[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6 Use and effectiveness of wage determinations.
(a)(1) Project wage determinations initially issued shall be
effective for 180 calendar days from the date of such determinations. If
* * *
sufficiently in advance of the bid opening to assure receipt prior
thereto. However, when due to unavoidable circumstances a determination
expires before award but after bid opening (or before the start of
construction, but after initial endorsement under the National Housing
Act, or before the start of construction but after the execution of an
agreement to enter into a housing assistance payments contract under
section 8 of the U.S. Housing Act of 1937), the head of the agency or
his or her designee may request the Administrator to extend the
expiration date of the wage determination in the bid specifications
instead of issuing a new wage determination. Such request shall be
supported by a written finding, which shall include a brief statement of
the factual support, that the extension of the expiration date of the
determination is necessary and proper in the public interest to prevent
injustice or undue hardship or to avoid serious impairment in the
conduct of Government business. The Administrator will either grant or
deny the request for an extension after consideration of all of the
circumstances, including an examination to determine if the previously
issued rates remain prevailing. If the request for extension is denied,
the Administrator will proceed to issue a new wage determination for the
project.
(2) General wage determinations issued pursuant to Sec. 1.5(a),
notice of which is published on WDOL, shall contain no expiration date.
(b) Contracting agencies are responsible for insuring that only the
appropriate wage determination(s) are incorporated in bid solicitations
and contract specifications and for designating specifically the work to
which such wage determinations will apply. Any question regarding
application of wage rate schedules shall be referred to the
Administrator, who shall give foremost consideration to area practice in
resolving the question.
(c)(1) Project and general wage determinations may be modified from
time to time to keep them current. A modification may specify only the
items being changed, or may be in the form of a supersedeas wage
determination, which replaces the entire wage determination. Such
actions are distinguished from a determination by the Administrator
under paragraphs (d), (e) and (f) of this section that an erroneous wage
determination has been issued or that the wrong wage determination or
wage rate schedule has been utilized by the agency.
(2)(i) All actions modifying a project wage determination received
by the agency before contract award (or the start of construction where
there is no contract award) shall be effective except as follows:
(A) In the case of contracts entered into pursuant to competitive
bidding procedures, modifications received by the agency less than 10
days before the opening of bids shall be effective unless
[[Page 13]]
the agency finds that there is not a reasonable time still available
before bid opening, to notify bidders of the modification and a report
of the finding is inserted in the contract file. A copy of such report
shall be made available to the Administrator upon request. No such
report shall be required if the modification is received after bid
opening.
(B) In the case of projects assisted under the National Housing Act,
modifications shall be effective if received prior to the beginning of
construction or the date the mortgage is initially endorsed, whichever
occurs first.
(C) In the case of projects to receive housing assistance payments
under section 8 of the U.S. Housing Act of 1937, modifications shall be
effective if received prior to the beginning of construction or the date
the agreement to enter into a housing assistance payments contract is
executed, whichever occurs first.
(ii) Modifications to project wage determinations and supersedeas
wage determinations shall not be effective after contract award (or
after the beginning of construction where there is no contract award).
(iii) Actual written notice of a modification shall constitute
receipt.
(3) All actions modifying a general wage determination shall be
effective with respect to any project to which the determination
applies, if notice of such actions is published before contract award
(or the start of construction where there is no contract award), except
as follows:
(i) In the case of contracts entered into pursuant to competitive
bidding procedures, a modification, notice of which is published less
than 10 days before the opening of bids, shall be effective unless the
agency finds that there is not a reasonable time still available before
bid opening to notify bidders of the modification and a report of the
finding is inserted in the contract file. A copy of such report shall be
made available to the Administrator upon request. No such report shall
be required if notice of the modification is published after bid
opening.
(ii) In the case of projects assisted under the National Housing
Act, a modification shall be effective if notice of such modification is
published prior to the beginning of construction or the date the
mortgage is initially endorsed, whichever occurs first.
(iii) In the case of projects to receive housing assistance payments
under section 8 of the U.S. Housing Act of 1937, a modification shall be
effective if notice of such modification is published prior to the
beginning of construction or the date the agreement to enter into a
housing assistance payments contract is signed, whichever occurs first.
(iv) If under paragraph (c)(3)(i) of this section the contract has
not been awarded within 90 days after bid opening, or if under paragraph
(c)(3)(ii) or (iii) of this section construction has not begun within 90
days after initial endorsement or the signing of the agreement to enter
* * *