[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.5 Terms and definitions.
Terms used in this part have the following meanings:
Act. The term ``Act'' refers to the Communications Act of 1934, as
amended.
Administrator. The term ``Administrator'' shall refer to the
* * *
communication or transmission from within any State, Territory, or
possession of the United States, or the District of Columbia to a
location within that same State, Territory, or possession of the United
States, or the District of Columbia.
Intrastate transmission. ``Intrastate transmission'' is the same as
intrastate telecommunication.
LAN. ``LAN'' is a local area network, which is a set of high-speed
links connecting devices, generally computers, on a single shared
medium, usually on the user's premises.
Rate-of-return carrier. ``Rate-of-return carrier'' shall refer to
any incumbent local exchange carrier not subject to price cap regulation
as that term is defined in Sec. 61.3(x) of this chapter.
Rural area. For purposes of the schools and libraries universal
support mechanism, a ``rural area'' is a nonmetropolitan county or
county equivalent, as defined in the Office of Management and Budget's
(OMB) Revised Standards for Defining Metropolitan Areas in the 1990s and
identifiable from the most recent Metropolitan Statistical Area (MSA)
list released by OMB, or any contiguous non-urban Census Tract or Block
Numbered Area within an MSA-listed metropolitan county identified in the
most recent Goldsmith Modification published by the Office of Rural
Health Policy of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. For
purposes of the rural health care universal service support mechanism, a
``rural area'' is an area that is entirely outside of a Core Based
Statistical Area; is within a Core Based Statistical Area that does not
have any Urban Area with a population of 25,000 or greater; or is in a
Core Based Statistical Area that contains an Urban Area with a
population of 25,000 or greater, but is within a specific census tract
that itself does not contain any part of a Place or Urban Area with a
population of greater than 25,000. ``Core Based Statistical Area'' and
``Urban Area'' are as defined by the Census Bureau and ``Place'' is as
identified by the Census Bureau.
Rural incumbent local exchange carrier. ``Rural incumbent local
exchange carrier'' is a carrier that meets the definitions of ``rural
telephone company'' and ``incumbent local exchange carrier,'' as those
terms are defined in Sec. 51.5 of this chapter.
Rural telephone company. ``Rural telephone company'' has the same
meaning as that term is defined in Sec. 51.5 of this chapter.
State commission. The term ``state commission'' means the
commission, board or official (by whatever name designated) that, under
the laws of any state, has regulatory jurisdiction with respect to
intrastate operations of carriers.
Technically feasible. ``Technically feasible'' means capable of
accomplishment as evidenced by prior success under similar
circumstances. For example, preexisting access at a particular point
evidences the technical feasibility of access at substantially similar
points. A determination of technical feasibility does not consider
economic, accounting, billing, space or site except that space and site
may be considered if there is no possibility of expanding available
space.
Telecommunications. ``Telecommunications'' is the transmission,
between or among points specified by the user, of information of the
user's choosing, without change in the form or content of the
information as sent and received.
Telecommunications carrier. A ``telecommunications carrier'' is any
provider of telecommunications services, except that such term does not
* * *