[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 6.19 Decision of the Administrative Law Judge.
(a) Proposed findings of fact, conclusions, and order. Within 20
days of filing of the transcript of the testimony or such additional
time as the Administrative Law Judge may allow each party may file with
the Administrative Law Judge proposed findings of fact, conclusion of
law, and order, together with a supporting brief expressing the reasons
for such proposals. Such proposals and brief shall be served on all
parties, and shall refer to all portions of the record and to all
authorities relied upon in support of each proposal.
(b) Decision of the Administrative Law Judge. (1) Within a
reasonable time after the time allowed for the filing of proposed
findings of fact, conclusions of law, and order, or within 30 days after
receipt of an agreement containing consent findings and order disposing
of the disputed matter in whole, the Administrative Law Judge shall make
his/her decision. If any aggrieved party desires review of the decision,
a petition for review thereof shall be filed as provided in Sec. 6.20
of this title, and such decision and order shall be inoperative unless
and until the Administrative Review Board issues an order affirming the
decision. The decision of the Administrative Law Judge shall include
findings of fact and conclusions of law, with reasons and bases
therefor, upon each material issue of fact, law, or discretion presented
on the record. The decision of the Administrative Law Judge shall be
based upon a consideration of the whole record, including any admissions
made under Sec. Sec. 6.16, 6.17 and 6.18 of this title. It shall be
supported by reliable and probative evidence. Such decision shall be in
accordance with the regulations and rulings contained in parts 4 and 5
and other pertinent parts of this title.
(2) If the respondent is found to have violated the Service Contract
Act, the Administrative Law Judge shall include in his/her decision an
order as to whether the respondent is to be relieved from the ineligible
list as provided in section 5(a) of the Act, and, if
[[Page 141]]
relief is ordered, findings of the unusual circumstance, within the
meaning of section 5(a) of the Act, which are the basis therefor. If
respondent is found to have violated the provisions of the Contract Work
Hours and Safety Standards Act, the Administrative Law Judge shall issue
an order as to whether the respondent is to be subject to the ineligible
list as provided in Sec. 5.12(a)(1) of part 4 of this title, including
findings regarding the existence of aggravated or willful violations. If
wages and/or fringe benefits are found due under the Service Contract
Act and/or the Contract Work Safety Standards Act and are unpaid, no
relief from the ineligible list shall be ordered except on condition
that such wages and/or fringe benefits are paid.
(3) The Administrative Law Judge shall make no findings regarding
liquidated damages under the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards
Act.