[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.8 Child with a disability.
(a) General. (1) Child with a disability means a child evaluated in
accordance with Secs. 300.304 through 300.311 as having mental
retardation, a hearing impairment (including deafness), a speech or
language impairment, a visual impairment (including blindness), a
serious emotional disturbance (referred to in this part as ``emotional
disturbance''), an orthopedic impairment, autism, traumatic brain
injury, an other health impairment, a specific learning disability,
deaf-blindness, or multiple disabilities, and who, by reason thereof,
needs special education and related services.
(2)(i) Subject to paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of this section, if it is
determined, through an appropriate evaluation under Secs. 300.304
through 300.311, that a child has one of the disabilities identified in
paragraph (a)(1) of this section, but only needs a related service and
not special education, the child is not a child with a disability under
this part.
(ii) If, consistent with Sec. 300.39(a)(2), the related service
required by the child is considered special education rather than a
related service under State standards, the child would be determined to
be a child with a disability under paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
(b) Children aged three through nine experiencing developmental
delays. Child with a disability for children aged three through nine (or
any subset of that age range, including ages three through five), may,
subject to the conditions described in Sec. 300.111(b), include a
child--
(1) Who is experiencing developmental delays, as defined by the
State and as measured by appropriate diagnostic instruments and
procedures, in one or more of the following areas: Physical development,
cognitive development, communication development, social or emotional
development, or adaptive development; and
(2) Who, by reason thereof, needs special education and related
services.
(c) Definitions of disability terms. The terms used in this
definition of a child with a disability are defined as follows:
(1)(i) Autism means a developmental disability significantly
affecting verbal and nonverbal communication and social interaction,
generally evident before age three, that adversely affects a child's
educational performance. Other characteristics often associated with
autism are engagement in repetitive activities and stereotyped
* * *