[Title 46 CFR ]
Sec. 201.73 Joinder of proceedings.
(a) Two or more matters which have been set for hearing by the
Administration, and which involve similar issues, may be consolidated
for the purpose of hearing. Such consolidation may, at the discretion of
the Administration, or Presiding Officer after hearing has been ordered,
be ordered upon petition of any party to said hearing or upon the
initiative of the Administration.
(b) A petition to consolidate shall be filed not later than the
first prehearing conference in the proceeding with which consolidation
is requested, and shall relate only to then pending applications. If
made at such conference, the petition may be oral. A petition which is
not timely filed shall be dismissed unless the petitioner shall clearly
show good cause for the failure to file said petition on time. A
petition which does not relate to an application pending at the time of
or before a prehearing conference in a proceeding with which
consolidation is requested, shall likewise be dismissed unless the
petitioner shall clearly show good cause for a failure to file the
application within the prescribed period.