[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1955.115 Sales steps for nonprogram (NP) property (housing).
The appropriate FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-
354 office will take the following steps after repairs, if economically
feasible, are completed. The appraisal will be updated to reflect
changes in market conditions, repairs and improvements, if any. Form
FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354 1955-43 for SFH
and 1955-40 for MFH will be completed to offer the property for sale.
The advertising requirements and deed restrictions in Sec. 1955.116 of
this subpart apply if the property does not meet FmHA or its successor
agency under Public Law 103-354 DSS standards.
(a) Single Family Housing. Sales steps will be the same as for
program properties as provided in Sec. 1955.114(a) of this subpart,
except that sales must be for cash in accordance with Sec. 1955.118 or
credit on NP terms as provided in subpart J of part 1951 of this
chapter. See exhibit D of this subpart (available in any FmHA or its
successor agency under Public Law 103-354 office) which
[[Page 133]]
outlines chronologically the sales steps for NP properties.
(1) Sale by sealed bid or auction. If a NP property has not sold
within 150 days after being offered for sale, the inventory case file
with documentation of marketing efforts will be submitted to the State
Director. The State Director will authorize sale by sealed bid or
auction in accordance with Sec. 1955.112(c) of this subpart unless
additional sales methods appear more prudent. Use of the sealed bid or
auction method may be considered as an initial sales effort under
special or unusual circumstances such as, but not limited to, structures
which have been substantially destroyed by fire or other causes.
(2) Sale as chattel. If efforts to sell NP property by sealed bid or
auction prove unsuccessful, the structure(s) may be sold as chattel (for
chattel or salvage value, as appropriate) when authorized by the State
Director. When the structure is to be sold as chattel (exclusive of
land) further guidance is provided in Sec. Sec. 1955.121, 1955.122 and
1955.141(b) of this subpart. If no offer is received, the structure(s)
may be demolished and removed from the site and then the site offered
for sale. If this method is utilized, FmHA or its successor agency under
Public Law 103-354 will attempt to have the structure removed in
exchange for the salvageable materials by contract, otherwise, will
solicit for contracts to have the structure removed in accordance with
FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354 Instruction 2024-A
(available in any FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354
office).
(3) Sale of vacant land. When FmHA or its successor agency under
Public Law 103-354 has vacant land in inventory which was security for
an SFH loan, the land will be sold in accordance with this subparagraph.
When the lot meets the requirements of 7 CFR part 3550, and a program
applicant desires to purchase the lot and construct a dwelling, a credit
sale will not be made. Instead, one section 502 loan will be made which
will include funds for the purchase of the lot and construction of a
dwelling. Otherwise, the lot will be sold for cash or on NP terms with a
loan not to exceed ten years in term and amortization.
(b) Multiple family housing. Sales steps will be the same as for
program MFH property as provided in Sec. 1955.114(b) of this subpart
except that sales must be for cash or on NP terms as set forth in Sec.
1955.118 of this subpart. Additionally, if cash offers are received,
they will be given first preference by drawing from the cash offers
only. If the State Director determines an auction sale should be used to
sell NP MFH property, authority to use that method of sale must be
requested from the Assistant Administrator, Housing. Inventory files,
including information on the acquisition, marketing efforts made,
management of the property, other pertinent information, a memorandum
covering the facts of the case, and recommendations of the State
Director must be submitted for review. If the housing is sold out of the
FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354 program as NP
property, the closing of the sale may not take place until tenants have
received all notifications and benefits afforded to tenants in prepaying
projects in accordance with 7 CFR part 3560, subpart N.
[53 FR 27833, July 25, 1988, as amended at 58 FR 38928, July 21, 1993;
58 FR 52652, Oct. 12, 1993; 67 FR 78329, Dec. 24, 2002; 69 FR 69106,
Nov. 26, 2004]