[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 52.103 Lag times.
(a) Definitions. As used in this section, the following definitions
apply:
(1) Assigned Status. A toll free number record that has specific
subscriber routing information entered by the Responsible Organization
in the Service Management System database and is pending activation in
the Service Control Points.
(2) Disconnect Status. The toll free number has been discontinued
and an exchange carrier intercept recording is being provided.
(3) Lag Time. The interval between a toll free number's reservation
in the Service Management System database and its conversion to working
status, as well as the period of time between disconnection or
cancellation of a toll free number and the point at which that toll free
number may be reassigned to another toll free subscriber.
(4) Reserved Status. The toll free number has been reserved from the
Service Management System database by a Responsible Organization for a
toll free subscriber.
(5) Seasonal Numbers. Toll free numbers held by toll free
subscribers who do not have a year-round need for a toll free number.
[[Page 92]]
(6) Spare Status. The toll free number is available for assignment
by a Responsible Organization.
(7) Suspend Status. The toll free service has been temporarily
disconnected and is scheduled to be reactivated.
(8) Unavailable Status. The toll free number is not available for
assignment due to an unusual condition.
(9) Working Status. The toll free number is loaded in the Service
Control Points and is being utilized to complete toll free service
calls.
(b) Reserved Status. Toll free numbers may remain in reserved status
for up to 45 days. There shall be no extension of the reservation period
after expiration of the initial 45-day interval.
(c) Assigned Status. Toll free numbers may remain in assigned status
until changed to working status or for a maximum of 6 months, whichever
occurs first. Toll free numbers that, because of special circumstances,
require that they be designated for a particular subscriber far in
advance of their actual usage shall not be placed in assigned status,
but instead shall be placed in unavailable status.
(d) Disconnect Status. Toll free numbers may remain in disconnect
status for up to 4 months. No requests for extension of the 4-month
disconnect interval shall be granted. All toll free numbers in
disconnect status must go directly into the spare category upon
expiration of the 4-month disconnect interval. Responsible Organizations
shall not retrieve a toll free number from disconnect status and return
that number directly to working status at the expiration of the 4-month
disconnect interval.
(e) Suspend Status. Toll free numbers may remain in suspend status
until changed to working status or for a maximum of 8 months, whichever
occurs first. Only numbers involved in billing disputes shall be
eligible for suspend status.
(f) Unavailable Status. (1) Written requests to make a specific toll
free number unavailable must be submitted to DSMI by the Responsible
Organization managing the records of the toll free number. The request
shall include the appropriate documentation of the reason for the
request. DSMI is the only entity that can assign this status to or
remove this status from a number. Responsible Organizations that have a
toll free subscriber with special circumstances requiring that a toll
free number be designated for that particular subscriber far in advance
of its actual usage may request that DSMI place such a number in
unavailable status.
(2) Seasonal numbers shall be placed in unavailable status. The
Responsible Organization for a toll free subscriber who does not have a
year round need for a toll free number shall follow the procedures
outlined in Sec. 52.103(f)(1) of these rules if it wants DSMI to place
a particular toll free number in unavailable status.