[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.502 Supported telecommunications services.
For purposes of this subpart, supported telecommunications services
provided by telecommunications carriers include all commercially
available telecommunications services in addition to all reasonable
charges that are incurred by taking such services, such as state and
federal taxes. Charges for termination liability, penalty surcharges,
and other charges not included in the cost of taking such service shall
not be covered by the universal service support mechanisms.
[63 FR 2129, Jan. 13, 1998]