[Title 47 CFR ]
Sec. 54.601 Eligibility.
(a) Health care providers. (1) Except with regard to those services
provided under Sec. 54.621(b), only an entity that is either a public
or non-profit rural health care provider, as defined in this section,
shall be eligible to receive supported services under this subpart.
(2) For purposes of this subpart, a ``health care provider'' is any:
(i) Post-secondary educational institution offering health care
instruction, including a teaching hospital or medical school;
(ii) Community health center or health center providing health care
to migrants;
(iii) Local health department or agency;
(iv) Community mental health center;
(v) Not-for-profit hospital;
(vi) Rural health clinic; or
(vii) Consortium of health care providers consisting of one or more
entities described in paragraphs (a)(2)(i) through (a)(2)(vi) of this
section.
(3) For purposes of this subpart, a rural health care provider is a
public or non-profit health care provider located in a rural area, as
defined in this subpart.
(i) Any health care provider that was located in a rural area under
the definition used by the Commission prior to July 1, 2005, and that
had received a funding commitment from USAC since 1998, remain eligible
for support under this subpart though the funding year ending on June
30, 2011.
(ii) [Reserved]
(4) Each separate site or location of a health care provider shall
be considered an individual health care provider for purposes of
calculating and limiting support under this subpart.
(b) Consortia. (1) An eligible health care provider may join a
consortium with other eligible health care providers; with schools,
libraries, and library consortia eligible under Subpart F; and with
public sector (governmental) entities to order telecommunications
services. With one exception, eligible health care providers
participating in consortia with ineligible private sector members shall
not be eligible for supported services under this subpart. A consortium
may include ineligible private sector entities if such consortium is
only receiving services at tariffed rates or at market rates from those
providers who do not file tariffs.
(2) For consortia, universal service support under this subpart
shall apply only to the portion of eligible services used by an eligible
health care provider.
(c) Services. (1) Any telecommunications service that is the subject
of a properly completed bona fide request by a rural health care
provider shall be eligible for universal service support, subject to the
limitations described in this paragraph. The length of a supported
telecommunications service may not exceed the distance between the
health care provider and the point farthest from that provider on the
Sec. 54.625(a).
(2) Internet access and limited toll-free access to internet. (i)
For purposes of this subpart, eligible Internet access is an information
service that enables rural health care providers to post their own data,
interact with stored
[[Page 154]]
data, generate new data, or communicate over the World Wide Web.
(ii) Internet access shall be eligible for universal service support
under Sec. 54.621(a).
(iii) Limited toll-free access to an Internet service provider shall
be eligible for universal service support under Sec. 54.621(b).
(3) Advanced telecommunications and information services as provided
under Sec. 54.621.
(d) Allocation of discounts. An eligible health care provider that
engages in eligible and ineligible activities or that collocates with an
entity that provides ineligible services shall allocate eligible and
ineligible activities in order to receive a prorated discount for
eligible activities. Health care providers shall choose a method of cost
allocation that is based on objective criteria and reasonably reflects
the eligible usage of the facilities.
[62 FR 32948, June 17, 1997, as amended at 64 FR 66787, Nov. 30, 1999;
68 FR 74502, Dec. 24, 2003; 70 FR 6372, Feb. 7, 2005; 73 FR 19438, Apr.
10, 2008]