[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.104 Notice of hearing.
(a) In the case of an application on which a hearing is required by
the Act
[[Page 35]]
or this chapter, or in which the Commission finds that a hearing is
required in the public interest, the Secretary will issue a notice of
hearing to be published in the Federal Register. The notice must be
published at least 15 days, and in the case of an application concerning
a limited work authorization, construction permit, early site permit, or
combined license for a facility of the type described in Sec. Sec.
50.21(b) or 50.22 of this chapter or a testing facility, at least 30
days, before the date set for hearing in the notice. \1\ In addition, in
the case of an application for a limited work authorization,
construction permit, early site permit, or combined license for a
facility of the type described in Sec. 50.22 of this chapter, or a
testing facility, the notice must be issued as soon as practicable after
the NRC has docketed the application. If the Commission decides, under
Sec. 2.101(a)(2), to determine the acceptability of the application
based on its technical adequacy as well as completeness, the notice must
be issued as soon as practicable after the application has been
tendered.
\1\ If the notice of hearing concerning an application for a limited
work authorization, construction permit, early site permit, or combined
license for a facility of the type described in Sec. Sec. 50.21(b) or
50.22 of this chapter or a testing facility does not specify the time
and place of initial hearing, a subsequent notice will be published in
the Federal Register which will provide at least 30 days notice of the
time and place of that hearing. After this notice is given, the
presiding officer may reschedule the commencement of the initial hearing
for a later date or reconvene a recessed hearing without again providing
at least 30 days notice.
(b) The notice of hearing must state:
(1) The nature of the hearing;
(2) The authority under which the hearing is to be held;
(3) The matters of fact and law to be considered;
(4) The date by which requests for hearing or petitions to intervene
must be filed;
(5) The presiding officer designated for the hearing, or the
procedure that the Commission will use to designate a presiding officer
for the hearing.
(c)(1) The Secretary will transmit a notice of hearing on an
application for a license for a production or utilization facility,
including a limited work authorization, early site permit, combined
license, but not for a manufacturing license, for a license for receipt
of waste radioactive material from other persons for the purpose of
commercial disposal by the waste disposal licensee, for a license under
part 61 of this chapter, for a construction authorization for a high-
level waste repository at a geologic repository operations area under
parts 60 or 63 of this chapter, for a license to receive and possess
high-level radioactive waste at a geologic repository operations area
under parts 60 or 63 of this chapter, and for a license under part 72 of
this chapter to acquire, receive or possess spent fuel for the purpose
of storage in an independent spent fuel storage installation (ISFSI) to
the governor or other appropriate official of the State and to the chief
executive of the municipality in which the facility is to be located or
the activity is to be conducted or, if the facility is not to be located
or the activity conducted within a municipality, to the chief executive
of the county (or to the Tribal organization, if it is to be located or
conducted within an Indian reservation).
(2) The Secretary will transmit a notice of hearing on an
application for a license under part 72 of this chapter to acquire,
receive or possess spent fuel, high-level radioactive waste or
radioactive material associated with high-level radioactive waste for
the purpose of storage in a monitored retrievable storage installation
(MRS) to the same persons who received the notice of docketing under
Sec. 72.16(e) of this chapter.
[72 FR 49472, Aug. 28, 2007, as amended at 72 FR 57439, Oct. 9, 2007]