[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.309 Hearing requests, petitions to intervene, requirements for standing, and contentions.
(a) General requirements. Any person whose interest may be affected
by a proceeding and who desires to participate as a party must file a
* * *
will broaden the issues or delay the proceeding; and
(viii) The extent to which the requestor's/petitioner's
participation may reasonably be expected to assist in developing a sound
record.
(2) The requestor/petitioner shall address the factors in paragraphs
(c)(1)(i) through (c)(1)(viii) of this section in its nontimely filing.
(d) Standing. (1) General requirements. A request for hearing or
petition for leave to intervene must state:
(i) The name, address and telephone number of the requestor or
petitioner;
(ii) The nature of the requestor's/petitioner's right under the Act
to be made a party to the proceeding;
(iii) The nature and extent of the requestor's/petitioner's
property, financial or other interest in the proceeding; and
(iv) The possible effect of any decision or order that may be issued
in the
[[Page 52]]
proceeding on the requestor's/petitioner's interest.
(2) State, local governmental body, and affected, Federally-
recognized Indian Tribe. (i) A State, local governmental body (county,
municipality or other subdivision), and any affected Federally-
recognized Indian Tribe that desires to participate as a party in the
proceeding shall submit a request for hearing/petition to intervene. The
request/petition must meet the requirements of this section (including
the contention requirements in paragraph (f) of this section), except
that a State, local governmental body or affected Federally-recognized
Indian Tribe that wishes to be a party in a proceeding for a facility
* * *
raised or controverted, provided further, that the issue of law or fact
to be raised in a request for hearing under 10 CFR 52.103(b) must be
directed at demonstrating that one or more of the acceptance criteria in
the combined license have not been, or will not be met, and that the
specific operational consequences of nonconformance would be contrary to
providing reasonable assurance of adequate protection of the public
health and safety;
(ii) Provide a brief explanation of the basis for the contention;
(iii) Demonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is within
the scope of the proceeding;
(iv) Demonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is material
to the findings the NRC must make to support the action that is involved
in the proceeding;
(v) Provide a concise statement of the alleged facts or expert
opinions which support the requestor's/petitioner's position on the
issue and on which the petitioner intends to rely at hearing, together
with references to the specific sources and documents on which the
requestor/petitioner intends to rely to support its position on the
issue;
(vi) In a proceeding other than one under 10 CFR 52.103, provide
sufficient information to show that a genuine dispute exists with the
applicant/licensee on a material issue of law or fact. This information
must include references to specific portions of the application
(including the applicant's environmental report and safety report) that
the petitioner disputes and the supporting reasons for each dispute, or,
if the petitioner believes that the application fails to contain
information on a relevant matter as required by law, the identification
* * *
data or conclusions in the NRC draft or final environmental impact
statement, environmental assessment, or any supplements relating
thereto, that differ significantly from the data or conclusions in the
applicant's documents. Otherwise, contentions may be amended or new
contentions filed after the initial filing only with leave of the
presiding officer upon a showing that--
(i) The information upon which the amended or new contention is
based was not previously available;
(ii) The information upon which the amended or new contention is
based is materially different than information previously available; and
(iii) The amended or new contention has been submitted in a timely
fashion based on the availability of the subsequent information.
(3) If two or more requestors/petitioners seek to co-sponsor a
contention, the requestors/petitioners shall jointly designate a
representative who shall have the authority to act for the requestors/
petitioners with respect to that contention. If a requestor/petitioner
seeks to adopt the contention of another sponsoring requestor/
petitioner, the requestor/petitioner who seeks to adopt the contention
must either agree that the sponsoring requestor/petitioner shall act as
the representative with respect to that contention, or jointly designate
with the sponsoring requestor/petitioner a representative who shall have
the authority to act for the requestors/petitioners with respect to that
contention.
(g) Selection of hearing procedures. A request for hearing and/or
* * *