[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1234-3 Special rules for the treatment of grantors of certain options
granted after September 1, 1976.
(a) In general. In the case of the grantor of an option (including
an option granted as part of a straddle or multiple option), gain of
loss from any closing transaction with respect to, and gain on the lapse
of, an option in property shall be treated as a gain or loss from the
sale or exchange of a capital asset held not more than 1 year. (6 months
for taxable years beginning before 1977; 9 months for taxable years
beginning in 1977).
(b) Definitions. The following definitions apply for purposes of
this section.
(1) The term closing transaction means any termination of a
grantor's obligation under an option to buy property (a call) or an
option to sell property (a put) other than through the exercise or lapse
of the option. For example, the grantor of a call may effectively
terminate his obligation under the option by either:
(i) Repurchasing the option from the holder or
(ii) Purchasing from an options exchange a call with terms identical
to the original option granted and designating the purchase as a closing
transaction.
A put or call purchased to make a closing transaction is identical as to
striking price and expiration date. Such put or call need not match the
granted option in time of creation, date of acquisition, cost of the
entire option or units therein, or number of units subject to the
option. If such put or call terminates only part of a grantor's
obligation under the granted option, a closing transaction is made as to
that part.
(2) The term property means stocks and securities (including stocks
and securities dealt with on a when issued basis), commodities, and
commodity futures.
(3) The term grantor means the writer or issuer of an option.
(4) The term straddle means a simultaneously granted combination of
an option to buy and an option to sell the same quantity of property at
the same price during the same period of time.
(5) The term multiple option means a simultaneously granted
combination of an option to buy plus an option to sell plus one or more
additional options to buy or sell property.
(c) Nonapplicability to broker-dealers. The provisions of this
section do not apply to any option granted in the ordinary course of the
taxpayer's trade or business of granting options. However, the
provisions of this section do apply to:
(1) Gain from any closing transaction with respect to an option and
gain on lapse of an option if gain on the sale or
[[Page 333]]
exchange of the option would be considered capital gain by a dealer in
securities under section 1236(a) and the regulations thereunder, and
(2) Loss from any closing transaction with respect to an option if
loss on the sale or exchange of the option would not be considered
ordinary loss by a dealer in securities under section 1236(b) and the
regulations thereunder.
The preceding sentence shall be applied with respect to dealers in
property (as defined in paragraph (b)(2) of this section) and without
regard to the limitation of the applicability of section 1236 to dealers
in securities.
(d) Nonapplicability to compensatory options. Section 1234 does not
apply to options to purchase stock or other property which are issued as
compensation for services, as described in sections 61, 83, and 421 and
the regulations thereunder.
(e) Premium allocation for simultaneously granted options. The
allocation of a premium received for a straddle or multiple option
between or among the component options thereof shall be made on the
basis of the relative market value of the component options at the time
of their issuance or on any other reasonable and consistently applied
basis which is acceptable to the Commissioner.
(f) Effective date. This section, relating to special rules for the
treatment of grantors of certain options, shall apply to options granted
after September 1, 1976.
[T.D. 7652, 44 FR 62282, Oct. 30, 1979; 44 FR 67657, Nov. 27, 1979]