[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 500.20 Definitions.
For purposes of this part:
(a) Administrator means the Administrator of the Wage and Hour
Division, Employment Standards Administration, United States Department
* * *
rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction from which no opportunity
for appeal remains.
(g) Day-haul operation means the assembly of workers at a pick-up
point waiting to be hired and employed, transportation of such workers
to agricultural employment, and the return of such workers to a drop-off
point on the same day. This term does not include transportation
provided by an employer for individuals who are already employees at the
time they are picked up nor does it include carpooling arrangements by
such employees which are not specifically directed or requested by the
employer, farm labor contractor or agent thereof.
(h)(1) The term employ has the meaning given such term under section
3(g) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 203(g)) for the
purposes of implementing the requirements of that Act. As so defined,
employ includes to suffer or permit to work.
(2) The term employer is given its meaning as found in the Fair
Labor Standards Act. Employer under section 3(d) of that Act includes
any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer
in relation to an employee.
(3) The term employee is also given its meaning as found in the Fair
Labor Standards Act. Employee under section 3(e) of that Act means any
individual employed by an employer.
(4) The definition of the term employ may include consideration of
whether or not an independent contractor or employment relationship
exists under the Fair Labor Standards Act. Under MSPA, questions will
arise whether or not a farm labor contractor engaged by an agricultural
employer/association is a bona fide independent contractor or an
employee. Questions also arise whether or not the worker is a bona fide
independent contractor or an employee of the farm labor contractor and/
or the agricultural employer/association. These questions should be
resolved in accordance with the factors set out below and the principles
* * *
applying the tests and criteria set forth in the case law and
legislative history (Rept. at 8).
(iii) In determining whether or not an employment relationship
exists between the agricultural employer/association and the
agricultural worker, the ultimate question to be determined is the
economic reality--whether the worker is so economically dependent upon
the agricultural employer/association as to be considered its employee.
(iv) The factors set forth in paragraphs (h)(5)(iv)(A) through (G)
of this section are analytical tools to be used in determining the
ultimate question of economic dependency. The consideration of each
factor, as well as the determination of the ultimate question of
economic dependency, is a qualitative rather than quantitative analysis.
The factors are not to be applied as a
[[Page 17]]
checklist. No one factor will be dispositive of the ultimate question;
nor must a majority or particular combination of factors be found for an
employment relationship to exist. The analysis as to the existence of an
employment relationship is not a strict liability or per se
determination under which any agricultural employer/association would be
found to be an employer merely by retaining or benefiting from the
services of a farm labor contractor. The factors set forth in paragraphs
(h)(5)(iv)(A) through (G) of this section are illustrative only and are
not intended to be exhaustive; other factors may be significant and, if
so, should be considered, depending upon the specific circumstances of
the relationship among the parties. How the factors are weighed depends
upon all of the facts and circumstances. Among the factors to be
considered in determining whether or not an employment relationship
exists are:
(A) Whether the agricultural employer/association has the power,
either alone or through control of the farm labor contractor to direct,
control, or supervise the worker(s) or the work performed (such control
* * *