[Title 28 CFR 32]
Sec. 32.13  Definitions.
    Adoptive parent of a public safety officer means any individual who
(not being a step-parent), as of the injury date, was the legally-
adoptive parent of the public safety officer, or otherwise was in a
child-parent relationship with him.
    Beneficiary of a life insurance policy of a public safety officer--
An individual (living or deceased on the date of death of the public
safety officer) is designated as beneficiary of a life insurance policy
of such officer as of such date, only if the designation is, as of such
date, legal and valid (as a designation of beneficiary of a life
insurance policy) and unrevoked (by such officer or by operation of law)
or otherwise unterminated, except that--
    (1) Any designation of an individual (including any designation of
the biological or adoptive offspring of such individual) made in
contemplation of such individual's marriage (or purported marriage) to
such officer shall be considered to be revoked by such officer as of
such date of death if the marriage (or purported marriage) did not take
place, unless preponderant evidence demonstrates that--
    (i) It did not take place for reasons other than personal
differences between the officer and the individual; or
    (ii) No such revocation was intended by the officer; and
    (2) Any designation of a spouse (or purported spouse) made in
contemplation of or during such spouse's (or purported spouse's)
marriage (or purported marriage) to such officer (including any
designation of the biological or adoptive offspring of such spouse (or
purported spouse)) shall be considered to be revoked by such officer as
of such date of death if the spouse (or purported spouse) is divorced
from such officer after the date of designation and before such date of
death, unless preponderant evidence demonstrates that no such revocation
was intended by the officer.
    Beneficiary under the Act, at 42 U.S.C. 3796(a)(4)(A)--An individual
(living or deceased on the date of death of the public safety officer)
is designated, by such officer (and as of such date), as beneficiary
under the Act, at 42 U.S.C. 3796(a)(4)(A), only if the designation is,
as of such date, legal and valid and unrevoked (by such officer or by
operation of law) or otherwise unterminated, except that--
    (1) Any designation of an individual (including any designation of
the biological or adoptive offspring of such individual) made in
contemplation of such individual's marriage (or purported marriage) to
such officer shall be considered to be revoked by such officer as of
such date of death if the marriage (or purported marriage) did
[[Page 512]]
not take place, unless preponderant evidence demonstrates that--
    (i) It did not take place for reasons other than personal
differences between the officer and the individual; or
    (ii) No such revocation was intended by the officer; and
    (2) Any designation of a spouse (or purported spouse) made in
contemplation of or during such spouse's (or purported spouse's)
marriage (or purported marriage) to such officer (including any
* * *
safety officer, of a writing that, designating a beneficiary, expressly,
specifically, or unmistakably refers to--
    (1) The Act (or the program it creates); or
    (2) All the death benefits with respect to which such officer
lawfully could designate a beneficiary (if there be no writing that
satisfies paragraph (1) of this definition).
    Execution of a life insurance policy means, with respect to a life
insurance policy, the legal and valid execution, by the individual whose
life is insured thereunder, of--
    (1) The approved application for coverage;
    (2) A designation of beneficiary; or
[[Page 513]]
    (3) A designation of the mode of benefit.
    Extrinsic circumstances means--
    (1) An event or events; or
    (2) An intentional risky behavior or intentional risky behaviors.
    Life insurance policy on file--A life insurance policy is on file
with a public safety agency, -organization, or -unit, only if--
    (1) It is issued through (or on behalf of) the same; or
    (2) The original (or a copy) of one of the following is deposited
with the same by the public safety officer whose life is insured under
the policy, for it to maintain with its personnel or similar records
pertaining to him:
    (i) The policy (itself);
    (ii) The declarations page or -statement from the policy's issuer;
    (iii) A certificate of insurance (for group policies);
    (iv) Any instrument whose execution constitutes the execution of a
life insurance policy; or
    (v) The substantial equivalent of any of the foregoing.
    Medical probability--A fact is indicated to a degree of medical
probability, when, pursuant to a medical assessment, the fact is
indicated by a preponderance of such evidence as may be available.
    Most recently executed designation of beneficiary under the Act, at
42 U.S.C. 3796(a)(4)(A) means the most recently executed such
designation that, as of the date of death of the public safety officer,
designates a beneficiary.
    Most recently executed life insurance policy of a public safety
officer means the most recently executed policy insuring the life of a
public safety officer that, being legal and valid (as a life insurance
policy) upon its execution, as of the date of death of such officer--
    (1) Designates a beneficiary; and
    (2) Remains legally unrevoked (by such officer or by operation of
law) or otherwise unterminated.
    Nonroutine strenuous physical activity means line of duty activity
that--
    (1) Is not excluded by the Act, at 42 U.S.C. 3796(l);
    (2) Is not performed as a matter of routine; and
    (3) Entails an unusually-high level of physical exertion.
    Nonroutine stressful or strenuous physical activity means nonroutine
stressful physical activity or nonroutine strenuous physical activity.
    Nonroutine stressful physical activity means line of duty activity
that--
* * *