[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 4.163 Section 4(c) of the Act.
(a) Section 4(c) of the Act provides that no ``contractor or
subcontractor under a contract, which succeeds a contract subject to
this Act and under which substantially the same services are furnished,
shall pay any service employee under such contract less than the wages
and fringe benefits, including accrued wages and fringe benefits, and
any prospective increases in wages and fringe benefits provided for in a
collective-bargaining agreement as a result of arm's-length
negotiations, to which such service employees would have been entitled
if they were employed under the predecessor contract: Provided, That in
any of the foregoing circumstances such obligations shall not apply if
the Secretary finds after a hearing in accordance with regulations
adopted by the Secretary that such wages and fringe benefits are
substantially at variance with those which prevail for services of a
character similar in the locality.'' Under this provision, the successor
contractor's sole obligation is to insure that all service employees are
paid no less than the wages and fringe benefits to which such employees
would have been entitled if employed under the predecessor's collective
bargaining agreement (i.e., irrespective of whether the successor's
employees were or were not employed by the predecessor contractor). The
obligation of the successor contractor is limited to the wage and fringe
benefit requirements of the predecessor's collective bargaining
agreement and does not extend to other items such as seniority,
grievance procedures, work rules, overtime, etc.
(b) Section 4(c) is self-executing. Under section 4(c), a successor
contractor in the same locality as the predecessor contractor is
statutorily obligated to pay no less than the wage rates and fringe
benefits which were contained in the predecessor contractor's collective
bargaining agreement. This is a direct statutory obligation and
requirement placed on the successor contractor by section 4(c) and is
not contingent or dependent upon the issuance or incorporation in the
contract of a wage determination based on the predecessor contractor's
collective bargaining agreement. Pursuant to section 4(b) of the Act, a
variation has been granted which limits the self-executing application
of section 4(c) in the circumstances and under the conditions described
in Sec. 4.1b(b) of this part. It must be emphasized, however, that the
variation in Sec. 4.1b(b) is applicable only if the contracting officer
has given both the incumbent (predecessor) contractor and the employees'
collective bargaining representative notification at least 30 days in
advance of any estimated procurement date.
(c) Variance hearings. The regulations and procedures for hearings
pursuant to section 4(c) of the Act are contained in Sec. 4.10 of
subpart A and parts 6 and 8
[[Page 82]]
of this title. If, as the result of such hearing, some or all of the
wage rate and/or fringe benefit provisions of a predecessor contractor's
collective bargaining agreement are found to be substantially at
* * *
governed by the terms of the collective bargaining agreement, any
interpretation of the wage and fringe benefit provisions of the
collective bargaining agreement where its provisions are unclear must be
based on the intent of the parties to the collective bargaining
agreement, provided that such interpretation is not violative of law.
Therefore, some of the principles discussed in Sec. Sec. 4.170 through
4.177 regarding specific interpretations of the fringe benefit
provisions of prevailing wage determinations may not be applicable to
wage determinations issued pursuant to section 4(c). As provided in
section 2(a)(2), a contractor may satisfy its fringe benefit obligations
under any wage determination ``by furnishing any equivalent combinations
of fringe benefits or by making equivalent or differential payments in
cash'' in accordance with the rules and regulations set forth in Sec.
4.177 of this subpart.
(k) No provision of this section shall be construed as permitting a
successor contractor to pay its employees less than the wages and fringe
benefits to which such employees would have been entitled under the
predecessor contractor's collective bargaining agreement. Thus, some of
the principles discussed in Sec. 4.167 may not be applicable in section
4(c) successorship situations. For example, unless the predecessor
contractor's collective bargaining agreement allowed the deduction from
employees' wages of the reasonable cost or fair value for providing
board, lodging, or other facilities, the successor may not include such
costs as part of the applicable minimum wage specified in the wage
determination. Likewise, unless the predecessor contractor's agreement
allowed a tip credit (Sec. 4.6(q)), the successor contractor may not
take a tip credit toward satisfying the minimum wage requirements under
sections 2(a)(1) and 4(c).
Sec. 4.164 [Reserved]
Compliance with Compensation Standards