[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 102-5.70 What considerations apply in making a determination to
authorize home-to-work transportation for field work?
Agencies should consider the following when making a determination
to authorize home-to-work transportation for field work:
(a) The location of the employee's home in proximity to his/her work
and to the locations where non-TDY travel is required; and
(b) The use of home-to-work transportation for field work should be
authorized only to the extent that such transportation will
substantially increase the efficiency and economy of the Government.