[Title 46 CFR ]
Sec. 251.1 Applications for construction-differential subsidy under Title V,
Merchant Marine Act, 1936, as amended.
(a) Applications under section 501 of the Act for subsidy to aid in
the construction of new vessels or the reconstruction of existing
* * *
Subsidy Board applicants for construction-differential subsidy (CDS)
under Title V of the Merchant Marine Act of 1936, as amended, shall
duplicate designs of ships previously approved by the Board for
Subsidized Ship Construction.
[[Page 66]]
Such duplication contemplates retention of: Hull form; major structure,
i.e., shell, transverse bulkheads, decks, girder systems; etc.;
machinery horsepower and arrangement; and arrangement of deck house.
However the Board will permit modifications such as changes to reefer
cargo capacity, deep tankage, and cargo gear in a manner so as not to
disrupt the basic configuration of the ship and without sacrificing
gains that can be made from group production. New ship designs will be
considered from any operator who has already constructed sufficient
ships of a given design to have optimized the economy of standardized
ship construction, when the applicant feels that a new design is
necessary in exceptional cases and justifies this need to the Board.
Where the Board concludes contrary to an applicant that a previously
developed design can be satisfactorily adapted to requirements of the
intended service at a substantial saving compared with building to a new
design, invitations to bid shall be issued for both the standard design
and the custom design of the owner's preference. Construction-
differential subsidy will be based on whichever design requires the
least subsidy.
2. The Board may require such variations from designs of ships
previously approved as are necessary to optimize the economic
utilization of mechanization and labor saving equipment with the
potential of reducing operating-differential subsidy (ODS). Other
nonstandard equipment or shipbuilding components shall be eligible for
CDS, only if (a) their effect is to decrease the total sum of such CDS
and ODS projected over the life of a ship, or (b) when it can be
demonstrated with reasonable certainty that the added investment will
produce a return to the owner of at least 10 percent per annum after
taxes over the life of the investment.
3. Value engineering provisions will be included in all
construction-differential subsidy contracts and construction contracts.
Value engineering items considered mandatory by the Board prior to or
during the development of the bidding plans and specifications and
during the actual ship construction period shall be incorporated in the
plans and specifications or incorporated in the ship. If the mandatory
items are not acceptable to the owner the difference in cost, as
determined by the Board, between the value engineered and the installed
item will be borne by the owner. This paragraph shall not be construed
(a) as revising the present appeal rights of the shipowner, or (b) as
imposing upon the shipbuilding contractor any requirement for employment
of a specific number of value engineering personnel.
4. Subsidy for changes under the construction contract will be
allowed only when the net effect of the change will with reasonable
certainty (a) comply with the standard in 2 (a) or (b) above, (b)
correct a deficiency in design which is clearly essential, or (c) comply
with a change in the requirement of a regulatory body which becomes
effective after 30 days preceding bid opening. Any changes desired by
the owner which do not adversely affect the safe, efficient or
economical operation of the ship will be permitted, but without the
benefit of subsidy. Subsidy for changes under category 2(b) shall be
based on an estimate as to what the work would have cost if it had been
included in the bidding specifications.
5. Post-contract engineering costs incurred by the owner for
engineering review and plan approval will be subsidized within a
ceiling. The owner's expenses for such engineering and plan approval
shall be limited for subsidy purposes to a maximum of 2 percent of the
low bid for each of one ship in each contract. This limitation shall
apply to liner cargo vessels of the break bulk type with no more than
twelve passengers, but including special features such as mechanization,
container carrying devices, special cargo handling equipment,
refrigeration spaces and special deep tanks, etc. This upper limit shall
be adjusted downward to take into account features including, but not
limited to, standardized design, successive flights of ships in the same
yard, or successive flights of ships in different yards.
6. Construction-differential subsidy on owner's engineering expenses
for inspection when only one ship is being built shall be limited to an
amount equal to 1.3 percent of the bid price. For multiple ship
construction the amount subsidizable will be 1.3 percent of the contract
price per ship plus an additional increment of 0.36 percent for each
vessel beyond the first. For example, the subsidizable amount for
inspection on a four ship contract would be 1.3 percent plus 1.08
percent (0.36x3) or 2.38 percent times the cost of the each of four ship
bid price.
This limitation shall apply to liner type cargo vessels of the break
bulk type with no more than 12 passengers but including special features
such as mechanization, container carrying devices, special cargo
handling equipment, refrigeration spaces and special deep tanks, etc.
This upper limitation shall be adjusted downward to take into account
features including, but not limited to, standardized design, or other
vessels for the same owner and in the same shipyard.
7. Interior decorators' fees will be limited to a maximum of $10,000
per contract.
8. Construction-differential subsidy will not apply to owner
furnished equipment. All material or equipment to which construction-
differential subsidy shall apply must be included in the plans and
* * *