[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 5.20 Scope and significance of this subpart.
The 1964 amendments (Pub. L. 88-349) to the Davis-Bacon Act require,
among other things, that the prevailing wage determined for Federal and
federally-assisted construction include: (a) The basic hourly rate of
pay; and (b) the amount contributed by the contractor or subcontractor
for certain fringe benefits (or the cost to them of such benefits). The
purpose of this subpart is to explain the provisions of these
amendments. This subpart makes available in one place official
interpretations of the fringe benefits provisions of the Davis-Bacon
Act. These interpretations will guide the Department of Labor in
carrying out its responsibilities under these provisions. These
interpretations are intended also for the guidance of contractors, their
associations, laborers and mechanics and their organizations, and local,
State and Federal agencies, who may be concerned with these provisions
of the law. The interpretations contained in this subpart are
authoritative and may be relied upon as provided for in section 10 of
the Portal-to-Portal Act of 1947 (29 U.S.C. 359). The omission to
discuss a particular problem in this subpart or in interpretations
supplementing it should not be taken to indicate the adoption of any
position by the Secretary of Labor with respect to such problem or to
constitute an administrative interpretation, practice, or enforcement
policy. Questions on matters not fully covered by this subpart may be
referred to the Secretary for interpretation as provided in Sec. 5.12.
[[Page 132]]
Sec. 5.21 [Reserved]