[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 1.13 Advisory Committee on Reactor Safeguards.
The Advisory Committee on Reactor Safeguards (ACRS) was established
by section 29 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended. Consisting
of a maximum of 15 members, it reviews and reports on safety studies and
applications for construction permits and facility operating licenses;
advises the Commission with regard to hazards of proposed or existing
reactor facilities and the adequacy of proposed reactor safety
standards; upon request of the Department of Energy (DOE), reviews and
advises with regard to the hazards of DOE nuclear activities and
facilities; reviews any generic issues or other matters referred to it
by the Commission for advice. The Committee, on its own initiative, may
conduct reviews of specific generic matters or nuclear facility safety-
related items. The ACRS conducts studies of reactor safety research and
submits reports thereon to the U.S. Congress and the NRC as appropriate.