[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.22 Publication of guideline documents, emission guidelines,
and final compliance times.
(a) Concurrently upon or after proposal of standards of performance
for the control of a designated pollutant from affected facilities, the
Administrator will publish a draft guideline document containing
information pertinent to control of the designated pollutant form
designated facilities. Notice of the availability of the draft guideline
document will be published in the Federal Register and public comments
on its contents will be invited. After consideration of public comments
and upon or after promulgation of standards of performance for control
of a designated pollutant from affected facilities, a final guideline
document will be published and notice of its availability will be
published in the Federal Register.
(b) Guideline documents published under this section will provide
information for the development of State plans, such as:
(1) Information concerning known or suspected endangerment of public
health or welfare caused, or contributed to, by the designated
pollutant.
(2) A description of systems of emission reduction which, in the
judgment of the Administrator, have been adequately demonstrated.
(3) Information on the degree of emission reduction which is
achievable with each system, together with information on the costs and
environmental effects of applying each system to designated facilities.
(4) Incremental periods of time normally expected to be necessary
for the design, installation, and startup of identified control systems.
(5) An emission guideline that reflects the application of the best
system of emission reduction (considering the cost of such reduction)
that has been adequately demonstrated for designated facilities, and the
time within which compliance with emission standards of equivalent
stringency can be achieved. The Administrator will specify different
emission guidelines or compliance times or both for different sizes,
types, and classes of designated facilities when costs of control,
physical limitations, geographical location, or similar factors make
subcategorization appropriate. (6) Such other available information as
the Administrator determines may contribute to the formulation of State
plans.
(c) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(1) of this section, the
emission guidelines and compliance times referred to in paragraph (b)(5)
of this section will be proposed for comment upon publication of the
draft guideline document, and after consideration of comments will be
promulgated in subpart C of this part with such modifications as may be
appropriate.
[[Page 90]]
(d)(1) If the Administrator determines that a designated pollutant
may cause or contribute to endangerment of public welfare, but that
adverse effects on public health have not been demonstrated, he will
include the determination in the draft guideline document and in the
Federal Register notice of its availability. Except as provided in
paragraph (d)(2) of this section, paragraph (c) of this section shall be
inapplicable in such cases.
(2) If the Administrator determines at any time on the basis of new
information that a prior determination under paragraph (d)(1) of this
section is incorrect or no longer correct, he will publish notice of the
determination in the Federal Register, revise the guideline document as
necessary under paragraph (a) of this section, and propose and
promulgate emission guidelines and compliance times under paragraph (c)
of this section.
[40 FR 53346, Nov. 17, 1975, as amended at 54 FR 52189, Dec. 20, 1989]