[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.309 Hearing requests, petitions to intervene, requirements for standing, and contentions.
(a) General requirements. Any person whose interest may be affected
by a proceeding and who desires to participate as a party must file a
* * *
grant the request if it determines that the requestor has standing under
the provisions of paragraph (d) of this section and has proposed at
least one admissible contention that meets the requirements of paragraph
(f) of this section. For all other proceedings, except as provided in
paragraph (e) of this section, the Commission, presiding officer, or the
Atomic Safety and Licensing Board designated to rule on the request for
hearing and/or petition for leave to intervene, will grant the request/
petition if it determines that the requestor/petitioner has standing
under the provisions of paragraph (d) of this section and has proposed
at least one admissible contention that meets the requirements of
paragraph (f) of this section. In ruling on the request for hearing/
petition to intervene submitted by petitioners seeking to intervene in
the proceeding on the HLW repository, the Commission, the presiding
officer, or the Atomic Safety and Licensing Board shall also consider
any failure of the petitioner to participate as a potential party in the
pre-license application phase under subpart J of this part in addition
to the factors
[[Page 51]]
in paragraph (d) of this section. If a request for hearing or petition
to intervene is filed in response to any notice of hearing or
opportunity for hearing, the applicant/licensee shall be deemed to be a
party.
(b) Timing. Unless otherwise provided by the Commission, the request
and/or petition and the list of contentions must be filed as follows:
* * *
petitioner's interest will be protected;
(ii) The extent to which the requestor's/petitioner's interest will
be represented by existing parties; and
(iii) The extent to which the requestor's/petitioner's participation
will inappropriately broaden the issues or delay the proceeding.
(f) Contentions. (1) A request for hearing or petition for leave to
intervene must set forth with particularity the contentions sought to be
raised. For each contention, the request or petition must:
(i) Provide a specific statement of the issue of law or fact to be
raised or controverted, provided further, that the issue of law or fact
to be raised in a request for hearing under 10 CFR 52.103(b) must be
directed at demonstrating that one or more of the acceptance criteria in
the combined license have not been, or will not be met, and that the
specific operational consequences of nonconformance would be contrary to
providing reasonable assurance of adequate protection of the public
health and safety;
(ii) Provide a brief explanation of the basis for the contention;
(iii) Demonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is within
the scope of the proceeding;
(iv) Demonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is material
to the findings the NRC must make to support the action that is involved
in the proceeding;
(v) Provide a concise statement of the alleged facts or expert
opinions which support the requestor's/petitioner's position on the
issue and on which the petitioner intends to rely at hearing, together
with references to the specific sources and documents on which the
requestor/petitioner intends to rely to support its position on the
issue;
(vi) In a proceeding other than one under 10 CFR 52.103, provide
sufficient information to show that a genuine dispute exists with the
applicant/licensee on a material issue of law or fact. This information
must include references to specific portions of the application
(including the applicant's environmental report and safety report) that
the petitioner disputes and the supporting reasons for each dispute, or,
if the petitioner believes that the application fails to contain
information on a relevant matter as required by law, the identification
of each failure and the supporting reasons for the petitioner's belief;
and
(vii) In a proceeding under 10 CFR 52.103(b), the information must
be sufficient, and include supporting information showing, prima facie,
that one or more of the acceptance criteria in the combined license have
not been, or will not be met, and that the specific operational
consequences of nonconformance would be contrary to providing reasonable
assurance of adequate protection of the public health and safety. This
information must include the specific portion of the report required by
10 CFR 52.99(c) which the requestor believes is inaccurate, incorrect,
and/or incomplete (i.e., fails to contain the necessary information
required by Sec. 52.99(c)). If the requestor identifies a specific
* * *
with the sponsoring requestor/petitioner a representative who shall have
the authority to act for the requestors/petitioners with respect to that
contention.
(g) Selection of hearing procedures. A request for hearing and/or
petition for leave to intervene may, except in a proceeding under 10 CFR
52.103, also address the selection of hearing procedures, taking into
account the provisions of Sec. 2.310. If a request/petition relies upon
Sec. 2.310(d), the request/petition must demonstrate, by reference to
the contention and the bases provided and the specific procedures in
subpart G of this part, that resolution of the contention necessitates
resolution of material issues of fact which may be best determined
through the use of the identified procedures.
(h) Answers to requests for hearing and petitions to intervene.
Unless otherwise specified by the Commission, the presiding officer, or
the Atomic Safety and Licensing Board designated to rule on requests for
hearings or petitions for leave to intervene--
(1) The applicant/licensee, the NRC staff, and any other party to a
proceeding may file an answer to a request for a hearing, a petition to
intervene and/or proffered contentions within twenty-five (25) days
after service of the request for hearing, petition and/or contentions.
Answers should address, at a minimum, the factors set forth in
paragraphs (a) through (g) of this section insofar as these sections
apply to the filing that is the subject of the answer.
(2) Except in a proceeding under 10 CFR 52.103, the requestor/
petitioner may file a reply to any answer. The reply must be filed
within 7 days after service of that answer.
* * *