[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 510.410 Corticosteroids for oral, injectable, and ophthalmic use in
animals; warnings and labeling requirements.
(a) The Food and Drug Administration has received reports of side
effects associated with the oral, injectable, and ophthalmic use of
corticosteroid animal drugs. The use of these drugs administered orally
or by injection has resulted in premature parturition when administered
during the last trimester of pregnancy. Premature parturition
[[Page 43]]
may be followed by dystocia, fetal death, retained placenta, and
metritis. Additionally, corticosteroids used in dogs, rabbits, and
rodents during pregnancy have produced cleft palate in offspring. Use in
dogs has resulted in other congenital anomalies, including deformed
forelegs, phocomelia, and anasarca. Drugs subject to this section are
required to carry the veterinary prescription legend and are subject to
the labeling requirements of Sec. 201.105 of this chapter.
(b) In view of these potentially serious side effects, the Food and
Drug Administration has concluded that the labeling on or within
packaged corticosteroid-containing preparations intended for animal use
shall bear conspicuously the following warning statement:
Warning: Clinical and experimental data have demonstrated that
corticosteroids administered orally or by injection to animals may
induce the first stage of parturition if used during the last trimester
of pregnancy and may precipitate premature parturition followed by
dystocia, fetal death, retained placenta, and metritis.
Additionally, corticosteroids administered to dogs, rabbits, and
rodents during pregnancy have resulted in cleft palate in offspring.
Corticosteroids administered to dogs during pregnancy have also resulted
in other congenital anomalies, including deformed forelegs, phocomelia,
and anasarca.
[49 FR 48535, Dec. 13, 1984]