[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1502-21 Net operating losses.
(a) Consolidated net operating loss deduction. The consolidated net
operating loss deduction (or CNOL deduction) for any consolidated return
year is the aggregate of the net operating loss carryovers and
* * *
a CNOL arises, counting forward or backward from the year of the loss.
For example, in the case of a member's third taxable year (which was a
separate return year) that preceded the consolidated return year in
which the loss arose, the equivalent year is the third consolidated
return year preceding the consolidated return year in which the loss
arose. See paragraph (b)(3)(iii) of this section for certain short
taxable years that are disregarded in making this determination.
[[Page 389]]
(iv) Operating rules--(A) Amount of CNOL attributable to a member.
The amount of a CNOL that is attributable to a member shall equal the
product of the CNOL and the percentage of the CNOL attributable to such
member.
(B) Percentage of CNOL attributable to a member--(1) In general.
Except as provided in paragraph (b)(2)(iv)(B)(2) of this section, the
percentage of the CNOL attributable to a member shall equal the separate
net operating loss of the member for the year of the loss divided by the
sum of the separate net operating losses for that year of all members
having such losses. For this purpose, the separate net operating loss of
a member is determined by computing the CNOL by reference to only the
member's items of income, gain, deduction, and loss, including the
member's losses and deductions actually absorbed by the group in the
taxable year (whether or not absorbed by the member).
(2) Special rules--(i) Carryback to a separate return year. If a
portion of the CNOL attributable to a member for a taxable year is
carried back to a separate return year, the percentage of the CNOL
attributable to each member as of immediately after such portion of the
CNOL is carried back shall be recomputed pursuant to paragraph
(b)(2)(iv)(B)(2)(v) of this section.
(ii) Excluded discharge of indebtedness income. If during a taxable
year a member realizes discharge of indebtedness income that is excluded
from gross income under section 108(a) and such amount reduces any
portion of the CNOL attributable to any member pursuant to section 108
and Sec. 1.1502-28, the percentage of the CNOL attributable to each
member as of immediately after the reduction of attributes pursuant to
sections 108 and 1017 and Sec. 1.1502-28 shall be recomputed pursuant
to paragraph (b)(2)(iv)(B)(2)(v) of this section.
(iii) Departing member. If during a taxable year a member that had a
separate net operating loss for the year of the CNOL ceases to be a
member, the percentage of the CNOL attributable to each member as of the
first day of the following consolidated return year shall be recomputed
pursuant to paragraph (b)(2)(iv)(B)(2)(v) of this section.
(iv) Reduction of attributes for stock loss. If during a taxable
year a member does not cease to be a member of the group and any portion
of the CNOL attributable to any member is reduced under Sec. 1.1502-36,
the percentage of the CNOL attributable to each member as of immediately
after the reduction of attributes under Sec. 1.1502-36 shall be
recomputed pursuant to paragraph (b)(2)(iv)(B)(2)(v) of this section.
(v) Recomputed percentage. The recomputed percentage of the CNOL
attributable to each member shall equal the unabsorbed CNOL attributable
to the member at the time of the recomputation divided by the sum of the
unabsorbed CNOL attributable to all of the members at the time of the
recomputation. For purposes of the preceding sentence, a CNOL that is
reduced under section 108 and Sec. 1.1502-28, or under Sec. 1.1502-36,
or that is otherwise permanently disallowed or eliminated, shall be
treated as absorbed.
(v) Examples. For purposes of the examples in this section, unless
otherwise stated, all groups file consolidated returns, all corporations
have calendar taxable years, the facts set forth the only corporate
activity, value means fair market value and the adjusted basis of each
asset equals its value, all transactions are with unrelated persons, and
the application of any limitation or threshold under section 382 is
disregarded. The principles of this paragraph (b)(2) are illustrated by
the following examples:
Example 1. Offspring rule. (i) During Year 1, Individual A forms P
and T, and they each file a separate return. P forms S on March 15 of
Year 2, and P and S file a consolidated return. P acquires all the stock
of T from Individual A at the beginning of Year 3, and T becomes a
member of the P group. P's acquisition of T is not an ownership change
within the meaning of section 382. P, S, and T sustain a $1,100 CNOL in
Year 3 and, under paragraph (b)(2)(iv) of this section, the loss is
attributable $200 to P, $300 to S, and $600 to T.
(ii) Of the $1,100 CNOL in Year 3, the $500 amount of the CNOL that
is attributable to P and S ($200 + $300) may be carried to P's separate
return in Year 1. Even though S was not in existence in Year 1, the $300
amount of the CNOL attributable to S may be carried back to P's separate
return in Year 1 because S (unlike T) has been a member of the P group
since its organization and P is a qualified parent under paragraph
(b)(2)(ii)(B) of
[[Page 390]]
this section. To the extent not absorbed in that year, the loss may then
be carried to the P group's return in Year 2. The $600 amount of the
CNOL attributable to T is a net operating loss carryback to T's separate
return in Year 1, and if not absorbed in Year 1, then to Year 2.
Example 2. Departing members. (i) The facts are the same as in
Example 1. In addition, on June 15 of Year 4, P sells all the stock of
T. The P group's consolidated return for Year 4 includes the income of T
through June 15. T files a separate return for the period from June 16
through December 31.
(ii) $600 of the Year 3 CNOL attributable to T is apportioned to T
* * *