[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.810 NRC size standards.
The NRC shall use the size standards contained in this section to
determine whether a licensee qualifies as a small entity in its
regulatory programs.
(a) A small business is a for-profit concern and is a--
(1) Concern that provides a service or a concern not engaged in
manufacturing with average gross receipts of $6.5 million or less over
its last 3 completed fiscal years; or
(2) Manufacturing concern with an average number of 500 or fewer
employees based upon employment during
[[Page 113]]
each pay period for the preceding 12 calendar months.
(b) A small organization is a not-for-profit organization which is
independently owned and operated and has annual gross receipts of $6.5
million or less.
(c) A small governmental jurisdiction is a government of a city,
county, town, township, village, school district, or special district
with a population of less than 50,000.
(d) A small educational institution is one that is--
(1) Supported by a qualifying small governmental jurisdiction; or
(2) Not state or publicly supported and has 500 or fewer employees.
(e) For the purposes of this section, the NRC shall use the Small
Business Administration definition of receipts (13 CFR 121.402(b)(2)). A
licensee who is a subsidiary of a large entity does not qualify as a
small entity for purposes of this section.
(f) Whenever appropriate in the interest of administering statutes
and regulations within its jurisdiction, it is the practice of the NRC
to answer inquiries from small entities concerning information on and
advice about compliance with the statutes and regulations that affect
them. To help small entities obtain information quickly, the NRC has
established a toll-free telephone number at 1-800-368-5642.
[60 FR 18346, Apr. 11, 1995, as amended at 62 FR 26220, May 13, 1997; 72
FR 44953, Aug. 10, 2007; 73 FR 42673, July 23, 2008]