[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.309 Hearing requests, petitions to intervene, requirements for standing, and contentions.
(a) General requirements. Any person whose interest may be affected
by a proceeding and who desires to participate as a party must file a
* * *
contentions should be admitted based upon a balancing of the following
factors to the extent that they apply to the particular nontimely
filing:
(i) Good cause, if any, for the failure to file on time;
(ii) The nature of the requestor's/petitioner's right under the Act
to be made a party to the proceeding;
(iii) The nature and extent of the requestor's/petitioner's
property, financial or other interest in the proceeding;
(iv) The possible effect of any order that may be entered in the
proceeding on the requestor's/petitioner's interest;
(v) The availability of other means whereby the requestor's/
petitioner's interest will be protected;
(vi) The extent to which the requestor's/petitioner's interests will
be represented by existing parties;
(vii) The extent to which the requestor's/petitioner's participation
will broaden the issues or delay the proceeding; and
(viii) The extent to which the requestor's/petitioner's
participation may reasonably be expected to assist in developing a sound
record.
(2) The requestor/petitioner shall address the factors in paragraphs
(c)(1)(i) through (c)(1)(viii) of this section in its nontimely filing.
(d) Standing. (1) General requirements. A request for hearing or
petition for leave to intervene must state:
(i) The name, address and telephone number of the requestor or
petitioner;
(ii) The nature of the requestor's/petitioner's right under the Act
to be made a party to the proceeding;
(iii) The nature and extent of the requestor's/petitioner's
* * *
the necessary prima facie showing, then the requestor must explain why
this deficiency prevents the requestor from making the prima facie
showing.
(2) Contentions must be based on documents or other information
available at the time the petition is to be filed, such as the
application, supporting safety analysis report, environmental report or
other supporting document filed by an applicant or licensee, or
otherwise available to a petitioner. On issues arising under the
National Environmental Policy Act, the petitioner shall file contentions
based on the applicant's environmental report. The petitioner may amend
those contentions or file new contentions if there are
[[Page 54]]
data or conclusions in the NRC draft or final environmental impact
statement, environmental assessment, or any supplements relating
thereto, that differ significantly from the data or conclusions in the
applicant's documents. Otherwise, contentions may be amended or new
contentions filed after the initial filing only with leave of the
presiding officer upon a showing that--
(i) The information upon which the amended or new contention is
based was not previously available;
(ii) The information upon which the amended or new contention is
based is materially different than information previously available; and
(iii) The amended or new contention has been submitted in a timely
fashion based on the availability of the subsequent information.
(3) If two or more requestors/petitioners seek to co-sponsor a
contention, the requestors/petitioners shall jointly designate a
representative who shall have the authority to act for the requestors/
petitioners with respect to that contention. If a requestor/petitioner
seeks to adopt the contention of another sponsoring requestor/
petitioner, the requestor/petitioner who seeks to adopt the contention
must either agree that the sponsoring requestor/petitioner shall act as
the representative with respect to that contention, or jointly designate
with the sponsoring requestor/petitioner a representative who shall have
the authority to act for the requestors/petitioners with respect to that
contention.
(g) Selection of hearing procedures. A request for hearing and/or
* * *