[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 102-3.40 What types of committees or groups are not covered by the Act
and this part?
The following are examples of committees or groups that are not
covered by the Act or this Federal Advisory Committee Management part:
(a) Committees created by the National Academy of Sciences (NAS) or
the National Academy of Public Administration (NAPA). Any committee
created by NAS or NAPA in accordance with section 15 of the Act, except
as otherwise covered by subpart E of this part;
(b) Advisory committees of the Central Intelligence Agency and the
Federal Reserve System. Any advisory committee established or utilized
by the Central Intelligence Agency or the Federal Reserve System;
(c) Committees exempted by statute. Any committee specifically
exempted from the Act by law;
(d) Committees not actually managed or controlled by the executive
branch. Any committee or group created by non-Federal entities (such as
a contractor or private organization), provided that these committees or
groups are not actually managed or controlled by the executive branch;
(e) Groups assembled to provide individual advice. Any group that
meets with a Federal official(s), including a public meeting, where
advice is sought from the attendees on an individual basis and not from
the group as a whole;
(f) Groups assembled to exchange facts or information. Any group
that meets with a Federal official(s) for the purpose of exchanging
facts or information;
(g) Intergovernmental committees. Any committee composed wholly of
full-time or permanent part-time officers or employees of the Federal
Government and elected officers of State, local and tribal governments
(or their designated employees with authority to act on their behalf),
acting in their official capacities. However, the purpose of such a
committee must be solely to exchange views, information, or advice
relating to the management or implementation of Federal programs
established pursuant to statute, that explicitly or inherently share
intergovernmental responsibilities or administration (see guidelines
issued by the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) on section 204(b) of
the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995, 2 U.S.C. 1534(b), OMB
Memorandum M-95-20, dated September 21, 1995, available from the
Committee Management Secretariat (MC), General Services Administration,
1800 F Street, NW., Washington, DC 20405-0002);
(h) Intragovernmental committees. Any committee composed wholly of
full-time or permanent part-time officers or employees of the Federal
Government;
(i) Local civic groups. Any local civic group whose primary function
is that of rendering a public service with respect to a Federal program;
(j) Groups established to advise State or local officials. Any State
or local committee, council, board, commission, or similar group
established to advise or make recommendations to State or local
officials or agencies; and
(k) Operational committees. Any committee established to perform
primarily operational as opposed to advisory functions. Operational
functions are those specifically authorized by statute or Presidential
directive, such as making or implementing Government decisions or
policy. A committee designated operational may be covered
[[Page 16]]
by the Act if it becomes primarily advisory in nature. It is the
responsibility of the administering agency to determine whether a
committee is primarily operational. If so, it does not fall under the
requirements of the Act and this part.
Sec. Appendix A to Subpart A of Part 102-3--Key Points and Principles
This appendix provides additional guidance in the form of answers to
frequently asked questions and identifies key points and principles that
may be applied to situations not covered elsewhere in this subpart. The
guidance follows:
* * *