[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.8 Prohibition on participation: suspension and debarment.
(a) Definitions--(1) Activities associated with or related to the
schools and libraries support mechanism, the high-cost support
mechanism, the rural health care support mechanism, and the low-income
support mechanism. Such matters include the receipt of funds or
discounted services through one or more of these support mechanisms, or
consulting with, assisting, or advising applicants or service providers
regarding one or more of these support mechanisms.
(2) Civil liability. The disposition of a civil action by any court
of competent jurisdiction, whether entered by verdict, decision,
settlement with admission of liability, stipulation, or otherwise
creating a civil liability for the wrongful acts complained of, or a
final determination of liability under the Program Fraud Civil Remedies
Act of 1988 (31 U.S.C. 3801-12).
(3) Consultant. A person that for consideration advises or consults
a person regarding the schools and libraries support mechanism, but who
is not employed by the person receiving the advice or consultation.
(4) Conviction. A judgment or conviction of a criminal offense by
any court of competent jurisdiction, whether entered by verdict or a
plea, including a plea of nolo contendere.
(5) Debarment. Any action taken by the Commission in accordance with
these regulations to exclude a person from activities associated with or
relating to the schools and libraries support mechanism, the high-cost
support mechanism, the rural health care support mechanism, and the low-
income support mechanism. A person so excluded is ``debarred.''
* * *
suspend and debar a person for any of the causes in paragraph (c) of
this section using procedures established in this section, absent
extraordinary circumstances.
(c) Causes for suspension and debarment. Causes for suspension and
debarment are conviction of or civil judgment for attempt or commission
of criminal fraud, theft, embezzlement, forgery, bribery, falsification
or destruction of records, making false statements, receiving stolen
property, making false claims, obstruction of justice and other fraud or
criminal offense arising out of activities associated with or related to
the schools and libraries support mechanism, the high-cost support
mechanism, the rural health care support mechanism, and the low-income
support mechanism.
(d) Effect of suspension and debarment. Unless otherwise ordered,
any persons suspended or debarred shall be excluded from activities
associated with or related to the schools and libraries support
mechanism, the high-cost support mechanism, the rural health care
support mechanism, and the low-income support mechanism. Suspension and
debarment of a person other than an individual constitutes suspension
and debarment of all divisions and/or other organizational elements from
participation in the program for the suspension and debarment period,
unless the notice of suspension and proposed debarment is limited by its
terms to one or more specifically identified individuals, divisions, or
* * *