[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 514.3 Definitions.
The definition and interpretation of terms contained in this section
apply to those terms as used throughout subchapter E.
Adverse drug experience is any adverse event associated with the use
of a new animal drug, whether or not considered to be drug related, and
whether or not the new animal drug was used in accordance with the
approved labeling (i.e., used according to label directions or used in
an extralabel manner, including but not limited to different route of
administration, different species, different indications, or other than
labeled dosage). Adverse drug experience includes, but is not limited
to:
(1) An adverse event occurring in animals in the course of the use
of an animal drug product by a veterinarian or by a livestock producer
or other animal owner or caretaker.
(2) Failure of a new animal drug to produce its expected
pharmacological or clinical effect (lack of expected effectiveness).
[[Page 61]]
(3) An adverse event occurring in humans from exposure during
manufacture, testing, handling, or use of a new animal drug.
ANADA is an abbreviated new animal drug application including all
amendments and supplements.
Applicant is a person or entity who owns or holds on behalf of the
owner the approval for an NADA or an ANADA, and is responsible for
compliance with applicable provisions of the act and regulations.
Increased frequency of adverse drug experience is an increased rate
of occurrence of a particular serious adverse drug event, expected or
unexpected, after appropriate adjustment for drug exposure.
NADA is a new animal drug application including all amendments and
supplements.
Nonapplicant is any person other than the applicant whose name
appears on the label and who is engaged in manufacturing, packing,
distribution, or labeling of the product.
Potential applicant means any person:
(1) Intending to investigate a new animal drug under section 512(j)
of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the act),
(2) Investigating a new animal drug under section 512(j) of the act,
(3) Intending to file a new animal drug application (NADA) or
supplemental NADA under section 512(b)(1) of the act, or
(4) Intending to file an abbreviated new animal drug application
(ANADA) under section 512(b)(2) of the act.
Presubmission conference means one or more conferences between a
potential applicant and FDA to reach a binding agreement establishing a
submission or investigational requirement.
Presubmission conference agreement means that section of the
memorandum of conference headed ``Presubmission Conference Agreement''
that records any agreement on the submission or investigational
requirement reached by a potential applicant and FDA during the
presubmission conference.
Product defect/manufacturing defect is the deviation of a
distributed product from the standards specified in the approved
application, or any significant chemical, physical, or other change, or
deterioration in the distributed drug product, including any microbial
or chemical contamination. A manufacturing defect is a product defect
caused or aggravated by a manufacturing or related process. A
manufacturing defect may occur from a single event or from deficiencies
inherent to the manufacturing process. These defects are generally
associated with product contamination, product deterioration,
manufacturing error, defective packaging, damage from disaster, or
labeling error. For example, a labeling error may include any incident
that causes a distributed product to be mistaken for, or its labeling
applied to, another product.
Serious adverse drug experience is an adverse event that is fatal,
or life-threatening, or requires professional intervention, or causes an
abortion, or stillbirth, or infertility, or congenital anomaly, or
prolonged or permanent disability, or disfigurement.
Unexpected adverse drug experience is an adverse event that is not
listed in the current labeling for the new animal drug and includes any
event that may be symptomatically and pathophysiologically related to an
event listed on the labeling, but differs from the event because of
greater severity or specificity. For example, under this definition
hepatic necrosis would be unexpected if the labeling referred only to
elevated hepatic enzymes or hepatitis.
[68 FR 15365, Mar. 31, 2003, as amended at 69 FR 51170, Aug. 18, 2004]