[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 11. Simplification of holding company systems. * * *
(e) In accordance with such rules and regulations or order as the
Commission may deem necessary or appropriate in the public interest or
for the protection of investors or consumers, any registered holding
company or any subsidiary company of a registered holding company may,
at any time after January 1, 1936, submit a plan to the Commission for
the divestment of control, securities, or other assets, or for other
action by such company or any subsidiary company thereof for the purpose
of enabling such company or any subsidiary company thereof to comply
with the provisions of subsection (b). If, after notice and opportunity
for hearing, the Commission shall find such plan, as submitted or as
modified, necessary to effectuate the provisions of subsection (b) and
fair and equitable to the persons affected by such plan, the Commission
shall make an order approving such plan; and the Commission, at the
request of the company, may apply to a court, in accordance with the
provisions of subsection (f) of section 18, to enforce and carry out the
terms and provisions of such plan. If, upon any such application, the
court, after notice and opportunity for hearing, shall approve such plan
as fair and equitable and as appropriate to effectuate the provisions of
section 11, the court as a court of equity may, to such extent as it
deems necessary for the purpose of carrying out the terms and provisions
of such plan, take exclusive jurisdiction and possession of the company
or companies and the assets thereof, wherever located; and the court
shall have jurisdiction to appoint a trustee, and the court may
constitute and appoint the Commission as sole trustee, to hold or
administer, under the direction of the court and in accordance with the
plan theretofore approved by the court and the Commission, the assets so
possessed.
[[Page 220]]
(b) Registered holding company, holding-company system, and
associate company. (1) Under section 5 of the Public Utility Holding
Company Act of 1935 (15 U.S.C. 79e), any holding company may register by
filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission a notification of
registration, in such form as the Commission may by rules and
regulations prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest
or for the protection of investors or consumers. A holding company shall
be deemed to be registered upon receipt by the Securities and Exchange
Commission of such notification of registration. As used in this part,
the term registered holding company means a holding company whose
notification of registration has been so received and whose registration
is still in effect under section 5 of the Public Utility Holding Company
Act of 1935. Under section 2 (a)(7) of the Public Utility Holding
Company Act of 1935 (15 U.S.C. 79b (a)(7)), a corporation is a holding
company (unless it is declared not to be such by the Securities and
Exchange Commission), if such corporation directly or indirectly owns,
controls, or holds with power to vote 10 percent or more of the
outstanding voting securities of a public-utility company (i.e., an
electric utility company or a gas utility company as defined by such
act) or of any other holding company. A corporation is also a holding
company if the Securities and Exchange Commission determines, after
notice and opportunity for hearing, that such corporation directly or
indirectly exercises (either alone or pursuant to an arrangement or
understanding with one or more other persons) such a controlling
influence over the management or policies of any public-utility company
(i.e., an electric utility company or a gas utility company as defined
by such act) or holding company as to make it necessary or appropriate
in the public interest or for the protection of investors or consumers
that such corporation be subject to the obligations, duties, and
liabilities imposed upon holding companies by the Public Utility Holding
Company Act of 1935 (15 U.S.C. ch. 2C). An electric utility company is
defined by section 2 (a)(3) of the Public Utility Holding Company Act of
1935 (15 U.S.C. 79b (a)(3)) to mean a company which owns or operates
facilities used for the generation, transmission, or distribution of
electrical energy for sale, other than sale to tenants or employees of
the company operating such facilities for their own use and not for
resale; and a gas utility company is defined by section 2 (a)(4) of such
act (15 U.S.C. 79b (a)(4)), to mean a company which owns or operates
facilities used for the distribution at retail (other than distribution
only in enclosed portable containers, or distribution to tenants or
employees of the company operating such facilities for their own use and
not for resale) of natural or manufactured gas for heat, light, or
power. However, under certain conditions the Securities and Exchange
Commission may declare a company not to be an electric utility company
or a gas utility company, as the case may be, in which event the company
shall not be considered an electric utility company or a gas utility
company.
(2) The term holding company system has the meaning assigned to it
by section 2 (a)(9) of the Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935
(15 U.S.C. 79b (a)(9)), and hence means any holding company, together
with all its subsidiary companies (i.e., subsidiary companies within the
meaning of section 2(a)(8) of such act (15 U.S.C. 79b (a)(8)), which in
general include all companies 10 percent of whose outstanding voting
securities is owned directly or indirectly by such holding company) and
all mutual service companies of which such holding company or any
subsidiary company thereof is a member company. The term mutual service
company means a company approved as a mutual service company under
section 13 of the Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935 (15 U.S.C.
79m). The term member company is defined by action 2 (a)(14) of such act
* * *