[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.418 Digital Television Transition Notices by Eligible
Telecommunications Carriers.
(a) Eligible telecommunications carriers (ETCs) that receive federal
universal service funds shall provide their Lifeline or Link-Up
customers with notices about the transition for over-the-air full power
broadcasting from analog to digital service (the ``DTV Transition'') in
the monthly bills or bill notices received by such customers, or as a
monthly stand-alone mailer (e.g., postcard, brochure), beginning April
1, 2009, and concluding on June 30, 2009.
(b) The notice must be provided as part of an information section on
the bill or bill notice itself or on a secondary document mailed with
the bill or bill notice, or as part of a monthly stand-alone mailer
(e.g., postcard, brochure) in the same language or languages as the
customer's bill or bill notice. These notices must:
(1) Be in clear and conspicuous print;
(2) Convey at least the following information about the DTV
transition:
(i) The nationwide switch to digital television broadcasting will be
complete on June 12, 2009, but your local television stations may switch
sooner. After the switch, analog-only television sets that receive TV
programming through an antenna will need a converter box to continue to
receive over-the-air TV. Watch your local stations to find out when they
will turn off their analog signal and switch to digital-only
broadcasting. Analog-only TVs should continue to work as before to
receive low power, Class A or translator television stations and with
cable and satellite TV services, gaming consoles, VCRs, DVD players, and
similar products.
(ii) Information about the DTV transition is available from your
local television stations, http://www.DTV.gov, or 1-888-CALL-FCC (TTY 1-
888-TELL-FCC), and from http://www.dtv2009.gov or 1-888-DTV-2009 (TTY 1-
877-530-2634) for information about subsidized coupons for digital-to-
analog converter boxes;
(c) If an ETC's Lifeline or Link-Up customer does not receive paper
versions of either a bill or a notice of billing, then that customer
must be provided with equivalent monthly notices in whatever medium they
receive information about their monthly bill or as a monthly stand-alone
mailer (e.g., postcard, brochure).
(d) ETCs that receive federal universal service funds shall provide
information on the DTV Transition that is equivalent to the information
provided pursuant to paragraph (b)(2) of this section as part of any
Lifeline or Link-Up publicity campaigns conducted by the ETC between
March 27, 2008, and June 30, 2009.
[73 FR 28732, May 19, 2008, as amended at 74 FR 8878, Feb. 27, 2009]
[[Page 135]]
Subpart F_Universal Service Support for Schools and Libraries