[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.705 Discovery-additional methods.
(a) Discovery methods. Parties may obtain discovery by one or more
of the following methods: depositions upon oral examination or written
interrogatories (Sec. 2.706); interrogatories to parties (Sec. 2.706);
production of documents or things or permission to enter upon land or
other property, for inspection and other purposes (Sec. 2.707); and
requests for admission (Sec. 2.708).
(b) Scope of discovery. Unless otherwise limited by order of the
presiding officer in accordance with this section, the scope of
discovery is as follows:
(1) In general. Parties may obtain discovery regarding any matter,
not privileged, that is relevant to the subject matter involved in the
proceeding, whether it relates to the claim or defense of any other
party, including the existence, description, nature, custody, condition,
and location of any books, documents, or other tangible things and the
identity and location of persons having knowledge of any discoverable
matter. When any book, document, or other tangible thing sought is
reasonably available from another source, such as at the NRC Web site,
http://www.nrc.gov, and/or the NRC Public Document Room, sufficient
response to an interrogatory on materials would be the location, the
title and a page reference to the relevant book, document, or tangible
thing. In a proceeding on an application for a construction permit or an
operating license for a production or utilization facility, discovery
begins only after the prehearing conference and relates only to those
matters in controversy which have been identified by the Commission or
the presiding officer in the prehearing order entered at the conclusion
of that prehearing conference. In such a proceeding, discovery may not
take place after the beginning of the prehearing conference held under
Sec. 2.329 except upon leave of the presiding officer upon good cause
shown. It is not a ground for objection that the information sought will
be inadmissible at the hearing if the information sought appears
reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.
(2) Limitations. Upon his or her own initiative after reasonable
notice or in response to a motion filed under paragraph (c) of this
section, the presiding officer may alter the limits in these rules on
the number of depositions and interrogatories, and may also limit the
length of depositions under Sec. 2.706 and the number of requests under
Sec. Sec. 2.707 and 2.708. The presiding officer shall limit the
frequency or extent of use of the discovery methods otherwise permitted
under these rules if he or she determines that:
(i) The discovery sought is unreasonably cumulative or duplicative,
or is obtainable from some other source that is more convenient, less
burdensome, or less expensive;
(ii) The party seeking discovery has had ample opportunity by
discovery in the proceeding to obtain the information sought; or
(iii) The burden or expense of the proposed discovery outweighs its
likely benefit, taking into account the needs of the proceeding, the
* * *
not changed the NRC Office of Administration's adverse determination.
(4) The presiding officer may include in an order any protective
terms and conditions (including affidavits of nondisclosure) as may be
necessary and appropriate to prevent the unauthorized disclosure of
Safeguards Information.
(5) When Safeguards Information protected from unauthorized
disclosure under Section 147 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as
amended, is received and possessed by anyone other than the NRC staff,
it must also be protected according to the requirements of Sec. 73.21
and the requirements of Sec. 73.22 or Sec. 73.23 of this chapter, as
applicable.
(6) The presiding officer may also prescribe additional procedures
to effectively safeguard and prevent disclosure of Safeguards
Information to unauthorized persons with minimum impairment of the
procedural rights which would be available if Safeguards Information
were not involved.
(7) In addition to any other sanction that may be imposed by the
presiding officer for violation of an order issued pursuant to this
paragraph, violation of a provision for the protection of Safeguards
Information from unauthorized disclosure that is contained in an order
may be subject to a civil penalty imposed under Sec. 2.205.
(8) For the purpose of imposing the criminal penalties contained in
Section 223 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as
[[Page 100]]
amended, a provision for the protection of Safeguards Information from
unauthorized disclosure that is contained in an order issued pursuant to
this paragraph is considered to be issued under Section 161b of the
Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended.
(d) Sequence and timing of discovery. Except when authorized under
these rules or by order of the presiding officer, or agreement of the
parties, a party may not seek discovery from any source before the
parties have met and conferred as required by paragraph (f) of this
section, nor may a party seek discovery after the time limit established
in the proceeding for the conclusion of discovery. Unless the presiding
officer upon motion, for the convenience of parties and witnesses and in
the interests of justice, orders otherwise, methods of discovery may be
used in any sequence and the fact that a party is conducting discovery,
whether by deposition or otherwise, does not operate to delay any other
party's discovery.
(e) Supplementation of responses. A party who responded to a request
for discovery with a response is under a duty to supplement or correct
the response to include information thereafter acquired if ordered by
the presiding officer or, with respect to a response to an
interrogatory, request for production, or request for admission, within
a reasonable time after a party learns that the response is in some
material respect incomplete or incorrect, and if the additional or
* * *