[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.307 Specific learning disabilities.
(a) General. A State must adopt, consistent with Sec. 300.309,
criteria for determining whether a child has a specific learning
disability as defined in Sec. 300.8(c)(10). In addition, the criteria
adopted by the State--
(1) Must not require the use of a severe discrepancy between
intellectual ability and achievement for determining whether a child has
a specific learning disability, as defined in Sec. 300.8(c)(10);
(2) Must permit the use of a process based on the child's response
to scientific, research-based intervention; and
(3) May permit the use of other alternative research-based
procedures for determining whether a child has a specific learning
disability, as defined in Sec. 300.8(c)(10).
(b) Consistency with State criteria. A public agency must use the
State criteria adopted pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section in
determining whether a child has a specific learning disability.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1221e-3; 1401(30); 1414(b)(6))