[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 207.20 Cape Cod Canal, Mass.; use, administration, and navigation.
(a) Limit of Canal. The canal, including approaches, extends from
the Canal Station Minus 100 in Cape Cod Bay, approximately one and six-
* * *
division engineer. Fishing and lobstering by boat in the Cape Cod Canal
between the east entrance in Cape Cod Bay and the west entrance at
Cleveland Ledge Light are prohibited. Fishing by boat is permitted in
the area west of the State Pier in Buzzards Bay, provided that all craft
stay out of the channel defined by U.S. Coast Guard buoys and beacons.
Fish and game laws of the United States and the Commonwealth of
Massachusetts will be enforced.
(6) Hunting. Hunting is permitted in accordance with game laws of
the United States and the Commonwealth of Massachusetts.
(7) Fires. No open fires will be allowed at any time except by
special permission and then shall be continuously overseen and in
compliance with state or town laws.
(8) Control of animals and pets. (i) No person shall bring or have
horses in camping, picnic, swimming beaches or developed recreation
areas.
(ii) No person shall bring dogs (except seeing eye dogs), cats, or
other pets into developed recreation areas unless penned, caged, or on a
leash no longer than six feet or otherwise under physical restrictive
controls at all time.
(9) Restrictions. (i) The division engineer may establish a
reasonable schedule of visiting hours for all or portions of the project
area and close or restrict the public use of all or any portion of the
project by the posting of appropriate signs indicating the extent and
scope of closure. All persons shall observe such posted restrictions.
(ii) The operation or use of any audio or other noise producing
device including, but not limited to, communications media and vehicles
in such a manner as to unreasonably annoy, endanger persons or affect
vessel traffic through the canal is prohibited.
(10) Explosives, firearms, other weapons and fireworks. (i) The
possession of loaded firearms, ammunition, projectile firing devices,
bows and arrows, crossbows, and explosives of any kind is prohibited
unless in the possession of a law enforcement officer or Government
employee on official duty or used for hunting during the hunting season
as permitted under paragraph (q)(6) of this section, or unless written
permission has been received from the division engineer.
(ii) The possession or use of fireworks is prohibited unless written
permission has been received from the division engineer.
(11) Public property. Destruction, injury, defacement or removal of
public property including natural formations, historical and
archeological features and vegetative growth is prohibited
[[Page 36]]
without written permission of the division engineer.
(12) Abandonment of personal property. (i) Abandonment of personal
property is prohibited. Personal property shall not be left unattended
upon the lands or waters of the project except in accordance with this
regulation. After a period of 24 hours, abandoned or unattended personal
property shall be impounded and stored at a storage point designated by
the division engineer. The division engineer shall assess a reasonable
impoundment fee, which shall be paid before the impounded property is
returned to its owners.
(ii) The division engineer shall, by public or private sales or
otherwise, dispose of all lost, abandoned, or unclaimed personal
property that comes into his/her custody or control. However, efforts
should be made to find the owner, the owner's heirs or next of kin, or
legal representatives. If the owner, heirs or next of kin, or legal
representative is determined but not found, the property may not be
disposed of until the expiration of 120 days after the date when notice,
giving the time and place of the intended sale or other disposition, has
been sent by certified or registered mail to that person at last known
address. When diligent effort to determine the owner, owner's heirs or
next of kin, or legal representative is unsuccessful, the property may
be disposed of without delay, except that if it has a fair market value
of $25 or more the property generally may not be disposed of until three
months after the date it is received at the Cape Cod Canal
Administrative Office. The net proceeds from the sale of property shall
be placed into the Treasury of the United States as miscellaneous
receipts.
(13) Lost and found articles. All abandoned/lost articles shall be
deposited by the finder at the Canal Administration office or with Canal
ranger. The finder shall leave his/her name, address, and phone number.
All lost articles shall be disposed of in accordance with procedures set
forth in paragraph (q)(12) of this section.
(14) Advertisement. Advertising by the use of billboards, signs,
markers, audio devices or any other means whatever is prohibited unless
written permission has been received from the division engineer.
(15) Commercial activities. The engaging in or solicitation of
business without the written permission of the division engineer is
prohibited.
(16) Unauthorized structures. The construction or placing of any
structure of any kind under, upon or over the project lands or water is
prohibited unless a permit has been issued by the division engineer.
Structures not under permit are subject to summary removal by the
division engineer.
(17) Special events. Prior approval must be obtained from the
Engineer-In-Charge for special events, recreational programs and group
activities. The public shall not be charged any fee by the sponsor of
such event unless the division engineer has approved in writing the
proposed schedule of fees.
(18) Interference with government employees. Interference with any
government employee in the conduct of official duties pertaining to the
administration of these regulations is prohibited.
[45 FR 51552, Aug. 4, 1980; 45 FR 60430, Sept. 12, 1980, as amended at
56 FR 13765, Apr. 4, 1991]