[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 5.2 Definitions.
(a) The term Secretary includes the Secretary of Labor, the Deputy
Under Secretary for Employment Standards, and their authorized
representatives.
(b) The term Administrator means the Administrator of the Wage and
* * *
buildings, structures, and improvements of all types, such as bridges,
dams, plants, highways, parkways, streets, subways, tunnels, sewers,
mains, power lines, pumping stations, heavy generators, railways,
airports, terminals, docks, piers, wharves, ways, lighthouses, buoys,
jetties, breakwaters, levees, canals, dredging, shoring, rehabilitation
and reactivation of plants, scaffolding, drilling, blasting, excavating,
clearing, and landscaping. The manufacture or furnishing of materials,
articles, supplies or equipment (whether or not a Federal or State
agency acquires title to such materials, articles, supplies, or
equipment during the course of the manufacture or furnishing, or owns
the materials from which they are manufactured or furnished) is not a
building or work within the meaning of the regulations in this part
unless conducted in connection with and at the site of such a building
or work as is described in the foregoing sentence, or under the United
States Housing Act of 1937 and the Housing Act of 1949 in the
construction or development of the project.
(j) The terms construction, prosecution, completion, or repair mean
the following:
(1) All types of work done on a particular building or work at the
site thereof, including work at a facility which is deemed a part of the
site of the work within the meaning of (paragraph (l) of this section by
laborers and mechanics employed by a construction contractor or
construction subcontractor (or, under the United States Housing Act of
* * *
commercial or material supplier, which are established by a supplier of
materials for the project before opening of bids and not on the site of
the work as stated in paragraph (l)(1) of this section, are not included
in the site of the work. Such permanent, previously established
facilities are not part of the site of the work, even where the
operations for a period of time may be dedicated exclusively, or nearly
so, to the performance of a contract.
(m) The term laborer or mechanic includes at least those workers
whose duties are manual or physical in nature (including those workers
who use tools or who are performing the work of a trade), as
distinguished from mental or managerial. The term laborer or mechanic
includes apprentices, trainees, helpers, and, in the case of contracts
subject to the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act, watchmen or
guards. The term does not apply to workers whose duties are primarily
administrative, executive, or clerical, rather than manual. Persons
employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional
capacity as defined in part 541 of this title are not deemed to be
laborers or mechanics. Working foremen who devote more than 20 percent
of their time during a workweek to mechanic or laborer duties, and who
do not meet the criteria of part 541, are laborers and mechanics for the
time so spent.
(n) The terms apprentice, trainee, and helper are defined as
follows:
(1) Apprentice means (i) a person employed and individually
registered in a bona fide apprenticeship program registered with the
* * *