[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.405 Carrier obligation to offer Lifeline.
All eligible telecommunications carriers shall:
(a) Make available Lifeline service, as defined in Sec. 54.401, to
qualifying low-income consumers, and
(b) Publicize the availability of Lifeline service in a manner
reasonably designed to reach those likely to qualify for the service.
(c) Notify Lifeline subscribers of impending termination of Lifeline
service if the carrier has a reasonable basis to believe that the
subscriber no longer meets the Lifeline-qualifying criteria, as
described in Sec. 54.409. Notification of impending termination shall
be in the form of a letter separate from the subscriber's monthly bill.
A carrier providing Lifeline service in a state that has dispute
resolution procedures applicable to Lifeline termination, that requires,
at a minimum, written notification of impending termination, must comply
with the applicable state requirements.
(d) Allow subscribers 60 days following the date of the impending
termination letter required in paragraph (c) of this section in which to
demonstrate continued eligibility. Subscribers making such a
demonstration must present proof of continued eligibility to the carrier
consistent with applicable state or federal verification requirements,
as described in Sec. 54.410(c). Carriers must terminate subscribers who
fail to demonstrate continued eligibility within the 60-day time period.
A carrier providing Lifeline service in
[[Page 130]]
a state that has dispute resolution procedures applicable to Lifeline
termination must comply with the applicable state requirements.
[65 FR 47905, Aug. 4, 2000, as amended at 69 FR 34600, June 22, 2004]
Effective Date Note: At 69 FR 34600, June 22, 2004, Sec. 54.405,
paragraphs (c) and (d) were added. These paragraphs contain information
collection and recordkeeping requirements and will not become effective
until approval has been given by the Office of Management and Budget.