[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 4.163 Section 4(c) of the Act.
(a) Section 4(c) of the Act provides that no ``contractor or
subcontractor under a contract, which succeeds a contract subject to
this Act and under which substantially the same services are furnished,
* * *
negotiations, to which such service employees would have been entitled
if they were employed under the predecessor contract: Provided, That in
any of the foregoing circumstances such obligations shall not apply if
the Secretary finds after a hearing in accordance with regulations
adopted by the Secretary that such wages and fringe benefits are
substantially at variance with those which prevail for services of a
character similar in the locality.'' Under this provision, the successor
contractor's sole obligation is to insure that all service employees are
paid no less than the wages and fringe benefits to which such employees
would have been entitled if employed under the predecessor's collective
bargaining agreement (i.e., irrespective of whether the successor's
employees were or were not employed by the predecessor contractor). The
obligation of the successor contractor is limited to the wage and fringe
benefit requirements of the predecessor's collective bargaining
agreement and does not extend to other items such as seniority,
grievance procedures, work rules, overtime, etc.
(b) Section 4(c) is self-executing. Under section 4(c), a successor
contractor in the same locality as the predecessor contractor is
statutorily obligated to pay no less than the wage rates and fringe
benefits which were contained in the predecessor contractor's collective
bargaining agreement. This is a direct statutory obligation and
requirement placed on the successor contractor by section 4(c) and is
not contingent or dependent upon the issuance or incorporation in the
contract of a wage determination based on the predecessor contractor's
collective bargaining agreement. Pursuant to section 4(b) of the Act, a
variation has been granted which limits the self-executing application
of section 4(c) in the circumstances and under the conditions described
in Sec. 4.1b(b) of this part. It must be emphasized, however, that the
variation in Sec. 4.1b(b) is applicable only if the contracting officer
has given both the incumbent (predecessor) contractor and the employees'
collective bargaining representative notification at least 30 days in
advance of any estimated procurement date.
(c) Variance hearings. The regulations and procedures for hearings
pursuant to section 4(c) of the Act are contained in Sec. 4.10 of
subpart A and parts 6 and 8
[[Page 82]]
of this title. If, as the result of such hearing, some or all of the
wage rate and/or fringe benefit provisions of a predecessor contractor's
collective bargaining agreement are found to be substantially at
variance with the wage rates and/or fringe benefits prevailing in the
locality, the Administrator will cause a new wage determination to be
issued in accordance with the decision of the Administrative Law Judge
or the Administrative Review Board, as appropriate. Since ``it was the
* * *