[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.319 Specific unbundling requirements.
(a) Local loops. An incumbent LEC shall provide a requesting
telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to the local
loop on an unbundled basis, in accordance with section 251(c)(3) of the
* * *
to paragraphs (a)(5)(i) or (a)(5)(ii) of this section, requesting
carriers may not obtain new DS3 loops as unbundled network elements.
(6) Dark fiber loops. (i) An incumbent LEC is not required to
provide requesting telecommunications carriers with access to a dark
fiber loop on an unbundled basis. Dark fiber is fiber within an existing
fiber optic cable that has not yet been activated through optronics to
render it capable of carrying communications services.
(ii) Transition period for dark fiber loop circuits. For an 18-month
period beginning on the effective date of the Triennial Review Remand
Order, any dark fiber loop UNEs that a competitive LEC leases from the
incumbent LEC as of that date shall be available for lease from the
incumbent LEC at a rate equal to the higher of 115% of the rate the
requesting carrier paid for the loop element on June 15, 2004, or, 115%
of the rate the state commission has established or establishes, if any,
between June 16, 2004, and the effective date of the Triennial Review
Remand Order, for that loop element. Requesting carriers may not obtain
new dark fiber loops as unbundled network elements.
(7) Routine network modifications. (i) An incumbent LEC shall make
all routine network modifications to unbundled loop facilities used by
requesting telecommunications carriers where the requested loop facility
has already been constructed. An incumbent LEC shall perform these
routine network modifications to unbundled loop facilities in a
nondiscriminatory fashion, without regard to whether the loop facility
being accessed was constructed on behalf, or in accordance with the
specifications, of any carrier.
(ii) A routine network modification is an activity that the
incumbent LEC regularly undertakes for its own customers. Routine
network modifications include, but are not limited to, rearranging or
splicing of cable; adding an equipment case; adding a doubler or
* * *
Order, an incumbent LEC shall provide access to local circuit switching
on an unbundled basis for a requesting carrier to serve its embedded
base of end-user customers. The price for unbundled local circuit
switching in combination with unbundled DS0 capacity loops and shared
transport obtained pursuant to this paragraph shall be the higher of the
rate at which the requesting carrier obtained that combination of
network elements on June 15, 2004 plus one dollar, or, the rate the
state public utility commission establishes, if any, between June 16,
2004, and the effective date of the Triennial Review Remand Order, for
that combination of network elements, plus one dollar. Requesting
carriers may not obtain new local switching as an unbundled network
element.
(3) DS1 capacity and above (i.e., enterprise market) determinations.
An incumbent LEC is not required to provide access to local circuit
switching on an unbundled basis to requesting telecommunications
carriers for the purpose of serving end-user customers
[[Page 41]]
using DS1 capacity and above loops except where the state commission
petitions this Commission for waiver of this finding in accordance with
the conditions set forth in paragraph (d)(3)(i) of this section and the
Commission grants such waiver.
(i) State commission inquiry. In its petition, a state commission
wishing to rebut the Commission's finding should petition the Commission
to show that requesting telecommunications carriers are impaired without
access to local circuit switching to serve end users using DS1 capacity
and above loops in a particular geographic market as defined in
accordance with paragraph (d)(2)(i) of this section if it finds that
operational or economic barriers exist in that market.
(A) In making this showing, the state commission shall consider the
following operational characteristics: incumbent LEC performance in
provisioning loops; difficulties associated with obtaining collocation
* * *
transmission facilities shared by more than one carrier, including the
incumbent LEC, between end office switches, between end office switches
and tandem switches, and between tandem switches, in the incumbent LEC
network.
(ii) An incumbent LEC shall provide a requesting telecommunications
carrier nondiscriminatory access to operator services and directory
assistance on an unbundled basis, in accordance with section 251(c)(3)
of the Act and this part, to the extent that local circuit switching is
required to be unbundled by a state commission, if the incumbent LEC
does not provide that requesting telecommunications carrier with
customized routing, or a compatible signaling protocol, necessary to use
either a competing provider's operator services and directory assistance
platform or the requesting telecommunications carrier's own platform.
Operator services are any automatic or live assistance to a customer to
arrange for billing or completion, or both, of a telephone call.
Directory assistance is a service that allows subscribers to retrieve
telephone numbers of other subscribers.
(5) State commission proceedings. A state commission shall complete
the proceedings necessary to satisfy the requirements in paragraphs
(d)(2) and (d)(3) of this section in accordance with paragraphs
(d)(5)(i) and (d)(5)(ii) of this section.
(i) Timing. A state commission shall complete any initial review
applying the triggers and criteria in paragraph (d)(2) of this section
within nine months from the effective date of the Commission's Triennial
Review Order. A state commission wishing to rebut the Commission's
finding of non-impairment for DS1 and above enterprise switches must
file a petition with the Commission in accordance with paragraph (d)(3)
of this section within 90 days from that effective date.
(ii) Continuing review. A state commission shall complete any
subsequent review applying these triggers and criteria within six months
* * *