[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 4.175 Meeting requirements for health, welfare, and/or pension benefits.
(a) Determining the required amount of benefits. (1) Most fringe
benefit determinations containing health and welfare and/or pension
requirements specify a fixed payment per hour on behalf of each service
employee. These payments are usually also stated as weekly or monthly
amounts. As set forth in Sec. 4.172, unless specified otherwise in the
applicable determination such payments are due for all hours paid for,
including paid vacation, sick leave, and holiday hours, up to a maximum
of 40 hours per week and 2,080 hours per year on each contract. The
application of this rule can be illustrated by the following examples:
(i) An employee who works 4 days a week, 10 hours a day is entitled
to 40 hours of health and welfare and/or pension fringe benefits. If an
employee works 3 days a week, 12 hours a day, then such employee is
entitled to 36 hours of these benefits.
(ii) An employee who works 32 hours in a workweek and also receives
8 hours of holiday pay is entitled to the maximum of 40 hours of health
and welfare and/or pension payments in that workweek. If the employee
works more than 32 hours and also received 8 hours of holiday pay, the
employee is still only entitled to the maximum of 40 hours of health and
welfare and/or pension payments.
(iii) If an employee is off work for two weeks on vacation and
received 80 hours of vacation pay, the employee must also receive
payment for the 80 hours of health and welfare and/or pension benefits
which accrue during the vacation period.
(iv) An employee entitled to two weeks paid vacation who instead
works the full 52 weeks in the year, receiving the full 2,080 hours
worth of health and welfare and/or pension benefits, would be due an
extra 80 hours of vacation pay in lieu of actually taking the vacation;
however, such an employee would not be entitled to have an additional 80
hours of health and welfare and/or pension benefits included in his
vacation pay.
(2) A fringe benefit determination calling for a specified benefit
such as health insurance contemplates a fixed and definite contribution
to a ``bona fide'' plan (as that term is defined in Sec. 4.171) by an
employer on behalf of each employee, based on the monetary cost to the
employer rather than on the level of benefits provided. Therefore, in
determining compliance with an applicable fringe benefit determination,
the amount of the employer's contribution on behalf of each individual
employee governs. Thus, as set forth in Sec. 4.172, if a determination
should require a contribution to a plan providing a specified fringe
benefit and that benefit can be obtained for less than the required
contribution, it would be necessary for the employer to make up the
difference in cash to the employee, or furnish equivalent benefits, or a
combination thereof. The following illustrates the application of this
principle: A fringe benefit determination requires a rate of $36.40 per
month per employee for a health insurance plan. The employer obtains the
* * *