[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 52.21 Definitions.
As used in this subpart:
(a) The term 100 largest MSAs includes the 100 largest MSAs as
identified in the 1990 U.S. Census reports, as set forth in the Appendix
to this part, as well as those areas identified as one of the largest
100 MSAs on subsequent updates to the U.S. Census reports.
(b) The term broadband PCS has the same meaning as that term is
defined in Sec. 24.5 of this chapter.
(c) The term cellular service has the same meaning as that term is
defined in Sec. 22.99 of this chapter.
(d) The term covered CMRS means broadband PCS, cellular, and 800/900
MHz SMR licensees that hold geographic area licenses or are incumbent
SMR wide area licensees, and offer real-time, two-way switched voice
service, are interconnected with the public switched network, and
utilize an in-network switching facility that enables such CMRS systems
to reuse frequencies and accomplish seamless hand-offs of subscriber
calls.
(e) The term database method means a number portability method that
utilizes one or more external databases for providing called party
routing information.
(f) The term downstream database means a database owned and operated
by an individual carrier for the purpose of providing number portability
in conjunction with other functions and services.
(g) The term incumbent wide area SMR licensee has the same meaning
as that term is defined in Sec. 20.3 of this chapter.
(h) The term ``interconnected VoIP provider'' is an entity that
provides interconnected VoIP service as that term is defined in 47 CFR
9.3.
(i) The term IP Relay provider means an entity that provides IP
Relay as defined by 47 CFR 64.601.
(j) The term local exchange carrier means any person that is engaged
in the provision of telephone exchange service or exchange access. For
purposes of this subpart, such term does not include a person insofar as
such person is engaged in the provision of a commercial mobile service
under 47 U.S.C. 332(c).
(k) The term local number portability administrator (LNPA) means an
independent, non-governmental entity, not aligned with any particular
telecommunications industry segment, whose duties are determined by the
NANC.
[[Page 83]]
(l) The term location portability means the ability of users of
telecommunications services to retain existing telecommunications
numbers without impairment of quality, reliability, or convenience when
moving from one physical location to another.
(m) The term long-term database method means a database method that
complies with the performance criteria set forth in Sec. 52.3(a).
(n) The term number portability means the ability of users of
telecommunications services to retain, at the same location, existing
telecommunications numbers without impairment of quality, reliability,
or convenience when switching from one telecommunications carrier to
another.
(o) The term regional database means an SMS database or an SMS/SCP
pair that contains information necessary for carriers to provide number
portability in a region as determined by the NANC.
(p) The term Registered Internet-based TRS User has the meaning set
forth in 47 CFR 64.601.
(q) The term service control point (SCP) means a database in the
public switched network which contains information and call processing
instructions needed to process and complete a telephone call. The
network switches access an SCP to obtain such information. Typically,
the information contained in an SCP is obtained from the SMS.
(r) The term service management system (SMS) means a database or
computer system not part of the public switched network that, among
other things:
(1) Interconnects to an SCP and sends to that SCP the information
and call processing instructions needed for a network switch to process
and complete a telephone call; and
(2) Provides telecommunications carriers with the capability of
entering and storing data regarding the processing and completing of a
telephone call.
(s) The term service portability means the ability of users of
telecommunications services to retain existing telecommunications
numbers without impairment of quality, reliability, or convenience when
switching from one telecommunications service to another, without
switching from one telecommunications carrier to another.
(t) The term service provider portability means the ability of users
of telecommunications services to retain, at the same location, existing
telecommunications numbers without impairment of quality, reliability,
or convenience when switching from one telecommunications carrier to
another.
(u) The term transitional number portability measure means a method
that allows one local exchange carrier to transfer telephone numbers
from its network to the network of another telecommunications carrier,
but does not comply with the performance criteria set forth in 52.3(a).
Transitional number portability measures are technically feasible
methods of providing number portability including Remote Call Forwarding
(RCF), Direct Inward Dialing (DID), Route Indexing--Portability Hub (RI-
PH), Directory Number Route Indexing (DNRI) and other comparable
methods.
(v) The term VRS provider means an entity that provides VRS as
defined by 47 CFR 64.601.
(w) The term 2009 LNP Porting Intervals Order refers to In the
Matters of Local Number Portability Porting Interval and Validation
Requirements; Telephone Number Portability, WC Docket No. 07-244, CC
Docket No. 95-116, Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed
Rulemaking, FCC 09-41 (2009).
[61 FR 38637, July 25, 1996. Redesignated at 61 FR 47353, Sept. 6, 1996,
as amended at 61 FR 47355, Sept. 6, 1996; 63 FR 68203, Dec. 10, 1998; 67
FR 6435, Feb. 12, 2002; 68 FR 43009, July 21, 2003; 73 FR 9481, Feb. 21,
2008; 73 FR 41293, July 18, 2008; 74 FR 31638, July 2, 2009]