[Title 26 CFR ]
(Secs. 1033 (90 Stat. 1920, 26 U.S.C. 1033), and 7805 (68A Stat. 917, 26
U.S.C. 7805))
[T.D. 6500, 25 FR 11910, Nov. 26, 1960, as amended by T.D. 6856, 30 FR
13318, Oct. 20, 1965; T.D. 7625, 44 FR 31013, May 30, 1979; T.D. 7758,
46 FR 6925, Jan. 22, 1981]
Sec. 1.1033(a)-2 Involuntary conversion into similiar property, into money or
into dissimilar property.
(a) In general. The term disposition of the converted property means
the destruction, theft, seizure, requisition, or condemnation of the
converted property, or the sale or exchange of such property under
threat or imminence of requisition or condemnation.
(b) Conversion into similar property. If property (as a result of
its destruction in whole or in part, theft, seizure, or requisition or
condemnation or threat or imminence thereof) is compulsorily or
involuntarily converted only into property similar or related in service
or use to the property so converted, no gain shall be recognized. Such
nonrecognition of gain is mandatory.
(c) Conversion into money or into dissimilar property. (1) If
property (as a result of its destruction in whole or in part, theft,
seizure, or requisition or condemnation or threat or imminence thereof)
is compulsorily or involuntarily converted into money or into property
not similar or related in service or use to the converted property, the
gain, if any, shall be recognized, at the election of the taxpayer, only
to the extent that the amount realized upon such conversion exceeds the
cost of other property purchased by the taxpayer which is similar or
related in service or use to the property so converted, or the cost of
stock of a corporation owning such other property which is purchased by
the taxpayer in the acquisition of control of such corporation, if the
taxpayer purchased such other property, or such stock, for the purpose
of replacing the property so converted and during the period specified
in subparagraph (3) of this paragraph. For the purposes of section 1033,
the term control means the ownership of stock possessing at least 80
percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock
entitled to vote and at least 80 percent of the total number of shares
of all other classes of stock of the corporation.
(2) All of the details in connection with an involuntary conversion
of property at a gain (including those relating to the replacement of
the converted property, or a decision not to replace, or the expiration
of the period for replacement) shall be reported in the return for the
taxable year or years in which any of such gain is realized. An election
to have such gain recognized only to the extent provided in subparagraph
(1) of this paragraph shall be made by including such gain in gross
income for such year or years only to such extent. If, at the time of
filing such a return, the period within which the converted property
must be replaced has expired, or if such an election is not desired, the
gain should be included in gross income for such year or years in the
regular manner. A failure to so include such gain in gross income in the
regular manner shall be deemed to be an election by the taxpayer to have
* * *