[Title 28 CFR 32]
Sec. 32.13  Definitions.
    Adoptive parent of a public safety officer means any individual who
(not being a step-parent), as of the injury date, was the legally-
adoptive parent of the public safety officer, or otherwise was in a
child-parent relationship with him.
    Beneficiary of a life insurance policy of a public safety officer--
An individual (living or deceased on the date of death of the public
safety officer) is designated as beneficiary of a life insurance policy
of such officer as of such date, only if the designation is, as of such
date, legal and valid (as a designation of beneficiary of a life
insurance policy) and unrevoked (by such officer or by operation of law)
or otherwise unterminated, except that--
    (1) Any designation of an individual (including any designation of
the biological or adoptive offspring of such individual) made in
contemplation of such individual's marriage (or purported marriage) to
such officer shall be considered to be revoked by such officer as of
such date of death if the marriage (or purported marriage) did not take
place, unless preponderant evidence demonstrates that--
    (i) It did not take place for reasons other than personal
differences between the officer and the individual; or
    (ii) No such revocation was intended by the officer; and
    (2) Any designation of a spouse (or purported spouse) made in
contemplation of or during such spouse's (or purported spouse's)
marriage (or purported marriage) to such officer (including any
designation of the biological or adoptive offspring of such spouse (or
purported spouse)) shall be considered to be revoked by such officer as
of such date of death if the spouse (or purported spouse) is divorced
from such officer after the date of designation and before such date of
death, unless preponderant evidence demonstrates that no such revocation
was intended by the officer.
    Beneficiary under the Act, at 42 U.S.C. 3796(a)(4)(A)--An individual
(living or deceased on the date of death of the public safety officer)
is designated, by such officer (and as of such date), as beneficiary
under the Act, at 42 U.S.C. 3796(a)(4)(A), only if the designation is,
as of such date, legal and valid and unrevoked (by such officer or by
operation of law) or otherwise unterminated, except that--
    (1) Any designation of an individual (including any designation of
the biological or adoptive offspring of such individual) made in
contemplation of such individual's marriage (or purported marriage) to
such officer shall be considered to be revoked by such officer as of
such date of death if the marriage (or purported marriage) did
[[Page 512]]
not take place, unless preponderant evidence demonstrates that--
    (i) It did not take place for reasons other than personal
differences between the officer and the individual; or
    (ii) No such revocation was intended by the officer; and
    (2) Any designation of a spouse (or purported spouse) made in
contemplation of or during such spouse's (or purported spouse's)
marriage (or purported marriage) to such officer (including any
* * *