[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 121.401 Training program: General.
(a) Each certificate holder shall:
(1) Establish and implement a training program that satisfies the
requirements of this subpart and appendices E and F of this part and
that ensures that each crewmember, aircraft dispatcher, flight
instructor and check airman is adequately trained to perform his or her
assigned duties. Prior to implementation, the certificate holder must
obtain initial and final FAA approval of the training program.
(2) Provide adequate ground and flight training facilities and
properly qualified ground instructors for the training required by this
subpart;
(3) Provide and keep current with respect to each airplane type and,
if applicable, the particular variations within that airplane type,
appropriate training material, examinations, forms, instructions, and
procedures for use in conducting the training and checks required by
this part; and
(4) Provide enough flight instructors, simulator instructors, and
approved check airmen to conduct required flight training and flight
checks, and simulator training courses permitted under this part.
(b) Whenever a crewmember or aircraft dispatcher who is required to
take recurrent training, a flight check, or a competence check, takes
the check or completes the training in the calendar month before or
after the calendar month in which that training or check is required, he
is considered to have taken or completed it in the calendar month in
which it was required.
(c) Each instructor, supervisor, or check airman who is responsible
for a particular ground training subject, segment of flight training,
course of training, flight check, or competence check under this part
shall certify as to the proficiency and knowledge of the crewmember,
aircraft dispatcher, flight instructor, or check airman concerned upon
completion of that training or check. That certification shall be made a
part of the crewmember's or dispatcher's record. When the certification
required by this paragraph is made by an entry in a computerized
recordkeeping system, the certifying instructor, supervisor, or check
airman must be identified with that entry. However, the signature of the
certifying instructor, supervisor, or check airman is not required for
computerized entries.
(d) Training subjects that are applicable to more than one airplane
or crewmember position and that have been satisfactorily completed in
connection with prior training for another airplane or another
crewmember position, need not be repeated during subsequent training
other than recurrent training.
(e) A person who progresses successfully through flight training, is
recommended by his instructor or a check airman, and successfully
completes the appropriate flight check for a check airman or the
Administrator, need not complete the programmed hours of flight training
for the particular airplane. However, whenever the Administrator finds
that 20 percent of the flight checks given at a particular training base
during the previous 6 months under this paragraph are unsuccessful, this
paragraph may not be used by the certificate holder at that base until
the Administrator finds that the effectiveness of the flight training
there has improved.
In the case of a certificate holder using a course of training permitted
in Sec. 121.409(c), the Administrator may require the programmed hours
of inflight training in whole or in part, until he finds the
effectiveness of the flight
[[Page 124]]
training has improved as provided in paragraph (e) of this section.
[Doc. No. 9509, 35 FR 90, Jan. 3, 1970, as amended by Amdt. 121-104, 38
FR 14915, June 7, 1973; Amdt. 121-108, 38 FR 35446, Dec. 28, 1973; Amdt.
121-143, 43 FR 22642, May 25, 1978; Amdt. 121-316, 70 FR 58823, Oct. 7,
2005]