[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.705 Discovery-additional methods.
(a) Discovery methods. Parties may obtain discovery by one or more
of the following methods: depositions upon oral examination or written
interrogatories (Sec. 2.706); interrogatories to parties (Sec. 2.706);
* * *
participate in an NRC adjudication for whom the NRC Office of
Administration has made a final adverse determination on trustworthiness
and reliability may submit a request to the Chief Administrative Judge
for review of the adverse determination. Upon receiving such a request,
the Chief Administrative Judge shall designate an officer other than the
presiding officer of the proceeding to review the adverse determination.
For purposes of review, the adverse determination must be in writing and
set forth the grounds for the determination. The request for review
shall be served on the NRC staff and may include additional information
for review by the designated officer. The request must be filed within
15 days after receipt of the adverse determination by the person against
whom the adverse determination has been made. Within 10 days of receipt
of the request for review and any additional information, the NRC staff
will file a response indicating whether the request and additional
information has caused the NRC Office of Administration to reverse its
adverse determination. The designated officer may reverse the Office of
Administration's final adverse determination only if the officer finds,
based on all the information submitted, that the adverse determination
constitutes an abuse of discretion. The designated officer's decision
must be rendered within 15 days after receipt of the staff filing
indicating that the request for review and additional information has
not changed the NRC Office of Administration's adverse determination.
(4) The presiding officer may include in an order any protective
terms and conditions (including affidavits of nondisclosure) as may be
necessary and appropriate to prevent the unauthorized disclosure of
Safeguards Information.
(5) When Safeguards Information protected from unauthorized
disclosure under Section 147 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as
amended, is received and possessed by anyone other than the NRC staff,
it must also be protected according to the requirements of Sec. 73.21
and the requirements of Sec. 73.22 or Sec. 73.23 of this chapter, as
applicable.
(6) The presiding officer may also prescribe additional procedures
to effectively safeguard and prevent disclosure of Safeguards
Information to unauthorized persons with minimum impairment of the
procedural rights which would be available if Safeguards Information
were not involved.
(7) In addition to any other sanction that may be imposed by the
presiding officer for violation of an order issued pursuant to this
paragraph, violation of a provision for the protection of Safeguards
Information from unauthorized disclosure that is contained in an order
may be subject to a civil penalty imposed under Sec. 2.205.
(8) For the purpose of imposing the criminal penalties contained in
Section 223 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as
[[Page 100]]
amended, a provision for the protection of Safeguards Information from
unauthorized disclosure that is contained in an order issued pursuant to
this paragraph is considered to be issued under Section 161b of the
Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended.
(d) Sequence and timing of discovery. Except when authorized under
these rules or by order of the presiding officer, or agreement of the
parties, a party may not seek discovery from any source before the
parties have met and conferred as required by paragraph (f) of this
section, nor may a party seek discovery after the time limit established
in the proceeding for the conclusion of discovery. Unless the presiding
officer upon motion, for the convenience of parties and witnesses and in
the interests of justice, orders otherwise, methods of discovery may be
used in any sequence and the fact that a party is conducting discovery,
whether by deposition or otherwise, does not operate to delay any other
party's discovery.
(e) Supplementation of responses. A party who responded to a request
for discovery with a response is under a duty to supplement or correct
the response to include information thereafter acquired if ordered by
the presiding officer or, with respect to a response to an
interrogatory, request for production, or request for admission, within
a reasonable time after a party learns that the response is in some
material respect incomplete or incorrect, and if the additional or
corrective information has not otherwise been made known to the other
parties during the discovery process or in writing.
(f) Meeting of parties; planning for discovery. Except when
otherwise ordered, the parties shall, as soon as practicable and in any
event no more than thirty (30) days after the issuance of a prehearing
conference order following the initial prehearing conference specified
in Sec. 2.329, meet to discuss the nature and basis of their claims and
defenses and the possibilities for a prompt settlement or resolution of
the proceeding or any portion thereof, to make or arrange for the
disclosures required by Sec. 2.704, and to develop a proposed discovery
plan.
(1) The plan must indicate the parties' views and proposals
concerning:
(i) What changes should be made in the timing, form, or requirement
for disclosures under Sec. 2.704, including a statement as to when
disclosures under Sec. 2.704(a)(1) were made or will be made;
(ii) The subjects on which discovery may be needed, when discovery
should be completed, and whether discovery should be conducted in phases
or be limited to or focused upon particular issues;
(iii) What changes should be made in the limitations on discovery
imposed under these rules, and what other limitations should be imposed;
and
(iv) Any other orders that should be entered by the presiding
officer under paragraph (c) of this section.
* * *