[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 121.385 Composition of flight crew.
(a) No certificate holder may operate an airplane with less than the
minimum flight crew in the airworthiness certificate or the airplane
Flight Manual approved for that type airplane and required by this part
for the kind of operation being conducted.
(b) In any case in which this part requires the performance of two
or more functions for which an airman certificate is necessary, that
requirement is not satisfied by the performance of multiple functions at
the same time by one airman.
(c) The minimum pilot crew is two pilots and the certificate holder
shall designate one pilot as pilot in command and the other second in
command.
(d) On each flight requiring a flight engineer at least one flight
crewmember, other than the flight engineer, must be qualified to provide
emergency performance of the flight engineer's functions for the safe
completion of the flight if the flight engineer becomes ill or is
otherwise incapacitated. A pilot need not hold a flight engineer's
certificate to perform the flight engineer's functions in such a
situation.
[Doc. No. 6258, 29 FR 19212, Dec. 31, 1964, as amended by Amdt. 121-178,
47 FR 13316, Mar. 29, 1982; Amdt. 121-256, 61 FR 30434, June 14, 1996]