[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 1.31 Office of the Chief Financial Officer.
The Office of the Chief Financial Officer--
(a) Oversees all financial management activities relating to NRC's
programs and operations and provides advice to the Chairman on financial
management matters;
(b) Develops and transmits the NRC's budget estimates to the Office
of Management and Budget (OMB) and Congress;
(c) Establishes financial management policy including accounting
principles and standards for the agency and provides policy guidance to
senior managers on the budget and all other financial management
activities;
(d) Provides an agencywide management control program for financial
and program managers that establishes internal control processes and
provides for timely corrective actions regarding material weaknesses
that are disclosed to comply with the Federal Manager's Financial
Integrity Act of 1982;
(e) Develops and manages an agencywide planning, budgeting, and
performance management process;
(f) Develops and maintains an integrated agency accounting and
financial management system, including an accounting system, and
financial reporting and internal controls;
(g) Directs, manages, and provides policy guidance and oversight of
agency financial management personnel activities and operations;
(h) Prepares and transmits an annual financial management report to
the Chairman and the Director, Office of Management and Budget,
including an audited financial statement;
(i) Monitors the financial execution of NRC's budget in relation to
actual expenditures, controls the use of NRC funds to ensure that they
are expended in accordance with applicable laws and financial management
principles, and prepares and submits to the Chairman timely cost and
performance reports;
(j) Establishes, maintains, and oversees the implementation of
license fee polices and regulations; and
(k) Reviews, on a periodic basis, fees and other charges imposed by
NRC for
[[Page 12]]
services provided and makes recommendations for revising those charges,
as appropriate.
[63 FR 15741, Apr. 1, 1998]
Executive Director for Operations