[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 52.111 Toll free number assignment.
Toll free numbers shall be made available on a first-come, first-
served basis unless otherwise directed by the Commission.
[63 FR 16441, Apr. 3, 1998]
Sec. Appendix to Part 52--Deployment Schedule for Long-Term Database
Methods for Local Number Portability
Implementation must be completed by the carriers in the relevant
MSAs during the periods specified below:
Phase I--10/1/97-3/31/98
Chicago, IL................................................... 3
Philadelphia, PA.............................................. 4
Atlanta, GA................................................... 8
New York, NY.................................................. 2
[[Page 94]]
Los Angeles, CA............................................... 1
Houston, TX................................................... 7
Minneapolis, MN............................................... 12
Phase II--1/1/98-5/15/98
Detroit, MI................................................... 6
Cleveland, OH................................................. 20
Washington, DC................................................ 5
Baltimore, MD................................................. 18
Miami, FL..................................................... 24
Fort Lauderdale, FL........................................... 39
Orlando, FL................................................... 40
Cincinnati, OH................................................ 30
Tampa, FL..................................................... 23
Boston, MA.................................................... 9
Riverside, CA................................................. 10
San Diego, CA................................................. 14
Dallas, TX.................................................... 11
St. Louis, MO................................................. 16
Phoenix, AZ................................................... 17
Seattle, WA................................................... 22
Phase III--4/1/98-6/30/98
Indianapolis, IN.............................................. 34
Milwaukee, WI................................................. 35
Columbus, OH.................................................. 38
Pittsburgh, PA................................................ 19
Newark, NJ.................................................... 25
Norfolk, VA................................................... 32
New Orleans, LA............................................... 41
Charlotte, NC................................................. 43
Greensboro, NC................................................ 48
Nashville, TN................................................. 51
Las Vegas, NV................................................. 50
Nassau, NY.................................................... 13
Buffalo, NY................................................... 44
Orange Co, CA................................................. 15
Oakland, CA................................................... 21
San Francisco, CA............................................. 29
Rochester, NY................................................. 49
Kansas City, KS............................................... 28
Fort Worth, TX................................................ 33
Hartford, CT.................................................. 46
Denver, CO.................................................... 26
Portland, OR.................................................. 27
Phase IV--7/1/98-9/30/98
Grand Rapids, MI.............................................. 56
Dayton, OH.................................................... 61
Akron, OH..................................................... 73
Gary, IN...................................................... 80
Bergen, NJ.................................................... 42
Middlesex, NJ................................................. 52
Monmouth, NJ.................................................. 54
Richmond, VA.................................................. 63
Memphis, TN................................................... 53
Louisville, KY................................................ 57
Jacksonville, FL.............................................. 58
Raleigh, NC................................................... 59
West Palm Beach, FL........................................... 62
Greenville, SC................................................ 66
Honolulu, HI.................................................. 65
Providence, RI................................................ 47
Albany, NY.................................................... 64
San Jose, CA.................................................. 31
Sacramento, CA................................................ 36
Fresno, CA.................................................... 68
San Antonio, TX............................................... 37
Oklahoma City, OK............................................. 55
Austin, TX.................................................... 60
Salt Lake City, UT............................................ 45
Tucson, AZ.................................................... 71
Phase V--10/1/98-12/31/98
Toledo, OH.................................................... 81
Youngstown, OH................................................ 85
Ann Arbor, MI................................................. 95
Fort Wayne, IN................................................ 100
Scranton, PA.................................................. 78
Allentown, PA................................................. 82
Harrisburg, PA................................................ 83
Jersey City, NJ............................................... 88
Wilmington, DE................................................ 89
Birmingham, AL................................................ 67
Knoxville, KY................................................. 79
Baton Rouge, LA............................................... 87
* * *