[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 4.122 Contracts for operation of postal contract stations.
The Act, in paragraph (7) of section 7, exempts from its provisions
``any contract with the Post Office Department, [now the U.S. Postal
Service], the principal purpose of which is the operation of postal
contract stations.'' The exemption is limited to postal service
contracts having the operation of such stations as their principal
purpose. A provision of the legislation which
[[Page 67]]
would also have exempted contracts with the U.S. Postal Service having
as their principal purpose the transportation, handling, or delivery of
the mails was eliminated from the bill during its consideration by the
House Committee on Education and Labor (H. Rept. 948, 89th Cong., 1st
sess., p. 1).