[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.1001 Definitions.
Bibliographic header means the minimum series of descriptive fields
that a potential party, interested governmental participant, or party
must submit with a document or other material.
* * *
this chapter;
(2) Any information that is known to, and in the possession of, or
developed
[[Page 120]]
by the party that is relevant to, but does not support, that information
or that party's position; and
(3) All reports and studies, prepared by or on behalf of the
potential party, interested governmental participant, or party,
including all related ``circulated drafts,'' relevant to both the
license application and the issues set forth in the Topical Guidelines
in Regulatory Guide 3.69, regardless of whether they will be relied upon
and/or cited by a party. The scope of documentary material shall be
guided by the topical guidelines in the applicable NRC Regulatory Guide.
DOE means the U.S. Department of Energy or its duly authorized
representatives.
Electronic docket means the NRC information system that receives,
distributes, stores, and retrieves the Commission's adjudicatory docket
materials.
Image means a visual likeness of a document, presented on a paper
copy, microform, or a bit-map on optical or magnetic media.
Interested governmental participant means any person admitted under
Sec. 2.315(c) of this part to the proceeding on an application for a
construction authorization for a high-level radioactive waste repository
at a geologic repository operations area under parts 60 or 63 of this
chapter, and an application for a license to receive and possess high
level radioactive waste at a geologic repository operations area under
parts 60 and 63 of this chapter.
Large document means a document that consists of electronic files
that are larger than 50 megabytes.
Licensing Support Network means the combined system that makes
documentary material available electronically to parties, potential
parties, and interested governmental participants to a proceeding for a
construction authorization for a high-level radioactive waste repository
at a geologic repository operations area, and an application for a
license to receive and possess high level radioactive waste at a
geologic repository operations area under parts 60 and 63 of this
chapter.
LSN Administrator means the person within the U.S. Nuclear
Regulatory Commission responsible for coordinating access to and the
integrity of data available on the Licensing Support Network. The LSN
Administrator shall not be in any organizational unit that either
represents the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission staff as a party to
the high-level waste repository licensing proceeding or is a part of the
management chain reporting to the Director, Office of Nuclear Material
Safety and Safeguards. For the purposes of this subpart, the
organizational unit within the NRC selected to be the LSN Administrator
shall not be considered to be a party to the proceeding.
Marginalia means handwritten, printed, or other types of notations
added to a document excluding underlining and highlighting.
NRC means the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission or its duly
authorized representatives.
Party for the purpose of this subpart means the DOE, the NRC staff,
the host State, any affected unit of local government as defined in
Section 2 of the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982, as amended (42 U.S.C.
10101), any affected Indian Tribe as defined in section 2 of the Nuclear
Waste Policy Act of 1982, as amended (42 U.S.C. 10101), and a person
admitted under Sec. 2.309 to the proceeding on an application for
construction authorization for a high-level radioactive waste repository
at a geologic repository operations area under parts 60 or 63 of this
chapter, and an application for a license to receive and possess high
level radioactive waste at a geologic repository operations area under
parts 60 and 63 of this chapter; provided that a host State, affected
unit of local government, or affected Indian Tribe files a list of
contentions in accordance with the provisions of Sec. 2.309.
Personal record means a document in the possession of an individual
associated with a party, interested governmental participant, or
potential party that was not required to be created or retained by the
party, interested governmental participant, or potential party, and can
* * *