[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.205 Adjustment to local fiscal efforts in certain fiscal years.
(a) Amounts in excess. Notwithstanding Sec. 300.202(a)(2) and (b)
and Sec. 300.203(a), and except as provided in paragraph (d) of this
section and Sec. 300.230(e)(2), for any fiscal year for which the
allocation received by an LEA under Sec. 300.705 exceeds the amount the
LEA received for the previous fiscal year, the LEA may reduce the level
of expenditures otherwise required by Sec. 300.203(a) by not more than
50 percent of the amount of that excess.
(b) Use of amounts to carry out activities under ESEA. If an LEA
exercises the authority under paragraph (a) of this section, the LEA
must use an amount of local funds equal to the reduction in expenditures
under paragraph (a) of this section to carry out activities that could
be supported with funds under the ESEA regardless of whether the LEA is
using funds under the ESEA for those activities.
(c) State prohibition. Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this
section, if an SEA determines that an LEA is unable to establish and
maintain programs of FAPE that meet the requirements of section 613(a)
of the Act and this part or the SEA has taken action against the LEA
under section 616 of the Act and subpart F of these regulations, the SEA
must prohibit the LEA from reducing the level of expenditures under
paragraph (a) of this section for that fiscal year.
(d) Special rule. The amount of funds expended by an LEA for early
intervening services under Sec. 300.226 shall count toward the maximum
amount of
[[Page 57]]
expenditures that the LEA may reduce under paragraph (a) of this
section.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1820-0600)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1413(a)(2)(C))