[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 4.163 Section 4(c) of the Act.
(a) Section 4(c) of the Act provides that no ``contractor or
subcontractor under a contract, which succeeds a contract subject to
this Act and under which substantially the same services are furnished,
* * *
paid no less than the wages and fringe benefits to which such employees
would have been entitled if employed under the predecessor's collective
bargaining agreement (i.e., irrespective of whether the successor's
employees were or were not employed by the predecessor contractor). The
obligation of the successor contractor is limited to the wage and fringe
benefit requirements of the predecessor's collective bargaining
agreement and does not extend to other items such as seniority,
grievance procedures, work rules, overtime, etc.
(b) Section 4(c) is self-executing. Under section 4(c), a successor
contractor in the same locality as the predecessor contractor is
statutorily obligated to pay no less than the wage rates and fringe
benefits which were contained in the predecessor contractor's collective
bargaining agreement. This is a direct statutory obligation and
requirement placed on the successor contractor by section 4(c) and is
not contingent or dependent upon the issuance or incorporation in the
contract of a wage determination based on the predecessor contractor's
collective bargaining agreement. Pursuant to section 4(b) of the Act, a
variation has been granted which limits the self-executing application
of section 4(c) in the circumstances and under the conditions described
in Sec. 4.1b(b) of this part. It must be emphasized, however, that the
variation in Sec. 4.1b(b) is applicable only if the contracting officer
has given both the incumbent (predecessor) contractor and the employees'
collective bargaining representative notification at least 30 days in
advance of any estimated procurement date.
(c) Variance hearings. The regulations and procedures for hearings
pursuant to section 4(c) of the Act are contained in Sec. 4.10 of
subpart A and parts 6 and 8
[[Page 82]]
of this title. If, as the result of such hearing, some or all of the
wage rate and/or fringe benefit provisions of a predecessor contractor's
collective bargaining agreement are found to be substantially at
variance with the wage rates and/or fringe benefits prevailing in the
locality, the Administrator will cause a new wage determination to be
issued in accordance with the decision of the Administrative Law Judge
or the Administrative Review Board, as appropriate. Since ``it was the
clear intent of Congress that any revised wage determinations resulting
from a section 4(c) proceeding were to have validity with respect to the
procurement involved'' (53 Comp. Gen. 401, 402, 1973), the solicitation,
or the contract if already awarded, must be amended to incorporate the
newly issued wage determination. Such new wage determination shall be
made applicable to the contract as of the date of the Administrative Law
Judge's decision or, where the decision is reviewed by the
Administrative Review Board, the date of that decision. The legislative
history of the 1972 Amendments makes clear that the collectively
* * *