[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 5.2 Definitions.
(a) The term Secretary includes the Secretary of Labor, the Deputy
Under Secretary for Employment Standards, and their authorized
representatives.
(b) The term Administrator means the Administrator of the Wage and
* * *
(1) All types of work done on a particular building or work at the
site thereof, including work at a facility which is deemed a part of the
site of the work within the meaning of (paragraph (l) of this section by
laborers and mechanics employed by a construction contractor or
construction subcontractor (or, under the United States Housing Act of
1937; the Housing Act of 1949; and the Native American Housing
Assistance and Self-Determination Act of 1996, all work done in the
construction or development of the project), including without
limitation--
(i) Altering, remodeling, installation (where appropriate) on the
site of the work of items fabricated off-site;
(ii) Painting and decorating;
(iii) Manufacturing or furnishing of materials, articles, supplies
or equipment on the site of the building or work (or, under the United
States Housing Act of 1937; the Housing Act of 1949; and the Native
American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Act of 1996 in the
construction or development of the project);
(iv)(A) Transportation between the site of the work within the
meaning of paragraph (l)(1) of this section and a facility which is
dedicated to the construction of the building or work and deemed a part
of the site of the work within the meaning of paragraph (l)(2) of this
section; and
(B) Transportation of portion(s) of the building or work between a
site where a significant portion of such building or work is
constructed, which is a part of the site of the work within the meaning
of paragraph (l)(1) of this section, and the physical place or places
where the building or work will remain.
(2) Except for laborers and mechanics employed in the construction
or development of the project under the United States Housing Act of
1937; the Housing Act of 1949; and the Native American Housing
Assistance and Self-Determination Act of 1996, and except as provided in
paragraph (j)(1)(iv)(A) of this section, the transportation of materials
or supplies to or from the site of the work by employees of the
construction contractor or a construction subcontractor is not
``construction, prosecution, completion, or repair'' (see Building and
Construction Trades Department, AFL-CIO v. United States Department of
Labor Wage Appeals Board (Midway Excavators, Inc.), 932 F.2d 985 (D.C.
Cir. 1991)).
(k) The term public building or public work includes building or
work, the construction, prosecution, completion, or repair of which, as
defined above, is carried on directly by authority of or with funds of a
Federal agency to serve the interest of the general public regardless of
whether title thereof is in a Federal agency.
(l) The term site of the work is defined as follows:
(1) The site of the work is the physical place or places where the
building or
[[Page 114]]
work called for in the contract will remain; and any other site where a
significant portion of the building or work is constructed, provided
that such site is established specifically for the performance of the
contract or project;
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (l)(3) of this section, job
headquarters, tool yards, batch plants, borrow pits, etc., are part of
the site of the work, provided they are dedicated exclusively, or nearly
so, to performance of the contract or project, and provided they are
adjacent or virtually adjacent to the site of the work as defined in
paragraph (l)(1) of this section;
(3) Not included in the site of the work are permanent home offices,
branch plant establishments, fabrication plants, tool yards, etc., of a
contractor or subcontractor whose location and continuance in operation
are determined wholly without regard to a particular Federal or
federally assisted contract or project. In addition, fabrication plants,
batch plants, borrow pits, job headquarters, tool yards, etc., of a
commercial or material supplier, which are established by a supplier of
materials for the project before opening of bids and not on the site of
the work as stated in paragraph (l)(1) of this section, are not included
in the site of the work. Such permanent, previously established
facilities are not part of the site of the work, even where the
operations for a period of time may be dedicated exclusively, or nearly
so, to the performance of a contract.
(m) The term laborer or mechanic includes at least those workers
whose duties are manual or physical in nature (including those workers
who use tools or who are performing the work of a trade), as
distinguished from mental or managerial. The term laborer or mechanic
includes apprentices, trainees, helpers, and, in the case of contracts
subject to the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act, watchmen or
guards. The term does not apply to workers whose duties are primarily
administrative, executive, or clerical, rather than manual. Persons
employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional
capacity as defined in part 541 of this title are not deemed to be
laborers or mechanics. Working foremen who devote more than 20 percent
of their time during a workweek to mechanic or laborer duties, and who
do not meet the criteria of part 541, are laborers and mechanics for the
time so spent.
(n) The terms apprentice, trainee, and helper are defined as
follows:
(1) Apprentice means (i) a person employed and individually
registered in a bona fide apprenticeship program registered with the
U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration, Office
of Apprenticeship Training, Employer and Labor Services, or with a State
Apprenticeship Agency recognized by the Bureau, or (ii) a person in the
first 90 days of probationary employment as an apprentice in such an
apprenticeship program, who is not individually registered in the
program, but who has been certified by the Office of Apprenticeship
* * *