[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1940.331 Public involvement.
(a) Objective. The basic objective of FmHA or its successor agency
under Public Law 103-354's public involvement process is threefold. It
is to ensure that interested citizens can readily obtain knowledge of
the environmental review status of FmHA or its successor agency under
Public Law 103-354's funding applications, have the opportunity to input
into this review process before decisions are made, and have access to
the environmental documents supporting FmHA or its successor agency
under Public Law 103-354 decisions.
(b) Public notice requirements. (1) For projects that undergo the
preparation of an environmental impact statement, the first element of
formal public participation in the EIS process involves the publication
of the notice of intent to prepare an EIS. The content of the notice of
intent and its publication by FmHA or its successor agency under Public
Law 103-354 in the Federal Register are explained in Sec. 1940.320 of
this subpart. With respect to notification within the project area, the
applicant will be requested to publish a copy of the notice of intent
and the date of the scoping meeting in the newspaper of general
circulation in the vicinity of the proposed action and in any local or
community-oriented newspapers within the proposed action's area of
environmental impact. The notice will be published in easily readable
type in the nonlegal section of the newspaper(s). It
[[Page 47]]
will also be bilingual if the affected area is largely non-English
speaking or bilingual. Individual copies of the notice will be sent by
the applicant to the appropriate regional EPA office, any State and
regional review agencies established under Executive Order 12372; the
State Historic Preservation Officer; local radio stations and other news
media; any State or Federal agencies planning to provide financial
assistance to this or related actions or required to review permit
applications for this action, any potentially affected Indian Tribe; any
individuals, groups, local, State, and Federal agencies known to be
interested in the project; affected property owners; and to any other
parties that FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354 has
identified to be so notified. It will also be posted at a readable
location on the project site. The applicant will provide FmHA or its
successor agency under Public Law 103-354 with a copy of the notice as
it appeared in the newspaper(s), the date(s) published, and a list of
all parties receiving an individual notice. Publication and individual
transmittal of the notice for the scoping meeting will be accomplished
at least 14 days prior to the date of the meeting.
(2) Coincident with the distribution of either a draft or final EIS,
a notice of the statement's availability will be published within the
project area in the same manner as a notice of intent to prepare an EIS.
FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354 will request EPA
to publish in the Federal Register a notice of the statement's
availability in accordance with EPA's requirements and pursuant to Sec.
1506.10 of the CEQ regulations.
(3) For Class II actions that are determined not to have a
significant environmental impact, the Agency will require the applicant
to publish a notification of this determination. This notice will be
published in the same manner as a notice of intent to prepare an EIS but
will appear for at least 3 consecutive days if published in a daily
newspaper or otherwise in two consecutive publications. Individual
copies will be sent to the same parties that are required to be sent a
notice of intent, as specified in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, with
the exception of local radio stations and other news media. Also, there
is no requirement to post this notice on the project site. The applicant
will provide FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354 with
a copy of this notice, the dates the notice was published, and a list of
all parties receiving an individual notice. This notification procedure
does not apply to actions reviewed solely on the basis of a Class I
assessment.
(4) The public notice procedures for actions that will affect
floodplains, wetlands, important farmlands, prime rangelands or prime
forest lands are contained in exhibit C of this subpart. These
procedures apply to actions that require either an EIS, Class II
assessment or Class I assessment. However, whenever an action normally
classified as a categorical exclusion requires a Class I assessment
because of the potential impact to one of these important land
resources, no public notice procedures apply in the course of completing
the Class I assessment. When applicable to an action, as specified in
exhibit C of this subpart, these public notice procedures can apply at
two distinct stages. The first stage, a preliminary notice, applies to
any of the five important land resources. The second stage, a final
notice, is followed by a fifteen-day public review period and applies
only to actions that will impact floodplains or wetlands. For Class II
actions, this final notice procedure must be combined with any
applicable finding of no significant environmental impact, which is
described in paragraph (b)(3) of this section. Individual copies of the
preliminary and final notices will be sent to the same parties that are
required to be sent a notice of finding of no significant impact, as
specified in paragraph (b)(3) of this section, with the following
exception. Whenever property owners affected by proposed mitigation
measures, such as proposed hook-up restrictions on portions of water or
sewer lines that will traverse floodplains, are advised of these
proposed measures in a preliminary notice, these property owners need
not be sent copies of the final notice as long as the mitigation
measures in the final notice are unchanged from the preliminary notice
and no property
[[Page 48]]
* * *