[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.335 Consideration of Commission rules and regulations in adjudicatory proceedings.
(a) Except as provided in paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this
section, no rule or regulation of the Commission, or any provision
thereof, concerning the licensing of production and utilization
facilities, source material, special nuclear material, or byproduct
material, is subject to attack by way of discovery, proof, argument, or
other means in any adjudicatory proceeding subject to this part.
(b) A party to an adjudicatory proceeding subject to this part may
petition that the application of a specified Commission rule or
regulation or any provision thereof, of the type described in paragraph
(a) of this section, be waived or an exception made for the particular
proceeding. The sole ground for petition of waiver or exception is that
special circumstances with respect to the subject matter of the
particular proceeding are such that the application of the rule or
regulation (or a provision of it) would not serve the purposes for which
the rule or regulation was adopted. The petition must be accompanied by
an affidavit that identifies the specific aspect or aspects of the
subject matter of the proceeding as to which the application of the rule
or regulation (or provision of it) would not serve the purposes for
which the rule or regulation was adopted. The affidavit must state with
particularity the special circumstances alleged to justify the waiver or
exception requested. Any other party may file a response by counter
affidavit or otherwise.
(c) If, on the basis of the petition, affidavit and any response
permitted under paragraph (b) of this section, the presiding officer
determines that the petitioning party has not made a prima facie showing
that the application of the specific Commission rule or regulation (or
provision thereof) to a particular aspect or aspects of the subject
matter of the proceeding would not serve the purposes for which the rule
or regulation was adopted and that application of the rule or regulation
should be waived or an exception granted, no evidence may be received on
that matter and no discovery, cross-examination or argument directed to
the matter will be permitted, and the presiding officer may not further
consider the matter.
(d) If, on the basis of the petition, affidavit and any response
provided for in paragraph (b) of this section, the presiding officer
determines that the prima
[[Page 68]]
facie showing required by paragraph (b) of this section has been made,
the presiding officer shall, before ruling on the petition, certify the
matter directly to the Commission (the matter will be certified to the
Commission notwithstanding other provisions on certification in this
part) for a determination in the matter of whether the application of
the Commission rule or regulation or provision thereof to a particular
aspect or aspects of the subject matter of the proceeding, in the
context of this section, should be waived or an exception made. The
Commission may, among other things, on the basis of the petition,
affidavits, and any response, determine whether the application of the
specified rule or regulation (or provision thereof) should be waived or
an exception be made. The Commission may direct further proceedings as
it considers appropriate to aid its determination.
(e) Whether or not the procedure in paragraph (b) of this section is
available, a party to an initial or renewal licensing proceeding may
file a petition for rulemaking under Sec. 2.802.