[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.702 Administrator's functions and responsibilities.
(a) The Administrator, and the divisions therein, shall be
responsible for administering the schools and libraries support
mechanism, the rural health care support mechanism, the high cost
support mechanism, the low income support mechanism, the interstate
access universal service support mechanism described in subpart J of
this part, and the interstate common line support mechanism described in
subpart K of this part.
(b ) The Administrator shall be responsible for billing
contributors, collecting contributions to the universal service support
mechanisms, and disbursing universal service support funds.
(c) The Administrator may not make policy, interpret unclear
provisions of the statute or rules, or interpret the intent of Congress.
Where the Act or the Commission's rules are unclear, or do not address a
particular situation, the Administrator shall seek guidance from the
Commission.
(d) The Administrator may advocate positions before the Commission
and its staff only on administrative matters relating to the universal
service support mechanisms.
(e) The Administrator shall maintain books of account separate from
those of the National Exchange Carrier Association, of which the
Administrator is
[[Page 162]]
an independent subsidiary. The Administrator's books of account shall be
maintained in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles.
The Administrator may borrow start up funds from the National Exchange
Carrier Association. Such funds may not be drawn from the
Telecommunications Relay Services (TRS) fund or TRS administrative
expense accounts.
(f) The Administrator shall create and maintain a website, as
defined in Sec. 54.5, on which applications for services will be posted
on behalf of schools, libraries and rural health care providers.
(g) The Administrator shall file with the Commission and Congress an
annual report by March 31 of each year. The report shall detail the
Administrator's operations, activities, and accomplishments for the
prior year, including information about participation in each of the
universal service support mechanisms and administrative action intended
to prevent waste, fraud, and abuse. The report also shall include an
assessment of subcontractors' performance, and an itemization of monthly
administrative costs that shall include all expenses, receipts, and
payments associated with the administration of the universal service
support programs. The Administrator shall consult each year with
Commission staff to determine the scope and content of the annual
report.
(h) The Administrator shall report quarterly to the Commission on
the disbursement of universal service support program funds. The
Administrator shall keep separate accounts for the amounts of money
collected and disbursed for eligible schools and libraries, rural health
care providers, low-income consumers, interstate access universal
service support, interstate common line support, and high-cost and
insular areas.
(i) Information based on the Administrator's reports will be made
public by the Commission at least once a year as part of a Monitoring
Report.
(j) The Administrator shall provide the Commission full access to
the data collected pursuant to the administration of the universal
service support programs.
(k) Pursuant to Sec. 64.903 of this chapter, the Administrator
shall file with the Commission a cost allocation manual (CAM) that
describes the accounts and procedures the Administrator will use to
allocate the shared costs of administering the universal service support
mechanisms and its other operations.
(l) The Administrator shall make available to whomever the
Commission directs, free of charge, any and all intellectual property,
including, but not limited to, all records and information generated by
or resulting from its role in administering the support mechanisms, if
its participation in administering the universal service support
mechanisms ends.
(m) If its participation in administering the universal service
support mechanisms ends, the Administrator shall be subject to close-out
audits at the end of its term.
(n) The Administrator shall account for the financial transactions
of the Universal Service Fund in accordance with generally accepted
accounting principles for federal agencies and maintain the accounts of
the Universal Service Fund in accordance with the United States
Government Standard General Ledger. When the Administrator, or any
independent auditor hired by the Administrator, conducts audits of the
beneficiaries of the Universal Service Fund, contributors to the
Universal Service Fund, or any other providers of services under the
universal service support mechanisms, such audits shall be conducted in
accordance with generally accepted government auditing standards. In
administering the Universal Service Fund, the Administrator shall also
comply with all relevant and applicable federal financial management and
reporting statutes.
(o) The Administrator shall provide performance measurements
pertaining to the universal service support mechanisms as requested by
the Commission by order or otherwise.
[63 FR 70573, Dec. 21, 1998, as amended at 65 FR 38690, June 21, 2000;
65 FR 57739, Sept. 26, 2000; 66 FR 59727, Nov. 30, 2001; 67 FR 11259,
Mar. 13, 2002; 69 FR 5719, Feb. 6, 2004; 72 FR 54218, Sept. 24, 2007]
[[Page 163]]