[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 89.2 Definitions.
The following definitions apply to part 89. All terms not defined
herein have the meaning given them in the Act.
Act means the Clean Air Act, as amended, 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.
* * *
or transportable, meaning designed to be and capable of being carried or
moved from one location to another. Indicia of transportability include,
but are not limited to, wheels, skids, carrying handles, dolly, trailer,
or platform.
(2) An internal combustion engine is not a nonroad engine if:
(i) the engine is used to propel a motor vehicle or a vehicle used
solely for competition, or is subject to standards promulgated under
section 202 of the Act; or
(ii) the engine is regulated by a federal New Source Performance
Standard promulgated under section 111 of the Act; or
(iii) the engine otherwise included in paragraph (1)(iii) of this
definition remains or will remain at a location for more than 12
consecutive months or a shorter period of time for an engine located at
a seasonal source. A location is any single site at a building,
structure, facility, or installation. Any engine (or engines) that
replaces an engine at a location and that is intended to perform the
same or similar function as the engine replaced will be included in
calculating the consecutive time period. An engine located at a seasonal
source is an engine that remains at a seasonal source during the full
annual operating period of the seasonal source. A seasonal source is a
stationary source that remains in a single location on a permanent basis
(i.e., at least two years) and that operates at that single location
approximately three months (or more) each year. This paragraph does not
apply to an engine after the engine is removed from the location.
Nonroad equipment means equipment that is powered by nonroad
engines.
Nonroad vehicle means a vehicle that is powered by a nonroad engine
as defined in this section and that is not a motor vehicle or a vehicle
used solely for competition.
Nonroad vehicle or nonroad equipment manufacturer means any person
engaged in the manufacturing or assembling of new nonroad vehicles or
equipment r importing such vehicles or equipment for resale, or who acts
for and is under the control of any such person in connection with the
* * *