[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.504 Requests for services.
(a) Competitive bid requirements. Except as provided in Sec.
54.511(c), an eligible school, library, or consortium that includes an
eligible school or library shall seek competitive bids, pursuant to the
* * *
(C) No technology plan needed because application requests basic
local and/or long distance service and/or voicemail only.
(iv) The technology plan(s) has/have been approved by a state or
other authorized body; the technology plan(s) will be approved by a
state or other authorized body; or no technology plan needed because
applicant is applying for basic local, cellular, PCS, and/or long
distance telephone service and/or voicemail only.
(v) The services the applicant purchases at discounts will be used
solely for educational purposes and will not be sold, resold, or
transferred in consideration for money or any other thing of value.
(vi) Support under this support mechanism is conditional upon the
school(s) and library(ies) securing access to all of the resources,
including computers, training, software, maintenance, internal
connections, and electrical connections necessary to use the services
purchased effectively.
(vii) All bids submitted will be carefully considered and the bid
selected will be for the most cost-effective service or equipment
offering, with price being the primary factor, and will be the most
cost-effective means of meeting educational needs and technology plan
goals.
(3) The Administrator shall post each FCC Form 470 that it receives
from an eligible school, library, or consortium that includes an
eligible school or library on its website designated for this purpose.
(4) After posting on the Administrator's website an eligible
school's, library's, or consortium's FCC Form 470, the Administrator
shall send confirmation of the posting to the entity requesting service.
That entity shall then wait at least four weeks from the date on which
its description of services is posted on the Administrator's website
before making commitments with the selected providers of services. The
confirmation from the Administrator shall include the date after which
the requestor may sign a contract with its chosen provider(s).
(c) Filing of FCC Form 471. An eligible school, library, or
consortium that includes an eligible school or library seeking to
receive discounts for eligible services under this subpart, shall, upon
471 to the Administrator. A commitment of support is contingent upon the
filing of FCC Form 471.
(1) FCC Form 471 shall be signed by the person authorized to order
telecommunications and other supported services for the eligible school,
library, or consortium and shall include that person's certification
under oath that:
(i) The schools meet the statutory definition of elementary and
secondary schools found under section 254(h) of the Act, as amended in
the No Child Left Behind Act of 2001, 20 U.S.C. 7801(18) and (38), do
not operate as for-profit businesses, and do not have endowments
exceeding $50 million.
(ii) The libraries or library consortia eligible for assistance from
a State library administrative agency under the Library Services and
Technology Act of 1996 do not operate as for-profit businesses and whose
budgets are completely separate from any school (including, but not
limited to, elementary and secondary schools, colleges, and
universities).
(iii) The entities listed on the FCC Form 471 application have
secured access to all of the resources, including computers, training,
software, maintenance, internal connections, and electrical connections,
necessary to make effective use of the services purchased, as well as to
pay the discounted
[[Page 139]]
charges for eligible services from funds to which access has been
secured in the current funding year. The billed entity will pay the non-
discount portion of the cost of the goods and services to the service
provider(s).
(iv) All of the schools and libraries listed on the FCC Form 471
application are covered by:
(A) An individual technology plan for using the services requested
in the application; and/or
(B) Higher-level technology plan(s) for using the services requested
in the FCC Form 471 application; or
(C) No technology plan needed; applying for basic local and long
distance telephone service only.
* * *