[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.701 Scope of transport and termination pricing rules.
(a) The provisions of this subpart apply to reciprocal compensation
for transport and termination of telecommunications traffic between LECs
and other telecommunications carriers.
(b) Telecommunications traffic. For purposes of this subpart,
telecommunications traffic means:
(1) Telecommunications traffic exchanged between a LEC and a
telecommunications carrier other than a CMRS provider, except for
telecommunications traffic that is interstate or intrastate exchange
access, information access, or exchange services for such access (see
FCC 01-131, paragraphs 34, 36, 39, 42-43); or
(2) Telecommunications traffic exchanged between a LEC and a CMRS
provider that, at the beginning of the call, originates and terminates
within the same Major Trading Area, as defined in Sec. 24.202(a) of
this chapter.
(c) Transport. For purposes of this subpart, transport is the
transmission and any necessary tandem switching of telecommunications
traffic subject to section 251(b)(5) of the Act from the interconnection
point between the two carriers to the terminating carrier's end office
switch that directly serves the called party, or equivalent facility
provided by a carrier other than an incumbent LEC.
(d) Termination. For purposes of this subpart, termination is the
switching of telecommunications traffic at the terminating carrier's end
office switch, or equivalent facility, and delivery of such traffic to
the called party's premises.
(e) Reciprocal compensation. For purposes of this subpart, a
reciprocal compensation arrangement between two carriers is one in which
each of the two carriers receives compensation from the other carrier
for the transport and termination on each carrier's network facilities
of telecommunications traffic that originates on the network facilities
of the other carrier.
[61 FR 45619, Aug. 29, 1996, as amended at 66 FR 26806, May 15, 2001]