[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 516.7 Place for keeping records and their availability for
inspection.
(a) Place of records. Each employer shall keep the records required
by this part safe and accessible at the place or places of employment,
or at one or more established central recordkeeping offices where such
records are customarily maintained. Where the records are maintained at
a central recordkeeping office, other than in the place or places of
employment, such records shall be made available within 72 hours
following notice from the Administrator or a duly authorized and
designated representative.
(b) Inspection of records. All records shall be available for
inspection and transcription by the Administrator or a duly authorized
and designated representative.
[[Page 105]]