[Title 40 CFR 142]
Sec. 142.16 Special primacy requirements.
(a) State public notification requirements.
(1) Each State that has primary enforcement authority under this
part must submit complete and final requests for approval of program
* * *
coliform monitoring which otherwise might be required is not feasible
for a system.
(J) Section 141.74(b), table 3.1 (disinfection with chloramines)--
Determine the conditions to be met to insure 99.99 percent removal and/
or inactivation of viruses in systems which use either preformed
chloramines or chloramines for which ammonia is added to the water
before chlorine, as allowed by table 3.1.
(3) Sanitary survey. In addition to the general requirements for
sanitary surveys contained in Sec. 142.10(b)(2), an application must
describe how the State will implement a sanitary survey program that
meets the requirements in paragraphs (b)(3)(i) through (v) of this
section. For the purposes of this paragraph, ``sanitary survey'' means
an onsite review of the water source (identifying sources of
contamination using results of source water assessments where
available), facilities, equipment, operation, maintenance, and
monitoring compliance of a public water system to evaluate the adequacy
of the system, its sources and operations and the distribution of safe
drinking water.
(i) The State must conduct sanitary surveys for all surface water
systems (including groundwater under the influence) that address the
eight sanitary survey components listed in paragraphs (b)(3)(i)(A)
through (H) of this section no less frequently than every three years
for community systems and no less frequently than every five years for
noncommunity systems. The State may allow sanitary surveys conducted
after December 1995 to serve as the first set of required sanitary
surveys if the surveys address the eight sanitary survey components
listed in paragraphs (b)(3)(i)(A) through (H) of this section.
(A) Source.
(B) Treatment.
(C) Distribution system.
(D) Finished water storage.
(E) Pumps, pump facilities, and controls.
(F) Monitoring and reporting and data verification.
(G) System management and operation.
(H) Operator compliance with State requirements.
(ii) For community systems determined by the State to have
outstanding performance based on prior sanitary surveys, subsequent
sanitary surveys may be conducted no less than every five years. In its
primacy application, the State must describe how it will decide whether
a system has outstanding performance and is thus eligible for sanitary
surveys at a reduced frequency.
(iii) Components of a sanitary survey may be completed as part of a
staged or phased state review process within the established frequency.
(iv) When conducting sanitary surveys for systems required to comply
with the disinfection profiling requirements in Sec. 141.172 of this
chapter, the State must also review the disinfection profile as part of
the sanitary survey.
(v) In its primacy application, the State must describe how it will
decide whether a deficiency identified during a sanitary survey is
significant for the purposes of paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section.
* * *
for addressing modification of wholesale system and consecutive system
monitoring on a case-by-case basis for part 141 subpart V outside the
provisions of Sec. 141.29 of this chapter, if the State elects to use
such an authority. The procedure must ensure that all systems have at
least one compliance monitoring location.
(n) Requirements for States to adopt 40 CFR part 141, subpart W. In
addition to the general primacy requirements elsewhere in this part,
including the requirements that State regulations be at least as
stringent as Federal requirements, an application for approval of a
State program revision that adopts 40 CFR part 141, subpart W, must
contain a description of how the State will accomplish the following
program requirements where allowed in State programs.
(1) Approve an alternative to the E. coli levels that trigger
Cryptosporidium monitoring by filtered systems serving fewer than 10,000
people, as described in Sec. 141.701(a)(5).
(2) Assess significant changes in the watershed and source water as
part of the sanitary survey process and determine appropriate follow-up
action for systems, as described in Sec. 141.711(d) of this chapter.
(3) Approve watershed control programs for the 0.5-log treatment
credit in the microbial toolbox, as described in Sec. 141.716(a) of
this chapter.
(4) Approve protocols for demonstration of performance treatment
credits in the microbial toolbox, as allowed under Sec. 141.718(c) of
this chapter.
(5) Approve protocols for alternative ozone and chlorine dioxide CT
values in the microbial toolbox, as allowed under Sec. 141.720(c) of
this chapter.
(6) Approve an alternative approach to UV reactor validation testing
in the microbial toolbox, as allowed under Sec. 141.720(d)(2)(iii) of
this chapter.
(o) Requirements for States to adopt 40 CFR part 141, subpart S. In
addition to the general primacy requirements specified elsewhere in this
part, including the requirement that State regulations are no less
stringent than the Federal requirements, an application for approval of
a State program revision that adopts 40 CFR part 141, subpart S, must
contain the information specified in this paragraph (o).
[[Page 661]]
(1) Legal authority. The application for primacy must demonstrate
the State has:
(i) The authority contained in statute or regulation to ensure that
ground water systems conduct source water monitoring under Sec.
141.402(a)(2), Sec. 141.402(a)(3) and Sec. 141.402(a)(4)(ii)(A) of
this chapter.
(ii) The authority contained in statute or regulation to ensure that
ground water systems take the appropriate corrective actions including
interim measures, if necessary, needed to address significant
deficiencies.
(iii) The authority contained in statute or regulation to ensure
that ground water systems take the appropriate corrective actions,
including interim measures if necessary, to address any source water
* * *