[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 119.3 Definitions.
For the purpose of subchapter G of this chapter, the term--
All-cargo operation means any operation for compensation or hire
that is other than a passenger-carrying operation or, if passengers are
* * *
fuel is as follows:
(i) Crew--for each crewmember required by the Federal Aviation
Regulations--
(A) For male flight crewmembers--180 pounds.
(B) For female flight crewmembers--140 pounds.
(C) For male flight attendants--180 pounds.
(D) For female flight attendants--130 pounds.
(E) For flight attendants not identified by gender--140 pounds.
(ii) Oil--350 pounds or the oil capacity as specified on the Type
Certificate Data Sheet.
(iii) Fuel--the minimum weight of fuel required by the applicable
Federal Aviation Regulations for a flight between domestic points 174
nautical miles apart under VFR weather conditions that does not involve
extended overwater operations.
Maximum zero fuel weight means the maximum permissible weight of an
aircraft with no disposable fuel or oil. The zero fuel weight figure may
be found in either the aircraft type certificate data sheet, the
approved Aircraft Flight Manual, or both.
Noncommon carriage means an aircraft operation for compensation or
hire that does not involve a holding out to others.
On-demand operation means any operation for compensation or hire
that is one of the following:
(1) Passenger-carrying operations conducted as a public charter
under part 380 of this title or any operations in which the departure
time, departure location, and arrival location are specifically
negotiated with the customer or the customer's representative that are
any of the following types of operations:
[[Page 9]]
(i) Common carriage operations conducted with airplanes, including
turbojet-powered airplanes, having a passenger-seat configuration of 30
seats or fewer, excluding each crewmember seat, and a payload capacity
of 7,500 pounds or less, except that operations using a specific
airplane that is also used in domestic or flag operations and that is so
listed in the operations specifications as required by Sec.
119.49(a)(4) for those operations are considered supplemental
operations;
(ii) Noncommon or private carriage operations conducted with
airplanes having a passenger-seat configuration of less than 20 seats,
excluding each crewmember seat, and a payload capacity of less than
6,000 pounds; or
(iii) Any rotorcraft operation.
(2) Scheduled passenger-carrying operations conducted with one of
the following types of aircraft with a frequency of operations of less
than five round trips per week on at least one route between two or more
points according to the published flight schedules:
(i) Airplanes, other than turbojet powered airplanes, having a
maximum passenger-seat configuration of 9 seats or less, excluding each
crewmember seat, and a maximum payload capacity of 7,500 pounds or less;
or
(ii) Rotorcraft.
(3) All-cargo operations conducted with airplanes having a payload
capacity of 7,500 pounds or less, or with rotorcraft.
Passenger-carrying operation means any aircraft operation carrying
* * *
compensation or hire conducted with any airplane described in paragraph
(1) of this definition that is a type of operation described in
paragraph (2) of this definition:
(1) Airplanes:
(i) Airplanes having a passenger-seat configuration of more than 30
seats, excluding each crewmember seat;
(ii) Airplanes having a payload capacity of more than 7,500 pounds;
or
(iii) Each propeller-powered airplane having a passenger-seat
configuration of more than 9 seats and less than 31 seats, excluding
each crewmember seat, that is also used in domestic or flag operations
and that is so listed in the operations specifications as required by
Sec. 119.49(a)(4) for those operations; or
(iv) Each turbojet powered airplane having a passenger seat
configuration of 1 or more and less than 31 seats, excluding each
crewmember seat, that is also used in domestic or flag operations and
that is so listed in the operations specifications as required by Sec.
119.49(a)(4) for those operations.
(2) Types of operation:
(i) Operations for which the departure time, departure location, and
arrival location are specifically negotiated with the customer or the
customer's representative;
(ii) All-cargo operations; or
(iii) Passenger-carrying public charter operations conducted under
part 380 of this title.
Wet lease means any leasing arrangement whereby a person agrees to
provide an entire aircraft and at least one
[[Page 10]]
crewmember. A wet lease does not include a code-sharing arrangement.
When common carriage is not involved or operations not involving
common carriage means any of the following:
(1) Noncommon carriage.
(2) Operations in which persons or cargo are transported without
compensation or hire.
(3) Operations not involving the transportation of persons or cargo.
(4) Private carriage.
Years in service means the calendar time elapsed since an aircraft
was issued its first U.S. or first foreign airworthiness certificate.
[Doc. No. 28154, 60 FR 65913, Dec. 20, 1995, as amended by Amdt. 119-1,
61 FR 2609, Jan. 26, 1996; Amdt. 119-2, 61 FR 30433, June 14, 1996;
Amdt. 119-3, 62 FR 13253, Mar. 19, 1997; Amdt. 119-6, 67 FR 72761, Dec.
6, 2002; Amdt. 119-8, 68 FR 41217, July 10, 2003; 72 FR 6911, Feb. 13,
2007]