[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 89.2 Definitions.
The following definitions apply to part 89. All terms not defined
herein have the meaning given them in the Act.
Act means the Clean Air Act, as amended, 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.
* * *
longer be new after it is placed into service. A nonroad engine,
vehicle, or equipment is placed into service when it is used for its
functional purposes. With respect to imported nonroad engines, nonroad
vehicles, or nonroad equipment, the term new means an engine, vehicle,
or piece of equipment that is not covered by a certificate of conformity
issued under this part at the time of importation, and that is
manufactured after the effective date of a regulation issued under this
part which is applicable to such engine, vehicle, or equipment (or which
would be applicable to such engine, vehicle, or equipment had it been
manufactured for importation into the United States).
Nonroad engine means:
(1) Except as discussed in paragraph (2) of this definition, a
nonroad engine is any internal combustion engine:
(i) In or on a piece of equipment that is self-propelled or serves a
dual purpose by both propelling itself and performing another function
(such as garden tractors, off-highway mobile cranes and bulldozers); or
(ii) In or on a piece of equipment that is intended to be propelled
while performing its function (such as lawnmowers and string trimmers);
or
(iii) That, by itself or in or on a piece of equipment, is portable
or transportable, meaning designed to be and capable of being carried or
moved from one location to another. Indicia of transportability include,
but are not limited to, wheels, skids, carrying handles, dolly, trailer,
or platform.
(2) An internal combustion engine is not a nonroad engine if:
(i) the engine is used to propel a motor vehicle or a vehicle used
solely for competition, or is subject to standards promulgated under
section 202 of the Act; or
(ii) the engine is regulated by a federal New Source Performance
Standard promulgated under section 111 of the Act; or
(iii) the engine otherwise included in paragraph (1)(iii) of this
definition remains or will remain at a location for more than 12
consecutive months or a shorter period of time for an engine located at
a seasonal source. A location is any single site at a building,
structure, facility, or installation. Any engine (or engines) that
replaces an engine at a location and that is intended to perform the
same or similar function as the engine replaced will be included in
calculating the consecutive time period. An engine located at a seasonal
source is an engine that remains at a seasonal source during the full
annual operating period of the seasonal source. A seasonal source is a
stationary source that remains in a single location on a permanent basis
(i.e., at least two years) and that operates at that single location
approximately three months (or more) each year. This paragraph does not
apply to an engine after the engine is removed from the location.
Nonroad equipment means equipment that is powered by nonroad
engines.
Nonroad vehicle means a vehicle that is powered by a nonroad engine
as defined in this section and that is not a motor vehicle or a vehicle
used solely for competition.
Nonroad vehicle or nonroad equipment manufacturer means any person
engaged in the manufacturing or assembling of new nonroad vehicles or
equipment r importing such vehicles or equipment for resale, or who acts
for and is under the control of any such person in connection with the
distribution of such vehicles or equipment. A nonroad vehicle or
equipment manufacturer does not include any dealer with respect to new
nonroad vehicles
[[Page 44]]
or equipment received by such person in commerce. A nonroad vehicle or
equipment manufacturer does not include any person engaged in the
manufacturing or assembling of new nonroad vehicles or equipment who
does not install an engine as part of that manufacturing or assembling
process. All nonroad vehicle or equipment manufacturing entities that
are under the control of the same person are considered to be a single
nonroad vehicle or nonroad equipment manufacturer.
Opacity means the fraction of a beam of light, expressed in percent,
which fails to penetrate a plume of smoke.
Operating hours means:
(1) For engine storage areas or facilities, all times during which
personnel other than custodial personnel are at work in the vicinity of
the storage area or facility and have access to it.
(2) For all other areas or facilities, all times during which an
assembly line is in operation or all times during which testing,
maintenance, service accumulation, production or compilation of records,
or any other procedure or activity related to certification testing, to
translation of designs from the test stage to the production stage, or
to engine manufacture or assembly is being carried out in a facility.
Post-manufacture marinizer means a person who produces a marine
diesel engine by substantially modifying a certified or uncertified
complete or partially complete engine, and is not controlled by the
manufacturer of the base engine or by an entity that also controls the
manufacturer of the base engine. For the purpose of this definition,
``substantially modify'' means changing an engine in a way that could
change engine emission characteristics.
Presentation of credentials means the display of the document
designating a person as an EPA enforcement officer or EPA authorized
representative.
Propulsion marine diesel engine means a marine diesel engine that is
intended to move a vessel through the water or direct the movement of a
vessel.
Rated speed is the maximum full load governed speed for governed
engines and the speed of maximum horsepower for ungoverned engines.
Spark-ignition means relating to a gasoline-fueled engine or other
engines with a spark plug (or other sparking device) and with operating
characteristics significantly similar to the theoretical Otto combustion
* * *