[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.306 Computation of time.
(a) In computing any period of time, the day of the act, event, or
default after which the designated period of time begins to run is not
included. The last day of the period so computed is included unless it
is a Saturday or Sunday, a Federal legal holiday at the place where the
action or event is to occur, or a day upon which, because of an
emergency closure of the Federal government in Washington, DC, NRC
Headquarters does not open for business, in which event the period runs
until the end of the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, Federal
legal holiday, or emergency closure.
(b) Whenever a participant has the right or is required to do some
act within a prescribed period after the service of a notice or other
document upon him or her, no additional time is added to the prescribed
period except in the following circumstances:
(1) If a notice or document is served upon a participant, by first-
class mail only, three (3) calendar days will be added to the prescribed
period for all the participants in the proceeding.
(2) If a notice or document is served upon a participant, by express
mail or other expedited service only, two (2) calendar days will be
added to the prescribed period for all the participants in the
proceeding.
(3) If a document is to be served by multiple service methods, such
as partially electronic and entirely on optical storage media, the
additional number of days is computed according to
[[Page 50]]
the service method used to deliver the entire document, excluding
courtesy copies, to all of the other participants in the proceeding. The
presiding officer may determine the calculation of additional days when
a participant is not entitled to receive an entire filing served by
multiple methods.
(4) In mixed service proceedings when all participants are not using
the same filing and service method, the number of days for service will
be determined by the presiding officer based on considerations of
fairness and efficiency.
(c) To be considered timely, a document must be served:
(1) By 5 p.m. Eastern Time for a document served in person or by
expedited service; and
(2) By 11:59 p.m. Eastern Time for a document served by the E-Filing
system.
[72 FR 49151, Aug. 28, 2007]