[Title 26 CFR ]
(Secs. 1033 (90 Stat. 1920, 26 U.S.C. 1033), and 7805 (68A Stat. 917, 26
U.S.C. 7805)
[T.D. 6500, 25 FR 11910, Nov. 26, 1960, as amended by T.D. 6679, 28 FR
10515, Oct. 1, 1963; T.D. 7075, 35 FR 17996, Nov. 24, 1970; T.D. 7625,
* * *
(iii) Revocation where election was made on or before December 11,
1979. In the case of an election made on or before December 11, 1979,
the taxpayer may revoke such election provided such revocation is made
not later than March 23, 1981. The request for revocation shall be made
in conformity with the requirements of paragraph (b)(2)(ii), except
that, in lieu of the information required by paragraph (b)(2)(ii)(E),
the taxpayer shall state that the revocation is being made pursuant to
this paragraph. In addition, the taxpayer must forward, with the
statement of revocation, copies of his or her tax returns, including
both the original return and any amended returns, for the taxable year
in which the original election was made and for all subsequent years and
must remit any additional tax due as a result of the revocation.
(3) Definition of outdoor advertising display. The term outdoor
advertising display means a rigidly assembled sign, display, or device
that constitutes, or is used to display, a commercial or other
advertisement to the public and is permanently affixed to the ground or
permanently atttached to a building or
[[Page 129]]
other inherently permanent structure. The term includes highway
billboards affixed to the ground with wood or metal poles, pipes, or
beams, with or without concrete footings.
(4) Character of replacement property. For purposes of section
1033(g), an interest in real property purchased as replacement property
for a compulsorily or involuntarily converted outdoor advertising
display (with respect to which an election under this section is in
effect) shall be considered property of a like kind as the property
converted even though a taxpayer's interest in the replacement property
is different from the interest held in the property converted. Thus, for
example, a fee simple interest in real estate acquired to replace a
converted billboard and a 5-year leasehold interest in the real property
on which the billboard was located qualifies as property of a like kind
under this section.
(c) Special rule for period within which property must be replaced.
In the case of a disposition described in paragraph (a) of this section,
section 1033(a)(2)(B) and Sec. 1.1033(a)-2(c)(3) (relating to the
period within which the property must be replaced) shall be applied by
substituting 3 years for 2 years. This paragraph shall apply to any
disposition described in section 1033(f)(1) and paragraph (a) of this
section occurring after December 31, 1974, unless a condemnation
proceeding with respect to the property was begun before October 4,
1976. Thus, regardless of when the property is disposed of, the taxpayer
will not be eligible for the 3-year replacement period if a condemnation
proceeding was begun before October 4, 1976. However, if the property is
disposed of after December 31, 1974, and the condemnation proceeding was
* * *