[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.507 Cap.
(a) Amount of the annual cap. The annual funding cap on federal
universal service support for schools and libraries shall be $2.25
billion per funding year. All funding authority for a given funding year
that is unused in that funding year shall be carried forward
[[Page 143]]
into subsequent funding years for use in accordance with demand. All
funds collected that are unused shall be applied to stabilize universal
service contributions in accordance with the public interest and
consistent with Sec. 54.709(b) for no more than three quarters,
beginning with third quarter 2002. Beginning no later than second
quarter 2003, all funds collected that are unused shall be carried
forward into subsequent funding years for use in the schools and
libraries support mechanism in accordance with the public interest and
notwithstanding the annual cap.
(1) Amount of unused funds. The Administrator shall report to the
Commission, on a quarterly basis, funding that is unused from prior
years of the schools and libraries support mechanism.
(2) Application of unused funds. On an annual basis, in the second
quarter of each calendar year, all funds that are collected and that are
unused from prior years shall be available for use in the next full
funding year of the schools and libraries mechanism in accordance with
the public interest and notwithstanding the annual cap, as described in
paragraph (a) of this section.
(b) A funding year for purposes of the schools and libraries cap
shall be the period July 1 through June 30.
(c) Requests. Funds shall be available to fund discounts for
eligible schools and libraries and consortia of such eligible entities
on a first-come-first-served basis, with requests accepted beginning on
the first of July prior to each funding year. The Administrator shall
maintain on the Administrator's website a running tally of the funds
already committed for the existing funding year. The Administrator shall
implement an initial filing period that treats all schools and libraries
filing within that period as if their applications were simultaneously
received. The initial filing period shall begin on the date that the
Administrator begins to receive applications for support, and shall
conclude on a date to be determined by the Administrator. The
Administrator may implement such additional filing periods as it deems
necessary.
(d) Annual filing requirement. Schools and libraries, and consortia
of such eligible entities shall file new funding requests for each
funding year no sooner than the July 1 prior to the start of that
funding year. Schools, libraries, and eligible consortia must use
recurring services for which discounts have been committed by the
Administrator within the funding year for which the discounts were
sought. The deadline for implementation of non-recurring services will
be September 30 following the close of the funding year. An applicant
may request and receive from the Administrator an extension of the
implementation deadline for non-recurring services if it satisfies one
of the following criteria:
* * *
submitted by schools and libraries eligible for an 80 percent discount,
then for a 70 percent discount, and shall continue committing funds for
internal connections in the same manner to the applicants at each
descending discount level until there are no funds remaining.
Note to paragraph (g)(l)(iii): To the extent that there are single
discount percentage levels associated with ``shared services'' under
Sec. 54.505(b)(4), the Administrator shall allocate funds for internal
connections beginning at the ninety percent discount level, then for the
eighty-nine percent discount, then for the eighty-eight percent
discount, and shall continue committing funds for internal connections
in the same manner to the applicants at each descending discount level
until there are no funds remaining.
(iv) If the remaining funds are not sufficient to support all of the
funding requests within a particular discount level, Schools and
Libraries Corporation shall divide the total amount of remaining support
available by the amount of support requested within the particular
discount level to produce a pro-rata factor. Schools and Libraries
Corporation shall reduce the support level for each applicant within the
particular discount level, by multiplying each applicant's requested
amount of support by the pro-rata factor.
(v) Schools and Libraries Corporation shall commit funds to all
applicants consistent with the calculations described herein.
(2) Rules of priority. When expenditures in any funding year reach
the level where only $250 million remains before the cap will be
reached, funds shall be distributed in accordance to the following rules
of priority:
(i) The Administrator or the Administrator's subcontractor shall
post a message on the Administrator's website, notify the Commission,
and take reasonable steps to notify the educational and library
communities that commitments for the remaining $250 million of support
will only be made to the most economically disadvantaged schools and
libraries (those in the two most disadvantaged categories) for the next
30 days or the remainder of the funding year, whichever is shorter.
(ii) The most economically disadvantaged schools and libraries
(those in the two most disadvantaged categories) that have not received
discounts from the universal service support mechanism in the previous
or current funding years shall have exclusive rights to secure
commitments for universal service support under this subpart for a 30-
day period or the remainder of the funding year, whichever is shorter.
If
[[Page 145]]
such schools and libraries have received universal service support only
for basic telephone service in the previous or current funding years,
they shall remain eligible for the highest priority once spending
commitments leave only $250 million remaining before the funding cap is
reached.
* * *