[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 43.53 Reports regarding division of international toll
communication charges.
(a) Each communication common carrier engaged directly in the
transmission or reception of telegraph communications between the
continental United States and any foreign country (other than one to
which the domestic word-count applies) shall file a report with the
Commission within thirty (30) days of the date of any arrangement
concerning the division of the total telegraph charges on such
communications other than transiting. A carrier first becoming subject
to the provisions of this section must, within thirty (30) days
thereafter, file with the
[[Page 14]]
Commission a report covering any such existing arrangements.
(b) In the event that any change is made which affects data
previously filed, a revised page incorporating such change or changes
must be filed with the Commission not later than thirty (30) days from
the date the change is made, provided, however, that any change in the
amount of foreign participation in charges for outbound communications
or in the respondent's participation in charges for inbound
communications must be filed not later than thirty (30) days from the
date the change is agreed upon.
(c) A single copy of each such report must be filed in a format that
contains a clear, concise and definite statement of the arrangements.
[51 FR 45891, Dec. 23, 1986, as amended at 52 FR 8453, Mar. 18, 1987]