[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 5.2 Definitions.
(a) The term Secretary includes the Secretary of Labor, the Deputy
Under Secretary for Employment Standards, and their authorized
representatives.
(b) The term Administrator means the Administrator of the Wage and
* * *
United States, the District of Columbia, and all executive departments,
independent establishments, administrative agencies, and
instrumentalities of the United States and of the District of Columbia,
including corporations, all or substantially all of the stock of which
is beneficially owned by the United States, by the foregoing
departments, establishments, agencies, instrumentalities, and including
nonappropriated fund instrumentalities.
(h) The term contract means any prime contract which is subject
wholly or in part to the labor standards provisions of any of the acts
listed in Sec. 5.1 and any subcontract of any tier thereunder, let
under the prime contract. A State or local Government is not regarded as
a contractor under statutes providing loans, grants, or other Federal
assistance in situations where construction is performed by its own
employees. However, under statutes requiring payment of prevailing wages
to all laborers and mechanics employed on the assisted project, such as
the
[[Page 113]]
U.S. Housing Act of 1937, State and local recipients of Federal-aid must
pay these employees according to Davis-Bacon labor standards.
(i) The terms building or work generally include construction
activity as distinguished from manufacturing, furnishing of materials,
or servicing and maintenance work. The terms include without limitation,
buildings, structures, and improvements of all types, such as bridges,
dams, plants, highways, parkways, streets, subways, tunnels, sewers,
* * *
or supplies to or from the site of the work by employees of the
construction contractor or a construction subcontractor is not
``construction, prosecution, completion, or repair'' (see Building and
Construction Trades Department, AFL-CIO v. United States Department of
Labor Wage Appeals Board (Midway Excavators, Inc.), 932 F.2d 985 (D.C.
Cir. 1991)).
(k) The term public building or public work includes building or
work, the construction, prosecution, completion, or repair of which, as
defined above, is carried on directly by authority of or with funds of a
Federal agency to serve the interest of the general public regardless of
whether title thereof is in a Federal agency.
(l) The term site of the work is defined as follows:
(1) The site of the work is the physical place or places where the
building or
[[Page 114]]
work called for in the contract will remain; and any other site where a
significant portion of the building or work is constructed, provided
that such site is established specifically for the performance of the
contract or project;
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (l)(3) of this section, job
headquarters, tool yards, batch plants, borrow pits, etc., are part of
the site of the work, provided they are dedicated exclusively, or nearly
so, to performance of the contract or project, and provided they are
adjacent or virtually adjacent to the site of the work as defined in
paragraph (l)(1) of this section;
(3) Not included in the site of the work are permanent home offices,
branch plant establishments, fabrication plants, tool yards, etc., of a
contractor or subcontractor whose location and continuance in operation
are determined wholly without regard to a particular Federal or
federally assisted contract or project. In addition, fabrication plants,
batch plants, borrow pits, job headquarters, tool yards, etc., of a
commercial or material supplier, which are established by a supplier of
materials for the project before opening of bids and not on the site of
the work as stated in paragraph (l)(1) of this section, are not included
in the site of the work. Such permanent, previously established
facilities are not part of the site of the work, even where the
operations for a period of time may be dedicated exclusively, or nearly
so, to the performance of a contract.
(m) The term laborer or mechanic includes at least those workers
whose duties are manual or physical in nature (including those workers
who use tools or who are performing the work of a trade), as
distinguished from mental or managerial. The term laborer or mechanic
includes apprentices, trainees, helpers, and, in the case of contracts
subject to the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act, watchmen or
guards. The term does not apply to workers whose duties are primarily
administrative, executive, or clerical, rather than manual. Persons
employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional
capacity as defined in part 541 of this title are not deemed to be
laborers or mechanics. Working foremen who devote more than 20 percent
of their time during a workweek to mechanic or laborer duties, and who
do not meet the criteria of part 541, are laborers and mechanics for the
time so spent.
(n) The terms apprentice, trainee, and helper are defined as
follows:
(1) Apprentice means (i) a person employed and individually
registered in a bona fide apprenticeship program registered with the
* * *