[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1942.17 Community facilities.
(a) General. This section includes information and procedures
specifically designed for use by applicants, including their
professional consultants and/or agents who provide such assistance and
* * *
funding before others at the State Office level or at the National
Office level, if funds are not available in the State Office, when it is
a subsequent request for a previously approved project which has
encountered cost overruns due to high bids or unexpected construction
problems that cannot be reduced by negotiations, redesign, use of bid
alternatives, rebidding or other means.
(d) Eligible loan purposes. (1) Funds may be used:
(i) To construct, enlarge, extend, or otherwise improve water or
waste disposal and other essential community facilities providing
essential service primarily to rural residents and rural businesses.
Rural businesses would include facilities such as educational and other
publicly owned facilities.
(A) Water or waste disposal facilities include water, sanitary
sewerage, solid waste disposal, and storm waste-water facilities.
(B) Essential community facilities are those public improvements
requisite to the beneficial and orderly development of a community
operated on a nonprofit basis including but not limited to:
(1) Health services;
(2) Community, social, or cultural services;
(3) Transportation facilities, such as streets, roads, and bridges;
(4) Hydroelectric generating facilities and related connecting
systems and appurtenances, when not eligible for Rural Electrification
Administration (REA) financing;
(5) Supplemental and supporting structures for other rural
electrification or telephone systems (including facilities such as
headquarters and office buildings, storage facilities, and maintenance
shops) when not eligible for Rural Electrification Administration
financing;
(6) Natural gas distribution systems; and
(7) Industrial park sites, but only to the extent of land
acquisition and necessary site preparation, including access ways and
utility extensions to and throughout the site. Funds may not be used in
* * *