[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 102-33.245 May we report as excess, or replace (i.e., by exchange/sale),
both operational and non-operational aircraft?
Yes, you may report as excess both operational and non-operational
aircraft by following the rules governing excess property in part 102-36
of this subchapter B. Exchange or sale of aircraft is prohibited by part
102-39 of this subchapter B, so you will need approval from GSA to
deviate from that part to replace operational or non-operational
aircraft by exchange/sale. (See Sec. 102-33.275 for further guidance on
this restriction).