[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 222.5 Water control management (ER 1110-2-240).
(a) Purpose. This regulation prescribes policies and procedures to
be followed by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers in carrying out water
* * *
Policies (Pub. L. 89-72), National Environmental Policy Act of 1969
(Pub. L. 91-190), and Clean Water Act of 1977 (Pub. L. 95-217). Thorough
analysis and testing studies will be made as necessary to establish the
optimum water control plans possible within prevailing constraints.
(2) Necessary actions will be taken to keep approved water control
plans up-to-date. For this purpose, plans will be subject to continuing
and progressive study by personnel in field offices of the Corps of
Engineers. These personnel will be professionally qualified in technical
areas involved and familiar with comprehensive project objectives and
other factors affecting water control. Organizational requirements for
water control management are further discussed in ER 1110-2-1400.
(3) Water control plans developed for specific projects and
reservoir systems will be clearly documented in appropriate water
control manuals. These
[[Page 225]]
manuals will be prepared to meet initial requirements when storage in
the reservoir begins. They will be revised as necessary to conform with
changing requirements resulting from developments in the project area
and downstream, improvements in technology, new legislation and other
relevant factors, provided such revisions comply with existing Federal
regulations and established Corps of Engineers policy.
(4) Development and execution of water control plans will include
appropriate consideration for efficient water management in conformance
with the emphasis on water conservation as a national priority. The
objectives of efficient water control management are to produce
beneficial water savings and improvements in the availability and
quality of water resulting from project regulation/operation. Balanced
resource use through improved regulation should be developed to conserve
as much water as possible and maximize all project functions consistent
with project/system management. Continuous examination should be made of
regulation schedules, possible need for storage reallocation (within
existing authority and constraints) and to identify needed changes in
normal regulation. Emphasis should be placed on evaluating conditions
that could require deviation from normal release schedules as part of
drought contingency plans (ER 1110-2-1941).
(5) Adequate provisions for collection, analysis and dissemination
of basic data, the formulation of specific project regulation
directives, and the performance of project regulation will be
established at field level.
(6) Appropriate provisions will be made for monitoring project
operations, formulating advisories to higher authorities, and
disseminating information to others concerned. These actions are
required to facilitate proper regulation of systems and to keep the
public fully informed regarding all pertinent water control matters.
(7) In development and execution of water control plans, appropriate
* * *
11. Executive Order 12088, Federal Compliance with Pollution Control
Standards, 13 October 1978
12. 33 CFR 208.10, Local flood protection works; maintenance and
operation of structures and facilities (9 FR 9999; 9 FR 10203)
13. 33 CFR 208.11, Regulations for use of Storage Allocated for Flood
Control or Navigation and/or Project Operation at Reservoirs
[[Page 233]]
subject to Prescription of Rules and Regulations by the Secretary of the
Army in the Interest of Flood Control and Navigation (43 FR 47184)
14. AR 18-1
15. ER 11-2-101
16. ER 15-2-13
17. ER 500-1-1, 33 CFR part 203
18. ER 1110-2-241, 33 CFR part 208
19. ER 1110-2-1400
20. ER 1110-2-1402
21. ER 1110-2-1941
22. ER 1125-2-301
23. ER 1130-2-303
24. ER 1130-2-334
25. ER 1130-2-415
26. ER 1130-2-417
27. ER 1130-2-419
28. EM 1110-2-3600
Appendix B to Sec. 222.5--Summary of Corps of Engineers
Responsibilities for Prescribing Regulations for Non-Corps Reservoir
Projects
Summary
1. (a) ``Regulations for Use of Storage Allocated for Flood Control
or Navigation and/or Project Operation at Reservoirs subject to
Prescription of Rules and Regulations by the Secretary of the Army in
the Interest of Flood Control and Navigation'' (33 CFR 208.11) prescribe
the responsibilities and general procedures for regulating reservoir
projects capable of regulation for flood control or navigation and the
use of storage allocated for such purposes and provided on the basis of
flood control and navigation, except projects owned and operated by the
Corps of Engineers; the International Boundary and Water Commission,
United States and Mexico; and those under the jurisdiction of the
International Joint Commission, United States and Canada, and the
Columbia River Treaty.
(b) Pertinent information on projects for which regulations are
prescribed under Section 7 of the 1944 Flood Control Act, (Pub. L. 78-58
Stat. 890 (33 U.S.C. 709)) the Federal Power Act (41 Stat. 1063 (16
U.S.C. 791(A))) and Section 9 of Pub. L. 436-83d Congress (68 Stat. 303)
is published in the Federal Register in accordance with 33 CFR 208.11.
Publication in the Federal Register establishes the fact and the
date of a project's regulation plan promulgation.
2. Section 7 of Act of Congress approved 22 December 1944 (58 Stat.
890; 33 U.S.C. 709), reads as follows:
``Hereafter, it shall be the duty of the Secretary of War to
prescribe regulations for the use of storage allocated for flood control
or navigation at all reservoirs constructed wholly or in part with
Federal funds provided on the basis of such purposes, and the operation
of any such project shall be in accordance with such regulations:
Provided, That this section shall not apply to the Tennessee Valley
Authority, except that in case of danger from floods on the Lower Ohio
and Mississippi Rivers the Tennessee Valley Authority is directed to
regulate the release of water from the Tennessee River into the Ohio
* * *