[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 209.405 Effect of listing.
(a) Under 10 U.S.C. 2393(b), when a department or agency determines
that a compelling reason exists for it to conduct business with a
contractor that is debarred or suspended from procurement programs, it
must provide written notice of the determination to the General Services
Administration, Office of Acquisition Policy. Examples of compelling
Reasons are--
(i) Only a debarred or suspended contractor can provide the supplies
or services;
(ii) Urgency requires contracting with a debarred or suspended
contractor;
(iii) The contractor and a department or agency have an agreement
covering the same events that resulted in the debarment or suspension
and the agreement includes the department or agency decision not to
debar or suspend the contractor; or
(iv) The national defense requires continued business dealings with
the debarred or suspended contractor.
(b)(i) The Procurement Cause and Treatment Code ``H'' annotation in
the GSA List of Parties Excluded from Federal Procurement and
Nonprocurement Programs identifies contractor facilities where no part
of a contract or subcontract may be performed because of a violation of
the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7606) or the Clean Water Act (33 U.S.C.
1368).
(ii) Under the authority of Section 8 of Executive Order 11738, the
agency head may grant an exemption permitting award to a contractor
using a Code ``H'' ineligible facility if the agency head determines
that such an exemption is in the paramount interest of the United
States.
(A) The agency head may delegate this exemption authority to a level
no lower than a general or flag officer or a member of the Senior
Executive Service.
(B) The official granting the exemption--
(1) Shall promptly notify the Environmental Protection Agency
suspending and debarring official of the exemption and the corresponding
justification; and
(2) May grant a class exemption only after consulting with the
Environmental Protection Agency suspending and debarring official.
(C) Exemptions shall be for a period not to exceed one year. The
continuing necessity for each exemption shall be reviewed annually and,
upon the making of a new determination, may be extended for periods not
to exceed one year.
(D) All exemptions must be reported annually to the Environmental
Protection Agency suspending and debarring official.
(E) See PGI 209.405 for additional procedures and information.
[74 FR 2414, Jan. 15, 2009]