[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.319 Specific unbundling requirements.
(a) Local loops. An incumbent LEC shall provide a requesting
telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to the local
loop on an unbundled basis, in accordance with section 251(c)(3) of the
* * *
include the construction of a new loop, or the installation of new
aerial or buried cable for a requesting telecommunications carrier.
(8) Engineering policies, practices, and procedures. An incumbent
LEC shall not engineer the transmission capabilities of its network in a
manner, or engage in any policy, practice, or procedure, that disrupts
or degrades access to a local loop or subloop, including the time
division multiplexing-based features, functions, and capabilities of a
hybrid loop, for which a requesting telecommunications carrier may
obtain or has obtained access pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section.
(b) Subloops. An incumbent LEC shall provide a requesting
telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to subloops on
an unbundled basis in accordance with section 251(c)(3) of the Act and
this part and as set forth in paragraph (b) of this section.
(1) Copper subloops. An incumbent LEC shall provide a requesting
telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to a copper
subloop on an unbundled basis. A copper subloop is a portion of a copper
loop, or hybrid loop, comprised entirely of copper wire or copper cable
that acts
[[Page 39]]
as a transmission facility between any point of technically feasible
access in an incumbent LEC's outside plant, including inside wire owned
or controlled by the incumbent LEC, and the end-user customer premises.
A copper subloop includes all intermediate devices (including repeaters
and load coils) used to establish a transmission path between a point of
technically feasible access and the demarcation point at the end-user
customer premises, and includes the features, functions, and
capabilities of the copper loop. Copper subloops include two-wire and
four-wire analog voice-grade subloops as well as two-wire and four-wire
subloops conditioned to transmit the digital signals needed to provide
* * *
or subloop, an incumbent LEC also shall provide nondiscriminatory access
to the network interface device on an unbundled basis, in accordance
with section 251(c)(3) of the Act and this part. The network interface
device element is a stand-alone network element and is defined as any
means of interconnection of customer premises wiring to the incumbent
LEC's distribution plant, such as a cross-connect device used for that
purpose. An incumbent LEC shall permit a requesting telecommunications
carrier to connect its own loop facilities to on-premises wiring through
the incumbent LEC's network interface device, or at any other
technically feasible point.
(d) Local circuit switching. An incumbent LEC shall provide a
requesting telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to
local circuit switching, including tandem switching, on an unbundled
basis, in accordance with section 251(c)(3) of the Act and this part and
as set forth in paragraph (d) of this section.
(1) Definition. Local circuit switching is defined as follows:
(i) Local circuit switching encompasses all line-side and trunk-side
facilities, plus the features, functions, and capabilities of the
switch. The features, functions, and capabilities of the switch shall
include the basic switching function of connecting lines to lines, lines
to trunks, trunks to lines, and trunks to trunks.
(ii) Local circuit switching includes all vertical features that the
switch is capable of providing, including custom calling, custom local
area signaling services features, and Centrex, as well as any
technically feasible customized routing functions.
(2) DS0 capacity (i.e., mass market) determinations. (i) An
incumbent LEC is not required to provide access to local circuit
switching on an unbundled basis to requesting telecommunications
carriers for the purpose of serving end-user customers using DS0
capacity loops.
(ii) Each requesting telecommunications carrier shall migrate its
* * *