[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 119.21 Commercial operators engaged in intrastate common carriage and
direct air carriers.
(a) Each person who conducts airplane operations as a commercial
operator engaged in intrastate common carriage of persons or property
for compensation or hire in air commerce, or as a direct air carrier,
shall comply with the certification and operations specifications
requirements in subpart C of this part, and shall conduct its:
(1) Domestic operations in accordance with the applicable
requirements of part 121 of this chapter, and shall be issued operations
specifications for those operations in accordance with those
requirements. However, based on a showing of safety in air commerce, the
Administrator may permit persons who conduct domestic operations between
any point located within any of the following Alaskan islands and any
point in the State of Alaska to comply with the requirements applicable
to flag operations contained in subpart U of part 121 of this chapter:
(i) The Aleutian Islands.
(ii) The Pribilof Islands.
(iii) The Shumagin Islands.
(2) Flag operations in accordance with the applicable requirements
of part 121 of this chapter, and shall be issued operations
specifications for those operations in accordance with those
requirements.
(3) Supplemental operations in accordance with the applicable
requirements of part 121 of this chapter, and shall be issued operations
specifications for those operations in accordance with those
requirements. However, based on a determination of safety in air
commerce, the Administrator may authorize or require those operations to
be conducted under paragraph (a)(1) or (a)(2) of this section.
(4) Commuter operations in accordance with the applicable
requirements of part 135 of this chapter, and shall be issued operations
specifications for those operations in accordance with those
requirements.
[[Page 12]]
(5) On-demand operations in accordance with the applicable
requirements of part 135 of this chapter, and shall be issued operations
specifications for those operations in accordance with those
requirements.
(b) Persons who are subject to the requirements of paragraph (a)(4)
of this section may conduct those operations in accordance with the
requirements of paragraph (a)(1) or (a)(2) of this section, provided
they obtain authorization from the Administrator.
(c) Persons who are subject to the requirements of paragraph (a)(5)
of this section may conduct those operations in accordance with the
requirements of paragraph (a)(3) of this section, provided they obtain
authorization from the Administrator.
[Doc. No. 28154, 60 FR 65913, Dec. 20, 1995, as amended by Amdt. 119-2,
61 FR 30433, June 14, 1996; Amdt. 119-3, 62 FR 13254, Mar. 19, 1997]