[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.702 Subpoenas.
(a) On application by any party, the designated presiding officer
or, if he or she is not available, the Chief Administrative Judge, or
other designated officer will issue subpoenas requiring the attendance
and testimony of witnesses or the production of evidence. The officer to
whom application is made may require a showing of general relevance of
the testimony or evidence sought, and may withhold the subpoena if such
a showing is not made. However, the officer may not determine the
admissibility of evidence.
(b) Every subpoena will bear the name of the Commission, the name
and office of the issuing officer and the title of the hearing, and will
command the person to whom it is directed to attend and give testimony
or produce specified documents or other things at a designated time and
place. The subpoena will also advise of the quashing procedure provided
in paragraph (f) of this section.
(c) Unless the service of a subpoena is acknowledged on its face by
the witness or is served by an officer or employee of the Commission, it
must be served by a person who is not a party to the hearing and is not
less than eighteen (18) years of age. Service of a subpoena must be made
by delivery of a copy of the subpoena to the person named in it and
tendering that person the fees for one day's attendance and the mileage
allowed by law. When the subpoena is issued on behalf of the Commission,
fees and mileage need not be tendered and the subpoena may be served by
registered mail.
(d) Witnesses summoned by subpoena must be paid the fees and mileage
paid to witnesses in the district courts of the United States by the
party at whose instance they appear.
(e) The person serving the subpoena shall make proof of service by
filing the subpoena and affidavit or acknowledgment of service with the
officer before whom the witness is required to testify or produce
evidence or with the Secretary. Failure to make proof of service does
not affect the validity of the service.
[[Page 95]]
(f) On motion made promptly, and in any event at or before the time
specified in the subpoena for compliance by the person to whom the
subpoena is directed, and on notice to the party at whose instance the
subpoena was issued, the presiding officer or, if he is unavailable, the
Commission may:
(1) Quash or modify the subpoena if it is unreasonable or requires
evidence not relevant to any matter in issue, or
(2) Condition denial of the motion on just and reasonable terms.
(g) On application and for good cause shown, the Commission will
seek judicial enforcement of a subpoena issued to a party and which has
not been quashed.
(h) The provisions of paragraphs (a) through (g) of this section are
not applicable to the attendance and testimony of the Commissioners or
NRC personnel, or to the production of records or documents in their
custody.