[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 2.101 Definitions.
(a) A word or a term, defined in this section, has the same meaning
throughout this regulation (48 CFR chapter 1), unless--
(1) The context in which the word or term is used clearly requires a
* * *
of the contractor without disturbing the original contractual rights and
obligations of the parties.
Change order means a written order, signed by the contracting
officer, directing the contractor to make a change that the Changes
clause authorizes the contracting officer to order without the
contractor's consent.
Chief Acquisition Officer means an executive level acquisition
official responsible for agency performance of acquisition activities
and acquisition programs created pursuant to the Services Acquisition
Reform Act of 2003, Section 1421 of Public Law 108-136.
Chief of mission means the principal officer in charge of a
diplomatic mission of the United States or of a United States office
abroad which is designated by the Secretary of State as diplomatic in
nature, including any individual assigned under section 502(c) of the
Foreign Service Act of 1980 (Public Law 96-465) to be temporarily in
charge of such a mission or office.
Claim means a written demand or written assertion by one of the
contracting parties seeking, as a matter of right, the payment of money
in a sum certain, the adjustment or interpretation of contract terms, or
other relief arising under or relating to the contract. However, a
written demand or written assertion by the contractor seeking the
payment of money exceeding $100,000 is not a claim under the Contract
Disputes Act of 1978 until certified as required by the Act. A voucher,
invoice, or other routine request for payment that is not in dispute
* * *
item was developed exclusively at private expense and sold in
substantial quantities, on a competitive basis, to multiple State and
local governments.
Commercially available off-the-shelf (COTS) item (1) Means any item
of supply (including construction material) that is--
(i) A commercial item (as defined in paragraph (1) of the definition
in this section);
(ii) Sold in substantial quantities in the commercial marketplace;
and
(iii) Offered to the Government, under a contract or subcontract at
any tier, without modification, in the same form in which it is sold in
the commercial marketplace; and
(2) Does not include bulk cargo, as defined in section 3 of the
Shipping Act of 1984 (46 U.S.C. App. 1702), such as agricultural
products and petroleum products.
Common item means material that is common to the applicable
Government contract and the contractor's other work.
Component means any item supplied to the Government as part of an
end
[[Page 26]]
item or of another component, except that for use in--
(1) Part 25, see the definition in 25.003;
(2) 52.225-1 and 52.225-3, see the definition in 52.225-1(a) and
52.225-3(a); and
(3) 52.225-9 and 52.225-11, see the definition in 52.225-9(a) and
52.225-11(a).
Computer database or database means a collection of recorded
information in a form capable of, and for the purpose of, being stored
in, processed, and operated on by a computer. The term does not include
computer software.
Computer software--(1) Means (i) Computer programs that comprise a
* * *
financial, and other expense which is incurred by or allocated to a
business unit and which is for the general management and administration
of the business unit as a whole. G&A expense does not include those
management expenses whose beneficial or causal relationship to cost
objectives can be more directly measured by a base other than a cost
input base representing the total activity of a business unit during a
cost accounting period.
Governmentwide acquisition contract (GWAC) means a task-order or
delivery-order contract for information technology established by one
agency for Governmentwide use that is operated--
(1) By an executive agent designated by the Office of Management and
Budget pursuant to 40 U.S.C. 11302(e); or
(2) Under a delegation of procurement authority issued by the
General Services Administration (GSA) prior to August 7, 1996, under
authority granted GSA by former section 40 U.S.C. 759, repealed by Pub.
L. 104-106. The Economy Act does not apply to orders under a
Governmentwide acquisition contract.
Governmentwide point of entry (GPE) means the single point where
Government business opportunities greater than $25,000, including
synopses of proposed contract actions, solicitations, and associated
information, can be accessed electronically by the public. The GPE is
located at http://www.fedbizopps.gov.
Head of the agency (see ``agency head'').
Head of the contracting activity means the official who has overall
responsibility for managing the contracting activity.
* * *
Signature or signed means the discrete, verifiable symbol of an
individual which, when affixed to a writing with the knowledge and
consent of the individual, indicates a present intention to authenticate
the writing. This includes electronic symbols.
Simplified acquisition procedures means the methods prescribed in
part 13 for making purchases of supplies or services.
Simplified acquisition threshold means $100,000, except for
acquisitions of supplies or services that, as determined by the head of
the agency, are to be used to support a contingency operation or to
facilitate defense against or recovery from nuclear, biological,
chemical, or radiological attack (41 U.S.C. 428a), the term means--
(1) $250,000 for any contract to be awarded and performed, or
purchase to be made, inside the United States; and
(2) $1 million for any contract to be awarded and performed, or
purchase to be made, outside the United States.
Single, Governmentwide point of entry, means the one point of entry
to be designated by the Administrator of OFPP that will allow the
private sector to electronically access procurement opportunities
Governmentwide.
Small business concern means a concern, including its affiliates,
that is independently owned and operated, not dominant in the field of
operation in which it is bidding on Government contracts, and qualified
as a small business under the criteria and size standards in 13 CFR part
121 (see 19.102). Such a concern is ``not dominant in its field of
* * *