[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1001-3 Modifications of debt instruments.
(a) Scope--(1) In general. This section provides rules for
determining whether a modification of the terms of a debt instrument
results in an exchange for purposes of Sec. 1.1001-1(a). This section
* * *
bond with the consent of the holder. Because any extension pursuant to
this term requires the consent of both parties, such an extension does
not occur by the exercise of a unilateral option (as defined in
paragraph (c)(3) of this section) and is a modification.
Example 13. Waiver of an acceleration clause. Under the terms of a
bond, if the issuer fails to make a scheduled payment, the full
principal amount of the bond is due and payable immediately. Following
the issuer's failure to make a scheduled payment, the holder temporarily
waives its right to receive the full principal for a period ending one
year from the date of the issuer's default to allow the issuer to obtain
additional financial resources. Under paragraph (c)(4)(ii) of this
section, the temporary waiver in this situation is not a modification.
The result would be the same if the terms provided the holder with the
right to demand the full principal amount upon the failure of the issuer
to
[[Page 21]]
make a scheduled payment and, upon such a failure, the holder exercised
that right and then waived the right to receive the payment for one
year.
(e) Significant modifications. Whether the modification of a debt
instrument is a significant modification is determined under the rules
of this paragraph (e). Paragraph (e)(1) of this section provides a
general rule for determining the significance of modifications not
otherwise addressed in this paragraph (e). Paragraphs (e) (2) through
(6) of this section provide specific rules for determining the
significance of certain types of modifications. Paragraph (f) of this
section provides rules of application, including rules for modifications
that are effective on a deferred basis or upon the occurrence of a
contingency.
(1) General rule. Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (e)(2)
through (e)(6) of this section, a modification is a significant
modification only if, based on all facts and circumstances, the legal
rights or obligations that are altered and the degree to which they are
altered are economically significant. In making a determination under
this paragraph (e)(1), all modifications to the debt instrument (other
than modifications subject to paragraphs (e) (2) through (6) of this
section) are considered collectively, so that a series of such
modifications may be significant when considered together although each
modification, if considered alone, would not be significant.
(2) Change in yield--(i) Scope of rule. This paragraph (e)(2)
applies to debt instruments that provide for only fixed payments, debt
instruments with alternative payment schedules subject to Sec. 1.1272-
1(c), debt instruments that provide for a fixed yield subject to Sec.
1.1272-1(d) (such as certain demand loans), and variable rate debt
instruments. Whether a change in the yield of other debt instruments
(for example, a contingent payment debt instrument) is a significant
modification is determined under paragraph (e)(1) of this section.
(ii) In general. A change in the yield of a debt instrument is a
significant modification if the yield computed under paragraph
(e)(2)(iii) of this section varies from the annual yield on the
unmodified instrument (determined as of the date of the modification) by
more than the greater of--
(A) \1/4\ of one percent (25 basis points); or
(B) 5 percent of the annual yield of the unmodified instrument (.05
x annual yield).
(iii) Yield of the modified instrument--(A) In general. The yield
computed under this paragraph (e)(2)(iii) is the annual yield of a debt
instrument with--
(1) An issue price equal to the adjusted issue price of the
unmodified instrument on the date of the modification (increased by any
accrued but unpaid interest and decreased by any accrued bond issuance
premium not yet taken into account, and increased or decreased,
respectively, to reflect payments made to the issuer or to the holder as
consideration for the modification); and
(2) Payments equal to the payments on the modified debt instrument
from the date of the modification.
(B) Prepayment penalty. For purposes of this paragraph (e)(2)(iii),
a commercially reasonable prepayment penalty for a pro rata prepayment
(as defined in Sec. 1.1275-2(f)) is not consideration for a
modification of a debt instrument and is not taken into account in
determining the yield of the modified instrument.
(iv) Variable rate debt instruments. For purposes of this paragraph
(e)(2), the annual yield of a variable rate debt instrument is the
annual yield of the equivalent fixed rate debt instrument (as defined in
Sec. 1.1275-5(e)) which is constructed based on the terms of the
instrument (either modified or unmodified, whichever is applicable) as
of the date of the modification.
(3) Changes in timing of payments--(i) In general. A modification
that changes the timing of payments (including any resulting change in
the amount of payments) due under a debt instrument is a significant
modification if it results in the material deferral of scheduled
payments. The deferral may occur either through an extension of the
final maturity date of an instrument or through a deferral of payments
due prior to maturity. The materiality of the deferral depends on all
the facts and circumstances, including the
[[Page 22]]
length of the deferral, the original term of the instrument, the amounts
of the payments that are deferred, and the time period between the
modification and the actual deferral of payments.
(ii) Safe-harbor period. The deferral of one or more scheduled
payments within the safe-harbor period is not a material deferral if the
deferred payments are unconditionally payable no later than at the end
of the safe-harbor period. The safe-harbor period begins on the original
* * *