[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 4.170 Furnishing fringe benefits or equivalents.
(a) General. Fringe benefits required under the Act shall be
furnished, separate from and in addition to the specified monetary
wages, by the contractor or subcontractor to the employees engaged in
performance of the contract, as specified in the determination of the
Secretary or his authorized representative and prescribed in the
contract documents. Section 2(a)(2) of the Act provides that the
obligation to furnish the specified benefits ``may be discharged by
furnishing any equivalent combinations of fringe benefits or by making
equivalent or differential payments in cash under rules and regulations
established by the Secretary.'' The governing rules and regulations for
furnishing such equivalents are set forth in Sec. 4.177 of this
subpart. An employer cannot offset an amount of monetary wages paid in
excess of the wages required under the determination in order to satisfy
his fringe benefit obligations under the Act, and must keep appropriate
records separately showing amounts paid for wages and amounts paid for
fringe benefits.
(b) Meeting the requirement, in general. The various fringe benefits
listed in the Act and in Sec. 4.162(a) are illustrative of those which
may be found to be prevailing for service employees in a particular
locality. The benefits which an employer will be required to furnish
employees performing on a particular contract will be specified in the
contract documents. A contractor may dispose of certain of the fringe
benefit obligations which may be required by an applicable fringe
benefit determination, such as pension, retirement, or health insurance,
by irrevocably paying the specified contributions for fringe benefits to
an independent trustee or other third person pursuant to an existing
``bona fide'' fund, plan, or program on behalf of employees engaged in
work subject to the Act's provisions. Where such a plan or fund does not
exist, a contractor must discharge his obligation relating to fringe
benefits by furnishing either an equivalent combination of ``bona fide''
fringe benefits or by making equivalent payments in cash to the
employee, in accordance with the regulations in Sec. 4.177.
Sec. 4.171 ``Bona fide'' fringe benefits.
(a) To be considered a ``bona fide'' fringe benefit for purposes of
the Act, a fringe benefit plan, fund, or program must constitute a
legally enforceable obligation which meets the following criteria:
(1) The provisions of a plan, fund, or program adopted by the
contractor, or by contract as a result of collective
[[Page 88]]
bargaining, must be specified in writing, and must be communicated in
writing to the affected employees. Contributions must be made pursuant
to the terms of such plan, fund, or program. The plan may be either
contractor-financed or a joint contractor-employee contributory plan.
For example, employer contributions to Individual Retirement Accounts
(IRAs) approved by IRS are permissible. However, any contributions made
by employees must be voluntary, and if such contributions are made
through payroll deductions, such deductions must be made in accordance
with Sec. 4.168. No contribution toward fringe benefits made by the
employees themselves, or fringe benefits provided from monies deducted
from the employee's wages may be included or used by an employer in
satisfying any part of any fringe benefit obligation under the Act.
(2) The primary purpose of the plan must be to provide
systematically for the payment of benefits to employees on account of
death, disability, advanced age, retirement, illness, medical expenses,
hospitalization, supplemental unemployment benefits, and the like.
(3) The plan must contain a definite formula for determining the
amount to be contributed by the contractor and a definite formula for
determining the benefits for each of the employees participating in the
plan.
(4) Except as provided in paragraph (b), the contractor's
contributions must be paid irrevocably to a trustee or third person
pursuant to an insurance agreement, trust or other funded arrangement.
The trustee must assume the usual fiduciary responsibilities imposed
upon trustees by applicable law. The trust or fund must be set up in
such a way that the contractor will not be able to recapture any of the
contributions paid in nor in any way divert the funds to its own use or
benefit.
(5) Benefit plans or trusts of the types listed in 26 U.S.C. 401(a)
which are disapproved by the Internal Revenue Service as not satisfying
the requirements of section 401(a) of the Internal Revenue Code or which
do not meet the requirements of the Employee Retirement Income Security
Act of 1974, 29 U.S.C. 1001, et seq. and regulations thereunder, are not
deemed to be ``bona fide'' plans for purposes of the Service Contract
Act.
(6) It should also be noted that such plans must meet certain other
criteria as set forth in Sec. 778.215 of 29 CFR part 778 in order for
any contributions to be excluded from computation of the regular rate of
pay for overtime purposes under the Fair Labor Standards Act (Sec. Sec.
4.180-4.182).
(b)(1) Unfunded self-insured fringe benefit plans (other than fringe
benefits such as vacations and holidays which by their nature are
normally unfunded) under which contractors allegedly make ``out of
pocket'' payments to provide benefits as expenses may arise, rather than
making irrevocable contributions to a trust or other funded arrangement
as required under Sec. 4.171(a)(4), are not normally considered ``bona
fide'' plans or equivalent benefits for purposes of the Act.
(2) A contractor may request approval by the Administrator of an
unfunded self-insured plan in order to allow credit for payments under
the plan to meet the fringe benefit requirements of the Act. In
considering whether such a plan is bona fide, the Administrator will
consider such factors as whether it could be reasonably anticipated to
* * *