[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 52.105 Warehousing.
(a) As used in this section, warehousing is the practice whereby
Responsible Organizations, either directly or indirectly through an
affiliate, reserve toll free numbers from the Service Management System
database without having an actual toll free subscriber for whom those
numbers are being reserved.
(b) Responsible Organizations shall not warehouse toll free numbers.
There shall be a rebuttable presumption that a Responsible Organization
is warehousing toll free numbers if:
(1) The Responsible Organization does not have an identified toll
free subscriber agreeing to be billed for service associated with each
toll free number reserved from the Service Management System database;
or
(2) The Responsible Organization does not have an identified toll
free subscriber agreeing to be billed for service associated with a toll
free number before switching that toll free number from reserved or
assigned to working status.
(c) Responsible Organizations shall not maintain a toll free number
in reserved status if there is not a prospective toll free subscriber
requesting that toll free number.
(d) A Responsible Organization's act of reserving a number from the
Service Management System database shall serve as that Responsible
Organization's certification that there is an identified toll free
subscriber agreeing
[[Page 93]]
to be billed for service associated with the toll free number.
(e) Tariff Provision. The following provision shall be included in
the Service Management System tariff and in the local exchange carriers'
toll free database access tariffs:
[T]he Federal Communications Commission (``FCC'') has concluded that
warehousing, which the FCC defines as Responsible Organizations, either
directly or indirectly through an affiliate, reserving toll free numbers
from the SMS database without having an identified toll free subscriber
from whom those numbers are being reserved, is an unreasonable practice
under Sec. 201(b) of the Communications Act and is inconsistent with
the Commission's obligation under Sec. 251(e) of the Communications Act
to ensure that numbers are made available on an equitable basis; and if
a Responsible Organization does not have an identified toll free
subscriber agreeing to be billed for service associated with each toll
free number reserved from the database, or if a Responsible Organization
does not have an identified, billed toll free subscriber before
switching a number from reserved or assigned to working status, then
there is a rebuttable presumption that the Responsible Organization is
warehousing numbers. Responsible Organizations that warehouse numbers
will be subject to penalties.