[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.302 Filing of documents.
(a) Documents filed in Commission adjudicatory proceedings subject
to this part shall be electronically transmitted through the E-Filing
system, unless the Commission or presiding officer grants an exemption
permitting an alternative filing method or unless the filing falls
within the scope of paragraph (g)(1) of this section.
(b) Upon an order from the Commission or presiding officer
permitting alternative filing methods, or as otherwise set forth in
Guidance for Electronic Submissions to the NRC, documents may be filed
by:
(1) First-class mail: Office of the Secretary, U.S. Nuclear
Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001, Attention: Rulemakings
and Adjudications Staff; or
(2) Courier, express mail, and expedited delivery services: Office
of the Secretary, Sixteenth Floor, One White Flint North, 11555
Rockville Pike, Rockville, MD 20852, Attention: Rulemakings and
Adjudications Staff.
(c) All documents offered for filing must be accompanied by a
certificate of service stating the names and addresses of the persons
served as well as the manner and date of service.
(d) Filing is considered complete:
(1) By electronic transmission when the filer performs the last act
that it must perform to transmit a document, in its entirety,
electronically;
(2) By first-class mail as of the time of deposit in the mail;
(3) By courier, express mail, or expedited delivery service upon
depositing the document with the provider of the service; or
(4) If a filing must be submitted by two or more methods, such as a
filing that the Guidance for Electronic Submission to the NRC indicates
should be transmitted electronically as well as physically delivered or
mailed on optical storage media, the filing is complete when all methods
of filing have been completed.
(e) For filings by electronic transmission, the filer must make a
good faith effort to successfully transmit the entire filing.
Notwithstanding paragraph (d) of this section, a filing will not be
considered complete if the filer knows or has reason to know that the
entire filing has not been successfully transmitted.
(f) Digital ID Certificates. (1) Through digital ID certificates,
the NRC permits participants in the proceeding to access the E-Filing
system to file documents, serve other participants, and retrieve
documents in the proceeding.
[[Page 46]]
(2) Any participant or participant representative that does not have
a digital ID certificate shall request one from the NRC before that
participant or representative intends to make its first electronic
filing to the E-Filing system. A participant or representative may apply
for a digital ID certificate on the NRC Web site at http://www.nrc.gov/
site-help/e-submittals.html.
(3) Group ID Certificate. A participant wishing to obtain a digital
ID certificate valid for several persons may obtain a group digital ID
certificate. A Group ID cannot be used to file documents. The Group ID
provides access to the E-Filing system for the individuals specifically
identified in the group's application to retrieve documents recently
received by the system. The Group ID also enables a group of people, all
of whom may not have individual digital ID certificates, to be notified
when a filing has been made in a particular proceeding.
(g) Filing Method Requirements--(1) Electronic filing. Unless
otherwise provided by order, all filings must be made as electronic
submissions in a manner that enables the NRC to receive, read,
authenticate, distribute, and archive the submission, and process and
retrieve it a single page at a time. Detailed guidance on making
electronic submissions may be found in the Guidance for Electronic
Submissions to the NRC and on the NRC Web site at http://www.nrc.gov/
site-help/e-submittals.html. If a filing contains sections of
information or electronic formats that may not be transmitted
electronically for security or other reasons, the portions not
containing those sections will be transmitted electronically to the E-
Filing system. In addition, optical storage media (OSM) containing the
entire filing must be physically delivered or mailed. In such cases, the
submitter does not need to apply to the Commission or presiding officer
for an exemption to deviate from the requirements in paragraph (g)(1) of
this section.
(2) Electronic transmission exemption. Upon a finding of good cause,
the Commission or presiding officer can grant an exemption from
electronic transmission requirements found in paragraph (g)(1) of this
section to a participant who is filing electronic documents. The exempt
participant is permitted to file electronic documents by physically
delivering or mailing an OSM containing the documents. A participant
granted this exemption would still be required to meet the electronic
formatting requirement in paragraph (g)(1) of this section.
(3) Electronic document exemption. Upon a finding of good cause, the
Commission or presiding officer can exempt a participant from both the
electronic (computer file) formatting and electronic transmission
requirements in paragraph (g)(1) of this section. A participant granted
such an exemption can file paper documents either in person or by
courier, express mail, some other expedited delivery service, or first-
class mail, as ordered by the Commission or presiding officer.
(4) Requesting an exemption. A filer seeking an exemption under
paragraphs (g)(2) or (g)(3) of this section must submit the exemption
request with its first filing in the proceeding. In the request, a filer
must show good cause as to why it cannot file electronically. The filer
may not change its formats or delivery methods for filing until a ruling
on the exemption request is issued. Exemption requests under paragraphs
(g)(2) or (g)(3) of this section sought after the first filing in the
proceeding will be granted only if the requestor shows that the
interests of fairness so require.
[72 FR 49149, Aug. 28, 2007]