[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.5 Assistive technology device.
Assistive technology device means any item, piece of equipment, or
product system, whether acquired commercially off the shelf, modified,
or customized, that is used to increase, maintain, or improve the
functional capabilities of a child with a disability. The term does not
include a medical device that is surgically implanted, or the
replacement of such device.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1401(1))