[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.309 Hearing requests, petitions to intervene, requirements for standing, and contentions.
(a) General requirements. Any person whose interest may be affected
by a proceeding and who desires to participate as a party must file a
* * *
municipality or other subdivision), and any affected Federally-
recognized Indian Tribe that desires to participate as a party in the
proceeding shall submit a request for hearing/petition to intervene. The
request/petition must meet the requirements of this section (including
the contention requirements in paragraph (f) of this section), except
that a State, local governmental body or affected Federally-recognized
Indian Tribe that wishes to be a party in a proceeding for a facility
located within its boundaries need not address the standing requirements
under this paragraph. The State, local governmental body, and affected
Federally-recognized Indian Tribe shall, in its request/petition, each
designate a single representative for the hearing.
(ii) The Commission, the presiding officer or the Atomic Safety and
Licensing Board designated to rule on requests for hearings or petitions
for leave to intervene will admit as a party to a proceeding a single
designated representative of the State, a single designated
representative for each local governmental body (county, municipality or
other subdivision), and a single designated representative for each
affected Federally-recognized Indian Tribe. In determining the request/
petition of a State, local governmental body, and any affected
Federally-recognized Indian Tribe that wishes to be a party in a
proceeding for a facility located within its boundaries, the Commission,
the presiding officer or the Atomic Safety and Licensing Board
* * *
Licensing Board designated to rule on requests for hearing and/or
petitions for leave to intervene will determine whether the petitioner
has an interest affected by the proceeding considering the factors
enumerated in Sec. 2.309(d)(1)-(2), among other things. In enforcement
proceedings, the licensee or other person against whom the action is
taken shall have standing.
(e) Discretionary Intervention. The presiding officer may consider a
request for discretionary intervention when at least one requestor/
petitioner has established standing and at least one admissible
contention has been admitted so that a hearing will be held. A
requestor/petitioner may request that his or her petition be granted as
a matter of discretion in the event that the petitioner is determined to
lack standing to intervene as a matter of right under paragraph (d)(1)
of this section. Accordingly, in addition to addressing the factors in
paragraph (d)(1) of this section, a petitioner who wishes to seek
intervention as a matter of discretion in the event it is determined
that standing as a matter of right is not demonstrated shall address the
following factors in his/her initial petition, which the Commission, the
presiding officer or the Atomic Safety and Licensing Board will consider
and balance:
(1) Factors weighing in favor of allowing intervention--
(i) The extent to which the requestor's/petitioner's participation
may reasonably be expected to assist in developing a sound record;
[[Page 53]]
* * *
petitioner's interest will be protected;
(ii) The extent to which the requestor's/petitioner's interest will
be represented by existing parties; and
(iii) The extent to which the requestor's/petitioner's participation
will inappropriately broaden the issues or delay the proceeding.
(f) Contentions. (1) A request for hearing or petition for leave to
intervene must set forth with particularity the contentions sought to be
raised. For each contention, the request or petition must:
(i) Provide a specific statement of the issue of law or fact to be
raised or controverted, provided further, that the issue of law or fact
to be raised in a request for hearing under 10 CFR 52.103(b) must be
directed at demonstrating that one or more of the acceptance criteria in
the combined license have not been, or will not be met, and that the
specific operational consequences of nonconformance would be contrary to
providing reasonable assurance of adequate protection of the public
health and safety;
(ii) Provide a brief explanation of the basis for the contention;
(iii) Demonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is within
the scope of the proceeding;
(iv) Demonstrate that the issue raised in the contention is material
to the findings the NRC must make to support the action that is involved
in the proceeding;
(v) Provide a concise statement of the alleged facts or expert
opinions which support the requestor's/petitioner's position on the
issue and on which the petitioner intends to rely at hearing, together
with references to the specific sources and documents on which the
requestor/petitioner intends to rely to support its position on the
issue;
(vi) In a proceeding other than one under 10 CFR 52.103, provide
sufficient information to show that a genuine dispute exists with the
applicant/licensee on a material issue of law or fact. This information
must include references to specific portions of the application
(including the applicant's environmental report and safety report) that
the petitioner disputes and the supporting reasons for each dispute, or,
if the petitioner believes that the application fails to contain
information on a relevant matter as required by law, the identification
of each failure and the supporting reasons for the petitioner's belief;
and
(vii) In a proceeding under 10 CFR 52.103(b), the information must
be sufficient, and include supporting information showing, prima facie,
* * *
those contentions or file new contentions if there are
[[Page 54]]
data or conclusions in the NRC draft or final environmental impact
statement, environmental assessment, or any supplements relating
thereto, that differ significantly from the data or conclusions in the
applicant's documents. Otherwise, contentions may be amended or new
contentions filed after the initial filing only with leave of the
presiding officer upon a showing that--
(i) The information upon which the amended or new contention is
based was not previously available;
(ii) The information upon which the amended or new contention is
based is materially different than information previously available; and
(iii) The amended or new contention has been submitted in a timely
fashion based on the availability of the subsequent information.
(3) If two or more requestors/petitioners seek to co-sponsor a
contention, the requestors/petitioners shall jointly designate a
representative who shall have the authority to act for the requestors/
petitioners with respect to that contention. If a requestor/petitioner
seeks to adopt the contention of another sponsoring requestor/
petitioner, the requestor/petitioner who seeks to adopt the contention
must either agree that the sponsoring requestor/petitioner shall act as
the representative with respect to that contention, or jointly designate
with the sponsoring requestor/petitioner a representative who shall have
the authority to act for the requestors/petitioners with respect to that
contention.
(g) Selection of hearing procedures. A request for hearing and/or
petition for leave to intervene may, except in a proceeding under 10 CFR
52.103, also address the selection of hearing procedures, taking into
account the provisions of Sec. 2.310. If a request/petition relies upon
Sec. 2.310(d), the request/petition must demonstrate, by reference to
the contention and the bases provided and the specific procedures in
subpart G of this part, that resolution of the contention necessitates
resolution of material issues of fact which may be best determined
through the use of the identified procedures.
(h) Answers to requests for hearing and petitions to intervene.
Unless otherwise specified by the Commission, the presiding officer, or
the Atomic Safety and Licensing Board designated to rule on requests for
hearings or petitions for leave to intervene--
(1) The applicant/licensee, the NRC staff, and any other party to a
proceeding may file an answer to a request for a hearing, a petition to
intervene and/or proffered contentions within twenty-five (25) days
after service of the request for hearing, petition and/or contentions.
Answers should address, at a minimum, the factors set forth in
paragraphs (a) through (g) of this section insofar as these sections
apply to the filing that is the subject of the answer.
* * *