[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 4.163 Section 4(c) of the Act.
(a) Section 4(c) of the Act provides that no ``contractor or
subcontractor under a contract, which succeeds a contract subject to
this Act and under which substantially the same services are furnished,
* * *
unless and until the Secretary finds, after a hearing, that such wages
and fringe benefits are substantially at variance with those prevailing
in the locality for like services'' (S. Rept. 92-1131, 92nd Cong., 2d
Sess. 5). Thus, variance decisions do not have application retroactive
to the commencement of the contract.
(d) Sections 2(a) and 4(c) must be read in conjunction. The Senate
report accompanying the bill which amended the Act in 1972 states that
``Sections 2(a)(1), 2(a)(2), and 4(c) must be read in harmony to reflect
the statutory scheme.'' (S. Rept. 92-1131, 92nd Cong., 2nd Sess. 4.)
Therefore, since section 4(c) refers only to the predecessor
contractor's collective bargaining agreement, the reference to
collective bargaining agreements in sections 2(a)(1) and 2(a)(2) can
only be read to mean a predecessor contractor's collective bargaining
agreement. The fact that a successor contractor may have its own
collective bargaining agreement does not negate the clear mandate of the
statute that the wages and fringe benefits called for by the predecessor
contractor's collective bargaining agreement shall be the minimum
payable under a new (successor) contract nor does it negate the
application of a prevailing wage determination issued pursuant to
section 2(a) where there was no applicable predecessor collective
bargaining agreement. 48 Comp. Gen. 22, 23-24 (1968). In addition,
because section 2(a) only applies to covered contracts in excess of
$2,500, the requirements of section 4(c) likewise apply only to
successor contracts which may be in excess of $2,500. However, if the
successor contract is in excess of $2,500, section 4(c) applies
regardless of the amount of the predecessor contract. (See Sec. Sec.
4.141-4.142 for determining contract amount.)
(e) The operative words of section 4(c) refer to ``contract'' not
``contractor''. Section 4(c) begins with the language, ``[n]o contractor
or subcontractor under a contract, which succeeds a contract subject to
this Act'' (emphasis supplied). Thus, the statute is applicable by its
terms to a successor contract without regard to whether the successor
contractor was also the predecessor contractor. A contractor may become
its own successor because it was the successful bidder on a
recompetition of an existing contract, or because the contracting agency
exercises an option or otherwise extends the term of the existing
contract, etc. (See Sec. Sec. 4.143-4.145.) Further, since sections
2(a) and 4(c) must be read in harmony to reflect the statutory scheme,
it is clear that the provisions of section 4(c) apply whenever the Act
or the regulations require that a new wage determination be incorporated
into the contract (53 Comp. Gen. 401, 404-6 (1973)).
(f) Collective bargaining agreement must be applicable to work
performed on the predecessor contract. Section 4(c) will be operative
* * *
contract is for services which were furnished in the same locality under
a predecessor contract. See Sec. 4.163(i). However, where there is more
than one predecessor contract to the new or consolidated contract, and
where the predecessor contracts involve the same or similar function(s)
of work, using substantially the same job classifications, the
predecessor contract which covers the greater portion of the work in
such function(s) shall be deemed to be the predecessor contract for
purposes of section 4(c), and the collectively bargained wages and
fringe benefits under that contract, if any, shall be applicable to such
function(s). This limitation on the application of section 4(c) is
necessary and proper in the public interest and is in accord with the
remedial purpose of the Act to protect prevailing labor standards.
(h) Interruption of contract services. Other than the requirement
that substantially the same services be furnished, the requirement for
arm's-length negotiations and the provision for variance hearings, the
Act does not impose any other restrictions on the application of section
4(c). Thus, the application of section 4(c) is not negated because the
contracting authority may change and the successor contract is awarded
by a different contracting agency. Also, there is no requirement that
the successor contract commence immediately after the completion or
termination of the predecessor contract, and an interruption of contract
services does not negate the application of section 4(c). Contract
services may be interrupted because the Government facility is
temporarily closed for renovation, or because a predecessor defaulted on
the contract or because a bid protest has halted a contract award
requiring the Government to perform the services with its own employees.
In all such cases, the requirements of section 4(c) would apply to any
successor contract which may be awarded after the temporary interruption
or hiatus. The basic principle in all of the preceding examples is that
successorship provisions of section 4(c) apply to the full term
successor contract. Therefore, temporary interim contracts, which allow
a contracting agency sufficient time to solicit bids for a full term
contract, also do not negate the application of section 4(c) to a full
term successor contract.
(i) Place of performance. The successorship requirements of section
4(c) apply to all contracts for substantially the same services as were
furnished under a predecessor contract in the same locality. As stated
in Sec. 4.4(a)(2), a wage determination incorporated in the contract
shall be applicable thereto regardless of whether the successful
contractor subsequently changes the place(s) of contract performance.
Similarly, the application of section 4(c) (and any wage determination
issued pursuant to section 4(c) and included in the contract) is not
* * *