[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 102-33.30 What are the duties of an agency's Senior Aviation Management
Official (SAMO)?
The SAMO's duties are to--
(a) Represent the agency's views to the ICAP and vote on behalf of
the agency as needed; contribute technical and operational policy
expertise to ICAP deliberations and activities; and serve as the
designated approving official for FAIRS when the agency elects to have
one person serve as both the SAMO and the designated official for FAIRS
(DOD will not have a designated official for FAIRS); and
(b) Appoint representatives of the agency as members of ICAP
subcommittees and working groups.