[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 5.2 Definitions.
(a) The term Secretary includes the Secretary of Labor, the Deputy
Under Secretary for Employment Standards, and their authorized
representatives.
(b) The term Administrator means the Administrator of the Wage and
* * *
(d) The term Agency Head means the principal official of the Federal
agency and includes those persons duly authorized to act in the behalf
of the Agency Head.
(e) The term Contracting Officer means the individual, a duly
appointed successor, or authorized representative who is designated and
authorized to enter into contracts on behalf of the Federal agency.
(f) The term labor standards as used in this part means the
requirements of the Davis-Bacon Act, the Contract Work Hours and Safety
Standards Act (other than those relating to safety and health), the
Copeland Act, and the prevailing wage provisions of the other statutes
listed in Sec. 5.1, and the regulations in parts 1 and 3 of this
subtitle and this part.
(g) The term United States or the District of Columbia means the
United States, the District of Columbia, and all executive departments,
independent establishments, administrative agencies, and
instrumentalities of the United States and of the District of Columbia,
including corporations, all or substantially all of the stock of which
is beneficially owned by the United States, by the foregoing
departments, establishments, agencies, instrumentalities, and including
nonappropriated fund instrumentalities.
(h) The term contract means any prime contract which is subject
wholly or in part to the labor standards provisions of any of the acts
listed in Sec. 5.1 and any subcontract of any tier thereunder, let
under the prime contract. A State or local Government is not regarded as
* * *
commercial or material supplier, which are established by a supplier of
materials for the project before opening of bids and not on the site of
the work as stated in paragraph (l)(1) of this section, are not included
in the site of the work. Such permanent, previously established
facilities are not part of the site of the work, even where the
operations for a period of time may be dedicated exclusively, or nearly
so, to the performance of a contract.
(m) The term laborer or mechanic includes at least those workers
whose duties are manual or physical in nature (including those workers
who use tools or who are performing the work of a trade), as
distinguished from mental or managerial. The term laborer or mechanic
includes apprentices, trainees, helpers, and, in the case of contracts
subject to the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act, watchmen or
guards. The term does not apply to workers whose duties are primarily
administrative, executive, or clerical, rather than manual. Persons
employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional
capacity as defined in part 541 of this title are not deemed to be
laborers or mechanics. Working foremen who devote more than 20 percent
of their time during a workweek to mechanic or laborer duties, and who
do not meet the criteria of part 541, are laborers and mechanics for the
time so spent.
(n) The terms apprentice, trainee, and helper are defined as
follows:
(1) Apprentice means (i) a person employed and individually
registered in a bona fide apprenticeship program registered with the
* * *