[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 3.303 Reporting suspected antitrust violations.
(a) Agencies are required by 41 U.S.C. 253b(i) and 10 U.S.C.
2305(b)(9) to report to the Attorney General any bids or proposals that
evidence a violation of the antitrust laws. These reports are in
addition to those required by subpart 9.4.
(b) The antitrust laws are intended to ensure that markets operate
competitively. Any agreement or mutual understanding among competing
firms that restrains the natural operation of market forces is suspect.
Paragraph (c) below identifies behavior patterns that are often
associated with antitrust violations. Activities meeting the
descriptions in paragraph (c) are not necessarily improper, but they are
sufficiently questionable to warrant notifying the appropriate
authorities, in accordance with agency procedures.
(c) Practices or events that may evidence violations of the
antitrust laws include--
(1) The existence of an industry price list or price agreement to
which contractors refer in formulating their offers;
(2) A sudden change from competitive bidding to identical bidding;
(3) Simultaneous price increases or follow-the-leader pricing;
(4) Rotation of bids or proposals, so that each competitor takes a
turn in sequence as low bidder, or so that certain competitors bid low
only on some sizes of contracts and high on other sizes;
(5) Division of the market, so that certain competitors bid low only
for contracts let by certain agencies, or for contracts in certain
geographical areas, or on certain products, and bid high on all other
jobs;
(6) Establishment by competitors of a collusive price estimating
system;
(7) The filing of a joint bid by two or more competitors when at
least one of the competitors has sufficient technical capability and
productive capacity for contract performance;
(8) Any incidents suggesting direct collusion among competitors,
such as the appearance of identical calculation or spelling errors in
two or more competitive offers or the submission by one firm of offers
for other firms; and
(9) Assertions by the employees, former employees, or competitors of
offerors, that an agreement to restrain trade exists.
(d) Identical bids shall be reported under this section if the
agency has some reason to believe that the bids resulted from collusion.
(e) For offers from foreign contractors for contracts to be
performed outside the United States and its outlying areas, contracting
officers may refer suspected collusive offers to the authorities of the
foreign government concerned for appropriate action.
(f) Agency reports shall be addressed to the Attorney General, U.S.
Department of Justice, Washington, DC 20530, Attention: Assistant
Attorney General, Antitrust Division, and shall include--
(1) A brief statement describing the suspected practice and the
reason for the suspicion; and
(2) The name, address, and telephone number of an individual in the
agency who can be contacted for further information.
(g) Questions concerning this reporting requirement may be
communicated by telephone directly to the Office of the Assistant
Attorney General, Antitrust Division.
[48 FR 42108, Sept. 19, 1983, as amended at 49 FR 12974, Mar. 30, 1984;
50 FR 1727, Jan. 11, 1985; 50 FR 52429, Dec. 23, 1985; 55 FR 25526, June
21, 1990; 65 FR 36030, June 6, 2000; 68 FR 28080, May 22, 2003]
Subpart 3.4_Contingent Fees