[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 43.51 Contracts and concessions.
(a)(1) Any communication common carrier described in paragraph (b)
of this section must file with the Commission, within thirty (30) days
of execution, a copy of each contract, agreement, concession, license,
authorization, operating agreement or other arrangement to which it is a
party and amendments thereto with respect to the following:
(i) The exchange of services; and,
(ii) The interchange or routing of traffic and matters concerning
rates, accounting rates, division of tolls, or the basis of settlement
of traffic balances, except as provided in paragraph (c) of this
section.
(2) If the contract, agreement, concession, license, authorization,
operating agreement or other arrangement and amendments thereto is made
other than in writing, a certified statement covering all details
thereof must be filed by at least one of the parties to the agreement.
Each other party to the
[[Page 12]]
agreement which is also subject to these provisions may, in lieu of also
filing a copy of the agreement, file a certified statement referencing
the filed document. The Commission may, at any time and upon reasonable
request, require any communication common carrier not subject to the
provisions of this section to submit the documents referenced in this
section.
(b) The following communication common carriers must comply with the
requirements of paragraph (a) of this section:
(1) A carrier that is engaged in domestic communications and has not
been classified as non-dominant pursuant to Sec. 61.3 of this Chapter,
(2) A carrier that is engaged in foreign communications and that has
been classified as dominant for any service on any of the U.S.-
international routes included in the contract, except for a carrier
classified as dominant on a particular route due only to a foreign
carrier affiliation under Sec. 63.10 of this chapter, or
(3) A carrier, other than a provider of commercial mobile radio
services, that is engaged in foreign communications and enters into a
contract, agreement, concession, license, authorization, operating
agreement or other arrangement and amendments thereto with a foreign
carrier that does not qualify for the presumption, set forth in Note 3
to this section, that it lacks market power on the foreign end of one or
more of the U.S.-international routes included in the contract, unless
the route appears on the Commission's list of U.S.-international routes
that the Commission has exempted from the international settlements
policy set forth in Sec. 64.1002 of this chapter.
(c) With respect to contracts coming within the scope of paragraph
(a)(1)(ii) of this section between subject telephone carriers and
connecting carriers, except those contracts related to communications
with foreign or overseas points, such documents shall not be filed with
the Commission; but each subject telephone carrier shall maintain a copy
of such contracts to which it is a party in appropriate files at a
central location upon its premises, copies of which shall be readily
accessible to Commission staff and members of the public upon reasonable
* * *