[Title 22 CFR ]
Sec. 13.3 Liability for neglect of duty or for malfeasance generally; action on bond; penalty.
Whenever any consular officer willfully neglects or omits to perform
seasonably any duty imposed upon him or her by law, or by any order or
instruction made or given in pursuance of law, or is guilty of any
willful malfeasance or abuse of power, or of any corrupt conduct in his
or her office, he or she shall be liable to all persons injured by any
such neglect, or omission, malfeasance, abuse, or corrupt conduct, for
all damages, occasioned thereby; and for all such damages, he or she and
his or her sureties upon his or her official bond shall be responsible
thereon to the full amount of the penalty thereof to be sued in the name
of the United States for the use of the person injured. Such suit,
however, shall in no case prejudice, but shall be held in entire
subordination to the interests, claims, and demands of the United
States, as against any officer, under such bond, for every willful act
of malfeasance or corrupt conduct in his or her office. If any consul
neglects or omits to perform seasonably the duties imposed upon him or
her by the laws regulating the shipment and discharge of seamen, or is
guilty of any malversation or abuse of power, he or she shall be liable
to any injured person for all damage occasioned thereby; and for all
malversation and corrupt conduct in office, he or she shall be
punishable by imprisonment for not more than five years and not less
than one, and by a fine of not more than $10,000 and not less than
$1,000 (22 U.S.C. 1199).
(22 U.S.C. 2658 and 3926)
[22 FR 10789, Dec. 27, 1957, as amended at 49 FR 16989, Apr. 23, 1984]