[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.332 General case scheduling and management.
(a) Scheduling order. The presiding officer shall, as soon as
practicable after consulting with the parties by a scheduling
conference, telephone, mail, or other suitable means, enter a scheduling
order that establishes limits for the time to file motions, conclude
discovery, commence the oral phase of the hearing (if applicable), and
take other actions in the proceeding. The scheduling order may also
include:
(1) Modifications of the times for disclosures under Sec. Sec.
2.336 and 2.704 and of the extent of discovery to be permitted;
(2) The date or dates for prehearing conferences; and
[[Page 66]]
(3) Any other matters appropriate in the circumstances of the
proceeding.
(b) Model milestones. In developing the scheduling order under
paragraph (a) of this section, the presiding officer shall utilize the
applicable model milestones in Appendix B to this part as a starting
point. The presiding officer shall make appropriate modifications based
upon all relevant information, including but not limited to, the number
of contentions admitted, the complexity of the issues presented,
relevant considerations which a party may bring to the attention of the
presiding officer, the NRC staff's schedule for completion of its safety
and environmental evaluations (paragraph (e) of this section), and the
NRC's interest in providing a fair and expeditious resolution of the
issues sought to be adjudicated by the parties in the proceeding.
(c) Objectives of scheduling order. The scheduling order must have
as its objectives proper case management purposes such as:
(1) Expediting the disposition of the proceeding;
(2) Establishing early and continuing control so that the proceeding
will not be protracted because of lack of management;
(3) Discouraging wasteful prehearing activities;
(4) Improving the quality of the hearing through more thorough
preparation; and
(5) Facilitating the settlement of the proceeding or any portions
thereof, including the use of Alternative Dispute Resolution, when and
if the presiding officer, upon consultation with the parties, determines
that these types of efforts should be pursued.
(d) Effect of NRC staff's schedule on scheduling order. In
establishing a schedule, the presiding officer shall take into
consideration the NRC staff's projected schedule for completion of its
safety and environmental evaluations to ensure that the hearing schedule
does not adversely impact the staff's ability to complete its reviews in
a timely manner. Hearings on safety issues may be commenced before
publication of the NRC staff's safety evaluation upon a finding by the
presiding officer that commencing the hearings at that time would
expedite the proceeding. Where an environmental impact statement (EIS)
is involved, hearings on environmental issues addressed in the EIS may
not commence before the issuance of the final EIS. In addition,
discovery against the NRC staff on safety or environmental issues,
respectively, should be suspended until the staff has issued the SER or
EIS, unless the presiding officer finds that the commencement of
discovery against the NRC staff (as otherwise permitted by the
provisions of this part) before the publication of the pertinent
document will not adversely affect completion of the document and will
expedite the hearing.
[69 FR 2236, Jan. 14, 2004, as amended at 70 FR 20461, Apr. 20, 2005]