[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 5.5 Contract provisions and related matters.
(a) The Agency head shall cause or require the contracting officer
to insert in full in any contract in excess of $2,000 which is entered
* * *
place where it can be easily seen by the workers.
(ii)(A) The contracting officer shall require that any class of
laborers or mechanics, including helpers, which is not listed in the
wage determination and which is to be employed under the contract shall
be classified in conformance with the wage determination. The
contracting officer shall approve an additional classification and wage
rate and fringe benefits therefore only when the following criteria have
been met:
(1) The work to be performed by the classification requested is not
performed by a classification in the wage determination; and
(2) The classification is utilized in the area by the construction
industry; and
(3) The proposed wage rate, including any bona fide fringe benefits,
bears a reasonable relationship to the wage rates contained in the wage
determination.
(B) If the contractor and the laborers and mechanics to be employed
in the classification (if known), or their representatives, and the
contracting officer agree on the classification and wage rate (including
the amount designated for fringe benefits where appropriate), a report
of the action taken shall be sent by the contracting officer to the
Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division, Employment Standards
Administration, U.S. Department of Labor, Washington, DC 20210. The
Administrator, or an authorized representative, will approve, modify, or
disapprove every additional classification action within 30 days of
receipt and so advise the contracting officer or will notify the
contracting officer within the 30-day period that additional time is
necessary.
(C) In the event the contractor, the laborers or mechanics to be
employed in the classification or their representatives, and the
contracting officer do not agree on the proposed classification and wage
rate (including the amount designated for fringe benefits, where
appropriate), the contracting officer shall refer the questions,
including the views of all interested parties and the recommendation of
the contracting officer, to the Administrator for determination. The
Administrator, or an authorized representative, will issue a
determination within 30 days of receipt and so advise the contracting
officer or will notify the contracting officer within the 30-day period
that additional time is necessary.
(D) The wage rate (including fringe benefits where appropriate)
determined pursuant to paragraphs (a)(1)(ii) (B) or (C) of this section,
* * *
contractor, that the applicable standards of the Davis-Bacon Act have
been met. The Secretary of Labor may require the contractor to set aside
in a separate account assets for the meeting of obligations under the
plan or program.
(2) Withholding. The (write in name of Federal Agency or the loan or
grant recipient) shall upon its own action or upon written request of an
authorized representative of the Department of Labor withhold or cause
to be withheld from the contractor under this contract or any other
Federal contract with the same prime contractor, or any other federally-
assisted contract subject to Davis-Bacon prevailing wage requirements,
which is held by the same prime contractor, so much of the accrued
payments or advances as may be considered necessary to pay laborers and
mechanics, including apprentices, trainees, and helpers, employed by the
contractor or any subcontractor the full amount of wages required by the
contract. In the event of failure to pay any laborer or mechanic,
including any apprentice, trainee, or helper, employed or working on the
site of the work (or under the United States Housing Act of 1937 or
under the Housing Act of 1949 in the construction or development of the
project), all or part of the wages required by the contract, the
(Agency) may, after written notice to the contractor, sponsor,
applicant, or owner, take such action as may be necessary to cause the
suspension of any further payment, advance, or guarantee of funds until
such violations have ceased.
* * *
comply with the requirements of 29 CFR part 3, which are incorporated by
reference in this contract.
(6) Subcontracts. The contractor or subcontractor shall insert in
any subcontracts the clauses contained in 29 CFR 5.5(a)(1) through (10)
and such other clauses as the (write in the name of the Federal agency)
may by appropriate instructions require, and also a clause requiring the
subcontractors to include these clauses in any lower tier subcontracts.
The prime contractor shall be responsible for the compliance by any
subcontractor or lower tier subcontractor with all the contract clauses
in 29 CFR 5.5.
(7) Contract termination: debarment. A breach of the contract
clauses in 29 CFR 5.5 may be grounds for termination of the contract,
and for debarment as a contractor and a subcontractor as provided in 29
CFR 5.12.
[[Page 120]]
(8) Compliance with Davis-Bacon and Related Act requirements. All
rulings and interpretations of the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts
contained in 29 CFR parts 1, 3, and 5 are herein incorporated by
reference in this contract.
(9) Disputes concerning labor standards. Disputes arising out of the
labor standards provisions of this contract shall not be subject to the
general disputes clause of this contract. Such disputes shall be
resolved in accordance with the procedures of the Department of Labor
set forth in 29 CFR parts 5, 6, and 7. Disputes within the meaning of
this clause include disputes between the contractor (or any of its
subcontractors) and the contracting agency, the U.S. Department of
* * *