[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1041-1T Treatment of transfer of property between spouses or incident
to divorce (temporary).
Q-1: How is the transfer of property between spouses treated under
section 1041?
A-1: Generally, no gain or loss is recognized on a transfer of
property from an individual to (or in trust for the benefit of) a spouse
or, if the transfer is incident to a divorce, a former spouse. The
following questions and answers describe more fully the scope, tax
consequences and other rules which apply to transfers of property under
section 1041.
(a) Scope of section 1041 in general.
Q-2: Does section 1041 apply only to transfers of property incident
to divorce?
A-2: No. Section 1041 is not limited to transfers of property
incident to divorce. Section 1041 applies to any transfer of property
between spouses regardless of whether the transfer is a gift or is a
sale or exchange between spouses acting at arm's length (including a
transfer in exchange for the relinquishment of property or marital
rights or an exchange otherwise governed by another nonrecognition
provision of the Code). A divorce or legal separation need not be
contemplated between the spouses at the time of the transfer nor must a
divorce or legal separation ever occur.
Example 1. A and B are married and file a joint return. A is the
sole owner of a condominium unit. A sale or gift of the condominium from
A to B is a transfer which is subject to the rules of section 1041.
Example 2. A and B are married and file separate returns. A is the
owner of an independent sole proprietorship, X Company. In the ordinary
course of business, X Company makes a sale of property to B. This sale
is a transfer of property between spouses and is subject to the rules of
section 1041.
Example 3. Assume the same facts as in example (2), except that X
Company is a corporation wholly owned by A. This sale is not a sale
between spouses subject to the rules of section 1041. However, in
appropriate circumstances, general tax principles, including the step-
transaction doctrine, may be applicable in recharacterizing the
transaction.
Q-3: Do the rules of section 1041 apply to a transfer between
spouses if the transferee spouse is a nonresident alien?
A-3: No. Gain or loss (if any) is recognized (assuming no other
nonrecognition provision applies) at the time of a transfer of property
if the property is transferred to a spouse who is a nonresident alien.
Q-4: What kinds of transfers are governed by section 1041?
A-4: Only transfers of property (whether real or personal, tangible
or intangible) are governed by section 1041. Transfers of services are
not subject to the rules of section 1041.
Q-5: Must the property transferred to a former spouse have been
owned by the transferor spouse during the marriage?
A-5: No. A transfer of property acquired after the marriage ceases
may be governed by section 1041.
(b) Transfer incident to the divorce.
Q-6: When is a transfer of property incident to the divorce?
A-6: A transfer of property is incident to the divorce in either of
the following 2 circumstances--
[[Page 163]]
(1) The transfer occurs not more than one year after the date on
which the marriage ceases, or
(2) The transfer is related to the cessation of the marriage.
Thus, a transfer of property occurring not more than one year after the
date on which the marriage ceases need not be related to the cessation
of the marriage to qualify for section 1041 treatment. (See A-7 for
transfers occurring more than one year after the cessation of the
marriage.)
Q-7: When is a transfer of property related to the cessation of the
marriage?
A-7: A transfer of property is treated as related to the cessation
of the marriage if the transfer is pursuant to a divorce or separation
instrument, as defined in section 71(b)(2), and the transfer occurs not
more than 6 years after the date on which the marriage ceases. A divorce
or separation instrument includes a modification or amendment to such
decree or instrument. Any transfer not pursuant to a divorce or
separation instrument and any transfer occurring more than 6 years after
the cessation of the marriage is presumed to be not related to the
cessation of the marriage. This presumption may be rebutted only by
showing that the transfer was made to effect the division of property
owned by the former spouses at the time of the cessation of the
marriage. For example, the presumption may be rebutted by showing that
(a) the transfer was not made within the one- and six-year periods
described above because of factors which hampered an earlier transfer of
the property, such as legal or business impediments to transfer or
disputes concerning the value of the property owned at the time of the
cessation of the marriage, and (b) the transfer is effected promptly
after the impediment to transfer is removed.
Q-8: Do annulments and the cessations of marriages that are void ab
initio due to violations of state law constitute divorces for purposes
of section 1041?
A-8: Yes.
(c) Transfers on behalf of a spouse.
Q-9: May transfers of property to third parties on behalf of a
spouse (or former spouse) qualify under section 1041?
A-9: Yes. There are three situations in which a transfer of property
to a third party on behalf of a spouse (or former spouse) will qualify
under section 1041, provided all other requirements of the section are
satisfied. The first situation is where the transfer to the third party
is required by a divorce or separation instrument. The second situation
is where the transfer to the third party is pursuant to the written
request of the other spouse (or former spouse). The third situation is
where the transferor receives from the other spouse (or former spouse) a
written consent or ratification of the transfer to the third party. Such
consent or ratification must state that the parties intend the transfer
to be treated as a transfer to the nontransferring spouse (or former
* * *