[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 2.101 Definitions.
(a) A word or a term, defined in this section, has the same meaning
throughout this regulation (48 CFR chapter 1), unless--
(1) The context in which the word or term is used clearly requires a
* * *
thermostats or temperature control devices, and medical equipment where
information technology is integral to its operation, are not information
technology.
Inherently governmental function means, as a matter of policy, a
function that is so intimately related to the public interest as to
mandate performance by Government employees. This definition is a policy
determination, not a legal determination. An inherently governmental
function includes activities that require either the exercise of
discretion in applying Government authority, or the making of value
judgments in making decisions for the Government. Governmental functions
normally fall into two categories: the act of governing, i.e., the
discretionary exercise of Government authority, and monetary
transactions and entitlements.
(1) An inherently governmental function involves, among other
things, the interpretation and execution of the laws of the United
States so as to--
(i) Bind the United States to take or not to take some action by
contract, policy, regulation, authorization, order, or otherwise;
(ii) Determine, protect, and advance United States economic,
political, territorial, property, or other interests by military or
diplomatic action, civil or criminal judicial proceedings, contract
management, or otherwise;
(iii) Significantly affect the life, liberty, or property of private
persons;
(iv) Commission, appoint, direct, or control officers or employees
of the United States; or
* * *
(ii) Successor in interest (transferee); and
(iii) Government; and
(2) By which, among other things, the transferor guarantees
performance of the contract, the transferee assumes all obligations
under the contract, and the Government recognizes the transfer of the
contract and related assets.
Offer means a response to a solicitation that, if accepted, would
bind the offeror to perform the resultant contract. Responses to
invitations for bids (sealed bidding) are offers called ``bids'' or
``sealed bids''; responses to requests for proposals (negotiation) are
offers called ``proposals''; however, responses to requests for
quotations (simplified acquisition) are ``quotations'', not offers. For
unsolicited proposals, see subpart 15.6.
Offeror means offeror or bidder.
Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization means the
Office of Small Business Programs when referring to the Department of
Defense.
Online Representations and Certifications Application (ORCA) means
the primary Government repository for contractor submitted
representations and certifications required for the conduct of business
with the Government. ORCA is part of the Business Partner Network (BPN).
ORCA is located at http://orca.bpn.gov.
Option means a unilateral right in a contract by which, for a
specified time, the Government may elect to purchase additional supplies
or services called for by the contract, or may elect to extend the term
of the contract.
Organizational conflict of interest means that because of other
* * *
Government. Solicitations under sealed bid procedures are called
``invitations for bids.'' Solicitations under negotiated procedures are
called ``requests for proposals.'' Solicitations under simplified
acquisition procedures may require submission of either a quotation or
an offer.
Solicitation provision or provision means a term or condition used
only in solicitations and applying only before contract award.
Source selection information means any of the following information
that is prepared for use by an agency for the purpose of evaluating a
bid or proposal to enter into an agency procurement contract, if that
information has not been previously made available to the public or
disclosed publicly:
(1) Bid prices submitted in response to an agency invitation for
bids, or lists of those bid prices before bid opening.
(2) Proposed costs or prices submitted in response to an agency
solicitation, or lists of those proposed costs or prices.
(3) Source selection plans.
(4) Technical evaluation plans.
(5) Technical evaluations of proposals.
(6) Cost or price evaluations of proposals.
(7) Competitive range determinations that identify proposals that
have a reasonable chance of being selected for award of a contract.
(8) Rankings of bids, proposals, or competitors.
(9) Reports and evaluations of source selection panels, boards, or
advisory councils.
(10) Other information marked as ``Source Selection Information--See
FAR 2.101 and 3.104'' based on a case-by-case determination by the head
* * *
(2) A corporate surety is licensed under various insurance laws and,
under its charter, has legal power to act as surety for others.
(3) A cosurety is one of two or more sureties that are jointly
liable for the penal sum of the bond. A limit of liability for each
surety may be stated.
Suspension means action taken by a suspending official under 9.407
to disqualify a contractor temporarily from Government contracting and
Government-approved subcontracting; a contractor that is disqualified is
``suspended.''
Task order means an order for services placed against an established
contract or with Government sources.
Taxpayer Identification Number (TIN) means the number required by
the IRS to be used by the offeror in reporting income tax and other
returns. The TIN may be either a Social Security Number or an Employer
Identification Number.
Technical data means recorded information (regardless of the form or
method of the recording) of a scientific or technical nature (including
computer databases and computer software documentation). This term does
not include computer software or financial, administrative, cost or
pricing, or management data or other information incidental to contract
administration. The term includes recorded information of a scientific
or technical nature that is included in computer databases (See 41
U.S.C. 403(8)).
Termination for convenience means the exercise of the Government's
right to completely or partially terminate performance of work under a
* * *