[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 5.5 Contract provisions and related matters.
(a) The Agency head shall cause or require the contracting officer
to insert in full in any contract in excess of $2,000 which is entered
* * *
person, the contractor may consider as part of the wages of any laborer
or mechanic the amount of any costs reasonably anticipated in providing
bona fide fringe benefits under a plan or program, Provided, That the
Secretary of Labor has found, upon the written request of the
contractor, that the applicable standards of the Davis-Bacon Act have
been met. The Secretary of Labor may require the contractor to set aside
in a separate account assets for the meeting of obligations under the
plan or program.
(2) Withholding. The (write in name of Federal Agency or the loan or
grant recipient) shall upon its own action or upon written request of an
authorized representative of the Department of Labor withhold or cause
to be withheld from the contractor under this contract or any other
Federal contract with the same prime contractor, or any other federally-
assisted contract subject to Davis-Bacon prevailing wage requirements,
which is held by the same prime contractor, so much of the accrued
payments or advances as may be considered necessary to pay laborers and
mechanics, including apprentices, trainees, and helpers, employed by the
contractor or any subcontractor the full amount of wages required by the
contract. In the event of failure to pay any laborer or mechanic,
including any apprentice, trainee, or helper, employed or working on the
site of the work (or under the United States Housing Act of 1937 or
under the Housing Act of 1949 in the construction or development of the
project), all or part of the wages required by the contract, the
(Agency) may, after written notice to the contractor, sponsor,
applicant, or owner, take such action as may be necessary to cause the
suspension of any further payment, advance, or guarantee of funds until
such violations have ceased.
(3) Payrolls and basic records. (i) Payrolls and basic records
relating thereto shall be maintained by the contractor during the course
of the work and preserved for a period of three years thereafter for all
laborers and mechanics working at the site of the work (or under the
United States Housing Act of 1937, or under the Housing Act of 1949, in
the construction or development of the project). Such records shall
contain the name, address, and social security number of each such
worker, his or her correct classification, hourly rates of wages paid
(including rates of contributions or costs anticipated for bona fide
fringe benefits or cash equivalents thereof of the types described in
section 1(b)(2)(B) of the Davis-Bacon Act), daily and weekly number of
hours worked, deductions made and actual wages paid. Whenever the
Secretary of Labor has found under 29 CFR 5.5(a)(1)(iv) that the wages
of any laborer or mechanic include the amount of any costs reasonably
anticipated in providing benefits under a plan or program described in
section 1(b)(2)(B) of the Davis-Bacon Act, the contractor shall maintain
records which show that the commitment to provide such benefits is
enforceable, that the plan or program is financially responsible, and
that the plan or program has been communicated in writing to the
laborers or mechanics affected, and records which show the costs
anticipated or the actual cost incurred in providing such benefits.
Contractors employing apprentices or trainees under approved programs
shall maintain written evidence of the registration of apprenticeship
programs and certification of trainee programs, the registration of the
apprentices and trainees, and the ratios and wage rates prescribed in
the applicable programs.
(ii)(A) The contractor shall submit weekly for each week in which
any contract work is performed a copy of all payrolls to the (write in
name of appropriate Federal agency) if the agency is a party to the
contract, but if the agency is not such a party, the contractor will
submit the payrolls to the applicant, sponsor, or owner, as the case may
be, for transmission to the (write in name of agency). The payrolls
submitted shall set out accurately and completely all of the information
required to be maintained under Sec. 5.5(a)(3)(i) of Regulations, 29
CFR part 5. This information may be submitted in any form desired.
Optional Form WH-347 is available for this purpose and may be purchased
from the Superintendent of Documents (Federal Stock Number 029-005-
00014-1), U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, DC
[[Page 118]]
20402. The prime contractor is responsible for the submission of copies
of payrolls by all subcontractors.
(B) Each payroll submitted shall be accompanied by a ``Statement of
Compliance,'' signed by the contractor or subcontractor or his or her
agent who pays or supervises the payment of the persons employed under
the contract and shall certify the following:
(1) That the payroll for the payroll period contains the information
required to be maintained under Sec. 5.5(a)(3)(i) of Regulations, 29
CFR part 5 and that such information is correct and complete;
(2) That each laborer or mechanic (including each helper,
apprentice, and trainee) employed on the contract during the payroll
period has been paid the full weekly wages earned, without rebate,
either directly or indirectly, and that no deductions have been made
either directly or indirectly from the full wages earned, other than
permissible deductions as set forth in Regulations, 29 CFR part 3;
(3) That each laborer or mechanic has been paid not less than the
applicable wage rates and fringe benefits or cash equivalents for the
classification of work performed, as specified in the applicable wage
determination incorporated into the contract.
(C) The weekly submission of a properly executed certification set
forth on the reverse side of Optional Form WH-347 shall satisfy the
requirement for submission of the ``Statement of Compliance'' required
* * *