[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.410 Certification and Verification of Consumer Qualification
for Lifeline.
(a) Certification of income. Consumers qualifying under an income-
based criterion must present documentation of their household income
prior to enrollment in Lifeline.
(1) By one year from the effective date of these rules, eligible
telecommunications carriers in states that mandate state Lifeline
support must comply with state certification procedures to document
consumer income-based eligibility for Lifeline prior to that consumer's
enrollment if the consumer is qualifying under an income-based
criterion.
(2) By one year from the effective date of these rules, eligible
telecommunications carriers in states that do not mandate state Lifeline
support must implement certification procedures to document consumer-
income-based eligibility for Lifeline prior to that consumer's
enrollment if the consumer is qualifying under the income-based
criterion specified in Sec. 54.409(b). Acceptable documentation of
income eligibility includes the prior year's state, federal, or tribal
tax return, current income statement from an employer or paycheck stub,
a Social Security statement of benefits, a Veterans Administration
statement of benefits, a retirement/pension statement of benefits, an
Unemployment/Workmen's Compensation statement of benefits, federal or
tribal notice letter of participation in General Assistance, a divorce
decree, child support, or other official document. If the consumer
presents documentation of income that does not cover a full year, such
as current pay stubs, the consumer must present three consecutive months
worth of the same types of document within that calendar year.
(b) Self-certifications. After income certification procedures are
implemented, eligible telecommunications carriers and consumers are
required to make certain self-certifications, under penalty of perjury,
relating to the Lifeline program. Eligible telecommunications carriers
must retain records of their self-certifications and those made by
consumers.
(1) An officer of the eligible telecommunications carrier in a state
that mandates state Lifeline support must certify that the eligible
telecommunications carrier is in compliance with state Lifeline income
certification procedures and that, to the best of his/her
[[Page 132]]
knowledge, documentation of income was presented.
(2) An officer of the eligible telecommunications carrier in a state
that does not mandate state Lifeline support must certify that the
eligible telecommunications carrier has procedures in place to review
income documentation and that, to the best of his/her knowledge, the
carrier was presented with documentation of the consumer's household
income.
(3) Consumers qualifying for Lifeline under an income-based
criterion must certify the number of individuals in their households on
the document required in Sec. 54.409(d).
(c) Verification of Continued Eligibility. Consumers qualifying for
Lifeline may be required to verify continued eligibility on an annual
basis.
(1) By one year from the effective date of these rules, eligible
telecommunications carriers in states that mandate state Lifeline
support must comply with state verification procedures to validate
consumers' continued eligibility for Lifeline. The eligible
telecommunications carrier must be able to document that it is complying
with state regulations and verification requirements.
(2) By one year from the effective date of these rules, eligible
telecommunications carriers in states that do not mandate state Lifeline
support must implement procedures to verify annually the continued
eligibility of a statistically valid random sample of their Lifeline
subscribers. Eligible telecommunications carriers may verify directly
with a state that particular subscribers continue to be eligible by
virtue of participation in a qualifying program or income level. To the
extent eligible telecommunications carriers cannot obtain the necessary
information from the state, they may survey subscribers directly and
provide the results of the sample to the Administrator. Subscribers who
are subject to this verification and qualify under program-based
eligibility criteria must prove their continued eligibility by
presenting in person or sending a copy of their Lifeline-qualifying
public assistance card and self-certifying, under penalty of perjury,
that they continue to participate in the Lifeline-qualifying public
assistance program. Subscribers who are subject to this verification and
qualify under the income-based eligibility criteria must prove their
continued eligibility by presenting current income documentation
consistent with the income-certification process in Sec. 54.410(a)(2).
These subscribers must also self-certify, under penalty of perjury, the
number of individuals in their household and that the documentation
presented accurately represents their annual household income. An
officer of the eligible telecommunications carrier must certify, under
penalty of perjury, that the company has income verification procedures
in place and that, to the best of his or her knowledge, the company was
presented with corroborating documentation. The eligible
telecommunications carrier must retain records of these certifications.
[69 FR 34600, June 22, 2004, as amended at 73 FR 42274, July 21, 2008]
Effective Date Note: At 69 FR 34600, June 22, 2004, Sec. 54.410 was
added. This section contains information collection and recordkeeping
requirements and will not become effective until approval has been given
by the Office of Management and Budget.