[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.1010 Pre-License Application Presiding Officer.
(a)(1) The Commission may designate one or more members of the
Commission, or an atomic safety and licensing board, or a named officer
who has been delegated final authority on the matter to serve as the
Pre-License Application Presiding Officer to rule on disputes over the
electronic availability of documents during the pre-license application
phase, including disputes relating to privilege, and disputes relating
to the implementation of the recommendations of the Advisory Review
Panel established under Sec. 2.1011(d).
(2) The Pre-License Application Presiding Officer shall be
designated at such time during the pre-license application phase as the
Commission finds it appropriate, but in any event no later than fifteen
days after the DOE certification of initial compliance under Sec.
2.1009(b).
(b) The Pre-License Application Presiding Officer shall rule on any
claim of document withholding to determine--
(1) Whether it is documentary material within the scope of this
subpart;
(2) Whether the material is excluded under Sec. 2.1005;
(3) Whether the material is privileged or otherwise excepted from
disclosure under Sec. 2.1006;
(4) If privileged, whether it is an absolute or qualified privilege;
(5) If qualified, whether the document should be disclosed because
it is necessary to a proper decision in the proceeding;
(6) Whether the material should be disclosed under a protective
order containing such protective terms and conditions (including
affidavits of nondisclosure) as may be necessary and appropriate to
limit the disclosure to potential parties, interested governmental
participants, and parties in the proceeding, or to their qualified
witnesses and counsel.
(i) The Pre-License Application Presiding Officer may issue an order
requiring disclosure of Safeguards Information if--
(A) The Pre-License Application Presiding Officer finds that the
individual seeking access to Safeguards Information in order to
participate in an NRC adjudication has the requisite ``need to know,''
as defined in 10 CFR 73.2;
(B) The individual has undergone an FBI criminal history records
check, unless exempt under 10 CFR 73.22(b)(3) or 73.23(b)(3), as
applicable, by submitting fingerprints to the NRC Office of
Administration, Security Processing Unit, Mail Stop T-6E46, U.S. Nuclear
Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001, and otherwise
following the procedures in 10 CFR 73.57(d) for submitting and
processing fingerprints. However, before a final adverse determination
by the NRC Office of Administration on an individual's criminal history
records check is made, the individual shall be afforded the protections
provided by 10 CFR 73.57; and
(C) The NRC Office of Administration has found, based upon a
background check, that the individual is trustworthy and reliable,
unless exempt under 10 CFR 73.22(b)(3) or 73.23(b)(3), as applicable. In
addition to the protections provided by 10 CFR 73.57 for adverse
determinations based on criminal history records checks, the Office of
Administration must take the following actions before making a final
adverse determination on an individual's background check for
trustworthiness and reliability. The Office of Administration will:
(1) For the purpose of assuring correct and complete information,
provide to the individual any records, in addition to those required to
be provided under 10 CFR 73.57(e)(1), that were considered in the
trustworthiness and reliability determination;
(2) Resolve any challenge by the individual to the completeness or
accuracy of the records described in Sec. 2.1010(b)(6)(i)(C)(1). The
individual may make this challenge by submitting information and/or an
explanation to the Office of Administration. The challenge must be
submitted within 10 days of the distribution of the records described in
Sec. 2.1010(b)(6)(i)(C)(1), and
[[Page 125]]
the Office of Administration must promptly resolve any challenge.
(D) Individuals seeking access to Safeguards Information to
participate in an NRC adjudication for whom the NRC Office of
Administration has made a final adverse determination on trustworthiness
and reliability may submit a request to the Chief Administrative Judge
for review of the adverse determination. Upon receiving such a request,
the Chief Administrative Judge shall designate an officer other than the
Pre-License Application Presiding Officer to review the adverse
determination. For purposes of review, the adverse determination must be
in writing and set forth the grounds for the determination. The request
for review shall be served on the NRC staff and may include additional
information for review by the designated officer. The request must be
filed within 15 days after receipt of the adverse determination by the
person against whom the adverse determination has been made. Within 10
days of receipt of the request for review and any additional
information, the NRC staff will file a response indicating whether the
request and additional information has caused the NRC Office of
Administration to reverse its adverse determination. The designated
officer may reverse the Office of Administration's final adverse
determination only if the officer finds, based on all the information
submitted, that the adverse determination constitutes an abuse of
discretion. The designated officer's decision must be rendered within 15
days after receipt of the staff filing indicating that the request for
review and additional information has not changed the NRC Office of
Administration's adverse determination.
(ii) The Pre-License Application Presiding Officer may include in an
order any protective terms and conditions (including affidavits of
nondisclosure) as may be necessary and appropriate to prevent the
unauthorized disclosure of Safeguards Information.
(iii) When Safeguards Information, protected from disclosure under
Section 147 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, is received
* * *