[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 2.101 Definitions.
(a) A word or a term, defined in this section, has the same meaning
throughout this regulation (48 CFR chapter 1), unless--
(1) The context in which the word or term is used clearly requires a
* * *
Budget pursuant to 40 U.S.C. 11302(e); or
(2) Under a delegation of procurement authority issued by the
General Services Administration (GSA) prior to August 7, 1996, under
authority granted GSA by former section 40 U.S.C. 759, repealed by Pub.
L. 104-106. The Economy Act does not apply to orders under a
Governmentwide acquisition contract.
Governmentwide point of entry (GPE) means the single point where
Government business opportunities greater than $25,000, including
synopses of proposed contract actions, solicitations, and associated
information, can be accessed electronically by the public. The GPE is
located at http://www.fedbizopps.gov.
Head of the agency (see ``agency head'').
Head of the contracting activity means the official who has overall
responsibility for managing the contracting activity.
Historically black college or university means an institution
determined by the Secretary of Education to meet the requirements of 34
CFR 608.2. For the Department of Defense, the National Aeronautics and
Space Administration, and the Coast Guard, the term also includes any
nonprofit research institution that was an integral part of such a
college or university before November 14, 1986.
HUBZone means a historically underutilized business zone that is an
area located within one or more qualified
[[Page 32]]
census tracts, qualified nonmetropolitan counties, or lands within the
external boundaries of an Indian reservation.
* * *
representations and certifications required for the conduct of business
with the Government. ORCA is part of the Business Partner Network (BPN).
ORCA is located at http://orca.bpn.gov.
Option means a unilateral right in a contract by which, for a
specified time, the Government may elect to purchase additional supplies
or services called for by the contract, or may elect to extend the term
of the contract.
Organizational conflict of interest means that because of other
activities or relationships with other persons, a person is unable or
potentially unable to render impartial assistance or advice to the
Government, or the person's objectivity in performing the contract work
is or might be otherwise impaired, or a person has an unfair competitive
advantage.
Outlying areas means--
(1) Commonwealths. (i) Puerto Rico.
(ii) The Northern Mariana Islands;
(2) Territories. (i) American Samoa.
(ii) Guam.
(iii) U.S. Virgin Islands; and
(3) Minor outlying islands. (i) Baker Island.
(ii) Howland Island.
(iii) Jarvis Island.
(iv) Johnston Atoll.
(v) Kingman Reef.
(vi) Midway Islands.
(vii) Navassa Island.
(viii) Palmyra Atoll.
(ix) Wake Atoll.
Overtime means time worked by a contractor's employee in excess of
the employee's normal workweek.
Overtime premium means the difference between the contractor's
regular rate of pay to an employee for the shift involved and the higher
rate paid for overtime. It does not include shift premium, i.e., the
difference between the contractor's regular rate of pay to an employee
* * *
in 38 U.S.C. 101(16).
Shall denotes the imperative.
Shipment means freight transported or to be transported.
Shop drawings means drawings submitted by the construction
contractor or a subcontractor at any tier or required under a
construction contract, showing in detail either or both of the
following:
(1) The proposed fabrication and assembly of structural elements.
(2) The installation (i.e., form, fit, and attachment details) of
materials or equipment.
Should means an expected course of action or policy that is to be
followed unless inappropriate for a particular circumstance.
Signature or signed means the discrete, verifiable symbol of an
individual which, when affixed to a writing with the knowledge and
consent of the individual, indicates a present intention to authenticate
the writing. This includes electronic symbols.
Simplified acquisition procedures means the methods prescribed in
part 13 for making purchases of supplies or services.
Simplified acquisition threshold means $100,000, except for
acquisitions of supplies or services that, as determined by the head of
the agency, are to be used to support a contingency operation or to
facilitate defense against or recovery from nuclear, biological,
chemical, or radiological attack (41 U.S.C. 428a), the term means--
(1) $250,000 for any contract to be awarded and performed, or
purchase to be made, inside the United States; and
(2) $1 million for any contract to be awarded and performed, or
* * *
pending, and that no material change in disadvantaged ownership and
control has occurred since it submitted its application. In this case, a
contractor must receive certification as a small disadvantaged business
by the Small Business Administration prior to contract award.
Sole source acquisition means a contract for the purchase of
supplies or services that is entered into or proposed to be entered into
by an agency after soliciting and negotiating with only one source.
Solicitation means any request to submit offers or quotations to the
Government. Solicitations under sealed bid procedures are called
``invitations for bids.'' Solicitations under negotiated procedures are
called ``requests for proposals.'' Solicitations under simplified
acquisition procedures may require submission of either a quotation or
an offer.
Solicitation provision or provision means a term or condition used
only in solicitations and applying only before contract award.
Source selection information means any of the following information
that is prepared for use by an agency for the purpose of evaluating a
bid or proposal to enter into an agency procurement contract, if that
information has not been previously made available to the public or
disclosed publicly:
(1) Bid prices submitted in response to an agency invitation for
bids, or lists of those bid prices before bid opening.
(2) Proposed costs or prices submitted in response to an agency
solicitation, or lists of those proposed costs or prices.
(3) Source selection plans.
(4) Technical evaluation plans.
(5) Technical evaluations of proposals.
* * *