[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 500.40 Registration in general.
Any person who desires to engage in any activity as a farm labor
contractor, as defined in the Act and these regulations, and is not
exempt, is required first to obtain a Certificate of Registration
authorizing each such activity. Any employee of a registered farm labor
contractor who performs farm labor contracting activities solely on
behalf of such contractor, and who is not an independent contractor,
must obtain a Farm Labor Contractor Employee Certificate of Registration
authorizing each such activity. The employee's certificate must show the
name of the farm labor contractor for whom the activities are to be
performed. The contractor whose name appears on the employee's
certificate must hold a valid Certificate of Registration covering the
entire period shown on the employee's certificate.