[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.500 Terms and definitions.
(a) Billed entity. A ``billed entity'' is the entity that remits
payment to service providers for services rendered to eligible schools
and libraries.
(b) Educational purposes. For purposes of this subpart, activities
that are integral, immediate, and proximate to the education of
students, or in the case of libraries, integral, immediate and proximate
to the provision of library services to library patrons, qualify as
``educational purposes.'' Activities that occur on library or school
property are presumed to be integral, immediate, and proximate to the
education of students or the provision of library services to library
patrons.
(c) Elementary school. An ``elementary school'' is a non-profit
institutional day or residential school, including a public elementary
charter school, that provides elementary education, as determined under
state law.
(d) Library. A ``library'' includes:
(1) A public library;
(2) A public elementary school or secondary school library;
(3) An academic library;
(4) A research library, which for the purpose of this section means
a library that:
(i) Makes publicly available library services and materials suitable
for scholarly research and not otherwise available to the public; and
(ii) Is not an integral part of an institution of higher education;
and
(5) A private library, but only if the state in which such private
library is located determines that the library should be considered a
library for the purposes of this definition.
(e) Library consortium. A ``library consortium'' is any local,
statewide, regional, or interstate cooperative association of libraries
that provides for the systematic and effective coordination of the
resources of schools, public, academic, and special libraries and
information centers, for improving services to the clientele of such
libraries. For the purposes of these rules, references to library will
also refer to library consortium.
(f) Lowest corresponding price. ``Lowest corresponding price'' is
the lowest price that a service provider charges to non-residential
customers who are similarly situated to a particular school, library, or
library consortium for similar services.
(g) Master contract. A ``master contract'' is a contract negotiated
with a service provider by a third party, the terms and conditions of
which are then made available to an eligible school, library, rural
health care provider, or consortium that purchases directly from the
service provider.
(h) Minor contract modification. A ``minor contract modification''
is a change to a universal service contract that is within the scope of
the original contract and has no effect or merely a negligible effect on
price, quantity, quality, or delivery under the original contract.
(i) National school lunch program. The ``national school lunch
program'' is a program administered by the U.S. Department of
Agriculture and state agencies that provides free or reduced price
lunches to economically disadvantaged children. A child whose family
income is between 130 percent and 185 percent of applicable family size
income levels contained in the nonfarm poverty guidelines prescribed by
the Office of Management and Budget is eligible for a reduced price
lunch. A child whose family income is 130 percent or less of applicable
family size income levels contained in the nonfarm income poverty
guidelines prescribed by the Office of Management and Budget is eligible
for a free lunch.
(j) Pre-discount price. The ``pre-discount price'' means, in this
subpart, the price the service provider agrees to accept as total
payment for its telecommunications or information services. This amount
is the sum of the amount the service provider expects to receive from
the eligible school or library and the amount it expects to receive as
reimbursement from the universal service support mechanisms for the
discounts provided under this subpart.
(k) Secondary school. A ``secondary school'' is a non-profit
institutional day or residential school that provides secondary
education, as determined
[[Page 136]]
under state law. A secondary school does not offer education beyond
grade 12.
(l) State telecommunications network. A ``state telecommunications
network'' is a state government entity that procures, among other
things, telecommunications offerings from multiple service providers and
bundles such offerings into packages available to schools, libraries, or
rural health care providers that are eligible for universal service
support, or a state government entity that provides, using its own
facilities, such telecommunications offerings to such schools,
libraries, and rural health care providers.
(m) Wide area network. For purposes of this subpart, a ``wide area
network'' is a voice or data network that provides connections from one
or more computers within an eligible school or library to one or more
computers or networks that are external to such eligible school or
library. Excluded from this definition is a voice or data network that
provides connections between or among instructional buildings of a
single school campus or between or among non-administrative buildings of
a single library branch.
[63 FR 2128, Jan. 13, 1998, as amended at 68 FR 36942, June 20, 2003]