[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1032-1 Disposition by a corporation of its own capital stock.
(a) The disposition by a corporation of shares of its own stock
(including treasury stock) for money or other property does not give
rise to taxable gain or deductible loss to the corporation regardless of
the nature of the transaction or the facts and circumstances involved.
For example, the receipt by a corporation of the subscription price of
shares of its stock upon their original issuance gives rise to neither
taxable gain nor deductible loss, whether the subscription or issue
price be equal to, in excess of, or less than, the par or stated value
of such stock. Also, the exchange or sale by a corporation of its own
shares for money or other property does not result in taxable gain or
deductible loss, even though the corporation deals in such shares as it
might in the shares of another corporation. A transfer by a corporation
of shares of its own stock (including treasury stock) as compensation
for services is considered, for purposes of section 1032(a), as a
disposition by the corporation of such shares for money or other
property.
(b) Section 1032(a) does not apply to the acquisition by a
corporation of shares of its own stock except where the corporation
acquires such shares in exchange for shares of its own stock (including
treasury stock). See paragraph (e) of Sec. 1.311-1, relating to
treatment of acquisitions of a corporation's own stock. Section 1032(a)
also does not relate to the tax treatment of the recipient of a
corporation's stock.
(c) Where a corporation acquires shares of its own stock in exchange
for shares of its own stock (including treasury stock) the transaction
may qualify not only under section 1032(a), but also under section
368(a)(1)(E) (recapitalization) or section 305(a) (distribution of stock
and stock rights).
(d) For basis of property acquired by a corporation in connection
with a transaction to which section 351 applies or in connection with a
reorganization, see section 362. For basis of property acquired by a
corporation in a transaction to which section 1032 applies but which
does not qualify under any other nonrecognition provision, see section
1012.
[[Page 118]]