[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.109 Effect of timely renewal application.
(a) Except for the renewal of an operating license for a nuclear
power plant under 10 CFR 50.21(b) or 50.22, an early site permit under
subpart A of part 52 of this chapter, a manufacturing license under
subpart F of part 52 of this chapter, or a combined license under
subpart C of part 52 of this chapter, if at least 30 days before the
expiration of an existing license authorizing any activity of a
continuing nature, the licensee files an application for a renewal or
for a new license for the activity so authorized, the existing license
will not be deemed to have expired until the application has been
finally determined.
(b) If the licensee of a nuclear power plant licensed under 10 CFR
50.21(b) or 50.22 files a sufficient application for renewal of either
an operating license or a combined license at least 5 years before the
expiration of the existing license, the existing license will not be
deemed to have expired until the application has been finally
determined.
(c) If the holder of an early site permit licensed under subpart A
of part 52 of this chapter files a sufficient application for renewal
under Sec. 52.29 of this chapter at least 12 months before the
expiration of the existing early site permit, the existing permit will
not be deemed to have expired until the application has been finally
determined.
(d) If the licensee of a manufacturing license under subpart F of
part 52 of this chapter files a sufficient application for renewal under
Sec. 52.177 of this chapter at least 12 months before the expiration of
the existing license, the existing license will not be deemed to have
expired until the application has been finally determined.
[72 FR 49473, Aug. 28, 2007]