[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1001-1 Computation of gain or loss.
(a) General rule. Except as otherwise provided in subtitle A of the
Code, the gain or loss realized from the conversion of property into
cash, or from the exchange of property for other property differing
materially either in kind or in extent, is treated as income or as loss
sustained. The amount realized from a sale or other disposition of
property is the sum of any money received plus the fair market value of
[[Page 12]]
any property (other than money) received. The fair market value of
property is a question of fact, but only in rare and extraordinary cases
will property be considered to have no fair market value. The general
method of computing such gain or loss is prescribed by section 1001 (a)
through (d) which contemplates that from the amount realized upon the
sale or exchange there shall be withdrawn a sum sufficient to restore
the adjusted basis prescribed by section 1011 and the regulations
thereunder (i.e., the cost or other basis adjusted for receipts,
expenditures, losses, allowances, and other items chargeable against and
applicable to such cost or other basis). The amount which remains after
the adjusted basis has been restored to the taxpayer constitutes the
realized gain. If the amount realized upon the sale or exchange is
insufficient to restore to the taxpayer the adjusted basis of the
property, a loss is sustained to the extent of the difference between
such adjusted basis and the amount realized. The basis may be different
depending upon whether gain or loss is being computed. For example, see
section 1015(a) and the regulations thereunder. Section 1001(e) and
paragraph (f) of this section prescribe the method of computing gain or
loss upon the sale or other disposition of a term interest in property
the adjusted basis (or a portion) of which is determined pursuant, or by
reference, to section 1014 (relating to the basis of property acquired
from a decedent) or section 1015 (relating to the basis of property
acquired by gift or by a transfer in trust).
(b) Real estate taxes as amounts received. (1) Section 1001(b) and
section 1012 state rules applicable in making an adjustment upon a sale
of real property with respect to the real property taxes apportioned
between seller and purchaser under section 164(d). Thus, if the seller
pays (or agrees to pay) real property taxes attributable to the real
property tax year in which the sale occurs, he shall not take into
account, in determining the amount realized from the sale under section
1001(b), any amount received as reimbursement for taxes which are
treated under section 164(d) as imposed upon the purchaser. Similarly,
in computing the cost of the property under section 1012, the purchaser
shall not take into account any amount paid to the seller as
reimbursement for real property taxes which are treated under section
164(d) as imposed upon the purchaser. These rules apply whether or not
the contract of sale calls for the purchaser to reimburse the seller for
such real property taxes paid or to be paid by the seller.
* * *
installment plan, special rules for the taxation of the gain are
prescribed in section 453.
(e) Transfers in part a sale and in part a gift. (1) Where a
transfer of property is in part a sale and in part a gift, the
transferor has a gain to the extent that the amount realized by him
exceeds his adjusted basis in the property. However, no loss is
sustained on such a transfer if the amount realized is less than the
adjusted basis. For the determination of basis of property in the hands
of the transferee, see Sec. 1.1015-4. For the allocation of the
adjusted basis of property in the case of a bargain sale to a charitable
organization, see Sec. 1.1011-2.
(2) Examples. The provisions of subparagraph (1) may be illustrated
by the following examples:
Example 1. A transfers property to his son for $60,000. Such
property in the hands of A has an adjusted basis of $30,000 (and a fair
market value of $90,000). A's gain is $30,000, the excess of $60,000,
the amount realized, over the adjusted basis, $30,000. He has made a
gift of $30,000, the excess of $90,000, the fair market value, over the
amount realized, $60,000.
Example 2. A transfers property to his son for $30,000. Such
property in the hands of A has an adjusted basis of $60,000 (and a fair
market value of $90,000). A has no gain or loss, and has made a gift of
$60,000, the excess of $90,000, the fair market value, over the amount
realized, $30,000.
Example 3. A transfers property to his son for $30,000. Such
property in A's hands has an adjusted basis of $30,000 (and a fair
market value of $60,000). A has no gain and has made a gift of $30,000,
the excess of $60,000, the fair market value, over the amount realized,
$30,000.
Example 4. A transfers property to his son for $30,000. Such
property in A's hands has an adjusted basis of $90,000 (and a fair
market value of $60,000). A has sustained no loss, and has made a gift
of $30,000, the excess of
[[Page 14]]
$60,000, the fair market value, over the amount realized, $30,000.
(f) Sale or other disposition of a term interest in property--(1)
General rule. Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (3) of this
paragraph, for purposes of determining gain or loss from the sale or
other disposition after October 9, 1969, of a term interest in property
(as defined in subparagraph (2) of this paragraph) a taxpayer shall not
take into account that portion of the adjusted basis of such interest
which is determined pursuant, or by reference, to section 1014 (relating
to the basis of property acquired from a decedent) or section 1015
(relating to the basis of property acquired by gift or by a transfer in
trust) to the extent that such adjusted basis is a portion of the
adjusted uniform basis of the entire property (as defined in Sec.
1.1014-5). Where a term interest in property is transferred to a
* * *