[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 4.6 Labor standards clauses for Federal service contracts exceeding $2,500.
The clauses set forth in the following paragraphs shall be included
in full by the contracting agency in every contract entered into by the
* * *
the contracting officer, upon direction of the Department of Labor and
notification of the contractor, shall take action to cause suspension of
any further payment or advance of funds until such violation ceases.
(4) The contractor shall permit authorized representatives of the
Wage and Hour Division to conduct interviews with employees at the
worksite during normal working hours.
(h) The contractor shall unconditionally pay to each employee
subject to the Act all wages due free and clear and without subsequent
deduction (except as otherwise provided by law or Regulations, 29 CFR
part 4), rebate, or kickback on any account. Such payments shall be made
no later than one pay period following the end of the regular pay period
in which such wages were earned or accrued. A pay period under this Act
may not be of any duration longer than semi-monthly.
(i) The contracting officer shall withhold or cause to be withheld
from the Government prime contractor under this or any other Government
contract with the prime contractor such sums as an appropriate official
of the Department of Labor requests or such sums as the contracting
officer decides may be necessary to pay underpaid employees employed by
the contractor or subcontractor. In the event of failure to pay any
employees subject to the Act all or part of the wages or fringe benefits
due under the Act, the agency may, after authorization or by direction
of the Department of Labor and written notification to the contractor,
take action to cause suspension of any further payment or advance of
funds until such violations have ceased. Additionally, any failure to
comply with the requirements of these clauses relating to the Service
Contract Act of 1965, may be grounds for termination of the right to
proceed with the contract work. In such event, the Government may enter
into other contracts or arrangements for completion of the work,
charging the contractor in default with any additional cost.
(j) The contractor agrees to insert these clauses in this section
relating to the Service Contract Act of 1965 in all subcontracts subject
to the Act. The term contractor as used in these clauses in any
subcontract, shall be deemed to refer to the subcontractor, except in
the term Government prime contractor.
(k)(1) As used in these clauses, the term service employee means any
person engaged in the performance of this contract other than any person
employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional
capacity, as those terms are defined in part 541 of title 29, Code of
Federal Regulations, as of July
[[Page 44]]
30, 1976, and any subsequent revision of those regulations. The term
service employee includes all such persons regardless of any contractual
relationship that may be alleged to exist between a contractor or
subcontractor and such persons.
(2) The following statement is included in contracts pursuant to
* * *
Department of Labor, or if no such recognized agency exists in a State,
under a program registered with the Bureau of Apprenticeship and
Training, Employment and Training Administration, U.S. Department of
Labor. Any employee who is not registered as an apprentice in an
approved program shall be paid the wage rate and fringe benefits
contained in the applicable wage determination for the journeyman
classification of work actually performed. The wage rates paid
apprentices shall not be less than the wage rate for their level of
progress set forth in the registered program, expressed as the
appropriate percentage of the journeyman's rate contained in the
applicable wage determination. The allowable ratio of apprentices to
journeymen employed on the contract work in any craft classification
shall not be greater than the ratio permitted to the contractor as to
his entire work force under the registered program.
(q) Where an employee engaged in an occupation in which he or she
customarily and regularly receives more than $30 a month in tips, the
amount of tips received by the employee may be credited by the employer
against the minimum wage required by Section 2(a)(1) or 2(b)(1) of the
Act to the extent permitted by section 3(m) of the Fair Labor Standards
Act and Regulations, 29 CFR Part 531. To utilize this proviso:
(1) The employer must inform tipped employees about this tip credit
allowance before the credit is utilized;
(2) The employees must be allowed to retain all tips (individually
or through a pooling arrangement and regardless of whether the employer
elects to take a credit for tips received);
(3) The employer must be able to show by records that the employee
receives at least the applicable Service Contract Act minimum wage
through the combination of direct wages and tip credit;
(4) The use of such tip credit must have been permitted under any
predecessor collective bargaining agreement applicable by virtue of
section 4(c) of the Act.
(r) Disputes concerning labor standards. Disputes arising out of the
labor standards provisions of this contract shall not be subject to the
general disputes clause of this contract. Such disputes shall be
resolved in accordance with the procedures of the Department of Labor
set forth in 29 CFR parts 4, 6, and 8. Disputes within the meaning of
this clause include disputes between the contractor (or any of its
subcontractors) and the contracting agency, the U.S. Department of
Labor, or the employees or their representatives.
(The information collection, recordkeeping, and reporting requirements
contained in this section have been approved by the Office of Management
and Budget under the following numbers:
[[Page 46]]
OMB control
Paragraph number
(b)(2) (i)--(iv)........................................... 1215-0150
(e)........................................................ 1215-0150
* * *