[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 5.12 Debarment proceedings.
(a)(1) Whenever any contractor or subcontractor is found by the
Secretary of Labor to be in aggravated or willful violation of the labor
standards provisions of any of the applicable statutes listed in Sec.
* * *
ineligible for a period not to exceed 3 years (from the date of
publication by the Comptroller General of the name or names of said
contractor or subcontractor on the ineligible list as provided below) to
receive any contracts or subcontracts subject to any of the statutes
listed in Sec. 5.1.
(2) In cases arising under contracts covered by the Davis-Bacon Act,
the Administrator shall transmit to the Comptroller General the names of
the contractors or subcontractors and their responsible officers, if any
(and any firms in which the contractors or subcontractors are known to
have an interest), who have been found to have disregarded their
obligations to employees, and the recommendation of the Secretary of
Labor or authorized representative regarding debarment. The Comptroller
General will distribute a list to all Federal agencies giving the names
of such ineligible person or firms, who shall be ineligible to be
awarded any contract or subcontract of the United States or the District
of Columbia and any contract or subcontract subject to the labor
standards provisions of the statutes listed in Sec. 5.1.
(b)(1) In addition to cases under which debarment action is
initiated pursuant to Sec. 5.11, whenever as a result of an
investigation conducted by the Federal agency or the Department of
Labor, and where the Administrator finds reasonable cause to believe
that a contractor or subcontractor has committed willful or aggravated
violations of the labor standards provisions of any of the statutes
listed in Sec. 5.1 (other than the Davis-Bacon Act), or has committed
violations of the Davis-Bacon Act which constitute a disregard of its
obligations to employees or subcontractors under section 3(a) thereof,
the Administrator shall notify by registered or certified mail to the
last known address, the contractor or subcontractor and its responsible
officers, if any (and any firms in which the contractor or subcontractor
are known to have a substantial interest), of the finding. The
Administrator shall afford such contractor or subcontractor and any
other parties notified an opportunity for a hearing as to whether
debarment action should be taken under paragraph (a)(1) of this section
or section 3(a) of the Davis-Bacon Act. The Administrator shall furnish
to those notified a summary of the investigative findings. If the
contractor or subcontractor or any other parties notified wish to
request a hearing as to whether debarment action should be taken, such a
request shall be made by letter postmarked within 30 days of the date of
the letter from the Administrator, and shall set forth any findings
which are in dispute and the reasons therefor, including any affirmative
defenses to be raised. Upon receipt of such request for a hearing, the
Administrator shall refer the case to the Chief Administrative Law Judge
by Order of Reference, to which shall be attached a copy of the letter
* * *
such removal be effected unless the Administrator determines after an
investigation that such person or firm is in compliance with the labor
standards provisions applicable to Federal contracts and Federally
assisted construction work subject to any of the applicable statutes
listed in Sec. 5.1 and other labor statutes providing wage protection,
such as the Service Contract Act, the Walsh-Healey Public Contracts Act,
and the Fair Labor Standards Act. If the request for removal is denied,
the person or firm may petition for review by the Administrative Review
Board pursuant to 29 CFR part 7.
(d)(1) Section 3(a) of the Davis-Bacon Act provides that for a
period of three years from date of publication on the ineligible list,
no contract shall be awarded to any persons or firms placed on the list
as a result of a finding by the Comptroller General that such persons or
firms have disregarded obligations to employees and subcontractors under
that Act, and further, that no contract shall be awarded to ``any firm,
corporation, partnership, or association in which such persons or firms
have an interest.'' Paragraph (a)(1) of this section similarly provides
that for a period not to exceed three years from date of publication on
the ineligible list, no contract subject to any of the statutes listed
in Sec. 5.1 shall be awarded to any contractor or subcontractor on the
ineligible list pursuant to that paragraph, or to ``any firm,
corporation, partnership, or association'' in which such contractor or
subcontractor has a ``substantial interest.'' A finding as to whether
persons or firms whose names appear on the ineligible list have an
interest (or a substantial interest, as appropriate) in any other firm,
corporation, partnership, or association, may be made through
investigation, hearing, or otherwise.
(2)(i) The Administrator, on his/her own motion or after receipt of
a request for a determination pursuant to paragraph (d)(3) of this
section may make a finding on the issue of interest (or substantial
interest, as appropriate).
(ii) If the Administrator determines that there may be an interest
(or substantial interest, as appropriate), but finds that there is
insufficient evidence to render a final ruling thereon, the
Administrator may refer the issue to the Chief Administrative Law Judge
in accordance with paragraph (d)(4) of this section.
(iii) If the Administrator finds that no interest (or substantial
interest, as appropriate) exists, or that there is not sufficient
information to warrant the initiation of an investigation, the
requesting party, if any, will be so notified and no further action
taken.
(iv)(A) If the Administrator finds that an interest (or substantial
interest, as appropriate) exists, the person or firm affected will be
notified of the Administrator's finding (by certified mail to the last
known address), which shall include the reasons therefor, and such
* * *