[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 5.5 Contract provisions and related matters.
(a) The Agency head shall cause or require the contracting officer
to insert in full in any contract in excess of $2,000 which is entered
* * *
laborers or mechanics are considered wages paid to such laborers or
mechanics, subject to the provisions of paragraph (a)(1)(iv) of this
section; also, regular contributions made or costs incurred for more
than a weekly period (but not less often than quarterly) under plans,
funds, or programs which cover the particular weekly period, are deemed
to be constructively made or incurred during such weekly period. Such
laborers and mechanics shall be paid the appropriate wage rate and
fringe benefits on the wage determination for the classification of work
actually performed, without regard to skill, except as provided in Sec.
5.5(a)(4). Laborers or mechanics performing work in more than one
classification may be compensated at the rate specified for each
classification for the time actually worked therein: Provided, That the
employer's payroll records accurately set forth the time spent in each
classification in which work is performed. The wage determination
(including any additional classification and wage rates conformed under
paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section) and the Davis-Bacon poster (WH-
1321) shall be posted at all times by the contractor and its
subcontractors at the site of the work in a prominent and accessible
place where it can be easily seen by the workers.
(ii)(A) The contracting officer shall require that any class of
laborers or mechanics, including helpers, which is not listed in the
wage determination and which is to be employed under the contract shall
be classified in conformance with the wage determination. The
contracting officer shall approve an additional classification and wage
rate and fringe benefits therefore only when the following criteria have
been met:
* * *
relating thereto shall be maintained by the contractor during the course
of the work and preserved for a period of three years thereafter for all
laborers and mechanics working at the site of the work (or under the
United States Housing Act of 1937, or under the Housing Act of 1949, in
the construction or development of the project). Such records shall
contain the name, address, and social security number of each such
worker, his or her correct classification, hourly rates of wages paid
(including rates of contributions or costs anticipated for bona fide
fringe benefits or cash equivalents thereof of the types described in
section 1(b)(2)(B) of the Davis-Bacon Act), daily and weekly number of
hours worked, deductions made and actual wages paid. Whenever the
Secretary of Labor has found under 29 CFR 5.5(a)(1)(iv) that the wages
of any laborer or mechanic include the amount of any costs reasonably
anticipated in providing benefits under a plan or program described in
section 1(b)(2)(B) of the Davis-Bacon Act, the contractor shall maintain
records which show that the commitment to provide such benefits is
enforceable, that the plan or program is financially responsible, and
that the plan or program has been communicated in writing to the
laborers or mechanics affected, and records which show the costs
anticipated or the actual cost incurred in providing such benefits.
Contractors employing apprentices or trainees under approved programs
shall maintain written evidence of the registration of apprenticeship
* * *
(2) That each laborer or mechanic (including each helper,
apprentice, and trainee) employed on the contract during the payroll
period has been paid the full weekly wages earned, without rebate,
either directly or indirectly, and that no deductions have been made
either directly or indirectly from the full wages earned, other than
permissible deductions as set forth in Regulations, 29 CFR part 3;
(3) That each laborer or mechanic has been paid not less than the
applicable wage rates and fringe benefits or cash equivalents for the
classification of work performed, as specified in the applicable wage
determination incorporated into the contract.
(C) The weekly submission of a properly executed certification set
forth on the reverse side of Optional Form WH-347 shall satisfy the
requirement for submission of the ``Statement of Compliance'' required
by paragraph (a)(3)(ii)(B) of this section.
(D) The falsification of any of the above certifications may subject
the contractor or subcontractor to civil or criminal prosecution under
section 1001 of title 18 and section 231 of title 31 of the United
States Code.
(iii) The contractor or subcontractor shall make the records
required under paragraph (a)(3)(i) of this section available for
inspection, copying, or transcription by authorized representatives of
the (write the name of the agency) or the Department of Labor, and shall
permit such representatives to interview employees during working hours
* * *