[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 5.1 Purpose and scope.
(a) The regulations contained in this part are promulgated under the
authority conferred upon the Secretary of Labor by Reorganization Plan
No. 14 of 1950 and the Copeland Act in order to coordinate the
administration and enforcement of the labor standards provisions of each
of the following acts by the Federal agencies responsible for their
administration and of such additional statutes as may from time to time
confer upon the Secretary of Labor additional duties and
responsibilities similar to those conferred upon the Secretary of Labor
under Reorganization Plan No. 14 of 1950:
[[Page 111]]
1. The Davis-Bacon Act (sec. 1-7, 46 Stat. 1949, as amended; Pub. L.
74-403, 40 U.S.C. 276a-276a-7).
2. Copeland Act (40 U.S.C. 276c).
3. The Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act (40 U.S.C. 327-
332).
4. National Housing Act (sec. 212 added to c. 847, 48 Stat. 1246, by
sec. 14, 53 Stat. 807; 12 U.S.C. 1715c and repeatedly amended).
5. Housing Act of 1950 (college housing) (amended by Housing Act of
1959 to add labor provisions, 73 Stat. 681; 12 U.S.C. 1749a(f)).
6. Housing Act of 1959 (sec. 401(f) of the Housing Act of 1950 as
amended by Pub. L. 86-372, 73 Stat. 681; 12 U.S.C. 1701q(c)(3)).
7. Commercial Fisheries Research and Development Act of 1964 (sec.
7, 78 Stat. 199; 16 U.S.C. 779e(b)).
8. Library Services and Construction Act (sec. 7(a), 78 Stat. 13; 20
U.S.C. 355c(a)(4), as amended).
9. National Technical Institute for the Deaf Act (sec. 5(b)(5), 79
Stat. 126; 20 U.S.C. 684(b)(5)).
10. National Foundation on the Arts and Humanities Act of 1965 (sec.
5(k), 79 Stat. 846 as amended; 20 U.S.C. 954(j)).
11. Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 as amended by
Elementary and Secondary and other Education Amendments of 1969 (sec.
423 as added by Pub. L. 91-230, title IV, sec. 401(a)(10), 84 Stat. 169,
and renumbered sec. 433, by Pub. L. 92-318; title III, sec. 301(a)(1),
86 Stat. 326; 20 U.S.C. 1232(b)). Under the amendment coverage is
extended to all programs administered by the Commissioner of Education.
12. The Federal-Aid Highway Acts (72 Stat. 895, as amended by 82
Stat. 821; 23 U.S.C. 113, as amended by the Surface Transportation
Assistance Act of 1982, Pub. L. 97-424).
13. Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (sec. 7,
88 Stat. 2205; 25 U.S.C. 450e).
14. Indian Health Care Improvement Act (sec. 303(b), 90 Stat. 1407;
25 U.S.C. 1633(b)).
15. Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (sec. 306(b)(5) 87 Stat. 384, 29
U.S.C. 776(b)(5)).
16. Comprehensive Employment and Training Act of 1973 (sec. 606, 87
Stat. 880, renumbered sec. 706 by 88 Stat. 1845; 29 U.S.C. 986; also
sec. 604, 88 Stat. 1846; 29 U.S.C. 964(b)(3)).
17. State and Local Fiscal Assistance Act of 1972 (sec. 123(a)(6),
86 Stat. 933; 31 U.S.C. 1246(a)(6)).
18. Federal Water Pollution Control Act (sec. 513 of sec. 2, 86
Stat. 894; 33 U.S.C. 1372).
19. Veterans Nursing Home Care Act of 1964 (78 Stat. 502, as
amended; 38 U.S.C. 5035(a)(8)).
20. Postal Reorganization Act (sec. 410(b)(4)(C); 84 Stat. 726 as
amended; 39 U.S.C. 410(b)(4)(C)).
21. National Visitors Center Facilities Act of 1966 (sec. 110, 32
Stat. 45; 40 U.S.C. 808).
22. Appalachian Regional Development Act of 1965 (sec. 402, 79 Stat.
21; 40 U.S.C. App. 402).
23. Health Services Research, Health Statistics, and Medical
Libraries Act of 1974 (sec. 107, see sec. 308(h)(2) thereof, 88 Stat.
370, as amended by 90 Stat. 378; 42 U.S.C. 242m(h)(2)).
24. Hospital Survey and Construction Act, as amended by the Hospital
and Medical Facilities Amendments of 1964 (sec. 605(a)(5), 78 Stat. 453;
42 U.S.C. 291e(a)(5)).
25. Health Professions Educational Assistance Act (sec. 303(b), 90
Stat. 2254; 42 U.S.C. 293a(g)(1)(C); also sec. 308a, 90 Stat. 2258, 42
U.S.C. 293a(c)(7)).
26. Nurse Training Act of 1964 (sec. 941(a)(1)(C), 89 Stat. 384; 42
U.S.C. 296a(b)(5)).
27. Heart Disease, Cancer, and Stroke Amendments of 1965 (sec. 904,
as added by sec. 2, 79 Stat. 928; 42 U.S.C. 299d(b)(4)).
28. Safe Drinking Water Act (sec. 2(a) see sec. 1450e thereof, 88
Stat. 1691; 42 U.S.C. 300j-9(e)).
29. National Health Planning and Resources Act (sec. 4, see sec.
1604(b)(1)(H), 88 Stat. 2261, 42 U.S.C. 300o-3(b)(1)(H)).
30. U.S. Housing Act of 1937, as amended and recodified (88 Stat.
667; 42 U.S.C. 1437j).
31. Demonstration Cities and Metropolitan Development Act of 1966
(secs. 110, 311, 503, 1003, 80 Stat. 1259, 1270, 1277, 1284; 42 U.S.C.
3310; 12 U.S.C. 1715c; 42 U.S.C. 1437j).
32. Slum clearance program: Housing Act of 1949 (sec. 109, 63 Stat.
419, as amended; 42 U.S.C. 1459).
33. Farm housing: Housing Act of 1964 (adds sec. 516(f) to Housing
Act of 1949 by sec. 503, 78 Stat. 797; 42 U.S.C. 1486(f)).
34. Housing Act of 1961 (sec. 707, added by sec. 907, 79 Stat. 496,
as amended; 42 U.S.C. 1500c-3).
35. Defense Housing and Community Facilities and Services Act of
1951 (sec. 310, 65 Stat. 307; 42 U.S.C. 1592i).
36. Special Health Revenue Sharing Act of 1975 (sec. 303, see sec.
222(a)(5) thereof, 89 Stat. 324; 42 U.S.C. 2689j(a)(5)).
37. Economic Opportunity Act of 1964 (sec. 607, 78 Stat. 532; 42
U.S.C. 2947).
38. Headstart, Economic Opportunity, and Community Partnership Act
of 1974 (sec. 11, see sec. 811 thereof, 88 Stat. 2327; 42 U.S.C. 2992a).
39. Housing and Urban Development Act of 1965 (sec. 707, 79 Stat.
492 as amended; 42 U.S.C. 3107).
40. Older Americans Act of 1965 (sec. 502, Pub. L. 89-73, as amended
by sec. 501, Pub. L. 93-29; 87 Stat. 50; 42 U.S.C. 3041a(a)(4)).
41. Public Works and Economic Development Act of 1965 (sec. 712; 79
Stat. 575 as amended; 42 U.S.C. 3222).
42. Juvenile Delinquency Prevention Act (sec. 1, 86 Stat. 536; 42
U.S.C. 3884).
43. New Communities Act of 1968 (sec. 410, 82 Stat. 516; 42 U.S.C.
3909).
[[Page 112]]
44. Urban Growth and New Community Development Act of 1970 (sec.
727(f), 84 Stat. 1803; 42 U.S.C. 4529).
45. Domestic Volunteer Service Act of 1973 (sec. 406, 87 Stat. 410;
42 U.S.C. 5046).
* * *