[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.336 General discovery.
(a) Except for proceedings conducted under subparts G and J of this
part or as otherwise ordered by the Commission, the presiding officer or
the Atomic Safety and Licensing Board assigned to the proceeding, all
parties, other than the NRC staff, to any proceeding subject to this
part shall, within thirty (30) days of the issuance of the order
granting a request for hearing or petition to intervene and without
further order or request from any party, disclose and provide:
(1) The name and, if known, the address and telephone number of any
person, including any expert, upon whose opinion the party bases its
claims and contentions and may rely upon as a witness, and a copy of the
analysis or other authority upon which that person bases his or her
opinion;
(2)(i) A copy, or a description by category and location, of all
documents and data compilations in the possession, custody, or control
of the party that are relevant to the contentions, provided that if only
a description is provided of a document or data compilation, a party
shall have the right to request copies of that document and/or data
compilation, and
(ii) A copy (for which there is no claim of privilege or protected
status), or a description by category and location, of all tangible
things (e.g., books, publications and treatises) in the possession,
custody or control of the party that are relevant to the contention.
(iii) When any document, data compilation, or other tangible thing
that must be disclosed is publicly available from another source, such
as at the NRC Web site, http: //www.nrc.gov, and/or the NRC Public
Document Room, a sufficient disclosure would be the location, the title
and a page reference to the relevant document, data compilation, or
tangible thing.
(3) A list of documents otherwise required to be disclosed for which
a claim of privilege or protected status is being made, together with
sufficient information for assessing the claim of privilege or protected
status of the documents.
(b) Except for proceedings conducted under subpart J of this part or
as otherwise ordered by the Commission, the presiding officer, or the
Atomic Safety and Licensing Board assigned to the proceeding, the NRC
staff shall, within thirty (30) days of the issuance of the order
granting a request for hearing or petition to intervene and without
further order or request from any party, disclose and/or provide, to the
extent available (but excluding those documents for which there is a
claim of privilege or protected status):
(1) The application and/or applicant/licensee requests associated
with the application or proposed action that is the subject of the
proceeding;
(2) NRC correspondence with the applicant or licensee associated
with the application or proposed action that is the subject of the
proceeding;
(3) All documents (including documents that provide support for, or
opposition to, the application or proposed action) supporting the NRC
staff's review of the application or proposed action that is the subject
of the proceeding;
(4) Any NRC staff documents (except those documents for which there
is a claim of privilege or protected status)
[[Page 69]]
representing the NRC staff's determination on the application or
proposal that is the subject of the proceeding; and
(5) A list of all otherwise-discoverable documents for which a claim
* * *
amended, is received and possessed by anyone other than the NRC staff,
it must also be protected according to the requirements of Sec. 73.21
and the requirements of Sec. 73.22 or Sec. 73.23 of this chapter, as
applicable.
(4) The presiding officer may also prescribe additional procedures
to effectively safeguard and prevent disclosure of Safeguards
Information to unauthorized persons with minimum impairment of the
procedural rights which would be available if Safeguards Information
were not involved.
(5) In addition to any other sanction that may be imposed by the
presiding officer for violation of an order issued pursuant to this
paragraph, violation of a provision for the protection of Safeguards
Information from unauthorized disclosure that is contained in an order
may be subject to a civil penalty imposed under Sec. 2.205.
(6) For the purpose of imposing the criminal penalties contained in
Section 223 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, a provision
for the protection of Safeguards Information from unauthorized
disclosure that is contained in an order issued pursuant to this
paragraph is considered to be issued under Section 161b of the Atomic
Energy Act of 1954, as amended.
(7) If a presiding officer has yet to be appointed, the authority to
take the actions described in paragraphs (f)(1) to (f)(6) of this
section resides in the officer with jurisdiction under Sec. 2.318(a).
(g) The disclosures required by this section constitute the sole
discovery permitted for NRC proceedings under this part unless there is
further provision for discovery under the specific subpart under which
the hearing will be conducted or unless the Commission provides
otherwise in a specific proceeding.
[69 FR 2236, Jan. 14, 2004, as amended at 73 FR 63567, Oct. 24, 2008]