[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.12 Circumvention.
No owner or operator subject to the provisions of this part shall
build, erect, install, or use any article, machine, equipment or
process, the use of which conceals an emission which would otherwise
constitute a violation of an applicable standard. Such concealment
includes, but is not limited to, the use of gaseous diluents to achieve
compliance with an opacity standard or with a standard which is based on
the concentration of a pollutant in the gases discharged to the
atmosphere.
[39 FR 9314, Mar. 8, 1974]