[Title 26 CFR ]
1.1031 (b)-1(c) and 1.1031(d)-2. For purposes of this section,
liabilities assumed by the taxpayer as part of the exchange consist of
liabilities of the other party to the exchange assumed by the taxpayer
* * *
(c). See Sec. 1.1031(a)-1(a)(2). In addition, in the case of a transfer
of relinquished property in a deferred exchange, gain or loss may be
recognized if the taxpayer actually or constructively receives money or
property which does not meet the requirements of section 1031(a) before
the taxpayer actually receives like-kind replacement property. If the
taxpayer actually or constructively receives money or property which
does not meet the requirements of section 1031(a) in the full amount of
the consideration for the relinquished property, the transaction will
constitute a sale, and not a deferred exchange, even though the taxpayer
may ultimately receive like-kind replacement property. For purposes of
this section, property which does not meet the requirements of section
1031(a) (whether by being described in section 1031(a)(2) or otherwise)
is referred to as ``other property.'' For rules regarding actual and
constructive receipt, and safe harbors therefrom, see paragraphs (f) and
(g), respectively, of this section. For rules regarding the
determination of gain or loss recognized and the basis of property
received in a deferred exchange, see paragraph (j) of this section.
(b) Identification and receipt requirements--(1) In general. In the
case of a deferred exchange, any replacement property received by the
taxpayer will be treated as property which is not of a like kind to the
relinquished property if--
(i) The replacement property is not ``identified'' before the end of
the ``identification period,'' or
(ii) The identified replacement property is not received before the
end of the ``exchange period.''
(2) Identification period and exchange period. (i) The
identification period begins on the date the taxpayer transfers the
relinquished property and ends at midnight on the 45th day thereafter.
(ii) The exchange period begins on the date the taxpayer transfers
the relinquished property and ends at midnight on the earlier of the
180th day thereafter or the due date (including extensions) for the
taxpayer's return of the tax imposed by chapter 1 of subtitle A of the
Code for the taxable year in which the transfer of the relinquished
property occurs.
(iii) If, as part of the same deferred exchange, the taxpayer
transfers more than one relinquished property and the relinquished
properties are transferred on different dates, the identification period
and the exchange period are determined by reference to the earliest date
on which any of the properties are transferred.
(iv) For purposes of this paragraph (b)(2), property is transferred
when the property is disposed of within the meaning of section 1001(a).
(3) Example. This paragraph (b) may be illustrated by the following
example.
[[Page 99]]
Example: (i) M is a corporation that files its Federal income tax
return on a calendar year basis. M and C enter into an agreement for an
exchange of property that requires M to transfer property X to C. Under
the agreement, M is to identify like-kind replacement property which C
is required to purchase and to transfer to M. M transfers property X to
C on November 16, 1992.
(ii) The identification period ends at midnight on December 31,
1992, the day which is 45 days after the date of transfer of property X.
The exchange period ends at midnight on March 15, 1993, the due date for
M's Federal income tax return for the taxable year in which M
transferred property X. However, if M is allowed the automatic six-month
extension for filing its tax return, the exchange period ends at
midnight on May 15, 1993, the day which is 180 days after the date of
transfer of property X.
(c) Identification of replacement property before the end of the
identification period--(1) In general. For purposes of paragraph
(b)(1)(i) of this section (relating to the identification requirement),
replacement property is identified before the end of the identification
period only if the requirements of this paragraph (c) are satisfied with
respect to the replacement property. However, any replacement property
that is received by the taxpayer before the end of the identification
period will in all events be treated as identified before the end of the
identification period.
(2) Manner of identifying replacement property. Replacement property
is identified only if it is designated as replacement property in a
written document signed by the taxpayer and hand delivered, mailed,
telecopied, or otherwise sent before the end of the identification
period to either--
(i) The person obligated to transfer the replacement property to the
taxpayer (regardless of whether that person is a disqualified person as
defined in paragraph (k) of this section); or
(ii) Any other person involved in the exchange other than the
taxpayer or a disqualified person (as defined in paragraph (k) of this
section).
Examples of persons involved in the exchange include any of the parties
to the exchange, an intermediary, an escrow agent, and a title company.
An identification of replacement property made in a written agreement
for the exchange of properties signed by all parties thereto before the
end of the identification period will be treated as satisfying the
requirements of this paragraph (c)(2).
(3) Description of replacement property. Replacement property is
identified only if it is unambiguously described in the written document
or agreement. Real property generally is unambiguously described if it
is described by a legal description, street address, or distinguishable
name (e.g., the Mayfair Apartment Building). Personal property generally
is unambiguously described if it is described by a specific description
of the particular type of property. For example, a truck generally is
unambigously described if it is described by a specific make, model, and
year.
* * *