[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 1.6 Use and effectiveness of wage determinations.
(a)(1) Project wage determinations initially issued shall be
effective for 180 calendar days from the date of such determinations. If
* * *
(iii) Actual written notice of a modification shall constitute
receipt.
(3) All actions modifying a general wage determination shall be
effective with respect to any project to which the determination
applies, if notice of such actions is published before contract award
(or the start of construction where there is no contract award), except
as follows:
(i) In the case of contracts entered into pursuant to competitive
bidding procedures, a modification, notice of which is published less
than 10 days before the opening of bids, shall be effective unless the
agency finds that there is not a reasonable time still available before
bid opening to notify bidders of the modification and a report of the
finding is inserted in the contract file. A copy of such report shall be
made available to the Administrator upon request. No such report shall
be required if notice of the modification is published after bid
opening.
(ii) In the case of projects assisted under the National Housing
Act, a modification shall be effective if notice of such modification is
published prior to the beginning of construction or the date the
mortgage is initially endorsed, whichever occurs first.
(iii) In the case of projects to receive housing assistance payments
under section 8 of the U.S. Housing Act of 1937, a modification shall be
effective if notice of such modification is published prior to the
beginning of construction or the date the agreement to enter into a
housing assistance payments contract is signed, whichever occurs first.
(iv) If under paragraph (c)(3)(i) of this section the contract has
not been awarded within 90 days after bid opening, or if under paragraph
(c)(3)(ii) or (iii) of this section construction has not begun within 90
days after initial endorsement or the signing of the agreement to enter
into a housing assistance payments contract, any modification, notice of
which is published on WDOL prior to award of the contract or the
beginning of construction, as appropriate, shall be effective with
respect to that contract unless the head of the agency or his or her
designee requests and obtains an extension of the 90-day period from the
Administrator. Such request shall be supported by a written finding,
which shall include a brief statement of the factual support, that the
extension is necessary and proper in the public interest to prevent
injustice or undue hardship or to avoid serious impairment in the
conduct of Government business. The Administrator will either grant or
deny the request for an extension after consideration of all the
circumstances.
(v) A modification to a general wage determination is ``published''
within the meaning of this section on the date notice of a modification
or a supersedeas wage determination is published on WDOL or on the date
the agency receives actual written notice of the modification from the
Department of Labor, whichever occurs first. Archived versions of Davis-
* * *
Administrator may issue a wage determination which shall be applicable
to a contract after contract award or after the beginning of
construction when it is found that the wrong wage determination has been
incorporated in the contract because of an inaccurate description of the
project or its location in the agency's request for the wage
determination. Under any of the above circumstances, the agency shall
either terminate and resolicit the contract with the valid wage
determination, or incorporate the valid wage determination retroactive
to the beginning of construction through supplemental agreement or
through change order, Provided That the contractor is compensated for
any increases in wages resulting from such change. The method of
incorporation of the valid wage determination, and adjustment in
contract price, where appropriate, should be in accordance with
applicable procurement law.
(g) If Federal funding or assistance under a statute requiring
payment of wages determined in accordance with the Davis-Bacon Act is
not approved prior to contract award (or the beginning of construction
where there is no contract award), the agency shall request a wage
determination prior to approval of such funds. Such a wage determination
shall be issued based upon the wages and fringe benefits found to be
prevailing on the date of award or the beginning of construction (under
the National Housing Act, under section 8 of the U.S. Housing Act of
1937 or where there is no contract award), as appropriate, and shall be
incorporated in the contract specifications retroactively to that date,
Provided, That upon the request of the head of the agency in individual
cases the Administrator may issue such a wage determination to be
effective on the date of approval of Federal funds or assistance
whenever the Administrator finds that it is necessary and proper in the
public interest to prevent injustice or undue hardship, Provided further
That the Administrator finds no evidence of intent to apply for Federal
funding or assistance prior to contract award or the start of
construction, as appropriate.
[48 FR 19533, Apr. 29, 1983, as amended at 50 FR 49823, Dec. 4, 1985; 70
FR 50894, Aug. 26, 2005]