[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 4.187 Recovery of underpayments.
(a) The Act, in section 3(a), provides that any violations of any of
the contract stipulations required by sections 2(a)(1), 2(a)(2), or 2(b)
of the Act, shall render the party responsible liable for the amount of
* * *
over the performance of the contract, including the labor policy or
employment conditions regarding the employees engaged in contract
performance, and who, by action or inaction, cause or permit a contract
to be breached. U.S. v. Islip Machine Works, Inc., 179 F. Supp. 585
(E.D. N.Y. 1959); U.S. v. Sancolmar Industries, Inc., 347 F. Supp. 404
(E.D. N.Y. 1972); Oscar Hestrom Corp., Decision of the Administrator,
PC-257, May 7, 1946, affirmed, U.S. v. Hedstrom, 8 Wage Hour Cases 302
(N.D. Ill. 1948); Craddock-Terry Shoe Corp., Decision of the
Administrator, PC-330, October 3, 1947; Reynolds Research Corp.,
Decision of the Administrator, PC-381, October 24, 1951; Etowah Garment
Co., Inc., Decision of the Hearing Examiner, PC-632, August 9, 1957,
Decision of the Administrator, April 29, 1958; Cardinal Fuel and Supply
Co., Decision of the Hearing Examiner, PC-890, June 17, 1963.
(5) Reliance on advice from contracting agency officials (or
Department of Labor officials without the authority to issue rulings
under the Act) is not a defense against a contractor's liability for
back wages under the Act. Standard Fabrication Ltd., Decision of the
Secretary, PC-297, August 3, 1948; Airport Machining Corp., Decision of
the ALJ, PC-1177, June 15, 1973; James D. West, Decision of the ALJ, SCA
397-398, November 17, 1975; Metropolitan Rehabilitation Corp., WAB Case
No. 78-25, August 2, 1979; Fry Brothers Corp., WAB Case No. 76-6, June
14, 1977.
(f) The procedures for a contractor or subcontractor to dispute
findings regarding violations of the Act, including back wage liability
or the disposition of funds withheld by the agency for such liability,
are contained in parts 6 and 8 of this title. Appeals in such matters
have not been delegated to the contracting agencies and such matters
cannot be appealed under the disputes clause in the contractor's
contract.
(g) While the Act provides that action may be brought against a
surety to recover underpayments of compensation, there is no statutory
provision requiring that contractors furnish either payment or
performance bonds before an award can be made. The courts have held,
however, that when such a bond has been given, including one denominated
as a performance rather than payment bond, and such a
[[Page 106]]
bond guarantees that the principal shall fulfill ``all the undertakings,
covenants, terms, conditions, and agreements'' of the contract, or
similar words to the same effect, the surety-guarantor is jointly liable
for underpayments by the contractor of the wages and fringe benefits
required by the Act up to the amount of the bond. U.S. v. Powers
Building Maintenance Co., 366 F. Supp. 819 (W.D. Okla. 1972); U.S. v.
Gillespie, 72 CCH Labor Cases ] 33,986 (C.D. Cal. 1973) U.S. v. Glens
Falls Insurance Co., 279 F. Supp. 236 (E.D. Tenn. 1967); United States
v. Hudgins-Dize Co., 83 F. Supp. 593 (E.D. Va. 1949); U.S. v.
* * *