[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1955.121 Sale of acquired chattels (chattel).
Sections 1955.122 through 1955.124 of this subpart prescribe
procedures for the sale of all acquired chattel property except real
property rights. The State Director is authorized to sell acquired
chattels by auction, sealed bid, regular sale or, for perishable items
and crops, by negotiated sale. The State Director may redelegate
authority to any qualified FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law
103-354 employee.