[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.209 Treatment of charter schools and their students.
(a) Rights of children with disabilities. Children with disabilities
who attend public charter schools and their parents retain all rights
under this part.
(b) Charter schools that are public schools of the LEA. (1) In
carrying out
[[Page 58]]
Part B of the Act and these regulations with respect to charter schools
that are public schools of the LEA, the LEA must--
(i) Serve children with disabilities attending those charter schools
in the same manner as the LEA serves children with disabilities in its
other schools, including providing supplementary and related services on
site at the charter school to the same extent to which the LEA has a
policy or practice of providing such services on the site to its other
public schools; and
(ii) Provide funds under Part B of the Act to those charter
schools--
(A) On the same basis as the LEA provides funds to the LEA's other
public schools, including proportional distribution based on relative
enrollment of children with disabilities; and
(B) At the same time as the LEA distributes other Federal funds to
the LEA's other public schools, consistent with the State's charter
school law.
(2) If the public charter school is a school of an LEA that receives
funding under Sec. 300.705 and includes other public schools--
(i) The LEA is responsible for ensuring that the requirements of
this part are met, unless State law assigns that responsibility to some
other entity; and
(ii) The LEA must meet the requirements of paragraph (b)(1) of this
section.
(c) Public charter schools that are LEAs. If the public charter
school is an LEA, consistent with Sec. 300.28, that receives funding
under Sec. 300.705, that charter school is responsible for ensuring
that the requirements of this part are met, unless State law assigns
that responsibility to some other entity.
(d) Public charter schools that are not an LEA or a school that is
part of an LEA. (1) If the public charter school is not an LEA receiving
funding under Sec. 300.705, or a school that is part of an LEA
receiving funding under Sec. 300.705, the SEA is responsible for
ensuring that the requirements of this part are met.
(2) Paragraph (d)(1) of this section does not preclude a State from
assigning initial responsibility for ensuring the requirements of this
part are met to another entity. However, the SEA must maintain the
ultimate responsibility for ensuring compliance with this part,
consistent with Sec. 300.149.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1820-0600)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1413(a)(5))