[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 4.188 Ineligibility for further contracts when violations occur.
(a) Section 5 of the Act provides that any person or firm found by
the Secretary or the Federal agencies to have violated the Act shall be
* * *
prior to the expiration of the three-year statutory period, the
Secretary is without authority to accomplish such removal (other than in
situations involving mistake or legal error). On the other hand, there
may be situations in which persons or firms already on the list are
found in a subsequent administrative proceeding to have again violated
the Act and their debarment ordered. In such circumstances, a new,
three-year debarment term will commence with the republication of such
names on the list.
(b)(1) The term unusual circumstances is not defined in the Act.
Accordingly, the determination must be made on a case-by-case basis in
accordance with the particular facts present. It is clear, however, that
the effect of the 1972 Amendments is to limit the Secretary's discretion
to relieve violators from the debarred list (H. Rept. 92-1251, 92d
Cong., 2d Sess. 5; S. Rept. 92-1131, 92d Cong., 2d Sess. 3-4) and that
the violator of the Act has the burden of establishing the existence of
unusual circumstances to warrant relief from the debarment sanction,
Ventilation and Cleaning Engineers, Inc., SCA-176, Administrative Law
Judge, August 23, 1973, Assistant Secretary, May 22, 1974, Secretary,
October 2, 1974. It is also clear that unusual circumstances do not
include any circumstances which would have been insufficient to relieve
a contractor from the ineligible list prior to the 1972 amendments, or
those circumstances which commonly exist in cases where violations are
found, such as negligent or willful disregard of the contract
requirements and of the Act and regulations, including a contractor's
plea of ignorance of the Act's requirements where the obligation to
comply with the Act is plain from the contract, failure to keep
necessary records and the like. Emerald Maintenance Inc., Supplemental
Decision of the ALJ, SCA-153, April 5, 1973.
(2) The Subcommittee report following the oversight hearings
conducted just prior to the 1972 amendments makes it plain that the
limitation of the Secretary's discretion through the unusual
circumstances language was designed in part to prevent the Secretary
from relieving a contractor from the ineligible list provisions merely
because the contractor paid what he was required by his contract to pay
in the first place and promised to comply with the Act in the future.
See, House Committee on Education and Labor, Special Subcommittee on
Labor, The Plight of Service Workers under Government
[[Page 107]]
Contracts 12-13 (Comm. Print 1971). As Congressman O'Hara stated:
``Restoration * * * [of wages and benefits] is not in and of itself a
penalty. The penalty for violation is the suspension from the right to
bid on Government contracts * * *. The authority [to relieve from
blacklisting] was intended to be used in situations where the violation
was a minor one, or an inadvertent one, or one in which disbarment * * *
* * *