[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 102-33.180 What standards must we establish or require (contractually,
where applicable) for flight program safety?
For flight program safety, you must establish or require
(contractually, where applicable) the following:
(a) The appointment of qualified aviation safety managers (i.e.,
those individuals who are responsible for an agency's aviation safety
program, regardless of title), who must be--
(1) Experienced as pilots or crewmembers or in aviation operations
management/flight program management; and
(2) Graduated from an aviation safety officer course provided by a
recognized training provider and authority in aviation safety before
appointment or within one year after appointment.
(b) Risk analysis and risk management to identify and mitigate
hazards and provide procedures for managing risk to an optimum level.
(c) Use of independent oversight and assessments (i.e., unbiased
inspections) to verify compliance with the standards called for in this
part.
(d) Procedures for reporting unsafe operations to senior aviation
safety managers.
(e) A system to collect and report information on aircraft accidents
and incidents (as required by 49 CFR part 830 and Sec. Sec. 102-33.445
and 102-33.450).
(f) A program for preventing accidents, which includes--
(1) Measurable accident prevention procedures (e.g., pilot
proficiency evaluations, fire drills, hazard analyses);
(2) A system for disseminating accident-prevention information;
(3) Safety training;
(4) An aviation safety awards program; and
(5) For Federal aircraft-owning agencies, a safety council.
[[Page 57]]