[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.5 Terms and definitions.
Terms used in this part have the following meanings:
Act. The Communications Act of 1934, as amended.
Advanced intelligent network. Advanced intelligent network is a
* * *
Interconnection. Interconnection is the linking of two networks for
the mutual exchange of traffic. This term does not include the transport
and termination of traffic.
Known disturber. An advanced services technology that is prone to
cause significant interference with other services deployed in the
network.
Intermodal. The term intermodal refers to facilities or technologies
other than those found in traditional telephone networks, but that are
utilized to provide competing services. Intermodal facilities or
technologies include, but are not limited to, traditional or new cable
plant, wireless technologies, and power line technologies.
Local Access and Transport Area (LATA). A Local Access and Transport
Area is a contiguous geographic area--
(1) Established before February 8, 1996 by a Bell operating company
such that no exchange area includes points within more than 1
metropolitan statistical area, consolidated metropolitan statistical
area, or State, except as expressly permitted under the AT&T Consent
Decree; or
(2) Established or modified by a Bell operating company after
February 8, 1996 and approved by the Commission.
Local Exchange Carrier (LEC). A LEC is any person that is engaged in
the provision of telephone exchange service or exchange access. Such
term does not include a person insofar as such person is engaged in the
provision of a commercial mobile service under section 332(c) of the
Act, except to the extent that the Commission finds that such service
should be included in the definition of the such term.
Maintenance and repair. Maintenance and repair involves the exchange
of information between telecommunications carriers where one initiates a
request for maintenance or repair of existing products and services or
unbundled network elements or combination thereof from the other with
attendant acknowledgements and status reports.
Meet point. A meet point is a point of interconnection between two
networks, designated by two telecommunications carriers, at which one
carrier's responsibility for service begins and the other carrier's
responsibility ends.
Meet point interconnection arrangement. A meet point interconnection
arrangement is an arrangement by which each telecommunications carrier
builds and maintains its network to a meet point.
Mobile wireless service. A mobile wireless service is any mobile
wireless telecommunications service, including any commercial mobile
radio service.
Multi-functional equipment. Multi-functional equipment is equipment
that combines one or more functions that are necessary for
interconnection or access to unbundled network elements with one or more
functions that would not meet that standard as stand-alone functions.
Network element. A network element is a facility or equipment used
in the provision of a telecommunications service. Such term also
includes, but is not limited to, features, functions, and capabilities
that are provided by means of such facility or equipment, including but
not limited to, subscriber numbers, databases, signaling systems, and
information sufficient for billing and collection or used in the
transmission, routing, or other provision of a telecommunications
service.
Operator services. Operator services are any automatic or live
assistance to a consumer to arrange for billing or completion of a
telephone call. Such services include, but are not limited to, busy line
verification, emergency interrupt, and operator-assisted directory
assistance services.
Physical collocation. Physical collocation is an offering by an
incumbent LEC that enables a requesting telecommunications carrier to:
(1) Place its own equipment to be used for interconnection or access
to unbundled network elements within or upon an incumbent LEC's
premises;
(2) Use such equipment to interconnect with an incumbent LEC's
network facilities for the transmission and routing of telephone
exchange service, exchange access service, or both, or to gain access to
an incumbent
[[Page 20]]
LEC's unbundled network elements for the provision of a
telecommunications service;
(3) Enter those premises, subject to reasonable terms and
conditions, to install, maintain, and repair equipment necessary for
interconnection or access to unbundled elements; and
(4) Obtain reasonable amounts of space in an incumbent LEC's
premises, as provided in this part, for the equipment necessary for
interconnection or access to unbundled elements, allocated on a first-
come, first-served basis.
Premises. Premises refers to an incumbent LEC's central offices and
serving wire centers; all buildings or similar structures owned, leased,
or otherwise controlled by an incumbent LEC that house its network
facilities; all structures that house incumbent LEC facilities on public
rights-of-way, including but not limited to vaults containing loop
concentrators or similar structures; and all land owned, leased, or
otherwise controlled by an incumbent LEC that is adjacent to these
central offices, wire centers, buildings, and structures.
Pre-ordering and ordering. Pre-ordering and ordering includes the
exchange of information between telecommunications carriers about:
current or proposed customer products and services; or unbundled network
elements, or some combination thereof. This information includes loop
qualification information, such as the composition of the loop material,
including but not limited to: fiber optics or copper; the existence,
location and type of any electronic or other equipment on the loop,
including but not limited to, digital loop carrier or other remote
concentration devices, feeder/distribution interfaces, bridge taps, load
coils, pair-gain devices, disturbers in the same or adjacent binder
groups; the loop length, including the length and location of each type
* * *