[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.315 Participation by a person not a party.
(a) A person who is not a party (including persons who are
affiliated with or represented by a party) may, in the discretion of the
presiding officer, be permitted to make a limited appearance by making
an oral or written statement of his or her position on the issues at any
session of the hearing or any prehearing conference within the limits
and on the conditions fixed by the presiding officer. However, that
person may not otherwise participate in the proceeding. Such statements
of position shall not be considered evidence in the proceeding.
(b) The Secretary will give notice of a hearing to any person who
requests it before the issuance of the notice of hearing, and will
furnish a copy of the notice of hearing to any person who requests it
thereafter. If a communication bears more than one signature, the
Commission will give the notice to the person first signing unless the
communication clearly indicates otherwise.
[[Page 59]]
(c) The presiding officer will afford an interested State, local
governmental body (county, municipality or other subdivision), and
affected, Federally-recognized Indian Tribe, which has not been admitted
as a party under Sec. 2.309, a reasonable opportunity to participate in
a hearing. Each State, local governmental body, and affected Federally-
recognized Indian Tribe shall, in its request to participate in a
hearing, each designate a single representative for the hearing. The
representative shall be permitted to introduce evidence, interrogate
witnesses where cross-examination by the parties is permitted, advise
the Commission without requiring the representative to take a position
with respect to the issue, file proposed findings in those proceedings
where findings are permitted, and petition for review by the Commission
under Sec. 2.341 with respect to the admitted contentions. The
representative shall identify those contentions on which it will
participate in advance of any hearing held.
(d) If a matter is taken up by the Commission under Sec. 2.341 or
sua sponte, a person who is not a party may, in the discretion of the
Commission, be permitted to file a brief ``amicus curiae.'' Such a
person shall submit the amicus brief together with a motion for leave to
do so which identifies the interest of the person and states the reasons
why a brief is desirable. Unless the Commission provides otherwise, the
brief must be filed within the time allowed to the party whose position
the brief will support. A motion of a person who is not a party to
participate in oral argument before the Commission will be granted at
the discretion of the Commission.