[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 4.6 Labor standards clauses for Federal service contracts exceeding $2,500.
The clauses set forth in the following paragraphs shall be included
in full by the contracting agency in every contract entered into by the
* * *
Division will approve, modify, or disapprove the action or render a
final determination in the event of disagreement within 30 days of
receipt or will notify the contracting officer within 30 days of receipt
that additional time is necessary.
(iii) The final determination of the conformance action by the Wage
and Hour Division shall be transmitted to the contracting officer who
shall promptly notify the contractor of the action taken. Each affected
employee shall be furnished by the contractor with a written copy of
such determination or it shall be posted as a part of the wage
determination.
(iv)(A) The process of establishing wage and fringe benefit rates
that bear a reasonable relationship to those listed in a wage
determination cannot be
[[Page 41]]
reduced to any single formula. The approach used may vary from wage
determination to wage determination depending on the circumstances.
Standard wage and salary administration practices which rank various job
classifications by pay grade pursuant to point schemes or other job
factors may, for example, be relied upon. Guidance may also be obtained
from the way different jobs are rated under Federal pay systems (Federal
Wage Board Pay System and the General Schedule) or from other wage
determinations issued in the same locality. Basic to the establishment
of any conformable wage rate(s) is the concept that a pay relationship
should be maintained between job classifications based on the skill
required and the duties performed.
(B) In the case of a contract modification, an exercise of an option
or extension of an existing contract, or in any other case where a
contractor succeeds a contract under which the classification in
question was previously conformed pursuant to this section, a new
conformed wage rate and fringe benefits may be assigned to such
conformed classification by indexing (i.e., adjusting) the previous
conformed rate and fringe benefits by an amount equal to the average
(mean) percentage increase (or decrease, where appropriate) between the
wages and fringe benefits specified for all classifications to be used
on the contract which are listed in the current wage determination, and
those specified for the corresponding classifications in the previously
applicable wage determination. Where conforming actions are accomplished
in accordance with this paragraph prior to the performance of contract
work by the unlisted class of employees, the contractor shall advise the
contracting officer of the action taken but the other procedures in
paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section need not be followed.
(C) No employee engaged in performing work on this contract shall in
any event be paid less than the currently applicable minimum wage
specified under section 6(a)(1) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938,
as amended.
(v) The wage rate and fringe benefits finally determined pursuant to
* * *
Department of Labor, or if no such recognized agency exists in a State,
under a program registered with the Bureau of Apprenticeship and
Training, Employment and Training Administration, U.S. Department of
Labor. Any employee who is not registered as an apprentice in an
approved program shall be paid the wage rate and fringe benefits
contained in the applicable wage determination for the journeyman
classification of work actually performed. The wage rates paid
apprentices shall not be less than the wage rate for their level of
progress set forth in the registered program, expressed as the
appropriate percentage of the journeyman's rate contained in the
applicable wage determination. The allowable ratio of apprentices to
journeymen employed on the contract work in any craft classification
shall not be greater than the ratio permitted to the contractor as to
his entire work force under the registered program.
(q) Where an employee engaged in an occupation in which he or she
customarily and regularly receives more than $30 a month in tips, the
amount of tips received by the employee may be credited by the employer
against the minimum wage required by Section 2(a)(1) or 2(b)(1) of the
Act to the extent permitted by section 3(m) of the Fair Labor Standards
Act and Regulations, 29 CFR Part 531. To utilize this proviso:
(1) The employer must inform tipped employees about this tip credit
allowance before the credit is utilized;
(2) The employees must be allowed to retain all tips (individually
or through a pooling arrangement and regardless of whether the employer
elects to take a credit for tips received);
(3) The employer must be able to show by records that the employee
receives at least the applicable Service Contract Act minimum wage
through the combination of direct wages and tip credit;
(4) The use of such tip credit must have been permitted under any
predecessor collective bargaining agreement applicable by virtue of
section 4(c) of the Act.
(r) Disputes concerning labor standards. Disputes arising out of the
labor standards provisions of this contract shall not be subject to the
general disputes clause of this contract. Such disputes shall be
resolved in accordance with the procedures of the Department of Labor
set forth in 29 CFR parts 4, 6, and 8. Disputes within the meaning of
this clause include disputes between the contractor (or any of its
subcontractors) and the contracting agency, the U.S. Department of
Labor, or the employees or their representatives.
(The information collection, recordkeeping, and reporting requirements
contained in this section have been approved by the Office of Management
and Budget under the following numbers:
[[Page 46]]
OMB control
Paragraph number
(b)(2) (i)--(iv)........................................... 1215-0150
(e)........................................................ 1215-0150
* * *