[Title 26 CFR ]
1.1031 (b)-1(c) and 1.1031(d)-2. For purposes of this section,
liabilities assumed by the taxpayer as part of the exchange consist of
liabilities of the other party to the exchange assumed by the taxpayer
* * *
(iii) If B's right to demand payment of the $100,000 were subject to
a substantial limitation or restriction (e.g., the agreement provided
that B had no right to demand payment before November 14, 1991 (the end
of the exchange period)), then, for purposes of this section, B would
not be in actual or constructive receipt of the money unless (or until)
the limitation or restriction lapsed, expired, or was waived.
(g) Safe harbors--(1) In general. Paragraphs (g)(2) through (g)(5)
of this section set forth four safe harbors the use of which will result
in a determination that the taxpayer is not in actual or constructive
receipt of money or other property for purposes of section 1031 and this
section. More than one safe harbor can be used in the same deferred
exchange, but the terms and conditions of each must be separately
satisfied. For purposes of the safe harbor rules, the term ``taxpayer''
does not include a person or entity utilized in a safe harbor (e.g., a
qualified intermediary). See paragraph (g)(8), Example 3(v), of this
section.
(2) Security or guarantee arrangements. (i) In the case of a
deferred exchange, the determination of whether the taxpayer is in
actual or constructive receipt of money or other property before the
taxpayer actually receives like-kind replacement property will be made
without regard to the fact that the obligation of the taxpayer's
transferee to transfer the replacement property to the taxpayer is or
may be secured or guaranteed by one or more of the following--
(A) A mortgage, deed of trust, or other security interest in
property (other than cash or a cash equivalent),
(B) A standby letter of credit which satisfies all of the
requirements of Sec. 15A.453-1 (b)(3)(iii) and which may not be drawn
upon in the absence of a default of the transferee's obligation to
[[Page 106]]
transfer like-kind replacement property to the taxpayer, or
(C) A guarantee of a third party.
(ii) Paragraph (g)(2)(i) of this section ceases to apply at the time
* * *
before the taxpayer actually receives like-kind replacement property is
made as if the qualified intermediary is not the agent of the taxpayer.
(ii) Paragraph (g)(4)(i) of this section applies only if the
agreement between the taxpayer and the qualified intermediary expressly
limits the taxpayer's rights to receive, pledge, borrow, or otherwise
obtain the benefits of money or other property held by the qualified
intermediary as provided in paragraph (g)(6) of this section.
(iii) A qualified intermediary is a person who--
(A) Is not the taxpayer or a disqualified person (as defined in
paragraph (k) of this section), and
(B) Enters into a written agreement with the taxpayer (the
``exchange agreement'') and, as required by the exchange agreement,
acquires the relinquished property from the taxpayer, transfers the
relinquished property, acquires the replacement property, and transfers
the replacement property to the taxpayer.
(iv) Regardless of whether an intermediary acquires and transfers
property under general tax principals, solely for purposes of paragraph
(g)(4)(iii)(B) of this section--
[[Page 107]]
(A) An intermediary is treated as acquiring and transferring
property if the intermediary acquires and transfers legal title to that
property,
(B) An intermediary is treated as acquiring and transferring the
relinquished property if the intermediary (either on its own behalf or
as the agent of any party to the transaction) enters into an agreement
with a person other than the taxpayer for the transfer of the
relinquished property to that person and, pursuant to that agreement,
the relinquished property is transferred to that person, and
(C) An intermediary is treated as acquiring and transferring
replacement property if the intermediary (either on its own behalf or as
the agent of any party to the transaction) enters into an agreement with
the owner of the replacement property for the transfer of that property
* * *