[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 2.101 Definitions.
(a) A word or a term, defined in this section, has the same meaning
throughout this regulation (48 CFR chapter 1), unless--
(1) The context in which the word or term is used clearly requires a
* * *
Chief of mission means the principal officer in charge of a
diplomatic mission of the United States or of a United States office
abroad which is designated by the Secretary of State as diplomatic in
nature, including any individual assigned under section 502(c) of the
Foreign Service Act of 1980 (Public Law 96-465) to be temporarily in
charge of such a mission or office.
Claim means a written demand or written assertion by one of the
contracting parties seeking, as a matter of right, the payment of money
in a sum certain, the adjustment or interpretation of contract terms, or
other relief arising under or relating to the contract. However, a
written demand or written assertion by the contractor seeking the
payment of money exceeding $100,000 is not a claim under the Contract
Disputes Act of 1978 until certified as required by the Act. A voucher,
invoice, or other routine request for payment that is not in dispute
when submitted is not a claim. The submission may be converted to a
claim, by written notice to the contracting officer as provided in
33.206(a), if it is disputed either as to liability or amount or is not
acted upon in a reasonable time.
Classified acquisition means an acquisition in which offerors must
have access to classified information to properly submit an offer or
quotation, to understand the performance requirements, or to perform the
contract.
Classified contract means any contract in which the contractor or
its employees must have access to classified information during contract
performance. A contract may be a classified contract even though the
contract document itself is unclassified.
Classified information means any knowledge that can be communicated
or any documentary material, regardless of its physical form or
characteristics, that--
(1)(i) Is owned by, is produced by or for, or is under the control
* * *
Partial termination means the termination of a part, but not all, of
the work that has not been completed and accepted under a contract.
Past performance means an offeror's or contractor's performance on
active and physically completed contracts (see 4.804-4).
Performance-based acquisition (PBA) means an acquisition structured
around the results to be achieved as opposed to the manner by which the
work is to be performed.
Performance Work Statement (PWS) means a statement of work for
performance-based acquisitions that describes the required results in
clear, specific and objective terms with measurable outcomes.
Personal property means property of any kind or interest in it
except real property, records of the Federal Government, and naval
vessels of the following categories:
(1) Battleships;
(2) Cruisers;
(3) Aircraft carriers;
(4) Destroyers; and
(5) Submarines.
Personal services contract means a contract that, by its express
terms or as administered, makes the contractor personnel appear to be,
in effect, Government employees (see 37.104).
Plant clearance officer means an authorized representative of the
contracting officer, appointed in accordance with agency procedures,
responsible for screening, redistributing, and disposing of contractor
inventory from a contractor's plant or work site. The term
``Contractor's plant'' includes, but is not limited to, Government-owned
contractor-operated plants and Federal installations as may be required
under the scope of the contract.
* * *