[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 4.188 Ineligibility for further contracts when violations occur.
(a) Section 5 of the Act provides that any person or firm found by
the Secretary or the Federal agencies to have violated the Act shall be
* * *
(3)(i) The Department of Labor has developed criteria for
determining when there are unusual circumstances within the meaning of
the Act. See, e.g., Washington Moving & Storage Co., Decision of the
Assistant Secretary, SCA 68, August 16, 1973, Secretary, March 12, 1974;
Quality Maintenance Co., Decision of the Assistant Secretary, SCA 119,
January 11, 1974. Thus, where the respondent's conduct in causing or
permitting violations of the Service Contract Act provisions of the
contract is willful, deliberate or of an aggravated nature or where the
violations are a result of culpable conduct such as culpable neglect to
ascertain whether practices are in violation, culpable disregard of
whether they were in violation or not, or culpable failure to comply
with recordkeeping requirements (such as falsification of records),
relief from the debarment sanction cannot be in order. Furthermore,
relief from debarment cannot be in order where a contractor has a
history of similar violations, where a contractor has repeatedly
violated the provisions of the Act, or where previous violations were
serious in nature.
(ii) A good compliance history, cooperation in the investigation,
repayment of moneys due, and sufficient assurances of future compliance
are generally prerequisites to relief. Where these prerequisites are
present and none of the aggravated circumstances in the preceding
paragraph exist, a variety of factors must still be considered,
including whether the contractor has previously been investigated for
violations of the Act, whether the contractor has committed
recordkeeping violations which impeded the investigation, whether
liability was dependent upon resolution of a bona fide legal issue of
doubtful certainty, the contractor's efforts to ensure compliance, the
nature, extent, and seriousness of any past or present violations,
including the impact of violations on unpaid employees, and whether the
sums due were promptly paid.
(4) A contractor has an affirmative obligation to ensure that its
pay practices are in compliance with the Act, and cannot itself resolve
* * *
(6) Negligence per se does not constitute unusual circumstances.
Relief on no basis other than negligence would render the effect of
section 5(a) a nullity, since it was intended that only responsible
bidders be awarded Government contracts. Greenwood's Transfer & Storage,
Inc., Decision of the Secretary, SCA 321-326, June 1, 1976; Ventilation
& Cleaning Engineers, Inc., Decision of the Secretary, SCA 176,
September 27, 1974.
(c) Similarly, the term substantial interest is not defined in the
Act. Accordingly, this determination, too, must be made on a case-by-
case basis in light of the particular facts, and cognizant of the
legislative intent ``to provide to service employees safeguards similar
to those given to employees covered by the Walsh-Healey Public Contracts
Act''. Federal Food Services, Inc., Decision of the ALJ, SCA 585-592,
November 22, 1977. Thus, guidance can be obtained from cases arising
under the Walsh-Healey Act, which uses the concept ``controlling
interest''. See Regal Mfg. Co., Decision of the Administrator, PC-245,
March 1, 1946; Acme Sportswear Co., Decision of the Hearing Examiner,
PC-275, May 8, 1946; Gearcraft, Inc., Decision of the ALJ, PCX-1, May 3,
1972. In a supplemental decision of February 23, 1979, in Federal Food
Services, Inc. the Judge ruled as a matter of law that the term ``does
not preclude every employment or financial relationship between a party
under sanction and another * * * [and that] it is necessary to look
behind titles, payments, and arrangements and examine the existing
circumstances before reaching a conclusion in this matter.''
(1) Where a person or firm has a direct or beneficial ownership or
control of more than 5 percent of any firm, corporation, partnership, or
association, a ``substantial interest'' will be deemed to exist.
Similarly, where a person is an officer or director in a firm or the
debarred firm shares common management with another firm, a
``substantial interest'' will be deemed to exist. Furthermore, wherever
a firm is an affiliate as defined in Sec. 4.1a(g) of subpart A, a
``substantial interest'' will be deemed to exist, or where a debarred
person forms or participates in another firm in which he/she has
comparable authority, he/she will be deemed to have a ``substantial
interest'' in the new firm and such new firm would also be debarred
(Etowah Garment Co., Inc., Decision of the Hearing Examiner, PC-632,
August 9, 1957).
(2) Nor is interest determined by ownership alone. A debarred person
will also be deemed to have a ``substantial interest'' in a firm if such
person has participated in contract negotiations, is a signatory to a
contract, or has the authority to establish, control, or manage the
contract performance and/or the labor policies of a firm. A
``substantial interest'' may also be deemed to exist, in other
* * *