[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1940.318 Completing environmental assessments for Class II actions.
(a) The first step for the preparer (as defined in Sec. Sec.
1940.302(i) and 1940.316 of this subpart) is to examine Form FmHA or its
successor agency under Public Law 103-354 1940-20 submitted by the
applicant to determine if it is complete, consistent, fully responsive
to the items, signed, and dated. If not, it will be returned to the
applicant with a request for necessary clarifications or additional
data.
(b) Once adequate data has been obtained, the assessment will be
initiated in the format and manner described in exhibit H of this
subpart. In completing the assessment, appropriate experts from State
and Federal agencies, universities, local and private groups will be
contacted as necessary for their views. In so doing, the preparer should
communicate with these agencies or parties in the most appropriate and
expeditious manner possible, depending upon the seriousness of the
potential impacts and the need for formal documentation. Appropriate
experts must be contacted whenever required by a specific provision of
this subpart or whenever the preparer does not have sufficient data or
expertise available within FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law
103-354 to adequately assess the degree of a potential impact or the
need for avoidance or mitigation. Comments from an expert must be
obtained in writing whenever required by a specific provision of this
subpart or the potential environmental impact is either controversial,
complex, major, or apparently major. When correspondence is exchanged,
it will be appended to the assessment. Oral discussions should be
documented in the
[[Page 35]]
manner indicated in exhibit H of this subpart. On the other hand, there
is no need for the preparer to seek expert views outside of the Agency
when there is no specific requirement to do so and the preparer has
sufficient expertise available within FmHA or its successor agency under
Public Law 103-354 to assess the degree of the potential impact and the
need for avoidance or mitigation.
(c) At the earliest possible stage in the assessment process, the
preparer will identify the Federal, State, and local parties which are
carrying out related activities, either planned or under way.
Discussions with the applicant and FmHA or its successor agency under
Public Law 103-354 staff familiar with the project area should assist in
this identification effort. If there is a potential for cumulative
impacts, the preparer will consult with the involved agencies to
determine the nature, timing and results of their environmental
analysis. These consultations will be documented in the assessment and
considered or adopted when making the environmental impact
determination. (See Sec. 1940.324 of this subpart concerning adoption
of assessments.) If it is determined that the cumulative impacts are
significant, the preparer will further contact the involved Federal
agencies and attempt to determine the lead Federal Agency as discussed
in Sec. Sec. 1940.320(b) and 1940.326 of this subpart.
(d) Consultations similar to those discussed in paragraph (c) of
this section will also be undertaken with those Federal and State
agencies which are directly involved in the FmHA or its successor agency
under Public Law 103-354 action, either through the provision of
financial assistance or the review and approval of a necessary plan or
permit. For example, a construction permit from the U.S. Army Corps of
Engineers may be required for a project. In such an instance, the
environmental assessment cannot be completed until the preparer has
either reviewed the other Agency's completed environmental analysis or
consulted with the other Agency and is reasonably sure of the scope,
content, and expected environmental impact determination of the
forthcoming analysis and has so documented for the FmHA or its successor
agency under Public Law 103-354 assessment this understanding. If the
other Agency believes that the project will have a significant impact, a
joint or lead impact statement will be prepared. If the other Agency
does not believe a significant impact will occur, the preparer will
consider this finding and its supporting analysis in completing the FmHA
or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354 environmental impact
determination. Guidance in adopting an environmental assessment prepared
by another Federal Agency is provided in Sec. 1940.324 of this subpart.
(e) For actions having a variety of complex or interrelated impacts
that are difficult for the preparer to assess, consideration should be
given to holding a public meeting in the manner described in Sec.
1940.331(c) of this subpart. Such meetings should not be assumed as
being limited to projects for which EISs are being prepared. Such a
meeting can serve a useful purpose in better defining and identifying
complex impacts, as well as locating expertise with respect to them. The
results of a public meeting and the follow-up from it can also serve as
a valuable tool in reaching an early understanding on the potential need
for an EIS. When identified impacts are difficult to quantify (such as
odor and visual and community impacts) or controversial, a public
information meeting should be held near the project site and the local
area's concern about it. Whenever held, it should be announced and
organized in the manner described in Sec. 1940.331(c). However, a
transcript of the meeting need not be prepared, but the preparer will
make detailed notes for incorporation in the assessment. (See Sec.
1940.331(c) of this subpart.)
(f) Throughout this assessment process, the preparer will keep in
mind the criteria for determining a significant environmental impact. If
at any time in this process it is determined that a significant impact
would result, the preparer will so notify the approving official. Those
actions specified in Sec. 1940.320 of this subpart will then be
* * *