[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.110 Filing and administrative action on submittals for
standard design approval or early review of site suitability issues.
(a)(1) A submittal for a standard design approval under subpart E of
part 52 of this chapter shall be subject to Sec. Sec. 2.101(a) and
2.390 to the same extent as if it were an application for a permit or
license.
(2) Except as specifically provided otherwise by the provisions of
appendix Q to parts 50 of this chapter, a submittal for early review of
site suitability issues under appendix Q to parts 50 of this chapter
shall be subject to Sec. Sec. 2.101(a)(2) through (4) to the same
extent as if it were an application for a permit or license.
(b) Upon initiation of review by the NRC staff of a submittal for an
early review of site suitability issues under Appendix Q of part 50 of
this chapter, or for a standard design approval under subpart E of part
52 of this chapter, the Director, Office of New Reactors, or Director,
Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation, as appropriate shall publish in
the Federal Register a notice of receipt of the submittal, inviting
comments from interested persons within 60 days of publication or other
time as may be specified, for consideration by the NRC staff and ACRS in
their review.
(c)(1) Upon completion of review by the NRC staff and the ACRS of a
submittal for a standard design approval, the Director, Office of New
Reactors or Director, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation, as
appropriate shall publish in the Federal Register a determination as to
whether or not the design is acceptable, subject to terms and conditions
as may be appropriate, and shall make available at the NRC Web site,
http://www.nrc.gov, a report that analyzes the design.
(2) Upon completion of review by the NRC staff and, if appropriate
by the ACRS, of a submittal for early review of site suitability issues,
the NRC staff shall prepare a staff site report which shall identify the
location of the site,
[[Page 40]]
state the site suitability issues reviewed, explain the nature and scope
of the review, state the conclusions of the staff regarding the issues
reviewed and state the reasons for those conclusions. Upon issuance of
an NRC staff site report, the NRC staff shall publish a notice of the
availability of the report in the Federal Register and shall make the
report available at the NRC Web site, http://www.nrc.gov. The NRC staff
shall also send a copy of the report to the Governor or other
appropriate official of the State in which the site is located, and to
the chief executive of the municipality in which the site is located or,
if the site is not located in a municipality, to the chief executive of
the county.
[72 FR 49474, Aug. 28, 2007; 73 FR 5716, Jan. 31, 2008]