[Title 6 CFR ]
Sec. 25.3 Delegation.
All of the Secretary's responsibilities, powers, and functions under
the SAFETY Act, except the authority to declare that an act is an Act of
Terrorism for purposes of section 865(2) of the SAFETY Act, may be
exercised by the Under Secretary for Science and Technology of the
Department of Homeland Security or the Under Secretary's designees.