[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 102-3.35 What policies govern the use of subcommittees?
(a) In general, the requirements of the Act and the policies of this
Federal Advisory Committee Management part do not apply to subcommittees
of advisory committees that report to a parent advisory committee and
not directly to a Federal officer or agency. However, this section does
not preclude an agency from applying any provision of the Act and this
part to any subcommittee of an advisory committee in any particular
instance.
(b) The creation and operation of subcommittees must be approved by
the agency establishing the parent advisory committee.