[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 121.343 Flight data recorders.
(a) Except as provided in paragraphs (b), (c), (d), (e), and (f) of
this section, no person may operate a large airplane that is
certificated for operations above 25,000 feet altitude or is turbine-
engine powered unless it is equipped with one or more approved flight
recorders that record data from which the following may be determined
within the ranges, accuracies, and recording intervals specified in
appendix B of this part:
(1) Time;
(2) Altitude;
(3) Airspeed;
(4) Vertical acceleration;
(5) Heading; and
(6) Time of each radio transmission either to or from air traffic
control.
(b) No person may operate a large airplane type certificated up to
and including September 30, 1969, for operations above 25,000 feet
altitude, or a turbine-engine powered airplane certificated before the
same date, unless it is equipped before May 26, 1989 with one or more
approved flight recorders that utilize a digital method of recording and
storing data and a method of readily retrieving that data from the
storage medium. The following information must be able to be determined
within the ranges, accuracies, and recording intervals specified in
appendix B of this part:
(1) Time;
(2) Altitude;
(3) Airspeed;
(4) Vertical acceleration;
(5) Heading; and
(6) Time of each radio transmission either to or from air traffic
control.
(c) Except as provided in paragraph (l) of this section, no person
may operate an airplane specified in paragraph (b) of this section
unless it is equipped, before May 26, 1995, with one or more approved
flight recorders that utilize a digital method of recording and storing
data and a method of readily retrieving that data from the storage
medium. The following information must be able to be determined within
the ranges, accuracies and recording intervals specified in appendix B
of this part:
(1) Time;
(2) Altitude;
(3) Airspeed;
(4) Vertical acceleration;
(5) Heading;
(6) Time of each radio transmission either to or from air traffic
control;
(7) Pitch attitude;
(8) Roll attitude;
(9) Longitudinal acceleration;
(10) Control column or pitch control surface position; and
(11) Thrust of each engine.
(d) No person may operate an airplane specified in paragraph (b) of
this section that is manufactured after May 26, 1989, as well as
airplanes specified in paragraph (a) of this section that have been type
certificated after September 30, 1969, unless it is equipped with one or
more approved flight recorders that utlitize a digital method of
recording and storing data and a method of readily retrieving that data
from the storage medium. The following information must be able to be
determined within the ranges, accuracies, and recording intervals
specified in appendix B of this part:
(1) Time;
(2) Altitude;
(3) Airspeed;
(4) Vertical acceleration;
(5) Heading;
(6) Time of each radio transmission either to or from air traffic
control;
(7) Pitch attitude;
(8) Roll attitude;
(9) Longitudinal acceleration;
(10) Pitch trim position;
(11) Control column or pitch control surface position;
(12) Control wheel or lateral control surface position;
(13) Rudder pedal or yaw control surface position;
(14) Thrust of each engine;
(15) Position of each thrust reverser;
(16) Trailing edge flap or cockpit flap control position; and
(17) Leading edge flap or cockpit flap control position.
For the purpose of this section, manufactured means the point in time at
which the airplane inspection acceptance records reflect that the
airplane is
[[Page 99]]
complete and meets the FAA-approved type design data.
(e) After October 11, 1991, no person may operate a large airplane
equipped with a digital data bus and ARINC 717 digital flight data
acquisition unit (DFDAU) or equivalent unless it is equipped with one or
more approved flight recorders that utilize a digital method of
recording and storing data and a method of readily retrieving that data
from the storage medium. Any parameters specified in appendix B of this
part that are available on the digital data bus must be recorded within
the ranges, accuracies, resolutions, and sampling intervals specified.
(f) After October 11, 1991, no person may operate an airplane
specified in paragraph (b) of this section that is manufactured after
October 11, 1991, nor an airplane specified in paragraph (a) of this
section that has been type certificated after September 30, 1969, and
manufactured after October 11, 1991, unless it is equipped with one or
more flight recorders that utilize a digital method of recording and
storing data and a method of readily retrieving that data from the
storage medium. The parameters specified in appendix B of this part must
be recorded within the ranges, accuracies, resolutions, and sampling
intervals specified.
(g) Whenever a flight recorder required by this section is
installed, it must be operated continuously from the instant the
airplane begins the takeoff roll until it has completed the landing roll
at an airport.
(h) Except as provided in paragraph (i) of this section, and except
for recorded data erased as authorized in this paragraph, each
certificate holder shall keep the recorded data prescribed in paragraph
(a), (b), (c), or (d) of this section, as appropriate, until the
airplane has been operated for at least 25 hours of the operating time
specified in Sec. 121.359(a). A total of 1 hour of recorded data may be
erased for the purpose of testing the flight recorder or the flight
recorder system. Any erasure made in accordance with this paragraph must
be of the oldest recorded data accumulated at the time of testing.
Except as provided in paragraph (i) of this section, no record need be
kept more than 60 days.
(i) In the event of an accident or occurrence that requires
immediate notification of the National Transportation Safety Board under
part 830 of its regulations and that results in termination of the
flight, the certificate holder shall remove the recording media from the
* * *