[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 102-33.170 What standards must we establish or require (contractually,
where applicable) for maintenance of our Government aircraft?
For maintenance of your Government aircraft, you must establish or
require (contractually, where applicable) the following:
(a) Aircraft maintenance and inspection programs that comply with
whichever is most applicable among--
(1) Programs for ex-military aircraft;
(2) Manufacturers' programs;
(3) FAA-approved programs (i.e., following the Federal Aviation
Regulations);
(4) FAA-accepted programs (i.e., those following ICAP guides that
have been accepted by the FAA); or
(5) Your agency's self-prescribed programs.
(b) Compliance with owning-agency or military safety of flight
notices, FAA airworthiness directives, or mandatory manufacturers'
bulletins applicable to the types of aircraft, engines, propellers, and
appliances you operate.
(c) Procedures for operating aircraft with inoperable equipment.
(d) Technical support, including appropriate engineering
documentation and testing, for aircraft, powerplant, propeller, or
appliance repairs, modifications, or equipment installations.
(e) A quality control system for acquiring replacement parts,
ensuring that the parts you acquire have the documentation needed to
determine that they are safe for flight and are inspected and tested, as
applicable.
(f) Procedures for recording and tracking maintenance actions;
inspections; and the flight hours, cycles, and calendar times of life-
limited parts and FSCAP.
Training