[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 43.51 Contracts and concessions.
(a)(1) Any communication common carrier described in paragraph (b)
of this section must file with the Commission, within thirty (30) days
of execution, a copy of each contract, agreement, concession, license,
* * *
not file their contracts for such interconnections, unless they are
specifically requested to do so. These reports shall be filed on a
consolidated basis on February 1 (covering international private lines
interconnected during the preceding January 1 to December 31 period) of
each year. International private lines to countries which the Commission
has exempted from the international settlements policy, set forth in
Sec. 64.1002 of this chapter, at any time during a particular reporting
period are exempt from this filing requirement.
(e) Other filing requirements for carriers providing service on
U.S.-international routes that are subject to the international
settlements policy.
(1) For routes subject to the international settlements policy set
forth in Sec. 64.1002 of this chapter, if a U.S. carrier files an
operating or other agreement with a foreign carrier pursuant to
paragraph (a) of this section to begin providing switched voice, telex,
telegraph, or packet-switched service between the United States and a
foreign point, the carrier must also file with the International Bureau
a modification request under Sec. 64.1001 of this chapter. The
operating or other agreement cannot become effective until the
modification
[[Page 13]]
request has been granted under paragraph Sec. 64.1001(e) of this
chapter.
(2) For routes subject to the international settlements policy, if a
carrier files an amendment, pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section,
to an existing operating or other agreement with a foreign carrier to
provide switched voice, telex, telegraph, or packet-switched service
between the United States and a foreign point, and the amendment relates
to the exchange of services, interchange or routing of traffic and
matters concerning rates, accounting rates, division of tolls, the
allocation of return traffic, or the basis of settlement of traffic
balances, the carrier must also file with the International Bureau a
modification request under Sec. 64.1001 of this chapter. The amendment
to the operating or other agreement cannot become effective until the
modification request has been granted under Sec. 64.1001(e) of this
chapter.
(f) Confidential treatment. (1) A carrier providing service on an
international route that is exempt from the international settlements
policy under paragraph (e)(3) of this section, but that is otherwise
required by paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section to file a contract
covering service on that route with the Commission, may request
confidential treatment under Sec. 0.457 of this Chapter for the rates,
terms and conditions that govern the settlement of U.S. international
traffic.
(2) Carriers requesting confidential treatment under this paragraph
must include the information specified in Sec. 64.1001(c) of this
Chapter. Such filings shall be made with the Commission, with a copy to
* * *
lack market power in particular foreign points for purposes of
determining which of their foreign carrier contracts are subject to the
contract filing requirements set forth in this section. The Commission's
list of foreign carriers that do not qualify for the presumption that
they lack market power in particular foreign points is available from
the International Bureau's World Wide Web site at http://www.fcc.gov/ib.
The Commission will include on the list of foreign carriers that do not
qualify for the presumption that they lack market power in particular
foreign points any foreign carrier that has 50 percent or more market
share in the international transport or local access markets of a
foreign point. A party that seeks to remove such a carrier from the
Commission's list bears the burden of submitting information to the
Commission sufficient to demonstrate that the foreign carrier lacks 50
percent market share in the international transport and local access
markets on the foreign end of the route or that it nevertheless lacks
sufficient market power on the foreign end of the route to affect
competition adversely in the U.S. market. A party that seeks to add a
carrier to the Commission's list bears the burden of submitting
information to the Commission sufficient to demonstrate that the foreign
carrier has 50 percent or more market share in the international
transport or local access markets on the foreign end of the route or
that it nevertheless has sufficient market power to affect competition
adversely in the U.S. market.
Note 4 to Sec. 43.51: The Commission's list of international routes
exempted from the international settlements policy is available on the
International Bureau's World Wide Web site at http://www.fcc.gov/ib.
[66 FR 16879, Mar. 28, 2001, as amended at 69 FR 23153, Apr. 28, 2004]