[Title 6 CFR ]
Sec. 5.11 Fees.
(a) In general. Components shall charge for processing requests
under the FOIA in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section, except
where fees are limited under paragraph (d) of this section or where a
* * *
done on it until the required payment is received.
(j) Other statutes specifically providing for fees. The fee schedule
of this section does not apply to fees charged under any statute that
specifically requires an agency to set and collect fees for particular
types of records. Where records responsive to requests are maintained
for distribution by agencies operating such statutorily based fee
schedule programs, components will inform requesters of the steps for
obtaining records from those sources so that they may do so most
economically.
(k) Requirements for waiver or reduction of fees. (1) Records
responsive to a request will be furnished without charge or at a charge
reduced below that established under paragraph (c) of this section where
a component determines, based on all available information, that the
requester has demonstrated that:
(i) Disclosure of the requested information is in the public
interest because it is likely to contribute significantly to public
understanding of the operations or activities of the government; and
(ii) Disclosure of the information is not primarily in the
commercial interest of the requester.
(2) To determine whether the first fee waiver requirement is met,
components will consider the following factors:
(i) The subject of the request: Whether the subject of the requested
records concerns ``the operations or activities of the government.'' The
subject of the requested records must concern identifiable operations or
activities of the federal government, with a connection that is direct
and clear, not remote or attenuated.
(ii) The informative value of the information to be disclosed:
Whether the disclosure is ``likely to contribute'' to an understanding
of government operations or activities. The disclosable portions of the
requested records must be meaningfully informative about government
operations or activities in order to be ``likely to contribute'' to an
increased public understanding of those operations or activities. The
disclosure of information that already is in the public domain, in
either a duplicative or a substantially identical form, would not be as
likely to contribute to such understanding where nothing new would be
added to the public's understanding.
[[Page 17]]
(iii) The contribution to an understanding of the subject by the
public likely to result from disclosure: Whether disclosure of the
requested information will contribute to ``public understanding.'' The
disclosure must contribute to the understanding of a reasonably broad
audience of persons interested in the subject, as opposed to the
individual understanding of the requester. A requester's expertise in
the subject area and ability and intention to effectively convey
information to the public shall be considered. It shall be presumed that
a representative of the news media will satisfy this consideration.
* * *
(i) The existence and magnitude of a commercial interest: Whether
the requester has a commercial interest that would be furthered by the
requested disclosure. Components shall consider any commercial interest
of the requester (with reference to the definition of ``commercial use''
in paragraph (b)(1) of this section), or of any person on whose behalf
the requester may be acting, that would be furthered by the requested
disclosure. Requesters shall be given an opportunity in the
administrative process to provide explanatory information regarding this
consideration.
(ii) The primary interest in disclosure: Whether any identified
commercial interest of the requester is sufficiently large, in
comparison with the public interest in disclosure, that disclosure is
``primarily in the commercial interest of the requester.'' A fee waiver
or reduction is justified where the public interest standard is
satisfied and that public interest is greater in magnitude than that of
any identified commercial interest in disclosure. Components ordinarily
shall presume that where a news media requester has satisfied the public
interest standard, the public interest will be the interest primarily
served by disclosure to that requester. Disclosure to data brokers or
others who merely compile and market government information for direct
economic return shall not be presumed to primarily serve the public
interest.
(4) Where only some of the records to be released satisfy the
requirements for a waiver of fees, a waiver shall be granted for those
records.
(5) Requests for the waiver or reduction of fees should address the
factors listed in paragraphs (k)(2) and (3) of this section, insofar as
they apply to each request. Components will exercise their discretion to
consider the cost-effectiveness of their investment of administrative
resources in this decisionmaking process, however, in deciding to grant
waivers or reductions of fees.
(l) Payment of outstanding fees. The Department shall not process a
FOIA request from persons with an unpaid fee from any previous FOIA
request to any Federal agency until that outstanding fee has been paid
in full to the agency.