[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.711 Symmetrical reciprocal compensation.
(a) Rates for transport and termination of telecommunications
traffic shall be symmetrical, except as provided in paragraphs (b) and
(c) of this section.
(1) For purposes of this subpart, symmetrical rates are rates that a
carrier other than an incumbent LEC assesses upon an incumbent LEC for
transport and termination of telecommunications traffic equal to those
that the incumbent LEC assesses upon the other carrier for the same
services.
(2) In cases where both parties are incumbent LECs, or neither party
is an incumbent LEC, a state commission shall establish the symmetrical
rates for transport and termination based on the larger carrier's
forward-looking costs.
(3) Where the switch of a carrier other than an incumbent LEC serves
a geographic area comparable to the area served by the incumbent LEC's
tandem switch, the appropriate rate for the carrier other than an
incumbent LEC is the incumbent LEC's tandem interconnection rate.
(b) A state commission may establish asymmetrical rates for
transport and termination of telecommunications
[[Page 65]]
traffic only if the carrier other than the incumbent LEC (or the smaller
of two incumbent LECs) proves to the state commission on the basis of a
cost study using the forward-looking economic cost based pricing
methodology described in Sec. Sec. 51.505 and 51.511, that the forward-
looking costs for a network efficiently configured and operated by the
carrier other than the incumbent LEC (or the smaller of two incumbent
LECs), exceed the costs incurred by the incumbent LEC (or the larger
incumbent LEC), and, consequently, that such that a higher rate is
justified.
(c) Pending further proceedings before the Commission, a state
commission shall establish the rates that licensees in the Paging and
Radiotelephone Service (defined in part 22, subpart E of this chapter),
Narrowband Personal Communications Services (defined in part 24, subpart
D of this chapter), and Paging Operations in the Private Land Mobile
Radio Services (defined in part 90, subpart P of this chapter) may
assess upon other carriers for the transport and termination of
telecommunications traffic based on the forward-looking costs that such
licensees incur in providing such services, pursuant to Sec. Sec.
51.505 and 51.511. Such licensees' rates shall not be set based on the
default proxies described in Sec. 51.707.