[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 5.12 Debarment proceedings.
(a)(1) Whenever any contractor or subcontractor is found by the
Secretary of Labor to be in aggravated or willful violation of the labor
standards provisions of any of the applicable statutes listed in Sec.
5.1 other than the Davis-Bacon Act, such contractor or subcontractor or
any firm, corporation, partnership, or association in which such
contractor or subcontractor has a substantial interest shall be
ineligible for a period not to exceed 3 years (from the date of
publication by the Comptroller General of the name or names of said
contractor or subcontractor on the ineligible list as provided below) to
receive any contracts or subcontracts subject to any of the statutes
listed in Sec. 5.1.
(2) In cases arising under contracts covered by the Davis-Bacon Act,
the Administrator shall transmit to the Comptroller General the names of
the contractors or subcontractors and their responsible officers, if any
(and any firms in which the contractors or subcontractors are known to
have an interest), who have been found to have disregarded their
obligations to employees, and the recommendation of the Secretary of
Labor or authorized representative regarding debarment. The Comptroller
General will distribute a list to all Federal agencies giving the names
of such ineligible person or firms, who shall be ineligible to be
awarded any contract or subcontract of the United States or the District
of Columbia and any contract or subcontract subject to the labor
standards provisions of the statutes listed in Sec. 5.1.
(b)(1) In addition to cases under which debarment action is
initiated pursuant to Sec. 5.11, whenever as a result of an
investigation conducted by the Federal agency or the Department of
Labor, and where the Administrator finds reasonable cause to believe
that a contractor or subcontractor has committed willful or aggravated
violations of the labor standards provisions of any of the statutes
listed in Sec. 5.1 (other than the Davis-Bacon Act), or has committed
violations of the Davis-Bacon Act which constitute a disregard of its
* * *
Davis-Bacon Act, the Administrative Law Judge shall issue a
recommendation as to whether the contractor or subcontractor should be
debarred under section 3(a) of the Act.
(2) Hearings under this section shall be conducted in accordance
with 29 CFR part 6. If no hearing is requested within 30 days of receipt
of the letter from the Administrator, the Administrator's findings shall
be final, except with respect to recommendations regarding debarment
under the Davis-
[[Page 127]]
Bacon Act, as set forth in paragraph (a)(2) of this section.
(c) Any person or firm debarred under Sec. 5.12(a)(1) may in
writing request removal from the debarment list after six months from
the date of publication by the Comptroller General of such person or
firm's name on the ineligible list. Such a request should be directed to
the Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division, Employment Standards
Administration, U.S. Department of Labor, Washington, DC 20210, and
shall contain a full explanation of the reasons why such person or firm
should be removed from the ineligible list. In cases where the
contractor or subcontractor failed to make full restitution to all
underpaid employees, a request for removal will not be considered until
such underpayments are made. In all other cases, the Administrator will
examine the facts and circumstances surrounding the violative practices
which caused the debarment, and issue a decision as to whether or not
such person or firm has demonstrated a current responsibility to comply
with the labor standards provisions of the statutes listed in Sec. 5.1,
and therefore should be removed from the ineligible list. Among the
factors to be considered in reaching such a decision are the severity of
the violations, the contractor or subcontractor's attitude towards
compliance, and the past compliance history of the firm. In no case will
* * *