[Title 40 CFR 142]
Sec. 142.72 Requirements for Tribal eligibility.
The Administrator is authorized to treat an Indian tribe as eligible
to apply for primary enforcement for the Public Water System Program and
the authority to waive the mailing requirements of Sec. 141.155(a) if
it meets the following criteria:
(a) The Indian Tribe is recognized by the Secretary of the Interior.
(b) The Indian Tribe has a tribal governing body which is currently
``carrying out substantial governmental duties and powers'' over a
defined area, (i.e., is currently performing governmental functions to
promote the health, safety, and welfare of the affected population
within a defined geographic area).
(c) The Indian Tribe demonstrates that the functions to be performed
in regulating the public water systems that the applicant intends to
regulate are within the area of the Indian Tribal government's
jurisdiction.
(d) The Indian Tribe is reasonably expected to be capable, in the
Administrator's judgment, of administering (in a manner consistent with
the terms and purposes of the Act and all applicable regulations) an
effective Public Water System program.
[53 FR 37411, Sept. 26, 1988, as amended at 59 FR 64344, Dec. 14, 1994;
63 FR 44535, Aug. 19, 1998]