[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1002-1 Sales or exchanges.
(a) General rule. The general rule with respect to gain or loss
realized upon the sale or exchange of property as determined under
section 1001 is that the entire amount of such gain or loss is
recognized except in cases where specific provisions of subtitle A of
the code provide otherwise.
(b) Strict construction of exceptions from general rule. The
exceptions from the general rule requiring the recognition of all gains
and losses, like other exceptions from a rule of taxation of general and
uniform application, are strictly construed and do not extend either
beyond the words or the underlying assumptions and purposes of the
[[Page 28]]
exception. Nonrecognition is accorded by the Code only if the exchange
is one which satisfies both (1) the specific description in the Code of
an excepted exchange, and (2) the underlying purpose for which such
exchange is excepted from the general rule. The exchange must be germane
to, and a necessary incident of, the investment or enterprise in hand.
The relationship of the exchange to the venture or enterprise is always
material, and the surrounding facts and circumstances must be shown. As
elsewhere, the taxpayer claiming the benefit of the exception must show
himself within the exception.
(c) Certain exceptions to general rule. Exceptions to the general
rule are made, for example, by sections 351(a), 354, 361(a), 371(a)(1),
371(b)(1), 721, 1031, 1035 and 1036. These sections describe certain
specific exchanges of property in which at the time of the exchange
particular differences exist between the property parted with and the
property acquired, but such differences are more formal than
substantial. As to these, the Code provides that such differences shall
not be deemed controlling, and that gain or loss shall not be recognized
at the time of the exchange. The underlying assumption of these
exceptions is that the new property is substantially a continuation of
the old investment still unliquidated; and, in the case of
reorganizations, that the new enterprise, the new corporate structure,
and the new property are substantially continuations of the old still
unliquidated.
(d) Exchange. Ordinarily, to constitute an exchange, the transaction
must be a reciprocal transfer of property, as distinguished from a
transfer of property for a money consideration only.
Basis Rules of General Application