[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1445-1 Withholding on dispositions of U.S. real property
interests by foreign persons: In general.
(a) Purpose and scope of regulations. These regulations set forth
rules relating to the withholding requirements of section 1445. In
* * *
(iv) Withholding required on exercise of option. If the holder
exercises an option to purchase a U.S. real property interest, the
amount paid for the option shall be considered an amount realized by the
grantor/transferor upon the transfer of the property with respect to
which the option was granted, and shall thus be subject to withholding
on the day that such underlying property is transferred. The preceding
sentence applies regardless of whether or not the terms of the option
specifically provide that the option price is applied to the purchase
price.
(4) Exceptions and modifications. The duty to withhold under section
1445(a) is subject to the exceptions and modifications contained in
Sec. Sec. 1.1445-2 and 1.1445-3. Generally, Sec. 1.1445-2 provides
rules for determining that withholding is not required because either
the transferor is not a foreign person or the interest transferred is
not a U.S. real property interest. In addition, Sec. 1.1445-2 provides
exceptions to the withholding requirement, including a rule that exempts
from withholding any person who acquires a U.S. real property interest
for use as a residence for a contract price of $300,000 or less. If
withholding is required under section 1445(a), Sec. 1.1445-3 allows the
amount withheld to be modified pursuant to a withholding certificate
issued by the Internal Revenue Service. If a transferee cannot withhold
the full amount required because the first payment of consideration for
the transfer does not involve sufficient cash (or other liquid assets
convertible into cash, such as foreign currency), then a withholding
certificate must be obtained pursuant to Sec. 1.1445-3.
(c) Reporting and paying over of withheld amounts--(1) In general. A
transferee must report and pay over any tax withheld by the 20th day
after the date of the transfer. Forms 8288 and 8288-A are used for this
purpose, and must be filed at the location as provided in the
instructions to Forms 8288 and 8288-A. Pursuant to section 7502 and
regulations thereunder, the timely mailing of Forms 8288 and 8228-A will
be treated as their timely filing. Form 8288-A will be stamped by the
IRS to show receipt, and a stamped copy will be mailed by the IRS to the
transferor (at the address reported on the form) for the transferor's
use. See Sec. Sec. 1.1445-1(f) and 1.1445-3(f). Forms 8288 and 8288-A
are required to include the identifying numbers of both the transferor
and the transferee, as provided in paragraph (d) of this section. If any
identifying number as required by such forms is not provided, the
transferee must still report and pay over any tax withheld on Form 8288,
although the transferor cannot obtain a credit or refund of tax on the
basis of a Form 8288-A that does not include the transferor's
identifying number (see paragraph (f)(2) of this section).
(2) Pending application for withholding certificate--(i) In general.
(A) Delayed reporting and payment with respect to application submitted
by transferee. If an application for a withholding certificate with
respect to a transfer of a U.S. real property interest is submitted to
the Internal Revenue Service by the transferee on the day of or at any
time prior to the transfer, the transferee must withhold 10 percent of
the amount realized as required by paragraph (b) of this section.
However, the amount withheld, or a lesser amount as determined by the
Service, need not be reported and paid over to the Service until the
20th day following the Service's final determination with respect to the
application for a withholding certificate. For this purpose, the
Service's final determination occurs on the day when the withholding
certificate is mailed to the transferee by the Service or when a
notification denying the request for a withholding certificate is
[[Page 162]]
mailed to the transferee by the Service. An application is submitted to
the Service on the day it is actually received by the Service at the
address provided in Sec. 1.1445-1(g)(10) or, under the rules of section
7502, on the day it is mailed to the Service at the address provided in
Sec. 1.1445-1(g)(10).
(B) Delayed reporting and payment with respect to application
submitted by transferor. If an application for a withholding certificate
with respect to a transfer of a U.S. real property interest is submitted
to the Internal Revenue Service by the Transferor on the day of or any
time prior to the transfer, such transferor must provide notice to the
transferee prior to the transfer. No particular form is required but the
notice must set forth the name, address, and taxpayer identification
number of the transferor, a brief description of the property which is
the subject of the application, and the date the application was
submitted to the Service. The transferee must withhold 10 percent of the
amount realized as required in paragraph (b) of this section but need
not report or pay over to the Service such amount (or a lesser amount as
determined by the Service) until the 20th day following the Service's
final determination with respect to the application. The Service will
send a copy of the withholding certificate or copy of the notification
denying the request for a withholding certificate to the transferee. For
this purpose, the Service's final determination will be deemed to occur
on the day when the copy of the withholding certificate or the copy of
the notification denying the request for a withholding certificate is
mailed by the Service to the transferee (or transferees). An application
is submitted to the Service on the day it is actually received by the
Service at the address provided in Sec. 1.1445-1(g)(10) or, under the
rules of Sec. 7502, on the day it is mailed to the Service at the
* * *