[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1014-2 Property acquired from a decedent.
(a) In general. The following property, except where otherwise
indicated, is considered to have been acquired from a decedent and the
basis thereof is determined in accordance with the general rule in Sec.
* * *
Except as provided in subparagraph (3) of this paragraph, this paragraph
generally includes all property acquired from a decedent, which is
includible in the gross estate of the decedent if the decedent died
after December 31, 1953. It is not necessary for the application of this
paragraph that an estate tax return be required to be filed for the
estate of the decedent or that an estate tax be payable. Property
acquired prior to the death of a decedent which is includible in the
decedent's gross estate, such as property transferred by a decedent in
contemplation of death, and property held by a taxpayer and the decedent
as joint tenants or as tenants by the entireties is within the scope of
this paragraph. Also, this paragraph includes property acquired through
the exercise or nonexercise of a power of appointment where such
property is includible in the decedent's gross estate. It does not
include property not includible in the decedent's gross estate such as
property not situated in the United States acquired from a nonresident
who is not a citizen of the United States.
(3) Exceptions to application of this paragraph. The rules in this
paragraph are not applicable to the following property:
(i) Annuities described in section 72;
(ii) Stock or securities of a foreign personal holding company as
described in section 1014(b)(5) (see paragraph (c)(1) of this section);
(iii) Property described in any paragraph other than paragraph (9)
of section 1014(b). See paragraphs (a) and (c) of this section.
In illustration of subdivision (ii), assume that A acquired by gift
stock of a character described in paragraph (c)(1) of this section from
a donor and upon the death of the donor the stock was includible in the
donor's estate as being a gift in contemplation of death. A's basis in
the stock would not be determined by reference to its fair market value
at the donor's death under the general rule in section 1014(a).
Furthermore, the special basis rules prescribed in paragraph (c)(1) of
this section are not applicable to such property acquired by gift in
contemplation of death. It will be necessary to refer to the rules in
section 1015(a) to determine the basis.
(c) Special basis rules with respect to certain property acquired
from a decedent--(1) Stock or securities of a foreign personal holding
company. The basis of certain stock or securities of a foreign
corporation which was a foreign personal holding company with respect to
its taxable year next preceding the date of the decedent's death is
governed by a special rule. If such stock was acquired from a decedent
dying
[[Page 44]]
after August 26, 1937, by bequest or inheritance, or by the decedent's
estate from the decedent, the basis of the property in the hands of the
person who so acquired it (notwithstanding any other provision of
* * *