[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 2.101 Definitions.
(a) A word or a term, defined in this section, has the same meaning
throughout this regulation (48 CFR chapter 1), unless--
(1) The context in which the word or term is used clearly requires a
* * *
consignor places the goods on the conveyance. Unless the contract
provides otherwise, the buyer or consignee is responsible for the cost
of shipping and risk of loss. For use in the clause at 52.247-29, see
the definition at 52.247-29(a).
F.o.b. * * * (For other types of F.o.b., see 47.303).
Forward pricing rate agreement means a written agreement negotiated
between a contractor and the Government to make certain rates available
during a specified period for use in pricing contracts or modifications.
These rates represent reasonable projections of specific costs that are
not easily estimated for, identified with, or generated by a specific
contract, contract end item, or task. These projections may include
rates for such things as labor, indirect costs, material obsolescence
and usage, spare parts provisioning, and material handling.
Forward pricing rate recommendation means a rate set unilaterally by
the administrative contracting officer for use by the Government in
negotiations or other contract actions when forward pricing rate
agreement negotiations have not been completed or when the contractor
will not agree to a forward pricing rate agreement.
Freight means supplies, goods, and transportable property.
Full and open competition, when used with respect to a contract
action, means that all responsible sources are permitted to compete.
General and administrative (G&A) expense means any management,
financial, and other expense which is incurred by or allocated to a
business unit and which is for the general management and administration
of the business unit as a whole. G&A expense does not include those
management expenses whose beneficial or causal relationship to cost
objectives can be more directly measured by a base other than a cost
input base representing the total activity of a business unit during a
cost accounting period.
Governmentwide acquisition contract (GWAC) means a task-order or
delivery-order contract for information technology established by one
agency for Governmentwide use that is operated--
(1) By an executive agent designated by the Office of Management and
Budget pursuant to 40 U.S.C. 11302(e); or
(2) Under a delegation of procurement authority issued by the
General Services Administration (GSA) prior to August 7, 1996, under
authority granted GSA by former section 40 U.S.C. 759, repealed by Pub.
L. 104-106. The Economy Act does not apply to orders under a
Governmentwide acquisition contract.
Governmentwide point of entry (GPE) means the single point where
Government business opportunities greater than $25,000, including
synopses of proposed contract actions, solicitations, and associated
information, can be accessed electronically by the public. The GPE is
located at http://www.fedbizopps.gov.
Head of the agency (see ``agency head'').
Head of the contracting activity means the official who has overall
responsibility for managing the contracting activity.
Historically black college or university means an institution
determined by the Secretary of Education to meet the requirements of 34
CFR 608.2. For the Department of Defense, the National Aeronautics and
Space Administration, and the Coast Guard, the term also includes any
nonprofit research institution that was an integral part of such a
college or university before November 14, 1986.
HUBZone means a historically underutilized business zone that is an
area located within one or more qualified
[[Page 32]]
census tracts, qualified nonmetropolitan counties, or lands within the
external boundaries of an Indian reservation.
HUBZone small business concern means a small business concern that
appears on the List of Qualified HUBZone Small Business Concerns
maintained by the Small Business Administration.
Humanitarian or peacekeeping operation means a military operation in
support of the provision of humanitarian or foreign disaster assistance
or in support of a peacekeeping operation under chapter VI or VII of the
Charter of the United Nations. The term does not include routine
training, force rotation, or stationing (10 U.S.C. 2302(8) and 41 U.S.C.
259(d)).
In writing, writing, or written means any worded or numbered
expression that can be read, reproduced, and later communicated, and
includes electronically transmitted and stored information.
Indirect cost means any cost not directly identified with a single
final cost objective, but identified with two or more final cost
objectives or with at least one intermediate cost objective.
Indirect cost rate means the percentage or dollar factor that
expresses the ratio of indirect expense incurred in a given period to
direct labor cost, manufacturing cost, or another appropriate base for
the same period (see also ``final indirect cost rate'').
Ineligible means excluded from Government contracting (and
subcontracting, if appropriate) pursuant to statutory, Executive order,
or regulatory authority other than this regulation (48 CFR chapter 1)
and its implementing and supplementing regulations; for example,
pursuant to the Davis-Bacon Act and its related statutes and
implementing regulations, the Service Contract Act, the Equal Employment
Opportunity Acts and Executive orders, the Walsh-Healey Public Contracts
Act, the Buy American Act, or the Environmental Protection Acts and
Executive orders.
Information other than cost or pricing data means any type of
information that is not required to be certified in accordance with
15.406-2 and is necessary to determine price reasonableness or cost
realism. For example, such information may include pricing, sales, or
cost information, and includes cost or pricing data for which
certification is determined inapplicable after submission.
Information security means protecting information and information
* * *