[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 52.25 Database architecture and administration.
(a) The North American Numbering Council (NANC) shall direct
establishment of a nationwide system of regional SMS databases for the
provision of long-term database methods for number portability.
(b) All telecommunications carriers shall have equal and open access
to the regional databases.
(c) The NANC shall select a local number portability
administrator(s) (LNPA(s)) to administer the regional databases within
seven months of the initial meeting of the NANC.
(d) The NANC shall determine whether one or multiple
administrator(s) should be selected, whether the LNPA(s) can be the same
entity selected to be the North American Numbering Plan Administrator,
how the LNPA(s) should be selected, the specific duties of the LNPA(s),
the geographic coverage of the regional databases, the technical
interoperability and operational standards, the user interface between
telecommunications carriers and the LNPA(s), the network interface
between the SMS and the downstream databases, and the technical
specifications for the regional databases.
(e) Once the NANC has selected the LNPA(s) and determined the
locations of the regional databases, it must report its decisions to the
Commission.
(f) The information contained in the regional databases shall be
limited to the information necessary to route telephone calls to the
appropriate telecommunications carriers. The NANC shall determine what
specific information is necessary.
(g) Any state may opt out of its designated regional database and
implement a state-specific database. A state must notify the Wireline
Competition Bureau and NANC that it plans to implement a state-specific
database within 60 days from the release date of the Public Notice
issued by the Chief, Wireline Competition Bureau, identifying the
administrator selected by the NANC and the proposed locations of the
regional databases. Carriers may challenge a state's decision to opt out
of the regional database system by filing a petition with the
Commission.
(h) Individual state databases must meet the national requirements
and operational standards recommended by the NANC and adopted by the
Commission. In addition, such state databases must be technically
compatible with the regional system of databases and must not interfere
with the scheduled implementation of the regional databases.
[[Page 86]]
(i) Individual carriers may download information necessary to
provide number portability from the regional databases into their own
downstream databases. Individual carriers may mix information needed to
provide other services or functions with the information downloaded from
the regional databases at their own downstream databases. Carriers may
not withhold any information necessary to provide number portability
from the regional databases on the grounds that such data has been
combined with other information in its downstream database.
[61 FR 38637, July 25, 1996. Redesignated at 61 FR 47353, Sept. 6, 1996,
as amended at 67 FR 13226, Mar. 21, 2002]