[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 207.170-3 Policy and procedures.
(a) Agencies shall not consolidate contract requirements with an
estimated total value exceeding $5.5 million unless the acquisition
strategy includes--
(1) The results of market research;
(2) Identification of any alternative contracting approaches that
would involve a lesser degree of consolidation; and
(3) A determination by the senior procurement executive that the
consolidation is necessary and justified.
(i) Market research may indicate that consolidation of contract
requirements is necessary and justified if the benefits of the
acquisition strategy substantially exceed the benefits of each of the
possible alternative contracting approaches. Benefits may include costs
and, regardless of whether quantifiable in dollar amounts--
(A) Quality;
(B) Acquisition cycle;
(C) Terms and conditions; and
(D) Any other benefit.
(ii) Savings in administrative or personnel costs alone do not
constitute a sufficient justification for a consolidation of contract
requirements unless the total amount of the cost savings is expected to
be substantial in relation to the total cost of the procurement.
(b) Include the determination made in accordance with paragraph
(a)(3) of this section in the contract file.
[69 FR 55987, Sept. 17, 2004, as amended at 71 FR 14106, Mar. 21, 2006;
71 FR 75892, Dec. 19, 2006]
[[Page 44]]