[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 514.5 Presubmission conferences.
(a) General principle underlying the conduct of a presubmission
conference. The general principle underlying the conduct of any
presubmission conference is that there should be candid, full, and open
* * *
calendar days after the date of receipt of the request.
(iv) Administrative record. A copy of FDA's original memorandum of
conference and, as appropriate, a copy of an amended memorandum to
correct or clarify the content of the original memorandum will be made
part of the administrative file.
(2) Field studies. If FDA requires more than one field study to
establish by substantial evidence that the new animal drug is effective
for its intended uses under the conditions of use prescribed,
recommended, or suggested in the proposed labeling, FDA will provide
written scientific justification for requiring more than one field
study. Such justification must be provided no later than 25 calendar
days after the date of the conference at which the requirement for more
than one field study is established. If FDA does not believe more than
one field study is required but the potential applicant voluntarily
proposes to conduct more than one field study, FDA will not provide such
written justification. If FDA
[[Page 65]]
requires one field study to be conducted at multiple locations, FDA will
provide justification for requiring multiple locations verbally during
the presubmission conference and in writing as part of the memorandum of
conference.
(g) Modification of presubmission conference agreements. An
agreement made under a presubmission conference requested under section
512(b)(3) of the act and documented in a memorandum of conference is
binding on the potential applicant and FDA and may only be modified if:
(1) FDA and the potential applicant mutually agree to modify, in
part or in whole, the agreement and such modification is documented and
provided to the potential applicant as described in paragraph (f)(1) of
this section; or
(2) FDA by written order determines that a substantiated scientific
requirement essential to the determination of safety or effectiveness of
the new animal drug appeared after the conference.
(h) When the terms of a presubmission conference agreement are not
valid--(1) A presubmission conference agreement will no longer be valid
if:
(i) The potential applicant makes to FDA, before, during, or after
the presubmission conference, any untrue statement of material fact; or
(ii) The potential applicant fails to follow any material term of
the agreement; and
(2) A presubmission conference may no longer be valid if the
potential applicant submits false or misleading data relating to a new
animal drug to FDA.
(i) Dispute resolution. FDA is committed to resolving differences
between a potential applicant and FDA reviewing divisions with respect
to requirements for the investigation of new animal drugs and for NADAs,
supplemental NADAs, and ANADAs as quickly and amicably as possible
through a cooperative exchange of information and views. When
administrative or procedural disputes arise, a potential applicant
should first attempt to resolve the matter within the appropriate review
division beginning with the individual(s) most directly assigned to the
review of the application or investigational exemption. If the dispute
cannot be resolved after such attempts, the dispute shall be evaluated
and administered in accordance with applicable regulations (21 CFR
10.75). Dispute resolution procedures may be further explained by
guidance available from the Center for Veterinary Medicine.
[69 FR 51170, Aug. 18, 2004]