[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.605 Determining the urban rate.
(a) If a rural health care provider requests an eligible service to
be provided over a distance that is less than or equal to the ``standard
urban distance,'' as defined in paragraph (c) of this section, for the
state in which it is located, the urban rate for that service shall be a
rate no higher than the highest tariffed or publicly-available rate
charged to a commercial customer for a functionally similar service in
any city with a population of 50,000 or more in that state, calculated
as if it were provided between two points within the city.
(b) If a rural health care provider requests an eligible service to
be provided over a distance that is greater than the ``standard urban
distance,'' as defined in paragraph (c) of this section, for the state
in which it is located, the urban rate for that service shall be a rate
no higher than the highest tariffed or publicly-available rate charged
to a commercial customer for a functionally similar service provided
over the standard urban distance in any city with a population of 50,000
or more in that state, calculated as if the service were provided
between two points within the city.
(c) The ``standard urban distance'' for a state is the average of
the longest diameters of all cities with a population of 50,000 or more
within the state.
(d) The Administrator shall calculate the ``standard urban
distance'' and shall post the ``standard urban distance'' and the
maximum supported distance for each state on its website.
[62 FR 32948, June 17, 1997, as amended at 63 FR 2131, Jan. 13, 1998; 63
FR 70572, Dec. 21, 1998; 68 FR 74502, Dec. 24, 2003]