[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1001-1 Computation of gain or loss.
(a) General rule. Except as otherwise provided in subtitle A of the
Code, the gain or loss realized from the conversion of property into
cash, or from the exchange of property for other property differing
materially either in kind or in extent, is treated as income or as loss
sustained. The amount realized from a sale or other disposition of
property is the sum of any money received plus the fair market value of
[[Page 12]]
any property (other than money) received. The fair market value of
property is a question of fact, but only in rare and extraordinary cases
will property be considered to have no fair market value. The general
method of computing such gain or loss is prescribed by section 1001 (a)
through (d) which contemplates that from the amount realized upon the
sale or exchange there shall be withdrawn a sum sufficient to restore
the adjusted basis prescribed by section 1011 and the regulations
thereunder (i.e., the cost or other basis adjusted for receipts,
expenditures, losses, allowances, and other items chargeable against and
applicable to such cost or other basis). The amount which remains after
the adjusted basis has been restored to the taxpayer constitutes the
realized gain. If the amount realized upon the sale or exchange is
insufficient to restore to the taxpayer the adjusted basis of the
property, a loss is sustained to the extent of the difference between
such adjusted basis and the amount realized. The basis may be different
depending upon whether gain or loss is being computed. For example, see
section 1015(a) and the regulations thereunder. Section 1001(e) and
paragraph (f) of this section prescribe the method of computing gain or
loss upon the sale or other disposition of a term interest in property
the adjusted basis (or a portion) of which is determined pursuant, or by
reference, to section 1014 (relating to the basis of property acquired
from a decedent) or section 1015 (relating to the basis of property
acquired by gift or by a transfer in trust).
(b) Real estate taxes as amounts received. (1) Section 1001(b) and
section 1012 state rules applicable in making an adjustment upon a sale
of real property with respect to the real property taxes apportioned
between seller and purchaser under section 164(d). Thus, if the seller
pays (or agrees to pay) real property taxes attributable to the real
property tax year in which the sale occurs, he shall not take into
account, in determining the amount realized from the sale under section
1001(b), any amount received as reimbursement for taxes which are
treated under section 164(d) as imposed upon the purchaser. Similarly,
in computing the cost of the property under section 1012, the purchaser
shall not take into account any amount paid to the seller as
reimbursement for real property taxes which are treated under section
164(d) as imposed upon the purchaser. These rules apply whether or not
the contract of sale calls for the purchaser to reimburse the seller for
such real property taxes paid or to be paid by the seller.
* * *
payments payable on the debt instrument. This paragraph (g)(2)(ii),
however, does not apply to a debt instrument if the fair market value of
the contingent payments is not reasonably ascertainable. Only in rare
and extraordinary cases will the fair market value of the contingent
payments be treated as not reasonably ascertainable.
(3) Coordination with section 453. If a debt instrument is issued in
exchange for property, and the income from the exchange is not reported
under the installment method of section 453, this paragraph (g) applies
rather than Sec. 15a.453-1(d)(2) to determine the taxpayer's amount
realized attributable to the debt instrument.
(4) Effective date. This paragraph (g) applies to sales or exchanges
that occur on or after August 13, 1996.
(h) Severances of trusts--(1) In general. The severance of a trust
(including without limitation a severance that meets the requirements of
Sec. 26.2642-6 or of Sec. 26.2654-1(b) of this chapter) is not an
exchange of property for other property differing materially either in
kind or in extent if--
(i) An applicable state statute or the governing instrument
authorizes or directs the trustee to sever the trust; and
(ii) Any non-pro rata funding of the separate trusts resulting from
the severance (including non-pro rata funding as described in Sec.
26.2642-6(d)(4) or Sec. 26.2654-1(b)(1)(ii)(C) of this chapter),
whether mandatory or in the discretion of the trustee, is authorized by
an applicable state statute or the governing instrument.
(2) Effective/applicability date. This paragraph (h) applies to
severances occurring on or after August 2, 2007. Taxpayers may apply
this paragraph (h) to severances occurring on or after August 24, 2004,
and before August 2, 2007.
[T.D. 6500, 25 FR 11910, Nov. 26, 1960, as amended by T.D. 7142, 36 FR
18950, Sept. 24, 1971; T.D. 7207, 37 FR 20797, Oct. 5, 1972; T.D. 7213,
37 FR 21992, Oct. 18, 1972; T.D. 8517, 59 FR 4807, Feb. 2, 1994; T.D.
8674, 61 FR 30139, June 14, 1996; T. D. 9348, 72 FR 42293, Aug. 2, 2007]