[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.409 Consumer qualification for Lifeline.
(a) To qualify to receive Lifeline service in a state that mandates
state Lifeline support, a consumer must meet the eligibility criteria
established by the state commission for such support. The state
commission shall establish narrowly targeted qualification criteria that
are based solely on income or factors directly related to income. A
state containing geographic areas included in the definition of
``reservation'' and ``near reservation,'' as defined in Sec. 54.400(e),
must ensure that its qualification criteria are reasonably designed to
apply to low-income individuals living in such areas.
(b) To qualify to receive Lifeline service in a state that does not
mandate state Lifeline support, a consumer's income, as defined in Sec.
54.400(f), must be at or below 135% of the Federal Poverty Guidelines or
a consumer must participate in one of the following federal assistance
programs: Medicaid; Food Stamps; Supplemental Security Income; Federal
Public Housing Assistance (Section 8); Low-Income Home Energy Assistance
Program; National School Lunch Program's free lunch program; or
Temporary Assistance for Needy Families.
(c) A consumer that lives on a reservation or near a reservation,
but does not meet the qualifications for Lifeline specified in
paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, nonetheless shall be a
``qualifying low-income consumer'' as defined in Sec. 54.400(a) and
thus an ``eligible resident of Tribal lands'' as defined in Sec.
54.400(e) and shall qualify to receive Tiers One, Two, and Four Lifeline
service if the individual participates in one of the following federal
assistance programs: Bureau of Indian Affairs general assistance;
Tribally administered Temporary Assistance for Needy Families; Head
Start (only those meeting its income qualifying standard); or National
School Lunch Program's free lunch program. Such qualifying low-income
consumer shall also qualify for Tier-Three Lifeline support, if the
carrier offering the Lifeline service is not subject to the regulation
of the state and provides carrier-matching funds, as described in Sec.
54.403(a)(3). To receive Lifeline support under this paragraph for the
eligible resident of Tribal lands, the eligible telecommunications
carrier offering the Lifeline service to such consumer must obtain the
consumer's signature on a document certifying under penalty of perjury
that the consumer receives benefits from at least one of the programs
mentioned in this paragraph or paragraph (b) of this
[[Page 131]]
section, and lives on or near a reservation, as defined in Sec.
54.400(e). In addition to identifying in that document the program or
programs from which that consumer receives benefits, an eligible
resident of Tribal lands also must agree to notify the carrier if that
consumer ceases to participate in the program or programs. Such
qualifying low-income consumer shall also qualify for Tier-Three
Lifeline support, if the carrier offering the Lifeline service is not
subject to the regulation of the state and provides carrier-matching
funds, as described in Sec. 54.403(a)(3).
(d) In a state that does not mandate state Lifeline support, each
eligible telecommunications carrier providing Lifeline service to a
qualifying low-income consumer pursuant to paragraphs (b) or (c) of this
section must obtain that consumer's signature on a document certifying
under penalty of perjury that:
(1) The consumer receives benefits from one of the programs listed
in paragraphs (b) or (c) of this section, and identifying the program or
programs from which that consumer receives benefits, or
(2) The consumer's household meets the income requirement of
paragraph (b) of this section, and that the presented documentation of
income, as described in Sec. Sec. 54.400(f), 54.410(a)(ii), accurately
represents the consumer's household income; and
(3) The consumer will notify the carrier if that consumer ceases to
participate in the program or programs or if the consumer's income
exceeds 135% of the Federal Poverty Guidelines.
[65 FR 47905, Aug. 4, 2000, as amended at 68 FR 41942, July 16, 2003; 69
FR 34600, June 22, 2004]
Effective Date Note: At 69 FR 34600, June 22, 2004, Sec. 54.409
paragraph (d) was added. This paragraph contains information collection
and recordkeeping requirements and will not become effective until
approval has been given by the Office of Management and Budget.