[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.341 Review of decisions and actions of a presiding officer.
(a)(1) Except for requests for review or appeals under Sec. 2.311
or in a proceeding on the high-level radioactive waste repository (which
* * *
or action is erroneous; and
(iv) A concise statement why Commission review should be exercised.
(3) Any other party to the proceeding may, within ten (10) days
after service of a petition for review, file an answer supporting or
opposing Commission review. This answer may not be longer than twenty-
five (25) pages and should concisely address the matters in paragraph
(b)(2) of this section to the extent appropriate. The petitioning party
may file a reply brief within five (5) days of service of any answer.
This reply brief may not be longer than five (5) pages.
(4) The petition for review may be granted in the discretion of the
Commission, giving due weight to the existence of a substantial question
with respect to the following considerations:
(i) A finding of material fact is clearly erroneous or in conflict
with a finding as to the same fact in a different proceeding;
(ii) A necessary legal conclusion is without governing precedent or
is a departure from or contrary to established law;
(iii) A substantial and important question of law, policy, or
discretion has been raised;
(iv) The conduct of the proceeding involved a prejudicial procedural
error; or
(v) Any other consideration which the Commission may deem to be in
the public interest.
(5) A petition for review will not be granted to the extent that it
relies on matters that could have been but were not raised before the
presiding officer. A matter raised sua sponte by a presiding officer has
been raised before the presiding officer for the purpose of this
section.
(6) A petition for review will not be granted as to issues raised
before the presiding officer on a pending motion for reconsideration.
(c) (1) If a petition for review is granted, the Commission will
issue an order specifying the issues to be reviewed and designating the
parties to the review proceeding. The Commission may, in its discretion,
decide the matter on the basis of the petition for review or it may
specify whether any briefs may be filed.
(2) Unless the Commission orders otherwise, any briefs on review may
not exceed thirty (30) pages in length, exclusive of pages containing
the table of contents, table of citations, and any
[[Page 77]]
* * *