[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.326 Motions to reopen.
(a) A motion to reopen a closed record to consider additional
evidence will not be granted unless the following criteria are
satisfied:
(1) The motion must be timely. However, an exceptionally grave issue
may be considered in the discretion of the presiding officer even if
untimely presented;
(2) The motion must address a significant safety or environmental
issue; and
(3) The motion must demonstrate that a materially different result
would be or would have been likely had the newly proffered evidence been
considered initially.
(b) The motion must be accompanied by affidavits that set forth the
factual and/or technical bases for the movant's claim that the criteria
of paragraph (a) of this section have been satisfied. Affidavits must be
given by competent individuals with knowledge of the facts alleged, or
by experts in the disciplines appropriate to the issues raised. Evidence
contained in affidavits must meet the admissibility standards of this
subpart. Each of the criteria must be separately addressed, with a
specific explanation of why it has been met. When multiple allegations
are involved, the movant must identify with particularity each issue it
seeks to litigate and specify the factual and/or technical bases which
it believes support the claim that this issue meets the criteria in
paragraph (a) of this section.
(c) A motion predicated in whole or in part on the allegations of a
confidential informant must identify to the presiding officer the source
of the allegations and must request the issuance of an appropriate
protective order.
(d) A motion to reopen which relates to a contention not previously
in controversy among the parties must also satisfy the requirements for
nontimely contentions in Sec. 2.309(c).
[[Page 64]]