[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 4.173 Meeting requirements for vacation fringe benefits.
(a) Determining length of service for vacation eligibility. It has
been found that for many types of service contracts performed at Federal
* * *
successor'' or by a determination which calls for ``one week's paid
vacation after one year of service''. Unless specified otherwise in an
applicable fringe benefit determination, an employer must take the
following two factors into consideration in determining when an employee
has completed the required length of service to be eligible for vacation
benefits:
(i) The total length of time spent by an employee in any capacity in
the continuous service of the present (successor) contractor, including
both the time spent in performing on regular commercial work and the
time spent in performing on the Government contract itself, and
(ii) Where applicable, the total length of time spent in any
capacity as an employee in the continuous service of any predecessor
contractor(s) who carried out similar contract functions at the same
Federal facility.
(2) The application of these principles may be illustrated by the
example given above of a fringe benefit determination calling for ``one
week paid vacation after one year of service with a contractor or
successor''. In that example, if a contractor has an employee who has
worked for him for 18 months on regular commercial work and only for 6
months on a Government service contract, that employee would be eligible
for the one week vacation since his total service with the employer adds
up to more than 1 year. Similarly, if a contractor has an employee who
worked for 16 months under a janitorial service contract at a particular
Federal base for two different predecessor contractors, and only 8
months with the present employer, that employee would also be considered
as meeting the ``after one year of service'' test and would thus be
eligible for the specified vacation.
(3) The ``contractor or successor'' requirement set forth in
paragraph (a)(1) of this section is not affected by the fact that a
different contracting agency may have contracted for the services
previously or by the agency's dividing and/or combining the contract
services. However, prior service as a Federal employee is not counted
toward an employee's eligibility for vacation benefits under fringe
benefit determinations issued pursuant to the Act.
(4) Some fringe benefit determinations may require an employer to
furnish a specified amount of paid vacation upon completion of a
specified length of service with the employer, for example, ``one week
paid vacation after one year of service with an employer''. Under such
determinations, only the time spent in performing on commercial work and
on Government contract work in the employment of the present contractor
need be considered in computing the length of service for purposes of
determining vacation eligibility.
(5) Whether or not the predecessor contract(s) was covered by a
fringe benefit determination is immaterial in determining whether the
one year of
[[Page 91]]
service test has been met. This qualification refers to work performed
before, as well as after, an applicable fringe benefit determination is
incorporated into a contract. Also, the fact that the labor standards in
predecessor service contract(s) were only those required under the Fair
Labor Standards Act has no effect on the applicable fringe benefit
determination contained in a current contract.
(b) Eligibility requirement--continuous service. Under the
principles set forth above, if an employee's total length of service
adds up to at least one year, the employee is eligible for vacation with
pay. However, such service must have been rendered continuously for a
period of not less than one year for vacation eligibility. The term
``continuous service'' does not require the combination of two entirely
separate periods of employment. Whether or not there is a break in the
continuity of service so as to make an employee ineligible for a
vacation benefit is dependent upon all the facts in the particular case.
No fixed time period has been established for determining whether an
employee has a break in service. Rather, as illustrated below, the
reason(s) for an employee's absence from work is the primary factor in
determining whether a break in service occurred.
(1) In cases where employees have been granted leave with or without
pay by their employer, or are otherwise absent with permission for such
reasons as sickness or injury, or otherwise perform no work on the
contract because of reasons beyond their control, there would not be a
break in service. Likewise, the absence from work for a few days, with
or without notice, does not constitute a break in service, without a
formal termination of employment. The following specific examples are
illustrative situations where it has been determined that a break in
service did not occur:
(i) An employee absent for five months due to illness but employed
continuously for three years.
(ii) A strike after which employees returned to work.
(iii) An interim period of three months between contracts caused by
delays in the procurement process during which time personnel hired
directly by the Government performed the necessary services. However,
the successor contractor in this case was not held liable for vacation
benefits for those employees who had anniversary dates of employment
during the interim period because no employment relationship existed
during such period.
(iv) A mess hall closed three months for renovation. Contractor
employees were considered to be on temporary layoff during the
renovation period and did not have a break in service.
(2) Where an employee quits, is fired for cause, or is otherwise
terminated (except for temporary layoffs), there would be a break in
service even if the employee were rehired at a later date. However, an
* * *