[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.309 Hearing requests, petitions to intervene, requirements for standing, and contentions.
(a) General requirements. Any person whose interest may be affected
by a proceeding and who desires to participate as a party must file a
* * *
(v) The availability of other means whereby the requestor's/
petitioner's interest will be protected;
(vi) The extent to which the requestor's/petitioner's interests will
be represented by existing parties;
(vii) The extent to which the requestor's/petitioner's participation
will broaden the issues or delay the proceeding; and
(viii) The extent to which the requestor's/petitioner's
participation may reasonably be expected to assist in developing a sound
record.
(2) The requestor/petitioner shall address the factors in paragraphs
(c)(1)(i) through (c)(1)(viii) of this section in its nontimely filing.
(d) Standing. (1) General requirements. A request for hearing or
petition for leave to intervene must state:
(i) The name, address and telephone number of the requestor or
petitioner;
(ii) The nature of the requestor's/petitioner's right under the Act
to be made a party to the proceeding;
(iii) The nature and extent of the requestor's/petitioner's
property, financial or other interest in the proceeding; and
(iv) The possible effect of any decision or order that may be issued
in the
[[Page 52]]
proceeding on the requestor's/petitioner's interest.
(2) State, local governmental body, and affected, Federally-
recognized Indian Tribe. (i) A State, local governmental body (county,
municipality or other subdivision), and any affected Federally-
recognized Indian Tribe that desires to participate as a party in the
proceeding shall submit a request for hearing/petition to intervene. The
* * *
of this section. Accordingly, in addition to addressing the factors in
paragraph (d)(1) of this section, a petitioner who wishes to seek
intervention as a matter of discretion in the event it is determined
that standing as a matter of right is not demonstrated shall address the
following factors in his/her initial petition, which the Commission, the
presiding officer or the Atomic Safety and Licensing Board will consider
and balance:
(1) Factors weighing in favor of allowing intervention--
(i) The extent to which the requestor's/petitioner's participation
may reasonably be expected to assist in developing a sound record;
[[Page 53]]
(ii) The nature and extent of the requestor's/petitioner's property,
financial or other interests in the proceeding; and
(iii) The possible effect of any decision or order that may be
issued in the proceeding on the requestor's/petitioner's interest;
(2) Factors weighing against allowing intervention--
(i) The availability of other means whereby the requestor's/
petitioner's interest will be protected;
(ii) The extent to which the requestor's/petitioner's interest will
be represented by existing parties; and
(iii) The extent to which the requestor's/petitioner's participation
will inappropriately broaden the issues or delay the proceeding.
(f) Contentions. (1) A request for hearing or petition for leave to
intervene must set forth with particularity the contentions sought to be
raised. For each contention, the request or petition must:
(i) Provide a specific statement of the issue of law or fact to be
raised or controverted, provided further, that the issue of law or fact
to be raised in a request for hearing under 10 CFR 52.103(b) must be
directed at demonstrating that one or more of the acceptance criteria in
the combined license have not been, or will not be met, and that the
specific operational consequences of nonconformance would be contrary to
providing reasonable assurance of adequate protection of the public
health and safety;
(ii) Provide a brief explanation of the basis for the contention;
(iii) Demonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is within
the scope of the proceeding;
(iv) Demonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is material
to the findings the NRC must make to support the action that is involved
in the proceeding;
(v) Provide a concise statement of the alleged facts or expert
opinions which support the requestor's/petitioner's position on the
issue and on which the petitioner intends to rely at hearing, together
with references to the specific sources and documents on which the
requestor/petitioner intends to rely to support its position on the
issue;
(vi) In a proceeding other than one under 10 CFR 52.103, provide
sufficient information to show that a genuine dispute exists with the
applicant/licensee on a material issue of law or fact. This information
must include references to specific portions of the application
(including the applicant's environmental report and safety report) that
the petitioner disputes and the supporting reasons for each dispute, or,
if the petitioner believes that the application fails to contain
information on a relevant matter as required by law, the identification
of each failure and the supporting reasons for the petitioner's belief;
and
(vii) In a proceeding under 10 CFR 52.103(b), the information must
be sufficient, and include supporting information showing, prima facie,
* * *