[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 2.101 Definitions.
(a) A word or a term, defined in this section, has the same meaning
throughout this regulation (48 CFR chapter 1), unless--
(1) The context in which the word or term is used clearly requires a
* * *
cost rates and forward pricing rates, if applicable, and administering
cost accounting standards for all contracts in a business unit.
Combatant commander means the commander of a unified or specified
combatant command established in accordance with 10 U.S.C. 161.
Commercial component means any component that is a commercial item.
Commercial computer software means any computer software that is a
commercial item.
Commercial item means--
(1) Any item, other than real property, that is of a type
customarily used by the general public or by non-governmental entities
for purposes other than governmental purposes, and--
(i) Has been sold, leased, or licensed to the general public; or
(ii) Has been offered for sale, lease, or license to the general
public;
[[Page 25]]
(2) Any item that evolved from an item described in paragraph (1) of
this definition through advances in technology or performance and that
is not yet available in the commercial marketplace, but will be
available in the commercial marketplace in time to satisfy the delivery
requirements under a Government solicitation;
(3) Any item that would satisfy a criterion expressed in paragraphs
(1) or (2) of this definition, but for--
(i) Modifications of a type customarily available in the commercial
marketplace; or
(ii) Minor modifications of a type not customarily available in the
commercial marketplace made to meet Federal Government requirements.
Minor modifications means modifications that do not significantly alter
the nongovernmental function or essential physical characteristics of an
item or component, or change the purpose of a process. Factors to be
considered in determining whether a modification is minor include the
* * *
agreement negotiations have not been completed or when the contractor
will not agree to a forward pricing rate agreement.
Freight means supplies, goods, and transportable property.
Full and open competition, when used with respect to a contract
action, means that all responsible sources are permitted to compete.
General and administrative (G&A) expense means any management,
financial, and other expense which is incurred by or allocated to a
business unit and which is for the general management and administration
of the business unit as a whole. G&A expense does not include those
management expenses whose beneficial or causal relationship to cost
objectives can be more directly measured by a base other than a cost
input base representing the total activity of a business unit during a
cost accounting period.
Governmentwide acquisition contract (GWAC) means a task-order or
delivery-order contract for information technology established by one
agency for Governmentwide use that is operated--
(1) By an executive agent designated by the Office of Management and
Budget pursuant to 40 U.S.C. 11302(e); or
(2) Under a delegation of procurement authority issued by the
General Services Administration (GSA) prior to August 7, 1996, under
authority granted GSA by former section 40 U.S.C. 759, repealed by Pub.
L. 104-106. The Economy Act does not apply to orders under a
Governmentwide acquisition contract.
Governmentwide point of entry (GPE) means the single point where
* * *
Partial termination means the termination of a part, but not all, of
the work that has not been completed and accepted under a contract.
Past performance means an offeror's or contractor's performance on
active and physically completed contracts (see 4.804-4).
Performance-based acquisition (PBA) means an acquisition structured
around the results to be achieved as opposed to the manner by which the
work is to be performed.
Performance Work Statement (PWS) means a statement of work for
performance-based acquisitions that describes the required results in
clear, specific and objective terms with measurable outcomes.
Personal property means property of any kind or interest in it
except real property, records of the Federal Government, and naval
vessels of the following categories:
(1) Battleships;
(2) Cruisers;
(3) Aircraft carriers;
(4) Destroyers; and
(5) Submarines.
Personal services contract means a contract that, by its express
terms or as administered, makes the contractor personnel appear to be,
in effect, Government employees (see 37.104).
Plant clearance officer means an authorized representative of the
contracting officer, appointed in accordance with agency procedures,
responsible for screening, redistributing, and disposing of contractor
inventory from a contractor's plant or work site. The term
``Contractor's plant'' includes, but is not limited to, Government-owned
contractor-operated plants and Federal installations as may be required
under the scope of the contract.
* * *
Preaward survey means an evaluation of a prospective contractor's
capability to perform a proposed contract.
Preponderance of the evidence means proof by information that,
compared with that opposing it, leads to the conclusion that the fact at
issue is more probably true than not.
Pricing means the process of establishing a reasonable amount or
amounts to be paid for supplies or services.
Principal means an officer, director, owner, partner, or a person
having primary management or supervisory responsibilities within a
business entity (e.g., general manager; plant manager; head of a
subsidiary, division, or business segment; and similar positions).
Procurement (see ``acquisition'').
Procuring activity means a component of an executive agency having a
significant acquisition function and designated as such by the head of
the agency. Unless agency regulations specify otherwise, the term
``procuring activity'' is synonymous with ``contracting activity.''
Projected average loss means the estimated long-term average loss
per period for periods of comparable exposure to risk of loss.
Proper invoice means an invoice that meets the minimum standards
specified in 32.905(b).
Purchase order, when issued by the Government, means an offer by the
Government to buy supplies or services, including construction and
research and development, upon specified
[[Page 37]]
terms and conditions, using simplified acquisition procedures.
* * *