[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 2.101 Definitions.
(a) A word or a term, defined in this section, has the same meaning
throughout this regulation (48 CFR chapter 1), unless--
(1) The context in which the word or term is used clearly requires a
* * *
performance elements for optimum project planning and control. The
qualities and operating characteristics of an earned value management
system are described in American National Standards Institute/
Electronics Industries Alliance (ANSI/EIA) Standard-748, Earned Value
Management Systems. (See OMB Circular A-11, Part 7.)
Effective date of termination means the date on which the notice of
termination requires the contractor to stop performance under the
contract. If the contractor receives the termination notice after the
date fixed for termination, then the effective date of termination means
the date the contractor receives the notice.
[[Page 29]]
Electronic and information technology (EIT) has the same meaning as
``information technology'' except EIT also includes any equipment or
interconnected system or subsystem of equipment that is used in the
creation, conversion, or duplication of data or information. The term
EIT, includes, but is not limited to, telecommunication products (such
as telephones), information kiosks and transaction machines, worldwide
websites, multimedia, and office equipment (such as copiers and fax
machines).
Electronic commerce means electronic techniques for accomplishing
business transactions including electronic mail or messaging, World Wide
Web technology, electronic bulletin boards, purchase cards, electronic
funds transfer, and electronic data interchange.
Electronic data interchange (EDI) means a technique for
* * *
Indirect cost means any cost not directly identified with a single
final cost objective, but identified with two or more final cost
objectives or with at least one intermediate cost objective.
Indirect cost rate means the percentage or dollar factor that
expresses the ratio of indirect expense incurred in a given period to
direct labor cost, manufacturing cost, or another appropriate base for
the same period (see also ``final indirect cost rate'').
Ineligible means excluded from Government contracting (and
subcontracting, if appropriate) pursuant to statutory, Executive order,
or regulatory authority other than this regulation (48 CFR chapter 1)
and its implementing and supplementing regulations; for example,
pursuant to the Davis-Bacon Act and its related statutes and
implementing regulations, the Service Contract Act, the Equal Employment
Opportunity Acts and Executive orders, the Walsh-Healey Public Contracts
Act, the Buy American Act, or the Environmental Protection Acts and
Executive orders.
Information other than cost or pricing data means any type of
information that is not required to be certified in accordance with
15.406-2 and is necessary to determine price reasonableness or cost
realism. For example, such information may include pricing, sales, or
cost information, and includes cost or pricing data for which
certification is determined inapplicable after submission.
Information security means protecting information and information
* * *
integral part of the product, but the principal function of which is not
the acquisition, storage, analysis, evaluation, manipulation,
management, movement, control, display, switching, interchange,
transmission, or reception of data or information. For example, HVAC
(heating, ventilation, and air conditioning) equipment, such as
thermostats or temperature control devices, and medical equipment where
information technology is integral to its operation, are not information
technology.
Inherently governmental function means, as a matter of policy, a
function that is so intimately related to the public interest as to
mandate performance by Government employees. This definition is a policy
determination, not a legal determination. An inherently governmental
function includes activities that require either the exercise of
discretion in applying Government authority, or the making of value
judgments in making decisions for the Government. Governmental functions
normally fall into two categories: the act of governing, i.e., the
discretionary exercise of Government authority, and monetary
transactions and entitlements.
(1) An inherently governmental function involves, among other
things, the interpretation and execution of the laws of the United
States so as to--
(i) Bind the United States to take or not to take some action by
contract, policy, regulation, authorization, order, or otherwise;
(ii) Determine, protect, and advance United States economic,
political, territorial, property, or other interests by military or
* * *
Power of attorney means the authority given one person or
corporation to act for and obligate another, as specified in the
instrument creating the power; in corporate suretyship, an instrument
under seal that appoints an attorney-in-fact to act in behalf of a
surety company in signing bonds (see also ``attorney-in-fact'' at
28.001).
Preaward survey means an evaluation of a prospective contractor's
capability to perform a proposed contract.
Preponderance of the evidence means proof by information that,
compared with that opposing it, leads to the conclusion that the fact at
issue is more probably true than not.
Pricing means the process of establishing a reasonable amount or
amounts to be paid for supplies or services.
Principal means an officer, director, owner, partner, or a person
having primary management or supervisory responsibilities within a
business entity (e.g., general manager; plant manager; head of a
subsidiary, division, or business segment; and similar positions).
Procurement (see ``acquisition'').
Procuring activity means a component of an executive agency having a
significant acquisition function and designated as such by the head of
the agency. Unless agency regulations specify otherwise, the term
``procuring activity'' is synonymous with ``contracting activity.''
Projected average loss means the estimated long-term average loss
per period for periods of comparable exposure to risk of loss.
Proper invoice means an invoice that meets the minimum standards
specified in 32.905(b).
* * *
equipment, real property, equipment, machine tools, or similar capital
items.
State and local taxes means taxes levied by the States, the District
of Columbia, outlying areas of the United States, or their political
subdivisions.
Statement of Objectives (SOO) means a Government-prepared document
incorporated into the solicitation that states the overall performance
objectives. It is used in solicitations when the Government intends to
provide the maximum flexibility to each offeror to propose an innovative
approach.
Substantial evidence means information sufficient to support the
reasonable belief that a particular act or omission has occurred.
Substantially as follows or substantially the same as, when used in
the prescription and introductory text of a provision or clause, means
that authorization is granted to prepare and utilize a variation of that
provision or clause to accommodate requirements that are peculiar to an
individual acquisition; provided that the variation includes the salient
features of the FAR provision or clause, and is not inconsistent with
the intent, principle, and substance of the FAR provision or clause or
related coverage of the subject matter.
Supplemental agreement means a contract modification that is
accomplished by the mutual action of the parties.
Supplies means all property except land or interest in land. It
includes (but is not limited to) public works, buildings, and
facilities; ships, floating equipment, and vessels of every character,
type, and description, together with parts and accessories; aircraft and
aircraft parts, accessories, and equipment; machine tools; and the
alteration or installation of any of the foregoing.
Supporting a diplomatic or consular mission means performing outside
the United States under a contract administered by Federal agency
personnel who are subject to the direction of a Chief of Mission.
Surety means an individual or corporation legally liable for the
debt, default, or failure of a principal to satisfy a contractual
obligation. The types of sureties referred to are as follows:
(1) An individual surety is one person, as distinguished from a
business entity, who is liable for the entire penal amount of the bond.
(2) A corporate surety is licensed under various insurance laws and,
under its charter, has legal power to act as surety for others.
* * *