[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 3.104-1 Definitions.
As used in this section--
Agency ethics official means the designated agency ethics official
described in 5 CFR 2638.201 or other designated person, including--
* * *
(3) A member of the uniformed services, as defined in 5 U.S.C.
2101(3); or
(4) A special Government employee, as defined in 18 U.S.C. 202.
Participating personally and substantially in a Federal agency
procurement means--
(1) Active and significant involvement of an official in any of the
following activities directly related to that procurement:
(i) Drafting, reviewing, or approving the specification or statement
of work for the procurement.
(ii) Preparing or developing the solicitation.
(iii) Evaluating bids or proposals, or selecting a source.
(iv) Negotiating price or terms and conditions of the contract.
(v) Reviewing and approving the award of the contract.
(2) Participating personally means participating directly, and
includes the direct and active supervision of a subordinate's
participation in the matter.
(3) Participating substantially means that the official's
involvement is of significance to the matter. Substantial participation
requires more than official responsibility, knowledge, perfunctory
involvement, or involvement on an administrative or peripheral issue.
Participation may be substantial even though it is not determinative of
the outcome of a particular matter. A finding of substantiality should
be based not only on the effort devoted to a matter, but on the
importance of the effort. While a series of peripheral involvements may
be insubstantial, the single act of approving or participating in a
critical step may be substantial. However, the review of procurement
documents solely to determine compliance with regulatory,
administrative, or budgetary procedures, does not constitute substantial
participation in a procurement.
(4) Generally, an official will not be considered to have
participated personally and substantially in a procurement solely by
participating in the following activities:
(i) Agency-level boards, panels, or other advisory committees that
review program milestones or evaluate and make recommendations regarding
alternative technologies or approaches for satisfying broad agency-level
missions or objectives.
(ii) The performance of general, technical, engineering, or
scientific effort having broad application not directly associated with
a particular procurement, notwithstanding that such general, technical,
engineering, or scientific effort subsequently may be incorporated into
a particular procurement.
(iii) Clerical functions supporting the conduct of a particular
procurement.
(iv) For procurements to be conducted under the procedures of OMB
Circular A-76, participation in management studies, preparation of in-
house cost estimates, preparation of ``most
[[Page 47]]
efficient organization'' analyses, and furnishing of data or technical
support to be used by others in the development of performance
standards, statements of work, or specifications.
Source selection evaluation board means any board, team, council, or
other group that evaluates bids or proposals.
[67 FR 13059, Mar. 20, 2002]