[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 500.1 Purpose and scope.
(a) Congress stated, in enacting the Migrant and Seasonal
Agricultural Worker Protection Act that ``[I]t is the purpose of this
Act to remove the restraints on commerce caused by activities
detrimental to migrant and seasonal agricultural workers; to require
farm labor contractors to register under this Act; and to assure
necessary protections for migrant and seasonal agricultural workers,
agricultural associations, and agricultural employers.'' It authorized
the Secretary to issue such rules and regulations as are necessary to
carry out the Act consistent with the requirements of chapter 5 of title
5, United States Code.
(b) These regulations implement this purpose and policy. The
regulations contained in this part are issued in accordance with section
511 of the Act and establish the rules and regulations necessary to
carry out the Act.
(c) Any farm labor contractor, as defined in the Act, is required to
obtain a Certificate of Registration issued pursuant to the Act from the
Department of Labor or from a State agency authorized to issue such
certificates on behalf of the Department of Labor. Such a farm labor
contractor must ensure that any individual whom he employs to perform
any farm labor contracting activities also obtains a Certificate of
Registration. The farm labor contractor is responsible, as well, for any
violation of the Act or these regulations by any such employee whether
or not the employee obtains a certificate. In addition to registering,
farm labor contractors must comply with all other applicable provisions
of the Act when they recruit, solicit, hire, employ, furnish or
transport or, in the case of migrant agricultural workers, provide
housing.
(d) Agricultural employers and agricultural associations which are
subject to the Act must comply with all of the worker protections which
are applicable under the Act to migrant or seasonal agricultural workers
whom they recruit, solicit, hire, employ, furnish, or transport or, in
the case of migrant agricultural workers, provide housing. The
obligations will vary, depending on the types of activities affecting
migrant or seasonal agricultural workers. Agricultural employers and
agricultural associations and their employees need not obtain
Certificates of Registration in order to engage in these activities,
even if the workers they obtain are utilized by other persons or on the
premises of another.
(e) The Act empowers the Secretary of Labor to enforce the Act,
conduct investigations, issue subpenas and, in the case of designated
violations of the Act, impose sanctions. As provided in the Act, the
Secretary is empowered, among other things, to impose an assessment and
to collect a civil money penalty of not more than $1,000 for each
violation, to seek a temporary or permanent restraining order in a U.S.
[[Page 12]]
District Court, and to seek the imposition of criminal penalties on
persons who willfully and knowingly violate the Act or any regulation
under the Act. In accordance with the Act and with these regulations,
the Secretary may refuse to issue or to renew, or may suspend or revoke
a certificate of registration issued to a farm labor contractor or to a
person who engages in farm labor contracting as an employee of a farm
labor contractor.
(f) The facilities and services of the U.S. Employment Service,
including State agencies, authorized by the Wagner-Peyser Act may be
denied to any person found by a final determination by an appropriate
enforcement agency to have violated any employment-related laws
including MSPA when notification of this final determination has been
provided to the Job Service by that enforcement agency. See 20 CFR
658.501(a)(4). The facilities and services of the U.S. Employment
* * *