[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 4.5 Contract specification of determined minimum wages and fringe benefits.
(a) Any contract in excess of $2,500 shall contain, as an
attachment, the applicable, currently effective wage determination
* * *
is within 30 days from the award; and/or
(B) Performance of such procurement does not commence within this
30-day period.
(iii) In situations arising under section 4(c) of the Act, the
provisions in Sec. 4.1b(b) apply.
(3) For purposes of using WDOL databases containing prevailing wage
determinations, the date of receipt by the contracting agency will be
the date of publication on the WDOL Web site or on the date the agency
receives actual notice of an initial or revised wage determination from
the Department of Labor through the e98 process, whichever occurs first.
(b)(1) The following exemption from the compensation requirements of
section 2(a) of the Act applies, subject to the limitations set forth in
paragraphs (b)(2), (3), and (4) of this section: To avoid serious
impairment of the conduct of Government business it has been found
necessary and proper to provide exemption from the determined wage and
fringe benefits section of the Act (section 2(a)(1), (2)) but not the
minimum wage specified under section 6(a)(1) of the Fair Labor Standards
Act of 1938, as amended (section 2(b) of this Act), of contracts under
which five or less service employees are to be employed, and for which
no such wage or fringe benefit determination has been issued;
(2) The exemption provided in paragraph (b)(1) of this section,
which was adopted pursuant to section 4(b) of the Act prior to its
amendment by Public Law 92-473, does not extend to undetermined wages or
fringe benefits in contracts for which one or more, but not all, classes
of service employees are the subject of an applicable wage
determination. The procedure for determination of wage rates and fringe
benefits for any classes of service employees engaged in performing such
contracts whose wages and fringe benefits are not specified in the
applicable wage determination is set forth in Sec. 4.6(b).
(3) The exemption provided in paragraph (b)(1) of this section does
not exempt any contract from the application of the provisions of
section 4(c) of the Act as amended, concerning successor contracts.
(4) The exemption provided in paragraph (b)(1) of this section does
not apply to any contract for which section 10 of the Act as amended
requires an applicable wage determination.
(c) Where the Department of Labor discovers and determines, whether
before or subsequent to a contract award, that a contracting agency made
an erroneous determination that the Service Contract Act did not apply
to a particular procurement and/or failed to include an appropriate wage
determination in a covered contract, the contracting agency, within 30
days of notification by the Department of Labor, shall include in the
contract the stipulations contained in Sec. 4.6 and any applicable wage
determination issued by the Administrator or his authorized
representative through the exercise of any and all authority that may be
needed (including, where necessary, its authority to negotiate or amend,
its authority to pay any necessary additional costs, and its authority
under any contract provision authorizing changes, cancellation, and
termination). With respect to any contract subject to section 10 of the
Act, the Administrator may require retroactive application of such wage
determination. (See 53
[[Page 40]]
Comp. Gen. 412, (1973); Curtiss-Wright Corp. v. McLucas, 381 F. Supp.
657 (D NJ 1974); Marine Engineers Beneficial Assn., District 2 v.
Military Sealift Command, 86 CCH Labor Cases ] 33,782 (D DC 1979);
Brinks, Inc. v. Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, 466 F.
Supp. 112 (D DC 1979), 466 F. Supp. 116 (D DC 1979).) (See also 32 CFR
1-403.)
(d) In cases where the contracting agency has filed an e98 and has
not received a response from the Department of Labor, the contracting
agency shall, with respect to any contract for which section 10 to the
Act and Sec. 4.3 for this part mandate the inclusion of an applicable
wage determination, contact the Wage and Hour Division by e-mail or
telephone for guidance.
[48 FR 49762, Oct. 27, 1983, as amended at 70 FR 50897, Aug. 26, 2005]