[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.314 State certification of support for rural carriers.
(a) State certification. States that desire rural incumbent local
exchange carriers and/or eligible telecommunications carriers serving
* * *
Commission stating that all federal high-cost support provided to such
carriers within that State will be used only for the provision,
maintenance, and upgrading of facilities and services for which the
support is intended. Support provided pursuant to Sec. Sec. 54.301,
54.305, and/or 54.307 and/or part 36, subpart F of this chapter shall
only be provided to the extent that the State has filed the requisite
certification pursuant to this section.
(b) Carriers not subject to State jurisdiction. A rural incumbent
local exchange carrier not subject to the jurisdiction of a state or an
eligible telecommunications carrier not subject to the jurisdiction of a
state serving lines in the service area of a rural incumbent local
[[Page 123]]
exchange carrier that desires to receive support pursuant to Sec. Sec.
54.301, 54.305, and/or 54.307 and/or part 36, subpart F of this chapter
shall file an annual certification with the Administrator and the
Commission stating that all federal high-cost support provided to such
carriers will be used only for the provision, maintenance, and upgrading
of facilities and services for which the support is intended. Support
provided pursuant to Sec. Sec. 54.301, 54.305, and/or 54.307 and/or
part 36, subpart F of this chapter shall only be provided to the extent
that the carrier has filed the requisite certification pursuant to this
section.
(c) Certification format. A certification pursuant to this section
may be filed in the form of a letter from the appropriate regulatory
authority for the State, and shall be filed with both the Office of the
Secretary of the Commission clearly referencing CC Docket No. 96-45, and
with the Administrator of the high-cost universal service support
mechanism, on or before the deadlines set forth in paragraph (d) of this
section. If provided by the appropriate regulatory authority for the
state, the annual certification must identify which carriers in the
State are eligible to receive federal support during the applicable 12-
month period, and must certify that those carriers will only use support
for the provision, maintenance, and upgrading of facilities and services
for which support is intended. A State may file a supplemental
certification for carriers not subject to the State's annual
certification. All certificates filed by a State pursuant to this
section shall become part of the public record maintained by the
Commission. Rural incumbent local exchange carriers not subject to the
jurisdiction of a state or eligible telecommunications carriers not
subject to the jurisdiction of a state serving lines in the service area
of a rural incumbent local exchange carrier, shall file a sworn
affidavit executed by a corporate officer attesting to the use of the
support for the provision, maintenance, and upgrading of facilities and
services for which support is intended. The affidavit must be filed with
* * *