[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.323 Motions.
(a) Presentation and disposition. All motions must be addressed to
the Commission or other designated presiding officer. A motion must be
made no later than ten (10) days after the occurrence or circumstance
from which the motion arises. All written motions must be filed with the
Secretary and served on all parties to the proceeding.
(b) Form and content. Unless made orally on-the-record during a
hearing, or the presiding officer directs otherwise, or under the
provisions of subpart N of this part, a motion must be in writing, state
with particularity the grounds and the relief sought, be accompanied by
any affidavits or other evidence relied on, and, as appropriate, a
proposed form of order. A motion must be rejected if it does not include
a certification by the attorney or representative of the moving party
that the movant has made a sincere effort to contact other parties in
the proceeding and resolve the issue(s) raised in the motion, and that
the movant's efforts to resolve the issue(s) have been unsuccessful.
(c) Answers to motions. Within ten (10) days after service of a
written motion, or other period as determined by the Secretary, the
Assistant Secretary, or the presiding officer, a party may file an
answer in support of or in opposition to the motion, accompanied by
affidavits or other evidence. The moving party has no right to reply,
except as permitted by the Secretary, the Assistant Secretary, or the
presiding officer. Permission may be granted only in compelling
circumstances, such as where the moving party demonstrates that it could
not reasonably have anticipated the arguments to which it seeks leave to
reply.
(d) Accuracy in filing. All parties are obligated, in their filings
before the presiding officer and the Commission, to ensure that their
arguments and assertions are supported by appropriate and accurate
references to legal authority and factual basis, including, as
appropriate, citations to the record. Failure to do so may result in
appropriate sanctions, including striking a matter from the record or,
in extreme circumstances, dismissal of the party.
(e) Motions for reconsideration. Motions for reconsideration may not
be filed except upon leave of the presiding officer or the Commission,
upon a showing of compelling circumstances, such as the existence of a
clear and material error in a decision, which could not have reasonably
been anticipated, that renders the decision invalid. A motion must be
filed within ten (10) days of the action for which reconsideration is
requested. The motion and any responses to the motion are limited to ten
(10) pages.
(f) Referral and certifications to the Commission. (1) If, in the
judgment of the presiding officer, prompt decision
[[Page 63]]
is necessary to prevent detriment to the public interest or unusual
delay or expense, or if the presiding officer determines that the
decision or ruling involves a novel issue that merits Commission review
at the earliest opportunity, the presiding officer may refer the ruling
promptly to the Commission. The presiding officer must notify the
parties of the referral either by announcement on-the-record or by
written notice if the hearing is not in session.
(2) A party may petition the presiding officer to certify an issue
to the Commission for early review. The presiding officer shall apply
the alternative standards of Sec. 2.341(f) in ruling on the petition
for certification. No motion for reconsideration of the presiding
officer's ruling on a petition for certification will be entertained.
(g) Effect of filing a motion, petition, or certification of
question to the Commission. Unless otherwise ordered, neither the filing
of a motion, the filing of a petition for certification, nor the
certification of a question to the Commission stays the proceeding or
extends the time for the performance of any act.
(h) Motions to compel discovery. Parties may file answers to motions
to compel discovery in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section.
The presiding officer, in his or her discretion, may order that the
answer be given orally during a telephone conference or other prehearing
conference, rather than in writing. If responses are given over the
telephone, the presiding officer shall issue a written order on the
motion summarizing the views presented by the parties. This does not
preclude the presiding officer from issuing a prior oral ruling on the
matter effective at the time of the ruling, if the terms of the ruling
are incorporated in the subsequent written order.