[Title 6 CFR ]
Sec. 25.2 Definitions.
Act of Terrorism--The term ``Act of Terrorism'' means any act
determined to have met the following requirements or such other
requirements as defined and specified by the Secretary:
(1) Is unlawful;
(2) Causes harm, including financial harm, to a person, property, or
entity, in the United States, or in the case of a domestic United States
air carrier or
[[Page 123]]
a United States-flag vessel (or a vessel based principally in the United
States on which United States income tax is paid and whose insurance
coverage is subject to regulation in the United States), in or outside
the United States; and
(3) Uses or attempts to use instrumentalities, weapons or other
methods designed or intended to cause mass destruction, injury or other
loss to citizens or institutions of the United States.
Certification--The term ``Certification'' means (unless the context
requires otherwise) the certification issued pursuant to section 25.9
that a Qualified Anti-Terrorism Technology for which a Designation has
been issued will perform as intended, conforms to the Seller's
specifications, and is safe for use as intended.
Contractor--The term ``contractor'' means any person, firm, or other
entity with whom or with which a Seller has a contract or contractual
arrangement relating to the manufacture, sale, use, or operation of
anti-terrorism Technology for which a Designation is issued (regardless
of whether such contract is entered into before or after the issuance of
such Designation), including, without limitation, an independent
laboratory or other entity engaged in testing or verifying the safety,
utility, performance, or effectiveness of such Technology, or the
conformity of such Technology to the Seller's specifications.
Designation--The term ``Designation'' means the designation of a
Qualified Anti-Terrorism Technology under the SAFETY Act issued by the
Under Secretary under authority delegated to the Under Secretary by the
Secretary of Homeland Security.
Loss--The term ``loss'' means death, bodily injury, or loss of or
damage to property, including business interruption loss (which is a
* * *
or becomes part of the public domain by any means other than the
violation of this section.
Secretary--The term ``Secretary'' means the Secretary of Homeland
Security as established by section 102 of the Homeland Security Act of
2002.
Seller--The term ``Seller'' means any person, firm, or other entity
that sells or otherwise provides Qualified Anti-Terrorism Technology to
any customer(s) and to whom or to which (as appropriate) a Designation
and/or Certification has been issued under this Part (unless the context
requires otherwise).
Technology--The term ``Technology'' means any product, equipment,
service (including support services), device, or technology (including
information technology) or any combination of the foregoing. Design
services, consulting services, engineering services, software
development services, software integration services, threat assessments,
vulnerability studies, and other analyses relevant to homeland security
may be deemed a Technology under this part.
Under Secretary--The term ``Under Secretary'' means the Under
Secretary for Science and Technology of the Department of Homeland
Security.