[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 511.1 New animal drugs for investigational use exempt from section
512(a) of the act.
(a) New animal drugs for tests in vitro and in laboratory research
animals. (1) A shipment or other delivery of a new animal drug or animal
* * *
(iii) Shall not unduly prolong distribution of the new animal drug
for investigational use.
(iv) Shall not, nor shall any person acting for or on behalf of the
sponsor, represent that the new animal drug is safe or effective for the
purposes for which it is under investigation. This requirement is not
intended to restrict the full exchange of scientific information.
(v) Shall not commercially distribute nor test-market the new animal
drug until a new animal drug application is approved pursuant to section
512(c) of the act.
(9) If the shipment or other delivery of the new animal drug is
imported or offered for importation into the United States for clinical
investigational use in animals, it shall also meet the following
conditions:
(i) The importer of all such shipments or deliveries is an agent of
the foreign exporter residing in the United States or the ultimate
consignee, which person has, prior to such shipments and deliveries,
informed the Food and Drug Administration of his intention to import the
new animal drug as sponsor in compliance with the conditions prescribed
in this subdivision; or
(ii) The new animal drug is shipped directly to a scientific
institution with adequate facilities and qualified personnel to conduct
laboratory or clinical investigations and is intended solely for use in
such institutions and which institution has submitted a statement as
sponsor of the investigation.
(10) The sponsor shall submit either a claim for categorical
exclusion under Sec. 25.30 or Sec. 25.33 of this chapter or an
environmental assessment under Sec. 25.40 of this chapter.
(c) Withdrawal of eligibility to receive investigational-use new
animal drugs. (1) Whenever the Food and Drug Administration has
information indicating that an investigator has repeatedly or
deliberately failed to comply with the conditions of these exempting
regulations or has submitted false information either to the sponsor of
the investigation or in any required report, the Center for Veterinary
Medicine will furnish the investigator written notice of the matter
complained of in general terms and offer him an opportunity to explain
the matter in an informal conference and/or in writing. If an
explanation is offered but not accepted by the Center for Veterinary
Medicine, the investigator shall have an opportunity for a regulatory
hearing before the Food and Drug Administration pursuant to part 16 of
this chapter on the question of whether the investigator is entitled to
receive investigational new animal drugs.
(2) If, after evaluating all available information, including any
explanation presented by the investigator, the
[[Page 52]]
Commissioner determines that the investigator has repeatedly or
deliberately failed to comply with the conditions of the exempting
regulations in this section or has repeatedly or deliberately submitted
false information to the sponsor of an investigation, the Commissioner
will notify the investigator and the sponsor of any investigation in
which he has been named as a participant that the investigator is not
entitled to receive investigational use new animal drugs with a
statement of the basis for such determination.
(3) Each ``Notice of Claimed Investigational Exemption for a New
Animal Drug'' and each approved new animal drug application containing
data reported by an investigator who has been determined to be
ineligible to receive investigational-use new animal drugs will be
examined to determine whether he has submitted unreliable data that are
essential to the continuation of the investigation or essential to the
approval of any new animal drug application.
(4) If the Commissioner determines, after the unreliable data
submitted by the investigator are eliminated from consideration, that
the data remaining are inadequate to support a conclusion that it is
reasonably safe to continue the investigation, he shall first notify the
sponsor, who shall have an opportunity for a regulatory hearing before
the Food and Drug Administration pursuant to part 16 of this chapter on
whether the exemption should be terminated. If a danger to the public
health exists, however, he shall terminate the exemption forthwith and
notify the sponsor of the termination. In such event the sponsor shall
have an opportunity for a regulatory hearing before the Food and Drug
Administration pursuant to part 16 (see 42 FR 15675, March 22, 1977) of
this chapter on the question of whether the exemption should be
reinstated.
(5) If the Commissioner determines, after the unreliable data
submitted by the investigator are eliminated from consideration, that
the data remaining are such that a new animal drug application would not
have been approved, he will proceed to withdraw approval of the
application in accordance with section 512(e) of the act.
(6) An investigator who has been determined to be ineligible may be
reinstated as eligible to receive investigational-use new animal drugs
when the Commissioner determines that he has presented adequate
assurance that he will employ such new animal drugs solely in compliance
with the exempting regulations in this section for investigational-use
new animal drugs.
(d) Termination of exemption. If the Commissioner finds that:
(1) The sponsor of the investigation has failed to comply with any
of the conditions for the exemption established under this section, or
(2) The continuance of the investigation is unsafe or otherwise
contrary to the public interest or the drug is being or has been used
for purposes other than bona fide scientific investigation, he shall
first notify the sponsor and invite his immediate correction. If the
conditions of the exemption are not immediately met, the sponsor shall
have an opportunity for a regulatory hearing before the Food and Drug
* * *