[Title 6 CFR ]
Sec. 25.7 Litigation management.
(a) Liability for all claims against a Seller arising out of,
relating to, or resulting from an Act of Terrorism when such Seller's
Qualified Anti-Terrorism Technology has been deployed in defense
against, response to, or recovery from such act and such claims result
or may result in loss to the Seller shall not be in an amount greater
than the limits of liability insurance coverage required to be
maintained by the Seller under this section or as specified in the
applicable Designation.
(b) In addition, in any action for damages brought under section 442
of Title 6, United States Code:
(1) No punitive damages intended to punish or deter, exemplary
damages, or other damages not intended to compensate a plaintiff for
actual losses may be awarded, nor shall any party be liable for interest
prior to the judgment;
(2) Noneconomic damages may be awarded against a defendant only in
an amount directly proportional to the percentage of responsibility of
such defendant for the harm to the plaintiff, and no plaintiff may
recover noneconomic damages unless the plaintiff suffered physical harm;
and
(3) Any recovery by a plaintiff shall be reduced by the amount of
collateral source compensation, if any, that the plaintiff has received
or is entitled to receive as a result of such Acts of Terrorism that
result or may result in loss to the Seller.
(c) Without prejudice to the authority of the Under Secretary to
terminate a Designation pursuant to paragraph (h) of Sec. 25.6, the
liability limitations and reductions set forth in this section shall
apply in perpetuity to all sales or deployments of a Qualified Anti-
Terrorism Technology in defense against, response to, or recovery from
any Act of Terrorism that occurs on or after the effective date of the
Designation applicable to such Qualified Anti-Terrorism Technology,
regardless of whether any liability insurance coverage required to be
obtained by the Seller is actually obtained or maintained or not,
provided that the sale of such Qualified Anti-Terrorism Technology was
consummated by the Seller on or after the earliest date of sale of such
Qualified Anti-Terrorism Technology specified in such Designation and
prior to the earlier of the expiration or termination of such
Designation.
(d) There shall exist only one cause of action for loss of property,
personal injury, or death for performance or non-performance of the
Seller's Qualified Anti-Terrorism Technology in relation to an Act of
Terrorism. Such cause of action may be brought only against the Seller
of the Qualified Anti-Terrorism Technology and may not be brought
against the buyers, the buyers' contractors, or downstream users of the
Technology, the Seller's suppliers or contractors, or any other person
or entity. In addition, such cause of action must be brought in the
appropriate district court of the United States.