[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 4.123 Administrative limitations, variances, tolerances, and exemptions.
(a) Authority of the Secretary. Section 4(b) of the Act as amended
in 1972 authorizes the Secretary to ``provide such reasonable
* * *
contract awarded on a sole source basis;
(E) Transportation by common carrier of persons by air, motor
vehicle, rail, or marine vessel on regularly scheduled routes or via
standard commercial services (not including charter services);
(F) Real estate services, including real property appraisal
services, related to housing federal agencies or disposing of real
property owned by the Federal Government; and
(G) Relocation services, including services of real estate brokers
and appraisers, to assist federal employees or military personnel in
buying and selling homes (which shall not include actual moving or
storage of household goods and related services).
(ii) The exemption set forth in this paragraph (e)(2) shall apply to
the services listed in paragraph (e)(2)(i) only when all of the
following criteria are met:
(A) The services under the prime contract or subcontract are
commercial--i.e., they are offered and sold regularly to non-
Governmental customers, and are provided by the contractor (or
subcontractor in the case of an exempt subcontract) to the general
public in substantial quantities in the course of normal business
operations.
(B) The prime contract or subcontract will be awarded on a sole
source basis or the contractor or subcontractor will be selected for
award on the basis of other factors in addition to price. In such cases,
price must be equal to or less important than the
[[Page 70]]
combination of other non-price or cost factors in selecting the
contractor.
(C) The prime contract or subcontract services are furnished at
prices which are, or are based on, established catalog or market prices.
An established price is a price included in a catalog, price list,
schedule, or other form that is regularly maintained by the contractor
or subcontractor, is either published or otherwise available for
inspection by customers, and states prices at which sales are currently,
or were last, made to a significant number of buyers constituting the
general public. An established market price is a current price,
established in the usual course of trade between buyers and sellers free
to bargain, which can be substantiated from sources independent of the
manufacturer or contractor.
(D) Each service employee who will perform services under the
Government contract or subcontract will spend only a small portion of
his or her time (a monthly average of less than 20 percent of the
available hours on an annualized basis, or less than 20 percent of
available hours during the contract period if the contract period is
less than a month) servicing the government contract or subcontract.
(E) The contractor utilizes the same compensation (wage and fringe
benefits) plan for all service employees performing work under the
contract or subcontract as the contractor uses for these employees and
for equivalent employees servicing commercial customers.
* * *