[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 2.101 Definitions.
(a) A word or a term, defined in this section, has the same meaning
throughout this regulation (48 CFR chapter 1), unless--
(1) The context in which the word or term is used clearly requires a
* * *
Chief of mission means the principal officer in charge of a
diplomatic mission of the United States or of a United States office
abroad which is designated by the Secretary of State as diplomatic in
nature, including any individual assigned under section 502(c) of the
Foreign Service Act of 1980 (Public Law 96-465) to be temporarily in
charge of such a mission or office.
Claim means a written demand or written assertion by one of the
contracting parties seeking, as a matter of right, the payment of money
in a sum certain, the adjustment or interpretation of contract terms, or
other relief arising under or relating to the contract. However, a
written demand or written assertion by the contractor seeking the
payment of money exceeding $100,000 is not a claim under the Contract
Disputes Act of 1978 until certified as required by the Act. A voucher,
invoice, or other routine request for payment that is not in dispute
when submitted is not a claim. The submission may be converted to a
claim, by written notice to the contracting officer as provided in
33.206(a), if it is disputed either as to liability or amount or is not
acted upon in a reasonable time.
Classified acquisition means an acquisition in which offerors must
have access to classified information to properly submit an offer or
quotation, to understand the performance requirements, or to perform the
contract.
Classified contract means any contract in which the contractor or
its employees must have access to classified information during contract
performance. A contract may be a classified contract even though the
contract document itself is unclassified.
* * *
cost rates and forward pricing rates, if applicable, and administering
cost accounting standards for all contracts in a business unit.
Combatant commander means the commander of a unified or specified
combatant command established in accordance with 10 U.S.C. 161.
Commercial component means any component that is a commercial item.
Commercial computer software means any computer software that is a
commercial item.
Commercial item means--
(1) Any item, other than real property, that is of a type
customarily used by the general public or by non-governmental entities
for purposes other than governmental purposes, and--
(i) Has been sold, leased, or licensed to the general public; or
(ii) Has been offered for sale, lease, or license to the general
public;
[[Page 25]]
(2) Any item that evolved from an item described in paragraph (1) of
this definition through advances in technology or performance and that
is not yet available in the commercial marketplace, but will be
available in the commercial marketplace in time to satisfy the delivery
requirements under a Government solicitation;
(3) Any item that would satisfy a criterion expressed in paragraphs
(1) or (2) of this definition, but for--
(i) Modifications of a type customarily available in the commercial
marketplace; or
(ii) Minor modifications of a type not customarily available in the
commercial marketplace made to meet Federal Government requirements.
Minor modifications means modifications that do not significantly alter
* * *
final cost objective, but identified with two or more final cost
objectives or with at least one intermediate cost objective.
Indirect cost rate means the percentage or dollar factor that
expresses the ratio of indirect expense incurred in a given period to
direct labor cost, manufacturing cost, or another appropriate base for
the same period (see also ``final indirect cost rate'').
Ineligible means excluded from Government contracting (and
subcontracting, if appropriate) pursuant to statutory, Executive order,
or regulatory authority other than this regulation (48 CFR chapter 1)
and its implementing and supplementing regulations; for example,
pursuant to the Davis-Bacon Act and its related statutes and
implementing regulations, the Service Contract Act, the Equal Employment
Opportunity Acts and Executive orders, the Walsh-Healey Public Contracts
Act, the Buy American Act, or the Environmental Protection Acts and
Executive orders.
Information other than cost or pricing data means any type of
information that is not required to be certified in accordance with
15.406-2 and is necessary to determine price reasonableness or cost
realism. For example, such information may include pricing, sales, or
cost information, and includes cost or pricing data for which
certification is determined inapplicable after submission.
Information security means protecting information and information
systems from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, disruption,
modification, or destruction in order to provide--
* * *
certified as a small disadvantaged business concern in accordance with
13 CFR part 124, subpart B, and a decision on that application is
pending, and that no material change in disadvantaged ownership and
control has occurred since it submitted its application. In this case, a
contractor must receive certification as a small disadvantaged business
by the Small Business Administration prior to contract award.
Sole source acquisition means a contract for the purchase of
supplies or services that is entered into or proposed to be entered into
by an agency after soliciting and negotiating with only one source.
Solicitation means any request to submit offers or quotations to the
Government. Solicitations under sealed bid procedures are called
``invitations for bids.'' Solicitations under negotiated procedures are
called ``requests for proposals.'' Solicitations under simplified
acquisition procedures may require submission of either a quotation or
an offer.
Solicitation provision or provision means a term or condition used
only in solicitations and applying only before contract award.
Source selection information means any of the following information
that is prepared for use by an agency for the purpose of evaluating a
bid or proposal to enter into an agency procurement contract, if that
information has not been previously made available to the public or
disclosed publicly:
(1) Bid prices submitted in response to an agency invitation for
bids, or lists of those bid prices before bid opening.
* * *