[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.400 Terms and definitions.
As used in this subpart, the following terms shall be defined as
follows:
(a) Qualifying low-income consumer. A ``qualifying low-income
consumer'' is a consumer who meets the qualifications for Lifeline, as
specified in Sec. 54.409.
(b) Toll blocking. ``Toll blocking'' is a service provided by
carriers that lets consumers elect not to allow the completion of
outgoing toll calls from their telecommunications channel.
(c) Toll control. ``Toll control'' is a service provided by carriers
that allows consumers to specify a certain amount of toll usage that may
be incurred on their telecommunications channel per month or per billing
cycle.
(d) Toll limitation. ``Toll limitation'' denotes either toll
blocking or toll control for eligible telecommunications carriers that
are incapable of providing both services. For eligible
telecommunications carriers that are capable of providing both services,
``toll limitation'' denotes both toll blocking and toll control.
(e) Eligible resident of Tribal lands. An ``eligible resident of
Tribal lands'' is a ``qualifying low-income consumer,'' as defined in
paragraph (a) of this section, living on or near a reservation. A
``reservation'' is defined as any federally recognized Indian tribe's
reservation, pueblo, or colony, including former reservations in
Oklahoma, Alaska Native regions established pursuant to the Alaska
Native Claims Settlement Act (85 Stat. 688), and Indian allotments.
``Near reservation'' is defined as those areas or communities adjacent
or contiguous to reservations which are designated by the Department of
Interior's Commission of Indian Affairs upon recommendation of the local
Bureau of Indian Affairs Superintendent, which recommendation shall be
based upon consultation with the tribal governing body of those
reservations, as locales appropriate for the extension of financial
assistance and/or social services, on the basis of such general criteria
as: Number of Indian people native to the reservation residing in the
area; a written designation by the tribal governing body that members of
their tribe and family members who are Indian residing in the area, are
socially, culturally and economically affiliated with their tribe and
reservation; geographical proximity of the area to the reservation, and
administrative feasibility of providing an adequate level of services to
the area.
Note to paragraph (e): The Commission stayed implementation of
paragraph (e) as
[[Page 128]]
applied to qualifying low-income consumers living ``near reservations''
on August 31, 2000 (15 FCC Rcd 17112).
(f) Income. ``Income'' is all income actually received by all
members of the household. This includes salary before deductions for
taxes, public assistance benefits, social security payments, pensions,
unemployment compensation, veteran's benefits, inheritances, alimony,
child support payments, worker's compensation benefits, gifts, lottery
winnings, and the like. The only exceptions are student financial aid,
military housing and cost-of-living allowances, irregular income from
occasional small jobs such as baby-sitting or lawn mowing, and the like.
[62 FR 32952, June 17, 1997, as amended at 63 FR 2128, Jan. 13, 1998; 65
FR 47905, Aug. 4, 2000; 65 FR 58663, Oct. 2, 2000; 68 FR 41941, July 16,
2003; 69 FR 34600, June 22, 2004]