[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.319 Specific unbundling requirements.
(a) Local loops. An incumbent LEC shall provide a requesting
telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to the local
loop on an unbundled basis, in accordance with section 251(c)(3) of the
* * *
incumbent LEC that is part of that transmission path.
(1) Copper loops. An incumbent LEC shall provide a requesting
telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to the copper
loop on an unbundled basis. A copper loop is a stand-alone local loop
comprised entirely of copper wire or cable. Copper loops include two-
wire and four-wire analog voice-grade copper loops, digital copper loops
(e.g., DS0s and integrated services digital network lines), as well as
two-wire and four-wire copper loops conditioned to transmit the digital
signals needed to provide digital subscriber line services, regardless
of whether the copper loops are in service or held as spares. The copper
loop includes attached electronics using time division multiplexing
technology, but does not include packet switching capabilities as
defined in paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this section. The availability of DS1
and DS3 copper loops is subject to the requirements of paragraphs (a)(4)
and (a)(5) of this section.
(i) Line sharing. Beginning on the effective date of the
Commission's Triennial Review Order, the high frequency portion of a
copper loop shall no longer be required to be provided as an unbundled
network element, subject to the transitional line sharing conditions in
paragraphs (a)(1)(i)(A) and (a)(1)(i)(B) of this section. Line sharing
is the process by which a requesting telecommunications carrier provides
digital subscriber line service over the same copper loop that the
* * *
(a)(4)(ii) of this section, an incumbent LEC shall provide a requesting
telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to a DS1 loop
on an unbundled basis to any building not served by a wire center with
at least 60,000 business lines and at least four fiber-based
collocators. Once a wire center exceeds both of these thresholds, no
future DS1 loop unbundling will be required in that wire center. A DS1
loop is a digital local loop having a total digital signal speed of
1.544 megabytes per second. DS1 loops include, but are not limited to,
two-wire and four-wire copper loops capable of providing high-bit rate
digital subscriber line services, including T1 services.
(ii) Cap on unbundled DS1 loop circuits. A requesting
telecommunications carrier may obtain a maximum of ten unbundled DS1
loops to any single building in which DS1 loops are available as
unbundled loops.
(iii) Transition period for DS1 loop circuits. For a 12-month period
beginning on the effective date of the Triennial Review Remand Order,
any DS1 loop UNEs that a competitive LEC leases from the incumbent LEC
as of that date, but which the incumbent LEC is not obligated to
unbundle pursuant to paragraphs (a)(4)(i) or (a)(4)(ii) of this section,
shall be available for lease from the incumbent LEC at a rate equal to
the higher of 115% of the rate the requesting carrier paid for the loop
element on June 15, 2004, or, 115% of the rate the state commission has
established or establishes, if any, between June 16, 2004, and the
effective date of the Triennial Review Remand Order, for that loop
element. Where incumbent LECs are not required to provide unbundled DS1
loops pursuant to paragraphs (a)(4)(i) or (a)(4)(ii) of this section,
requesting carriers may not obtain new DS1 loops as unbundled network
elements.
(5) DS3 loops. (i) Subject to the cap described in paragraph
(a)(5)(ii) of this section, an incumbent LEC shall provide a requesting
telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to a DS3 loop
on an unbundled basis to any building not served by a wire center with
at least 38,000 business lines and at least four fiber-based
collocators. Once a wire center exceeds both of these thresholds, no
future DS3 loop unbundling will be required in that wire center. A DS3
loop is a digital local loop having a total digital signal speed of
44.736 megabytes per second.
(ii) Cap on unbundled DS3 loop circuits. A requesting
telecommunications carrier may obtain a maximum of a single unbundled
DS3 loop to any single building in which DS3 loops are available as
unbundled loops.
(iii) Transition period for DS3 loop circuits. For a 12-month period
beginning on the effective date of the Triennial Review Remand Order,
any DS3 loop UNEs that a competitive LEC leases from the incumbent LEC
as of that
[[Page 38]]
date, but which the incumbent LEC is not obligated to unbundle pursuant
to paragraphs (a)(5)(i) or (a)(5)(ii) of this section, shall be
available for lease from the incumbent LEC at a rate equal to the higher
of 115% of the rate the requesting carrier paid for the loop element on
June 15, 2004, or, 115% of the rate the state commission has established
or establishes, if any, between June 16, 2004, and the effective date of
* * *
(1) Definition. For purposes of this section, dedicated transport
includes incumbent LEC transmission facilities between wire centers or
switches owned by incumbent LECs, or between wire centers or switches
owned by incumbent LECs and switches owned by requesting
telecommunications carriers, including, but not limited to, DS1-, DS3-,
and OCn-capacity level services, as well as dark fiber, dedicated to a
particular customer or carrier.
(2) Availability. (i) Entrance facilities. An incumbent LEC is not
obligated to provide a requesting carrier with unbundled access to
dedicated transport that does not connect a pair of incumbent LEC wire
centers.
(ii) Dedicated DS1 transport. Dedicated DS1 transport shall be made
available to requesting carriers on an unbundled basis as set forth
below. Dedicated DS1 transport consists of incumbent LEC interoffice
transmission facilities that have a total digital signal speed of 1.544
megabytes per second and are dedicated to a particular customer or
carrier.
(A) General availability of DS1 transport. Incumbent LECs shall
unbundle DS1 transport between any pair of incumbent LEC wire centers
except where, through application of tier classifications described in
paragraph (e)(3) of this section, both wire centers defining the route
are Tier 1 wire centers. As such, an incumbent LEC must unbundle DS1
transport if a wire center at either end of a requested route is not a
Tier 1 wire center, or if neither is a Tier 1 wire center.
(B) Cap on unbundled DS1 transport circuits. A requesting
* * *