[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.338 Settlement of issues; alternative dispute resolution.
The fair and reasonable settlement and resolution of issues proposed
for litigation in proceedings subject to this part is encouraged.
Parties are encouraged to employ various methods of alternate dispute
resolution to address the issues without the need for litigation in
proceedings subject to this part.
(a) Availability. The parties shall have the opportunity to submit a
proposed settlement of some or all issues to the Commission or presiding
officer, as appropriate, or submit a request for alternative dispute
resolution under paragraph (b) of this section.
(b) Settlement judge; alternative dispute resolution. (1) The
presiding officer, upon joint motion of the parties, may request the
Chief Administrative Judge to appoint a Settlement Judge to conduct
settlement negotiations or remit the proceeding to alternative dispute
resolution as the Commission may provide or to which the parties may
agree. The order appointing the Settlement Judge may confine the scope
of settlement negotiations to specified issues. The order must direct
the Settlement Judge to report to the Chief Administrative Judge at
specified time periods.
(2) If a Settlement Judge is appointed, the Settlement Judge shall:
(i) Convene and preside over conferences and settlement negotiations
between the parties and assess the practicalities of a potential
settlement;
(ii) Report to the Chief Administrative Judge describing the status
of the settlement negotiations and recommending the termination or
continuation of the settlement negotiations; and
(iii) Not discuss the merits of the case with the Chief
Administrative Judge or any other person, or appear as a witness in the
case.
(3) Settlement negotiations conducted by the Settlement Judge
terminate upon the order of the Chief Administrative Judge issued after
consultation with the Settlement Judge.
(4) No decision concerning the appointment of a Settlement Judge or
the termination of the settlement negotiation is subject to review by,
appeal to, or rehearing by the presiding officer or the Commission.
(c) Availability of parties' attorneys or representatives. The
presiding officer (or Settlement Judge) may require that the attorney or
other representative who is expected to try the case for each party be
present and that the parties, or agents having full settlement
authority, also be present or available by telephone.
(d) Admissibility in subsequent hearing. No evidence, statements, or
conduct in settlement negotiations under this section will be admissible
in any subsequent hearing, except by stipulation of the parties.
Documents disclosed may not be used in litigation unless obtained
through appropriate discovery or subpoena.
(e) Imposition of additional requirements. The presiding officer (or
Settlement Judge) may impose on the parties and persons having an
interest in the outcome of the adjudication additional requirements as
the presiding officer (or Settlement Judge) finds necessary
[[Page 73]]
for the fair and efficient resolution of the case.
(f) Effects of ongoing settlement negotiations. The conduct of
settlement negotiations does not divest the presiding officer of
jurisdiction and does not automatically stay the proceeding. A hearing
must not be unduly delayed because of the conduct of settlement
negotiations.
(g) Form. A settlement must be in the form of a proposed settlement
agreement, a consent order, and a motion for its entry that includes the
reasons why it should be accepted. It must be signed by the consenting
parties or their authorized representatives.
(h) Content of settlement agreement. The proposed settlement
agreement must contain the following:
(1) An admission of all jurisdictional facts;
(2) An express waiver of further procedural steps before the
presiding officer, of any right to challenge or contest the validity of
the order entered into in accordance with the agreement, and of all
rights to seek judicial review or otherwise to contest the validity of
the consent order;
(3) A statement that the order has the same force and effect as an
order made after full hearing; and
(4) A statement that matters identified in the agreement, required
to be adjudicated have been resolved by the proposed settlement
agreement and consent order.
(i) Approval of settlement agreement. Following issuance of a notice
of hearing, a settlement must be approved by the presiding officer or
the Commission as appropriate in order to be binding in the proceeding.
The presiding officer or Commission may order the adjudication of the
issues that the presiding officer or Commission finds is required in the
public interest to dispose of the proceeding. In an enforcement
proceeding under subpart B of this part, the presiding officer shall
accord due weight to the position of the NRC staff when reviewing the
settlement. If approved, the terms of the settlement or compromise must
be embodied in a decision or order. Settlements approved by a presiding
officer are subject to the Commission's review in accordance with Sec.
2.341.