[Title 6 CFR ]
Sec. 5.11 Fees.
(a) In general. Components shall charge for processing requests
under the FOIA in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section, except
where fees are limited under paragraph (d) of this section or where a
* * *
(ii) The first two hours of search (or the cost equivalent).
(4) No fee will be charged whenever a total fee calculated under
paragraph (c) of this section is less than the agency's cost to process
the check. Currently, whenever a total fee calculated under paragraph
(c) of this section is $14.00 or less for any request, no fee will be
charged.
(5) The provisions of paragraphs (d) (3) and (d)(4) of this section
work together. This means that for requesters other than those seeking
records for a commercial use, no fee will be charged unless the cost of
search in excess of two hours plus the cost of duplication in excess of
100 pages totals more than $14.00.
(e) Notice of anticipated fees in excess of $25.00. When a component
determines or estimates that the fees to be charged under this section
will amount to more than $25.00, the component shall notify the
requester of the actual or estimated amount of the fees, unless the
requester has indicated a willingness to pay fees as high as those
anticipated. If only a portion of the fee can be estimated readily, the
component shall advise the requester that the estimated fee may be only
a portion of the total fee. In cases in which a requester has been
notified that actual or estimated fees amount to more than $25.00, the
request shall not be considered received and further work shall not be
done on it until the requester makes a firm commitment to pay the
anticipated total fee. Any such agreement should be memorialized by the
requester in writing and must be received by the component within a time
period specified by the component in its notice to the requester. If the
requester does not provide a firm commitment to pay the anticipated fee
within the time period specified by the component, the request will be
administratively closed. A notice under this paragraph will offer the
requester an opportunity to discuss the matter with Department personnel
in order to reformulate the request to meet the requester's needs at a
lower cost.
(f) Charges for other services. Apart from the other provisions of
this section, when a component chooses as a matter of administrative
discretion to provide a special service (such as certifying that records
are true copies or sending them by other than ordinary mail) the direct
costs of providing the service ordinarily will be charged.
(g) Charging interest. Components may charge interest on any unpaid
bill starting on the 31st day following the date of billing the
requester. Interest charges will be assessed at the rate provided in 31
U.S.C. 3717 and will accrue from the date of the billing until payment
is received by the component. Components will follow the provisions of
the Debt Collection Act of 1982 (Pub. L. 97-365, 96 Stat. 1749), as
amended, and its administrative procedures, including the use of
consumer reporting agencies, collection agencies, and offset.
[[Page 16]]
(h) Aggregating requests. Where a component reasonably believes that
a requester or a group of requesters acting together is attempting to
divide a request into a series of requests for the purpose of avoiding
fees, the component may aggregate those requests and charge accordingly.
Components may presume that multiple requests of this type made within a
30-day period have been made in order to avoid fees. Where requests are
separated by a longer period, components will aggregate them only where
there exists a solid basis for determining that aggregation is warranted
under all the circumstances involved. Multiple requests involving
unrelated matters will not be aggregated.
(i) Advance payments. (1) For requests other than those described in
paragraphs (i)(2) and (3) of this section, a component shall not require
the requester to make an advance payment before work is begun or
continued on a request. Payment owed for work already completed (such as
a prepayment before copies are sent to a requester) is not an advance
payment.
(2) Where a component determines or estimates that a total fee to be
charged under this section will be more than $250.00, it may require the
requester to make an advance payment of an amount up to the amount of
the entire anticipated fee before beginning to process the request,
except where it receives a satisfactory assurance of full payment from a
requester that has a history of prompt payment.
(3) Where a requester has previously failed to pay a properly
charged FOIA fee to any component or agency within 30 days of the date
of billing, a component may require the requester to pay the full amount
due, plus any applicable interest, and to make an advance payment of the
full amount of any anticipated fee, before the component begins to
process a new request or continues to process a pending request from
that requester.
(4) In cases in which a component requires advance payment, the
request shall not be considered received and further work will not be
done on it until the required payment is received.
(j) Other statutes specifically providing for fees. The fee schedule
of this section does not apply to fees charged under any statute that
specifically requires an agency to set and collect fees for particular
types of records. Where records responsive to requests are maintained
for distribution by agencies operating such statutorily based fee
schedule programs, components will inform requesters of the steps for
obtaining records from those sources so that they may do so most
economically.
(k) Requirements for waiver or reduction of fees. (1) Records
responsive to a request will be furnished without charge or at a charge
reduced below that established under paragraph (c) of this section where
a component determines, based on all available information, that the
requester has demonstrated that:
* * *