[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.1010 Pre-License Application Presiding Officer.
(a)(1) The Commission may designate one or more members of the
Commission, or an atomic safety and licensing board, or a named officer
* * *
Administration has made a final adverse determination on trustworthiness
and reliability may submit a request to the Chief Administrative Judge
for review of the adverse determination. Upon receiving such a request,
the Chief Administrative Judge shall designate an officer other than the
Pre-License Application Presiding Officer to review the adverse
determination. For purposes of review, the adverse determination must be
in writing and set forth the grounds for the determination. The request
for review shall be served on the NRC staff and may include additional
information for review by the designated officer. The request must be
filed within 15 days after receipt of the adverse determination by the
person against whom the adverse determination has been made. Within 10
days of receipt of the request for review and any additional
information, the NRC staff will file a response indicating whether the
request and additional information has caused the NRC Office of
Administration to reverse its adverse determination. The designated
officer may reverse the Office of Administration's final adverse
determination only if the officer finds, based on all the information
submitted, that the adverse determination constitutes an abuse of
discretion. The designated officer's decision must be rendered within 15
days after receipt of the staff filing indicating that the request for
review and additional information has not changed the NRC Office of
Administration's adverse determination.
(ii) The Pre-License Application Presiding Officer may include in an
order any protective terms and conditions (including affidavits of
nondisclosure) as may be necessary and appropriate to prevent the
unauthorized disclosure of Safeguards Information.
(iii) When Safeguards Information, protected from disclosure under
Section 147 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, is received
and possessed by a potential party, interested government participant,
or party, other than the NRC staff, it shall also be protected according
to the requirements of Sec. 73.21 and the requirements of Sec. Sec.
73.22 or 73.23 of this chapter, as applicable.
(iv) The Pre-License Application Presiding Officer may also
prescribe such additional procedures as will effectively safeguard and
prevent disclosure of Safeguards Information to unauthorized persons
with minimum impairment of the procedural rights which would be
available if Safeguards Information were not involved.
(v) In addition to any other sanction that may be imposed by the
Pre-License Application Presiding Officer for violation of a provision
for the protection of Safeguards Information from unauthorized
disclosure that is contained in an order, the entity in violation may be
subject to a civil penalty imposed pursuant to Sec. 2.205.
(vi) For the purpose of imposing the criminal penalties contained in
Section 223 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, a provision
for the protection of Safeguards Information from unauthorized
disclosure that is contained in an order issued pursuant to this
paragraph is considered to be issued under Section 161b of the Atomic
Energy Act of 1954, as amended.
(c) Upon a final determination that the material is relevant, and
not privileged, exempt from disclosure, or otherwise exempt from
production under Sec. 2.1005, the potential party, interested
governmental participant, or party who asserted the claim of withholding
must make the document available in accordance with the provisions of
this subpart within five days.
(d) The service of all pleadings and answers, orders, and decisions
during the pre-license application phase shall be made according to the
procedures specified in Sec. 2.1013(c) and entered into the pre-license
application electronic docket.
(e) The Pre-License Application presiding officer possesses all the
general powers specified in Sec. Sec. 2.319 and 2.321(c).
(f) The Commission, in designating the Pre-License Application
Presiding Officer in accordance with paragraphs
[[Page 126]]
(a) (1) and (2) of this section, shall specify the jurisdiction of the
Officer.
[63 FR 71738, Dec. 30, 1998, as amended at 66 FR 29466, May 31, 2001; 69
FR 2265, Jan. 14, 2004; 73 FR 63569, Oct. 24, 2008]