[Title 40 CFR ]
Sec. 60.32e Designated facilities.
(a) Except as provided in paragraphs (b) through (h) of this
section, the designated facility to which the guidelines apply is each
individual HMIWI for which construction was commenced on or before June
20, 1996.
(b) A combustor is not subject to this subpart during periods when
only pathological waste, low-level radioactive waste, and/or
chemotherapeutic waste (all defined in Sec. 60.51c) is burned, provided
the owner or operator of the combustor:
(1) Notifies the Administrator of an exemption claim; and
(2) Keeps records on a calendar quarter basis of the periods of time
when only pathological waste, low-level radioactive waste, and/or
chemotherapeutic waste is burned.
(c) Any co-fired combustor (defined in Sec. 60.51c) is not subject
to this subpart if the owner or operator of the co-fired combustor:
(1) Notifies the Administrator of an exemption claim;
(2) Provides an estimate of the relative weight of hospital waste,
medical/infectious waste, and other fuels and/or wastes to be combusted;
and
(3) Keeps records on a calendar quarter basis of the weight of
hospital waste and medical/infectious waste combusted, and the weight of
all other fuels and wastes combusted at the co-fired combustor.
(d) Any combustor required to have a permit under Section 3005 of
the Solid Waste Disposal Act is not subject to this subpart.
[[Page 113]]
(e) Any combustor which meets the applicability requirements under
subpart Cb, Ea, or Eb of this part (standards or guidelines for certain
municipal waste combustors) is not subject to this subpart.
(f) Any pyrolysis unit (defined in Sec. 60.51c) is not subject to
this subpart.
(g) Cement kilns firing hospital waste and/or medical/infectious
waste are not subject to this subpart.
(h) Physical or operational changes made to an existing HMIWI unit
solely for the purpose of complying with emission guidelines under this
subpart are not considered a modification and do not result in an
existing HMIWI unit becoming subject to the provisions of subpart Ec
(see Sec. 60.50c).
(i) Beginning September 15, 2000, or on the effective date of an EPA
approved operating permit program under Clean Air Act title V and the
implementing regulations under 40 CFR part 70 in the State in which the
unit is located, whichever date is later, designated facilities subject
to this subpart shall operate pursuant to a permit issued under the EPA-
approved operating permit program.