[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.1204 Motions and requests.
(a) General requirements. In proceedings under this subpart,
requirements for motions and requests and responses to them are as
specified in Sec. 2.323.
(b) Requests for cross-examination by the parties. (1) In any oral
hearing under this subpart, a party may file a motion with the presiding
officer to permit cross-examination by the parties on particular
admitted contentions or issues. The motion must be accompanied by a
cross-examination plan containing the following information:
(i) A brief description of the issue or issues on which cross-
examination will be conducted;
(ii) The objective to be achieved by cross-examination; and
(iii) The proposed line of questions that may logically lead to
achieving the objective of the cross-examination.
(2) The cross-examination plan may be submitted only to the
presiding officer and must be kept by the presiding officer in
confidence until issuance of the initial decision on the issue being
litigated. The presiding officer shall then provide each cross-
examination plan to the Commission's Secretary for inclusion in the
official record of the proceeding.
(3) The presiding officer shall allow cross-examination by the
parties only if the presiding officer determines that cross-examination
by the parties is necessary to ensure the development of an adequate
record for decision.