[Title 48 CFR ]
Sec. 342.705 Final indirect cost rates.
(a) The Director, Division of Cost Allocation of the Program Support
Center, within each servicing HHS regional office, has been delegated
the authority to establish indirect cost rates, research patient care
rates, and, as necessary, fringe benefit, computer, and other special
costing rates for use in contracts and grants awarded to State and local
governments, colleges and universities, hospitals, and other nonprofit
organizations.
(b) The Division of Financial Advisory Services of the National
Institutes of Health has the authority to establish indirect cost rates,
fringe benefit rates, etc., for use in contracts and grants awarded to
commercial organizations.
[71 FR 76504, Dec. 20, 2006]
Subpart 342.70_Contract Monitoring