[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.309 Hearing requests, petitions to intervene, requirements for standing, and contentions.
(a) General requirements. Any person whose interest may be affected
by a proceeding and who desires to participate as a party must file a
* * *
requestor/petitioner intends to rely to support its position on the
issue;
(vi) In a proceeding other than one under 10 CFR 52.103, provide
sufficient information to show that a genuine dispute exists with the
applicant/licensee on a material issue of law or fact. This information
must include references to specific portions of the application
(including the applicant's environmental report and safety report) that
the petitioner disputes and the supporting reasons for each dispute, or,
if the petitioner believes that the application fails to contain
information on a relevant matter as required by law, the identification
of each failure and the supporting reasons for the petitioner's belief;
and
(vii) In a proceeding under 10 CFR 52.103(b), the information must
be sufficient, and include supporting information showing, prima facie,
that one or more of the acceptance criteria in the combined license have
not been, or will not be met, and that the specific operational
consequences of nonconformance would be contrary to providing reasonable
assurance of adequate protection of the public health and safety. This
information must include the specific portion of the report required by
10 CFR 52.99(c) which the requestor believes is inaccurate, incorrect,
and/or incomplete (i.e., fails to contain the necessary information
required by Sec. 52.99(c)). If the requestor identifies a specific
portion of the Sec. 52.99(c) report as incomplete and the requestor
contends that the incomplete portion prevents the requestor from making
* * *
application, supporting safety analysis report, environmental report or
other supporting document filed by an applicant or licensee, or
otherwise available to a petitioner. On issues arising under the
National Environmental Policy Act, the petitioner shall file contentions
based on the applicant's environmental report. The petitioner may amend
those contentions or file new contentions if there are
[[Page 54]]
data or conclusions in the NRC draft or final environmental impact
statement, environmental assessment, or any supplements relating
thereto, that differ significantly from the data or conclusions in the
applicant's documents. Otherwise, contentions may be amended or new
contentions filed after the initial filing only with leave of the
presiding officer upon a showing that--
(i) The information upon which the amended or new contention is
based was not previously available;
(ii) The information upon which the amended or new contention is
based is materially different than information previously available; and
(iii) The amended or new contention has been submitted in a timely
fashion based on the availability of the subsequent information.
(3) If two or more requestors/petitioners seek to co-sponsor a
contention, the requestors/petitioners shall jointly designate a
representative who shall have the authority to act for the requestors/
petitioners with respect to that contention. If a requestor/petitioner
seeks to adopt the contention of another sponsoring requestor/
petitioner, the requestor/petitioner who seeks to adopt the contention
must either agree that the sponsoring requestor/petitioner shall act as
the representative with respect to that contention, or jointly designate
with the sponsoring requestor/petitioner a representative who shall have
the authority to act for the requestors/petitioners with respect to that
contention.
(g) Selection of hearing procedures. A request for hearing and/or
petition for leave to intervene may, except in a proceeding under 10 CFR
52.103, also address the selection of hearing procedures, taking into
account the provisions of Sec. 2.310. If a request/petition relies upon
Sec. 2.310(d), the request/petition must demonstrate, by reference to
the contention and the bases provided and the specific procedures in
subpart G of this part, that resolution of the contention necessitates
* * *