[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.1202 Authority and role of NRC staff.
(a) During the pendency of any hearing under this subpart,
consistent with the NRC staff's findings in its review of the
application or matter which is the subject of the hearing and as
authorized by law, the NRC staff is expected
[[Page 142]]
to issue its approval or denial of the application promptly, or take
other appropriate action on the underlying regulatory matter for which a
hearing was provided. When the NRC staff takes its action, it shall
notify the presiding officer and the parties to the proceeding of its
action. That notice must include the NRC staff's position on the matters
in controversy before the presiding officer with respect to the staff
action. The NRC staff's action on the matter is effective upon issuance
by the staff, except in matters involving:
(1) An application to construct and/or operate a production or
utilization facility (including an application for a limited work
authorization under 10 CFR 50.12, or an application for a combined
license under subpart C of 10 CFR part 52);
(2) An application for an early site permit under subpart A of 10
CFR part 52;
(3) An application for a manufacturing license under subpart F of 10
CFR part 52;
(4) An application for an amendment to a construction authorization
for a high-level radioactive waste repository at a geologic repository
operations area falling under either 10 CFR 60.32(c)(1) or 10 CFR part
63;
(5) An application for the construction and operation of an
independent spent fuel storage installation (ISFSI) located at a site
other than a reactor site or a monitored retrievable storage
installation (MRS) under 10 CFR part 72; and
(6) Production or utilization facility licensing actions that
involve significant hazards considerations as defined in 10 CFR 50.92.
(b)(1) The NRC staff is not required to be a party to a proceeding
under this subpart, except where:
(i) The proceeding involves an application denied by the NRC staff
or an enforcement action proposed by the NRC staff; or
(ii) The presiding officer determines that the resolution of any
issue in the proceeding would be aided materially by the NRC staff's
participation in the proceeding as a party and orders the staff to
participate as a party for the identified issue. In the event that the
presiding officer determines that the NRC staff's participation is
necessary, the presiding officer shall issue an order identifying the
issue(s) on which the staff is to participate as well as setting forth
the basis for the determination that staff participation will materially
aid in resolution of the issue(s).
(2) Within fifteen (15) days of the issuance of the order granting
requests for hearing/petitions to intervene and admitting contentions,
the NRC staff shall notify the presiding officer and the parties whether
it desires to participate as a party, and identify the contentions on
which it wishes to participate as a party. If the NRC staff desires to
be a party thereafter, the NRC staff shall notify the presiding officer
and the parties, identify the contentions on which it wishes to
participate as a party, and make the disclosures required by Sec.
2.336(b)(3) through (5) unless accompanied by an affidavit explaining
why the disclosures cannot be provided to the parties with the notice.
(3) Once the NRC staff chooses to participate as a party, it shall
have all the rights and responsibilities of a party with respect to the
admitted contention/matter in controversy on which the staff chooses to
participate.
[69 FR 2267, Jan. 14, 2004, as amended at 72 FR 49483, Aug. 28, 2007]