[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 4.187 Recovery of underpayments.
(a) The Act, in section 3(a), provides that any violations of any of
the contract stipulations required by sections 2(a)(1), 2(a)(2), or 2(b)
of the Act, shall render the party responsible liable for the amount of
* * *
Contracts Act, and therefore, the same principles are applied under both
Acts. An officer of a corporation who actively directs and supervises
the contract performance, including employment policies and practices
and the work of the employees working on the contract, is a party
responsible and liable for the violations, individually and jointly with
the company (S & G Coal Sales, Inc., Decision of the Hearing Examiner,
PC-946, January 21, 1965, affirmed by the Administrator June 8, 1965;
Tennessee Processing Co., Inc., Decision of the Hearing Examiner, PC-
790, September 28, 1965).
(2) The failure to perform a statutory public duty under the Service
Contract Act is not only a corporate liability but also the personal
liability of each officer charged by reason of his or her corporate
office while performing that
[[Page 105]]
duty. United States v. Sancolmar Industries, Inc., 347 F. Supp. 404, 408
(E.D. N.Y. 1972). Accordingly, it has been held by administrative
decisions and by the courts that the term party responsible, as used in
section 3(a) of the Act, imposes personal liability for violations of
any of the contract stipulations required by sections 2(a)(1) and (2)
and 2(b) of the Act on corporate officers who control, or are
responsible for control of, the corporate entity, as they, individually,
have an obligation to assure compliance with the requirements of the
Act, the regulations, and the contracts. See, for example, Waite, Inc.,
Decision of the ALJ, SCA 530-566, October 19, 1976, Spruce-Up Corp.,
Decision of the Administrator SCA 368-370, August 19, 1976, Ventilation
and Cleaning Engineers, Inc., Decision of the ALJ, SCA 176, August 23,
1973, Assistant Secretary, May 17, 1974, Secretary, September 27, 1974;
Fred Van Elk, Decision of the ALJ, SCA 254-58, May 28, 1974,
Administrator, November 25, 1974; Murcole, Inc., Decision of the ALJ,
SCA 195-198, April 11, 1974; Emile J. Bouchet, Decision of the ALJ, SCA
* * *
policy are personally liable for underpayments because they cause or
permit violations of the Act.
(4) It has also been held that the personal responsibility and
liability of individuals for violations of the Act is not limited to the
officers of a contracting firm or to signatories to the Government
contract who are bound by and accept responsibility for compliance with
the Act and imposition of its sanctions set forth in the contract
clauses in Sec. 4.6, but includes all persons, irrespective of
proprietary interest, who exercise control, supervision, or management
over the performance of the contract, including the labor policy or
employment conditions regarding the employees engaged in contract
performance, and who, by action or inaction, cause or permit a contract
to be breached. U.S. v. Islip Machine Works, Inc., 179 F. Supp. 585
(E.D. N.Y. 1959); U.S. v. Sancolmar Industries, Inc., 347 F. Supp. 404
(E.D. N.Y. 1972); Oscar Hestrom Corp., Decision of the Administrator,
PC-257, May 7, 1946, affirmed, U.S. v. Hedstrom, 8 Wage Hour Cases 302
(N.D. Ill. 1948); Craddock-Terry Shoe Corp., Decision of the
Administrator, PC-330, October 3, 1947; Reynolds Research Corp.,
Decision of the Administrator, PC-381, October 24, 1951; Etowah Garment
Co., Inc., Decision of the Hearing Examiner, PC-632, August 9, 1957,
Decision of the Administrator, April 29, 1958; Cardinal Fuel and Supply
Co., Decision of the Hearing Examiner, PC-890, June 17, 1963.
(5) Reliance on advice from contracting agency officials (or
Department of Labor officials without the authority to issue rulings
under the Act) is not a defense against a contractor's liability for
back wages under the Act. Standard Fabrication Ltd., Decision of the
Secretary, PC-297, August 3, 1948; Airport Machining Corp., Decision of
the ALJ, PC-1177, June 15, 1973; James D. West, Decision of the ALJ, SCA
* * *