[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.411 Link Up program defined.
(a) For purposes of this subpart, the term ``Link Up'' shall
describe the following assistance program for qualifying low-income
consumers, which an eligible telecommunications carrier shall offer as
part of its obligation set forth in Sec. Sec. 54.101(a)(9) and
54.101(b):
(1) A reduction in the carrier's customary charge for commencing
telecommunications service for a single telecommunications connection at
a consumer's principal place of residence. The reduction shall be half
of the customary charge or $30.00, whichever is less; and
(2) A deferred schedule for payment of the charges assessed for
commencing service, for which the consumer does not pay interest. The
interest charges not assessed to the consumer shall be for connection
charges of up to $200.00 that are deferred for a period not to exceed
one year. Charges assessed for commencing service include any charges
that the carrier customarily assesses to connect subscribers to the
[[Page 133]]
network. These charges do not include any permissible security deposit
requirements.
(3) For an eligible resident of Tribal lands, a reduction of up to
$70, in addition to the reduction in paragraph (a)(1) of this section,
to cover 100 percent of the charges between $60 and $130 assessed for
commencing telecommunications service at the principal place of
residence of the eligible resident of Tribal lands. For purposes of this
paragraph, charges assessed for commencing telecommunications services
shall include any charges that the carrier customarily assesses to
connect subscribers to the network, including facilities-based charges
associated with the extension of lines or construction of facilities
needed to initiate service. The reduction shall not apply to charges
assessed for facilities or equipment that fall on the customer side of
demarcation point, as defined in Sec. 68.3 of this chapter.
(b) A qualifying low-income consumer may choose one or both of the
programs set forth in paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) of this section. An
eligible resident of Tribal lands may participate in paragraphs (a)(1),
(a)(2), and (a)(3) of this section.
(c) A carrier's Link Up program shall allow a consumer to receive
the benefit of the Link Up program for a second or subsequent time only
for a principal place of residence with an address different from the
residence address at which the Link Up assistance was provided
previously.
(d) An eligible telecommunications carrier shall publicize the
availability of Link Up support in a manner reasonably designed to reach
those likely to qualify for the support.
[62 FR 32948, June 17, 1997, as amended at 65 FR 47906, Aug. 4, 2000]