[Title 6 CFR ]
Sec. 5.1 General provisions.
(a)(1) This subpart A contains the rules that the Department of
Homeland Security (Department) follows in processing requests for
records under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) (5 U.S.C. 552).
These rules should be read together with the FOIA, which provides
additional information about access to records maintained by the
Department. Requests made by individuals for records about themselves
under the Privacy Act of 1974 (5 U.S.C. 552a), which are processed under
subpart B of this part, are processed under this subpart also.
Information routinely provided to the public as part of a regular
Department activity (for example, press releases issued by the Assistant
Secretary for Public Affairs may be provided to the public without
following this subpart).
(2) The provisions established by this subpart shall apply to all
Department components that are transferred to the Department. Except to
the extent a Department component has adopted separate guidance under
FOIA, the provisions of this subpart shall apply to each component of
the Department. Departmental components may issue their own guidance
under this subpart pursuant to approval by the Department.
[[Page 6]]
(b) As used in this subpart, component means each separate bureau,
office, board, division, commission, service, or administration of the
Department.