[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.101 (a)(1) through (a)(9). The carriers shall offer toll
limitation to all qualifying low-income consumers at the time such
consumers subscribe to Lifeline service. If the consumer elects to
receive toll limitation, that service shall become part of that
consumer's Lifeline service.
(b) [Reserved
(c) Eligible telecommunications carriers may not collect a service
deposit in order to initiate Lifeline service, if the qualifying low-
income consumer voluntarily elects toll limitation service from the
carrier, where available. If toll limitation services are unavailable,
the carrier may charge a service deposit.
(d) The state commission shall file or require the eligible
telecommunications carrier to file information with the Administrator
demonstrating that the carrier's Lifeline plan meets the criteria set
forth in this subpart and stating the number of qualifying low-income
consumers and the amount of state assistance. Eligible
telecommunications carriers not subject to state commission jurisdiction
also shall make such a filing with the Administrator. Lifeline
assistance shall be made available to qualifying low-income consumers as
soon as the Administrator certifies that the carrier's Lifeline plan
satisfies the criteria set out in this subpart.
(e) Consistent with Sec. 52.33(a)(1)(i)(C), eligible
telecommunications carriers may not charge Lifeline customers a monthly
number-portability charge.
[62 FR 32948, June 17, 1997, as amended at 63 FR 2128, Jan. 13, 1998; 64
FR 60358, Nov. 5, 1999; 65 FR 47905, Aug. 4, 2000; 69 FR 34600, June 22,
2004]