[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 121.374 Continuous airworthiness maintenance program (CAMP) for two-
engine ETOPS.
In order to conduct an ETOPS flight using a two-engine airplane,
each certificate holder must develop and comply with the ETOPS
* * *
qualified individual conducts a ground verification test and any in-
flight verification test required under the program developed pursuant
to paragraph (d) of this section.
(d) Verification program. The certificate holder must develop and
maintain a program for the resolution of discrepancies that will ensure
the effectiveness of maintenance actions taken on ETOPS Significant
Systems. The verification program must identify potential problems and
verify satisfactory corrective action. The verification program must
include ground verification and in-flight verification policy and
procedures. The certificate holder must establish procedures to indicate
clearly who is going to initiate the verification action and what action
is necessary. The verification action may be performed on an ETOPS
revenue flight provided the verification action is documented as
satisfactorily completed upon reaching the ETOPS Entry Point.
(e) Task identification. The certificate holder must identify all
ETOPS-specific tasks. An appropriately trained mechanic who is ETOPS
qualified must accomplish and certify by signature that the ETOPS-
specific task has been completed.
(f) Centralized maintenance control procedures. The certificate
holder must develop and maintain procedures for centralized maintenance
control for ETOPS.
(g) Parts control program. The certificate holder must develop an
ETOPS parts control program to ensure the proper identification of parts
used to maintain the configuration of airplanes used in ETOPS.
(h) Reliability program. The certificate holder must have an ETOPS
reliability program. This program must be the certificate holder's
existing reliability program or its Continuing Analysis and Surveillance
System (CASS) supplemented for ETOPS. This program must be event-
oriented and include procedures to report the events listed below, as
follows:
(1) The certificate holder must report the following events within
96 hours of the occurrence to its certificate holding district office
(CHDO):
(i) IFSDs, except planned IFSDs performed for flight training.
(ii) Diversions and turnbacks for failures, malfunctions, or defects
associated with any airplane or engine system.
(iii) Uncommanded power or thrust changes or surges.
(iv) Inability to control the engine or obtain desired power or
thrust.
(v) Inadvertent fuel loss or unavailability, or uncorrectable fuel
imbalance in flight.
(vi) Failures, malfunctions or defects associated with ETOPS
Significant Systems.
(vii) Any event that would jeopardize the safe flight and landing of
the airplane on an ETOPS flight.
(2) The certificate holder must investigate the cause of each event
listed in
[[Page 117]]
paragraph (h)(1) of this section and submit findings and a description
of corrective action to its CHDO. The report must include the
information specified in Sec. 121.703(e). The corrective action must be
acceptable to its CHDO.
* * *