[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.1010 Pre-License Application Presiding Officer.
(a)(1) The Commission may designate one or more members of the
Commission, or an atomic safety and licensing board, or a named officer
who has been delegated final authority on the matter to serve as the
Pre-License Application Presiding Officer to rule on disputes over the
electronic availability of documents during the pre-license application
phase, including disputes relating to privilege, and disputes relating
to the implementation of the recommendations of the Advisory Review
Panel established under Sec. 2.1011(d).
(2) The Pre-License Application Presiding Officer shall be
designated at such time during the pre-license application phase as the
Commission finds it appropriate, but in any event no later than fifteen
days after the DOE certification of initial compliance under Sec.
2.1009(b).
(b) The Pre-License Application Presiding Officer shall rule on any
claim of document withholding to determine--
(1) Whether it is documentary material within the scope of this
subpart;
(2) Whether the material is excluded under Sec. 2.1005;
(3) Whether the material is privileged or otherwise excepted from
disclosure under Sec. 2.1006;
(4) If privileged, whether it is an absolute or qualified privilege;
(5) If qualified, whether the document should be disclosed because
it is necessary to a proper decision in the proceeding;
(6) Whether the material should be disclosed under a protective
order containing such protective terms and conditions (including
affidavits of nondisclosure) as may be necessary and appropriate to
limit the disclosure to potential parties, interested governmental
participants, and parties in the proceeding, or to their qualified
witnesses and counsel.
(i) The Pre-License Application Presiding Officer may issue an order
requiring disclosure of Safeguards Information if--
(A) The Pre-License Application Presiding Officer finds that the
individual seeking access to Safeguards Information in order to
participate in an NRC adjudication has the requisite ``need to know,''
as defined in 10 CFR 73.2;
* * *
Section 147 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, is received
and possessed by a potential party, interested government participant,
or party, other than the NRC staff, it shall also be protected according
to the requirements of Sec. 73.21 and the requirements of Sec. Sec.
73.22 or 73.23 of this chapter, as applicable.
(iv) The Pre-License Application Presiding Officer may also
prescribe such additional procedures as will effectively safeguard and
prevent disclosure of Safeguards Information to unauthorized persons
with minimum impairment of the procedural rights which would be
available if Safeguards Information were not involved.
(v) In addition to any other sanction that may be imposed by the
Pre-License Application Presiding Officer for violation of a provision
for the protection of Safeguards Information from unauthorized
disclosure that is contained in an order, the entity in violation may be
subject to a civil penalty imposed pursuant to Sec. 2.205.
(vi) For the purpose of imposing the criminal penalties contained in
Section 223 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, a provision
for the protection of Safeguards Information from unauthorized
disclosure that is contained in an order issued pursuant to this
paragraph is considered to be issued under Section 161b of the Atomic
Energy Act of 1954, as amended.
(c) Upon a final determination that the material is relevant, and
not privileged, exempt from disclosure, or otherwise exempt from
production under Sec. 2.1005, the potential party, interested
governmental participant, or party who asserted the claim of withholding
must make the document available in accordance with the provisions of
this subpart within five days.
(d) The service of all pleadings and answers, orders, and decisions
during the pre-license application phase shall be made according to the
procedures specified in Sec. 2.1013(c) and entered into the pre-license
application electronic docket.
(e) The Pre-License Application presiding officer possesses all the
general powers specified in Sec. Sec. 2.319 and 2.321(c).
(f) The Commission, in designating the Pre-License Application
Presiding Officer in accordance with paragraphs
[[Page 126]]
(a) (1) and (2) of this section, shall specify the jurisdiction of the
Officer.
* * *