[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.5 Terms and definitions.
Terms used in this part have the following meanings:
Act. The Communications Act of 1934, as amended.
Advanced intelligent network. Advanced intelligent network is a
telecommunications network architecture in which call processing, call
routing, and network management are provided by means of centralized
databases located at points in an incumbent local exchange carrier's
network.
Advanced services. The term ``advanced services'' is defined as high
speed, switched, broadband, wireline telecommunications capability that
enables users to originate and receive high-quality voice, data,
graphics or video telecommunications using any technology.
Arbitration, final offer. Final offer arbitration is a procedure
under which each party submits a final offer concerning the issues
subject to arbitration, and the arbitrator selects, without
modification, one of the final offers by the parties to the arbitration
or portions of both such offers. ``Entire package final offer
arbitration,'' is a procedure under which the arbitrator must select,
without modification, the entire proposal submitted by one of the
parties to the arbitration. ``Issue-by-issue final offer arbitration,''
is a procedure under which the arbitrator must select, without
modification, on an issue-by-issue basis, one of the proposals submitted
by the parties to the arbitration.
Billing. Billing involves the provision of appropriate usage data by
one telecommunications carrier to another to facilitate customer billing
with attendant acknowledgements and status reports. It also involves the
exchange of information between telecommunications carriers to process
claims and adjustments.
Binder or binder group. Copper pairs bundled together, generally in
groups of 25, 50 or 100.
Business line. A business line is an incumbent LEC-owned switched
access line used to serve a business customer, whether by the incumbent
LEC itself or by a competitive LEC that leases the line from the
incumbent LEC. The number of business lines in a wire center shall equal
the sum of all incumbent LEC business switched access lines, plus the
sum of all UNE loops connected to that wire center, including UNE loops
provisioned in combination with other unbundled elements. Among these
requirements, business line tallies:
(1) Shall include only those access lines connecting end-user
customers with incumbent LEC end-offices for switched services,
(2) Shall not include non-switched special access lines,
(3) Shall account for ISDN and other digital access lines by
counting each 64 kbps-equivalent as one line. For example, a DS1 line
corresponds to 24 64 kbps-equivalents, and therefore to 24 ``business
lines.''
Commercial Mobile Radio Service (CMRS). CMRS has the same meaning as
that term is defined in Sec. 20.3 of this chapter.
Commingling. Commingling means the connecting, attaching, or
otherwise linking of an unbundled network element, or a combination of
unbundled network elements, to one or more facilities or services that a
requesting telecommunications carrier has obtained at wholesale from an
incumbent LEC, or the combining of an unbundled
[[Page 18]]
network element, or a combination of unbundled network elements, with
one or more such facilities or services. Commingle means the act of
commingling.
Commission. Commission refers to the Federal Communications
Commission.
Day. Day means calendar day.
Dialing parity. The term dialing parity means that a person that is
not an affiliate of a local exchange carrier is able to provide
telecommunications services in such a manner that customers have the
ability to route automatically, without the use of any access code,
their telecommunications to the telecommunications service provider of
the customer's designation from among 2 or more telecommunications
service providers (including such local exchange carrier).
Directory assistance service. Directory assistance service includes,
but is not limited to, making available to customers, upon request,
information contained in directory listings.
Directory listings. Directory listings are any information:
(1) Identifying the listed names of subscribers of a
telecommunications carrier and such subscriber's telephone numbers,
* * *