[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 121.358 Low-altitude windshear system equipment requirements.
(a) Airplanes manufactured after January 2, 1991. No person may
operate a turbine-powered airplane manufactured after January 2, 1991,
unless it is equipped with either an approved airborne windshear warning
and flight guidance system, an approved airborne detection and avoidance
system, or an approved combination of these systems.
[[Page 110]]
(b) Airplanes manufactured before January 3, 1991. Except as
provided in paragraph (c) of this section, after January 2, 1991, no
person may operate a turbine-powered airplane manufactured before
January 3, 1991 unless it meets one of the following requirements as
applicable.
(1) The makes/models/series listed below must be equipped with
either an approved airborne windshear warning and flight guidance
system, an approved airborne detection and avoidance system, or an
approved combination of these systems:
(i) A-300-600;
(ii) A-310--all series;
(iii) A-320--all series;
(iv) B-737-300, 400, and 500 series;
(v) B-747-400;
(vi) B-757--all series;
(vii) B-767--all series;
(viii) F-100--all series;
(ix) MD-11--all series; and
(x) MD-80 series equipped with an EFIS and Honeywell-970 digital
flight guidance computer.
(2) All other turbine-powered airplanes not listed above must be
equipped with as a minimum requirement, an approved airborne windshear
warning system. These airplanes may be equipped with an approved
airborne windshear detection and avoidance system, or an approved
combination of these systems.
(c) Extension of the compliance date. A certificate holder may
obtain an extension of the compliance date in paragraph (b) of this
section if it obtains FAA approval of a retrofit schedule. To obtain
approval of a retrofit schedule and show continued compliance with that
schedule, a certificate holder must do the following:
(1) Submit a request for approval of a retrofit schedule by June 1,
1990, to the Flight Standards Division Manager in the region of the
certificate holding district office.
(2) Show that all of the certificate holder's airplanes required to
be equipped in accordance with this section will be equipped by the
final compliance date established for TCAS II retrofit.
(3) Comply with its retrofit schedule and submit status reports
containing information acceptable to the Administrator. The initial
report must be submitted by January 2, 1991, and subsequent reports must
be submitted every six months thereafter until completion of the
schedule. The reports must be submitted to the certificate holder's
assigned Principal Avionics Inspector.
(d) Definitions. For the purposes of this section the following
definitions apply--
(1) Turbine-powered airplane includes, e.g., turbofan-, turbojet-,
propfan-, and ultra-high bypass fan-powered airplanes. The definition
specifically excludes turbopropeller-powered airplanes.
(2) An airplane is considered manufactured on the date the
inspection acceptance records reflect that the airplane is complete and
meets the FAA Approved Type Design data.
[Doc. No. 25954, 55 FR 13242, Apr. 9, 1990]