[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.8 Prohibition on participation: suspension and debarment.
(a) Definitions--(1) Activities associated with or related to the
schools and libraries support mechanism, the high-cost support
* * *
debarment are conviction of or civil judgment for attempt or commission
of criminal fraud, theft, embezzlement, forgery, bribery, falsification
or destruction of records, making false statements, receiving stolen
property, making false claims, obstruction of justice and other fraud or
criminal offense arising out of activities associated with or related to
the schools and libraries support mechanism, the high-cost support
mechanism, the rural health care support mechanism, and the low-income
support mechanism.
(d) Effect of suspension and debarment. Unless otherwise ordered,
any persons suspended or debarred shall be excluded from activities
associated with or related to the schools and libraries support
mechanism, the high-cost support mechanism, the rural health care
support mechanism, and the low-income support mechanism. Suspension and
debarment of a person other than an individual constitutes suspension
and debarment of all divisions and/or other organizational elements from
participation in the program for the suspension and debarment period,
unless the notice of suspension and proposed debarment is limited by its
terms to one or more specifically identified individuals, divisions, or
other organizational elements or to specific types of transactions.
(e) Procedures for suspension and debarment. The suspension and
debarment process shall proceed as follows:
(1) Upon evidence that there exists cause for suspension and
debarment, the Commission shall provide prompt notice of suspension and
proposed debarment to the person. Suspension shall be effective upon the
earlier of receipt of notification or publication in the Federal
Register.
(2) The notice shall:
(i) Give the reasons for the proposed debarment in terms sufficient
to put a person on notice of the conduct or transaction(s) upon which it
is based and the cause relied upon, namely, the entry of a criminal
conviction or civil judgment arising out of activities associated with
or related to the schools and libraries support mechanism, the high-cost
support mechanism, the rural health care support mechanism, and the low-
income support mechanism;
(ii) Explain the applicable debarment procedures;
(iii) Describe the effect of debarment.
(3) A person subject to proposed debarment, or who has an existing
contract with a person subject to proposed debarment or intends to
contract with such a person to provide or receive services in matters
arising out of activities associated with or related to the schools and
libraries support mechanism, the high-cost support mechanism, the rural
health care support mechanism, and the low-income support mechanism may
contest debarment or the scope of the proposed debarment. A person
contesting debarment or the scope of proposed debarment must file
arguments and any relevant documentation within thirty (30) calendar
days of receipt of notice or publication in the Federal Register,
whichever is earlier.
(4) A person subject to proposed debarment, or who has an existing
contract with a person subject to proposed debarment or intends to
contract with such a person to provide or receive services in matters
arising out of activities associated with or related to the schools and
libraries support mechanism, the high-cost support mechanism, the rural
health care support mechanism, and the low-income support mechanism may
also contest suspension or the scope of suspension, but such action will
not ordinarily be
[[Page 105]]
granted. A person contesting suspension or the scope of suspension must
file arguments and any relevant documentation within thirty (30)
calendar days of receipt of notice or publication in the Federal
Register, whichever is earlier.
(5) Within ninety (90) days of receipt of any information submitted
by the respondent, the Commission, in the absence of extraordinary
circumstances, shall provide the respondent prompt notice of the
decision to debar. Debarment shall be effective upon the earlier of
receipt of notice or publication in the Federal Register.
(f) Reversal or limitation of suspension or debarment. The
Commission may reverse a suspension or debarment, or limit the scope or
period of suspension or debarment, upon a finding of extraordinary
circumstances, after due consideration following the filing of a
petition by an interested party or upon motion by the Commission.
Reversal of the conviction or civil judgment upon which the suspension
and debarment was based is an example of extraordinary circumstances.
(g) Time period for debarment. A debarred person shall be prohibited
from involvement with the schools and libraries support mechanism for
three (3) years from the date of debarment. The Commission may, if
necessary to protect the public interest, set a longer period of
debarment or extend the existing period of debarment. If multiple
convictions or judgments have been rendered, the Commission shall
determine based on the facts before it whether debarments shall run
concurrently or consecutively.
[68 FR 36943, June 20, 2003. Redesignated and amended at 72 FR 54218,
Sept. 24, 2007]
Subpart B_Services Designated for Support