[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.323 Standards for physical collocation and virtual
collocation.
(a) An incumbent LEC shall provide physical collocation and virtual
collocation to requesting telecommunications carriers.
* * *
additional functions the equipment would perform and the
telecommunication services the requesting carrier seeks to provide to
its customers by means of the interconnection or unbundled network
element. The collocation of those functions of the equipment that, as
stand-alone functions, do not meet either of the standards set forth in
paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section must not cause the
equipment to significantly increase the burden on the incumbent's
property.
(c) Whenever an incumbent LEC objects to collocation of equipment by
a requesting telecommunications carrier for purposes within the scope of
section 251(c)(6) of the Act, the incumbent LEC shall prove to the state
commission that the equipment is not necessary for interconnection or
access to unbundled network elements under the standards set forth in
paragraph (b) of this section. An incumbent LEC may not object to the
collocation of equipment on the grounds that the equipment does not
comply with safety or engineering standards that are more stringent than
the safety or engineering standards that the incumbent LEC applies to
its own equipment. An incumbent LEC may not object to the collocation of
equipment on the ground that the equipment fails to comply with Network
Equipment and Building Specifications performance standards or any other
performance standards. An incumbent LEC that denies collocation of a
competitor's equipment, citing safety standards, must provide to the
competitive LEC within five business days of the denial a list of all
equipment that the incumbent LEC locates at the premises in question,
together with an affidavit attesting that all of that equipment meets or
exceeds the safety standard that the incumbent LEC contends the
competitor's equipment fails to meet. This affidavit must set forth in
detail: the exact safety requirement that the requesting carrier's
equipment does not satisfy; the incumbent LEC's basis for concluding
that the requesting carrier's equipment does not meet this safety
requirement; and the incumbent LEC's basis for concluding why
collocation of equipment not meeting this safety requirement would
compromise network safety.
(d) When an incumbent LEC provides physical collocation, virtual
collocation, or both, the incumbent LEC shall:
(1) Provide an interconnection point or points, physically
accessible by both the incumbent LEC and the collocating
telecommunications carrier, at which the fiber optic cable carrying an
interconnector's circuits can enter the incumbent LEC's premises,
provided that the incumbent LEC shall designate interconnection points
as close as reasonably possible to its premises;
(2) Provide at least two such interconnection points at each
incumbent LEC premises at which there are at least two entry points for
the incumbent LEC's cable facilities, and at which space is available
for new facilities in at least two of those entry points;
* * *