[Title 26 CFR ]
1.1031 (b)-1(c) and 1.1031(d)-2. For purposes of this section,
liabilities assumed by the taxpayer as part of the exchange consist of
liabilities of the other party to the exchange assumed by the taxpayer
* * *
[T.D. 8343, 56 FR 14855, Apr. 12, 1991, as amended by T.D. 8858, 65 FR
1237, Jan. 7, 2000; T.D. 8940, 66 FR 9929, Feb. 13, 2001; T.D. 9202, 70
FR 28820, May 19, 2005]
Sec. 1.1031(k)-1 Treatment of deferred exchanges.
(a) Overview. This section provides rules for the application of
section 1031 and the regulations thereunder in the
[[Page 98]]
case of a ``deferred exchange.'' For purposes of section 1031 and this
section, a deferred exchange is defined as an exchange in which,
pursuant to an agreement, the taxpayer transfers property held for
productive use in a trade or business or for investment (the
``relinquished property'') and subsequently receives property to be held
either for productive use in a trade or business or for investment (the
``replacement property''). In the case of a deferred exchange, if the
requirements set forth in paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this section
(relating to identification and receipt of replacement property) are not
satisfied, the replacement property received by the taxpayer will be
treated as property which is not of a like kind to the relinquished
property. In order to constitute a deferred exchange, the transaction
must be an exchange (i.e., a transfer of property for property, as
distinguished from a transfer of property for money). For example, a
sale of property followed by a purchase of property of a like kind does
not qualify for nonrecognition of gain or loss under section 1031
regardless of whether the identification and receipt requirements of
section 1031(a)(3) and paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this section are
satisfied. The transfer of relinquished property in a deferred exchange
is not within the provisions of section 1031(a) if, as part of the
consideration, the taxpayer receives money or property which does not
meet the requirements of section 1031(a), but the transfer, if otherwise
qualified, will be within the provisions of either section 1031 (b) or
* * *
that B is treated as receiving in the form of the liability assumed by C
($30,000),
[[Page 116]]
increased in the amount of money that B is treated as paying in the form
of the liability assumed by B ($20,000), and increased in the amount of
the gain recognized ($10,000) in the deferred exchange).
(k) Definition of disqualified person. (1) For purposes of this
section, a disqualified person is a person described in paragraph
(k)(2), (k)(3), or (k)(4) of this section.
(2) The person is the agent of the taxpayer at the time of the
transaction. For this purpose, a person who has acted as the taxpayer's
employee, attorney, accountant, investment banker or broker, or real
estate agent or broker within the 2-year period ending on the date of
the transfer of the first of the relinquished properties is treated as
an agent of the taxpayer at the time of the transaction. Solely for
purposes of this paragraph (k)(2), performance of the following services
will not be taken into account--
(i) Services for the taxpayer with respect to exchanges of property
intended to qualify for nonrecognition of gain or loss under section
1031; and
(ii) Routine financial, title insurance, escrow, or trust services
for the taxpayer by a financial institution, title insurance company, or
escrow company.
(3) The person and the taxpayer bear a relationship described in
either section 267(b) or section 707(b) (determined by substituting in
each section ``10 percent'' for ``50 percent'' each place it appears).
(4)(i) Except as provided in paragraph (k)(4)(ii) of this section,
the person and a person described in paragraph (k)(2) of this section
bear a relationship described in either section 267(b) or 707(b)
(determined by substituting in each section ``10 percent'' for ``50
percent'' each place it appears).
(ii) In the case of a transfer of relinquished property made by a
taxpayer on or after January 17, 2001, paragraph (k)(4)(i) of this
* * *