[Title 28 CFR 32]
Sec. 32.3  Definitions.
    Act means the Public Safety Officers' Benefits Act of 1976
(generally codified at 42 U.S.C. 3796, et seq.; part L of title I of the
Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968) (including
* * *
the Act, at 42 U.S.C. 3796b(8), who is eligible to receive disability
benefits (or whose survivors are eligible to receive death benefits)
from such government on the same basis as an employee of that government
(within the meaning of paragraph (1) of this definition), or his
survivors, would.
    Public employee member of a squad or crew means a member of a squad
or crew who is a public employee under the auspices of whose public
agency employer the squad or crew operates.
    Public employee of a department or agency means a public employee
whose public agency employer is the department or agency.
    Public safety activity means any of the following:
    (1) Law enforcement;
    (2) Fire protection;
    (3) Rescue activity; or
    (4) The provision of emergency medical services.
    Qualified beneficiary--An individual is a qualified beneficiary
under the Act, at 42 U.S.C. 3796c-1 or Public Law 107-37, only if he is
an eligible payee--
    (1) Who qualifies as a beneficiary pursuant to a final agency
determination that--
    (i) The requirements of the Act, at 42 U.S.C. 3796(a) or (b)
(excluding the limitations relating to appropriations), as applicable,
have been met; and
    (ii) The provisions of this part, as applicable, relating to payees
otherwise have been met; and
    (2) Whose actions were not a substantial contributing factor to the
death of the public safety officer (with respect to a claim under
subpart B of this part).
    Representative services include expenses incurred in connection with
such services.
    Rescue activity means search or rescue assistance in locating or
extracting from danger persons lost, missing, or in imminent danger of
serious bodily harm.
    Rescue squad or ambulance crew means a squad or crew whose members
are rescue workers, ambulance drivers, paramedics, health-care
responders, emergency medical technicians, or other similar workers,
who--
    (1) Are trained in rescue activity or the provision of emergency
medical services; and
    (2) As such members, have the legal authority and -responsibility
to--
    (i) Engage in rescue activity; or
    (ii) Provide emergency medical services.
    Spouse means an individual's lawful husband, -wife, -widower, or -
widow (i.e., with whom the individual lawfully entered into marriage),
and includes a spouse living apart from the individual, other than
pursuant to divorce, except that, notwithstanding any other provision of
law--
    (1) For an individual purporting to be a spouse on the basis of a
common-law marriage (or a putative marriage) to be considered a spouse
within the meaning of this definition, it is necessary (but not
sufficient) for the jurisdiction of domicile of the parties to recognize
such individual as the lawful spouse of the other; and
    (2) In deciding who may be the spouse of a public safety officer--
    (i) The relevant jurisdiction of domicile is the officer's (as of
the injury date); and
    (ii) With respect to a claim under subpart B of this part, the
relevant date is that of the officer's death.
    Stepchild--An individual is a stepchild of a public safety officer
only if the individual is the legally-adoptive or biological first-
generation offspring
[[Page 506]]
of a public safety officer's current, deceased, or former spouse, which
offspring (not having been legally adopted by the officer)--
    (1) Was conceived before the marriage of the officer and the spouse;
and
    (2) As of the injury date--
    (i) Was known by the officer not to be his biological first-
generation offspring; and
    (ii) After the officer obtained such knowledge--
    (A) Received over half of his support from the officer;
    (B) Had as his principal place of abode the home of the officer and
was a member of the officer's household; or
    (C) Was in a parent-child relationship with the officer.
    Stress or strain includes physical stress or strain, mental stress
or strain, post-traumatic stress disorder, and depression.
    Stroke means cerebral vascular accident.
    Student means an individual who meets the definition provided in the
Act, at 42 U.S.C. 3796b(3)(ii), with respect to an educational/academic
institution.
    Substantial contributing factor--A factor substantially contributes
to a death, injury, or disability, if the factor--
    (1) Contributed to the death, injury, or disability to a significant
degree; or
    (2) Is a substantial factor in bringing the death, injury, or
disability about.
    Substantial factor--A factor substantially brings about a death,
injury, disability, wound, condition, cardiac-event, heart attack, or
stroke if--
    (1) The factor alone was sufficient to have caused the death,
injury, disability, wound, condition, cardiac-event, heart attack, or
stroke; or
    (2) No other factor (or combination of factors) contributed to the
death, injury, disability, wound, condition, cardiac-event, heart
attack, or stroke to so great a degree as it did.
    Suppression of fire means extinguishment, physical prevention, or
containment of fire, including on-site hazard evaluation.
    Terrorist attack--An event or act is a terrorist attack within the
meaning of the Act, at 42 U.S.C. 3796c-1(a), only if the Attorney
General determines that--
    (1) There is a reasonable indication that the event or act was (or
would be or would have been, with respect to a priori prevention or
investigation efforts) an act of domestic or international terrorism
within the meaning of the criminal terrorism laws, at 18 U.S.C. 2331;
and
    (2) The event or act (or the circumstances of death or injury) was
of such extraordinary or cataclysmic character as to make particularized
factual findings impossible, impractical, unnecessary, or unduly
burdensome.
* * *