[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.507 Filing a due process complaint.
(a) General. (1) A parent or a public agency may file a due process
complaint on any of the matters described in Sec. 300.503(a)(1) and (2)
(relating to the identification, evaluation or educational placement of
a child with a disability, or the provision of FAPE to the child).
(2) The due process complaint must allege a violation that occurred
not more than two years before the date the parent or public agency knew
or should have known about the alleged action that forms the basis of
the due process complaint, or, if the State has an explicit time
limitation for filing a due process complaint under this part, in the
time allowed by that State law, except that the exceptions to the
timeline described in Sec. 300.511(f) apply to the timeline in this
section.
(b) Information for parents. The public agency must inform the
parent of any free or low-cost legal and other relevant services
available in the area if--
(1) The parent requests the information; or
[[Page 80]]
(2) The parent or the agency files a due process complaint under
this section.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1820-0600)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1415(b)(6))