[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 4.6 Labor standards clauses for Federal service contracts exceeding $2,500.
The clauses set forth in the following paragraphs shall be included
in full by the contracting agency in every contract entered into by the
* * *
parties and/or finally determined by the Wage and Hour Division
retroactive to the date such class of employees commenced contract work
shall be a violation of the Act and this contract.
(vi) Upon discovery of failure to comply with paragraphs (b)(2)(i)
through (v) of this section, the Wage and Hour Division shall make a
final determination of conformed classification, wage rate, and/or
fringe benefits which shall be retroactive to the date such class of
employees commenced contract work.
(3) If, as authorized pursuant to section 4(d) of the Service
Contract Act of 1965 as amended, the term of this contract is more than
1 year, the minimum monetary wages and fringe benefits required to be
paid or furnished thereunder to service employees shall be subject to
adjustment after 1 year and not less often than once every 2 years,
pursuant to wage determinations to be issued by the Wage and Hour
Division, Employment Standards Administration of the Department of Labor
as provided in such Act.
(c) The contractor or subcontractor may discharge the obligation to
furnish fringe benefits specified in the attachment or determined
conformably thereto by furnishing any equivalent combinations of bona
fide fringe benefits, or by making equivalent or differential payments
in cash in accordance with the applicable rules set forth in subpart D
of 29 CFR part 4, and not otherwise.
(d)(1) In the absence of a minimum wage attachment for this
contract, neither the contractor nor any subcontractor under this
contract shall pay any person performing work under the contract
(regardless of whether they are service employees) less than the minimum
wage specified by section 6(a)(1) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of
1938. Nothing in this provision shall relieve the contractor or any
subcontractor of any other obligation under
[[Page 42]]
law or contract for the payment of a higher wage to any employee.
(2) If this contract succeeds a contract, subject to the Service
Contract Act of 1965 as amended, under which substantially the same
services were furnished in the same locality and service employees were
paid wages and fringe benefits provided for in a collective bargaining
agreement, in the absence of the minimum wage attachment for this
contract setting forth such collectively bargained wage rates and fringe
benefits, neither the contractor nor any subcontractor under this
contract shall pay any service employee performing any of the contract
work (regardless of whether or not such employee was employed under the
predecessor contract), less than the wages and fringe benefits provided
for in such collective bargaining agreements, to which such employee
would have been entitled if employed under the predecessor contract,
including accrued wages and fringe benefits and any prospective
increases in wages and fringe benefits provided for under such
agreement. No contractor or subcontractor under this contract may be
relieved of the foregoing obligation unless the limitations of Sec.
4.1b(b) of 29 CFR part 4 apply or unless the Secretary of Labor or his
authorized representative finds, after a hearing as provided in Sec.
4.10 of 29 CFR part 4 that the wages and/or fringe benefits provided for
in such agreement are substantially at variance with those which prevail
for services of a character similar in the locality, or determines, as
provided in Sec. 4.11 of 29 CFR part 4, that the collective bargaining
agreement applicable to service employees employed under the predecessor
contract was not entered into as a result of arm's-length negotiations.
Where it is found in accordance with the review procedures provided in
29 CFR 4.10 and/or 4.11 and parts 6 and 8 that some or all of the wages
and/or fringe benefits contained in a predecessor contractor's
collective bargaining agreement are substantially at variance with those
which prevail for services of a character similar in the locality, and/
or that the collective bargaining agreement applicable to service
employees employed under the predecessor contract was not entered into
as a result of arm's-length negotiations, the Department will issue a
new or revised wage determination setting forth the applicable wage
rates and fringe benefits. Such determination shall be made part of the
contract or subcontract, in accordance with the decision of the
Administrator, the Administrative Law Judge, or the Administrative
Review Board, as the case may be, irrespective of whether such issuance
occurs prior to or after the award of a contract or subcontract. 53
Comp. Gen. 401 (1973). In the case of a wage determnation issued solely
as a result of a finding of substantial variance, such determination
shall be effective as of the date of the final administrative decision.
(e) The contractor and any subcontractor under this contract shall
notify each service employee commencing work on this contract of the
minimum monetary wage and any fringe benefits required to be paid
pursuant to this contract, or shall post the wage determination attached
to this contract. The poster provided by the Department of Labor
(Publication WH 1313) shall be posted in a prominent and accessible
place at the worksite. Failure to comply with this requirement is a
violation of section 2(a)(4) of the Act and of this contract.
(f) The contractor or subcontractor shall not permit any part of the
services called for by this contract to be performed in buildings or
surroundings or under working conditions provided by or under the
control or supervision of the contractor or subcontractor which are
unsanitary or hazardous or dangerous to the health or safety of service
employees engaged to furnish these services, and the contractor or
subcontractor shall comply with the safety and health standards applied
under 29 CFR part 1925.
* * *