[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 5.6 Enforcement.
(a)(1) It shall be the responsibility of the Federal agency to
ascertain whether the clauses required by Sec. 5.5 have been inserted
in the contracts subject to the labor standards provisions of the Acts
contained in Sec. 5.1. Agencies which do not directly enter into such
contracts shall promulgate the necessary regulations or procedures to
require the recipient of the Federal assistance to insert in its
contracts the provisions of Sec. 5.5. No payment, advance, grant, loan,
or guarantee of funds shall be approved by the Federal agency unless the
agency insures that the clauses required by Sec. 5.5 and the
appropriate wage determination of the Secretary of Labor are contained
in such contracts. Furthermore, no payment, advance, grant, loan, or
guarantee of funds shall be approved by the Federal agency after the
beginning of construction unless there is on file with the agency a
certification by the contractor that the contractor and its
subcontractors have complied with the provisions of Sec. 5.5 or unless
there is on file with the agency a certification by the contractor that
there is a substantial dispute with respect to the required provisions.
(2) Payrolls and Statements of Compliance submitted pursuant to
Sec. 5.5(a)(3)(ii) shall be preserved by the Federal agency for a
period of 3 years from the date of completion of the contract and shall
be produced at the request of the Department of Labor at any time during
the 3-year period.
(3) The Federal agency shall cause such investigations to be made as
may be necessary to assure compliance with the labor standards clauses
required by Sec. 5.5 and the applicable statutes listed in Sec. 5.1.
Investigations shall be made of
[[Page 122]]
all contracts with such frequency as may be necessary to assure
compliance. Such investigations shall include interviews with employees,
which shall be taken in confidence, and examinations of payroll data and
evidence of registration and certification with respect to
apprenticeship and training plans. In making such examinations,
particular care shall be taken to determine the correctness of
classifications and to determine whether there is a disproportionate
employment of laborers and of apprentices or trainees registered in
approved programs. Such investigations shall also include evidence of
fringe benefit plans and payments thereunder. Complaints of alleged
violations shall be given priority.
(4) In accordance with normal operating procedures, the contracting
agency may be furnished various investigatory material from the
investigation files of the Department of Labor. None of the material,
other than computations of back wages and liquidated damages and the
summary of back wages due, may be disclosed in any manner to anyone
other than Federal officials charged with administering the contract or
program providing Federal assistance to the contract, without requesting
the permission and views of the Department of Labor.
(5) It is the policy of the Department of Labor to protect the
identity of its confidential sources and to prevent an unwarranted
invasion of personal privacy. Accordingly, the identity of an employee
who makes a written or oral statement as a complaint or in the course of
an investigation, as well as portions of the statement which would
reveal the employee's identity, shall not be disclosed in any manner to
anyone other than Federal officials without the prior consent of the
employee. Disclosure of employee statements shall be governed by the
provisions of the ``Freedom of Information Act'' (5 U.S.C. 552, see 29
CFR part 70) and the ``Privacy Act of 1974'' (5 U.S.C. 552a).
(b) The Administrator shall cause to be made such investigations as
deemed necessary, in order to obtain compliance with the labor standards
provisions of the applicable statutes listed in Sec. 5.1, or to affirm
or reject the recommendations by the Agency Head with respect to labor
standards matters arising under the statutes listed in Sec. 5.1.
Federal agencies, contractors, subcontractors, sponsors, applicants, or
owners shall cooperate with any authorized representative of the
Department of Labor in the inspection of records, in interviews with
workers, and in all other aspects of the investigations. The findings of
such an investigation, including amounts found due, may not be altered
or reduced without the approval of the Department of Labor. Where the
underpayments disclosed by such an investigation total $1,000 or more,
where there is reason to believe that the violations are aggravated or
willful (or, in the case of the Davis-Bacon Act, that the contractor has
disregarded its obligations to employees and subcontractors), or where
liquidated damages may be assessed under the Contract Work Hours and
Safety Standards Act, the Department of Labor will furnish the Federal
agency an enforcement report detailing the labor standards violations
disclosed by the investigation and any action taken by the contractor to
correct the violative practices, including any payment of back wages. In
other circumstances, the Federal agency will be furnished a letter of
notification summarizing the findings of the investigation.