[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.333 Authority of the presiding officer to regulate procedure in a hearing.
To prevent unnecessary delays or an unnecessarily large record, the
presiding officer:
(a) May limit the number of witnesses whose testimony may be
cumulative;
(b) May strike argumentative, repetitious, cumulative, unreliable,
immaterial, or irrelevant evidence;
(c) Shall require each party or participant who requests permission
to conduct cross-examination to file a cross-examination plan for each
witness or panel of witnesses the party or participant proposes to
cross-examine;
(d) Must ensure that each party or participant permitted to conduct
cross-examination conducts its cross-examination in conformance with the
party's or participant's cross-examination plan filed with the presiding
officer;
(e) May take necessary and proper measures to prevent argumentative,
repetitious, or cumulative cross-examination; and
(f) May impose such time limitations on arguments as the presiding
officer determines appropriate, having regard for the volume of the
evidence and the importance and complexity of the issues involved.