[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 119.36 Additional certificate application requirements for commercial
operators.
(a) Each applicant for the original issue of an operating
certificate for the purpose of conducting intrastate common carriage
operations under part 121 or part 135 of this chapter must submit an
application in a form and manner prescribed by the Administrator to the
Flight Standards District Office in whose area the applicant proposes to
establish or has established his or her principal base of operations.
(b) Each application submitted under paragraph (a) of this section
must contain a signed statement showing the following:
(1) For corporate applicants:
(i) The name and address of each stockholder who owns 5 percent or
more of the total voting stock of the corporation, and if that
stockholder is not the sole beneficial owner of the stock, the name and
address of each beneficial owner. An individual is considered to own the
stock owned, directly or indirectly, by or for his or her spouse,
children, grandchildren, or parents.
(ii) The name and address of each director and each officer and each
person employed or who will be employed in a management position
described in Sec. Sec. 119.65 and 119.69, as applicable.
(iii) The name and address of each person directly or indirectly
controlling or controlled by the applicant and each person under direct
or indirect control with the applicant.
(2) For non-corporate applicants:
(i) The name and address of each person having a financial interest
therein and the nature and extent of that interest.
(ii) The name and address of each person employed or who will be
employed in a management position described in Sec. Sec. 119.65 and
119.69, as applicable.
(c) In addition, each applicant for the original issue of an
operating certificate under paragraph (a) of this section
[[Page 14]]
must submit with the application a signed statement showing--
(1) The nature and scope of its intended operation, including the
name and address of each person, if any, with whom the applicant has a
contract to provide services as a commercial operator and the scope,
nature, date, and duration of each of those contracts; and
(2) For applicants intending to conduct operations under part 121 of
this chapter, the financial information listed in paragraph (e) of this
section.
(d) Each applicant for, or holder of, a certificate issued under
paragraph (a) of this section, shall notify the Administrator within 10
days after--
(1) A change in any of the persons, or the names and addresses of
any of the persons, submitted to the Administrator under paragraph
(b)(1) or (b)(2) of this section; or
(2) For applicants intending to conduct operations under part 121 of
this chapter, a change in the financial information submitted to the
Administrator under paragraph (e) of this section that occurs while the
application for the issue is pending before the FAA and that would make
the applicant's financial situation substantially less favorable than
originally reported.
(e) Each applicant for the original issue of an operating
* * *