[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.643 Acceptance and docketing of application for limited work authorization.
(a) Each part of an application submitted in accordance with Sec.
2.101(a)(9) will be initially treated as a tendered application. If it
is determined that any one of the parts as described in Sec.
2.101(a)(9) is incomplete and not acceptable for processing, the
Director of New Reactors or the Director of Nuclear Reactor Regulation
will inform the applicant of this determination and the respects in
which the document is deficient. A determination of completeness will
generally be made within a period of 30 days.
(b) The Director will accept for docketing part one of an
application for a construction permit for a utilization facility which
is subject to Sec. 51.20(b) of this chapter and is of the type
specified in Sec. 50.21(b)(2) or (3) or Sec. 50.22 of this chapter or
an application for a combined license where part one of the application
as described in Sec. 2.101(a)(9) is complete. Part one will not be
considered complete unless it contains the information required by Sec.
50.10(d)(3) of this chapter. Upon assignment of a docket number, the
procedures in Sec. 2.101(a)(3) and (4) relating to formal docketing and
the submission and distribution of additional copies of the application
must be followed.
(c) If part one of the application is docketed, the Director will
cause to be published in the Federal Register and send to the Governor
or other appropriate official of the State in which the site is located,
a notice of docketing of the application which states the purpose of the
application, states the location of the proposed site, states
[[Page 93]]
that a notice of hearing will be published, and requests comments on the
limited work authorization from Federal, State, and local agencies and
interested persons. The notice will state that comments must be
submitted to the NRC within 60 days or such other time as may be
specified in the notice.
(d) Part two of the application will be docketed upon a
determination by the Director that it is complete.
(e) If part two of the application is docketed, the Director will
cause to be published in the Federal Register and sent to the Governor
or other appropriate official of the State in which the site is located,
a notice of docketing of part two of the application which states the
purpose of the application, states that a notice of hearing will be
published, and requests comments on the construction permit or combined
license application, as applicable, from Federal, State, and local
agencies and interested persons. The notice will state that comments
must be submitted to the NRC within 60 days or such other time as may be