[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 121.363 Responsibility for airworthiness.
(a) Each certificate holder is primarily responsible for--
(1) The airworthiness of its aircraft, including airframes, aircraft
engines, propellers, appliances, and parts thereof; and
(2) The performance of the maintenance, preventive maintenance, and
alteration of its aircraft, including airframes, aircraft engines,
propellers, appliances, emergency equipment, and parts thereof, in
accordance with its manual and the regulations of this chapter.
(b) A certificate holder may make arrangements with another person
for the performance of any maintenance,
[[Page 113]]
preventive maintenance, or alterations. However, this does not relieve
the certificate holder of the responsibility specified in paragraph (a)
of this section.
[Doc. No. 6258, 29 FR 19210, Dec. 31, 1964, as amended by Amdt. 121-106,
38 FR 22378, Aug. 20, 1973]