[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1001-1 Computation of gain or loss.
(a) General rule. Except as otherwise provided in subtitle A of the
Code, the gain or loss realized from the conversion of property into
cash, or from the exchange of property for other property differing
materially either in kind or in extent, is treated as income or as loss
sustained. The amount realized from a sale or other disposition of
property is the sum of any money received plus the fair market value of
[[Page 12]]
any property (other than money) received. The fair market value of
property is a question of fact, but only in rare and extraordinary cases
will property be considered to have no fair market value. The general
method of computing such gain or loss is prescribed by section 1001 (a)
through (d) which contemplates that from the amount realized upon the
sale or exchange there shall be withdrawn a sum sufficient to restore
the adjusted basis prescribed by section 1011 and the regulations
thereunder (i.e., the cost or other basis adjusted for receipts,
expenditures, losses, allowances, and other items chargeable against and
applicable to such cost or other basis). The amount which remains after
the adjusted basis has been restored to the taxpayer constitutes the
realized gain. If the amount realized upon the sale or exchange is
insufficient to restore to the taxpayer the adjusted basis of the
property, a loss is sustained to the extent of the difference between
such adjusted basis and the amount realized. The basis may be different
depending upon whether gain or loss is being computed. For example, see
section 1015(a) and the regulations thereunder. Section 1001(e) and
paragraph (f) of this section prescribe the method of computing gain or
loss upon the sale or other disposition of a term interest in property
the adjusted basis (or a portion) of which is determined pursuant, or by
reference, to section 1014 (relating to the basis of property acquired
from a decedent) or section 1015 (relating to the basis of property
acquired by gift or by a transfer in trust).
(b) Real estate taxes as amounts received. (1) Section 1001(b) and
section 1012 state rules applicable in making an adjustment upon a sale
of real property with respect to the real property taxes apportioned
between seller and purchaser under section 164(d). Thus, if the seller
pays (or agrees to pay) real property taxes attributable to the real
property tax year in which the sale occurs, he shall not take into
account, in determining the amount realized from the sale under section
1001(b), any amount received as reimbursement for taxes which are
treated under section 164(d) as imposed upon the purchaser. Similarly,
in computing the cost of the property under section 1012, the purchaser
shall not take into account any amount paid to the seller as
reimbursement for real property taxes which are treated under section
164(d) as imposed upon the purchaser. These rules apply whether or not
the contract of sale calls for the purchaser to reimburse the seller for
such real property taxes paid or to be paid by the seller.
(2) On the other hand, if the purchaser pays (or is to pay) an
amount representing real property taxes which are treated under section
164(d) as imposed upon the seller, that amount shall be taken into
account both in determining the amount realized from the sale under
section 1001(b) and in computing the cost of the property under section
1012. It is immaterial whether or not the contract of sale specifies
that the sale price has been reduced by, or is in any way intended to
reflect, the taxes allocable to the seller. See also paragraph (b) of
Sec. 1.1012-1.
(3) Subparagraph (1) of this paragraph shall not apply to a seller
who, in a taxable year prior to the taxable year of sale, pays an amount
representing real property taxes which are treated under section 164(d)
as imposed on the purchaser, if such seller has elected to capitalize
such amount in accordance with section 266 and the regulations
thereunder (relating to election to capitalize certain carrying charges
and taxes).
(4) The application of this paragraph may be illustrated by the
following examples:
Example 1. Assume that the contract price on the sale of a parcel of
real estate is $50,000 and that real property taxes thereon in the
amount of $1,000 for the real property tax year in which occurred the
date of sale were previously paid by the seller. Assume further that
$750 of the taxes are treated under section 164(d) as imposed upon the
purchaser and that he reimburses the seller in that amount in addition
to the contract price. The amount realized by the seller is $50,000.
Similarly, $50,000 is the purchaser's cost. If, in this example, the
purchaser made no payment other than the contract price of $50,000, the
amount realized by the seller would be $49,250, since the sales price
would be deemed to include $750 paid to the seller in reimbursement for
real property taxes imposed upon the purchaser. Similarly, $49,250 would
be the purchaser's cost.
[[Page 13]]
Example 2. Assume that the purchaser in example (1), above, paid all
of the real property taxes. Assume further that $250 of the taxes are
treated under section 164(d) as imposed upon the seller. The amount
realized by the seller is $50,250. Similarly, $50,250 is the purchaser's
cost, regardless of the taxable year in which the purchaser makes actual
payment of the taxes.
Example 3. Assume that the seller described in the first part of
example (1), above, paid the real property taxes of $1,000 in the
taxable year prior to the taxable year of sale and elected under section
266 to capitalize the $1,000 of taxes. In such a case, the amount
realized is $50,750. Moreover, regardless of whether the seller elected
to capitalize the real property taxes, the purchaser in that case could
elect under section 266 to capitalize the $750 of taxes treated under
section 164(d) as imposed upon him, in which case his adjusted basis
* * *