[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.321 Methods of obtaining interconnection and access to
unbundled elements under section 251 of the Act.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section, an
incumbent LEC shall provide, on terms and conditions that are just,
reasonable, and nondiscriminatory in accordance with the requirements of
this part, any technically feasible method of obtaining interconnection
or access to unbundled network elements at a particular point upon a
request by a telecommunications carrier.
(b) Technically feasible methods of obtaining interconnection or
access to unbundled network elements include, but are not limited to:
(1) Physical collocation and virtual collocation at the premises of
an incumbent LEC; and
(2) Meet point interconnection arrangements.
(c) A previously successful method of obtaining interconnection or
access to unbundled network elements at a particular premises or point
on any incumbent LEC's network is substantial evidence that such method
is technically feasible in the case of substantially similar network
premises or
[[Page 46]]
points. A requesting telecommunications carrier seeking a particular
collocation arrangement, either physical or virtual, is entitled to a
presumption that such arrangement is technically feasible if any LEC has
deployed such collocation arrangement in any incumbent LEC premises.
(d) An incumbent LEC that denies a request for a particular method
of obtaining interconnection or access to unbundled network elements on
the incumbent LEC's network must prove to the state commission that the
requested method of obtaining interconnection or access to unbundled
network elements at that point is not technically feasible.
(e) An incumbent LEC shall not be required to provide for physical
collocation of equipment necessary for interconnection or access to
unbundled network elements at the incumbent LEC's premises if it
demonstrates to the state commission that physical collocation is not
practical for technical reasons or because of space limitations. In such
cases, the incumbent LEC shall be required to provide virtual
collocation, except at points where the incumbent LEC proves to the
state commission that virtual collocation is not technically feasible.
If virtual collocation is not technically feasible, the incumbent LEC
shall provide other methods of interconnection and access to unbundled
network elements to the extent technically feasible.
(f) An incumbent LEC shall submit to the state commission, subject
to any protective order as the state commission may deem necessary,
detailed floor plans or diagrams of any premises where the incumbent LEC
claims that physical collocation is not practical because of space
limitations. These floor plans or diagrams must show what space, if any,
the incumbent LEC or any of its affiliates has reserved for future use,
and must describe in detail the specific future uses for which the space
has been reserved and the length of time for each reservation. An
incumbent LEC that contends space for physical collocation is not
available in an incumbent LEC premises must also allow the requesting
carrier to tour the entire premises in question, not only the area in
which space was denied, without charge, within ten days of the receipt
of the incumbent's denial of space. An incumbent LEC must allow a
requesting telecommunications carrier reasonable access to its selected
collocation space during construction.
(g) An incumbent LEC that is classified as a Class A company under
Sec. 32.11 of this chapter and that is not a National Exchange Carrier
Association interstate tariff participant as provided in part 69,
subpart G, shall continue to provide expanded interconnection service
pursuant to interstate tariff in accordance with Sec. Sec. 64.1401,
64.1402, 69.121 of this chapter, and the Commission's other
requirements.
(h) Upon request, an incumbent LEC must submit to the requesting
carrier within ten days of the submission of the request a report
describing in detail the space that is available for collocation in a
particular incumbent LEC premises. This report must specify the amount
of collocation space available at each requested premises, the number of
collocators, and any modifications in the use of the space since the
last report. This report must also include measures that the incumbent
LEC is taking to make additional space available for collocation. The
incumbent LEC must maintain a publicly available document, posted for
viewing on the incumbent LEC's publicly available Internet site,
indicating all premises that are full, and must update such a document
within ten days of the date at which a premises runs out of physical
collocation space.
(i) An incumbent LEC must, upon request, remove obsolete unused
equipment from their premises to increase the amount of space available
for collocation.
[61 FR 45619, Aug. 28, 1996, as amended at 64 FR 23241, Apr. 30, 1999;
65 FR 54438, Sept. 8, 2000; 66 FR 43521, Aug. 20, 2001]