[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 207.180 All waterways tributary to the Gulf of Mexico (except the
Mississippi River, its tributaries, South and Southwest Passes and the
Atchafalaya River) from St. Marks, Fla., to the Rio Grande; use,
administration, and navigation.
(a) The regulations in this section shall apply to:
(1) Waterways. All navigable waters of the U.S. tributary to or
connected by other waterways with the Gulf of Mexico between St. Marks,
Fla., and the Rio Grande, Tex. (both inclusive), and the Gulf
Intracoastal Waterway; except the Mississippi River, its tributaries,
South and Southwest Passes, and the Atchafalaya River above its junction
with the Morgan City-Port Allen Route.
(2) Locks and floodgates. All locks, floodgates, and appurtenant
structures in the waterways described in paragraph (a)(1) of this
section.
(3) Bridges, wharves, and other structures. All bridges, wharves,
and other structures in or over these waterways.
(4) Vessels. The term ``vessels'' as used in this section includes
all floating craft other than rafts.
(5) Rafts. The term ``raft'' as used in this section includes any
and all types of assemblages of floating logs or timber fastened
together for support or conveyance.
(b) Authority of District Engineers. The use, administration, and
navigation of the waterways and structures to which this section applies
shall be under the direction of the officers of the Corps of Engineers,
U.S. Army, in charge of the respective districts, and their authorized
assistants. The location of these Engineer Districts, and the limits of
their jurisdiction, are as follows:
(1) U.S. District Engineer, Mobile, Ala. The St. Marks River, Fla.,
to the Pearl River, Mississippi and Louisiana; and the Gulf Intracoastal
Waterway from Apalachee Bay, Fla., to mile 36.4 east of Harvey Lock.
(2) U.S. District Engineer, Vicksburg, Miss. The Pearl River and its
tributaries, Mississippi and Louisiana.
(3) U.S. District Engineer, New Orleans, La. From Pearl River,
Mississippi and Louisiana, to Sabine River, Louisiana and Texas; and the
Gulf Intracoastal Waterway from mile 36.4 east of Harvey Lock, to mile
266 west of Harvey Lock.
(4) U.S. District Engineer, Galveston, Tex. The Sabine River,
Louisiana and Texas, to the Rio Grande, Tex.; and the Gulf Intracoastal
Waterway from mile 266 west of Harvey Lock, to Brownsville, Tex.
(c) [Reserved]
(d) Locks and floodgates. (1) The term ``lock'' as used in this
section shall include locks, floodgates, and appurtenant structures, and
the area designated as the lock area including the lock approach
channels.
(2) Authority of lockmasters. The term ``lockmaster'' as used in
this section means the official in charge of operating a lock or
floodgate. The lockmaster is responsible for the immediate management
and control of
[[Page 46]]
the lock and lock area and for the enforcement of all laws, rules, and
regulations for the use of the lock. He is authorized to give all
necessary and appropriate orders and instructions to every person in the
lock area, whether navigating the lock or not; and no one shall cause
any movement of any vessel within the lock area unless instructed to do
so by the lockmaster or his duly authorized assistants. The lockmaster
may refuse passage through the lock to any vessel which, in his
judgment, fails to comply with the regulations of this section.
(3) Sound signals. Vessels desiring passage through a lock shall
notify the lockmaster by three long and distinct blasts of a horn,
whistle, or calls through a megaphone, when within a reasonable distance
from the lock. When the lock is ready for entrance, the lockmaster shall
reply with three long blasts of a horn, whistle, or calls through a
megaphone. When the lock is not ready for entrance, the lockmaster shall
reply by four or more short, distinct blasts of a horn, whistle, or
calls through a megaphone (danger signal). Permission to leave the lock
shall be indicated by the lockmaster by one long blast.
(4) Visual signals. Signal lights and discs shall be displayed at
all locks as follows:
(i) From sunset to sunrise. One green light shall indicate the lock
is open to approaching navigation; one red light shall indicate the lock
is closed to approaching navigation.
(ii) From sunrise to sunset. Large discs, identical in color and
number to the light signals prescribed in paragraph (d)(4)(i) of this
section will be displayed from a mast on or near the lock wall.
(5) Radiophone. Locks will moior continously VHF--Channel 14
(``Safety and Calling'' Channel) and/or AM-2738 kHz for initial
communication with vessels. Upon arrival at a lock, a vessel equipped
with radio-phone will immediately advise the lock by radio of its
arrival so that the vessel may be placed on proper turn. Information
transmitted or received in these communications shall in no way affect
the requirements for use of sound signals or display of visual signals,
as provided in paragraphs (d) (3) and (4) of this section.
(6) Precedence at locks. The order of precedence for locking is:
(i) U.S. Government vessels, passenger vessels, commercial vessels,
rafts, and pleasure craft.
(ii) The vessel arriving first at a lock will be locked through
first. When vessels approach simultaneously from opposite directions,
the vessel approaching at the same elevation as the water in the lock
chamber will be locked through first. In order to achieve the most
efficient utilization of the lock, the lockmaster is authorized to
depart from the normal order of locking precedence, stated in paragraph
(d)(6)(i) of this section, as in his judgment is warranted.
(iii) The lockage of pleasure boats, houseboats, or like craft may
be expedited by locking them through with commercial craft (other than
vessels carrying dangerous cargoes, as described in 46 CFR part 146).
If, after the arrival of such craft, no combined lockage can be made
within reasonable time, not to exceed three other lockages, then
separate lockage shall be made.
* * *