[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.4 Definitions.
As used in this part,
ACRS means the Advisory Committee on Reactor Safeguards established
by the Act.
Act means the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (68 Stat. 919).
* * *
components and transferred to the U.S. Energy Research and Development
Administration and to the Administrator thereof pursuant to sections 104
(b), (c) and (d) of the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974 (Pub. L. 93-
438, 88 Stat. 1233 at 1237, 42 U.S.C. 5814) and retransferred to the
Secretary of Energy pursuant to
[[Page 24]]
section 301(a) of the Department of Energy Organization Act (Pub. L. 95-
91, 91 Stat. 565 at 577-578, 42 U.S.C. 7151).
Digital ID certificate means a file stored on a participant's
computer that contains the participant's name, e-mail address, and
participant's digital signature, proves the participant's identity when
filing documents and serving participants electronically through the E-
Filing system, and contains public keys, which allow for the encryption
and decryption of documents so that the documents can be securely
transferred over the Internet.
Electric utility means any entity that generates or distributes
electricity and which recovers the costs of this electricity, either
directly or indirectly through rates established by the entity itself or
by a separate regulatory authority. Investor-owned utilities including
generation or distribution subsidiaries, public utility districts,
municipalities, rural electric cooperatives, and State and Federal
agencies, including associations of any of the foregoing, are included
within the meaning of ``electric utility.''
Electronic acknowledgment means a communication transmitted
electronically from the E-Filing system to the submitter confirming
receipt of electronic filing and service.
Electronic Hearing Docket means the publicly available Web site
which houses a visual presentation of the docket and a link to its
files.
E-Filing System means an electronic system that receives, stores,
and distributes documents filed in proceedings for which an electronic
hearing docket has been established.
Ex parte communication means an oral or written communication not on
the public record with respect to which reasonable prior notice to all
parties is not given.
Facility means a production facility or a utilization facility as
defined in Sec. 50.2 of this chapter.
Guidance for Electronic Submissions to the NRC means the document
issued by the Commission that sets forth the transmission methods and
formatting standards for filing and service under E-Filing. The document
can be obtained by visiting the NRC's Web site at http://www.nrc.gov.
Investigative or litigating function means--
(1) Personal participation in planning, conducting, or supervising
an investigation; or
(2) Personal participation in planning, developing, or presenting,
or in supervising the planning, development or presentation of
testimony, argument, or strategy in a proceeding.
License means a license, including an early site permit,
construction permit, operating license, combined license, manufacturing
license, or renewed license issued by the Commission.
* * *
procedures, and equipment) for the physical protection of source,
byproduct, or special nuclear material in quantities determined by the
Commission through order or regulation to be significant to the public
health and safety or the common defense and security; security measures
for the physical protection and location of certain plant equipment
vital to the safety of production or utilization facilities; and any
other information
[[Page 26]]
within the scope of Section 147 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as
amended, the unauthorized disclosure of which, as determined by the
Commission through order or regulation, could reasonably be expected to
have a significant adverse effect on the health and safety of the public
or the common defense and security by significantly increasing the
likelihood of sabotage or theft or diversion of source, byproduct, or
special nuclear material.
Secretary means the Secretary to the Commission.
Except as redefined in this section, words and phrases which are
defined in the Act and in this chapter have the same meaning when used
in this part.
[27 FR 377, Jan. 13, 1962]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec. 2.4,
see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids
section of the printed volume and on GPO Access.