[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.704 Discovery-required disclosures.
(a) Initial disclosures. Except to the extent otherwise stipulated
or directed by order of the presiding officer or the Commission, a party
other than the NRC staff shall, without awaiting a discovery request,
* * *
(3) A party may object to the admissibility of documents identified
under paragraph (c) of this section. A list of those objections must be
served and filed within fourteen (14) days after service of the
disclosures required by paragraphs (c)(1) and (2) of this section,
unless a different time is specified by the presiding officer or the
Commission. Objections not so disclosed, other than objections as to a
document's admissibility under Sec. 2.711(e), are waived unless excused
by the presiding officer or Commission for good cause shown.
(d) Form of disclosures; filing. Unless otherwise directed by order
of the presiding officer or the Commission, all disclosures under
paragraphs (a) through (c) of this section must be made in writing,
signed, served, and promptly filed with the presiding officer or the
Commission.
(e) Supplementation of responses. A party who has made a disclosure
under this section is under a duty to supplement or correct the
disclosure to include information thereafter acquired if ordered by the
presiding officer or in the following circumstances:
(1) A party is under a duty to supplement at appropriate intervals
its disclosures under paragraph (a) of this section within a reasonable
time after a party learns that in some material respect the information
disclosed is incomplete or incorrect and if the additional or corrective
information has not otherwise been made known to the
[[Page 97]]
other parties during the discovery process or in writing.
(2) With respect to testimony of an expert from whom a report is
required under paragraph (b) of this section, the duty extends both to
information contained in the report and to information provided through
a deposition of the expert, and any additions or other changes to this
information must be disclosed by the time the party's disclosures under
Sec. 2.704(c) are due.
(f) Disclosure under this section of documents and records including
Safeguards Information referred to in Sections 147 and 181 of the Atomic
Energy Act of 1954, as amended, will be according to the provisions in
Sec. 2.705(c)(3) through (c)(8).
[69 FR 2256, Jan. 14, 2004, as amended at 73 FR 63567, Oct. 24, 2008]