[Title 6 CFR ]
Sec. 25.8 Government contractor Defense.
(a) Criteria for Certification. The Under Secretary may issue a
Certification for a Qualified Anti-Terrorism Technology as an Approved
Product for Homeland Security for purposes of establishing a rebuttable
presumption of the applicability of the government contractor defense.
In determining whether to issue such Certification, the Under Secretary
or his designee shall conduct a comprehensive review of the design of
such Technology and determine whether it will perform as intended,
conforms to the Seller's specifications, and is safe for use as
intended. The Seller shall provide safety and hazard analyses and other
relevant data and information regarding such Qualified Anti-Terrorism
Technology to the Department in connection with an application. The
Under Secretary or his designee may require that the Seller submit any
information that the Under Secretary or his designee considers relevant
to the application for approval. The Under Secretary or his designee may
consult with, and rely upon the expertise of, any other governmental or
non-governmental person, firm, or entity, and may consider test results
produced by an independent laboratory or other person,
[[Page 135]]
firm, or other entity engaged by the Seller.
(b) Extent of Liability. Should a product liability or other lawsuit
be filed for claims arising out of, relating to, or resulting from an
Act of Terrorism when Qualified Anti-Terrorism Technologies Certified by
the Under Secretary as provided in Sec. Sec. 25.8 and 25.9 of this part
have been deployed in defense against or response or recovery from such
act and such claims result or may result in loss to the Seller, there
shall be a rebuttable presumption that the government contractor defense
applies in such lawsuit. This presumption shall only be overcome by
clear and convincing evidence showing that the Seller acted fraudulently
or with willful misconduct in submitting information to the Department
during the course of the consideration of such Technology under this
section and Sec. 25.9 of this part. A claimant's burden to show fraud
or willful misconduct in connection with a Seller's SAFETY Act
application cannot be satisfied unless the claimant establishes there
was a knowing and deliberate intent to deceive the Department. This
presumption of the government contractor defense shall apply regardless
of whether the claim against the Seller arises from a sale of the
product to Federal Government or non-Federal Government customers. Such
presumption shall apply in perpetuity to all deployments of a Qualified
Anti-Terrorism Technology (for which a Certification has been issued by
the Under Secretary as provided in this section and Sec. 25.9 of this
part) in defense against, response to, or recovery from any Act of
Terrorism that occurs on or after the effective date of the
Certification applicable to such Technology, provided that the sale of
such Technology was consummated by the Seller on or after the earliest
date of sale of such Technology specified in such Certification (which
shall be determined by the Under Secretary in his discretion, and may be
prior to, but shall not be later than, such effective date) and prior to
the expiration or termination of such Certification.
(c) Establishing Applicability of the Government Contractor Defense.
The Under Secretary will be exclusively responsible for the review and
approval of anti-terrorism Technology for purposes of establishing the
government contractor defense in any product liability lawsuit for
claims arising out of, relating to, or resulting from an Act of
Terrorism when Qualified Anti-Terrorism Technologies approved by the
Under Secretary, as provided in this final rule, have been deployed in
defense against or response or recovery from such act and such claims
result or may result in loss to the Seller. The Certification of a
Technology as an Approved Product for Homeland Security shall be the
only evidence necessary to establish that the Seller of the Qualified
Anti-Terrorism Technology that has been issue a Certification is
entitled to a presumption of dismissal from a cause of action brought
against a Seller arising out of, relating to, or resulting from an Act
of Terrorism when the Qualified Anti-Terrorism Technology was deployed
in defense against or response to or recovery from such Act of
Terrorism. This presumption of dismissal is based upon the statutory
government contractor defense conferred by the SAFETY Act.