[Title 21 CFR ]
Sec. 514.5 Presubmission conferences.
(a) General principle underlying the conduct of a presubmission
conference. The general principle underlying the conduct of any
presubmission conference is that there should be candid, full, and open
* * *
documents any agreements reached regarding all or part of a submission
or investigational requirement will be included under the heading
``Presubmission Conference Agreement.'' If the presubmission conference
agreement section of the memorandum is silent on an issue, including one
that was discussed in the conference or addressed by materials provided
for the conference, such silence does not constitute agreement between
FDA and the potential applicant on the issue.
(ii) Sending a copy to the potential applicant. FDA will send a copy
of the memorandum to the potential applicant for review no later than 45
calendar days after the date of the conference
(iii) Requests for changes or clarification. If a potential
applicant requests changes to, or clarification of, the substance of the
memorandum, the request must be sent to FDA within 30 calendar days from
the date a copy of the memorandum is sent to the applicant. If the
potential applicant requests changes or clarification, FDA will send the
potential applicant a response to their request no later than 45
calendar days after the date of receipt of the request.
(iv) Administrative record. A copy of FDA's original memorandum of
conference and, as appropriate, a copy of an amended memorandum to
correct or clarify the content of the original memorandum will be made
part of the administrative file.
(2) Field studies. If FDA requires more than one field study to
establish by substantial evidence that the new animal drug is effective
for its intended uses under the conditions of use prescribed,
recommended, or suggested in the proposed labeling, FDA will provide
written scientific justification for requiring more than one field
study. Such justification must be provided no later than 25 calendar
days after the date of the conference at which the requirement for more
than one field study is established. If FDA does not believe more than
one field study is required but the potential applicant voluntarily
proposes to conduct more than one field study, FDA will not provide such
written justification. If FDA
[[Page 65]]
requires one field study to be conducted at multiple locations, FDA will
provide justification for requiring multiple locations verbally during
the presubmission conference and in writing as part of the memorandum of
conference.
(g) Modification of presubmission conference agreements. An
agreement made under a presubmission conference requested under section
512(b)(3) of the act and documented in a memorandum of conference is
binding on the potential applicant and FDA and may only be modified if:
(1) FDA and the potential applicant mutually agree to modify, in
part or in whole, the agreement and such modification is documented and
provided to the potential applicant as described in paragraph (f)(1) of
this section; or
(2) FDA by written order determines that a substantiated scientific
requirement essential to the determination of safety or effectiveness of
the new animal drug appeared after the conference.
(h) When the terms of a presubmission conference agreement are not
* * *