[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 208.10 Local flood protection works; maintenance and operation of
structures and facilities.
(a) General. (1) The structures and facilities constructed by the
United States for local flood protection shall be continuously
* * *
shall be constructed in accordance with standard engineering practice.
Advice regarding the effect of proposed improvements or alterations on
the functioning of the project and information concerning methods of
construction acceptable under standard engineering practice shall be
obtained from the District Engineer or, if otherwise obtained, shall be
submitted for his approval. Drawings or prints showing such improvements
or alterations as finally constructed shall be furnished the District
Engineer after completion of the work.
(6) It shall be the duty of the superintendent to submit a
semiannual report to the District Engineer covering inspection,
maintenance, and operation of the protective works.
(7) The District Engineer or his authorized representatives shall
have access at all times to all portions of the protective works.
(8) Maintenance measures or repairs which the District Engineer
deems necessary shall be promptly taken or made.
(9) Appropriate measures shall be taken by local authorities to
insure that the activities of all local organizations operating public
or private facilities connected with the protective works are
coordinated with those of the Superintendent's organization during flood
periods.
(10) The Department of the Army will furnish local interests with an
Operation and Maintenance Manual for each completed project, or separate
useful part thereof, to assist them in carrying out their obligations
under this part.
(b) Levees--(1) Maintenance. The Superintendent shall provide at all
times such maintenance as may be required to insure serviceability of
the structures in time of flood. Measures shall be taken to promote the
growth of sod,
[[Page 108]]
exterminate burrowing animals, and to provide for routine mowing of the
grass and weeds, removal of wild growth and drift deposits, and repair
of damage caused by erosion or other forces. Where practicable, measures
shall be taken to retard bank erosion by planting of willows or other
suitable growth on areas riverward of the levees. Periodic inspections
shall be made by the Superintendent to insure that the above maintenance
measures are being effectively carried out and, further, to be certain
that:
(i) No unusual settlement, sloughing, or material loss of grade or
levee cross section has taken place;
(ii) No caving has occurred on either the land side or the river
side of the levee which might affect the stability of the levee section;
(iii) No seepage, saturated areas, or sand boils are occurring;
(iv) Toe drainage systems and pressure relief wells are in good
working condition, and that such facilities are not becoming clogged;
(v) Drains through the levees and gates on said drains are in good
working condition;
(vi) No revetment work or riprap has been displaced, washed out, or
removed;
(vii) No action is being taken, such as burning grass and weeds
during inappropriate seasons, which will retard or destroy the growth of
sod;
(viii) Access roads to and on the levee are being properly
maintained;
(ix) Cattle guards and gates are in good condition;
(x) Crown of levee is shaped so as to drain readily, and roadway
thereon, if any, is well shaped and maintained;
(xi) There is no unauthorized grazing or vehicular traffic on the
levees;
(xii) Encroachments are not being made on the levee right-of-way
which might endanger the structure or hinder its proper and efficient
functioning during times of emergency.
Such inspections shall be made immediately prior to the beginning of the
flood season; immediately following each major high water period, and
otherwise at intervals not exceeding 90 days, and such intermediate
times as may be necessary to insure the best possible care of the levee.
Immediate steps will be taken to correct dangerous conditions disclosed
by such inspections. Regular maintenance repair measures shall be
accomplished during the appropriate season as scheduled by the
Superintendent.
(2) Operation. During flood periods the levee shall be patrolled
continuously to locate possible sand boils or unusual wetness of the
landward slope and to be certain that:
(i) There are no indications of slides or sloughs developing;
(ii) Wave wash or scouring action is not occurring;
(iii) No low reaches of leave exist which may be overtopped;
(iv) No other conditions exist which might endanger the structure.
Appropriate advance measures will be taken to insure the availability of
adequate labor and materials to meet all contingencies. Immediate steps
will be taken to control any condition which endangers the levee and to
repair the damaged section.
(c) Flood walls--(1) Maintenance. Periodic inspections shall be made
by the Superintendent to be certain that:
(i) No seepage, saturated areas, or sand boils are occurring;
(ii) No undue settlement has occurred which affects the stability of
the wall or its water tightness;
(iii) No trees exist, the roots of which might extend under the wall
and offer accelerated seepage paths;
(iv) The concrete has not undergone cracking, chipping, or breaking
to an extent which might affect the stability of the wall or its water
tightness;
(v) There are no encroachments upon the right-of-way which might
endanger the structure or hinder its functioning in time of flood;
(vi) Care is being exercised to prevent accumulation of trash and
debris adjacent to walls, and to insure that no fires are being built
near them;
(vii) No bank caving conditions exist riverward of the wall which
might endanger its stability;
(viii) Toe drainage systems and pressure relief wells are in good
working condition, and that such facilities are not becoming clogged.
Such inspections shall be made immediately prior to the beginning of the
flood season, immediately following
[[Page 109]]
* * *