[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 3.104-3 Statutory and related prohibitions, restrictions, and
requirements.
(a) Prohibition on disclosing procurement information (subsection
27(a) of the Act). (1) A person described in paragraph (a)(2) of this
subsection must not, other than as provided by law, knowingly disclose
contractor bid or proposal information or source selection information
before the award of a Federal agency procurement contract to which the
information relates. (See 3.104-4(a).)
(2) Paragraph (a)(1) of this subsection applies to any person who--
(i) Is a present or former official of the United States, or a
person who is acting or has acted for or on behalf of, or who is
advising or has advised the United States with respect to, a Federal
agency procurement; and
[[Page 48]]
(ii) By virtue of that office, employment, or relationship, has or
had access to contractor bid or proposal information or source selection
information.
(b) Prohibition on obtaining procurement information (subsection
27(b) of the Act). A person must not, other than as provided by law,
knowingly obtain contractor bid or proposal information or source
selection information before the award of a Federal agency procurement
contract to which the information relates.
(c) Actions required when an agency official contacts or is
contacted by an offeror regarding non-Federal employment (subsection
27(c) of the Act). (1) If an agency official, participating personally
and substantially in a Federal agency procurement for a contract in
excess of the simplified acquisition threshold, contacts or is contacted
by a person who is an offeror in that Federal agency procurement
regarding possible non-Federal employment for that official, the
official must--
(i) Promptly report the contact in writing to the official's
supervisor and to the agency ethics official; and
(ii) Either reject the possibility of non-Federal employment or
disqualify himself or herself from further personal and substantial
participation in that Federal agency procurement (see 3.104-5) until
such time as the agency authorizes the official to resume participation
in that procurement, in accordance with the requirements of 18 U.S.C.
208 and applicable agency regulations, because--
(A) The person is no longer an offeror in that Federal agency
procurement; or
(B) All discussions with the offeror regarding possible non-Federal
employment have terminated without an agreement or arrangement for
employment.
(2) A contact is any of the actions included as ``seeking
employment'' in 5 CFR 2635.603(b). In addition, unsolicited
communications from offerors regarding possible employment are
considered contacts.
(3) Agencies must retain reports of employment contacts for 2 years
from the date the report was submitted.
(4) Conduct that complies with subsection 27(c) of the Act may be
prohibited by other criminal statutes and the Standards of Ethical
Conduct for Employees of the Executive Branch. See 3.104-2(b)(2).
(d) Prohibition on former official's acceptance of compensation from
a contractor (subsection 27(d) of the Act). (1) A former official of a
Federal agency may not accept compensation from a contractor that has
been awarded a competitive or sole source contract, as an employee,
officer, director, or consultant of the contractor within a period of 1
year after such former official--
(i) Served, at the time of selection of the contractor or the award
of a contract to that contractor, as the procuring contracting officer,
the source selection authority, a member of a source selection
evaluation board, or the chief of a financial or technical evaluation
team in a procurement in which that contractor was selected for award of
a contract in excess of $10,000,000;
(ii) Served as the program manager, deputy program manager, or
administrative contracting officer for a contract in excess of
$10,000,000 awarded to that contractor; or
(iii) Personally made for the Federal agency a decision to--
(A) Award a contract, subcontract, modification of a contract or
subcontract, or a task order or delivery order in excess of $10,000,000
to that contractor;
(B) Establish overhead or other rates applicable to a contract or
contracts for that contractor that are valued in excess of $10,000,000;
(C) Approve issuance of a contract payment or payments in excess of
$10,000,000 to that contractor; or
(D) Pay or settle a claim in excess of $10,000,000 with that
contractor.
(2) The 1-year prohibition begins on the date--
(i) Of contract award for positions described in paragraph (d)(1)(i)
of this subsection, or the date of contractor selection if the official
was not serving in the position on the date of award;
(ii) The official last served in one of the positions described in
paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this subsection; or
(iii) The official made one of the decisions described in paragraph
(d)(1)(iii) of this subsection.
[[Page 49]]
(3) Nothing in paragraph (d)(1) of this subsection may be construed
to prohibit a former official of a Federal agency from accepting
compensation from any division or affiliate of a contractor that does
not produce the same or similar products or services as the entity of
the contractor that is responsible for the contract referred to in
paragraph (d)(1) of this subsection.
[67 FR 13059, Mar. 20, 2002]