[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.341 Review of decisions and actions of a presiding officer.
(a)(1) Except for requests for review or appeals under Sec. 2.311
or in a proceeding on the high-level radioactive waste repository (which
are governed by Sec. 2.1015), review of decisions and actions of a
presiding officer are treated under this section, provided, however,
that no party may request a further Commission review of a Commission
determination to allow a period of interim operation under 10 CFR
52.103(c).
(2) Within forty (40) days after the date of a decision or action by
a presiding officer, or within forty (40) days after a petition for
review of the decision or action has been served under paragraph (b) of
this section, whichever is greater, the Commission may review the
decision or action on its own motion, unless the Commission, in its
discretion, extends the time for its review.
(b)(1) Within fifteen (15) days after service of a full or partial
initial decision by a presiding officer, and within fifteen (15) days
after service of any other decision or action by a presiding officer
with respect to which a petition for review is authorized by this part,
a party may file a petition for review with the Commission on the
grounds specified in paragraph (b)(4) of this section. Unless otherwise
authorized by law, a party to an NRC proceeding must file a petition for
Commission review before seeking judicial review of an agency action.
(2) A petition for review under this paragraph may not be longer
than twenty-five (25) pages, and must contain the following:
(i) A concise summary of the decision or action of which review is
sought;
(ii) A statement (including record citation) where the matters of
fact or law raised in the petition for review were previously raised
before the presiding officer and, if they were not, why they could not
have been raised;
(iii) A concise statement why in the petitioner's view the decision
or action is erroneous; and
(iv) A concise statement why Commission review should be exercised.
(3) Any other party to the proceeding may, within ten (10) days
after service of a petition for review, file an answer supporting or
opposing Commission review. This answer may not be longer than twenty-
five (25) pages and should concisely address the matters in paragraph
(b)(2) of this section to the extent appropriate. The petitioning party
may file a reply brief within five (5) days of service of any answer.
This reply brief may not be longer than five (5) pages.
(4) The petition for review may be granted in the discretion of the
Commission, giving due weight to the existence of a substantial question
with respect to the following considerations:
(i) A finding of material fact is clearly erroneous or in conflict
with a finding as to the same fact in a different proceeding;
(ii) A necessary legal conclusion is without governing precedent or
is a departure from or contrary to established law;
(iii) A substantial and important question of law, policy, or
discretion has been raised;
(iv) The conduct of the proceeding involved a prejudicial procedural
error; or
(v) Any other consideration which the Commission may deem to be in
the public interest.
(5) A petition for review will not be granted to the extent that it
relies on matters that could have been but were not raised before the
presiding officer. A matter raised sua sponte by a presiding officer has
been raised before the presiding officer for the purpose of this
section.
(6) A petition for review will not be granted as to issues raised
before the presiding officer on a pending motion for reconsideration.
(c) (1) If a petition for review is granted, the Commission will
issue an order specifying the issues to be reviewed and designating the
parties to the review proceeding. The Commission may, in its discretion,
decide the matter on the basis of the petition for review or it may
specify whether any briefs may be filed.
(2) Unless the Commission orders otherwise, any briefs on review may
not exceed thirty (30) pages in length, exclusive of pages containing
the table of contents, table of citations, and any
[[Page 77]]
addendum containing appropriate exhibits, statutes, or regulations. A
brief in excess of ten (10) pages must contain a table of contents with
page references and a table of cases (alphabetically arranged), cited
statutes, regulations and other authorities, with references to the
pages of the brief where they are cited.
(d) Petitions for reconsideration of Commission decisions granting
or denying review in whole or in part will not be entertained. A
petition for reconsideration of a Commission decision after review may
be filed within ten (10) days, but is not necessary for exhaustion of
administrative remedies. However, if a petition for reconsideration is
filed, the Commission decision is not final until the petition is
decided. Any petition for reconsideration will be evaluated against the
standard in Sec. 2.323(e).
(e) Neither the filing nor the granting of a petition under this
section stays the effect of the decision or action of the presiding
officer, unless the Commission orders otherwise.
(f) Interlocutory review. (1) A question certified to the Commission
under Sec. 2.319(l), or a ruling referred or issue certified to the
Commission under Sec. 2.323(f), will be reviewed if the certification
or referral raises significant and novel legal or policy issues, and
resolution of the issues would materially advance the orderly
disposition of the proceeding.
(2) The Commission may, in its discretion, grant interlocutory
review at the request of a party despite the absence of a referral or
certification by the presiding officer. A petition and answer to it must
be filed within the times and in the form prescribed in paragraph (b) of
this section and must be treated in accordance with the general
provisions of this section. The petition for interlocutory review will
* * *