[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 3.104-7 Violations or possible violations.
(a) A contracting officer who receives or obtains information of a
violation or possible violation of subsection 27(a), (b), (c), or (d) of
the Act (see 3.104-3) must determine if the reported violation or
possible violation has any impact on the pending award or selection of
the contractor.
(1) If the contracting officer concludes that there is no impact on
the procurement, the contracting officer must forward the information
concerning the violation or possible violation and documentation
supporting a determination that there is no impact on the procurement to
an individual designated in accordance with agency procedures.
(i) If that individual concurs, the contracting officer may proceed
with the procurement.
(ii) If that individual does not concur, the individual must
promptly forward the information and documentation to the HCA and advise
the contracting officer to withhold award.
(2) If the contracting officer concludes that the violation or
possible violation impacts the procurement, the contracting officer must
promptly forward the information to the HCA.
(b) The HCA must review all information available and, in accordance
with agency procedures, take appropriate action, such as--
(1) Advise the contracting officer to continue with the procurement;
(2) Begin an investigation;
(3) Refer the information disclosed to appropriate criminal
investigative agencies;
(4) Conclude that a violation occurred; or
(5) Recommend that the agency head determine that the contractor, or
someone acting for the contractor, has engaged in conduct constituting
an offense punishable under subsection 27(e) of the Act, for the purpose
of voiding or rescinding the contract.
(c) Before concluding that an offeror, contractor, or person has
violated the Act, the HCA may consider that the interests of the
Government are best served by requesting information from appropriate
parties regarding the violation or possible violation.
[[Page 52]]
(d) If the HCA concludes that section 27 of the Act has been
violated, the HCA may direct the contracting officer to--
(1) If a contract has not been awarded--
(i) Cancel the procurement;
(ii) Disqualify an offeror; or
(iii) Take any other appropriate actions in the interests of the
Government.
(2) If a contract has been awarded--
(i) Effect appropriate contractual remedies, including profit
recapture under the clause at 52.203-10, Price or Fee Adjustment for
Illegal or Improper Activity, or, if the contract has been rescinded
under paragraph (d)(2)(ii) of this subsection, recovery of the amount
expended under the contract;
(ii) Void or rescind the contract with respect to which--
(A) The contractor or someone acting for the contractor has been
convicted for an offense where the conduct constitutes a violation of
subsection 27(a) or (b) of the Act for the purpose of either--
(1) Exchanging the information covered by the subsections for
anything of value; or
(2) Obtaining or giving anyone a competitive advantage in the award
of a Federal agency procurement contract; or
(B) The agency head has determined, based upon a preponderance of
the evidence, that the contractor or someone acting for the contractor
has engaged in conduct constituting an offense punishable under
subsection 27(e)(1) of the Act; or
(iii) Take any other appropriate actions in the best interests of
the Government.
(3) Refer the matter to the agency suspending or debarring official.
(e) The HCA should recommend or direct an administrative or
contractual remedy commensurate with the severity and effect of the
violation.
(f) If the HCA determines that urgent and compelling circumstances
justify an award, or award is otherwise in the interests of the
Government, the HCA, in accordance with agency procedures, may authorize
the contracting officer to award the contract or execute the contract
modification after notifying the agency head.
(g) The HCA may delegate his or her authority under this subsection
to an individual at least one organizational level above the contracting
officer and of General Officer, Flag, Senior Executive Service, or
equivalent rank.
[67 FR 13059, Mar. 20, 2002]