[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.23 Adoption and submittal of State plans; public hearings.
(a)(1) Unless otherwise specified in the applicable subpart, within
9 months after notice of the availability of a final guideline document
is published under Sec. 60.22(a), each State shall adopt and submit to
the Administrator, in accordance with Sec. 60.4 of subpart A of this
part, a plan for the control of the designated pollutant to which the
guideline document applies.
(2) Within nine months after notice of the availability of a final
revised guideline document is published as provided in Sec.
60.22(d)(2), each State shall adopt and submit to the Administrator any
plan revision necessary to meet the requirements of this subpart.
(b) If no designated facility is located within a State, the State
shall submit a letter of certification to that effect to the
Administrator within the time specified in paragraph (a) of this
section. Such certification shall exempt the State from the requirements
of this subpart for that designated pollutant.
(c)(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (c)(2) and (c)(3) of this
section, the State shall, prior to the adoption of any plan or revision
thereof, conduct one or more public hearings within the State on such
plan or plan revision.
(2) No hearing shall be required for any change to an increment of
progress in an approved compliance schedule unless the change is likely
to cause the facility to be unable to comply with the final compliance
date in the schedule.
(3) No hearing shall be required on an emission standard in effect
prior to the effective date of this subpart if it was adopted after a
public hearing and is at least as stringent as the corresponding
emission guideline specified in the applicable guideline document
published under Sec. 60.22(a).
(d) Any hearing required by paragraph (c) of this section shall be
held only after reasonable notice. Notice shall be given at least 30
days prior to the date of such hearing and shall include:
(1) Notification to the public by prominently advertising the date,
time, and place of such hearing in each region affected;
(2) Availability, at the time of public announcement, of each
proposed plan or revision thereof for public inspection in at least one
location in each region to which it will apply;
(3) Notification to the Administrator;
(4) Notification to each local air pollution control agency in each
region to which the plan or revision will apply; and
(5) In the case of an interstate region, notification to any other
State included in the region.
(e) The State shall prepare and retain, for a minimum of 2 years, a
record of each hearing for inspection by any interested party. The
record shall contain, as a minimum, a list of witnesses together with
the text of each presentation.
(f) The State shall submit with the plan or revision:
(1) Certification that each hearing required by paragraph (c) of
this section was held in accordance with the notice required by
paragraph (d) of this section; and
(2) A list of witnesses and their organizational affiliations, if
any, appearing at the hearing and a brief written summary of each
presentation or written submission.
[[Page 91]]
(g) Upon written application by a State agency (through the
appropriate Regional Office), the Administrator may approve State
procedures designed to insure public participation in the matters for
which hearings are required and public notification of the opportunity
to participate if, in the judgment of the Administrator, the procedures,
although different from the requirements of this subpart, in fact
provide for adequate notice to and participation of the public. The
Administrator may impose such conditions on his approval as he deems
necessary. Procedures approved under this section shall be deemed to
satisfy the requirements of this subpart regarding procedures for public
hearings.
[40 FR 53346, Nov. 17, 1975, as amended at 60 FR 65414, Dec. 19, 1995]