[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.45 Emissions and fuel monitoring.
(a) Each owner or operator shall install, calibrate, maintain, and
operate continuous emissions monitoring systems (CEMS) for measuring the
opacity of emissions, SO2 emissions, NOX
* * *
(5) The owner or operator may use the following equation to
determine an F factor (dscm/J or dscf/MMBtu) on a dry basis (if it is
desired to calculate F on a wet basis, consult the Administrator) or Fc
factor (scm CO2/J, or scf CO2/MMBtu) on either
basis in lieu of the F or Fc factors specified in paragraph
(f)(4) of this section:
[[Page 123]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR13JN07.004
(i) %H, %C, %S, %N, and %O are content by weight of hydrogen,
carbon, sulfur, nitrogen, and O2 (expressed as percent),
respectively, as determined on the same basis as GCV by ultimate
analysis of the fuel fired, using ASTM D3178 or D3176 (solid fuels), or
computed from results using ASTM D1137, D1945, or D1946 (gaseous fuels)
as applicable. (These five methods are incorporated by reference, see
Sec. 60.17.)
(ii) GVC is the gross calorific value (kJ/kg, Btu/lb) of the fuel
combusted determined by the ASTM test methods D2015 or D5865 for solid
fuels and D1826 for gaseous fuels as applicable. (These three methods
are incorporated by reference, see Sec. 60.17.)
(iii) For affected facilities which fire both fossil fuels and
nonfossil fuels, the F or Fc value shall be subject to the
Administrator's approval.
(6) For affected facilities firing combinations of fossil fuels or
fossil fuels and wood residue, the F or Fc factors determined by
paragraphs (f)(4) or (f)(5) of this section shall be prorated in
accordance with the applicable formula as follows:
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR13JN07.005
Where:
Xi = Fraction of total heat input derived from each type of
fuel (e.g. natural gas, bituminous coal, wood residue, etc.);
Fi or (Fc)i = Applicable F or
Fc factor for each fuel type determined in
accordance with paragraphs (f)(4) and (f)(5) of this section;
and
n = Number of fuels being burned in combination.
(g) Excess emission and monitoring system performance reports shall
be submitted to the Administrator semiannually for each six-month period
in the calendar year. All semiannual reports shall be postmarked by the
30th day following the end of each six-month period. Each excess
emission and MSP report shall include the information required in Sec.
60.7(c). Periods of excess emissions and monitoring systems (MS)
downtime that shall be reported are defined as follows:
(1) Opacity. Excess emissions are defined as any six-minute period
during which the average opacity of emissions exceeds 20 percent
opacity, except that one six-minute average per hour of up to 27 percent
opacity need not be reported.
(i) For sources subject to the opacity standard of Sec.
60.42(b)(1), excess emissions are defined as any six-minute period
during which the average opacity
[[Page 124]]
of emissions exceeds 35 percent opacity, except that one six-minute
average per hour of up to 42 percent opacity need not be reported.
(ii) For sources subject to the opacity standard of Sec.
60.42(b)(2), excess emissions are defined as any six-minute period
during which the average opacity of emissions exceeds 32 percent
opacity, except that one six-minute average per hour of up to 39 percent
opacity need not be reported.
(2) Sulfur dioxide. Excess emissions for affected facilities are
defined as:
(i) Any three-hour period during which the average emissions
(arithmetic average of three contiguous one-hour periods) of
SO2 as measured by a CEMS exceed the applicable standard
under Sec. 60.43, or
(ii) Any 30 operating day period during which the average emissions
(arithmetic average of all one-hour periods during the 30 operating
days) of SO2 as measured by a CEMS exceed the applicable
standard under Sec. 60.43. Facilities complying with the 30-day
SO2 standard shall use the most current associated
SO2 compliance and monitoring requirements in Sec. Sec.
60.48Da and 60.49Da of subpart Da of this part.
(3) Nitrogen oxides. Excess emissions for affected facilities using
a CEMS for measuring NOX are defined as:
(i) Any three-hour period during which the average emissions
(arithmetic average of three contiguous one-hour periods) exceed the
applicable standards under Sec. 60.44, or
(ii) Any 30 operating day period during which the average emissions
(arithmetic average of all one-hour periods during the 30 operating
days) of NOX as measured by a CEMS exceed the applicable
standard under Sec. 60.43. Facilities complying with the 30-day
NOX standard shall use the most current associated
NOX compliance and monitoring requirements in Sec. Sec.
60.48Da and 60.49Da of subpart Da of this part.
(4) Particulate matter. Excess emissions for affected facilities
using a CEMS for measuring PM are defined as any boiler operating day
period during which the average emissions (arithmetic average of all
operating one-hour periods) exceed the applicable standards under Sec.