[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.132 Provision of services for parentally-placed private school
children with disabilities--basic requirement.
(a) General. To the extent consistent with the number and location
of children with disabilities who are enrolled by their parents in
private, including religious, elementary schools and secondary schools
located in the school district served by the LEA, provision is made for
the participation of those children in the program assisted or carried
out under Part B of the Act by providing them with special education and
related services, including direct services determined in accordance
with Sec. 300.137, unless the Secretary has arranged for services to
those children under the by-pass provisions in Secs. 300.190
through 300.198.
(b) Services plan for parentally-placed private school children with
disabilities. In accordance with paragraph (a) of this section and
Secs. 300.137 through 300.139, a services plan must be developed
and implemented for each private school child with a disability who has
been designated by the LEA in which the private school is located to
receive special education and related services under this part.
(c) Record keeping. Each LEA must maintain in its records, and
provide to the SEA, the following information related to parentally-
placed private school children covered under Secs. 300.130 through
300.144:
(1) The number of children evaluated;
(2) The number of children determined to be children with
disabilities; and
(3) The number of children served.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control numbers
1820-0030 and 1820-0600)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(10)(A)(i))