[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 3.501-1 Definition.
Buying-in as used in this section, means submitting an offer below
anticipated costs, expecting to--
(1) Increase the contract amount after award (e.g., through
unnecessary or excessively priced change orders); or
(2) Receive follow-on contracts at artificially high prices to
recover losses incurred on the buy-in contract.
[48 FR 42108, Sept. 19, 1983, as amended at 66 FR 2127, Jan. 10, 2001]