[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1502-21 Net operating losses.
(a) Consolidated net operating loss deduction. The consolidated net
operating loss deduction (or CNOL deduction) for any consolidated return
year is the aggregate of the net operating loss carryovers and
carrybacks to the year. The net operating loss carryovers and carrybacks
consist of--
(1) Any CNOLs (as defined in paragraph (e) of this section) of the
consolidated group; and
(2) Any net operating losses of the members arising in separate
return years.
(b) Net operating loss carryovers and carrybacks to consolidated
return and separate return years. Net operating losses of members
arising during a consolidated return year are taken into account in
determining the group's CNOL under paragraph (e) of this section for
that year. Losses taken into account in determining the CNOL may
[[Page 388]]
be carried to other taxable years (whether consolidated or separate)
only under this paragraph (b).
(1) Carryovers and carrybacks generally. The net operating loss
carryovers and carrybacks to a taxable year are determined under the
principles of section 172 and this section. Thus, losses permitted to be
absorbed in a consolidated return year generally are absorbed in the
order of the taxable years in which they arose, and losses carried from
taxable years ending on the same date, and which are available to offset
consolidated taxable income for the year, generally are absorbed on a
pro rata basis. In addition, the amount of any CNOL absorbed by the
group in any year is apportioned among members based on the percentage
of the CNOL attributable to each member as of the beginning of the year.
The percentage of the CNOL attributable to a member is determined
pursuant to paragraph (b)(2)(iv)(B) of this section. Additional rules
provided under the Internal Revenue Code or regulations also apply. See,
e.g., section 382(l)(2)(B) (if losses are carried from the same taxable
* * *