[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.5 Terms and definitions.
Terms used in this part have the following meanings:
Act. The term ``Act'' refers to the Communications Act of 1934, as
amended.
Administrator. The term ``Administrator'' shall refer to the
* * *
(other than the Canal zone), or the District of
[[Page 102]]
Columbia, to any other State, Territory, or possession of the United
States (other than the Canal Zone), or the District of Columbia,
(2) From or to the United States to or from the Canal Zone, insofar
as such communication or transmission takes place within the United
States, or
(3) Between points within the United States but through a foreign
country.
Interstate transmission. ``Interstate transmission'' is the same as
interstate telecommunication.
Intrastate telecommunication. ``Intrastate telecommunication'' is a
communication or transmission from within any State, Territory, or
possession of the United States, or the District of Columbia to a
location within that same State, Territory, or possession of the United
States, or the District of Columbia.
Intrastate transmission. ``Intrastate transmission'' is the same as
intrastate telecommunication.
LAN. ``LAN'' is a local area network, which is a set of high-speed
links connecting devices, generally computers, on a single shared
medium, usually on the user's premises.
Rate-of-return carrier. ``Rate-of-return carrier'' shall refer to
any incumbent local exchange carrier not subject to price cap regulation
as that term is defined in Sec. 61.3(x) of this chapter.
Rural area. For purposes of the schools and libraries universal
support mechanism, a ``rural area'' is a nonmetropolitan county or
county equivalent, as defined in the Office of Management and Budget's
(OMB) Revised Standards for Defining Metropolitan Areas in the 1990s and
identifiable from the most recent Metropolitan Statistical Area (MSA)
list released by OMB, or any contiguous non-urban Census Tract or Block
Numbered Area within an MSA-listed metropolitan county identified in the
most recent Goldsmith Modification published by the Office of Rural
Health Policy of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. For
purposes of the rural health care universal service support mechanism, a
``rural area'' is an area that is entirely outside of a Core Based
Statistical Area; is within a Core Based Statistical Area that does not
have any Urban Area with a population of 25,000 or greater; or is in a
Core Based Statistical Area that contains an Urban Area with a
population of 25,000 or greater, but is within a specific census tract
that itself does not contain any part of a Place or Urban Area with a
population of greater than 25,000. ``Core Based Statistical Area'' and
``Urban Area'' are as defined by the Census Bureau and ``Place'' is as
identified by the Census Bureau.
Rural incumbent local exchange carrier. ``Rural incumbent local
exchange carrier'' is a carrier that meets the definitions of ``rural
telephone company'' and ``incumbent local exchange carrier,'' as those
terms are defined in Sec. 51.5 of this chapter.
* * *
common carrier under the Act only to the extent that
[[Page 103]]
it is engaged in providing telecommunications services, except that the
Commission shall determine whether the provision of fixed and mobile
satellite service shall be treated as common carriage. This definition
includes cellular mobile radio service (CMRS) providers, interexchange
carriers (IXCs) and, to the extent they are acting as telecommunications
carriers, companies that provide both telecommunications and information
services. Private mobile radio service (PMRS) providers are
telecommunications carriers to the extent they provide domestic or
international telecommunications for a fee directly to the public.
Telecommunications channel. ``Telecommunications channel'' means a
telephone line, or, in the case of wireless communications, a
transmittal line or cell site.
Telecommunications service. ``Telecommunications service'' is the
offering of telecommunications for a fee directly to the public, or to
such classes of users as to be effectively available directly to the
public, regardless of the facilities used.
Website. The term ``website'' shall refer to any websites operated
by the Administrator in connection with the schools and libraries
support mechanism, the rural health care support mechanism, the high
cost mechanism, and the low income mechanism.
Wire center. A wire center is the location of a local switching
facility containing one or more central offices, as defined in the
Appendix to part 36 of this chapter. The wire center boundaries define
the area in which all customers served by a given wire center are
located.
[62 FR 32948, June 17, 1997, as amended at 62 FR 41303, Aug. 1, 1997; 63
FR 70571, Dec. 21, 1998; 64 FR 67431, Dec. 1, 1999; 66 FR 30087, June 5,
2001; 66 FR 59726, Nov. 30, 2001; 70 FR 6372, Feb. 7, 2005; 71 FR 38796,
July 10, 2006]
Effective Date Note: At 71 FR 38796, July 10, 2006, Sec. 54.5 was
amended by revising the definition of ``contributor'' and adding the
definition of ``interconnected VoIP provider'' in alphabetical order.
This text contains information collection and recordkeeping requirements
and will not become effective until approval has been given by the
Office of Management and Budget.