[Title 26 CFR ]
1.1441-6. This paragraph (b)(4) is not an exclusive list of items to
which a reduction of the rate of withholding may apply and, thus, does
not preclude an exemption from, or reduction in, the rate of withholding
* * *
(4) Applicable rules. The provisions in this paragraph (e)(4)
describe procedures applicable to withholding certificates on Form W-8
or Form 8233 (or a substitute form) or documentary evidence furnished to
establish foreign status. These provisions do not apply to Forms W-9 (or
their substitutes). For corresponding provisions regrading Form W-9 (or
a substitute form), see section 3406 and the regulations under that
section.
(i) Who may sign the certificate. A withholding certificate (or
other acceptable substitute) may be signed by any person authorized to
sign a declaration under penalties of perjury on behalf of the person
whose name is on the certificate as provided in section 6061 and the
regulations under that section (relating to who may sign generally for
an individual, estate, or trust, which includes certain agents who may
sign returns and other documents), section 6062 and the regulations
under that section (relating to who may sign corporate returns), and
section 6063 and the regulations under that section (relating to who may
sign partnership returns).
(ii) Period of validity--(A) Three-year period. A withholding
certificate described in paragraph (e)(2)(i) of this section, or a
certificate described in Sec. 1.871-14(c)(2)(v) (furnished to qualify
interest as portfolio interest for purposes of sections 871(h) and
881(c)), shall remain valid until the earlier of the last day of the
third calendar year following the year in which the withholding
certificate is signed or the day
[[Page 97]]
that a change in circumstances occurs that makes any information on the
certificate incorrect. For example, a withholding certificate signed on
September 30, 2001, remains valid through December 31, 2004, unless
circumstances change that make the information on the form no longer
correct. Documentary evidence described in Sec. Sec. 1.1441-6(c)(3) or
(4) or 1.6049-5(c)(1) shall remain valid until the earlier of the last
day of the third calendar year following the year in which the
documentary evidence is provided to the withholding agent or the day
that a change in circumstances occurs that makes any information on the
documentary evidence incorrect.
(B) Indefinite validity period. Notwithstanding paragraph
(e)(4)(ii)(A) of this section, the following certificates or parts of
certificates shall remain valid until the status of the person whose
name is on the certificate is changed in a way relevant to the
certificate or circumstances change that make the information on the
certificate no longer correct:
(1) A withholding certificate described in paragraph (e)(2)(ii) of
this section that is furnished with a TIN, provided that the withholding
agent reports at least one payment annually to the beneficial owner
under Sec. 1.1461-1(c) or the TIN furnished on the certificate is
reported to the IRS under the procedures described in Sec. 1.1461-1(d).
For example, assume a withholding agent receives a Form W-8 in 2001 from
a beneficial owner with respect to an account that contains bonds, the
interest on which must be reported on Form 1042-S under Sec. 1.1461-
1(c). The Form W-8 contains a valid TIN and the withholding agent
reports on Forms 1042-S interest to the beneficial owner for 2001
through 2005. In 2005, the beneficial owner sells some of the bonds. For
purposes of the exemption from Form 1099 reporting under Sec. 1.6045-
1(g), the withholding agent may consider the Form W-8 as valid, even
though the payment of the sales proceeds is not reportable on Form 1042-
S under Sec. 1.1461-1(c) and even though the Form W-8 was provided more
than three years previously.
(2) A certificate described in paragraph (e)(3)(ii) of this section
(a qualified intermediary withholding certificate) but not including the
withholding certificates, documentary evidence, statements or other
information associated with the certificate.
(3) A certificate described in paragraph (e)(3)(iii) of this section
(a nonqualified intermediary certificate), but not including the
withholding certificates, documentary evidence, statements or other
information associated with the certificate.
(4) A certificate described in paragraph (e)(3)(v) of this section
(a U.S. branch withholding certificate), but not including the
withholding certificates, documentary evidence, statements or other
information associated with the certificate.
(5) A certificate described in Sec. 1.1441-5(c)(2)(iv) (dealing
with a certificate from a person representing to be a withholding
foreign partnership).
(6) A certificate described in Sec. 1.1441-5(c)(3)(iii) (a
withholding certificate from a nonwithholding foreign partnership) but
not including the withholding certificates, documentary evidence,
statements or other information required to be associated with the
certificate.
(7) A certificate furnished by a person representing to be an
integral part of a foreign government (within the meaning of Sec.
1.892-2T(a)(2)) in accordance with Sec. 1.1441-8(b), or by a person
representing to be a foreign central bank of issue (within the meaning
of Sec. 1.861-2(b)(4)) or the Bank for International Settlements in
accordance with Sec. 1.1441-8(c)(1).
(8) A withholding certificate described in Sec. 1.1441-5(e)(5)(iii)
provided by a foreign simple trust or a foreign grantor trust to
transmit documentation of beneficiaries or owners, but not including the
withholding certificates, documentary evidence, statements or other
information associated with the certificate.
(C) Withholding certificate for effectively connected income.
Notwithstanding paragraph (e)(4)(ii)(B)(1) of this section, the period
of validity of a withholding certificate furnished to a withholding
agent to claim a reduced rate of withholding for income that is
* * *