[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.40 Applicability and designation of affected facility.
(a) The affected facilities to which the provisions of this subpart
apply are:
(1) Each fossil-fuel-fired steam generating unit of more than 73
megawatts (MW) heat input rate (250 million British thermal units per
hour (MMBtu/hr)).
(2) Each fossil-fuel and wood-residue-fired steam generating unit
capable of firing fossil fuel at a heat input rate of more than 73 MW
(250 MMBtu/hr).
(b) Any change to an existing fossil-fuel-fired steam generating
unit to accommodate the use of combustible materials, other than fossil
fuels as defined in this subpart, shall not bring that unit under the
applicability of this subpart.
(c) Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section, any
facility under paragraph (a) of this section that commenced construction
or modification after August 17, 1971, is subject to the requirements of
this subpart.
(d) The requirements of Sec. Sec. 60.44 (a)(4), (a)(5), (b) and
(d), and 60.45(f)(4)(vi) are applicable to lignite-fired steam
generating units that commenced construction or modification after
December 22, 1976.
(e) Any facility covered under subpart Da is not covered under this
subpart.