[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.203 Settlement and compromise.
At any time after the issuance of an order designating the time and
place of hearing in a proceeding to modify, suspend, or revoke a license
or for other action, the staff and a licensee or other person may enter
into a stipulation for the settlement of the proceeding or the
compromise of a civil penalty. The stipulation or compromise shall be
subject to approval by the designated presiding officer or, if none has
been designated, by the Chief Administrative Law Judge, according due
weight to the position of the staff. The presiding officer, or if none
has been designated, the Chief Administrative Law Judge, may order such
adjudication of the issues as he may deem to be required in the public
interest to dispose of the proceeding. If approved, the terms of the
settlement or compromise shall be embodied in a decision or order
settling and discontinuing the proceeding.
[36 FR 16896, Aug. 26, 1971]