[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.620 Result of hearing.
(a) If, as a result of the hearing, the agency decides that the
information is inaccurate, misleading or otherwise in violation of the
privacy or other rights of the child, it must amend the information
accordingly and so inform the parent in writing.
(b) If, as a result of the hearing, the agency decides that the
information is not inaccurate, misleading, or otherwise in violation of
the privacy or other rights of the child, it must inform the parent of
the parent's right to place in the records the agency maintains on the
child a statement commenting on the information or setting forth any
reasons for disagreeing with the decision of the agency.
(c) Any explanation placed in the records of the child under this
section must--
(1) Be maintained by the agency as part of the records of the child
as long as the record or contested portion is maintained by the agency;
and
(2) If the records of the child or the contested portion is
disclosed by the agency to any party, the explanation must also be
disclosed to the party.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(8); 1417(c))