[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.309 Hearing requests, petitions to intervene, requirements for standing, and contentions.
(a) General requirements. Any person whose interest may be affected
by a proceeding and who desires to participate as a party must file a
* * *
petitioner's interest will be protected;
(ii) The extent to which the requestor's/petitioner's interest will
be represented by existing parties; and
(iii) The extent to which the requestor's/petitioner's participation
will inappropriately broaden the issues or delay the proceeding.
(f) Contentions. (1) A request for hearing or petition for leave to
intervene must set forth with particularity the contentions sought to be
raised. For each contention, the request or petition must:
(i) Provide a specific statement of the issue of law or fact to be
raised or controverted, provided further, that the issue of law or fact
to be raised in a request for hearing under 10 CFR 52.103(b) must be
directed at demonstrating that one or more of the acceptance criteria in
the combined license have not been, or will not be met, and that the
specific operational consequences of nonconformance would be contrary to
providing reasonable assurance of adequate protection of the public
health and safety;
(ii) Provide a brief explanation of the basis for the contention;
(iii) Demonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is within
the scope of the proceeding;
(iv) Demonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is material
to the findings the NRC must make to support the action that is involved
in the proceeding;
(v) Provide a concise statement of the alleged facts or expert
opinions which support the requestor's/petitioner's position on the
issue and on which the petitioner intends to rely at hearing, together
with references to the specific sources and documents on which the
requestor/petitioner intends to rely to support its position on the
issue;
(vi) In a proceeding other than one under 10 CFR 52.103, provide
sufficient information to show that a genuine dispute exists with the
applicant/licensee on a material issue of law or fact. This information
must include references to specific portions of the application
(including the applicant's environmental report and safety report) that
* * *