[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2.21 Procedure in the event of a demand for production or disclosure.
Whenever an employee or former employee of the Department receives a
demand for the production of material or the disclosure of information
described in Sec. 2.20(a), he shall immediately notify the appropriate
Office of the Solicitor. The appropriate Office of the Solicitor shall
be furnished by the party causing the subpoena to be issued with a
written summary of the information sought and its relevance to the
proceeding in connection with which it was served. The Associate
Solicitor, Regional Solicitor, or Associate Regional Solicitor,
whichever is appropriate, may waive the requirement that a written
summary be furnished where he or she deems it to be unnecessary. The
election to waive the requirement of a written summary in no way
constitutes a waiver of any other requirement set forth in this subpart.