[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.101 Supported services for rural, insular and high cost areas.
(a) Services designated for support. The following services or
functionalities shall be supported by federal universal service support
mechanisms:
(1) Voice grade access to the public switched network. ``Voice grade
access'' is defined as a functionality that enables a user of
telecommunications services to transmit voice communications, including
signalling the network that the caller wishes to place a call, and to
receive voice communications, including receiving a signal indicating
there is an incoming call. For the purposes of this part, bandwidth for
voice grade access should be, at a minimum, 300 to 3,000 Hertz;
(2) Local usage. ``Local usage'' means an amount of minutes of use
of exchange service, prescribed by the Commission, provided free of
charge to end users;
(3) Dual tone multi-frequency signaling or its functional
equivalent. ``Dual tone multi-frequency'' (DTMF) is a method of
signaling that facilitates the transportation of signaling through the
network, shortening call set-up time;
(4) Single-party service or its functional equivalent. ``Single-
party service'' is telecommunications service that permits users to have
exclusive use of a wireline subscriber loop or access line for each call
placed, or, in the case of wireless telecommunications carriers, which
use spectrum shared among users to provide service, a dedicated message
path for the length of a user's particular transmission;
(5) Access to emergency services. ``Access to emergency services''
includes access to services, such as 911 and enhanced 911, provided by
local governments or other public safety organizations. 911 is defined
as a service that permits a telecommunications user, by dialing the
three-digit code ``911,'' to call emergency services through a Public
Service Access Point (PSAP) operated by the local government. ``Enhanced
911'' is defined as 911 service that includes the ability to provide
automatic numbering information (ANI), which enables the PSAP to call
back if the call is disconnected, and automatic location information
(ALI), which permits emergency service providers to identify the
geographic location of the calling party. ``Access to emergency
services'' includes access to 911 and enhanced 911 services to the
extent the local government in an eligible carrier's service area has
implemented 911 or enhanced 911 systems;
[[Page 106]]
(6) Access to operator services. ``Access to operator services'' is
defined as access to any automatic or live assistance to a consumer to
arrange for billing or completion, or both, of a telephone call;
(7) Access to interexchange service. ``Access to interexchange
service'' is defined as the use of the loop, as well as that portion of
the switch that is paid for by the end user, or the functional
equivalent of these network elements in the case of a wireless carrier,
necessary to access an interexchange carrier's network;
(8) Access to directory assistance. ``Access to directory
assistance'' is defined as access to a service that includes, but is not
limited to, making available to customers, upon request, information
contained in directory listings; and
(9) Toll limitation for qualifying low-income consumers. Toll
limitation for qualifying low-income consumers is described in subpart E
of this part.
(b) Requirement to offer all designated services. An eligible
telecommunications carrier must offer each of the services set forth in
paragraph (a) of this section in order to receive federal universal
service support.
(c) Additional time to complete network upgrades. A state commission
may grant the petition of a telecommunications carrier that is otherwise
eligible to receive universal service support under Sec. 54.201
requesting additional time to complete the network upgrades needed to
provide single-party service, access to enhanced 911 service, or toll
limitation. If such petition is granted, the otherwise eligible
telecommunications carrier will be permitted to receive universal
service support for the duration of the period designated by the state
commission. State commissions should grant such a request only upon a
finding that exceptional circumstances prevent an otherwise eligible
telecommunications carrier from providing single-party service, access
to enhanced 911 service, or toll limitation. The period should extend
only as long as the relevant state commission finds that exceptional
circumstances exist and should not extend beyond the time that the state
commission deems necessary for that eligible telecommunications carrier
to complete network upgrades. An otherwise eligible telecommunications
carrier that is incapable of offering one or more of these three
specific universal services must demonstrate to the state commission
that exceptional circumstances exist with respect to each service for
which the carrier desires a grant of additional time to complete network
upgrades.
[62 FR 32948, June 17, 1997, as amended at 63 FR 2125, Jan. 13, 1998; 63
FR 33585, June 19, 1998]
Subpart C_Carriers Eligible for Universal Service Support