[Title 6 CFR ]
Sec. 5.3 Requirements for making requests.
(a) How made and addressed. You may make a request for records of
the Department by writing directly to the Department component that
maintains those records. For additional information about the FOIA, you
may refer directly to the statute. If you are making a request for
records about yourself, see Sec. 5.21(d) for additional requirements.
If you are making a request for records about another individual, either
a written authorization signed by that individual permitting disclosure
of those records to you or proof that that individual is deceased (for
example, a copy of a death certificate or an obituary) must be
submitted. Your request should be sent to the component's FOIA office at
the address listed in appendix A to part 5. In most cases, your FOIA
request should be sent to a component's central FOIA office. (The
functions of each component are summarized elsewhere in this title and
in the description of the Department and its components in the ``United
States Government Manual,'' which is issued annually and is available in
most libraries, as well as for sale from the Government Printing
Office's Superintendent of Documents. This manual also can be accessed
electronically at the Government Printing Office's World Wide Web site
(which can be found at http://www.access.gpo.gov/su--docs).) If you
cannot determine where within the Department to send your request, you
may send it to the Departmental Disclosure Officer, Department of
Homeland Security, Washington, DC 20528. That office will forward your
request to the component(s) it believes most likely to have the records
that you want. Your request will be considered received as of the date
it is received by the proper component's FOIA office. For the quickest
possible handling, you should mark both your request letter and the
envelope ``Freedom of Information Act Request.''
(b) Description of records sought. You must describe the records
that you seek in enough detail to enable Department personnel to locate
them with a reasonable amount of effort. Whenever possible, your request
should include
[[Page 8]]
specific information about each record sought, such as the date, title
or name, author, recipient, and subject matter of the record. If known,
you should include any file designations or descriptions for the records
that you want. As a general rule, the more specific you are about the
records or type of records that you want, the more likely the Department
will be able to locate those records in response to your request. If a
component determines that your request does not reasonably describe
records, it shall tell you either what additional information is needed
or why your request is otherwise insufficient. The component also shall
give you an opportunity to discuss your request so that you may modify
it to meet the requirements of this section. If your request does not
reasonably describe the records you seek, the agency's response to your
request may be delayed.
(c) Agreement to pay fees. If you make a FOIA request, it shall be
considered a firm commitment by you to pay all applicable fees charged
under Sec. 5.11 up to $ 25.00, unless you seek a waiver of fees. In
making your FOIA request, please indicate whether you are willing to pay
for the request or desire a waiver. The component responsible for
responding to your request ordinarily will confirm this commitment in an
acknowledgement letter. When making a request, you may specify a
willingness to pay a greater or lesser amount. If you are seeking a
waiver of fees you must provide a justification for your fee waiver
request in accordance with the requirements of Sec. 5.11(k). If your
request for a fee waiver is denied, the component will notify you of
that decision and will request an agreement from you to pay fees up to
$25, or a greater or lesser amount specified by you. Your request shall
not be considered received and further work shall not be done on it
until you agree to pay fees. If you do not provide a firm commitment to
pay the anticipated fee within the time period specified by the
component, the request will be administratively closed.