[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 5.5 Contract provisions and related matters.
(a) The Agency head shall cause or require the contracting officer
to insert in full in any contract in excess of $2,000 which is entered
* * *
rate and fringe benefits therefore only when the following criteria have
been met:
(1) The work to be performed by the classification requested is not
performed by a classification in the wage determination; and
(2) The classification is utilized in the area by the construction
industry; and
(3) The proposed wage rate, including any bona fide fringe benefits,
bears a reasonable relationship to the wage rates contained in the wage
determination.
(B) If the contractor and the laborers and mechanics to be employed
in the classification (if known), or their representatives, and the
contracting officer agree on the classification and wage rate (including
the amount designated for fringe benefits where appropriate), a report
of the action taken shall be sent by the contracting officer to the
Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division, Employment Standards
Administration, U.S. Department of Labor, Washington, DC 20210. The
Administrator, or an authorized representative, will approve, modify, or
disapprove every additional classification action within 30 days of
receipt and so advise the contracting officer or will notify the
contracting officer within the 30-day period that additional time is
necessary.
(C) In the event the contractor, the laborers or mechanics to be
employed in the classification or their representatives, and the
contracting officer do not agree on the proposed classification and wage
rate (including the amount designated for fringe benefits, where
appropriate), the contracting officer shall refer the questions,
including the views of all interested parties and the recommendation of
the contracting officer, to the Administrator for determination. The
Administrator, or an authorized representative, will issue a
determination within 30 days of receipt and so advise the contracting
officer or will notify the contracting officer within the 30-day period
that additional time is necessary.
(D) The wage rate (including fringe benefits where appropriate)
determined pursuant to paragraphs (a)(1)(ii) (B) or (C) of this section,
shall be paid to all workers performing work in the classification under
this contract from the first day on which work is performed in the
classification.
(iii) Whenever the minimum wage rate prescribed in the contract for
a class of laborers or mechanics includes a fringe benefit which is not
expressed as an hourly rate, the contractor shall either pay the benefit
as stated in the wage determination or shall pay another bona fide
* * *
submit the required records upon request or to make such records
available may be grounds for debarment action pursuant to 29 CFR 5.12.
(4) Apprentices and trainees--(i) Apprentices. Apprentices will be
permitted to work at less than the predetermined rate for the work they
performed when they are employed pursuant to and individually registered
in a bona fide apprenticeship program registered with the U.S.
Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration, Office of
Apprenticeship Training, Employer and Labor Services, or with a State
Apprenticeship Agency recognized by the Office, or if a person is
employed in his or her first 90 days of probationary employment as an
apprentice in such an apprenticeship program, who is not individually
registered in the program, but who has been certified by the Office of
Apprenticeship Training, Employer and Labor Services or a State
Apprenticeship Agency (where appropriate) to be eligible for
probationary employment as an apprentice. The allowable ratio of
apprentices to journeymen on the job site in any craft classification
shall not be greater than the ratio permitted to the contractor as to
the entire work force under the registered program. Any worker listed on
a payroll at an apprentice wage rate, who is not registered or otherwise
employed as stated above, shall be paid not less than the applicable
wage rate on the wage determination for the classification of work
actually performed. In addition, any apprentice performing work on the
* * *
CFR 5.12.
[[Page 120]]
(8) Compliance with Davis-Bacon and Related Act requirements. All
rulings and interpretations of the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts
contained in 29 CFR parts 1, 3, and 5 are herein incorporated by
reference in this contract.
(9) Disputes concerning labor standards. Disputes arising out of the
labor standards provisions of this contract shall not be subject to the
general disputes clause of this contract. Such disputes shall be
resolved in accordance with the procedures of the Department of Labor
set forth in 29 CFR parts 5, 6, and 7. Disputes within the meaning of
this clause include disputes between the contractor (or any of its
subcontractors) and the contracting agency, the U.S. Department of
Labor, or the employees or their representatives.
(10) Certification of eligibility. (i) By entering into this
contract, the contractor certifies that neither it (nor he or she) nor
any person or firm who has an interest in the contractor's firm is a
person or firm ineligible to be awarded Government contracts by virtue
of section 3(a) of the Davis-Bacon Act or 29 CFR 5.12(a)(1).
(ii) No part of this contract shall be subcontracted to any person
or firm ineligible for award of a Government contract by virtue of
section 3(a) of the Davis-Bacon Act or 29 CFR 5.12(a)(1).
(iii) The penalty for making false statements is prescribed in the
U.S. Criminal Code, 18 U.S.C. 1001.
(b) Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act. The Agency Head
* * *
contractor or subcontractor under any such contract or any other Federal
contract with the same prime contractor, or any other federally-assisted
contract subject to the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act,
which is held by the same prime contractor, such sums as may be
determined to be necessary to satisfy any liabilities of such contractor
or subcontractor for unpaid wages and liquidated damages as provided in
the clause set forth in paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
[[Page 121]]
(4) Subcontracts. The contractor or subcontractor shall insert in
any subcontracts the clauses set forth in paragraph (b)(1) through (4)
of this section and also a clause requiring the subcontractors to
include these clauses in any lower tier subcontracts. The prime
contractor shall be responsible for compliance by any subcontractor or
lower tier subcontractor with the clauses set forth in paragraphs (b)(1)
through (4) of this section.
(c) In addition to the clauses contained in paragraph (b), in any
contract subject only to the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards
Act and not to any of the other statutes cited in Sec. 5.1, the Agency
Head shall cause or require the contracting officer to insert a clause
requiring that the contractor or subcontractor shall maintain payrolls
and basic payroll records during the course of the work and shall
preserve them for a period of three years from the completion of the
contract for all laborers and mechanics, including guards and watchmen,
* * *