[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1941.2 Objectives.
The basic objective of the OL loans program is to provide credit and
management assistance to farmers and ranchers to become operators of
family-sized farms or continue such operations when credit is not
available elsewhere. FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-
354 assistance enables family-farm operators to use their land, labor
and other resources and to improve their living and financial conditions
so that they can obtain credit elsewhere. The objective of the OL loan
program for rural youth is to provide credit for rural youths to
establish and operate income-producing projects of modest size in
connection with their participation in 4-H clubs, Future Farmers of
America, and similar organizations.