[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 204.5 Certificated and commuter air carriers undergoing or
proposing to undergo substantial change in operations, ownership,
or management.
(a) A certificated or commuter air carrier proposing a substantial
change in operations, ownership or management shall file the data set
forth in Sec. 204.3. These data must be submitted in cases where:
(1) The proposed change requires new or amended authority, or
(2) The change substantially alters the factors upon which its
latest fitness finding is based, even if no new authority is required.
(b) Information which a carrier has previously formally filed with
the Department, or with another Federal agency where they are available
to the Department, which continues to reflect the current state of the
carrier's fitness may be omitted. The carrier instead should identify
the data and provide a citation for the date(s) and place(s) of filing.
Prior to filing any data, the carrier may contact the Department (Air
Carrier Fitness Division) to ascertain what data required by this
section, if any, are already available to the Department or are not
applicable to the substantial change in question and need not be
included in the filing.
(c) Information filings pursuant to this section made to support an
application for new or amended certificate authority shall be filed with
the application and addressed to Docket Operations, M-30, U.S.
Department of Transportation, Washington, DC 20590, or by electronic
submission at http://dms.dot.gov.
(d) Information filed in support of a certificated or commuter air
carrier's continuing fitness to operate under its existing authority in
light of substantial changes in its operations, management, or
ownership, including changes that may affect the air carrier's
citizenship, shall be addressed to the Chief, Air Carrier Fitness
Division, Office of
[[Page 17]]
the Secretary, U.S. Department of Transportation, Washington, DC 20590.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
2106-0023)
[Docket No. 47582, 57 FR 38766, Aug. 27, 1992, as amended at 72 FR
20036, Apr. 23, 2007]