[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.305 Sale or transfer of exchanges.
(a) The provisions of this section are not applicable to the sale or
transfer of exchanges between non-rural carriers after the complete
phase-down of interim hold-harmless support, pursuant to Sec. 54.311,
for the non-rural carriers subject to the transaction.
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, a carrier
that acquires telephone exchanges from an unaffiliated carrier shall
receive universal service support for the acquired exchanges at the same
per-line support levels for which those exchanges were eligible prior to
the transfer of the exchanges. If the acquired exchanges are
incorporated into an existing rural incumbent local exchange carrier
study area, the rural incumbent local exchange carrier shall maintain
the costs associated with the acquired exchanges separate from the costs
associated with its pre-acquisition study area. The transferred
exchanges may be eligible for safety valve support for loop related
costs pursuant to paragraph (d) of this section.
(c) A carrier that has entered into a binding agreement to buy or
acquire exchanges from an unaffiliated carrier prior to May 7, 1997 will
receive universal service support for the newly acquired lines based
upon the average cost of all of its lines, both those newly acquired and
those it had prior to execution of the sales agreement.
(d) Transferred exchanges in study areas operated by rural telephone
companies that are subject to the limitations on loop-related universal
service support in paragraph (b) of this section may be eligible for a
safety valve loop cost expense adjustment based on the difference
between the rural incumbent local exchange carrier's index year expense
adjustment and subsequent year loop cost expense adjustments for the
acquired exchanges. Safety valve loop cost expense adjustments shall
only be available to rural incumbent local exchange carriers that, in
the absence of restrictions on high-cost loop support in Sec.
54.305(b), would qualify for high-cost loop support for the acquired
exchanges under Sec. 36.631 of this chapter.
(1) For carriers that buy or acquire telephone exchanges on or after
January 10, 2005 from an unaffiliated carrier, the index year expense
adjustment for the acquiring carrier's first year of operation shall
equal the selling carrier's loop-related expense adjustment for the
transferred exchanges for the 12-month period prior to the transfer of
the exchanges. At the acquiring carrier's option, the first year of
operation for the transferred exchanges, for purposes of calculating
safety valve support, shall commence at the beginning of either the
first calendar year or the next calendar quarter following the transfer
of exchanges. For the first year of operation, a loop cost expense
adjustment, using the costs of the acquired exchanges submitted in
accordance with Sec. Sec. 36.611 and 36.612 of this chapter, shall be
calculated pursuant to Sec. 36.631 of this chapter and then compared to
the index year expense adjustment. Safety valve support for the first
[[Page 116]]
* * *