[Title 6 CFR ]
Sec. 21.5 Discrimination prohibited.
(a) General. No person in the United States shall, on the grounds of
race, color, or national origin be excluded from participation in, be
denied the benefits of, or be otherwise subjected to discrimination
* * *
(iv) Restrict a person in any way in the enjoyment of any advantage
or privilege enjoyed by others receiving any service, financial aid, or
other benefit under the program;
(v) Treat a person differently from others in determining whether he
satisfies any admission, enrollment, quota, eligibility, membership, or
other requirement or condition which persons must meet in order to be
provided any service, financial aid, or other benefit provided under the
program;
(vi) Deny a person an opportunity to participate in the program
through the provision of services or otherwise or afford him an
opportunity to do so which is different from that afforded others under
the program; or
(vii) Deny a person the opportunity to participate as a member of a
planning, advisory, or similar body which is an integral part of the
program.
(2) A recipient, in determining the types of services, financial
aid, or other benefits, or facilities which will be provided under any
such program, or the class of person to whom, or the situations in
which, such services, financial aid, other benefits, or facilities will
be provided under any such program, or the class of persons to be
afforded an opportunity to participate in any such program; may not,
directly or through contractual or other arrangements,
[[Page 115]]
utilize criteria or methods of administration which have the effect of
subjecting persons to discrimination because of their race, color, or
national origin or have the effect of defeating or substantially
impairing accomplishment of the objectives of the program with respect
to individuals of a particular race, color, or national origin.
(3) In determining the site or location of facilities, a recipient
or applicant may not make selections with the purpose or effect of
excluding persons from, denying them the benefits of, or subjecting them
to discrimination under any program to which this regulation applies, on
the grounds of race, color, or national origin; or with the purpose or
effect of defeating or substantially impairing the accomplishment of the
objectives of the Act or this part.
(4) As used in this section the services, financial aid, or other
benefits provided under a program receiving Federal financial assistance
include any service, financial aid, or other benefit provided in or
through a facility provided with the aid of Federal financial
assistance.
(5) The enumeration of specific forms of prohibited discrimination
in this paragraph does not limit the generality of the prohibition in
paragraph (a) of this section.
(6) This part does not prohibit the consideration of race, color, or
national origin if the purpose and effect are to remove or overcome the
consequences of practices or impediments which have restricted the
availability of, or participation in, the program or activity receiving
Federal financial assistance, on the grounds of race, color, or national
origin. Where prior discriminatory practice or usage tends, on the
grounds of race, color, or national origin to exclude individuals from
participation in, to deny them the benefits of, or to subject them to
discrimination under any program or activity to which this part applies,
the applicant or recipient must take affirmative action to remove or
overcome the effects of the prior discriminatory practice or usage. Even
in the absence of prior discriminatory practice or usage, a recipient in
administering a program or activity to which this part applies, may take
affirmative action to assure that no person is excluded from
participation in or denied the benefits of the program or activity on
the grounds of race, color, or national origin.
(c) Employment practices. (1) Where a primary objective of the
Federal financial assistance to a program to which this part applies is
to provide employment, a recipient subject to this part shall not,
directly or through contractual or other arrangements, subject a person
to discrimination on the ground of race, color, or national origin in
its employment practices under such program (including recruitment or
recruitment advertising, hiring, firing, upgrading, promotion, demotion,
transfer, layoff, termination, rates of pay or other forms of
compensation or benefits, selection for training or apprenticeship, and
use of facilities). Such recipient shall take affirmative action to
insure that applicants are employed, and employees are treated during
employment, without regard to their race, color, or national origin. The
requirements applicable to construction employment under any such
program shall be those specified in or pursuant to Part III of Executive
Order 11246 or any Executive order which supersedes it.
(2) Federal financial assistance to programs under laws funded or
administered by the Department which have as a primary objective the
providing of employment include those set forth in appendix B to this
part.
(3) Where a primary objective of the Federal financial assistance is
not to provide employment, but discrimination on the grounds of race,
color, or national origin in the employment practices of the recipient
or other persons subject to the regulation tends, on the grounds of
race, color, or national origin, to exclude individuals from
participation in, deny them the benefits of, or subject them to
discrimination under any program to which this regulation applies, the
provisions of paragraph (c)(1) of this section shall apply to the
employment practices of the recipient or other persons subject to the
regulation, to the extent necessary to assure equality of opportunity
to, and nondiscriminatory treatment of, beneficiaries.
[[Page 116]]
(d) Facility location or site. A recipient may not make a selection
* * *