[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.319 Specific unbundling requirements.
(a) Local loops. An incumbent LEC shall provide a requesting
telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access to the local
loop on an unbundled basis, in accordance with section 251(c)(3) of the
* * *
intermediate distribution frame or a test access server, for the purpose
of testing, maintaining, and repairing copper loops and copper subloops.
(B) An incumbent LEC seeking to utilize an alternative physical
access methodology may request approval to do so from the state
commission, but must show that the proposed alternative method is
reasonable and nondiscriminatory, and will not disadvantage a requesting
telecommunications carrier's ability to perform loop or service testing,
maintenance, or repair.
(v) Control of the loop and splitter functionality. In situations
where a requesting telecommunications carrier is obtaining access to the
high frequency portion of a copper loop either through a line sharing or
line splitting arrangement, the incumbent LEC may maintain control over
the loop and splitter equipment and functions, and shall provide to the
requesting telecommunications carrier loop and splitter functionality
that is compatible with any transmission technology that the requesting
telecommunications
[[Page 36]]
carrier seeks to deploy using the high frequency portion of the loop, as
defined in paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section, provided that such
transmission technology is presumed to be deployable pursuant to Sec.
51.230.
(2) Hybrid loops. A hybrid loop is a local loop composed of both
fiber optic cable, usually in the feeder plant, and copper wire or
cable, usually in the distribution plant.
(i) Packet switching facilities, features, functions, and
capabilities. An incumbent LEC is not required to provide unbundled
access to the packet switched features, functions and capabilities of
its hybrid loops. Packet switching capability is the routing or
forwarding of packets, frames, cells, or other data units based on
* * *
(d)(2) of this section.
(i) An incumbent LEC shall provide a requesting telecommunications
carrier with nondiscriminatory access to signaling, call-related
databases, and shared transport facilities on an unbundled basis, in
accordance with section 251(c)(3) of the Act and this part, to the
extent that local circuit switching is required to be made available
pursuant to paragraph (d)(2)(iii) of this section. These elements are
defined as follows:
(A) Signaling networks. Signaling networks include, but are not
limited to, signaling links and signaling transfer points.
(B) Call-related databases. Call-related databases are defined as
databases, other than operations support systems, that are used in
signaling networks for billing and collection, or the transmission,
routing, or other provision of a telecommunications service. Where a
requesting telecommunications carrier purchases unbundled local circuit
switching from an incumbent LEC, an incumbent LEC shall allow a
requesting telecommunications carrier to use the incumbent LEC's service
control point element in the same manner, and
[[Page 42]]
via the same signaling links, as the incumbent LEC itself.
(1) Call-related databases include, but are not limited to, the
calling name database, 911 database, E911 database, line information
database, toll free calling database, advanced intelligent network
databases, and downstream number portability databases by means of
physical access at the signaling transfer point linked to the unbundled
databases.
* * *
management system, including access to design, create, test, and deploy
advanced intelligent network-based services at the service management
system, through a service creation environment, that the incumbent LEC
provides to itself.
(3) An incumbent LEC shall not be required to unbundle the services
created in the advanced intelligent network platform and architecture
that qualify for proprietary treatment.
(C) Shared transport. Shared transport is defined as the
transmission facilities shared by more than one carrier, including the
incumbent LEC, between end office switches, between end office switches
and tandem switches, and between tandem switches, in the incumbent LEC
network.
(ii) An incumbent LEC shall provide a requesting telecommunications
carrier nondiscriminatory access to operator services and directory
assistance on an unbundled basis, in accordance with section 251(c)(3)
of the Act and this part, to the extent that local circuit switching is
required to be unbundled by a state commission, if the incumbent LEC
does not provide that requesting telecommunications carrier with
customized routing, or a compatible signaling protocol, necessary to use
either a competing provider's operator services and directory assistance
platform or the requesting telecommunications carrier's own platform.
Operator services are any automatic or live assistance to a customer to
arrange for billing or completion, or both, of a telephone call.
Directory assistance is a service that allows subscribers to retrieve
* * *