[Title 14 CFR ]
Sec. 212.3 General provisions.
(a) Certificated and foreign air carriers may conduct charter
flights as described in this part, and may carry charter passengers on
scheduled flights, or charter cargo on scheduled or nonscheduled flights
(or on the main deck or in the belly of passenger charter flights),
subject to the requirements of this chapter and any orders of, or
specific conditions imposed by, the Department.
(b) Charter flights may be operated on a round-trip or one-way
basis, with no minimum group, shipment, or contract size.
(c) Contracts to perform charter flights must be in writing and
signed by an authorized representative of the certificated or foreign
air carrier and the charterer prior to the operation of the flights
involved. The written agreement shall include:
(i) The name and address of either the surety whose bond secures
advance
[[Page 31]]
charter payments received by the carrier, or of the carrier's depository
bank to which checks or money orders for the advance charter payments
are to be made payable as escrow holder pending completion of the
charter trip; and
(2) A statement that unless the charterer files a claim with the
carrier, or, if the carrier is unavailable, with the surety, within 60
days after the cancellation of a charter trip with respect to which the
charterer's advance payments are secured by the bond, the surety shall
be released from all liability under the bond to such charterer for such
trips.
(d) A certificated or foreign air carrier must make a reasonable
effort to verify that any charterer with which it contracts, and any
charter it conducts, meets the applicable requirements of this chapter.
(e) The certificated or foreign air carriers shall require full
payment of the total charter price, including payment for the return
portion of a round trip, or the posting of a satisfactory bond for full
payment, prior to the commencement of any portion of the air
transportation, provided, however, that in the case of a passenger
charter for less than the entire of an aircraft, the carrier shall
require full payment of the total charter price, including payment for
the return portion of a round trip, from the charterers not less than 10
days prior to the commencement of any portion of the transportation, and
such payment shall not be refundable unless the charter is canceled by
the carrier or unless the carrier accepts a substitute charterer for one
which has canceled a charter, in which case the amount paid by the
latter shall be refunded. For the purpose of this section, payment to
the carrier's depository bank, as designated in the charter contract,
shall be deemed payment to the carrier.
(f) A certificated or foreign air carrier operating a U.S.-
originating passenger charter shall be responsible to return to his or
her point of origin any passenger who purchased round trip
transportation on that charter and who was transported by that carrier
on his or her outbound flight; except that this provision shall not
apply in cases where the return transportation is to be provided by
another certificated or foreign air carrier.
(g) A certificated or foreign air carrier may not perform any
charter flight for which a statement of authorization is required under
Sec. 212.9 until one has been granted by the Department. In addition,
if a foreign air carrier is required to obtain a statement of
authorization under paragraph (e) of that section, neither it, not any
charter operator, or any other person shall advertise or sell any
passenger charter services except those that have been specifically
authorized by the Department.
(h) A certificated air carrier may not operate charters where such
operations would result in a substantial change in the scope of its
operations within the meaning of part 204 of this chapter.
(i) A certificated air carrier may not limit its baggage liability
for interstate charter flights except as set forth in part 254 of this
chapter.
(j) A certificated air carrier may not, except as set forth in part
121 of the Federal Aviation Regulations (14 CFR part 121), limit the
availability, upon reasonable request, of air transportation and related
services to a person who may require help from another person in
expeditiously moving to an emergency exit for evacuation of an aircraft.
(k) A certificated air carrier holding a certificate to conduct only
cargo operations may not conduct passenger charters.
(l) A certificated air carrier may not perform any charter in
interstate commerce within the State of Alaska.
(m) A foreign air carrier may operate charters in foreign air
transportation only to the extent authorized by its foreign air carrier
permit under 49 U.S.C. 41302 or exemption authority under 49 U.S.C.
40109, and only to the extent to which such operations are consistent
with the provisions of any applicable bilateral aviation undertaking.