[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.535 Referral to and action by law enforcement and judicial authorities.
(a) Rule of construction. Nothing in this part prohibits an agency
from reporting a crime committed by a child with a disability to
appropriate authorities or prevents State law enforcement and judicial
authorities from exercising their responsibilities with regard to the
application of Federal and State law to crimes committed by a child with
a disability.
(b) Transmittal of records. (1) An agency reporting a crime
committed by a child with a disability must ensure that copies of the
special education and disciplinary records of the child are transmitted
for consideration by the appropriate authorities to whom the agency
reports the crime.
(2) An agency reporting a crime under this section may transmit
copies of the child's special education and disciplinary records only to
the extent that the transmission is permitted by the Family Educational
Rights and Privacy Act.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1415(k)(6))