[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 500.20 Definitions.
For purposes of this part:
(a) Administrator means the Administrator of the Wage and Hour
Division, Employment Standards Administration, United States Department
* * *
performed by employers, such as preparing and/or making payroll records,
preparing and/or issuing pay checks, paying FICA taxes, providing
workers' compensation insurance, providing field sanitation facilities,
housing or transportation, or providing tools and equipment or materials
required for the job (taking into account the amount of the investment).
(i) Farm labor contracting activity means recruiting, soliciting,
hiring, employing, furnishing, or transporting any migrant or seasonal
agricultural worker.
(j) Farm labor contractor means any person--other than an
agricultural employer, an agricultural association, or an employee of an
agricultural employer or agricultural association--who, for any money or
other valuable consideration paid or promised to be paid, performs any
farm labor contracting activity.
(k) Farm Labor Contractor Certificate of Registration or Certificate
of Registration means the certificate issued by the Administrator which
permits a farm labor contractor to engage in farm labor contracting
activities.
(l) Farm labor contractor employee who is required to obtain a
Certificate of Registration as an employee of a farm labor contractor
means a person who performs farm labor contracting activity solely on
behalf of a farm labor contractor holding a valid Certificate of
Registration and is not an independent farm labor contractor who would
be required to register under the Act in his own right.
(m) Farm Labor Contractor Employee Certificate or Farm Labor
Contractor Employee Certificate of Registration or Employee Certificate
means the certificate issued by the Administrator to an employee of a
farm labor contractor authorizing the performance of farm labor
contracting activities solely on behalf of such farm labor contractor
and not as an independent farm labor
[[Page 18]]
contractor who would be required to register in his own right.
(n) Illegal alien means any person who is not lawfully admitted for
* * *
101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(a) and 214(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act.
(2) Permanent place of residence, with respect to an individual,
means a domicile or permanent home. Permanent place of residence does
not include seasonal or temporary housing such as a labor camp. The term
permanent place of residence for any nonimmigrant alien is that
individual's country of origin.
(q) Person means any individual, partnership, association, joint
stock company, trust, cooperative, or corporation.
(r) Seasonal agricultural worker means an individual who is employed
in agricultural employment of a seasonal or other temporary nature and
is not required to be absent overnight from his permanent place of
residence:
(1) When employed on a farm or ranch performing field work related
to planting, cultivating, or harvesting operations; or
(2) When employed in canning, packing, ginning, seed conditioning or
related research, or processing operations, and transported, or caused
to be transported, to or from the place of employment by means of a day-
haul operation.
(i) Seasonal agricultural worker does not include:
(A) Any migrant agricultural worker;
(B) Any immediate family member of an agricultural employer or a
farm labor contractor; or
(C) Any temporary nonimmigrant alien who is authorized to work in
agricultural employment in the United States under sections
101(a)(15)(H)(ii)(a) and 214(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act.
(ii) Field work related to planting, cultivating or harvesting
operations includes all farming operations on a farm or ranch which are
normally required to plant, harvest or produce agricultural or
horticultural commodities, including the production of a commodity which
normally occurs in the fields of a farm or ranch as opposed to those
activities which generally occur in a processing plant or packing shed.
A worker engaged in the placing of commodities in a container in the
* * *
Nursery, mushroom and similar workers engaged in activities in
connection with planting, cultivating or harvesting operations are
intended to be covered. An individual operating a machine, such as a
picker, or tractor is not included when performing such activity.
(s) On a seasonal or other temporary basis means:
(1) Labor is performed on a seasonal basis where, ordinarily, the
employment pertains to or is of the kind exclusively performed at
certain seasons or periods of the year and which, from its nature, may
not be continuous or carried on throughout the year. A worker who moves
from one seasonal activity to another, while employed in agriculture or
performing agricultural labor, is employed on a seasonal basis even
though he may continue to be employed during a major portion of the
year.
(2) A worker is employed on other temporary basis where he is
employed for a limited time only or his performance is contemplated for
a particular piece of work, usually of short duration. Generally,
employment, which is
[[Page 19]]
contemplated to continue indefinitely, is not temporary.
(3) On a seasonal or other temporary basis does not include the
employment of any foreman or other supervisory employee who is employed
by a specific agricultural employer or agricultural association
essentially on a year round basis.
(4) On a seasonal or other temporary basis does not include the
employment of any worker who is living at his permanent place of
residence, when that worker is employed by a specific agricultural
employer or agricultural association on essentially a year round basis
to perform a variety of tasks for his employer and is not primarily
employed to do field work.
(t) Secretary means the Secretary of Labor or the Secretary's
authorized representative.
(u)(1) Solicitor of Labor means the Solicitor, United States
Department of Labor, and includes attorneys designated by the Solicitor
* * *