[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.511 Impartial due process hearing.
(a) General. Whenever a due process complaint is received under
Sec. 300.507 or Sec.300.532, the parents or the LEA involved in the
dispute must have an opportunity for an impartial due process hearing,
consistent with the procedures in Secs. 300.507, 300.508, and
300.510.
(b) Agency responsible for conducting the due process hearing. The
hearing described in paragraph (a) of this section must be conducted by
the SEA or the public agency directly responsible for the education of
the child, as determined under State statute, State regulation, or a
written policy of the SEA.
(c) Impartial hearing officer. (1) At a minimum, a hearing officer--
(i) Must not be--
(A) An employee of the SEA or the LEA that is involved in the
education or care of the child; or
(B) A person having a personal or professional interest that
conflicts with the person's objectivity in the hearing;
(ii) Must possess knowledge of, and the ability to understand, the
provisions of the Act, Federal and State regulations pertaining to the
Act, and legal interpretations of the Act by Federal and State courts;
(iii) Must possess the knowledge and ability to conduct hearings in
accordance with appropriate, standard legal practice; and
(iv) Must possess the knowledge and ability to render and write
decisions in accordance with appropriate, standard legal practice.
(2) A person who otherwise qualifies to conduct a hearing under
paragraph (c)(1) of this section is not an employee of the agency solely
because he or she is paid by the agency to serve as a hearing officer.
(3) Each public agency must keep a list of the persons who serve as
hearing officers. The list must include a statement of the
qualifications of each of those persons.
(d) Subject matter of due process hearings. The party requesting the
due process hearing may not raise issues at the due process hearing that
were not raised in the due process complaint filed under Sec.
300.508(b), unless the other party agrees otherwise.
(e) Timeline for requesting a hearing. A parent or agency must
request an impartial hearing on their due process complaint within two
years of the date the parent or agency knew or should have known about
the alleged action that forms the basis of the due process complaint, or
if the State has an explicit time limitation for requesting such a due
process hearing under this part, in the time allowed by that State law.
(f) Exceptions to the timeline. The timeline described in paragraph
(e) of this section does not apply to a parent if the parent was
prevented from filing a due process complaint due to--
(1) Specific misrepresentations by the LEA that it had resolved the
problem forming the basis of the due process complaint; or
(2) The LEA's withholding of information from the parent that was
required under this part to be provided to the parent.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1820-0600)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1415(f)(1)(A), 1415(f)(3)(A)-(D))
[[Page 83]]