[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 52.17 Costs of number administration.
All telecommunications carriers in the United States shall
contribute on a competitively neutral basis to meet the costs of
establishing numbering administration.
(a) Contributions to support numbering administration shall be the
product of the contributors' end-user telecommunications revenues for
the prior calendar year and a contribution factor determined annually by
the Chief of the Common Carrier Bureau; such contributions to be no less
than twenty-five dollars ($25). The contribution factor shall be based
on the ratio of expected number administration expenses to end-user
telecommunications revenues. Carriers that have no end-user
telecommunications revenues shall contribute twenty-five dollars ($25).
In the event that contributions exceed or are inadequate to cover
administrative costs, the contribution factor for the following year
shall be adjusted by an appropriate amount.
(b) All telecommunications carriers in the United States shall
complete and submit a ``Telecommunications Reporting Worksheet'' (as
published by the Commission in the Federal Register), which sets forth
the information needed to calculate contributions referred to in
paragraph (a) of this section. The worksheet shall be certified to by an
officer of the contributor, and subject to verification by the
Commission or the B & C Agent at the discretion of the Commission. The
Chief of the Common Carrier Bureau may waive, reduce, modify, or
eliminate contributor reporting requirements that prove unnecessary and
require additional reporting requirements that the Bureau deems
necessary to the sound and efficient administration of the number
administration cost recovery.
(c) For the purposes of this section, the term ``telecommunications
carrier'' or ``carrier'' shall include interconnected VoIP providers as
that term is defined in Sec. 52.21(h).
[64 FR 41331, July 30, 1999, as amended at 73 FR 9481, Feb. 21, 2008]