[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.309 Hearing requests, petitions to intervene, requirements for standing, and contentions.
(a) General requirements. Any person whose interest may be affected
by a proceeding and who desires to participate as a party must file a
* * *
petitioner's interest will be protected;
(ii) The extent to which the requestor's/petitioner's interest will
be represented by existing parties; and
(iii) The extent to which the requestor's/petitioner's participation
will inappropriately broaden the issues or delay the proceeding.
(f) Contentions. (1) A request for hearing or petition for leave to
intervene must set forth with particularity the contentions sought to be
raised. For each contention, the request or petition must:
(i) Provide a specific statement of the issue of law or fact to be
raised or controverted, provided further, that the issue of law or fact
to be raised in a request for hearing under 10 CFR 52.103(b) must be
directed at demonstrating that one or more of the acceptance criteria in
the combined license have not been, or will not be met, and that the
specific operational consequences of nonconformance would be contrary to
providing reasonable assurance of adequate protection of the public
health and safety;
(ii) Provide a brief explanation of the basis for the contention;
(iii) Demonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is within
the scope of the proceeding;
(iv) Demonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is material
to the findings the NRC must make to support the action that is involved
in the proceeding;
(v) Provide a concise statement of the alleged facts or expert
opinions which support the requestor's/petitioner's position on the
issue and on which the petitioner intends to rely at hearing, together
with references to the specific sources and documents on which the
requestor/petitioner intends to rely to support its position on the
issue;
(vi) In a proceeding other than one under 10 CFR 52.103, provide
sufficient information to show that a genuine dispute exists with the
applicant/licensee on a material issue of law or fact. This information
must include references to specific portions of the application
(including the applicant's environmental report and safety report) that
the petitioner disputes and the supporting reasons for each dispute, or,
if the petitioner believes that the application fails to contain
information on a relevant matter as required by law, the identification
of each failure and the supporting reasons for the petitioner's belief;
and
(vii) In a proceeding under 10 CFR 52.103(b), the information must
be sufficient, and include supporting information showing, prima facie,
that one or more of the acceptance criteria in the combined license have
not been, or will not be met, and that the specific operational
consequences of nonconformance would be contrary to providing reasonable
assurance of adequate protection of the public health and safety. This
information must include the specific portion of the report required by
10 CFR 52.99(c) which the requestor believes is inaccurate, incorrect,
and/or incomplete (i.e., fails to contain the necessary information
required by Sec. 52.99(c)). If the requestor identifies a specific
portion of the Sec. 52.99(c) report as incomplete and the requestor
contends that the incomplete portion prevents the requestor from making
* * *
other supporting document filed by an applicant or licensee, or
otherwise available to a petitioner. On issues arising under the
National Environmental Policy Act, the petitioner shall file contentions
based on the applicant's environmental report. The petitioner may amend
those contentions or file new contentions if there are
[[Page 54]]
data or conclusions in the NRC draft or final environmental impact
statement, environmental assessment, or any supplements relating
thereto, that differ significantly from the data or conclusions in the
applicant's documents. Otherwise, contentions may be amended or new
contentions filed after the initial filing only with leave of the
presiding officer upon a showing that--
(i) The information upon which the amended or new contention is
based was not previously available;
(ii) The information upon which the amended or new contention is
based is materially different than information previously available; and
(iii) The amended or new contention has been submitted in a timely
fashion based on the availability of the subsequent information.
(3) If two or more requestors/petitioners seek to co-sponsor a
contention, the requestors/petitioners shall jointly designate a
representative who shall have the authority to act for the requestors/
petitioners with respect to that contention. If a requestor/petitioner
seeks to adopt the contention of another sponsoring requestor/
petitioner, the requestor/petitioner who seeks to adopt the contention
* * *