[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 1.601 General.
(a) Unless specifically prohibited by another provision of law,
authority and responsibility to contract for authorized supplies and
services are vested in the agency head. The agency head may establish
contracting activities and delegate broad authority to manage the
agency's contracting functions to heads of such contracting activities.
Contracts may be entered into and signed on behalf of the Government
only by contracting officers. In some agencies, a relatively small
number of high level officials are designated contracting officers
solely by virtue of their positions. Contracting officers below the
level of a head of a contracting activity shall be selected and
appointed under 1.603.
(b) Agency heads may mutually agree to--
(1) Assign contracting functions and responsibilities from one
agency to another; and
(2) Create joint or combined offices to exercise acquisition
functions and responsibilities.
[60 FR 49721, Sept. 26, 1995]