[Title 6 CFR ]
Sec. 5.20 General provisions.
(a) Purpose and scope. (1) This subpart contains the rules that the
Department of Homeland Security (Department) follows under the Privacy
Act of 1974 (5 U.S.C. 552a). These rules should be read together with
the Privacy Act, which provides additional information about records
maintained on individuals. The rules in this subpart apply to all
[[Page 18]]
records in systems of records maintained by the Department that are
retrieved by an individual's name or personal identifier. They describe
the procedures by which individuals may request access to records about
themselves, request amendment or correction of those records, and
request an accounting of disclosures of those by the Department. In
addition, the Department processes all Privacy Act requests for access
to records under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) ( 5 U.S.C. 552),
following the rules contained in subpart A of this part, which gives
requests the benefit of both statutes.
(2) The provisions established by this subpart shall apply to all
Department components that are transferred to the Department. Except to
the extent a Department component has adopted separate guidance under
the Privacy Act, the provisions of this subpart shall apply to each
component of the Department. Departmental components may issue their own
guidance under this subpart pursuant to approval by the Department.
(b) Definitions. As used in this subpart:
(1) Component means each separate bureau, office, board, division,
commission, service, or administration of the Department.
(2) Request for access to a record means a request made under
Privacy Act subsection (d)(1).
(3) Request for amendment or correction of a record means a request
made under Privacy Act subsection (d)(2).
(4) Request for an accounting means a request made under Privacy Act
subsection (c)(3).
(5) Requester means an individual who makes a request for access, a
request for amendment or correction, or a request for an accounting
under the Privacy Act.
(c) Authority to request records for a law enforcement purpose. The
head of a component or designee thereof is authorized to make written
requests under subsection (b)(7) of the Privacy Act for records
maintained by other agencies that are necessary to carry out an
authorized law enforcement activity.
(d) Notice on Departmental use of (b)(1) exemption. As a general
matter, when applying the (b)(1) exemption for disclosures within an
agency on a need to know basis, the Department will consider itself a
single entity, meaning that information may be disclosed between
components of the Department under the (b)(1) exemption.
(e) Interim Retention of Authorities. As an interim solution, all
agencies and components under the Department will retain the necessary
authority from their original purpose in order to conduct these
necessary activities. This includes the authority to maintain Privacy
Act systems of records, disseminate information pursuant to existing or
new routine uses, and retention of exemption authorities under sections
(j) and (k) of the Privacy Act, where applicable. This retention of an
agency or component's authorities and information practices will remain
in effect until this regulation is promulgated as a final rule, or the
Department revises all systems of records notices. This retention of
authority is necessary to allow components to fulfill their mission and
purpose during the transition period of the establishment of the
Department. During this transition period, the Department shall evaluate
with the components the existing authorities and information practices
and determine what revisions (if any) are appropriate and should be made
to these existing authorities and practices. The Department anticipates
that such revisions will be made either through the issuance of a
revised system of records notices or through subsequent final
regulations.