[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1940.312 Environmental assessments for Class II actions.
Class II actions are basically those which exceed the thresholds
established for Class I actions and, consequently, have the potential
* * *
(3) Financial assistance for land-clearing operations either
encompassing more than 35 acres or affecting a wetland, if less than 35
acres is involved;
(4) Financial assistance for the construction or enlargement of
aquaculture facilities;
(5) Financial assistance for the conversion of more than 320 acres
of pasture to agricultural production or for any smaller conversion of
pasture to agricultural production that affects a wetland;
(6) Financial assistance to an individual farmer or an association
of farmers for water control facilities such as dikes, detention
reservoirs, stream channels, and ditches;
(7) Financial assistance for the use of a farm or portion of a farm
for recreational purposes or nonfarm enterprises either utilizing more
than 10
[[Page 28]]
acres or affecting a wetland, if less than 10 acres is involved.
(8) Financial assistance for alteration of a wetland;
(9) Financial assistance for a livestock-holding facility or feedlot
located in a sparsely populated farming area having a capacity as large
or larger than one of the following capacities; 1,000 slaughter steers
and heifers; 700 mature dairy cattle (whether milkers or dry cows);
2,500 swine; 10,000 sheep; 55,000 turkeys; 100,000 laying hens or
broilers when facility has unlimited continuous flow watering systems;
30,00 laying hens or broilers when facility has liquid manure handling
system; 500 horses; and 1,000 animal units from a combination of
slaughter steers and heifers, mature dairy cattle, swine, and sheep;
(The term animal unit means a unit of measurement for any animal feeding
operation calculated by adding the following numbers: the number of
slaughter and feeder cattle multiplied by 1.0, plus the number of mature
dairy cattle multiplied by 1.4, plus the number of swine weighing over
25 kilograms (approximately 55 pounds) multiplied by 0.4, plus the
number of sheep multiplied by 0.1, plus the number of horses multiplied
by 2.0) and
(10) Financial assistance for a livestock-holding facility or
feedlot which either could potentially violate a State water quality
standard or is located near a town or collection of rural homes which
could be impacted by the facility, particularly with respect to noise,
odor, visual, or transportation impacts and having a capacity of at
least one-half of those listed in paragraph (c)(9) of this section.
(d) General. (1) Any action which meets the numerical criteria or
other restriction for a Class I action contained in Sec. 1940.311 of
this subpart, but is controversial for environmental reasons. If the
action is the subject of isolated environmental complaints or any
questions or concerns that focus on a single impact, air quality, for
example, the analysis of such a complaint or questions can be handled
under the assessment format for a Class I action, Form FmHA or its
successor agency under Public Law 103-354 1940-21, as explained in Sec.
1940.319 of this subpart. When several potential impacts are questioned,
however, the assessment format (exhibit H of this subpart) for a Class
II action must be used to address these questions;
(2) Loan-closing and servicing activities, transfers, assumptions,
subordinations, construction management activities and amendments and
revisions to all approved actions listed either in this section or
equivalent in size or type to such actions and that alter the purpose,
operation, location, or design of the project as originally approved;
(3) The approval of plans and State Investment Strategies for Energy
Impacted Areas, designated under section 601 Energy Impacted Area
Development Assistance Program, as well as the applications for
financial assistance (excluding the award of planning funds) for Energy
Impact Areas;
(4) Proposals for legislation as defined in CEQ's regulations, Sec.
1508.17;
(5) The issuance of regulations and instructions, as well as
amendments to these, that described either the entities, proposals and
* * *