[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.304 Formal requirements for documents; signatures; acceptance for filing.
(a) Docket numbers and titles. Each document filed in an
adjudication to which a docket number has been assigned must contain a
caption setting forth the docket number and the title of the proceeding
and a description of the document (e.g., motion to quash subpoena).
(b) Paper documents. In addition to the requirements in this part,
paper documents must be stapled or bound on the left side; typewritten,
printed, or otherwise reproduced in permanent form on good unglazed
paper of standard letterhead size; signed in ink by the participant, its
authorized representative, or an attorney having authority with respect
to it; and filed with an original and two conforming copies.
(c) Format. Each page in a document must begin not less than one
inch from the top, with side and bottom margins of not less than one
inch. Text must be double-spaced, except that quotations may be single-
spaced and indented. The requirements of this paragraph do not apply to
original documents, or admissible copies, offered as exhibits, or to
specifically prepared exhibits.
(d) Signatures. The original of each document must be signed by the
participant or its authorized representative, or by an attorney having
authority with respect to it. The document must state the capacity of
the person signing; his or her address, phone number, and e-mail
address; and the date of signature. The signature of a person signing a
pleading or other similar document submitted by a participant is a
representation that the document has been subscribed in the capacity
specified with full authority, that he or she has read it and knows the
contents, that to the best of his or her knowledge, information, and
belief the statements made in it are true, and that it is not interposed
for delay. The signature of a person signing an affidavit or similar
document, which should be submitted in accord with the form outlined in
28 U.S.C. 1746, is a representation that, under penalty of perjury, the
document is true and correct to the best of that individual's knowledge
and belief. If a document is not signed, or is signed with intent to
defeat the purpose of this section, it may be struck.
(1) An electronic document must be signed using a participant's or a
participant representative's digital ID certificate. Additional
signatures can be added to the electronic document, including to any
affidavits that accompany the document, by a typed-in designation that
indicates the signer understands and acknowledges that he or she is
assenting to the representations in paragraph (d) of this section.
(i) When signing an electronic document using a digital ID
certificate, the signature page for the electronic document should
contain a typed signature block that includes the phrase ``Signed
(electronically) by'' typed onto the signature line; the name and the
capacity of the person signing; the person's address, phone number, and
e-mail address; and the date of signature.
(ii) If additional individuals need to sign an electronic document,
including any affidavits that accompany the document, such individuals
must sign by inserting a typed signature block in the electronic
document that includes the phrase ``Executed in Accord with 10 CFR
2.304(d)'' or its equivalent typed on the signature line as well as the
name and the capacity of the person signing; the person's address, phone
number, and e-mail address; and the date of signature to the extent any
of these items are different from the information provided for the
digital ID certificate signer.
(2) Paper documents must be signed in ink.
(e) Designation for service. The first document filed by any
participant in a proceeding must designate the name and address of a
person on whom service may be made. This document must also designate
the e-mail address, if any, of the person on whom service may be made.
(f) Acceptance for filing. Any document that fails to conform to the
requirements of this section may be refused acceptance for filing by the
Secretary or the presiding officer and may be returned with an
indication of the reason for nonacceptance. Any document that is not
accepted for filing will
[[Page 48]]
not be entered on the Commission's docket.
(g) Pre-filed written testimony and exhibits. In any instance in
which a participant submits electronically through the E-Filing system
written testimony or hearing exhibits in advance of a hearing, the
written testimony of each individual witness or witness panel and each
individual exhibit shall be submitted as an individual electronic file.
[72 FR 49150, Aug. 28, 2007]