[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 500.20 Definitions.
For purposes of this part:
(a) Administrator means the Administrator of the Wage and Hour
Division, Employment Standards Administration, United States Department
* * *
3(g) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 203(g)) for the
purposes of implementing the requirements of that Act. As so defined,
employ includes to suffer or permit to work.
(2) The term employer is given its meaning as found in the Fair
Labor Standards Act. Employer under section 3(d) of that Act includes
any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer
in relation to an employee.
(3) The term employee is also given its meaning as found in the Fair
Labor Standards Act. Employee under section 3(e) of that Act means any
individual employed by an employer.
(4) The definition of the term employ may include consideration of
whether or not an independent contractor or employment relationship
exists under the Fair Labor Standards Act. Under MSPA, questions will
arise whether or not a farm labor contractor engaged by an agricultural
employer/association is a bona fide independent contractor or an
employee. Questions also arise whether or not the worker is a bona fide
independent contractor or an employee of the farm labor contractor and/
or the agricultural employer/association. These questions should be
resolved in accordance with the factors set out below and the principles
articulated by the federal courts in Rutherford Food Corp. v. McComb,
331 U.S. 722 (1947), Real v. Driscoll Strawberry Associates, Inc., 603
F.2d 748 (9th Cir. 1979), Sec'y of Labor, U.S. Dept. of Labor v.
Lauritzen, 835 F.2d 1529 (7th Cir. 1987), cert. denied, 488 U.S. 898
(1988); Beliz v. McLeod, 765 F.2d 1317 (5th Cir. 1985), and Castillo v.
Givens, 704 F.2d 181 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 464 U.S. 850 (1983). If
it is determined that the farm labor contractor is an employee of the
agricultural employer/association, the agricultural workers in the farm
labor contractor's crew who perform work for the agricultural employer/
association are deemed to be employees of the agricultural employer/
* * *