[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.309 Hearing requests, petitions to intervene, requirements for standing, and contentions.
(a) General requirements. Any person whose interest may be affected
by a proceeding and who desires to participate as a party must file a
* * *
directed at demonstrating that one or more of the acceptance criteria in
the combined license have not been, or will not be met, and that the
specific operational consequences of nonconformance would be contrary to
providing reasonable assurance of adequate protection of the public
health and safety;
(ii) Provide a brief explanation of the basis for the contention;
(iii) Demonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is within
the scope of the proceeding;
(iv) Demonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is material
to the findings the NRC must make to support the action that is involved
in the proceeding;
(v) Provide a concise statement of the alleged facts or expert
opinions which support the requestor's/petitioner's position on the
issue and on which the petitioner intends to rely at hearing, together
with references to the specific sources and documents on which the
requestor/petitioner intends to rely to support its position on the
issue;
(vi) In a proceeding other than one under 10 CFR 52.103, provide
sufficient information to show that a genuine dispute exists with the
applicant/licensee on a material issue of law or fact. This information
must include references to specific portions of the application
(including the applicant's environmental report and safety report) that
the petitioner disputes and the supporting reasons for each dispute, or,
if the petitioner believes that the application fails to contain
information on a relevant matter as required by law, the identification
of each failure and the supporting reasons for the petitioner's belief;
and
(vii) In a proceeding under 10 CFR 52.103(b), the information must
be sufficient, and include supporting information showing, prima facie,
that one or more of the acceptance criteria in the combined license have
not been, or will not be met, and that the specific operational
consequences of nonconformance would be contrary to providing reasonable
assurance of adequate protection of the public health and safety. This
information must include the specific portion of the report required by
10 CFR 52.99(c) which the requestor believes is inaccurate, incorrect,
and/or incomplete (i.e., fails to contain the necessary information
required by Sec. 52.99(c)). If the requestor identifies a specific
* * *
data or conclusions in the NRC draft or final environmental impact
statement, environmental assessment, or any supplements relating
thereto, that differ significantly from the data or conclusions in the
applicant's documents. Otherwise, contentions may be amended or new
contentions filed after the initial filing only with leave of the
presiding officer upon a showing that--
(i) The information upon which the amended or new contention is
based was not previously available;
(ii) The information upon which the amended or new contention is
based is materially different than information previously available; and
(iii) The amended or new contention has been submitted in a timely
fashion based on the availability of the subsequent information.
(3) If two or more requestors/petitioners seek to co-sponsor a
contention, the requestors/petitioners shall jointly designate a
representative who shall have the authority to act for the requestors/
petitioners with respect to that contention. If a requestor/petitioner
seeks to adopt the contention of another sponsoring requestor/
petitioner, the requestor/petitioner who seeks to adopt the contention
must either agree that the sponsoring requestor/petitioner shall act as
the representative with respect to that contention, or jointly designate
with the sponsoring requestor/petitioner a representative who shall have
the authority to act for the requestors/petitioners with respect to that
contention.
(g) Selection of hearing procedures. A request for hearing and/or
* * *
resolution of material issues of fact which may be best determined
through the use of the identified procedures.
(h) Answers to requests for hearing and petitions to intervene.
Unless otherwise specified by the Commission, the presiding officer, or
the Atomic Safety and Licensing Board designated to rule on requests for
hearings or petitions for leave to intervene--
(1) The applicant/licensee, the NRC staff, and any other party to a
proceeding may file an answer to a request for a hearing, a petition to
intervene and/or proffered contentions within twenty-five (25) days
after service of the request for hearing, petition and/or contentions.
Answers should address, at a minimum, the factors set forth in
paragraphs (a) through (g) of this section insofar as these sections
apply to the filing that is the subject of the answer.
(2) Except in a proceeding under 10 CFR 52.103, the requestor/
petitioner may file a reply to any answer. The reply must be filed
within 7 days after service of that answer.
(3) No other written answers or replies will be entertained.
(i) Decision on request/petition. In all proceedings other than a
proceeding under 10 CFR 52.103, the presiding officer shall, within 45
days after the filing of answers and replies under paragraph (h) of this
section, issue a decision on each request for hearing/petition to
intervene, absent an extension from the Commission. The Commission,
acting as the presiding officer, shall expeditiously grant or deny the
* * *