[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1212-1 Capital loss carryovers and carrybacks.
(a) Corporations; other taxpayers for taxable years beginning before
January 1, 1964--(1) Regular net capital loss sustained for taxable
* * *
net income for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1976) actually
realized in 1971 all of which is net long-term capital gain (long-term
capital gain of $3,600 reduced by long-term capital loss of $2,200). See
Sec. 1.1221-1(b)(3)(ii). The taxpayer would carry
[[Page 274]]
over to 1972 as a long-term capital loss the remaining $200 of the 1971
long-term capital loss.
Example 8. For 1970, an unmarried individual has taxable income for
purposes of section 1211(b) of $8,000 and a short-term capital loss of
$700. He also has a pre-1970 long-term capital loss carryover of $1,200.
He would deduct $1,000 as the transitional additional allowance
deductible under section 1211(b). The $1,000 transitional additional
allowance would be composed of the 1970 short-term capital loss of $700
and $300 of the pre-1970 long-term capital loss carryover. He would
carry over to 1971 the unused $900 balance of his $1,200 pre-1970 long-
term capital loss carryover for use in 1971.
(c) Husband and wife. (1) The following rules shall be applied in
computing capital loss carryovers by husband and wife:
(i) If a husband and wife making a joint return for any taxable year
made separate returns for the preceding year, any capital loss
carryovers of each spouse from such preceding taxable year may be
carried forward to the taxable year in accordance with paragraph (a) or
(b) of this section.
(ii) If a joint return was made for the preceding taxable year, any
capital loss carryover from such preceding taxable year may be carried
forward to the taxable year in accordance with paragraph (a) or (b) of
this section.
(iii) If a husband and wife make separate returns for the first
taxable year beginning after December 31, 1963, or any prior taxable
year, and they made a joint return for the preceding taxable year, any
capital loss carryover from such preceding taxable year shall be
allocated to the spouses on the basis of their individual net capital
loss which gave rise to such capital loss carryover. The capital loss
carryover so allocated to each spouse may be carried forward by such
spouse to the taxable year in accordance with paragraph (a) or (b) of
this section.
(iv) If a husband and wife making separate returns for any taxable
year following the first taxable year beginning after December 31, 1963,
made a joint return for the preceding taxable year, any long-term or
short-term capital loss carryovers shall be allocated to the spouses on
the basis of their individual net long-term and net short-term capital
losses for the preceding taxable year which gave rise to such capital
loss carryovers, and the portions of the long-term or short-term capital
loss carryovers so allocated to each spouse may be carried forward by
such spouse to the taxable year in accordance with paragraph (b) of this
section.
(v) If separate returns are made both for the taxable year and the
preceding taxable year, any capital loss carryover of each spouse may be
carried forward by such spouse in accordance with paragraph (a) or (b)
of this section.
(2) The provisions of subparagraph (1) (i), (iii), and (iv) of this
paragraph may be illustrated by the following examples:
Example 1. If H and W, husband and wife, make a joint return for
1955, having made separate returns for 1954 in which H had a net capital
loss of $3,000 and W had a net capital loss of $2,000, in their joint
return for 1955 they would have a short-term capital loss of $5,000 (the
sum of their separate capital loss carryovers from 1954), allowable in
accordance with paragraph (a) of this section. If, on the other hand,
they make separate returns in 1955 following a joint return in 1954 in
which their net capital loss was $5,000 allocable $3,000 to H and $2,000
to W, the carryover of H as a short-term capital loss for the purpose of
his 1955 separate return would be $3,000 and that of W for her separate
return would be $2,000, each allowable in accordance with paragraph (a)
of this section.
Example 2. H and W, husband and wife, make separate returns for 1966
following a joint return for 1965. The capital gains and losses incurred
by H and W in 1965, including those carried over by them to 1965, were
as follows:
H W
Long-term capital gains......................... $8,000 $9,000
Long-term capital losses........................ (15,000) (6,000)
Short-term capital gains........................ 10,000 4,000
Short-term capital losses....................... (19,000) (5,000)
Thus, in 1965 H and W had a net capital loss of $14,000 on their joint
return. Of this amount, $4,000 was a long-term capital loss carryover,
and $10,000 was a short-term capital loss carryover, determined in
accordance paragraph (b) of this section. H's net long-term capital loss
was $7,000 for 1965. This amount was offset on the joint return by W's
net long-term capital gain of $3,000. Thus, H may carry over to his
separate return for 1966, a long-term capital loss carryover of $4,000.
H and W may carry over to their separate returns for 1966, as short-term
capital
[[Page 275]]
loss carryovers, the amounts of their respective net short-term losses
from 1965, $9,000 and $1,000.
[T.D. 6828, 30 FR 7806, June 17, 1965, as amended by T.D. 6867, 30 FR
15095, Dec. 7, 1965; T.D. 7301, 39 FR 968, Jan. 4, 1974; 39 FR 2758,
Jan. 24, 1974; T.D. 7659, 44 FR 73019, Dec. 17, 1979; T.D. 7728, 45 FR
72650, Nov. 3, 1980]
General Rules for Determining Capital Gains and Losses