[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 207.300 Ohio River, Mississippi River above Cairo, Ill., and their
tributaries; use, administration, and navigation.
(a) Authority of lockmasters--(1) Locks staffed with Government
* * *
Information concerning controlling depth over sills can be obtained from
the lockmaster at each lock or by inquiry at the office of the district
engineer of the district in which the lock is located.
(o) Handling machinery. No one but employees of the United States
shall move any lock machinery except as directed by the lockmaster.
Tampering or meddling with the machinery or other parts of the lock is
strictly forbidden.
(p) Refuse in locks. Placing or discharging refuse of any
description into the lock, on lock walls or esplanade, canal or canal
bank is prohibited.
(q) Damage to locks or other work. To avoid damage to plant and
structures connected with the construction or repair of locks and dams,
vessels passing
[[Page 65]]
structures in the process of construction or repair shall reduce their
speed and navigate with special caution while in the vicinity of such
work. The restrictions and admonitions contained in these regulations
shall not affect the liability of the owners and operators of floating
craft for any damage to locks or other structures caused by the
operation of such craft.
(r) Trespass of lock property. Trespass on locks or dams or other
U.S. property pertaining to the locks or dams is strictly prohibited
except in those areas specifically permitted. Parties committing any
injury to the locks or dams or to any part thereof will be responsible
therefor. Any person committing a willful injury to any U.S. property
will be prosecuted. No fishing will be permitted from lock walls, guide
walls, or guard walls of any lock or from any dam, except in areas
designated and posted by the responsible District Engineer as fishing
areas. Personnel from commercial and recreational craft will be allowed
on the lock structure for legitimate business reasons; e.g., crew
changes, emergency phone calls, etc.
(s) Restricted areas at locks and dams. All waters immediately above
and below each dam, as posted by the respective District Engineers, are
hereby designated as restricted areas. No vessel or other floating craft
shall enter any such restricted area at any time. The limits of the
restricted areas at each dam will be determined by the responsible
District Engineer and market by signs and/or flashing red lights
installed in conspicuous and appropriate places.
(t) [Reserved]
(u) Operations during high water and floods in designated vulnerable
areas. Vessels operating on these waters during periods when river
stages exceed the level of ``ordinary high water,'' as designated on
Corps of Engineers' navigation charts, shall exercise reasonable care to
minimize the effects of their bow waves and propeller washes on river
banks; submerged or partially submerged structures or habitations;
terrestrial growth such as trees and bushes; and man-made amenities that
may be present. Vessels shall operate carefully when passing close to
levees and other flood protection works, and shall observe minimum
distances from banks which may be prescribed from time to time in
Notices to Navigation Interests. Pilots should exercise particular care
not to direct propeller wash at river banks, levees, revetments,
structures or other appurtenances subject to damage from wave action.
(v) Navigation lights for use at all locks and dams except on the
Kentucky River and Lock 3, Green River. (1) At locks at all fixed dams
and at locks at all movable dams when the dams are up so that there is
no navigable pass through the dam, the following navigation lights will
be displayed during hours of darkness:
(i) Three green lights visible through an arc of 360[deg] arranged
in a vertical line on the upstream end of the river (guard) wall unless
the intermediate wall extends farther upstream. In the latter case, the
lights will be placed on the upstream end of the intermediate wall.
(ii) Two green lights visible through an arc of 360[deg] arranged in
* * *