[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 119.9 Use of business names.
(a) A certificate holder under this part may not operate an aircraft
under part 121 or part 135 of this chapter using a business name other
than a business name appearing in the certificate holder's operations
specifications.
(b) No person may operate an aircraft under part 121 or part 135 of
this chapter unless the name of the certificate holder who is operating
the aircraft, or the air carrier or operating certificate number of the
certificate holder who is operating the aircraft, is legibly displayed
on the aircraft and is clearly visible and readable from the outside of
the aircraft to a person standing on the ground at any time except
during flight time. The means of displaying the name on the aircraft and
its readability must be acceptable to the Administrator.
[Doc. No. 28154, 60 FR 65913, Dec. 20, 1995, as amended by Amdt. 119-3,
62 FR 13253, Mar. 19, 1997]
Subpart B_Applicability of Operating Requirements to Different Kinds of
Operations Under Parts 121, 125, and 135 of This Chapter