[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 119.3 Definitions.
For the purpose of subchapter G of this chapter, the term--
All-cargo operation means any operation for compensation or hire
that is other than a passenger-carrying operation or, if passengers are
* * *
Principal base of operations means the primary operating location of
a certificate holder as established by the certificate holder.
Provisional airport means an airport approved by the Administrator
for use by a certificate holder for the purpose of providing service to
a community when the regular airport used by the certificate holder is
not available.
Regular airport means an airport used by a certificate holder in
scheduled operations and listed in its operations specifications.
Scheduled operation means any common carriage passenger-carrying
operation for compensation or hire conducted by an air carrier or
commercial operator for which the certificate holder or its
representative offers in advance the departure location, departure time,
and arrival location. It does not include any passenger-carrying
operation that is conducted as a public charter operation under part 380
of this title.
Supplemental operation means any common carriage operation for
compensation or hire conducted with any airplane described in paragraph
(1) of this definition that is a type of operation described in
paragraph (2) of this definition:
(1) Airplanes:
(i) Airplanes having a passenger-seat configuration of more than 30
seats, excluding each crewmember seat;
(ii) Airplanes having a payload capacity of more than 7,500 pounds;
or
(iii) Each propeller-powered airplane having a passenger-seat
configuration of more than 9 seats and less than 31 seats, excluding
each crewmember seat, that is also used in domestic or flag operations
and that is so listed in the operations specifications as required by
Sec. 119.49(a)(4) for those operations; or
(iv) Each turbojet powered airplane having a passenger seat
configuration of 1 or more and less than 31 seats, excluding each
crewmember seat, that is also used in domestic or flag operations and
that is so listed in the operations specifications as required by Sec.
119.49(a)(4) for those operations.
(2) Types of operation:
(i) Operations for which the departure time, departure location, and
arrival location are specifically negotiated with the customer or the
customer's representative;
(ii) All-cargo operations; or
(iii) Passenger-carrying public charter operations conducted under
part 380 of this title.
Wet lease means any leasing arrangement whereby a person agrees to
provide an entire aircraft and at least one
[[Page 10]]
crewmember. A wet lease does not include a code-sharing arrangement.
When common carriage is not involved or operations not involving
common carriage means any of the following:
(1) Noncommon carriage.
(2) Operations in which persons or cargo are transported without
compensation or hire.
(3) Operations not involving the transportation of persons or cargo.
(4) Private carriage.
Years in service means the calendar time elapsed since an aircraft
was issued its first U.S. or first foreign airworthiness certificate.
[Doc. No. 28154, 60 FR 65913, Dec. 20, 1995, as amended by Amdt. 119-1,
61 FR 2609, Jan. 26, 1996; Amdt. 119-2, 61 FR 30433, June 14, 1996;
Amdt. 119-3, 62 FR 13253, Mar. 19, 1997; Amdt. 119-6, 67 FR 72761, Dec.
6, 2002; Amdt. 119-8, 68 FR 41217, July 10, 2003; 72 FR 6911, Feb. 13,
2007]