[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.319 Specific unbundling requirements.
(a) Local loops. An incumbent LEC shall provide a requesting
telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to the local
loop on an unbundled basis, in accordance with section 251(c)(3) of the
* * *
obtained between the effective date of the Commission's Triennial Review
Order and one year after that effective date in the following manner:
(1) During the first year following the effective date of the
Commission's Triennial Review Order, the incumbent LEC shall provide
access to the high frequency portion of a copper loop at 25 percent of
the state-approved monthly recurring rate, or 25 percent of the monthly
recurring rate set forth in the incumbent LEC's and requesting
telecommunications carrier's interconnection agreement, for access to a
copper loop in effect on that date.
(2) Beginning one year plus one day after the effective date of the
Commission's Triennial Review Order until two years after that effective
date, the incumbent LEC shall provide access to the high frequency
portion of a copper loop at 50 percent of the state-approved monthly
recurring rate, or 50 percent of the monthly recurring rate set forth in
the incumbent LEC's and requesting telecommunications carrier's
interconnection agreement, for access to a copper loop in effect on the
effective date of the Commission's Triennial Review Order.
(3) Beginning two years plus one day after effective date of the
Commission's Triennial Review Order until three years after that
effective date, the incumbent LEC shall provide access to the high
frequency portion of a copper loop at 75 percent of the state-approved
monthly recurring rate, or 75 percent of the monthly recurring rate set
forth in the incumbent LEC's and requesting telecommunications carrier's
interconnection agreement, for access to a copper loop in effect on the
effective date of the Commission's Triennial Review Order.
(ii) Line splitting. An incumbent LEC shall provide a requesting
telecommunications carrier that obtains an unbundled copper loop from
the incumbent LEC with the ability to engage in line splitting
arrangements with another competitive LEC using a splitter collocated at
the central office where the loop terminates into a distribution frame
or its equivalent. Line splitting is the process in which one
competitive LEC provides narrowband voice service over the low frequency
portion of a copper loop and a second competitive LEC provides digital
subscriber line service over the high frequency portion of that same
loop.
(A) An incumbent LEC's obligation, under paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of
this section, to provide a requesting telecommunications carrier with
the ability to engage in line splitting applies regardless of whether
the carrier providing voice service provides its own switching or
obtains local circuit switching as an unbundled network element pursuant
to paragraph (d) of this section.
(B) An incumbent LEC must make all necessary network modifications,
including providing nondiscriminatory access to operations support
systems necessary for pre-ordering, ordering, provisioning, maintenance
and repair, and billing for loops used in line splitting arrangements.
(iii) Line conditioning. The incumbent LEC shall condition a copper
loop at the request of the carrier seeking access to a copper loop under
paragraph (a)(1) of this section, the high frequency portion of a copper
loop under paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section, or a copper subloop
under paragraph (b) of this section to ensure that the copper loop or
copper subloop is suitable for providing digital subscriber line
services, including those provided over the high frequency portion of
the copper loop or copper subloop, whether or not the incumbent LEC
offers advanced services to the end-user customer on that copper loop or
copper subloop. If the incumbent LEC seeks compensation from the
requesting telecommunications carrier for line conditioning, the
requesting telecommunications
[[Page 35]]
carrier has the option of refusing, in whole or in part, to have the
line conditioned; and a requesting telecommunications carrier's refusal
of some or all aspects of line conditioning will not diminish any right
it may have, under paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, to access the
copper loop, the high frequency portion of the copper loop, or the
copper subloop.
(A) Line conditioning is defined as the removal from a copper loop
or copper subloop of any device that could diminish the capability of
the loop or subloop to deliver high-speed switched wireline
telecommunications capability, including digital subscriber line
service. Such devices include, but are not limited to, bridge taps, load
coils, low pass filters, and range extenders.
(B) Incumbent LECs shall recover the costs of line conditioning from
the requesting telecommunications carrier in accordance with the
Commission's forward-looking pricing principles promulgated pursuant to
section 252(d)(1) of the Act and in compliance with rules governing
nonrecurring costs in Sec. 51.507(e).
(C) Insofar as it is technically feasible, the incumbent LEC shall
test and report troubles for all the features, functions, and
capabilities of conditioned copper lines, and may not restrict its
testing to voice transmission only.
(D) Where the requesting telecommunications carrier is seeking
access to the high frequency portion of a copper loop or copper subloop
pursuant to paragraphs (a) or (b) of this section and the incumbent LEC
claims that conditioning that loop or subloop will significantly
degrade, as defined in Sec. 51.233, the voiceband services that the
incumbent LEC is currently providing over that loop or subloop, the
incumbent LEC must either:
(1) Locate another copper loop or copper subloop that has been or
can be conditioned, migrate the incumbent LEC's voiceband service to
that loop or subloop, and provide the requesting telecommunications
* * *