[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 4.163 Section 4(c) of the Act.
(a) Section 4(c) of the Act provides that no ``contractor or
subcontractor under a contract, which succeeds a contract subject to
this Act and under which substantially the same services are furnished,
* * *
pursuant to section 4(c) of the Act are contained in Sec. 4.10 of
subpart A and parts 6 and 8
[[Page 82]]
of this title. If, as the result of such hearing, some or all of the
wage rate and/or fringe benefit provisions of a predecessor contractor's
collective bargaining agreement are found to be substantially at
variance with the wage rates and/or fringe benefits prevailing in the
locality, the Administrator will cause a new wage determination to be
issued in accordance with the decision of the Administrative Law Judge
or the Administrative Review Board, as appropriate. Since ``it was the
clear intent of Congress that any revised wage determinations resulting
from a section 4(c) proceeding were to have validity with respect to the
procurement involved'' (53 Comp. Gen. 401, 402, 1973), the solicitation,
or the contract if already awarded, must be amended to incorporate the
newly issued wage determination. Such new wage determination shall be
made applicable to the contract as of the date of the Administrative Law
Judge's decision or, where the decision is reviewed by the
Administrative Review Board, the date of that decision. The legislative
history of the 1972 Amendments makes clear that the collectively
bargained ``wages and fringe benefits shall continue to be honored * * *
unless and until the Secretary finds, after a hearing, that such wages
and fringe benefits are substantially at variance with those prevailing
in the locality for like services'' (S. Rept. 92-1131, 92nd Cong., 2d
Sess. 5). Thus, variance decisions do not have application retroactive
to the commencement of the contract.
(d) Sections 2(a) and 4(c) must be read in conjunction. The Senate
report accompanying the bill which amended the Act in 1972 states that
``Sections 2(a)(1), 2(a)(2), and 4(c) must be read in harmony to reflect
the statutory scheme.'' (S. Rept. 92-1131, 92nd Cong., 2nd Sess. 4.)
* * *
example, section 4(c) would not apply if the predecessor contractor
entered into a collective bargaining agreement for the first time, which
did not become effective until after the expiration of the
[[Page 83]]
predecessor contract. Likewise, the requirements of section 4(c) would
not apply if the predecessor contractor's collective bargaining
agreement applied only to other employees of the firm and not to the
employees working on the contract.
(g) Contract reconfigurations. As a result of changing priorities,
mission requirements, or other considerations, contracting agencies may
decide to restructure their support contracts. Thus, specific contract
requirements from one contract may be broken out and placed in a new
contract or combined with requirements from other contracts into a
consolidated contract. The protections afforded service employees under
section 4(c) are not lost or negated because of such contract
reconfigurations, and the predecessor contractor's collectively
bargained rates follow identifiable contract work requirements into new
or consolidated contracts, provided that the new or consolidated
contract is for services which were furnished in the same locality under
a predecessor contract. See Sec. 4.163(i). However, where there is more
than one predecessor contract to the new or consolidated contract, and
where the predecessor contracts involve the same or similar function(s)
of work, using substantially the same job classifications, the
predecessor contract which covers the greater portion of the work in
such function(s) shall be deemed to be the predecessor contract for
purposes of section 4(c), and the collectively bargained wages and
fringe benefits under that contract, if any, shall be applicable to such
function(s). This limitation on the application of section 4(c) is
necessary and proper in the public interest and is in accord with the
remedial purpose of the Act to protect prevailing labor standards.
(h) Interruption of contract services. Other than the requirement
that substantially the same services be furnished, the requirement for
arm's-length negotiations and the provision for variance hearings, the
Act does not impose any other restrictions on the application of section
4(c). Thus, the application of section 4(c) is not negated because the
* * *