[Title 6 CFR ]
Sec. 5.11 Fees.
(a) In general. Components shall charge for processing requests
under the FOIA in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section, except
where fees are limited under paragraph (d) of this section or where a
* * *
purpose of conducting scientific research the results of which are not
intended to promote any particular product or industry. To be in this
category, a requester must show that the request is authorized by and is
made under the auspices of a qualifying institution and that the records
are not sought for a commercial use but are sought to further scientific
research.
(6) Representative of the news media, or news media requester, means
any person actively gathering news for an entity that is organized and
operated to publish or broadcast news to the public. The term ``news''
means information that is about current events or that would be of
current interest to the public. Examples of news media entities include
television or radio stations broadcasting to the public at large and
publishers of periodicals (but only in those instances where they can
qualify as disseminators of ``news'') who make their products available
for purchase or subscription by the general public. For ``freelance''
journalists to be regarded as working for a news organization, they must
demonstrate a solid basis for expecting publication through that
organization. A publication contract
[[Page 14]]
would be the clearest proof, but components shall also look to the past
publication record of a requester in making this determination. To be in
this category, a requester must not be seeking the requested records for
a commercial use. However, a request for records supporting the news-
* * *
obtaining records from those sources so that they may do so most
economically.
(k) Requirements for waiver or reduction of fees. (1) Records
responsive to a request will be furnished without charge or at a charge
reduced below that established under paragraph (c) of this section where
a component determines, based on all available information, that the
requester has demonstrated that:
(i) Disclosure of the requested information is in the public
interest because it is likely to contribute significantly to public
understanding of the operations or activities of the government; and
(ii) Disclosure of the information is not primarily in the
commercial interest of the requester.
(2) To determine whether the first fee waiver requirement is met,
components will consider the following factors:
(i) The subject of the request: Whether the subject of the requested
records concerns ``the operations or activities of the government.'' The
subject of the requested records must concern identifiable operations or
activities of the federal government, with a connection that is direct
and clear, not remote or attenuated.
(ii) The informative value of the information to be disclosed:
Whether the disclosure is ``likely to contribute'' to an understanding
of government operations or activities. The disclosable portions of the
requested records must be meaningfully informative about government
operations or activities in order to be ``likely to contribute'' to an
increased public understanding of those operations or activities. The
disclosure of information that already is in the public domain, in
either a duplicative or a substantially identical form, would not be as
likely to contribute to such understanding where nothing new would be
added to the public's understanding.
[[Page 17]]
(iii) The contribution to an understanding of the subject by the
public likely to result from disclosure: Whether disclosure of the
* * *