[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.403 Lifeline support amount.
(a) The Federal Lifeline support amount for all eligible
telecommunications carriers shall equal:
(1) Tier One. The tariffed rate in effect for the primary
residential End User Common Line charge of the incumbent local exchange
carrier serving the area in which the qualifying low-income consumer
receives service, as determined in accordance with Sec. 69.104 or
Sec. Sec. 69.152(d)(1) and 69.152(q) of this chapter, whichever is
applicable;
(2) Tier Two. Additional federal Lifeline support in the amount of
$1.75 per month will be made available to the eligible
telecommunications carrier providing Lifeline service to the qualifying
low-income consumer, if that carrier certifies to the Administrator that
it will pass through the full amount of Tier-Two support to its
qualifying, low-income consumers and that it has received any non-
federal regulatory approvals necessary to implement the required rate
reduction.
(3) Tier Three. Additional federal Lifeline support in an amount
equal to one-half the amount of any state-mandated Lifeline support or
Lifeline support otherwise provided by the carrier, up to a maximum of
$1.75 per month in federal support, will be made available to the
carrier providing Lifeline service to a qualifying low-income consumer
if the carrier certifies to the Administrator that it will pass through
the full amount of Tier-Three support to its qualifying low-income
consumers
[[Page 129]]
and that it has received any non-federal regulatory approvals necessary
to implement the required rate reduction.
(4) Tier Four. Additional federal Lifeline support of up to $25 per
month will be made available to an eligible telecommunications carrier
providing Lifeline service to an eligible resident of Tribal lands, as
defined in Sec. 54.400(e), to the extent that:
(i) This amount does not bring the basic local residential rate
(including any mileage, zonal, or other non-discretionary charges
associated with basic residential service) below $1 per month per
qualifying low-income subscribers; and
(ii) The eligible telecommunications carrier certifies to the
Administrator that it will pass through the full Tier-Four amount to
qualifying eligible residents of Tribal lands and that it has received
any non-federal regulatory approvals necessary to implement the required
rate reduction.
(b) For a qualifying low-income consumer who is not an eligible
resident of Tribal lands, as defined in Sec. 54.400(e), the federal
Lifeline support amount shall not exceed $3.50 plus the tariffed rate in
effect for the primary residential End User Common Line charge of the
incumbent local exchange carrier serving the area in which the
qualifying low-income consumer receives service, as determined in
accordance with Sec. 69.104 or Sec. 69.152(d) and (q) of this chapter,
whichever is applicable. For an eligible resident of Tribal lands, the
federal Lifeline support amount shall not exceed $28.50 plus that same
End User Common Line charge. Eligible telecommunications carriers that
charge federal End User Common Line charges or equivalent federal
charges shall apply Tier-One federal Lifeline support to waive the
federal End-User Common Line charges for Lifeline consumers. Such
carriers shall apply any additional federal support amount to a
qualifying low-income consumer's intrastate rate, if the carrier has
received the non-federal regulatory approvals necessary to implement the
required rate reduction. Other eligible telecommunications carriers
shall apply the Tier-One federal Lifeline support amount, plus any
additional support amount, to reduce their lowest tariffed (or otherwise
generally available) residential rate for the services enumerated in
Sec. 54.101(a)(1) through (a)(9), and charge Lifeline consumers the
resulting amount.
(c) Lifeline support for providing toll limitation shall equal the
eligible telecommunications carrier's incremental cost of providing
either toll blocking or toll control, whichever is selected by the
particular consumer.
[62 FR 32948, June 17, 1997, as amended at 63 FR 2128, Jan. 13, 1998; 65
FR 38689, June 21, 2000; 65 FR 47905, Aug. 4, 2000]