[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 5.5 Contract provisions and related matters.
(a) The Agency head shall cause or require the contracting officer
to insert in full in any contract in excess of $2,000 which is entered
* * *
be classified in conformance with the wage determination. The
contracting officer shall approve an additional classification and wage
rate and fringe benefits therefore only when the following criteria have
been met:
(1) The work to be performed by the classification requested is not
performed by a classification in the wage determination; and
(2) The classification is utilized in the area by the construction
industry; and
(3) The proposed wage rate, including any bona fide fringe benefits,
bears a reasonable relationship to the wage rates contained in the wage
determination.
(B) If the contractor and the laborers and mechanics to be employed
in the classification (if known), or their representatives, and the
contracting officer agree on the classification and wage rate (including
the amount designated for fringe benefits where appropriate), a report
of the action taken shall be sent by the contracting officer to the
Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division, Employment Standards
Administration, U.S. Department of Labor, Washington, DC 20210. The
Administrator, or an authorized representative, will approve, modify, or
disapprove every additional classification action within 30 days of
receipt and so advise the contracting officer or will notify the
contracting officer within the 30-day period that additional time is
necessary.
(C) In the event the contractor, the laborers or mechanics to be
employed in the classification or their representatives, and the
* * *
laborers or mechanics affected, and records which show the costs
anticipated or the actual cost incurred in providing such benefits.
Contractors employing apprentices or trainees under approved programs
shall maintain written evidence of the registration of apprenticeship
programs and certification of trainee programs, the registration of the
apprentices and trainees, and the ratios and wage rates prescribed in
the applicable programs.
(ii)(A) The contractor shall submit weekly for each week in which
any contract work is performed a copy of all payrolls to the (write in
name of appropriate Federal agency) if the agency is a party to the
contract, but if the agency is not such a party, the contractor will
submit the payrolls to the applicant, sponsor, or owner, as the case may
be, for transmission to the (write in name of agency). The payrolls
submitted shall set out accurately and completely all of the information
required to be maintained under Sec. 5.5(a)(3)(i) of Regulations, 29
CFR part 5. This information may be submitted in any form desired.
Optional Form WH-347 is available for this purpose and may be purchased
from the Superintendent of Documents (Federal Stock Number 029-005-
00014-1), U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, DC
[[Page 118]]
20402. The prime contractor is responsible for the submission of copies
of payrolls by all subcontractors.
(B) Each payroll submitted shall be accompanied by a ``Statement of
* * *