[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.105 Notice of proposed action.
(a) If a hearing is not required by the Act or this chapter, and if
the Commission has not found that a hearing is in the public interest,
it will, before acting thereon, publish in the Federal Register, as
* * *
notice of opportunity for a hearing under Sec. 2.106
[[Page 37]]
of this chapter (if a hearing is requested, which will be held after
issuance of the amendment).
(13) A manufacturing license under subpart F of part 52 of this
chapter.
(b) The notice of proposed action will set forth:
(1) The nature of the action proposed;
(2) The manner in which a copy of the safety analysis and of the
ACRS report, if any, may be obtained or examined.
(3) For a notice of intended operation under Sec. 52.103(a) of this
chapter, the following information:
(i) The identification of the NRC action as making the finding
required under Sec. 52.103(g) of this chapter;
(ii) The manner in which the licensee notifications under 10 CFR
52.99(c) which are required to be made available by 10 CFR 52.99(e)(2)
may be obtained and examined;
(iii) The manner in which copies of the safety analysis may be
obtained and examined; and
(iv) Any conditions, limitations, or restrictions to be placed on
the license in connection with the finding under Sec. 52.103(g) of this
chapter, and the expiration date or circumstances (if any) under which
the conditions, limitations or restrictions will no longer apply.
(c) If an application for a license is complete enough to permit all
evaluations, other than completion inspection, necessary for the
issuance of a construction permit and operating license, the notice of
proposed issuance of a construction permit may provide that on
completion of construction and inspection the operating license will be
issued without further prior notice.
(d) The notice of proposed action will provide that, within thirty
(30) days from the date of publication of the notice in the Federal
Register, or such lesser period authorized by law as the Commission may
specify:
(1) The applicant may file a request for a hearing; and
(2) Any person whose interest may be affected by the proceeding may
file a request for a hearing or a petition for leave to intervene if a
hearing has already been requested.
(e)(1) If no request for a hearing or petition for leave to
intervene is filed within the time prescribed in the notice, the
Director, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation, Director, Office of New
Reactors, Director, Office of Federal and State Materials and
Environmental Management Programs, or Director, Office of Nuclear
Material Safety and Safeguards, as appropriate, may take the proposed
action, inform the appropriate State and local officials, and publish in
the Federal Register a notice of issuance of the license or other
action.
(2) If a request for a hearing or a petition for leave to intervene
is filed within the time prescribed in the notice, the presiding officer
who shall be an Atomic Safety and Licensing Board established by the
Commission or by the Chief Administrative Judge of the Atomic Safety and
Licensing Board Panel, will rule on the request and/or petition, and the
Secretary or the presiding officer will issue a notice of hearing or an
appropriate order.
[27 FR 377, Jan. 13, 1962]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
2.105, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and on GPO Access.