[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 514.80 Records and reports concerning experience with approved
new animal drugs.
The following table outlines the purpose for each paragraph of this
section:
Purpose 21 CFR Paragraph and Title
* * *
indexed and complete files containing full records of all information
pertinent to safety or effectiveness of a new animal drug that has not
been previously submitted as part of the NADA or ANADA. Such records
must include information from domestic as well as foreign sources. Each
nonapplicant must establish and maintain indexed and complete files
containing full records of all information pertinent to safety or
effectiveness of a new animal drug that is received or otherwise
obtained by the nonapplicant. Such records must include information from
domestic as well as foreign sources.
(2) Each applicant must submit reports of data, studies, and other
information concerning experience with new animal drugs to the Food and
Drug Administration (FDA) for each approved NADA and ANADA, as required
in this section. A nonapplicant must submit data, studies, and other
information concerning experience with new animal drugs to the
appropriate applicant, as required in this section. The applicant, in
turn, must report the nonapplicant's data, studies, and other
information to FDA. Applicants and nonapplicants must submit data,
studies, and other information described in this section from domestic,
as well as foreign sources.
(3) FDA reviews the records and reports required in this section to
facilitate a determination under section 512(e) of the Federal Food,
Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 360b(e)) as to whether there may be
grounds for suspending or withdrawing approval of the NADA or ANADA.
(4) The requirements of this section also apply to any approved Type
A medicated article. In addition, the requirements contained in Sec.
514.80(b)(1), (b)(2), (b)(4)(iv), and (b)(4)(v) apply to any approved
Type A medicated article incorporated in animal feeds.
(5) The records and reports referred to in this section are in
addition to those required by the current good manufacturing practice
regulations in parts 211, 225, and 226 of this chapter.
(b) Reporting requirements--(1) Three-day NADA/ANADA field alert
report. This report provides information pertaining to product and
manufacturing defects that may result in serious adverse drug events.
The applicant (or nonapplicant through the applicant) must submit the
report to the appropriate FDA District Office or local FDA resident post
within 3 working days of first becoming aware that a defect may exist.
The information initially may be provided by telephone or other
telecommunication means, with prompt written followup using Form FDA
1932 ``Veterinary Adverse Drug Reaction, Lack of Effectiveness, Product
Defect Report.'' The mailing cover for these reports must be plainly
marked ``3-Day NADA/ANADA Field Alert Report.''
(2) Fifteen-day NADA/ANADA alert report--(i) Initial report. This
report provides information on each serious, unexpected adverse drug
event, regardless of the source of the information. The applicant (or
* * *