[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.700 Scope of subpart G.
The provisions of this subpart apply to and supplement the
provisions set forth in subpart C of this part with respect to
enforcement proceedings initiated under subpart B of this part unless
otherwise agreed to by the parties, proceedings conducted with respect
to the initial licensing of a uranium enrichment facility, proceedings
for the grant, renewal, licensee-initiated amendment, or termination of
licenses or permits for nuclear power reactors, where the presiding
officer by order finds that resolution of the contention necessitates
resolution of: issues of material fact relating to the occurrence of a
past event, where the credibility of an eyewitness may reasonably be
expected to be at issue, and/or issues of motive or intent of the party
or eyewitness material to the resolution of the contested matter,
proceedings for initial applications for construction authorization for
high-level radioactive waste repository noticed under Sec. Sec.
2.101(f)(8) or 2.105(a)(5), proceedings for initial applications for a
license to receive and possess high-level radioactive waste at a
geologic repository operations area, and any other proceeding as ordered
by the Commission. If there is any conflict between the provisions of
this subpart and those set forth in subpart C of this part, the
provisions of this subpart control.