[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 4.187 Recovery of underpayments.
(a) The Act, in section 3(a), provides that any violations of any of
the contract stipulations required by sections 2(a)(1), 2(a)(2), or 2(b)
of the Act, shall render the party responsible liable for the amount of
any deductions, rebates, refunds, or underpayments (which includes non-
payment) of compensation due to any employee engaged in the performance
of the contract. So much of the accrued payments due either on the
contract or on any other contract
[[Page 103]]
(whether subject to the Service Contract Act or not) between the same
contractor and the Government may be withheld in a deposit fund as is
necessary to pay the employees. In the case of requirements-type
contracts, it is the contracting agency, and not the using agencies,
which has the responsibility for complying with a withholding request by
the Secretary or authorized representative. The Act further provides
that on order of the Secretary (or authorized representatives), any
compensation which the head of the Federal agency or the Secretary has
found to be due shall be paid directly to the underpaid employees from
any accrued payments withheld. In order to effectuate the efficient
administration of this provision of the Act, such withheld funds shall
be transferred to the Department of Labor for disbursement to the
underpaid employees on order of the Secretary or his or her authorized
representatives, an Administrative Law Judge, or the Administrative
Review Board, and are not paid directly to such employees by the
contracting agency without the express prior consent of the Department
of Labor. (See Decision of the Comptroller General, B-170784, February
17, 1971.) It is mandatory for a contracting officer to adhere to a
request from the Department of Labor to withhold funds where such funds
are available. (See Decision of the Comptroller General, B-109257,
October 14, 1952, arising under the Walsh-Healey Act.) Contract funds
which are or may become due a contractor under any contract with the
United States may be withheld prior to the institution of administrative
proceedings by the Secretary. (McCasland v. U.S. Postal Service, 82 CCH
Labor Cases ] 33,607 (N.D. N.Y. 1977); G & H Machinery Co. v. Donovan,
96 CCH Labor Cases ] 34,354 (S.D. Ill. 1982).)
(b) Priority to withheld funds. The Comptroller General has afforded
employee wage claims priority over an Internal Revenue Service levy for
unpaid taxes. (See Decisions of the Comptroller General, B-170784,
February 17, 1971; B-189137, August 1, 1977; 56 Comp. Gen. 499 (1977);
55 Comp. Gen. 744 (1976), arising under the Davis-Bacon Act; B-178198,
August 30, 1973; B-161460, May 25, 1967.)
(1) As the Comptroller General has stated, ``[t]he legislative
histories of these labor statutes [Service Contract Act and Contract
Work Hours and Safety Standards Act, 41 U.S.C. 327, et seq.] disclose a
progressive tendency to extend a more liberal interpretation and
construction in successive enactments with regard to worker's benefits,
recovery and repayment of wage underpayments. Further, as remedial
legislation, it is axiomatic that they are to be liberally construed''.
(Decision of the Comptroller General, B-170784, February 17, 1971.)
(2) Since section 3(a) of the Act provides that accrued contract
funds withheld to pay employees wages must be held in a deposit fund, it
is the position of the Department of Labor that monies so held may not
be used or set aside for agency reprocurement costs. To hold otherwise
would be inequitable and contrary to public policy, since the employees
have performed work from which the Government has received the benefit
(see National Surety Corporation v. U.S., 132 Ct. Cl. 724, 728, 135 F.
Supp. 381 (1955), cert. denied, 350 U.S. 902), and to give contracting
agency reprocurement claims priority would be to require employees to
pay for the breach of contract between the employer and the agency. The
Comptroller General has sanctioned priority being afforded wage
underpayments over the reprocurement costs of the contracting agency
following a contractor's default or termination for cause. Decision of
the Comptroller General, B-167000, June 26, 1969; B-178198, August 30,
1973; and B-189137, August 1, 1977.
(3) Wage claims have priority over reprocurement costs and tax liens
without regard to when the competing claims were raised. See Decisions
of the Comptroller General, B-161460, May 25, 1967; B-189137, August 1,
1977.
(4) Wages due workers underpaid on the contract have priority over
any assignee of the contractor, including assignments made under the
Assignment of Claims Act, 31 U.S.C. 203, 41 U.S.C. 15, to funds withheld
under the contract, since an assignee can acquire no greater rights to
withheld funds than the assignor has in the absence of an assignment.
See Modern Industrial Bank
[[Page 104]]
v. U.S., 101 Ct. Cl. 808 (1944); Royal Indemnity Co. v. United States,
178 Ct. Cl. 46, 371 F. 2d 462 (1967), cert. denied, 389 U.S. 833; Newark
Insurance Co. v. U.S., 149 Ct. Cl. 170, 181 F. Supp. 246 (1960);
Henningsen v. United States Fidelity and Guaranty Company, 208 U.S. 404
(1908). Where employees have been underpaid, the assignor has no right
to assign funds since the assignor has no property rights to amounts
withheld from the contract to cover underpayments of workers which
constitute a violation of the law and the terms, conditions, and
obligations under the contract. (Decision of the Comptroller General, B-
164881, August 14, 1968; B-178198, August 30, 1973; 56 Comp. Gen. 499
(1977); 55 Comp. Gen. 744 (1976); The National City Bank of Evansville
v. United States, 143 Ct. Cl. 154, 163 F. Supp. 846 (1958); National
Surety Corporation v. United States, 132 Ct. Cl. 724, 135 F. Supp. 381
(1955), cert. denied, 350 U.S. 902.)
(5) The Comptroller General, recognizing that unpaid laborers have
an equitable right to be paid from contract retainages, has also held
* * *