[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.407 Reimbursement for offering Lifeline.
(a) Universal service support for providing Lifeline shall be
provided directly to the eligible telecommunications carrier, based on
the number of qualifying low-income consumers it serves, under
administrative procedures determined by the Administrator.
(b) The eligible telecommunications carrier may receive universal
service support reimbursement for each qualifying low-income consumer
served. For each consumer receiving Lifeline service, the reimbursement
amount shall equal the federal support amount, including the support
amount described in Sec. 54.403(c). The eligible telecommunications
carrier's universal service support reimbursement shall not exceed the
carrier's standard, non-Lifeline rate.
(c) In order to receive universal service support reimbursement, the
eligible telecommunications carrier must keep accurate records of the
revenues it forgoes in providing Lifeline in conformity with Sec.