[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.101 Filing of application.
(a)(1) An application for a permit, a license, a license transfer, a
license amendment, a license renewal, or a standard design approval,
shall be filed with the Director, Office of New Reactors, the Director,
* * *
Office of Federal and State Materials and Environmental Management
Programs, or Director, Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards,
as appropriate, will inform the applicant of this determination and the
respects in which the document is deficient. Such a determination of
completeness will generally be made within a period of 30 days.
Whichever part is filed first shall also include the fee required by
Sec. Sec. 50.30(e) and 170.21 of this chapter and the information
required by Sec. Sec. 50.33, 50.34(a)(1), or 52.79(a)(1), as
applicable, and Sec. 50.37 of this chapter. The Director, Office of
Nuclear Reactor Regulation, Director, Office of New Reactors, Director,
Office of Federal and State Materials and Environmental Management
Programs, or Director, Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards,
as appropriate, will accept for docketing an application for a
construction permit under part 52 of this chapter for a production or
utilization facility which is subject to Sec. 51.20(b) of this chapter,
and is of the type specified in Sec. 50.21(b)(2) or (b)(3) or Sec.
50.22 of this chapter or is a testing facility where one part of the
application as described above is complete and conforms to the
requirements of part 50 of this chapter. The additional parts will be
docketed upon a determination by the Director, Office of Nuclear Reactor
Regulation, Director, Office of New Reactors, Director, Office of
Federal and State Materials and Environmental Management Programs, or
Director, Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards, as
appropriate, that it is complete.
[[Page 29]]
(a-1) Early consideration of site suitability issues. An applicant
for a construction permit under part 50 of this chapter or a combined
license under part 52 of this chapter for a utilization facility which
is subject to Sec. 51.20(b) of this chapter and is of the type
specified in Sec. 50.21(b)(2) or (3) or Sec. 50.22 of this chapter or
is a testing facility, may request that the Commission conduct an early
review and hearing and render an early partial decision in accordance
with subpart F of this part on issues of site suitability within the
purview of the applicable provisions of parts 50, 51, 52, and 100 of
this chapter.
(1) Construction permit. The applicant for the construction permit
may submit the information required of applicants by the provisions of
this chapter in three parts:
(i) Part one shall include or be accompanied by any information
required by Sec. Sec. 50.34(a)(1) and 50.30(f) of this chapter which
relates to the issue(s) of site suitability for which an early review,
hearing, and partial decision are sought, except that information with
respect to operation of the facility at the projected initial power
level need not be supplied, and shall include the information required
by Sec. Sec. 50.33(a) through (e) and 50.37 of this chapter. The
information submitted shall also include:
* * *