[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 5.5 Contract provisions and related matters.
(a) The Agency head shall cause or require the contracting officer
to insert in full in any contract in excess of $2,000 which is entered
* * *
painting and decorating, of a public building or public work, or
building or work financed in whole or in part from Federal funds or in
accordance with guarantees of a Federal agency or financed from funds
obtained by pledge of any contract of a Federal agency to make a loan,
grant or annual contribution (except where a different meaning is
expressly indicated), and which is subject to the labor standards
provisions of any of the acts listed in Sec. 5.1, the following clauses
(or any modifications thereof to meet the particular needs of the
agency, Provided, That such modifications are first approved by the
Department of Labor):
(1) Minimum wages. (i) All laborers and mechanics employed or
working upon the site of the work (or under the United States Housing
Act of 1937 or under the Housing Act of 1949 in the construction or
development of the project), will be paid unconditionally and not less
often than once a week, and without subsequent deduction or rebate on
any account (except such payroll deductions as are permitted by
regulations issued by the Secretary of Labor under the Copeland Act (29
CFR part 3)), the full amount of wages and bona fide fringe benefits (or
cash equivalents thereof) due at time of payment computed at rates not
less than those contained in the wage determination of the Secretary of
Labor which is attached hereto and made a part hereof, regardless of any
contractual relationship which may be alleged to exist between the
contractor and such laborers and mechanics.
Contributions made or costs reasonably anticipated for bona fide fringe
[[Page 116]]
benefits under section 1(b)(2) of the Davis-Bacon Act on behalf of
* * *
(including rates of contributions or costs anticipated for bona fide
fringe benefits or cash equivalents thereof of the types described in
section 1(b)(2)(B) of the Davis-Bacon Act), daily and weekly number of
hours worked, deductions made and actual wages paid. Whenever the
Secretary of Labor has found under 29 CFR 5.5(a)(1)(iv) that the wages
of any laborer or mechanic include the amount of any costs reasonably
anticipated in providing benefits under a plan or program described in
section 1(b)(2)(B) of the Davis-Bacon Act, the contractor shall maintain
records which show that the commitment to provide such benefits is
enforceable, that the plan or program is financially responsible, and
that the plan or program has been communicated in writing to the
laborers or mechanics affected, and records which show the costs
anticipated or the actual cost incurred in providing such benefits.
Contractors employing apprentices or trainees under approved programs
shall maintain written evidence of the registration of apprenticeship
programs and certification of trainee programs, the registration of the
apprentices and trainees, and the ratios and wage rates prescribed in
the applicable programs.
(ii)(A) The contractor shall submit weekly for each week in which
any contract work is performed a copy of all payrolls to the (write in
name of appropriate Federal agency) if the agency is a party to the
contract, but if the agency is not such a party, the contractor will
* * *
subcontractors to include these clauses in any lower tier subcontracts.
The prime contractor shall be responsible for the compliance by any
subcontractor or lower tier subcontractor with all the contract clauses
in 29 CFR 5.5.
(7) Contract termination: debarment. A breach of the contract
clauses in 29 CFR 5.5 may be grounds for termination of the contract,
and for debarment as a contractor and a subcontractor as provided in 29
CFR 5.12.
[[Page 120]]
(8) Compliance with Davis-Bacon and Related Act requirements. All
rulings and interpretations of the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts
contained in 29 CFR parts 1, 3, and 5 are herein incorporated by
reference in this contract.
(9) Disputes concerning labor standards. Disputes arising out of the
labor standards provisions of this contract shall not be subject to the
general disputes clause of this contract. Such disputes shall be
resolved in accordance with the procedures of the Department of Labor
set forth in 29 CFR parts 5, 6, and 7. Disputes within the meaning of
this clause include disputes between the contractor (or any of its
subcontractors) and the contracting agency, the U.S. Department of
Labor, or the employees or their representatives.
(10) Certification of eligibility. (i) By entering into this
contract, the contractor certifies that neither it (nor he or she) nor
any person or firm who has an interest in the contractor's firm is a
person or firm ineligible to be awarded Government contracts by virtue
of section 3(a) of the Davis-Bacon Act or 29 CFR 5.12(a)(1).
* * *
clauses set forth in paragraphs (b)(1), (2), (3), and (4) of this
section in full in any contract in an amount in excess of $100,000 and
subject to the overtime provisions of the Contract Work Hours and Safety
Standards Act. These clauses shall be inserted in addition to the
clauses required by Sec. 5.5(a) or 4.6 of part 4 of this title. As used
in this paragraph, the terms laborers and mechanics include watchmen and
guards.
(1) Overtime requirements. No contractor or subcontractor
contracting for any part of the conract work which may require or
involve the employment of laborers or mechanics shall require or permit
any such laborer or mechanic in any workweek in which he or she is
employed on such work to work in excess of forty hours in such workweek
unless such laborer or mechanic receives compensation at a rate not less
than one and one-half times the basic rate of pay for all hours worked
in excess of forty hours in such workweek.
(2) Violation; liability for unpaid wages; liquidated damages. In
the event of any violation of the clause set forth in paragraph (b)(1)
of this section the contractor and any subcontractor responsible
therefor shall be liable for the unpaid wages. In addition, such
contractor and subcontractor shall be liable to the United States (in
the case of work done under contract for the District of Columbia or a
territory, to such District or to such territory), for liquidated
damages. Such liquidated damages shall be computed with respect to each
* * *