[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 121.343 Flight data recorders.
(a) Except as provided in paragraphs (b), (c), (d), (e), and (f) of
this section, no person may operate a large airplane that is
certificated for operations above 25,000 feet altitude or is turbine-
* * *
from the storage medium. Any parameters specified in appendix B of this
part that are available on the digital data bus must be recorded within
the ranges, accuracies, resolutions, and sampling intervals specified.
(f) After October 11, 1991, no person may operate an airplane
specified in paragraph (b) of this section that is manufactured after
October 11, 1991, nor an airplane specified in paragraph (a) of this
section that has been type certificated after September 30, 1969, and
manufactured after October 11, 1991, unless it is equipped with one or
more flight recorders that utilize a digital method of recording and
storing data and a method of readily retrieving that data from the
storage medium. The parameters specified in appendix B of this part must
be recorded within the ranges, accuracies, resolutions, and sampling
intervals specified.
(g) Whenever a flight recorder required by this section is
installed, it must be operated continuously from the instant the
airplane begins the takeoff roll until it has completed the landing roll
at an airport.
(h) Except as provided in paragraph (i) of this section, and except
for recorded data erased as authorized in this paragraph, each
certificate holder shall keep the recorded data prescribed in paragraph
(a), (b), (c), or (d) of this section, as appropriate, until the
airplane has been operated for at least 25 hours of the operating time
specified in Sec. 121.359(a). A total of 1 hour of recorded data may be
erased for the purpose of testing the flight recorder or the flight
recorder system. Any erasure made in accordance with this paragraph must
be of the oldest recorded data accumulated at the time of testing.
Except as provided in paragraph (i) of this section, no record need be
kept more than 60 days.
(i) In the event of an accident or occurrence that requires
immediate notification of the National Transportation Safety Board under
part 830 of its regulations and that results in termination of the
flight, the certificate holder shall remove the recording media from the
airplane and keep the recorded data required by paragraph (a), (b), (c),
or (d) of this section, as appropriate, for at least 60 days or for a
longer period upon the request of the Board or the Administrator.
(j) Each flight recorder required by this section must be installed
in accordance with the requirements of Sec. 25.1459 of this chapter in
effect on August 31, 1977. The correlation required by Sec. 25.1459(c)
of this chapter need be established only on one airplane of any group of
airplanes--
(1) That are of the same type;
(2) On which the model flight recorder and its installation are the
same; and
(3) On which there is no difference in the type design with respect
to the installation of those first pilot's instruments associated with
the flight recorder. The most recent instrument calibration, including
the recording medium from which this calibration is derived, and the
recorder correlation must be retained by the certificate holder.
(k) Each flight recorder required by this section that records the
data specified in paragraph (a), (b), (c), or (d) of this section, as
appropriate, must have an approved device to assist in locating that
recorder under water.
(l) No person may operate an airplane specified in paragraph (b) of
this section that meets the Stage 2 noise levels of part 36 of this
chapter and is subject to Sec. 91.801(c) of this chapter unless it is
equipped with one or more approved flight data recorders that utilize a
digital method of recording and storing data and a method of readily
retrieving that data from the storage medium. The information specified
in paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(11) of this section must be able to be
determined within the ranges, accuracies and recording intervals
specified in appendix B of this part. In addition--
[[Page 100]]
(1) This flight data recorder must be installed at the next heavy
maintenance check after May 26, 1994, but no later than May 26, 1995. A
heavy maintenance check is considered to be any time an aircraft is
scheduled to be out of service for 4 or more days.
(2) By June 23, 1994, each carrier must submit to the FAA Flight
Standards Service, Air Transportation Division (AFS-200), documentation
listing those airplanes covered under this paragraph and evidence that
it has ordered a sufficient number of flight data recorders to meet the
May 26, 1995, compliance date for all aircraft on that list.
(3) After May 26, 1994, any aircraft that is modified to meet Stage
3 noise levels must have the flight data recorder described in paragraph
(c) of this section installed before operating under this part.
(m) After August 20, 2001, this section applies only to the airplane
models listed in Sec. 121.344(l)(2). All other airplanes must comply
with the requirements of Sec. 121.344, as applicable.
[Doc. No. 24418, 52 FR 9636, Mar. 25, 1987, as amended by Amdt. 121-197,
53 FR 26147, July 11, 1988; Amdt. 121-238, 59 FR 26900, May 24, 1994;
Amdt. 121-338, 73 FR 12565, Mar. 7, 2008]