[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.1205 Summary disposition.
(a) Unless the presiding officer or the Commission directs
otherwise, motions for summary disposition may be submitted to the
presiding officer by any party no later than forty-five (45) days before
the commencement of hearing. The motions must be in writing and must
include a written explanation of the basis of the motion, and affidavits
to support statements of fact. Motions for summary disposition must be
served on the parties and the Secretary at the same time that they are
submitted to the presiding officer.
(b) Any other party may serve an answer supporting or opposing the
motion within twenty (20) days after service of the motion.
(c) The presiding officer shall issue a determination on each motion
for summary disposition no later than fifteen (15) days before the date
scheduled for commencement of hearing. In ruling on motions for summary
disposition, the presiding officer shall apply the standards for summary
disposition set forth in subpart G of this part.