[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 121.374 Continuous airworthiness maintenance program (CAMP) for two-
engine ETOPS.
In order to conduct an ETOPS flight using a two-engine airplane,
each certificate holder must develop and comply with the ETOPS
* * *
qualified individual conducts a ground verification test and any in-
flight verification test required under the program developed pursuant
to paragraph (d) of this section.
(d) Verification program. The certificate holder must develop and
maintain a program for the resolution of discrepancies that will ensure
the effectiveness of maintenance actions taken on ETOPS Significant
Systems. The verification program must identify potential problems and
verify satisfactory corrective action. The verification program must
include ground verification and in-flight verification policy and
procedures. The certificate holder must establish procedures to indicate
clearly who is going to initiate the verification action and what action
is necessary. The verification action may be performed on an ETOPS
revenue flight provided the verification action is documented as
satisfactorily completed upon reaching the ETOPS Entry Point.
(e) Task identification. The certificate holder must identify all
ETOPS-specific tasks. An appropriately trained mechanic who is ETOPS
qualified must accomplish and certify by signature that the ETOPS-
specific task has been completed.
(f) Centralized maintenance control procedures. The certificate
holder must develop and maintain procedures for centralized maintenance
control for ETOPS.
(g) Parts control program. The certificate holder must develop an
ETOPS parts control program to ensure the proper identification of parts
used to maintain the configuration of airplanes used in ETOPS.
(h) Reliability program. The certificate holder must have an ETOPS
reliability program. This program must be the certificate holder's
existing reliability program or its Continuing Analysis and Surveillance
System (CASS) supplemented for ETOPS. This program must be event-
oriented and include procedures to report the events listed below, as
follows:
(1) The certificate holder must report the following events within
96 hours of the occurrence to its certificate holding district office
(CHDO):
(i) IFSDs, except planned IFSDs performed for flight training.
(ii) Diversions and turnbacks for failures, malfunctions, or defects
associated with any airplane or engine system.
(iii) Uncommanded power or thrust changes or surges.
(iv) Inability to control the engine or obtain desired power or
thrust.
(v) Inadvertent fuel loss or unavailability, or uncorrectable fuel
imbalance in flight.
(vi) Failures, malfunctions or defects associated with ETOPS
Significant Systems.
(vii) Any event that would jeopardize the safe flight and landing of
the airplane on an ETOPS flight.
(2) The certificate holder must investigate the cause of each event
listed in
[[Page 117]]
paragraph (h)(1) of this section and submit findings and a description
of corrective action to its CHDO. The report must include the
information specified in Sec. 121.703(e). The corrective action must be
acceptable to its CHDO.
(i) Propulsion system monitoring. (1) If the IFSD rate (computed on
a 12-month rolling average) for an engine installed as part of an
airplane-engine combination exceeds the following values, the
certificate holder must do a comprehensive review of its operations to
identify any common cause effects and systemic errors. The IFSD rate
must be computed using all engines of that type in the certificate
holder's entire fleet of airplanes approved for ETOPS.
(i) A rate of 0.05 per 1,000 engine hours for ETOPS up to and
including 120 minutes.
(ii) A rate of 0.03 per 1,000 engine hours for ETOPS beyond 120-
minutes up to and including 207 minutes in the North Pacific Area of
Operation and up to and including 180 minutes elsewhere.
(iii) A rate of 0.02 per 1,000 engine hours for ETOPS beyond 207
minutes in the North Pacific Area of Operation and beyond 180 minutes
elsewhere.
(2) Within 30 days of exceeding the rates above, the certificate
holder must submit a report of investigation and any necessary
corrective action taken to its CHDO.
(j) Engine condition monitoring. (1) The certificate holder must
have an engine condition monitoring program to detect deterioration at
an early stage and to allow for corrective action before safe operation
is affected.
(2) This program must describe the parameters to be monitored, the
method of data collection, the method of analyzing data, and the process
for taking corrective action.
(3) The program must ensure that engine-limit margins are maintained
so that a prolonged engine-inoperative diversion may be conducted at
approved power levels and in all expected environmental conditions
without exceeding approved engine limits. This includes approved limits
for items such as rotor speeds and exhaust gas temperatures.
(k) Oil-consumption monitoring. The certificate holder must have an
engine oil consumption monitoring program to ensure that there is enough
oil to complete each ETOPS flight. APU oil consumption must be included
if an APU is required for ETOPS. The operator's oil consumption limit
may not exceed the manufacturer's recommendation. Monitoring must be
continuous and include oil added at each ETOPS departure point. The
program must compare the amount of oil added at each ETOPS departure
point with the running average consumption to identify sudden increases.
(l) APU in-flight start program. If the airplane type certificate
requires an APU but does not require the APU to run during the ETOPS
portion of the flight, the certificate holder must develop and maintain
a program acceptable to the FAA for cold soak in-flight start-and-run
reliability.
(m) Maintenance training. For each airplane-engine combination, the
certificate holder must develop a maintenance training program that
provides training adequate to support ETOPS. It must include ETOPS
* * *