[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.805 Participation by interested persons.
(a) In all rulemaking proceedings conducted under the provisions of
[[Page 112]]
Sec. 2.804(a), the Commission will afford interested persons an
opportunity to participate through the submission of statements,
information, opinions, and arguments in the manner stated in the notice.
The Commission may grant additional reasonable opportunity for the
submission of comments.
(b) The Commission may hold informal hearings at which interested
persons may be heard, adopting procedures which in its judgment will
best serve the purpose of the hearing.
[27 FR 377, Jan. 13, 1962, as amended at 50 FR 13010, Apr. 2, 1985; 50
FR 15865, Apr. 22, 1985]