[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.202 Orders.
(a) The Commission may institute a proceeding to modify, suspend, or
revoke a license or to take such other action as may be proper by
serving on the licensee or other person subject to the jurisdiction of
the Commission an order that will:
(1) Allege the violations with which the licensee or other person
subject to the Commission's jurisdiction is charged, or the potentially
hazardous conditions or other facts deemed to be sufficient ground for
the proposed action, and specify the action proposed;
(2) Provide that the licensee or other person must file a written
answer to the order under oath or affirmation within twenty (20) days of
its date, or such other time as may be specified in the order;
(3) Inform the licensee or any other person adversely affected by
the order of his or her right, within twenty (20) days of the date of
the order, or such other time as may be specified in the order, to
demand a hearing on all or part of the order, except in a case where the
licensee or other person has consented in writing to the order;
(4) Specify the issues for hearing; and
(5) State the effective date of the order; if the Commission finds
that the public health, safety, or interest so requires or that the
violation or conduct causing the violation is willful, the order may
provide, for stated reasons, that the proposed action be immediately
effective pending further order.
(b) A licensee or other person to whom the Commission has issued an
order under this section must respond to the order by filing a written
answer under oath or affirmation. The answer shall specifically admit or
deny each allegation or charge made in the order, and shall set forth
the matters of fact and law on which the licensee or other person
relies, and, if the order is not consented to, the reasons as to why the
order should not have been issued. Except as provided in paragraph (d)
of this section, the answer may demand a hearing.
(c) If the answer demands a hearing, the Commission will issue an
order designating the time and place of hearing.
(1) If the answer demands a hearing with respect to an immediately
effective order, the hearing will be conducted expeditiously, giving due
consideration to the rights of the parties.
(2) (i) The licensee or other person to whom the Commission has
issued an immediately effective order may, in addition to demanding a
hearing, at the time the answer is filed or sooner, move the presiding
officer to set aside the immediate effectiveness of the order on the
ground that the order, including the need for immediate effectiveness,
is not based on adequate evidence but on mere suspicion, unfounded
allegations, or error. The motion must state with particularity the
reasons why the order is not based on adequate evidence and must be
accompanied by affidavits or other evidence relied on. The NRC staff
shall respond within (5) days of the receipt of the motion. The motion
must be decided by the presiding officer expeditiously. During the
pendency of the motion or at any other time, the presiding officer may
not stay the immediate effectiveness of the order, either on its own
motion, or upon motion of the licensee or other person. The presiding
officer will uphold the immediate effectiveness of the order if it finds
that there is adequate evidence to support immediate effectiveness. An
order upholding immediate effectiveness will constitute the final agency
action on immediate effectiveness. An order setting aside immediate
effectiveness will be referred promptly to the Commission itself and
will not be effective pending further order of the Commission.
(ii) The presiding officer may, on motion by the staff or any other
party to the proceeding, where good cause exists, delay the hearing on
the immediately effective order at any time for such periods as are
consistent with the due process rights of the licensee and other
affected parties.
(d) An answer may consent to the entry of an order in substantially
the form proposed in the order with respect to all or some of the
actions proposed in the order. The consent, in the answer or other
written document, of the licensee or other person to whom the order has
been issued to the entry of an order shall constitute a waiver by the
licensee or other person of a hearing, findings of fact and conclusions
of law,
[[Page 42]]
and of all right to seek Commission and judicial review or to contest
the validity of the order in any forum as to those matters which have
been consented to or agreed to or on which a hearing has not been
requested. An order that has been consented to shall have the same force
and effect as an order made after hearing by a presiding officer or the
Commission, and shall be effective as provided in the order.
(e)(1) If the order involves the modification of a part 50 license
and is a backfit, the requirements of Sec. 50.109 of this chapter shall
be followed, unless the licensee has consented to the action required.
(2) If the order involves the modification of combined license under
subpart C of part 52 of this chapter, the requirements of Sec. 52.98 of
this chapter shall be followed unless the licensee has consented to the
action required.
(3) If the order involves a change to an early site permit under
subpart A of part 52 of this chapter, the requirements of Sec. 52.39 of
this chapter must be followed, unless the applicant or licensee has
consented to the action required.
(4) If the order involves a change to a standard design
certification rule referenced by that plant's application, the
requirements, if any, in the referenced design certification rule with
respect to changes must be followed, or, in the absence of these
requirements, the requirements of Sec. 52.63 of this chapter must be
followed, unless the applicant or licensee has consented to follow the
action required.
(5) If the order involves a change to a standard design approval
* * *