[Title 41 CFR ]
Sec. 102-5.30 What definitions apply to this part?
The following definitions apply to this part:
Agency head means the highest official of a Federal agency.
Clear and present danger means highly unusual circumstances that
present a threat to the physical safety of the employee or their
property when the danger is:
(1) Real; and
(2) Immediate or imminent, not merely potential; and
(3) The use of a Government passenger carrier would provide
protection not otherwise available.
Compelling operational considerations means those circumstances
where home-to-work transportation is essential to the conduct of
official business or would substantially increase a Federal agency's
efficiency and economy.
Emergency means circumstances that exist whenever there is an
immediate, unforeseeable, temporary need to provide home-to-work
transportation for those employees necessary to the uninterrupted
performance of the agency's mission. (An emergency may occur where there
is a major disruption of available means of transportation to or from a
work site, an essential Government service must be provided, and there
is no other way to transport those employees.)
Employee means a Federal officer or employee of a Federal agency,
including an officer or enlisted member of the Armed Forces.
Federal agency means:
(1) A department (as defined in section 18 of the Act of August 2,
1946 (41 U.S.C. 5a));
(2) An executive department (as defined in 5 U.S.C. 101);
(3) A military department (as defined in 5 U.S.C. 102);
(4) A Government corporation (as defined in 5 U.S.C. 103(1));
(5) A Government controlled corporation (as defined in 5 U.S.C.
103(2));
(6) A mixed-ownership Government corporation (as defined in 31
U.S.C. 9101(2));
(7) Any establishment in the executive branch of the Government
(including the Executive Office of the President);
(8) Any independent regulatory agency (including an independent
regulatory agency specified in 44 U.S.C. 3502(10));
(9) The Smithsonian Institution;
(10) Any nonappropriated fund instrumentality of the United States;
and
(11) The United States Postal Service.
Field work means official work requiring the employee's presence at
various locations other than his/her regular place of work. (Multiple
stops
[[Page 38]]
(itinerant-type travel) within the accepted local commuting area,
limited use beyond the local commuting area, or transportation to remote
locations that are only accessible by Government-provided transportation
are examples of field work.)
Home means the primary place where an employee resides and from
which the employee commutes to his/her place of work.
Home-to-work transportation means the use of a Government passenger
carrier to transport an employee between his/her home and place of work.
Passenger carrier means a motor vehicle, aircraft, boat, ship, or
other similar means of transportation that is owned (including those
that have come into the possession of the Government by forfeiture or
donation), leased, or rented (non-TDY) by the United States Government.
Work means any place within the accepted commuting area, as
determined by the Federal agency for the locality involved, where an
employee performs his/her official duties.
Subpart B_Authorizing Home-to-Work Transportation