[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 121.380 Maintenance recording requirements.
(a) Each certificate holder shall keep (using the system specified
in the manual required in Sec. 121.369) the following records for the
periods specified in paragraph (c) of this section:
(1) All the records necessary to show that all requirements for the
issuance of an airworthiness release under Sec. 121.709 have been met.
(2) Records containing the following information:
(i) The total time in service of the airframe.
(ii) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, the total
time in service of each engine and propeller.
(iii) The current status of life-limited parts of each airframe,
engine, propeller, and appliance.
(iv) The time since last overhaul of all items installed on the
aircraft which are required to be overhauled on a specified time basis.
[[Page 119]]
(v) The identification of the current inspection status of the
aircraft, including the times since the last inspections required by the
inspection program under which the aircraft and its appliances are
maintained.
(vi) The current status of applicable airworthiness directives,
including the date and methods of compliance, and, if the airworthiness
directive involves recurring action, the time and date when the next
action is required.
(vii) A list of current major alterations to each airframe, engine,
propeller, and appliance.
(b) A certificate holder need not record the total time in service
of an engine or propeller on a transport category cargo airplane, a
transport category airplane that has a passenger seat configuration of
more than 30 seats, or a nontransport category airplane type
certificated before January 1, 1958, until the following, whichever
occurs first:
(1) March 20, 1997; or
(2) The date of the first overhaul of the engine or propeller, as
applicable, after January 19, 1996.
(c) Each certificate holder shall retain the records required to be
kept by this section for the following periods:
(1) Except for the records of the last complete overhaul of each
airframe, engine, propeller, and appliance, the records specified in
paragraph (a)(1) of this section shall be retained until the work is
repeated or superseded by other work or for one year after the work is
performed.
(2) The records of the last complete overhaul of each airframe,
engine, propeller, and appliance shall be retained until the work is
superseded by work of equivalent scope and detail.
(3) The records specified in paragraph (a)(2) of this section shall
be retained and transferred with the aircraft at the time the aircraft
is sold.
(d) The certificate holder shall make all maintenance records
required to be kept by this section available for inspection by the
Administrator or any authorized representative of the National
Transportation Safety Board (NTSB).
[Doc. No. 10658, 37 FR 15983, Aug. 9, 1972, as amended by Amdt. 121-251,
60 FR 65933, Dec. 20, 1995; Amdt. 121-321, 71 FR 536, Jan. 4, 2006]