[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.336 General discovery.
(a) Except for proceedings conducted under subparts G and J of this
part or as otherwise ordered by the Commission, the presiding officer or
the Atomic Safety and Licensing Board assigned to the proceeding, all
* * *
things (e.g., books, publications and treatises) in the possession,
custody or control of the party that are relevant to the contention.
(iii) When any document, data compilation, or other tangible thing
that must be disclosed is publicly available from another source, such
as at the NRC Web site, http: //www.nrc.gov, and/or the NRC Public
Document Room, a sufficient disclosure would be the location, the title
and a page reference to the relevant document, data compilation, or
tangible thing.
(3) A list of documents otherwise required to be disclosed for which
a claim of privilege or protected status is being made, together with
sufficient information for assessing the claim of privilege or protected
status of the documents.
(b) Except for proceedings conducted under subpart J of this part or
as otherwise ordered by the Commission, the presiding officer, or the
Atomic Safety and Licensing Board assigned to the proceeding, the NRC
staff shall, within thirty (30) days of the issuance of the order
granting a request for hearing or petition to intervene and without
further order or request from any party, disclose and/or provide, to the
extent available (but excluding those documents for which there is a
claim of privilege or protected status):
(1) The application and/or applicant/licensee requests associated
with the application or proposed action that is the subject of the
proceeding;
(2) NRC correspondence with the applicant or licensee associated
with the application or proposed action that is the subject of the
proceeding;
(3) All documents (including documents that provide support for, or
opposition to, the application or proposed action) supporting the NRC
staff's review of the application or proposed action that is the subject
of the proceeding;
(4) Any NRC staff documents (except those documents for which there
is a claim of privilege or protected status)
[[Page 69]]
representing the NRC staff's determination on the application or
proposal that is the subject of the proceeding; and
(5) A list of all otherwise-discoverable documents for which a claim
of privilege or protected status is being made, together with sufficient
information for assessing the claim of privilege or protected status of
the documents.
(c) Each party and the NRC staff shall make its initial disclosures
under paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, based on the information
and documentation then reasonably available to it. A party, including
the NRC staff, is not excused from making the required disclosures
because it has not fully completed its investigation of the case, it
challenges the sufficiency of another entity's disclosures, or that
another entity has not yet made its disclosures. All disclosures under
this section must be accompanied by a certification (by sworn affidavit)
that all relevant materials required by this section have been
* * *