[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 2.101 Definitions.
(a) A word or a term, defined in this section, has the same meaning
throughout this regulation (48 CFR chapter 1), unless--
(1) The context in which the word or term is used clearly requires a
* * *
(2) Another FAR part, subpart, or section provides a different
definition for the particular part or portion of the part.
(b) If a word or term that is defined in this section is defined
differently in another part, subpart, or section of this regulation (48
CFR chapter 1, the definition in--
(1) This section includes a cross-reference to the other
definitions; and
(2) That part, subpart, or section applies to the word or term when
used in that part, subpart, or section.
Acquisition means the acquiring by contract with appropriated funds
of supplies or services (including construction) by and for the use of
the Federal Government through purchase or lease, whether the supplies
or services are already in existence or must be created, developed,
demonstrated, and evaluated. Acquisition begins at the point when agency
needs are established and includes the description of requirements to
satisfy agency needs, solicitation and selection of sources, award of
contracts, contract financing, contract performance, contract
administration, and those technical and management functions directly
related to the process of fulfilling agency needs by contract.
Acquisition planning means the process by which the efforts of all
personnel responsible for an acquisition are coordinated and integrated
through a comprehensive plan for fulfilling the agency need in a timely
manner and at a reasonable cost. It includes developing the overall
strategy for managing the acquisition.
Adequate evidence means information sufficient to support the
reasonable belief that a particular act or omission has occurred.
Advisory and assistance services means those services provided under
* * *
(2) Results in the call or order to, or retention on, active duty of
members of the uniformed services under section 688, 12301(a), 12302,
12304, 12305, or 12406 of 10 U.S.C., chapter 15 of 10 U.S.C, or any
other provision of law during a war or during a national emergency
declared by the President or Congress.
Continued portion of the contract means the portion of a contract
that the contractor must continue to perform following a partial
termination.
Contract means a mutually binding legal relationship obligating the
seller to furnish the supplies or services (including construction) and
the buyer to pay for them. It includes all types of commitments that
obligate the Government to an expenditure of appropriated funds and
that, except as otherwise authorized, are in writing. In addition to
bilateral instruments, contracts include (but are not limited to) awards
and notices of awards; job orders or task letters issued under basic
ordering agreements; letter contracts; orders, such as purchase orders,
under which the contract becomes effective by written acceptance or
performance; and bilateral contract modifications. Contracts do not
include grants and cooperative agreements covered by 31 U.S.C. 6301, et
seq. For discussion of various types of contracts, see part 16.
Contract administration office means an office that performs--
(1) Assigned postaward functions related to the administration of
contracts; and
(2) Assigned preaward functions.
Contract clause or clause means a term or condition used in
* * *
Solicitation provision or provision means a term or condition used
only in solicitations and applying only before contract award.
Source selection information means any of the following information
that is prepared for use by an agency for the purpose of evaluating a
bid or proposal to enter into an agency procurement contract, if that
information has not been previously made available to the public or
disclosed publicly:
(1) Bid prices submitted in response to an agency invitation for
bids, or lists of those bid prices before bid opening.
(2) Proposed costs or prices submitted in response to an agency
solicitation, or lists of those proposed costs or prices.
(3) Source selection plans.
(4) Technical evaluation plans.
(5) Technical evaluations of proposals.
(6) Cost or price evaluations of proposals.
(7) Competitive range determinations that identify proposals that
have a reasonable chance of being selected for award of a contract.
(8) Rankings of bids, proposals, or competitors.
(9) Reports and evaluations of source selection panels, boards, or
advisory councils.
(10) Other information marked as ``Source Selection Information--See
FAR 2.101 and 3.104'' based on a case-by-case determination by the head
of the agency or the contracting officer, that its disclosure would
jeopardize the integrity or successful completion of the Federal agency
procurement to which the information relates.
Special competency means a special or unique capability, including
qualitative aspects, developed incidental to the primary functions of
* * *