[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 2.101 Definitions.
(a) A word or a term, defined in this section, has the same meaning
throughout this regulation (48 CFR chapter 1), unless--
(1) The context in which the word or term is used clearly requires a
* * *
(2) Another FAR part, subpart, or section provides a different
definition for the particular part or portion of the part.
(b) If a word or term that is defined in this section is defined
differently in another part, subpart, or section of this regulation (48
CFR chapter 1, the definition in--
(1) This section includes a cross-reference to the other
definitions; and
(2) That part, subpart, or section applies to the word or term when
used in that part, subpart, or section.
Acquisition means the acquiring by contract with appropriated funds
of supplies or services (including construction) by and for the use of
the Federal Government through purchase or lease, whether the supplies
or services are already in existence or must be created, developed,
demonstrated, and evaluated. Acquisition begins at the point when agency
needs are established and includes the description of requirements to
satisfy agency needs, solicitation and selection of sources, award of
contracts, contract financing, contract performance, contract
administration, and those technical and management functions directly
related to the process of fulfilling agency needs by contract.
Acquisition planning means the process by which the efforts of all
personnel responsible for an acquisition are coordinated and integrated
through a comprehensive plan for fulfilling the agency need in a timely
manner and at a reasonable cost. It includes developing the overall
strategy for managing the acquisition.
Adequate evidence means information sufficient to support the
reasonable belief that a particular act or omission has occurred.
Advisory and assistance services means those services provided under
* * *
12304, 12305, or 12406 of 10 U.S.C., chapter 15 of 10 U.S.C, or any
other provision of law during a war or during a national emergency
declared by the President or Congress.
Continued portion of the contract means the portion of a contract
that the contractor must continue to perform following a partial
termination.
Contract means a mutually binding legal relationship obligating the
seller to furnish the supplies or services (including construction) and
the buyer to pay for them. It includes all types of commitments that
obligate the Government to an expenditure of appropriated funds and
that, except as otherwise authorized, are in writing. In addition to
bilateral instruments, contracts include (but are not limited to) awards
and notices of awards; job orders or task letters issued under basic
ordering agreements; letter contracts; orders, such as purchase orders,
under which the contract becomes effective by written acceptance or
performance; and bilateral contract modifications. Contracts do not
include grants and cooperative agreements covered by 31 U.S.C. 6301, et
seq. For discussion of various types of contracts, see part 16.
Contract administration office means an office that performs--
(1) Assigned postaward functions related to the administration of
contracts; and
(2) Assigned preaward functions.
Contract clause or clause means a term or condition used in
contracts or
[[Page 27]]
in both solicitations and contracts, and applying after contract award
* * *
Conviction means a judgment or conviction of a criminal offense by
any court of competent jurisdiction, whether entered upon a verdict or a
plea, and includes a conviction entered upon a plea of nolo contendere.
For use in subpart 23.5, see the definition at 23.503.
Cost or pricing data (10 U.S.C. 2306a(h)(1) and 41 U.S.C. 254b)
means all facts that, as of the date of price agreement or, if
applicable, an earlier date agreed upon between the parties that is as
close as practicable to the date of agreement on price, prudent buyers
and sellers would reasonably expect to affect price negotiations
significantly. Cost or pricing data are data requiring certification in
accordance with 15.406-2. Cost or pricing data are factual, not
judgmental; and are verifiable. While they do not indicate the accuracy
of the prospective contractor's judgment about estimated future costs or
projections, they do include the data forming the basis for that
judgment. Cost or pricing data are more than historical accounting data;
they are all the facts that can be reasonably expected to contribute to
the soundness of estimates of future costs and to the validity of
determinations of costs already incurred. They also include such factors
as--
(1) Vendor quotations;
(2) Nonrecurring costs;
(3) Information on changes in production methods and in production
or purchasing volume;
(4) Data supporting projections of business prospects and objectives
and related operations costs;
(5) Unit-cost trends such as those associated with labor efficiency;
* * *
the acquisition, storage, analysis, evaluation, manipulation,
management, movement, control, display, switching, interchange,
transmission, or reception of data or information. For example, HVAC
(heating, ventilation, and air conditioning) equipment, such as
thermostats or temperature control devices, and medical equipment where
information technology is integral to its operation, are not information
technology.
Inherently governmental function means, as a matter of policy, a
function that is so intimately related to the public interest as to
mandate performance by Government employees. This definition is a policy
determination, not a legal determination. An inherently governmental
function includes activities that require either the exercise of
discretion in applying Government authority, or the making of value
judgments in making decisions for the Government. Governmental functions
normally fall into two categories: the act of governing, i.e., the
discretionary exercise of Government authority, and monetary
transactions and entitlements.
(1) An inherently governmental function involves, among other
things, the interpretation and execution of the laws of the United
States so as to--
(i) Bind the United States to take or not to take some action by
contract, policy, regulation, authorization, order, or otherwise;
(ii) Determine, protect, and advance United States economic,
political, territorial, property, or other interests by military or
diplomatic action, civil or criminal judicial proceedings, contract
* * *
Performance Work Statement (PWS) means a statement of work for
performance-based acquisitions that describes the required results in
clear, specific and objective terms with measurable outcomes.
Personal property means property of any kind or interest in it
except real property, records of the Federal Government, and naval
vessels of the following categories:
(1) Battleships;
(2) Cruisers;
(3) Aircraft carriers;
(4) Destroyers; and
(5) Submarines.
Personal services contract means a contract that, by its express
terms or as administered, makes the contractor personnel appear to be,
in effect, Government employees (see 37.104).
Plant clearance officer means an authorized representative of the
contracting officer, appointed in accordance with agency procedures,
responsible for screening, redistributing, and disposing of contractor
inventory from a contractor's plant or work site. The term
``Contractor's plant'' includes, but is not limited to, Government-owned
contractor-operated plants and Federal installations as may be required
under the scope of the contract.
Pollution prevention means any practice that--
(1)(i) Reduces the amount of any hazardous substance, pollutant, or
contaminant entering any waste stream or otherwise released into the
environment (including fugitive emissions) prior to recycling,
treatment, or disposal; and
(ii) Reduces the hazards to public health and the environment
associated with the release of such substances, pollutants, and
contaminants;
* * *