[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 4.6 Labor standards clauses for Federal service contracts exceeding $2,500.
The clauses set forth in the following paragraphs shall be included
in full by the contracting agency in every contract entered into by the
* * *
than the minimum monetary wages and shall be furnished fringe benefits
in accordance with the wages and fringe benefits determined by the
Secretary of Labor or authorized representative, as specified in any
wage determination attached to this contract.
(2)(i) If there is such a wage determination attached to this
contract, the contracting officer shall require that any class of
service employee which is not listed therein and which is to be employed
under the contract (i.e., the work to be performed is not performed by
any classification listed in the wage determination), be classified by
the contractor so as to provide a reasonable relationship (i.e.,
appropriate level of skill comparison) between such unlisted
classifications and the classifications listed in the wage
determination. Such conformed class of employees shall be paid the
monetary wages and furnished the fringe benefits as are determined
pursuant to the procedures in this section.
(ii) Such conforming procedure shall be initiated by the contractor
prior to the performance of contract work by such unlisted class of
employee. A written report of the proposed conforming action, including
information regarding the agreement or disagreement of the authorized
representative of the employees involved or, where there is no
authorized representative, the employees themselves, shall be submitted
by the contractor to the contracting officer no later than 30 days after
such unlisted class of employees performs any contract work. The
* * *
(iii) The final determination of the conformance action by the Wage
and Hour Division shall be transmitted to the contracting officer who
shall promptly notify the contractor of the action taken. Each affected
employee shall be furnished by the contractor with a written copy of
such determination or it shall be posted as a part of the wage
determination.
(iv)(A) The process of establishing wage and fringe benefit rates
that bear a reasonable relationship to those listed in a wage
determination cannot be
[[Page 41]]
reduced to any single formula. The approach used may vary from wage
determination to wage determination depending on the circumstances.
Standard wage and salary administration practices which rank various job
classifications by pay grade pursuant to point schemes or other job
factors may, for example, be relied upon. Guidance may also be obtained
from the way different jobs are rated under Federal pay systems (Federal
Wage Board Pay System and the General Schedule) or from other wage
determinations issued in the same locality. Basic to the establishment
of any conformable wage rate(s) is the concept that a pay relationship
should be maintained between job classifications based on the skill
required and the duties performed.
(B) In the case of a contract modification, an exercise of an option
or extension of an existing contract, or in any other case where a
contractor succeeds a contract under which the classification in
question was previously conformed pursuant to this section, a new
* * *
contracting officer of the action taken but the other procedures in
paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of this section need not be followed.
(C) No employee engaged in performing work on this contract shall in
any event be paid less than the currently applicable minimum wage
specified under section 6(a)(1) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938,
as amended.
(v) The wage rate and fringe benefits finally determined pursuant to
paragraphs (b)(2)(i) and (ii) of this section shall be paid to all
employees performing in the classification from the first day on which
contract work is performed by them in the classification. Failure to pay
such unlisted employees the compensation agreed upon by the interested
parties and/or finally determined by the Wage and Hour Division
retroactive to the date such class of employees commenced contract work
shall be a violation of the Act and this contract.
(vi) Upon discovery of failure to comply with paragraphs (b)(2)(i)
through (v) of this section, the Wage and Hour Division shall make a
final determination of conformed classification, wage rate, and/or
fringe benefits which shall be retroactive to the date such class of
employees commenced contract work.
(3) If, as authorized pursuant to section 4(d) of the Service
Contract Act of 1965 as amended, the term of this contract is more than
1 year, the minimum monetary wages and fringe benefits required to be
paid or furnished thereunder to service employees shall be subject to
adjustment after 1 year and not less often than once every 2 years,
pursuant to wage determinations to be issued by the Wage and Hour
Division, Employment Standards Administration of the Department of Labor
as provided in such Act.
(c) The contractor or subcontractor may discharge the obligation to
furnish fringe benefits specified in the attachment or determined
conformably thereto by furnishing any equivalent combinations of bona
fide fringe benefits, or by making equivalent or differential payments
in cash in accordance with the applicable rules set forth in subpart D
* * *
apprentices shall not be less than the wage rate for their level of
progress set forth in the registered program, expressed as the
appropriate percentage of the journeyman's rate contained in the
applicable wage determination. The allowable ratio of apprentices to
journeymen employed on the contract work in any craft classification
shall not be greater than the ratio permitted to the contractor as to
his entire work force under the registered program.
(q) Where an employee engaged in an occupation in which he or she
customarily and regularly receives more than $30 a month in tips, the
amount of tips received by the employee may be credited by the employer
against the minimum wage required by Section 2(a)(1) or 2(b)(1) of the
Act to the extent permitted by section 3(m) of the Fair Labor Standards
Act and Regulations, 29 CFR Part 531. To utilize this proviso:
(1) The employer must inform tipped employees about this tip credit
allowance before the credit is utilized;
(2) The employees must be allowed to retain all tips (individually
or through a pooling arrangement and regardless of whether the employer
elects to take a credit for tips received);
(3) The employer must be able to show by records that the employee
receives at least the applicable Service Contract Act minimum wage
through the combination of direct wages and tip credit;
(4) The use of such tip credit must have been permitted under any
predecessor collective bargaining agreement applicable by virtue of
section 4(c) of the Act.
* * *