[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 500.130 Application and scope of safety and health requirement.
(a) Each person who owns or controls a facility or real property
which is used as housing for any migrant agricultural worker must ensure
that the facility or real property complies with
[[Page 42]]
all substantive Federal and State safety and health standards applicable
to such housing. If more than one person is involved in providing the
housing for any migrant agricultural worker (for example, when an
agricultural employer owns it and a farm labor contractor or any other
person operates it), both persons are responsible for ensuring that the
facility or real property meets the applicable Federal and State housing
standards.
(b) A farm labor contractor, agricultural employer, agricultural
association or any other person is deemed an ``owner'' of a housing
facility or real property if said person has a legal or equitable
interest in such facility or real property.
(c) A farm labor contractor, agricultural employer, agricultural
association or any other person is in ``control'' of a housing facility
or real property, regardless of the location of such facility, if said
person is in charge of or has the power or authority to oversee, manage,
superintend or administer the housing facility or real property either
personally or through an authorized agent or employee, irrespective of
whether compensation is paid for engaging in any of the aforesaid
capacities.
(d) The Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) is the
agency of the U.S. Department of Labor which administers the
Occupational Safety and Health Act (29 U.S.C. 651 et seq.) which
provides for the establishment of safety and health standards generally.
(e) The Employment and Training Administration (ETA) is the agency
of the U.S. Department of Labor which administers the U.S. Employment
Service pursuant to the Wagner-Peyser Act (29 U.S.C. 49 et seq.)
including the interstate clearance order system.