[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 203.48 Inspection guidelines for non-Federal flood control works.
(a) Intent. The intent of these guidelines is to facilitate
inspections of the design, construction, and maintenance of non-Federal
flood control works. The guidelines are not intended to establish design
standards for non-Federal flood control works, but to provide uniform
procedures within the Corps for conducting required inspections. The
results of these inspections determine Active status in the RIP, and
thus determine eligibility for Rehabilitation Assistance. The contents
of this section are applicable to both IEI's and CEI's.
(b) Level of detail. Evaluations of non-Federal flood control works
will be made through on site inspections and technical analyses by Corps
technical personnel. The level of detail required in an inspection will
be commensurate with the complexity of the inspected project, the
potential for catastrophic failure to cause significant loss of life,
the economic benefits of the area protected, and other special
circumstances that may occur. Technical evaluation procedures are
intended to establish the general capability of a non-Federal flood
control work to provide reliable flood protection.
(c) Purposes. The IEI assesses the integrity and reliability of the
flood control work. In addition, other essential information required to
help determine the Federal interest in future repairs/rehabilitation to
the flood control work will be obtained. The IEI will establish the
estimated level of protection and structural reliability of the existing
flood control work. Subsequent CEI's will seek to detect changed project
conditions that may have an impact on the reliability of the flood
protection provided by the flood control work, to include the level of
maintenance being performed on the flood control work.
(d) Inspection components--(1) Hydrologic/hydraulic analyses. The
level of protection provided by a non-Federal flood control work will be
evaluated and expressed in terms of exceedence frequency (e.g., a 20%
chance of a levee being overtopped in any given year). These analyses
also include an evaluation of existing or needed erosion control
features for portions of a project that may be threatened by stream
flows, overland flows, or wind generated waves.
(2) Geotechnical analyses. The Geotechnical evaluation will be based
primarily on a detailed visual inspection. As a minimum, for levees, the
IEI will identify critical sections where levee stability appears
weakest and
[[Page 15]]
will document the location, reach, and cross-section at these points.
(3) Maintenance. Project maintenance analysis will evaluate the
maintenance performance of the non-Federal sponsor, and deficiencies of
the project. This evaluation should reflect the level of maintenance
needed to assure the intended degree of flood protection, and assess the
performance of recent maintenance on the project. The effects of
structures on, over, or under the flood control work, such as buried
fiber optic cables, gas pipelines, etc., will be evaluated for impact on
the stability of the structure.
(4) Other structural features. Other features that may be present,
such as pump stations, culverts, closure structures, etc., will be
evaluated.
(e) Ratings. Inspected flood control works will receive a rating in
accordance with the table below. The table below provides the general
assessment parameters used in assigning a rating to the inspected flood
control work.
Rating Assessment
A--Acceptable.......................... No immediate work required,
other than routine
maintenance. The flood control
project will function as
designed and intended, and
necessary cyclic maintenance
is being adequately performed.
M--Minimally Acceptable................ One or more deficient
conditions exist in the flood
control project that need to
be improved/corrected.
However, the project will
essentially function as
designed and intended.
U--Unacceptable........................ One or more deficient
conditions exist which can
reasonably be foreseen to
prevent the project from
functioning as designed,
intended, or required.
(f) Sponsor reclama. If the results of a Corps evaluation are not
acceptable to the project sponsor, the sponsor may choose, at its own
expense, to provide a detailed engineering study, preferably certified
by a qualified Professional Engineer, as a reclama to attempt to change
the Corps evaluation.