[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.202 Additional requirements for Commission designation of
eligible telecommunications carriers.
(a) In order to be designated an eligible telecommunications carrier
under section 214(e)(6), any common carrier in its application must:
(1) (i) Commit to provide service throughout its proposed designated
service area to all customers making a reasonable request for service.
Each applicant shall certify that it will:
(A) Provide service on a timely basis to requesting customers within
the applicant's service area where the applicant's network already
passes the potential customer's premises; and
(B) Provide service within a reasonable period of time, if the
potential customer is within the applicant's licensed service area but
outside its existing network coverage, if service can be provided at
reasonable cost by:
(1) Modifying or replacing the requesting customer's equipment;
(2) Deploying a roof-mounted antenna or other equipment;
(3) Adjusting the nearest cell tower;
(4) Adjusting network or customer facilities;
(5) Reselling services from another carrier's facilities to provide
service; or
(6) Employing, leasing or constructing an additional cell site, cell
extender, repeater, or other similar equipment.
(ii) Submit a five-year plan that describes with specificity
proposed improvements or upgrades to the applicant's network on a wire
center-by-wire center basis throughout its proposed designated service
area. Each applicant shall demonstrate how signal quality, coverage or
capacity will improve due to the receipt of high-cost support; the
projected start date and completion date for each improvement and the
estimated amount of investment for each project that is funded by high-
cost support; the specific geographic areas where the improvements
[[Page 108]]
will be made; and the estimated population that will be served as a
result of the improvements. If an applicant believes that service
improvements in a particular wire center are not needed, it must explain
its basis for this determination and demonstrate how funding will
otherwise be used to further the provision of supported services in that
area.
(2) Demonstrate its ability to remain functional in emergency
situations, including a demonstration that it has a reasonable amount of
back-up power to ensure functionality without an external power source,
is able to reroute traffic around damaged facilities, and is capable of
managing traffic spikes resulting from emergency situations.
(3) Demonstrate that it will satisfy applicable consumer protection
and service quality standards. A commitment by wireless applicants to
comply with the Cellular Telecommunications and Internet Association's
Consumer Code for Wireless Service will satisfy this requirement. Other
commitments will be considered on a case-by-case basis.
(4) Demonstrate that it offers a local usage plan comparable to the
one offered by the incumbent LEC in the service areas for which it seeks
designation.
(5) Certify that the carrier acknowledges that the Commission may
require it to provide equal access to long distance carriers in the
event that no other eligible telecommunications carrier is providing
equal access within the service area.
(b) Any common carrier that has been designated under section
214(e)(6) as an eligible telecommunications carrier or that has
submitted its application for designation under section 214(e)(6) before
the effective date of these rules must submit the information required
by paragraph (a) of this section no later than October 1, 2006, as part
of its annual reporting requirements under Sec. 54.209.
(c) Public Interest Standard. Prior to designating an eligible
telecommunications carrier pursuant to section 214(e)(6), the Commission
determines that such designation is in the public interest. In doing so,
the Commission shall consider the benefits of increased consumer choice,
and the unique advantages and disadvantages of the applicant's service
offering. In instances where an eligible telecommunications carrier
applicant seeks designation below the study area level of a rural
telephone company, the Commission shall also conduct a creamskimming
analysis that compares the population density of each wire center in
which the eligible telecommunications carrier applicant seeks
designation against that of the wire centers in the study area in which
the eligible telecommunications carrier applicant does not seek
designation. In its creamskimming analysis, the Commission shall
consider other factors, such as disaggregation of support pursuant to
Sec. 54.315 by the incumbent local exchange carrier.
(d) A common carrier seeking designation as an eligible
telecommunications carrier under section 214(e)(6) for any part of
tribal lands shall provide a copy of its petition to the affected tribal
government and tribal regulatory authority, as applicable, at the time
it files its petition with the Federal Communications Commission. In
addition, the Commission shall send the relevant public notice seeking
comment on any petition for designation as an eligible
telecommunications carrier on tribal lands, at the time it is released,
to the affected tribal government and tribal regulatory authority, as
applicable, by overnight express mail.
(e) All eligible telecommunications carriers shall retain all
records required to demonstrate to auditors that the support received
was consistent with the universal service high-cost program rules. These
records should include the following: data supporting line count
filings; historical customer records; fixed asset property accounting
records; general ledgers; invoice copies for the purchase and
maintenance of equipment; maintenance contracts for the upgrade or
equipment; and any other relevant documentation. This documentation must
be maintained for at least five years from the receipt of funding.
[70 FR 29978, May 25, 2005, as amended at 72 FR 54217, Sept. 24, 2007]
[[Page 109]]