[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.507 Cap.
(a) Amount of the annual cap. The annual funding cap on federal
universal service support for schools and libraries shall be $2.25
billion per funding year. All funding authority for a given funding year
that is unused in that funding year shall be carried forward
[[Page 143]]
into subsequent funding years for use in accordance with demand. All
funds collected that are unused shall be applied to stabilize universal
service contributions in accordance with the public interest and
consistent with Sec. 54.709(b) for no more than three quarters,
beginning with third quarter 2002. Beginning no later than second
quarter 2003, all funds collected that are unused shall be carried
forward into subsequent funding years for use in the schools and
libraries support mechanism in accordance with the public interest and
notwithstanding the annual cap.
(1) Amount of unused funds. The Administrator shall report to the
Commission, on a quarterly basis, funding that is unused from prior
years of the schools and libraries support mechanism.
(2) Application of unused funds. On an annual basis, in the second
quarter of each calendar year, all funds that are collected and that are
unused from prior years shall be available for use in the next full
funding year of the schools and libraries mechanism in accordance with
the public interest and notwithstanding the annual cap, as described in
paragraph (a) of this section.
(b) A funding year for purposes of the schools and libraries cap
shall be the period July 1 through June 30.
(c) Requests. Funds shall be available to fund discounts for
eligible schools and libraries and consortia of such eligible entities
on a first-come-first-served basis, with requests accepted beginning on
the first of July prior to each funding year. The Administrator shall
maintain on the Administrator's website a running tally of the funds
already committed for the existing funding year. The Administrator shall
implement an initial filing period that treats all schools and libraries
filing within that period as if their applications were simultaneously
received. The initial filing period shall begin on the date that the
Administrator begins to receive applications for support, and shall
conclude on a date to be determined by the Administrator. The
Administrator may implement such additional filing periods as it deems
necessary.
(d) Annual filing requirement. Schools and libraries, and consortia
of such eligible entities shall file new funding requests for each
funding year no sooner than the July 1 prior to the start of that
funding year. Schools, libraries, and eligible consortia must use
recurring services for which discounts have been committed by the
Administrator within the funding year for which the discounts were
sought. The deadline for implementation of non-recurring services will
be September 30 following the close of the funding year. An applicant
may request and receive from the Administrator an extension of the
implementation deadline for non-recurring services if it satisfies one
of the following criteria:
* * *