[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.340 Initial decision in certain contested proceedings;
immediate effectiveness of initial decisions; issuance of authorizations,
permits, and licenses.
(a) Initial decision--production or utilization facility operating
* * *
renewal of an operating license) for a production or utilization
facility, the presiding officer shall make findings of fact and
conclusions of law on the matters put into controversy by the parties to
the proceeding, any matter designated by the Commission to be decided by
the presiding officer, and any matter not put into controversy by the
parties, but only to the extent that the presiding officer determines
that a serious safety, environmental, or common defense and security
matter exists, and the Commission approves of an examination of and
decision on the matter upon its referral by the presiding officer.
Depending on the resolution of those matters, the Commission, the
Director, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation or Director, Office of
New Reactors, as appropriate, after making the requisite findings, will
issue, deny or appropriately condition the license.
(b) Initial decision--combined license under 10 CFR part 52. In any
initial decision in a contested proceeding on an application for a
combined license (including an amendment to or renewal of a combined
license) under subpart C of part 52 of this chapter, the presiding
officer shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law on the
matters put into controversy by the parties to the proceeding, and any
matter designated by the Commission to be decided by the presiding
officer. Depending on the resolution of those matters, the Commission,
the Director of New Reactors, or the Director of Nuclear Reactor
Regulation, as appropriate, after making the requisite findings, will
issue, deny or appropriately condition the license.
(c) Initial decision on finding under 10 CFR 52.103 with respect to
acceptance criteria in nuclear power reactor combined licenses. In any
initial decision under Sec. 52.103(g) of this chapter with respect to
whether acceptance criteria have been or will be met, the presiding
officer shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law on the
matters put into controversy by the parties to the proceeding, and on
any matters designated by the Commission to be decided by the presiding
officer. Matters not put into controversy by the parties shall be
referred to the Commission for its determination. The Commission may, in
its discretion, treat the matter as a request for action under Sec.
2.206 and process the matter in accordance with Sec. 52.103(f) of this
chapter. Depending on the resolution of those matters, the Commission,
the Director, Office of New Reactors or Director, Office of Nuclear
Reactor Regulation, as appropriate, will make the finding under Sec.
52.103 of this chapter, or appropriately condition that finding.
(d) Initial decision--manufacturing license under 10 CFR part 52. In
any initial decision in a contested proceeding on an application for a
manufactured license (including an amendment to or renewal of a combined
license) under subpart C of part 52 of this chapter, the presiding
officer shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law on the
matters put into controversy by the parties to the proceeding, and any
matter designated by the Commission to be decided by the presiding
officer. Depending on the resolution of those matters, the Commission,
the Director of New Reactors, or the Director of Nuclear Reactor
Regulation, as appropriate, after making the requisite findings, will
issue, deny, or appropriately condition the manufacturing license.
(e) Initial decision--other proceedings not involving production or
utilization facilities. In proceedings not involving production or
utilization facilities, the presiding officer shall make findings of
fact and conclusions of law on the matters put into controversy by the
parties to the proceeding, and on any matters designated by the
Commission to be decided by the presiding officer. Matters not put into
controversy by the parties must be referred to the Director of Nuclear
Material Safety and Safeguards, or the Director of the Office of Federal
and State Materials and Environmental Management Programs, as
appropriate. Depending on the resolution of those matters, the Director
[[Page 75]]
Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards or the Director of the Office of
Federal and State Materials and Environmental Management Programs, as
appropriate, after making the requisite findings, will issue, deny,
revoke or appropriately condition the license, or take other action as
necessary or appropriate.
(f) Immediate effectiveness of certain decisions. An initial
decision directing the issuance or amendment of a limited work
authorization under 10 CFR 50.10, an early site permit under subpart A
of part 52 of this chapter, a construction permit or construction
authorization under part 50 of this chapter, an operating license under
part 50 of this chapter, a combined license under subpart C of part 52
of this chapter, a manufacturing license under subpart F of part 52 of
this chapter, or a license under 10 CFR part 72 to store spent fuel in
an independent spent fuel storage facility (ISFSI) or a monitored
retrievable storage installation (MRS), an initial decision directing
issuance of a license under part 61 of this chapter, or an initial
decision under 10 CFR 52.103(g) that acceptance criteria in a combined
license have been met, is immediately effective upon issuance unless the
presiding officer finds that good cause has been shown by a party why
the initial decision should not become immediately effective.
(g)-(h) [Reserved]
(i) Issuance of authorizations, permits, and licenses--production
and utilization facilities. The Commission, the Director of New
Reactors, or the Director of Nuclear Reactor Regulation, as appropriate,
shall issue a limited work authorization under 10 CFR 50.10, an early
* * *