[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 216.1 Definitions.
(a) As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
[[Page 43]]
Act means the Federal Aviation Act of 1958, as amended.
Blind sector traffic means revenue traffic, carried by a foreign air
carrier on a flight operating in air transportation, which is enplaned
at one foreign point and deplaned at another foreign point, where at
least one of such points is not named as a terminal or intermediate
point in the carrier's applicable foreign air carrier permit.
Note: This definition shall not be deemed to include the carriage of
authorized beyond homeland traffic (i.e., traffic carried between a
point named in a carrier's foreign air carrier permit and a point beyond
a homeland terminal point authorized under such permit).
Revenue traffic means persons, property or mail carried for
compensation or hire.
(b) Terms defined in section 101 of the Act have the meaning
expressed in such definitions.