[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.712 Proposed findings and conclusions.
(a) Any party to a proceeding may, or if directed by the presiding
officer shall, file proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law,
briefs and a proposed form of order or decision within the time provided
by this section, except as otherwise ordered by the presiding officer:
(1) The party who has the burden of proof shall, within thirty (30)
days after the record is closed, file proposed findings of fact and
conclusions of law and briefs, and a proposed form of order or decision.
(2) Other parties may file proposed findings, conclusions of law and
briefs within forty (40) days after the record is closed.
(3) A party who has the burden of proof may reply within five (5)
days after filing of proposed findings and conclusions of law and briefs
by other parties.
(b) Failure to file proposed findings of fact, conclusions of law,
or briefs when directed to do so may be considered a default, and an
order or initial decision may be entered accordingly.
(c) Proposed findings of fact must be clearly and concisely set
forth in numbered paragraphs and must be confined to the material issues
of fact presented on-the-record, with exact citations to the transcript
of record and exhibits in support of each proposed finding. Proposed
conclusions of law must be set forth in numbered paragraphs as to all
material issues of law or discretion presented on-the-record. An
intervenor's proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law must be
confined to
[[Page 109]]
issues which that party placed in controversy or sought to place in
controversy in the proceeding.