[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.102 Administrative review of application.
(a) During review of an application by the NRC staff, an applicant
may be required to supply additional information. The staff may request
any one
[[Page 34]]
party to the proceeding to confer with the NRC staff informally. In the
case of docketed application for a limited work authorization,
construction permit, operating license, early site permit, standard
design approval, combined license, or manufacturing license under this
chapter, the NRC staff shall establish a schedule for its review of the
application, specifying the key intermediate steps from the time of
docketing until the completion of its review.
(b) The Director, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation, Director,
Office of New Reactors, Director, Office of Federal and State Materials
and Environmental Management Programs, or Director, Office of Nuclear
Material Safety and Safeguards, as appropriate, will refer the docketed
application to the ACRS as required by law and in such additional cases
as he or the Commission may determine to be appropriate. The ACRS will
render to the Commission one or more reports as required by law or as
requested by the Commission.
(c) The Director, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation, Director,
Office of New Reactors, Director, Office of Federal and State Materials
and Environmental Management Programs, or Director, Office of Nuclear
Material Safety and Safeguards, as appropriate, will make each report of
the ACRS a part of the record of the docketed application, and transmit
copies to the appropriate State and local officials.
[27 FR 377, Jan. 13, 1962, as amended at 36 FR 13270, July 17, 1971; 37
FR 15130, July 28, 1972; 47 FR 9986, Mar. 9, 1982; 69 FR 2235, Jan. 14,
2004; 70 FR 61887, Oct. 27, 2005; 72 FR 49472, Aug. 28, 2007; 72 FR
57439, Oct. 9, 2007; 73 FR 5715, Jan. 31, 2008]