[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 500.72 Agreements with workers.
(a) The Act prohibits farm labor contractors, agricultural employers
and agricultural associations from violating, without justification, the
terms of any working arrangements they have made with migrant or
seasonal agricultural workers. Normally, ``without justification'' would
not include situations in which failure to comply with the terms of any
working arrangements was directly attributable to acts of God, due to
conditions beyond the control of the person or to conditions which he
could not reasonably foresee.
(b) Written agreements do not relieve any person of any
responsibility that the person would otherwise have under the Act or
these regulations.