examine the entire hearing record;
(ii) Ensure that the procedures at the hearing were consistent with
the requirements of due process;
(iii) Seek additional evidence if necessary. If a hearing is held to
receive additional evidence, the rights in Sec. 300.512 apply;
(iv) Afford the parties an opportunity for oral or written argument,
or both, at the discretion of the reviewing official;
(v) Make an independent decision on completion of the review; and
(vi) Give a copy of the written, or, at the option of the parents,
electronic findings of fact and decisions to the parties.
(c) Findings and decision to advisory panel and general public. The
SEA, after deleting any personally identifiable information, must--
(1) Transmit the findings and decisions referred to in paragraph
(b)(2)(vi) of this section to the State advisory panel established under
Sec. 300.167; and
(2) Make those findings and decisions available to the public.
(d) Finality of review decision. The decision made by the reviewing
official is final unless a party brings a civil action under Sec.
300.516.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1415(g) and (h)(4), 1415(i)(1)(A), 1415(i)(2))