[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 211.6 Rights which may be granted by the Secretary of the Army in river
and harbor and flood control property.
(a) Leases. (1) The Secretary of the Army is authorized, whenever he
* * *
purposes, and ready access to and exit from such water areas along the
shores of such reservoirs shall be maintained for general public use,
when such use is determined by the Secretary of the Army not to be
contrary to the public interest, all under such rules and regulations as
the Secretary of the Army may deem necessary. No use of any area to
which this section applies shall be permitted which is inconsistent with
the laws for the protection of fish and game of the State in which such
area is situated. All moneys received
[[Page 186]]
for leases or privileges shall be deposited in the Treasury of the
United States as miscellaneous receipts. (Sec. 4, act of December 22,
1944, 58 Stat. 887, 889, as amended by sec. 4, act of July 24, 1946, 60
Stat. 641, as amended by Sec. 209, act of Sept. 3, 1954, 68 Stat. 1266.)
(b) Easements. (1) The Secretary of the Army is authorized to grant
easements for rights-of-way across real estate acquired for civil
purposes as follows:
(i) Poles and wires. The Secretary of the Army may grant easements
for rights-of-way, for periods not exceeding 50 years, for poles and
lines for the transmission and distribution of electrical power, and for
poles and lines for telephone and telegraph purposes, over lands under
his jurisdiction, upon a finding that the same is not incompatible with
the public interest (see act of March 4, 1911; 36 Stat. 1253, as amended
by the act of May 27, 1952, 66 Stat. 95; 43 U.S.C. 961). Form of
easement is ENG Form 1360.
(ii) Pipelines. The Secretary of the Army may grant easements for
rights-of-ways for gas, water, and sewer pipelines across lands under
his control provided that such grants will be in the public interest and
will not substantially injure the interest of the United States in the
property affected thereby (10 U.S.C. 2669). Form of easement is ENG Form
1361.
(iii) Other easements. The Secretary of the Army is authorized and
empowered, under such terms and conditions as are deemed advisable by
him, to grant easements for rights-of-way over, across, in and upon
acquired lands under his jurisdiction and control, and public lands
permanently withdrawn or reserved for the use of the Department of the
Army, to any State, political subdivision thereof, or municipality, or
to any individual, partnership, or corporation of any State, Territory,
or possession of the United States, for:
(A) Railroad tracks;
(B) Oil pipelines;
(C) Substations for electric power transmission lines, telephone
lines, and telegraph lines, and pumping stations for gas, water, sewer,
and oil pipelines;
(D) Canals;
(E) Ditches;
(F) Flumes;
(G) Tunnels;
(H) Dams and reservoirs in connection with fish and wildlife
programs, fish hatcheries, and other fish-cultural improvements;
(I) Roads and streets;
(2) Provided, That:
(i) Such rights-of-way shall be granted only upon a finding by the
Secretary of the Army that the same will not be incompatible with the
public interest.
(ii) Such rights-of-way shall not include any more land than is
reasonably necessary for the purpose for which granted.
(iii) All or any part of such rights-of-way may be annulled and
forfeited by the Secretary of the Army for failure to comply with the
terms and conditions of the grant or for the nonuse for a period of two
consecutive years or abandonment of rights granted (10 U.S.C. 2668).