[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.5 Terms and definitions.
Terms used in this part have the following meanings:
Act. The Communications Act of 1934, as amended.
Advanced intelligent network. Advanced intelligent network is a
* * *
one telecommunications carrier to another to facilitate customer billing
with attendant acknowledgements and status reports. It also involves the
exchange of information between telecommunications carriers to process
claims and adjustments.
Binder or binder group. Copper pairs bundled together, generally in
groups of 25, 50 or 100.
Business line. A business line is an incumbent LEC-owned switched
access line used to serve a business customer, whether by the incumbent
LEC itself or by a competitive LEC that leases the line from the
incumbent LEC. The number of business lines in a wire center shall equal
the sum of all incumbent LEC business switched access lines, plus the
sum of all UNE loops connected to that wire center, including UNE loops
provisioned in combination with other unbundled elements. Among these
requirements, business line tallies:
(1) Shall include only those access lines connecting end-user
customers with incumbent LEC end-offices for switched services,
(2) Shall not include non-switched special access lines,
(3) Shall account for ISDN and other digital access lines by
counting each 64 kbps-equivalent as one line. For example, a DS1 line
corresponds to 24 64 kbps-equivalents, and therefore to 24 ``business
lines.''
Commercial Mobile Radio Service (CMRS). CMRS has the same meaning as
that term is defined in Sec. 20.3 of this chapter.
Commingling. Commingling means the connecting, attaching, or
otherwise linking of an unbundled network element, or a combination of
unbundled network elements, to one or more facilities or services that a
requesting telecommunications carrier has obtained at wholesale from an
incumbent LEC, or the combining of an unbundled
[[Page 18]]
network element, or a combination of unbundled network elements, with
one or more such facilities or services. Commingle means the act of
commingling.
Commission. Commission refers to the Federal Communications
Commission.
Day. Day means calendar day.
* * *
published, caused to be published, or accepted for publication in any
directory format.
Downstream database. A downstream database is a database owned and
operated by an individual carrier for the purpose of providing number
portability in conjunction with other functions and services.
Enhanced extended link. An enhanced extended link or EEL consists of
a combination of an unbundled loop and unbundled dedicated transport,
together with any facilities, equipment, or functions necessary to
combine those network elements.
Equipment necessary for interconnection or access to unbundled
network elements. For purposes of section 251(c)(2) of the Act, the
equipment used to interconnect with an incumbent local exchange
carrier's network for the transmission and routing of telephone exchange
service, exchange access service, or both. For the purposes of section
251(c)(3) of the Act, the equipment used to gain access to an incumbent
local exchange carrier's unbundled network elements for the provision of
a telecommunications service.
Fiber-based collocator. A fiber-based collocator is any carrier,
unaffiliated with the incumbent LEC, that maintains a collocation
arrangement in an incumbent LEC wire center, with active electrical
power supply, and operates a fiber-optic cable or comparable
transmission facility that
(1) Terminates at a collocation arrangement within the wire center;
(2) Leaves the incumbent LEC wire center premises; and
(3) Is owned by a party other than the incumbent LEC or any
affiliate of the incumbent LEC, except as set forth in this paragraph.
Dark fiber obtained from an incumbent LEC on an indefeasible right of
use basis shall be treated as non-incumbent LEC fiber-optic cable. Two
or more affiliated fiber-based collocators in a single wire center shall
collectively be counted as a single fiber-based collocator. For purposes
of this paragraph, the term affiliate is defined by 47 U.S.C. 153(1) and
any relevant interpretation in this Title.
* * *
access to unbundled network elements to be located within or upon an
incumbent LEC's premises, and dedicated to such telecommunications
carrier's use;
(2) Use such equipment to interconnect with an incumbent LEC's
network facilities for the transmission and routing of telephone
exchange service, exchange access service, or both, or for access to an
incumbent LEC's unbundled network elements for the provision of a
telecommunications service; and
(3) Electronically monitor and control its communications channels
terminating in such equipment.
Wire center. A wire center is the location of an incumbent LEC local
switching facility containing one or more central offices, as defined in
the Appendix to part 36 of this chapter. The wire center boundaries
define the area in which all customers served by a given wire center are
located.
[61 FR 45619, Aug. 29, 1996, as amended at 61 FR 47348, Sept. 6, 1996;
64 FR 23241, Apr. 30, 1999; 65 FR 1344, Jan. 10, 2000; 65 FR 2550, Jan.
18, 2000; 65 FR 54438, Sept. 8, 2000; 66 FR 43521, Aug. 20, 2001; 68 FR
52293, Sept. 2, 2003; 70 FR 8952, Feb. 24, 2005]
Subpart B_Telecommunications Carriers