[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 5.12 Debarment proceedings.
(a)(1) Whenever any contractor or subcontractor is found by the
Secretary of Labor to be in aggravated or willful violation of the labor
standards provisions of any of the applicable statutes listed in Sec.
5.1 other than the Davis-Bacon Act, such contractor or subcontractor or
any firm, corporation, partnership, or association in which such
contractor or subcontractor has a substantial interest shall be
ineligible for a period not to exceed 3 years (from the date of
publication by the Comptroller General of the name or names of said
contractor or subcontractor on the ineligible list as provided below) to
receive any contracts or subcontracts subject to any of the statutes
listed in Sec. 5.1.
(2) In cases arising under contracts covered by the Davis-Bacon Act,
the Administrator shall transmit to the Comptroller General the names of
the contractors or subcontractors and their responsible officers, if any
(and any firms in which the contractors or subcontractors are known to
have an interest), who have been found to have disregarded their
obligations to employees, and the recommendation of the Secretary of
Labor or authorized representative regarding debarment. The Comptroller
General will distribute a list to all Federal agencies giving the names
of such ineligible person or firms, who shall be ineligible to be
awarded any contract or subcontract of the United States or the District
of Columbia and any contract or subcontract subject to the labor
standards provisions of the statutes listed in Sec. 5.1.
(b)(1) In addition to cases under which debarment action is
initiated pursuant to Sec. 5.11, whenever as a result of an
investigation conducted by the Federal agency or the Department of
Labor, and where the Administrator finds reasonable cause to believe
that a contractor or subcontractor has committed willful or aggravated
violations of the labor standards provisions of any of the statutes
listed in Sec. 5.1 (other than the Davis-Bacon Act), or has committed
violations of the Davis-Bacon Act which constitute a disregard of its
obligations to employees or subcontractors under section 3(a) thereof,
the Administrator shall notify by registered or certified mail to the
last known address, the contractor or subcontractor and its responsible
officers, if any (and any firms in which the contractor or subcontractor
are known to have a substantial interest), of the finding. The
Administrator shall afford such contractor or subcontractor and any
other parties notified an opportunity for a hearing as to whether
debarment action should be taken under paragraph (a)(1) of this section
or section 3(a) of the Davis-Bacon Act. The Administrator shall furnish
to those notified a summary of the investigative findings. If the
contractor or subcontractor or any other parties notified wish to
request a hearing as to whether debarment action should be taken, such a
request shall be made by letter postmarked within 30 days of the date of
the letter from the Administrator, and shall set forth any findings
* * *
section may make a finding on the issue of interest (or substantial
interest, as appropriate).
(ii) If the Administrator determines that there may be an interest
(or substantial interest, as appropriate), but finds that there is
insufficient evidence to render a final ruling thereon, the
Administrator may refer the issue to the Chief Administrative Law Judge
in accordance with paragraph (d)(4) of this section.
(iii) If the Administrator finds that no interest (or substantial
interest, as appropriate) exists, or that there is not sufficient
information to warrant the initiation of an investigation, the
requesting party, if any, will be so notified and no further action
taken.
(iv)(A) If the Administrator finds that an interest (or substantial
interest, as appropriate) exists, the person or firm affected will be
notified of the Administrator's finding (by certified mail to the last
known address), which shall include the reasons therefor, and such
person or firm shall be afforded an opportunity to request that a
hearing
[[Page 128]]
be held to render a decision on the issue.
(B) Such person or firm shall have 20 days from the date of the
Administrator's ruling to request a hearing. A detailed statement of the
reasons why the Administrator's ruling is in error, including facts
alleged to be in dispute, if any, shall be submitted with the request
for a hearing.
(C) If no hearing is requested within the time mentioned in
paragraph (d)(2)(iv)(B) of this section, the Administrator's finding
shall be final and the Administrator shall so notify the Comptroller
General. If a hearing is requested, the ruling of the Administrator
shall be inoperative unless and until the administrative law judge or
the Administrative Review Board issues an order that there is an
interest (or substantial interest, as appropriate).
(3)(i) A request for a determination of interest (or substantial
interest, as appropriate), may be made by any interested party,
including contractors or prospective contractors and associations of
contractor's representatives of employees, and interested Government
agencies. Such a request shall be submitted in writing to the
Administrator, Wage and Hour Division, Employment Standards
Administration, U.S. Department of Labor, Washington, DC 20210.
(ii) The request shall include a statement setting forth in detail
why the petitioner believes that a person or firm whose name appears on
the debarred bidders list has an interest (or a substantial interest, as
appropriate) in any firm, corporation, partnership, or association which
is seeking or has been awarded a contract of the United States or the
District of Columbia, or which is subject to any of the statutes listed
in Sec. 5.1. No particular form is prescribed for the submission of a
request under this section.
(4) Referral to the Chief Administrative Law Judge. The
* * *