[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 1.102-4 Role of the acquisition team.
(a) Government members of the Team must be empowered to make
acquisition decisions within their areas of responsibility, including
selection, negotiation, and administration of contracts consistent with
the Guiding
[[Page 8]]
Principles. In particular, the contracting officer must have the
authority to the maximum extent practicable and consistent with law, to
determine the application of rules, regulations, and policies, on a
specific contract.
(b) The authority to make decisions and the accountability for the
decision made will be delegated to the lowest level within the System,
consistent with law.
(c) The Team must be prepared to perform the functions and duties
assigned. The Government is committed to provide training, professional
development, and other resources necessary for maintaining and improving
the knowledge, skills, and abilities for all Government participants on
the Team, both with regard to their particular area of responsibility
within the System, and their respective role as a team member. The
contractor community is encouraged to do likewise.
(d) The System will foster cooperative relationships between the
Government and its contractors consistent with its overriding
responsibility to the taxpayers.
(e) The FAR outlines procurement policies and procedures that are
used by members of the Acquisition Team. If a policy or procedure, or a
particular strategy or practice, is in the best interest of the
Government and is not specifically addressed in the FAR, nor prohibited
by law (statute or case law), Executive order or other regulation,
Government members of the Team should not assume it is prohibited.
Rather, absence of direction should be interpreted as permitting the
Team to innovative and use sound business judgment that is otherwise
consistent with law and within the limits of their authority.
Contracting officers should take the lead in encouraging business
process innovations and ensuring that business decisions are sound.
[60 FR 34734, July 3, 1995, as amended at 62 FR 44804, Aug. 22, 1997]