[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.629 Finality of partial decision on site suitability issues
in a combined license proceeding.
(a) The partial decision on site suitability issues in a combined
license proceeding shall be incorporated in the decision regarding
issuance of a combined license. Except as provided in 10 CFR 2.758, in
making the findings required for issuance of a combined license, the
Commission shall treat as resolved those matters resolved in connection
with the issuance of the partial decision on site suitability issues. If
the Commission reaches an adverse decision, the application shall be
denied without prejudice for resubmission, provided, however, that in
determining whether the resubmitted application is complete and
acceptable for docketing under Sec. 2.101(a)(3), the Director of the
Office of New Reactors or the Director of the Office of Nuclear Reactor
Regulation, as appropriate, shall determine whether the resubmitted
application addresses those matters identified as bases for denial of
the original application.
(b) Notwithstanding any provision in 10 CFR 50.109, while a partial
decision on site suitability is in effect under Sec. 2.617(b)(2), the
Commission may not modify, rescind, or impose new requirements with
respect to matters within the scope of the site suitability decision,
whether on its own motion, or in response to a request or petition from
any person, unless the Commission determines that a modification to the
original decision is necessary either for compliance with the
Commission's regulations applicable and in effect at the time the
partial decision was issued, or to assure adequate protection of the
public health and safety or the common defense and security.
Phased Applications Involving Limited Work Authorizations
Source: 72 FR 57440, Oct. 9, 2007, unless otherwise noted.