[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 205.4 Filing of evidence of insurance.
(a) A U.S. or foreign air carrier shall file a certificate of
insurance or a complete plan for self-insurance with the Department.
Each carrier shall ensure that the evidence of aircraft accident
liability coverage filed with the Department is correct at all times.
The Department will normally notify the carrier within 20 days of
receipt if the certificate or plan does not meet the requirements of
this part. Certificates of Insurance shall be filed on OST Form 6410 for
U.S. air carriers, including commuter air carriers and air taxi
operators, and OST Form 6411 for foreign air carriers, including
Canadian air taxi operators. The Department may return the certificate
or self-insurance plan to the carrier if it finds for good cause that
such certificate or plan does not show adequate evidence of insurance
coverage under this part. Forms may be obtained from and should be filed
with the Department at the addresses specified in paragraph (c) of this
section. Forms may also be obtained on the Internet at http://
ostpxweb.dot.gov.
(b) If the coverage is by type or class of aircraft or by specific
aircraft, endorsements that add previously unlisted aircraft or aircraft
types or classes to coverage, or that delete listed aircraft, types, or
classes from coverage, shall be filed with the Department at the
addresses specified in paragraph (c) of this section not more than 30
days after the effective date of the endorsements. Aircraft shall not be
listed in the carrier's operations specifications with the FAA and shall
not be operated unless liability insurance coverage is in force.
(c) Certificates of insurance and endorsements required in
paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section shall be submitted to the
Department of Transportation, Federal Aviation Administration, Program
Management Branch, AFS-260, 800 Independence Avenue, SW., Washington, DC
20591. For those air carriers that have a mailing address in the State
of Alaska, the forms shall be submitted to the Department of
Transportation, Federal Aviation Administration, Alaskan Region
Headquarters, AAL-230, 222 West 7th Avenue, Box 14, Anchorage, Alaska
99513. For Canadian air taxis, the forms shall be submitted to the
Department of Transportation, Special Authorities Division, X-46, 1200
New Jersey Avenue, SE., Washington, DC 20590.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
2106-0030)
[Docket No. 47939, 57 FR 40100, Sept. 2, 1992, as amended by Doc. No.
OST-96-1269, 61 FR 19165, May 1, 1996; 70 FR 25767, May 16, 2005]