[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1286-1 Tax treatment of certain stripped bonds and stripped coupons.
(a) De minimis OID. If the original issue discount determined under
section 1286(a) with respect to the purchase of a stripped bond or
stripped coupon is less than the amount computed under subparagraphs (A)
and (B) of section 1273(a)(3) and the regulations thereunder, then the
amount of original issue discount with respect to that purchase (other
than any tax-exempt portion thereof, determined under section
1286(d)(2)) shall be considered to be zero. For purposes of this
computation, the number of complete years to maturity is measured from
the date the stripped bond or stripped coupon is purchased.
(b) Treatment of certain stripped bonds as market discount bonds--
(1) In general. By publication in the Internal Revenue Bulletin (see
Sec. 601.601(d)(2)(ii)(b) of the Statement of Procedural Rules), the
Internal Revenue Service may (subject to the limitation of paragraph
(b)(2) of this section) provide that certain mortgage loans that are
stripped bonds are to be treated as market discount bonds under section
1278. Thus, any purchaser of such a bond is to account for any discount
on the bond as market discount rather than original issue discount.
(2) Limitation. This treatment may be provided for a stripped bond
only if, immediately after the most recent disposition referred to in
section 1286(b)--
(i) The amount of original issue discount with respect to the
stripped bond is determined under paragraph (a) of this section
(concerning de minimis OID); or
(ii) The annual stated rate of interest payable on the stripped bond
is no more than 100 basis points lower than the annual stated rate of
interest payable on the original bond from which it and any other
stripped bond or bonds
[[Page 615]]
and any stripped coupon or coupons were stripped.
(c) Effective date. This section is effective on and after August 8,
1991.
[T.D. 8463, 57 FR 61812, Dec. 29, 1992]