[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 5.2 Definitions.
(a) The term Secretary includes the Secretary of Labor, the Deputy
Under Secretary for Employment Standards, and their authorized
representatives.
(b) The term Administrator means the Administrator of the Wage and
* * *
independent establishments, administrative agencies, and
instrumentalities of the United States and of the District of Columbia,
including corporations, all or substantially all of the stock of which
is beneficially owned by the United States, by the foregoing
departments, establishments, agencies, instrumentalities, and including
nonappropriated fund instrumentalities.
(h) The term contract means any prime contract which is subject
wholly or in part to the labor standards provisions of any of the acts
listed in Sec. 5.1 and any subcontract of any tier thereunder, let
under the prime contract. A State or local Government is not regarded as
a contractor under statutes providing loans, grants, or other Federal
assistance in situations where construction is performed by its own
employees. However, under statutes requiring payment of prevailing wages
to all laborers and mechanics employed on the assisted project, such as
the
[[Page 113]]
U.S. Housing Act of 1937, State and local recipients of Federal-aid must
pay these employees according to Davis-Bacon labor standards.
(i) The terms building or work generally include construction
activity as distinguished from manufacturing, furnishing of materials,
or servicing and maintenance work. The terms include without limitation,
buildings, structures, and improvements of all types, such as bridges,
dams, plants, highways, parkways, streets, subways, tunnels, sewers,
mains, power lines, pumping stations, heavy generators, railways,
airports, terminals, docks, piers, wharves, ways, lighthouses, buoys,
jetties, breakwaters, levees, canals, dredging, shoring, rehabilitation
and reactivation of plants, scaffolding, drilling, blasting, excavating,
clearing, and landscaping. The manufacture or furnishing of materials,
articles, supplies or equipment (whether or not a Federal or State
agency acquires title to such materials, articles, supplies, or
equipment during the course of the manufacture or furnishing, or owns
the materials from which they are manufactured or furnished) is not a
building or work within the meaning of the regulations in this part
unless conducted in connection with and at the site of such a building
or work as is described in the foregoing sentence, or under the United
* * *
or supplies to or from the site of the work by employees of the
construction contractor or a construction subcontractor is not
``construction, prosecution, completion, or repair'' (see Building and
Construction Trades Department, AFL-CIO v. United States Department of
Labor Wage Appeals Board (Midway Excavators, Inc.), 932 F.2d 985 (D.C.
Cir. 1991)).
(k) The term public building or public work includes building or
work, the construction, prosecution, completion, or repair of which, as
defined above, is carried on directly by authority of or with funds of a
Federal agency to serve the interest of the general public regardless of
whether title thereof is in a Federal agency.
(l) The term site of the work is defined as follows:
(1) The site of the work is the physical place or places where the
building or
[[Page 114]]
work called for in the contract will remain; and any other site where a
significant portion of the building or work is constructed, provided
that such site is established specifically for the performance of the
contract or project;
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (l)(3) of this section, job
headquarters, tool yards, batch plants, borrow pits, etc., are part of
the site of the work, provided they are dedicated exclusively, or nearly
so, to performance of the contract or project, and provided they are
adjacent or virtually adjacent to the site of the work as defined in
paragraph (l)(1) of this section;
(3) Not included in the site of the work are permanent home offices,
branch plant establishments, fabrication plants, tool yards, etc., of a
contractor or subcontractor whose location and continuance in operation
* * *