[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6 Use and effectiveness of wage determinations.
(a)(1) Project wage determinations initially issued shall be
effective for 180 calendar days from the date of such determinations. If
* * *
within the meaning of this section on the date notice of a modification
or a supersedeas wage determination is published on WDOL or on the date
the agency receives actual written notice of the modification from the
Department of Labor, whichever occurs first. Archived versions of Davis-
Bacon and Related Acts wage determinations that are no longer current
may be accessed in the ``Archived DB WD'' database of WDOL for
information purposes only. Contracting officers should not use an
[[Page 14]]
archived wage determination in a contract action without prior approval
of the Department of Labor.
(vi) A supersedeas wage determination or a modification to an
applicable general wage determination, notice of which is published
after contract award (or after the beginning of construction where there
is no contract award) shall not be effective.
(d) Upon his/her own initiative or at the request of an agency, the
Administrator may correct any wage determination, without regard to
paragraph (c) of this section, whenever the Administrator finds such a
wage determination contains clerical errors. Such corrections shall be
included in any bid specifications containing the wage determination, or
in any on-going contract containing the wage determination in question,
retroactively to the start of construction.
(e) Written notification by the Department of Labor prior to the
award of a contract (or the start of construction under the National
Housing Act, under section 8 of the U.S. Housing Act of 1937, or where
there is no contract award) that: (1) There is included in the bidding
documents or solicitation the wrong wage determination or the wrong
schedule or that (2) a wage determination is withdrawn by the Department
of Labor as a result of a decision by the Administrative Review Board,
shall be effective immediately without regard to paragraph (c) of this
section.
(f) The Administrator may issue a wage determination after contract
award or after the beginning of construction if the agency has failed to
incorporate a wage determination in a contract required to contain
prevailing wage rates determined in accordance with the Davis-Bacon Act,
or has used a wage determination which by its terms or the provisions of
this part clearly does not apply to the contract. Further, the
Administrator may issue a wage determination which shall be applicable
to a contract after contract award or after the beginning of
construction when it is found that the wrong wage determination has been
incorporated in the contract because of an inaccurate description of the
project or its location in the agency's request for the wage
determination. Under any of the above circumstances, the agency shall
either terminate and resolicit the contract with the valid wage
determination, or incorporate the valid wage determination retroactive
to the beginning of construction through supplemental agreement or
* * *