[Title 29 CFR ]
Sec. 500.222 Designation of record.
Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section:
(a) Each administrative proceeding instituted under the Act and
these regulations shall be identified of record by a number preceded by
the year and the letters ``MSPA'' and followed by one or more of the
following designations:
(1) Proceedings involving the ``refusal to issue or to renew, or to
suspend or to revoke Certificate of Registration'' shall be designated
as ``R''.
(2) Proceedings involving the ``assessment of civil money
penalties'' shall be designated as ``P''.
(3) Proceedings involving both Certificate of Registration and
assessment of civil money penalties shall be designated as ``R and P''.
(b) The number, letter(s), and designation assigned to each such
proceeding shall be clearly displayed on each pleading, motion, brief,
or other formal document filed and docketed of record.
(c) Each administrative proceeding involving violations of FLCRA
prior to April 14, 1983 and filed with the Office of the Chief
Administrative Law Judge on or after April 14, 1983, shall be identified
of record by a number preceded by the year and the letters ``FLCRA-
MSPA'' and followed by one or more of the letter designations provided
in paragraphs (a)(1) through (a)(3) of this section, i.e., (year) -
FLCRA-MSPA-()-(R and/or P).