[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 2.101 Definitions.
(a) A word or a term, defined in this section, has the same meaning
throughout this regulation (48 CFR chapter 1), unless--
(1) The context in which the word or term is used clearly requires a
* * *
Reform Act of 2003, Section 1421 of Public Law 108-136.
Chief of mission means the principal officer in charge of a
diplomatic mission of the United States or of a United States office
abroad which is designated by the Secretary of State as diplomatic in
nature, including any individual assigned under section 502(c) of the
Foreign Service Act of 1980 (Public Law 96-465) to be temporarily in
charge of such a mission or office.
Claim means a written demand or written assertion by one of the
contracting parties seeking, as a matter of right, the payment of money
in a sum certain, the adjustment or interpretation of contract terms, or
other relief arising under or relating to the contract. However, a
written demand or written assertion by the contractor seeking the
payment of money exceeding $100,000 is not a claim under the Contract
Disputes Act of 1978 until certified as required by the Act. A voucher,
invoice, or other routine request for payment that is not in dispute
when submitted is not a claim. The submission may be converted to a
claim, by written notice to the contracting officer as provided in
33.206(a), if it is disputed either as to liability or amount or is not
acted upon in a reasonable time.
Classified acquisition means an acquisition in which offerors must
have access to classified information to properly submit an offer or
quotation, to understand the performance requirements, or to perform the
contract.
Classified contract means any contract in which the contractor or
* * *
effectively integrates the project scope of work with cost, schedule and
performance elements for optimum project planning and control. The
qualities and operating characteristics of an earned value management
system are described in American National Standards Institute/
Electronics Industries Alliance (ANSI/EIA) Standard-748, Earned Value
Management Systems. (See OMB Circular A-11, Part 7.)
Effective date of termination means the date on which the notice of
termination requires the contractor to stop performance under the
contract. If the contractor receives the termination notice after the
date fixed for termination, then the effective date of termination means
the date the contractor receives the notice.
[[Page 29]]
Electronic and information technology (EIT) has the same meaning as
``information technology'' except EIT also includes any equipment or
interconnected system or subsystem of equipment that is used in the
creation, conversion, or duplication of data or information. The term
EIT, includes, but is not limited to, telecommunication products (such
as telephones), information kiosks and transaction machines, worldwide
websites, multimedia, and office equipment (such as copiers and fax
machines).
Electronic commerce means electronic techniques for accomplishing
business transactions including electronic mail or messaging, World Wide
Web technology, electronic bulletin boards, purchase cards, electronic
funds transfer, and electronic data interchange.
Electronic data interchange (EDI) means a technique for
* * *
negotiations or other contract actions when forward pricing rate
agreement negotiations have not been completed or when the contractor
will not agree to a forward pricing rate agreement.
Freight means supplies, goods, and transportable property.
Full and open competition, when used with respect to a contract
action, means that all responsible sources are permitted to compete.
General and administrative (G&A) expense means any management,
financial, and other expense which is incurred by or allocated to a
business unit and which is for the general management and administration
of the business unit as a whole. G&A expense does not include those
management expenses whose beneficial or causal relationship to cost
objectives can be more directly measured by a base other than a cost
input base representing the total activity of a business unit during a
cost accounting period.
Governmentwide acquisition contract (GWAC) means a task-order or
delivery-order contract for information technology established by one
agency for Governmentwide use that is operated--
(1) By an executive agent designated by the Office of Management and
Budget pursuant to 40 U.S.C. 11302(e); or
(2) Under a delegation of procurement authority issued by the
General Services Administration (GSA) prior to August 7, 1996, under
authority granted GSA by former section 40 U.S.C. 759, repealed by Pub.
L. 104-106. The Economy Act does not apply to orders under a
Governmentwide acquisition contract.
* * *