[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 208.11 Regulations for use of storage allocated for flood control or
navigation and/or project operation at reservoirs subject to prescription of
rules and regulations by the Secretary of the Army in the interest
* * *
consultation and assistance will be provided by the Corps of Engineers
when appropriate and to the extent possible. During any emergency that
affects flood control and/or navigation, the Corps of Engineers may
temporarily prescribe regulation of flood control or navigation storage
space on a day-to-day (real-time) basis without request of the project
owner. Appropriate consideration will be given for other authorized
project functions. Upon refusal of the project owner to comply with
regulations prescribed by the Corps of Engineers, a letter will be sent
to the project owner by the Chief of Engineers or his duly authorized
representative describing the reason for the regulations prescribed,
events that have transpired, and notification that the project owner is
in violation of the Code of Federal Regulations. Should an impasse
arise, in that the project owner or the designated operating entity
persists in noncompliance with regulations prescribed by the Corps of
Engineers, measures may be taken to assure compliance.
(3) Corps of Engineers implementation of real-time water control
decisions. The Corps of Engineers may prescribe the continuing
regulation of flood control storage space for any project subject to
this regulation on a day-to-day (real-time) basis. When this is the
case, consultation and assistance from the project owner to the extent
possible will be expected. Special requests by the project owner, or
appropriate operating entity, are preferred before the Corps of
Engineers offers advice on real-time regulation during surcharge storage
utilization.
(4) Water control plan and manual. Prior to project completion,
water control managers from the Corps of Engineers will visit the
project and the area
[[Page 115]]
served by the project to become familiar with the water control
facilities, and to insure sound formulation of the water control plan.
The formal plan of regulation for flood control and/or navigation,
referred to herein as the water control plan, will be developed and
documented in a water control manual prepared by the Corps of Engineers.
Development of the manual will be coordinated with the project owner to
obtain the necessary pertinent information, and to insure compatibility
with other project purposes and with surcharge regulation. Major topics
in the manual will include: Authorization and description of the
project, hydrometeorology, data collection and communication networks,
hydrologic forecasting, the water control plan, and water resource
management functions, including responsibilities and coordination for
water control decisionmaking. Special instructions to the dam tender or
reservoir manager on data collection, reporting to higher Federal
authority, and on procedures to be followed in the event of a
communication outage under emergency conditions, will be prepared as an
exhibit in the manual. Other exhibits will include copies of this
regulation, letters of understanding consummating this regulation, and
the water control agreements. After approval by the Chief of Engineers
or his duly authorized representative, the manual will be furnished the
project owner.
(5) Water control agreement. (i) A water control diagram (graphical)
will be prepared by the Corps of Engineers for each project having
variable space reservation for flood control and/or navigation during
the year; e.g., variable seasonal storage, joint-use space, or other
rule curve designation. Reservoir inflow parameters will be included on
the diagrams when appropriate. Concise notes will be included on the
diagrams prescribing the use of storage space in terms of release
schedules, runoff, nondamaging or other controlling flow rates
downstream of the damsite, and other major factors as appropriate. A
water control release schedule will be prepared in tabular form for
projects that do not have variable space reservation for flood control
and/or navigation. The water control diagram or release schedule will be
signed by a duly authorized representative of the Chief of Engineers,
the project owner, and the designated operating agency, and will be used
as the basis for carrying out this regulation. Each diagram or schedule
will contain a reference to this regulation.
(ii) When deemed necessary by the Corps of Engineers, information
given on the water control diagram or release schedule will be
supplemented by appropriate text to assure mutual understanding on
certain details or other important aspects of the water control plan not
covered in this regulation, on the water control diagram or in the
release schedule. This material will include clarification of any
aspects that might otherwise result in unsatisfactory project
performance in the interest of flood contol and/or navigation.
Supplementation of the agreement will be necessary for each project
where the Corps of Engineers exercises the discretionary authority to
prescribe the flood control regulation on a day-to-day (real-time)
basis. The agreement will include delegation of the responsibility. The
document should also cite, as appropriate, section 7 of the 1944 Flood
Control Act, the Federal Power Act and/or other congressional
legislation authorizing construction an/or directing operation of the
project.
(iii) All flood control regulations published in the Federal
Register under this section (part 208) of the code prior to the date of
this publication which are listed in Sec. 208.11(e) are hereby
superseded.
(iv) Nothing in this regulation prohibits the promulgation of
specific regulations for a project in compliance with the authorizing
acts, when agreement on acceptable regulations cannot be reached between
the Corps of Engineers and the owner.
(6) Hydrometeorological instrumentation. The project owner will
* * *