[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 500.20 Definitions.
For purposes of this part:
(a) Administrator means the Administrator of the Wage and Hour
Division, Employment Standards Administration, United States Department
* * *
with respect to the employment of a particular employee, a joint
employment situation does not exist. When the putative employers share
responsibility for activities set out in the following factors or in
other relevant facts, this is an indication that the putative employers
are not completely disassociated with respect to the employment and that
the agricultural worker may be economically dependent on both persons:
(i) If it is determined that a farm labor contractor is an
independent contractor, it still must be determined whether or not the
employees of the farm labor contractor are also jointly employed by the
agricultural employer/association. Joint employment under the Fair Labor
Standards Act is joint employment under the MSPA. Such joint employment
relationships, which are common in agriculture, have been addressed both
in the legislative history and by the courts.
(ii) The legislative history of the Act (H. Rep. No. 97-885, 97th
Cong., 2d Sess., 1982) states that the legislative purpose in enacting
MSPA was ``to reverse the historical pattern of abuse and exploitation
of migrant and seasonal farm workers * * *,'' which would only be
accomplished by ``advanc[ing] * * * a completely new approach'' (Rept.
at 3). Congress's incorporation of the FLSA term employ was undertaken
with the deliberate intent of adopting the FLSA joint employer doctrine
as the ``central foundation'' of MSPA and ``the best means by which to
insure that the purposes of this MSPA would be fulfilled'' (Rept. at 6).
Further, Congress intended that the joint employer test under MSPA be
the formulation as set forth in Hodgson v. Griffin & Brand of McAllen,
Inc. 471 F.2d 235 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 414 U.S. 819 (1973) (Rept.
at 7). In endorsing Griffin & Brand, Congress stated that this
formulation should be controlling in situations ``where an agricultural
employer * * * asserts that the agricultural workers in question are the
* * *
activities which generally occur in a processing plant or packing shed.
A worker engaged in the placing of commodities in a container in the
field and on-field loading of trucks and similar transports is included.
Nursery, mushroom and similar workers engaged in activities in
connection with planting, cultivating or harvesting operations are
intended to be covered. An individual operating a machine, such as a
picker, or tractor is not included when performing such activity.
(s) On a seasonal or other temporary basis means:
(1) Labor is performed on a seasonal basis where, ordinarily, the
employment pertains to or is of the kind exclusively performed at
certain seasons or periods of the year and which, from its nature, may
not be continuous or carried on throughout the year. A worker who moves
from one seasonal activity to another, while employed in agriculture or
performing agricultural labor, is employed on a seasonal basis even
though he may continue to be employed during a major portion of the
year.
(2) A worker is employed on other temporary basis where he is
employed for a limited time only or his performance is contemplated for
a particular piece of work, usually of short duration. Generally,
employment, which is
[[Page 19]]
contemplated to continue indefinitely, is not temporary.
(3) On a seasonal or other temporary basis does not include the
employment of any foreman or other supervisory employee who is employed
by a specific agricultural employer or agricultural association
essentially on a year round basis.
(4) On a seasonal or other temporary basis does not include the
employment of any worker who is living at his permanent place of
residence, when that worker is employed by a specific agricultural
employer or agricultural association on essentially a year round basis
to perform a variety of tasks for his employer and is not primarily
employed to do field work.
(t) Secretary means the Secretary of Labor or the Secretary's
* * *