[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.301 Local switching support.
(a) Calculation of local switching support. (1) Beginning January 1,
1998, an incumbent local exchange carrier that has been designated an
eligible telecommunications carrier and that serves a study area with
* * *
(e) True-up adjustment--(1) Submission of true-up data. Each
incumbent local exchange carrier that has been designated an eligible
telecommunications
[[Page 114]]
carrier and that serves a study area with 50,000 or fewer access lines
shall, for each study area, provide the Administrator with the
historical total unseparated dollar amount assigned to each account
listed in paragraph (b) of this section for each calendar year no later
than 12 months after the end of such calendar year.
(2) Calculation of true-up adjustment. (i) The Administrator shall
calculate the historical annual unseparated local switching revenue
requirement for each carrier when historical data for each calendar year
are submitted.
(ii) The Administrator shall calculate each carrier's local
switching support payment, calculated pursuant to 54.301(a), using its
historical annual unseparated local switching revenue requirement.
(iii) For each carrier receiving local switching support, the
Administrator shall calculate the difference between the support payment
calculated pursuant to paragraph (e)(2)(ii) of this section and its
support payment calculated using its projected annual unseparated local
switching revenue requirement.
(iv) The Administrator shall adjust each carrier's local switching
support payment by the difference calculated in paragraph (e)(2)(iii) of
this section no later than 15 months after the end of the calendar year
for which historical data are submitted.
(f) Calculation of the local switching revenue requirement for
average schedule companies. (1) The local switching revenue requirement
for average schedule companies, as defined in Sec. 69.605(c) of this
chapter, shall be calculated in accordance with a formula approved or
modified by the Commission. The Administrator shall submit to the
Commission and the Common Carrier Bureau for review and approval a
formula that simulates the disbursements that would be received pursuant
to this section by a company that is representative of average schedule
companies. For each annual period, the Administrator shall submit the
formula, any proposed revisions of such formula, or a certification that
no revisions to the formula are warranted on or before December 31 of
each year.
(2) The Commission delegates its authority to review, modify, and
approve the formula submitted by the Administrator pursuant to this
paragraph to the Chief, Wireline Competition Bureau.
[63 FR 2126, Jan. 13, 1998; 63 FR 33585, June 19, 1998, as amended at 67
FR 13226, Mar. 21, 2002; 67 FR 5701, Feb. 6, 2002]