[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 3.101-1 General.
Government business shall be conducted in a manner above reproach
and, except as authorized by statute or regulation, with complete
impartiality and with preferential treatment for none. Transactions
relating to the expenditure of public funds require the highest degree
of public trust and an impeccable standard of conduct. The general rule
is to avoid strictly any conflict of interest or even the appearance of
a conflict of interest in Government-contractor relationships. While
many Federal laws and regulations place restrictions on the actions of
Government personnel, their official conduct must, in addition, be such
that they would have no reluctance to make a full public disclosure of
their actions.