[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.336 General discovery.
(a) Except for proceedings conducted under subparts G and J of this
part or as otherwise ordered by the Commission, the presiding officer or
the Atomic Safety and Licensing Board assigned to the proceeding, all
* * *
sufficient information for assessing the claim of privilege or protected
status of the documents.
(b) Except for proceedings conducted under subpart J of this part or
as otherwise ordered by the Commission, the presiding officer, or the
Atomic Safety and Licensing Board assigned to the proceeding, the NRC
staff shall, within thirty (30) days of the issuance of the order
granting a request for hearing or petition to intervene and without
further order or request from any party, disclose and/or provide, to the
extent available (but excluding those documents for which there is a
claim of privilege or protected status):
(1) The application and/or applicant/licensee requests associated
with the application or proposed action that is the subject of the
proceeding;
(2) NRC correspondence with the applicant or licensee associated
with the application or proposed action that is the subject of the
proceeding;
(3) All documents (including documents that provide support for, or
opposition to, the application or proposed action) supporting the NRC
staff's review of the application or proposed action that is the subject
of the proceeding;
(4) Any NRC staff documents (except those documents for which there
is a claim of privilege or protected status)
[[Page 69]]
representing the NRC staff's determination on the application or
proposal that is the subject of the proceeding; and
(5) A list of all otherwise-discoverable documents for which a claim
of privilege or protected status is being made, together with sufficient
information for assessing the claim of privilege or protected status of
the documents.
(c) Each party and the NRC staff shall make its initial disclosures
under paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, based on the information
and documentation then reasonably available to it. A party, including
the NRC staff, is not excused from making the required disclosures
because it has not fully completed its investigation of the case, it
challenges the sufficiency of another entity's disclosures, or that
another entity has not yet made its disclosures. All disclosures under
this section must be accompanied by a certification (by sworn affidavit)
that all relevant materials required by this section have been
disclosed, and that the disclosures are accurate and complete as of the
date of the certification.
(d) The duty of disclosure under this section is continuing, and any
information or documents that are subsequently developed or obtained
must be disclosed within fourteen (14) days.
(e)(1)The presiding officer may impose sanctions, including
dismissal of specific contentions, dismissal of the adjudication, denial
or dismissal of the application or proposed action, or the use of the
discovery provisions in subpart G of this part against the offending
party, for the offending party's continuing unexcused failure to make
the disclosures required by this section.
(2) The presiding officer may impose sanctions on a party that fails
to provide any document or witness name required to be disclosed under
* * *