[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1244 (c)-1 (a)(2)), or on any combination of pre-November 1978
stock and post-November 1978 stock. The limitation referred to in (ii)
applies to a joint return whether the loss or losses are sustained by
* * *
investment. The property declines in value and the stockholder sells his
stock at a loss. The loss does not qualify for ordinary loss treatment
under section 1244 but must be treated as a capital loss.
(3) In applying subparagraphs (1) and (2) of this paragraph to a
successor corporation in a reorganization described in section
368(a)(1)(F), such corporation shall be treated as the same corporation
as its predecessor. See paragraph (d)(2) of Sec. 1.1244(d)-3.
(f) Special rules applicable to pre-November 1978 stock. (1)(i) Pre-
November 1978 common stock must have been issued under a written plan
adopted by the corporation after June 30, 1958, and on or before
November 6, 1978, to offer only this stock during a period specified in
the plan ending not later than 2 years after the date the plan is
adopted. The 2-year requirement referred to in the preceding sentence is
met if the period specified in the plan is based upon the date when,
under the rules or regulations of a Government agency relating to the
issuance of the stock, the stock may lawfully be sold, and it is clear
that this period will end, and in fact does end, within 2 years after
the plan is adopted. The plan must specifically state, in terms of
dollars, the maximum amount to be received by the corporation in
consideration for the stock to be issued under the plan. See Sec.
1.1244(c)-2 for the limitation on the amount that may be received by the
corporation under the plan.
(ii) To qualify, the pre-November 1978 stock must be issued during
the period of the offer, which period must end not later than two years
after the date the plan is adopted. Pre-November 1978 stock which is
subscribed for during the period of the plan but not issued during this
period cannot qualify as section 1244 stock. Pre-November 1978 stock
issued on the exercise of a stock right, stock warrant, or stock option
(which right, warrant, or option was not outstanding at the time the
plan was adopted) will be treated as issued under a plan only if the
right, warrant, or option is applicable solely to unissued stock offered
under the plan and is exercised during the period of the plan.
(iii) Pre-November 1978 stock subscribed for prior to the adoption
of the plan, including stock subscribed for prior to the date the
corporation comes into existence, may be considered
[[Page 357]]
issued under a plan adopted by the corporation if the stock is not in
fact issued prior to the adoption of the plan.
(iv) Pre-November 1978 stock issued for a payment which, alone or
together with prior payments, exceeds the maximum amount that may be
received under the plan, is not considered issued under the plan, and
none of the stock can qualify as section 1244 stock. See Sec.
1.1244(c)-2(b) for a different rule with respect to post-November 1978
stock.
(2) Pre-November 1978 stock does not qualify as section 1244 stock
if at the time of the adoption of the plan under which it is issued
there remains unissued any portion of a prior offering of stock. Thus,
if any portion of an outstanding offering of common or preferred stock
is unissued at the time of the adoption of the plan, stock issued under
* * *