[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 121.310 Additional emergency equipment.
(a) Means for emergency evacuation. Each passenger-carrying
landplane emergency exit (other than over-the-wing) that is more than 6
feet from the ground with the airplane on the ground and the landing
* * *
reduce the effectiveness of the exit. In addition--
(i) For an airplane for which the application for the type
certificate was filed prior to May 1, 1972, the access must meet the
requirements of Sec. 25.813(c) of this chapter in effect on April 30,
1972; and
(ii) For an airplane for which the application for the type
certificate was filed on or after May 1, 1972, the access must meet the
emergency exit access requirements under which the airplane was type
certificated; except that,
[[Page 80]]
(iii) After December 3, 1992, the access for an airplane type
certificated after January 1, 1958, must meet the requirements of Sec.
25.813(c) of this chapter, effective June 3, 1992.
(iv) Contrary provisions of this section notwithstanding, the
Manager of the Transport Airplane Directorate, Aircraft Certification
Service, Federal Aviation Administration, may authorize deviation from
the requirements of paragraph (f)(3)(iii) of this section if it is
determined that special circumstances make compliance impractical. Such
special circumstances include, but are not limited to, the following
conditions when they preclude achieving compliance with Sec.
25.813(c)(1)(i) or (ii) without a reduction in the total number of
passenger seats: emergency exits located in close proximity to each
other; fixed installations such as lavatories, galleys, etc.;
permanently mounted bulkheads; an insufficient number of rows ahead of
or behind the exit to enable compliance without a reduction in the seat
row pitch of more than one inch; or an insufficient number of such rows
to enable compliance without a reduction in the seat row pitch to less
than 30 inches. A request for such grant of deviation must include
credible reasons as to why literal compliance with Sec. 25.813(c)(1)(i)
or (ii) is impractical and a description of the steps taken to achieve a
level of safety as close to that intended by Sec. 25.813(c)(1)(i) or
(ii) as is practical.
(v) The Manager of the Transport Airplane Directorate, Aircraft
Certification Service, Federal Aviation Administration, may also
authorize a compliance date later than December 3, 1992, if it is
determined that special circumstances make compliance by that date
impractical. A request for such grant of deviation must outline the
airplanes for which compliance will be achieved by December 3, 1992, and
include a proposed schedule for incremental compliance of the remaining
airplanes in the operator's fleet. In addition, the request must include
credible reasons why compliance cannot be achieved earlier.
(4) If it is necessary to pass through a passageway between
passenger compartments to reach any required emergency exit from any
seat in the passenger cabin, the passageway must not be obstructed.
However, curtains may be used if they allow free entry through the
passageway.
(5) No door may be installed in any partition between passenger
compartments.
(6) No person may operate an airplane manufactured after November
27, 2006, that incorporates a door installed between any passenger seat
occupiable for takeoff and landing and any passenger emergency exit,
such that the door crosses any egress path (including aisles,
crossaisles and passageways).
(7) If it is necessary to pass through a doorway separating the
passenger cabin from other areas to reach required emergency exit from
any passenger seat, the door must have a means to latch it in open
position, and the door must be latched open during each takeoff and
landing. The latching means must be able to withstand the loads imposed
upon it when the door is subjected to the ultimate inertia forces,
relative to the surrounding structure, listed in Sec. 25.561(b) of this
chapter.
(g) Exterior exit markings. Each passenger emergency exit and the
means of opening that exit from the outside must be marked on the
outside of the airplane. There must be a 2-inch colored band outlining
each passenger emergency exit on the side of the fuselage. Each outside
marking, including the band, must be readily distinguishable from the
surrounding fuselage area by contrast in color. The markings must comply
with the following:
(1) If the reflectance of the darker color is 15 percent or less,
the reflectance of the lighter color must be at least 45 percent.
(2) If the reflectance of the darker color is greater than 15
percent, at least a 30 percent difference between its reflectance and
the reflectance of the lighter color must be provided.
(3) Exits that are not in the side of the fuselage must have the
external means of opening and applicable instructions marked
conspicuously in red or, if red is inconspicuous against the background
color, in bright chrome yellow and, when the opening means for such an
exit is located on only one
[[Page 81]]
side of the fuselage, a conspicuous marking to that effect must be
provided on the other side. Reflectance is the ratio of the luminous
flux reflected by a body to the luminous flux it receives.
(h) Exterior emergency lighting and escape route. (1) Except for
nontransport category airplanes certificated after December 31, 1964,
each passenger-carrying airplane must be equipped with exterior lighting
that meets the following requirements:
(i) For an airplane for which the application for the type
certificate was filed prior to May 1, 1972, the requirements of Sec.