[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1016-6 Other applicable rules.
(a) Adjustments must always be made to eliminate double deductions
or their equivalent. Thus, in the case of the stock of a subsidiary
company, the basis thereof must be properly adjusted for the amount of
the subsidiary company's losses for the years in which consolidated
returns were made.
(b) In determining basis, and adjustments to basis, the principles
of estoppel apply, as elsewhere under the Code, and prior internal
revenue laws.