[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.108 Denial of application for failure to supply information.
(a) The Director, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation, Director,
Office of New Reactors, or Director, Office of Nuclear Material Safety
and Safeguards, as appropriate, may deny an application if an applicant
fails to respond to a request for additional information within thirty
(30) days from the date of the request, or within such other time as may
be specified.
(b) The Director, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation, Director,
and Safeguards, as appropriate, will cause to be published in the
Federal Register a notice of denial when notice of receipt of the
application has previously been published, but notice of hearing has not
yet been published. The notice of denial will provide that, within
thirty (30) days after the date of publication in the Federal Register.
(1) The applicant may demand a hearing, and
(2) Any person whose interest may be affected by the proceeding may
file a petition for leave to intervene.
[[Page 39]]
(c) When both a notice of receipt of the application and a notice of
hearing have been published, the presiding officer, upon a motion made
by the staff under Sec. 2.323, will rule whether an application should
be denied by the Director, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation,
Director, Office of New Reactors, or Director, Office of Nuclear
Material Safety and Safeguards, as appropriate, under paragraph (a) of
this section.
[73 FR 5716, Jan. 31, 2008]