[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 5.2 Definitions.
(a) The term Secretary includes the Secretary of Labor, the Deputy
Under Secretary for Employment Standards, and their authorized
representatives.
(b) The term Administrator means the Administrator of the Wage and
* * *
and reactivation of plants, scaffolding, drilling, blasting, excavating,
clearing, and landscaping. The manufacture or furnishing of materials,
articles, supplies or equipment (whether or not a Federal or State
agency acquires title to such materials, articles, supplies, or
equipment during the course of the manufacture or furnishing, or owns
the materials from which they are manufactured or furnished) is not a
building or work within the meaning of the regulations in this part
unless conducted in connection with and at the site of such a building
or work as is described in the foregoing sentence, or under the United
States Housing Act of 1937 and the Housing Act of 1949 in the
construction or development of the project.
(j) The terms construction, prosecution, completion, or repair mean
the following:
(1) All types of work done on a particular building or work at the
site thereof, including work at a facility which is deemed a part of the
site of the work within the meaning of (paragraph (l) of this section by
laborers and mechanics employed by a construction contractor or
construction subcontractor (or, under the United States Housing Act of
1937; the Housing Act of 1949; and the Native American Housing
Assistance and Self-Determination Act of 1996, all work done in the
construction or development of the project), including without
limitation--
(i) Altering, remodeling, installation (where appropriate) on the
site of the work of items fabricated off-site;
(ii) Painting and decorating;
(iii) Manufacturing or furnishing of materials, articles, supplies
or equipment on the site of the building or work (or, under the United
States Housing Act of 1937; the Housing Act of 1949; and the Native
American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Act of 1996 in the
construction or development of the project);
(iv)(A) Transportation between the site of the work within the
meaning of paragraph (l)(1) of this section and a facility which is
dedicated to the construction of the building or work and deemed a part
of the site of the work within the meaning of paragraph (l)(2) of this
section; and
(B) Transportation of portion(s) of the building or work between a
site where a significant portion of such building or work is
constructed, which is a part of the site of the work within the meaning
of paragraph (l)(1) of this section, and the physical place or places
where the building or work will remain.
* * *