[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1942.2 Processing applications.
(a) Preapplications. (1) The District Office may handle initial
inquiries and provide basic information about the program. They are to
provide the preappllcation, SF 424.2, ``Application for Federal
* * *
``Processing Check List (Public Bodies),'' or other checklist adopted
for use in the State. The District Director will confirm decisions made
at this conference by letter to the applicant and by a copy of the
processing checklist. The original and a copy of the processing
checklist will be retained in the District Office and a copy will be
forwarded to the State Office. The original and copy of the checklist
retained in the District Office will be kept current as application
processing actions are taken. The copy will be sent to the State Office
to use in updating its copy of this form. The State Office will then
return the
[[Page 147]]
District Office's copy. As the application is being processed, and the
need develops for additional conferences, the District Director will
arrange with the applicant for such conference to extend and update the
processing checklist.
(d) Review of decision. If at any time prior to loan approval it is
decided that favorable action will not be taken on a preapplication or
application, the District Director will notify the applicant in writing
of the reasons why the request was not favorably considered. The
notification to the applicant will state that a review of this decision
by FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354 may be
requested by the applicant under subpart B of part 1900 of this chapter.
The following statement will also be made on all notifications of
adverse action.
The Federal Equal Credit Opportunity Act prohibits creditors from
discriminating against credit applicants on the basis of race, color,
religion, national origin, sex, marital status, age (provided that the
applicant has the capacity to enter into a binding contract); because
all or part of the applicant's income is derived from any public
assistance program; or because the applicant has in good faith exercised
any right under the Consumer Credit Protection Act. The Federal agency
that administers compliance with this law is the Federal Trade
Commission, Equal Credit Opportunity, Washington, DC 20580.
(e) Joint funding. FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law
103-354 may finance projects jointly with funds from other sources, such
as, commercial/private lenders, Federal agencies, State and local
Governments, etc. Other departments, agencies, and executive
establishments of the Federal Government may participate and provide
financial and technical assistance jointly with FmHA or its successor
agency under Public Law 103-354 to any applicant to whom FmHA or its
successor agency under Public Law 103-354 is providing assistance. The
amount of participation by the other department, agency, or executive
establishment shall only be limited by its authorities except that any
limitation on joint participation itself is superseded by section 125 of
Pub. L. 95-334 (Section 347, Consolidated Farm and Rural Development
* * *