[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1221-1 Meaning of terms.
(a) The term capital assets includes all classes of property not
specifically excluded by section 1221. In determining whether property
is a capital asset, the period for which held is immaterial.
(b) Property used in the trade or business of a taxpayer of a
character which is subject to the allowance for depreciation provided in
section 167 and real property used in the trade or business of a
taxpayer is excluded from the term capital assets. Gains and losses from
the sale or exchange of such property are not treated as gains and
losses from the sale or exchange of capital assets, except to the extent
provided in section 1231. See Sec. 1.1231-1. Property held for the
production of income, but not used in a trade or business of the
taxpayer, is not excluded from the term capital assets even though
depreciation may have been allowed with respect to such property under
section 23(l) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 before its amendment
by section 121(c) of the Revenue Act of 1942 (56 Stat. 819). However,
gain or loss upon the sale or exchange of land held by a taxpayer
primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of his business,
as in the case of a dealer in real estate, is not subject to the
provisions of subchapter P (section 1201 and following), chapter 1 of
the Code.
(c)(1) A copyright, a literary, musical, or artistic composition,
and similar property are excluded from the term capital assets if held
by a taxpayer whose personal efforts created such property, or if held
by a taxpayer in whose hands the basis of such property is determined,
for purposes of determining gain from a sale or exchange, in whole or in
part by reference to the basis of such property in the hands of a
taxpayer whose personal efforts created such property. For purposes of
this subparagraph, the phrase similar property includes for example,
such property as a theatrical production, a radio program, a newspaper
cartoon strip, or any other property eligible for copyright protection
(whether under statute or common law), but does not include a patent or
an invention, or a design which may be protected only under the patent
law and not under the copyright law.
(2) In the case of sales and other dispositions occurring after July
25, 1969, a letter, a memorandum, or similar property is excluded from
the term capital asset if held by (i) a taxpayer whose personal efforts
created such property, (ii) a taxpayer for whom such property was
prepared or produced, or (iii) a taxpayer in whose hands the basis of
such property is determined, for purposes of determining gain from a
sale or exchange, in whole or in part by reference to the basis of such
property in the hands of a taxpayer described in subdivision (i) or (ii)
of this subparagraph. In the case of a collection of letters,
memorandums, or similar property held by a person who is a taxpayer
described in subdivision (i), (ii), or (iii) of this subparagraph as to
some of such letters, memorandums, or similar property but not as to
* * *