[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 5.2 Definitions.
(a) The term Secretary includes the Secretary of Labor, the Deputy
Under Secretary for Employment Standards, and their authorized
representatives.
(b) The term Administrator means the Administrator of the Wage and
* * *
constructed, which is a part of the site of the work within the meaning
of paragraph (l)(1) of this section, and the physical place or places
where the building or work will remain.
(2) Except for laborers and mechanics employed in the construction
or development of the project under the United States Housing Act of
1937; the Housing Act of 1949; and the Native American Housing
Assistance and Self-Determination Act of 1996, and except as provided in
paragraph (j)(1)(iv)(A) of this section, the transportation of materials
or supplies to or from the site of the work by employees of the
construction contractor or a construction subcontractor is not
``construction, prosecution, completion, or repair'' (see Building and
Construction Trades Department, AFL-CIO v. United States Department of
Labor Wage Appeals Board (Midway Excavators, Inc.), 932 F.2d 985 (D.C.
Cir. 1991)).
(k) The term public building or public work includes building or
work, the construction, prosecution, completion, or repair of which, as
defined above, is carried on directly by authority of or with funds of a
Federal agency to serve the interest of the general public regardless of
whether title thereof is in a Federal agency.
(l) The term site of the work is defined as follows:
(1) The site of the work is the physical place or places where the
building or
[[Page 114]]
work called for in the contract will remain; and any other site where a
significant portion of the building or work is constructed, provided
that such site is established specifically for the performance of the
contract or project;
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (l)(3) of this section, job
headquarters, tool yards, batch plants, borrow pits, etc., are part of
the site of the work, provided they are dedicated exclusively, or nearly
so, to performance of the contract or project, and provided they are
adjacent or virtually adjacent to the site of the work as defined in
paragraph (l)(1) of this section;
(3) Not included in the site of the work are permanent home offices,
branch plant establishments, fabrication plants, tool yards, etc., of a
contractor or subcontractor whose location and continuance in operation
are determined wholly without regard to a particular Federal or
federally assisted contract or project. In addition, fabrication plants,
* * *