[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1275-1 Definitions.
(a) Applicability. The definitions contained in this section apply
for purposes of sections 163(e) and 1271 through 1275 and the
regulations thereunder.
(b) Adjusted issue price--(1) In general. The adjusted issue price
of a debt instrument at the beginning of the first accrual period is the
issue price. Thereafter, the adjusted issue price of the debt instrument
is the issue price of the debt instrument--
(i) Increased by the amount of OID previously includible in the
gross income of any holder (determined without regard to section
1272(a)(7) and section 1272(c)(1)); and
(ii) Decreased by the amount of any payment previously made on the
debt instrument other than a payment of qualified stated interest. See
Sec. 1.1275-2(f) for rules regarding adjustments to adjusted issue
price on a pro rata prepayment.
(2) Bond issuance premium. If a debt instrument is issued with bond
issuance premium (as defined in Sec. 1.163-13(c)), for purposes of
determining the issuer's adjusted issue price, the adjusted issue price
determined under paragraph (b)(1) of this section is also decreased by
the amount of bond issuance premium previously allocable under Sec.
1.163-13(d)(3).
(3) Adjusted issue price for subsequent holders. For purposes of
calculating OID accruals, acquisition premium, or market discount, a
holder (other than a purchaser at original issuance) determines adjusted
issue price in any manner consistent with the regulations under sections
1271 through 1275.
(c) OID. OID means original issue discount (as defined in section
1273(a) and Sec. 1.1273-1).
(d) Debt instrument. Except as provided in section 1275(a)(1)(B)
(relating to certain annuity contracts; see paragraph (j) of this
section), debt instrument means any instrument or contractual
arrangement that constitutes indebtedness under general principles of
Federal income tax law (including, for example, a certificate of deposit
or a loan). Nothing in the regulations under sections 163(e), 483, and
1271 through 1275, however, shall influence whether an instrument
constitutes indebtedness for Federal income tax purposes.
(e) Tax-exempt obligations. For purposes of section 1275(a)(3)(B),
exempt from tax means exempt from Federal income tax.
(f) Issue. (1) Debt instruments issued on or after March 13, 2001.
(2) Debt instruments issued before March 13, 2001.
(3) Transition rule.
(4) Cross-references for reopening and aggregation rules.
(g) Debt instruments issued by a natural person. If an entity is a
primary obligor under a debt instrument, the debt instrument is
considered to be issued by the entity and not by a natural person even
if a natural person is a co-maker and is jointly liable for the debt
instrument's repayment. A debt instrument issued by a partnership is
considered to be issued by the partnership as an entity even if the
partnership is composed entirely of natural persons.
(h) Publicly offered debt instrument. A debt instrument is publicly
offered if it is part of an issue of debt instruments the initial
offering of which--
(1) Is registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission; or
(2) Would be required to be registered under the Securities Act of
1933 (15 U.S.C. 77a et seq.) but for an exemption from registration--
(i) Under section 3 of the Securities Act of 1933 (relating to
exempted securities);
(ii) Under any law (other than the Securities Act of 1933) because
of the identity of the issuer or the nature of the security; or
(iii) Because the issue is intended for distribution to persons who
are not United States persons.
(i) [Reserved]
(j) Life annuity exception under section 1275(a)(1)(B)(i)--(1)
Purpose. Section 1275(a)(1)(B)(i) excepts an annuity contract from the
definition of debt instrument if section 72 applies to the contract and
the contract depends (in whole or in substantial part) on the life
expectancy of one or more individuals.
[[Page 566]]
This paragraph (j) provides rules to ensure that an annuity contract
qualifies for the exception in section 1275(a)(1)(B)(i) only in cases
where the life contingency under the contract is real and significant.
(2) General rule--(i) Rule. For purposes of section
1275(a)(1)(B)(i), an annuity contract depends (in whole or in
substantial part) on the life expectancy of one or more individuals only
if--
(A) The contract provides for periodic distributions made not less
frequently than annually for the life (or joint lives) of an individual
(or a reasonable number of individuals); and
(B) The contract does not contain any terms or provisions that can
significantly reduce the probability that total distributions under the
contract will increase commensurately with the longevity of the
annuitant (or annuitants).
(ii) Terminology. For purposes of this paragraph (j):
(A) Contract. The term contract includes all written or unwritten
understandings among the parties as well as any person or persons acting
in concert with one or more of the parties.
(B) Annuitant. The term annuitant refers to the individual (or
reasonable number of individuals) referred to in paragraph (j)(2)(i)(A)
of this section.
(C) Terminating death. The phrase terminating death refers to the
annuitant death that can terminate periodic distributions under the
contract. (See paragraph (j)(2)(i)(A) of this section.) For example, if
a contract provides for periodic distributions until the later of the
death of the last-surviving annuitant or the end of a term certain, the
terminating death is the death of the last-surviving annuitant.
(iii) Coordination with specific rules. Paragraphs (j) (3) through
(7) of this section describe certain terms and conditions that can
significantly reduce the probability that total distributions under the
contract will increase commensurately with the longevity of the
annuitant (or annuitants). If a term or provision is not specifically
described in paragraphs (j) (3) through (7) of this section, the annuity
* * *