[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.319 Specific unbundling requirements.
(a) Local loops. An incumbent LEC shall provide a requesting
telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to the local
loop on an unbundled basis, in accordance with section 251(c)(3) of the
* * *
copper subloop. If the incumbent LEC seeks compensation from the
requesting telecommunications carrier for line conditioning, the
requesting telecommunications
[[Page 35]]
carrier has the option of refusing, in whole or in part, to have the
line conditioned; and a requesting telecommunications carrier's refusal
of some or all aspects of line conditioning will not diminish any right
it may have, under paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, to access the
copper loop, the high frequency portion of the copper loop, or the
copper subloop.
(A) Line conditioning is defined as the removal from a copper loop
or copper subloop of any device that could diminish the capability of
the loop or subloop to deliver high-speed switched wireline
telecommunications capability, including digital subscriber line
service. Such devices include, but are not limited to, bridge taps, load
coils, low pass filters, and range extenders.
(B) Incumbent LECs shall recover the costs of line conditioning from
the requesting telecommunications carrier in accordance with the
Commission's forward-looking pricing principles promulgated pursuant to
section 252(d)(1) of the Act and in compliance with rules governing
nonrecurring costs in Sec. 51.507(e).
(C) Insofar as it is technically feasible, the incumbent LEC shall
test and report troubles for all the features, functions, and
capabilities of conditioned copper lines, and may not restrict its
testing to voice transmission only.
(D) Where the requesting telecommunications carrier is seeking
access to the high frequency portion of a copper loop or copper subloop
pursuant to paragraphs (a) or (b) of this section and the incumbent LEC
claims that conditioning that loop or subloop will significantly
degrade, as defined in Sec. 51.233, the voiceband services that the
incumbent LEC is currently providing over that loop or subloop, the
incumbent LEC must either:
(1) Locate another copper loop or copper subloop that has been or
* * *
(B) Any applicable state requirements.
(4) DS1 loops. (i) Subject to the cap described in paragraph
(a)(4)(ii) of this section, an incumbent LEC shall provide a requesting
telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to a DS1 loop
on an unbundled basis to any building not served by a wire center with
at least 60,000 business lines and at least four fiber-based
collocators. Once a wire center exceeds both of these thresholds, no
future DS1 loop unbundling will be required in that wire center. A DS1
loop is a digital local loop having a total digital signal speed of
1.544 megabytes per second. DS1 loops include, but are not limited to,
two-wire and four-wire copper loops capable of providing high-bit rate
digital subscriber line services, including T1 services.
(ii) Cap on unbundled DS1 loop circuits. A requesting
telecommunications carrier may obtain a maximum of ten unbundled DS1
loops to any single building in which DS1 loops are available as
unbundled loops.
(iii) Transition period for DS1 loop circuits. For a 12-month period
beginning on the effective date of the Triennial Review Remand Order,
any DS1 loop UNEs that a competitive LEC leases from the incumbent LEC
as of that date, but which the incumbent LEC is not obligated to
unbundle pursuant to paragraphs (a)(4)(i) or (a)(4)(ii) of this section,
shall be available for lease from the incumbent LEC at a rate equal to
the higher of 115% of the rate the requesting carrier paid for the loop
element on June 15, 2004, or, 115% of the rate the state commission has
established or establishes, if any, between June 16, 2004, and the
effective date of the Triennial Review Remand Order, for that loop
element. Where incumbent LECs are not required to provide unbundled DS1
loops pursuant to paragraphs (a)(4)(i) or (a)(4)(ii) of this section,
requesting carriers may not obtain new DS1 loops as unbundled network
elements.
* * *
modifications do not include the installation of new aerial or buried
cable for a requesting telecommunications carrier.
(f) 911 and E911 databases. An incumbent LEC shall provide a
requesting telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to
911 and E911 databases on an unbundled basis, in accordance with section
251(c)(3) of the Act and this part.
(g) Operations support systems. An incumbent LEC shall provide a
requesting telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to
operations support systems on an unbundled basis, in accordance with
section 251(c)(3) of the Act and this part. Operations support system
functions consist of pre-ordering, ordering, provisioning, maintenance
and repair, and billing functions supported by an incumbent LEC's
databases and information. An incumbent LEC, as part of its duty to
provide access to the pre-ordering function, shall provide the
requesting telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to
the same detailed information about the loop that is available to the
incumbent LEC.
[68 FR 52295, Sept. 4, 2003, as amended at 68 FR 64000, Nov. 12, 2003;
69 FR 54591, Sept. 9, 2004; 69 FR 77953, Dec. 29, 2004; 70 FR 8953, Feb.
24, 2005]