[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.337 Evidence at a hearing.
(a) Admissibility. Only relevant, material, and reliable evidence
which is not unduly repetitious will be admitted. Immaterial or
irrelevant parts of an admissible document will be segregated and
excluded so far as is practicable.
(b) Objections. An objection to evidence must briefly state the
grounds of objection. The transcript must include
[[Page 71]]
the objection, the grounds, and the ruling. Exception to an adverse
ruling is preserved without notation on-the-record.
(c) Offer of proof. An offer of proof, made in connection with an
objection to a ruling of the presiding officer excluding or rejecting
proffered oral testimony, must consist of a statement of the substance
of the proffered evidence. If the excluded evidence is in written form,
a copy must be marked for identification. Rejected exhibits, adequately
marked for identification, must be retained in the record.
(d) Exhibits. A written exhibit will not be received in evidence
unless the original and two copies are offered and a copy is furnished
to each party, or the parties have been previously furnished with copies
or the presiding officer directs otherwise. The presiding officer may
permit a party to replace with a true copy an original document admitted
in evidence.
(e) Official record. An official record of a government agency or
entry in an official record may be evidenced by an official publication
or by a copy attested by the officer having legal custody of the record
and accompanied by a certificate of his custody.
(f) Official notice. (1) The Commission or the presiding officer may
take official notice of any fact of which a court of the United States
may take judicial notice or of any technical or scientific fact within
the knowledge of the Commission as an expert body. Each fact officially
noticed under this paragraph must be specified in the record with
sufficient particularity to advise the parties of the matters which have
been noticed or brought to the attention of the parties before final
decision and each party adversely affected by the decision shall be
given opportunity to controvert the fact.
(2) If a decision is stated to rest in whole or in part on official
notice of a fact which the parties have not had a prior opportunity to
controvert, a party may controvert the fact by filing an appeal from an
initial decision or a petition for reconsideration of a final decision.
The appeal must clearly and concisely set forth the information relied
upon to controvert the fact.
(g) Proceedings involving applications--(1) Facility construction
permits. In a proceeding involving an application for construction
permit for a production or utilization facility, the NRC staff shall
offer into evidence any report submitted by the ACRS in the proceeding
in compliance with section 182(b) of the Act, any safety evaluation
prepared by the NRC staff, and any environmental impact statement
prepared in the proceeding under subpart A of part 51 of this chapter by
the Director, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation, Director, Office of
New Reactors, or Director, Office of Nuclear Material Safety and
Safeguards, as appropriate, or his or her designee.
(2) Other applications where the NRC staff is a party. In a
proceeding involving an application for other than a construction permit
for a production or utilization facility, the NRC staff shall offer into
evidence:
(i) Any report submitted by the ACRS in the proceeding in compliance
with section 182(b) of the Act;
(ii) At the discretion of the NRC staff, a safety evaluation
prepared by the NRC staff and/or NRC staff testimony and evidence on the
contention/controverted matter prepared in advance of the completion of
the safety evaluation;
(iii) Any NRC staff statement of position on the contention/
controverted matter provided to the presiding officer under Sec. Sec.
2.1202(a); and
(iv) Any environmental impact statement or environmental assessment
prepared in the proceeding under subpart A of part 51 of this chapter by
the Director, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation, Director, Office of
New Reactors, or Director, Office of Nuclear Material Safety and
Safeguards, as appropriate, or his or her designee if there is any, but
only if there are contentions/controverted matters with respect to the
adequacy of the environmental impact statement or environmental
assessment.
(3) Other applications where the NRC staff is not a party. In a
proceeding involving an application for other than a construction permit
for a production or utilization facility, the NRC staff shall
[[Page 72]]
offer into evidence, and (with the exception of an ACRS report) provide
one or more sponsoring witnesses, for:
(i) Any report submitted by the ACRS in the proceeding in compliance
with section 182(b) of the Act;
(ii) At the discretion of the NRC staff, a safety evaluation
prepared by the NRC staff and/or NRC staff testimony and evidence on the
contention/controverted matter prepared in advance of the completion of
the safety evaluation;
(iii) Any NRC staff statement of position on the contention/
controverted matter under Sec. 2.1202(a); and
(iv) Any environmental impact statement or environmental assessment
prepared in the proceeding under subpart A of part 51 of this chapter by
the Director, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation, Director, Office of
New Reactors, or Director, Office of Nuclear Material Safety and
Safeguards, as appropriate, or his or her designee if there is any, but
only if there are contentions/controverted matters with respect to the
adequacy of the environmental impact statement or environmental
assessment.
[69 FR 2236, Jan. 14, 2004, as amended at 73 FR 5716, Jan. 31, 2008]