[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.329 Prehearing conference.
(a) Necessity for prehearing conference; timing. The Commission or
the presiding officer may, and in the case of a proceeding on an
application for a construction permit or an operating license for a
facility of a type described in Sec. Sec. 50.21(b) or 50.22 of this
chapter or a testing facility, shall direct the parties or their counsel
to appear at a specified time and place for a conference or conferences
before trial. A prehearing conference in a proceeding involving a
construction permit or operating license for a facility of a type
described in Sec. Sec. 50.21(b) or 50.22 of this chapter must be held
within sixty (60) days after discovery has been completed or any other
time specified by the Commission or the presiding officer.
(b) Objectives. The following subjects may be discussed, as directed
by the Commission or the presiding officer, at the prehearing
conference:
(1) Expediting the disposition of the proceeding;
(2) Establishing early and continuing control so that the proceeding
will not be protracted because of lack of management;
(3) Discouraging wasteful prehearing activities;
(4) Improving the quality of the hearing through more thorough
preparation, and;
(5) Facilitating the settlement of the proceeding or any portions of
it.
(c) Other matters for consideration. As appropriate for the
particular proceeding, a prehearing conference may be held to consider
such matters as:
(1) Simplification, clarification, and specification of the issues;
(2) The necessity or desirability of amending the pleadings;
(3) Obtaining stipulations and admissions of fact and the contents
and authenticity of documents to avoid unnecessary proof, and advance
rulings
[[Page 65]]
from the presiding officer on the admissibility of evidence;
(4) The appropriateness and timing of summary disposition motions
under subparts G and L of this part, including appropriate limitations
on the page length of motions and responses thereto;
(5) The control and scheduling of discovery, including orders
affecting disclosures and discovery under the discovery provisions in
subpart G of this part.
(6) Identification of witnesses and documents, and the limitation of
the number of expert witnesses, and other steps to expedite the
presentation of evidence, including the establishment of reasonable
limits on the time allowed for presenting direct and, where permitted,
cross-examination evidence;
(7) The disposition of pending motions;
(8) Settlement and the use of special procedures to assist in
resolving any issues in the proceeding;
(9) The need to adopt special procedures for managing potentially
difficult or protracted proceedings that may involve particularly
complex issues, including the establishment of separate hearings with
respect to any particular issue in the proceeding;
(10) The setting of a hearing schedule, including any appropriate
limitations on the scope and time permitted for cross-examination where
cross-examination is permitted; and
(11) Other matters that the Commission or presiding officer
determines may aid in the just and orderly disposition of the
proceeding.
(d) Reports. Prehearing conferences may be reported stenographically
or by other means.
(e) Prehearing conference order. The presiding officer shall enter
an order that recites the action taken at the conference, the amendments
allowed to the pleadings and agreements by the parties, and the issues
or matters in controversy to be determined in the proceeding. Any
objections to the order must be filed by a party within five (5) days
after service of the order. Parties may not file replies to the
objections unless the presiding officer so directs. The filing of
objections does not stay the decision unless the presiding officer so
orders. The presiding officer may revise the order in the light of the
objections presented and, as permitted by Sec. 2.319(l), may certify
for determination to the Commission any matter raised in the objections
the presiding officer finds appropriate. The order controls the
subsequent course of the proceeding unless modified for good cause.