[Title 26 CFR ]
1.1031 (b)-1(c) and 1.1031(d)-2. For purposes of this section,
liabilities assumed by the taxpayer as part of the exchange consist of
liabilities of the other party to the exchange assumed by the taxpayer
* * *
proportionately among the assets received within the exchange group in
accordance with their fair market values: real estate A's basis is $5000
($18,500 x $5000/$18,500); real estate B's basis is $13,500 ($18,500 x
$13,500/$18,500).
(2) The basis of grader A is $2000.
(e) Effective date. Section 1.1031 (j)-1 is effective for exchanges
occurring on or after April 11, 1991.
[T.D. 8343, 56 FR 14855, Apr. 12, 1991, as amended by T.D. 8858, 65 FR
1237, Jan. 7, 2000; T.D. 8940, 66 FR 9929, Feb. 13, 2001; T.D. 9202, 70
FR 28820, May 19, 2005]
Sec. 1.1031(k)-1 Treatment of deferred exchanges.
(a) Overview. This section provides rules for the application of
section 1031 and the regulations thereunder in the
[[Page 98]]
case of a ``deferred exchange.'' For purposes of section 1031 and this
section, a deferred exchange is defined as an exchange in which,
pursuant to an agreement, the taxpayer transfers property held for
productive use in a trade or business or for investment (the
``relinquished property'') and subsequently receives property to be held
either for productive use in a trade or business or for investment (the
``replacement property''). In the case of a deferred exchange, if the
requirements set forth in paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this section
(relating to identification and receipt of replacement property) are not
satisfied, the replacement property received by the taxpayer will be
treated as property which is not of a like kind to the relinquished
property. In order to constitute a deferred exchange, the transaction
must be an exchange (i.e., a transfer of property for property, as
distinguished from a transfer of property for money). For example, a
sale of property followed by a purchase of property of a like kind does
not qualify for nonrecognition of gain or loss under section 1031
regardless of whether the identification and receipt requirements of
section 1031(a)(3) and paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this section are
satisfied. The transfer of relinquished property in a deferred exchange
is not within the provisions of section 1031(a) if, as part of the
consideration, the taxpayer receives money or property which does not
meet the requirements of section 1031(a), but the transfer, if otherwise
qualified, will be within the provisions of either section 1031 (b) or
(c). See Sec. 1.1031(a)-1(a)(2). In addition, in the case of a transfer
of relinquished property in a deferred exchange, gain or loss may be
recognized if the taxpayer actually or constructively receives money or
property which does not meet the requirements of section 1031(a) before
the taxpayer actually receives like-kind replacement property. If the
taxpayer actually or constructively receives money or property which
does not meet the requirements of section 1031(a) in the full amount of
the consideration for the relinquished property, the transaction will
* * *
of relinquished property in a deferred exchange is not within the
provisions of section 1031(a) if, as part of the consideration, the
taxpayer receives money or other property. However, such a transfer, if
otherwise qualified, will be within the provisions of either section
1031 (b) or (c). See Sec. 1.1031(a)-1(a)(2). In addition, in the case
of a transfer of relinquished property in a deferred exchange, gain or
loss may be recognized if the taxpayer actually or constructively
receives money or other property before the taxpayer actually receives
like-kind replacement property. If the taxpayer actually or
constructively receives money or other property in the full amount of
the consideration for the relinquished property before the taxpayer
actually receives like-kind replacement property, the transaction will
constitute a sale and not a deferred exchange, even though the taxpayer
may ultimately receive like-kind replacement property.
(2) Actual and constructive receipt. Except as provided in paragraph
(g) of this section (relating to safe harbors), for purposes of section
1031 and this section, the determination of whether (or the extent to
which) the taxpayer is
[[Page 105]]
in actual or constructive receipt of money or other property before the
taxpayer actually receives like-kind replacement property is made under
the general rules concerning actual and constructive receipt and without
regard to the taxpayer's method of accounting. The taxpayer is in actual
receipt of money or property at the time the taxpayer actually receives
the money or property or receives the economic benefit of the money or
property. The taxpayer is in constructive receipt of money or property
at the time the money or property is credited to the taxpayer's account,
set apart for the taxpayer, or otherwise made available so that the
taxpayer may draw upon it at any time or so that the taxpayer can draw
upon it if notice of intention to draw is given. Although the taxpayer
is not in constructive receipt of money or property if the taxpayer's
control of its receipt is subject to substantial limitations or
restrictions, the taxpayer is in constructive receipt of the money or
property at the time the limitations or restrictions lapse, expire, or
are waived. In addition, actual or constructive receipt of money or
property by an agent of the taxpayer (determined without regard to
paragraph (k) of this section) is actual or constructive receipt by the
taxpayer.
(3) Example. This paragraph (f) may be illustrated by the following
example.
Example: (i) B, a calendar year taxpayer, and C agree to enter into
a deferred exchange. Pursuant to the agreement, on May 17, 1991, B
transfers real property X to C. Real property X, which has been held by
B for investment, is unencumbered and has a fair market value on May 17,
1991, of $100,000. On or before July 1, 1991 (the end of the
* * *