[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 4.6 Labor standards clauses for Federal service contracts exceeding $2,500.
The clauses set forth in the following paragraphs shall be included
in full by the contracting agency in every contract entered into by the
* * *
employee shall be furnished by the contractor with a written copy of
such determination or it shall be posted as a part of the wage
determination.
(iv)(A) The process of establishing wage and fringe benefit rates
that bear a reasonable relationship to those listed in a wage
determination cannot be
[[Page 41]]
reduced to any single formula. The approach used may vary from wage
determination to wage determination depending on the circumstances.
Standard wage and salary administration practices which rank various job
classifications by pay grade pursuant to point schemes or other job
factors may, for example, be relied upon. Guidance may also be obtained
from the way different jobs are rated under Federal pay systems (Federal
Wage Board Pay System and the General Schedule) or from other wage
determinations issued in the same locality. Basic to the establishment
of any conformable wage rate(s) is the concept that a pay relationship
should be maintained between job classifications based on the skill
required and the duties performed.
(B) In the case of a contract modification, an exercise of an option
or extension of an existing contract, or in any other case where a
contractor succeeds a contract under which the classification in
question was previously conformed pursuant to this section, a new
conformed wage rate and fringe benefits may be assigned to such
conformed classification by indexing (i.e., adjusting) the previous
conformed rate and fringe benefits by an amount equal to the average
(mean) percentage increase (or decrease, where appropriate) between the
wages and fringe benefits specified for all classifications to be used
on the contract which are listed in the current wage determination, and
those specified for the corresponding classifications in the previously
applicable wage determination. Where conforming actions are accomplished
in accordance with this paragraph prior to the performance of contract
work by the unlisted class of employees, the contractor shall advise the
contracting officer of the action taken but the other procedures in
paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section need not be followed.
(C) No employee engaged in performing work on this contract shall in
any event be paid less than the currently applicable minimum wage
specified under section 6(a)(1) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938,
as amended.
(v) The wage rate and fringe benefits finally determined pursuant to
paragraphs (b)(2)(i) and (ii) of this section shall be paid to all
employees performing in the classification from the first day on which
contract work is performed by them in the classification. Failure to pay
such unlisted employees the compensation agreed upon by the interested
parties and/or finally determined by the Wage and Hour Division
retroactive to the date such class of employees commenced contract work
* * *