[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.520 Children's Internet Protection Act certifications
required from recipients of discounts under the federal universal
service support mechanism for schools and libraries.
(a) Definitions.
(1) School. For the purposes of the certification requirements of
this rule, school means school, school district, local education agency
or other authority responsible for administration of a school.
(2) Library. For the purposes of the certification requirements of
this rule, library means library, library board or authority responsible
for administration of a library.
(3) Billed entity. Billed entity is defined in Sec. 54.500. In the
case of a consortium, the billed entity is the lead member of the
consortium.
(4) Statutory definitions. The terms ``minor,'' ``obscene,'' ``child
pornography,'' ``harmful to minors'' and ``technology protection
measure'' as used in this section, are defined in the Children's
Internet Protection Act section 1721(c).
(b) Who is required to make certifications? (1) A school or library
that receives discounts for Internet access and internal connections
services under the federal universal service support mechanism for
schools and libraries, must make such certifications as described in
paragraph (c) of this section. The certifications required and described
in paragraph (c) of this section must be made in each funding year.
(2) Schools and libraries that only receive discounts for
telecommunications services under the federal universal service support
mechanism for schools and libraries are not subject to the requirements
47 U.S.C. 254(h) and
[[Page 150]]
(l), but must indicate, pursuant to the certification requirements in
paragraph (c) of this section, that they only receive discounts for
telecommunications services.
(c) Certifications required under 47 U.S.C. 254(h) and (l)--(1)
Schools. The billed entity for a school that receives discounts for
Internet access or internal connections must certify on FCC Form 486
that an Internet safety policy is being enforced. If the school is an
eligible member of a consortium but is not the billed entity for the
consortium, the school must certify instead on FCC Form 479
(``Certification to Consortium Leader of Compliance with the Children's
Internet Protection Act'') that an Internet safety policy is being
enforced.
(i) The Internet safety policy adopted and enforced pursuant to 47
U.S.C. 254(h) must include a technology protection measure that protects
against Internet access by both adults and minors to visual depictions
that are obscene, child pornography, or, with respect to use of the
computers by minors, harmful to minors. This Internet safety policy must
also include monitoring the online activities of minors.
(ii) The Internet safety policy adopted and enforced pursuant to 47
U.S.C. 254(l) must address all of the following issues:
(A) Access by minors to inappropriate matter on the Internet and
World Wide Web,
(B) The safety and security of minors when using electronic mail,
chat rooms, and other forms of direct electronic communications,
(C) Unauthorized access, including so-called ``hacking,'' and other
unlawful activities by minors online;
(D) Unauthorized disclosure, use, and dissemination of personal
information regarding minors; and
(E) Measures designed to restrict minors' access to materials
harmful to minors.
(iii) A school must satisfy its obligations to make certifications
by making one of the following certifications required by paragraph
(c)(1) of this section on FCC Form 486:
(A) The recipient(s) of service represented in the Funding Request
Number(s) on this Form 486 has (have) complied with the requirements of
the Children's Internet Protection Act, as codified at 47 U.S.C. 254(h)
and (l).
(B) Pursuant to the Children's Internet Protection Act, as codified
at 47 U.S.C. 254(h) and (l), the recipient(s) of service represented in
the Funding Request Number(s) on this Form 486 is (are) undertaking such
actions, including any necessary procurement procedures, to comply with
the requirements of CIPA for the next funding year, but has (have) not
completed all requirements of CIPA for this funding year.
(C) The Children's Internet Protection Act, as codified at 47 U.S.C.
254(h) and (l), does not apply because the recipient(s) of service
represented in the Funding Request Number(s) on this Form 486 is (are)
receiving discount services only for telecommunications services.
(2) Libraries. The billed entity for a library that receives
discounts for Internet access and internal connections must certify, on
FCC Form 486, that an Internet safety policy is being enforced. If the
library is an eligible member of a consortium but is not the billed
entity for the consortium, the library must instead certify on FCC Form
479 (``Certification to Consortium Leader of Compliance with the
Children's Internet Protection Act'') that an Internet safety policy is
being enforced.
(i) The Internet safety policy adopted and enforced pursuant to 47
U.S.C. 254 (h) must include a technology protection measure that
protects against Internet access by both adults and minors to visual
depictions that are obscene, child pornography, or, with respect to use
of the computers by minors, harmful to minors.
(ii) The Internet safety policy adopted and enforced pursuant to 47
U.S.C. 254(l) must address all of the following issues:
(A) Access by minors to inappropriate matter on the Internet and
World Wide Web;
(B) The safety and security of minors when using electronic mail,
chat rooms, and other forms of direct electronic communications;
(C) Unauthorized access, including so-called ``hacking,'' and other
unlawful activities by minors online;
[[Page 151]]
(D) Unauthorized disclosure, use, and dissemination of personal
information regarding minors; and
(E) Measures designed to restrict minors' access to materials
harmful to minors.
(iii) A library must satisfy its obligations to make certifications
* * *