[Title 26 CFR ]
1.1031 (b)-1(c) and 1.1031(d)-2. For purposes of this section,
liabilities assumed by the taxpayer as part of the exchange consist of
liabilities of the other party to the exchange assumed by the taxpayer
* * *
identification period), B is to identify replacement property that is of
a like kind to real property X. On or before November 13, 1991 (the end
of the exchange period), C is required to purchase the property
identified by B and to transfer that property to B. At any time after
May 17, 1991, and before C has purchased the replacement property, B has
the right, upon notice, to demand that C pay $100,000 in lieu of
acquiring and transferring the replacement property. Pursuant to the
agreement, B identifies replacement property, and C purchases the
replacement property and transfers it to B.
(ii) Under the agreement, B has the unrestricted right to demand the
payment of $100,000 as of May 17, 1991. B is therefore in constructive
receipt of $100,000 on that date. Because B is in constructive receipt
of money in the full amount of the consideration for the relinquished
property before B actually receives the like-kind replacement property,
the transaction constitutes a sale, and the transfer of real property X
does not qualify for nonrecognition of gain or loss under section 1031.
B is treated as if B received the $100,000 in consideration for the sale
of real property X and then purchased the like-kind replacement
property.
(iii) If B's right to demand payment of the $100,000 were subject to
a substantial limitation or restriction (e.g., the agreement provided
that B had no right to demand payment before November 14, 1991 (the end
of the exchange period)), then, for purposes of this section, B would
not be in actual or constructive receipt of the money unless (or until)
the limitation or restriction lapsed, expired, or was waived.
(g) Safe harbors--(1) In general. Paragraphs (g)(2) through (g)(5)
of this section set forth four safe harbors the use of which will result
in a determination that the taxpayer is not in actual or constructive
receipt of money or other property for purposes of section 1031 and this
section. More than one safe harbor can be used in the same deferred
exchange, but the terms and conditions of each must be separately
satisfied. For purposes of the safe harbor rules, the term ``taxpayer''
does not include a person or entity utilized in a safe harbor (e.g., a
qualified intermediary). See paragraph (g)(8), Example 3(v), of this
section.
(2) Security or guarantee arrangements. (i) In the case of a
deferred exchange, the determination of whether the taxpayer is in
actual or constructive receipt of money or other property before the
taxpayer actually receives like-kind replacement property will be made
without regard to the fact that the obligation of the taxpayer's
transferee to transfer the replacement property to the taxpayer is or
may be secured or guaranteed by one or more of the following--
(A) A mortgage, deed of trust, or other security interest in
property (other than cash or a cash equivalent),
(B) A standby letter of credit which satisfies all of the
requirements of Sec. 15A.453-1 (b)(3)(iii) and which may not be drawn
upon in the absence of a default of the transferee's obligation to
[[Page 106]]
transfer like-kind replacement property to the taxpayer, or
(C) A guarantee of a third party.
(ii) Paragraph (g)(2)(i) of this section ceases to apply at the time
the taxpayer has an immediate ability or unrestricted right to receive
money or other property pursuant to the security or guarantee
arrangement.
(3) Qualified escrow accounts and qualified trusts. (i) In the case
of a deferred exchange, the determination of whether the taxpayer is in
actual or constructive receipt of money or other property before the
taxpayer actually receives like-kind replacement property will be made
without regard to the fact that the obligation of the taxpayer's
transferee to transfer the replacement property to the taxpayer is or
may be secured by cash or a cash equivalent if the cash or cash
equivalent is held in a qualified escrow account or in a qualified
trust.
(ii) A qualified escrow account is an escrow account wherein--
(A) The escrow holder is not the taxpayer or a disqualified person
(as defined in paragraph (k) of this section), and
(B) The escrow agreement expressly limits the taxpayer's rights to
receive, pledge, borrow, or otherwise obtain the benefits of the cash or
cash equivalent held in the escrow account as provided in paragraph
(g)(6) of this section.
(iii) A qualified trust is a trust wherein--
(A) The trustee is not the taxpayer or a disqualified person (as
defined in paragraph (k) of this section, except that for this purpose
the relationship between the taxpayer and the trustee created by the
qualified trust will not be considered a relationship under section
267(b)), and
(B) The trust agreement expressly limits the taxpayer's rights to
receive, pledge, borrow, or otherwise obtain the benefits of the cash or
cash equivalent held by the trustee as provided in paragraph (g)(6) of
this section.
(iv) Paragraph (g)(3)(i) of this section ceases to apply at the time
the taxpayer has an immediate ability or unrestricted right to receive,
pledge, borrow, or otherwise obtain the benefits of the cash or cash
equivalent held in the qualified escrow account or qualified trust.
Rights conferred upon the taxpayer under state law to terminate or
dismiss the escrow holder of a qualified escrow account or the trustee
of a qualified trust are disregarded for this purpose.
(v) A taxpayer may receive money or other property directly from a
party to the exchange, but not from a qualified escrow account or a
qualified trust, without affecting the application of paragraph
(g)(3)(i) of this section.
(4) Qualified intermediaries. (i) In the case of a taxpayer's
transfer of relinquished property involving a qualified intermediary,
the qualified intermediary is not considered the agent of the taxpayer
* * *