[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.202 Orders.
(a) The Commission may institute a proceeding to modify, suspend, or
revoke a license or to take such other action as may be proper by
serving on the licensee or other person subject to the jurisdiction of
* * *
reasons why the order is not based on adequate evidence and must be
accompanied by affidavits or other evidence relied on. The NRC staff
shall respond within (5) days of the receipt of the motion. The motion
must be decided by the presiding officer expeditiously. During the
pendency of the motion or at any other time, the presiding officer may
not stay the immediate effectiveness of the order, either on its own
motion, or upon motion of the licensee or other person. The presiding
officer will uphold the immediate effectiveness of the order if it finds
that there is adequate evidence to support immediate effectiveness. An
order upholding immediate effectiveness will constitute the final agency
action on immediate effectiveness. An order setting aside immediate
effectiveness will be referred promptly to the Commission itself and
will not be effective pending further order of the Commission.
(ii) The presiding officer may, on motion by the staff or any other
party to the proceeding, where good cause exists, delay the hearing on
the immediately effective order at any time for such periods as are
consistent with the due process rights of the licensee and other
affected parties.
(d) An answer may consent to the entry of an order in substantially
the form proposed in the order with respect to all or some of the
actions proposed in the order. The consent, in the answer or other
written document, of the licensee or other person to whom the order has
been issued to the entry of an order shall constitute a waiver by the
licensee or other person of a hearing, findings of fact and conclusions
of law,
[[Page 42]]
and of all right to seek Commission and judicial review or to contest
the validity of the order in any forum as to those matters which have
been consented to or agreed to or on which a hearing has not been
requested. An order that has been consented to shall have the same force
and effect as an order made after hearing by a presiding officer or the
Commission, and shall be effective as provided in the order.
(e)(1) If the order involves the modification of a part 50 license
and is a backfit, the requirements of Sec. 50.109 of this chapter shall
be followed, unless the licensee has consented to the action required.
(2) If the order involves the modification of combined license under
subpart C of part 52 of this chapter, the requirements of Sec. 52.98 of
this chapter shall be followed unless the licensee has consented to the
action required.
(3) If the order involves a change to an early site permit under
subpart A of part 52 of this chapter, the requirements of Sec. 52.39 of
this chapter must be followed, unless the applicant or licensee has
consented to the action required.
(4) If the order involves a change to a standard design
certification rule referenced by that plant's application, the
requirements, if any, in the referenced design certification rule with
respect to changes must be followed, or, in the absence of these
requirements, the requirements of Sec. 52.63 of this chapter must be
followed, unless the applicant or licensee has consented to follow the
action required.
(5) If the order involves a change to a standard design approval
referenced by that plant's application, the requirements of Sec. 52.145
of this chapter must be followed unless the applicant or licensee has
consented to follow the action required.
(6) If the order involves a modification of a manufacturing license
under subpart F of part 52, the requirements of Sec. 52.171 of this
chapter must be followed, unless the applicant or licensee has consented
to the action required.
[56 FR 40684, Aug. 15, 1991, as amended at 57 FR 20198, May 12, 1992; 72
FR 49474, Aug. 28, 2007]