[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.200 Scope of subpart.
(a) This subpart prescribes the procedures in cases initiated by the
staff, or upon a request by any person, to impose requirements by order,
or to modify, suspend, or revoke a license, or to take other action as
may be proper, against any person subject to the jurisdiction of the
Commission. However, with regard to the holder of a part 76 certificate
of compliance or compliance plan, except for civil penalty procedures in
this subpart, the applicable procedures are set forth in Sec. 76.70 of
this chapter.
(b) This subpart also prescribes the procedures in cases initiated
by the staff to impose civil penalties pursuant to section 234 of the
Act and section 206 of the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974.
[36 FR 16896, Aug. 26, 1971, as amended at 42 FR 28893, June 6, 1977; 48
FR 44172, Sept. 28, 1983; 62 FR 6668, Feb. 12, 1997]