[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 121.383 Airman: Limitations on use of services.
(a) No certificate holder may use any person as an airman nor may
any person serve as an airman unless that person--
(1) Holds an appropriate current airman certificate issued by the
FAA;
(2) Has any required appropriate current airman and medical
certificates in his possession while engaged in operations under this
part; and
(3) Is otherwise qualified for the operation for which he is to be
used.
(b) Each airman covered by paragraph (a)(2) of this section shall
present either or both certificates for
[[Page 120]]
inspection upon the request of the Administrator.
(c) No certificate holder may use the services of any person as a
pilot on an airplane engaged in operations under this part if that
person has reached his 60th birthday. No person may serve as a pilot on
an airplane engaged in operations under this part if that person has
reached his 60th birthday.
[Doc. No. 6258, 29 FR 19212, Dec. 31, 1964, as amended by Amdt. 121-144,
43 FR 22646, May 25, 1978]