[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 5.207 Preparation and transmittal of synopses.
(a) Content. Each synopsis transmitted to the GPE must address the
following data elements, as applicable:
(1) Action Code.
(2) Date.
(3) Year.
(4) Contracting Office Zip Code.
(5) Classification Code.
(6) Contracting Office Address.
(7) Subject.
(8) Proposed Solicitation Number.
(9) Closing Response Date.
(10) Contact Point or Contracting Officer.
(11) Contract Award and Solicitation Number.
(12) Contract Award Dollar Amount.
(13) Contract Line Item Number.
(14) Contract Award Date.
(15) Contractor.
(16) Description.
(17) Place of Contract Performance.
(18) Set-aside Status.
(b) Transmittal. Transmissions to the GPE must be in accordance with
the interface description available via the Internet at http://
www.fedbizopps.gov.
(c) General format for ``Description.'' Prepare a clear and concise
description of the supplies or services that is not unnecessarily
restrictive of competition and will allow a prospective offeror to make
an informed business judgment as to whether a copy of the solicitation
should be requested including the following, as appropriate:
(1) National Stock Number (NSN) if assigned.
(2) Specification and whether an offeror, its product, or service
must meet a qualification requirement in order to be eligible for award,
and identification of the office from which additional information about
the qualification requirement may be obtained (see subpart 9.2).
(3) Manufacturer, including part number, drawing number, etc.
(4) Size, dimensions, or other form, fit or functional description.
(5) Predominant material of manufacture.
(6) Quantity, including any options for additional quantities.
(7) Unit of issue.
(8) Destination information.
(9) Delivery schedule.
(10) Duration of the contract period.
(11) For a proposed contract action in an amount estimated to be
greater than $25,000 but not greater than the simplified acquisition
threshold, enter--
(i) A description of the procedures to be used in awarding the
contract (e.g., request for oral or written quotation or solicitation);
and
(ii) The anticipated award date.
(12) For Architect-Engineer projects and other projects for which
the supply or service codes are insufficient, provide brief details with
respect to: location, scope of services required, cost range and
limitations, type of contract, estimated starting and completion dates,
and any significant evaluation factors.
[[Page 102]]
(13)(i) If the solicitation will include the FAR clause at 52.225-3,
Buy American Act-Free Trade Agreements-Israeli Trade Act, or an
equivalent agency clause, insert the following notice in the synopsis:
``One or more of the items under this acquisition is subject to Free
Trade Agreements.''
(ii) If the solicitation will include the FAR clause at 52.225-5,
Trade Agreements, or an equivalent agency clause, insert the following
notice in the synopsis: ``One or more of the items under this
acquisition is subject to the World Trade Organization Government
Procurement Agreement and Free Trade Agreements.''
(iii) If the solicitation will include the FAR clause at 52.225-11,
Buy American Act--Construction Materials under Trade Agreements, 52.225-
23, Required Use of American Iron, Steel, and Other Manufactured Goods--
Buy American Act--Construction Materials under Trade Agreements, or an
equivalent agency clause, insert the following notice in the synopsis:
``One or more of the items under this acquisition is subject to the
World Trade Organization Government Procurement Agreement and Free Trade
Agreements.''
(14) In the case of noncompetitive contract actions (including those
that do not exceed the simplified acquisition threshold), identify the
intended source and insert a statement of the reason justifying the lack
of competition.
(15)(i) Except when using the sole source authority at 6.302-1,
insert a statement that all responsible sources may submit a bid,
proposal, or quotation which shall be considered by the agency.
(ii) When using the sole source authority at 6.302-1, insert a
statement that all responsible sources may submit a capability
statement, proposal, or quotation, which shall be considered by the
agency.
(16) If solicitations synopsized through the GPE will not be made
available through the GPE, provide information on how to obtain the
solicitation.
(17) If the solicitation will be made available to interested
parties through electronic data interchange, provide any information
necessary to obtain and respond to the solicitation electronically.
(18) If the technical data required to respond to the solicitation
will not be furnished as part of such solicitation, identify the source
in the Government, such as http://www.fedbizopps.gov, from which the
technical data may be obtained.
(d) Set-asides. When the proposed acquisition provides for a total
or partial small business program set-aside, or when the proposed
acquisition provides for a local area set-aside (see Subpart 26.2), the
contracting officer shall identify the type of set-aside in the synopsis
and in the solicitation.
(e) Codes to be used in Synopses to identify services or supplies.
Contracting officers must use one of the classification codes identified
at http://www.fedbizopps.gov/ to identify services or supplies in
synopses.
(f) Notice of solicitation cancellation. Contracting officers may
publish notices of solicitation cancellations (or indefinite
suspensions) of proposed contract actions in the GPE.
[68 FR 56678, Oct. 1, 2003, as amended at 69 FR 25276, May 5, 2004; 71
FR 220, Jan. 3, 2006; 71 FR 20298, Apr. 19, 2006; 72 FR 63086, Nov. 7,
2007; 73 FR 10961, Feb. 28, 2008; 74 FR 14626, Mar. 31, 2009; 74 FR
40460, Aug. 11, 2009]
Subpart 5.3_Synopses of Contract Awards