[Title 46 CFR ]
Sec. 201.173 Reopening by Administration and modification or setting aside of decision.
Upon petition and a showing of compelling cause, filed in accordance
with Sec. 201.174, or on its own motion, the Administration may at any
time reopen any proceeding under the regulation in this part for
rehearing, reargument, or reconsideration in whole or in part. After
reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing or such other procedure as
the Administration may direct, the Administration may alter, modify or
set aside in whole or in part its decision therein if it finds such
action is required by changed conditions in fact or law or by the public
interest.
[[Page 28]]