[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.313 Designation of presiding officer, disqualification, unavailability, and substitution.
(a) Designation of presiding officer. The Commission may provide in
the notice of hearing that one or more members of the Commission, an
administrative
[[Page 57]]
law judge, an administrative judge, an Atomic Safety and Licensing
Board, or a named officer who has been delegated final authority in the
matter, shall be the presiding officer. The Commission alone shall
designate the presiding officer in a hearing conducted under subpart O.
If the Commission does not designate the presiding officer for a hearing
under subparts G, J, K, L, M, or N of this part, then the Chief
Administrative Judge shall issue an order designating:
(1) An Atomic Safety and Licensing Board appointed under Section 191
of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, or an administrative law
judge appointed pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 3105, for a hearing conducted under
subparts G, J, K, L, or N of this part; or
(2) An Atomic Safety and Licensing Board, an administrative law
judge, or an administrative judge for a hearing conducted under subpart
M of this part.
(b) Disqualification. (1) If a designated presiding officer or a
designated member of an Atomic Safety and Licensing Board believes that
he or she is disqualified to preside or to participate as a board member
in the hearing, he or she shall withdraw by notice on the record and
shall notify the Commission or the Chief Administrative Judge, as
appropriate, of the withdrawal.
(2) If a party believes that a presiding officer or a designated
member of an Atomic Safety and Licensing Board should be disqualified,
the party may move that the presiding officer or the Licensing Board
member disqualify himself or herself. The motion must be supported by
affidavits setting forth the alleged grounds for disqualification. If
the presiding officer does not grant the motion or the Licensing Board
member does not disqualify himself, the motion must be referred to the
Commission. The Commission will determine the sufficiency of the grounds
alleged.
(c) Unavailability. If a presiding officer or a designated member of
an Atomic Safety and Licensing Board becomes unavailable during the
course of a hearing, the Commission or the Chief Administrative Judge,
as appropriate, will designate another presiding officer or Atomic
Safety and Licensing Board member. If he or she becomes unavailable
after the hearing has been concluded, then:
(1) The Commission may designate another presiding officer;
(2) The Chief Administrative Judge or the Commission, as
appropriate, may designate another Atomic Safety and Licensing Board
member to participate in the decision;
(3) The Commission may direct that the record be certified to it for
decision.
(d) Substitution. If a presiding officer or a designated member of
an Atomic Safety and Licensing Board is substituted for the one
originally designated, any motion predicated upon the substitution must
be made within five (5) days after the substitution.