[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 2.101 Definitions.
(a) A word or a term, defined in this section, has the same meaning
throughout this regulation (48 CFR chapter 1), unless--
(1) The context in which the word or term is used clearly requires a
different meaning; or
(2) Another FAR part, subpart, or section provides a different
definition for the particular part or portion of the part.
(b) If a word or term that is defined in this section is defined
differently in another part, subpart, or section of this regulation (48
CFR chapter 1, the definition in--
(1) This section includes a cross-reference to the other
definitions; and
(2) That part, subpart, or section applies to the word or term when
used in that part, subpart, or section.
Acquisition means the acquiring by contract with appropriated funds
of supplies or services (including construction) by and for the use of
the Federal Government through purchase or lease, whether the supplies
or services are already in existence or must be created, developed,
demonstrated, and evaluated. Acquisition begins at the point when agency
needs are established and includes the description of requirements to
satisfy agency needs, solicitation and selection of sources, award of
contracts, contract financing, contract performance, contract
administration, and those technical and management functions directly
related to the process of fulfilling agency needs by contract.
Acquisition planning means the process by which the efforts of all
personnel responsible for an acquisition are coordinated and integrated
through a comprehensive plan for fulfilling the agency need in a timely
manner and at a reasonable cost. It includes developing the overall
strategy for managing the acquisition.
Adequate evidence means information sufficient to support the
* * *
Claim means a written demand or written assertion by one of the
contracting parties seeking, as a matter of right, the payment of money
in a sum certain, the adjustment or interpretation of contract terms, or
other relief arising under or relating to the contract. However, a
written demand or written assertion by the contractor seeking the
payment of money exceeding $100,000 is not a claim under the Contract
Disputes Act of 1978 until certified as required by the Act. A voucher,
invoice, or other routine request for payment that is not in dispute
when submitted is not a claim. The submission may be converted to a
claim, by written notice to the contracting officer as provided in
33.206(a), if it is disputed either as to liability or amount or is not
acted upon in a reasonable time.
Classified acquisition means an acquisition in which offerors must
have access to classified information to properly submit an offer or
quotation, to understand the performance requirements, or to perform the
contract.
Classified contract means any contract in which the contractor or
its employees must have access to classified information during contract
performance. A contract may be a classified contract even though the
contract document itself is unclassified.
Classified information means any knowledge that can be communicated
or any documentary material, regardless of its physical form or
characteristics, that--
(1)(i) Is owned by, is produced by or for, or is under the control
of the United States Government; or
* * *
F.o.b. origin means free on board at origin; i.e., the seller or
consignor places the goods on the conveyance. Unless the contract
provides otherwise, the buyer or consignee is responsible for the cost
of shipping and risk of loss. For use in the clause at 52.247-29, see
the definition at 52.247-29(a).
F.o.b. * * * (For other types of F.o.b., see 47.303).
Forward pricing rate agreement means a written agreement negotiated
between a contractor and the Government to make certain rates available
during a specified period for use in pricing contracts or modifications.
These rates represent reasonable projections of specific costs that are
not easily estimated for, identified with, or generated by a specific
contract, contract end item, or task. These projections may include
rates for such things as labor, indirect costs, material obsolescence
and usage, spare parts provisioning, and material handling.
Forward pricing rate recommendation means a rate set unilaterally by
the administrative contracting officer for use by the Government in
negotiations or other contract actions when forward pricing rate
agreement negotiations have not been completed or when the contractor
will not agree to a forward pricing rate agreement.
Freight means supplies, goods, and transportable property.
Full and open competition, when used with respect to a contract
action, means that all responsible sources are permitted to compete.
General and administrative (G&A) expense means any management,
financial, and other expense which is incurred by or allocated to a
business unit and which is for the general management and administration
of the business unit as a whole. G&A expense does not include those
management expenses whose beneficial or causal relationship to cost
objectives can be more directly measured by a base other than a cost
input base representing the total activity of a business unit during a
cost accounting period.
Governmentwide acquisition contract (GWAC) means a task-order or
delivery-order contract for information technology established by one
* * *