[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.504 Requests for services.
(a) Competitive bid requirements. Except as provided in Sec.
54.511(c), an eligible school, library, or consortium that includes an
eligible school or library shall seek competitive bids, pursuant to the
* * *
library, or consortium and shall include that person's certification
under oath that:
(i) The schools meet the statutory definition of elementary and
secondary schools found under section 254(h) of the Act, as amended in
the No Child Left Behind Act of 2001, 20 U.S.C. 7801(18) and (38), do
not operate as for-profit businesses, and do not have endowments
exceeding $50 million.
(ii) The libraries or library consortia eligible for assistance from
a State library administrative agency under the Library Services and
Technology Act of 1996 do not operate as for-profit businesses and whose
budgets are completely separate from any school (including, but not
limited to, elementary and secondary schools, colleges, and
universities).
(iii) The entities listed on the FCC Form 471 application have
secured access to all of the resources, including computers, training,
software, maintenance, internal connections, and electrical connections,
necessary to make effective use of the services purchased, as well as to
pay the discounted
[[Page 139]]
charges for eligible services from funds to which access has been
secured in the current funding year. The billed entity will pay the non-
discount portion of the cost of the goods and services to the service
provider(s).
(iv) All of the schools and libraries listed on the FCC Form 471
application are covered by:
(A) An individual technology plan for using the services requested
in the application; and/or
(B) Higher-level technology plan(s) for using the services requested
in the FCC Form 471 application; or
(C) No technology plan needed; applying for basic local and long
distance telephone service only.
(v) Status of technology plan(s) has/have been approved; will be
approved by a state or other authorized body; or no technology plan is
needed because applicant is applying for basic local, cellular, PCS,
and/or long distance telephone service and/or voicemail only.
(vi) The entities listed on the FCC Form 471 application have
complied with all applicable state and local laws regarding procurement
of services for which support is being sought.
(vii) The services the applicant purchases at discounts will be used
solely for educational purposes and will not be sold, resold, or
transferred in consideration for money or any other thing of value.
(viii) The entities listed in the application have complied with all
program rules and acknowledge that failure to do so may result in denial
of discount funding and/or recovery of funding.
(ix) The applicant understands that the discount level used for
shared services is conditional, for future years, upon ensuring that the
most disadvantaged schools and libraries that are treated as sharing in
the service, receive an appropriate share of benefits from those
services.
(x) The applicant recognizes that it may be audited pursuant to its
application, that it will retain for five years any and all worksheets
and other records relied upon to fill out its application, and that, if
audited, it will make such records available to the Administrator.
(xi) All bids submitted were carefully considered and the most cost-
effective bid for services or equipment was selected, with price being
the primary factor considered, and is the most cost-effective means of
meeting educational needs and technology plan goals.
(2) [Reserved]
(d) Mixed eligibility requests. If 30 percent or more of a request
for discounts made in an FCC Form 471 is for ineligible services, the
request shall be denied in its entirety.
(e) Rate disputes. Schools, libraries, and consortia including those
entities, and service providers may have recourse to the Commission,
regarding interstate rates, and to state commissions, regarding
intrastate rates, if they reasonably believe that the lowest
corresponding price is unfairly high or low.
(1) Schools, libraries, and consortia including those entities may
request lower rates if the rate offered by the carrier does not
represent the lowest corresponding price.
(2) Service providers may request higher rates if they can show that
the lowest corresponding price is not compensatory, because the relevant
school, library, or consortium including those entities is not similarly
situated to and subscribing to a similar set of services to the customer
paying the lowest corresponding price.
(f) Service substitution. (1) The Administrator shall grant a
request by an applicant to substitute a service or product for one
identified on its FCC Form 471 where:
(i) The service or product has the same functionality;
(ii) The substitution does not violate any contract provisions or
state or local procurement laws;
(iii) The substitution does not result in an increase in the
percentage of ineligible services or functions; and
(iv) The applicant certifies that the requested change is within the
scope of the controlling FCC Form 470, including any associated Requests
for Proposal, for the original services.
(2) In the event that a service substitution results in a change in
the pre-discount price for the supported service, support shall be based
on the lower of either the pre-discount price of the
[[Page 140]]
service for which support was originally requested or the pre-discount
price of the new, substituted service.
(3) For purposes of this rule, the broad categories of eligible
* * *