[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 5.5 Contract provisions and related matters.
(a) The Agency head shall cause or require the contracting officer
to insert in full in any contract in excess of $2,000 which is entered
* * *
classification in which work is performed. The wage determination
(including any additional classification and wage rates conformed under
paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section) and the Davis-Bacon poster (WH-
1321) shall be posted at all times by the contractor and its
subcontractors at the site of the work in a prominent and accessible
place where it can be easily seen by the workers.
(ii)(A) The contracting officer shall require that any class of
laborers or mechanics, including helpers, which is not listed in the
wage determination and which is to be employed under the contract shall
be classified in conformance with the wage determination. The
contracting officer shall approve an additional classification and wage
rate and fringe benefits therefore only when the following criteria have
been met:
(1) The work to be performed by the classification requested is not
performed by a classification in the wage determination; and
(2) The classification is utilized in the area by the construction
industry; and
(3) The proposed wage rate, including any bona fide fringe benefits,
bears a reasonable relationship to the wage rates contained in the wage
determination.
(B) If the contractor and the laborers and mechanics to be employed
in the classification (if known), or their representatives, and the
contracting officer agree on the classification and wage rate (including
the amount designated for fringe benefits where appropriate), a report
of the action taken shall be sent by the contracting officer to the
Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division, Employment Standards
Administration, U.S. Department of Labor, Washington, DC 20210. The
Administrator, or an authorized representative, will approve, modify, or
disapprove every additional classification action within 30 days of
receipt and so advise the contracting officer or will notify the
contracting officer within the 30-day period that additional time is
necessary.
(C) In the event the contractor, the laborers or mechanics to be
employed in the classification or their representatives, and the
contracting officer do not agree on the proposed classification and wage
rate (including the amount designated for fringe benefits, where
appropriate), the contracting officer shall refer the questions,
including the views of all interested parties and the recommendation of
* * *
Contractors employing apprentices or trainees under approved programs
shall maintain written evidence of the registration of apprenticeship
programs and certification of trainee programs, the registration of the
apprentices and trainees, and the ratios and wage rates prescribed in
the applicable programs.
(ii)(A) The contractor shall submit weekly for each week in which
any contract work is performed a copy of all payrolls to the (write in
name of appropriate Federal agency) if the agency is a party to the
contract, but if the agency is not such a party, the contractor will
submit the payrolls to the applicant, sponsor, or owner, as the case may
be, for transmission to the (write in name of agency). The payrolls
submitted shall set out accurately and completely all of the information
required to be maintained under Sec. 5.5(a)(3)(i) of Regulations, 29
CFR part 5. This information may be submitted in any form desired.
Optional Form WH-347 is available for this purpose and may be purchased
from the Superintendent of Documents (Federal Stock Number 029-005-
00014-1), U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, DC
[[Page 118]]
20402. The prime contractor is responsible for the submission of copies
of payrolls by all subcontractors.
(B) Each payroll submitted shall be accompanied by a ``Statement of
Compliance,'' signed by the contractor or subcontractor or his or her
agent who pays or supervises the payment of the persons employed under
the contract and shall certify the following:
* * *
(iii) Equal employment opportunity. The utilization of apprentices,
trainees and journeymen under this part shall be in conformity with the
equal employment opportunity requirements of Executive Order 11246, as
amended, and 29 CFR part 30.
(5) Compliance with Copeland Act requirements. The contractor shall
comply with the requirements of 29 CFR part 3, which are incorporated by
reference in this contract.
(6) Subcontracts. The contractor or subcontractor shall insert in
any subcontracts the clauses contained in 29 CFR 5.5(a)(1) through (10)
and such other clauses as the (write in the name of the Federal agency)
may by appropriate instructions require, and also a clause requiring the
subcontractors to include these clauses in any lower tier subcontracts.
The prime contractor shall be responsible for the compliance by any
subcontractor or lower tier subcontractor with all the contract clauses
in 29 CFR 5.5.
(7) Contract termination: debarment. A breach of the contract
clauses in 29 CFR 5.5 may be grounds for termination of the contract,
and for debarment as a contractor and a subcontractor as provided in 29
CFR 5.12.
[[Page 120]]
(8) Compliance with Davis-Bacon and Related Act requirements. All
rulings and interpretations of the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts
contained in 29 CFR parts 1, 3, and 5 are herein incorporated by
reference in this contract.
(9) Disputes concerning labor standards. Disputes arising out of the
labor standards provisions of this contract shall not be subject to the
* * *