[Title 34 CFR ]
Sec. 300.33 Public agency.
Public agency includes the SEA, LEAs, ESAs, nonprofit public charter
schools that are not otherwise included as LEAs or ESAs and are not a
school of an LEA or ESA, and any other political subdivisions of the
State that are responsible for providing education to children with
disabilities.
(Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1412(a)(11))