[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.707 Production of documents and things; entry upon land for inspections and other purposes.
(a) Request for discovery. Any party may serve on any other party a
request to:
(1) Produce and permit the party making the request, or a person
acting on his or her behalf, to inspect and copy any designated
documents, or to inspect and copy, test, or sample any tangible things
which are within the scope of Sec. 2.704 and which are in the
possession, custody, or control of the party upon whom the request is
served; or
(2) Permit entry upon designated land or other property in the
possession or control of the party upon whom the request is served for
the purpose of inspection and measuring, surveying, photographing,
testing, or sampling the property or any designated object or operation
on the property, within the scope of Sec. 2.704.
(b) Service. The request may be served on any party without leave of
the Commission or the presiding officer. Except as otherwise provided in
Sec. 2.704, the request may be served after the proceeding is set for
hearing.
(c) Contents. The request must identify the items to be inspected
either by individual item or by category, and describe each item and
category with reasonable particularity. The request must specify a
reasonable time, place, and manner of making the inspection and
performing the related acts.
(d) Response. The party upon whom the request is served shall serve
on the party submitting the request a written response within thirty
(30) days after the service of the request. The response must state,
with respect to each item or category, that inspection and related
activities will be permitted as requested, unless the request is
objected to, in which case the reasons for objection must be stated. If
objection is made to part of an item or category, the part must be
specified.
(e) NRC records and documents. The provisions of paragraphs (a)
through (d) of this section do not apply to the production for
inspection and copying or photographing of NRC records or documents.
Production of NRC records or documents is subject to the provisions of
Sec. Sec. 2.709 and 2.390.