[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 52.15 Central office code administration.
(a) Central Office Code Administration shall be performed by the
NANPA, or another entity or entities, as designated by the Commission.
(b) Duties of the entity or entities performing central office code
* * *
time. Numbers previously assigned to residential customers may be aged
for no more than 90 days. Numbers previously assigned to business
customers may be aged for no more than 365 days.
(iii) Assigned numbers are numbers working in the Public Switched
Telephone Network under an agreement such as a contract or tariff at the
request of specific end users or customers for their use, or numbers not
yet working but having a customer service order pending. Numbers that
are not yet working and have a service order pending for more than five
days shall not be classified as assigned numbers.
(iv) Available numbers are numbers that are available for assignment
to subscriber access lines, or their equivalents, within a switching
entity or point of interconnection and are not classified as assigned,
intermediate, administrative, aging, or reserved.
(v) Intermediate numbers are numbers that are made available for use
by another telecommunications carrier or non-carrier entity for the
purpose of providing telecommunications service to an end user or
customer. Numbers ported for the purpose of transferring an established
customer's service to another service provider shall not be classified
as intermediate numbers.
(vi) Reserved numbers are numbers that are held by service providers
at the request of specific end users or customers for their future use.
Numbers held for specific end users or customers for more than 180 days
shall not be classified as reserved numbers.
(2) Reporting carrier. The term ``reporting carrier'' refers to a
telecommunications carrier that receives numbering resources from the
NANPA, a Pooling Administrator or another telecommunications carrier.
(3) Data collection procedures. (i) Reporting carriers shall report
utilization and forecast data to the NANPA.
(ii) Reporting shall be by separate legal entity and must include
company name, company headquarters address, Operating Company Number
(OCN), parent company OCN, and the primary type of business in which the
reporting carrier is engaged. The term ``parent company'' refers to the
highest related legal entity located within the state for which the
reporting carrier is reporting data.
(iii) All data shall be filed electronically in a format approved by
the Common Carrier Bureau.
(4) Forecast data reporting. (i) Reporting carriers shall submit to
the NANPA a five-year forecast of their yearly numbering resource
requirements.
(ii) In areas where thousands-block number pooling has been
implemented:
(A) Reporting carriers that are required to participate in
thousands-block number pooling shall report forecast data at the
thousands-block (NXX-X) level per rate center;
(B) Reporting carriers that are not required to participate in
thousands-block number pooling shall report forecast data at the central
office code (NXX) level per rate center.
[[Page 77]]
* * *