[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 222.5 Water control management (ER 1110-2-240).
(a) Purpose. This regulation prescribes policies and procedures to
be followed by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers in carrying out water
* * *
reservoir releases required during various seasons of the year to meet
all functional objectives of the particular project, acting separately
or in combination with other projects in a system. Schedules are usually
expressed in the form of graphs and tabulations, supplemented by concise
specifications.
(f) General policies. (1) Water control plans will be developed for
reservoirs, locks and dams, reregulation and major control structures
and interrelated systems to comform with objectives and specific
provisions of authorizing legislation and applicable Corps of Engineers
reports. They will include any applicable authorities established after
project construction. The water control plans will be prepared giving
appropriate consideration to all applicable Congressional Acts relating
to operation of Federal facilities, i.e., Fish and Wildlife Coordination
Act (Pub. L. 85-624), Federal Water Project Recreation Act-Uniform
Policies (Pub. L. 89-72), National Environmental Policy Act of 1969
(Pub. L. 91-190), and Clean Water Act of 1977 (Pub. L. 95-217). Thorough
analysis and testing studies will be made as necessary to establish the
optimum water control plans possible within prevailing constraints.
(2) Necessary actions will be taken to keep approved water control
plans up-to-date. For this purpose, plans will be subject to continuing
and progressive study by personnel in field offices of the Corps of
Engineers. These personnel will be professionally qualified in technical
areas involved and familiar with comprehensive project objectives and
other factors affecting water control. Organizational requirements for
water control management are further discussed in ER 1110-2-1400.
(3) Water control plans developed for specific projects and
reservoir systems will be clearly documented in appropriate water
control manuals. These
[[Page 225]]
manuals will be prepared to meet initial requirements when storage in
the reservoir begins. They will be revised as necessary to conform with
changing requirements resulting from developments in the project area
and downstream, improvements in technology, new legislation and other
relevant factors, provided such revisions comply with existing Federal
regulations and established Corps of Engineers policy.
(4) Development and execution of water control plans will include
appropriate consideration for efficient water management in conformance
with the emphasis on water conservation as a national priority. The
objectives of efficient water control management are to produce
beneficial water savings and improvements in the availability and
quality of water resulting from project regulation/operation. Balanced
resource use through improved regulation should be developed to conserve
* * *