[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1035-1 Certain exchanges of insurance policies.
Under the provisions of section 1035 no gain or loss is recognized
on the exchange of:
(a) A contract of life insurance for another contract of life
insurance or for an endowment or annuity contract (section 1035(a)(1));
(b) A contract of endowment insurance for another contract of
endowment insurance providing for regular payments beginning at a date
not later than the date payments would have begun under the contract
exchanged, or an annuity contract (section 1035(a)(2)); or
(c) An annuity contract for another annuity contract (section
1035(a)(3)), but section 1035 does not apply to such exchanges if the
policies exchanged to not relate to the same insured. The exchange,
without recognition of gain or loss, of an annuity contract for another
annuity contract under section 1035(a)(3) is limited to cases where the
same person or persons are the obligee or obligees under the contract
received in exchange as under the original contract. This section and
section 1035 do not apply to transactions involving the exchange of an
endowment contract or annuity contract for a life insurance contract,
nor an annuity contract for an endowment contract. In the case of such
exchanges, any gain or loss shall be recognized. In the case of
exchanges which would be governed by section
[[Page 139]]
1035 except for the fact that the property received in exchange consists
not only of property which could otherwise be received without the
recognition of gain or loss, but also of other property or money, see
section 1031 (b) and (c) and the regulations thereunder. Such an
exchange does not come within the provisions of section 1035.
Determination of the basis of property acquired in an exchange under
section 1035(a) shall be governed by section 1031(d) and the regulations
thereunder.