[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.206 Requests for action under this subpart.
(a) Any person may file a request to institute a proceeding pursuant
to Sec. 2.202 to modify, suspend, or revoke a license, or for any other
action as may be proper. Requests must be addressed to the Executive
Director for Operations and must be filed either by hand delivery to the
NRC's Offices at 11555 Rockville Pike, Rockville, Maryland; by mail or
telegram addressed to the Executive Director for Operations, U.S.
Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001; or by
electronic submissions, for example, via facsimile, Electronic
Information Exchange, e-mail, or CD-ROM. Electronic submissions must be
made in a manner that enables the NRC to receive, read, authenticate,
distribute, and archive the submission, and process and retrieve it a
single page at a time. Detailed guidance on making electronic
submissions can be obtained by visiting the NRC's Web site at http://
www.nrc.gov/site-help/e-submittals.html; by e-mail to
[email protected]; or by writing the Office of Information Services,
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001. The
request must specify the action requested and set forth the facts that
constitute the basis for the request. The Executive Director for
Operations will refer the request to the Director of the NRC office with
responsibility for the subject matter of the request for appropriate
action in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section.
(b) Within a reasonable time after a request pursuant to paragraph
(a) of this section has been received, the Director of the NRC office
with responsibility for the subject matter of the request shall either
institute the requested proceeding in accordance with this subpart or
shall advise the person who made the request in writing that no
proceeding will be instituted in whole or in part, with respect to the
request, and the reasons for the decision.
(c)(1) Director's decisions under this section will be filed with
the Office of the Secretary. Within twenty-five (25) days after the date
of the Director's decision under this section that no proceeding will be
instituted or other action taken in whole or in part, the Commission may
on its own motion review that decision, in whole or in part, to
determine if the Director has abused his discretion. This review power
does not limit in any way either the Commission's supervisory power over
delegated staff actions or the Commission's power to consult with the
staff on a
[[Page 45]]
formal or informal basis regarding institution of proceedings under this
section.
(2) No petition or other request for Commission review of a
Director's decision under this section will be entertained by the
Commission.
(3) The Secretary is authorized to extend the time for Commission
review on its own motion of a Director's denial under paragraph (c) of
this section.
[39 FR 12353, Apr. 5, 1974, as amended at 42 FR 36240, July 14, 1977; 45
FR 73466, Nov. 5, 1980; 52 FR 31608, Aug. 21, 1987; 53 FR 43419, Oct.
27, 1988; 64 FR 48948, Sept. 9, 1999; 68 FR 58799, Oct. 10, 2003; 69 FR
2236, Jan. 14, 2004; 69 FR 41749, July 12, 2004; 74 FR 62679, Dec. 1,
2009]
Subpart C_Rules of General Applicability: Hearing Requests, Petitions To
Intervene, Availability of Documents, Selection of Specific Hearing
Procedures, Presiding Officer Powers, and General Hearing Management for
NRC Adjudicatory Hearings
Source: 69 FR 2236, Jan. 14, 2004, unless otherwise noted.