[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 4.163 Section 4(c) of the Act.
(a) Section 4(c) of the Act provides that no ``contractor or
subcontractor under a contract, which succeeds a contract subject to
this Act and under which substantially the same services are furnished,
* * *
application of a prevailing wage determination issued pursuant to
section 2(a) where there was no applicable predecessor collective
bargaining agreement. 48 Comp. Gen. 22, 23-24 (1968). In addition,
because section 2(a) only applies to covered contracts in excess of
$2,500, the requirements of section 4(c) likewise apply only to
successor contracts which may be in excess of $2,500. However, if the
successor contract is in excess of $2,500, section 4(c) applies
regardless of the amount of the predecessor contract. (See Sec. Sec.
4.141-4.142 for determining contract amount.)
(e) The operative words of section 4(c) refer to ``contract'' not
``contractor''. Section 4(c) begins with the language, ``[n]o contractor
or subcontractor under a contract, which succeeds a contract subject to
this Act'' (emphasis supplied). Thus, the statute is applicable by its
terms to a successor contract without regard to whether the successor
contractor was also the predecessor contractor. A contractor may become
its own successor because it was the successful bidder on a
recompetition of an existing contract, or because the contracting agency
exercises an option or otherwise extends the term of the existing
contract, etc. (See Sec. Sec. 4.143-4.145.) Further, since sections
2(a) and 4(c) must be read in harmony to reflect the statutory scheme,
it is clear that the provisions of section 4(c) apply whenever the Act
or the regulations require that a new wage determination be incorporated
into the contract (53 Comp. Gen. 401, 404-6 (1973)).
(f) Collective bargaining agreement must be applicable to work
performed on the predecessor contract. Section 4(c) will be operative
only if the employees who worked on the predecessor contract were
actually paid in accordance with the wage and fringe benefit provisions
of a predecessor contractor's collective bargaining agreement. Thus, for
example, section 4(c) would not apply if the predecessor contractor
entered into a collective bargaining agreement for the first time, which
did not become effective until after the expiration of the
[[Page 83]]
predecessor contract. Likewise, the requirements of section 4(c) would
not apply if the predecessor contractor's collective bargaining
agreement applied only to other employees of the firm and not to the
employees working on the contract.
(g) Contract reconfigurations. As a result of changing priorities,
mission requirements, or other considerations, contracting agencies may
decide to restructure their support contracts. Thus, specific contract
requirements from one contract may be broken out and placed in a new
contract or combined with requirements from other contracts into a
consolidated contract. The protections afforded service employees under
section 4(c) are not lost or negated because of such contract
reconfigurations, and the predecessor contractor's collectively
bargained rates follow identifiable contract work requirements into new
or consolidated contracts, provided that the new or consolidated
contract is for services which were furnished in the same locality under
a predecessor contract. See Sec. 4.163(i). However, where there is more
than one predecessor contract to the new or consolidated contract, and
where the predecessor contracts involve the same or similar function(s)
of work, using substantially the same job classifications, the
predecessor contract which covers the greater portion of the work in
such function(s) shall be deemed to be the predecessor contract for
purposes of section 4(c), and the collectively bargained wages and
fringe benefits under that contract, if any, shall be applicable to such
function(s). This limitation on the application of section 4(c) is
necessary and proper in the public interest and is in accord with the
remedial purpose of the Act to protect prevailing labor standards.
(h) Interruption of contract services. Other than the requirement
that substantially the same services be furnished, the requirement for
arm's-length negotiations and the provision for variance hearings, the
Act does not impose any other restrictions on the application of section
4(c). Thus, the application of section 4(c) is not negated because the
contracting authority may change and the successor contract is awarded
by a different contracting agency. Also, there is no requirement that
the successor contract commence immediately after the completion or
termination of the predecessor contract, and an interruption of contract
services does not negate the application of section 4(c). Contract
services may be interrupted because the Government facility is
temporarily closed for renovation, or because a predecessor defaulted on
the contract or because a bid protest has halted a contract award
requiring the Government to perform the services with its own employees.
In all such cases, the requirements of section 4(c) would apply to any
successor contract which may be awarded after the temporary interruption
or hiatus. The basic principle in all of the preceding examples is that
successorship provisions of section 4(c) apply to the full term
successor contract. Therefore, temporary interim contracts, which allow
a contracting agency sufficient time to solicit bids for a full term
contract, also do not negate the application of section 4(c) to a full
term successor contract.
* * *