[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 222.5 Water control management (ER 1110-2-240).
(a) Purpose. This regulation prescribes policies and procedures to
be followed by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers in carrying out water
* * *
or in combination with other projects in a system. Schedules are usually
expressed in the form of graphs and tabulations, supplemented by concise
specifications.
(f) General policies. (1) Water control plans will be developed for
reservoirs, locks and dams, reregulation and major control structures
and interrelated systems to comform with objectives and specific
provisions of authorizing legislation and applicable Corps of Engineers
reports. They will include any applicable authorities established after
project construction. The water control plans will be prepared giving
appropriate consideration to all applicable Congressional Acts relating
to operation of Federal facilities, i.e., Fish and Wildlife Coordination
Act (Pub. L. 85-624), Federal Water Project Recreation Act-Uniform
Policies (Pub. L. 89-72), National Environmental Policy Act of 1969
(Pub. L. 91-190), and Clean Water Act of 1977 (Pub. L. 95-217). Thorough
analysis and testing studies will be made as necessary to establish the
optimum water control plans possible within prevailing constraints.
(2) Necessary actions will be taken to keep approved water control
plans up-to-date. For this purpose, plans will be subject to continuing
and progressive study by personnel in field offices of the Corps of
Engineers. These personnel will be professionally qualified in technical
areas involved and familiar with comprehensive project objectives and
other factors affecting water control. Organizational requirements for
water control management are further discussed in ER 1110-2-1400.
(3) Water control plans developed for specific projects and
reservoir systems will be clearly documented in appropriate water
control manuals. These
[[Page 225]]
manuals will be prepared to meet initial requirements when storage in
the reservoir begins. They will be revised as necessary to conform with
changing requirements resulting from developments in the project area
and downstream, improvements in technology, new legislation and other
relevant factors, provided such revisions comply with existing Federal
regulations and established Corps of Engineers policy.
(4) Development and execution of water control plans will include
appropriate consideration for efficient water management in conformance
with the emphasis on water conservation as a national priority. The
objectives of efficient water control management are to produce
beneficial water savings and improvements in the availability and
quality of water resulting from project regulation/operation. Balanced
resource use through improved regulation should be developed to conserve
as much water as possible and maximize all project functions consistent
with project/system management. Continuous examination should be made of
regulation schedules, possible need for storage reallocation (within
existing authority and constraints) and to identify needed changes in
normal regulation. Emphasis should be placed on evaluating conditions
that could require deviation from normal release schedules as part of
drought contingency plans (ER 1110-2-1941).
(5) Adequate provisions for collection, analysis and dissemination
of basic data, the formulation of specific project regulation
directives, and the performance of project regulation will be
established at field level.
(6) Appropriate provisions will be made for monitoring project
operations, formulating advisories to higher authorities, and
disseminating information to others concerned. These actions are
required to facilitate proper regulation of systems and to keep the
public fully informed regarding all pertinent water control matters.
(7) In development and execution of water control plans, appropriate
attention will be given to project safety in accordance with ER 1130-2-
417 and ER 1130-2-419 so as to insure that all water impounding
structures are operated for the safety of users of the facilities and
the general public. Care will be exercised in the development of
reservoir regulation schedules to assure that controlled releases
minimize project impacts and do not jeopardize the safety of persons
engaged in activities downstream of the facility. Water control plans
will include provisions for issuing adequate warnings or otherwise
alerting all affected interests to possible hazards from project
regulation activities.
(8) In carrying out water control activities, Corps of Engineers
personnel must recognize and observe the legal responsibility of the
National Weather Service (NWS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric
Administration (NOAA), for issuing weather forecasts and flood warnings,
including river discharges and stages. River forecasts prepared by the
Corps of Engineers in the execution of its responsibilities should not
be released to the general public, unless the NWS is willing to make the
release or agrees to such dissemination. However, release to interested
parties of factual information on current storms or river conditions and
properly quoted NWS forecasts is permissible. District offices are
encouraged to provide assistance to communities and individuals
regarding the impact of forecasted floods. Typical advice would be to
provide approximate water surface elevations at locations upstream and
downstream of the NWS forecasting stream gages. Announcement of
anticipated changes in reservoir release rates as far in advance as
possible to the general public is the responsibility of Corps of
Engineers water control managers for projects under their jurisdiction.
(9) Water control plans will be developed in concert with all basin
interests which are or could be impacted by or have an influence on
project regulation. Close coordination will be maintained with all
appropriate international, Federal, State, regional and local agencies
* * *