[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 515.8 Enforcement.
All litigation relating to the enforcement of the Acts, other than
civil actions for the recovery of wages due instituted pursuant to
section 16(b) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 and all
administrative proceedings instituted pursuant to section 5 of the
Public Contracts Act shall be undertaken by and be under the direction
and control of the Federal Government. Any State agency intending to
institute a civil action in behalf of an employee or employees for the
recovery of wages due, pursuant to section 16(b) of the Fair Labor
Standards Act of 1938 shall notify the Division and the Secretary of
Labor prior to the institution of such action.