[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 516.6 Records to be preserved 2 years.
(a) Supplementary basic records: Each employer required to maintain
records under this part shall preserve for a period of at least 2 years.
(1) Basic employment and earnings records. From the date of last
entry, all basic time and earning cards or sheets on which are entered
the daily starting and stopping time of individual employees, or of
separate work forces, or the amounts of work accomplished by individual
employees on a daily, weekly, or pay period basis (for example, units
produced) when those amounts determine in whole or in part the pay
period earnings or wages of those employees.
(2) Wage rate tables. From their last effective date, all tables or
schedules of the employer which provide the piece rates or other rates
used in computing straight-time earnings, wages, or salary, or overtime
pay computation.
(b) Order, shipping, and billing records: From the last date of
entry, the originals or true copies of all customer orders or invoices
received, incoming or outgoing shipping or delivery records, as well as
all bills of lading and all billings to customers (not including
individual sales slips, cash register tapes or the like) which the
employer retains or makes in the usual course of business operations.
(c) Records of additions to or deductions from wages paid:
(1) Those records relating to individual employees referred to in
Sec. 516.2(a)(10) and
(2) All records used by the employer in determining the original
cost, operating and maintenance cost, and depreciation and interest
charges, if such costs and charges are involved in the additions to or
deductions from wages paid.