[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.152 Minimum State complaint procedures.
(a) Time limit; minimum procedures. Each SEA must include in its
complaint procedures a time limit of 60 days after a complaint is filed
under Sec. 300.153 to--
(1) Carry out an independent on-site investigation, if the SEA
determines that an investigation is necessary;
(2) Give the complainant the opportunity to submit additional
information, either orally or in writing, about the allegations in the
complaint;
(3) Provide the public agency with the opportunity to respond to the
complaint, including, at a minimum--
(i) At the discretion of the public agency, a proposal to resolve
the complaint; and
(ii) An opportunity for a parent who has filed a complaint and the
public agency to voluntarily engage in mediation consistent with Sec.
300.506;
(4) Review all relevant information and make an independent
determination as to whether the public agency is violating a requirement
of Part B of the Act or of this part; and
(5) Issue a written decision to the complainant that addresses each
allegation in the complaint and contains--
(i) Findings of fact and conclusions; and
(ii) The reasons for the SEA's final decision.
[[Page 38]]
(b) Time extension; final decision; implementation. The SEA's
procedures described in paragraph (a) of this section also must--
(1) Permit an extension of the time limit under paragraph (a) of
this section only if--
(i) Exceptional circumstances exist with respect to a particular
complaint; or
(ii) The parent (or individual or organization, if mediation or
other alternative means of dispute resolution is available to the
individual or organization under State procedures) and the public agency
involved agree to extend the time to engage in mediation pursuant to
paragraph (a)(3)(ii) of this section, or to engage in other alternative
means of dispute resolution, if available in the State; and
(2) Include procedures for effective implementation of the SEA's
final decision, if needed, including--
(i) Technical assistance activities;
(ii) Negotiations; and
(iii) Corrective actions to achieve compliance.
(c) Complaints filed under this section and due process hearings
under Sec. 300.507 and Sec. Sec.300.530 through 300.532. (1) If a
written complaint is received that is also the subject of a due process
hearing under Sec. 300.507 or Sec. Sec.300.530 through 300.532, or
contains multiple issues of which one or more are part of that hearing,
the State must set aside any part of the complaint that is being
addressed in the due process hearing until the conclusion of the
hearing. However, any issue in the complaint that is not a part of the
due process action must be resolved using the time limit and procedures
described in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section.
(2) If an issue raised in a complaint filed under this section has
previously been decided in a due process hearing involving the same
parties--
(i) The due process hearing decision is binding on that issue; and
(ii) The SEA must inform the complainant to that effect.
(3) A complaint alleging a public agency's failure to implement a
due process hearing decision must be resolved by the SEA.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control numbers
1820-0030 and 1820-0600)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1221e-3)