[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 3.1 Purpose and scope.
This part prescribes ``anti-kickback'' regulations under section 2
of the Act of June 13, 1934, as amended (40 U.S.C. 276c), popularly
known as the Copeland Act. This part applies to any contract which is
subject to Federal wage standards and which is for the construction,
prosecution, completion, or repair of public buildings, public works or
buildings or works financed in whole or in part by loans or grants from
the United States. The part is intended to aid in the enforcement of the
minimum wage provisions of the Davis-Bacon Act and the various statutes
dealing with federally assisted construction that contain similar
minimum wage provisions, including those provisions which are not
subject to Reorganization Plan No. 14 (e.g., the College Housing Act of
1950, the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, and the Housing Act of
1959), and in the enforcement of the overtime provisions of the Contract
Work Hours Standards Act whenever they are applicable to construction
work. The part details the obligation of contractors and subcontractors
relative to the weekly submission of statements regarding the wages paid
on work covered thereby; sets forth the circumstances and procedures
governing the making of payroll deductions from the wages of those
employed on such work; and delineates the methods of payment permissible
on such work.