[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2.31 Definitions.
As used in the regulations in this subpart:
(a) The term Federal financial assistance means assistance that non-
Federal entities (including State and local governments) receive or
administer in the form of grants, contracts, loans, loan guarantees,
property, cooperative agreements, direct appropriations, or other direct
or indirect assistance, but does not include a tax credit, deduction or
exemption.
[[Page 23]]
(b) The term social service program means a program that is
administered or supported by the Federal Government, or by a State or
local government using Federal financial assistance, and that provides
services directed at reducing poverty, improving opportunities for low-
income children, revitalizing low-income communities, empowering low-
income families and low-income individuals to become self-sufficient, or
otherwise helping people in need. Such programs include, but are not
limited to, the following:
(1) Child care services and services to meet the special needs of
children, older individuals, and individuals with disabilities
(including physical, mental, or emotional disabilities);
(2) Job training and related services, and employment services;
(3) Information, referral, and counseling services;
(4) Literacy and mentoring programs; and
(5) Services for the prevention and treatment of juvenile
delinquency and substance abuse, services for the prevention of crime
and the provision of assistance to the victims and the families of
criminal offenders, and services related to intervention in, and
prevention of domestic violence.
(c) The term DOL means the U.S. Department of Labor.
(d) The term DOL-supported social service program, DOL social
service program, or DOL program means a social service program, as
defined in paragraph (b) of this section, that is administered by or for
DOL with DOL support. Such programs include, but are not limited to, the
One Stop Career Center System, the Job Corps, and other programs
supported through the Workforce Investment Act.
(e) The term DOL social service provider means any non-Federal
organization, other than a State or local government, that seeks or
receives DOL support as defined in paragraph (g) of this section, or
participates in DOL programs other than as the ultimate beneficiary of
such programs.
(f) The term DOL social service intermediary provider means any DOL
social service provider that, as part of its duties, selects subgrantees
to receive DOL support or subcontractors to provide DOL-supported
services, or has the same duties under this part as a governmental
entity.
(g) The term DOL support means Federal financial assistance, as well
as procurement funding provided to a non-Federal organization, including
a State or local government, to support the organization's
administration of or participation in a DOL social service program as
defined in paragraph (d) of this section.