[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1223-3 Rules relating to the holding periods of partnership interests.
(a) In general. A partner shall not have a divided holding period in
an interest in a partnership unless--
(1) The partner acquired portions of an interest at different times;
or
(2) The partner acquired portions of the partnership interest in
exchange for property transferred at the same time but resulting in
different holding periods (e.g., section 1223).
(b) Accounting for holding periods of an interest in a partnership--
(1) General rule. The portion of a partnership interest to which a
holding period relates shall be determined by reference to a fraction,
the numerator of which is the fair market value of the portion of the
partnership interest received in the transaction to which the holding
period relates, and the denominator of which is the fair market value of
the entire partnership interest (determined immediately after the
transaction).
(2) Special rule. For purposes of applying paragraph (b)(1) of this
section to determine the holding period of a partnership interest (or
portion thereof) that is sold or exchanged (or with respect to which
gain or loss is recognized upon a distribution under section 731), if a
partner makes one or more contributions of cash to the partnership and
receives one or more distributions of cash from the partnership during
the one-year period ending on the date of the sale or exchange (or
distribution with respect to which gain or loss is recognized under
section 731), the partner may reduce the cash contributions made during
the year by cash distributions received on a last-in-first-out basis,
treating all cash distributions as if they were received immediately
before the sale or exchange (or at the time of the distribution with
respect to which gain or loss is recognized under section 731).
(3) Deemed contributions and distributions. For purposes of
paragraphs (b)(1) and (2) of this section, deemed contributions of cash
under section 752(a) and deemed distributions of cash under section
752(b) shall be disregarded to the same extent that such amounts are
disregarded under Sec. 1.704-1(b)(2)(iv)(c).
(4) Adjustment with respect to contributed section 751 assets. For
purposes of applying paragraph (b)(1) of this section to determine the
holding period of a partnership interest (or portion thereof) that is
sold or exchanged, if a partner receives a portion of the partnership
interest in exchange for property described in section 751(c) or (d)
(section 751 assets) within the one-year period ending on the date of
the sale or exchange of all or a portion of the partner's interest in
the partnership, and the partner recognizes ordinary income or loss on
account of such a section 751 asset in a fully taxable transaction
(either as a result of the sale of all or part of the partner's interest
in the partnership or the sale by the partnership of the section 751
asset), the contribution of the section 751 asset during the one-year
period shall be disregarded. However, if, in the absence of this
paragraph, a partner would not be treated as having held any portion of
the interest for more than one year (e.g., because the partner's only
contributions to the partnership are contributions of section 751 assets
or section 751 assets and cash within the prior one-year period), this
adjustment is not available.
(5) Exception. The Commissioner may prescribe by guidance published
in the Internal Revenue Bulletin (see Sec. 601.601(d)(2) of this
chapter) a rule disregarding certain cash contributions (including
contributions of a de minimis amount of cash) in applying paragraph
(b)(1) of this section to determine the holding period of a partnership
interest (or portion thereof) that is sold or exchanged.
(c) Sale or exchange of all or a portion of an interest in a
partnership--(1) Sale or exchange of entire interest in a partnership.
If a partner sells or exchanges the partner's entire interest in a
partnership, any capital gain or loss recognized shall be divided
between long-term and short-term capital gain or loss in the same
proportions as the holding period of the interest in the partnership is
divided between the portion of the interest held for more than one year
and the portion of the interest held for one year or less.
(2) Sale or exchange of a portion of an interest in a partnership--
(i) Certain publicly traded partnerships. A selling partner in a
publicly traded partnership (as defined under section 7704(b)) may use
[[Page 290]]
the actual holding period of the portion of a partnership interest
transferred if--
(A) The ownership interest is divided into identifiable units with
ascertainable holding periods;
(B) The selling partner can identify the portion of the partnership
interest transferred; and
(C) The selling partner elects to use the identification method for
all sales or exchanges of interests in the partnership after September
21, 2000. The selling partner makes the election referred to in this
paragraph (c)(2)(i)(C) by using the actual holding period of the portion
of the partner's interest in the partnership first transferred after
September 21, 2000 in reporting the transaction for Federal income tax
purposes.
(ii) Other partnerships. If a partner has a divided holding period
in a partnership interest, and paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section does
not apply, then the holding period of the transferred interest shall be
divided between long-term and short-term capital gain or loss in the
same proportions as the long-term and short-term capital gain or loss
that the transferor partner would realize if the entire interest in the
partnership were transferred in a fully taxable transaction immediately
before the actual transfer.
(d) Distributions--(1) In general. Except as provided in paragraph
(b)(2) of this section, a partner's holding period in a partnership
interest is not affected by distributions from the partnership.
* * *