[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.160 Participation in assessments.
(a) General. A State must ensure that all children with disabilities
are included in all general State and district-wide assessment programs,
including assessments described under section 1111 of the ESEA, 20
U.S.C. 6311, with appropriate accommodations and alternate assessments,
if necessary, as indicated in their respective IEPs.
(b) Accommodation guidelines. (1) A State (or, in the case of a
district-wide assessment, an LEA) must develop guidelines for the
provision of appropriate accommodations.
(2) The State's (or, in the case of a district-wide assessment, the
LEA's) guidelines must--
(i) Identify only those accommodations for each assessment that do
not invalidate the score; and
(ii) Instruct IEP Teams to select, for each assessment, only those
accommodations that do not invalidate the score.
(c) Alternate assessments. (1) A State (or, in the case of a
district-wide assessment, an LEA) must develop and implement alternate
assessments and guidelines for the participation of children with
disabilities in alternate assessments for those children who cannot
participate in regular assessments, even with accommodations, as
indicated in their respective IEPs, as provided in paragraph (a) of this
section.
(2) For assessing the academic progress of students with
disabilities under Title I of the ESEA, the alternate assessments and
guidelines in paragraph (c)(1) of this section must provide for
alternate assessments that--
(i) Are aligned with the State's challenging academic content
standards and challenging student academic achievement standards;
(ii) If the State has adopted modified academic achievement
standards permitted in 34 CFR 200.1(e), measure the achievement of
children with disabilities meeting the State's criteria under Sec.
200.1(e)(2) against those standards; and
(iii) If the State has adopted alternate academic achievement
standards permitted in 34 CFR 200.1(d), measure the achievement of
children with the most significant cognitive disabilities against those
standards.
(d) Explanation to IEP Teams. A State (or in the case of a district-
wide assessment, an LEA) must provide IEP Teams with a clear explanation
of the differences between assessments based on grade-level academic
achievement standards and those based on modified or alternate academic
achievement standards, including any effects of State or local policies
on the student's education resulting from taking an alternate assessment
based on alternate or modified academic achievement standards (such as
whether only satisfactory performance on a regular assessment would
qualify a student for a regular high school diploma).
(e) Inform parents. A State (or in the case of a district-wide
assessment, an LEA) must ensure that parents of students selected to be
assessed based on alternate or modified academic achievement standards
are informed that their child's achievement will be measured based on
alternate or modified academic achievement standards.
(f) Reports. An SEA (or, in the case of a district-wide assessment,
an LEA) must make available to the public, and report to the public with
the same frequency and in the same detail as it reports on the
assessment of nondisabled children, the following:
[[Page 43]]
(1) The number of children with disabilities participating in
regular assessments, and the number of those children who were provided
accommodations (that did not result in an invalid score) in order to
participate in those assessments.
(2) The number of children with disabilities, if any, participating
in alternate assessments based on grade-level academic achievement
standards.
(3) The number of children with disabilities, if any, participating
in alternate assessments based on modified academic achievement
standards.
(4) The number of children with disabilities, if any, participating
in alternate assessments based on alternate academic achievement
standards.
(5) Compared with the achievement of all children, including
children with disabilities, the performance results of children with
disabilities on regular assessments, alternate assessments based on
grade-level academic achievement standards, alternate assessments based
on modified academic achievement standards, and alternate assessments
based on alternate academic achievement standards if--
(i) The number of children participating in those assessments is
sufficient to yield statistically reliable information; and
(ii) Reporting that information will not reveal personally
identifiable information about an individual student on those
assessments.
(g) Universal design. An SEA (or, in the case of a district-wide
assessment, an LEA) must, to the extent possible, use universal design
principles in developing and administering any assessments under this
section.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(16))
[72 FR 17781, Apr. 9, 2007]
Sec. 300.161 [Reserved]