[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 514.200 Contents of notice of opportunity for a hearing.
(a) The notice to the applicant of opportunity for a hearing on a
proposal by the Commissioner to refuse to approve an application or to
withdraw the approval of an application will specify the grounds upon
which he proposes to issue his order. On request of the applicant, the
Commissioner will explain the reasons for his action. The notice of
opportunity for a hearing will be published in the Federal Register and
will specify that the applicant has 30 days after issuance of the notice
within which he is required to file a written appearance electing
whether:
(1) To avail himself of the opportunity for a hearing; or
(2) Not to avail himself of the opportunity for a hearing.
(b) If the applicant fails to file a written appearance in answer to
the notice of opportunity for hearing, his failure will be construed as
an election not to avail himself of the opportunity for the hearing, and
the Commissioner without further notice may enter a final order.
(c) If the applicant elects to avail himself of the opportunity for
a hearing, he is required to file a written appearance requesting the
hearing within 30 days after the publication of the notice, giving the
reason why the application should not be refused or should not be
withdrawn, together with a well-organized and full-factual analysis of
the clinical and other investigational data he is prepared to prove in
support of his opposition to the Commissioner's proposal. A request for
a hearing may not rest upon mere allegations or denials, but must set
forth specific facts showing there is a genuine and substantial issue of
fact that requires a hearing. When it clearly appears from the data in
the application and from the reasons and a factual analysis in the
request for the hearing that no genuine and substantial issue
[[Page 88]]
of fact precludes the refusal to approve the application or the
withdrawal of approval of the application (for example, no adequate and
well-controlled clinical investigations to support the claims of
effectiveness have been identified), the Commissioner will enter an
order on this data, stating his findings and conclusions. If a hearing
is requested and is justified by the applicant's response to the notice
of opportunity for a hearing, the issues will be defined, an
Administrative Law Judge will be named, and he shall issue a written
notice of the time and place at which the hearing will commence. In the
case of denial of approval, such time shall be not more than 90 days
after the expiration of such 30 days unless the Administrative Law Judge
and the applicant otherwise agree; and, in the case of withdrawal of
approval, such time shall be as soon as practicable.
(d) The hearing will be open to the public; however, if the
Commissioner finds that portions of the application which serve as a
basis for the hearing contain information concerning a method or process
entitled to protection as a trade secret, the part of the hearing
involving such portions will not be public, unless the respondent so
specifies in his appearance.
[40 FR 13825, Mar. 27, 1975, as amended at 43 FR 1941, Jan. 13, 1978]