[Title 6 CFR ]
Sec. 5.11 Fees.
(a) In general. Components shall charge for processing requests
under the FOIA in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section, except
where fees are limited under paragraph (d) of this section or where a
* * *
use, the component shall provide the requester a reasonable opportunity
to submit further clarification.
(2) Direct costs means those expenses that an agency actually incurs
in searching for and duplicating (and, in the case of commercial use
requests, reviewing) records to respond to a FOIA request. Direct costs
include, for example, the salary of the employee performing the work
(the basic rate of pay for the employee, plus 16 percent of that rate to
cover benefits) and the cost of operating duplication machinery. Not
included in direct costs are overhead expenses such as the costs of
space and heating or lighting of the facility in which the records are
kept.
(3) Duplication means the making of a copy of a record, or of the
information contained in it, necessary to respond to a FOIA request.
Copies can take the form of paper, microform, audiovisual materials, or
electronic records (for example, magnetic tape or disk), among others.
Components shall honor a requester's specified preference of form or
format of disclosure if the record is readily reproducible with
reasonable efforts in the requested form or format by the office
responding to the request.
(4) Educational institution means a preschool, a public or private
elementary or secondary school, an institution of undergraduate higher
education, an institution of graduate higher education, an institution
of professional education, or an institution of vocational education,
that operates a program of scholarly research. To be in this category, a
requester must show that the request is authorized by and is made under
the auspices of a qualifying institution and that the records are not
sought for a commercial use but are sought to further scholarly
research.
(5) Noncommercial scientific institution means an institution that
is not operated on a ``commercial'' basis, as that term is defined in
paragraph (b)(1) of this section, and that is operated solely for the
purpose of conducting scientific research the results of which are not
intended to promote any particular product or industry. To be in this
category, a requester must show that the request is authorized by and is
made under the auspices of a qualifying institution and that the records
are not sought for a commercial use but are sought to further scientific
research.
(6) Representative of the news media, or news media requester, means
any person actively gathering news for an entity that is organized and
operated to publish or broadcast news to the public. The term ``news''
means information that is about current events or that would be of
current interest to the public. Examples of news media entities include
television or radio stations broadcasting to the public at large and
publishers of periodicals (but only in those instances where they can
qualify as disseminators of ``news'') who make their products available
for purchase or subscription by the general public. For ``freelance''
journalists to be regarded as working for a news organization, they must
demonstrate a solid basis for expecting publication through that
organization. A publication contract
[[Page 14]]
would be the clearest proof, but components shall also look to the past
publication record of a requester in making this determination. To be in
this category, a requester must not be seeking the requested records for
a commercial use. However, a request for records supporting the news-
dissemination function of the requester shall not be considered to be
for a commercial use.
(7) Review means the examination of a record located in response to
* * *