[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 217.11 Reporting compliance.
(a) Failure to file reports required by this part will subject an
air carrier to civil penalties prescribed in Title 49 United States Code
section 46301.
(b) Title 18 U.S.C. 1001, Crimes and Criminal Procedure, makes it a
criminal offense subject to a maximum fine of $10,000 or imprisonment
for not more than 5 years, or both, to knowingly and willfully make, or
cause to be made, any false or fraudulent statements or representations
in any matter within the jurisdiction of any agency of the United
States.
[53 FR 46294, Nov. 16, 1988, as amended at 67 FR 49223, July 30, 2002]
[[Page 56]]
PART 218_LEASE BY FOREIGN AIR CARRIER OR OTHER FOREIGN PERSON OF
AIRCRAFT WITH CREW--Table of Contents
Sec.