[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 4.188 Ineligibility for further contracts when violations occur.
(a) Section 5 of the Act provides that any person or firm found by
the Secretary or the Federal agencies to have violated the Act shall be
* * *
violated the provisions of the Act, or where previous violations were
serious in nature.
(ii) A good compliance history, cooperation in the investigation,
repayment of moneys due, and sufficient assurances of future compliance
are generally prerequisites to relief. Where these prerequisites are
present and none of the aggravated circumstances in the preceding
paragraph exist, a variety of factors must still be considered,
including whether the contractor has previously been investigated for
violations of the Act, whether the contractor has committed
recordkeeping violations which impeded the investigation, whether
liability was dependent upon resolution of a bona fide legal issue of
doubtful certainty, the contractor's efforts to ensure compliance, the
nature, extent, and seriousness of any past or present violations,
including the impact of violations on unpaid employees, and whether the
sums due were promptly paid.
(4) A contractor has an affirmative obligation to ensure that its
pay practices are in compliance with the Act, and cannot itself resolve
questions which arise, but rather must seek advice from the Department
of Labor. Murcole, Inc., Decision of the ALJ, SCA 195-198, April 10,
1974; McLaughlin Storage, Inc., Decision of the ALJ, SCA 362-365,
November 5, 1975, Administrator, March 25, 1976; Able Building &
Maintenance & Service Co., Decision of the ALJ, SCA 389-390, May 29,
1975, Assistant Secretary, January 13, 1976; Aarid Van Lines, Inc.,
Decision of the Administrator, SCA 423-425, May 13, 1977.
(5) Furthermore, a contractor cannot be relieved from debarment by
attempting to shift his/her responsibility to subordinate employees.
Security Systems, Inc., Decision of the ALJ, SCA 774-775, April 10,
1978; Ventilation & Cleaning Engineers, Inc., Decision of the Secretary,
SCA 176, September 27, 1974; Ernest Roman, Decision of the Secretary,
SCA 275, May 6, 1977. As the Comptroller General has stated in
considering debarment under the Davis-Bacon Act, ``[n]egligence of the
employer to instruct his employees as to the proper method of performing
his work or to see that the employee obeys his instructions renders the
employer liable for injuries to third parties resulting therefrom. * * *
The employer will be liable for acts of his employee within the scope of
the employment regardless of whether the acts were expressly or
impliedly authorized. * * * Willful and malicious acts of the employee
are imputable to the employer under the doctrine of respondeat superior
although they might not have been consented to or expressly authorized
or ratified by the employer.'' (Decision of the Comptroller General, B-
145608, August 1, 1961.)
[[Page 108]]
(6) Negligence per se does not constitute unusual circumstances.
Relief on no basis other than negligence would render the effect of
section 5(a) a nullity, since it was intended that only responsible
* * *
Similarly, where a person is an officer or director in a firm or the
debarred firm shares common management with another firm, a
``substantial interest'' will be deemed to exist. Furthermore, wherever
a firm is an affiliate as defined in Sec. 4.1a(g) of subpart A, a
``substantial interest'' will be deemed to exist, or where a debarred
person forms or participates in another firm in which he/she has
comparable authority, he/she will be deemed to have a ``substantial
interest'' in the new firm and such new firm would also be debarred
(Etowah Garment Co., Inc., Decision of the Hearing Examiner, PC-632,
August 9, 1957).
(2) Nor is interest determined by ownership alone. A debarred person
will also be deemed to have a ``substantial interest'' in a firm if such
person has participated in contract negotiations, is a signatory to a
contract, or has the authority to establish, control, or manage the
contract performance and/or the labor policies of a firm. A
``substantial interest'' may also be deemed to exist, in other
circumstances, after consideration of the facts of the individual case.
Factors to be examined include, among others, sharing of common premises
or facilities, occupying any position such as manager, supervisor, or
consultant to, any such entity, whether compensated on a salary, bonus,
fee, dividend, profit-sharing, or other basis of remuneration, including
indirect compensation by virtue of family relationships or otherwise. A
firm will be particularly closely examined where there has been an
attempt to sever an association with a debarred firm or where the firm
was formed by a person previously affiliated with the debarred firm or a
relative of the debarred person.
(3) Firms with such identity of interest with a debarred person or
firm will be placed on the debarred bidders list after the determination
is made pursuant to procedures in Sec. 4.12 and parts 6 and 8 of this
title. Where a determination of such ``substantial interest'' is made
after the initiation of the debarment period, contracting agencies are
to terminate any contract with such firm entered into after the
initiation of the original debarment period since all persons or firms
in which the debarred person or firm has a substantial interest were
also ineligible to receive Government contracts from the date of
publication of the violating person's or firm's name on the debarred
bidders list.