[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.5 Terms and definitions.
Terms used in this part have the following meanings:
Act. The Communications Act of 1934, as amended.
Advanced intelligent network. Advanced intelligent network is a
* * *
modification, on an issue-by-issue basis, one of the proposals submitted
by the parties to the arbitration.
Billing. Billing involves the provision of appropriate usage data by
one telecommunications carrier to another to facilitate customer billing
with attendant acknowledgements and status reports. It also involves the
exchange of information between telecommunications carriers to process
claims and adjustments.
Binder or binder group. Copper pairs bundled together, generally in
groups of 25, 50 or 100.
Business line. A business line is an incumbent LEC-owned switched
access line used to serve a business customer, whether by the incumbent
LEC itself or by a competitive LEC that leases the line from the
incumbent LEC. The number of business lines in a wire center shall equal
the sum of all incumbent LEC business switched access lines, plus the
sum of all UNE loops connected to that wire center, including UNE loops
provisioned in combination with other unbundled elements. Among these
requirements, business line tallies:
(1) Shall include only those access lines connecting end-user
customers with incumbent LEC end-offices for switched services,
(2) Shall not include non-switched special access lines,
(3) Shall account for ISDN and other digital access lines by
counting each 64 kbps-equivalent as one line. For example, a DS1 line
corresponds to 24 64 kbps-equivalents, and therefore to 24 ``business
lines.''
Commercial Mobile Radio Service (CMRS). CMRS has the same meaning as
that term is defined in Sec. 20.3 of this chapter.
* * *
Local Access and Transport Area (LATA). A Local Access and Transport
Area is a contiguous geographic area--
(1) Established before February 8, 1996 by a Bell operating company
such that no exchange area includes points within more than 1
metropolitan statistical area, consolidated metropolitan statistical
area, or State, except as expressly permitted under the AT&T Consent
Decree; or
(2) Established or modified by a Bell operating company after
February 8, 1996 and approved by the Commission.
Local Exchange Carrier (LEC). A LEC is any person that is engaged in
the provision of telephone exchange service or exchange access. Such
term does not include a person insofar as such person is engaged in the
provision of a commercial mobile service under section 332(c) of the
Act, except to the extent that the Commission finds that such service
should be included in the definition of the such term.
Maintenance and repair. Maintenance and repair involves the exchange
of information between telecommunications carriers where one initiates a
request for maintenance or repair of existing products and services or
unbundled network elements or combination thereof from the other with
attendant acknowledgements and status reports.
Meet point. A meet point is a point of interconnection between two
networks, designated by two telecommunications carriers, at which one
carrier's responsibility for service begins and the other carrier's
responsibility ends.
Meet point interconnection arrangement. A meet point interconnection
* * *
request because of adverse network reliability impacts must prove to the
state commission by clear and convincing evidence that such
interconnection, access, or methods would result in specific and
significant adverse network reliability impacts.
Telecommunications carrier. A telecommunications carrier is any
provider of telecommunications services, except that such term does not
include aggregators of telecommunications services (as defined in
section 226 of the Act). A telecommunications carrier shall be treated
as a common carrier under the Act only to the extent that it is engaged
in providing telecommunications services, except that the Commission
shall determine whether the provision of fixed and mobile satellite
service shall be treated as common carriage. This definition includes
CMRS providers, interexchange carriers (IXCs) and, to the extent they
are acting as telecommunications carriers, companies that provide both
telecommunications and information services. Private Mobile Radio
Service providers are telecommunications carriers to the extent they
provide domestic or international telecommunications for a fee directly
to the public.
Telecommunications service. The term telecommunications service
refers to the offering of telecommunications for a fee directly to the
public, or to such classes of users as to be effectively available
directly to the public, regardless of the facilities used.
Telephone exchange service. A telephone exchange service is:
* * *