[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 4.3 Wage determinations.
(a) The minimum monetary wages and fringe benefits for service
employees which the Act requires to be specified in contracts and bid
solicitations subject to section 2(a) thereof will be set forth in wage
determinations issued by the Administrator. Wage determinations shall be
issued as soon as administratively feasible for all contracts subject to
section 2(a) of the Act, and will be issued for all contracts entered
into under which more than 5 service employees are to be employed.
(b) As described in subpart B of this part--Wage Determination
Procedures, two types of wage determinations are issued under the Act:
Prevailing in the locality or Collective Bargaining Agreement
(Successorship) wage determinations. The facts related to a specific
solicitation and contract will determine the type of wage determination
applicable to that procurement. In addition, different types of
prevailing wage determinations may be issued depending upon the nature
of the contract. While prevailing wage determinations based upon cross-
industry survey data are applicable to most contracts covered by the
Act, in some cases the Department of Labor may issue industry specific
wage determinations for application to specific types of service
contracts. In addition, the geographic scope of contracts is often
different and the geographic scope of the underlying survey data for the
wage determinations applicable to those contracts may be different.
[[Page 35]]
(c) Such wage determinations will set forth for the various classes
of service employees to be employed in furnishing services under such
contracts in the appropriate localities, minimum monetary wage rates to
be paid and minimum fringe benefits to be furnished them during the
periods when they are engaged in the performance of such contracts,
including, where appropriate under the Act, provisions for adjustments
in such minimum rates and benefits to be placed in effect under such
contracts at specified future times. The wage rates and fringe benefits
set forth in such wage determinations shall be determined in accordance
with the provisions of sections 2(a)(1), (2), and (5), 4(c) and 4(d) of
the Act from those prevailing in the locality for such employees, with
due consideration of the rates that would be paid for direct Federal
employment of any classes of such employees whose wages, if Federally
employed, would be determined as provided in 5 U.S.C. 5341 or 5 U.S.C.
5332, or from pertinent collective bargaining agreements with respect to
the implementation of section 4(c). The wage rates and fringe benefits
so determined for any class of service employees to be engaged in
furnishing covered contract services in a locality shall be made
applicable by contract to all service employees of such class employed
to perform such services in the locality under any contract subject to
section 2(a) of the Act which is entered into thereafter and before such
determination has been rendered obsolete by a withdrawal, modification,
revision, or supersedure.
(d) Generally, wage determinations issued for solicitations or
negotiations for any contract where the place of performance is unknown
will contain minimum monetary wages and fringe benefits for the various
geographic localities where the work may be performed which were
identified in the initial solicitation. (See Sec. 4.4(a)(3)(i).)
(e) Wage determinations will be available for public inspection
during business hours at the Wage and Hour Division, Employment
Standards Administration, U.S. Department of Labor, Washington, DC, and
copies will be made available on request at Regional Offices of the Wage
and Hour Division. In addition, most prevailing wage determinations are
available online from WDOL. Archived versions of SCA wage determinations
that are no longer current may be accessed in the ``Archived SCA WD''
database of WDOL for information purposes only. Contracting officers
should not use an archived wage determination in a contract action
without prior approval of the Department of Labor.
[48 FR 49762, Oct. 27, 1983, as amended at 70 FR 50895, Aug. 26, 2005]