[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.223 Application of additional requirements.
(a) A state may not impose the obligations set forth in section
251(c) of the Act on a LEC that is not classified as an incumbent LEC as
defined in section 251(h)(1) of the Act, unless the Commission issues an
order declaring that such LECs or classes or categories of LECs should
be treated as incumbent LECs.
(b) A state commission, or any other interested party, may request
that the Commission issue an order declaring that a particular LEC be
treated as an incumbent LEC, or that a class or category of LECs be
treated as incumbent LECs, pursuant to section 251(h)(2) of the Act.