[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 5.5 Contract provisions and related matters.
(a) The Agency head shall cause or require the contracting officer
to insert in full in any contract in excess of $2,000 which is entered
* * *
obtained by pledge of any contract of a Federal agency to make a loan,
grant or annual contribution (except where a different meaning is
expressly indicated), and which is subject to the labor standards
provisions of any of the acts listed in Sec. 5.1, the following clauses
(or any modifications thereof to meet the particular needs of the
agency, Provided, That such modifications are first approved by the
Department of Labor):
(1) Minimum wages. (i) All laborers and mechanics employed or
working upon the site of the work (or under the United States Housing
Act of 1937 or under the Housing Act of 1949 in the construction or
development of the project), will be paid unconditionally and not less
often than once a week, and without subsequent deduction or rebate on
any account (except such payroll deductions as are permitted by
regulations issued by the Secretary of Labor under the Copeland Act (29
CFR part 3)), the full amount of wages and bona fide fringe benefits (or
cash equivalents thereof) due at time of payment computed at rates not
less than those contained in the wage determination of the Secretary of
Labor which is attached hereto and made a part hereof, regardless of any
contractual relationship which may be alleged to exist between the
contractor and such laborers and mechanics.
Contributions made or costs reasonably anticipated for bona fide fringe
[[Page 116]]
benefits under section 1(b)(2) of the Davis-Bacon Act on behalf of
laborers or mechanics are considered wages paid to such laborers or
mechanics, subject to the provisions of paragraph (a)(1)(iv) of this
section; also, regular contributions made or costs incurred for more
than a weekly period (but not less often than quarterly) under plans,
funds, or programs which cover the particular weekly period, are deemed
to be constructively made or incurred during such weekly period. Such
laborers and mechanics shall be paid the appropriate wage rate and
fringe benefits on the wage determination for the classification of work
actually performed, without regard to skill, except as provided in Sec.
5.5(a)(4). Laborers or mechanics performing work in more than one
classification may be compensated at the rate specified for each
classification for the time actually worked therein: Provided, That the
employer's payroll records accurately set forth the time spent in each
classification in which work is performed. The wage determination
(including any additional classification and wage rates conformed under
paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section) and the Davis-Bacon poster (WH-
1321) shall be posted at all times by the contractor and its
subcontractors at the site of the work in a prominent and accessible
place where it can be easily seen by the workers.
(ii)(A) The contracting officer shall require that any class of
laborers or mechanics, including helpers, which is not listed in the
wage determination and which is to be employed under the contract shall
be classified in conformance with the wage determination. The
contracting officer shall approve an additional classification and wage
rate and fringe benefits therefore only when the following criteria have
been met:
(1) The work to be performed by the classification requested is not
performed by a classification in the wage determination; and
(2) The classification is utilized in the area by the construction
industry; and
(3) The proposed wage rate, including any bona fide fringe benefits,
bears a reasonable relationship to the wage rates contained in the wage
determination.
(B) If the contractor and the laborers and mechanics to be employed
in the classification (if known), or their representatives, and the
contracting officer agree on the classification and wage rate (including
the amount designated for fringe benefits where appropriate), a report
of the action taken shall be sent by the contracting officer to the
Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division, Employment Standards
Administration, U.S. Department of Labor, Washington, DC 20210. The
Administrator, or an authorized representative, will approve, modify, or
disapprove every additional classification action within 30 days of
receipt and so advise the contracting officer or will notify the
contracting officer within the 30-day period that additional time is
necessary.
(C) In the event the contractor, the laborers or mechanics to be
employed in the classification or their representatives, and the
contracting officer do not agree on the proposed classification and wage
rate (including the amount designated for fringe benefits, where
appropriate), the contracting officer shall refer the questions,
including the views of all interested parties and the recommendation of
the contracting officer, to the Administrator for determination. The
Administrator, or an authorized representative, will issue a
determination within 30 days of receipt and so advise the contracting
officer or will notify the contracting officer within the 30-day period
that additional time is necessary.
(D) The wage rate (including fringe benefits where appropriate)
determined pursuant to paragraphs (a)(1)(ii) (B) or (C) of this section,
shall be paid to all workers performing work in the classification under
this contract from the first day on which work is performed in the
classification.
(iii) Whenever the minimum wage rate prescribed in the contract for
a class of laborers or mechanics includes a fringe benefit which is not
expressed as an hourly rate, the contractor shall either pay the benefit
as stated in the wage determination or shall pay another bona fide
fringe benefit or an hourly cash equivalent thereof.
(iv) If the contractor does not make payments to a trustee or other
third
[[Page 117]]
person, the contractor may consider as part of the wages of any laborer
* * *