[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 4.177 Discharging fringe benefit obligations by equivalent means.
(a) In general. (1) Section 2(a)(2) of the Act, which provides for
fringe benefits that are separate from and in addition to the monetary
* * *
any equivalent combinations of ``bona fide'' fringe benefits or by
making equivalent or differential payments in cash. However, credit for
such payments is limited to the employer's fringe benefit obligations
under section 2(a)(2), since the Act does not authorize any part of the
monetary wage required by section 2(a)(1) and specified in the wage
determination and the contract, to be offset by the fringe benefit
payments or equivalents which are furnished or paid pursuant to section
2(a)(2).
(2) When a contractor substitutes fringe benefits not specified in
the fringe benefit determination contained in the contract for fringe
benefits which are so specified, the substituted fringe benefits, like
those for which the contract provisions are prescribed, must be ``bona
fide'' fringe benefits, as that term is defined in Sec. 4.171.
(3) When a contractor discharges his fringe benefit obligation by
furnishing, in lieu of those benefits specified in the applicable fringe
benefit determination, other ``bona fide'' fringe benefits, cash
payments, or a combination thereof, the substituted fringe benefits and/
or cash payments must be ``equivalent'' to the benefits specified in the
determination. As used in this subpart, the terms equivalent fringe
benefit and cash equivalent mean equal in terms of monetary cost to the
contractor. Thus, as set forth in Sec. 4.172, if an applicable fringe
benefit determination calls for a particular fringe benefit in a stated
amount and the contractor furnished this benefit through contributions
in a lesser amount, the contractor must furnish the employee with the
difference between the amount stated in the determination and the actual
cost of the benefit which the contractor provides. This principle may be
illustrated by the example given in Sec. 4.175(a)(2).
(b) Furnishing equivalent fringe benefits. (1) A contractor's
obligation to furnish fringe benefits which are stated in a specified
cash amount may be discharged by furnishing any combination of ``bona
fide'' fringe benefits costing an equal amount. Thus, if an applicable
determination specifies that 20 cents per hour is to be paid into a
pension fund, this fringe benefit obligation will be deemed to be met
if, instead, hospitalization benefits costing not less than 20 cents per
hour are provided. The same obligation will be met if hospitalization
benefits costing 10 cents an hour and life insurance benefits costing 10
cents an hour are provided. As set forth in Sec. 4.171(c), no benefit
required to be furnished the employee by any other law, such as workers'
compensation, may be credited toward satisfying the fringe benefit
requirements of the Act.
(2) A contractor who wishes to furnish equivalent fringe benefits in
lieu of those benefits which are not stated in a specified cash amount,
such as ``one week paid vacation'', must first determine the equivalent
* * *
entitled under any other Federal law, those fringe benefit payments
computed under the Act which are excluded from the regular rate under
the Fair Labor Standards Act by provisions of section 7(e) (formerly
designated as section 7(d)) of that Act (29 U.S.C. 207(e)). Fringe
benefit payments which qualify for such exclusion are described in
subpart C of Regulations, 29 CFR part 778. When such fringe benefits are
required to be furnished to service employees engaged in contract
performance, the right to compute overtime pay in accordance with the
above rule is not lost to a contractor or subcontractor because it
discharges its obligation under this Act to furnish such fringe benefits
through alternative equivalents as provided in this section. If it
furnishes equivalent benefits or makes cash payments, or both, to such
an employee as authorized herein, the amounts thereof, which discharge
the employer's obligation to furnish such specified fringe benefits, may
be excluded pursuant to this Act from the employee's regular or basic
rate of pay in computing any overtime pay due the employee under any
other Federal law. No such exclusion can operate, however, to reduce an
employee's regular or basic rate of pay below the monetary wage rate
specified as the applicable minimum wage rates under sections 2(a)(1),
2(b), or 4(c) of this Act or under other law or an employment contract.