[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.701 Administrator of universal service support mechanisms.
(a) The Universal Service Administrative Company is appointed the
permanent Administrator of the federal universal service support
mechanisms, subject to a review after one year by the Federal
Communications Commission to determine that the Administrator is
administering the universal service support mechanisms in an efficient,
effective, and competitively neutral manner.
(b) The Administrator shall establish a nineteen (19) member Board
of Directors, as set forth in Sec. 54.703. The Administrator's Board of
Directors shall establish three Committees of the Board of Directors, as
set forth in Sec. 54.705: (1) the Schools and Libraries Committee,
which shall oversee the schools and libraries support mechanism; (2) the
Rural Health Care Committee, which shall oversee the rural health care
support mechanism; and (3) the High Cost and Low Income Committee, which
shall oversee the high cost and low income support mechanism. The Board
of Directors shall not modify substantially the power or authority of
the Committees of the Board without prior approval from the Federal
Communications Commission.
(c)(1) The Administrator shall establish three divisions:
(i) The Schools and Libraries Division, which shall perform duties
and functions in connection with the schools and libraries support
mechanism under the direction of the Schools and Libraries Committee of
the Board, as set forth in Sec. 54.705(a);
(ii) The Rural Health Care Division, which shall perform duties and
functions in connection with the rural health care support mechanism
under the direction of the Rural Health Care Committee of the Board, as
set forth in Sec. 54.705(b); and
(iii) The High Cost and Low Income Division, which shall perform
duties and functions in connection with the high cost and low income
support mechanism, the interstate access universal service support
mechanism for price cap carriers described in subpart J of this part,
and the interstate common line support mechanism for rate-of-return
carriers described in subpart K of this part, under the direction of the
High Cost and Low Income Committee of the Board, as set forth in Sec.
54.705(c).
(2) As directed by the Committees of the Board set forth in Sec.
54.705, these divisions shall perform the duties and functions unique to
their respective support mechanisms.
(d) The Administrator shall be managed by a Chief Executive Officer,
as set forth in Sec. 54.704. The Chief Executive Officer shall serve on
the Committees of the Board established in Sec. 54.705.
[63 FR 70572, Dec. 21, 1998, as amended at 65 FR 38689, June 21, 2000;
65 FR 57739, Sept. 26, 2000; 66 FR 59727, Nov. 30, 2001; 68 FR 36943,
June 20, 2003]