[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 500.20 Definitions.
For purposes of this part:
(a) Administrator means the Administrator of the Wage and Hour
Division, Employment Standards Administration, United States Department
* * *
Chief Administrative Law Judge means the Chief Administrative Law Judge,
United States Department of Labor, 800 K Street, NW., Suite 400,
Washington, DC 20001-8002.
(c) Agricultural association means any nonprofit or cooperative
association of farmers, growers, or ranchers, incorporated or qualified
under applicable State law, which recruits, solicits, hires, employs,
furnishes, or transports any migrant or seasonal agricultural worker.
(d) Agricultural employer means any person who owns or operates a
farm, ranch, processing establishment, cannery, gin, packing shed or
nursery, or who produces or conditions seed, and who either recruits,
solicits, hires, employs, furnishes, or transports any migrant or
seasonal agricultural worker.
[[Page 15]]
Produces seed means the planting, cultivation, growing and harvesting of
seeds of agricultural or horticultural commodities. Conditions seed
means the in-plant work done after seed production including the drying
and aerating of seed.
(e) Agricultural employment means employment in any service or
activity included within the provisions of section 3(f) of the Fair
Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 203(f)), or section 3121(g) of
the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C. 3121(g)) and the handling,
planting, drying, packing, packaging, processing, freezing, or grading
prior to delivery for storage of any agricultural or horticultural
commodity in its unmanufactured state.
(f) Convicted means that a final judgment of guilty has been
* * *
(iv) Whether the services rendered by the putative employee require
special skill;
(v) The degree of permanency and duration of the working
relationship;
(vi) The extent to which the services rendered by the putative
employee are an integral part of the putative employer's business.
(5) The definition of the term employ includes the joint employment
principles applicable under the Fair Labor Standards Act. The term joint
employment means a condition in which a single individual stands in the
relation of an employee to two or more persons at the same time. A
determination of whether the employment is to be considered joint
employment depends upon all the facts in the particular case. If the
facts establish that two or more persons are completely disassociated
with respect to the employment of a particular employee, a joint
employment situation does not exist. When the putative employers share
responsibility for activities set out in the following factors or in
other relevant facts, this is an indication that the putative employers
are not completely disassociated with respect to the employment and that
the agricultural worker may be economically dependent on both persons:
(i) If it is determined that a farm labor contractor is an
independent contractor, it still must be determined whether or not the
employees of the farm labor contractor are also jointly employed by the
agricultural employer/association. Joint employment under the Fair Labor
* * *
intended to be covered. An individual operating a machine, such as a
picker, or tractor is not included when performing such activity.
(s) On a seasonal or other temporary basis means:
(1) Labor is performed on a seasonal basis where, ordinarily, the
employment pertains to or is of the kind exclusively performed at
certain seasons or periods of the year and which, from its nature, may
not be continuous or carried on throughout the year. A worker who moves
from one seasonal activity to another, while employed in agriculture or
performing agricultural labor, is employed on a seasonal basis even
though he may continue to be employed during a major portion of the
year.
(2) A worker is employed on other temporary basis where he is
employed for a limited time only or his performance is contemplated for
a particular piece of work, usually of short duration. Generally,
employment, which is
[[Page 19]]
contemplated to continue indefinitely, is not temporary.
(3) On a seasonal or other temporary basis does not include the
employment of any foreman or other supervisory employee who is employed
by a specific agricultural employer or agricultural association
essentially on a year round basis.
(4) On a seasonal or other temporary basis does not include the
employment of any worker who is living at his permanent place of
residence, when that worker is employed by a specific agricultural
employer or agricultural association on essentially a year round basis
to perform a variety of tasks for his employer and is not primarily
employed to do field work.
(t) Secretary means the Secretary of Labor or the Secretary's
authorized representative.
(u)(1) Solicitor of Labor means the Solicitor, United States
Department of Labor, and includes attorneys designated by the Solicitor
to perform functions of the Solicitor under these regulations.
(2) Associate Solicitor for Fair Labor Standards means the Associate
Solicitor, who, among other duties, is in charge of litigation for the
Migrant and Seasonal Agricultural Worker Protection Act (MSPA), Office
of the Solicitor, U.S. Department of Labor, Washington, DC 20210.
(3) Regional Solicitors means the attorneys in charge of the various
regional offices of the Office of the Solicitor.
(v) State means any of the States of the United States, the District
* * *