[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.609 Calculating support.
(a) Except with regard to services provided under Sec. 54.621 and
subject to the limitations set forth in this subpart, the amount of
universal service support for an eligible service provided to a public
or non-profit rural health care provider shall be the difference, if
any, between the urban rate and the rural rate charged for the service,
as defined herein. In addition, all reasonable charges that are incurred
by taking such services, such as state and federal taxes shall be
eligible for universal service support. Charges for termination
liability, penalty surcharges, and other charges not included in the
cost of taking such service shall not be covered by the universal
service support mechanisms. Rural health care providers may choose one
of the following two support options.
(1) Distance based support. The Administrator shall consider the
base rates for telecommunications services in rural areas to be
reasonably comparable to the base rates charged for functionally similar
telecommunications service in urban areas in that state, and, therefore,
the Administrator shall not include these charges in calculating the
support. The Administrator shall include, in the support calculation,
all other charges specified, and all actual distance-based charges as
follows:
(i) If the requested service distance is less than or equal to the
SUD for the state, the distance-based charges for the rural health care
provider are reasonably comparable to those in urban areas, so the
health care provider will not receive distance-based support.
(ii) If the requested service distance is greater than the SUD for
the state, but less than the maximum allowable distance, the distance-
based charge actually incurred for that service can be no higher than
the distance-based charges for a functionally similar service in any
city in that state with a population of 50,000 or more over the SUD.
(iii) ``Distance-based charges'' are charges based on a unit of
distance, such as mileage-based charges.
(iv) Except with regard to services provided under Sec. 54.621, a
telecommunications carrier that provides telecommunications service to a
rural health care provider participating in an eligible health care
consortium, and the consortium must establish the actual distance-based
charges for the health care provider's portion of the shared
telecommunications services.
(2) Base rate support. If a telecommunications carrier, health care
provider, and/or consortium of health care providers reasonably
determines that the base rates for telecommunications services in rural
areas are not reasonably comparable to the base rates charged for
functionally similar telecommunications service in urban areas in that
state, the telecommunications carrier, health care provider,
[[Page 157]]
and/or consortium of health care providers may request that the
Administrator perform a more comprehensive support calculation. The
requester shall provide to the Administrator the information to
establish both the urban and rural rates consistent with Sec. 54.605
and Sec. 54.607, and submit to the Administrator with Form 466 all of
the documentation necessary to substantiate the request.
(3) Base rate support-consortium. Except with regard to services
provided under Sec. 54.621, a telecommunications carrier that provides
telecommunications service to a rural health care provider participating
in an eligible health care consortium, and the consortium must establish
the applicable rural base rates for telecommunications service for the
health care provider's portion of the shared telecommunications
services, as well as the applicable urban base rates for the
telecommunications service.
(b) Absent documentation justifying the amount of universal service
support requested for health care providers participating in a
consortium, the Administrator shall not allow telecommunications
carriers to offset, or receive reimbursement for, the amount eligible
for universal service support.
(c) The universal service support mechanisms shall provide support
for intrastate telecommunications services, as set forth in Sec.
54.101(a), provided to rural health care providers as well as interstate
telecommunications services.
(d) Satellite services. (1) Rural public and non-profit health care
providers may receive support for rural satellite services, even when
another functionally similar terrestrial-based service is available in
that rural area. Discounts for satellite services shall be capped at the
amount the rural health care provider would have received if they
purchased a functionally similar terrestrial-based alternative.
(2) Rural health care providers seeking discounts for satellite
services shall provide to the Administrator with the Form 466
documentation of the urban and rural rates for the terrestrial-based
alternatives.
(3) Where a rural health care provider seeks a more expensive
satellite-based service when a less expensive terrestrial-based
alternative is available, the rural health care provider shall be
responsible for the additional cost.
(e) Mobile rural health care providers--(1) Calculation of support.
Mobile rural health care providers may receive discounts for satellite
services calculated by comparing the rate for the satellite service to
the rate for an urban wireline service with a similar bandwidth.
Discounts for satellite services shall not be capped at an amount of a
functionally similar wireline alternative. Where the mobile rural health
care provider provides service in more than one state, the calculation
shall be based on the urban areas in each state, proportional to the
number of locations served in each state.
(2) Documentation of support. (i) Mobile rural health care providers
shall provide to the Administrator documentation of the price of
bandwidth equivalent wireline services in the urban area in the state or
states where the service is provided. Mobile rural health care providers
* * *