[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 4.101 Official rulings and interpretations in this subpart.
(a) The purpose of this subpart is to provide, pursuant to the
authority cited in Sec. 4.102, official rulings and interpretations
* * *
relating to the application of the Act are interpretations of provisions
which appeared in the original Act before its amendments in 1972 and
1976. Accordingly, the Department of Labor considers these
interpretations to be correct, since there were no amendments of the
statutory provisions which they interpret. (United States v. Davison
Fuel & Dock Co., 371 F.2d 705, 711-12 (C.A. 4, 1967).)
[[Page 56]]
(e) The interpretations contained herein shall be in effect until
they are modified, rescinded, or withdrawn. This part supersedes and
replaces certain interpretations previously published in the Federal
Register and Code of Federal Regulations as part 4 of this chapter.
Prior opinions, rulings, and interpretations and prior enforcement
policies which are not inconsistent with the interpretations in this
part or with the Act as amended are continued in effect; all other
opinions, rulings, interpretations, and enforcement policies on the
subjects discussed in the interpretations in this part, to the extent
they are inconsistent with the rules herein stated, are superseded,
rescinded, and withdrawn.
(f) Principles governing the application of the Act as set forth in
this subpart are clarified or amplified in particular instances by
illustrations and examples based on specific fact situations. Since such
illustrations and examples cannot and are not intended to be exhaustive,
or to provide guidance on every problem which may arise under the Act,
no inference should be drawn from the fact that a subject or
illustration is omitted.
(g) It should not be assumed that the lack of discussion of a
particular subject in this subpart indicates the adoption of any
particular position by the Department of Labor with respect to such
matter or to constitute an interpretation, practice, or enforcement
policy. If doubt arises or a question exists, inquiries with respect to
matters other than safety and health standards should be directed to the
Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division, Employment Standards
Administration, U.S. Department of Labor, Washington, DC 20210, or to
any regional office of the Wage and Hour Division. Safety and health
inquiries should be addressed to the Assistant Secretary for
Occupational Safety and Health, U.S. Department of Labor, Washington, DC
20210, or to any OSHA regional office. A full description of the facts
and any relevant documents should be submitted if an official ruling is
desired.