[Title 10 CFR ]
Sec. 2.314 Appearance and practice before the Commission in adjudicatory proceedings.
(a) Standards of practice. In the exercise of their functions under
this subpart, the Commission, the Atomic Safety and Licensing Boards,
Administrative Law Judges, and Administrative Judges function in a
quasi-judicial capacity. Accordingly, parties and their representatives
in proceedings subject to this subpart are expected to conduct
themselves with honor, dignity, and decorum as they should before a
court of law.
(b) Representation. A person may appear in an adjudication on his or
her own behalf or by an attorney-at-law. A partnership, corporation, or
unincorporated association may be represented by a duly authorized
member or officer, or by an attorney-at-law. A party may be represented
by an attorney-at-law if the attorney is in good standing and has been
admitted to practice before any Court of the United States, the District
of Columbia, or the highest court of any State, territory, or possession
of the United States. Any person appearing in a representative capacity
shall file with the Commission a written notice of appearance. The
notice must state his or her name, address, telephone number, and
facsimile number and email address, if any; the name and address of the
person or entity on whose behalf he or she appears; and, in the case of
an attorney-at-law, the
[[Page 58]]
basis of his or her eligibility as a representative or, in the case of
another representative, the basis of his or her authority to act on
behalf of the party.
(c) Reprimand, censure or suspension from the proceeding. (1) A
presiding officer, or the Commission may, if necessary for the orderly
conduct of a proceeding, reprimand, censure or suspend from
participation in the particular proceeding pending before it any party
or representative of a party who refuses to comply with its directions,
or who is disorderly, disruptive, or engages in contemptuous conduct.
(2) A reprimand, censure, or a suspension that is ordered to run for
one day or less must state the grounds for the action in the record of
the proceeding, and must advise the person disciplined of the right to
appeal under paragraph (c)(3) of this section. A suspension that is
ordered for a longer period must be in writing, state the grounds on
which it is based, and advise the person suspended of the right to
appeal and to request a stay under paragraphs (c)(3) and (c)(4) of this
section. The suspension may be stayed for a reasonable time in order for
an affected party to obtain other representation if this would be
necessary to prevent injustice.
(3) Anyone disciplined under this section may file an appeal with
the Commission within ten (10) days after issuance of the order. The
appeal must be in writing and state concisely, with supporting argument,
why the appellant believes the order was erroneous, either as a matter
of fact or law. The Commission shall consider each appeal on the merits,
including appeals in cases in which the suspension period has already
run. If necessary for a full and fair consideration of the facts, the
Commission may conduct further evidentiary hearings, or may refer the
matter to another presiding officer for development of a record. In the
latter event, unless the Commission provides specific directions to the
presiding officer, that officer shall determine the procedure to be
followed and who shall present evidence, subject to applicable
provisions of law. The hearing must begin as soon as possible. In the
case of an attorney, if no appeal is taken of a suspension, or, if the
suspension is upheld at the conclusion of the appeal, the presiding
officer, or the Commission, as appropriate, shall notify the State
bar(s) to which the attorney is admitted. The notification must include
copies of the order of suspension, and, if an appeal was taken, briefs
of the parties, and the decision of the Commission.
(4) A suspension exceeding one (1) day is not effective for seventy-
two (72) hours from the date the suspension order is issued. Within this
time, a suspended individual may request a stay of the sanction from the
appropriate reviewing tribunal pending appeal. No responses to the stay
request from other parties will be entertained. If a timely stay request
is filed, the suspension must be stayed until the reviewing tribunal
rules on the motion. The stay request must be in writing and contain the
information specified in Sec. 2.342(b). The Commission shall rule on
the stay request within ten (10) days after the filing of the motion.
The Commission shall consider the factors specified in Sec. 2.342(e)(1)
and (e)(2) in determining whether to grant or deny a stay application.