[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.315 Combination of unbundled network elements.
(a) An incumbent LEC shall provide unbundled network elements in a
manner that allows requesting telecommunications carriers to combine
such network elements in order to provide a telecommunications service.
(b) Except upon request, an incumbent LEC shall not separate
requested network elements that the incumbent LEC currently combines.
(c) Upon request, an incumbent LEC shall perform the functions
necessary to combine unbundled network elements in any manner, even if
those elements are not ordinarily combined in the incumbent LEC's
network, provided that such combination:
(1) Is technically feasible; and
(2) Would not undermine the ability of other carriers to obtain
access to unbundled network elements or to interconnect with the
incumbent LEC's network.
(d) Upon request, an incumbent LEC shall perform the functions
necessary to combine unbundled network elements with elements possessed
by the requesting telecommunications carrier in any technically feasible
manner.
(e) An incumbent LEC that denies a request to combine elements
pursuant to paragraph (c)(1) or paragraph (d) of this section must prove
to the state commission that the requested combination is not
technically feasible.
(f) An incumbent LEC that denies a request to combine unbundled
network
[[Page 31]]
elements pursuant to paragraph (c)(2) of this section must demonstrate
to the state commission that the requested combination would undermine
the ability of other carriers to obtain access to unbundled network
elements or to interconnect with the incumbent LEC's network.
[61 FR 45619, Aug. 29, 1996, as amended at 68 FR 52294, Sept. 2, 2003]