[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.201 Definition of eligible telecommunications carriers,
generally.
(a) Carriers eligible to receive support. (1) Beginning January 1,
1998, only eligible telecommunications carriers designated under
paragraphs (b) through (d) of this section shall receive universal
service support distributed pursuant to part 36 and part 69 of this
chapter, and subparts D and E of this part.
(2) [Reserved]
(3) This paragraph does not apply to offset or reimbursement support
distributed pursuant to subpart G of this part.
(4) This paragraph does not apply to support distributed pursuant to
subpart F of this part.
(b) A state commission shall upon its own motion or upon request
designate a common carrier that meets the requirements of paragraph (d)
of this section as an eligible telecommunications carrier for a service
area designated by the state commission.
(c) Upon request and consistent with the public interest,
convenience, and necessity, the state commission may, in the case of an
area served by a rural telephone company, and shall, in the case of all
other areas, designate more than one common carrier as an eligible
telecommunications carrier for a service area designated by the state
commission, so long as each additional requesting carrier meets the
requirements of paragraph (d) of this section. Before designating an
additional eligible telecommunications carrier for an area served by a
rural telephone company, the state commission shall find
[[Page 107]]
that the designation is in the public interest.
(d) A common carrier designated as an eligible telecommunications
carrier under this section shall be eligible to receive universal
service support in accordance with section 254 of the Act and shall,
throughout the service area for which the designation is received:
(1) Offer the services that are supported by federal universal
service support mechanisms under subpart B of this part and section
254(c) of the Act, either using its own facilities or a combination of
its own facilities and resale of another carrier's services (including
the services offered by another eligible telecommunications carrier);
and
(2) Advertise the availability of such services and the charges
therefore using media of general distribution.
(e) For the purposes of this section, the term facilities means any
physical components of the telecommunications network that are used in
the transmission or routing of the services that are designated for
support pursuant to subpart B of this part.
(f) For the purposes of this section, the term ``own facilities''
includes, but is not limited to, facilities obtained as unbundled
network elements pursuant to part 51 of this chapter, provided that such
facilities meet the definition of the term ``facilities'' under this
subpart.
(g) A state commission shall not require a common carrier, in order
to satisfy the requirements of paragraph (d)(1) of this section, to use
facilities that are located within the relevant service area, as long as
the carrier uses facilities to provide the services designated for
support pursuant to subpart B of this part within the service area.
(h) A state commission shall designate a common carrier that meets
the requirements of this section as an eligible telecommunications
carrier irrespective of the technology used by such carrier.
(i) A state commission shall not designate as an eligible
telecommunications carrier a telecommunications carrier that offers the
services supported by federal universal service support mechanisms
exclusively through the resale of another carrier's services.
[62 FR 32948, June 17, 1997, as amended at 63 FR 2125, Jan. 13, 1998; 64
FR 62123, Nov. 16, 1999; 71 FR 65750, Nov. 9, 2006]