[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 1.108 FAR conventions.
The following conventions provide guidance for interpreting the FAR:
(a) Words and terms. Definitions in Part 2 apply to the entire
regulation unless specifically defined in another part, subpart,
section, provision, or clause. Words or terms defined in a specific
part, subpart, section, provision, or clause have that meaning when used
in that part, subpart, section, provision, or clause. Undefined words
retain their common dictionary meaning.
(b) Delegation of authority. Each authority is delegable unless
specifically stated otherwise (see 1.102-4(b)).
(c) Dollar thresholds. Unless otherwise specified, a specific dollar
threshold for the purpose of applicability is the final anticipated
dollar value of the action, including the dollar value of all options.
If the action establishes a maximum quantity of supplies or services to
be acquired or establishes a ceiling price or establishes the final
price to be based on future events, the final anticipated dollar value
must be the highest final priced alternative to the Government,
including the dollar value of all options.
(d) Application of FAR changes to solicitations and contracts.
Unless otherwise specified--
(1) FAR changes apply to solicitations issued on or after the
effective date of the change;
(2) Contracting officers may, at their discretion, include the FAR
changes in solicitations issued before the effective date, provided
award of the resulting contract(s) occurs on or after the effective
date; and
(3) Contracting officers may, at their discretion, include the
changes in any existing contract with appropriate consideration.
(e) Citations. When the FAR cites a statute, Executive order, Office
of Management and Budget circular, Office of Federal Procurement Policy
policy letter, or relevant portion of the Code of Federal Regulations,
the citation includes all applicable amendments, unless otherwise
stated.
(f) Imperative sentences. When an imperative sentence directs
action, the contracting officer is responsible for the action, unless
another party is expressly cited.
[65 FR 36015, June 6, 2000]