[Title 40 CFR 142]
Sec. 142.17 Review of State programs and procedures for withdrawal
of approved primacy programs.
(a)(1) At least annually the Administrator shall review, with
respect to each State determined to have primary enforcement
responsibility, the compliance of the State with the requirements set
forth in 40 CFR part 142, subpart B, and the approved State primacy
program. At the time of this review, the State shall notify the
Administrator of any State-initiated program changes (i.e., changes
other than those to adopt new or revised EPA regulations), and of any
transfer of all or part of its program from the approved State agency to
any other State agency.
(2) When, on the basis of the Administrator's review or other
available information, the Administrator determines that a State no
longer meets the requirements set forth in 40 CFR part 142, subpart B,
the Administrator shall
[[Page 664]]
initiate proceedings to withdraw primacy approval. Among the factors the
Administrator intends to consider as relevant to this determination are
the following, where appropriate: whether the State has requested and
has been granted, or is awaiting EPA's decision on, an extension under
Sec. 142.12(b)(2) of the deadlines for meeting those requirements; and
whether the State is taking corrective actions that may have been
required by the Administrator. The Administrator shall notify the State
in writing that EPA is initiating primacy withdrawal proceedings and
shall summarize in the notice the information available that indicates
that the State no longer meets such requirements.
(3) The State notified pursuant to paragraph (a)(2) of this section
may, within 30 days of receiving the Administrator's notice, submit to
the Administrator evidence demonstrating that the State continues to
meet the requirements for primary enforcement responsibility.
(4) After reviewing the submission of the State, if any, made
pursuant to paragraph (a)(3) of this section, the Administrator shall
make a final determination either that the State no longer meets the
requirements of 40 CFR part 142, subpart B, or that the State continues
to meet those requirements, and shall notify the State of his or her
determination. Any final determination that the State no longer meets
the requirements of 40 CFR part 142, subpart B, shall not become
effective except as provided in Sec. 142.13.
(b) If a State which has primary enforcement responsibility decides
to relinquish that authority, it may do so by notifying the
Administrator in writing of the State's decision at least 90 days before
the effective date of the decision.
[54 FR 52140, Dec. 20, 1989, as amended at 60 FR 33661, June 28, 1995]