[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1041-1T Treatment of transfer of property between spouses or incident
to divorce (temporary).
Q-1: How is the transfer of property between spouses treated under
section 1041?
A-1: Generally, no gain or loss is recognized on a transfer of
* * *
A-5: No. A transfer of property acquired after the marriage ceases
may be governed by section 1041.
(b) Transfer incident to the divorce.
Q-6: When is a transfer of property incident to the divorce?
A-6: A transfer of property is incident to the divorce in either of
the following 2 circumstances--
[[Page 163]]
(1) The transfer occurs not more than one year after the date on
which the marriage ceases, or
(2) The transfer is related to the cessation of the marriage.
Thus, a transfer of property occurring not more than one year after the
date on which the marriage ceases need not be related to the cessation
of the marriage to qualify for section 1041 treatment. (See A-7 for
transfers occurring more than one year after the cessation of the
marriage.)
Q-7: When is a transfer of property related to the cessation of the
marriage?
A-7: A transfer of property is treated as related to the cessation
of the marriage if the transfer is pursuant to a divorce or separation
instrument, as defined in section 71(b)(2), and the transfer occurs not
more than 6 years after the date on which the marriage ceases. A divorce
or separation instrument includes a modification or amendment to such
decree or instrument. Any transfer not pursuant to a divorce or
separation instrument and any transfer occurring more than 6 years after
the cessation of the marriage is presumed to be not related to the
cessation of the marriage. This presumption may be rebutted only by
showing that the transfer was made to effect the division of property
owned by the former spouses at the time of the cessation of the
marriage. For example, the presumption may be rebutted by showing that
(a) the transfer was not made within the one- and six-year periods
described above because of factors which hampered an earlier transfer of
the property, such as legal or business impediments to transfer or
disputes concerning the value of the property owned at the time of the
cessation of the marriage, and (b) the transfer is effected promptly
after the impediment to transfer is removed.
Q-8: Do annulments and the cessations of marriages that are void ab
initio due to violations of state law constitute divorces for purposes
of section 1041?
A-8: Yes.
(c) Transfers on behalf of a spouse.
Q-9: May transfers of property to third parties on behalf of a
spouse (or former spouse) qualify under section 1041?
A-9: Yes. There are three situations in which a transfer of property
to a third party on behalf of a spouse (or former spouse) will qualify
under section 1041, provided all other requirements of the section are
satisfied. The first situation is where the transfer to the third party
is required by a divorce or separation instrument. The second situation
is where the transfer to the third party is pursuant to the written
request of the other spouse (or former spouse). The third situation is
where the transferor receives from the other spouse (or former spouse) a
written consent or ratification of the transfer to the third party. Such
consent or ratification must state that the parties intend the transfer
to be treated as a transfer to the nontransferring spouse (or former
spouse) subject to the rules of section 1041 and must be received by the
transferor prior to the date of filing of the transferor's first return
of tax for the taxable year in which the transfer was made. In the three
situations described above, the transfer of property will be treated as
made directly to the nontransferring spouse (or former spouse) and the
nontransferring spouse will be treated as immediately transferring the
property to the third party. The deemed transfer from the
nontransferring spouse (or former spouse) to the third party is not a
transaction that qualifies for nonrecognition of gain under section
1041. This A-9 shall not apply to transfers to which Sec. 1.1041-2
applies.
(d) Tax consequences of transfers subject to section 1041.
Q-10: How is the transferor of property under section 1041 treated
for income tax purposes?
A-10: The transferor of property under section 1041 recognizes no
gain or loss on the transfer even if the transfer was in exchange for
the release of marital rights or other consideration. This rule applies
regardless of whether the transfer is of property separately owned by
* * *