[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 5.5 Contract provisions and related matters.
(a) The Agency head shall cause or require the contracting officer
to insert in full in any contract in excess of $2,000 which is entered
* * *
to be constructively made or incurred during such weekly period. Such
laborers and mechanics shall be paid the appropriate wage rate and
fringe benefits on the wage determination for the classification of work
actually performed, without regard to skill, except as provided in Sec.
5.5(a)(4). Laborers or mechanics performing work in more than one
classification may be compensated at the rate specified for each
classification for the time actually worked therein: Provided, That the
employer's payroll records accurately set forth the time spent in each
classification in which work is performed. The wage determination
(including any additional classification and wage rates conformed under
paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section) and the Davis-Bacon poster (WH-
1321) shall be posted at all times by the contractor and its
subcontractors at the site of the work in a prominent and accessible
place where it can be easily seen by the workers.
(ii)(A) The contracting officer shall require that any class of
laborers or mechanics, including helpers, which is not listed in the
wage determination and which is to be employed under the contract shall
be classified in conformance with the wage determination. The
contracting officer shall approve an additional classification and wage
rate and fringe benefits therefore only when the following criteria have
been met:
(1) The work to be performed by the classification requested is not
performed by a classification in the wage determination; and
* * *
been met. The Secretary of Labor may require the contractor to set aside
in a separate account assets for the meeting of obligations under the
plan or program.
(2) Withholding. The (write in name of Federal Agency or the loan or
grant recipient) shall upon its own action or upon written request of an
authorized representative of the Department of Labor withhold or cause
to be withheld from the contractor under this contract or any other
Federal contract with the same prime contractor, or any other federally-
assisted contract subject to Davis-Bacon prevailing wage requirements,
which is held by the same prime contractor, so much of the accrued
payments or advances as may be considered necessary to pay laborers and
mechanics, including apprentices, trainees, and helpers, employed by the
contractor or any subcontractor the full amount of wages required by the
contract. In the event of failure to pay any laborer or mechanic,
including any apprentice, trainee, or helper, employed or working on the
site of the work (or under the United States Housing Act of 1937 or
under the Housing Act of 1949 in the construction or development of the
project), all or part of the wages required by the contract, the
(Agency) may, after written notice to the contractor, sponsor,
applicant, or owner, take such action as may be necessary to cause the
suspension of any further payment, advance, or guarantee of funds until
such violations have ceased.
(3) Payrolls and basic records. (i) Payrolls and basic records
* * *
be, for transmission to the (write in name of agency). The payrolls
submitted shall set out accurately and completely all of the information
required to be maintained under Sec. 5.5(a)(3)(i) of Regulations, 29
CFR part 5. This information may be submitted in any form desired.
Optional Form WH-347 is available for this purpose and may be purchased
from the Superintendent of Documents (Federal Stock Number 029-005-
00014-1), U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, DC
[[Page 118]]
20402. The prime contractor is responsible for the submission of copies
of payrolls by all subcontractors.
(B) Each payroll submitted shall be accompanied by a ``Statement of
Compliance,'' signed by the contractor or subcontractor or his or her
agent who pays or supervises the payment of the persons employed under
the contract and shall certify the following:
(1) That the payroll for the payroll period contains the information
required to be maintained under Sec. 5.5(a)(3)(i) of Regulations, 29
CFR part 5 and that such information is correct and complete;
(2) That each laborer or mechanic (including each helper,
apprentice, and trainee) employed on the contract during the payroll
period has been paid the full weekly wages earned, without rebate,
either directly or indirectly, and that no deductions have been made
either directly or indirectly from the full wages earned, other than
permissible deductions as set forth in Regulations, 29 CFR part 3;
(3) That each laborer or mechanic has been paid not less than the
applicable wage rates and fringe benefits or cash equivalents for the
* * *
comply with the requirements of 29 CFR part 3, which are incorporated by
reference in this contract.
(6) Subcontracts. The contractor or subcontractor shall insert in
any subcontracts the clauses contained in 29 CFR 5.5(a)(1) through (10)
and such other clauses as the (write in the name of the Federal agency)
may by appropriate instructions require, and also a clause requiring the
subcontractors to include these clauses in any lower tier subcontracts.
The prime contractor shall be responsible for the compliance by any
subcontractor or lower tier subcontractor with all the contract clauses
in 29 CFR 5.5.
(7) Contract termination: debarment. A breach of the contract
clauses in 29 CFR 5.5 may be grounds for termination of the contract,
and for debarment as a contractor and a subcontractor as provided in 29
CFR 5.12.
[[Page 120]]
(8) Compliance with Davis-Bacon and Related Act requirements. All
rulings and interpretations of the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts
contained in 29 CFR parts 1, 3, and 5 are herein incorporated by
reference in this contract.
(9) Disputes concerning labor standards. Disputes arising out of the
labor standards provisions of this contract shall not be subject to the
general disputes clause of this contract. Such disputes shall be
resolved in accordance with the procedures of the Department of Labor
set forth in 29 CFR parts 5, 6, and 7. Disputes within the meaning of
this clause include disputes between the contractor (or any of its
* * *