[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.905 Access to restricted data and national security information for parties; security clearances.
(a) Access to restricted data and national security information
introduced into proceedings. Except as provided in paragraph (h) of this
section, restricted data or national security information introduced
into a proceeding subject to this part will be made available to any
interested party having the required security clearance; to counsel for
an interested party provided the counsel has the required security
clearance; and to such additional persons having the required security
clearance as the Commission or the presiding officer determined are
needed by such party for adequate preparation or presentation of his
case. Where the interest of such party will not be prejudiced, the
Commission or presiding officer may postpone action upon an application
for access under this paragraph until after a notice of hearing,
answers, and replies have been filed.
(b) Access to Restricted Data or National Security Information not
introduced into proceedings. (1) On application showing that access to
Restricted Data or National Security Information may be required for the
preparation of a party's case, and except as provided in paragraph (h)
of this section, the Commission or the presiding officer will issue an
order granting access to such Restricted Data or National Security
Information to the party upon his obtaining the required security
clearance, to counsel for the party upon their obtaining the required
security clearance, and to such other individuals as may be needed by
the party for the preparation and presentation of his case upon their
obtaining the required clearance.
(2) Where the interest of the party applying for access will not be
prejudiced, the Commission or the presiding officer may postpone action
on an application pursuant to this paragraph until after a notice of
hearing, answers and replies have been filed.
(c) The Commission will consider requests for appropriate security
clearances in reasonable numbers pursuant to this section. A reasonable
charge will be made by the Commission for costs of security clearance
pursuant to this section.
(d) The presiding officer may certify to the Commission for its
consideration and determination any questions relating to access to
Restricted Data or National Security Information arising under this
section. Any party affected by a determination or order of the presiding
officer under this section may appeal forthwith to the Commission from
the determination or order. The filing by the staff of an appeal from an
order of a presiding officer granting access to Restricted Data or
National Security Information shall stay the order pending determination
of the appeal by the Commission.
(e) Application granting access to restricted data or national
security information. (1) An application under this section for orders
granting access to restricted data or national security information not
received from another Government agency will normally be acted upon by
the presiding officer, or if a proceeding is not before a presiding
officer, by the Commission.
(2) An application under this section for orders granting access to
restricted data or national security information where the information
has been received by the Commission from another Government agency will
be acted upon by the Commission.
(f) To the extent practicable, an application for an order granting
access under this section shall describe the subjects of Restricted Data
or National Security Information to which access is desired and the
level of classification
[[Page 117]]
(confidential, secret or other) of the information; the reasons why
access to the information is requested; the names of individuals for
whom clearances are requested; and the reasons why security clearances
are being requested for those individuals.
(g) On the conclusion of a proceeding, the Commission will terminate
all orders issued in the proceeding for access to Restricted Data or
National Security Information and all security clearances granted
pursuant to them; and may issue such orders requiring the disposal of
classified matter received pursuant to them or requiring the observance
of other procedures to safeguard such classified matter as it deems
necessary to protect Restricted Data or National Security Information.
(h) Refusal to grant access to restricted data or national security
information. (1) The Commission will not grant access to restricted data
or national security information unless it determines that the granting
of access will not be inimical to the common defense and security.
(2) Access to Restricted Data or National Security Information which
has been received by the Commission from another Government agency will
not be granted by the Commission if the originating agency determines in
writing that access should not be granted. The Commission will consult
the originating agency prior to granting access to such data or
information received from another Government agency.