[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 4.170 Furnishing fringe benefits or equivalents.
(a) General. Fringe benefits required under the Act shall be
furnished, separate from and in addition to the specified monetary
wages, by the contractor or subcontractor to the employees engaged in
performance of the contract, as specified in the determination of the
Secretary or his authorized representative and prescribed in the
contract documents. Section 2(a)(2) of the Act provides that the
obligation to furnish the specified benefits ``may be discharged by
furnishing any equivalent combinations of fringe benefits or by making
equivalent or differential payments in cash under rules and regulations
established by the Secretary.'' The governing rules and regulations for
furnishing such equivalents are set forth in Sec. 4.177 of this
subpart. An employer cannot offset an amount of monetary wages paid in
excess of the wages required under the determination in order to satisfy
his fringe benefit obligations under the Act, and must keep appropriate
records separately showing amounts paid for wages and amounts paid for
fringe benefits.
(b) Meeting the requirement, in general. The various fringe benefits
listed in the Act and in Sec. 4.162(a) are illustrative of those which
may be found to be prevailing for service employees in a particular
locality. The benefits which an employer will be required to furnish
employees performing on a particular contract will be specified in the
contract documents. A contractor may dispose of certain of the fringe
benefit obligations which may be required by an applicable fringe
benefit determination, such as pension, retirement, or health insurance,
by irrevocably paying the specified contributions for fringe benefits to
an independent trustee or other third person pursuant to an existing
``bona fide'' fund, plan, or program on behalf of employees engaged in
work subject to the Act's provisions. Where such a plan or fund does not
exist, a contractor must discharge his obligation relating to fringe
benefits by furnishing either an equivalent combination of ``bona fide''
fringe benefits or by making equivalent payments in cash to the
employee, in accordance with the regulations in Sec. 4.177.
Sec. 4.171 ``Bona fide'' fringe benefits.
(a) To be considered a ``bona fide'' fringe benefit for purposes of
the Act, a fringe benefit plan, fund, or program must constitute a
legally enforceable obligation which meets the following criteria:
(1) The provisions of a plan, fund, or program adopted by the
contractor, or by contract as a result of collective
[[Page 88]]
bargaining, must be specified in writing, and must be communicated in
writing to the affected employees. Contributions must be made pursuant
to the terms of such plan, fund, or program. The plan may be either
contractor-financed or a joint contractor-employee contributory plan.
For example, employer contributions to Individual Retirement Accounts
(IRAs) approved by IRS are permissible. However, any contributions made
by employees must be voluntary, and if such contributions are made
* * *