[Title 29 CFR ]
Section 1001. Statements or entries generally.
Whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or
agency of the United States knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals
or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact, or makes
any false, fictitious or fraudulent statements or representations, or
makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain
any false, fictitious or fraudulent statement or entry, shall be fined
not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.