[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 121.306 Portable electronic devices.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, no person
may operate, nor may any operator or pilot in command of an aircraft
allow the operation of, any portable electronic device on any U.S.-
registered civil aircraft operating under this part.
(b) Paragraph (a) of this section does not apply to--
(1) Portable voice recorders;
(2) Hearing aids;
(3) Heart pacemakers;
(4) Electric shavers; or
(5) Any other portable electronic device that the part 119
certificate holder has determined will not cause interference with the
navigation or communication system of the aircraft on which it is to be
used.
(c) The determination required by paragraph (b)(5) of this section
shall be made by that part 119 certificate holder operating the
particular device to be used.
[Doc. No. FAA-1998-4954, 64 FR 1080, Jan. 7, 1999]