[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.530 Authority of school personnel.
(a) Case-by-case determination. School personnel may consider any
unique circumstances on a case-by-case basis when determining whether a
change in placement, consistent with the other requirements of this
section, is appropriate for a child with a disability who violates a
code of student conduct.
(b) General. (1) School personnel under this section may remove a
child with a disability who violates a code of student conduct from his
or her current placement to an appropriate interim alternative
educational setting, another setting, or suspension, for not more than
10 consecutive school days (to the extent those alternatives are applied
to children without disabilities), and for additional removals of not
more than 10 consecutive school days in that same school year for
separate incidents of misconduct (as long
[[Page 88]]
as those removals do not constitute a change of placement under Sec.
300.536).
(2) After a child with a disability has been removed from his or her
current placement for 10 school days in the same school year, during any
subsequent days of removal the public agency must provide services to
the extent required under paragraph (d) of this section.
(c) Additional authority. For disciplinary changes in placement that
would exceed 10 consecutive school days, if the behavior that gave rise
to the violation of the school code is determined not to be a
manifestation of the child's disability pursuant to paragraph (e) of
this section, school personnel may apply the relevant disciplinary
procedures to children with disabilities in the same manner and for the
same duration as the procedures would be applied to children without
* * *
under schedules I, II, III, IV, or V in section 202(c) of the Controlled
Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 812(c)).
(2) Illegal drug means a controlled substance; but does not include
a controlled substance that is legally possessed or used under the
supervision of a licensed health-care professional or that is legally
possessed or used under any other authority under that Act or under any
other provision of Federal law.
(3) Serious bodily injury has the meaning given the term ``serious
bodily injury'' under paragraph (3) of subsection (h) of section 1365 of
title 18, United States Code.
(4) Weapon has the meaning given the term ``dangerous weapon'' under
paragraph (2) of the first subsection (g) of section 930 of title 18,
United States Code.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1415(k)(1) and (7))