[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.319 Specific unbundling requirements.
(a) Local loops. An incumbent LEC shall provide a requesting
telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to the local
loop on an unbundled basis, in accordance with section 251(c)(3) of the
* * *
are unable to reach agreement through voluntary negotiations as to
whether it is technically feasible, or whether sufficient space is
available, to unbundle a copper subloop or subloop for access to
multiunit premises wiring at the point where a telecommunications
carrier requests, the incumbent LEC shall have
[[Page 40]]
the burden of demonstrating to the state commission, in state
proceedings under section 252 of the Act, that there is not sufficient
space available, or that it is not technically feasible to unbundle the
subloop at the point requested.
(ii) Best practices. Once one state commission has determined that
it is technically feasible to unbundle subloops at a designated point,
an incumbent LEC in any state shall have the burden of demonstrating to
the state commission, in state proceedings under section 252 of the Act,
that it is not technically feasible, or that sufficient space is not
available, to unbundle its own loops at such a point.
(c) Network interface device. Apart from its obligation to provide
the network interface device functionality as part of an unbundled loop
or subloop, an incumbent LEC also shall provide nondiscriminatory access
to the network interface device on an unbundled basis, in accordance
with section 251(c)(3) of the Act and this part. The network interface
device element is a stand-alone network element and is defined as any
means of interconnection of customer premises wiring to the incumbent
LEC's distribution plant, such as a cross-connect device used for that
purpose. An incumbent LEC shall permit a requesting telecommunications
carrier to connect its own loop facilities to on-premises wiring through
the incumbent LEC's network interface device, or at any other
technically feasible point.
(d) Local circuit switching. An incumbent LEC shall provide a
requesting telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to
* * *
switch. The features, functions, and capabilities of the switch shall
include the basic switching function of connecting lines to lines, lines
to trunks, trunks to lines, and trunks to trunks.
(ii) Local circuit switching includes all vertical features that the
switch is capable of providing, including custom calling, custom local
area signaling services features, and Centrex, as well as any
technically feasible customized routing functions.
(2) DS0 capacity (i.e., mass market) determinations. (i) An
incumbent LEC is not required to provide access to local circuit
switching on an unbundled basis to requesting telecommunications
carriers for the purpose of serving end-user customers using DS0
capacity loops.
(ii) Each requesting telecommunications carrier shall migrate its
embedded base of end-user customers off of the unbundled local circuit
switching element to an alternative arrangement within 12 months of the
effective date of the Triennial Review Remand Order.
(iii) Notwithstanding paragraph (d)(2)(i) of this section, for a 12-
month period from the effective date of the Triennial Review Remand
Order, an incumbent LEC shall provide access to local circuit switching
on an unbundled basis for a requesting carrier to serve its embedded
base of end-user customers. The price for unbundled local circuit
switching in combination with unbundled DS0 capacity loops and shared
transport obtained pursuant to this paragraph shall be the higher of the
rate at which the requesting carrier obtained that combination of
network elements on June 15, 2004 plus one dollar, or, the rate the
state public utility commission establishes, if any, between June 16,
2004, and the effective date of the Triennial Review Remand Order, for
that combination of network elements, plus one dollar. Requesting
carriers may not obtain new local switching as an unbundled network
element.
* * *
[[Page 43]]
switches. A route between two points (e.g., wire center or switch ``A''
and wire center or switch ``Z'') may pass through one or more
intermediate wire centers or switches (e.g., wire center or switch
``X''). Transmission paths between identical end points (e.g., wire
center or switch ``A'' and wire center or switch ``Z'') are the same
``route,'' irrespective of whether they pass through the same
intermediate wire centers or switches, if any.
(1) Definition. For purposes of this section, dedicated transport
includes incumbent LEC transmission facilities between wire centers or
switches owned by incumbent LECs, or between wire centers or switches
owned by incumbent LECs and switches owned by requesting
telecommunications carriers, including, but not limited to, DS1-, DS3-,
and OCn-capacity level services, as well as dark fiber, dedicated to a
particular customer or carrier.
(2) Availability. (i) Entrance facilities. An incumbent LEC is not
obligated to provide a requesting carrier with unbundled access to
dedicated transport that does not connect a pair of incumbent LEC wire
centers.
(ii) Dedicated DS1 transport. Dedicated DS1 transport shall be made
available to requesting carriers on an unbundled basis as set forth
below. Dedicated DS1 transport consists of incumbent LEC interoffice
transmission facilities that have a total digital signal speed of 1.544
megabytes per second and are dedicated to a particular customer or
carrier.
(A) General availability of DS1 transport. Incumbent LECs shall
unbundle DS1 transport between any pair of incumbent LEC wire centers
except where, through application of tier classifications described in
paragraph (e)(3) of this section, both wire centers defining the route
are Tier 1 wire centers. As such, an incumbent LEC must unbundle DS1
transport if a wire center at either end of a requested route is not a
* * *