[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 4.502 Policy.
(a) The Federal Government shall use electronic commerce whenever
practicable or cost-effective. The use of terms commonly associated with
paper transactions (e.g., ``copy,'' ``document,'' ``page,'' ``printed,''
``sealed envelope,'' and ``stamped'') shall not be interpreted to
restrict the use of electronic commerce. Contracting officers may
supplement electronic transactions by using other media to meet the
requirements of any contract action governed by the FAR (e.g., transmit
hard copy of drawings).
(b) Agencies may exercise broad discretion in selecting the hardware
and software that will be used in conducting electronic commerce.
However, as required by Section 30 of the OFPP Act (41 U.S.C. 426), the
head of each agency, after consulting with the Administrator of OFPP,
shall ensure that systems, technologies, procedures, and processes used
by the agency to conduct electronic commerce--
(1) Are implemented uniformly throughout the agency, to the maximum
extent practicable;
(2) Are implemented only after considering the full or partial use
of existing infrastructures;
(3) Facilitate access to Government acquisition opportunities by
small business concerns, small disadvantaged business concerns, women-
owned, veteran-owned, HUBZone, and service-disabled veteran-owned small
business concerns;
(4) Include a single means of providing widespread public notice of
acquisition opportunities through the Governmentwide point of entry and
a means of responding to notices or solicitations electronically; and
(5) Comply with nationally and internationally recognized standards
that broaden interoperability and ease the electronic interchange of
information, such as standards established by the National Institute of
Standards and Technology.
(c) Before using electronic commerce, the agency head shall ensure
that the agency systems are capable of ensuring authentication and
confidentiality commensurate with the risk and magnitude of the harm
from loss, misuse, or unauthorized access to or modification of the
information.
(d) Agencies may accept electronic signatures and records in
connection with Government contracts.
[63 R 58592, Oct. 30, 1998, as amended at 66 FR 27409, May 16, 2001; 68
FR 28094, May 22, 2003; 70 FR 14954, Mar. 23, 2005; 72 FR 63076, Nov. 7,
2007]
Subpart 4.6_Contract Reporting
Source: 73 FR 21776, Apr. 22, 2008, unless otherwise indicated.