[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 1.19 Other committees, boards, and panels.
Under section 161a. of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended,
the Commission may establish advisory bodies
[[Page 9]]
to make recommendations to it. Currently, four committees are in
existence.
(a) The Advisory Committee on Medical Uses of Isotopes (ACMUI) was
established by the Atomic Energy Commission in July 1958. The ACMUI,
composed of physicians and scientists, considers medical questions
referred to it by the NRC staff and renders expert opinions regarding
medical uses of radioisotopes. The ACMUI also advises the NRC staff, as
requested, on matters of policy regarding licensing of medical uses of
radioisotopes.
(b) The Advisory Committee for the Decontamination of Three Mile
Island, Unit 2, was established by the NRC in October 1980. Its purpose
is to obtain input and views from the residents of the Three Mile Island
area and afford Pennsylvania government officials an opportunity to
participate in the Commission's decisional process regarding cleanup for
Three Mile Island, Unit 2.
(c) The Nuclear Safety Research Review Committee (NSRRC) was
established by the NRC in February 1988 for the purpose of reporting to
the Commission through the Director of the Office of Nuclear Regulatory
Research on important management matters in the direction of the
Commission's nuclear safety research program. The committee activities
cover all aspects of nuclear safety research including, but not limited
to, accident management, plant aging, human factors and system
reliability, earth science, waste disposal and seismic and structural
engineering. In performing its activities, the committee evaluates and
reports on the conformance of the nuclear safety research program to the
NRC philosophy of nuclear regulatory research. The committee conducts
specialized studies when requested by the Commission or Director of the
Office of Nuclear Regulatory Research. The committee interacts with the
Office of Research management staff and selected contractors in private
industry, at national laboratories and universities.
(d) The Licensing Support Network Advisory Review Panel (LSNARP) was
established by the Commission on October 3, 1989, pursuant to 10 CFR
2.1011(e) of the Commission's regulations. The LSNARP provides advice to
the Commission on the design, development, and operation of the
Licensing Support Network (LSN) an electronic information management
system for use in the Commission's high-level radioactive waste (HLW)
licensing proceeding. Membership consists of those interests that will
be affected by the use of the LSN, and selected Federal agencies with
expertise in large-scale electronic information systems. The individual
representatives of these interests and agencies possess expertise in
management information science and in managing records of the
Commission's licensing process for the HLW repository.
[52 FR 31602, Aug. 21, 1987, as amended at 54 FR 53314, Dec. 28, 1989;
68 FR 75389, Dec. 31, 2003]
Commission Staff