[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.101 Filing of application.
(a)(1) An application for a permit, a license, a license transfer, a
license amendment, a license renewal, or a standard design approval,
shall be filed with the Director, Office of New Reactors, the Director,
* * *
(2) Each application for a license for a facility or for receipt of
waste radioactive material from other persons for the purpose of
commercial disposal by the waste disposal licensee will be assigned a
docket number. However, to allow a determination as to whether an
application for a limited work authorization, construction permit,
operating license, early site permit, standard design approval, combined
license, or manufacturing license for a production or utilization
facility is complete and acceptable for docketing, it will be initially
treated as a tendered application. A copy of the tendered application
will be available for public inspection at the NRC Web site, http://
www.nrc.gov, and/or at the NRC PDR. Generally, the determination on
acceptability for docketing will be made within a period of 30 days.
However, in selected applications, the Commission may decide to
determine acceptability based on the technical adequacy of the
application as well as its completeness. In these cases, the Commission,
under Sec. 2.104(a), will direct that the notice of hearing be issued
as soon as practicable after the application has been tendered, and the
determination of acceptability will be made generally within a period of
60 days. For docketing and other requirements for applications under
part 61 of this chapter, see paragraph (g) of this section.
(3) If the Director, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation, Director,
Office of New Reactors, Director, Office of Federal and State Materials
and Environmental Management Program, or Director, Office of Nuclear
Material Safety and Safeguards, as appropriate, determines that a
tendered application for a construction permit or operating license for
a production or utilization facility, and/or any environmental report
required pursuant to subpart A of part 51 of this chapter, or part
thereof as provided in paragraphs (a)(5) or (a-1)
[[Page 27]]
* * *
respects in which the document is deficient. Such a determination of
completeness will generally be made within a period of 30 days.
Whichever part is filed first shall also include the fee required by
Sec. Sec. 50.30(e) and 170.21 of this chapter and the information
required by Sec. Sec. 50.33, 50.34(a)(1), or 52.79(a)(1), as
applicable, and Sec. 50.37 of this chapter. The Director, Office of
Nuclear Reactor Regulation, Director, Office of New Reactors, Director,
Office of Federal and State Materials and Environmental Management
Programs, or Director, Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards,
as appropriate, will accept for docketing an application for a
construction permit under part 52 of this chapter for a production or
utilization facility which is subject to Sec. 51.20(b) of this chapter,
and is of the type specified in Sec. 50.21(b)(2) or (b)(3) or Sec.
50.22 of this chapter or is a testing facility where one part of the
application as described above is complete and conforms to the
requirements of part 50 of this chapter. The additional parts will be
docketed upon a determination by the Director, Office of Nuclear Reactor
Regulation, Director, Office of New Reactors, Director, Office of
Federal and State Materials and Environmental Management Programs, or
Director, Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards, as
appropriate, that it is complete.
[[Page 29]]
(a-1) Early consideration of site suitability issues. An applicant
for a construction permit under part 50 of this chapter or a combined
license under part 52 of this chapter for a utilization facility which
is subject to Sec. 51.20(b) of this chapter and is of the type
specified in Sec. 50.21(b)(2) or (3) or Sec. 50.22 of this chapter or
is a testing facility, may request that the Commission conduct an early
review and hearing and render an early partial decision in accordance
with subpart F of this part on issues of site suitability within the
purview of the applicable provisions of parts 50, 51, 52, and 100 of
this chapter.
(1) Construction permit. The applicant for the construction permit
may submit the information required of applicants by the provisions of
this chapter in three parts:
(i) Part one shall include or be accompanied by any information
required by Sec. Sec. 50.34(a)(1) and 50.30(f) of this chapter which
relates to the issue(s) of site suitability for which an early review,
hearing, and partial decision are sought, except that information with
respect to operation of the facility at the projected initial power
level need not be supplied, and shall include the information required
by Sec. Sec. 50.33(a) through (e) and 50.37 of this chapter. The
information submitted shall also include:
* * *