[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 3.104-4 Disclosure, protection, and marking of contractor bid or
proposal information and source selection information.
(a) Except as specifically provided for in this subsection, no
person or other entity may disclose contractor bid or proposal
information or source selection information to any person other than a
person authorized, in accordance with applicable agency regulations or
procedures, by the agency head or the contracting officer to receive
such information.
(b) Contractor bid or proposal information and source selection
information must be protected from unauthorized disclosure in accordance
with 14.401, 15.207, applicable law, and agency regulations.
(c) Individuals unsure if particular information is source selection
information, as defined in 2.101, should consult with agency officials
as necessary. Individuals responsible for preparing material that may be
source selection information as described at paragraph (10) of the
``source selection information'' definition in 2.101 must mark the cover
page and each page that the individual believes contains source
selection information with the legend ``Source Selection Information--
See FAR 2.101 and 3.104.'' Although the information in paragraphs (1)
through (9) of the definition in 2.101 is considered to be source
selection information whether or not marked, all reasonable efforts must
be made to mark such material with the same legend.
(d) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(3) of this subsection, the
contracting officer must notify the contractor in writing if the
contracting officer believes that proprietary information, contractor
bid or proposal information, or information marked in accordance with
52.215-1(e) has been inappropriately marked. The contractor that has
affixed the marking must be given an opportunity to justify the marking.
(1) If the contractor agrees that the marking is not justified, or
does not respond within the time specified in the notice, the
contracting officer may remove the marking and release the information.
(2) If, after reviewing the contractor's justification, the
contracting officer determines that the marking is not justified, the
contracting officer must notify the contractor in writing before
releasing the information.
(3) For technical data marked as proprietary by a contractor, the
contracting officer must follow the procedures in 27.404-5.
(e) This section does not restrict or prohibit--
(1) A contractor from disclosing its own bid or proposal information
or the recipient from receiving that information;
(2) The disclosure or receipt of information, not otherwise
protected, relating to a Federal agency procurement after it has been
canceled by the Federal agency, before contract award, unless the
Federal agency plans to resume the procurement;
(3) Individual meetings between a Federal agency official and an
offeror or potential offeror for, or a recipient of, a contract or
subcontract under a Federal agency procurement, provided that
unauthorized disclosure or receipt of contractor bid or proposal
information or source selection information does not occur; or
(4) The Government's use of technical data in a manner consistent
with the Government's rights in the data.
(f) This section does not authorize--
(1) The withholding of any information pursuant to a proper request
from the Congress, any committee or subcommittee thereof, a Federal
agency, the Comptroller General, or an Inspector General of a Federal
agency, except as otherwise authorized by law or regulation. Any release
containing contractor bid or proposal information or source selection
information must clearly identify the information as contractor bid or
proposal information
[[Page 50]]
or source selection information related to the conduct of a Federal
agency procurement and notify the recipient that the disclosure of the
information is restricted by section 27 of the Act;
(2) The withholding of information from, or restricting its receipt
by, the Comptroller General in the course of a protest against the award
or proposed award of a Federal agency procurement contract;
(3) The release of information after award of a contract or
cancellation of a procurement if such information is contractor bid or
proposal information or source selection information that pertains to
another procurement; or
(4) The disclosure, solicitation, or receipt of bid or proposal
information or source selection information after award if disclosure,
solicitation, or receipt is prohibited by law. (See 3.104-2(b)(5) and
subpart 24.2.)
[67 FR 13059, Mar. 20, 2002, as amended at 72 FR 63049, Nov. 7, 2007]