[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 208.10 Local flood protection works; maintenance and operation of
structures and facilities.
(a) General. (1) The structures and facilities constructed by the
United States for local flood protection shall be continuously
* * *
operate flood control works in accordance with regulations prescribed by
the Secretary of the Army, as required by law, shall appoint a permanent
committee consisting of or headed by an official hereinafter called the
``Superintendent,'' who shall be responsible for the development and
maintenance of, and directly in charge of, an organization responsible
for the efficient operation and maintenance of all of the structures and
facilities during flood periods and for continuous inspection and
maintenance of the project works during periods of low water, all
without cost to the United States.
(3) A reserve supply of materials needed during a flood emergency
shall be kept on hand at all times.
(4) No encroachment or trespass which will adversely affect the
efficient operation or maintenance of the project works shall be
permitted upon the rights-of-way for the protective facilities.
(5) No improvement shall be passed over, under, or through the
walls, levees, improved channels or floodways, nor shall any excavation
or construction be permitted within the limits of the project right-of-
way, nor shall any change be made in any feature of the works without
prior determination by the District Engineer of the Department of the
Army or his authorized representative that such improvement, excavation,
construction, or alteration will not adversely affect the functioning of
the protective facilities. Such improvements or alterations as may be
found to be desirable and permissible under the above determination
shall be constructed in accordance with standard engineering practice.
Advice regarding the effect of proposed improvements or alterations on
the functioning of the project and information concerning methods of
construction acceptable under standard engineering practice shall be
obtained from the District Engineer or, if otherwise obtained, shall be
submitted for his approval. Drawings or prints showing such improvements
or alterations as finally constructed shall be furnished the District
Engineer after completion of the work.
(6) It shall be the duty of the superintendent to submit a
semiannual report to the District Engineer covering inspection,
maintenance, and operation of the protective works.
(7) The District Engineer or his authorized representatives shall
have access at all times to all portions of the protective works.
(8) Maintenance measures or repairs which the District Engineer
deems necessary shall be promptly taken or made.
(9) Appropriate measures shall be taken by local authorities to
insure that the activities of all local organizations operating public
or private facilities connected with the protective works are
coordinated with those of the Superintendent's organization during flood
periods.
(10) The Department of the Army will furnish local interests with an
Operation and Maintenance Manual for each completed project, or separate
* * *
insulation shall be made whenever wiring has been subjected to undue
dampness and otherwise at intervals not to exceed one year. A record
shall be kept showing the results of such tests. Wiring disclosed to be
in an unsatisfactory condition by such tests shall be brought to a
satisfactory condition or shall be promptly replaced. Diesel and
gasoline engines shall be started at such intervals and allowed to run
for such length of time as may be necessary to insure their
serviceability in times of emergency. Only skilled electricians and
mechanics shall be employed on tests and repairs. Operating personnel
for the plant shall be present during tests. Any equipment removed from
the station for repair or replacement shall be returned or replaced as
soon as practicable and shall be trial operated after reinstallation.
Repairs requiring removal of equipment from the plant shall be made
during off-flood seasons insofar as practicable.
(2) Operation. Competent operators shall be on duty at pumping
plants whenever it appears that necessity for pump operation is
imminent. The operator shall thoroughly inspect, trial operate, and
place in readiness all plant equipment. The operator shall be familiar
with the equipment manufacturers' instructions and drawings and with the
``Operating Instructions'' for each station. The equipment shall be
operated in accordance with the above-mentioned ``Operating
Instructions'' and care shall be exercised that proper lubrication is
being supplied all equipment, and that no overheating, undue vibration
or noise is occurring. Immediately upon final recession of flood waters,
the pumping station shall be thoroughly cleaned, pump house sumps
flushed, and equipment thoroughly inspected, oiled and greased. A record
or log of pumping plant operation shall be kept for each station, a copy
of which shall be furnished the District Engineer following each flood.
(g) Channels and floodways--(1) Maintenance. Periodic inspections of
improved channels and floodways shall be made by the Superintendent to
be certain that:
(i) The channel or floodway is clear of debris, weeds, and wild
growth;
(ii) The channel or floodway is not being restricted by the
depositing of waste materials, building of unauthorized structures or
other encroachments;
(iii) The capacity of the channel or floodway is not being reduced
by the formation of shoals;
(iv) Banks are not being damaged by rain or wave wash, and that no
sloughing of banks has occurred;
(v) Riprap sections and deflection dikes and walls are in good
condition;
(vi) Approach and egress channels adjacent to the improved channel
or floodway are sufficiently clear of obstructions and debris to permit
proper functioning of the project works.
Such inspections shall be made prior to the beginning of the flood
season and otherwise at intervals not to exceed 90 days. Immediate steps
will be taken to
[[Page 111]]
* * *