[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.615 Obtaining services.
(a) Selecting a provider. In selecting a telecommunications carrier,
a health care provider shall consider all bids submitted and select the
most cost-effective alternative.
(b) Receiving supported rate. Except with regard to services
provided under Sec. 54.621, upon receiving a bona fide request for an
eligible service from an eligible health care provider, as set forth in
paragraph (c) of this section, a telecommunications carrier shall
provide the service at a rate no higher than the urban rate, as defined
in Sec. 54.605, subject to the limitations set forth in this Subpart.
(c) Bona fide request. In order to receive services eligible for
universal service support under this subpart, an eligible health care
provider must submit a request for services to the telecommunications
carrier, Signed by an authorized officer of the health care provider,
and shall include that person's certification under oath that:
(1) The requester is a public or non-profit entity that falls within
one of the seven categories set forth in the definition of health care
provider, listed in Sec. 54.601(a);
(2) The requester is physically located in a rural area, unless the
health care provider is requesting services provided under Sec. 54.621;
or, if the requester is a mobile rural health care provider requesting
services under Sec. 54.609(e), that the requester has certified that it
is serving eligible rural areas.
(3) If the health care provider is requesting services provided
under Sec. 54.621, that the requester cannot obtain toll-free access to
an Internet service provider;
(4) The requested service or services will be used solely for
purposes reasonably related to the provision of health care services or
instruction that the health care provider is legally authorized to
provide under the law in the state in which such health care services or
instruction are provided;
(5) The requested service or services will not be sold, resold or
transferred in consideration of money or any other thing of value;
[[Page 159]]
(6) If the service or services are being purchased as part of an
aggregated purchase with other entities or individuals, the full details
of any such arrangement, including the identities of all co-purchasers
and the portion of the service or services being purchased by the health
care provider; and
(7) The requester is selecting the most cost-effective method of
providing the requested service or services, where the most cost-
effective method of providing a service is defined as the method that
costs the least after consideration of the features, quality of
transmission, reliability, and other factors that the health care
provider deems relevant to choosing a method of providing the required
health care services.
(d) Annual renewal. The certification set forth in paragraph (c) of
this section shall be renewed annually.
[62 FR 32948, June 17, 1997, as amended at 70 FR 6373, Feb. 7, 2005]