[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 3.4 Submission of weekly statements and the preservation and inspection of weekly payroll records.
(a) Each weekly statement required under Sec. 3.3 shall be
delivered by the contractor or subcontractor, within seven days after
the regular payment date of the payroll period, to a representative of a
Federal or State agency in charge at the site of the building or work,
or, if there is no representative of a Federal or State agency at the
site of the building or work, the statement shall be mailed by the
contractor or subcontractor, within such time, to a Federal or State
agency contracting for or financing the building or work. After such
examination and check as may be made, such statement, or a copy thereof,
shall be kept available, or shall be transmitted together with a report
of any violation, in accordance with applicable procedures prescribed by
the United States Department of Labor.
(b) Each contractor or subcontractor shall preserve his weekly
payroll records for a period of three years from date of completion of
the contract. The payroll records shall set out accurately and
completely the name and address of each laborer and mechanic, his
correct classification, rate of pay, daily and weekly number of hours
worked, deductions made, and actual wages paid. Such payroll records
shall be made available at all times for inspection by the contracting
officer or his authorized representative, and by authorized
representatives of the Department of Labor.
(Reporting and recordkeeping requirements in paragraph (b) have been
approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1215-0017)
[29 FR 97, Jan. 4, 1964, as amended at 47 FR 145, Jan. 5, 1982]