[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1001-3 Modifications of debt instruments.
(a) Scope--(1) In general. This section provides rules for
determining whether a modification of the terms of a debt instrument
results in an exchange for purposes of Sec. 1.1001-1(a). This section
* * *
modification is not an exchange for purposes of Sec. 1.1001-1(a).
Paragraphs (c) and (d) of this section define the term modification and
contain examples illustrating the application of the rule. Paragraphs
(e) and (f) of this section provide rules for determining when a
modification is a significant modification. Paragraph (g) of this
section contains examples illustrating the application of the rules in
paragraphs (e) and (f) of this section.
(c) Modification defined--(1) In general--(i) Alteration of terms. A
modification means any alteration, including any deletion or addition,
in whole or in part, of a legal right or obligation of the issuer or a
holder of a debt instrument, whether the alteration is evidenced by an
express agreement (oral or written), conduct of the parties, or
otherwise.
(ii) Alterations occurring by operation of the terms of a debt
instrument. Except as provided in paragraph (c)(2) of this section, an
alteration of a legal right or obligation that occurs by operation of
the terms of a debt instrument is not a modification. An alteration that
occurs by operation of the terms may occur automatically (for example,
an annual resetting of the interest rate based on the value of an index
or a specified increase in the interest rate if the value of the
collateral declines from a specified level) or may occur as a result of
the exercise of an option provided to an issuer or a holder to change a
term of a debt instrument.
(2) Exceptions. The alterations described in this paragraph (c)(2)
are modifications, even if the alterations occur by operation of the
terms of a debt instrument.
(i) Change in obligor or nature of instrument. An alteration that
results in the substitution of a new obligor, the addition or deletion
of a co-obligor, or a change (in whole or in part) in the recourse
nature of the instrument (from recourse to nonrecourse or from
nonrecourse to recourse) is a modification.
(ii) Property that is not debt. An alteration that results in an
instrument or property right that is not debt for Federal income tax
purposes is a modification unless the alteration occurs pursuant to a
holder's option under the terms of the instrument to convert the
instrument into equity of the issuer (notwithstanding paragraph
(c)(2)(iii) of this section).
(iii) Certain alterations resulting from the exercise of an option.
An alteration that results from the exercise of an option provided to an
issuer or a holder to change a term of a debt instrument is a
modification unless--
(A) The option is unilateral (as defined in paragraph (c)(3) of this
section); and
(B) In the case of an option exercisable by a holder, the exercise
of the option does not result in (or, in the case of a variable or
contingent payment, is not reasonably expected to result in) a deferral
of, or a reduction in, any scheduled payment of interest or principal.
(3) Unilateral option. For purposes of this section, an option is
unilateral only if, under the terms of an instrument or under applicable
law--
(i) There does not exist at the time the option is exercised, or as
* * *
(B) Exceptions--(1) Defeasance of tax-exempt bonds. A defeasance of
a tax-exempt bond is not a significant modification even if the issuer
is released from any liability to make payments under the instrument if
the defeasance occurs by operation of the terms of the original bond and
the issuer places in trust government securities or tax-exempt
government bonds that are reasonably expected to provide interest and
principal payments sufficient to satisfy the payment obligations under
the bond.
(2) Original collateral. A modification that changes a recourse debt
instrument to a nonrecourse debt instrument is not a significant
modification if the instrument continues to be secured only by the
original collateral and the modification does not result in a change in
payment expectations. For this purpose, if the original collateral is
fungible or otherwise of a type where the particular units pledged are
unimportant (for example, government securities or financial instruments
of a particular type and rating), replacement
[[Page 24]]
of some or all units of the original collateral with other units of the
same or similar type and aggregate value is not considered a change in
the original collateral.
(6) Accounting or financial covenants. A modification that adds,
deletes, or alters customary accounting or financial covenants is not a
significant modification.
(f) Rules of application--(1) Testing for significance--(i) In
general. Whether a modification of any term is a significant
modification is determined under each applicable rule in paragraphs (e)
(2) through (6) of this section and, if not specifically addressed in
those rules, under the general rule in paragraph (e)(1) of this section.
For example, a deferral of payments that changes the yield of a fixed
rate debt instrument must be tested under both paragraphs (e) (2) and
(3) of this section.
* * *