[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.413 Reimbursement for revenue forgone in offering a Link Up
program.
(a) Eligible telecommunications carriers may receive universal
service support reimbursement for the revenue they forgo in reducing
their customary charge for commencing telecommunications service and for
providing a deferred schedule for payment of the charges assessed for
commencing service for which the consumer does not pay interest, in
conformity with Sec. 54.411.
(b) In order to receive universal service support reimbursement for
providing Link Up, eligible telecommunications carriers must keep
accurate records of the revenues they forgo in reducing their customary
charge for commencing telecommunications service and for providing a
deferred schedule for payment of the charges assessed for commencing
service for which the consumer does not pay interest, in conformity with