[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 5.2 Definitions.
(a) The term Secretary includes the Secretary of Labor, the Deputy
Under Secretary for Employment Standards, and their authorized
representatives.
(b) The term Administrator means the Administrator of the Wage and
* * *
a contractor under statutes providing loans, grants, or other Federal
assistance in situations where construction is performed by its own
employees. However, under statutes requiring payment of prevailing wages
to all laborers and mechanics employed on the assisted project, such as
the
[[Page 113]]
U.S. Housing Act of 1937, State and local recipients of Federal-aid must
pay these employees according to Davis-Bacon labor standards.
(i) The terms building or work generally include construction
activity as distinguished from manufacturing, furnishing of materials,
or servicing and maintenance work. The terms include without limitation,
buildings, structures, and improvements of all types, such as bridges,
dams, plants, highways, parkways, streets, subways, tunnels, sewers,
mains, power lines, pumping stations, heavy generators, railways,
airports, terminals, docks, piers, wharves, ways, lighthouses, buoys,
jetties, breakwaters, levees, canals, dredging, shoring, rehabilitation
and reactivation of plants, scaffolding, drilling, blasting, excavating,
clearing, and landscaping. The manufacture or furnishing of materials,
articles, supplies or equipment (whether or not a Federal or State
agency acquires title to such materials, articles, supplies, or
equipment during the course of the manufacture or furnishing, or owns
the materials from which they are manufactured or furnished) is not a
building or work within the meaning of the regulations in this part
* * *
so, to performance of the contract or project, and provided they are
adjacent or virtually adjacent to the site of the work as defined in
paragraph (l)(1) of this section;
(3) Not included in the site of the work are permanent home offices,
branch plant establishments, fabrication plants, tool yards, etc., of a
contractor or subcontractor whose location and continuance in operation
are determined wholly without regard to a particular Federal or
federally assisted contract or project. In addition, fabrication plants,
batch plants, borrow pits, job headquarters, tool yards, etc., of a
commercial or material supplier, which are established by a supplier of
materials for the project before opening of bids and not on the site of
the work as stated in paragraph (l)(1) of this section, are not included
in the site of the work. Such permanent, previously established
facilities are not part of the site of the work, even where the
operations for a period of time may be dedicated exclusively, or nearly
so, to the performance of a contract.
(m) The term laborer or mechanic includes at least those workers
whose duties are manual or physical in nature (including those workers
who use tools or who are performing the work of a trade), as
distinguished from mental or managerial. The term laborer or mechanic
includes apprentices, trainees, helpers, and, in the case of contracts
subject to the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act, watchmen or
guards. The term does not apply to workers whose duties are primarily
* * *