[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2.13 Audiovisual coverage prohibited.
The Department shall not permit audiovisual coverage of the
following types of hearings if any party objects:
(a) Hearings to determine whether applications for individual
variances should be issued under the Occupational Safety and Health Act
of 1970.
(b) Hearings (both formal and informal) involving alleged violations
of various laws such as the Davis-Bacon Act (40 U.S.C. 276a, et seq.)
and related Acts, the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act (40
U.S.C. 327 et seq.), the Service Contract Act (41 U.S.C. 351 et seq.),
the Walsh Healey Act (41 U.S.C. 35 et seq.), under section 41 of the
Longshoremen's and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act (33 U.S.C. 941 et
seq.), the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended (29 U.S.C. 201
et seq.), and any informal hearings or conferences under the
Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (29 U.S.C. 651 et seq.) which
are not within the jurisdiction of the Occupational Safety and Health
Commission.
(c) Adversary hearings under the Longshoremen's and Harbor Workers'
Compensation Act (33 U.S.C. 901 et seq.) and related Acts, which
determine an employee's right to compensation.
(d) Hearings which determine an employee's right to compensation
under the Federal Employees' Compensation Act (5 U.S.C. 8101 et seq.).