[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1012-1 Basis of property.
(a) General rule. In general, the basis of property is the cost
thereof. The cost is the amount paid for such property in cash or other
property. This general rule is subject to exceptions stated in
subchapter O (relating to gain or loss on the disposition of property),
subchapter C (relating to corporate distributions and adjustments),
subchapter K (relating to partners and partnerships), and subchapter P
(relating to capital gains and losses), chapter 1 of the code.
(b) Real estate taxes as part of cost. In computing the cost of real
property,
[[Page 32]]
the purchaser shall not take into account any amount paid to the seller
as reimbursement for real property taxes which are treated under section
164(d) as imposed upon the purchaser. This rule applies whether or not
the contract of sale calls for the purchaser to reimburse the seller for
such real estate taxes paid or to be paid by the seller. On the other
hand, where the purchaser pays (or assumes liability for) real estate
taxes which are treated under section 164(d) as imposed upon the seller,
such taxes shall be considered part of the cost of the property. It is
immaterial whether or not the contract of sale specifies that the sale
price has been reduced by, or is in any way intended to reflect, real
estate taxes allocable to the seller under section 164(d). For
illustrations of the application of this paragraph, see paragraph (b) of
Sec. 1.1001-1.
(c) Sale of stock--(1) In general. If shares of stock in a
corporation are sold or transferred by a taxpayer who purchased or
acquired lots of stock on different dates or at different prices, and
the lot from which the stock was sold or transferred cannot be
adequately identified, the stock sold or transferred shall be charged
against the earliest of such lots purchased or acquired in order to
determine the cost or other basis of such stock and in order to
determine the holding period of such stock for purposes of subchapter P,
chapter 1 of the code. If, on the other hand, the lot from which the
stock is sold or transferred can be adequately identified, the rule
stated in the preceding sentence is not applicable. As to what
constitutes ``adequate identification'', see subparagraphs (2), (3), and
(4) of this paragraph.
(2) Identification of stock. An adequate identification is made if
it is shown that certificates representing shares of stock from a lot
which was purchased or acquired on a certain date or for a certain price
were delivered to the taxpayer's transferee. Except as otherwise
provided in subparagraph (3) or (4) of this paragraph, such stock
certificates delivered to the transferee constitute the stock sold or
transferred by the taxpayer. Thus, unless the requirements of
subparagraph (3) or (4) of this paragraph are met, the stock sold or
transferred is charged to the lot to which the certificates delivered to
the transferee belong, whether or not the taxpayer intends, or instructs
his broker or other agent, to sell or transfer stock from a lot
purchased or acquired on a different date or for a different price.
(3) Identification on confirmation document. (i) Where the stock is
left in the custody of a broker or other agent, an adequate
identification is made if--
(a) At the time of the sale or transfer, the taxpayer specifies to
such broker or other agent having custody of the stock the particular
stock to be sold or transferred, and
(b) Within a reasonable time thereafter, confirmation of such
specification is set forth in a written document from such broker or
other agent.
Stock identified pursuant to this subdivision is the stock sold or
transferred by the taxpayer, even though stock certificates from a
different lot are delivered to the taxpayer's transferee.
(ii) Where a single stock certificate represents stock from
different lots, where such certificate is held by the taxpayer rather
than his broker or other agent, and where the taxpayer sells a part of
the stock represented by such certificate through a broker or other
agent, an adequate identification is made if--
(a) At the time of the delivery of the certificate to the broker or
other agent, the taxpayer specifies to such broker or other agent the
particular stock to be sold or transferred, and
(b) Within a reasonable time thereafter, confirmation of such
specification is set forth in a written document from such broker or
agent.
Where part of the stock represented by a single certificate is sold or
transferred directly by the taxpayer to the purchaser or transferee
instead of through a broker or other agent, an adequate identification
is made if the taxpayer maintains a written record of the particular
stock which he intended to sell or transfer.
(4) Stock held by a trustee, executor, or administrator. Where stock
is held by a trustee or by an executor or administrator of an estate
(and not left in the custody of a broker or other agent), an adequate
identification is made if at
[[Page 33]]
the time of a sale, transfer, or distribution, the trustee, executor, or
administrator--
(i) Specifies in writing in the books and records of the trust or
estate the particular stock to be sold, transferred, or distributed, and
(ii) In the case of a distribution, also furnishes the distributee
with a written document setting forth the particular stock distributed
to him.
Stock identified pursuant to this subparagraph is the stock sold,
transferred, or distributed by the trust or estate, even though stock
certificates from a different lot are delivered to the purchaser,
transferee, or distributee.
(5) Subsequent sales. If stock identified under subparagraph (3) or
(4) of this paragraph as belonging to a particular lot is sold,
transferred, or distributed, the stock so identified shall be deemed to
have been sold, transferred, or distributed, and such sale, transfer, or
distribution will be taken into consideration in identifying the
* * *