[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 4.188 Ineligibility for further contracts when violations occur.
(a) Section 5 of the Act provides that any person or firm found by
the Secretary or the Federal agencies to have violated the Act shall be
* * *
the violator of the Act has the burden of establishing the existence of
unusual circumstances to warrant relief from the debarment sanction,
Ventilation and Cleaning Engineers, Inc., SCA-176, Administrative Law
Judge, August 23, 1973, Assistant Secretary, May 22, 1974, Secretary,
October 2, 1974. It is also clear that unusual circumstances do not
include any circumstances which would have been insufficient to relieve
a contractor from the ineligible list prior to the 1972 amendments, or
those circumstances which commonly exist in cases where violations are
found, such as negligent or willful disregard of the contract
requirements and of the Act and regulations, including a contractor's
plea of ignorance of the Act's requirements where the obligation to
comply with the Act is plain from the contract, failure to keep
necessary records and the like. Emerald Maintenance Inc., Supplemental
Decision of the ALJ, SCA-153, April 5, 1973.
(2) The Subcommittee report following the oversight hearings
conducted just prior to the 1972 amendments makes it plain that the
limitation of the Secretary's discretion through the unusual
circumstances language was designed in part to prevent the Secretary
from relieving a contractor from the ineligible list provisions merely
because the contractor paid what he was required by his contract to pay
in the first place and promised to comply with the Act in the future.
See, House Committee on Education and Labor, Special Subcommittee on
Labor, The Plight of Service Workers under Government
[[Page 107]]
Contracts 12-13 (Comm. Print 1971). As Congressman O'Hara stated:
``Restoration * * * [of wages and benefits] is not in and of itself a
penalty. The penalty for violation is the suspension from the right to
bid on Government contracts * * *. The authority [to relieve from
blacklisting] was intended to be used in situations where the violation
was a minor one, or an inadvertent one, or one in which disbarment * * *
* * *
1972. In a supplemental decision of February 23, 1979, in Federal Food
Services, Inc. the Judge ruled as a matter of law that the term ``does
not preclude every employment or financial relationship between a party
under sanction and another * * * [and that] it is necessary to look
behind titles, payments, and arrangements and examine the existing
circumstances before reaching a conclusion in this matter.''
(1) Where a person or firm has a direct or beneficial ownership or
control of more than 5 percent of any firm, corporation, partnership, or
association, a ``substantial interest'' will be deemed to exist.
Similarly, where a person is an officer or director in a firm or the
debarred firm shares common management with another firm, a
``substantial interest'' will be deemed to exist. Furthermore, wherever
a firm is an affiliate as defined in Sec. 4.1a(g) of subpart A, a
``substantial interest'' will be deemed to exist, or where a debarred
person forms or participates in another firm in which he/she has
comparable authority, he/she will be deemed to have a ``substantial
interest'' in the new firm and such new firm would also be debarred
(Etowah Garment Co., Inc., Decision of the Hearing Examiner, PC-632,
August 9, 1957).
(2) Nor is interest determined by ownership alone. A debarred person
will also be deemed to have a ``substantial interest'' in a firm if such
person has participated in contract negotiations, is a signatory to a
contract, or has the authority to establish, control, or manage the
contract performance and/or the labor policies of a firm. A
``substantial interest'' may also be deemed to exist, in other
circumstances, after consideration of the facts of the individual case.
Factors to be examined include, among others, sharing of common premises
or facilities, occupying any position such as manager, supervisor, or
consultant to, any such entity, whether compensated on a salary, bonus,
fee, dividend, profit-sharing, or other basis of remuneration, including
indirect compensation by virtue of family relationships or otherwise. A
firm will be particularly closely examined where there has been an
attempt to sever an association with a debarred firm or where the firm
was formed by a person previously affiliated with the debarred firm or a
relative of the debarred person.
(3) Firms with such identity of interest with a debarred person or
firm will be placed on the debarred bidders list after the determination
is made pursuant to procedures in Sec. 4.12 and parts 6 and 8 of this
title. Where a determination of such ``substantial interest'' is made
after the initiation of the debarment period, contracting agencies are
to terminate any contract with such firm entered into after the
initiation of the original debarment period since all persons or firms
in which the debarred person or firm has a substantial interest were
* * *