[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1502-35 Transfers of subsidiary stock and deconsolidations
of subsidiaries.
(a) In general--(1) Purpose. The purpose of this section is to
prevent a group from obtaining more than one tax benefit from a single
* * *
the subsidiary's (or any successor's) deduction or loss is absorbed in
the year it arises or is carried forward and absorbed in a subsequent
year (e.g., under section 172, 465, or 1212), the deduction is treated
as taken into account in the year in which it is absorbed. To the extent
that a subsidiary's (or any successor's) deduction or loss is carried
back and absorbed in a prior year (whether consolidated or separate),
the deduction or loss is treated as taken into account in the year in
which it arises and not in the year in which it is absorbed.
(B) Determination of items that are allocable to the post-
disposition, pre-deconsolidation period. For purposes of paragraph
(c)(4)(i) of this section, the determination of whether a subsidiary's
(or any successor's) items of deduction and loss and allocable share of
items of deduction and loss of all lower-tier subsidiaries are allocable
to the period beginning on the date of the disposition of subsidiary
stock that gave rise to the suspended loss and ending on the day before
the first date on which the subsidiary (or any successor) is not a
member of the consolidated group of which it was a member immediately
prior to the disposition (or any successor group) is determined pursuant
to the rules of Sec. 1.1502-76(b)(2), without regard to Sec. 1.1502-
76(b)(2)(ii)(D), as if the subsidiary ceased to be a member of the group
at the end of the day before the disposition and filed separate returns
for the period beginning on the date of the disposition and ending on
the day before the first date on which it is not a member of such group.
(5) Allowable loss--(i) General rule. To the extent not reduced
under paragraph (c)(4) of this section, any loss suspended pursuant to
paragraph (c)(1) or (c)(2) of this section shall be allowed, to the
extent otherwise allowable under applicable provisions of the Internal
Revenue Code and regulations, on a return filed by the group of which
the subsidiary was a member on the date of the disposition of subsidiary
stock that gave rise to the suspended loss (or any successor group) for
the taxable year that includes the earlier of--
(A) The day before the first date on which the subsidiary (and any
successor) is not a member of such group or the date the group is
allowed a worthless stock loss under section 165 (taking into account
the provisions of Sec. 1.1502-80(c)) with respect to all of the
subsidiary stock owned by members and;
(B) The date that is ten years after the date of the disposition of
subsidiary stock that gave rise to the suspended loss.
[[Page 459]]
(ii) No tiering up of certain adjustments. No adjustments shall be
made to a member's basis of stock of a subsidiary (or any successor) for
a suspended loss that is taken into account under paragraph (c)(5)(i) of
this section. See Sec. 1.1502-32(a)(2).
(iii) Statement of allowed loss. Paragraph (c)(5)(i) of this section
applies only if the separate statement required under this paragraph
(c)(5)(iii) is filed with, or as part of, the taxpayer's return for the
year in which the loss is allowable. The statement must be entitled
``ALLOWED LOSS UNDER Sec. 1.1502-35(c)(5)'' and must contain the name
and employer identification number of the subsidiary the stock of which
gave rise to the loss.
(6) Special rule for dispositions of certain carryover basis assets.
If--
(i) A member of a group recognizes a loss on the disposition of an
asset other than stock of a subsidiary;
(ii) Such member's basis in the asset disposed of was determined,
directly or indirectly, in whole or in part, by reference to the basis
of stock of a subsidiary and, at the time of the determination of the
member's basis in the asset disposed of, there was a duplicated loss
with respect to such stock of the subsidiary; and
(iii) Immediately after the disposition, the subsidiary is a member
of such group, then such loss shall be suspended pursuant to the
principles of paragraphs (c)(1) and (c)(2) of this section to the extent
of the duplicated loss with respect to such stock at the time of the
determination of basis of the asset disposed of. Principles similar to
those set forth in paragraphs (c)(3), (c)(4), and (c)(5) of this section
shall apply to a loss suspended pursuant to this paragraph (c)(6).
(7) Coordination with loss deferral, loss disallowance, and other
rules--(i) In general. Loss recognized on the disposition of subsidiary
stock or another asset is subject to redetermination, deferral, or
disallowance under other applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue
Code and regulations thereunder, including sections 267(f) and 482.
Paragraphs (c)(1), (c)(2), and (c)(6) of this section do not apply to a
loss that is disallowed under any other provision. If loss is deferred
under any other provision, paragraphs (c)(1), (c)(2), and (c)(6) of this
section apply when the loss would otherwise be taken into account under
such other provision. However, if an overriding event described in
paragraph (c)(7)(ii) of this section occurs before the deferred loss is
taken into account, paragraphs (c)(1), (c)(2), and (c)(6) of this
section apply to the loss immediately before the event occurs, even
though the loss may not be taken into account until a later time.
(ii) Overriding events. For purposes of paragraph (c)(7)(i) of this
section, the following are overriding events--
(A) The stock ceases to be owned by a member of the consolidated
group;
(B) The stock is canceled or redeemed (regardless of whether it is
retired or held as treasury stock); or
(C) The stock is treated as disposed of under Sec. 1.1502-
19(c)(1)(ii)(B) or (c)(1)(iii).
(8) No elimination of economic loss. This paragraph (c) shall not be
applied in a manner that permanently disallows a deduction for an
* * *