[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1502-13 Intercompany transactions.
(a) In general--(1) Purpose. This section provides rules for taking
into account items of income, gain, deduction, and loss of members from
intercompany transactions. The purpose of this section is to provide
* * *
taxpayer, such as under section 267(d) (disallowed loss under section
267(a) might result in nonrecognition of gain for a related person);
(4) A related amount might be taken into account as a deduction or
loss, including as a carryforward to a later year, under any provision
of the Internal Revenue Code or regulations (whether or not the
carryforward expires in a later year); or
(5) The amount is reflected in the computation of any credit against
(or other reduction of) Federal income tax (whether allowed for the
taxable year or carried forward to a later year).
(B) Section 311. The corresponding item is a loss that is realized,
but not recognized under section 311(a) on a distribution to a nonmember
(even though the loss is not a permanently and explicitly disallowed
amount within the meaning of paragraph (c)(6)(ii)(A) of this section).
(C) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see Sec. 1.1502-
13T(c)(6)(ii)(C).
(D) Other amounts. The Commissioner determines that treating S's
intercompany item as excluded from gross income is consistent with the
purposes of this section and other applicable provisions of the Internal
Revenue Code and regulations.
(7) Examples--(i) In general. For purposes of the examples in this
section, unless otherwise stated, P is the common parent of the P
consolidated group, P owns all of the only class of stock of
subsidiaries S and B, X is a person unrelated to any member of the P
group, the taxable year of all persons is the calendar year, all persons
use the accrual method of accounting, tax liabilities are disregarded,
the facts set forth the only corporate activity, no member has any
special status, and the transaction is not otherwise subject to
recharacterization. If a member acts as both a selling member and a
buying member (e.g., with respect to different aspects of a single
transaction, or with respect to related transactions), the member is
referred to as M, M1, or M2 (rather than as S or B).
(ii) Matching rule. The matching rule of this paragraph (c) is
illustrated by the following examples.
Example 1. Intercompany sale of land followed by sale to a
nonmember. (a) Facts. S holds land for investment with a basis of $70. S
has held the land for more than one year. On January 1 of Year 1, S
sells the land to B for $100. B also holds the land for investment. On
July 1 of Year 3, B sells the land to X for $110.
(b) Definitions. Under paragraph (b)(1) of this section, S's sale of
the land to B is an intercompany transaction, S is the selling member,
and B is the buying member. Under paragraphs (b)(2) and (3) of this
section, S's $30 gain from the sale to B is its intercompany item, and
B's $10 gain from the sale to X is its corresponding item.
(c) Attributes. Under the matching rule of paragraph (c) of this
section, S's $30 intercompany gain and B's $10 corresponding gain are
* * *
value becomes a member of the P consolidated group in a qualifying cost
basis transaction, the group may make an irrevocable election to reduce
the basis of the P stock to its fair market value immediately before the
nonmember becomes a member of the P group. If the nonmember was a member
of another consolidated group immediately before becoming a member of
the P group, the reduction in basis is treated as occurring immediately
after it ceases to be a member of the prior group. A qualifying cost
basis transaction is the purchase (i.e., a transaction in which basis is
determined under section 1012) by members of the P consolidated group
(while they are members) in a 12-month period of an amount of the
nonmember's stock satisfying the requirements of section 1504(a)(2).
(2) Election. The election described in paragraph (f)(6)(i)(C)(1) of
this section must be made in a separate statement entitled, ``ELECTION
TO REDUCE BASIS OF P STOCK UNDER Sec. 1.1502-13(f)(6) HELD BY [INSERT
NAME AND EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER OF MEMBER WHOSE BASIS IN P STOCK
IS REDUCED].'' The election must be filed by including the statement on
or with the consolidated group's income tax return for the year in which
the nonmember becomes a member. The statement must identify the member's
basis in the P stock (taking into account the effect of this election)
and the number of shares of P stock held by the member.
(ii) Gain stock. For dispositions of P stock occurring before May
16, 2000, see Sec. 1.1502-13(f)(6)(ii) as contained in 26 CFR part 1 in
effect on April 1, 2000. For dispositions of P stock occurring on or
after May 16, 2000, see Sec. 1.1032-3.
(iii) Mark-to-market of P stock. Paragraphs (f)(6)(i) and (ii) of
this section shall not apply to any gain or loss from a share of P stock
held by a member, M, if--
[[Page 341]]
(A) M regularly trades in P stock (of the same class) with customers
in the ordinary course of its business as a dealer;
(B) The gain or loss on the share is taken into account by M
pursuant to section 475(a);
(C) M's basis in the share is not adjusted by reference to the basis
of any other property or by reference to income, gain, deduction, or
loss from other property; and
(D) Neither M nor any other member of the group has structured or
engaged in any transaction while a member (or in anticipation of
becoming a member), during the taxable year or in any year within the
preceding five taxable years that is open for assessment under section
6501, with a principal purpose of avoiding gain or creating loss on P
stock subject to section 475(a).
(iv) Options, warrants, and other positions--(A) In general. This
paragraph (f)(6) applies with appropriate adjustments to positions in P
stock to the extent that P's gain or loss from an equivalent position
would not be recognized under section 1032. Thus, if M purchases an
* * *