[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.310 Selection of hearing procedures.
Upon a determination that a request for hearing/petition to
intervene should be granted and a hearing held, the Commission, the
presiding officer, or the Atomic Safety and Licensing Board designated
to rule on the request/petition will determine and identify the specific
hearing procedures to be used for the proceeding as follows--
(a) Except as determined through the application of paragraphs (b)
through (h) of this section, proceedings for the grant, renewal,
licensee-initiated amendment, or termination of licenses
[[Page 55]]
or permits subject to parts 30, 32 through 36, 39, 40, 50, 52, 54, 55,
61, 70 and 72 of this chapter may be conducted under the procedures of
subpart L of this part.
(b) Proceedings on enforcement matters must be conducted under the
procedures of subpart G of this part, unless all parties agree and
jointly request that the proceedings be conducted under the procedures
of subpart L or subpart N of this part, as appropriate.
(c) Proceedings on the licensing of the construction and operation
of a uranium enrichment facility must be conducted under the procedures
of subpart G of this part.
(d) In proceedings for the grant, renewal, licensee-initiated
amendment, or termination of licenses or permits for nuclear power
reactors, where the presiding officer by order finds that resolution of
the contention or contested matter necessitates resolution of issues of
material fact relating to the occurrence of a past activity, where the
credibility of an eyewitness may reasonably be expected to be at issue,
and/or issues of motive or intent of the party or eyewitness material to
the resolution of the contested matter, the hearing for resolution of
that contention or contested matter will be conducted under subpart G of
this part.
(e) Proceedings on applications for a license or license amendment
to expand the spent nuclear fuel storage capacity at the site of a
civilian nuclear power plant must be conducted under the procedures of
subpart L of this part, unless a party requests that the proceeding be
conducted under the procedures of subpart K of this part, or if all
parties agree and jointly request that the proceeding be conducted under
the procedures of subpart N of this part.
(f) Proceedings on an application for initial construction
authorization for a high-level radioactive waste repository at a
geologic repository operations area noticed pursuant to Sec. Sec.
2.101(f)(8) or 2.105(a)(5), and proceedings on an initial application
for a license to receive and possess high-level radioactive waste at a
geologic repository operations area must be conducted under the
procedures of subparts G and J of this part. Subsequent amendments to a
construction authorization for a high-level radioactive geologic
repository, and amendments to a license to receive and possess high
level radioactive waste at a high level waste geologic repository may be
conducted under the procedures of subpart L of this part, unless all
parties agree and jointly request that the proceeding be conducted under
the procedures of subpart N of this part.
(g) Proceedings on an application for the direct or indirect
transfer of control of an NRC license which transfer requires prior
approval of the NRC under the Commission's regulations, governing
statutes or pursuant to a license condition shall be conducted under the
procedures of subpart M of this part, unless the Commission determines
otherwise in a case-specific order.
(h) Except as determined through the application of paragraphs (b)
through (g) of this section, proceedings for the grant, renewal,
licensee-initiated amendment, or termination of licenses or permits
subject to parts 30, 32 through 36, 39, 40, 50, 52, 54, 55, 61, 70 and
72 of this chapter, and proceedings on an application for the direct or
indirect transfer of control of an NRC license may be conducted under
the procedures of subpart N of this part if--
(1) The hearing itself is expected to take no more than two (2) days
to complete; or
(2) All parties to the proceeding agree that it should be conducted
under the procedures of subpart N of this part.
(i) In design certification rulemaking proceedings under part 52 of
this chapter, any informal hearing held under Sec. 52.51 of this
chapter must be conducted under the procedures of subpart O of this
part.
(j) Proceedings on a Commission finding under 10 CFR 52.103(c) and
(g) shall be conducted in accordance with the procedures designated by
the Commission in each proceeding.
(k) In proceedings where the Commission grants a petition filed
under Sec. 2.335(b), the Commission may, in its discretion, conduct a
hearing under the procedures of subpart O of this part to assist the
Commission in developing a
[[Page 56]]
record on the matters raised in the petition.
[69 FR 2236, Jan. 14, 2004, as amended at 72 FR 49475, Aug. 28, 2007]