[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1941.23 General provisions.
(a) Compliance requirements. The following will apply as
appropriate:
(1) Environmental assessments and statements. Subpart G of part 1940
of this chapter should be referred to for these requirements. The State
Environmental Coordinator should be consulted for assistance in
preparing any required statements.
(2) Equal opportunity and nondiscrimination requirements. In
accordance with title V of Pub. Law 93-495, the Equal Credit Opportunity
Act, FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354 will not
discriminate against any applicant on the basis of race, color,
religion, sex, national origin, marital status, age or physical/mental
handicap provided the applicant can execute a legal contract, with
respect to any aspect of a credit transaction.
(3) National Historic Preservation Act of 1966. If a loan will
affect any district, site, building, structure, or object that has been
included in the National Register of Historic Places as maintained by
the Department of Interior in accordance with the National Historic
Preservation Act of 1966, or if the undertaking may affect properties
having scientific, prehistorical, historical, or archaeological
significance, the provisions of subpart F of part 1901 of this chapter
will apply.
(b) Other considerations. (1) FmHA or its successor agency under
Public Law 103-354 employees will not guarantee repayment of advances
from other credit sources, either personally or on behalf of applicants,
borrowers, or FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354.
(2) An applicant will be advised that compliance with all applicable
special laws and regulations is required.
(3) An applicant must have acceptable tenure arrangements. Unless
the loan approval official determines otherwise, each applicant will
obtain a satisfactory written lease. A copy of the lease will be filed
in the County Office case file.
[53 FR 35684, Sept. 14, 1988, as amended at 68 FR 62224, Nov. 3, 2003]
[[Page 131]]
Sec. 1941.24 [Reserved]