[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 52.5 Definitions.
As used in this part:
(a) Incumbent local exchange carrier. With respect to an area, an
``incumbent local exchange carrier'' is a local exchange carrier that:
(1) On February 8, 1996, provided telephone exchange service in such
area; and
(2)(i) On February 8, 1996, was deemed to be a member of the
exchange carrier association pursuant to Sec. 69.601(b) of this chapter
(47 CFR 69.601(b)); or
(ii) Is a person or entity that, on or after February 8, 1996,
became a successor or assign of a member described in paragraph
(a)(2)(i) of this section.
(b) North American Numbering Council (NANC). The ``North American
Numbering Council'' is an advisory committee created under the Federal
Advisory Committee Act, 5 U.S.C., App (1988), to advise the Commission
and to make recommendations, reached through consensus, that foster
efficient and impartial number administration.
(c) North American Numbering Plan (NANP). The ``North American
Numbering Plan'' is the basic numbering scheme for the
telecommunications networks located in American Samoa, Anguilla,
Antigua, Bahamas, Barbados, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Canada,
Cayman Islands, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Grenada, Jamaica,
Montserrat, St. Kitts & Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, Turks & Caicos
Islands, Trinidad & Tobago, and the United States (including Puerto
Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern
Mariana Islands).
[[Page 70]]
(d) State. The term ``state'' includes the District of Columbia and
the Territories and possessions.
(e) State commission. The term ``state commission'' means the
commission, board, or official (by whatever name designated) which under
the laws of any state has regulatory jurisdiction with respect to
intrastate operations of carriers.
(f) Telecommunications. ``Telecommunications'' means the
transmission, between or among points specified by the user, of
information of the user's choosing, without change in the form or
content of the information as sent and received.
(g) Telecommunications carrier. A ``telecommunications carrier'' is
any provider of telecommunications services, except that such term does
not include aggregators of telecommunications services (as defined in 47
U.S.C. 226(a)(2)).
(h) Telecommunications service. The term ``telecommunications
service'' refers to the offering of telecommunications for a fee
directly to the public, or to such classes of users as to be effectively
available directly to the public, regardless of the facilities used.
(i) Service provider. The term ``service provider'' refers to a
telecommunications carrier or other entity that receives numbering
resources from the NANPA, a Pooling Administrator or a
telecommunications carrier for the purpose of providing or establishing
telecommunications service.
[61 FR 47353, Sept. 6, 1996, as amended at 65 FR 37707, June 16, 2000;
71 FR 65750, Nov. 9, 2006]
Subpart B_Administration
Source: 61 FR 47353, Sept. 6, 1996, unless otherwise noted.