[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1.3 Obtaining and compiling wage rate information.
For the purpose of making wage determinations, the Administrator
will conduct a continuing program for the obtaining and compiling of
wage rate information.
(a) The Administrator will encourage the voluntary submission of
wage rate data by contractors, contractors' associations, labor
organizations, public officials and other interested parties, reflecting
wage rates paid to laborers and mechanics on various types of
construction in the area. The Administrator may also obtain data from
agencies on wage rates paid on construction projects under their
jurisdiction. The information submitted should reflect not only the wage
rates paid a particular classification in an area, but also the type or
types of construction on which such rate or rates are paid, and whether
or not such rates were paid on Federal or federally assisted projects
subject to Davis-Bacon prevailing wage requirements.
(b) The following types of information may be considered in making
wage rate determinations:
(1) Statements showing wage rates paid on projects. Such statements
should include the names and addresses of contractors, including
subcontractors, the locations, approximate costs, dates of construction
and types of projects, whether or not the projects are Federal or
federally assisted projects subject to Davis-Bacon prevailing wage
requirements, the number of workers employed in each classification on
each project, and the respective wage rates paid such workers.
(2) Signed collective bargaining agreements. The Administrator may
request the parties to an agreement to submit statements certifying to
its scope and application.
[[Page 11]]
(3) Wage rates determined for public construction by State and local
officials pursuant to State and local prevailing wage legislation.
(4) In making wage rate determinations pursuant to 23 U.S.C. 113,
the highway department of the State in which a project in the Federal-
Aid highway system is to be performed shall be consulted. Before making
a determination of wage rates for such a project the Administrator shall
give due regard to the information thus obtained.
(5) Wage rate data submitted to the Department of Labor by
contracting agencies pursuant to 29 CFR 5.5(a)(1)(ii).
(6) Any other information pertinent to the determination of
prevailing wage rates.
(c) The Administrator may initially obtain or supplement such
information obtained on a voluntary basis by such means, including the
holding of hearings, and from any sources determined to be necessary.
All information of the types described in Sec. 1.3(b) of this part,
pertinent to the determination of the wages prevailing at the time of
issuance of the wage determination, will be evaluated in the light of
Sec. 1.2(a) of this part.
(d) In compiling wage rate data for building and residential wage
determinations, the Administrator will not use data from Federal or
federally assisted projects subject to Davis-Bacon prevailing wage
requirements unless it is determined that there is insufficient wage
data to determine the prevailing wages in the absence of such data. Data
from Federal or federally assisted projects will be used in compiling
wage rate data for heavy and highway wage determinations.
[48 FR 19533, Apr. 29, 1983, as amended at 50 FR 4506, Jan. 31, 1985]