[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 102-33.165 What standards must we establish or require (contractually,
where applicable) for operation of our flight program?
For operation of your flight program, you must establish or require
(contractually, where applicable) the following:
(a) Basic qualifications and currency requirements for your pilots
and other crewmembers, maintenance personnel, and other mission-related
personnel.
(b) Limitations on duty time and flight time for pilots and other
crewmembers.
(c) Compliance with owning-agency or military safety of flight
notices and operational bulletins.
(d) Flight-following procedures to notify management and initiate
search and rescue operations for lost or downed aircraft.
(e) Dissemination, as your agency determines appropriate, of a
disclosure statement to all crewmembers and qualified non-crewmembers
who fly aboard your agency's Government aircraft, as follows:
Disclosure Statement for Crewmembers and Qualified Non-Crewmembers
Flying on Board Government Aircraft Operated as Public Aircraft
Generally, an aircraft used exclusively for the U.S. Government may
be considered a ``public aircraft'' as defined in Public Law 106-181,
provided it is not a Government-owned aircraft transporting passengers
or operating for commercial purposes. A public aircraft is not subject
to many Federal Aviation Regulations, including requirements relating to
aircraft certification, maintenance, and pilot certification. If an
agency transports passengers on a Government-owned aircraft or uses that
aircraft for commercial purposes, the agency must comply with all
Federal Aviation Regulations applicable to civil aircraft. If you have
any questions concerning whether a particular flight will be a public
aircraft operation or a civil aircraft operation, you should contact the
agency sponsor of that flight.
You have certain rights and benefits in the unlikely event you are
injured or killed while working aboard a Government-owned or operated
aircraft. Federal employees and some private citizens are eligible for
workers' compensation benefits under the Federal Employees' Compensation
Act (FECA). When FECA applies, it is the sole remedy. For more
information about FECA and its coverage, consult with your agency's
benefits
[[Page 55]]
office or contact the Branch of Technical Assistance at the Department
of Labor's Office of Workers' Compensation Programs at (202) 693-0044.
State or foreign laws may provide for product liability or ``third
party'' causes of actions for personal injury or wrongful death. If you
have questions about a particular case or believe you have a claim, you
should consult with an attorney.
Some insurance policies may exclude coverage for injuries or death
sustained while working or traveling aboard a Government or military
aircraft or while within a combat area. You may wish to check your
policy or consult with your insurance provider before your flight. The
insurance available to Federal employees through the Federal Employees
Group Life Insurance Program does not contain an exclusion of this type.
* * *