[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 4.101 Official rulings and interpretations in this subpart.
(a) The purpose of this subpart is to provide, pursuant to the
authority cited in Sec. 4.102, official rulings and interpretations
with respect to the application of the McNamara-O'Hara Service Contract
Act for the guidance of
[[Page 55]]
the agencies of the United States and the District of Columbia which may
enter into and administer contracts subject to its provisions, the
persons desiring to enter into such contracts with these agencies, and
the contractors, subcontractors, and employees who perform work under
such contracts.
(b) These rulings and interpretations are intended to indicate the
construction of the law and regulations which the Department of Labor
believes to be correct and which will be followed in the administration
of the Act unless and until directed otherwise by Act of Congress or by
authoritative ruling of the courts, or if it is concluded upon
reexamination of an interpretation that it is incorrect. See for
example, Skidmore v. Swift & Co., 323 U.S. 134 (1944); Roland Co. v.
Walling, 326 U.S. 657 (1946); Endicott Johnson Corp. v. Perkins, 317
U.S. 501, 507-509 (1943); Perkins v. Lukens Steel Co., 310 U.S. 113, 128
(1940); United States v. Western Pacific Railroad Co., 352 U.S. 59
(1956). The Department of Labor (and not the contracting agencies) has
the primary and final authority and responsibility for administering and
interpreting the Act, including making determinations of coverage. See
Woodside Village v. Secretary of Labor, 611 F. 2d 312 (9th Cir. 1980);
Nello L. Teer Co. v. United States, 348 F.2d 533, 539-540 (Ct. Cl.
1965), cert. denied, 383 U.S. 934; North Georgia Building & Construction
Trades Council v. U.S. Department of Transportation, 399 F. Supp. 58, 63
(N.D. Ga. 1975) (Davis-Bacon Act); Curtiss-Wright Corp. v. McLucas, 364
F. Supp. 750, 769-72 (D.N.J. 1973); and 43 Atty. Gen. Ops. ---- (March
9, 1979); 53 Comp. Gen. 647, 649-51 (1974); 57 Comp. Gen. 501, 506
(1978).
(c) Court decisions arising under the Act (as well as under related
remedial labor standards laws such as the Walsh-Healey Public Contracts
Act, the Davis-Bacon Act, the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards
Act, and the Fair Labor Standards Act) which support policies and
interpretations contained in this part are cited where it is believed
that they may be helpful. On matters which have not been authoritatively
determined by the courts, it is necessary for the Secretary of Labor and
the Administrator to reach conclusions as to the meaning and the
application of provisions of the law in order to carry out their
* * *