[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 4.163 Section 4(c) of the Act.
(a) Section 4(c) of the Act provides that no ``contractor or
subcontractor under a contract, which succeeds a contract subject to
this Act and under which substantially the same services are furnished,
* * *
or subcontractor under a contract, which succeeds a contract subject to
this Act'' (emphasis supplied). Thus, the statute is applicable by its
terms to a successor contract without regard to whether the successor
contractor was also the predecessor contractor. A contractor may become
its own successor because it was the successful bidder on a
recompetition of an existing contract, or because the contracting agency
exercises an option or otherwise extends the term of the existing
contract, etc. (See Sec. Sec. 4.143-4.145.) Further, since sections
2(a) and 4(c) must be read in harmony to reflect the statutory scheme,
it is clear that the provisions of section 4(c) apply whenever the Act
or the regulations require that a new wage determination be incorporated
into the contract (53 Comp. Gen. 401, 404-6 (1973)).
(f) Collective bargaining agreement must be applicable to work
performed on the predecessor contract. Section 4(c) will be operative
only if the employees who worked on the predecessor contract were
actually paid in accordance with the wage and fringe benefit provisions
of a predecessor contractor's collective bargaining agreement. Thus, for
example, section 4(c) would not apply if the predecessor contractor
entered into a collective bargaining agreement for the first time, which
did not become effective until after the expiration of the
[[Page 83]]
predecessor contract. Likewise, the requirements of section 4(c) would
not apply if the predecessor contractor's collective bargaining
agreement applied only to other employees of the firm and not to the
employees working on the contract.
(g) Contract reconfigurations. As a result of changing priorities,
mission requirements, or other considerations, contracting agencies may
decide to restructure their support contracts. Thus, specific contract
requirements from one contract may be broken out and placed in a new
contract or combined with requirements from other contracts into a
consolidated contract. The protections afforded service employees under
section 4(c) are not lost or negated because of such contract
reconfigurations, and the predecessor contractor's collectively
bargained rates follow identifiable contract work requirements into new
or consolidated contracts, provided that the new or consolidated
contract is for services which were furnished in the same locality under
a predecessor contract. See Sec. 4.163(i). However, where there is more
than one predecessor contract to the new or consolidated contract, and
where the predecessor contracts involve the same or similar function(s)
of work, using substantially the same job classifications, the
predecessor contract which covers the greater portion of the work in
such function(s) shall be deemed to be the predecessor contract for
purposes of section 4(c), and the collectively bargained wages and
fringe benefits under that contract, if any, shall be applicable to such
function(s). This limitation on the application of section 4(c) is
* * *