[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.319 Specific unbundling requirements.
(a) Local loops. An incumbent LEC shall provide a requesting
telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to the local
loop on an unbundled basis, in accordance with section 251(c)(3) of the
* * *
fiber-to-the-home loop or a fiber-to-the-curb loop, an incumbent LEC
must comply with:
(A) The network disclosure requirements set forth in section
251(c)(5) of the Act and in Sec. 51.325 through Sec. 51.335; and
(B) Any applicable state requirements.
(4) DS1 loops. (i) Subject to the cap described in paragraph
(a)(4)(ii) of this section, an incumbent LEC shall provide a requesting
telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to a DS1 loop
on an unbundled basis to any building not served by a wire center with
at least 60,000 business lines and at least four fiber-based
collocators. Once a wire center exceeds both of these thresholds, no
future DS1 loop unbundling will be required in that wire center. A DS1
loop is a digital local loop having a total digital signal speed of
1.544 megabytes per second. DS1 loops include, but are not limited to,
two-wire and four-wire copper loops capable of providing high-bit rate
digital subscriber line services, including T1 services.
(ii) Cap on unbundled DS1 loop circuits. A requesting
telecommunications carrier may obtain a maximum of ten unbundled DS1
loops to any single building in which DS1 loops are available as
unbundled loops.
(iii) Transition period for DS1 loop circuits. For a 12-month period
beginning on the effective date of the Triennial Review Remand Order,
any DS1 loop UNEs that a competitive LEC leases from the incumbent LEC
as of that date, but which the incumbent LEC is not obligated to
unbundle pursuant to paragraphs (a)(4)(i) or (a)(4)(ii) of this section,
* * *
effective date of the Triennial Review Remand Order, for that loop
element. Where incumbent LECs are not required to provide unbundled DS1
loops pursuant to paragraphs (a)(4)(i) or (a)(4)(ii) of this section,
requesting carriers may not obtain new DS1 loops as unbundled network
elements.
(5) DS3 loops. (i) Subject to the cap described in paragraph
(a)(5)(ii) of this section, an incumbent LEC shall provide a requesting
telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to a DS3 loop
on an unbundled basis to any building not served by a wire center with
at least 38,000 business lines and at least four fiber-based
collocators. Once a wire center exceeds both of these thresholds, no
future DS3 loop unbundling will be required in that wire center. A DS3
loop is a digital local loop having a total digital signal speed of
44.736 megabytes per second.
(ii) Cap on unbundled DS3 loop circuits. A requesting
telecommunications carrier may obtain a maximum of a single unbundled
DS3 loop to any single building in which DS3 loops are available as
unbundled loops.
(iii) Transition period for DS3 loop circuits. For a 12-month period
beginning on the effective date of the Triennial Review Remand Order,
any DS3 loop UNEs that a competitive LEC leases from the incumbent LEC
as of that
[[Page 38]]
date, but which the incumbent LEC is not obligated to unbundle pursuant
to paragraphs (a)(5)(i) or (a)(5)(ii) of this section, shall be
available for lease from the incumbent LEC at a rate equal to the higher
* * *
16, 2004, and the effective date of the Triennial Review Remand Order,
for that dedicated transport element. Where incumbent LECs are not
required to provide unbundled dark fiber transport pursuant to
paragraphs (e)(2)(iv)(A) or (e)(2)(iv)(B) of this section, requesting
carriers may not obtain new dark fiber transport as unbundled network
elements.
(3) Wire center tier structure. For purposes of this section,
incumbent LEC wire centers shall be classified into three tiers, defined
as follows:
(i) Tier 1 wire centers are those incumbent LEC wire centers that
contain at least four fiber-based collocators, at least 38,000 business
lines, or both. Tier 1 wire centers also are those incumbent LEC tandem
switching locations that have no line-side switching facilities, but
nevertheless serve as a point of traffic aggregation accessible by
competitive LECs. Once a wire center is determined to be a Tier 1 wire
center, that wire center is not subject to later reclassification as a
Tier 2 or Tier 3 wire center.
(ii) Tier 2 wire centers are those incumbent LEC wire centers that
are not Tier 1 wire centers, but contain at least 3 fiber-based
collocators, at least 24,000 business lines, or both. Once a wire center
is determined to be a Tier 2 wire center, that wire center is not
subject to later reclassification as a Tier 3 wire center.
(iii) Tier 3 wire centers are those incumbent LEC wire centers that
do not meet the criteria for Tier 1 or Tier 2 wire centers.
(4) Routine network modifications. (i) An incumbent LEC shall make
* * *