[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.515 Distributing support.
(a) A telecommunications carrier providing services eligible for
support under this subpart to eligible schools and libraries may, at the
election of the carrier, treat the amount eligible for support under
this subpart as an offset against the carrier's universal service
contribution obligation for the year in which the costs for providing
eligible services were incurred or receive a direct reimbursement from
the
[[Page 148]]
Administrator for that amount. Carriers shall elect in January of each
year the method by which they will be reimbursed and shall remain
subject to that method for the duration of the calendar year. Any
support amount that is owed a carrier that fails to remit its monthly
universal service contribution obligation, however, shall first be
applied as an offset to that carrier's contribution obligation. Such a
carrier shall remain subject to the offsetting method for the remainder
of the calendar year in which it failed to remit their monthly universal
service obligation. A carrier that continues to be in arrears on its
universal service contribution obligations at the end of a calendar year
shall remain subject to the offsetting method for the next calendar
year.
(b) If a telecommunications carrier elects to treat the amount
eligible for support under this subpart as an offset against the
carrier's universal service contribution obligation and the total amount
of support owed to the carrier exceeds its universal service obligation,
calculated on an annual basis, the carrier shall receive a direct
reimbursement in the amount of the difference. Any such reimbursement
due a carrier shall be submitted to that carrier no later than the end
of the first quarter of the calendar year following the year in which
the costs were incurred and the offset against the carrier's universal
service obligation was applied.
[63 FR 67009, Dec. 4, 1998]