[Title 40 CFR 142]
Sec. 142.14 Records kept by States.
(a) Each State which has primary enforcement responsibility shall
maintain records of tests, measurements, analyses, decisions, and
determinations performed on each public water system to determine
* * *
State, to meet alternative minimum TOC removal requirements or for whom
the State has determined that the source water is not amenable to
enhanced coagulation in accordance with Sec. 141.135(b)(3) and (4) of
this chapter, respectively. These records must include the alternative
limits and rationale for establishing the alternative limits.
(iii) States must keep records of subpart H systems using
conventional treatment meeting any of the alternative compliance
criteria in Sec. 141.135(a)(2) or (3) of this chapter.
(iv) States must keep a register of qualified operators that have
met the State requirements developed under Sec. 142.16(h)(2).
(13) Records of systems with multiple wells considered to be one
treatment plant in accordance with Sec. 141.132(a)(2) of this chapter
and Sec. 142.16(h)(5).
(14) Monitoring plans for subpart H systems serving more than 3,300
persons in accordance with Sec. 141.132(f) of this chapter.
(15) List of laboratories approved for analyses in accordance with
Sec. 141.131(b) of this chapter.
(16) List of systems required to monitor for disinfectants and
disinfection byproducts in accordance with part 141, subpart L of this
chapter. The list must indicate what disinfectants and DBPs, other than
chlorine, TTHM, and HAA5, if any, are measured.
(17) Records of the currently applicable or most recent State
determination, including all supporting information and an explanation
of the technical basis of each decision, made under the following
provisions of 40 CFR part 141, subpart S and 40 CFR part 142.
(i) Section 142.16(o)(2)(v). Records of written notices of
significant deficiencies.
(ii) Section 141.403(a)(5)(ii) of this chapter. Records of
corrective action plans, schedule approvals, and State-specified interim
measures.
(iii) Section 142.16(o)(4). Records of confirmations under Sec.
141.403(a) of this chapter that a significant deficiency has been
corrected or the fecal contamination in the ground water source has been
addressed.
(iv) Section 141.402(a)(5) of this chapter. Records of State
determinations and records of ground water system's documentation for
not conducting triggered source water monitoring.
(v) Section 141.402(d) of this chapter. Records of invalidations of
fecal indicator-positive ground water source samples.
[[Page 649]]
(vi) Section 141.402(a)(2)(ii) of this chapter. Records of State
approvals of source water monitoring plans.
(vii) Section 142.16(o)(4)(ii). Records of notices of the minimum
residual disinfection concentration (when using chemical disinfection)
needed to achieve at least 4-log virus inactivation before or at the
first customer.
(viii) Sections 142.16(o)(4)(iv) and 142.16(o)(4)(v) Records of
notices of the State-specified monitoring and compliance requirements
(when using membrane filtration or alternative treatment) needed to
achieve at least 4-log treatment of viruses (using inactivation,
removal, or a State-approved combination of 4-log inactivation and
removal) before or at the first customer.
(ix) Sections 141.403(b)(1) and 141.403(b)(2) of this chapter.
Records of written notices from the ground water system that it provides
at least 4-log treatment of viruses (using inactivation, removal, or a
State-approved combination of 4-log virus inactivation and removal)
before or at the first customer for a ground water source.
(x) Section 142.16(o)(4)(vi). Records of written determinations that
the ground water system may discontinue 4-log treatment of viruses
(using inactivation, removal, or a State-approved combination of 4-log
inactivation and removal).
(e) Each State which has primary enforcement responsibility shall
retain records pertaining to each variance and exemption granted by it
for a period of not less than 5 years following the expiration of such
variance or exemption.
(f) Public notification records under Subpart Q of Part 141 of this
chapter received from public water systems (including certifications of
compliance and copies of public notices) and any state determinations
establishing alternative public notification requirements for the water
systems must be retained for three years.
(g) Records required to be kept under this section shall be
available to the Regional Administrator upon request. The records
required to be kept under this section shall be maintained and made
available for public inspection by the State, or, the State at its
option may require suppliers of water to make available for public
inspection those records maintained in accordance with Sec. 141.33.
[41 FR 2918, Jan. 20, 1976]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
142.14, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and on GPO Access.