[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2.22 Production or disclosure prohibited unless approved by the appropriate Deputy Solicitor of Labor.
In terms of instructing an employee or former employee of the manner
in which to respond to a demand, the Associate Solicitor, Regional
Solicitor, or Associate Regional Solicitor, whichever is applicable,
shall follow the instructions of the appropriate Deputy Solicitor of
Labor. No employee or former employee of the Department of Labor shall,
in response to a demand of
[[Page 22]]
a court or other authority, produce any material contained in the files
of the Department or disclose any information relating to material
contained in the files of the Department, or disclose any information or
produce any material acquired as part of the performance of his official
duties or because of his official status without approval of the
appropriate Deputy Solicitor of Labor.