[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1001-2 Discharge of liabilities.
(a) Inclusion in amount realized--(1) In general. Except as provided
in paragraph (a) (2) and (3) of this section, the amount realized from a
sale or other disposition of property includes the amount of liabilities
from which the transferor is discharged as a result of the sale or
disposition.
(2) Discharge of indebtedness. The amount realized on a sale or
other disposition of property that secures a recourse liability does not
include amounts that are (or would be if realized and recognized) income
from the discharge of indebtedness under section 61(a)(12). For
situations where amounts arising from the discharge of indebtedness are
not realized and recognized, see section 108 and Sec. 1.61-12(b)(1).
(3) Liability incurred on acquisition. In the case of a liability
incurred by reason of the acquisition of the property, this section does
not apply to the extent that such liability was not taken
[[Page 16]]
into account in determining the transferor's basis for such property.
(4) Special rules. For purposes of this section--
(i) The sale or other disposition of property that secures a
nonrecourse liability discharges the transferor from the liability;
(ii) The sale or other disposition of property that secures a
recourse liability discharges the transferor from the liability if
another person agrees to pay the liability (whether or not the
transferor is in fact released from liability);
(iii) A disposition of property includes a gift of the property or a
transfer of the property in satisfaction of liabilities to which it is
subject;
(iv) Contributions and distributions of property between a partner
and a partnership are not sales or other dispositions of property; and
(v) The liabilities from which a transferor is discharged as a
result of the sale or disposition of a partnership interest include the
transferor's share of the liabilities of the partnership.
(b) Effect of fair market value of security. The fair market value
of the security at the time of sale or disposition is not relevant for
purposes of determining under paragraph (a) of this section the amount
* * *