[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 121.359 Cockpit voice recorders.
(a) No certificate holder may operate a large turbine engine powered
airplane or a large pressurized airplane with four reciprocating engines
unless an approved cockpit voice recorder is installed in that airplane
and is operated continuously from the start of the use of the checklist
(before starting engines for the purpose of flight), to completion of
the final checklist at the termination of the flight.
(b) [Reserved]
(c) The cockpit voice recorder required by paragraph (a) of this
section must meet the following application standards:
(1) The requirements of part 25 of this chapter in affect on August
31, 1977.
(2) After September 1, 1980, each recorder container must--
(i) Be either bright orange or bright yellow;
(ii) Have reflective tape affixed to the external surface to
facilitate its location under water; and
(iii) Have an approved underwater locating device on or adjacent to
the container which is secured in such a manner that they are not likely
to be separated during crash impact, unless the cockpit voice recorder,
and the flight recorder required by Sec. 121.343, are installed
adjacent to each other in such a manner that they are not likely to be
separated during crash impact.
[[Page 111]]
(d) No person may operate a multiengine, turbine-powered airplane
having a passenger seat configuration of 10-19 seats unless it is
equipped with an approved cockpit voice recorder that:
(1) Is installed in compliance with Sec. 23.1457(a) (1) and (2),
(b), (c), (d), (e), (f), and (g); Sec. 25.1457(a) (1) and (2), (b),
(c), (d), (e), (f), and (g) of this chapter, as applicable; and
(2) Is operated continuously from the use of the checklist before
the flight to completion of the final checklist at the end of the
flight.
(e) No person may operate a multiengine, turbine-powered airplane
having a passenger seat configuration of 20 to 30 seats unless it is
equipped with an approved cockpit voice recorder that--
(1) Is installed in compliance with Sec. 23.1457 or Sec. 25.1457
of this chapter, as applicable; and
(2) Is operated continuously from the use of the checklist before
the flight to completion of the final checklist at the end of the
flight.
(f) In complying with this section, an approved cockpit voice
recorder having an erasure feature may be used, so that at any time
during the operation of the recorder, information recorded more than 30
minutes earlier may be erased or otherwise obliterated.
(g) For those aircraft equipped to record the uninterrupted audio
signals received by a boom or a mask microphone, the flight crewmembers
are required to use the boom microphone below 18,000 feet mean sea
level. No person may operate a large turbine engine powered airplane or
a large pressurized airplane with four reciprocating engines
manufactured after October 11, 1991, or on which a cockpit voice
recorder has been installed after October 11, 1991, unless it is
equipped to record the uninterrupted audio signal received by a boom or
mask microphone in accordance with Sec. 25.1457(c)(5) of this chapter.
(h) In the event of an accident or occurrence requiring immediate
notification of the National Transportation Safety Board under part 830
of its regulations, which results in the termination of the flight, the
certificate holder shall keep the recorded information for at least 60
days or, if requested by the Administrator or the Board, for a longer
period. Information obtained from the record is used to assist in
determining the cause of accidents or occurrences in connection with
investigations under part 830. The Administrator does not use the record
in any civil penalty or certificate action.
(i) By April 7, 2012, all turbine engine-powered airplanes subject
to this section that are manufactured before April 7, 2010, must have a
cockpit voice recorder installed that also--
(1) Meets the requirements of Sec. 23.1457(d)(6) or Sec.
25.1457(d)(6) of this chapter, as applicable;
(2) Retains at least the last 2 hours of recorded information using
a recorder that meets the standards of TSO-C123a, or later revision; and
(3) Is operated continuously from the use of the checklist before
the flight to completion of the final checklist at the end of the
flight.
(4) If transport category, meets the requirements in Sec.
25.1457(a)(3), (a)(4), and (a)(5) of this chapter.
(j) All turbine engine-powered airplanes subject to this section
that are manufactured on or after April 7, 2010, must have a cockpit
voice recorder installed that also--
(1) Meets the requirements of Sec. 23.1457 or Sec. 25.1457 of this
chapter, as applicable;
(2) Retains at least the last 2 hours of recorded information using
a recorder that meets the standards of TSO-C123a, or later revision; and
(3) Is operated continuously from the use of the checklist before
the flight to completion of the final checklist at the end of the
flight.
(k) All airplanes required by this part to have a cockpit voice
recorder and a flight data recorder, that install datalink communication
equipment on or after April 7, 2010, must record all datalink messages
as required by the certification rule applicable to the airplane.
[Doc. No. 6258, 29 FR 19205, Dec. 31, 1964]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
121.359, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and on GPO Access.
[[Page 112]]