[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1041-1T Treatment of transfer of property between spouses or incident
to divorce (temporary).
Q-1: How is the transfer of property between spouses treated under
section 1041?
A-1: Generally, no gain or loss is recognized on a transfer of
* * *
the cessation of the marriage is presumed to be not related to the
cessation of the marriage. This presumption may be rebutted only by
showing that the transfer was made to effect the division of property
owned by the former spouses at the time of the cessation of the
marriage. For example, the presumption may be rebutted by showing that
(a) the transfer was not made within the one- and six-year periods
described above because of factors which hampered an earlier transfer of
the property, such as legal or business impediments to transfer or
disputes concerning the value of the property owned at the time of the
cessation of the marriage, and (b) the transfer is effected promptly
after the impediment to transfer is removed.
Q-8: Do annulments and the cessations of marriages that are void ab
initio due to violations of state law constitute divorces for purposes
of section 1041?
A-8: Yes.
(c) Transfers on behalf of a spouse.
Q-9: May transfers of property to third parties on behalf of a
spouse (or former spouse) qualify under section 1041?
A-9: Yes. There are three situations in which a transfer of property
to a third party on behalf of a spouse (or former spouse) will qualify
under section 1041, provided all other requirements of the section are
satisfied. The first situation is where the transfer to the third party
is required by a divorce or separation instrument. The second situation
is where the transfer to the third party is pursuant to the written
request of the other spouse (or former spouse). The third situation is
where the transferor receives from the other spouse (or former spouse) a
written consent or ratification of the transfer to the third party. Such
consent or ratification must state that the parties intend the transfer
to be treated as a transfer to the nontransferring spouse (or former
spouse) subject to the rules of section 1041 and must be received by the
transferor prior to the date of filing of the transferor's first return
of tax for the taxable year in which the transfer was made. In the three
situations described above, the transfer of property will be treated as
made directly to the nontransferring spouse (or former spouse) and the
nontransferring spouse will be treated as immediately transferring the
property to the third party. The deemed transfer from the
nontransferring spouse (or former spouse) to the third party is not a
transaction that qualifies for nonrecognition of gain under section
1041. This A-9 shall not apply to transfers to which Sec. 1.1041-2
applies.
(d) Tax consequences of transfers subject to section 1041.
Q-10: How is the transferor of property under section 1041 treated
for income tax purposes?
A-10: The transferor of property under section 1041 recognizes no
gain or loss on the transfer even if the transfer was in exchange for
the release of marital rights or other consideration. This rule applies
regardless of whether the transfer is of property separately owned by
the transferor or is a division (equal or unequal) of community
property. Thus, the result under section 1041 differs from the result in
United States v. Davis, 370 U.S. 65 (1962).
Q-11: How is the transferee of property under section 1041 treated
for income tax purposes?
[[Page 164]]
A-11: The transferee of property under section 1041 recognizes no
gain or loss upon receipt of the transferred property. In all cases, the
basis of the transferred property in the hands of the transferee is the
adjusted basis of such property in the hands of the transferor
immediately before the transfer. Even if the transfer is a bona fide
sale, the transferee does not acquire a basis in the transferred
property equal to the transferee's cost (the fair market value). This
carryover basis rule applies whether the adjusted basis of the
transferred property is less than, equal to, or greater than its fair
market value at the time of transfer (or the value of any consideration
provided by the transferee) and applies for purposes of determining loss
as well as gain upon the subsequent disposition of the property by the
transferee. Thus, this rule is different from the rule applied in
section 1015(a) for determining the basis of property acquired by gift.
Q-12: Do the rules described in A-10 and A-11 apply even if the
transferred property is subject to liabilities which exceed the adjusted
basis of the property?
A-12: Yes. For example, assume A owns property having a fair market
value of $10,000 and an adjusted basis of $1,000. In contemplation of
making a transfer of this property incident to a divorce from B, A
borrows $5,000 from a bank, using the property as security for the
borrowing. A then transfers the property to B and B assumes, or takes
the property subject to, the liability to pay the $5,000 debt. Under
section 1041, A recognizes no gain or loss upon the transfer of the
property, and the adjusted basis of the property in the hands of B is
$1,000.
Q-13: Will a transfer under section 1041 result in a recapture of
investment tax credits with respect to the property transferred?
A-13: In general, no. Property transferred under section 1041 will
not be treated as being disposed of by, or ceasing to be section 38
property with respect to, the transferor. However, the transferee will
be subject to investment tax credit recapture if, upon or after the
transfer, the property is disposed of by, or ceases to be section 38
property with respect to, the transferee. For example, as part of a
divorce property settlement, B receives a car from A that has been used
in A's business for two years and for which an investment tax credit was
taken by A. No part of A's business is transferred to B and B's use of
* * *