[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.607 Determining the rural rate.
(a) The rural rate shall be the average of the rates actually being
charged to commercial customers, other than health care providers, for
identical or similar services provided by the telecommunications carrier
providing the service in the rural area in which the health care
provider is located. The rates included in this average shall be for
services provided over the same distance as the eligible service. The
rates averaged to calculate the rural rate must not include any rates
reduced by universal service support mechanisms. The ``rural rate''
shall be used as described in this subpart to determine the credit or
reimbursement due to a telecommunications carrier that provides eligible
telecommunications services to eligible health care providers.
(b) If the telecommunications carrier serving the health care
provider is not
[[Page 156]]
providing any identical or similar services in the rural area, then the
rural rate shall be the average of the tariffed and other publicly
available rates, not including any rates reduced by universal service
programs, charged for the same or similar services in that rural area
over the same distance as the eligible service by other carriers. If
there are no tariffed or publicly available rates for such services in
that rural area, or if the carrier reasonably determines that this
method for calculating the rural rate is unfair, then the carrier shall
submit for the state commission's approval, for intrastate rates, or the
Commission's approval, for interstate rates, a cost-based rate for the
provision of the service in the most economically efficient, reasonably
available manner.
(1) The carrier must provide, to the state commission, or intrastate
rates, or to the Commission, for interstate rates, a justification of
the proposed rural rate, including an itemization of the costs of
providing the requested service.
(2) The carrier must provide such information periodically
thereafter as required, by the state commission for intrastate rates or
the Commission for interstate rates. In doing so, the carrier must take
into account anticipated and actual demand for telecommunications
services by all customers who will use the facilities over which
services are being provided to eligible health care providers.