[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 52.26 NANC Recommendations on Local Number Portability
Administration.
(a) Local number portability administration must comply with the
recommendations of the North American Numbering Council (NANC) as set
forth in the report to the Commission prepared by the NANC's Local
Number Portability Administration Selection Working Group, dated April
25, 1997 (Working Group Report) and its appendices, which are
incorporated by reference pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51.
Except that: Section 7.10 of Appendix D is not incorporated herein and
all references to the porting intervals for simple wireline and simple
intermodal port requests in the Working Group Report are not
incorporated herein after Sec. 52.35 becomes effective as described in
Sec. 52.35(a).
(b) In addition to the requirements set forth in the Working Group
Report, the following requirements are established:
(1) If a telecommunictions carrier transmits a telephone call to a
local exchange carrier's switch that contains any ported numbers, and
the telecommunications carrier has failed to perform a database query to
determine if the telephone number has been ported to another local
exchange carrier, the local exchange carrier may block the unqueried
call only if performing the database query is likely to impair network
reliability;
(2) The regional limited liability companies (LLCs), already
established by telecommunications carriers in each of the original Bell
Operating Company regions, shall manage and oversee the local number
portability administrators, subject to review by the NANC, but only on
an interim basis, until the conclusion of a rulemaking to examine the
issue of local number portability administrator oversight and management
and the question of whether the LLCs should continue to act in this
capacity; and
(3) The NANC shall provide ongoing oversight of number portability
administration, including oversight of the regional LLCs, subject to
Commission review. Parties shall attempt to resolve issues regarding
number portability deployment among themselves and, if necessary, under
the auspices of the NANC. If any party objects to the NANC's proposed
resolution, the NANC shall issue a written report summarizing the
positions of the parties and the basis for the recommendation adopted by
the NANC. The NANC Chair shall submit its proposed resolution of the
dispuited issue to the Chief of the Wireline Competition Bureau as a
recommendation for Commission review. The Chief of the Wireline
Competition Bureau will place the NANC's proposed resolution on public
notice. Recommendations adopted by the NANC and forwarded to the Bureau
may be implemented by the parties pending review of the recommendation.
Within 90 days of the conclusion of the comment cycle, the Chief of the
Wireline Competition Bureau may issue an order adopting, modifying, or
rejecting the recommendation. If the Chief does not act within 90 days
of the conclusion of the comment cycle, the recommendation will be
deemed to have been adopted by the Bureau.
(c) The Director of the Federal Register approves this incorporation
by reference in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51.
Copies of the Working Group Report and its appendices can be obtained
from the Commission's contract copier, Best Copy and Printing, Inc.
(BCPI), Portals II, 445 12th Street, SW, Room CY-B402, Washington, DC
20554, (202) 488-5300, or via e-mail at [email protected], and can be
inspected during normal business
[[Page 87]]
hours at the following locations: Reference Information Center, 445 12th
Street, SW., Room CY--A257, Washington, DC 20554 or at the National
Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the
availability of this material at NARA, call (202) 741-6030, or go to:
http://www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations.html. The
Working Group Report and its appendices are also available on the
Internet at http://www.fcc.gov/wcb/cpd/Nanc/lnpastuf.html.
[62 FR 48786, Sept. 17, 1997, as amended at 65 FR 58466, Sept. 29, 2000;
67 FR 13226, Mar. 21, 2002; 69 FR 18803, Apr. 9, 2004; 74 FR 31638, July
2, 2009]