[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 1.402 Policy.
Unless precluded by law, executive order, or regulation, deviations
from the FAR may be granted as specified in this subpart when necessary
to meet the specific needs and requirements of each agency. The
development and testing of new techniques and methods of acquisition
should not be stifled simply because such action would require a FAR
deviation. The fact that deviation authority is required should not, of
itself, deter agencies in their development and testing of new
techniques and acquisition methods. Refer to 31.101 for instructions
concerning deviations pertaining to the subject matter of part 31,
Contract Cost Principles and Procedures. Deviations are not authorized
with respect to 30.201-3 and 30.201-4, or the requirements of the Cost
Accounting Standards Board (CASB) rules and regulations (48 CFR Chapter
99 (FAR Appendix)). Refer to 30.201-5 for instructions concerning
[[Page 16]]
waivers pertaining to Cost Accounting Standards.
[48 FR 42103, Sept. 19, 1983, as amended at 52 FR 35612, Sept. 22, 1987;
62 FR 64914, Dec. 9, 1997]