[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1001-2 Discharge of liabilities.
(a) Inclusion in amount realized--(1) In general. Except as provided
in paragraph (a) (2) and (3) of this section, the amount realized from a
sale or other disposition of property includes the amount of liabilities
from which the transferor is discharged as a result of the sale or
disposition.
(2) Discharge of indebtedness. The amount realized on a sale or
other disposition of property that secures a recourse liability does not
include amounts that are (or would be if realized and recognized) income
from the discharge of indebtedness under section 61(a)(12). For
situations where amounts arising from the discharge of indebtedness are
not realized and recognized, see section 108 and Sec. 1.61-12(b)(1).
(3) Liability incurred on acquisition. In the case of a liability
incurred by reason of the acquisition of the property, this section does
not apply to the extent that such liability was not taken
[[Page 16]]
into account in determining the transferor's basis for such property.
(4) Special rules. For purposes of this section--
(i) The sale or other disposition of property that secures a
nonrecourse liability discharges the transferor from the liability;
(ii) The sale or other disposition of property that secures a
recourse liability discharges the transferor from the liability if
another person agrees to pay the liability (whether or not the
transferor is in fact released from liability);
(iii) A disposition of property includes a gift of the property or a
transfer of the property in satisfaction of liabilities to which it is
subject;
(iv) Contributions and distributions of property between a partner
and a partnership are not sales or other dispositions of property; and
(v) The liabilities from which a transferor is discharged as a
result of the sale or disposition of a partnership interest include the
transferor's share of the liabilities of the partnership.
(b) Effect of fair market value of security. The fair market value
of the security at the time of sale or disposition is not relevant for
purposes of determining under paragraph (a) of this section the amount
of liabilities from which the taxpayer is discharged or treated as
discharged. Thus, the fact that the fair market value of the property is
less than the amount of the liabilities it secures does not prevent the
full amount of those liabilities from being treated as money received
from the sale or other disposition of the property. However, see
paragraph (a)(2) of this section for a rule relating to certain income
from discharge of indebtedness.
(c) Examples. The provisions of this section may be illustrated by
the following examples. In each example assume the taxpayer uses the
cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting, makes a return on
the basis of the calendar year, and sells or disposes of all property
which is security for a given liability.
Example 1. In 1976 A purchases an asset for $10,000. A pays the
seller $1,000 in cash and signs a note payable to the seller for $9,000.
A is personally liable for repayment with the seller having full
recourse in the event of default. In addition, the asset which was
purchased is pledged as security. During the years 1976 and 1977, A
takes depreciation deductions on the asset in the amount of $3,100.
During this same time period A reduces the outstanding principal on the
note to $7,600. At the beginning of 1978 A sells the asset. The buyer
pays A $1,600 in cash and assumes personal liability for the $7,600
outstanding liability. A becomes secondarily liable for repayment of the
liability. A's amount realized is $9,200 ($1,600 + $7,600). Since A's
adjusted basis in the asset is $6,900 ($10,000 - $3,100) A realizes a
gain of $2,300 ($9,200 - $6,900).
Example 2. Assume the same facts as in example (1) except that A is
not personally liable on the $9,000 note given to the seller and in the
event of default the seller's only recourse is to the asset. In
addition, on the sale of the asset by A, the purchaser takes the asset
subject to the liability. Nevertheless, A's amount realized is $9,200
and A's gain realized is $2,300 on the sale.
Example 3. In 1975 L becomes a limited partner in partnership GL. L
contributes $10,000 in cash to GL and L's distributive share of
* * *