[Title 6 CFR ]
Sec. 5.41 Purpose and scope; definitions.
(a) This subpart C sets forth the procedures to be followed with
respect to:
(1) Service of summonses and complaints or other requests or demands
directed to the Department of Homeland Security (Department) or to any
Department employee or former employee in connection with federal or
state litigation arising out of or involving the performance of official
activities of the Department; and
(2) The oral or written disclosure, in response to subpoenas,
orders, or other requests or demands of federal or state judicial or
quasi-judicial or administrative authority as well as state legislative
authorities (collectively, ``demands''), whether civil or criminal in
nature, or in response to requests for depositions, affidavits,
admissions, responses to interrogatories, document production,
interviews, or other litigation-related matters, including pursuant to
the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, the Federal Rules of Criminal
Procedure, or applicable state rules (collectively, ``requests''), of
any material contained in the files of the Department, any information
relating to material contained in the files of the Department, or any
information acquired while the subject of the demand or request is or
was employed by the Department, or served as Secretary of
[[Page 26]]
the Department, as part of the performance of that person's duties or by
virtue of that person's official status.
(b) The provisions established by this subpart shall apply to all
Department components that are transferred to the Department. Except to
the extent a Department component has adopted separate guidance
governing the subject matter of a provision of this subpart, the
provisions of this subpart shall apply to each component of the
Department. Departmental components may issue their own guidance under
this subpart subject to the approval of the General Counsel of the
Department.
(c) For purposes of this subpart, and except as the Department may
otherwise determine in a particular case, the term employee includes all
former Secretaries of Homeland Security and all employees of the
Department of Homeland Security or other federal agencies who are or
were appointed by, or subject to the supervision, jurisdiction, or
control of the Secretary of Homeland Security, whether residing or
working in the United States or abroad, including United States
nationals, foreign nationals, and contractors. The procedures
established within this subpart also apply to former employees of the
Department where specifically noted.
(d) For purposes of this subpart, the term litigation encompasses
all pre-trial, trial, and post-trial stages of all judicial or
administrative actions, hearings, investigations, or similar proceedings
before courts, commissions, boards (including the Board of Appellate
Review), grand juries, or other judicial or quasi-judicial bodies or
tribunals, whether criminal, civil, or administrative in nature. This
subpart governs, inter alia, responses to discovery requests,
depositions, and other pre-trial, trial, or post-trial proceedings, as
well as responses to informal requests by attorneys or others in
situations involving litigation. However, this subpart shall not apply
to any claims against the Department by Department of Homeland Security
employees (present or former), or applicants for Department employment,
for which jurisdiction resides with the U.S. Equal Employment
Opportunity Commission; the U.S. Merit Systems Protection Board; the
Office of Special Counsel; the Federal Labor Relations Authority; the
Foreign Service Labor Relations Board; the Foreign Service Grievance
Board; or a labor arbitrator operating under a collective bargaining
agreement between the Department and a labor organization representing
Department employees; or their successor agencies or entities.
(e) For purposes of this subpart, official information means all
information of any kind, however stored, that is in the custody and
control of the Department, relates to information in the custody and
control of the Department, or was acquired by Department employees, or
former employees, as part of their official duties or because of their
official status within the Department while such individuals were
employed by or served on behalf of the Department.
(f) Nothing in this subpart affects disclosure of information under
the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), 5 U.S.C. 552, the Privacy Act, 5
U.S.C. 552a, Executive Order 12958 on national security information (3
CFR, 1995 Comp., p. 333), the Government in the Sunshine Act, 5 U.S.C.
552b, the Department's implementing regulations or pursuant to
congressional subpoena. Nothing in this subpart permits disclosure of
information by the Department, its present and former employees, or the
Secretary, that is protected or prohibited by statute or other
applicable law.
(g) This subpart is intended only to inform the public about
Department procedures concerning the service of process and responses to
demands or requests and is not intended to and does not create, and may
not be relied upon to create any right or benefit, substantive or
procedural, enforceable at law by a party against the Department or the
United States.
(h) Nothing in this subpart affects the rules and procedures, under
applicable U.S. law and international conventions, governing diplomatic
and consular immunity.
(i) Nothing in this subpart affects the disclosure of official
information to other federal agencies or Department of Justice attorneys
in connection with litigation conducted on behalf or in defense of the
United States, its agencies,
[[Page 27]]
officers, and employees, or litigation in which the United States has an
interest; or to federal, state, local, or foreign prosecuting and law
enforcement authorities in conjunction with criminal law enforcement
investigations, prosecutions, or other proceedings, e.g., extradition,
deportation.