[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 4.188 Ineligibility for further contracts when violations occur.
(a) Section 5 of the Act provides that any person or firm found by
the Secretary or the Federal agencies to have violated the Act shall be
* * *
in the first place and promised to comply with the Act in the future.
See, House Committee on Education and Labor, Special Subcommittee on
Labor, The Plight of Service Workers under Government
[[Page 107]]
Contracts 12-13 (Comm. Print 1971). As Congressman O'Hara stated:
``Restoration * * * [of wages and benefits] is not in and of itself a
penalty. The penalty for violation is the suspension from the right to
bid on Government contracts * * *. The authority [to relieve from
blacklisting] was intended to be used in situations where the violation
was a minor one, or an inadvertent one, or one in which disbarment * * *
would have been wholly disproportionate to the offense.'' House
Committee on Education and Labor, Special Subcommittee on Labor,
Hearings on H.R. 6244 and H.R. 6245, 92d Cong., 1st Sess. 3 (1971).
(3)(i) The Department of Labor has developed criteria for
determining when there are unusual circumstances within the meaning of
the Act. See, e.g., Washington Moving & Storage Co., Decision of the
Assistant Secretary, SCA 68, August 16, 1973, Secretary, March 12, 1974;
Quality Maintenance Co., Decision of the Assistant Secretary, SCA 119,
January 11, 1974. Thus, where the respondent's conduct in causing or
permitting violations of the Service Contract Act provisions of the
contract is willful, deliberate or of an aggravated nature or where the
violations are a result of culpable conduct such as culpable neglect to
ascertain whether practices are in violation, culpable disregard of
whether they were in violation or not, or culpable failure to comply
with recordkeeping requirements (such as falsification of records),
relief from the debarment sanction cannot be in order. Furthermore,
relief from debarment cannot be in order where a contractor has a
history of similar violations, where a contractor has repeatedly
violated the provisions of the Act, or where previous violations were
serious in nature.
(ii) A good compliance history, cooperation in the investigation,
repayment of moneys due, and sufficient assurances of future compliance
are generally prerequisites to relief. Where these prerequisites are
present and none of the aggravated circumstances in the preceding
paragraph exist, a variety of factors must still be considered,
including whether the contractor has previously been investigated for
violations of the Act, whether the contractor has committed
recordkeeping violations which impeded the investigation, whether
liability was dependent upon resolution of a bona fide legal issue of
doubtful certainty, the contractor's efforts to ensure compliance, the
nature, extent, and seriousness of any past or present violations,
including the impact of violations on unpaid employees, and whether the
sums due were promptly paid.
(4) A contractor has an affirmative obligation to ensure that its
pay practices are in compliance with the Act, and cannot itself resolve
questions which arise, but rather must seek advice from the Department
of Labor. Murcole, Inc., Decision of the ALJ, SCA 195-198, April 10,
1974; McLaughlin Storage, Inc., Decision of the ALJ, SCA 362-365,
November 5, 1975, Administrator, March 25, 1976; Able Building &
Maintenance & Service Co., Decision of the ALJ, SCA 389-390, May 29,
1975, Assistant Secretary, January 13, 1976; Aarid Van Lines, Inc.,
Decision of the Administrator, SCA 423-425, May 13, 1977.
(5) Furthermore, a contractor cannot be relieved from debarment by
attempting to shift his/her responsibility to subordinate employees.
Security Systems, Inc., Decision of the ALJ, SCA 774-775, April 10,
1978; Ventilation & Cleaning Engineers, Inc., Decision of the Secretary,
SCA 176, September 27, 1974; Ernest Roman, Decision of the Secretary,
SCA 275, May 6, 1977. As the Comptroller General has stated in
considering debarment under the Davis-Bacon Act, ``[n]egligence of the
employer to instruct his employees as to the proper method of performing
his work or to see that the employee obeys his instructions renders the
employer liable for injuries to third parties resulting therefrom. * * *
The employer will be liable for acts of his employee within the scope of
the employment regardless of whether the acts were expressly or
impliedly authorized. * * * Willful and malicious acts of the employee
are imputable to the employer under the doctrine of respondeat superior
although they might not have been consented to or expressly authorized
or ratified by the employer.'' (Decision of the Comptroller General, B-
145608, August 1, 1961.)
[[Page 108]]
(6) Negligence per se does not constitute unusual circumstances.
Relief on no basis other than negligence would render the effect of
section 5(a) a nullity, since it was intended that only responsible
bidders be awarded Government contracts. Greenwood's Transfer & Storage,
Inc., Decision of the Secretary, SCA 321-326, June 1, 1976; Ventilation
& Cleaning Engineers, Inc., Decision of the Secretary, SCA 176,
September 27, 1974.
(c) Similarly, the term substantial interest is not defined in the
Act. Accordingly, this determination, too, must be made on a case-by-
case basis in light of the particular facts, and cognizant of the
legislative intent ``to provide to service employees safeguards similar
to those given to employees covered by the Walsh-Healey Public Contracts
Act''. Federal Food Services, Inc., Decision of the ALJ, SCA 585-592,
November 22, 1977. Thus, guidance can be obtained from cases arising
under the Walsh-Healey Act, which uses the concept ``controlling
interest''. See Regal Mfg. Co., Decision of the Administrator, PC-245,
March 1, 1946; Acme Sportswear Co., Decision of the Hearing Examiner,
PC-275, May 8, 1946; Gearcraft, Inc., Decision of the ALJ, PCX-1, May 3,
1972. In a supplemental decision of February 23, 1979, in Federal Food
* * *