[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.4 Definitions.
As used in this part,
ACRS means the Advisory Committee on Reactor Safeguards established
by the Act.
Act means the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (68 Stat. 919).
* * *
(1) Personal participation in planning, conducting, or supervising
an investigation; or
(2) Personal participation in planning, developing, or presenting,
or in supervising the planning, development or presentation of
testimony, argument, or strategy in a proceeding.
License means a license, including an early site permit,
construction permit, operating license, combined license, manufacturing
license, or renewed license issued by the Commission.
Licensee means a person who is authorized to conduct activities
under a license.
NRC personnel means:
(1) NRC employees;
(2) For the purpose of Sec. Sec. 2.336, 2.702, 2.709 and 2.1018
only, persons acting in the capacity of consultants to the Commission,
regardless of the form of the contractual arrangements under which such
persons act as consultants to the Commission; and
(3) Members of advisory boards, committees, and panels of the NRC;
members of boards designated by the Commission to preside at
adjudicatory proceedings; and officers or employees of Government
agencies, including military personnel, assigned to duty at the NRC.
NRC Public Document Room means the facility at One White Flint
North, 11555 Rockville Pike (first floor), Rockville, Maryland, where
certain public records of the NRC that were made available for public
inspection in paper or microfiche prior to the implementation of the NRC
Agencywide Documents Access and Management System, commonly referred to
as ADAMS, will remain available for public inspection. It is also the
place where NRC makes computer terminals available to access the
Publicly Available Records System (PARS) component of ADAMS on the NRC
Web site, http://www.nrc.gov, and where copies of publicly available
documents can be viewed or ordered for a fee as set forth in Sec. 9.35
of this chapter. The facility is staffed with reference librarians to
assist the public in identifying and locating documents and in using the
NRC Web site and ADAMS. The NRC Public Document Room is
[[Page 25]]
open from 7:45 am to 4:15 pm, Monday through Friday, except on Federal
holidays. Reference service and access to documents may also be
requested by telephone (301-415-4737 or 800-397-4209) between 8:30 am
and 4:15 pm, or by e-mail ([email protected]), facsimile (301-415-3548), or
letter (NRC Public Document Room, One White Flint North, 11555 Rockville
Pike (first floor), Rockville, Maryland 20852-2738).
NRC records and documents means any book, paper, map, photograph,
brochure, punch card, magnetic tape, paper tape, sound recording,
pamphlet, slide, motion picture, or other documentary material
regardless of form or characteristics, made by, in the possession of, or
under the control of the NRC pursuant to Federal law or in connection
with the transaction of public business as evidence of NRC organization,
functions, policies, decisions, procedures, operations, programs or
other activities. ``NRC records and documents'' do not include objects
or articles such as structures, furniture, tangible exhibits or models,
or vehicles and equipment.
NRC Web site, http://www.nrc.gov, is the Internet uniform resource
locator name for the Internet address of the Web site where NRC will
ordinarily make available its public records for inspection.
Optical Storage Media means any physical computer component that
meets E-Filing Guidance standards for storing, saving, and accessing
electronic documents.
Participant means an individual or organization that has petitioned
to intervene in a proceeding or requested a hearing but that has not yet
been granted party status by an Atomic Safety and Licensing Board or
other presiding officer. Participant also means a party to a proceeding
and any interested State, local governmental body, or affected
Federally-recognized Indian Tribe that seeks to participate in a
proceeding under Sec. 2.315(c). For the purpose of service of
documents, the NRC staff is considered a participant even if not
participating as a party.
Person means (1) any individual, corporation, partnership, firm,
association, trust, estate, public or private institution, group,
government agency other than the Commission or the Department, except
that the Department shall be considered a person with respect to those
facilities of the Department specified in section 202 of the Energy
Reorganization Act of 1974 (88 Stat. 1244), any State or any political
subdivision of, or any political entity within a State, any foreign
government or nation or any political subdivision of any such government
or nation, or other entity; and (2) any legal successor, representative,
agent, or agency of the foregoing.
Potential party means any person who has requested, or who may
intend to request, a hearing or petition to intervene in a hearing under
* * *