[Title 40 CFR 142]
Sec. 142.11 Initial determination of primary enforcement responsibility.
(a) A State may apply to the Administrator for a determination that
the State has primary enforcement responsibility for public water
systems in the State pursuant to section 1413 of the Act. The
application shall be as concise as possible and include a side-by-side
comparison of the Federal requirements and the corresponding State
authorities, including citations to the specific statutes and
administrative regulations or ordinances and, wherever appropriate,
judicial decisions which demonstrate adequate authority to meet the
requirements of Sec. 142.10. The following information is to be
included with the State application.
(1) The text of the State's primary drinking water regulations, with
references to those State regulations that vary from comparable
regulations set forth in part 141 of this chapter, and a demonstration
that any different State regulation is at least as stringent as the
comparable regulation contained in part 141.
(2) A description, accompanied by appropriate documentation, of the
State's procedures for the enforcement of the State primary drinking
water regulations. The submission shall include:
(i) A brief description of the State's program to maintain a current
inventory of public water systems.
(ii) A brief description of the State's program for conducting
sanitary surveys, including an explanation of the priorities given to
various classes of public water systems.
(iii) A brief description of the State's laboratory approval or
certification program, including the name(s) of the responsible State
laboratory officer(s) certified by the Administrator.
[[Page 638]]
(iv) Identification of laboratory facilities, available to the
State, certified or approved by the Administrator and capable of
performing analytical measurements of all contaminants specified in the
State's primary drinking water regulations.
(v) A brief description of the State's program activity to assure
that the design and construction of new or substantially modified public
water system facilities will be capable of compliance with the
requirements of the State primary drinking water regulations.
(vi) Copies of State statutory and regulatory provisions authorizing
the adoption and enforcement of State primary drinking water
regulations, and a brief description of State procedures for
administrative or judicial action with respect to public water systems
not in compliance with such regulations.
(3) A statement that the State will make such reports and will keep
such records as may be required pursuant to Sec. Sec. 142.14 and
142.15.
(4) If the State permits variances or exemptions from its primary
drinking water regulations, the text of the State's statutory and
regulatory provisions concerning variances and exemptions.
(5) A brief description of the State's plan for the provision of
safe drinking water under emergency conditions.
Note: In satisfaction of this requirement, for public water supplies
from groundwater sources, EPA will accept the contingency plan for
providing alternate drinking water supplies that is part of a State's
Wellhead Protection Program, where such program has been approved by EPA
pursuant to section 1428 of the SDWA.
(6)(i) A copy of the State statutory and regulatory provisions
authorizing the executive branch of the State government to impose an
administrative penalty on all public water systems, and a brief
description of the State's authority for administrative penalties that
will ensure adequate compliance of systems serving a population of
10,000 or fewer individuals.
(ii) In instances where the State constitution prohibits the
executive branch of the State government from assessing any penalty, the
State shall submit a copy of the applicable part of its constitution and
a statement from its Attorney General confirming this interpretation.
(7)(i) A statement by the State Attorney General (or the attorney
for the State primacy agency if it has independent legal counsel) or the
attorney representing the Indian tribe that certifies that the laws and
regulations adopted by the State or tribal ordinances to carry out the
program were duly adopted and are enforceable. State statutes and
regulations cited by the State Attorney General and tribal ordinances
cited by the attorney representing the Indian tribe shall be in the form
of lawfully adopted State statutes and regulations or tribal ordinances
at the time the certification is made and shall be fully effective by
the time the program is approved by EPA. To qualify as ``independent
legal counsel,'' the attorney signing the statement required by this
section shall have full authority to independently represent the State
primacy agency or Indian tribe in court on all matters pertaining to the
State or tribal program.
(ii) After EPA has received the documents required under paragraph
(a) of this section, EPA may selectively require supplemental statements
by the State Attorney General (or the attorney for the State primacy
agency if it has independent legal counsel) or the attorney representing
the Indian tribe. Each supplemental statement shall address all issues
concerning the adequacy of State authorities to meet the requirements of
Sec. 142.10 that have been identified by EPA after thorough examination
as unresolved by the documents submitted under paragraph (a) of this
section.
(b)(1) The administrator shall act on an application submitted
pursuant to Sec. 142.11 within 90 days after receiving such
application, and shall promptly inform the State in writing of this
action. If he denies the application, his written notification to the
State shall include a statement of reasons for the denial.
(2) A final determination by the Administrator that a State has met
or has not met the requirements for primary enforcement responsibility
shall
[[Page 639]]
take effect in accordance with the public notice requirements and
* * *