[Title 6 CFR ]
Sec. 5.48 Considerations in determining whether the Department will comply with a demand or request
(a) In deciding whether to comply with a demand or request,
Department officials and attorneys shall consider, among any other
pertinent considerations:
(1) Whether such compliance would be unduly burdensome or otherwise
inappropriate under the applicable rules of discovery or the rules of
procedure governing the case or matter in which the demand arose;
(2) Whether compliance is appropriate under the relevant substantive
law concerning privilege or disclosure of information;
(3) The public interest;
(4) The need to conserve the time of Department employees for the
conduct of official business;
(5) The need to avoid spending the time and money of the United
States for private purposes;
(6) The need to maintain impartiality between private litigants in
cases where a substantial government interest is not implicated;
(7) Whether compliance would have an adverse effect on performance
by the Department of its mission and duties; and
(8) The need to avoid involving the Department in controversial
issues not related to its mission.
(b) Among those demands and requests in response to which compliance
will not ordinarily be authorized are those with respect to which any of
the following factors, inter alia, exist:
(1) Compliance would violate a statute or a rule of procedure;
(2) Compliance would violate a specific regulation or Executive
order;
[[Page 30]]
(3) Compliance would reveal information properly classified in the
interest of national security;
(4) Compliance would reveal confidential commercial or financial
information or trade secrets without the owner's consent;
(5) Compliance would reveal the internal deliberative processes of
the Executive Branch; or
(6) Compliance would potentially impede or prejudice an on-going law
enforcement investigation.