[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 121.317 Passenger information requirements, smoking prohibitions, and
additional seat belt requirements.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (l) of this section, no person
may operate an airplane unless it is equipped with passenger information
signs that meet the requirements of Sec. 25.791 of this chapter. Except
as provided in paragraph (l) of this section, the signs must be
constructed so that the crewmembers can turn them on and off.
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (l) of this section, the
``Fasten Seat Belt'' sign shall be turned on during any movement on the
surface, for each takeoff, for each landing, and at any other time
considered necessary by the pilot in command.
(c) No person may operate an airplane on a flight on which smoking
is prohibited by part 252 of this title unless either the ``No Smoking''
passenger information signs are lighted during the entire flight, or one
or more ``No Smoking'' placards meeting the requirements of Sec.
25.1541 of this chapter are posted during the entire flight segment. If
both the lighted signs and the placards are used, the signs must remain
lighted during the entire flight segment.
(d) No person may operate a passenger-carrying airplane under this
part unless at least one legible sign or placard that reads ``Fasten
Seat Belt While Seated'' is visible from each passenger seat. These
signs or placards need not meet the requirements of paragraph (a) of
this section.
(e) No person may operate an airplane unless there is installed in
each lavatory a sign or placard that reads: ``Federal law provides for a
penalty of up to $2,000 for tampering with the smoke detector installed
in this lavatory.'' These signs or placards need not meet the
requirements of paragraph (a) of this section.
(f) Each passenger required by Sec. 121.311(b) to occupy a seat or
berth shall fasten his or her safety belt about him or her and keep it
fastened while the ``Fasten Seat Belt'' sign is lighted.
(g) No person may smoke while a ``No Smoking'' sign is lighted or
while ``No Smoking'' placards are posted, except as follows:
(1) Supplemental operations. The pilot in command of an airplane
engaged in a supplemental operation may authorize smoking on the flight
deck (if it is physically separated from any passenger compartment), but
not in any of the following situations:
(i) During airplane movement on the surface or during takeoff or
landing;
(ii) During scheduled passenger-carrying public charter operations
conducted under part 380 of this title; or
(iii) During any operation where smoking is prohibited by part 252
of this title or by international agreement.
(2) Certain intrastate domestic operations. Except during airplane
movement on the surface or during takeoff or landing, a pilot in command
of an airplane engaged in a domestic operation may authorize smoking on
the flight deck (if it is physically separated from the passenger
compartment) if--
(i) Smoking on the flight deck is not otherwise prohibited by part
252 of this title;
(ii) The flight is conducted entirely within the same State of the
United States (a flight from one place in Hawaii to another place in
Hawaii through the airspace over a place outside of Hawaii is not
entirely within the same State); and
(iii) The airplane is either not turbojet-powered or the airplane is
not capable of carrying at least 30 passengers.
(h) No person may smoke in any airplane lavatory.
(i) No person may tamper with, disable, or destroy any smoke
detector installed in any airplane lavatory.
(j) On flight segments other than those described in paragraph (c)
of this section, the ``No Smoking'' sign must be turned on during any
movement on the surface, for each takeoff, for each landing, and at any
other time considered necessary by the pilot in command.
(k) Each passenger shall comply with instructions given him or her
by a crewmember regarding compliance
[[Page 89]]
with paragraphs (f), (g), (h), and (l) of this section.
(l) A certificate holder may operate a nontransport category
airplane type certificated after December 31, 1964, that is manufactured
before December 20, 1997, if it is equipped with at least one placard
that is legible to each person seated in the cabin that states ``Fasten
Seat Belt,'' and if, during any movement on the surface, for each
takeoff, for each landing, and at any other time considered necessary by
the pilot in command, a crewmember orally instructs the passengers to
fasten their seat belts.
[Doc. No. 25590, 53 FR 12361, Apr. 13, 1988, as amended by Amdt. 121-
196, 53 FR 44182, Nov. 2, 1988; Amdt. 121-213, 55 FR 8367, Mar. 7, 1990;
Amdt. 121-230, 57 FR 42673, Sept. 15, 1992; Amdt. 121-251, 60 FR 65931,
Dec. 20, 1995; Amdt. 121-256, 61 FR 30434, June 14, 1996; Amdt. 121-277,
65 FR 36779, June 9, 2000]