[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.5 Terms and definitions.
Terms used in this part have the following meanings:
Act. The term ``Act'' refers to the Communications Act of 1934, as
amended.
Administrator. The term ``Administrator'' shall refer to the
* * *
Sec. 51.5 of this chapter.
Information service. ``Information service'' is the offering of a
capability for generating, acquiring, storing, transforming, processing,
retrieving, utilizing, or making available information via
telecommunications, and includes electronic publishing, but does not
include any use of any such capability for the management, control, or
operation of a telecommunications system or the management of a
telecommunications service.
Interconnected VoIP Provider. An ``interconnected VoIP provider'' is
an entity that provides interconnected VoIP service, as that term is
defined in section 9.3 of these rules.
Internet access. ``Internet access'' includes the following
elements:
(1) The transmission of information as common carriage;
(2) The transmission of information as part of a gateway to an
information service, when that transmission does not involve the
generation or alteration of the content of information, but may include
data transmission, address translation, protocol conversion, billing
management, introductory information content, and navigational systems
that enable users to access information services, and that do not affect
the presentation of such information to users; and
(3) Electronic mail services (e-mail).
Interstate telecommunication. ``Interstate telecommunication'' is a
communication or transmission:
(1) From any State, Territory, or possession of the United States
(other than the Canal zone), or the District of
[[Page 102]]
Columbia, to any other State, Territory, or possession of the United
States (other than the Canal Zone), or the District of Columbia,
(2) From or to the United States to or from the Canal Zone, insofar
as such communication or transmission takes place within the United
States, or
(3) Between points within the United States but through a foreign
country.
Interstate transmission. ``Interstate transmission'' is the same as
interstate telecommunication.
Intrastate telecommunication. ``Intrastate telecommunication'' is a
communication or transmission from within any State, Territory, or
possession of the United States, or the District of Columbia to a
location within that same State, Territory, or possession of the United
States, or the District of Columbia.
Intrastate transmission. ``Intrastate transmission'' is the same as
intrastate telecommunication.
LAN. ``LAN'' is a local area network, which is a set of high-speed
links connecting devices, generally computers, on a single shared
medium, usually on the user's premises.
Rate-of-return carrier. ``Rate-of-return carrier'' shall refer to
any incumbent local exchange carrier not subject to price cap regulation
as that term is defined in Sec. 61.3(x) of this chapter.
Rural area. For purposes of the schools and libraries universal
support mechanism, a ``rural area'' is a nonmetropolitan county or
* * *