[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.504 Requests for services.
(a) Competitive bid requirements. Except as provided in Sec.
54.511(c), an eligible school, library, or consortium that includes an
eligible school or library shall seek competitive bids, pursuant to the
requirements established in this subpart, for all services eligible for
support under Sec. Sec. 54.502 and 54.503. These competitive bid
requirements apply in addition to state and local competitive bid
requirements and are not intended to preempt such state or local
requirements.
(b) Posting of FCC Form 470. (1) An eligible school, library, or
consortium that includes an eligible school or library seeking to
receive discounts for eligible services under this subpart, shall submit
a completed FCC Form 470 to the Administrator. FCC Form 470 shall
include, at a minimum, the following information, to the extent
applicable with respect to the services requested:
(i) The computer equipment currently available or budgeted for
purchase for the current, next, or other future academic years, as well
as whether the computers have modems and, if so, what speed modems;
(ii) The internal connections, if any, that the school or library
has in place or has budgeted to install in the current, next, or future
academic years, or any specific plans for an organized voluntary effort
to connect the classrooms;
(iii) The computer software necessary to communicate with other
computers over an internal network and over the public
telecommunications network currently available or budgeted for purchase
for the current, next, or future academic years;
(iv) The experience of, and training received by, the relevant staff
in the use of the equipment to be connected to the telecommunications
network and training programs for which funds are committed for the
current, next, or future academic years;
(v) Existing or budgeted maintenance contracts to maintain
computers; and
(vi) The capacity of the school's or library's electrical system in
terms of how many computers can be operated simultaneously without
creating a fire hazard.
(2) FCC Form 470 shall be signed by the person authorized to order
telecommunications and other supported services for the eligible school,
library, or consortium and shall include that person's certification
under oath that:
(i) The schools meet the statutory definition of elementary and
secondary schools found under section 254(h) of the Act, as amended in
the No Child Left Behind Act of 2001, 20 U.S.C. 7801(18) and (38), do
not operate as for-profit businesses, and do not have endowments
exceeding $50 million;
[[Page 138]]
(ii) The libraries or library consortia eligible for assistance from
a State library administrative agency under the Library Services and
Technology Act of 1996 do not operate as for-profit businesses and whose
budgets are completely separate from any school (including, but not
limited to, elementary and secondary schools, colleges, and
universities).
(iii) All of the individual schools, libraries, and library
consortia receiving services are covered by:
* * *