[Title 6 CFR ]
Sec. 5.11 Fees.
(a) In general. Components shall charge for processing requests
under the FOIA in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section, except
where fees are limited under paragraph (d) of this section or where a
* * *
process a new request or continues to process a pending request from
that requester.
(4) In cases in which a component requires advance payment, the
request shall not be considered received and further work will not be
done on it until the required payment is received.
(j) Other statutes specifically providing for fees. The fee schedule
of this section does not apply to fees charged under any statute that
specifically requires an agency to set and collect fees for particular
types of records. Where records responsive to requests are maintained
for distribution by agencies operating such statutorily based fee
schedule programs, components will inform requesters of the steps for
obtaining records from those sources so that they may do so most
economically.
(k) Requirements for waiver or reduction of fees. (1) Records
responsive to a request will be furnished without charge or at a charge
reduced below that established under paragraph (c) of this section where
a component determines, based on all available information, that the
requester has demonstrated that:
(i) Disclosure of the requested information is in the public
interest because it is likely to contribute significantly to public
understanding of the operations or activities of the government; and
(ii) Disclosure of the information is not primarily in the
commercial interest of the requester.
(2) To determine whether the first fee waiver requirement is met,
components will consider the following factors:
(i) The subject of the request: Whether the subject of the requested
records concerns ``the operations or activities of the government.'' The
subject of the requested records must concern identifiable operations or
activities of the federal government, with a connection that is direct
and clear, not remote or attenuated.
(ii) The informative value of the information to be disclosed:
Whether the disclosure is ``likely to contribute'' to an understanding
of government operations or activities. The disclosable portions of the
requested records must be meaningfully informative about government
operations or activities in order to be ``likely to contribute'' to an
increased public understanding of those operations or activities. The
disclosure of information that already is in the public domain, in
either a duplicative or a substantially identical form, would not be as
likely to contribute to such understanding where nothing new would be
added to the public's understanding.
[[Page 17]]
(iii) The contribution to an understanding of the subject by the
public likely to result from disclosure: Whether disclosure of the
requested information will contribute to ``public understanding.'' The
disclosure must contribute to the understanding of a reasonably broad
audience of persons interested in the subject, as opposed to the
individual understanding of the requester. A requester's expertise in
the subject area and ability and intention to effectively convey
information to the public shall be considered. It shall be presumed that
a representative of the news media will satisfy this consideration.
(iv) The significance of the contribution to public understanding:
Whether the disclosure is likely to contribute ``significantly'' to
public understanding of government operations or activities. The
public's understanding of the subject in question, as compared to the
level of public understanding existing prior to the disclosure, must be
enhanced by the disclosure to a significant extent. Components shall not
make value judgments about whether information that would contribute
significantly to public understanding of the operations or activities of
the government is ``important'' enough to be made public.
(3) To determine whether the second fee waiver requirement is met,
components will consider the following factors:
(i) The existence and magnitude of a commercial interest: Whether
the requester has a commercial interest that would be furthered by the
requested disclosure. Components shall consider any commercial interest
* * *