[Title 6 CFR ]
Sec. 5.45 Procedure when testimony or production of documents is sought; general.
(a) If official information is sought, through testimony or
otherwise, by a request or demand, the party seeking such release or
testimony must (except as otherwise required by federal law or
authorized by the Office of the General Counsel) set forth in writing,
and with as much specificity as possible, the nature and relevance of
the official information sought. Where documents or other materials are
sought, the party should provide a description using the types of
identifying information suggested in Sec. 5.3(b). Subject to Sec.
5.47, Department employees may only produce, disclose, release, comment
upon, or testify concerning those matters which were specified in
writing and properly approved by the appropriate Department official
designated in Sec. 5.44. See United States ex rel. Touhy v. Ragen, 340
U.S. 462 (1951). The Office of the General Counsel may waive the
requirement of this subsection in appropriate circumstances.
(b) To the extent it deems necessary or appropriate, the Department
may also require from the party seeking such testimony or documents a
plan of all reasonably foreseeable demands, including but not limited to
the names of all employees and former employees from whom discovery will
be sought, areas of inquiry, expected duration of proceedings requiring
oral testimony, and identification of potentially relevant documents.
[[Page 29]]
(c) The appropriate Department official designated in Sec. 5.42
will notify the Department employee and such other persons as
circumstances may warrant of its decision regarding compliance with the
request or demand.
(d) The Office of the General Counsel will consult with the
Department of Justice regarding legal representation for Department
employees in appropriate cases.