[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.520 Children's Internet Protection Act certifications
required from recipients of discounts under the federal universal
service support mechanism for schools and libraries.
(a) Definitions.
* * *
actions, including any necessary procurement procedures, to comply with
the requirements of CIPA for the next funding year, but has (have) not
completed all requirements of CIPA for this funding year.
(C) The Children's Internet Protection Act, as codified at 47 U.S.C.
254(h) and (l), does not apply because the recipient(s) of service
represented in the Funding Request Number(s) on this Form 486 is (are)
receiving discount services only for telecommunications services.
(2) Libraries. The billed entity for a library that receives
discounts for Internet access and internal connections must certify, on
FCC Form 486, that an Internet safety policy is being enforced. If the
library is an eligible member of a consortium but is not the billed
entity for the consortium, the library must instead certify on FCC Form
479 (``Certification to Consortium Leader of Compliance with the
Children's Internet Protection Act'') that an Internet safety policy is
being enforced.
(i) The Internet safety policy adopted and enforced pursuant to 47
U.S.C. 254 (h) must include a technology protection measure that
protects against Internet access by both adults and minors to visual
depictions that are obscene, child pornography, or, with respect to use
of the computers by minors, harmful to minors.
(ii) The Internet safety policy adopted and enforced pursuant to 47
U.S.C. 254(l) must address all of the following issues:
(A) Access by minors to inappropriate matter on the Internet and
World Wide Web;
(B) The safety and security of minors when using electronic mail,
chat rooms, and other forms of direct electronic communications;
(C) Unauthorized access, including so-called ``hacking,'' and other
unlawful activities by minors online;
[[Page 151]]
(D) Unauthorized disclosure, use, and dissemination of personal
information regarding minors; and
(E) Measures designed to restrict minors' access to materials
harmful to minors.
(iii) A library must satisfy its obligations to make certifications
by making one of the following certifications required by paragraph
(c)(2) of this section on FCC Form 486:
(A) The recipient(s) of service represented in the Funding Request
Number(s) on this Form 486 has (have) complied with the requirements of
the Children's Internet Protection Act, as codified at 47 U.S.C. 254(h)
and (l).
(B) Pursuant to the Children's Internet Protection Act (CIPA), as
codified at 47 U.S.C. 254(h) and (l), the recipient(s) of service
represented in the Funding Request Number(s) on this Form 486 is (are)
undertaking such actions, including any necessary procurement
procedures, to comply with the requirements of CIPA for the next funding
year, but has (have) not completed all requirements of CIPA for this
funding year.
(C) The Children's Internet Protection Act, as codified at 47 U.S.C.
254(h) and (l), does not apply because the recipient(s) of service
* * *
service support mechanism for schools and libraries until such
certifications are submitted.
(2) Consortia. A billed entity's knowing failure to collect the
required certifications from its eligible school and library members or
knowing failure to certify that it collected the required certifications
shall render the entire consortium ineligible for discounts under the
federal universal service support mechanism for school and libraries.
(3) Reestablishing eligibility. At any time, a school or library
deemed ineligible for discount services under the federal universal
service support mechanism for schools and libraries because of failure
to submit certifications required by this section, may reestablish
eligibility for discounts by providing the required certifications to
the Administrator and the Commission.
(e) Failure to comply with the certifications--(1) Schools and
libraries. A school or library that knowingly fails to ensure the use of
computers in accordance with the certifications required by this
section, must reimburse any funds and discounts received under the
federal universal service support mechanism for schools and libraries
for the period in which there was noncompliance.
(2) Consortia. In the case of consortium applications, the
eligibility for discounts of consortium members who ensure the use of
computers in accordance with the certification requirements of this
section shall not be affected by the failure of other school or library
consortium members to ensure the use of computers in accordance with
such requirements.
(3) Reestablishing compliance. At any time, a school or library
deemed ineligible for discounts under the federal universal service
support mechanism for schools and libraries for failure to ensure the
use of computers in accordance with the certification requirements of
this section and that has been directed to reimburse the program for
discounts received during the period of noncompliance, may reestablish
compliance by ensuring the use of its computers in accordance with the
certification requirements under this section. Upon submittal to the
Commission of a certification or other appropriate evidence of such
remedy, the school or library shall be eligible for discounts under the
universal service mechanism.
(f) Waivers based on state or local procurement rules and
regulations and competitive bidding requirements. Waivers shall be
granted to schools and libraries when the authority responsible for
making the certifications required by this section, cannot make the
required certifications because its state or local procurement rules or
regulations or competitive bidding requirements, prevent the making of
the certification otherwise required. The waiver shall be granted upon
the provision, by the authority responsible for making the
certifications on behalf of schools or libraries, that the schools or
* * *