[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.603 Competitive bid requirements.
(a) Competitive bidding requirement. To select the
telecommunications carriers that will provide services eligible for
universal service support to it under this subpart, each eligible health
care provider shall participate in a competitive bidding process
pursuant to the requirements established in this subpart and any
additional and applicable state, local, or other procurement
requirements.
(b) Posting of FCC Form 465. (1) An eligible health care provider
seeking to receive telecommunications services eligible for universal
service support under this subpart shall submit a completed FCC Form 465
to the Rural Health Care Division. FCC Form 465 shall be signed by the
person authorized to order telecommunications services for the health
care provider and shall include, at a minimum, that person's
certification under oath that:
(i) The requester is a public or non-profit entity that falls within
one of the seven categories set forth in the definition of health care
provider, listed in Sec. 54.601(a);
(ii) The requester is physically located in a rural area, unless the
health care provider is requesting services provided under Sec. 54.621;
(iii) If the health care provider is requesting services provided
under Sec. 54.621, that the requester cannot obtain toll-free access to
an Internet service provider;
(iv) The requested service or services will be used solely for
purposes reasonably related to the provision of health care services or
instruction that the health care provider is legally authorized to
provide under the law in the state in which such health care services or
instruction are provided;
(v) The requested service or services will not be sold, resold or
transferred in consideration of money or any other thing of value; and
(vi) If the service or services are being purchased as part of an
aggregated purchase with other entities or individuals, the full details
of any such arrangement, including the identities of all co-purchasers
and the portion of the service or services being purchased by the health
care provider.
(2) The Rural Health Care Division shall post each FCC Form 465 that
it receives from an eligible health care provider on its website
designated for this purpose.
(3) After posting an eligible health care providers FCC Form 465 on
the Rural Health Care Corporation website, the Rural Health Care
Division shall send confirmation of the posting to the entity requesting
services. The health care provider shall wait at least 28 days from the
date on which its FCC Form 465 is posted on the website before making
commitments with the selected telecommunications carrier(s).
(4) After selecting a telecommunications carrier, the health care
provider shall certify to the Rural Health Care Division that the
provider is selecting the most cost-effective method of providing the
requested service or services, where the most cost-effective method of
providing a service is defined as the method that costs the least after
consideration of the features, quality of transmission, reliability, and
other factors that the health care provider deems relevant to
[[Page 155]]
choosing a method of providing the required health care services. The
health care provider shall submit to the Administrator paper copies of
the responses or bids received in response to the requested services.
(5) The confirmation from the Rural Health Care Division shall
include the date after which the requester may sign a contract with its
chosen telecommunications carrier(s).
[62 FR 32948, June 17, 1997, as amended at 62 FR 41304, Aug. 1, 1997; 63
FR 2131, Jan. 13, 1998; 68 FR 74502, Dec. 24, 2003]