[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 1.102 Statement of guiding principles for the Federal Acquisition
System.
(a) The vision for the Federal Acquisition System is to deliver on a
timely basis the best value product or service to the customer, while
maintaining the public's trust and fulfilling public policy objectives.
Participants in the acquisition process should work together as a team
and should be empowered to make decisions within their area of
responsibility.
(b) The Federal Acquisition System will--
(1) Satisfy the customer in terms of cost, quality, and timeliness
of the delivered product or service by, for example--
(i) Maximizing the use of commercial products and services;
(ii) Using contractors who have a track record of successful past
performance or who demonstrate a current superior ability to perform;
and
(iii) Promoting competition;
(2) Minimize administrative operating costs;
(3) Conduct business with integrity, fairness, and openness; and
(4) Fulfill public policy objectives.
(c) The Acquisition Team consists of all participants in Government
acquisition including not only representatives of the technical, supply,
and procurement communities but also the customers they serve, and the
contractors who provide the products and services.
(d) The role of each member of the Acquisition Team is to exercise
personal initiative and sound business judgment in providing the best
value product or service to meet the customer's needs. In exercising
initiative, Government members of the Acquisition Team may assume if a
specific strategy, practice, policy or procedure is in the best
interests of the Government and is not addressed in the FAR nor
prohibited by law (statute or case law), Executive order or other
regulation, that the strategy, practice, policy or procedure is a
permissible exercise of authority.
[60 FR 34733, July 3, 1995]