[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.390 Public inspections, exemptions, requests for withholding.
(a) Subject to the provisions of paragraphs (b), (d), (e), and (f)
of this section, final NRC records and documents, including but not
* * *
by a criminal law enforcement authority in the course of a criminal
investigation, or by an agency conducting a lawful national security
intelligence investigation, information furnished by a confidential
source;
(v) Would disclose techniques and procedures for law enforcement
investigations or prosecutions, or would disclose guidelines for law
enforcement investigations or prosecutions if such disclosure could
reasonably be expected to risk circumvention of the law; or
(vi) Could reasonably be expected to endanger the life or physical
safety of any individual;
(8) Contained in or related to examination, operating, or condition
reports prepared by, on behalf of, or for the use
[[Page 82]]
of an agency responsible for the regulation or supervision of financial
institutions; or
(9) Geological and geophysical information and data, including maps,
concerning wells.
(b) The procedures in this section must be followed by anyone
submitting a document to the NRC who seeks to have the document, or a
portion of it, withheld from public disclosure because it contains trade
secrets, privileged, or confidential commercial or financial
information.
(1) The submitter shall request withholding at the time the document
is submitted and shall comply with the document marking and affidavit
requirements set forth in this paragraph. The NRC has no obligation to
review documents not so marked to determine whether they contain
information eligible for withholding under paragraph (a) of this
section. Any documents not so marked may be made available to the public
at the NRC Web site, http://www.nrc.gov or at the NRC Public Document
Room.
(i) The submitter shall ensure that the document containing
information sought to be withheld is marked as follows:
(A) The top of the first page of the document and the top of each
page containing such information must be marked with language
substantially similar to: ``confidential information submitted under 10
CFR 2.390''; ``withhold from public disclosure under 10 CFR 2.390''; or
``proprietary'' to indicate it contains information the submitter seeks
to have withheld.
(B) Each document, or page, as appropriate, containing information
sought to be withheld from public disclosure must indicate, adjacent to
the information, or at the top if the entire page is affected, the basis
(i.e., trade secret, personal privacy, etc.) for proposing that the
information be withheld from public disclosure under paragraph (a) of
this section.
(ii) The Commission may waive the affidavit requirements on request,
or on its own initiative, in circumstances the Commission, in its
discretion, deems appropriate. Otherwise, except for personal privacy
information, which is not subject to the affidavit requirement, the
request for withholding must be accompanied by an affidavit that--
(A) Identifies the document or part sought to be withheld;
* * *
must designate with appropriate markings information submitted in the
affidavit as a trade secret, or confidential or privileged commercial or
financial information within the meaning of Sec. 9.17(a)(4) of this
chapter, and such information shall be subject to disclosure only in
accordance with the provisions of Sec. 9.19 of this chapter.
(2) A person who submits commercial or financial information
believed to be privileged or confidential or a trade secret shall be on
notice that it is the policy of the Commission to achieve an
[[Page 83]]
effective balance between legitimate concerns for protection of
competitive positions and the right of the public to be fully apprised
as to the basis for and effects of licensing or rulemaking actions, and
that it is within the discretion of the Commission to withhold such
information from public disclosure.
(3) The Commission shall determine whether information sought to be
withheld from public disclosure under this paragraph:
(i) Is a trade secret or confidential or privileged commercial or
financial information; and (ii) If so, should be withheld from public
disclosure.
(4) In making the determination required by paragraph (b)(3)(i) of
this section, the Commission will consider:
(i) Whether the information has been held in confidence by its
owner;
(ii) Whether the information is of a type customarily held in
confidence by its owner and, except for voluntarily submitted
information, whether there is a rational basis therefor;
(iii) Whether the information was transmitted to and received by the
Commission in confidence;
(iv) Whether the information is available in public sources;
(v) Whether public disclosure of the information sought to be
withheld is likely to cause substantial harm to the competitive position
of the owner of the information, taking into account the value of the
information to the owner; the amount of effort or money, if any,
expended by the owner in developing the information; and the ease or
difficulty with which the information could be properly acquired or
duplicated by others.
(5) If the Commission determines, under paragraph (b)(4) of this
section, that the record or document contains trade secrets or
privileged or confidential commercial or financial information, the
Commission will then determine whether the right of the public to be
fully apprised as to the bases for and effects of the proposed action
outweighs the demonstrated concern for protection of a competitive
position, and whether the information should be withheld from public
disclosure under this paragraph. If the record or document for which
withholding is sought is deemed by the Commission to be irrelevant or
unnecessary to the performance of its functions, it will be returned to
the applicant.
(6) Withholding from public inspection does not affect the right, if
* * *