[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 5.5 Contract provisions and related matters.
(a) The Agency head shall cause or require the contracting officer
to insert in full in any contract in excess of $2,000 which is entered
* * *
CFR part 5. This information may be submitted in any form desired.
Optional Form WH-347 is available for this purpose and may be purchased
from the Superintendent of Documents (Federal Stock Number 029-005-
00014-1), U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, DC
[[Page 118]]
20402. The prime contractor is responsible for the submission of copies
of payrolls by all subcontractors.
(B) Each payroll submitted shall be accompanied by a ``Statement of
Compliance,'' signed by the contractor or subcontractor or his or her
agent who pays or supervises the payment of the persons employed under
the contract and shall certify the following:
(1) That the payroll for the payroll period contains the information
required to be maintained under Sec. 5.5(a)(3)(i) of Regulations, 29
CFR part 5 and that such information is correct and complete;
(2) That each laborer or mechanic (including each helper,
apprentice, and trainee) employed on the contract during the payroll
period has been paid the full weekly wages earned, without rebate,
either directly or indirectly, and that no deductions have been made
either directly or indirectly from the full wages earned, other than
permissible deductions as set forth in Regulations, 29 CFR part 3;
(3) That each laborer or mechanic has been paid not less than the
applicable wage rates and fringe benefits or cash equivalents for the
classification of work performed, as specified in the applicable wage
determination incorporated into the contract.
(C) The weekly submission of a properly executed certification set
forth on the reverse side of Optional Form WH-347 shall satisfy the
requirement for submission of the ``Statement of Compliance'' required
by paragraph (a)(3)(ii)(B) of this section.
(D) The falsification of any of the above certifications may subject
the contractor or subcontractor to civil or criminal prosecution under
section 1001 of title 18 and section 231 of title 31 of the United
States Code.
(iii) The contractor or subcontractor shall make the records
required under paragraph (a)(3)(i) of this section available for
inspection, copying, or transcription by authorized representatives of
the (write the name of the agency) or the Department of Labor, and shall
permit such representatives to interview employees during working hours
on the job. If the contractor or subcontractor fails to submit the
required records or to make them available, the Federal agency may,
after written notice to the contractor, sponsor, applicant, or owner,
take such action as may be necessary to cause the suspension of any
further payment, advance, or guarantee of funds. Furthermore, failure to
submit the required records upon request or to make such records
available may be grounds for debarment action pursuant to 29 CFR 5.12.
* * *
Employment and Training Administration withdraws approval of a training
program, the contractor will no longer be permitted to utilize trainees
at less than the applicable predetermined rate for the work performed
until an acceptable program is approved.
(iii) Equal employment opportunity. The utilization of apprentices,
trainees and journeymen under this part shall be in conformity with the
equal employment opportunity requirements of Executive Order 11246, as
amended, and 29 CFR part 30.
(5) Compliance with Copeland Act requirements. The contractor shall
comply with the requirements of 29 CFR part 3, which are incorporated by
reference in this contract.
(6) Subcontracts. The contractor or subcontractor shall insert in
any subcontracts the clauses contained in 29 CFR 5.5(a)(1) through (10)
and such other clauses as the (write in the name of the Federal agency)
may by appropriate instructions require, and also a clause requiring the
subcontractors to include these clauses in any lower tier subcontracts.
The prime contractor shall be responsible for the compliance by any
subcontractor or lower tier subcontractor with all the contract clauses
in 29 CFR 5.5.
(7) Contract termination: debarment. A breach of the contract
clauses in 29 CFR 5.5 may be grounds for termination of the contract,
and for debarment as a contractor and a subcontractor as provided in 29
CFR 5.12.
[[Page 120]]
(8) Compliance with Davis-Bacon and Related Act requirements. All
rulings and interpretations of the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts
* * *
section in full in any contract in an amount in excess of $100,000 and
subject to the overtime provisions of the Contract Work Hours and Safety
Standards Act. These clauses shall be inserted in addition to the
clauses required by Sec. 5.5(a) or 4.6 of part 4 of this title. As used
in this paragraph, the terms laborers and mechanics include watchmen and
guards.
(1) Overtime requirements. No contractor or subcontractor
contracting for any part of the conract work which may require or
involve the employment of laborers or mechanics shall require or permit
any such laborer or mechanic in any workweek in which he or she is
employed on such work to work in excess of forty hours in such workweek
unless such laborer or mechanic receives compensation at a rate not less
than one and one-half times the basic rate of pay for all hours worked
in excess of forty hours in such workweek.
(2) Violation; liability for unpaid wages; liquidated damages. In
the event of any violation of the clause set forth in paragraph (b)(1)
of this section the contractor and any subcontractor responsible
therefor shall be liable for the unpaid wages. In addition, such
contractor and subcontractor shall be liable to the United States (in
the case of work done under contract for the District of Columbia or a
territory, to such District or to such territory), for liquidated
damages. Such liquidated damages shall be computed with respect to each
individual laborer or mechanic, including watchmen and guards, employed
* * *