[Title 6 CFR ]
Sec. 5.43 Service of subpoenas, court orders, and other demands or requests for official information or action.
(a) Except in cases in which the Department is represented by legal
counsel who have entered an appearance or otherwise given notice of
their representation, only the Office of the General Counsel is
authorized to receive and accept subpoenas, or other demands or requests
directed to the Secretary, the Department, or any component thereof, or
its employees, whether civil or criminal in nature, for:
(1) Material, including documents, contained in the files of the
Department;
(2) Information, including testimony, affidavits, declarations,
admissions, responses to interrogatories, or informal statements,
relating to material contained in the files of the Department or which
any Department employee acquired in the course and scope of the
performance of his official duties;
(3) Garnishment or attachment of compensation of current or former
employees; or
(4) The performance or non-performance of any official Department
duty.
(b) In the event that any subpoena, demand, or request is sought to
be delivered to a Department employee other than in the manner
prescribed in paragraph (a) of this section, such employee shall, after
consultation with the Office of the General Counsel, decline service and
direct the server of process to the Departmental regulations. If the
subpoena, demand, or other request is nonetheless delivered to the
employee, the employee shall immediately forward a copy of that document
to the Office of the General Counsel.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in this subpart, the Department is
not an
[[Page 28]]
agent for service, or otherwise authorized to accept on behalf of its
employees, any subpoenas, show-cause orders, or similar compulsory
process of federal or state courts, or requests from private individuals
or attorneys, which are not related to the employees' official duties
except upon the express, written authorization of the individual
Department employee to whom such demand or request is directed.
(d) Acceptance of such documents by the Office of the General
Counsel does not constitute a waiver of any defenses that might
otherwise exist with respect to service under the Federal Rules of Civil
or Criminal Procedure or other applicable rules.
(e) Copies of any subpoenas, show cause orders, or similar
compulsory process of federal or state courts, or requests from private
individuals or attorneys, directed to former employees of the Department
in connection with legal proceedings arising out of the performance of
official duties shall also be served upon the Office of the General
Counsel. The Department shall not, however, serve as an agent for
service for the former employee, nor is the Department otherwise
authorized to accept service on behalf of its former employees. If the
demand involves their official duties, former employees who receive
subpoenas, show cause orders, or similar compulsory process of federal
or state courts should also notify in the component of the Department in
which they were employed if the service involves their official duties
while so employed.
(f) If the subpoena, demand, or other request is nonetheless
delivered to the employee, the employee shall immediately forward a copy
of that document to the Office of the General Counsel.