[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.107 Withdrawal of application.
(a) The Commission may permit an applicant to withdraw an
application prior to the issuance of a notice of hearing on such terms
and conditions as it may prescribe, or may, on receiving a request for
withdrawal of an application, deny the application or dismiss it with
prejudice. If the application is withdrawn prior to issuance of a notice
of hearing, the Commission shall dismiss the proceeding. Withdrawal of
an application after the issuance of a notice of hearing shall be on
such terms as the presiding officer may prescribe.
(b) The withdrawal of an application does not authorize the removal
of any document from the files of the Commission.
(c) The Director, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation, Director,
Office of New Reactors, or Director, Office of Nuclear Material Safety
and Safeguards, as appropriate, will cause to be published in the
Federal Register a notice of the withdrawal of an application if notice
of receipt of the application has been previously published.
[27 FR 377, Jan. 13, 1962, as amended at 28 FR 10152, Sept. 17, 1963; 69
FR 2236, Jan. 14, 2004; 73 FR 5716, Jan. 31, 2008]