[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 4.187 Recovery of underpayments.
(a) The Act, in section 3(a), provides that any violations of any of
the contract stipulations required by sections 2(a)(1), 2(a)(2), or 2(b)
of the Act, shall render the party responsible liable for the amount of
* * *
have an obligation to assure compliance with the requirements of the
Act, the regulations, and the contracts. See, for example, Waite, Inc.,
Decision of the ALJ, SCA 530-566, October 19, 1976, Spruce-Up Corp.,
Decision of the Administrator SCA 368-370, August 19, 1976, Ventilation
and Cleaning Engineers, Inc., Decision of the ALJ, SCA 176, August 23,
1973, Assistant Secretary, May 17, 1974, Secretary, September 27, 1974;
Fred Van Elk, Decision of the ALJ, SCA 254-58, May 28, 1974,
Administrator, November 25, 1974; Murcole, Inc., Decision of the ALJ,
SCA 195-198, April 11, 1974; Emile J. Bouchet, Decision of the ALJ, SCA
38, February 24, 1970; Darwyn L. Grover, Decision of the ALJ, SCA 485,
August 15, 1976; United States v. Islip Machine Works, Inc., 179 F.
Supp. 585 (E.D. N.Y. 1959); United States v. Sancolmar Industries, Inc.,
347 F. Supp. 404 (E.D. N.Y. 1972).
(3) In essence, individual liability attaches to the corporate
official who is responsible for, and therefore causes or permits, the
violation of the contract stipulations required by the Act, i.e.,
corporate officers who control the day-to-day operations and management
policy are personally liable for underpayments because they cause or
permit violations of the Act.
(4) It has also been held that the personal responsibility and
liability of individuals for violations of the Act is not limited to the
officers of a contracting firm or to signatories to the Government
contract who are bound by and accept responsibility for compliance with
the Act and imposition of its sanctions set forth in the contract
clauses in Sec. 4.6, but includes all persons, irrespective of
proprietary interest, who exercise control, supervision, or management
over the performance of the contract, including the labor policy or
employment conditions regarding the employees engaged in contract
performance, and who, by action or inaction, cause or permit a contract
to be breached. U.S. v. Islip Machine Works, Inc., 179 F. Supp. 585
(E.D. N.Y. 1959); U.S. v. Sancolmar Industries, Inc., 347 F. Supp. 404
(E.D. N.Y. 1972); Oscar Hestrom Corp., Decision of the Administrator,
PC-257, May 7, 1946, affirmed, U.S. v. Hedstrom, 8 Wage Hour Cases 302
(N.D. Ill. 1948); Craddock-Terry Shoe Corp., Decision of the
Administrator, PC-330, October 3, 1947; Reynolds Research Corp.,
Decision of the Administrator, PC-381, October 24, 1951; Etowah Garment
Co., Inc., Decision of the Hearing Examiner, PC-632, August 9, 1957,
Decision of the Administrator, April 29, 1958; Cardinal Fuel and Supply
Co., Decision of the Hearing Examiner, PC-890, June 17, 1963.
(5) Reliance on advice from contracting agency officials (or
Department of Labor officials without the authority to issue rulings
under the Act) is not a defense against a contractor's liability for
back wages under the Act. Standard Fabrication Ltd., Decision of the
* * *