[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 51.303 Preexisting agreements.
(a) All interconnection agreements between an incumbent LEC and a
telecommunications carrier, including those negotiated before February
8, 1996, shall be submitted by the parties to the appropriate state
commission for approval pursuant to section 252(e) of the Act.
(b) Interconnection agreements negotiated before February 8, 1996,
between Class A carriers, as defined by Sec. 32.11(a)(1) of this
chapter, shall be filed by the parties with the appropriate state
commission no later than June 30, 1997, or such earlier date as the
state commission may require.
(c) If a state commission approves a preexisting agreement, it shall
be made available to other parties in accordance with section 252(i) of
the Act and Sec. 51.809 of this part. A state commission may reject a
preexisting agreement on
[[Page 28]]
the grounds that it is inconsistent with the public interest, or for
other reasons set forth in section 252(e)(2)(A) of the Act.