[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.703 Reciprocal compensation obligation of LECs.
(a) Each LEC shall establish reciprocal compensation arrangements
for transport and termination of telecommunications traffic with any
requesting telecommunications carrier.
(b) A LEC may not assess charges on any other telecommunications
carrier for telecommunications traffic that originates on the LEC's
network.