[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.504 Requests for services.
(a) Competitive bid requirements. Except as provided in Sec.
54.511(c), an eligible school, library, or consortium that includes an
eligible school or library shall seek competitive bids, pursuant to the
requirements established in this subpart, for all services eligible for
support under Sec. Sec. 54.502 and 54.503. These competitive bid
requirements apply in addition to state and local competitive bid
requirements and are not intended to preempt such state or local
requirements.
(b) Posting of FCC Form 470. (1) An eligible school, library, or
consortium that includes an eligible school or library seeking to
receive discounts for eligible services under this subpart, shall submit
a completed FCC Form 470 to the Administrator. FCC Form 470 shall
include, at a minimum, the following information, to the extent
applicable with respect to the services requested:
(i) The computer equipment currently available or budgeted for
purchase for the current, next, or other future academic years, as well
as whether the computers have modems and, if so, what speed modems;
(ii) The internal connections, if any, that the school or library
has in place or has budgeted to install in the current, next, or future
academic years, or any specific plans for an organized voluntary effort
to connect the classrooms;
(iii) The computer software necessary to communicate with other
computers over an internal network and over the public
telecommunications network currently available or budgeted for purchase
for the current, next, or future academic years;
(iv) The experience of, and training received by, the relevant staff
in the use of the equipment to be connected to the telecommunications
network and training programs for which funds are committed for the
current, next, or future academic years;
(v) Existing or budgeted maintenance contracts to maintain
computers; and
(vi) The capacity of the school's or library's electrical system in
terms of how many computers can be operated simultaneously without
creating a fire hazard.
(2) FCC Form 470 shall be signed by the person authorized to order
telecommunications and other supported services for the eligible school,
library, or consortium and shall include that person's certification
under oath that:
(i) The schools meet the statutory definition of elementary and
secondary schools found under section 254(h) of the Act, as amended in
the No Child Left Behind Act of 2001, 20 U.S.C. 7801(18) and (38), do
not operate as for-profit businesses, and do not have endowments
exceeding $50 million;
[[Page 138]]
(ii) The libraries or library consortia eligible for assistance from
a State library administrative agency under the Library Services and
Technology Act of 1996 do not operate as for-profit businesses and whose
budgets are completely separate from any school (including, but not
limited to, elementary and secondary schools, colleges, and
universities).
(iii) All of the individual schools, libraries, and library
consortia receiving services are covered by:
(A) Individual technology plans for using the services requested in
the application; and/or
(B) Higher-level technology plans for using the services requested
in the application; or
(C) No technology plan needed because application requests basic
local and/or long distance service and/or voicemail only.
(iv) The technology plan(s) has/have been approved by a state or
other authorized body; the technology plan(s) will be approved by a
state or other authorized body; or no technology plan needed because
applicant is applying for basic local, cellular, PCS, and/or long
distance telephone service and/or voicemail only.
(v) The services the applicant purchases at discounts will be used
solely for educational purposes and will not be sold, resold, or
transferred in consideration for money or any other thing of value.
(vi) Support under this support mechanism is conditional upon the
school(s) and library(ies) securing access to all of the resources,
including computers, training, software, maintenance, internal
connections, and electrical connections necessary to use the services
purchased effectively.
(vii) All bids submitted will be carefully considered and the bid
selected will be for the most cost-effective service or equipment
offering, with price being the primary factor, and will be the most
cost-effective means of meeting educational needs and technology plan
goals.
(3) The Administrator shall post each FCC Form 470 that it receives
from an eligible school, library, or consortium that includes an
eligible school or library on its website designated for this purpose.
(4) After posting on the Administrator's website an eligible
school's, library's, or consortium's FCC Form 470, the Administrator
shall send confirmation of the posting to the entity requesting service.
That entity shall then wait at least four weeks from the date on which
its description of services is posted on the Administrator's website
before making commitments with the selected providers of services. The
confirmation from the Administrator shall include the date after which
the requestor may sign a contract with its chosen provider(s).
(c) Filing of FCC Form 471. An eligible school, library, or
consortium that includes an eligible school or library seeking to
receive discounts for eligible services under this subpart, shall, upon
471 to the Administrator. A commitment of support is contingent upon the
filing of FCC Form 471.
(1) FCC Form 471 shall be signed by the person authorized to order
telecommunications and other supported services for the eligible school,
library, or consortium and shall include that person's certification
under oath that:
(i) The schools meet the statutory definition of elementary and
secondary schools found under section 254(h) of the Act, as amended in
the No Child Left Behind Act of 2001, 20 U.S.C. 7801(18) and (38), do
* * *