[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 4.804-4 Physically completed contracts.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) below, a contract is
considered to be physically completed when--
(1)(i) The contractor has completed the required deliveries and the
Government has inspected and accepted the supplies;
[[Page 85]]
(ii) The contractor has performed all services and the Government
has accepted these services; and
(iii) All option provisions, if any, have expired; or
(2) The Government has given the contractor a notice of complete
contract termination.
(b) Rental, use, and storage agreements are considered to be
physically completed when--
(1) The Government has given the contractor a notice of complete
contract termination; or
(2) The contract period has expired.
[48 FR 42113, Sept. 19, 1983, as amended at 72 FR 27383, May 15, 2007]