[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 119.33 General requirements.
(a) A person may not operate as a direct air carrier unless that
person--
(1) Is a citizen of the United States;
(2) Obtains an Air Carrier Certificate; and
[[Page 13]]
(3) Obtains operations specifications that prescribe the
authorizations, limitations, and procedures under which each kind of
operation must be conducted.
(b) A person other than a direct air carrier may not conduct any
commercial passenger or cargo aircraft operation for compensation or
hire under part 121 or part 135 of this chapter unless that person--
(1) Is a citizen of the United States;
(2) Obtains an Operating Certificate; and
(3) Obtains operations specifications that prescribe the
authorizations, limitations, and procedures under which each kind of
operation must be conducted.
(c) Each applicant for a certificate under this part and each
applicant for operations specifications authorizing a new kind of
operation that is subject to Sec. 121.163 or Sec. 135.145 of this
chapter shall conduct proving tests as authorized by the Administrator
during the application process for authority to conduct operations under
part 121 or part 135 of this chapter. All proving tests must be
conducted in a manner acceptable to the Administrator. All proving tests
must be conducted under the appropriate operating and maintenance
requirements of part 121 or 135 of this chapter that would apply if the
applicant were fully certificated. The Administrator will issue a letter
of authorization to each person stating the various authorities under
which the proving tests shall be conducted.
[Doc. No. 28154, 60 FR 65913, Dec. 20, 1995, as amended by Amdt. 119-2,
61 FR 30434, June 14, 1996]