[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 1955.118 Processing cash sales or MFH credit sales on NP terms.
(a) Cash sales. Cash sales will be closed by the servicing official
collecting the purchase price (less any earnest money deposit or bid
deposit) and delivering the deed to the purchaser.
[[Page 136]]
(b) Credit sales. The following provisions apply to MFH credit sales
on NP terms:
(1) Offers. Form FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-
354 1955-45 or FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354
1955-46, as appropriate, will be used to document the offer and
acceptance. Contract acceptance is made prior to processing a request
for credit on NP terms.
(2) Processing. Purchasers requesting credit on NP terms will be
required to submit documentation to establish financial stability,
repayment ability, and creditworthiness. Standard forms used to process
program applications may be utilized or comparable documentation may be
accepted from the purchaser with the servicing official having the
discretion to determine what information is required to support loan
approval for the type property involved. Individual credit reports will
be ordered for each individual applicant and each principal within an
applicant entity in accordance with subpart B of part 1910 of this
chapter. Commercial credit reports will be ordered for profit
corporations and partnerships, and organizations with a substantial
interest in the applicant entity in accordance with subpart C of part
1910 of this chapter.
(3) Approval. Form RD 3560-51 will be used to approve a credit sale
even though no obligation of funds is involved. Special instructions on
the FMI pertaining to NP credit sales will be followed.
(4) Downpayment. A downpayment of not less than 10 percent of the
purchase price is required at closing.
(5) Interest rate. The Section 515 RRH interest rate plus \1/2\
percent will be charged on all types of housing credit sales, except
SFH. Refer to exhibit B of FmHA or its successor agency under Public Law