[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 2.101 Definitions.
(a) A word or a term, defined in this section, has the same meaning
throughout this regulation (48 CFR chapter 1), unless--
(1) The context in which the word or term is used clearly requires a
* * *
cost rates and forward pricing rates, if applicable, and administering
cost accounting standards for all contracts in a business unit.
Combatant commander means the commander of a unified or specified
combatant command established in accordance with 10 U.S.C. 161.
Commercial component means any component that is a commercial item.
Commercial computer software means any computer software that is a
commercial item.
Commercial item means--
(1) Any item, other than real property, that is of a type
customarily used by the general public or by non-governmental entities
for purposes other than governmental purposes, and--
(i) Has been sold, leased, or licensed to the general public; or
(ii) Has been offered for sale, lease, or license to the general
public;
[[Page 25]]
(2) Any item that evolved from an item described in paragraph (1) of
this definition through advances in technology or performance and that
is not yet available in the commercial marketplace, but will be
available in the commercial marketplace in time to satisfy the delivery
requirements under a Government solicitation;
(3) Any item that would satisfy a criterion expressed in paragraphs
(1) or (2) of this definition, but for--
(i) Modifications of a type customarily available in the commercial
marketplace; or
(ii) Minor modifications of a type not customarily available in the
commercial marketplace made to meet Federal Government requirements.
Minor modifications means modifications that do not significantly alter
* * *
number assigned by D&B plus a 4-character suffix that may be assigned by
a business concern. (D&B has no affiliation with this 4-character
suffix.) This 4-character suffix may be assigned at the discretion of
the business concern to establish additional CCR records for identifying
alternative Electronic Funds Transfer (EFT) accounts (see subpart 32.11)
for the same concern.
Day means, unless otherwise specified, a calendar day.
Debarment means action taken by a debarring official under 9.406 to
exclude a contractor from Government contracting and Government-approved
subcontracting for a reasonable, specified period; a contractor that is
excluded is ``debarred.''
Delivery order means an order for supplies placed against an
established contract or with Government sources.
Depreciation means a charge to current operations that distributes
the cost of a tangible capital asset, less estimated residual value,
over the estimated useful life of the asset in a systematic and logical
manner. It does not involve a process of valuation. Useful life refers
to the prospective period of economic usefulness in a particular
contractor's operations as distinguished from physical life; it is
evidenced by the actual or estimated retirement and replacement practice
of the contractor.
Descriptive literature means information provided by an offeror,
such as cuts, illustrations, drawings, and brochures, that shows a
product's characteristics or construction of a product or explains its
* * *
the acquisition, storage, analysis, evaluation, manipulation,
management, movement, control, display, switching, interchange,
transmission, or reception of data or information. For example, HVAC
(heating, ventilation, and air conditioning) equipment, such as
thermostats or temperature control devices, and medical equipment where
information technology is integral to its operation, are not information
technology.
Inherently governmental function means, as a matter of policy, a
function that is so intimately related to the public interest as to
mandate performance by Government employees. This definition is a policy
determination, not a legal determination. An inherently governmental
function includes activities that require either the exercise of
discretion in applying Government authority, or the making of value
judgments in making decisions for the Government. Governmental functions
normally fall into two categories: the act of governing, i.e., the
discretionary exercise of Government authority, and monetary
transactions and entitlements.
(1) An inherently governmental function involves, among other
things, the interpretation and execution of the laws of the United
States so as to--
(i) Bind the United States to take or not to take some action by
contract, policy, regulation, authorization, order, or otherwise;
(ii) Determine, protect, and advance United States economic,
political, territorial, property, or other interests by military or
diplomatic action, civil or criminal judicial proceedings, contract
management, or otherwise;
* * *
obligation. The types of sureties referred to are as follows:
(1) An individual surety is one person, as distinguished from a
business entity, who is liable for the entire penal amount of the bond.
(2) A corporate surety is licensed under various insurance laws and,
under its charter, has legal power to act as surety for others.
(3) A cosurety is one of two or more sureties that are jointly
liable for the penal sum of the bond. A limit of liability for each
surety may be stated.
Suspension means action taken by a suspending official under 9.407
to disqualify a contractor temporarily from Government contracting and
Government-approved subcontracting; a contractor that is disqualified is
``suspended.''
Task order means an order for services placed against an established
contract or with Government sources.
Taxpayer Identification Number (TIN) means the number required by
the IRS to be used by the offeror in reporting income tax and other
returns. The TIN may be either a Social Security Number or an Employer
Identification Number.
Technical data means recorded information (regardless of the form or
method of the recording) of a scientific or technical nature (including
computer databases and computer software documentation). This term does
not include computer software or financial, administrative, cost or
pricing, or management data or other information incidental to contract
administration. The term includes recorded information of a scientific
or technical nature that is included in computer databases (See 41
* * *