[Title 26 CFR ]
1.1031 (b)-1(c) and 1.1031(d)-2. For purposes of this section,
liabilities assumed by the taxpayer as part of the exchange consist of
liabilities of the other party to the exchange assumed by the taxpayer
* * *
is unambiguously described if it is described by a specific description
of the particular type of property. For example, a truck generally is
unambigously described if it is described by a specific make, model, and
year.
(4) Alternative and multiple properties. (i) The taxpayer may
identify more than one replacement property. Regardless of the number of
relinguished properties transferred by the taxpayer as part of the same
deferred exchange, the maximum number of replacement properties that the
taxpayer may identify is--
(A) Three properties without regard to the fair market values of the
properties (the ``3-property rule''), or
(B) Any number of properties as long as their aggregate fair market
value as of the end of the identification period does not exceed 200
percent of the aggregate fair market value of all the relinguished
properties as of the date the relinguished properties were transferred
by the taxpayer (the ``200-percent rule'').
(ii) If, as of the end of the identification period, the taxpayer
has identified more properties as replacement properties than permitted
by paragraph (c)(4)(i) of this section, the taxpayer is treated as if no
replacement property had been identified. The preceding sentence will
not apply, however, and an identification satisfying the requirements of
paragraph (c)(4)(i) of this section will be considered made, with
respect to--
(A) Any replacement property received by the taxpayer before the end
of the identification period, and
(B) Any replacement property identified before the end of the
identification period and received before the end of the exchange
period, but only if the
[[Page 100]]
taxpayer receives before the end of the exchange period identified
replacement property the fair market vlaue of which is at least 95
percent of the aggregate fair market value of all identified replacement
properties (the ``95-percent rule'').
For this purpose, the fair market value of each identified replacement
property is determined as of the earlier of the date the property is
received by the taxpayer or the last day of the exchange period.
(iii) For purposes of applying the 3-property rule, the 200-percent
rule, and the 95-percent rule, all identifications of replacement
property, other than identifications of replacement property that have
been revoked in the manner provided in paragraph (c)(6) of this section,
are taken into account. For example, if, in a deferred exchange, B
transfers property X with a fair market value of $100,000 to C and B
receives like-kind property Y with a fair market value of $50,000 before
the end of the identification period, under paragraph (c)(1) of this
section, property Y is treated as identified by reason of being received
before the end of the identification period. Thus, under paragraph
(c)(4)(i) of this section, B may identify either two additional
* * *
the qualified intermediary is not considered the agent of the taxpayer
for purposes of section 1031(a). In such a case, the taxpayer's transfer
of relinquished property and subsequent receipt of like-kind replacement
property is treated as an exchange, and the determination of whether the
taxpayer is in actual or constructive receipt of money or other property
before the taxpayer actually receives like-kind replacement property is
made as if the qualified intermediary is not the agent of the taxpayer.
(ii) Paragraph (g)(4)(i) of this section applies only if the
agreement between the taxpayer and the qualified intermediary expressly
limits the taxpayer's rights to receive, pledge, borrow, or otherwise
obtain the benefits of money or other property held by the qualified
intermediary as provided in paragraph (g)(6) of this section.
(iii) A qualified intermediary is a person who--
(A) Is not the taxpayer or a disqualified person (as defined in
paragraph (k) of this section), and
(B) Enters into a written agreement with the taxpayer (the
``exchange agreement'') and, as required by the exchange agreement,
acquires the relinquished property from the taxpayer, transfers the
relinquished property, acquires the replacement property, and transfers
the replacement property to the taxpayer.
(iv) Regardless of whether an intermediary acquires and transfers
property under general tax principals, solely for purposes of paragraph
(g)(4)(iii)(B) of this section--
[[Page 107]]
(A) An intermediary is treated as acquiring and transferring
property if the intermediary acquires and transfers legal title to that
property,
(B) An intermediary is treated as acquiring and transferring the
relinquished property if the intermediary (either on its own behalf or
as the agent of any party to the transaction) enters into an agreement
with a person other than the taxpayer for the transfer of the
relinquished property to that person and, pursuant to that agreement,
the relinquished property is transferred to that person, and
(C) An intermediary is treated as acquiring and transferring
replacement property if the intermediary (either on its own behalf or as
the agent of any party to the transaction) enters into an agreement with
the owner of the replacement property for the transfer of that property
and, pursuant to that agreement, the replacement property is transferred
to the taxpayer.
(v) Solely for purposes of paragraphs (g)(4)(iii) and (g)(4)(iv) of
this section, an intermediary is treated as entering into an agreement
if the rights of a party to the agreement are assigned to the
intermediary and all parties to that agreement are notified in writing
of the assignment on or before the date of the relevent transfer of
property. For example, if a taxpayer enters into an agreement for the
transfer of relinquished property and thereafter assigns its rights in
that agreement to an intermediary and all parties to that agreement are
* * *