[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.530 Authority of school personnel.
(a) Case-by-case determination. School personnel may consider any
unique circumstances on a case-by-case basis when determining whether a
change in placement, consistent with the other requirements of this
* * *
education curriculum, although in another setting, and to progress
toward meeting the goals set out in the child's IEP.
(5) If the removal is a change of placement under Sec. 300.536, the
child's IEP Team determines appropriate services under paragraph (d)(1)
of this section.
(e) Manifestation determination. (1) Within 10 school days of any
decision to change the placement of a child with a disability because of
a violation of a code of student conduct, the LEA, the parent, and
relevant members of the child's IEP Team (as determined by the parent
and the LEA) must review all relevant information in the student's file,
including the child's IEP, any teacher observations, and any relevant
information provided by the parents to determine--
(i) If the conduct in question was caused by, or had a direct and
substantial relationship to, the child's disability; or
(ii) If the conduct in question was the direct result of the LEA's
failure to implement the IEP.
(2) The conduct must be determined to be a manifestation of the
child's disability if the LEA, the parent, and relevant members of the
child's IEP Team determine that a condition in either paragraph
(e)(1)(i) or (1)(ii) of this section was met.
(3) If the LEA, the parent, and relevant members of the child's IEP
Team determine the condition described in paragraph (e)(1)(ii) of this
section was met, the LEA must take immediate steps to remedy those
deficiencies.
(f) Determination that behavior was a manifestation. If the LEA, the
parent, and relevant members of the IEP Team make the determination that
the conduct was a manifestation of the child's disability, the IEP Team
must--
(1) Either--
[[Page 89]]
(i) Conduct a functional behavioral assessment, unless the LEA had
conducted a functional behavioral assessment before the behavior that
* * *
intervention plan for the child; or
(ii) If a behavioral intervention plan already has been developed,
review the behavioral intervention plan, and modify it, as necessary, to
address the behavior; and
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (g) of this section, return the
child to the placement from which the child was removed, unless the
parent and the LEA agree to a change of placement as part of the
modification of the behavioral intervention plan.
(g) Special circumstances. School personnel may remove a student to
an interim alternative educational setting for not more than 45 school
days without regard to whether the behavior is determined to be a
manifestation of the child's disability, if the child--
(1) Carries a weapon to or possesses a weapon at school, on school
premises, or to or at a school function under the jurisdiction of an SEA
or an LEA;
(2) Knowingly possesses or uses illegal drugs, or sells or solicits
the sale of a controlled substance, while at school, on school premises,
or at a school function under the jurisdiction of an SEA or an LEA; or
(3) Has inflicted serious bodily injury upon another person while at
school, on school premises, or at a school function under the
jurisdiction of an SEA or an LEA.
(h) Notification. On the date on which the decision is made to make
a removal that constitutes a change of placement of a child with a
disability because of a violation of a code of student conduct, the LEA
must notify the parents of that decision, and provide the parents the
procedural safeguards notice described in Sec. 300.504.
(i) Definitions. For purposes of this section, the following
definitions apply:
(1) Controlled substance means a drug or other substance identified
under schedules I, II, III, IV, or V in section 202(c) of the Controlled
Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 812(c)).
(2) Illegal drug means a controlled substance; but does not include
a controlled substance that is legally possessed or used under the
supervision of a licensed health-care professional or that is legally
* * *