[Title 22 CFR ]
Sec. 17.8 Burdens of proof.
(a) Burden of the Department of State. The Bureau of Resource
Management, Department of State, must establish by the preponderance of
the evidence that an overpayment occurred.
(b) Burden of individual. The recipient of an overpayment must
establish by substantial evidence that he or she is eligible for waiver
or an adjustment in the recovery schedule.