[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.802 Petition for rulemaking.
(a) Any interested person may petition the Commission to issue,
amend or rescind any regulation. The petition should be addressed to the
Secretary, Attention: Rulemakings and Adjudications Staff, and sent
either by mail addressed to the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission,
Washington, DC 20555-0001; by facsimile; by hand delivery to the NRC's
offices at 11555 Rockville Pike, Rockville, Maryland; or, where
practicable, by electronic submission, for example, via Electronic
Information Exchange, e-mail, or CD-ROM. Electronic submissions must be
made in a manner that enables the NRC to receive, read, authenticate,
distribute, and archive the submission, and process and retrieve it a
single page at a time. Detailed guidance on making electronic
submissions can be obtained by visiting the NRC's Web site at http://
www.nrc.gov/site-help/e-submittals.html; by e-mail to
[email protected]; or by writing the Office of Information Services,
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-
[[Page 110]]
0001. The guidance discusses, among other topics, the formats the NRC
can accept, the use of electronic signatures, and the treatment of
nonpublic information.
(b) A prospective petitioner may consult with the NRC before filing
a petition for rulemaking by writing to the Chief, Rulemaking,
Directives, and Editing Branch, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission,
Washington, DC 20555-0001. A prospective petitioner also may telephone
the Rulemaking, Directives, and Editing Branch on (301) 415-7163, or
toll free on (800) 368-5642, or send e-mail to [email protected].
(1) In any consultation prior to the filing of a petition for
rulemaking, the assistance that may be provided by the NRC staff is
limited to--
(i) Describing the procedure and process for filing and responding
to a petition for rulemaking;
(ii) Clarifying an existing NRC regulation and the basis for the
regulation; and
(iii) Assisting the prospective petitioner to clarify a potential
petition so that the Commission is able to understand the nature of the
issues of concern to the petitioner.
(2) In any consultation prior to the filing of a petition for
rulemaking, in providing the assistance permitted in paragraph (b)(1) of
this section, the NRC staff will not draft or develop text or
alternative approaches to address matters in the prospective petition
for rulemaking.
(c) Each petition filed under this section shall:
(1) Set forth a general solution to the problem or the substance or
text of any proposed regulation or amendment, or specify the regulation
which is to be revoked or amended;
(2) State clearly and concisely the petitioner's grounds for and
interest in the action requested;
(3) Include a statement in support of the petition which shall set
forth the specific issues involved, the petitioner's views or arguments
with respect to those issues, relevant technical, scientific or other
data involved which is reasonably available to the petitioner, and such
other pertinent information as the petitioner deems necessary to support
the action sought. In support of its petition, petitioner should note
any specific cases of which petitioner is aware where the current rule
is unduly burdensome, deficient, or needs to be strengthened.
(d) The petitioner may request the Commission to suspend all or any
part of any licensing proceeding to which the petitioner is a party
pending disposition of the petition for rulemaking.
(e) If it is determined that the petition includes the information
required by paragraph (c) of this section and is complete, the Director,
Division of Administrative Services, Office of Administration, or
designee, will assign a docket number to the petition, will cause the
petition to be formally docketed, and will make a copy of the docketed
petition available at the NRC Web site, http://www.nrc.gov. Public
comment may be requested by publication of a notice of the docketing of
the petition in the Federal Register, or, in appropriate cases, may be
invited for the first time upon publication in the Federal Register of a
proposed rule developed in response to the petition. Publication will be
limited by the requirements of Section 181 of the Atomic Energy Act of
1954, as amended, and may be limited by order of the Commission.
(f) If it is determined by the Executive Director for Operations
that the petition does not include the information required by paragraph
(c) of this section and is incomplete, the petitioner will be notified
of that determination and the respects in which the petition is
deficient and will be accorded an opportunity to submit additional data.
Ordinarily this determination will be made within 30 days from the date
of receipt of the petition by the Office of the Secretary of the
Commission. If the petitioner does not submit additional data to correct
the deficiency within 90 days from the date of notification to the
petitioner that the petition is incomplete, the petition may be returned
to the petitioner without prejudice to the right of the petitioner to
file a new petition.
(g) The Director, Division of Administrative Services, Office of
Administration, will prepare on a semiannual
[[Page 111]]
basis a summary of petitions for rulemaking before the Commission,
including the status of each petition. A copy of the report will be
available for public inspection and copying at the NRC Web site, http://
www.nrc.gov, and/or at the NRC Public Document Room.
[44 FR 61322, Oct. 25, 1979, as amended at 46 FR 35487, July 9, 1981; 52
FR 31609, Aug. 21, 1987; 53 FR 52993, Dec. 30, 1988; 54 FR 53315, Dec.
28, 1989; 56 FR 10360, Mar. 12, 1991; 59 FR 44895, Aug. 31, 1994; 59 FR
60552, Nov. 25, 1994; 62 FR 27495, May 20, 1997; 63 FR 15742, Apr. 1,
1998; 64 FR 48949, Sept. 9, 1999; 68 FR 58799, Oct. 10, 2003; 73 FR
5717, Jan. 31, 2008; 74 FR 62679, Dec. 1, 2009]