[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 221.40 Specific requirements.
(a) In addition to the general requirements in Sec. 221.20, the
rules and regulations of each tariff shall contain:
(1) Aircraft and seating. For individually ticketed passenger
service, the name of each type of aircraft used in rendering such
service by manufacturer model designation and a description of the
seating configuration (or configurations if there are variations) of
each type of aircraft. Where fares are provided for different classes or
types of passenger service (that is, first class, coach, day coach,
night coach, tourist, economy or whatever other class or type of service
is provided
[[Page 64]]
under the tariff), the tariff shall specify the type of aircraft and the
seating configuration used on such aircraft for each class or type of
passenger service. When two or more classes or types of passenger
service are performed in a single aircraft, the seating configuration
for each type or class shall be stated and described.
(2) Rule numbers. Each rule or regulation shall have a separate
designation. The same designation shall not be assigned to more than one
rule in the tariff.
(3) Penalties. Where a rule provides a charge in the nature of a
penalty, the rule shall state the exact conditions under which such
charge will be imposed.
(4) Vague or indefinite provisions. Rules and regulations shall not
contain indefinite statements to the effect that traffic of any nature
will be ``taken only by special arrangements'', or that services will be
performed or penalties imposed ``at carrier's option'', or that the
carrier ``reserves the right'' to act or to refrain from acting in a
specified manner, or other provisions of like import; instead, the rules
shall state definitely what the carrier will or will not do under the
exact conditions stated in the rules.
(5) Personal liability rules. Except as provided in this part, no
provision of the Department's regulations issued under this part or
elsewhere shall be construed to require the filing of any tariff rules
stating any limitation on, or condition relating to, the carrier's
liability for personal injury or death. No subsequent regulation issued
by the Department shall be construed to supersede or modify this rule of
construction except to the extent that such regulation shall do so in
express terms.
(6) Notice of limitation of liability for death or injury under the
Warsaw Convention. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a)(5) of
this section, each air carrier and foreign air carrier shall publish in
its tariffs a provision stating whether it avails itself of the
limitation on liability to passengers as provided in Article 22(1) of
the Warsaw Convention or whether it has elected to agree to a higher
limit of liability by a tariff provision. Unless the carrier elects to
assume unlimited liability, its tariffs shall contain a statement as to
the applicability and effect of the Warsaw Convention, including the
amount of the liability limit in dollars. Where applicable, a statement
advising passengers of the amount of any higher limit of liability
assumed by the carrier shall be added.
(7) Extension of credit. Air carriers and foreign air carriers shall
not file tariffs that set forth charges, rules, regulations, or
practices relating to the extension of credit for payment of charges
applicable to air transportation.
(8) Individual carrier provisions governing joint fares. Provisions
governing joint fares may be published for account of an individual
carrier participating in such joint fares provided that the tariff
clearly indicates how such individual carrier's provisions apply to the
through transportation over the applicable joint routes comprised of
such carrier and other carriers who either do not maintain such
provisions or who maintain different provisions on the same subject
matter.
(9) Passenger property which cannot lawfully be carried in the
aircraft cabin. Each air carrier shall set forth in its tariffs
governing the transportation of persons, including passengers' baggage,
charges, rules, and regulations providing that such air carrier
receiving as baggage any property of a person traveling in air
transportation, which property cannot lawfully be carried by such person
in the aircraft cabin by reason of any Federal law or regulation, shall
assume liability to such person, at a reasonable charge and subject to
reasonable terms and conditions, within the amount declared to the air
carrier by such person, for the full actual loss or damage to such
property caused by such air carrier.
(b) [Reserved]