[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.703 The Administrator's Board of Directors.
(a) The Administrator shall have a Board of Directors separate from
the Board of Directors of the National Exchange Carrier Association. The
National Exchange Carrier Association's Board of Directors shall be
prohibited from participating in the functions of the Administrator.
(b) Board composition. The independent subsidiary's Board of
Directors shall consist of nineteen (19) directors:
(1) Three directors shall represent incumbent local exchange
carriers, with one director representing the Bell Operating Companies
and GTE, one director representing ILECs (other than the Bell Operating
Companies) with annual operating revenues in excess of $40 million, and
one director representing ILECs (other than the Bell Operating
Companies) with annual operating revenues of $40 million or less;
(2) Two directors shall represent interexchange carriers, with one
director representing interexchange carriers with more than $3 billion
in annual operating revenues and one director representing interexchange
carriers with annual operating revenues of $3 billion or less;
(3) One director shall represent commercial mobile radio service
(CMRS) providers;
(4) One director shall represent competitive local exchange
carriers;
(5) One director shall represent cable operators;
(6) One director shall represent information service providers;
(7) Three directors shall represent schools that are eligible to
receive discounts pursuant to Sec. 54.501;
(8) One director shall represent libraries that are eligible to
receive discounts pursuant to Sec. 54.501;
(9) Two directors shall represent rural health care providers that
are eligible to receive supported services pursuant to Sec. 54.601;
(10) One director shall represent low-income consumers;
(11) One director shall represent state telecommunications
regulators;
(12) One director shall represent state consumer advocates; and
(13) The Chief Executive Officer of the Administrator.
(c) Selection process for board of directors. (1) Sixty (60) days
prior to the expiration of a director's term, the industry or non-
industry group that is represented by such director on the
Administrator's Board of Directors, as specified in paragraph (b) of
this section, shall nominate by consensus a new director. The industry
or non-industry group shall submit the name of its nominee for a seat on
the Administrator's Board of Directors, along with relevant professional
and biographical information about the nominee, to the Chairman of the
Federal Communications Commission. Only members of the industry or non-
industry group that a Board member will represent may submit a
nomination for that position.
(2) The name of an industry or non-industry group's nominee shall be
filed with the Office of the Secretary of the Federal Communications
Commission in accordance with part 1 of this chapter. The document
nominating a candidate shall be captioned ``In the matter of: Nomination
for Universal Service Administrator's Board of Directors'' and shall
reference FCC Docket Nos. 97-21 and 96-45. Each nomination shall specify
the position on the Board of Directors for which such nomination is
submitted. Two copies of the document nominating a candidate shall be
submitted to the Wireline Competition Bureau's Telecommunications Access
Policy Division.
(3) The Chairman of the Federal Communications Commission shall
review the nominations submitted by industry and non-industry groups and
select each director of the Administrator's Board of Directors, as each
director's term expires pursuant to paragraph (d) of this section. If an
industry or non-industry group does not reach consensus on a nominee or
fails to submit a nomination for a position on the Administrator's Board
of Directors, the Chairman of the Federal Communications Commission
shall select an individual to represent such group on the
Administrator's Board of Directors.
(d) Board member terms. The directors of the Administrator's Board
shall be appointed for three-year terms, except that the Chief Executive
Officer shall be a permanent member of the Board.
[[Page 164]]
Board member terms shall run from January 1 of the first year of the
term to December 31 of the third year of the term, except that, for
purposes of the term beginning on January 1, 1999, the terms of the six
directors shall expire on December 31, 2000, the terms of another six
directors on December 31, 2001, and the terms of the remaining six
directors on December 31, 2002. Directors may be reappointed for
subsequent terms pursuant to the initial nomination and appointment
process described in paragraph (c) of this section. If a Board member
vacates his or her seat prior to the completion of his or her term, the
Administrator will notify the Wireline Competition Bureau of such
vacancy, and a successor will be chosen pursuant to the nomination and
appointment process described in paragraph (c) of this section.
(e) All meetings of the Administrator's Board of Directors shall be
open to the public and held in Washington, D.C.
(f) Each member of the Administrator's Board of Directors shall be
entitled to receive reimbursement for expenses directly incurred as a
result of his or her participation on the Administrator's Board of
Directors.
[63 FR 70573, Dec. 21, 1998, as amended at 67 FR 13226, Mar. 21, 2002]
Effective Date Note: At 63 FR 70573, Dec. 21, 1998, Sec. 54.703 was
revised. Paragraph (c) contains modified information collection and
recordkeeping requirements and will not become effective until approval
has been given by the Office of Management and Budget.