[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.174 Prohibition on mandatory medication.
(a) General. The SEA must prohibit State and LEA personnel from
requiring parents to obtain a prescription for substances identified
under schedules I, II, III, IV, or V in section 202(c) of the Controlled
Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 812(c)) for a child as a condition of
attending school, receiving an evaluation under Secs. 300.300
through 300.311, or receiving services under this part.
(b) Rule of construction. Nothing in paragraph (a) of this section
shall be construed to create a Federal prohibition against teachers and
other school personnel consulting or sharing classroom-based
observations with parents or guardians regarding a student's academic
and functional performance, or behavior in the classroom or school, or
regarding the need for evaluation for special education or related
services under Sec. 300.111 (related to child find).
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1820-0030)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(25))