[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.5 Terms and definitions.
Terms used in this part have the following meanings:
Act. The Communications Act of 1934, as amended.
Advanced intelligent network. Advanced intelligent network is a
* * *
parties to the arbitration. ``Issue-by-issue final offer arbitration,''
is a procedure under which the arbitrator must select, without
modification, on an issue-by-issue basis, one of the proposals submitted
by the parties to the arbitration.
Billing. Billing involves the provision of appropriate usage data by
one telecommunications carrier to another to facilitate customer billing
with attendant acknowledgements and status reports. It also involves the
exchange of information between telecommunications carriers to process
claims and adjustments.
Binder or binder group. Copper pairs bundled together, generally in
groups of 25, 50 or 100.
Business line. A business line is an incumbent LEC-owned switched
access line used to serve a business customer, whether by the incumbent
LEC itself or by a competitive LEC that leases the line from the
incumbent LEC. The number of business lines in a wire center shall equal
the sum of all incumbent LEC business switched access lines, plus the
sum of all UNE loops connected to that wire center, including UNE loops
provisioned in combination with other unbundled elements. Among these
requirements, business line tallies:
(1) Shall include only those access lines connecting end-user
customers with incumbent LEC end-offices for switched services,
(2) Shall not include non-switched special access lines,
(3) Shall account for ISDN and other digital access lines by
counting each 64 kbps-equivalent as one line. For example, a DS1 line
corresponds to 24 64 kbps-equivalents, and therefore to 24 ``business
lines.''
Commercial Mobile Radio Service (CMRS). CMRS has the same meaning as
that term is defined in Sec. 20.3 of this chapter.
Commingling. Commingling means the connecting, attaching, or
otherwise linking of an unbundled network element, or a combination of
unbundled network elements, to one or more facilities or services that a
requesting telecommunications carrier has obtained at wholesale from an
incumbent LEC, or the combining of an unbundled
[[Page 18]]
* * *
operating company statement of generally available terms pursuant to
section 252(f) of the Act, and a proceeding to determine whether to
approve or reject an agreement adopted by arbitration pursuant to
section 252(e) of the Act.
Technically feasible. Interconnection, access to unbundled network
elements, collocation, and other methods of achieving interconnection or
access to unbundled network elements at a point in the network shall be
deemed technically feasible absent technical or operational concerns
that prevent the fulfillment of a request by a telecommunications
carrier for such interconnection, access, or methods. A determination of
technical feasibility does not include consideration of economic,
accounting, billing, space, or site concerns, except that space and site
concerns may be considered in circumstances where there is no
possibility of expanding the space available. The fact that an incumbent
LEC must modify its facilities or equipment to respond to such request
does not determine whether satisfying such request is technically
feasible. An incumbent LEC that claims that it cannot satisfy such
request because of adverse network reliability impacts must prove to the
state commission by clear and convincing evidence that such
interconnection, access, or methods would result in specific and
significant adverse network reliability impacts.
Telecommunications carrier. A telecommunications carrier is any
provider of telecommunications services, except that such term does not
include aggregators of telecommunications services (as defined in
section 226 of the Act). A telecommunications carrier shall be treated
as a common carrier under the Act only to the extent that it is engaged
in providing telecommunications services, except that the Commission
shall determine whether the provision of fixed and mobile satellite
service shall be treated as common carriage. This definition includes
* * *