[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.205 Civil penalties.
(a) Before instituting any proceeding to impose a civil penalty
under section 234 of the Act, the Executive Director for Operations or
the Executive Director's designee, as appropriate, shall serve a written
notice of violation upon the person charged. This notice may be included
in a notice issued pursuant to Sec. 2.201 or Sec. 76.70(d) of this
chapter. The notice of violation shall specify the date or dates, facts,
and the nature of the alleged act or omission with which the person is
charged, and shall identify specifically the particular provision or
provisions of the law, rule, regulation, license, permit, part 76
certificate of compliance or compliance plan, or cease and desist order
involved in the alleged violation and must state the amount of each
proposed penalty. The notice of violation shall also advise the person
charged that the civil penalty may be paid in the amount specified
therein, or the proposed imposition of the civil penalty may be
protested in its entirety or in part, by a written answer, either
denying the violation or showing extenuating circumstances. The notice
of violation shall advise the person charged that upon failure to pay a
civil penalty subsequently determined by the Commission, if any, unless
compromised, remitted, or mitigated, be collected by civil action,
pursuant to Section 234c of the Act.
(b) Within twenty (20) days of the date of a notice of violation or
other time specified in the notice, the person charged may either pay
the penalty in the amount proposed or answer the notice of violation.
The answer to the notice of violation shall state any facts,
explanations, and arguments, denying the charges of violation, or
demonstrating any extenuating circumstances, error in the notice of
violation, or other reason why the penalty should not be imposed and may
request remission or mitigation of the penalty.
(c) If the person charged with violation fails to answer within the
time specified in paragraph (b) of this section, an order may be issued
imposing the civil penalty in the amount set forth in the notice of
violation described in paragraph (a) of this section.
(d) If the person charged with violation files an answer to the
notice of violation, the Executive Director for Operations or the
Executive Director's designee, upon consideration of the answer, will
issue an order dismissing the proceeding or imposing, mitigating, or
remitting the civil penalty. The person charged may, within twenty (20)
days of the date of the order or other time specified in the order,
request a hearing.
(e) If the person charged with violation requests a hearing, the
Commission will issue an order designating the time and place of
hearing.
(f) If a hearing is held, an order will be issued after the hearing
by the presiding officer or the Commission dismissing the proceeding or
imposing, mitigating, or remitting the civil penalty.
(g) The Executive Director for Operations or the Executive
Director's designee, as appropriate may compromise any civil penalty,
subject to the provisions of Sec. 2.203.
(h) If the civil penalty is not compromised, or is not remitted by
the Executive Director for Operations or the Executive Director's
designee, as appropriate, the presiding officer, or the Commission, and
if payment is not made within ten (10) days following either the service
of the order described in paragraph (c) or (f) of this section,
[[Page 44]]
or the expiration of the time for requesting a hearing described in
paragraph (d) of this section, the Executive Director for Operations or
the Executive Director's designee, as appropriate, may refer the matter
to the Attorney General for collection.
(i) Except when payment is made after compromise or mitigation by
the Department of Justice or as ordered by a court of the United States,
following reference of the matter to the Attorney General for
collection, payment of civil penalties imposed under Section 234 of the
Act are to be made payable to the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, in
U.S. funds, by check, draft, money order, credit cars, or electronic
funds transfer such as Automated Clearing House (ACH) using Electronic
Data Interchange (EDI). Federal agencies may also make payment by the
On-Line Payment and Collections System (OPAC's). All payments are to be
made in accordance with the specific payment instructions provided with
Notices of Violation that propose civil penalties and Orders Imposing
Civil Monetary Penalties.
(j) Amount. A civil monetary penalty imposed under section 234 of
the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, or any other statute within
the jurisdiction of the Commission that provides for the imposition of a
civil penalty in an amount equal to the amount set forth in Section 234,
may not exceed $140,000 for each violation. If any violation is a
continuing one, each day of such violation shall constitute a separate
violation for the purposes of computing the applicable civil penalty.
[36 FR 16896, Aug. 26, 1971, as amended at 52 FR 31608, Aug. 21, 1987;
54 FR 53315, Dec. 28, 1989; 61 FR 53555, Oct. 11, 1996; 62 FR 6668, Feb.
12, 1997; 63 FR 31850, June 10, 1998; 65 FR 59272, Oct. 4, 2000; 69 FR
62394, Oct. 26, 2004; 73 FR 54673, Sept. 23, 2008]