[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1053-1 Property acquired before March 1, 1913.
(a) Basis for determining gain. In the case of property acquired
before March 1, 1913, the basis as of March 1, 1913, for determining
gain is the cost or other basis, adjusted as provided in section 1016
and other applicable provisions of chapter 1 of the Code, or its fair
market value as of March 1, 1913, whichever is greater.
(b) Basis for determining loss. In the case of property acquired
loss is the basis determined in accordance with part II (section 1011
and following), subchapter O, chapter 1 of the Code, or other applicable
provisions of chapter 1 of the Code, without reference to the fair
market value as of March 1, 1913.
(c) Example. The application of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this
section may be illustrated by the following example:
Example: (i) On March 1, 1908, a taxpayer purchased for $100,000,
property having a useful life of 50 years. Assuming that there were no
capital improvements to the property, the depreciation sustained on the
property before March 1, 1913, was $10,000 (5 years @ $2,000), so that
the original cost adjusted, as of March 1, 1913, for depreciation
sustained prior to that date is $90,000. On that date the property had a
fair market value of $94,500 with a remaining life of 45 years.
(ii) For the purpose of determining gain from the sale or other
disposition of the property on March 1, 1954, the basis of the property
is the fair market value of $94,500 as of March 1, 1913, adjusted for
depreciation allowed or allowable after February 28, 1913, computed on
$94,500. Thus, the substituted basis, $94,500, is reduced by the
depreciation adjustment from March 1, 1913, to February 28, 1954, in the
aggregate of $86,100 (41 years @ $2,100), leaving an adjusted basis for
determining gain of $8,400 ($94,500 less $86,100).
(iii) For the purpose of determining loss from the sale or other
disposition of such property on March 1, 1954, the basis of the property
is its cost, adjusted for depreciation sustained before March 1, 1913,
computed on cost, and the amount of depreciation allowed or allowable
after February 28, 1913, computed on the fair market value of $94,500 as
of March 1, 1913. In this example, the amount of depreciation sustained
before March 1, 1913, is $10,000 and the amount of depreciation
determined for the period after February 28, 1913, is $86,100.
Therefore, the aggregate amount of depreciation for which the cost
($100,000) should be adjusted is $96,100 ($10,000 plus $86,100), and the
adjusted basis for determining loss on March 1, 1954, is $3,900
($100,000 less $96,100).
(d) Fair market value. The determination of the fair market value of
property on March 1, 1913, is generally a question of fact and shall be
established by competent evidence. In determining the fair market value
of stock or other securities, due regard shall be given to the fair
market value of the corporate assets as of such date, and other
pertinent factors. In the case of property traded in on public
exchanges, actual sales on or near the basic date afford evidence of
value. In general, the fair market value of a block or aggregate of a
particular kind of property is not to be determined by a forced-sale
price, or by an estimate of what a whole block or aggregate would bring
if placed upon the market at one and the same time. In such a case the
value should be determined by ascertaining as the basis the fair market
value of each unit of the property. All relevant facts and elements of
value as of the basic date should be considered in each case.