[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.1105 Definitions.
As used in this part:
(a) Civilian nuclear power reactor means a civilian nuclear power
plant required to be licensed as a utilization facility under section
103 or 104(b) of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954.
(b) Spent nuclear fuel means fuel that has been withdrawn from a
nuclear reactor following irradiation, the constituent elements of which
have not been separated by reprocessing.