[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 119.5 Certifications, authorizations, and prohibitions.
(a) A person authorized by the Administrator to conduct operations
as a direct air carrier will be issued an Air Carrier Certificate.
(b) A person who is not authorized to conduct direct air carrier
operations, but who is authorized by the Administrator to conduct
operations as a U.S. commercial operator, will be issued an Operating
Certificate.
(c) A person who is not authorized to conduct direct air carrier
operations when common carriage is not involved as an operator of U.S.-
registered civil airplanes with a seat configuration of 20 or more
passengers, or a maximum payload capacity of 6,000 pounds or more, will
be issued an Operating Certificate.
(d) A person authorized to engage in common carriage under part 121
or part 135 of this chapter, or both, shall be issued only one
certificate authorizing such common carriage, regardless of the kind of
operation or the class or size of aircraft to be operated.
(e) A person authorized to engage in noncommon or private carriage
under part 125 or part 135 of this chapter, or both, shall be issued
only one certificate authorizing such carriage, regardless of the kind
of operation or the class or size of aircraft to be operated.
(f) A person conducting operations under more than one paragraph of
Sec. Sec. 119.21, 119.23, or 119.25 shall conduct those operations in
compliance with--
(1) The requirements specified in each paragraph of those sections
for the kind of operation conducted under that paragraph; and
(2) The appropriate authorizations, limitations, and procedures
specified in the operations specifications for each kind of operation.
(g) No person may operate as a direct air carrier or as a commercial
operator without, or in violation of, an appropriate certificate and
appropriate operations specifications. No person may operate as a direct
air carrier or as a commercial operator in violation of any deviation or
exemption authority, if issued to that person or that person's
representative.
(h) A person holding an Operating Certificate authorizing noncommon
or private carriage operations shall not conduct any operations in
common carriage. A person holding an Air Carrier Certificate or
Operating Certificate authorizing common carriage operations shall not
conduct any operations in noncommon carriage.
(i) No person may operate as a direct air carrier without holding
appropriate economic authority from the Department of Transportation.
(j) A certificate holder under this part may not operate aircraft
under part 121 or part 135 of this chapter in a geographical area unless
its operations specifications specifically authorize the certificate
holder to operate in that area.
(k) No person may advertise or otherwise offer to perform an
operation subject to this part unless that person is authorized by the
Federal Aviation Administration to conduct that operation.
[[Page 11]]
(l) No person may operate an aircraft under this part, part 121 of
this chapter, or part 135 of this chapter in violation of an air carrier
operating certificate, operating certificate, or appropriate operations
specifications issued under this part.
[Doc. No. 28154, 60 FR 65913, Dec. 20, 1995, as amended by Amdt. 119-3,
62 FR 13253, Mar. 19, 1997; 62 FR 15570, Apr. 1, 1997]