[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.603 Acceptance and docketing of application for early review
of site suitability issues in a construction permit proceeding.
(a) Each part of an application for a construction permit submitted
in accordance with Sec. 2.101(a-1) of this part will be initially
treated as a tendered application. If it is determined that any one of
the parts as described in Sec. 2.101(a-1) is incomplete and not
acceptable for processing, the Director of the Office of New Reactors or
the Director of the Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation, as
appropriate, will inform the applicant of this determination and the
respects in which the document is deficient. Such a determination of
completeness will generally be made within a period of 30 days.
(b)(1) The Director of the Office of New Reactors or the Director of
the Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation, as appropriate, will accept
for docketing part one of an application for a construction permit for a
utilization facility which is subject to Sec. 51.20(b) of this chapter
and is of the type specified in Sec. 50.21(b)(2) or (3) or Sec. 50.22
of this chapter, or is a testing facility where part one of the
application as described in Sec. 2.101(a-1) is complete. Part one of
any application will not be considered complete unless it contains
proposed findings as required by Sec. 2.101(a-1)(1)(i) and unless it
describes the applicant's site selection process, specifies the extent
to which that process involves the consideration of alternative sites,
explains the relationship between that process and the application for
early review of site suitability issues, and briefly describes the
applicant's long-range plans for ultimate development of the site. Upon
assignment of a docket number, the procedures in Sec. 2.101(a)(3) and
(4) relating to formal docketing and the submission and distribution of
additional copies of the application shall be followed.
(2) Additional parts of the application will be docketed upon a
determination by the Director of the Office of New Reactors or the
Director of the Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation, as appropriate,
that they are complete.
(c) If part one of the application is docketed, the Director of the
Office of New Reactors or the Director of the Office of Nuclear Reactor
Regulation, as appropriate, will cause to be published in the Federal
Register and send to the Governor or other appropriate official of the
State in which the site is located, a notice of docketing of the
application which states the purpose of the application, states the
location of the proposed site, states that a notice of hearing will be
published, requests comments within 120 days or such other time as may
be specified on the initiation or outcome of an early site review from
Federal, State, and local agencies and interested persons.