[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 516.1 Form of records; scope of regulations.
(a) Form of records. No particular order or form of records is
prescribed by the regulations in this part. However, every employer
subject to any provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as
amended (hereinafter referred to as the ``Act''), is required to
maintain records containing the information and data required by the
specific sections of this part. The records may be maintained and
preserved on microfilm or other basic source document of an automatic
word or data processing memory provided that adequate projection or
viewing equipment is available, that the reproductions are clear and
identifiable by date or pay
[[Page 102]]
period and that extensions or transcriptions of the information required
by this part are made available upon request.
(b) Scope of regulations. The regulations in this part are divided
into two subparts.
(1) Subpart A of this part contains the requirements generally
applicable to all employers employing covered employees, including the
requirements relating to the posting of notices, the preservation and
location of records, and the recordkeeping requirements for employers of
employees to whom both the minimum wage provisions of section 6 or the
minimum wage provisions of section 6 and the overtime pay provisions of
section 7(a) of the Act apply. In addition, Sec. 516.3 contains the
requirements relating to executive, administrative, and professional
employees (including academic administrative personnel or teachers in
elementary or secondary schools), and outside sales employees.
(2) Subpart B of this part deals with the information and data which
must be kept for employees (other than executive, administrative, etc.,
employees) who are subject to any of the exemptions provided in the Act.
This section also specifies the records needed for deductions from and
additions to wages for ``board, lodging, or other facilities,''
industrial homeworkers and employees whose tips are credited toward
wages. The sections in subpart B of this part require the recording of
more, less, or different items of information or data than required
under the generally applicable recordkeeping requirements of subpart A.
(c) Relationship to other recordkeeping and reporting requirements.
Nothing in 29 CFR part 516 shall excuse any party from complying with
any recordkeeping or reporting requirement imposed by any other Federal,
State or local law, ordinance, regulation or rule.
Subpart A_General Requirements