[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 5.14 Variations, tolerances, and exemptions from parts 1 and 3 of this subtitle and this part.
The Secretary of Labor may make variations, tolerances, and
exemptions from the regulatory requirements of this part and those of
parts 1 and 3 of this subtitle whenever the Secretary finds that such
action is necessary and proper in the public interest or to prevent
injustice and undue hardship. Variations, tolerances, and exemptions may
not be made from the statutory
[[Page 129]]
requirements of any of the statutes listed in Sec. 5.1 unless the
statute specifically provides such authority.