[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.300 Parental consent.
(a) Parental consent for initial evaluation. (1)(i) The public
agency proposing to conduct an initial evaluation to determine if a
child qualifies as a child with a disability under Sec. 300.8 must,
* * *
(iii) The public agency must make reasonable efforts to obtain the
informed consent from the parent for an initial evaluation to determine
whether the child is a child with a disability.
(2) For initial evaluations only, if the child is a ward of the
State and is not residing with the child's parent, the public agency is
not required to obtain informed consent from the parent for an initial
evaluation to determine whether the child is a child with a disability
if--
(i) Despite reasonable efforts to do so, the public agency cannot
discover
[[Page 63]]
the whereabouts of the parent of the child;
(ii) The rights of the parents of the child have been terminated in
accordance with State law; or
(iii) The rights of the parent to make educational decisions have
been subrogated by a judge in accordance with State law and consent for
an initial evaluation has been given by an individual appointed by the
judge to represent the child.
(3)(i) If the parent of a child enrolled in public school or seeking
to be enrolled in public school does not provide consent for initial
evaluation under paragraph (a)(1) of this section, or the parent fails
to respond to a request to provide consent, the public agency may, but
is not required to, pursue the initial evaluation of the child by
utilizing the procedural safeguards in subpart E of this part (including
the mediation procedures under Sec. 300.506 or the due process
procedures under Secs. 300.507 through 300.516), if appropriate,
except to the extent inconsistent with State law relating to such
parental consent.
(ii) The public agency does not violate its obligation under Sec.
300.111 and Secs. 300.301 through 300.311 if it declines to pursue
the evaluation.
(b) Parental consent for services. (1) A public agency that is
responsible for making FAPE available to a child with a disability must
obtain informed consent from the parent of the child before the initial
provision of special education and related services to the child.
(2) The public agency must make reasonable efforts to obtain
informed consent from the parent for the initial provision of special
education and related services to the child.
(3) If the parent of a child fails to respond or refuses to consent
to services under paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the public agency
may not use the procedures in subpart E of this part (including the
mediation procedures under Sec. 300.506 or the due process procedures
under Secs. 300.507 through 300.516) in order to obtain agreement
or a ruling that the services may be provided to the child.
(4) If the parent of the child refuses to consent to the initial
provision of special education and related services, or the parent fails
to respond to a request to provide consent for the initial provision of
special education and related services, the public agency--
(i) Will not be considered to be in violation of the requirement to
make available FAPE to the child for the failure to provide the child
with the special education and related services for which the public
agency requests consent; and
(ii) Is not required to convene an IEP Team meeting or develop an
IEP under Secs. 300.320 and 300.324 for the child for the special
education and related services for which the public agency requests such
consent.
(c) Parental consent for reevaluations. (1) Subject to paragraph
(c)(2) of this section, each public agency--
(i) Must obtain informed parental consent, in accordance with Sec.
300.300(a)(1), prior to conducting any reevaluation of a child with a
disability.
(ii) If the parent refuses to consent to the reevaluation, the
public agency may, but is not required to, pursue the reevaluation by
using the consent override procedures described in paragraph (a)(3) of
this section.
(iii) The public agency does not violate its obligation under Sec.
300.111 and Secs. 300.301 through 300.311 if it declines to pursue
the evaluation or reevaluation.
(2) The informed parental consent described in paragraph (c)(1) of
this section need not be obtained if the public agency can demonstrate
that--
(i) It made reasonable efforts to obtain such consent; and
(ii) The child's parent has failed to respond.
(d) Other consent requirements.
(1) Parental consent is not required before--
(i) Reviewing existing data as part of an evaluation or a
reevaluation; or
(ii) Administering a test or other evaluation that is administered
to all children unless, before administration of that test or
evaluation, consent is required of parents of all children.
(2) In addition to the parental consent requirements described in
paragraph (a) of this section, a State may require parental consent for
other services and activities under this part if it ensures that each
public agency in the
[[Page 64]]
State establishes and implements effective procedures to ensure that a
parent's refusal to consent does not result in a failure to provide the
child with FAPE.
(3) A public agency may not use a parent's refusal to consent to one
service or activity under paragraphs (a) or (d)(2) of this section to
deny the parent or child any other service, benefit, or activity of the
public agency, except as required by this part.
(4)(i) If a parent of a child who is home schooled or placed in a
private school by the parents at their own expense does not provide
consent for the initial evaluation or the reevaluation, or the parent
fails to respond to a request to provide consent, the public agency may
* * *