[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.1115 Designation of issues for adjudicatory hearing.
(a) After due consideration of the oral presentation and the written
facts and data submitted by the parties and relied on at the oral
argument, the presiding officer shall promptly by written order:
(1) Designate any disputed issues of fact, together with any
remaining issues of law, for resolution in an adjudicatory hearing; and
(2) Dispose of any issues of law or fact not designated for
resolution in an adjudicatory hearing.
With regard to each issue designated for resolution in an adjudicatory
hearing, the presiding officer shall identify the specific facts that
are in genuine and substantial dispute, the reason why the decision of
the Commission is likely to depend on the resolution of that dispute,
and the reason why an adjudicatory hearing is likely to resolve the
dispute. With regard to issues not designated for resolution in an
adjudicatory hearing, the presiding officer shall include a brief
statement of the reasons for the disposition. If the presiding officer
finds that there are no disputed issues of fact or law requiring
resolution in an adjudicatory hearing, the presiding officer shall also
dismiss the proceeding.
(b) No issue of law or fact shall be designated for resolution in an
adjudicatory hearing unless the presiding officer determines that:
(1) There is a genuine and substantial dispute of fact which can
only be resolved with sufficient accuracy by the introduction of
evidence in an adjudicatory hearing; and
(2) The decision of the Commission is likely to depend in whole or
in part on the resolution of that dispute.
(c) In making a determination under paragraph (b) of this section,
the presiding officer shall not consider:
[[Page 141]]
(1) Any issue relating to the design, construction, or operation of
any civilian nuclear power reactor already licensed to operate at the
site, or any civilian nuclear power reactor for which a construction
permit has been granted at the site, unless the presiding officer
determines that any such issue substantially affects the design,
construction, or operation of the facility or activity for which a
license application, authorization, or amendment to expand the spent
nuclear fuel storage capacity is being considered; or
(2) Any siting or design issue fully considered and decided by the
Commission in connection with the issuance of a construction permit or
operating license for a civilian nuclear power reactor at that site,
unless (i) such issue results from any revision of siting or design
criteria by the Commission following such decision; and (ii) the
presiding officer determines that such issue substantially affects the
design, construction, or operation of the facility or activity for which
a license application, authorization, or amendment to expand the spent
nuclear fuel storage capacity is being considered.
(d) The provisions of paragraph (c) of this section shall apply only
with respect to licenses, authorizations, or amendments to licenses or
authorizations applied for under the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as
amended, before December 31, 2005.
(e) Unless the presiding officer disposes of all issues and
dismisses the proceeding, appeals from the presiding officer's order
disposing of issues and designating one or more issues for resolution in
an adjudicatory hearing are interlocutory and must await the end of the
proceeding.
[50 FR 41671, Oct. 15, 1985; 50 FR 45398, Oct. 31, 1985]