[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 52.13 North American Numbering Plan Administrator.
(a) The North American Numbering Plan Administrator (NANPA) shall be
an independent and impartial non-government entity.
(b) The NANPA shall administer the numbering resources identified in
paragraph (d) of this section. It shall assign and administer NANP
resources in an efficient, effective, fair, unbiased, and non-
discriminatory manner consistent with industry-developed guidelines and
Commission regulations. It shall support the Commission's efforts to
accommodate current and future numbering needs. It shall perform
additional functions, including but not limited to:
(1) Ensuring the efficient and effective administration and
assignment of numbering resources by performing day-to-day number
resource assignment and administrative activities;
(2) Planning for the long-term need for NANP resources to ensure the
continued viability of the NANP by implementing a plan for number
resource administration that uses effective forecasting and management
skills in order to make the industry aware of the availability of
numbering resources and to meet the current and future needs of the
industry;
(3) Complying with guidelines of the North American Industry
Numbering Committee (INC) or its successor, related industry
documentation, Commission regulations and orders, and the guidelines of
other appropriate policy-making authorities;
[[Page 74]]
(4) Providing management supervision for all of the services it
provides, including responsibility for achieving performance measures
established by the NANC and the INC in industry guidelines;
(5) Participating in the NANC annual performance review as described
in Sec. Sec. 52.11 and 52.12;
(6) Establishing and maintaining relationships with current
governmental and regulatory bodies, and their successors, including the
United States Federal Communications Commission, Industry Canada, the
Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission, and other
United States, Canadian, and Caribbean numbering authorities and
regulatory agencies, and addressing policy directives from these bodies;
(7) Cooperating with and actively participating in numbering
standards bodies and industry fora, such as INC and, upon request, the
Canadian Steering Committee on Numbering (CSCN);
(8) Representing the NANP to national and international numbering
bodies;
(9) Developing and maintaining communications channels with other
countries who also participate in the NANP to ensure that numbering
needs of all countries served by the NANP are met;
(10) Attending United States Study Group A meetings and maintaining
a working knowledge of Study Group 2 International Telecommunications
Union activities on behalf of the United States telecommunications
industry;
(11) Reviewing requests for all numbering resources to implement new
applications and services and making assignments in accordance with
industry-developed resource planning and assignment guidelines;
(12) Referring requests for particular numbering resources to the
appropriate industry body where guidelines do not exist for those
resources;
(13) Participating in industry activities to determine whether, when
new telecommunications services requiring numbers are proposed, NANP
numbers are appropriate and what level of resource is required (e.g.,
line numbers, central office codes, NPA codes);
(14) Maintaining necessary administrative staff to handle the legal,
financial, technical, staffing, industry, and regulatory issues relevant
to the management of all numbering resources, as well as maintaining the
necessary equipment, facilities, and proper billing arrangements
associated with day-to-day management of all numbering resources;
(15) Managing the NANP in accordance with published guidelines
adopted in conjunction with the industry and the appropriate NANP member
countries' governing agencies, and referring issues to the appropriate
industry body for resolution when they have not been addressed by the
industry;
(16) Responding to requests from the industry and from regulators
for information about the NANP and its administration, as the primary
repository for numbering information in the industry;
(17) Providing upon request information regarding how to obtain
current documents related to NANP administration;
(18) Providing assistance to users of numbering resources and
suggesting numbering administration options, when possible, that will
optimize number resource utilization;
(19) Coordinating its numbering resource activities with the
Canadian Number Administrator and other NANP member countries'
administrators to ensure efficient and effective management of NANP
numbering resources; and
(20) Determining the final allocation methodology for sharing costs
between NANP countries.
(c) In performing the functions outlined in paragraph (b) of this
section, the NANPA shall:
(1) Ensure that the interests of all NANP member countries are
considered;
(2) Assess fairly requests for assignments of NANP numbering
resources and ensure the assignment of numbering resources to
appropriate service providers;
(3) Develop, operate and maintain the computer hardware, software
(database) and mechanized systems required
[[Page 75]]
to perform the NANPA and central office (CO) Code Administration
functions;
(4) Manage projects such as Numbering Plan Area (NPA) relief (area
code relief) planning, Numbering Resource Utilization and Forecast
(NRUF) data collection, and NPA and NANP exhaust projection;
(5) Facilitate NPA relief planning meetings;
(6) Participate in appropriate industry activities;
(7) Manage proprietary data and competitively sensitive information
and maintain the confidentiality thereof;
(8) Act as an information resource for the industry concerning all
aspects of numbering (i.e., knowledge and experience in numbering
resource issues, International Telecommunications Union (ITU)
Recommendation E.164, the North American Numbering Plan (NANP), NANP
* * *