[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.403 Notice of proposed action on applications for operating
licenses pursuant to appendix N of 10 CFR part 50.
In the case of applications pursuant to appendix N of part 50 of
this chapter for operating licenses for nuclear power reactors, if the
Commission has not found that a hearing is in the public interest, the
Commission, the Director, Office of New Reactors or Director, Office of
Nuclear Reactor Regulation, as appropriate will, prior to acting
thereon, cause to be published in the Federal Register, pursuant to
Sec. 2.105, a notice of proposed action with respect to each
application as soon as practicable after the applications have been
docketed.
[73 FR 5717, Jan. 31, 2008]