[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 222.5 Water control management (ER 1110-2-240).
(a) Purpose. This regulation prescribes policies and procedures to
be followed by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers in carrying out water
control management activities, including establishment of water control
plans for Corps and non-Corps projects, as required by Federal laws and
directives.
[[Page 224]]
(b) Applicability. This regulation is applicable to all field
operating activities having civil works responsibilities.
(c) References. Appendix A lists U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
publications and sections of Federal statutes and regulations that are
referenced herein.
(d) Authorities--(1) U.S. Army Corps of Engineers projects.
Authorities for allocation of storage and regulation of projects owned
and operated by the Corps of Engineers are contained in legislative
authorization acts and referenced project documents. These public laws
and project documents usually contain provisions for development of
water control plans, and appropriate revisions thereto, under the
discretionary authority of the Chief of Engineers. Some modifications in
project operation are permitted under congressional enactments
subsequent to original project authorization. Questions that require
interpretations of authorizations affecting regulation of specific
reservoirs will be referred to CDR USACE (DAEN-CWE-HW), WASH DC 20314,
with appropriate background information and analysis, for resolution.
(2) Non-Corps projects. The Corps of Engineers is responsible for
prescribing flood control and navigation regulations for certain
reservoir projects constructed or operated by other Federal, non-Federal
or private agencies. There are several classes of such projects: Those
authorized by special acts of Congress; those for which licenses issued
by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (formerly Federal Power
Commission) provide that operation shall be in accordance with
instructions of the Secretary of the Army; those covered by agreements
between the operating agency and the Corps of Engineers; and those that
fall under the terms of general legislative and administrative
provisions. These authorities, of illustrative examples, are described
briefly in Appendix B.
(e) Terminology: Water control plans and reservoir regulation
schedules. (1) Water control plans include coordinated regulation
schedules for project/system regulation and such additional provisions
as may be required to collect, analyze and disseminate basic data,
prepare detailed operating instructions, assure project safety and carry
out regulation of projects in an appropriate manner.
(2) The term ``reservoir regulation schedule'' refers to a
compilation of operating criteria, guidelines, rule curves and
specifications that govern basically the storage and release functions
of a reservoir. In general, schedules indicate limiting rates of
reservoir releases required during various seasons of the year to meet
all functional objectives of the particular project, acting separately
or in combination with other projects in a system. Schedules are usually
expressed in the form of graphs and tabulations, supplemented by concise
specifications.
(f) General policies. (1) Water control plans will be developed for
reservoirs, locks and dams, reregulation and major control structures
and interrelated systems to comform with objectives and specific
provisions of authorizing legislation and applicable Corps of Engineers
reports. They will include any applicable authorities established after
project construction. The water control plans will be prepared giving
appropriate consideration to all applicable Congressional Acts relating
to operation of Federal facilities, i.e., Fish and Wildlife Coordination
Act (Pub. L. 85-624), Federal Water Project Recreation Act-Uniform
Policies (Pub. L. 89-72), National Environmental Policy Act of 1969
(Pub. L. 91-190), and Clean Water Act of 1977 (Pub. L. 95-217). Thorough
analysis and testing studies will be made as necessary to establish the
optimum water control plans possible within prevailing constraints.
(2) Necessary actions will be taken to keep approved water control
plans up-to-date. For this purpose, plans will be subject to continuing
and progressive study by personnel in field offices of the Corps of
Engineers. These personnel will be professionally qualified in technical
areas involved and familiar with comprehensive project objectives and
other factors affecting water control. Organizational requirements for
water control management are further discussed in ER 1110-2-1400.
(3) Water control plans developed for specific projects and
reservoir systems will be clearly documented in appropriate water
control manuals. These
[[Page 225]]
manuals will be prepared to meet initial requirements when storage in
the reservoir begins. They will be revised as necessary to conform with
changing requirements resulting from developments in the project area
and downstream, improvements in technology, new legislation and other
relevant factors, provided such revisions comply with existing Federal
regulations and established Corps of Engineers policy.
(4) Development and execution of water control plans will include
appropriate consideration for efficient water management in conformance
with the emphasis on water conservation as a national priority. The
objectives of efficient water control management are to produce
beneficial water savings and improvements in the availability and
quality of water resulting from project regulation/operation. Balanced
resource use through improved regulation should be developed to conserve
as much water as possible and maximize all project functions consistent
with project/system management. Continuous examination should be made of
regulation schedules, possible need for storage reallocation (within
existing authority and constraints) and to identify needed changes in
normal regulation. Emphasis should be placed on evaluating conditions
* * *