[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 4.110 What contracts are covered.
The Act covers service contracts of the Federal agencies described
in Sec. Sec. 4.107-4.108. Except as otherwise specifically provided
(see Sec. Sec. 4.115 et seq.), all such contracts, the principal
purpose of which is to furnish services in the United States through the
use of service employees, are subject to its terms. This is true of
contracts entered into by such agencies with States or their political
subdivisions, as well as such contracts entered into with private
employers. Contracts between a Federal or District of Columbia agency
and another such agency are not within the purview of the Act; however,
``subcontracts'' awarded under ``prime contracts'' between the Small
Business Administration and another Federal agency pursuant to various
preferential set-aside programs, such as the 8(a) program, are covered
by the
[[Page 60]]
Act. It makes no difference in the coverage of a contract whether the
contract services are procured through negotiation or through
advertising for bids. Also, the mere fact that an agreement is not
reduced to writing does not mean that the contract is not within the
coverage of the Act. The amount of the contract is not determinative of
the Act's coverage, although the requirements are different for
contracts in excess of $2,500 and for contracts of a lesser amount. The
Act is applicable to the contract if the principal purpose of the
contract is to furnish services, if such services are to be furnished in
the United States, and if service employees will be used in providing
such services. These elements of coverage will be discussed separately
in the following sections.