[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 102-3.25 What definitions apply to this part?
The following definitions apply to this Federal Advisory Committee
Management part:
Act means the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, 5 U.S.C.,
App.
Administrator means the Administrator of General Services.
Advisory committee subject to the Act, except as specifically
exempted by the Act or by other statutes, or as not covered by this
part, means any committee, board, commission, council, conference,
panel, task force, or other similar group, which is established by
statute, or established or utilized by the President or by an agency
official, for the purpose of obtaining advice or recommendations for the
President or on issues or policies within the scope of an agency
official's responsibilities.
Agency has the same meaning as in 5 U.S.C. 551(1).
Committee Management Officer (``CMO''), means the individual
designated by the agency head to implement the provisions of section
8(b) of the Act and any delegated responsibilities of the agency head
under the Act.
Committee Management Secretariat (``Secretariat''), means the
organization established pursuant to section 7(a) of the Act, which is
responsible for all matters relating to advisory committees, and carries
out the responsibilities of the Administrator under the Act and
Executive Order 12024 (3 CFR, 1977 Comp., p. 158).
Committee meeting means any gathering of advisory committee members
(whether in person or through electronic means) held with the approval
of an agency for the purpose of deliberating on the substantive matters
upon which the advisory committee provides advice or recommendations.
Committee member means an individual who serves by appointment or
invitation on an advisory committee or subcommittee.
Committee staff means any Federal employee, private individual, or
other party (whether under contract or not) who is not a committee
member, and who serves in a support capacity to an advisory committee or
subcommittee.
Designated Federal Officer (``DFO''), means an individual designated
by the agency head, for each advisory committee for which the agency
head is responsible, to implement the provisions of sections 10(e) and
(f) of the Act and any advisory committee procedures of the agency under
the control and supervision of the CMO.
Discretionary advisory committee means any advisory committee that
is
[[Page 14]]
established under the authority of an agency head or authorized by
statute. An advisory committee referenced in general (non-specific)
authorizing language or Congressional committee report language is
discretionary, and its establishment or termination is within the legal
discretion of an agency head.
Independent Presidential advisory committee means any Presidential
advisory committee not assigned by the Congress in law, or by President
or the President's delegate, to an agency for administrative and other
support.
Non-discretionary advisory committee means any advisory committee
either required by statute or by Presidential directive. A non-
discretionary advisory committee required by statute generally is
identified specifically in a statute by name, purpose, or functions, and
its establishment or termination is beyond the legal discretion of an
agency head.
Presidential advisory committee means any advisory committee
authorized by the Congress or directed by the President to advise the
President.
Subcommittee means a group, generally not subject to the Act, that
reports to an advisory committee and not directly to a Federal officer
or agency, whether or not its members are drawn in whole or in part from
the parent advisory committee.
Utilized for the purposes of the Act, does not have its ordinary
meaning. A committee that is not established by the Federal Government
is utilized within the meaning of the Act when the President or a
Federal office or agency exercises actual management or control over its
operation.