[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1001-3 Modifications of debt instruments.
(a) Scope--(1) In general. This section provides rules for
determining whether a modification of the terms of a debt instrument
results in an exchange for purposes of Sec. 1.1001-1(a). This section
* * *
instrument relative to other debt of the issuer is a significant
modification if it results in a change in payment expectations.
(vi) Change in payment expectations--(A) In general. For purposes of
this section, a change in payment expectations occurs if, as a result of
a transaction--
(1) There is a substantial enhancement of the obligor's capacity to
meet the payment obligations under a debt instrument and that capacity
was primarily speculative prior to the modification and is adequate
after the modification; or
(2) There is a substantial impairment of the obligor's capacity to
meet the payment obligations under a debt instrument and that capacity
was adequate prior to the modification and is primarily speculative
after the modification.
(B) Obligor's capacity. The obligor's capacity includes any source
for payment, including collateral, guarantees, or other credit
enhancement.
(5) Changes in the nature of a debt instrument--(i) Property that is
not debt. A modification of a debt instrument that results in an
instrument or property right that is not debt for Federal income tax
purposes is a significant modification. For purposes of this paragraph
(e)(5)(i), any deterioration in the financial condition of the obligor
between the issue date of the unmodified instrument and the date of
modification (as it relates to the obligor's ability to repay the debt)
is not taken into account unless, in connection with the modification,
there is a substitution of a new obligor or the addition or deletion of
a co-obligor.
(ii) Change in recourse nature--(A) In general. Except as provided
in paragraph (e)(5)(ii)(B) of this section, a change in the nature of a
debt instrument from recourse (or substantially all recourse) to
nonrecourse (or substantially all nonrecourse) is a significant
modification. Thus, for example, a legal defeasance of a debt instrument
in which the issuer is released from all liability to make payments on
the debt instrument (including an obligation to contribute additional
securities to a trust if necessary to provide sufficient funds to meet
all scheduled payments on the instrument) is a significant modification.
Similarly, a change in the nature of the debt instrument from
nonrecourse (or substantially all nonrecourse) to recourse (or
substantially all recourse) is a significant modification. If an
instrument is not substantially all recourse or not substantially all
nonrecourse either before or after a modification, the significance of
the modification is determined under paragraph (e)(1) of this section.
(B) Exceptions--(1) Defeasance of tax-exempt bonds. A defeasance of
a tax-exempt bond is not a significant modification even if the issuer
is released from any liability to make payments under the instrument if
the defeasance occurs by operation of the terms of the original bond and
the issuer places in trust government securities or tax-exempt
* * *
conditions of the debt instrument are modified in connection with the
sale or exchange. Because the purchaser assumed the debt instrument in
connection with the sale of property and the debt instrument was not
otherwise modified, the debt instrument is not retested to determine
whether it provides for adequate stated interest.
Example 7. Substitution of a new obligor in section 381(a)
transaction. (i) The interest rate on a 30-year debt instrument issued
by a corporation provides for a variable rate of interest that is reset
annually on June 1st based on an objective index.
(ii) In the tenth year, the issuer merges (in a transaction to which
section 381(a) applies) into another corporation that becomes the new
obligor on the debt instrument. The merger occurs on June 1st, at which
time the interest rate is also reset by operation of the terms of the
instrument. The new interest rate varies from the previous interest rate
by more than the greater of 25 basis points and 5 percent of the annual
yield of the unmodified instrument. The substitution of a new obligor
does not result in a change in payment expectations.
(iii) The substitution of the new obligor occurs in a section 381(a)
transaction and does not result in a change in payment expectations.
Although the interest rate changed by more than the greater of 25 basis
points and 5 percent of the annual yield of the unmodified instrument,
this alteration did not occur as a result of the transaction and is not
a significant alteration under paragraph (e)(4)(i)(E) of this section.
Thus, the substitution meets the requirements of paragraph (e)(4)(i)(B)
of this section and is not a significant modification.
Example 8. Substitution of credit enhancement contract. (i) Under
the terms of a recourse debt instrument, the issuer's obligations are
secured by a letter of credit from a specified bank. The debt instrument
does not contain any provision allowing a substitution of a letter of
credit from a different bank. The specified bank, however, encounters
financial difficulty and rating agencies lower its
[[Page 27]]
credit rating. The issuer and holder agree that the issuer will
substitute a letter of credit from another bank with a higher credit
rating.
(ii) Under paragraph (e)(4)(iv)(A) of this section, the substitution
of a different credit enhancement contract is not a significant
modification of a recourse debt instrument unless the substitution
results in a change in payment expectations. While the substitution of a
new letter of credit by a bank with a higher credit rating does not
itself result in a change in payment expectations, such a substitution
may result in a change in payment expectations under certain
circumstances (for example, if the obligor's capacity to meet payment
obligations is dependent on the letter of credit and the substitution
* * *