[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.209 Annual reporting requirements for designated eligible
telecommunications carriers.
(a) A common carrier designated under section 214(e)(6) as an
eligible telecommunications carrier shall provide:
(1) A progress report on its five-year service quality improvement
plan, including maps detailing its progress towards meeting its plan
targets, an explanation of how much universal service support was
received and how it was used to improve signal quality, coverage, or
capacity, and an explanation regarding any network improvement targets
that have not been fulfilled. The information shall be submitted at the
wire center level;
(2) Detailed information on any outage, as that term is defined in
47 CFR 4.5, of at least 30 minutes in duration for each service area in
which an eligible telecommunications carrier is designated for any
facilities it owns, operates, leases, or otherwise utilizes that
potentially affect
(i) At least ten percent of the end users served in a designated
service area; or
(ii) A 911 special facility, as defined in 47 CFR 4.5(e).
(iii) Specifically, the eligible telecommunications carrier's annual
report must include information detailing:
(A) The date and time of onset of the outage;
(B) A brief description of the outage and its resolution;
(C) The particular services affected;
(D) The geographic areas affected by the outage;
(E) Steps taken to prevent a similar situation in the future; and
(F) The number of customers affected.
(3) The number of requests for service from potential customers
within the eligible telecommunications carrier's service areas that were
unfulfilled during the past year. The carrier shall also detail how it
attempted to provide service to those potential customers, as set forth
in Sec. 54.202(a)(1)(i);
(4) The number of complaints per 1,000 handsets or lines;
(5) Certification that it is complying with applicable service
quality standards and consumer protection rules;
(6) Certification that the carrier is able to function in emergency
situations as set forth in Sec. 54.201(a)(2);
[[Page 111]]
(7) Certification that the carrier is offering a local usage plan
comparable to that offered by the incumbent LEC in the relevant service
areas; and
(8) Certification that the carrier acknowledges that the Commission
may require it to provide equal access to long distance carriers in the
event that no other eligible telecommunications carrier is providing
equal access within the service area.
(b) Filing deadlines. In order for a common carrier designated under
section 214(e)(6) to continue to receive support for the following
calendar year, or retain its eligible telecommunications carrier
designation, it must submit the annual reporting information in
paragraph (a) no later than October 1, 2006, and thereafter annually by
October 1 of each year. Eligible telecommunications carriers that file
their reports after the October 1 deadline shall receive support
pursuant to the following schedule:
(1) Eligible telecommunication carriers that file no later than
January 1 of the subsequent year shall receive support for the second,
third and fourth quarters of the subsequent year.
(2) Eligible telecommunication carriers that file no later than
April 1 of the subsequent year shall receive support for the third and
fourth quarters of the subsequent year.
(3) Eligible telecommunication carriers that file no later than July
1 of the subsequent year shall receive support for the fourth quarter of
the subsequent year.
[70 FR 29978, May 25, 2005]
Subpart D_Universal Service Support for High Cost Areas