[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 121.153 Aircraft requirements: General.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, no
certificate holder may operate an aircraft unless that aircraft--
(1) Is registered as a civil aircraft of the United States and
carries an appropriate current airworthiness certificate issued under
this chapter; and
(2) Is in an airworthy condition and meets the applicable
airworthiness requirements of this chapter, including those relating to
identification and equipment.
(b) A certificate holder may use an approved weight and balance
control system based on average, assumed, or estimated weight to comply
with applicable airworthiness requirements and operating limitations.
(c) A certificate holder may operate in common carriage, and for the
carriage of mail, a civil aircraft which is leased or chartered to it
without crew and is registered in a country which is a party to the
Convention on International Civil Aviation if--
(1) The aircraft carries an appropriate airworthiness certificate
issued by the country of registration and meets the registration and
identification requirements of that country;
(2) The aircraft is of a type design which is approved under a U.S.
type certificate and complies with all of the requirements of this
chapter (14 CFR Chapter 1) that would be applicable to that aircraft
were it registered in the United States, including the requirements
which must be met for issuance of a U.S. standard airworthiness
certificate (including type design conformity, condition for safe
operation, and the noise, fuel venting, and engine emission requirements
of this chapter), except that a U.S. registration certificate and a U.S.
standard airworthiness certificate will not be issued for the aircraft;
(3) The aircraft is operated by U.S.-certificated airmen employed by
the certificate holder; and
(4) The certificate holder files a copy of the aircraft lease or
charter agreement with the FAA Aircraft Registry, Department of
Transportation, 6400 South MacArthur Boulevard, Oklahoma City, OK
(Mailing address: P.O. Box 25504, Oklahoma City, OK 73125).
[Doc. No. 6258, 29 FR 19197, Dec. 31, 1964, as amended by Amdt. 121-165,
45 FR 68649, Oct. 16, 1980]
Sec. 121.155 [Reserved]