[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 102-33.185 What standards must we establish or require (contractually,
where applicable) for responding to aircraft accidents and incidents?
For responding to aircraft accidents and incidents, you must
establish or require (contractually, where applicable) the following:
(a) An aircraft accident/incident reporting capability to ensure
that you will comply with the NTSB's regulations (in 49 CFR parts 830
and 831), including notifying NTSB immediately when you have an aircraft
accident or an incident as defined in 49 CFR 830.5.
(b) An accident/incident response plan, modeled on the NTSB's
``Federal Plan for Aviation Accidents Involving Aircraft Operated by or
Chartered by Federal Agencies,'' and periodic disaster response
exercises to test your plan. You can see a copy of the NTSB's plan on
the Web at http://www.ntsb.gov/publictn/1999/SPC9904.pdf or htm.
(c) Procedures (see 49 CFR 831.11) for participating as a party in
NTSB's investigations of accidents or incidents involving aircraft that
your agency owns or hires and for conducting parallel investigations, as
appropriate.
(d) Training in investigating accidents/incidents for your agency's
personnel who may be asked to participate in NTSB investigations.
(e) Procedures for disseminating, in the event of an aviation
disaster that involves one of your Government aircraft, information
about eligibility for benefits that is contained in the disclosure
statement in Sec. 102-33.165(e) to anyone injured, to injured or
deceased persons' points of contact (listed on the manifest), and to the
families of injured or deceased crewmembers and qualified non-
crewmembers.
Note to Sec. 102-33.185: This part does not supersede any of the
regulations in 49 CFR part 830 or part 831. For definitions of terms and
complete regulatory guidance on notifying NTSB and reporting aircraft
accidents and incidents, see 49 CFR parts 830 and 831.
Accounting for the Cost of Government Aircraft