[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.1018 Discovery.
(a)(1) Parties, potential parties, and interested governmental
participants in the high-level waste licensing proceeding may obtain
discovery by one or more of the following methods:
* * *
(f)(1) If a deponent of a party, potential party, or interested
governmental participant upon whom a request for discovery is served
fails to respond or objects to the request, or any part thereof, the
party, potential party, or interested governmental participant
submitting the request or taking the deposition may move the Presiding
Officer, within five days after the date of the response or after
failure to respond to the request, for an order compelling a response in
accordance with the request. The motion shall set forth the nature of
the questions or the request, the response or objection of the party,
potential party, interested governmental participant, or other person
upon whom the request was served, and arguments in support of the
motion. For purposes of this paragraph, an evasive or incomplete answer
or response shall be treated as a failure to answer or respond. Failure
to answer or respond shall not be excused on the ground that the
discovery sought is objectionable unless the person, party, potential
party, or interested governmental participant failing to answer or
respond has applied for a protective order pursuant to paragraph (c) of
this section.
(2) In ruling on a motion made pursuant to this section, the
Presiding Officer may make such a protective order as it is authorized
to make on a motion made pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section.
(3) An independent request for issuance of a subpoena may be
directed to a nonparty for production of documents. This section does
not apply to requests for the testimony of the NRC regulatory staff
under Sec. 2.709.
(g) The presiding officer, under Sec. 2.322, may appoint a
discovery master to resolve disputes between parties concerning informal
requests for information as provided in paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) of
this section.
(h) Discovery under this section of documentary material including
Safeguards Information referred to in Sections 147 and 181 of the Atomic
Energy Act of 1954, as amended, will be according to the provisions in
Sec. 2.1010(b)(6)(i) through (b)(6)(vi).
[54 FR 14944, Apr. 14, 1989, as amended at 56 FR 7797, Feb. 26, 1991; 63
FR 71740, Dec. 30, 1998; 69 FR 2266, Jan. 14, 2004; 73 FR 63570, Oct.
24, 2008]