[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 511.11 Pertinent data.
Among the types of data which may be considered pertinent to the
subjects and issues delineated in Sec. 511.10, are those revealing:
(a) Employment and labor conditions and trends in American Samoa,
and on the mainland, particularly since the promulgation of the
presently applicable wage order, including such items as present and
past employment, present wage rates and fringe benefits, changes in
average hourly earnings or wage structure, provisions of collective
bargaining agreements, hours of work, labor turnover, absenteeism,
productivity, learning periods, rejection rates, and similar factors;
(b) Market conditions and trends in American Samoa, and on the
mainland, including changes in the volume and value of production,
market outlets, price changes, style factors, consumer demand,
competitive relationships, tariff rates, and similar marketing factors;
(c) Comparative production costs in American Samoa, on the mainland,
and in foreign countries, together with the factors responsible for
differences;
(d) Financial conditions and trends since promulgation of the
present wage order as reflected in profit and loss statements and
balance sheets; and
(e) Data bearing on proper definitions of classifications within an
industry.
[55 FR 12120, Mar. 30, 1990]