[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.307 Support to a competitive eligible telecommunications
carrier.
(a) Calculation of support. A competitive eligible
telecommunications carrier shall receive universal service support to
the extent that the competitive eligible telecommunications carrier
captures the subscriber lines of an incumbent local exchange carrier
(LEC) or serves new subscriber lines in the incumbent LEC's service
area.
(1) A competitive eligible telecommunications carrier serving loops
in the service area of a rural incumbent local exchange carrier, as that
term is defined in Sec. 54.5 of this chapter, shall receive support for
each line it serves in a particular service area based on the support
the incumbent LEC would receive for each such line, disaggregated by
cost zone if disaggregation zones have been established within the
service area pursuant to Sec. 54.315 of this subpart. A competitive
eligible telecommunications carrier serving loops in the service area of
a non-rural incumbent local exchange carrier shall receive support for
each line it serves in a particular wire center based on the support the
incumbent LEC would receive for each such line. A competitive eligible
telecommunications carrier serving loops in the service area of a rate-
of-return carrier shall be eligible to receive Interstate Common Line
Support for each line it serves in the service area in accordance with
the formula in Sec. 54.901.
(2) A competitive eligible telecommunications carrier that uses
switching purchased as unbundled network elements pursuant to Sec.
51.307 of this chapter to provide the supported services shall receive
the lesser of the unbundled network element price for switching or the
per-line DEM support of the incumbent LEC, if any. A competitive
eligible telecommunications carrier that uses loops purchased as
unbundled network elements pursuant to Sec. 51.307 of this chapter to
provide the supported services shall receive the lesser of the unbundled
network element price for the loop or the incumbent LEC's per-line
payment from the high-cost loop support, LTS, and Interstate Common Line
Support mechanisms, if any. The incumbent LEC providing
nondiscriminatory access to unbundled network elements to such
competitive eligible telecommunications carrier shall receive the
difference between the level of universal service support provided to
the competitive eligible telecommunications carrier and the per-customer
level of support that the incumbent LEC would have received.
(3) A competitive eligible telecommunications carrier that provides
the supported services using neither unbundled network elements
purchased pursuant to Sec. 51.307 of this chapter nor wholesale service
purchased pursuant to section 251(c)(4) of the Act will receive the full
amount of universal service support that the incumbent LEC would have
received for that customer.
(b) In order to receive support pursuant to this subpart, a
competitive eligible telecommunications carrier must report to the
Administrator the number of working loops it serves in a service area
pursuant to the schedule set forth in paragraph (c) of this section. For
a competitive eligible telecommunications carrier serving loops in the
service area of a rural incumbent local exchange carrier, as that term
is defined in Sec. 54.5, the carrier must report, by customer class,
the number of working loops it serves in the service area, disaggregated
by cost zone if disaggregation zones have been established within the
service area pursuant to Sec. 54.315. For a competitive eligible
telecommunications carrier serving loops in the service area of a non-
rural telephone company, the carrier
[[Page 118]]
must report the number of working loops it serves in the service area,
by customer class if the non-rural telephone company receives Interstate
Common Line Support pursuant to Sec. 54.901 and by disaggregation zone
if disaggregation zones have been established within the service area
pursuant to Sec. 54.315 of this subpart, and the number of working
loops it serves in each wire center in the service area. For universal
service support purposes, working loops are defined as the number of
working Exchange Line C&WF loops used jointly for exchange and message
telecommunications service, including C&WF subscriber lines associated
with pay telephones in C&WF Category 1, but excluding WATS closed end
access and TWX service. Competitive eligible telecommunications carriers
providing mobile wireless service in an incumbent LEC's service area
shall use the customer's billing address for purposes of identifying the
service location of a mobile wireless customer in a service area.
(c) A competitive eligible telecommunications carrier must submit
the data required pursuant to paragraph (b) of this section according to
the schedule.
(1) No later than July 31st of each year, submit data as of December
31st of the previous calendar year;
(2) No later than September 30th of each year, submit data as of
March 31st of the existing calendar year;
(3) No later than December 30th of each year, submit data as of June
30th of the existing calendar year;
(4) No later than March 30th of each year, submit data as of
September 30th of the previous calendar year.
(d) Newly designated eligible telecommunications carriers.
Notwithstanding the deadlines in paragraph (c) of this section, a
carrier shall be eligible to receive support as of the effective date of
its designation as an eligible telecommunications carrier under section
214(e)(2) or (e)(6), provided that it submits the data required pursuant
to paragraph (b) of this section within 60 days of that effective date.
Thereafter, the eligible telecommunications carrier must submit the data
required in paragraph (b) of this section pursuant to the schedule in
paragraph (c) of this section.
[62 FR 32948, June 17, 1997, as amended at 63 FR 2128, Jan. 13, 1998; 64
FR 67431, Dec. 1, 1999; 65 FR 26516, May 8, 2000; 66 FR 30087, June 5,
* * *