[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 4.6 Labor standards clauses for Federal service contracts exceeding $2,500.
The clauses set forth in the following paragraphs shall be included
in full by the contracting agency in every contract entered into by the
* * *
(C) No employee engaged in performing work on this contract shall in
any event be paid less than the currently applicable minimum wage
specified under section 6(a)(1) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938,
as amended.
(v) The wage rate and fringe benefits finally determined pursuant to
paragraphs (b)(2)(i) and (ii) of this section shall be paid to all
employees performing in the classification from the first day on which
contract work is performed by them in the classification. Failure to pay
such unlisted employees the compensation agreed upon by the interested
parties and/or finally determined by the Wage and Hour Division
retroactive to the date such class of employees commenced contract work
shall be a violation of the Act and this contract.
(vi) Upon discovery of failure to comply with paragraphs (b)(2)(i)
through (v) of this section, the Wage and Hour Division shall make a
final determination of conformed classification, wage rate, and/or
fringe benefits which shall be retroactive to the date such class of
employees commenced contract work.
(3) If, as authorized pursuant to section 4(d) of the Service
Contract Act of 1965 as amended, the term of this contract is more than
1 year, the minimum monetary wages and fringe benefits required to be
paid or furnished thereunder to service employees shall be subject to
adjustment after 1 year and not less often than once every 2 years,
pursuant to wage determinations to be issued by the Wage and Hour
Division, Employment Standards Administration of the Department of Labor
as provided in such Act.
(c) The contractor or subcontractor may discharge the obligation to
furnish fringe benefits specified in the attachment or determined
conformably thereto by furnishing any equivalent combinations of bona
fide fringe benefits, or by making equivalent or differential payments
in cash in accordance with the applicable rules set forth in subpart D
of 29 CFR part 4, and not otherwise.
(d)(1) In the absence of a minimum wage attachment for this
contract, neither the contractor nor any subcontractor under this
contract shall pay any person performing work under the contract
(regardless of whether they are service employees) less than the minimum
wage specified by section 6(a)(1) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of
1938. Nothing in this provision shall relieve the contractor or any
subcontractor of any other obligation under
[[Page 42]]
law or contract for the payment of a higher wage to any employee.
(2) If this contract succeeds a contract, subject to the Service
Contract Act of 1965 as amended, under which substantially the same
services were furnished in the same locality and service employees were
paid wages and fringe benefits provided for in a collective bargaining
agreement, in the absence of the minimum wage attachment for this
contract setting forth such collectively bargained wage rates and fringe
* * *
Act to the extent permitted by section 3(m) of the Fair Labor Standards
Act and Regulations, 29 CFR Part 531. To utilize this proviso:
(1) The employer must inform tipped employees about this tip credit
allowance before the credit is utilized;
(2) The employees must be allowed to retain all tips (individually
or through a pooling arrangement and regardless of whether the employer
elects to take a credit for tips received);
(3) The employer must be able to show by records that the employee
receives at least the applicable Service Contract Act minimum wage
through the combination of direct wages and tip credit;
(4) The use of such tip credit must have been permitted under any
predecessor collective bargaining agreement applicable by virtue of
section 4(c) of the Act.
(r) Disputes concerning labor standards. Disputes arising out of the
labor standards provisions of this contract shall not be subject to the
general disputes clause of this contract. Such disputes shall be
resolved in accordance with the procedures of the Department of Labor
set forth in 29 CFR parts 4, 6, and 8. Disputes within the meaning of
this clause include disputes between the contractor (or any of its
subcontractors) and the contracting agency, the U.S. Department of
Labor, or the employees or their representatives.
(The information collection, recordkeeping, and reporting requirements
contained in this section have been approved by the Office of Management
and Budget under the following numbers:
[[Page 46]]
OMB control
Paragraph number
(b)(2) (i)--(iv)........................................... 1215-0150
(e)........................................................ 1215-0150
(g)(1) (i)--(iv)........................................... 1215-0017
(g)(1) (v), (vi)........................................... 1215-0150
(l) (1), (2)............................................... 1215-0150
(q)(3)..................................................... 1215-0017
[48 FR 49762, Oct. 27, 1983; 48 FR 50529, Nov. 2, 1983, as amended at 61
FR 68663, Dec. 30, 1996]
Sec. Sec. 4.7-4.9 [Reserved]