[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1502-75 Filing of consolidated returns.
(a) Privilege of filing consolidated returns--(1) Exercise of
privilege for first consolidated return year. A group which did not file
a consolidated return for the immediately preceding taxable year may
* * *
included in the consolidated return and each of the corporations the tax
liability of which is to be computed on a separate basis (or on the
basis of a consolidated return of another group) in such manner as the
corporations which were included in the consolidated return may, subject
to the approval of the Commissioner, agree upon or in the absence of an
agreement upon the method used in allocating the tax liability of the
members of the group under the provisions of section 1552(a).
(g) Computing periods of limitation--(1) Income incorrectly included
in consolidated return. If:
(i) A consolidated return is filed by a group for the taxable year,
and
(ii) The tax liability of a corporation whose income is included in
such return must be computed on the basis of a separate return (or on
the basis of a consolidated return with another group), then for the
purpose of computing any period of limitation with respect to such
separate return (or such other consolidated return), the filing of such
consolidated return by the group shall be considered as the making of a
return by such corporation.
(2) Income incorrectly included in separate returns. If a
consolidated return is required for the taxable year under the
provisions of paragraph (a)(2) of this section, the filing of separate
returns by the members of the group for such year shall not be
considered as the making of a return for the purpose of computing any
period of limitation with respect to such consolidated return unless
there is attached to each such separate return a statement setting
forth:
(i) The most recent taxable year of the member for which its income
was included in a consolidated return, and
(ii) The reasons for the group's belief that a consolidated return
is not required for the taxable year.
(h) Method of filing return and forms--(1) Consolidated return made
by common parent corporation. The consolidated return shall be made on
Form 1120 for the group by the common parent corporation. The
consolidated return, with Form 851 (affiliations schedule) attached,
shall be filed with the district director with whom the common parent
would have filed a separate return.
[[Page 555]]
(2) Filing of Form 1122 for first year. If, under the provisions of
paragraph (a)(1) of this section, a group wishes to file a consolidated
return for a taxable year, then a Form 1122 (``Authorization and Consent
of Subsidiary Corporation To Be Included in a Consolidated Income Tax
Return'') must be executed by each subsidiary. For taxable years
beginning before January 1, 2003, the executed Forms 1122 must be
attached to the consolidated return for the taxable year. For taxable
years beginning after December 31, 2002, the group must attach either
executed Forms 1122 or unsigned copies of the completed Forms 1122 to
the consolidated return. If the group submits unsigned Forms 1122 with
its return, it must retain the signed originals in its records in the
manner required by Sec. 1.6001-1(e). Form 1122 is not required for a
taxable year if a consolidated return was filed (or was required to be
filed) by the group for the immediately preceding taxable year.
(3) Persons qualified to execute returns and forms. Each return or
form required to be made or prepared by a corporation must be executed
by the person authorized under section 6062 to execute returns of
separate corporations.
(i) [Reserved]
(j) Statements and schedules for subsidiaries. The statement of
gross income and deductions and the schedules required by the
instructions on the return shall be prepared and filed in columnar form
so that the details of the items of gross income, deductions, and
credits for each member may be readily audited. Such statements and
schedules shall include in columnar form a reconciliation of surplus for
each corporation, and a reconciliation of consolidated surplus.
Consolidated balance sheets as of the beginning and close of the taxable
year of the group, taken from the books of the members, shall accompany
the consolidated return and shall be prepared in a form similar to that
required for reconciliation of surplus.
(k) Cross-reference. See Sec. 1.338(h)(10)-1(d)(7) for special
rules regarding filing consolidated returns when a section 338(h)(10)
election is made for a target acquired from a selling consolidated
group.
(l) Effective/applicability dates. Paragraph (d)(1) of this section
applies to taxable years for which the due date of the original return
(without regard to extensions) is on or after September 17, 2008.
[T.D. 6894, 31 FR 11794, Sept. 8, 1966]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
1.1502-75, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and on GPO Access.