[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.5 Terms and definitions.
Terms used in this part have the following meanings:
Act. The Communications Act of 1934, as amended.
Advanced intelligent network. Advanced intelligent network is a
* * *
Information services. The term information services means the
offering of a capability for generating, acquiring, storing,
transforming, processing, retrieving, utilizing, or making available
information via telecommunications, and includes electronic publishing,
but does not include any use of any such
[[Page 19]]
capability for the management, control, or operation of a
telecommunications system or the management of a telecommunications
service.
Interconnection. Interconnection is the linking of two networks for
the mutual exchange of traffic. This term does not include the transport
and termination of traffic.
Known disturber. An advanced services technology that is prone to
cause significant interference with other services deployed in the
network.
Intermodal. The term intermodal refers to facilities or technologies
other than those found in traditional telephone networks, but that are
utilized to provide competing services. Intermodal facilities or
technologies include, but are not limited to, traditional or new cable
plant, wireless technologies, and power line technologies.
Local Access and Transport Area (LATA). A Local Access and Transport
Area is a contiguous geographic area--
(1) Established before February 8, 1996 by a Bell operating company
such that no exchange area includes points within more than 1
metropolitan statistical area, consolidated metropolitan statistical
area, or State, except as expressly permitted under the AT&T Consent
Decree; or
* * *
that combines one or more functions that are necessary for
interconnection or access to unbundled network elements with one or more
functions that would not meet that standard as stand-alone functions.
Network element. A network element is a facility or equipment used
in the provision of a telecommunications service. Such term also
includes, but is not limited to, features, functions, and capabilities
that are provided by means of such facility or equipment, including but
not limited to, subscriber numbers, databases, signaling systems, and
information sufficient for billing and collection or used in the
transmission, routing, or other provision of a telecommunications
service.
Operator services. Operator services are any automatic or live
assistance to a consumer to arrange for billing or completion of a
telephone call. Such services include, but are not limited to, busy line
verification, emergency interrupt, and operator-assisted directory
assistance services.
Physical collocation. Physical collocation is an offering by an
incumbent LEC that enables a requesting telecommunications carrier to:
(1) Place its own equipment to be used for interconnection or access
to unbundled network elements within or upon an incumbent LEC's
premises;
(2) Use such equipment to interconnect with an incumbent LEC's
network facilities for the transmission and routing of telephone
exchange service, exchange access service, or both, or to gain access to
an incumbent
[[Page 20]]
* * *
LEC must modify its facilities or equipment to respond to such request
does not determine whether satisfying such request is technically
feasible. An incumbent LEC that claims that it cannot satisfy such
request because of adverse network reliability impacts must prove to the
state commission by clear and convincing evidence that such
interconnection, access, or methods would result in specific and
significant adverse network reliability impacts.
Telecommunications carrier. A telecommunications carrier is any
provider of telecommunications services, except that such term does not
include aggregators of telecommunications services (as defined in
section 226 of the Act). A telecommunications carrier shall be treated
as a common carrier under the Act only to the extent that it is engaged
in providing telecommunications services, except that the Commission
shall determine whether the provision of fixed and mobile satellite
service shall be treated as common carriage. This definition includes
CMRS providers, interexchange carriers (IXCs) and, to the extent they
are acting as telecommunications carriers, companies that provide both
telecommunications and information services. Private Mobile Radio
Service providers are telecommunications carriers to the extent they
provide domestic or international telecommunications for a fee directly
to the public.
Telecommunications service. The term telecommunications service
refers to the offering of telecommunications for a fee directly to the
public, or to such classes of users as to be effectively available
* * *