[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 89.107 Defeat devices.
(a) An engine may not be equipped with a defeat device.
(b) For purposes of this section, ``defeat device'' means any
device, system, or element of design which senses operation outside
normal emission test conditions and reduces emission control
effectiveness.
(1) Defeat device includes any auxiliary emission control device
(AECD) that reduces the effectiveness of the emission control system
under conditions which may reasonably be expected to be encountered in
normal operation and use unless such conditions are included in the test
procedure.
(2) Defeat device does not include such items which either operate
only during engine starting or are necessary to protect the engine (or
equipment in which it is installed) against damage or accident during
its operation.
[59 FR 31335, June 17, 1994. Redesignated at 63 FR 56995, Oct. 23, 1998]