[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.345 Petition for reconsideration.
(a)(1) Any petition for reconsideration of a final decision must be
filed by a party within ten (10) days after the date of the decision.
(2) Petitions for reconsideration of Commission decisions are
subject to the requirements in Sec. 2.341(d).
(b) A petition for reconsideration must demonstrate a compelling
circumstance, such as the existence of a clear and material error in a
decision, which could not have been reasonably anticipated, which
renders the decision invalid. The petition must state the relief sought.
Within ten (10) days after a petition for reconsideration has been
served, any other party may file an answer in opposition to or in
support of the petition.
(c) Neither the filing nor the granting of the petition stays the
decision unless the Commission orders otherwise.