[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.307 Duty to provide access on an unbundled basis to network
elements.
(a) An incumbent LEC shall provide, to a requesting
telecommunications
[[Page 29]]
carrier for the provision of a telecommunications service,
nondiscriminatory access to network elements on an unbundled basis at
any technically feasible point on terms and conditions that are just,
reasonable, and nondiscriminatory in accordance with the terms and
conditions of any agreement, the requirements of sections 251 and 252 of
the Act, and the Commission's rules.
(b) The duty to provide access to unbundled network elements
pursuant to section 251(c)(3) of the Act includes a duty to provide a
connection to an unbundled network element independent of any duty to
provide interconnection pursuant to this part and section 251(c)(2) of
the Act.
(c) An incumbent LEC shall provide a requesting telecommunications
carrier access to an unbundled network element, along with all of the
unbundled network element's features, functions, and capabilities, in a
manner that allows the requesting telecommunications carrier to provide
any telecommunications service that can be offered by means of that
network element.
(d) An incumbent LEC shall provide a requesting telecommunications
carrier access to the facility or functionality of a requested network
element separate from access to the facility or functionality of other
network elements, for a separate charge.
(e) An incumbent LEC shall provide to a requesting
telecommunications carrier technical information about the incumbent
LEC's network facilities sufficient to allow the requesting carrier to
achieve access to unbundled network elements consistent with the
requirements of this section.
[61 FR 45619, Aug. 29, 1996, as amended at 61 FR 47351, Sept. 6, 1996]