[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 1.501-3 Exceptions.
(a) Comments need not be solicited when the proposed coverage does
not constitute a significant revision.
(b) Advance comments need not be solicited when urgent and
compelling circumstances make solicitation of comments impracticable
prior to the effective date of the coverage, such as when a new statute
must be implemented in a relatively short period of time. In such case,
the coverage shall be issued on a temporary basis and shall provide for
at least a 30 day public comment period.