[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.709 Discovery against NRC staff.
(a)(1) In a proceeding in which the NRC staff is a party, the NRC
staff will make available one or more witnesses, designated by the
Executive Director for Operations or a delegee of the Executive Director
for Operations, for oral
[[Page 104]]
examination at the hearing or on deposition regarding any matter, not
privileged, that is relevant to the issues in the proceeding. The
attendance and testimony of the Commissioners and named NRC personnel at
a hearing or on deposition may not be required by the presiding officer,
by subpoena or otherwise. However, the presiding officer may, upon a
showing of exceptional circumstances, such as a case in which a
particular named NRC employee has direct personal knowledge of a
material fact not known to the witnesses made available by the Executive
Director for Operations or a delegee of the Executive Director for
Operations, require the attendance and testimony of named NRC personnel.
(2) A party may file with the presiding officer written
interrogatories to be answered by NRC personnel with knowledge of the
facts, as designated by the Executive Director for Operations, or a
delegee of the Executive Director for Operations. Upon a finding by the
presiding officer that answers to the interrogatories are necessary to a
proper decision in the proceeding and that answers to the
interrogatories are not reasonably obtainable from any other source, the
presiding officer may require that the NRC staff answer the
interrogatories.
(3) A deposition of a particular named NRC employee or answer to
interrogatories by NRC personnel under paragraphs (a)(1) and (2) of this
section may not be required before the matters in controversy in the
proceeding have been identified by order of the Commission or the
presiding officer, or after the beginning of the prehearing conference
held in accordance with Sec. 2.329, except upon leave of the presiding
officer for good cause shown.
(4) The provisions of Sec. 2.704(c) and (e) apply to
interrogatories served under this paragraph.
(5) Records or documents in the custody of the Commissioners and NRC
personnel are available for inspection and copying or photographing
under paragraph (b) of this section and Sec. 2.390.
(b) A request for the production of an NRC record or document not
available under Sec. 2.390 by a party to an initial licensing
proceeding may be served on the Executive Director for Operations or a
delegee of the Executive Director for Operations, without leave of the
Commission or the presiding officer. The request must identify the
records or documents requested, either by individual item or by
category, describe each item or category with reasonable particularity,
and state why that record or document is relevant to the proceeding.
(c) If the Executive Director for Operations, or a delegee of the
Executive Director for Operations, objects to producing a requested
record or document on the ground that it is not relevant or it is
exempted from disclosure under Sec. 2.390 and the disclosure is not
necessary to a proper decision in the proceeding or the document or the
information therein is reasonably obtainable from another source, the
Executive Director for Operations, or a delegee of the Executive
Director for Operations, shall advise the requesting party.
(d) If the Executive Director for Operations, or a delegee of the
Executive Director for Operations, objects to producing a record or
document, the requesting party may apply to the presiding officer, in
writing, to compel production of that record or document. The
application must set forth the relevancy of the record or document to
the issues in the proceeding. The application will be processed as a
motion in accordance with Sec. 2.323 (a) through (d). The record or
document covered by the application must be produced for the in camera
inspection of the presiding officer, exclusively, if requested by the
presiding officer and only to the extent necessary to determine:
(1) The relevancy of that record or document;
(2) Whether the document is exempt from disclosure under Sec.
2.390;
(3) Whether the disclosure is necessary to a proper decision in the
proceeding; and
(4) Whether the document or the information therein is reasonably
obtainable from another source.
(e) Upon a determination by the presiding officer that the
requesting party has demonstrated the relevancy of the record or
document and that its production is not exempt from disclosure
[[Page 105]]
under Sec. 2.390 or that, if exempt, its disclosure is necessary to a
proper decision in the proceeding, and the document or the information
therein is not reasonably obtainable from another source, the presiding
officer shall order the Executive Director for Operations, or a delegee
of the Executive Director for Operations, to produce the document.
(f)(1) In the case of requested documents and records including
Safeguards Information referred to in Sections 147 and 181 of the Atomic
Energy Act of 1954, as amended exempt from disclosure under Sec. 2.390,
the presiding officer may issue an order requiring disclosure to the
Executive Director for Operations or a delegee of the Executive Director
for Operations, to produce the documents or records (or any other order
issued ordering production of the document or records) if--
(i) The presiding officer finds that the individual seeking access
to Safeguards Information to participate in an NRC adjudication has the
requisite ``need to know,'' as defined in 10 CFR 73.2;
(ii) The individual has undergone an FBI criminal history records
check, unless exempt under 10 CFR 73.22(b)(3) or 73.23(b)(3), as
applicable, by submitting fingerprints to the NRC Office of
Administration, Security Processing Unit, Mail Stop T-6E46, U.S. Nuclear
Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001, and otherwise
following the procedures in 10 CFR 73.57(d) for submitting and
* * *