[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1271-1 Special rules applicable to amounts received on retirement,
sale, or exchange of debt instruments.
(a) Intention to call before maturity--(1) In general. For purposes
of section 1271(a)(2), all or a portion of gain realized on a sale or
exchange of a debt instrument to which section 1271 applies is treated
as interest income if there was an intention to call the debt instrument
before maturity. An intention to call a debt instrument before maturity
means a written or oral agreement or understanding not provided for in
the debt instrument between the issuer and the original holder of the
debt instrument that the issuer will redeem the debt instrument before
maturity. In the case of debt instruments that are part of an issue, the
agreement or understanding must be between the issuer and the original
holders of a substantial amount of the debt instruments in the issue. An
intention to call before maturity can exist even if the intention is
conditional (e.g., the issuer's decision to call depends on the
financial condition of the issuer on the potential call date) or is not
legally binding. For purposes of this section, original holder means the
first holder (other than an underwriter or dealer that purchased the
debt instrument for resale in the ordinary course of its trade or
business).
(2) Exceptions. In addition to the exceptions provided in sections
1271(a)(2)(B) and 1271(b), section 1271(a)(2) does not apply to--
(i) A debt instrument that is publicly offered (as defined in Sec.
1.1275-1(h));
(ii) A debt instrument to which section 1272(a)(6) applies (relating
to certain interests in or mortgages held by a REMIC, and certain other
debt instruments with payments subject to acceleration); or
(iii) A debt instrument sold pursuant to a private placement
memorandum that is distributed to more than ten offerees and that is
subject to the sanctions of section 12(2) of the Securities Act of 1933
(15 U.S.C. 77l) or the prohibitions of section 10(b) of the Securities
Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78j).
(b) Short-term obligations--(1) In general. Under sections 1271
(a)(3) and (a)(4), all or a portion of the gain realized on the sale or
exchange of a short-term government or nongovernment obligation is
treated as interest income. Sections 1271 (a)(3) and (a)(4), however, do
not apply to any short-term obligation subject to section 1281. See
Sec. 1.1272-1(f) for rules to determine if an obligation is a short-
term obligation.
(2) Method of making elections. Elections to accrue on a constant
yield basis under sections 1271 (a)(3)(E) and (a)(4)(D) are made on an
obligation-by-obligation basis by reporting the transaction on the basis
of daily compounding on the taxpayer's timely filed Federal income tax
return for the year of the sale or exchange. These elections are
irrevocable.
(3) Counting conventions. In computing the ratable share of
acquisition discount under section 1271(a)(3) or OID under section
1271(a)(4), any reasonable counting convention may be used (e.g., 30
days per month/360 days per year).
[T.D. 8517, 59 FR 4809, Feb. 2, 1994]