[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 352.270-2 Indian preference.
Use the following clause as prescribed in 370.202(a):
Indian Preference (APR 1984)
(a) The Contractor agrees to give preference in employment
opportunities under this contract to Indians who can perform required
work, regardless of age (subject to existing laws and regulations), sex,
religion, or tribal affiliation. To the extent feasible and consistent
with the efficient performance of this contract, the Contractor further
agrees to give preference in employment and training opportunities under
this contract to Indians who are not fully qualified to perform
regardless of age (subject to existing laws and regulations), sex,
religion, or tribal affiliation. The Contractor also agrees to give
preference to Indian organizations and Indian-owned economic enterprises
in the awarding of any subcontracts to the extent feasible and
consistent with the efficient performance of this contract. The
Contractor shall maintain statistical records as are necessary to
indicate compliance with this paragraph.
(b) In connection with the Indian employment preference requirements
of this clause, the Contractor shall provide opportunities for training
incident to such employment. Such training shall include on-the-job,
classroom or apprenticeship training which is designed to increase the
vocational effectiveness of an Indian employee.
(c) If the Contractor is unable to fill its employment and training
opportunities after giving full consideration to Indians as required by
this clause, those needs may be satisfied by selection of persons other
than Indians in accordance with the clause of this contract entitled
``Equal Opportunity.''
(d) If no Indian organizations or Indian-owned economic enterprises
are available under reasonable terms and conditions, including price,
for awarding of subcontracts in connection with the work performed under
this contract, the Contractor agrees to comply with the provisions of
this contract involving utilization of small business concerns, small
disadvantaged business concerns, and women-owned small business
concerns.
(e) As used in this clause:
(1) ``Indian'' means a person who is a member of an Indian Tribe. If
the Contractor has reason to doubt that a person seeking employment
preference is an Indian, the Contractor shall grant the preference but
shall require the individual to provide evidence within thirty (30) days
from the Tribe concerned that the person is a member of the Tribe.
(2) ``Indian Tribe'' means an Indian Tribe, pueblo, band, nation, or
other organized group or community, including Alaska Native village or
regional or village corporation as defined in or established pursuant to
the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (85 Stat. 688; 43 U.S.C. 1601)
which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services
provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as
Indians.
(3) ``Indian organization'' means the governing body of any Indian
Tribe or entity established or recognized by such governing body in
accordance with the Indian Financing Act of 1974 (88 Stat. 77; 25 U.S.C.
1451); and
(4) ``Indian-owned economic enterprise'' means any Indian-owned
commercial, industrial, or business activity established or organized
for the purpose of profit, provided that such Indian ownership shall
constitute not less than 51 percent of the enterprise, and that
ownership shall encompass active operation and control of the
enterprise.
(f) The Contractor agrees to include the provisions of this clause,
including this paragraph (f) of this clause, in each subcontract awarded
at any tier under this contract.
[[Page 82]]
(g) In the event of noncompliance with this clause, the Contracting
Officer may terminate the contract in whole or in part or may impose any
other sanctions authorized by law or by other provisions of the
contract.
(End of clause)
[66 FR 4255, Jan. 17, 2001, as amended at 71 FR 76508, Dec. 20, 2006]