[Title 26 CFR ]
1.1031 (b)-1(c) and 1.1031(d)-2. For purposes of this section,
liabilities assumed by the taxpayer as part of the exchange consist of
liabilities of the other party to the exchange assumed by the taxpayer
* * *
same property as identified and is treated as property which is not of a
like kind to property Y.
(iii) Property M is considered to be substantially the same property
as identified to the extent of the underlying land and the 20 percent of
the construction that is completed when property M is received by B.
However, any additional construction performed by C with respect to
property M after November 13, 1991, is not treated as the receipt of
property of a like kind.
(f) Receipt of money or other property--(1) In general. A transfer
of relinquished property in a deferred exchange is not within the
provisions of section 1031(a) if, as part of the consideration, the
taxpayer receives money or other property. However, such a transfer, if
otherwise qualified, will be within the provisions of either section
1031 (b) or (c). See Sec. 1.1031(a)-1(a)(2). In addition, in the case
of a transfer of relinquished property in a deferred exchange, gain or
loss may be recognized if the taxpayer actually or constructively
receives money or other property before the taxpayer actually receives
like-kind replacement property. If the taxpayer actually or
constructively receives money or other property in the full amount of
the consideration for the relinquished property before the taxpayer
actually receives like-kind replacement property, the transaction will
constitute a sale and not a deferred exchange, even though the taxpayer
may ultimately receive like-kind replacement property.
(2) Actual and constructive receipt. Except as provided in paragraph
(g) of this section (relating to safe harbors), for purposes of section
1031 and this section, the determination of whether (or the extent to
which) the taxpayer is
[[Page 105]]
in actual or constructive receipt of money or other property before the
taxpayer actually receives like-kind replacement property is made under
the general rules concerning actual and constructive receipt and without
regard to the taxpayer's method of accounting. The taxpayer is in actual
receipt of money or property at the time the taxpayer actually receives
the money or property or receives the economic benefit of the money or
property. The taxpayer is in constructive receipt of money or property
at the time the money or property is credited to the taxpayer's account,
set apart for the taxpayer, or otherwise made available so that the
taxpayer may draw upon it at any time or so that the taxpayer can draw
upon it if notice of intention to draw is given. Although the taxpayer
is not in constructive receipt of money or property if the taxpayer's
control of its receipt is subject to substantial limitations or
restrictions, the taxpayer is in constructive receipt of the money or
property at the time the limitations or restrictions lapse, expire, or
are waived. In addition, actual or constructive receipt of money or
* * *
not be in actual or constructive receipt of the money unless (or until)
the limitation or restriction lapsed, expired, or was waived.
(g) Safe harbors--(1) In general. Paragraphs (g)(2) through (g)(5)
of this section set forth four safe harbors the use of which will result
in a determination that the taxpayer is not in actual or constructive
receipt of money or other property for purposes of section 1031 and this
section. More than one safe harbor can be used in the same deferred
exchange, but the terms and conditions of each must be separately
satisfied. For purposes of the safe harbor rules, the term ``taxpayer''
does not include a person or entity utilized in a safe harbor (e.g., a
qualified intermediary). See paragraph (g)(8), Example 3(v), of this
section.
(2) Security or guarantee arrangements. (i) In the case of a
deferred exchange, the determination of whether the taxpayer is in
actual or constructive receipt of money or other property before the
taxpayer actually receives like-kind replacement property will be made
without regard to the fact that the obligation of the taxpayer's
transferee to transfer the replacement property to the taxpayer is or
may be secured or guaranteed by one or more of the following--
(A) A mortgage, deed of trust, or other security interest in
property (other than cash or a cash equivalent),
(B) A standby letter of credit which satisfies all of the
requirements of Sec. 15A.453-1 (b)(3)(iii) and which may not be drawn
upon in the absence of a default of the transferee's obligation to
[[Page 106]]
transfer like-kind replacement property to the taxpayer, or
(C) A guarantee of a third party.
(ii) Paragraph (g)(2)(i) of this section ceases to apply at the time
the taxpayer has an immediate ability or unrestricted right to receive
money or other property pursuant to the security or guarantee
arrangement.
(3) Qualified escrow accounts and qualified trusts. (i) In the case
of a deferred exchange, the determination of whether the taxpayer is in
actual or constructive receipt of money or other property before the
taxpayer actually receives like-kind replacement property will be made
without regard to the fact that the obligation of the taxpayer's
transferee to transfer the replacement property to the taxpayer is or
may be secured by cash or a cash equivalent if the cash or cash
equivalent is held in a qualified escrow account or in a qualified
trust.
(ii) A qualified escrow account is an escrow account wherein--
(A) The escrow holder is not the taxpayer or a disqualified person
(as defined in paragraph (k) of this section), and
(B) The escrow agreement expressly limits the taxpayer's rights to
receive, pledge, borrow, or otherwise obtain the benefits of the cash or
cash equivalent held in the escrow account as provided in paragraph
(g)(6) of this section.
(iii) A qualified trust is a trust wherein--
* * *