[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1942.302 Policy.
(a) The grant program will be used to support the development of
small and emerging private business enterprises in rural areas.
[[Page 220]]
(b) FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354 officials
will maintain liaison with officials of other federal, state, regional
and local development agencies to coordinate related programs to achieve
rural development objectives.
(c) FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354 officials
shall cooperate with appropriate State agencies in making grants that
support State strategies for rural area development.
(d) Funds allocated for use in accordance with this subpart are also
to be considered for use of Indian tribes within the State regardless of
whether State development strategies include Indian reservations within
the State's boundaries. Indians residing on such reservations must have
equal opportunity along with other rural residents to participate in the
benefits of these programs. This includes equal application of outreach
activities of FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354
County and District Offices.
[53 FR 30247, Aug. 11, 1988]