[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 2.7 Rulemaking.
It is the policy of the Secretary of Labor, that in applying the
rulemaking provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C.
553), the exemption therein for matters relating to public property,
loans, grants, benefits or contracts shall not be relied upon as a
reason for not complying with the notice and public participation
requirements thereof except for all information-gathering procedures
adopted by the Bureau of Labor Statistics.
[46 FR 35, Jan. 2, 1981]