[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 4.163 Section 4(c) of the Act.
(a) Section 4(c) of the Act provides that no ``contractor or
subcontractor under a contract, which succeeds a contract subject to
this Act and under which substantially the same services are furnished,
* * *
in Sec. 4.1b(b) of this part. It must be emphasized, however, that the
variation in Sec. 4.1b(b) is applicable only if the contracting officer
has given both the incumbent (predecessor) contractor and the employees'
collective bargaining representative notification at least 30 days in
advance of any estimated procurement date.
(c) Variance hearings. The regulations and procedures for hearings
pursuant to section 4(c) of the Act are contained in Sec. 4.10 of
subpart A and parts 6 and 8
[[Page 82]]
of this title. If, as the result of such hearing, some or all of the
wage rate and/or fringe benefit provisions of a predecessor contractor's
collective bargaining agreement are found to be substantially at
variance with the wage rates and/or fringe benefits prevailing in the
locality, the Administrator will cause a new wage determination to be
issued in accordance with the decision of the Administrative Law Judge
or the Administrative Review Board, as appropriate. Since ``it was the
clear intent of Congress that any revised wage determinations resulting
from a section 4(c) proceeding were to have validity with respect to the
procurement involved'' (53 Comp. Gen. 401, 402, 1973), the solicitation,
or the contract if already awarded, must be amended to incorporate the
newly issued wage determination. Such new wage determination shall be
made applicable to the contract as of the date of the Administrative Law
Judge's decision or, where the decision is reviewed by the
Administrative Review Board, the date of that decision. The legislative
history of the 1972 Amendments makes clear that the collectively
bargained ``wages and fringe benefits shall continue to be honored * * *
unless and until the Secretary finds, after a hearing, that such wages
and fringe benefits are substantially at variance with those prevailing
in the locality for like services'' (S. Rept. 92-1131, 92nd Cong., 2d
Sess. 5). Thus, variance decisions do not have application retroactive
to the commencement of the contract.
(d) Sections 2(a) and 4(c) must be read in conjunction. The Senate
report accompanying the bill which amended the Act in 1972 states that
``Sections 2(a)(1), 2(a)(2), and 4(c) must be read in harmony to reflect
the statutory scheme.'' (S. Rept. 92-1131, 92nd Cong., 2nd Sess. 4.)
Therefore, since section 4(c) refers only to the predecessor
contractor's collective bargaining agreement, the reference to
collective bargaining agreements in sections 2(a)(1) and 2(a)(2) can
only be read to mean a predecessor contractor's collective bargaining
agreement. The fact that a successor contractor may have its own
collective bargaining agreement does not negate the clear mandate of the
statute that the wages and fringe benefits called for by the predecessor
contractor's collective bargaining agreement shall be the minimum
payable under a new (successor) contract nor does it negate the
application of a prevailing wage determination issued pursuant to
section 2(a) where there was no applicable predecessor collective
bargaining agreement. 48 Comp. Gen. 22, 23-24 (1968). In addition,
because section 2(a) only applies to covered contracts in excess of
$2,500, the requirements of section 4(c) likewise apply only to
successor contracts which may be in excess of $2,500. However, if the
successor contract is in excess of $2,500, section 4(c) applies
regardless of the amount of the predecessor contract. (See Sec. Sec.
4.141-4.142 for determining contract amount.)
(e) The operative words of section 4(c) refer to ``contract'' not
``contractor''. Section 4(c) begins with the language, ``[n]o contractor
or subcontractor under a contract, which succeeds a contract subject to
this Act'' (emphasis supplied). Thus, the statute is applicable by its
terms to a successor contract without regard to whether the successor
contractor was also the predecessor contractor. A contractor may become
its own successor because it was the successful bidder on a
recompetition of an existing contract, or because the contracting agency
exercises an option or otherwise extends the term of the existing
contract, etc. (See Sec. Sec. 4.143-4.145.) Further, since sections
2(a) and 4(c) must be read in harmony to reflect the statutory scheme,
it is clear that the provisions of section 4(c) apply whenever the Act
or the regulations require that a new wage determination be incorporated
into the contract (53 Comp. Gen. 401, 404-6 (1973)).
(f) Collective bargaining agreement must be applicable to work
performed on the predecessor contract. Section 4(c) will be operative
only if the employees who worked on the predecessor contract were
actually paid in accordance with the wage and fringe benefit provisions
of a predecessor contractor's collective bargaining agreement. Thus, for
example, section 4(c) would not apply if the predecessor contractor
entered into a collective bargaining agreement for the first time, which
did not become effective until after the expiration of the
[[Page 83]]
predecessor contract. Likewise, the requirements of section 4(c) would
not apply if the predecessor contractor's collective bargaining
agreement applied only to other employees of the firm and not to the
employees working on the contract.
(g) Contract reconfigurations. As a result of changing priorities,
mission requirements, or other considerations, contracting agencies may
decide to restructure their support contracts. Thus, specific contract
requirements from one contract may be broken out and placed in a new
contract or combined with requirements from other contracts into a
consolidated contract. The protections afforded service employees under
section 4(c) are not lost or negated because of such contract
reconfigurations, and the predecessor contractor's collectively
* * *