[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.311 Nondiscriminatory access to unbundled network elements.
(a) The quality of an unbundled network element, as well as the
quality of the access to the unbundled network element, that an
incumbent LEC provides to a requesting telecommunications carrier shall
be the same for all telecommunications carriers requesting access to
that network element.
(b) To the extent technically feasible, the quality of an unbundled
network element, as well as the quality of the access to such unbundled
network element, that an incumbent LEC provides to a requesting
telecommunications carrier shall be at least equal in quality to that
which the incumbent LEC provides to itself. If an incumbent LEC fails to
meet this requirement, the incumbent LEC must prove to the state
commission that it is not technically feasible to provide the requested
unbundled network element, or to provide access to the requested
unbundled network element, at a level of quality that is equal to that
which the incumbent LEC provides to itself.
(c) Previous successful access to an unbundled element at a
particular point in a network, using particular facilities, is
substantial evidence that access is technically feasible at that point,
or at substantially similar points, in networks employing substantially
similar facilities. Adherence to the same interface or protocol
standards shall constitute evidence of the substantial similarity of
network facilities.
(d) Previous successful provision of access to an unbundled element
at a particular point in a network at a particular level of quality is
substantial evidence that access is technically feasible at that point,
or at substantially similar points, at that level of quality.
[61 FR 45619, Aug. 29, 1996, as amended at 68 FR 52294, Sept. 2, 2003]