[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.706 Contributions.
(a) Entities that provide interstate telecommunications to the
public, or to such classes of users as to be effectively available to
the public, for a fee will be considered telecommunications carriers
providing interstate telecommunications services and must contribute to
the universal service support mechanisms. Certain other providers of
interstate telecommunications, such as payphone providers that are
aggregators, providers of interstate telecommunications for a fee on a
non-common carrier basis, and interconnected VoIP providers, also must
contribute to the universal service support mechanisms. Interstate
telecommunications include, but are not limited to:
(1) Cellular telephone and paging services;
(2) Mobile radio services;
(3) Operator services;
(4) Personal communications services (PCS);
(5) Access to interexchange service;
(6) Special access service;
(7) WATS;
(8) Toll-free service;
(9) 900 service;
(10) Message telephone service (MTS);
(11) Private line service;
(12) Telex;
(13) Telegraph;
(14) Video services;
(15) Satellite service;
(16) Resale of interstate services;
(17) Payphone services; and
(18) Interconnected VoIP services.
(19) Prepaid calling card providers.
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, every
entity required to contribute to the federal universal service support
mechanisms under paragraph (a) of this section shall contribute on the
basis of its projected collected interstate and international end-user
telecommunications revenues, net of projected contributions.
(c) Any entity required to contribute to the federal universal
service support mechanisms whose projected collected interstate end-user
telecommunications revenues comprise less than 12 percent of its
combined projected collected interstate and international end-user
telecommunications revenues shall contribute based only on such entity's
projected collected interstate end-user telecommunications revenues, net
of projected contributions. For purposes of this paragraph, an
``entity'' shall refer to the entity that is subject to the universal
service reporting requirements in Sec. 54.711 and shall include all of
that entity's affiliated providers of interstate and international
telecommunications and telecommunications services.
(d) Entities providing open video systems (OVS), cable leased
access, or direct broadcast satellite (DBS) services are not required to
contribute on the basis of revenues derived from those services. The
following entities will not be required to contribute to universal
service: non-profit health care
[[Page 167]]
providers; broadcasters; systems integrators that derive less than five
percent of their systems integration revenues from the resale of
telecommunications. Prepaid calling card providers are not required to
contribute on the basis of revenues derived from prepaid calling cards
sold by, to, or pursuant to contract with the Department of Defense
(DoD) or a DoD entity.
(e) Any entity required to contribute to the federal universal
service support mechanisms shall retain, for at least five years from
the date of the contribution, all records that may be required to
demonstrate to auditors that the contributions made were in compliance
with the Commission's universal service rules. These records shall
include without limitation the following: Financial statements and
supporting documentation; accounting records; historical customer
records; general ledgers; and any other relevant documentation. This
document retention requirement also applies to any contractor or
consultant working on behalf of the contributor.
[63 FR 70575, Dec. 21, 1998, as amended at 64 FR 60358, Nov. 5, 1999; 67
FR 11260, Mar. 13, 2002; 67 FR 79532, Dec. 30, 2002; 71 FR 38796, July
10, 2006; 71 FR 43673, Aug. 2, 2006; 72 FR 54218, Sept. 24, 2007]