[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 1.404 Class deviations.
Class deviations affect more than one contract action. When an
agency knows that it will require a class deviation on a permanent
basis, it should propose a FAR revision, if appropriate. Civilian
agencies, other than NASA, must furnish a copy of each approved class
deviation to the FAR Secretariat.
(a) For civilian agencies except NASA, class deviations may be
authorized by agency heads or their designees, unless 1.405(e) is
applicable. Delegation of this authority shall not be made below the
head of a contracting activity. Authorization of class deviations by
agency officials is subject to the following limitations:
(1) An agency official who may authorize a class deviation, before
doing so, shall consult with the chairperson of the Civilian Agency
Acquisition Council (CAA Council), unless that agency official
determines that urgency precludes such consultation.
(2) Recommended revisions to the FAR shall be transmitted to the FAR
Secretariat by agency heads or their designees for authorizing class
deviations.
(b) For DOD, class deviations shall be controlled, processed, and
approved in accordance with the Defense FAR Supplement.
(c) For NASA, class deviations shall be controlled and approved by
the Assistant Administrator for Procurement. Deviations shall be
processed in accordance with agency regulations.
[48 FR 42103, Sept. 19, 1983, as amended at 56 FR 15148, Apr. 15, 1991;
59 FR 11387, March 10, 1994; 61 FR 67411, Dec. 20, 1996; 67 FR 13053,
13068, Mar. 20, 2002]