[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.105 Notice of proposed action.
(a) If a hearing is not required by the Act or this chapter, and if
the Commission has not found that a hearing is in the public interest,
it will, before acting thereon, publish in the Federal Register, as
applicable, either a notice of intended operation under Sec. 52.103(a)
of this chapter and a proposed finding that inspections, tests,
analysis, and acceptance criteria for a combined license under subpart C
of part 52 have
[[Page 36]]
been or will be met, or a notice of proposed action with respect to an
application for:
(1) A license for a facility;
(2) A license for receipt of waste radioactive material from other
persons for the purpose of commercial disposal by the waste disposal
licensee. All licenses issued under part 61 of this chapter shall be so
noticed;
(3) An amendment of a license specified in paragraph (a) (1) or (2)
of this section and which involves a significant hazards consideration;
(4) An amendment to an operating license, combined license, or
manufacturing license for a facility licensed under Sec. Sec. 50.21(b)
or 50.22 of this chapter, or for a testing facility, as follows:
(i) If the Commission determines under Sec. 50.58 of this chapter
that the amendment involves no significant hazards consideration, though
it will provide notice of opportunity for a hearing pursuant to this
section, it may make the amendment immediately effective and grant a
hearing thereafter; or
(ii) If the Commission determines under Sec. Sec. 50.58 and 50.91
of this chapter that an emergency situation exists or that exigent
circumstances exist and that the amendment involves no significant
hazards consideration, it will provide notice of opportunity for a
hearing pursuant to Sec. 2.106 (if a hearing is requested, it will be
held after issuance of the amendment);
(5) A license to receive and possess high-level radioactive waste at
a geologic repository operations area pursuant to parts 60 or 63 of this
chapter, or an amendment thereto, when the license or amendment would
authorize actions which may significantly affect the health and safety
of the public;
(6) An amendment to a construction authorization for a high-level
radioactive waste at a geologic repository operations area pursuant to
parts 60 or 63 of this chapter, when such an amendment would authorize
actions which may significantly affect the health and safety of the
public;
(7) A license under part 72 of this chapter to acquire, receive or
possess spent fuel for the purpose of storage in an independent spent
fuel storage installation (ISFSI) or to acquire, receive or possess
spent fuel, high-level radioactive waste or radioactive material
associated with high-level radioactive waste for the purpose of storage
in a monitored retrievable storage installation (MRS);
(8) An amendment to a license specified in paragraph (a)(7) of this
section when such an amendment presents a genuine issue as to whether
the health and safety of the public will be significantly affected; or
(9) Any other license or amendment as to which the Commission
determines that an opportunity for a public hearing should be afforded;
(10) In the case of an application for an operating license for a
facility of a type described in Sec. 50.21(b) or Sec. 50.22 of this
chapter or a testing facility, a notice of opportunity for hearing shall
be issued as soon as practicable after the application has been
docketed; or
(11) In the case of an application for a license to receive and
possess high-level radioactive waste at a geologic repository operations
area, a notice of opportunity for hearing, as required by this
paragraph, shall be published prior to Commission action authorizing
receipt of such wastes; this requirement is in addition to the
procedures set out in Sec. Sec. 2.101(f)(8) and 2.104 of this part,
which provide for a hearing on the application prior to issuance of a
construction authorization.
(12) An amendment to an early site permit issued under subpart A of
part 52 of this chapter, as follows:
(i) If the early site permit does not provide authority to conduct
the activities allowed under Sec. 50.10(e)(1) of this chapter, the
amendment will involve no significant hazards consideration, and though
the NRC will provide notice of opportunity for a hearing under this
section, it may make the amendment immediately effective and grant a
hearing thereafter; and
(ii) If the early site permit provides authority to conduct the
activities allowed under Sec. 50.10(e)(1) and the Commission determines
under Sec. Sec. 50.58 and 50.91 of this chapter that an emergency
situation exists or that exigent circumstances exist and that the
amendment involves no significant hazards consideration, it will provide
notice of opportunity for a hearing under Sec. 2.106
[[Page 37]]
of this chapter (if a hearing is requested, which will be held after
issuance of the amendment).
(13) A manufacturing license under subpart F of part 52 of this
* * *