[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.146 Responsibility of SEA.
Each SEA must ensure that a child with a disability who is placed in
or referred to a private school or facility by a public agency--
(a) Is provided special education and related services--
(1) In conformance with an IEP that meets the requirements of
Secs. 300.320 through 300.325; and
(2) At no cost to the parents;
(b) Is provided an education that meets the standards that apply to
education provided by the SEA and LEAs including the requirements of
this part, except for Sec. 300.18 and Sec.300.156(c); and
(c) Has all of the rights of a child with a disability who is served
by a public agency.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1820-0030)
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(10)(B))