[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 121.1 Applicability.
This part prescribes rules governing--
(a) The domestic, flag, and supplemental operations of each person
who holds or is required to hold an Air Carrier Certificate or Operating
Certificate under part 119 of this chapter.
(b) Each person employed or used by a certificate holder conducting
operations under this part including maintenance, preventive
maintenance, and alteration of aircraft.
(c) Each person who applies for provisional approval of an Advanced
Qualification Program curriculum, curriculum segment, or portion of a
curriculum segment under SFAR No. 58 of 14 CFR part 121, and each person
employed or used by an air carrier or commercial operator under this
part to perform training, qualification, or
[[Page 39]]
evaluation functions under an Advanced Qualification Program under SFAR
No. 58 of 14 CFR part 121.
(d) Nonstop Commercial Air Tours conducted for compensation or hire
in accordance with Sec. 119.1(e)(2) of this chapter must comply with
drug and alcohol requirements in Sec. Sec. 121.455, 121.457, 121.458
and 121.459, and with the provisions of part 136, subpart A of this
chapter by September 11, 2007. An operator who does not hold an air
carrier certificate or an operating certificate is permitted to use a
person who is otherwise authorized to perform aircraft maintenance or
preventive maintenance duties and who is not subject to anti-drug and
alcohol misuse prevention programs to perform--
(1) Aircraft maintenance or preventive maintenance on the operator's
aircraft if the operator would otherwise be required to transport the
aircraft more than 50 nautical miles further than the repair point
closest to the operator's principal base of operations to obtain these
services; or
(2) Emergency repairs on the operator's aircraft if the aircraft
cannot be safely operated to a location where an employee subject to
FAA-approved programs can perform the repairs.
(e) Each person who is on board an aircraft being operated under
this part.
(f) Each person who is an applicant for an Air Carrier Certificate
or an Operating Certificate under part 119 of this chapter, when
conducting proving tests.
(g) This part also establishes requirements for operators to take
actions to support the continued airworthiness of each airplane.
[Doc. No. 28154, 60 FR 65925, Dec. 20, 1995, as amended by Amdt. 121-
328, 72 FR 6912, Feb. 13, 2007; Amdt. 121-336, 72 FR 63411, Nov. 8,
2007]