[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1245-6 Relation of section 1245 to other sections.
(a) General. The provisions of section 1245 apply notwithstanding
any other provision of subtitle A of the Code. Thus, unless an exception
or limitation under section 1245(b) applies, gain under section
1245(a)(1) is recognized notwithstanding any contrary nonrecognition
provision or income characterizing provision. For example,
[[Page 386]]
since section 1245 overrides section 1231 (relating to property used in
the trade or business), the gain recognized under section 1245(a)(1)
upon a disposition will be treated as ordinary income and only the
remaining gain, if any, from the disposition may be considered as gain
from the sale or exchange of a capital asset if section 1231 is
applicable. See example (2) of paragraph (b)(2) of Sec. 1.1245-1. For
effect of section 1245 on basis provisions of the Code, see Sec.
1.1245-5.
(b) Nonrecognition sections overridden. The nonrecognition
provisions of subtitle A of the Code which section 1245 overrides
include, but are not limited to, sections 267(d), 311(a), 336, 337,
501(a), 512(b)(5), and 1039. See section 1245(b) for the extent to which
section 1245(a)(1) overrides sections 332, 351, 361, 371(a), 374(a),
721, 731, 1031, 1033, 1071, and 1081 (b)(1) and (d)(1)(A). For
limitation on amount of adjustments reflected in adjusted basis of
property disposed of by an organization exempt from income taxes (within
the meaning of section 501(a)), see paragraph (a)(8) of Sec. 1.1245-2.
(c) Normal retirement of asset in multiple asset account. Section
1245(a)(1) does not require recognition of gain upon normal retirements
of section 1245 property in a multiple asset account as long as the
taxpayer's method of accounting, as described in paragraph (e)(2) of
Sec. 1.167(a)-8 (relating to accounting treatment of asset
retirements), does not require recognition of such gain.
(d) Installment method. (1) Gain from a disposition to which section
1245(a)(1) applies may be reported under the installment method if such
method is otherwise available under section 453 of the Code. In such
case, the income (other than interest) on each installment payment shall
be deemed to consist of gain to which section 1245(a)(1) applies until
all such gain has been reported, and the remaining portion (if any) of
such income shall be deemed to consist of gain to which section
1245(a)(1) does not apply. For treatment of amounts as interest on
certain deferred payments, see section 483.
(2) The provisions of this paragraph may be illustrated by the
following example:
Example: Jones contracts to sell an item of section 1245 property
for $10,000 to be paid in 10 equal payments of $1,000 each, plus a
sufficient amount of interest so that section 483 does not apply. He
properly elects under section 453 to report under the installment method
gain of $2,000 to which section 1245(a)(1) applies and gain of $1,000 to
which section 1231 applies. Accordingly, $300 of each of the first 6
installment payments and $200 of the seventh installment payment is
ordinary income under section 1245(a)(1), and $100 of the seventh
installment payment and $300 of each of the last 3 installment payments
is gain under section 1231.
(e) Exempt income. The fact that section 1245 provides for
recognition of gain as ordinary income does not change into taxable
income any income which is exempt under section 115 (relating to income
of states, etc.), 892 (relating to income of foreign governments), or
894 (relating to income exempt under treaties).
(f) Treatment of gain not recognized under section 1245. Section
1245 does not prevent gain which is not recognized under section 1245
from being considered as gain under another provision of the Code, such
as, for example, section 311(c) (relating to liability in excess of
basis), section 341(f) (relating to collapsible corporations), section
357(c) (relating to liabilities in excess of basis), section 1238
(relating to amortization in excess of depreciation), or section 1239
(relating to gain from sale of depreciable property between certain
related persons). Thus, for example, if section 1245 property, which has
an adjusted basis of $1,000 and a recomputed basis of $1,500, is sold
for $1,750 in a transaction to which section 1239 applies, $500 of the
gain would be recognized under section 1245(a)(1) and the remaining $250
of the gain would be treated as ordinary income under section 1239.
[T.D. 6832, 30 FR 8584, July 7, 1965, as amended by T.D. 7084, 36 FR
269, Jan. 8, 1971; T.D. 7400, 41 FR 5101, Feb. 4, 1976]