[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.506 Internal connections.
(a) A service is eligible for support as a component of an
institution's internal connections if such service is necessary to
transport information within one or more instructional buildings of a
single school campus or within one or more non-administrative buildings
that comprise a single library branch. Discounts are not available for
internal connections in non-instructional buildings of a school or
school district, or in administrative buildings of a library, to the
extent that a library system has separate administrative buildings,
unless those internal connections are essential for the effective
transport of information to an instructional building of a school or to
a non-administrative building of a library. Internal connections do not
include connections that extend beyond a single school campus or single
library branch. There is a rebuttable presumption that a connection does
not constitute an internal connection if it crosses a public right-of-
way.
(b) Basic maintenance services. Basic maintenance services shall be
eligible as an internal connections service if, but for the maintenance
at issue, the internal connection would not function and serve its
intended purpose with the degree of reliability ordinarily provided in
the marketplace to entities receiving such services. Basic maintenance
services do not include services that maintain equipment that is not
supported or that enhance the utility of equipment beyond the transport
of information, or diagnostic services in excess of those necessary to
maintain the equipment's ability to transport information.
(c) Frequency of discounts for internal connections services. Each
eligible school or library shall be eligible for support for internal
connections services, except basic maintenance services, no more than
twice every five funding years. For the purpose of determining
eligibility, the five-year period begins in any funding year, starting
with Funding Year 2005, in which the school or library receives
discounted internal connections services other than basic maintenance
services. If a school or library receives internal connections services
other than basic maintenance services that are shared with other schools
or libraries (for example, as part of a consortium), the shared services
will be attributed the school or library in determining whether it is
eligible for support.
[69 FR 6191, Feb. 10, 2004]