[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1951.1 Purpose.
This subpart sets forth the policies and procedures to use in
servicing Farmer Program loans (FP) which include Softwood Timber (ST),
Operating Loan (OL), Farm Ownership (FO), Soil and Water (SW),
Recreation Loan (RL), Emergency Loan (EM), Economic Emergency Loan (EE),
Special Livestock Loan (SL), Economic Opportunity Loan (EO), and Rural
Housing Loan for farm service buildings (RHF) accounts. This subpart
also applies to Rural Rental Housing Loan (RRH), Rural Cooperative
Housing Loan (RCH), Labor Housing Loan (LH), Rural Housing Site Loan
(RHS), and Site Option Loan (SO) accounts not covered under the
Predetermined Amortization Schedule System (PASS). Loans on PASS will be
administered under 7 CFR part 3560, subpart I. Cases involving
unauthorized assistance will be serviced under Subparts L and N of this
part. Cases involving graduation of borrowers to other sources of credit
will be serviced under Subpart F of this part.
[52 FR 26134, July 13, 1987, as amended at 69 FR 69105, Nov. 26, 2004]