[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 102-33.50 Under what circumstances may we acquire Government aircraft?
Your agency may acquire Government aircraft when you meet the
requirements for operating an in-house aviation program contained in OMB
Circular A-76, ``Performance of Commercial Activities,'' August 4, 1983
(available from http://www.whitehouse.gov/omb), and when--
(a) For Federal aircraft--
(1) Aircraft are the optimum means of supporting your agency's
official business;
(2) You do not have aircraft that can support your agency's official
business safely (i.e., in compliance with applicable safety standards
and regulations) and cost-effectively;
(3) No commercial or other Governmental source is available to
provide aviation services safely (i.e., in compliance with applicable
safety standards and regulations) and cost-effectively; and
(4) Congress has specifically authorized your agency to purchase,
lease, or transfer aircraft and to maintain and operate those aircraft
(see 31 U.S.C. 1343).
(b) For commercial aviation services (CAS)--
(1) Aircraft are the optimum means of supporting your agency's
official business; and
(2) Using commercial aircraft and services is safe (i.e., conforms
to applicable laws, safety standards, and regulations) and is more cost
effective than using Federal aircraft, aircraft from any other
Governmental source, or scheduled air carriers.