[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 121.391 Flight attendants.
(a) Each certificate holder shall provide at least the following
flight attendants on each passenger-carrying airplane used:
(1) For airplanes having a maximum payload capacity of more than
7,500 pounds and having a seating capacity of more than 9 but less than
51 passengers--one flight attendant.
(2) For airplanes having a maximum payload capacity of 7,500 pounds
or less and having a seating capacity of more than 19 but less than 51
passengers--one flight attendant.
(3) For airplanes having a seating capacity of more than 50 but less
than 101 passengers--two flight attendants.
(4) For airplanes having a seating capacity of more than 100
passengers--two flight attendants plus one additional flight attendant
for each unit (or part of a unit) of 50 passenger seats above a seating
capacity of 100 passengers.
(b) If, in conducting the emergency evacuation demonstration
required under Sec. 121.291 (a) or (b), the certificate holder used
more flight attendants than is required under paragraph (a) of this
section for the maximum seating capacity of the airplane used in the
demonstration, he may not, thereafter, take off that airplane--
(1) In its maximum seating capacity configuration with fewer flight
attendants than the number used during the emergency evacuation
demonstration; or
(2) In any reduced seating capacity configuration with fewer flight
attendants than the number required by paragraph (a) of this section for
that seating capacity plus the number of flight attendants used during
the emergency evacuation demonstration that were in excess of those
required under paragraph (a) of this section.
(c) The number of flight attendants approved under paragraphs (a)
and (b) of this section are set forth in the certificate holder's
operations specifications.
(d) During takeoff and landing, flight attendants required by this
section shall be located as near as practicable to required floor level
exists and shall be uniformly distributed throughout the airplane in
order to provide the most effective egress of passengers in event of an
emergency evacuation. During taxi, flight attendants required by this
section must remain at their duty stations with safety belts and
shoulder harnesses fastened except to perform duties related to the
safety of the airplane and its occupants.
[Doc. No. 2033, 30 FR 3206, Mar. 9, 1965, as amended by Amdt. 121-30, 32
FR 13268, Sept. 20, 1967; Amdt. 121-46, 34 FR 5545, Mar. 22, 1969; Amdt.
121-84, 37 FR 3975, Feb. 24, 1972; Amdt. 121-88, 37 FR 5606, Mar. 17,
1972; Amdt. 121-159, 45 FR 41593, June 19, 1980; Amdt. 121-176, 46 FR
61454, Dec. 17, 1981; Amdt. 121-180, 47 FR 56463, Dec. 16, 1982; Amdt.
121-251, 60 FR 65933, Dec. 20, 1995]