[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 5.2 Definitions.
(a) The term Secretary includes the Secretary of Labor, the Deputy
Under Secretary for Employment Standards, and their authorized
representatives.
(b) The term Administrator means the Administrator of the Wage and
* * *
or supplies to or from the site of the work by employees of the
construction contractor or a construction subcontractor is not
``construction, prosecution, completion, or repair'' (see Building and
Construction Trades Department, AFL-CIO v. United States Department of
Labor Wage Appeals Board (Midway Excavators, Inc.), 932 F.2d 985 (D.C.
Cir. 1991)).
(k) The term public building or public work includes building or
work, the construction, prosecution, completion, or repair of which, as
defined above, is carried on directly by authority of or with funds of a
Federal agency to serve the interest of the general public regardless of
whether title thereof is in a Federal agency.
(l) The term site of the work is defined as follows:
(1) The site of the work is the physical place or places where the
building or
[[Page 114]]
work called for in the contract will remain; and any other site where a
significant portion of the building or work is constructed, provided
that such site is established specifically for the performance of the
contract or project;
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (l)(3) of this section, job
headquarters, tool yards, batch plants, borrow pits, etc., are part of
the site of the work, provided they are dedicated exclusively, or nearly
so, to performance of the contract or project, and provided they are
adjacent or virtually adjacent to the site of the work as defined in
paragraph (l)(1) of this section;
(3) Not included in the site of the work are permanent home offices,
branch plant establishments, fabrication plants, tool yards, etc., of a
contractor or subcontractor whose location and continuance in operation
are determined wholly without regard to a particular Federal or
federally assisted contract or project. In addition, fabrication plants,
batch plants, borrow pits, job headquarters, tool yards, etc., of a
commercial or material supplier, which are established by a supplier of
materials for the project before opening of bids and not on the site of
the work as stated in paragraph (l)(1) of this section, are not included
in the site of the work. Such permanent, previously established
facilities are not part of the site of the work, even where the
operations for a period of time may be dedicated exclusively, or nearly
so, to the performance of a contract.
(m) The term laborer or mechanic includes at least those workers
whose duties are manual or physical in nature (including those workers
who use tools or who are performing the work of a trade), as
distinguished from mental or managerial. The term laborer or mechanic
includes apprentices, trainees, helpers, and, in the case of contracts
subject to the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act, watchmen or
guards. The term does not apply to workers whose duties are primarily
administrative, executive, or clerical, rather than manual. Persons
* * *
those of any other classification on the wage determination;
(ii) The use of such helpers is an established prevailing practice
in the area; and
[[Page 115]]
(iii) The helper is not employed as a trainee in an informal
training program. A ``helper'' classification will be added to wage
determinations pursuant to Sec. 5.5(a)(1)(ii)(A) only where, in
addition, the work to be performed by the helper is not performed by a
classification in the wage determination.
(o) Every person performing the duties of a laborer or mechanic in
the construction, prosecution, completion, or repair of a public
building or public work, or building or work financed in whole or in
part by loans, grants, or guarantees from the United States is employed
regardless of any contractual relationship alleged to exist between the
contractor and such person.
(p) The term wages means the basic hourly rate of pay; any
contribution irrevocably made by a contractor or subcontractor to a
trustee or to a third person pursuant to a bona fide fringe benefit
fund, plan, or program; and the rate of costs to the contractor or
subcontractor which may be reasonably anticipated in providing bona fide
fringe benefits to laborers and mechanics pursuant to an enforceable
commitment to carry out a financially responsible plan of program, which
was communicated in writing to the laborers and mechanics affected. The
fringe benefits enumerated in the Davis-Bacon Act include medical or
* * *