[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.1003 Availability of material.
(a) Subject to the exclusions in Sec. 2.1005 and paragraphs (b),
(c), and (e) of this section, DOE shall make available, no later than
six months in advance of submitting its license application for a
geologic repository, the NRC shall make available no later than thirty
days after the DOE certification of compliance under Sec. 2.1009(b),
and each other potential party, interested governmental participant or
party shall make available no later than ninety days after the DOE
certification of compliance under Sec. 2.1009(b)--
(1) An electronic file including bibliographic header for all
documentary material (including circulated drafts but excluding
preliminary drafts) generated by, or at the direction of, or acquired
by, a potential party, interested governmental participant or party;
provided, however, that an electronic file need not be provided for
acquired documentary material that has already been made available by
the potential party, interested governmental participant or party that
originally created the documentary material. Concurrent with the
production of the electronic files will be an authentication statement
for posting on the LSN Web site that indicates where an authenticated
image copy of the documents can be obtained.
(2) In electronic image format, subject to the claims of privilege
in Sec. 2.1006, graphic-oriented documentary material that includes raw
data, computer runs, computer programs and codes, field notes,
laboratory notes, maps, diagrams and photographs, which have been
printed, scripted, or hand written. Text embedded within these documents
need not be separately entered in searchable full text.
[[Page 122]]
A bibliographic header must be provided for all graphic-oriented
documentary material. Graphic-oriented documents may include--
(i) Calibration procedures, logs, guidelines, data and
discrepancies;
(ii) Gauge, meter and computer settings;
(iii) Probe locations;
(iv) Logging intervals and rates;
(v) Data logs in whatever form captured;
(vi) Text data sheets;
(vii) Equations and sampling rates;
(viii) Sensor data and procedures;
(ix) Data Descriptions;
(x) Field and laboratory notebooks;
(xi) Analog computer, meter or other device print-outs;
(xii) Digital computer print-outs;
(xiii) Photographs;
(xiv) Graphs, plots, strip charts, sketches;
(xv) Descriptive material related to the information identified in
this paragraph.
(3) In an electronic file, subject to the claims of privilege in
Sec. 2.1006, only a bibliographic header for each item of documentary
material that is not suitable for image or searchable full text.
(4) An electronic bibliographic header for each documentary
material--
(i) For which a claim of privilege is asserted;
(ii) Which constitutes confidential financial or commercial
information; or
(iii) Which constitutes Safeguards Information under Sec. 73.21 and
the requirements of Sec. 73.22 or Sec. 73.23 of this chapter, as
applicable.
(b) Basic licensing documents generated by DOE, such as the Site
Characterization Plan, the Environmental Impact Statement, and the
license application, or by NRC, such as the Site Characterization
Analysis, and the Safety Evaluation Report, shall be made available in
electronic form by the respective agency that generated the document.
(c) The participation of the host State in the pre-license
application phase shall not affect the State's ability to exercise its
disapproval rights under section 116(b)(2) of the Nuclear Waste Policy
Act, as amended, 42 U.S.C. 10136(b)(2).
(d) This subpart shall not affect any independent right of a
potential party, interested governmental participant or party to receive
information.
(e) Each potential party, interested governmental participant or
party shall continue to supplement its documentary material made
available to other participants via the LSN with any additional material
created after the time of its initial certification in accordance with
paragraph (a)(1) through (a)(4) of this section until the discovery
period in the proceeding has concluded.
[63 FR 71737, Dec. 30, 1998, as amended at 66 FR 29465, May 31, 2001; 69
FR 2264, Jan. 14, 2004; 69 FR 32848, June 14, 2004; 73 FR 63569, Oct.
24, 2008]