[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.705 Discovery-additional methods.
(a) Discovery methods. Parties may obtain discovery by one or more
of the following methods: depositions upon oral examination or written
interrogatories (Sec. 2.706); interrogatories to parties (Sec. 2.706);
* * *
construed to require:
(i) Reasons for not using alternative data, assumptions, and
analyses where the alternative data, assumptions, and analyses were not
relied on in developing the party's position; or
(ii) Performance of additional research or analytical work beyond
that which is needed to support the party's position on any particular
matter.
(c) Protective order. (1) Upon motion by a party or the person from
whom discovery is sought, accompanied by a certification that the movant
has in good faith conferred or attempted to confer with other affected
parties in an effort to resolve the dispute without action by the
presiding officer, and for good cause shown, the presiding officer may
make any order which justice requires to protect a party or person from
annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden or expense,
including one or more of the following:
(i) That the discovery not be had;
(ii) That the discovery may be had only on specified terms and
conditions, including a designation of the time or place;
(iii) That the discovery may be had only by a method of discovery
other than that selected by the party seeking discovery;
(iv) That certain matters not be inquired into, or that the scope of
discovery be limited to certain matters;
(v) That discovery be conducted with no one present except persons
designated by the presiding officer;
(vi) That, subject to the provisions of Sec. Sec. 2.709 and 2.390,
a trade secret or other confidential research, development, or
commercial information not be disclosed or be disclosed only in a
designated way; or
(vii) That studies and evaluations not be prepared.
(2) If the motion for a protective order is denied in whole or in
part, the presiding officer may, on such terms and conditions as are
just, order that any party or person provide or permit discovery.
(3) In the case of documents and records including Safeguards
Information referred to in Sections 147 and 181 of the Atomic Energy Act
of 1954, as amended, the presiding officer may issue an order requiring
disclosure if--
(i) The presiding officer finds that the individual seeking access
to Safeguards Information in order to participate in an NRC proceeding
has the requisite ``need to know,'' as defined in 10 CFR 73.2;
(ii) The individual has undergone an FBI criminal history records
check, unless exempt under 10 CFR 73.22(b)(3) or 73.23(b)(3), as
applicable, by submitting fingerprints to the NRC Office of
Administration, Security Processing Unit, Mail Stop T-6E46, U.S. Nuclear
Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001, and otherwise
following the procedures in 10 CFR 73.57(d) for submitting and
processing fingerprints.
[[Page 99]]
However, before a final adverse determination by the NRC Office of
Administration on an individual's criminal history records check is
made, the individual shall be afforded the protections provided by 10
CFR 73.57; and
(iii) The NRC Office of Administration has found, based upon a
background check, that the individual is trustworthy and reliable,
unless exempt under 10 CFR 73.22(b)(3) or 73.23(b)(3), as applicable. In
addition to the protections provided by 10 CFR 73.57 for adverse
determinations based on criminal history records checks, the Office of
Administration must take the following actions before making a final
adverse determination on an individual's background check for
trustworthiness and reliability. The Office of Administration will:
(A) For the purpose of assuring correct and complete information,
provide to the individual any records, in addition to those required to
be provided under 10 CFR 73.57(e)(1), that were considered in the
trustworthiness and reliability determination;
(B) Resolve any challenge by the individual to the completeness or
accuracy of the records described in Sec. 2.705(c)(3)(iii)(A). The
individual may make this challenge by submitting information and/or an
explanation to the Office of Administration. The challenge must be
submitted within 10 days of the distribution of the records described in
Sec. 2.705(c)(3)(iii)(A), and the Office of Administration must
promptly resolve any challenge.
(iv) Individuals seeking access to Safeguards Information to
participate in an NRC adjudication for whom the NRC Office of
Administration has made a final adverse determination on trustworthiness
and reliability may submit a request to the Chief Administrative Judge
for review of the adverse determination. Upon receiving such a request,
the Chief Administrative Judge shall designate an officer other than the
presiding officer of the proceeding to review the adverse determination.
For purposes of review, the adverse determination must be in writing and
set forth the grounds for the determination. The request for review
shall be served on the NRC staff and may include additional information
for review by the designated officer. The request must be filed within
15 days after receipt of the adverse determination by the person against
whom the adverse determination has been made. Within 10 days of receipt
of the request for review and any additional information, the NRC staff
will file a response indicating whether the request and additional
information has caused the NRC Office of Administration to reverse its
adverse determination. The designated officer may reverse the Office of
Administration's final adverse determination only if the officer finds,
based on all the information submitted, that the adverse determination
constitutes an abuse of discretion. The designated officer's decision
must be rendered within 15 days after receipt of the staff filing
indicating that the request for review and additional information has
* * *