[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 207.300 Ohio River, Mississippi River above Cairo, Ill., and their
tributaries; use, administration, and navigation.
(a) Authority of lockmasters--(1) Locks staffed with Government
personnel. The provisions of this paragraph apply to all waterways in
this section except for Cordell Hull Lock located at Mile 313.5 on the
Cumberland River in Tennessee. The lockmaster shall be charged with the
immediate control and management of the lock, and of the area set aside
as the lock area, including the lock approach channels. He/she shall see
that all laws, rules, and regulations for the use of the lock and lock
area are duly complied with, to which end he/she is authorized to give
all necessary orders and directions in accordance therewith, both to
employees of the government and to any and every person within the
limits of the lock and lock area, whether navigating the lock or not. No
one shall cause any movement of any vessel, boat, or other floating
thing in the lock or approaches except by or under the direction of the
lockmaster or his/her assistants. In the event of an emergency, the
lockmaster may depart from these regulations as he deems necessary. The
lockmasters shall also be charged with the control and management of
federally constructed mooring facilities.
(2) Locks staffed with contract personnel. The provisions of this
paragraph apply to Cordell Hull Lock located at Mile 313.5 on the
Cumberland River in Tennessee. Contract personnel shall give all
necessary orders and directions for operation of the lock. No one shall
cause any movement of any vessel, boat or other floating thing in the
locks or approaches except by or under the direction of the contract
lock operator. All duties and responsibilities of the lockmaster set
forth in this section shall be performed by the contract lock operator
except that responsibility for enforcing all laws, rules, and
regulations shall be vested in a government employee designated by the
Nashville District Engineer. The district engineer will notify waterway
users and the general public through appropriate notices and media
concerning the location and identity of the designated government
employee.
[[Page 61]]
(b) Safety rules for vessels using navigation locks. The following
safety rules are hereby prescribed for vessels in the locking process,
including the act of approaching or departing a lock:
(1) Tows with flammable or hazardous cargo barges, loaded or empty.
(i) Stripping barges or transferring cargo is prohibited.
(ii) All hatches on barges used to transport flammable or hazardous
materials shall be closed and latched, except those barges carrying a
gas-free certificate.
(iii) Spark-proof protective rubbing fenders (``possums'') shall be
used.
(2) All vessels. (i) Leaking vessels may be excluded from locks
until they have been repaired to the satisfaction of the lockmaster.
(ii) Smoking, open flames, and chipping or other spark-producing
activities are prohibited on deck during the locking cycle.
(iii) Painting will not be permitted in the lock chamber during the
locking cycle.
(iv) Tow speeds shall be reduced to a rate of travel such that the
tow can be stopped by checking should mechanical difficulties develop.
Pilots should check with the individual lockmasters concerning
prevailing conditions. It is also recommended that pilots check their
ability to reverse their engines prior to beginning an approach. Engines
shall not be turned off in the lock until the tow has stopped and been
made fast.
(v) U.S. Coast Guard regulations require all vessels to have on
board life saving devices for prevention of drowning. All crew members
of vessels required to carry work vests (life jackets) shall wear them
during a lockage, except those persons in an area enclosed with a
handrail or other device which would reasonably preclude the possibility
of falling overboard. All deckhands handling lines during locking
procedure shall wear a life jacket. Vessels not required by Coast Guard
regulations to have work vests aboard shall have at least the prescribed
life saving devices, located for ready access and use if needed. The
lockmaster may refuse lockage to any vessel which fails to conform to
the above.
(c) Reporting of navigation incidents. In furtherance of increased
safety on waterways the following safety rules are hereby prescribed for
all navigation interests:
(1) Any incident resulting in uncontrolled barges shall immediately
be reported to the nearest lock. The report shall include information as
to the number of loose barges, their cargo, and the time and location
where they broke loose. The lockmaster or locks shall be kept informed
of the progress being made in bringing the barges under control so that
he can initiate whatever actions may be warranted.
(2) Whenever barges are temporarily moored at other than commercial
terminals or established fleeting areas, and their breaking away could
endanger a lock, the nearest lock shall be so notified, preferably the
downstream lock.
(3) Sunken or sinking barges shall be reported to the nearest lock
both downstream and upstream of the location in order that other traffic
passing those points may be advised of the hazards.
(4) In the event of an oil spill, notify the nearest lock
downstream, specifying the time and location of the incident, type of
oil, amount of spill, and what recovery or controlling measures are
being employed.
(5) Any other activity on the waterways that could conceivably
endanger navigation or a navigation structure shall be reported to the
nearest lock.
(6) Whenever it is necessary to report an incident involving
uncontrolled, sunken or sinking barges, the cargo in the barges shall be
accurately identified.
(d) Precedence at locks. (1) The vessel arriving first at a lock
shall normally be first to lock through, but precedence shall be given
to vessels belonging to the United States. Licensed commercial passenger
* * *