[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.709 Discovery against NRC staff.
(a)(1) In a proceeding in which the NRC staff is a party, the NRC
staff will make available one or more witnesses, designated by the
Executive Director for Operations or a delegee of the Executive Director
for Operations, for oral
[[Page 104]]
examination at the hearing or on deposition regarding any matter, not
privileged, that is relevant to the issues in the proceeding. The
attendance and testimony of the Commissioners and named NRC personnel at
a hearing or on deposition may not be required by the presiding officer,
by subpoena or otherwise. However, the presiding officer may, upon a
showing of exceptional circumstances, such as a case in which a
particular named NRC employee has direct personal knowledge of a
material fact not known to the witnesses made available by the Executive
Director for Operations or a delegee of the Executive Director for
Operations, require the attendance and testimony of named NRC personnel.
(2) A party may file with the presiding officer written
interrogatories to be answered by NRC personnel with knowledge of the
facts, as designated by the Executive Director for Operations, or a
delegee of the Executive Director for Operations. Upon a finding by the
presiding officer that answers to the interrogatories are necessary to a
proper decision in the proceeding and that answers to the
interrogatories are not reasonably obtainable from any other source, the
presiding officer may require that the NRC staff answer the
interrogatories.
(3) A deposition of a particular named NRC employee or answer to
interrogatories by NRC personnel under paragraphs (a)(1) and (2) of this
section may not be required before the matters in controversy in the
proceeding have been identified by order of the Commission or the
presiding officer, or after the beginning of the prehearing conference
held in accordance with Sec. 2.329, except upon leave of the presiding
officer for good cause shown.
(4) The provisions of Sec. 2.704(c) and (e) apply to
interrogatories served under this paragraph.
(5) Records or documents in the custody of the Commissioners and NRC
* * *
(3) When Safeguards Information protected from disclosure under
Section 147 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, is received
and possessed by anyone other than the NRC staff, it must also be
protected according to the requirements of Sec. 73.21 and the
requirements of Sec. 73.22 or Sec. 73.23 of this chapter, as
applicable.
(4) The presiding officer may also prescribe additional procedures
to effectively safeguard and prevent disclosure of Safeguards
Information to unauthorized persons with minimum impairment of the
procedural rights which would be available if Safeguards Information
were not involved.
(5) In addition to any other sanction that may be imposed by the
presiding officer for violation of an order issued pursuant to this
paragraph, violation of a provision for the protection of Safeguards
Information from unauthorized disclosure that is contained in an order
may be subject to a civil penalty imposed under Sec. 2.205.
(6) For the purpose of imposing the criminal penalties contained in
Section 223 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, a provision
for the protection of Safeguards Information from unauthorized
disclosure that is contained in an order issued pursuant to this
paragraph is considered to be issued under Section 161b of the Atomic
Energy Act of 1954, as amended.
(g) A ruling by the presiding officer or the Commission for the
production of a record or document will specify the time, place, and
manner of production.
(h) A request under this section may not be made or entertained
before the matters in controversy have been identified by the Commission
or the presiding officer, or after the beginning of the prehearing
conference held under Sec. 2.329 except upon leave of the presiding
officer for good cause shown.
(i) The provisions of Sec. 2.705 (c) and (e) apply to production of
NRC records and documents under this section.
[69 FR 2256, Jan. 14, 2004, as amended at 73 FR 63568, Oct. 24, 2008]