[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 208.10 Local flood protection works; maintenance and operation of
structures and facilities.
(a) General. (1) The structures and facilities constructed by the
United States for local flood protection shall be continuously
maintained in such a manner and operated at such times and for such
periods as may be necessary to obtain the maximum benefits.
(2) The State, political subdivision thereof, or other responsible
local agency, which furnished assurance that it will maintain and
operate flood control works in accordance with regulations prescribed by
the Secretary of the Army, as required by law, shall appoint a permanent
committee consisting of or headed by an official hereinafter called the
``Superintendent,'' who shall be responsible for the development and
maintenance of, and directly in charge of, an organization responsible
for the efficient operation and maintenance of all of the structures and
facilities during flood periods and for continuous inspection and
maintenance of the project works during periods of low water, all
without cost to the United States.
(3) A reserve supply of materials needed during a flood emergency
shall be kept on hand at all times.
(4) No encroachment or trespass which will adversely affect the
efficient operation or maintenance of the project works shall be
permitted upon the rights-of-way for the protective facilities.
(5) No improvement shall be passed over, under, or through the
walls, levees, improved channels or floodways, nor shall any excavation
or construction be permitted within the limits of the project right-of-
way, nor shall any change be made in any feature of the works without
prior determination by the District Engineer of the Department of the
Army or his authorized representative that such improvement, excavation,
construction, or alteration will not adversely affect the functioning of
the protective facilities. Such improvements or alterations as may be
found to be desirable and permissible under the above determination
shall be constructed in accordance with standard engineering practice.
Advice regarding the effect of proposed improvements or alterations on
the functioning of the project and information concerning methods of
construction acceptable under standard engineering practice shall be
obtained from the District Engineer or, if otherwise obtained, shall be
submitted for his approval. Drawings or prints showing such improvements
or alterations as finally constructed shall be furnished the District
Engineer after completion of the work.
(6) It shall be the duty of the superintendent to submit a
semiannual report to the District Engineer covering inspection,
maintenance, and operation of the protective works.
(7) The District Engineer or his authorized representatives shall
have access at all times to all portions of the protective works.
(8) Maintenance measures or repairs which the District Engineer
deems necessary shall be promptly taken or made.
(9) Appropriate measures shall be taken by local authorities to
insure that the activities of all local organizations operating public
or private facilities connected with the protective works are
coordinated with those of the Superintendent's organization during flood
periods.
(10) The Department of the Army will furnish local interests with an
Operation and Maintenance Manual for each completed project, or separate
useful part thereof, to assist them in carrying out their obligations
under this part.
(b) Levees--(1) Maintenance. The Superintendent shall provide at all
times such maintenance as may be required to insure serviceability of
the structures in time of flood. Measures shall be taken to promote the
growth of sod,
[[Page 108]]
exterminate burrowing animals, and to provide for routine mowing of the
grass and weeds, removal of wild growth and drift deposits, and repair
of damage caused by erosion or other forces. Where practicable, measures
shall be taken to retard bank erosion by planting of willows or other
suitable growth on areas riverward of the levees. Periodic inspections
shall be made by the Superintendent to insure that the above maintenance
measures are being effectively carried out and, further, to be certain
that:
(i) No unusual settlement, sloughing, or material loss of grade or
levee cross section has taken place;
(ii) No caving has occurred on either the land side or the river
side of the levee which might affect the stability of the levee section;
(iii) No seepage, saturated areas, or sand boils are occurring;
(iv) Toe drainage systems and pressure relief wells are in good
working condition, and that such facilities are not becoming clogged;
(v) Drains through the levees and gates on said drains are in good
working condition;
(vi) No revetment work or riprap has been displaced, washed out, or
removed;
(vii) No action is being taken, such as burning grass and weeds
during inappropriate seasons, which will retard or destroy the growth of
sod;
(viii) Access roads to and on the levee are being properly
maintained;
(ix) Cattle guards and gates are in good condition;
(x) Crown of levee is shaped so as to drain readily, and roadway
thereon, if any, is well shaped and maintained;
(xi) There is no unauthorized grazing or vehicular traffic on the
levees;
(xii) Encroachments are not being made on the levee right-of-way
which might endanger the structure or hinder its proper and efficient
functioning during times of emergency.
Such inspections shall be made immediately prior to the beginning of the
flood season; immediately following each major high water period, and
otherwise at intervals not exceeding 90 days, and such intermediate
times as may be necessary to insure the best possible care of the levee.
Immediate steps will be taken to correct dangerous conditions disclosed
by such inspections. Regular maintenance repair measures shall be
accomplished during the appropriate season as scheduled by the
Superintendent.
* * *