[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 102-3.160 What activities of an advisory committee are not subject to
the notice and open meeting requirements of the Act?
The following activities of an advisory committee are excluded from
the procedural requirements contained in this subpart:
(a) Preparatory work. Meetings of two or more advisory committee or
subcommittee members convened solely to gather information, conduct
research,
[[Page 30]]
or analyze relevant issues and facts in preparation for a meeting of the
advisory committee, or to draft position papers for deliberation by the
advisory committee; and
(b) Administrative work. Meetings of two or more advisory committee
or subcommittee members convened solely to discuss administrative
matters of the advisory committee or to receive administrative
information from a Federal officer or agency.