[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.1103 Scope of subpart K.
The provisions of this subpart, together with subpart C and
applicable provisions of subparts G and L of this part, govern all
adjudicatory proceedings on applications filed after January 7, 1983,
for a license or license amendment under part 50 of this chapter, to
expand the spent fuel storage capacity at the site of a civilian nuclear
power plant, through the use of high density fuel storage racks, fuel
rod compaction, the transshipment of spent nuclear fuel to another
civilian nuclear power reactor within the same utility system, the
construction of additional spent nuclear fuel pool capacity or dry
storage capacity, or by other means. This subpart also applies to
proceedings on applications for a license under part 72 of this chapter
to store spent nuclear fuel in an independent spent fuel storage
installation located at the site of a civilian nuclear power reactor.
This subpart shall not apply to the first application for a license or
license amendment to expand the spent fuel storage capacity at a
particular site through the use of a new technology not previously
approved by the Commission for use at any other nuclear power plant.
This subpart shall not apply to proceedings on applications for transfer
of a license issued under part 72 of this chapter. Subpart M of this
part applies to license transfer proceedings.
[69 FR 2266, Jan. 14, 2004]