[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.507 Cap.
(a) Amount of the annual cap. The annual funding cap on federal
universal service support for schools and libraries shall be $2.25
billion per funding year. All funding authority for a given funding year
* * *
the public interest and notwithstanding the annual cap, as described in
paragraph (a) of this section.
(b) A funding year for purposes of the schools and libraries cap
shall be the period July 1 through June 30.
(c) Requests. Funds shall be available to fund discounts for
eligible schools and libraries and consortia of such eligible entities
on a first-come-first-served basis, with requests accepted beginning on
the first of July prior to each funding year. The Administrator shall
maintain on the Administrator's website a running tally of the funds
already committed for the existing funding year. The Administrator shall
implement an initial filing period that treats all schools and libraries
filing within that period as if their applications were simultaneously
received. The initial filing period shall begin on the date that the
Administrator begins to receive applications for support, and shall
conclude on a date to be determined by the Administrator. The
Administrator may implement such additional filing periods as it deems
necessary.
(d) Annual filing requirement. Schools and libraries, and consortia
of such eligible entities shall file new funding requests for each
funding year no sooner than the July 1 prior to the start of that
funding year. Schools, libraries, and eligible consortia must use
recurring services for which discounts have been committed by the
Administrator within the funding year for which the discounts were
sought. The deadline for implementation of non-recurring services will
be September 30 following the close of the funding year. An applicant
may request and receive from the Administrator an extension of the
implementation deadline for non-recurring services if it satisfies one
of the following criteria:
(1) The applicant's funding commitment decision letter is issued by
the Administrator on or after March 1 of the funding year for which
discounts are authorized;
(2) The applicant receives a service provider change authorization
or service substitution authorization from the Administrator on or after
March 1 of the funding year for which discounts are authorized;
(3) The applicant's service provider is unable to complete
implementation for reasons beyond the service provider's control; or
(4) The applicant's service provider is unwilling to complete
installation because funding disbursements are delayed while the
Administrator investigates their application for program compliance.
(e) Long term contracts. If schools and libraries enter into long
term contracts for eligible services, the Administrator shall only
commit funds to cover the pro rata portion of such a long term contract
scheduled to be delivered during the funding year for which universal
service support is sought.
(f) Date services must be supplied. The Administrator shall not
approve funding for services received by a school or library before
January 1, 1998.
(g) Rules of priority. Administrator shall act in accordance with
paragraph (g)(1) of this section with respect to applicants that file a
Form 471, as described in Sec. 54.504(c) of this part, when a filing
period described in paragraph (c)
[[Page 144]]
of this section is in effect. Administrator shall act in accordance with
* * *