[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 4.163 Section 4(c) of the Act.
(a) Section 4(c) of the Act provides that no ``contractor or
subcontractor under a contract, which succeeds a contract subject to
this Act and under which substantially the same services are furnished,
shall pay any service employee under such contract less than the wages
and fringe benefits, including accrued wages and fringe benefits, and
any prospective increases in wages and fringe benefits provided for in a
collective-bargaining agreement as a result of arm's-length
negotiations, to which such service employees would have been entitled
if they were employed under the predecessor contract: Provided, That in
any of the foregoing circumstances such obligations shall not apply if
the Secretary finds after a hearing in accordance with regulations
adopted by the Secretary that such wages and fringe benefits are
substantially at variance with those which prevail for services of a
character similar in the locality.'' Under this provision, the successor
contractor's sole obligation is to insure that all service employees are
paid no less than the wages and fringe benefits to which such employees
would have been entitled if employed under the predecessor's collective
bargaining agreement (i.e., irrespective of whether the successor's
employees were or were not employed by the predecessor contractor). The
obligation of the successor contractor is limited to the wage and fringe
benefit requirements of the predecessor's collective bargaining
agreement and does not extend to other items such as seniority,
grievance procedures, work rules, overtime, etc.
(b) Section 4(c) is self-executing. Under section 4(c), a successor
contractor in the same locality as the predecessor contractor is
statutorily obligated to pay no less than the wage rates and fringe
benefits which were contained in the predecessor contractor's collective
bargaining agreement. This is a direct statutory obligation and
requirement placed on the successor contractor by section 4(c) and is
not contingent or dependent upon the issuance or incorporation in the
contract of a wage determination based on the predecessor contractor's
collective bargaining agreement. Pursuant to section 4(b) of the Act, a
variation has been granted which limits the self-executing application
of section 4(c) in the circumstances and under the conditions described
in Sec. 4.1b(b) of this part. It must be emphasized, however, that the
variation in Sec. 4.1b(b) is applicable only if the contracting officer
has given both the incumbent (predecessor) contractor and the employees'
collective bargaining representative notification at least 30 days in
advance of any estimated procurement date.
(c) Variance hearings. The regulations and procedures for hearings
pursuant to section 4(c) of the Act are contained in Sec. 4.10 of
subpart A and parts 6 and 8
[[Page 82]]
of this title. If, as the result of such hearing, some or all of the
wage rate and/or fringe benefit provisions of a predecessor contractor's
collective bargaining agreement are found to be substantially at
* * *
contractor's collective bargaining agreement shall be the minimum
payable under a new (successor) contract nor does it negate the
application of a prevailing wage determination issued pursuant to
section 2(a) where there was no applicable predecessor collective
bargaining agreement. 48 Comp. Gen. 22, 23-24 (1968). In addition,
because section 2(a) only applies to covered contracts in excess of
$2,500, the requirements of section 4(c) likewise apply only to
successor contracts which may be in excess of $2,500. However, if the
successor contract is in excess of $2,500, section 4(c) applies
regardless of the amount of the predecessor contract. (See Sec. Sec.
4.141-4.142 for determining contract amount.)
(e) The operative words of section 4(c) refer to ``contract'' not
``contractor''. Section 4(c) begins with the language, ``[n]o contractor
or subcontractor under a contract, which succeeds a contract subject to
this Act'' (emphasis supplied). Thus, the statute is applicable by its
terms to a successor contract without regard to whether the successor
contractor was also the predecessor contractor. A contractor may become
its own successor because it was the successful bidder on a
recompetition of an existing contract, or because the contracting agency
exercises an option or otherwise extends the term of the existing
contract, etc. (See Sec. Sec. 4.143-4.145.) Further, since sections
2(a) and 4(c) must be read in harmony to reflect the statutory scheme,
it is clear that the provisions of section 4(c) apply whenever the Act
or the regulations require that a new wage determination be incorporated
into the contract (53 Comp. Gen. 401, 404-6 (1973)).
(f) Collective bargaining agreement must be applicable to work
performed on the predecessor contract. Section 4(c) will be operative
only if the employees who worked on the predecessor contract were
actually paid in accordance with the wage and fringe benefit provisions
of a predecessor contractor's collective bargaining agreement. Thus, for
example, section 4(c) would not apply if the predecessor contractor
entered into a collective bargaining agreement for the first time, which
did not become effective until after the expiration of the
[[Page 83]]
predecessor contract. Likewise, the requirements of section 4(c) would
not apply if the predecessor contractor's collective bargaining
agreement applied only to other employees of the firm and not to the
employees working on the contract.
(g) Contract reconfigurations. As a result of changing priorities,
mission requirements, or other considerations, contracting agencies may
decide to restructure their support contracts. Thus, specific contract
requirements from one contract may be broken out and placed in a new
contract or combined with requirements from other contracts into a
consolidated contract. The protections afforded service employees under
* * *