[Title 14 CFR ]
Section 3. Operating Requirements--
(a) No person may use and no aircraft operator may allow the use of
any portable oxygen concentrator device, except the AirSep LifeStyle,
AirSep FreeStyle, Inogen One, SeQual Eclipse, or Respironics EverGo
Portable Oxygen Concentrator units. These units may be carried on and
used by a passenger on board an aircraft provided the aircraft operator
ensures that the following conditions are satisfied:
(1) The device does not cause interference with the electrical,
navigation or communication equipment on the aircraft on which the
device is to be used;
(2) No smoking or open flame is permitted within 10 feet of any seat
row where a person is using a portable oxygen concentrator.
[[Page 38]]
(3) During movement on the surface, takeoff, and landing, the unit
must:
(i) Either be stowed under the seat in front of the user, or in
another approved stowage location, so that it does not block the aisle
way or the entryway into the row; or
(ii) If it is to be operated by the user, be used only at a seat
location that does not restrict any passenger's access to, or use of,
any required emergency or regular exit, or the aisle(s) in the passenger
compartment;
(4) No person using a portable oxygen concentrator is permitted to
sit in an exit row;
(5) The pilot in command must be apprised whenever a passenger
brings and intends to use a portable oxygen concentrator on board the
aircraft and the pilot in command must be informed about the contents of
the physician's written statement (as required in Section 3(b)(3) of
this SFAR), including the magnitude and nature of the passenger's oxygen
needs.
(6) Whenever the pilot in command turns off the ``Fasten Seat Belt''
sign, or otherwise signifies that permission is granted to move about
the passenger cabin, passengers operating their portable oxygen
concentrator may continue to operate it while moving about the cabin.
(b) The user of the portable oxygen concentrator must comply with
the following conditions to use the device on board the aircraft:
(1) The user must be capable of hearing the unit's alarms, seeing
the alarm light indicators, and have the cognitive ability to take the
appropriate action in response to the various caution and warning alarms
and alarm light indicators, or be travelling with someone who is capable
of performing those functions;
(2) The user must ensure that the portable oxygen concentrator is
free of oil, grease or other petroleum products and is in good condition
free from damage or other signs of excessive wear or abuse;
(3) The user must inform the aircraft operator that he or she
intends to use a portable oxygen concentrator on board the aircraft and
must allow the crew of the aircraft to review the contents of the
physician's statement. The user must have a written statement, to be
kept in that person's possession, signed by a licensed physician that:
(i) States whether the user of the device has the physical and
cognitive ability to see, hear, and understand the device's aural and
visual cautions and warnings and is able, without assistance, to take
the appropriate action in response to those cautions and warnings;
(ii) States whether or not oxygen use is medically necessary for all
or a portion of the duration of the trip; and
(iii) Specifies the maximum oxygen flow rate corresponding to the
pressure in the cabin of the aircraft under normal operating conditions.
(4) Only lotions or salves that are oxygen approved may be used by
persons using the portable oxygen concentrator device;
(5) The user, whose physician statement specifies the duration of
oxygen use, must obtain from the aircraft operator, or by other means,
the duration of the planned flight. The user must carry on the flight a
sufficient number of batteries to power the device for the duration of
the oxygen use specified in the user's physician statement, including a
conservative estimate of any unanticipated delays; and
(6) The user must ensure that all portable oxygen concentrator
batteries carried onboard the aircraft in carry-on baggage are protected
from short circuit and are packaged in a manner that protects them from
physical damage. Batteries protected from short circuit include: (1)
Those designed with recessed battery terminals; or (2) those packaged so
that the battery terminals do not contact metal objects (including the
battery terminals of other batteries). When a battery-powered oxygen
concentrator is carried onboard aircraft as carry-on baggage and is not
intended to be used during the flight, the battery must be removed and
packaged separately unless the concentrator contains at least two
effective protective features to prevent accidental operation during
transport.