[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 5.5 Contract provisions and related matters.
(a) The Agency head shall cause or require the contracting officer
to insert in full in any contract in excess of $2,000 which is entered
* * *
laborers or mechanics are considered wages paid to such laborers or
mechanics, subject to the provisions of paragraph (a)(1)(iv) of this
section; also, regular contributions made or costs incurred for more
than a weekly period (but not less often than quarterly) under plans,
funds, or programs which cover the particular weekly period, are deemed
to be constructively made or incurred during such weekly period. Such
laborers and mechanics shall be paid the appropriate wage rate and
fringe benefits on the wage determination for the classification of work
actually performed, without regard to skill, except as provided in Sec.
5.5(a)(4). Laborers or mechanics performing work in more than one
classification may be compensated at the rate specified for each
classification for the time actually worked therein: Provided, That the
employer's payroll records accurately set forth the time spent in each
classification in which work is performed. The wage determination
(including any additional classification and wage rates conformed under
paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section) and the Davis-Bacon poster (WH-
1321) shall be posted at all times by the contractor and its
subcontractors at the site of the work in a prominent and accessible
place where it can be easily seen by the workers.
(ii)(A) The contracting officer shall require that any class of
laborers or mechanics, including helpers, which is not listed in the
wage determination and which is to be employed under the contract shall
be classified in conformance with the wage determination. The
contracting officer shall approve an additional classification and wage
rate and fringe benefits therefore only when the following criteria have
been met:
(1) The work to be performed by the classification requested is not
performed by a classification in the wage determination; and
(2) The classification is utilized in the area by the construction
industry; and
(3) The proposed wage rate, including any bona fide fringe benefits,
bears a reasonable relationship to the wage rates contained in the wage
determination.
(B) If the contractor and the laborers and mechanics to be employed
in the classification (if known), or their representatives, and the
contracting officer agree on the classification and wage rate (including
the amount designated for fringe benefits where appropriate), a report
of the action taken shall be sent by the contracting officer to the
* * *
take such action as may be necessary to cause the suspension of any
further payment, advance, or guarantee of funds. Furthermore, failure to
submit the required records upon request or to make such records
available may be grounds for debarment action pursuant to 29 CFR 5.12.
(4) Apprentices and trainees--(i) Apprentices. Apprentices will be
permitted to work at less than the predetermined rate for the work they
performed when they are employed pursuant to and individually registered
in a bona fide apprenticeship program registered with the U.S.
Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration, Office of
Apprenticeship Training, Employer and Labor Services, or with a State
Apprenticeship Agency recognized by the Office, or if a person is
employed in his or her first 90 days of probationary employment as an
apprentice in such an apprenticeship program, who is not individually
registered in the program, but who has been certified by the Office of
Apprenticeship Training, Employer and Labor Services or a State
Apprenticeship Agency (where appropriate) to be eligible for
probationary employment as an apprentice. The allowable ratio of
apprentices to journeymen on the job site in any craft classification
shall not be greater than the ratio permitted to the contractor as to
the entire work force under the registered program. Any worker listed on
a payroll at an apprentice wage rate, who is not registered or otherwise
employed as stated above, shall be paid not less than the applicable
* * *
and for debarment as a contractor and a subcontractor as provided in 29
CFR 5.12.
[[Page 120]]
(8) Compliance with Davis-Bacon and Related Act requirements. All
rulings and interpretations of the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts
contained in 29 CFR parts 1, 3, and 5 are herein incorporated by
reference in this contract.
(9) Disputes concerning labor standards. Disputes arising out of the
labor standards provisions of this contract shall not be subject to the
general disputes clause of this contract. Such disputes shall be
resolved in accordance with the procedures of the Department of Labor
set forth in 29 CFR parts 5, 6, and 7. Disputes within the meaning of
this clause include disputes between the contractor (or any of its
subcontractors) and the contracting agency, the U.S. Department of
Labor, or the employees or their representatives.
(10) Certification of eligibility. (i) By entering into this
contract, the contractor certifies that neither it (nor he or she) nor
any person or firm who has an interest in the contractor's firm is a
person or firm ineligible to be awarded Government contracts by virtue
of section 3(a) of the Davis-Bacon Act or 29 CFR 5.12(a)(1).
(ii) No part of this contract shall be subcontracted to any person
or firm ineligible for award of a Government contract by virtue of
section 3(a) of the Davis-Bacon Act or 29 CFR 5.12(a)(1).
(iii) The penalty for making false statements is prescribed in the
U.S. Criminal Code, 18 U.S.C. 1001.
* * *