[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.7 Notification and record keeping.
(a) Any owner or operator subject to the provisions of this part
shall furnish the Administrator written notification or, if acceptable
to both the Administrator and the owner or operator of a source,
* * *
This notice shall be postmarked 60 days or as soon as practicable before
the change is commenced and shall include information describing the
precise nature of the change, present and proposed emission control
systems, productive capacity of the facility before and after the
change, and the expected completion date of the change. The
Administrator may request additional relevant information subsequent to
this notice.
(5) A notification of the date upon which demonstration of the
continuous monitoring system performance commences in accordance with
Sec. 60.13(c). Notification shall be postmarked not less than 30 days
prior to such date.
(6) A notification of the anticipated date for conducting the
opacity observations required by Sec. 60.11(e)(1) of this part. The
notification shall also include, if appropriate, a request for the
Administrator to provide a visible emissions reader during a performance
test. The notification shall be postmarked not less than 30 days prior
to such date.
(7) A notification that continuous opacity monitoring system data
results will be used to determine compliance with the applicable opacity
standard during a performance test required by Sec. 60.8 in lieu of
Method 9 observation data as allowed by Sec. 60.11(e)(5) of this part.
This notification shall be postmarked not less than 30 days prior to the
date of the performance test.
(b) Any owner or operator subject to the provisions of this part
shall maintain records of the occurrence and duration of any startup,
shutdown, or malfunction in the operation of an affected facility; any
malfunction of the air pollution control equipment; or any periods
during which a continuous monitoring system or monitoring device is
inoperative.
(c) Each owner or operator required to install a continuous
monitoring device shall submit excess emissions and monitoring systems
performance report (excess emissions are defined in applicable subparts)
and-or summary report form (see paragraph (d) of this section) to the
Administrator semiannually, except when: more frequent reporting is
specifically required by an applicable subpart; or the Administrator, on
a case-by-case basis, determines that more frequent reporting is
necessary to accurately assess the compliance status of the source. All
reports shall be postmarked by the 30th day following the end of each
six-month period. Written reports of excess emissions shall include the
following information:
(1) The magnitude of excess emissions computed in accordance with
Sec. 60.13(h), any conversion factor(s) used, and the date and time of
commencement and completion of each time period of excess emissions. The
process operating time during the reporting period.
(2) Specific identification of each period of excess emissions that
occurs during startups, shutdowns, and malfunctions of the affected
facility. The nature and cause of any malfunction (if known), the
corrective action taken or preventative measures adopted.
(3) The date and time identifying each period during which the
continuous monitoring system was inoperative except for zero and span
checks and the nature of the system repairs or adjustments.
(4) When no excess emissions have occurred or the continuous
monitoring
[[Page 66]]
system(s) have not been inoperative, repaired, or adjusted, such
information shall be stated in the report.
(d) The summary report form shall contain the information and be in
the format shown in figure 1 unless otherwise specified by the
Administrator. One summary report form shall be submitted for each
pollutant monitored at each affected facility.
(1) If the total duration of excess emissions for the reporting
period is less than 1 percent of the total operating time for the
reporting period and CMS downtime for the reporting period is less than
5 percent of the total operating time for the reporting period, only the
summary report form shall be submitted and the excess emission report
described in Sec. 60.7(c) need not be submitted unless requested by the
Administrator.
(2) If the total duration of excess emissions for the reporting
period is 1 percent or greater of the total operating time for the
reporting period or the total CMS downtime for the reporting period is 5
percent or greater of the total operating time for the reporting period,
the summary report form and the excess emission report described in
Sec. 60.7(c) shall both be submitted.
Figure 1--Summary Report--Gaseous and Opacity Excess Emission and
Monitoring System Performance
Pollutant (Circle One--SO2/NOX/TRS/H2S/
CO/Opacity)
Reporting period dates: From ---------- to ----------
Company:
Emission Limitation_____________________________________________________
Address:
Monitor Manufacturer and Model No.______________________________________
Date of Latest CMS Certification or Audit_______________________________
Process Unit(s) Description:
Total source operating time in reporting period \1\_____________________
CMS performance
Emission data summary \1\ summary \1\
1. Duration of excess ........ 1. CMS downtime in
emissions in reporting reporting period due
period due to: to:
a. Startup/shutdown........ ........ a. Monitor equipment
malfunctions.
b. Control equipment ........ b. Non-Monitor
problems. equipment
malfunctions.
c. Process problems........ ........ c. Quality assurance
calibration.
d. Other known causes...... ........ d. Other known
causes.
e. Unknown causes.......... ........ e. Unknown causes...
2. Total duration of excess ........ 2. Total CMS Downtime
emission.
3. Total duration of excess % \2\ 3. [Total CMS % \2\
emissions x (100) [Total Downtime] x (100)
source operating time]. [Total source
operating time].
\1\ For opacity, record all times in minutes. For gases, record all
times in hours.
* * *