[Title 6 CFR ]
Sec. 5.4 Responsibility for responding to requests.
(a) In general. Except as stated in paragraphs (c), (d), and (e) of
this section, the component that first receives a request for a record
and has possession of that record is the component responsible for
responding to the request. In determining which records are responsive
to a request, a component ordinarily will include only records in its
possession as of the date the component begins its search for them. If
any other date is used, the component shall inform the requester of that
date.
(b) Authority to grant or deny requests. The head of a component, or
the component head's designee, is authorized to grant or deny any
request for a record of that component.
(c) Consultations and referrals. When a component receives a request
for a record in its possession, it shall determine whether another
component, or another agency of the Federal Government, is better able
to determine whether the record is exempt from disclosure under the FOIA
and, if so, whether it should be disclosed as a matter of administrative
discretion. If the receiving component determines that it is best able
to process the record in response to the request, then it shall do so.
If the receiving component determines that it is not best able to
process the record, then it shall either:
(1) Respond to the request regarding that record, after consulting
with the component or agency best able to determine whether to disclose
it and with any other component or agency that has a substantial
interest in it; or
(2) Refer the responsibility for responding to the request regarding
that record to the component best able to determine whether to disclose
it, or to another agency that originated the record (but only if that
agency is subject to the FOIA). Ordinarily, the component or agency that
originated a record will be presumed to be best able to determine
whether to disclose it.
(d) Law enforcement information. Whenever a request is made for a
record containing information that relates to an investigation of a
possible violation of law and was originated by another component or
agency, the receiving component shall either refer the responsibility
for responding to the request regarding that information to
[[Page 9]]
that other component or agency or consult with that other component or
agency.
(e) Classified information. Whenever a request is made for a record
containing information that has been classified, or may be appropriate
for classification, by another component or agency under Executive Order
12958 or any other executive order concerning the classification of
records, the receiving component shall refer the responsibility for
responding to the request regarding that information to the component or
agency that classified the information, or which should consider the
information for classification, or which has the primary interest in it,
as appropriate. Whenever a record contains information that has been
derivatively classified by a component because it contains information
classified by another component or agency, the component shall refer the
responsibility for responding to the request regarding that information
to the component or agency that classified the underlying information.
(f) Notice of referral. Whenever a component refers all or any part
of the responsibility for responding to a request to another component
or agency, it ordinarily shall notify the requester of the referral and
inform the requester of the name of each component or agency to which
the request has been referred and of the part of the request that has
been referred.
(g) Timing of responses to consultations and referrals. All
consultations and referrals will be handled according to the date the
FOIA request initially was received by the first component or agency,
not any later date.
(h) Agreements regarding consultations and referrals. Components may
make agreements with other components or agencies to eliminate the need
for consultations or referrals for particular types of records.