[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1.7 Scope of consideration.
(a) In making a wage determination, the area will normally be the
county unless sufficient current wage data (data on wages paid on
current projects or, where necessary, projects under construction no
more than one year
[[Page 15]]
prior to the beginning of the survey or the request for a wage
determination, as appropriate) is unavailable to make a wage
determination.
(b) If there has not been sufficient similar construction within the
area in the past year to make a wage determination, wages paid on
similar construction in surrounding counties may be considered, Provided
That projects in metropolitan counties may not be used as a source of
data for a wage determination in a rural county, and projects in rural
counties may not be used as a source of data for a wage determination
for a metropolitan county.
(c) If there has not been sufficient similar construction in
surrounding counties or in the State in the past year, wages paid on
projects completed more than one year prior to the beginning of the
survey or the request for a wage determination, as appropriate, may be
considered.
(d) The use of helpers, apprentices and trainees is permitted in
accordance with part 5 of this subtitle.
[48 FR 19533, Apr. 29, 1983, as amended at 50 FR 4507, Jan. 31, 1985; 55
FR 50149, Dec. 4, 1990; 65 FR 69692, Nov. 20, 2000]