[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.613 Restrictions on resale.
(a) Notwithstanding Sec. 51.605(b), the following types of
restrictions on resale may be imposed:
(1) Cross-class selling. A state commission may permit an incumbent
LEC to prohibit a requesting telecommunications carrier that purchases
at wholesale rates for resale, telecommunications services that the
incumbent LEC makes available only to residential customers or to a
limited class of residential customers, from offering such services to
classes of customers that are not eligible to subscribe to such services
from the incumbent LEC.
(2) Short term promotions. An incumbent LEC shall apply the
wholesale discount to the ordinary rate for a retail service rather than
a special promotional rate only if:
(i) Such promotions involve rates that will be in effect for no more
than 90 days; and
(ii) The incumbent LEC does not use such promotional offerings to
evade the wholesale rate obligation, for example by making available a
sequential series of 90-day promotional rates.
(b) With respect to any restrictions on resale not permitted under
paragraph (a), an incumbent LEC may impose a restriction only if it
proves to the state commission that the restriction is reasonable and
nondiscriminatory.
(c) Branding. Where operator, call completion, or directory
assistance service is part of the service or service package an
incumbent LEC offers for resale, failure by an incumbent LEC to comply
with reseller unbranding or rebranding requests shall constitute a
restriction on resale.
(1) An incumbent LEC may impose such a restriction only if it proves
to the state commission that the restriction is reasonable and
nondiscriminatory, such as by proving to a state commission that the
incumbent LEC lacks the capability to comply with unbranding or
rebranding requests.
(2) For purposes of this subpart, unbranding or rebranding shall
mean that operator, call completion, or directory assistance services
are offered in such a manner that an incumbent LEC's brand name or other
identifying information is not identified to subscribers, or that such
services are offered in such a manner that identifies to subscribers the
requesting carrier's brand name or other identifying information.