[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.717 Renegotiation of existing non-reciprocal arrangements.
(a) Any CMRS provider that operates under an arrangement with an
incumbent LEC that was established before August 8, 1996 and that
provides for non-reciprocal compensation for transport and termination
of telecommunications traffic is entitled to renegotiate these
arrangements with no termination liability or other contract penalties.
(b) From the date that a CMRS provider makes a request under
paragraph (a) of this section until a new agreement has been either
arbitrated or negotiated and has been approved by a state commission,
the CMRS provider shall be entitled to assess upon the incumbent LEC the
same rates for the transport and termination of telecommunications
traffic that the incumbent LEC assesses upon the CMRS provider pursuant
to the pre-existing arrangement.
Subpart I_Procedures for Implementation of Section 252 of the Act