[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1015-1 Basis of property acquired by gift after December 31, 1920.
(a) General rule. (1) In the case of property acquired by gift after
December 31, 1920 (whether by a transfer in trust or otherwise), the
basis of the property for the purpose of determining gain is the same as
it would be in the hands of the donor or the last preceding owner by
whom it was not acquired by gift. The same rule applies in determining
loss unless the basis (adjusted for the period prior to the date of gift
in accordance with sections 1016 and 1017) is greater than the fair
market value of the property at the time of the gift. In such case, the
basis for determining loss is the fair market value at the time of the
gift.
(2) The provisions of subparagraph (1) of this paragraph may be
illustrated by the following example.
Example: A acquires by gift income-producing property which has an
adjusted basis of $100,000 at the date of gift. The fair market value of
the property at the date of gift is $90,000. A later sells the property
for $95,000. In such case there is neither gain nor loss. The basis for
determining loss is $90,000; therefore, there is no loss. Furthermore,
there is no gain, since the basis for determining gain is $100,000.
(3) If the facts necessary to determine the basis of property in the
hands of the donor or the last preceding owner by whom it was not
acquired by gift are unknown to the donee, the district director shall,
if possible, obtain such facts from such donor or last preceding owner,
or any other person cognizant thereof. If the district director finds it
impossible to obtain such facts, the basis in the hands of such donor or
last preceding owner shall be the fair market value of such property as
found by the district director as of the date or approximate date at
which, according to the best information the district director is able
to obtain, such property was acquired by such donor or last preceding
owner. See paragraph (e) of this section for rules relating to fair
market value.
(b) Uniform basis; proportionate parts of. Property acquired by gift
has a single or uniform basis although more than one person may acquire
an interest in such property. The uniform basis of the property remains
fixed subject to proper adjustment for items under sections 1016 and
1017. However, the value of the proportionate parts of the uniform basis
represented, for instance, by the respective interests of the life
tenant and remainderman are adjustable to reflect the change in the
relative values of such interest on account of the lapse of time. The
portion
[[Page 57]]
of the basis attributable to an interest at the time of its sale or
other disposition shall be determined under the rules provided in Sec.