[Title 40 CFR 142]
Sec. 142.2 Definitions.
As used in this part, and except as otherwise specifically provided:
Act means the Public Health Service Act.
Administrator means the Administrator of the United States
Environmental Protection Agency or his authorized representative.
Agency means the United States Environmental Protection Agency.
Approved State primacy program consists of those program elements
listed in Sec. 142.11(a) that were submitted with the initial State
application for primary enforcement authority and approved by the EPA
Administrator and all State program revisions thereafter that were
approved by the EPA Administrator.
Contaminant means any physical, chemical, biological, or
radiological substance or matter in water.
Federal agency means any department, agency, or instrumentality of
the United States.
[[Page 634]]
Indian Tribe means any Indian Tribe having a Federally recognized
governing body carrying out substantial governmental duties and powers
over a defined area.
Interstate Agency means an agency of two or more States established
by or under an agreement or compact approved by the Congress, or any
other agency of two or more States or Indian Tribes having substantial
powers or duties pertaining to the control of pollution as determined
and approved by the Administrator.
Maximum contaminant level means the maximum permissible level of a
contaminant in water which is delivered to the free flowing outlet of
the ultimate user of a public water system; except in the case of
turbidity where the maximum permissible level is measured at the point
of entry to the distribution system. Contaminants added to the water
under circumstances controlled by the user, except for those resulting
from corrosion of piping and plumbing caused by water quality are
excluded from this definition.
Municipality means a city, town, or other public body created by or
pursuant to State law, or an Indian Tribe which does not meet the
requirements of subpart H of this part.
National primary drinking water regulation means any primary
drinking water regulation contained in part 141 of this chapter.
Person means an individual; corporation; company; association;
partnership; municipality; or State, federal, or Tribal agency.
Primary enforcement responsibility means the primary responsibility
for administration and enforcement of primary drinking water regulations
and related requirements applicable to public water systems within a
State.
Public water system or PWS means a system for the provision to the
public of water for human consumption through pipes or, after August 5,
1998, other constructed conveyances, if such system has at least fifteen
service connections or regularly serves an average of at least twenty-
five individuals daily at least 60 days out of the year. Such term
includes:
Any collection, treatment, storage, and distribution facilities
under control of the operator of such system and used primarily in
connection with such system; and any collection or pretreatment storage
facilities not under such control which are used primarily in connection
with such system. Such term does not include any ``special irrigation
district.'' A public water system is either a ``community water system''
or a ``noncommunity water system'' as defined in Sec. 141.2.
Sanitary survey means an onsite review of the water source,
facilities, equipment, operation and maintenance of a public water
system for the purpose of evaluating the adequacy of such source,
facilities, equipment, operation and maintenance for producing and
distributing safe drinking water.
Service connection, as used in the definition of public water
system, does not include a connection to a system that delivers water by
a constructed conveyance other than a pipe if:
(1) The water is used exclusively for purposes other than
residential uses (consisting of drinking, bathing, and cooking, or other
similar uses);
(2) The Administrator or the State exercising primary enforcement
responsibility for public water systems, determines that alternative
water to achieve the equivalent level of public health protection
provided by the applicable national primary drinking water regulation is
provided for residential or similar uses for drinking and cooking; or
(3) The Administrator or the State exercising primary enforcement
responsibility for public water systems, determines that the water
provided for residential or similar uses for drinking, cooking, and
* * *