[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.325 Notice of network changes: Public notice requirement.
(a) An incumbent local exchange carrier (``LEC'') must provide
public notice regarding any network change that:
(1) Will affect a competing service provider's performance or
ability to provide service;
(2) Will affect the incumbent LEC's interoperability with other
service providers; or
(3) Will affect the manner in which customer premises equipment is
attached to the interstate network.
(4) Will result in the retirement of copper loops or copper
subloops, and the replacement of such loops with fiber-to-the-home loops
or fiber-to-the-curb loops, as those terms are defined in Sec.
51.319(a)(3).
(b) For purposes of this section, interoperability means the ability
of two or more facilities, or networks, to be connected, to exchange
information, and to use the information that has been exchanged.
(c) Until public notice has been given in accordance with Sec. Sec.
51.325 through 51.335, an incumbent LEC may not disclose to separate
affiliates, separated affiliates, or unaffiliated entities (including
actual or potential competing service providers or competitors),
information about planned network
[[Page 52]]
changes that are subject to this section.
(d) For the purposes of Sec. Sec. 51.325 through 51.335, the term
services means telecommunications services or information services.
[61 FR 47351, Sept. 6, 1996, as amended at 64 FR 14148, Mar. 24, 1999;
68 FR 52305, Sept. 2, 2003; 69 FR 77954, Dec. 29, 2004]