[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 6.16 Answers.
(a) Within 30 days after the service of the complaint the respondent
shall file an answer with the Chief Administrative Law Judge. The answer
shall be signed by the respondent or his/her attorney.
(b) The answer shall (1) contain a statement of the facts which
constitute the grounds of defense, and shall specifically admit,
explain, or deny each of the allegations of the complaint unless the
respondent is without knowledge, in which case the answer shall so
state; or (2) state that the respondent admits all of the allegations of
the complaint. The answer may contain a waiver of hearing. Failure to
file an answer to or plead specifically to any allegation of the
complaint shall constitute an admission of such allegation.
(c) Failure to file an answer shall constitute grounds for waiver of
hearing and entry of a default judgment unless respondent shows good
cause for such failure to file. In preparing the decision of default
judgment the Administrative Law Judge shall adopt as findings of fact
the material facts alleged in the complaint and shall order the
appropriate relief and/or sanctions.