[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 4.703 Policy.
(a) Except as stated in 4.703(b), contractors shall make available
records, which includes books, documents, accounting procedures and
practices, and other data, regardless of type and regardless of whether
such items are in written form, in the form of computer data, or in any
other form, and other supporting evidence to satisfy contract
negotiation, administration, and audit requirements of the contracting
agencies and the Comptroller General for (1) 3 years after final payment
or, for certain records, (2) the period specified in 4.705 through
4.705-3, whichever of these periods expires first.
(b) Contractors shall make available the foregoing records and
supporting evidence for a longer period of time than is required in
4.703(a) if--
(1) A retention period longer than that cited in 4.703(a) is
specified in any contract clause; or
(2) The contractor, for its own purposes, retains the foregoing
records and supporting evidence for a longer period. Under this
circumstance, the retention period shall be the period of the
contractor's retention or 3 years after
[[Page 80]]
final payment, whichever period expires first.
(3) The contractor does not meet the original due date for
submission of final indirect cost rate proposals specified in
subparagraph (d)(2) of the clause at 52.216-7, Allowable Cost and
Payment. Under these circumstances, the retention periods in 4.705 shall
be automatically extended one day for each day the proposal is not
submitted after the original due date.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to preclude a
contractor from duplicating or storing original records in electronic
form unless they contain significant information not shown on the record
copy. Original records need not be maintained or produced in an audit if
the contractor or subcontractor provides photographic or electronic
images of the original records and meets the following requirements:
(1) The contractor or subcontractor has established procedures to
ensure that the imaging process preserves accurate images of the
original records, including signatures and other written or graphic
images, and that the imaging process is reliable and secure so as to
maintain the integrity of the records.
(2) The contractor or subcontractor maintains an effective indexing
system to permit timely and convenient access to the imaged records.
(3) The contractor or subcontractor retains the original records for
a minimum of one year after imaging to permit periodic validation of the
imaging systems.
(d) If the information described in paragraph (a) of this section is
maintained on a computer, contractors shall retain the computer data on
a reliable medium for the time periods prescribed. Contractors may
transfer computer data in machine readable form from one reliable
computer medium to another. Contractors' computer data retention and
transfer procedures shall maintain the integrity, reliability, and
security of the original computer data. Contractors shall also retain an
audit trail describing the data transfer. For the record retention time
periods prescribed, contractors shall not destroy, discard, delete, or
write over such computer data.
[48 FR 42113, Sept. 19, 1983, as amended at 51 FR 2649, Jan. 17, 1986;
53 FR 43388, Oct. 26, 1988; 54 FR 48982, Nov. 28, 1989; 59 FR 67015,
Dec. 28, 1994; 60 FR 42650, Aug. 16, 1995; 62 FR 64915, Dec. 9, 1997; 72
FR 27383, May 15, 2007]