[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 4.163 Section 4(c) of the Act.
(a) Section 4(c) of the Act provides that no ``contractor or
subcontractor under a contract, which succeeds a contract subject to
this Act and under which substantially the same services are furnished,
* * *
subpart A and parts 6 and 8
[[Page 82]]
of this title. If, as the result of such hearing, some or all of the
wage rate and/or fringe benefit provisions of a predecessor contractor's
collective bargaining agreement are found to be substantially at
variance with the wage rates and/or fringe benefits prevailing in the
locality, the Administrator will cause a new wage determination to be
issued in accordance with the decision of the Administrative Law Judge
or the Administrative Review Board, as appropriate. Since ``it was the
clear intent of Congress that any revised wage determinations resulting
from a section 4(c) proceeding were to have validity with respect to the
procurement involved'' (53 Comp. Gen. 401, 402, 1973), the solicitation,
or the contract if already awarded, must be amended to incorporate the
newly issued wage determination. Such new wage determination shall be
made applicable to the contract as of the date of the Administrative Law
Judge's decision or, where the decision is reviewed by the
Administrative Review Board, the date of that decision. The legislative
history of the 1972 Amendments makes clear that the collectively
bargained ``wages and fringe benefits shall continue to be honored * * *
unless and until the Secretary finds, after a hearing, that such wages
and fringe benefits are substantially at variance with those prevailing
in the locality for like services'' (S. Rept. 92-1131, 92nd Cong., 2d
Sess. 5). Thus, variance decisions do not have application retroactive
to the commencement of the contract.
(d) Sections 2(a) and 4(c) must be read in conjunction. The Senate
report accompanying the bill which amended the Act in 1972 states that
``Sections 2(a)(1), 2(a)(2), and 4(c) must be read in harmony to reflect
the statutory scheme.'' (S. Rept. 92-1131, 92nd Cong., 2nd Sess. 4.)
Therefore, since section 4(c) refers only to the predecessor
contractor's collective bargaining agreement, the reference to
collective bargaining agreements in sections 2(a)(1) and 2(a)(2) can
only be read to mean a predecessor contractor's collective bargaining
agreement. The fact that a successor contractor may have its own
collective bargaining agreement does not negate the clear mandate of the
statute that the wages and fringe benefits called for by the predecessor
contractor's collective bargaining agreement shall be the minimum
payable under a new (successor) contract nor does it negate the
application of a prevailing wage determination issued pursuant to
section 2(a) where there was no applicable predecessor collective
bargaining agreement. 48 Comp. Gen. 22, 23-24 (1968). In addition,
because section 2(a) only applies to covered contracts in excess of
$2,500, the requirements of section 4(c) likewise apply only to
successor contracts which may be in excess of $2,500. However, if the
* * *
Act does not impose any other restrictions on the application of section
4(c). Thus, the application of section 4(c) is not negated because the
contracting authority may change and the successor contract is awarded
by a different contracting agency. Also, there is no requirement that
the successor contract commence immediately after the completion or
termination of the predecessor contract, and an interruption of contract
services does not negate the application of section 4(c). Contract
services may be interrupted because the Government facility is
temporarily closed for renovation, or because a predecessor defaulted on
the contract or because a bid protest has halted a contract award
requiring the Government to perform the services with its own employees.
In all such cases, the requirements of section 4(c) would apply to any
successor contract which may be awarded after the temporary interruption
or hiatus. The basic principle in all of the preceding examples is that
successorship provisions of section 4(c) apply to the full term
successor contract. Therefore, temporary interim contracts, which allow
a contracting agency sufficient time to solicit bids for a full term
contract, also do not negate the application of section 4(c) to a full
term successor contract.
(i) Place of performance. The successorship requirements of section
4(c) apply to all contracts for substantially the same services as were
furnished under a predecessor contract in the same locality. As stated
in Sec. 4.4(a)(2), a wage determination incorporated in the contract
shall be applicable thereto regardless of whether the successful
contractor subsequently changes the place(s) of contract performance.
Similarly, the application of section 4(c) (and any wage determination
issued pursuant to section 4(c) and included in the contract) is not
negated by the fact that a successor prime contractor subsequently
changes the place(s) of contract performance or subcontracts any part of
the contract work to a firm which performs the work in a different
locality.
(j) Interpretation of wage and fringe benefit provisions of wage
determinations issued pursuant to sections 2(a) and 4(c). Wage
determinations which are issued for successor contracts subject to
section 4(c) are intended to accurately reflect the rates and fringe
benefits set forth in the predecessor's collective
[[Page 84]]
bargaining agreement. However, failure to include in the wage
determination any job classification, wage rate, or fringe benefit
encompassed in the collective bargaining agreement does not relieve the
successor contractor of the statutory requirement to comply at a minimum
with the terms of the collective bargaining agreement insofar as wages
and fringe benefits are concerned. Since the successor's obligations are
governed by the terms of the collective bargaining agreement, any
* * *