[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 52.15 Central office code administration.
(a) Central Office Code Administration shall be performed by the
NANPA, or another entity or entities, as designated by the Commission.
(b) Duties of the entity or entities performing central office code
* * *
Sec. 52.19.
(c) [Reserved]
(d) Central Office (CO) Code Administration functional requirements.
The NANPA shall manage the United States CO code numbering resource,
including CO code request processing, NPA code relief and jeopardy
planning, and industry notification functions. The NANPA shall perform
its CO Code administration functions in accordance with the published
industry numbering resource administration guidelines and Commission
orders and regulations of 47 CFR chapter I.
(e) [Reserved]
(f) Mandatory reporting requirements--(1) Number use categories.
Numbering resources must be classified in one of the following
categories:
(i) Administrative numbers are numbers used by telecommunications
carriers to perform internal administrative or operational functions
necessary to maintain reasonable quality of service standards.
(ii) Aging numbers are disconnected numbers that are not available
for assignment to another end user or customer for a specified period of
time. Numbers previously assigned to residential customers may be aged
for no more than 90 days. Numbers previously assigned to business
customers may be aged for no more than 365 days.
(iii) Assigned numbers are numbers working in the Public Switched
Telephone Network under an agreement such as a contract or tariff at the
request of specific end users or customers for their use, or numbers not
yet working but having a customer service order pending. Numbers that
are not yet working and have a service order pending for more than five
days shall not be classified as assigned numbers.
(iv) Available numbers are numbers that are available for assignment
to subscriber access lines, or their equivalents, within a switching
entity or point of interconnection and are not classified as assigned,
intermediate, administrative, aging, or reserved.
(v) Intermediate numbers are numbers that are made available for use
by another telecommunications carrier or non-carrier entity for the
purpose of providing telecommunications service to an end user or
customer. Numbers ported for the purpose of transferring an established
customer's service to another service provider shall not be classified
as intermediate numbers.
(vi) Reserved numbers are numbers that are held by service providers
at the request of specific end users or customers for their future use.
Numbers held for specific end users or customers for more than 180 days
shall not be classified as reserved numbers.
(2) Reporting carrier. The term ``reporting carrier'' refers to a
telecommunications carrier that receives numbering resources from the
NANPA, a Pooling Administrator or another telecommunications carrier.
(3) Data collection procedures. (i) Reporting carriers shall report
utilization and forecast data to the NANPA.
(ii) Reporting shall be by separate legal entity and must include
* * *
inventory of telephone numbers in each rate center or service area in
which it provides telecommunications service.
(iv) The NANPA shall withhold numbering resources from any U.S.
carrier that fails to comply with the reporting and numbering resource
application requirements established in this part. The NANPA shall not
issue numbering resources to a carrier without an OCN. The NANPA must
notify the carrier in writing of its decision to withhold numbering
resources within ten (10)
[[Page 78]]
days of receiving a request for numbering resources. The carrier may
challenge the NANPA's decision to the appropriate state regulatory
commission. The state commission may affirm or overturn the NANPA's
decision to withhold numbering resources from the carrier based on its
determination of compliance with the reporting and numbering resource
application requirements herein.
(4) Non-compliance. The NANPA shall withhold numbering resources
from any U.S. carrier that fails to comply with the reporting and
numbering resource application requirements established in this part.
The NANPA shall not issue numbering resources to a carrier without an
Operating Company Number (OCN). The NANPA must notify the carrier in
writing of its decision to withhold numbering resources within ten (10)
days of receiving a request for numbering resources. The carrier may
challenge the NANPA's decision to the appropriate state regulatory
commission. The state commission may affirm, or may overturn, the
NANPA's decision to withhold numbering resources from the carrier based
on its determination that the carrier has complied with the reporting
and numbering resource application requirements herein. The state
commission also may overturn the NANPA's decision to withhold numbering
resources from the carrier based on its determination that the carrier
has demonstrated a verifiable need for numbering resources and has
exhausted all other available remedies.
(5) State access to applications. State regulatory commissions shall
have access to service provider's applications for numbering resources.
The state commissions should request copies of such applications from
the service providers operating within their states, and service
providers must comply with state commission requests for copies of
numbering resource applications. Carriers that fail to comply with a
state commission request for numbering resource application materials
shall be denied numbering resources.
(h) National utilization threshold. All applicants for growth
numbering resources shall achieve a 60% utilization threshold,
calculated in accordance with paragraph (g)(3)(ii) of this section, for
the rate center in which they are requesting growth numbering resources.
This 60% utilization threshold shall increase by 5% on June 30, 2002,
and annually thereafter until the utilization threshold reaches 75%.
* * *