[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 3.3 Weekly statement with respect to payment of wages.
(a) As used in this section, the term employee shall not apply to
persons in classifications higher than that of laborer or mechanic and
those who are the immediate supervisors of such employees.
(b) Each contractor or subcontractor engaged in the construction,
prosecution, completion, or repair of any public building or public
work, or building or work financed in whole or in part by loans or
grants from the United States, shall furnish each week a statement with
respect to the wages paid each of its employees engaged on work covered
by this part 3 and part 5 of this chapter during the preceding weekly
payroll period. This statement shall be executed by the contractor or
subcontractor or by an authorized officer or
[[Page 28]]
employee of the contractor or subcontractor who supervises the payment
of wages, and shall be on form WH 348, ``Statement of Compliance'', or
on an identical form on the back of WH 347, ``Payroll (For Contractors
Optional Use)'' or on any form with identical wording. Sample copies of
WH 347 and WH 348 may be obtained from the Government contracting or
sponsoring agency, and copies of these forms may be purchased at the
Government Printing Office.
(c) The requirements of this section shall not apply to any contract
of $2,000 or less.
(d) Upon a written finding by the head of a Federal agency, the
Secretary of Labor may provide reasonable limitations, variations,
tolerances, and exemptions from the requirements of this section subject
to such conditions as the Secretary of Labor may specify.
[29 FR 97, Jan. 4, 1964, as amended at 33 FR 10186, July 17, 1968; 47 FR
23679, May 28, 1982]