[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 516.3 Bona fide executive, administrative, and professional employees
(including academic administrative personnel and teachers in elementary or
secondary schools), and outside sales employees employed pursuant to section
13(a)(1) of the Act.
With respect to each employee in a bona fide executive,
administrative, or professional capacity (including employees employed
in the capacity of academic administrative personnel or teachers in
elementary or secondary schools), or in outside sales, as defined in
part 541 of this chapter (pertaining to so-called ``white collar''
employee exemptions), employers shall maintain and preserve records
containing all the information and data required by Sec. 516.2(a)
except paragraphs (a) (6) through (10) and, in addition, the basis on
which wages are paid in sufficient detail to permit calculation for each
pay period of the employee's total remuneration for employment including
fringe benefits and prerequisites. (This may be shown as the dollar
amount of earnings per month, per week, per month plus commissions, etc.
with appropriate addenda such as ``plus hospitalization and insurance
plan A,'' ``benefit package B,'' ``2 weeks paid vacation,'' etc.)