[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 4.6 Labor standards clauses for Federal service contracts exceeding $2,500.
The clauses set forth in the following paragraphs shall be included
in full by the contracting agency in every contract entered into by the
* * *
(c) The contractor or subcontractor may discharge the obligation to
furnish fringe benefits specified in the attachment or determined
conformably thereto by furnishing any equivalent combinations of bona
fide fringe benefits, or by making equivalent or differential payments
in cash in accordance with the applicable rules set forth in subpart D
of 29 CFR part 4, and not otherwise.
(d)(1) In the absence of a minimum wage attachment for this
contract, neither the contractor nor any subcontractor under this
contract shall pay any person performing work under the contract
(regardless of whether they are service employees) less than the minimum
wage specified by section 6(a)(1) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of
1938. Nothing in this provision shall relieve the contractor or any
subcontractor of any other obligation under
[[Page 42]]
law or contract for the payment of a higher wage to any employee.
(2) If this contract succeeds a contract, subject to the Service
Contract Act of 1965 as amended, under which substantially the same
services were furnished in the same locality and service employees were
paid wages and fringe benefits provided for in a collective bargaining
agreement, in the absence of the minimum wage attachment for this
contract setting forth such collectively bargained wage rates and fringe
benefits, neither the contractor nor any subcontractor under this
contract shall pay any service employee performing any of the contract
work (regardless of whether or not such employee was employed under the
predecessor contract), less than the wages and fringe benefits provided
for in such collective bargaining agreements, to which such employee
would have been entitled if employed under the predecessor contract,
including accrued wages and fringe benefits and any prospective
increases in wages and fringe benefits provided for under such
agreement. No contractor or subcontractor under this contract may be
relieved of the foregoing obligation unless the limitations of Sec.
4.1b(b) of 29 CFR part 4 apply or unless the Secretary of Labor or his
authorized representative finds, after a hearing as provided in Sec.
4.10 of 29 CFR part 4 that the wages and/or fringe benefits provided for
in such agreement are substantially at variance with those which prevail
for services of a character similar in the locality, or determines, as
provided in Sec. 4.11 of 29 CFR part 4, that the collective bargaining
agreement applicable to service employees employed under the predecessor
contract was not entered into as a result of arm's-length negotiations.
Where it is found in accordance with the review procedures provided in
29 CFR 4.10 and/or 4.11 and parts 6 and 8 that some or all of the wages
and/or fringe benefits contained in a predecessor contractor's
collective bargaining agreement are substantially at variance with those
* * *
Department of Labor, or if no such recognized agency exists in a State,
under a program registered with the Bureau of Apprenticeship and
Training, Employment and Training Administration, U.S. Department of
Labor. Any employee who is not registered as an apprentice in an
approved program shall be paid the wage rate and fringe benefits
contained in the applicable wage determination for the journeyman
classification of work actually performed. The wage rates paid
apprentices shall not be less than the wage rate for their level of
progress set forth in the registered program, expressed as the
appropriate percentage of the journeyman's rate contained in the
applicable wage determination. The allowable ratio of apprentices to
journeymen employed on the contract work in any craft classification
shall not be greater than the ratio permitted to the contractor as to
his entire work force under the registered program.
(q) Where an employee engaged in an occupation in which he or she
customarily and regularly receives more than $30 a month in tips, the
amount of tips received by the employee may be credited by the employer
against the minimum wage required by Section 2(a)(1) or 2(b)(1) of the
Act to the extent permitted by section 3(m) of the Fair Labor Standards
Act and Regulations, 29 CFR Part 531. To utilize this proviso:
(1) The employer must inform tipped employees about this tip credit
allowance before the credit is utilized;
(2) The employees must be allowed to retain all tips (individually
or through a pooling arrangement and regardless of whether the employer
elects to take a credit for tips received);
(3) The employer must be able to show by records that the employee
receives at least the applicable Service Contract Act minimum wage
through the combination of direct wages and tip credit;
(4) The use of such tip credit must have been permitted under any
predecessor collective bargaining agreement applicable by virtue of
section 4(c) of the Act.
(r) Disputes concerning labor standards. Disputes arising out of the
labor standards provisions of this contract shall not be subject to the
general disputes clause of this contract. Such disputes shall be
resolved in accordance with the procedures of the Department of Labor
set forth in 29 CFR parts 4, 6, and 8. Disputes within the meaning of
this clause include disputes between the contractor (or any of its
subcontractors) and the contracting agency, the U.S. Department of
Labor, or the employees or their representatives.
(The information collection, recordkeeping, and reporting requirements
contained in this section have been approved by the Office of Management
and Budget under the following numbers:
[[Page 46]]
OMB control
Paragraph number
(b)(2) (i)--(iv)........................................... 1215-0150
(e)........................................................ 1215-0150
* * *