[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.313 State certification of support for non-rural carriers.
(a) Certification. States that desire non-rural incumbent local
exchange carriers and/or eligible telecommunications carriers serving
* * *
carrier within their jurisdiction to receive support pursuant to
Sec. Sec. 54.309 and/or 54.311 must file an annual certification with
the Administrator and the Commission stating that all federal high-cost
support provided to such carriers within that State will be used only
for the provision, maintenance, and upgrading of facilities and services
for which the support is intended. Support provided pursuant to
Sec. Sec. 54.309 and/or 54.311 shall only be provided to the extent
that the State has filed the requisite certification pursuant to this
section.
(b) Carriers not subject to State jurisdiction. A non-rural
incumbent local exchange carrier not subject to the jurisdiction of a
state or an eligible telecommunications carrier not subject to the
jurisdiction of a state serving lines in the service area of a non-rural
incumbent local exchange carrier that desires to receive support
pursuant to Sec. Sec. 54.309 and/or 54.311 of this subpart must file an
annual certification with the Administrator and the Commission stating
that all federal high-cost support provided to such carriers will be
used only for the provision, maintenance, and upgrading of facilities
and services for which the support is intended. Support provided
pursuant to Sec. Sec. 54.309 and/or 54.311 of this subpart shall only
be provided to the extent that the carrier has filed the requisite
certification pursuant to this section.
(c) Certification format. A certification pursuant to this section
may be filed in the form of a letter from the appropriate regulatory
authority for the State, and must be filed with both the Office of the
Secretary of the Commission clearly referencing CC Docket No. 96-45, and
with the Administrator of the high-cost universal service support
mechanism, on or before the deadlines set forth in paragraph (d) of this
section. If provided by the appropriate regulatory authority for the
state, the annual certification must identify which carriers in the
State are eligible to receive federal support during the applicable 12-
month period, and must certify that those carriers will only use support
for the provision, maintenance, and upgrading of facilities and services
for which support is intended. A State may file a supplemental
certification for carriers not subject to the State's annual
certification. All certificates filed by a State pursuant to this
section shall become part of the public record maintained by the
Commission. Non-rural incumbent local exchange carriers not subject to
the jurisdiction of a state or eligible telecommunications carrier not
subject to the jurisdiction of a state serving lines in the service area
of a non-rural incumbent local exchange carrier, shall file a sworn
affidavit executed by a corporate officer attesting to the use of the
support for the provision, maintenance, and upgrading of facilities and
services for which support is intended. The affidavit must be filed with
* * *