[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.319 Power of the presiding officer.
A presiding officer has the duty to conduct a fair and impartial
hearing according to law, to take appropriate action to control the
prehearing and hearing process, to avoid delay and to maintain order.
The presiding officer has all the powers necessary to those ends,
including the powers to:
(a) Administer oaths and affirmations;
(b) Issue subpoenas authorized by law, including subpoenas requested
by a participant for the attendance and testimony of witnesses or the
production of evidence upon the requestor's showing of general relevance
and reasonable scope of the evidence sought;
(c) Consolidate parties and proceedings in accordance with
Sec. Sec. 2.316 and 2.317 and/or direct that common interests be
represented by a single spokesperson;
(d) Rule on offers of proof and receive evidence. In proceedings
under this part, strict rules of evidence do not apply to written
submissions. However, the presiding officer may, on motion or on the
presiding officer's own initiative, strike any portion of a written
presentation or a response to a written question that is irrelevant,
immaterial, unreliable, duplicative or cumulative.
(e) Restrict irrelevant, immaterial, unreliable, duplicative or
cumulative evidence and/or arguments;
(f) Order depositions to be taken as appropriate;
(g) Regulate the course of the hearing and the conduct of
participants;
(h) Dispose of procedural requests or similar matters;
(i) Examine witnesses;
(j) Hold conferences before or during the hearing for settlement,
simplification of contentions, or any other proper purpose;
(k) Set reasonable schedules for the conduct of the proceeding and
take actions reasonably calculated to maintain overall schedules;
(l) Certify questions to the Commission for its determination,
either in the presiding officer's discretion, or on motion of a party or
on direction of the Commission;
(m) Reopen a proceeding for the receipt of further evidence at any
time before the initial decision;
(n) Appoint special assistants from the Atomic Safety and Licensing
Board Panel under Sec. 2.322;
(o) Issue initial decisions as provided in this part;
(p) Dispose of motions by written order or by oral ruling during the
course of a hearing or prehearing conference. The presiding officer
should ensure that parties not present for the oral ruling are notified
promptly of the ruling;
(q) Issue orders necessary to carry out the presiding officer's
duties and responsibilities under this part; and
(r) Take any other action consistent with the Act, this chapter, and
5 U.S.C. 551-558.