[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.1203 Hearing file; prohibition on discovery.
(a)(1) Within thirty (30) days of the issuance of the order granting
requests for hearing/petitions to intervene and admitting contentions,
the NRC staff shall file in the docket, present to the presiding
officer, and make available to the parties to the proceeding a hearing
file.
(2) The hearing file must be made available to the parties either by
service of hard copies or by making the file available at the NRC Web
site, http://www.nrc.gov.
(3) The hearing file also must be made available for public
inspection and copying at the NRC Web site, http://www.nrc.gov, and/or
at the NRC Public Document Room.
(b) The hearing file consists of the application, if any, and any
amendment to the application, and, when
[[Page 143]]
available, any NRC environmental impact statement or assessment and any
NRC report related to the proposed action, as well as any correspondence
between the applicant/licensee and the NRC that is relevant to the
proposed action. Hearing file documents already available at the NRC Web
site and/or the NRC Public Document Room when the hearing request/
petition to intervene is granted may be incorporated into the hearing
file at those locations by a reference indicating where at those
locations the documents can be found. The presiding officer shall rule
upon any issue regarding the appropriate materials for the hearing file.
(c) The NRC staff has a continuing duty to keep the hearing file up
to date with respect to the materials set forth in paragraph (b) of this
section and to provide those materials as required in paragraphs (a) and
(b) of this section.
(d) Except as otherwise permitted by subpart C of this part, a party
may not seek discovery from any other party or the NRC or its personnel,
whether by document production, deposition, interrogatories or
otherwise.