[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.34 Related services.
(a) General. Related services means transportation and such
developmental, corrective, and other supportive services as are required
to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education,
* * *
(1) Audiology includes--
(i) Identification of children with hearing loss;
(ii) Determination of the range, nature, and degree of hearing loss,
including referral for medical or other professional attention for the
habilitation of hearing;
(iii) Provision of habilitative activities, such as language
habilitation, auditory training, speech reading (lip-reading), hearing
evaluation, and speech conservation;
[[Page 20]]
(iv) Creation and administration of programs for prevention of
hearing loss;
(v) Counseling and guidance of children, parents, and teachers
regarding hearing loss; and
(vi) Determination of children's needs for group and individual
amplification, selecting and fitting an appropriate aid, and evaluating
the effectiveness of amplification.
(2) Counseling services means services provided by qualified social
workers, psychologists, guidance counselors, or other qualified
personnel.
(3) Early identification and assessment of disabilities in children
means the implementation of a formal plan for identifying a disability
as early as possible in a child's life.
(4) Interpreting services includes--
(i) The following, when used with respect to children who are deaf
or hard of hearing: Oral transliteration services, cued language
transliteration services, sign language transliteration and interpreting
services, and transcription services, such as communication access real-
time translation (CART), C-Print, and TypeWell; and
(ii) Special interpreting services for children who are deaf-blind.
(5) Medical services means services provided by a licensed physician
to determine a child's medically related disability that results in the
child's need for special education and related services.
(6) Occupational therapy--
(i) Means services provided by a qualified occupational therapist;
and
(ii) Includes--
(A) Improving, developing, or restoring functions impaired or lost
* * *
aids; and
(D) Other concepts, techniques, and tools.
(8)(i) Parent counseling and training means assisting parents in
understanding the special needs of their child;
(ii) Providing parents with information about child development; and
(iii) Helping parents to acquire the necessary skills that will
allow them to support the implementation of their child's IEP or IFSP.
(9) Physical therapy means services provided by a qualified physical
therapist.
(10) Psychological services includes--
(i) Administering psychological and educational tests, and other
assessment procedures;
(ii) Interpreting assessment results;
(iii) Obtaining, integrating, and interpreting information about
child behavior and conditions relating to learning;
(iv) Consulting with other staff members in planning school programs
to meet the special educational needs of children as indicated by
psychological tests, interviews, direct observation, and behavioral
evaluations;
(v) Planning and managing a program of psychological services,
including psychological counseling for children and parents; and
(vi) Assisting in developing positive behavioral intervention
strategies.
(11) Recreation includes--
(i) Assessment of leisure function;
(ii) Therapeutic recreation services;
(iii) Recreation programs in schools and community agencies; and
(iv) Leisure education.
[[Page 21]]
(12) Rehabilitation counseling services means services provided by
qualified personnel in individual or group sessions that focus
specifically on career development, employment preparation, achieving
independence, and integration in the workplace and community of a
student with a disability. The term also includes vocational
rehabilitation services provided to a student with a disability by
vocational rehabilitation programs funded under the Rehabilitation Act
of 1973, as amended, 29 U.S.C. 701 et seq.
* * *
problems in a child's living situation (home, school, and community)
that affect the child's adjustment in school;
(iv) Mobilizing school and community resources to enable the child
to learn as effectively as possible in his or her educational program;
and
(v) Assisting in developing positive behavioral intervention
strategies.
(15) Speech-language pathology services includes--
(i) Identification of children with speech or language impairments;
(ii) Diagnosis and appraisal of specific speech or language
impairments;
(iii) Referral for medical or other professional attention necessary
for the habilitation of speech or language impairments;
(iv) Provision of speech and language services for the habilitation
or prevention of communicative impairments; and
(v) Counseling and guidance of parents, children, and teachers
regarding speech and language impairments.
(16) Transportation includes--
(i) Travel to and from school and between schools;
(ii) Travel in and around school buildings; and
(iii) Specialized equipment (such as special or adapted buses,
lifts, and ramps), if required to provide special transportation for a
child with a disability.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1401(26))