[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 43.61 Reports of international telecommunications traffic.
(a) Each common carrier engaged in providing international
telecommunications service between the area comprising the continental
United States, Alaska, Hawaii, and off-shore U.S. points and any country
or point outside that area shall file a report with the Commission not
later than July 31 of each year for service actually provided in the
preceding calendar year.
(1) The information contained in the reports shall include actual
traffic and revenue data for each and every service provided by a common
carrier, divided among service billed in the United States, service
billed outside the United States, and service transiting the United
States.
(2) Each common carrier shall submit a revised report by October 31
identifying and correcting any inaccuracies included in the annual
report exceeding five percent of the reported figure.
(3) The information required under this section shall be furnished
in conformance with the instructions and reporting requirements prepared
under the direction of the Chief, Wireline Competition Bureau, prepared
and published as a manual, in consultation and coordination with the
Chief, International Bureau.
(b) Quarterly Traffic Reports. (1) Each common carrier engaged in
providing international telecommunicaitons service between the area
comprising the continental United States, Alaska, Hawaii, and off-shore
U.S. points and any country or point outside that area shall file with
the Commission, in addition to the report required by paragraph (a) of
this section, actual traffic and revenue data for each calendar quarter
in which the carrier's quarterly minutes exceed the corresponding
minutes for all carriers by one or more of the following tests:
(i) The carrier's aggregate minutes of facilities-based or
facilities resale switched telephone traffic for service billed in the
United States are greater than 1.0 percent of the total of such minutes
of international traffic for all U.S. carriers published in the
Commission's most recent Sec. 43.61 annual report of international
telecommunications traffic;
(ii) The carrier's aggragate minutes of facilities-based or
facilities resale switched telephone traffic for service billed outside
the United States are greater than 1.0 percent of the total of such
minutes of international traffic for all U.S. carriers published in the
Commission's most recent Sec. 43.61 annual report of international
telecommunications traffic;
(iii) The carrier's aggregate minutes of facilities-based or
facilities switched telephone traffic for service billed in the United
States for any foreign country are greater than 2.5 percent of the total
of such minutes of international traffic for that country for all U.S.
carriers published in the Commission's most recent Sec. 43.61 annual
report of international telecommunications traffic; or
(iv) The carrier's aggregate minutes of facilities-based or
facilities resale switched telephone traffic for service billed outside
the United States for any foreign country are greater than 2.5 percent
of the total of such minutes of international traffic for that country
for all U.S. carriers published in the Commission's most recent Sec.
43.61 annual report of international telecommunications traffic.
(2) Except as provided in this paragraph, the quarterly reports
required by paragraph (b)(1) of this section shall be filed in the same
format as, and in
[[Page 15]]
conformance with, the filing procedures for the annual reports required
by paragraph (a) of this section.
(i) Carriers filing quarterly reports shall include in those reports
only their provision of switched, facilities-based telephone service and
switched, facilities resale telephone service.
(ii) The quarterly reports required by paragraph (b)(1) of this
section shall be filed with the Commission no later than April 30 for
the prior January through March quarter; no later than July 31 for the
prior April through June quarter; no later than October 31 for the prior
July through September quarter; and no later than January 31 for the
prior October through December period.
(c) Each common carrier engaged in the resale of international
switched services that is affiliated with a foreign carrier that has
sufficient market power on the foreign end of an international route to
affect competition adversely in the U.S. market and that collects
settlement payments from U.S. carriers shall file a quarterly version of
the report required in paragraph (a) of this section for its switched
resale services on the dominant route within 90 days from the end of
each calendar quarter. Commercial Mobile Radio Service (CMRS) carriers,
as defined in Sec. 20.9 of this chapter, are not required to file
reports pursuant to this paragraph. For purposes of this paragraph,
affiliated and foreign carrier are defined in Sec. 63.09 of this
chapter.
[57 FR 8580, Mar. 11, 1992, as amended at 60 FR 5333, Jan. 27, 1995; 62
FR 5541, Feb. 6, 1997; 62 FR 45761, Aug. 29, 1997; 64 FR 19061, Apr. 19,
1999; 66 FR 67112, Dec. 28, 2001; 67 FR 13225, Mar. 21, 2002; 67 FR
45390, July 9, 2002]
Sec. 43.72 [Reserved]