[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 4.123 Administrative limitations, variances, tolerances, and exemptions.
(a) Authority of the Secretary. Section 4(b) of the Act as amended
in 1972 authorizes the Secretary to ``provide such reasonable
limitations'' and to ``make such rules and regulations allowing
reasonable variations, tolerances, and exemptions to and from any or all
provisions of this Act (other than Sec. 10), but only in special
circumstances where he determines that such limitation, variation,
tolerance, or exemption is necessary and proper in the public interest
or to avoid the serious impairment of Government business, and is in
accord with the remedial purpose of this Act to protect prevailing labor
standards.'' This authority is similar to that vested in the Secretary
under section 6 of the Walsh-Healey Public Contracts Act (41 U.S.C. 40)
and under section 105 of the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards
Act (40 U.S.C. 331).
(b) Administrative action under section 4(b) of the Act. The
authority conferred on the Secretary by section 4(b) of the Act will be
exercised with due regard to the remedial purpose of the statute to
protect prevailing labor standards and to avoid the undercutting of such
standards which could result from the award of Government work to
contractors who will not observe such standards, and whose saving in
labor cost therefrom enables them to offer a lower price to the
Government than can be offered by the fair employers who maintain the
prevailing standards. Administrative action consistent with this
statutory purpose may be taken under section 4(b) with or without a
request therefor, when found necessary and proper in accordance with the
statutory standards. No formal procedures have been prescribed for
requesting such action. However, a request for exemption from the Act's
provisions will be granted only upon a strong and affirmative showing
that it is necessary and proper in the public interest or to avoid
serious impairment of Government business, and is in accord with the
remedial purpose of the Act to protect prevailing labor standards. If
the request for administrative action under section 4(b) is not made by
the headquarters office of the contracting agency to which the contract
services are to be provided, the views of such office on the matter
should be obtained and submitted with the request or the contracting
officer may forward such a request through channels to the agency
headquarters for submission with the latter's views to the Administrator
of the Wage and Hour Division, Department of Labor, whenever any wage
payment issues are involved. Any request relating to an occupational
safety or health issue shall be submitted to the Assistant Secretary for
Occupational Safety and Health, Department of Labor.
(c) Documentation of official action under section 4(b). All papers
and documents made a part of the official record of administrative
action pursuant to section 4(b) of the Act are available for public
inspection in accordance with the regulations in 29 CFR part 70.
Limitations, variations, tolerances and exemptions of general
applicability and legal effect promulgated pursuant to such authority
are published in the Federal Register and made a part of the rules
incorporated in this part 4. For convenience in use of the rules, they
are generally set forth in the sections of this part covering the
subject matter to which they relate. (See, for example, Sec. Sec.
4.5(b), 4.6(o), 4.112 and 4.113.) Any rules that are promulgated under
section 4(b) of the Act relating to subject matter not dealt with
elsewhere in this part 4 will be set forth immediately following this
paragraph.
(d) In addition to the statutory exemptions in section 7 of the Act
(see Sec. 4.115(b)), the following types of contracts have been
exempted from all the provisions of the Service Contract Act of 1965,
pursuant to section 4(b) of the Act, prior to its amendment by Public
Law 92-473, which exemptions the Secretary of Labor found to be
necessary and proper in the public interest or to
[[Page 68]]
avoid serious impairment of the conduct of Government business:
(1) Contracts entered into by the United States with common carriers
for the carriage of mail by rail, air (except air star routes), bus, and
ocean vessel, where such carriage is performed on regularly scheduled
runs of the trains, airplanes, buses, and vessels over regularly
established routes and accounts for an insubstantial portion of the
revenue therefrom;
(2) Any contract entered into by the U.S. Postal Service with an
individual owner-operator for mail service where it is not contemplated
at the time the contract is made that such owner-operator will hire any
service employee to perform the services under the contract except for
short periods of vacation time or for unexpected contingencies or
emergency situations such as illness, or accident; and
(3) Contracts for the carriage of freight or personnel where such
carriage is subject to rates covered by section 10721 of the Interstate
Commerce Act.
(e) The following types of contracts have been exempted from all the
provisions of the Service Contract Act of 1965, pursuant to section 4(b)
of the Act, which exemptions the Secretary of Labor found are necessary
and proper in the public interest or to avoid serious impairment of the
conduct of Government business, and are in accord with the remedial
purpose of the Act to protect prevailing labor standards:
(1)(i) Prime contracts or subcontracts principally for the
maintenance, calibration, and/or repair of:
(A) Automated data processing equipment and office information/word
processing systems;
(B) Scientific equipment and medical apparatus or equipment where
the application of microelectronic circuitry or other technology of at
least similar sophistication is an essential element (for example,
Federal Supply Classification (FSC) Group 65, Class 6515, ``Medical
* * *