[Title 28 CFR 32]
Sec. 32.3  Definitions.
    Act means the Public Safety Officers' Benefits Act of 1976
(generally codified at 42 U.S.C. 3796, et seq.; part L of title I of the
Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968) (including
* * *
public safety officer only if he is a natural child of the officer, and
the officer is not married to the other biological parent at (or at any
time after) the time of his conception.
    Incapable of self-support because of physical or mental disability--
An individual is incapable of self-support because of physical or mental
disability if he is under a disability within the meaning of the Social
Security Act, at 42 U.S.C. 423(d)(1)(A), applicable mutatis mutandis.
    Independent contractor includes any volunteer, servant, employee,
contractor, or agent, of an independent contractor.
    Injury means a traumatic physical wound (or a traumatized physical
condition of the body) directly and proximately caused by external force
(such as bullets, explosives, sharp instruments, blunt objects, or
physical blows), chemicals, electricity, climatic conditions, infectious
disease, radiation, virii, or bacteria, but does not include--
    (1) Any occupational disease; or
    (2) Any condition of the body caused or occasioned by stress or
strain.
    Injury date--Except with respect to claims under the Act, at 42
U.S.C. 3796(k) (where, for purposes of determining beneficiaries under
the Act, at 42 U.S.C. 3796(a), it generally means the time of the heart
attack or stroke referred to in the Act, at 42 U.S.C. 3796(k)(2)),
injury date means the time of the line of duty injury that--
[[Page 502]]
    (1) Directly and proximately results in the public safety officer's
death, with respect to a claim under--
    (i) Subpart B of this part; or
    (ii) Subpart D of this part, by virtue of his death; or
    (2) Directly (or directly and proximately) results in the public
safety officer's total and permanent disability, with respect to a claim
under--
    (i) Subpart C of this part; or
    (ii) Subpart D of this part, by virtue of his disability.
    Instrumentality means entity, and does not include any individual,
except that no entity shall be considered an instrumentality within the
meaning of the Act, at 42 U.S.C. 3796b(8), or this part, unless, as of
the injury date,
    (1) The entity--
    (i) Is legally established, -recognized, or -organized, such that it
has legal existence; and
    (ii) Is so organized and controlled, and its affairs so conducted,
that it operates and acts solely and exclusively as a functional part of
the relevant government, which legally recognizes it as such (or, at a
minimum, does not deny (or has not denied) it to be such); and
    (2) The entity's--
    (i) Functions and duties are solely and exclusively of a public
character;
    (ii) Services are provided generally to the public as such
government would provide if acting directly through its public employees
(i.e., they are provided without regard to any particular relationship
(such as a subscription) a member of the public may have with such
entity); and
* * *
    (ii) It is performed in the course of responding to a fire-, rescue-
, or police emergency, and such agency (or the relevant government)
legally recognizes it to have been such at the time performed (or, at a
minimum, does not
[[Page 504]]
deny (or has not denied) it to have been such).
    Line of duty injury--An injury is sustained in the line of duty only
if--
    (1) It is sustained in the course of--
    (i) Performance of line of duty activity or a line of duty action;
or
    (ii) Authorized commuting; or
    (2) Convincing evidence demonstrates that such injury resulted from
the injured party's status as a public safety officer.
    Mental faculties means brain function.
    Natural child--An individual is a natural child of a public safety
officer only if he is a biological child of the officer, and the officer
is alive at the time of his birth.
    Occupational disease means a disease (including an ailment or
condition of the body) that routinely constitutes a special hazard in,
or is commonly regarded as a concomitant of, an individual's occupation.
    Official capacity--An individual serves a public agency in an
official capacity only if--
    (1) He is officially authorized, -recognized, or -designated (by
such agency) as functionally within or -part of it; and
    (2) His acts and omissions, while so serving, are legally those of
such agency, which legally recognizes them as such (or, at a minimum,
does not deny (or has not denied) them to be such).
    Official duties means duties that are officially authorized, -
recognized, or -designated by an employing entity, such that the
performance of those duties is legally the action of such entity, which
legally recognizes it as such (or, at a minimum, does not deny (or has
not denied) it to be such).
    Official training program of a public safety officer's public agency
means a program--
    (1) That is officially sponsored, -conducted, or -authorized by the
public agency in which he serves; and
    (2) Whose purpose is to train public safety officers of his kind in
(or to improve their skills in), specific activity or actions
encompassed within their respective lines of duty.
    Officially recognized or designated member of a department or agency
means a member of a department or agency, or of an instrumentality, of a
government described in the Act, at 42 U.S.C. 3796b(8), who is
officially recognized (or officially designated) as such a member by the
same.
    Officially recognized or designated public employee of a department
or agency means a public employee of a department or agency who is
officially recognized (or officially designated) as a public safety
officer, by the same.
    Officially recognized or designated public employee member of a
squad or crew means a public employee member of a squad or crew who is
* * *