[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.114 LRE requirements.
(a) General. (1) Except as provided in Sec. 300.324(d)(2)
(regarding children with disabilities in adult prisons), the State must
have in effect policies and procedures to ensure that public agencies in
the State meet the LRE requirements of this section and Secs.
300.115 through 300.120.
(2) Each public agency must ensure that--
(i) To the maximum extent appropriate, children with disabilities,
including children in public or private institutions or other care
facilities, are educated with children who are nondisabled; and
(ii) Special classes, separate schooling, or other removal of
children with disabilities from the regular educational environment
occurs only if the nature or severity of the disability is such that
education in regular classes with the use of supplementary aids and
services cannot be achieved satisfactorily.
(b) Additional requirement--State funding mechanism--(1) General.
(i) A State funding mechanism must not result in placements that violate
the requirements of paragraph (a) of this section; and
(ii) A State must not use a funding mechanism by which the State
distributes funds on the basis of the type of setting in which a child
is served that will result in the failure to provide a child with a
disability FAPE according to the unique needs of the child, as described
in the child's IEP.
(2) Assurance. If the State does not have policies and procedures to
ensure compliance with paragraph (b)(1) of this section, the State must
provide the Sec. etary an assurance that the State will revise the
funding mechanism as soon as feasible to ensure that the mechanism does
not result in placements that violate that paragraph.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1820-0030)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(5))