[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.390 Public inspections, exemptions, requests for withholding.
(a) Subject to the provisions of paragraphs (b), (d), (e), and (f)
of this section, final NRC records and documents, including but not
* * *
exempt from disclosure and will be made available for inspection and
copying at the NRC Web site, http://www.nrc.gov, and/or at the NRC
Public Document Room, except for matters that are:
(1)(i) Specifically authorized under criteria established by an
Executive order to be kept secret in the interest of national defense or
foreign policy; and
(ii) Are in fact properly classified under that Executive order;
(2) Related solely to the internal personnel rules and practices of
the Commission;
(3) Specifically exempted from disclosure by statute (other than 5
U.S.C. 552(b)), but only if that statute requires that the matters be
withheld from the public in such a manner as to leave no discretion on
the issue, or establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers
to particular types or matters to be withheld.
(4) Trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained
from a person and privileged or confidential;
(5) Interagency or intra-agency memorandums or letters which would
not be available by law to a party other than an agency in litigation
with the Commission;
(6) Personnel and medical files and similar files, the disclosure of
which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal
privacy;
(7) Records or information compiled for law enforcement purposes,
but only to the extent that the production of such law enforcement
records or information:
(i) Could reasonably be expected to interfere with enforcement
proceedings;
(ii) Would deprive a person of a right to a fair trial or an
impartial adjudication;
(iii) Could reasonably be expected to constitute an unwarranted
invasion of personal privacy;
(iv) Could reasonably be expected to disclose the identity of a
confidential source, including a State, local, or foreign agency or
authority, or any private institution which furnished information on a
confidential basis, and, in the case of a record or information compiled
by a criminal law enforcement authority in the course of a criminal
investigation, or by an agency conducting a lawful national security
intelligence investigation, information furnished by a confidential
source;
(v) Would disclose techniques and procedures for law enforcement
investigations or prosecutions, or would disclose guidelines for law
enforcement investigations or prosecutions if such disclosure could
reasonably be expected to risk circumvention of the law; or
(vi) Could reasonably be expected to endanger the life or physical
safety of any individual;
(8) Contained in or related to examination, operating, or condition
reports prepared by, on behalf of, or for the use
[[Page 82]]
of an agency responsible for the regulation or supervision of financial
institutions; or
(9) Geological and geophysical information and data, including maps,
concerning wells.
(b) The procedures in this section must be followed by anyone
* * *
disclosure under this paragraph. If the record or document for which
withholding is sought is deemed by the Commission to be irrelevant or
unnecessary to the performance of its functions, it will be returned to
the applicant.
(6) Withholding from public inspection does not affect the right, if
any, of persons properly and directly concerned to inspect the document.
Either before a decision of the Commission on the matter of whether the
information should be made publicly available or after a decision has
been made that the information should be withheld from public
disclosure, the Commission may require information claimed to be a trade
secret or privileged or confidential commercial or financial information
to be subject to inspection under a protective agreement by contractor
personnel or government officials other than NRC officials, by the
presiding officer in a proceeding, and under protective order by the
parties to a proceeding. In camera sessions of hearings may be held when
the information sought to be withheld is produced or offered in
evidence. If the Commission subsequently determines that the information
should be disclosed, the information and the transcript of such in
camera session will be made publicly available.
(c) The Commission either may grant or deny a request for
withholding under this section.
(1) If the request is granted, the Commission will notify the
submitter of its determination to withhold the information from public
disclosure.
(2) If the Commission denies a request for withholding under this
section, it will provide the submitter with a statement of reasons for
that determination. This decision will specify the date, which will be a
reasonable time thereafter, when the document will be available at the
NRC Web site, http://www.nrc.gov. The document will not be returned to
the submitter.
(3) Whenever a submitter desires to withdraw a document from
Commission consideration, it may request return of the document, and the
document will be returned unless the information--
(i) Forms part of the basis of an official agency decision,
including but not limited to, a rulemaking proceeding or licensing
activity;
[[Page 84]]
(ii) Is contained in a document that was made available to or
prepared for an NRC advisory committee;
(iii) Was revealed, or relied upon, in an open Commission meeting
held in accordance with 10 CFR part 9, subpart C;
(iv) Has been requested in a Freedom of Information Act request; or
(v) Has been obtained during the course of an investigation
conducted by the NRC Office of Investigations.
(d) The following information is considered commercial or financial
information within the meaning of Sec. 9.17(a)(4) of this chapter and
is subject to disclosure only in accordance with the provisions of Sec.
9.19 of this chapter.
(1) Correspondence and reports to or from the NRC which contain
* * *