[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.710 Motions for summary disposition.
(a) Any party to a proceeding may move, with or without supporting
affidavits, for a decision by the presiding officer in that party's
favor as to all or any part of the matters involved in the proceeding.
Summary disposition motions must be filed no later than twenty (20) days
after the close of discovery. The moving party shall attach to the
motion a separate, short, and concise statement of the material facts as
to which the moving party contends that there is no genuine issue to be
heard. Any other party may serve an answer supporting or opposing the
motion, with or without affidavits, within twenty (20) days after
service of the motion. The party shall attach to any answer opposing the
motion a separate, short, and concise statement of the material facts as
to which it is contended there exists a genuine issue to be heard. All
material facts set forth in the statement required to be served by the
moving party will be considered to be admitted unless controverted by
the statement required to be served by the opposing party. The opposing
party may, within ten (10) days after service, respond in writing to new
facts and arguments presented in any statement filed in support of the
motion. No further supporting statements or responses thereto will be
entertained.
(b) Affidavits must set forth the facts that would be admissible in
evidence, and must demonstrate affirmatively that the affiant is
competent to testify to the matters stated in the affidavit. The
presiding officer may permit affidavits to be supplemented or opposed by
depositions, answers to interrogatories or further affidavits. When a
motion for summary decision is made and supported as provided in this
section, a party opposing the motion may not rest upon the mere
allegations or denials of his answer. The answer by
[[Page 107]]
affidavits or as otherwise provided in this section must set forth
specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue of fact. If no
answer is filed, the decision sought, if appropriate, must be rendered.
(c) Should it appear from the affidavits of a party opposing the
motion that he or she cannot, for reasons stated, present by affidavit
facts essential to justify the party's opposition, the presiding officer
may refuse the application for summary decision, order a continuance to
permit affidavits to be obtained, or make an order as is appropriate. A
determination to that effect must be made a matter of record.
(d)(1) The presiding officer need not consider a motion for summary
disposition unless its resolution will serve to expedite the proceeding
if the motion is granted. The presiding officer may dismiss summarily or
hold in abeyance untimely motions filed shortly before the hearing
commences or during the hearing if the other parties or the presiding
officer would be required to divert substantial resources from the
hearing in order to respond adequately to the motion and thereby extend
the proceeding.
(2) The presiding officer shall render the decision sought if the
filings in the proceeding, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and
admissions on file, together with the statements of the parties and the
affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any
material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a decision as a
matter of law. However, in any proceeding involving a construction
permit for a production or utilization facility, the procedure described
in this section may be used only for the determination of specific
subordinate issues and may not be used to determine the ultimate issue
as to whether the permit shall be issued.
(e) The presiding officer shall issue an order no later than forty
(40) days after any responses to the summary disposition motion are
filed, indicating whether the motion is granted, or denied, and the
bases therefore.