[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.336 General discovery.
(a) Except for proceedings conducted under subparts G and J of this
part or as otherwise ordered by the Commission, the presiding officer or
the Atomic Safety and Licensing Board assigned to the proceeding, all
* * *
check, unless exempt under 10 CFR 73.22(b)(3) or 73.23(b)(3), as
applicable, by submitting fingerprints to the NRC Office of
Administration, Security Processing Unit, Mail Stop T-6E46, U.S. Nuclear
Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001, and otherwise
following the procedures in 10 CFR 73.57(d) for submitting and
processing fingerprints. However, before a final adverse determination
by the NRC Office of Administration on an individual's criminal history
records check is made, the individual shall be afforded the protections
provided by 10 CFR 73.57; and
(iii) The NRC Office of Administration has found, based upon a
background check, that the individual is trustworthy and reliable,
unless exempt under 10 CFR 73.22(b)(3) or 73.23(b)(3), as applicable. In
addition to the protections provided by 10 CFR 73.57 for adverse
determinations based on criminal history records checks, the Office of
Administration must take the following actions before making a final
adverse determination on an individual's background check for
trustworthiness and reliability. The Office of Administration will:
(A) For the purpose of assuring correct and complete information,
provide to the individual any records, in addition to those required to
be provided under 10 CFR 73.57(e)(1), that were considered in the
trustworthiness and reliability determination;
(B) Resolve any challenge by the individual to the completeness or
accuracy of the records described in Sec. 2.336(f)(1)(iii)(A). The
individual may make this challenge by submitting information and/or an
explanation to the
[[Page 70]]
Office of Administration. The challenge must be submitted within 10 days
of the distribution of the records described in Sec.
2.336(f)(1)(iii)(A), and the Office of Administration must promptly
resolve any challenge.
(iv) Individuals seeking access to Safeguards Information to
participate in an NRC adjudication for whom the NRC Office of
Administration has made a final adverse determination on trustworthiness
and reliability may submit a request to the Chief Administrative Judge
for review of the adverse determination. Upon receiving such a request,
the Chief Administrative Judge shall designate an officer other than the
presiding officer of the proceeding to review the adverse determination.
For purposes of review, the adverse determination must be in writing and
set forth the grounds for the determination. The request for review
shall be served on the NRC staff and may include additional information
for review by the designated officer. The request must be filed within
15 days after receipt of the adverse determination by the person against
whom the adverse determination has been made. Within 10 days of receipt
of the request for review and any additional information, the NRC staff
will file a response indicating whether the request and additional
* * *
presiding officer for violation of an order issued pursuant to this
paragraph, violation of a provision for the protection of Safeguards
Information from unauthorized disclosure that is contained in an order
may be subject to a civil penalty imposed under Sec. 2.205.
(6) For the purpose of imposing the criminal penalties contained in
Section 223 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, a provision
for the protection of Safeguards Information from unauthorized
disclosure that is contained in an order issued pursuant to this
paragraph is considered to be issued under Section 161b of the Atomic
Energy Act of 1954, as amended.
(7) If a presiding officer has yet to be appointed, the authority to
take the actions described in paragraphs (f)(1) to (f)(6) of this
section resides in the officer with jurisdiction under Sec. 2.318(a).
(g) The disclosures required by this section constitute the sole
discovery permitted for NRC proceedings under this part unless there is
further provision for discovery under the specific subpart under which
the hearing will be conducted or unless the Commission provides
otherwise in a specific proceeding.
[69 FR 2236, Jan. 14, 2004, as amended at 73 FR 63567, Oct. 24, 2008]