[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1244 (c)-2 (b)(2)(i), which states that the amount received for
designated stock shall not exceed $1,000,000, less amounts received (i)
in exchange for stock in years prior to the transitional year ($750,000
* * *
November 1978 stock must appear upon the records of the corporation. Any
designation of post-November 1978 stock under Sec. 1.1244(c)-2(b)(2)
also must appear upon the records of the corporation.
(2) Discretionary records. In order to substantiate an ordinary loss
deduction claimed by its shareholders, the corporation should maintain
records showing the following:
(i) The persons to whom stock was issued, the date of issuance to
these persons, and a description of the amount and type of consideration
received from each;
(ii) If the consideration received is property, the basis in the
hands of the shareholder and the fair market value of the property when
received by the corporation;
(iii) The amount of money and the basis in the hands of the
corporation of other property received for its stock, as a contribution
to capital, and as paid-in surplus;
(iv) Financial statements of the corporation, such as its income tax
returns, that identify the source of the gross receipt of the
corporation for the period consisting of the five most recent taxable
years of the corporation, or, if the corporation has not been in
existence for 5 taxable years, for the period of the corporation's
existence;
(v) Information relating to any tax-free stock dividend made with
respect to section 1244 stock and any reorganization in which stock is
transferred by the corporation in exchange for section 1244 stock; and
(vi) With respect to pre-November 1978 stock;
(A) Which certificates represent stock issued under the plan;
(B) The amount of money and the basis in the hands of the
corporation of other property received after June 30, 1958, and before
the adoption of the plan, for its stock, as a contribution to capital,
and as paid-in surplus; and
(C) The equity capital of the corporation on the date of adoption of
the plan.
(b) By the taxpayer. A person who claims an ordinary loss with
respect to stock under section 1244 must have records sufficient to
establish that the taxpayer is entitled to the loss and satisfies the
requirements of section 1244. See also section 6001, requiring records
to be maintained.
In addition, a person who owns section 1244 stock in a corporation shall
maintain records sufficient to distinguish such stock from any other
stock he may own in the corporation.
[T.D. 6495, 25 FR 9681, Oct. 8, 1960, as amended by T.D. 7779, 46 FR
29473, June 2, 1981; 46 FR 31881, June 18, 1981; T.D. 8594, 60 FR 20898,
Apr. 28, 1995]