[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 4.173 Meeting requirements for vacation fringe benefits.
(a) Determining length of service for vacation eligibility. It has
been found that for many types of service contracts performed at Federal
* * *
year of service'' requirement would not be
[[Page 92]]
entitled to any portion of the ``one week paid vacation''.
(2) Eligibility for vacation benefits specified in a particular wage
determination is based on completion of the stated period of past
service. The individual employee's anniversary date (and each annual
anniversary date of employment thereafter) is the reference point for
vesting of vacation eligibility, but does not necessarily mean that the
employee must be given the vacation or paid for it on the date on which
it is vested. The vacation may be scheduled according to a reasonable
plan mutually agreed to and communicated to the employees. A
``reasonable'' plan may be interpreted to be a plan which allows the
employer to maintain uninterrupted contract services but allows the
employee some choice, by seniority or similar factor, in the scheduling
of vacations. However, the required vacation must be given or payment
made in lieu thereof before the next anniversary date, before completion
of the current contract, or before the employee terminates employment,
whichever occurs first.
(d) Contractor liability for vacation benefits. (1) The liability
for an employee's vacation is not prorated among contractors unless
specifically provided for under a particular fringe benefit
determination. The contractor by whom a person is employed at the time
the vacation right vests, i.e., on the employee's anniversary date of
employment, must provide the full benefit required by the determination
which is applicable on that date. For example, an employee, who had not
previously performed similar contract work at the same facility, was
first hired by a predecessor contractor on July 1, 1978. July 1 is the
employee's anniversary date. The predecessor's contract ended June 30,
1979, but the employee continued working on the contract for the
successor. Since the employee did not have an anniversary date of
employment during the predecessor's contract, the predecessor would not
have any vacation liability with respect to this employee. However, on
July 1, 1979 the employee's entitlement to the full vacation benefit
vested and the successor contractor would be liable for the full amount
of the employee's vacation benefit.
(2) The requirements for furnishing data relative to employee hiring
dates in situations where such employees worked for ``predecessor''
contractors are set forth in Sec. 4.6. However, a contractor is not
relieved from any obligation to provide vacation benefits because of any
difficulty in obtaining such data.
(e) Rate applicable to computation of vacation benefits. (1) If an
applicable wage determination requires that the hourly wage rate be
increased during the period of the contract, the rate applicable to the
computation of any required vacation benefits is the hourly rate in
effect in the workweek in which the actual paid vacation is provided or
the equivalent is paid, as the case may be, and would not be the average
of the two hourly rates. This rule would not apply to situations where a
wage determination specified the method of computation and the rate to
be used.
(2) As set forth in Sec. 4.172, unless specified otherwise in an
applicable fringe benefit determination, service employees must be
furnished the required amount of fringe benefits for all hours paid for
up to a maximum of 40 hours per week and 2,080 hours per year. Thus, an
employee on paid vacation leave would accrue and must be compensated for
any other applicable fringe benefits specified in the fringe benefit
determination, and if any of the other benefits are furnished in the
form of cash equivalents, such equivalents must be included with the
applicable hourly wage rate in computing vacation benefits or a cash
equivalent therefor. The rules and regulations for computing cash
equivalents are set forth in Sec. 4.177.