[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.532 Appeal.
(a) General. The parent of a child with a disability who disagrees
with any decision regarding placement under Secs. 300.530 and
300.531, or the manifestation determination under Sec. 300.530(e), or
an LEA that believes that maintaining the current placement of the child
is substantially likely to result in injury to the child or others, may
appeal the decision by requesting a hearing. The hearing is requested by
filing a complaint pursuant to Secs. 300.507 and 300.508(a) and
(b).
(b) Authority of hearing officer. (1) A hearing officer under Sec.
300.511 hears, and makes a determination regarding an appeal under
paragraph (a) of this section.
(2) In making the determination under paragraph (b)(1) of this
section, the hearing officer may--
(i) Return the child with a disability to the placement from which
the child was removed if the hearing officer determines that the removal
was a violation of Sec. 300.530 or that the child's behavior was a
manifestation of the child's disability; or
[[Page 90]]
(ii) Order a change of placement of the child with a disability to
an appropriate interim alternative educational setting for not more than
45 school days if the hearing officer determines that maintaining the
current placement of the child is substantially likely to result in
injury to the child or to others.
(3) The procedures under paragraphs (a) and (b)(1) and (2) of this
section may be repeated, if the LEA believes that returning the child to
the original placement is substantially likely to result in injury to
the child or to others.
(c) Expedited due process hearing. (1) Whenever a hearing is
requested under paragraph (a) of this section, the parents or the LEA
involved in the dispute must have an opportunity for an impartial due
process hearing consistent with the requirements of Secs. 300.507
and 300.508(a) through (c) and Secs. 300.510 through 300.514,
except as provided in paragraph (c)(2) through (4) of this section.
(2) The SEA or LEA is responsible for arranging the expedited due
process hearing, which must occur within 20 school days of the date the
complaint requesting the hearing is filed. The hearing officer must make
a determination within 10 school days after the hearing.
(3) Unless the parents and LEA agree in writing to waive the
resolution meeting described in paragraph (c)(3)(i) of this section, or
agree to use the mediation process described in Sec. 300.506--
(i) A resolution meeting must occur within seven days of receiving
notice of the due process complaint; and
(ii) The due process hearing may proceed unless the matter has been
resolved to the satisfaction of both parties within 15 days of the
receipt of the due process complaint.
(4) A State may establish different State-imposed procedural rules
for expedited due process hearings conducted under this section than it
has established for other due process hearings, but, except for the
timelines as modified in paragraph (c)(3) of this section, the State
must ensure that the requirements in Secs. 300.510 through 300.514
are met.
(5) The decisions on expedited due process hearings are appealable
consistent with Sec. 300.514.
(Authority:
20 U.S.C. 1415(k)(3) and (4)(B), 1415(f)(1)(A))