[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 1.102-2 Performance standards.
(a) Satisfy the customer in terms of cost, quality, and timeliness
of the delivered product or service. (1) The principal customers for the
product or service provided by the System are the users and line
managers, acting on behalf of the American taxpayer.
(2) The System must be responsive and adaptive to customer needs,
concerns, and feedback. Implementation of acquisition policies and
procedures, as well as consideration of timeliness, quality and cost
throughout the process, must take into account the perspective of the
user of the product or service.
(3) When selecting contractors to provide products or perform
services the Government will use contractors who have a track record of
successful past performance or who demonstrate a current superior
ability to perform.
(4) The Government must not hesitate to communicate with the
commercial sector as early as possible in the
[[Page 7]]
acquisition cycle to help the Government determine the capabilities
available in the commercial marketplace. The Government will maximize
its use of commercial products and services in meeting Government
requirements.
(5) It is the policy of the System to promote competition in the
acquisition process.
(6) The System must perform in a timely, high quality, and cost-
effective manner.
(7) All members of the Team are required to employ planning as an
integral part of the overall process of acquiring products or services.
Although advance planning is required, each member of the Team must be
flexible in order to accommodate changing or unforeseen mission needs.
Planning is a tool for the accomplishment of tasks, and application of
its discipline should be commensurate with the size and nature of a
given task.
(b) Minimize administrative operating costs. (1) In order to ensure
that maximum efficiency is obtained, rules, regulations, and policies
should be promulgated only when their benefits clearly exceed the costs
of their development, implementation, administration, and enforcement.
This applies to internal administrative processes, including reviews,
and to rules and procedures applied to the contractor community.
(2) The System must provide uniformity where it contributes to
efficiency or where fairness or predictability is essential. The System
should also, however, encourage innovation, and local adaptation where
uniformity is not essential.
(c) Conduct business with integrity, fairness, and openness. (1) An
essential consideration in every aspect of the System is maintaining the
public's trust. Not only must the System have integrity, but the actions
of each member of the Team must reflect integrity, fairness, and
openness. The foundation of integrity within the System is a competent,
experienced, and well-trained, professional workforce. Accordingly each
member of the Team is responsible and accountable for the wise use of
public resources as well as acting in a manner which maintains the
public's trust. Fairness and openness require open communication among
team members, internal and external customers, and the public.
(2) To achieve efficient operations, the System must shift its focus
from ``risk avoidance'' to one of ``risk management.'' The cost to the
taxpayer of attempting to eliminate all risk is prohibitive. The
Executive Branch will accept and manage the risk associated with
empowering local procurement officials to take independent action based
on their professional judgment.
(3) The Government shall exercise discretion, use sound business
judgment, and comply with applicable laws and regulations in dealing
with contractors and prospective contractors. All contractors and
prospective contractors shall be treated fairly and impartially but need
not be treated the same.
(d) Fulfill public policy objectives. The System must support the
attainment of public policy goals adopted by the Congress and the
President. In attaining these goals, and in its overalll operations, the
process shall ensure the efficient use of public resources.
[60 FR 34734, July 3, 1995, as amended at 62 FR 51229, Sept. 30, 1997]