[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.5 Terms and definitions.
Terms used in this part have the following meanings:
Act. The Communications Act of 1934, as amended.
Advanced intelligent network. Advanced intelligent network is a
* * *
Billing. Billing involves the provision of appropriate usage data by
one telecommunications carrier to another to facilitate customer billing
with attendant acknowledgements and status reports. It also involves the
exchange of information between telecommunications carriers to process
claims and adjustments.
Binder or binder group. Copper pairs bundled together, generally in
groups of 25, 50 or 100.
Business line. A business line is an incumbent LEC-owned switched
access line used to serve a business customer, whether by the incumbent
LEC itself or by a competitive LEC that leases the line from the
incumbent LEC. The number of business lines in a wire center shall equal
the sum of all incumbent LEC business switched access lines, plus the
sum of all UNE loops connected to that wire center, including UNE loops
provisioned in combination with other unbundled elements. Among these
requirements, business line tallies:
(1) Shall include only those access lines connecting end-user
customers with incumbent LEC end-offices for switched services,
(2) Shall not include non-switched special access lines,
(3) Shall account for ISDN and other digital access lines by
counting each 64 kbps-equivalent as one line. For example, a DS1 line
corresponds to 24 64 kbps-equivalents, and therefore to 24 ``business
lines.''
Commercial Mobile Radio Service (CMRS). CMRS has the same meaning as
that term is defined in Sec. 20.3 of this chapter.
Commingling. Commingling means the connecting, attaching, or
otherwise linking of an unbundled network element, or a combination of
unbundled network elements, to one or more facilities or services that a
requesting telecommunications carrier has obtained at wholesale from an
incumbent LEC, or the combining of an unbundled
[[Page 18]]
network element, or a combination of unbundled network elements, with
one or more such facilities or services. Commingle means the act of
commingling.
* * *
term does not include a person insofar as such person is engaged in the
provision of a commercial mobile service under section 332(c) of the
Act, except to the extent that the Commission finds that such service
should be included in the definition of the such term.
Maintenance and repair. Maintenance and repair involves the exchange
of information between telecommunications carriers where one initiates a
request for maintenance or repair of existing products and services or
unbundled network elements or combination thereof from the other with
attendant acknowledgements and status reports.
Meet point. A meet point is a point of interconnection between two
networks, designated by two telecommunications carriers, at which one
carrier's responsibility for service begins and the other carrier's
responsibility ends.
Meet point interconnection arrangement. A meet point interconnection
arrangement is an arrangement by which each telecommunications carrier
builds and maintains its network to a meet point.
Mobile wireless service. A mobile wireless service is any mobile
wireless telecommunications service, including any commercial mobile
radio service.
Multi-functional equipment. Multi-functional equipment is equipment
that combines one or more functions that are necessary for
interconnection or access to unbundled network elements with one or more
functions that would not meet that standard as stand-alone functions.
Network element. A network element is a facility or equipment used
in the provision of a telecommunications service. Such term also
includes, but is not limited to, features, functions, and capabilities
that are provided by means of such facility or equipment, including but
not limited to, subscriber numbers, databases, signaling systems, and
information sufficient for billing and collection or used in the
transmission, routing, or other provision of a telecommunications
service.
* * *
incumbent LEC's premises, and dedicated to such telecommunications
carrier's use;
(2) Use such equipment to interconnect with an incumbent LEC's
network facilities for the transmission and routing of telephone
exchange service, exchange access service, or both, or for access to an
incumbent LEC's unbundled network elements for the provision of a
telecommunications service; and
(3) Electronically monitor and control its communications channels
terminating in such equipment.
Wire center. A wire center is the location of an incumbent LEC local
switching facility containing one or more central offices, as defined in
the Appendix to part 36 of this chapter. The wire center boundaries
define the area in which all customers served by a given wire center are
located.
[61 FR 45619, Aug. 29, 1996, as amended at 61 FR 47348, Sept. 6, 1996;
64 FR 23241, Apr. 30, 1999; 65 FR 1344, Jan. 10, 2000; 65 FR 2550, Jan.
18, 2000; 65 FR 54438, Sept. 8, 2000; 66 FR 43521, Aug. 20, 2001; 68 FR
52293, Sept. 2, 2003; 70 FR 8952, Feb. 24, 2005]
Subpart B_Telecommunications Carriers