[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.1001 Definitions.
Bibliographic header means the minimum series of descriptive fields
that a potential party, interested governmental participant, or party
must submit with a document or other material.
* * *
Potential party means any person who, during the period before the
issuance of the first pre-hearing conference order under Sec.
2.1021(d), is given access to the Licensing Support Network and who
consents to comply with the regulations set forth in subpart J of this
part, including the authority of the Pre-License Application Presiding
Officer designated pursuant to Sec. 2.1010.
Pre-license application electronic docket means the NRC's electronic
information system that receives, distributes, stores, and maintains NRC
pre-license application docket materials during the pre-license
application phase.
Pre-license application phase means the time period before a
construction authorization for a high-level radioactive waste repository
at a geologic repository operations area under parts 60 or 63 of this
chapter is docketed under Sec. 2.101(f)(3), and the time period before
a license application to receive and possess high-level radioactive
waste at a geologic repository operations area under parts 60 or 63 is
docketed under Sec. 2.101(f)(3).
Pre-License Application Presiding Officer means one or more members
of the Commission, or an atomic safety and licensing board, or a named
officer who has been delegated final authority in the pre-license
application phase with jurisdiction specified at the time of
designation.
Preliminary draft means any nonfinal document that is not a
circulated draft.
Presiding Officer means one or more members of the Commission, or an
atomic safety and licensing board, or a named officer who has been
delegated final authority in the matter, designated in the notice of
hearing to preside.
Searchable full text means the electronic indexed entry of a
document that allows the identification of specific words or groups of
words within a text file.
Simple document means a document that consists of electronic files
that are 50 megabytes or less.
Topical Guidelines means the set of topics set forth in Regulatory
Guide 3.69, Topical Guidelines for the Licensing Support System, which
are intended to serve as guidance on the scope of ``documentary
material''.
[54 FR 14944, Apr. 14, 1989, as amended at 56 FR 7795, Feb. 26, 1991; 63
FR 71736, Dec. 30, 1998; 66 FR 29465, May 31, 2001; 66 FR 55788, Nov. 2,
2001; 69 FR 2264, Jan. 14, 2004; 69 FR 32848, June 14, 2004]
Sec. 2.1002 [Reserved]