[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 2.101 Definitions.
(a) A word or a term, defined in this section, has the same meaning
throughout this regulation (48 CFR chapter 1), unless--
(1) The context in which the word or term is used clearly requires a
* * *
(2) Another FAR part, subpart, or section provides a different
definition for the particular part or portion of the part.
(b) If a word or term that is defined in this section is defined
differently in another part, subpart, or section of this regulation (48
CFR chapter 1, the definition in--
(1) This section includes a cross-reference to the other
definitions; and
(2) That part, subpart, or section applies to the word or term when
used in that part, subpart, or section.
Acquisition means the acquiring by contract with appropriated funds
of supplies or services (including construction) by and for the use of
the Federal Government through purchase or lease, whether the supplies
or services are already in existence or must be created, developed,
demonstrated, and evaluated. Acquisition begins at the point when agency
needs are established and includes the description of requirements to
satisfy agency needs, solicitation and selection of sources, award of
contracts, contract financing, contract performance, contract
administration, and those technical and management functions directly
related to the process of fulfilling agency needs by contract.
Acquisition planning means the process by which the efforts of all
personnel responsible for an acquisition are coordinated and integrated
through a comprehensive plan for fulfilling the agency need in a timely
manner and at a reasonable cost. It includes developing the overall
strategy for managing the acquisition.
Adequate evidence means information sufficient to support the
reasonable belief that a particular act or omission has occurred.
Advisory and assistance services means those services provided under
contract by nongovernmental sources to support or improve:
organizational policy development; decision-making; management and
administration; program and/or project management and administration; or
* * *
contractor to a bank, trust company, or other financing institution, as
security for a loan to the contractor, of its right to be paid by the
Government for contract performance.
Basic research means that research directed toward increasing
knowledge in science. The primary aim of basic research is a fuller
knowledge or understanding of the subject under study, rather than any
practical application of that knowledge.
Best value means the expected outcome of an acquisition that, in the
[[Page 23]]
Government's estimation, provides the greatest overall benefit in
response to the requirement.
Bid sample means a product sample required to be submitted by an
offeror to show characteristics of the offered products that cannot
adequately be described by specifications, purchase descriptions, or the
solicitation (e.g., balance, facility of use, or pattern).
Biobased product means a product determined by the U.S. Department
of Agriculture to be a commercial or industrial product (other than food
or feed) that is composed, in whole or in significant part, of
biological products, including renewable domestic agricultural materials
(including plant, animal, and marine materials) or forestry materials.
Broad agency announcement means a general announcement of an
agency's research interest including criteria for selecting proposals
and soliciting the participation of all offerors capable of satisfying
the Government's needs (see 6.102(d)(2)).
* * *
customarily used by the general public or by non-governmental entities
for purposes other than governmental purposes, and--
(i) Has been sold, leased, or licensed to the general public; or
(ii) Has been offered for sale, lease, or license to the general
public;
[[Page 25]]
(2) Any item that evolved from an item described in paragraph (1) of
this definition through advances in technology or performance and that
is not yet available in the commercial marketplace, but will be
available in the commercial marketplace in time to satisfy the delivery
requirements under a Government solicitation;
(3) Any item that would satisfy a criterion expressed in paragraphs
(1) or (2) of this definition, but for--
(i) Modifications of a type customarily available in the commercial
marketplace; or
(ii) Minor modifications of a type not customarily available in the
commercial marketplace made to meet Federal Government requirements.
Minor modifications means modifications that do not significantly alter
the nongovernmental function or essential physical characteristics of an
item or component, or change the purpose of a process. Factors to be
considered in determining whether a modification is minor include the
value and size of the modification and the comparative value and size of
the final product. Dollar values and percentages may be used as
guideposts, but are not conclusive evidence that a modification is
minor;
(4) Any combination of items meeting the requirements of paragraphs
* * *
that the contractor must continue to perform following a partial
termination.
Contract means a mutually binding legal relationship obligating the
seller to furnish the supplies or services (including construction) and
the buyer to pay for them. It includes all types of commitments that
obligate the Government to an expenditure of appropriated funds and
that, except as otherwise authorized, are in writing. In addition to
bilateral instruments, contracts include (but are not limited to) awards
and notices of awards; job orders or task letters issued under basic
ordering agreements; letter contracts; orders, such as purchase orders,
under which the contract becomes effective by written acceptance or
performance; and bilateral contract modifications. Contracts do not
include grants and cooperative agreements covered by 31 U.S.C. 6301, et
seq. For discussion of various types of contracts, see part 16.
Contract administration office means an office that performs--
(1) Assigned postaward functions related to the administration of
contracts; and
(2) Assigned preaward functions.
Contract clause or clause means a term or condition used in
contracts or
[[Page 27]]
in both solicitations and contracts, and applying after contract award
or both before and after award.
Contract modification means any written change in the terms of a
contract (see 43.103).
Contracting means purchasing, renting, leasing, or otherwise
obtaining supplies or services from nonfederal sources. Contracting
* * *