[Title 6 CFR ]
Sec. 21.4 Definitions.
Unless the context requires otherwise, as used in this part:
(a) Applicant means a person who submits an application, request, or
plan required to be approved by the Secretary, or designee thereof, or
by a primary recipient, as a condition to eligibility for Federal
financial assistance, and application means such an application,
request, or plan.
(b) Facility includes all or any part of structures, equipment, or
other real or personal property or interests therein, and the provision
of facilities includes the construction, expansion, renovation,
remodeling, alteration or acquisition of facilities.
(c) Federal financial assistance includes:
(1) Grants and loans of Federal funds;
(2) The grant or donation of Federal property and interests in
property;
(3) The detail of Federal personnel;
(4) The sale and lease of, and the permission to use (on other than
a casual or transient basis), Federal property or any interest in such
property without consideration or at a nominal consideration, or at a
consideration which is reduced for the purpose of assisting the
recipient, or in recognition of the public interest to be served by such
sale or lease to the recipient; and
(5) Any Federal agreement, arrangement, or other contract which has
as one of its purposes the provision of assistance.
(d) Primary recipient means any recipient that is authorized or
required to extend Federal financial assistance to another recipient.
(e) Program or activity and program mean all of the operations of
any entity described in paragraphs (e)(1) through (4) of this section,
any part of which is extended Federal financial assistance:
(1)(i) A department, agency, special purpose district, or other
instrumentality of a State or of a local government; or
(ii) The entity of such State or local government that distributes
such assistance and each such department or
[[Page 114]]
agency (and each other State or local government entity) to which the
assistance is extended, in the case of assistance to a State or local
government;
(2)(i) A college, university, or other postsecondary institution, or
a public system of higher education; or
(ii) A local educational agency (as defined in 20 U.S.C. 8801),
system of vocational education, or other school system;
(3)(i) An entire corporation, partnership, or other private
organization, or an entire sole proprietorship--
(A) If assistance is extended to such corporation, partnership,
private organization, or sole proprietorship as a whole; or
(B) Which is principally engaged in the business of providing
education, health care, housing, social services, or parks and
recreation; or
(ii) The entire plant or other comparable, geographically separate
facility to which Federal financial assistance is extended, in the case
of any other corporation, partnership, private organization or sole
proprietorship; or
(4) Any other entity which is established by two or more of the
entities described in paragraph (e)(1), (2), or (3) of this section.
(f) Recipient may mean any State, territory, possession, the
District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any
political subdivision thereof, or instrumentality thereof, any public or
private agency, institution, or organization, or other entity, or any
individual, in any State, territory, possession, the District of
Columbia, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, to whom Federal financial
assistance is extended, directly or through another recipient, including
any successor, assignee, or transferee thereof, but such term does not
include any ultimate beneficiary.
(g) Secretary means the Secretary of the Department of Homeland
Security or, except in Sec. 21.17(e), any delegatee of the Secretary.