[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.390 Public inspections, exemptions, requests for withholding.
(a) Subject to the provisions of paragraphs (b), (d), (e), and (f)
of this section, final NRC records and documents, including but not
limited to correspondence to and from the NRC regarding the issuance,
denial, amendment, transfer, renewal, modification, suspension,
revocation, or violation of a license, permit, order, or standard design
approval, or regarding a rulemaking proceeding subject to this part
shall not, in the absence of an NRC determination of a compelling reason
for nondisclosure after a balancing of the interests of the person or
agency urging nondisclosure and the public interest in disclosure, be
exempt from disclosure and will be made available for inspection and
copying at the NRC Web site, http://www.nrc.gov, and/or at the NRC
Public Document Room, except for matters that are:
(1)(i) Specifically authorized under criteria established by an
Executive order to be kept secret in the interest of national defense or
foreign policy; and
(ii) Are in fact properly classified under that Executive order;
(2) Related solely to the internal personnel rules and practices of
the Commission;
(3) Specifically exempted from disclosure by statute (other than 5
U.S.C. 552(b)), but only if that statute requires that the matters be
withheld from the public in such a manner as to leave no discretion on
the issue, or establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers
to particular types or matters to be withheld.
(4) Trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained
from a person and privileged or confidential;
(5) Interagency or intra-agency memorandums or letters which would
not be available by law to a party other than an agency in litigation
with the Commission;
(6) Personnel and medical files and similar files, the disclosure of
which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal
privacy;
(7) Records or information compiled for law enforcement purposes,
but only to the extent that the production of such law enforcement
records or information:
(i) Could reasonably be expected to interfere with enforcement
proceedings;
(ii) Would deprive a person of a right to a fair trial or an
impartial adjudication;
(iii) Could reasonably be expected to constitute an unwarranted
invasion of personal privacy;
(iv) Could reasonably be expected to disclose the identity of a
confidential source, including a State, local, or foreign agency or
authority, or any private institution which furnished information on a
confidential basis, and, in the case of a record or information compiled
by a criminal law enforcement authority in the course of a criminal
investigation, or by an agency conducting a lawful national security
intelligence investigation, information furnished by a confidential
source;
* * *
prepared for an NRC advisory committee;
(iii) Was revealed, or relied upon, in an open Commission meeting
held in accordance with 10 CFR part 9, subpart C;
(iv) Has been requested in a Freedom of Information Act request; or
(v) Has been obtained during the course of an investigation
conducted by the NRC Office of Investigations.
(d) The following information is considered commercial or financial
information within the meaning of Sec. 9.17(a)(4) of this chapter and
is subject to disclosure only in accordance with the provisions of Sec.
9.19 of this chapter.
(1) Correspondence and reports to or from the NRC which contain
information or records concerning a licensee's or applicant's physical
protection, classified matter protection, or material control and
accounting program for special nuclear material not otherwise designated
as Safeguards Information or classified as National Security Information
or Restricted Data.
(2) Information submitted in confidence to the Commission by a
foreign source.
(e) Submitting information to NRC for consideration in connection
with NRC licensing or regulatory activities shall be deemed to
constitute authority for the NRC to reproduce and distribute sufficient
copies to carry out the Commission's official responsibilities.
(f) The presiding officer, if any, or the Commission may, with
reference to the NRC records and documents made available pursuant to
this section, issue orders consistent with the provisions of this
section and Sec. 2.705(c).
[69 FR 2236, Jan. 14, 2004, as amended at 72 FR 49152, Aug. 28, 2007; 72
FR 49477, Aug. 28, 2007]
Subpart D_Additional Procedures Applicable to Proceedings for the
Issuance of Licenses To Construct and/or Operate Nuclear Power Plants of
Identical Design at Multiple Sites
Source: 72 FR 49477, Aug. 28, 2007, unless otherwise noted.