[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 121.369 Manual requirements.
(a) The certificate holder shall put in its manual a chart or
description of the certificate holder's organization required by Sec.
121.365 and a list of persons with whom it has arranged for the
performance of any of its required inspections, other maintenance,
preventive maintenance, or alterations, including a general description
of that work.
(b) The certificate holder's manual must contain the programs
required by Sec. 121.367 that must be followed in performing
maintenance, preventive maintenance, and alterations of that certificate
holder's airplanes, including airframes, aircraft engines, propellers,
appliances, emergency equipment, and parts thereof, and must include at
least the following:
(1) The method of performing routine and nonroutine maintenance
(other than required inspections), preventive maintenance, and
alterations.
(2) A designation of the items of maintenance and alteration that
must be inspected (required inspections), including at least those that
could result in a failure, malfunction, or defect endangering the safe
operation of the aircraft, if not performed properly or if improper
parts or materials are used.
(3) The method of performing required inspections and a designation
by occupational title of personnel authorized to perform each required
inspection.
(4) Procedures for the reinspection of work performed pursuant to
previous required inspection findings (buy-back procedures).
[[Page 114]]
(5) Procedures, standards, and limits necessary for required
inspections and acceptance or rejection of the items required to be
inspected and for periodic inspection and calibration of precision
tools, measuring devices, and test equipment.
(6) Procedures to ensure that all required inspections are
performed.
(7) Instructions to prevent any person who performs any item of work
from performing any required inspection of that work.
(8) Instructions and procedures to prevent any decision of an
inspector, regarding any required inspection from being countermanded by
persons other than supervisory personnel of the inspection unit, or a
person at that level of administrative control that has overall
responsibility for the management of both the required inspection
functions and the other maintenance, preventive maintenance, and
alterations functions.
(9) Procedures to ensure that required inspections, other
maintenance, preventive maintenance, and alterations that are not
completed as a result of shift changes or similar work interruptions are
properly completed before the aircraft is released to service.
(c) The certificate holder must set forth in its manual a suitable
system (which may include a coded system) that provides for preservation
and retrieval of information in a manner acceptable to the Administrator
and that provides--
(1) A description (or reference to data acceptable to the
Administrator) of the work performed;
(2) The name of the person performing the work if the work is
performed by a person outside the organization of the certificate
holder; and
(3) The name or other positive identification of the individual
approving the work.
[Doc. No. 6258, 29 FR 19210, Dec. 31, 1964, as amended by Amdt. 121-94,
37 FR 15983, Aug. 9, 1972; Amdt. 121-106, 38 FR 22378, Aug. 20, 1973]
Sec. Sec. 121.370-121.370a [Reserved]