[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.417 Recordkeeping requirements.
(a) Eligible telecommunications carriers must maintain records to
document compliance with all Commission and state requirements governing
the Lifeline/Link Up programs for the three full preceding calendar
years and provide that documentation to the Commission or Administrator
upon request.
Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, eligible telecommunications
carriers must maintain the documentation required in Sec. Sec.
54.409(d) and 54.410(b)(3) for as long as the consumer receives Lifeline
service from that eligible telecommunications carrier
(b) Non-eligible-telecommunications-carrier resellers that purchase
Lifeline discounted wholesale services to offer discounted services to
low-income consumers must maintain records to document compliance with
all Commission requirements governing the Lifeline/Link Up programs for
the three full preceding calendar years and provide that documentation
to the Commission or Administrator upon request. To the extent such a
reseller provides discounted services to low-income consumers, it
constitutes the eligible telecommunications carrier referenced in
Sec. Sec. 54.405(c), 54.405(d), 54.409(d), 54.410, and 54.416.
[69 FR 34601, June 22, 2004, as amended at 72 FR 54218, Sept. 24, 2007]