[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.809 Participation by the Advisory Committee on Reactor Safeguards.
(a) In its advisory capacity to the Commission, the ACRS may
recommend that the Commission initiate rulemaking in a particular area.
The Commission will respond to such rulemaking recommendation in writing
within 90 days, noting its intent to implement, study, or defer action
on the recommendation. In the event the Commission decides not to accept
or decides to defer action on the recommendation, it will give its
reasons for doing so. Both the ACRS recommendation and the Commission's
response will be made available at the NRC Web site, http://www.nrc.gov,
following transmittal of the Commission's response to the ACRS.
(b) When a rule involving nuclear safety matters within the purview
of the ACRS is under development by the NRC Staff, the Staff will ensure
that the ACRS is given an opportunity to provide advice at appropriate
stages and to identify issues to be considered during rulemaking
hearings.
[46 FR 22358, Apr. 17, 1981, as amended at 64 FR 48949, Sept. 9, 1999]