[Title 6 CFR ]
Sec. 5.5 Timing of responses to requests.
(a) In general. Components ordinarily shall respond to requests
according to their order of receipt.
(b) Multitrack processing. (1) A component may use two or more
processing tracks by distinguishing between simple and more complex
requests based on the amount of work and/or time needed to process the
request, including through limits based on the number of pages involved.
If a component does so, it shall advise requesters in its slower
track(s) of the limits of its faster track(s).
(2) A component using multitrack processing may provide requesters
in its slower track(s) with an opportunity to limit the scope of their
requests in order to qualify for faster processing within the specified
limits of the component's faster track(s). A component doing so will
contact the requester either by telephone or by letter, whichever is
more efficient in each case.
(c) Unusual circumstances. (1) Where the statutory time limits for
processing a request cannot be met because of ``unusual circumstances,''
as defined in the FOIA, and the component determines to extend the time
limits on that basis, the component shall as soon as practicable notify
the requester in writing of the unusual circumstances and of the date by
which processing of the request can be expected to be completed. Where
the extension is for more than ten working days, the component shall
provide the requester with an opportunity either to modify the request
so that it may be processed within the time limits or to arrange an
alternative time period with the component for processing the request or
a modified request.
(2) Where a component reasonably believes that multiple requests
submitted by a requester, or by a group of requesters acting in concert,
constitute a single request that would otherwise involve unusual
circumstances, and the requests involve clearly related matters, they
may be aggregated. Multiple requests involving unrelated matters will
not be aggregated.
(d) Expedited processing. (1) Requests and appeals will be taken out
of order and given expedited treatment whenever it is determined that
they involve:
(i) Circumstances in which the lack of expedited treatment could
reasonably be expected to pose an imminent threat to the life or
physical safety of an individual;
(ii) An urgency to inform the public about an actual or alleged
federal government activity, if made by a person
[[Page 10]]
primarily engaged in disseminating information.
(2) A request for expedited processing may be made at the time of
the initial request for records or at any later time. A request for
expedited processing must be submitted to the component that maintains
the record requested. Requests based on the categories in paragraphs
(d)(1)(i), (ii), and (iii) of this section must be submitted to the
component that maintains the records requested.
(3) A requester who seeks expedited processing must submit a
statement, certified to be true and correct to the best of that person's
knowledge and belief, explaining in detail the basis for requesting
expedited processing. For example, a requester within the category in
paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section, if not a full-time member of the
news media, must establish that he or she is a person whose main
professional activity or occupation is information dissemination, though
it need not be his or her sole occupation. A requester within the
category in paragraph (d)(1)(ii) of this section also must establish a
particular urgency to inform the public about the government activity
involved in the request, beyond the public's right to know about
government activity generally. The formality of certification may be
waived as a matter of administrative discretion.
(4) Within ten calendar days of its receipt of a request for
expedited processing, the proper component shall decide whether to grant
it and shall notify the requester of the decision. If a request for
expedited treatment is granted, the request shall be given priority and
shall be processed as soon as practicable. If a request for expedited
processing is denied, any appeal of that decision shall be acted on
expeditiously.