[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.2 Definitions.
The terms used in this part are defined in the Act or in this
section as follows:
Act means the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.)
Administrator means the Administrator of the Environmental
Protection Agency or his authorized representative.
Affected facility means, with reference to a stationary source, any
apparatus to which a standard is applicable.
Alternative method means any method of sampling and analyzing for an
air pollutant which is not a reference or equivalent method but which
has been demonstrated to the Administrator's satisfaction to, in
specific cases, produce results adequate for his determination of
compliance.
Approved permit program means a State permit program approved by the
Administrator as meeting the requirements of part 70 of this chapter or
a Federal permit program established in this chapter pursuant to Title V
of the Act (42 U.S.C. 7661).
Capital expenditure means an expenditure for a physical or
operational change to an existing facility which exceeds the product of
the applicable ``annual asset guideline repair allowance percentage''
specified in the latest edition of Internal Revenue Service (IRS)
Publication 534 and the existing facility's basis, as defined by section
1012 of the Internal Revenue Code. However, the total expenditure for a
physical or operational change to an existing facility must not be
reduced by any ``excluded additions'' as defined in IRS Publication 534,
as would be done for tax purposes.
Clean coal technology demonstration project means a project using
funds appropriated under the heading `Department of Energy-Clean Coal
Technology', up to a total amount of $2,500,000,000 for commercial
demonstrations of clean coal technology, or similar projects funded
through appropriations for the Environmental Protection Agency.
Commenced means, with respect to the definition of new source in
section 111(a)(2) of the Act, that an owner or operator has undertaken a
continuous program of construction or modification or that an owner or
operator has entered into a contractual obligation to undertake and
* * *
pressure of 101.3 kilopascals (29.92 in Hg).
Startup means the setting in operation of an affected facility for
any purpose.
State means all non-Federal authorities, including local agencies,
interstate associations, and State-wide programs, that have delegated
authority to implement: (1) The provisions of this part; and/or (2) the
permit program established under part 70 of this chapter. The term State
shall have its conventional meaning where clear from the context.
Stationary source means any building, structure, facility, or
installation which emits or may emit any air pollutant.
Title V permit means any permit issued, renewed, or revised pursuant
to Federal or State regulations established to implement title V of the
Act (42 U.S.C. 7661). A title V permit issued by a State permitting
authority is called a part 70 permit in this part.
Volatile Organic Compound means any organic compound which
participates in atmospheric photochemical reactions; or which is
measured by a reference method, an equivalent method, an alternative
method, or which is determined by procedures specified under any
subpart.
[44 FR 55173, Sept. 25, 1979, as amended at 45 FR 5617, Jan. 23, 1980;
45 FR 85415, Dec. 24, 1980; 54 FR 6662, Feb. 14, 1989; 55 FR 51382, Dec.
13, 1990; 57 FR 32338, July 21, 1992; 59 FR 12427, Mar. 16, 1994; 72 FR
27442, May 16, 2007]