[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1502-19 Excess loss accounts.
(a) In general--(1) Purpose. This section provides rules for a
member (M) to include in income its excess loss account in the stock of
another member (S). The purpose of the excess loss account is to
* * *
section is taken into account in the order of the tiers, from the lowest
to the highest.
(4) Insolvency--(i) In general. Gain under this section is treated
as ordinary income to the extent of the amount by which S is insolvent
(within the meaning of section 108(d)(3)) immediately before the
disposition. For this purpose S's liabilities include any amount to
which preferred stock would be entitled if S were liquidated immediately
before the disposition, and any former liabilities that were discharged
to the extent the discharge was treated as tax-exempt income under Sec.
1.1502-32(b)(3)(ii)(C) (special rule for discharges).
(ii) Reduction for amount of distributions. The amount treated as
ordinary income under this paragraph (b)(4) is reduced to the extent it
exceeds the amount of M's excess loss account redetermined without
taking into account S's distributions to M to which Sec. 1.1502-
32(b)(2)(iv) applies.
(c) Disposition of stock. For purposes of this section:
(1) In general. M is treated as disposing of a share of S's stock:
(i) Transfer, cancellation, etc. At the time--
(A) M transfers or otherwise ceases to own the share for Federal
income tax purposes, even if no gain or loss is taken into account; or
(B) M takes into account gain or loss (in whole or in part) with
respect to the share.
(ii) Deconsolidation. At the time--
(A) M becomes a nonmember, or a nonmember determines its basis in
the share (or any other asset) by reference to M's basis in the share,
directly or indirectly, in whole or in part (e.g., under section 362);
or
(B) S becomes a nonmember, or M's basis in the share is reflected,
directly or indirectly, in whole or in part, in the basis of any asset
other than member stock (e.g., under section 1071).
(iii) Worthlessness. At the time--
(A) All of S's assets (other than its corporate charter and those
assets, if any, necessary to satisfy state law minimum capital
requirements to maintain corporate existence) are treated as disposed
of, abandoned, or destroyed for Federal income tax purposes (for
example, under section 165(a) or Sec. 1.1502-80(c), or, if S's asset is
stock of a lower-tier member, the stock is treated as disposed of under
this paragraph (c)). An asset of S is not considered to be disposed of
or abandoned to the extent the disposition is in complete liquidation of
S under section 332 or is in exchange for consideration (other than
relief from indebtedness);
(B) An indebtedness of S is discharged, if any part of the amount
discharged is not included in gross income and is not treated as tax-
exempt income under Sec. 1.1502-32(b)(3)(ii)(C); or
(C) A member takes into account a deduction or loss for the
uncollectibility of an indebtedness of S, and the deduction or loss is
not matched in the same tax year by S's taking into account a
corresponding amount of income or gain from the indebtedness in
determining consolidated taxable income.
(2) Becoming a nonmember. A member is treated as becoming a
nonmember if it has a separate return year (including another group's
consolidated return year). For example, S may become a nonmember if it
issues additional stock to nonmembers, but S does not become a nonmember
as a result of its complete liquidation. A disposition
[[Page 383]]
under paragraph (c)(1)(ii) of this section must be taken into account in
the consolidated return of the group. For example, if a group ceases
under Sec. 1.1502-75(c) to file a consolidated return as of the close
of its consolidated return year, the disposition under paragraph
(c)(1)(ii) of this section is treated as occurring immediately before
the close of the year. If S becomes a nonmember because M sells S's
stock to a nonmember, M's sale is a disposition under both paragraphs
(c)(1) (i) and (ii) of this section. If a group terminates under Sec.
1.1502-75(d) because the common parent is the only remaining member, the
common parent is not treated as having a deconsolidation event under
paragraph (c)(1)(ii) of this section.
(3) Exception for acquisition of group--(i) Application. This
paragraph (c)(3) applies only if a consolidated group (the terminating
group) ceases to exist as a result of--
(A) The acquisition of either the assets of the common parent of the
terminating group in a reorganization described in section 381(a)(2), or
the stock of the common parent of the terminating group; or
(B) The application of the principles of Sec. 1.1502-75(d)(2) or
(d)(3).
(ii) General rule. Paragraph (c)(1)(ii) of this section does not
apply solely by reason of the termination of a group in a transaction to
which this paragraph (c)(3) applies, if there is a surviving group that
is, immediately thereafter, a consolidated group. Instead, the surviving
group is treated as the terminating group for purposes of applying this
section to the terminating group. This treatment does not apply,
however, to members of the terminating group that are not members of the
surviving group immediately after the terminating group ceases to exist
(e.g., under section 1504(a)(3) relating to reconsolidation, or section
1504(c) relating to includible insurance companies).
(d) Special allocation of basis in connection with an adjustment or
determination--(1) Excess loss account in original shares. If a member
has an excess loss account in shares of a class of S's stock at the time
of a basis adjustment or determination under the Internal Revenue Code
with respect to shares of the same class of S's stock owned by the
member, the adjustment or determination is allocated first to equalize
and eliminate that member's excess loss account. See Sec. 1.1502-32(c)
for similar allocations of investment adjustments to prevent or
eliminate excess loss accounts.
* * *