[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.1011 Management of electronic information.
(a) Electronic document production and the electronic docket are
subject to the provisions of this subpart.
(b)(1) The NRC, DOE, parties, and potential parties participating in
* * *
(1) Identify technical and policy issues related to implementation
of the LSN for LSN Advisory Review Panel and Commission consideration;
(2) Address the consensus advice of the LSN Advisory Review Panel
under paragraph (e)(1) of this section that is consistent with the
requirements of this subpart;
(3) Identify any problems experienced by participants regarding LSN
availability, including the availability of individual participant's
data, and provide a recommendation to resolve any such problems to the
participant(s) and the Pre-License Application Presiding Officer
relative to the resolution of any disputes regarding LSN availability,
including disputes on the availability of an individual participant's
data;
(4) Identify any problems regarding the integrity of documentary
material certified in accordance with Sec. 2.1009(b) by the
participants to be in the LSN, and provide a recommendation to resolve
any such problems to the participant(s) and the Pre-License Application
Presiding Officer relative to the resolution of any disputes regarding
the integrity of documentary material;
(5) Provide periodic reports to the Commission on the status of LSN
functionality and operability.
(6) Evaluate LSN participant compliance with the basic design
standards in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, and provide for
individual variances from the design standards to accommodate changes in
technology or problems identified during initial operability testing of
the individual documentary collection websites or the ``central LSN
site''.
(7) Issue guidance for LSN participants on how best to comply with
the design standards in paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
(d) The Secretary of the Commission shall reconstitute the LSS
Advisory Review Panel as the LSN Advisory Review Panel, composed of the
interests currently represented on the LSS Advisory Review Panel. The
Secretary of the Commission shall have the authority to appoint
additional representatives to the LSN Advisory Review Panel consistent
with the requirements of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, 5 U.S.C.
app. I, giving particular consideration to potential parties, parties,
and interested governmental participants who were not members of the NRC
HLW Licensing Support System Advisory Review Panel.
(e)(1) The LSN Advisory Review Panel shall provide advice to--
(i) NRC on the fundamental issues of the type of computer system
necessary to access the Licensing Support Network effectively under
paragraph (b) of this section; and
(ii) The Secretary of the Commission on the operation and
maintenance of the electronic docket established for the HLW geologic
repository licensing proceeding under the Commission's Rules of Practice
(10 CFR part 2).
(iii) The LSN Administrator on solutions to improve the functioning
of the LSN;
(2) The responsibilities of the LSN Advisory Review Panel shall
include advice on--
(i) Format standards for providing electronic access to the
documentary material certified by each participant to be made available
in the LSN to the other parties, interested governmental participants,
or potential parties;
(ii) The procedures and standards for the electronic transmission of
filings, orders, and decisions during both the pre-license application
phase and the high-level waste licensing proceeding;
(iii) Other duties as specified in this subpart or as directed by
the Secretary of the Commission.
[63 FR 71739, Dec. 30, 1998, as amended at 66 FR 29466, May 31, 2001]