[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 5.5 Contract provisions and related matters.
(a) The Agency head shall cause or require the contracting officer
to insert in full in any contract in excess of $2,000 which is entered
* * *
classification in which work is performed. The wage determination
(including any additional classification and wage rates conformed under
paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section) and the Davis-Bacon poster (WH-
1321) shall be posted at all times by the contractor and its
subcontractors at the site of the work in a prominent and accessible
place where it can be easily seen by the workers.
(ii)(A) The contracting officer shall require that any class of
laborers or mechanics, including helpers, which is not listed in the
wage determination and which is to be employed under the contract shall
be classified in conformance with the wage determination. The
contracting officer shall approve an additional classification and wage
rate and fringe benefits therefore only when the following criteria have
been met:
(1) The work to be performed by the classification requested is not
performed by a classification in the wage determination; and
(2) The classification is utilized in the area by the construction
industry; and
(3) The proposed wage rate, including any bona fide fringe benefits,
bears a reasonable relationship to the wage rates contained in the wage
determination.
(B) If the contractor and the laborers and mechanics to be employed
in the classification (if known), or their representatives, and the
contracting officer agree on the classification and wage rate (including
the amount designated for fringe benefits where appropriate), a report
of the action taken shall be sent by the contracting officer to the
Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division, Employment Standards
Administration, U.S. Department of Labor, Washington, DC 20210. The
Administrator, or an authorized representative, will approve, modify, or
disapprove every additional classification action within 30 days of
receipt and so advise the contracting officer or will notify the
contracting officer within the 30-day period that additional time is
necessary.
(C) In the event the contractor, the laborers or mechanics to be
employed in the classification or their representatives, and the
contracting officer do not agree on the proposed classification and wage
rate (including the amount designated for fringe benefits, where
appropriate), the contracting officer shall refer the questions,
including the views of all interested parties and the recommendation of
the contracting officer, to the Administrator for determination. The
Administrator, or an authorized representative, will issue a
determination within 30 days of receipt and so advise the contracting
officer or will notify the contracting officer within the 30-day period
that additional time is necessary.
(D) The wage rate (including fringe benefits where appropriate)
determined pursuant to paragraphs (a)(1)(ii) (B) or (C) of this section,
shall be paid to all workers performing work in the classification under
this contract from the first day on which work is performed in the
classification.
(iii) Whenever the minimum wage rate prescribed in the contract for
a class of laborers or mechanics includes a fringe benefit which is not
expressed as an hourly rate, the contractor shall either pay the benefit
as stated in the wage determination or shall pay another bona fide
fringe benefit or an hourly cash equivalent thereof.
* * *
apprentice in such an apprenticeship program, who is not individually
registered in the program, but who has been certified by the Office of
Apprenticeship Training, Employer and Labor Services or a State
Apprenticeship Agency (where appropriate) to be eligible for
probationary employment as an apprentice. The allowable ratio of
apprentices to journeymen on the job site in any craft classification
shall not be greater than the ratio permitted to the contractor as to
the entire work force under the registered program. Any worker listed on
a payroll at an apprentice wage rate, who is not registered or otherwise
employed as stated above, shall be paid not less than the applicable
wage rate on the wage determination for the classification of work
actually performed. In addition, any apprentice performing work on the
job site in excess of the ratio permitted under the registered program
shall be paid not less than the applicable wage rate on the wage
determination for the work actually performed. Where a contractor is
performing construction on a project in a locality other than that in
which its program is registered, the ratios and wage rates (expressed in
percentages of the journeyman's hourly rate) specified in the
contractor's or subcontractor's registered program
[[Page 119]]
shall be observed. Every apprentice must be paid at not less than the
rate specified in the registered program for the apprentice's level of
progress, expressed as a percentage of the journeymen hourly rate
* * *