[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.5 Terms and definitions.
Terms used in this part have the following meanings:
Act. The term ``Act'' refers to the Communications Act of 1934, as
amended.
Administrator. The term ``Administrator'' shall refer to the
Universal Service Administrative Company that is an independent
subsidiary of the National Exchange Carrier Association, Inc., and that
has been appointed the permanent Administrator of the federal universal
service support mechanisms.
Competitive eligible telecommunications carrier. A ``competitive
eligible telecommunications carrier'' is a carrier that meets the
definition of an ``eligible telecommunications carrier'' below and does
not meet the definition of an ``incumbent local exchange carrier'' in
Sec. 51.5 of this chapter.
Contributor. The term ``contributor'' shall refer to an entity
required to contribute to the universal service support mechanisms
pursuant to Sec. 54.706.
Eligible telecommunications carrier. ``Eligible telecommunications
carrier'' means a carrier designated as such by a state commission
pursuant to Sec. 54.201.
Incumbent local exchange carrier. ``Incumbent local exchange
carrier'' or ``ILEC'' has the same meaning as that term is defined in
Sec. 51.5 of this chapter.
Information service. ``Information service'' is the offering of a
capability for generating, acquiring, storing, transforming, processing,
retrieving, utilizing, or making available information via
telecommunications, and includes electronic publishing, but does not
include any use of any such capability for the management, control, or
operation of a telecommunications system or the management of a
telecommunications service.
Interconnected VoIP Provider. An ``interconnected VoIP provider'' is
an entity that provides interconnected VoIP service, as that term is
defined in section 9.3 of these rules.
Internet access. ``Internet access'' includes the following
elements:
(1) The transmission of information as common carriage;
(2) The transmission of information as part of a gateway to an
information service, when that transmission does not involve the
generation or alteration of the content of information, but may include
data transmission, address translation, protocol conversion, billing
management, introductory information content, and navigational systems
that enable users to access information services, and that do not affect
the presentation of such information to users; and
(3) Electronic mail services (e-mail).
Interstate telecommunication. ``Interstate telecommunication'' is a
communication or transmission:
(1) From any State, Territory, or possession of the United States
(other than the Canal zone), or the District of
[[Page 102]]
Columbia, to any other State, Territory, or possession of the United
States (other than the Canal Zone), or the District of Columbia,
(2) From or to the United States to or from the Canal Zone, insofar
as such communication or transmission takes place within the United
States, or
(3) Between points within the United States but through a foreign
country.
* * *
communication or transmission from within any State, Territory, or
possession of the United States, or the District of Columbia to a
location within that same State, Territory, or possession of the United
States, or the District of Columbia.
Intrastate transmission. ``Intrastate transmission'' is the same as
intrastate telecommunication.
LAN. ``LAN'' is a local area network, which is a set of high-speed
links connecting devices, generally computers, on a single shared
medium, usually on the user's premises.
Rate-of-return carrier. ``Rate-of-return carrier'' shall refer to
any incumbent local exchange carrier not subject to price cap regulation
as that term is defined in Sec. 61.3(x) of this chapter.
Rural area. For purposes of the schools and libraries universal
support mechanism, a ``rural area'' is a nonmetropolitan county or
county equivalent, as defined in the Office of Management and Budget's
(OMB) Revised Standards for Defining Metropolitan Areas in the 1990s and
identifiable from the most recent Metropolitan Statistical Area (MSA)
list released by OMB, or any contiguous non-urban Census Tract or Block
Numbered Area within an MSA-listed metropolitan county identified in the
most recent Goldsmith Modification published by the Office of Rural
Health Policy of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. For
purposes of the rural health care universal service support mechanism, a
``rural area'' is an area that is entirely outside of a Core Based
Statistical Area; is within a Core Based Statistical Area that does not
have any Urban Area with a population of 25,000 or greater; or is in a
Core Based Statistical Area that contains an Urban Area with a
population of 25,000 or greater, but is within a specific census tract
that itself does not contain any part of a Place or Urban Area with a
population of greater than 25,000. ``Core Based Statistical Area'' and
``Urban Area'' are as defined by the Census Bureau and ``Place'' is as
identified by the Census Bureau.
Rural incumbent local exchange carrier. ``Rural incumbent local
exchange carrier'' is a carrier that meets the definitions of ``rural
telephone company'' and ``incumbent local exchange carrier,'' as those
terms are defined in Sec. 51.5 of this chapter.
Rural telephone company. ``Rural telephone company'' has the same
meaning as that term is defined in Sec. 51.5 of this chapter.
State commission. The term ``state commission'' means the
commission, board or official (by whatever name designated) that, under
the laws of any state, has regulatory jurisdiction with respect to
intrastate operations of carriers.
Technically feasible. ``Technically feasible'' means capable of
accomplishment as evidenced by prior success under similar
circumstances. For example, preexisting access at a particular point
evidences the technical feasibility of access at substantially similar
* * *