[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.32b Designated facilities.
(a) The designated facility to which these guidelines apply is each
municipal waste combustor unit with a combustion capacity greater than
250 tons per day of municipal solid waste for which construction was
commenced on or before September 20, 1994.
(b) Any municipal waste combustion unit that is capable of
combusting more than 250 tons per day of municipal solid waste and is
subject to a federally enforceable permit limiting the maximum amount of
municipal solid waste that may be combusted in the unit to less than or
equal to 11 tons per day is not subject to this subpart if the owner or
operator:
(1) Notifies EPA of an exemption claim,
[[Page 101]]
(2) Provides a copy of the federally enforceable permit that limits
the firing of municipal solid waste to less than 11 tons per day, and
(3) Keeps records of the amount of municipal solid waste fired on a
daily basis.
(c) Physical or operational changes made to an existing municipal
waste combustor unit primarily for the purpose of complying with
emission guidelines under this subpart are not considered in determining
whether the unit is a modified or reconstructed facility under subpart
Ea or subpart Eb of this part.
(d) A qualifying small power production facility, as defined in
section 3(17)(C) of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 796(17)(C)), that
burns homogeneous waste (such as automotive tires or used oil, but not
including refuse-derived fuel) for the production of electric energy is
not subject to this subpart if the owner or operator of the facility
notifies EPA of this exemption and provides data documenting that the
facility qualifies for this exemption.
(e) A qualifying cogeneration facility, as defined in section
3(18)(B) of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 796(18)(B)), that burns
homogeneous waste (such as automotive tires or used oil, but not
including refuse-derived fuel) for the production of electric energy and
steam or forms of useful energy (such as heat) that are used for
industrial, commercial, heating, or cooling purposes, is not subject to
this subpart if the owner or operator of the facility notifies EPA of
this exemption and provides data documenting that the facility qualifies
for this exemption.
(f) Any unit combusting a single-item waste stream of tires is not
subject to this subpart if the owner or operator of the unit:
(1) Notifies EPA of an exemption claim, and
(2) Provides data documenting that the unit qualifies for this
exemption.
(g) Any unit required to have a permit under section 3005 of the
Solid Waste Disposal Act is not subject to this subpart.
(h) Any materials recovery facility (including primary or secondary
smelters) that combusts waste for the primary purpose of recovering
metals is not subject to this subpart.
(i) Any cofired combustor, as defined under Sec. 60.51b of subpart
Eb of this part, that meets the capacity specifications in paragraph (a)
of this section is not subject to this subpart if the owner or operator
of the cofired combustor:
(1) Notifies EPA of an exemption claim,
(2) Provides a copy of the federally enforceable permit (specified
in the definition of cofired combustor in this section), and
(3) Keeps a record on a calendar quarter basis of the weight of
municipal solid waste combusted at the cofired combustor and the weight
of all other fuels combusted at the cofired combustor.
(j) Air curtain incinerators, as defined under Sec. 60.51b of
subpart Eb of this part, that meet the capacity specifications in
paragraph (a) of this section, and that combust a fuel stream composed
of 100 percent yard waste are exempt from all provisions of this subpart
except the opacity standard under Sec. 60.37b, the testing procedures
under Sec. 60.38b, and the reporting and recordkeeping provisions under
Sec. 60.39b.
(k) Air curtain incinerators that meet the capacity specifications
in paragraph (a) of this section and that combust municipal solid waste
other than yard waste are subject to all provisions of this subpart.
(l) Pyrolysis/combustion units that are an integrated part of a
plastics/rubber recycling unit (as defined in Sec. 60.51b) are not
subject to this subpart if the owner or operator of the plastics/rubber
recycling unit keeps records of the weight of plastics, rubber, and/or
rubber tires processed on a calendar quarter basis; the weight of
chemical plant feedstocks and petroleum refinery feedstocks produced and
marketed on a calendar quarter basis; and the name and address of the
purchaser of the feedstocks. The combustion of gasoline, diesel fuel,
jet fuel, fuel oils, residual oil, refinery gas, petroleum coke,
liquified petroleum gas, propane, or butane produced by chemical plants
[[Page 102]]
or petroleum refineries that use feedstocks produced by plastics/rubber
recycling units are not subject to this subpart.
(m) Cement kilns firing municipal solid waste are not subject to
this subpart.
(n) Any affected facility meeting the applicability requirements
under this section is not subject to subpart E of this part.
[60 FR 65415, Dec. 19, 1995, as amended at 62 FR 45119, 45125, Aug. 25,
1997; 71 FR 27332, May 10, 2006]