[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 53.203 Structural and transactional requirements.
(a) Operational independence. A section 272 affiliate and the BOC of
which it is an affiliate shall not jointly own transmission and
switching facilities or the land and buildings where those facilities
are located.
(b) Separate books, records, and accounts. A section 272 affiliate
shall maintain books, records, and accounts, which shall be separate
from the books, records, and accounts maintained by the BOC of which it
is an affiliate.
(c) Separate officers, directors, and employees. A section 272
affiliate shall have separate officers, directors, and
[[Page 97]]
employees from the BOC of which it is an affiliate.
(d) Credit arrangements. A section 272 affiliate shall not obtain
credit under any arrangement that would permit a creditor, upon default,
to have recourse to the assets of the BOC of which it is an affiliate.
(e) Arm's-length transactions. A section 272 affiliate shall conduct
all transactions with the BOC of which it is an affiliate on an arm's
length basis, pursuant to the accounting rules described in Sec. 32.27
of this chapter, with any such transactions reduced to writing and
available for public inspection.
[62 FR 2967, Jan. 21, 1997, as amended at 69 FR 16496, Mar. 30, 2004; 70
FR 55302, Sept. 21, 2005]
Effective Date Note: At 62 FR 2967, Jan. 21, 1997, Sec. 53.203 was
added. Paragraphs (b) and (e) of this section contain information
collection requirements and will not become effective until approval has
been given by the Office of Management and Budget.