[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 52.15 Central office code administration.
(a) Central Office Code Administration shall be performed by the
NANPA, or another entity or entities, as designated by the Commission.
(b) Duties of the entity or entities performing central office code
* * *
carriers to perform internal administrative or operational functions
necessary to maintain reasonable quality of service standards.
(ii) Aging numbers are disconnected numbers that are not available
for assignment to another end user or customer for a specified period of
time. Numbers previously assigned to residential customers may be aged
for no more than 90 days. Numbers previously assigned to business
customers may be aged for no more than 365 days.
(iii) Assigned numbers are numbers working in the Public Switched
Telephone Network under an agreement such as a contract or tariff at the
request of specific end users or customers for their use, or numbers not
yet working but having a customer service order pending. Numbers that
are not yet working and have a service order pending for more than five
days shall not be classified as assigned numbers.
(iv) Available numbers are numbers that are available for assignment
to subscriber access lines, or their equivalents, within a switching
entity or point of interconnection and are not classified as assigned,
intermediate, administrative, aging, or reserved.
(v) Intermediate numbers are numbers that are made available for use
by another telecommunications carrier or non-carrier entity for the
purpose of providing telecommunications service to an end user or
customer. Numbers ported for the purpose of transferring an established
customer's service to another service provider shall not be classified
as intermediate numbers.
(vi) Reserved numbers are numbers that are held by service providers
at the request of specific end users or customers for their future use.
Numbers held for specific end users or customers for more than 180 days
shall not be classified as reserved numbers.
(2) Reporting carrier. The term ``reporting carrier'' refers to a
telecommunications carrier that receives numbering resources from the
NANPA, a Pooling Administrator or another telecommunications carrier.
(3) Data collection procedures. (i) Reporting carriers shall report
utilization and forecast data to the NANPA.
(ii) Reporting shall be by separate legal entity and must include
company name, company headquarters address, Operating Company Number
* * *
(7) Access to data and confidentiality--States shall have access to
data reported to the NANPA provided that they have appropriate
protections in place to prevent public disclosure of disaggregated,
carrier-specific data.
(g) Applications for numbering resources--(1) General requirements.
All applications for numbering resources must include the company name,
company headquarters address, OCN, parent company's OCN(s), and the
primary type of business in which the numbering resources will be used.
(2) Initial numbering resources. Applications for initial numbering
resources shall include evidence that:
(i) The applicant is authorized to provide service in the area for
which the numbering resources are being requested; and
(ii) The applicant is or will be capable of providing service within
sixty (60) days of the numbering resources activation date.
(3) Growth numbering resources. (i) Applications for growth
numbering resources shall include:
(A) A Months-to-Exhaust Worksheet that provides utilization by rate
center for the preceding six months and projected monthly utilization
for the next twelve (12) months; and
(B) The applicant's current numbering resource utilization level for
the rate center in which it is seeking growth numbering resources.
(ii) The numbering resource utilization level shall be calculated by
dividing all assigned numbers by the total numbering resources in the
applicant's inventory and multiplying the result by 100. Numbering
resources activated in the Local Exchange Routing Guide (LERG) within
the preceding 90 days of reporting utilization levels may be excluded
from the utilization calculation.
(iii) All service providers shall maintain no more than a six-month
inventory of telephone numbers in each rate center or service area in
which it provides telecommunications service.
(iv) The NANPA shall withhold numbering resources from any U.S.
* * *