[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 4.120 Contracts for public utility services.
The Act, in paragraph (5) of section 7, exempts from its provisions
``any contract for public utility services, including electric light and
power, water, steam, and gas.'' This exemption is applicable to
contracts for such services with companies whose rates therefor are
regulated under State, local, or Federal law governing operations of
public utility enterprises. Contracts entered into with public utility
companies to furnish services through the use of service employees,
other than those subject to such rate regulation, are not exempt from
the Act. Among the contracts included in the exemption would be those
between Federal electric power marketing agencies and investor-owned
electric utilities, Rural Electrification Administration cooperatives,
municipalities and State agencies engaged in the transmission and sale
of electric power and energy.
(See H. Rept. No. 948, 89th Cong., 1st sess., p. 4)