[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 207.300 Ohio River, Mississippi River above Cairo, Ill., and their
tributaries; use, administration, and navigation.
(a) Authority of lockmasters--(1) Locks staffed with Government
personnel. The provisions of this paragraph apply to all waterways in
this section except for Cordell Hull Lock located at Mile 313.5 on the
Cumberland River in Tennessee. The lockmaster shall be charged with the
immediate control and management of the lock, and of the area set aside
as the lock area, including the lock approach channels. He/she shall see
that all laws, rules, and regulations for the use of the lock and lock
area are duly complied with, to which end he/she is authorized to give
all necessary orders and directions in accordance therewith, both to
employees of the government and to any and every person within the
limits of the lock and lock area, whether navigating the lock or not. No
one shall cause any movement of any vessel, boat, or other floating
thing in the lock or approaches except by or under the direction of the
lockmaster or his/her assistants. In the event of an emergency, the
lockmaster may depart from these regulations as he deems necessary. The
lockmasters shall also be charged with the control and management of
federally constructed mooring facilities.
(2) Locks staffed with contract personnel. The provisions of this
paragraph apply to Cordell Hull Lock located at Mile 313.5 on the
Cumberland River in Tennessee. Contract personnel shall give all
necessary orders and directions for operation of the lock. No one shall
cause any movement of any vessel, boat or other floating thing in the
locks or approaches except by or under the direction of the contract
lock operator. All duties and responsibilities of the lockmaster set
forth in this section shall be performed by the contract lock operator
except that responsibility for enforcing all laws, rules, and
regulations shall be vested in a government employee designated by the
Nashville District Engineer. The district engineer will notify waterway
users and the general public through appropriate notices and media
concerning the location and identity of the designated government
employee.
[[Page 61]]
(b) Safety rules for vessels using navigation locks. The following
safety rules are hereby prescribed for vessels in the locking process,
including the act of approaching or departing a lock:
(1) Tows with flammable or hazardous cargo barges, loaded or empty.
(i) Stripping barges or transferring cargo is prohibited.
(ii) All hatches on barges used to transport flammable or hazardous
materials shall be closed and latched, except those barges carrying a
gas-free certificate.
(iii) Spark-proof protective rubbing fenders (``possums'') shall be
used.
(2) All vessels. (i) Leaking vessels may be excluded from locks
until they have been repaired to the satisfaction of the lockmaster.
(ii) Smoking, open flames, and chipping or other spark-producing
activities are prohibited on deck during the locking cycle.
(iii) Painting will not be permitted in the lock chamber during the
* * *
craft for any damage to locks or other structures caused by the
operation of such craft.
(r) Trespass of lock property. Trespass on locks or dams or other
U.S. property pertaining to the locks or dams is strictly prohibited
except in those areas specifically permitted. Parties committing any
injury to the locks or dams or to any part thereof will be responsible
therefor. Any person committing a willful injury to any U.S. property
will be prosecuted. No fishing will be permitted from lock walls, guide
walls, or guard walls of any lock or from any dam, except in areas
designated and posted by the responsible District Engineer as fishing
areas. Personnel from commercial and recreational craft will be allowed
on the lock structure for legitimate business reasons; e.g., crew
changes, emergency phone calls, etc.
(s) Restricted areas at locks and dams. All waters immediately above
and below each dam, as posted by the respective District Engineers, are
hereby designated as restricted areas. No vessel or other floating craft
shall enter any such restricted area at any time. The limits of the
restricted areas at each dam will be determined by the responsible
District Engineer and market by signs and/or flashing red lights
installed in conspicuous and appropriate places.
(t) [Reserved]
(u) Operations during high water and floods in designated vulnerable
areas. Vessels operating on these waters during periods when river
stages exceed the level of ``ordinary high water,'' as designated on
Corps of Engineers' navigation charts, shall exercise reasonable care to
minimize the effects of their bow waves and propeller washes on river
banks; submerged or partially submerged structures or habitations;
terrestrial growth such as trees and bushes; and man-made amenities that
may be present. Vessels shall operate carefully when passing close to
levees and other flood protection works, and shall observe minimum
distances from banks which may be prescribed from time to time in
Notices to Navigation Interests. Pilots should exercise particular care
not to direct propeller wash at river banks, levees, revetments,
structures or other appurtenances subject to damage from wave action.
(v) Navigation lights for use at all locks and dams except on the
Kentucky River and Lock 3, Green River. (1) At locks at all fixed dams
and at locks at all movable dams when the dams are up so that there is
no navigable pass through the dam, the following navigation lights will
be displayed during hours of darkness:
(i) Three green lights visible through an arc of 360[deg] arranged
in a vertical line on the upstream end of the river (guard) wall unless
the intermediate wall extends farther upstream. In the latter case, the
lights will be placed on the upstream end of the intermediate wall.
(ii) Two green lights visible through an arc of 360[deg] arranged in
* * *