[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 500.133 Substantive Federal and State safety and health standards
defined.
Substantive safety and health standards include, but are not limited
to, those that provide fire prevention, an adequate and sanitary supply
of water,
plumbing maintenance, structurally sound construction of buildings,
effective maintenance of those buildings, provision of adequate heat as
weather conditions require, and reasonable protections for inhabitants
from insects and rodents. Substantive housing standards do not include
technical or procedural violations of safety and health standards.