[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 102-3.105 What are the responsibilities of an agency head?
The head of each agency that establishes or utilizes one or more
advisory committees must:
(a) Comply with the Act and this Federal Advisory Committee
Management part;
(b) Issue administrative guidelines and management controls that
apply to all of the agency's advisory committees subject to the Act;
(c) Designate a Committee Management Officer (CMO);
(d) Provide a written determination stating the reasons for closing
any advisory committee meeting to the public, in whole or in part, in
accordance with the exemption(s) of the Government in the Sunshine Act,
5 U.S.C. 552b(c), as the basis for closure;
(e) Review, at least annually, the need to continue each existing
advisory committee, consistent with the public interest and the purpose
or functions of each advisory committee;
(f) Determine that rates of compensation for members (if they are
paid for their services) and staff of, and experts and consultants to
advisory committees are justified and that levels of agency support are
adequate;
(g) Develop procedures to assure that the advice or recommendations
of advisory committees will not be inappropriately influenced by the
appointing authority or by any special interest, but will instead be the
result of the advisory committee's independent judgment;
(h) Assure that the interests and affiliations of advisory committee
members are reviewed for conformance with applicable conflict of
interest statutes, regulations issued by the U.S. Office of Government
Ethics (OGE) including any supplemental agency requirements, and other
Federal ethics rules;
(i) Designate a Designated Federal Officer (DFO) for each advisory
committee and its subcommittees; and
(j) Provide the opportunity for reasonable participation by the
public in advisory committee activities, subject to Sec. 102-3.140 and
the agency's guidelines.