[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.311 Interlocutory review of rulings on requests for
hearings/petitions to intervene, selection of hearing procedures,
and requests by potential parties for access to sensitive unclassified non-safeguards
information and safeguards information.
(a) An order of the presiding officer, or if a presiding officer has
not been designated, of the Chief Administrative Judge, or if he or she
is unavailable, of another administrative judge, or of an administrative
law judge with jurisdiction under Sec. 2.318(a), may be appealed to the
Commission with respect to:
(1) A request for hearing;
(2) A petition to intervene; or
(3) A request for access to sensitive unclassified non-safeguards
information (SUNSI), including, but not limited to, proprietary,
confidential commercial, and security-related information, and
Safeguards Information (SGI). An appeal to the Commission may also be
taken from an order of an officer designated to rule on information
access issues.
(b) These appeals must be made as specified by the provisions of
this section, within ten (10) days after the service of the order. The
appeal must be initiated by the filing of a notice of appeal and
accompanying supporting brief. Any party who opposes the appeal may file
a brief in opposition to the appeal within ten (10) days after service
of the appeal. The supporting brief and any answer must conform to the
requirements of Sec. 2.341(c)(2). No other appeals from rulings on
requests for hearings are allowed.
(c) An order denying a petition to intervene, and/or request for
hearing, or a request for access to the information described in
paragraph (a) of this section, is appealable by the requestor/petitioner
on the question as to whether the request and/or petition should have
been granted.
(d) An order granting a petition to intervene, and/or request for
hearing, or granting a request for access to the information described
in paragraph (a) of this section, is appealable by a party other than
the requestor/petitioner on the question as to:
(1) Whether the request for hearing or petition to intervene should
have been wholly denied; or
(2) Whether the request for access to the information described in
paragraph (a)(3) of this section should have been denied in whole or in
part. However, such a question with respect to SGI may only be appealed
by the NRC staff, and such a question with respect to SUNSI may be
appealed only by the NRC staff or by a party whose interest independent
of the proceeding would be harmed by the release of the information.
(e) An order selecting a hearing procedure may be appealed by any
party on the question as to whether the selection of the particular
hearing procedures was in clear contravention of the criteria set forth
in Sec. 2.310. The appeal must be filed with the Commission no later
than ten (10) days after issuance of the order selecting a hearing
procedure.
[73 FR 12631, Mar. 10, 2008]