[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.336 General discovery.
(a) Except for proceedings conducted under subparts G and J of this
part or as otherwise ordered by the Commission, the presiding officer or
the Atomic Safety and Licensing Board assigned to the proceeding, all
* * *
must be disclosed within fourteen (14) days.
(e)(1)The presiding officer may impose sanctions, including
dismissal of specific contentions, dismissal of the adjudication, denial
or dismissal of the application or proposed action, or the use of the
discovery provisions in subpart G of this part against the offending
party, for the offending party's continuing unexcused failure to make
the disclosures required by this section.
(2) The presiding officer may impose sanctions on a party that fails
to provide any document or witness name required to be disclosed under
this section, unless the party demonstrates good cause for its failure
to make the disclosure required by this section. A sanction that may be
imposed by the presiding officer is prohibiting the admission into
evidence of documents or testimony of the witness proffered by the
offending party in support of its case.
(f)(1) In the event of a dispute over disclosure of documents and
records including Safeguards Information referred to in Sections 147 and
181 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, the presiding officer
may issue an order requiring disclosure if--
(i) The presiding officer finds that the individual seeking access
to Safeguards Information to participate in an NRC adjudication has the
requisite ''need to know'', as defined in 10 CFR 73.2;
(ii) The individual has undergone an FBI criminal history records
check, unless exempt under 10 CFR 73.22(b)(3) or 73.23(b)(3), as
applicable, by submitting fingerprints to the NRC Office of
Administration, Security Processing Unit, Mail Stop T-6E46, U.S. Nuclear
Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001, and otherwise
following the procedures in 10 CFR 73.57(d) for submitting and
processing fingerprints. However, before a final adverse determination
by the NRC Office of Administration on an individual's criminal history
records check is made, the individual shall be afforded the protections
provided by 10 CFR 73.57; and
(iii) The NRC Office of Administration has found, based upon a
background check, that the individual is trustworthy and reliable,
unless exempt under 10 CFR 73.22(b)(3) or 73.23(b)(3), as applicable. In
addition to the protections provided by 10 CFR 73.57 for adverse
determinations based on criminal history records checks, the Office of
Administration must take the following actions before making a final
adverse determination on an individual's background check for
trustworthiness and reliability. The Office of Administration will:
(A) For the purpose of assuring correct and complete information,
provide to the individual any records, in addition to those required to
be provided under 10 CFR 73.57(e)(1), that were considered in the
trustworthiness and reliability determination;
(B) Resolve any challenge by the individual to the completeness or
accuracy of the records described in Sec. 2.336(f)(1)(iii)(A). The
* * *
not changed the NRC Office of Administration's adverse determination.
(2) The presiding officer may include in an order any protective
terms and conditions (including affidavits of nondisclosure) as may be
necessary and appropriate to prevent the unauthorized disclosure of
Safeguards Information.
(3) When Safeguards Information protected from unauthorized
disclosure under Section 147 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as
amended, is received and possessed by anyone other than the NRC staff,
it must also be protected according to the requirements of Sec. 73.21
and the requirements of Sec. 73.22 or Sec. 73.23 of this chapter, as
applicable.
(4) The presiding officer may also prescribe additional procedures
to effectively safeguard and prevent disclosure of Safeguards
Information to unauthorized persons with minimum impairment of the
procedural rights which would be available if Safeguards Information
were not involved.
(5) In addition to any other sanction that may be imposed by the
presiding officer for violation of an order issued pursuant to this
paragraph, violation of a provision for the protection of Safeguards
Information from unauthorized disclosure that is contained in an order
may be subject to a civil penalty imposed under Sec. 2.205.
(6) For the purpose of imposing the criminal penalties contained in
Section 223 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, a provision
for the protection of Safeguards Information from unauthorized
disclosure that is contained in an order issued pursuant to this
paragraph is considered to be issued under Section 161b of the Atomic
Energy Act of 1954, as amended.
(7) If a presiding officer has yet to be appointed, the authority to
take the actions described in paragraphs (f)(1) to (f)(6) of this
section resides in the officer with jurisdiction under Sec. 2.318(a).
(g) The disclosures required by this section constitute the sole
discovery permitted for NRC proceedings under this part unless there is
further provision for discovery under the specific subpart under which
the hearing will be conducted or unless the Commission provides
otherwise in a specific proceeding.
[69 FR 2236, Jan. 14, 2004, as amended at 73 FR 63567, Oct. 24, 2008]