[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1502-78 Tentative carryback adjustments.
(a) General rule. If a group has a consolidated net operating loss,
a consolidated net capital loss, or a consolidated unused business
credit for any taxable year, then any application under section 6411 for
a tentative carryback adjustment of the taxes for a consolidated return
year or years preceding such year shall be made by the common parent
corporation for the carryback year (or substitute agent designated under
Sec. 1.1502-77(d) for the carryback year) to the extent such loss or
unused business credit is not apportioned to a corporation for a
separate return year pursuant to Sec. 1.1502-21(b), 1.1502-22(b), or
1.1502-79(c). In the case of the portion of a consolidated net operating
loss or consolidated net capital loss or consolidated unused business
credit to which the preceding sentence does not apply and that is to be
carried back to a corporation that was not a member of a consolidated
group in the carryback year, the corporation to
[[Page 573]]
which such loss or credit is attributable shall make any application
under section 6411. In the case of a net capital loss or net operating
loss or unused business credit arising in a separate return year that
may be carried back to a consolidated return year, after taking into
account the application of Sec. 1.1502-21(b)(3)(ii)(B) with respect to
any net operating loss arising in another consolidated group, the common
parent for the carryback year (or substitute agent designated under
Sec. 1.1502-77(d) for the carryback year) shall make any application
under section 6411.
(b) Special rules--(1) Payment of refund. Any refund allowable under
an application referred to in paragraph (a) of this section shall be
made directly to and in the name of the corporation filing the
application, except that in all cases where a loss is deducted from the
consolidated taxable income or a credit is allowed in computing the
consolidated tax liability for a consolidated return year, any refund
shall be made directly to and in the name of the common parent
corporation for the carryback year (or substitute agent designated under
Sec. 1.1502-77(d) for the carryback year). The payment of any such
refund shall discharge any liability of the Government with respect to
such refund.
(2) Several liability. If a group filed a consolidated return for a
taxable year for which there was an adjustment by reason of an
application under section 6411, and if a deficiency is assessed against
such group under section 6213(b)(3), then each member of such group
shall be severally liable for such deficiency including any interest or
penalty assessed in connection with such deficiency.
(3) Groups that include insolvent financial institutions. For
further rules applicable to groups that include insolvent financial
institutions, see Sec. 301.6402-7 of this chapter.
(c) Examples. The provisions of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this
section may be illustrated by the following examples:
Example 1. Corporations P, S, and S-1 filed a consolidated return
* * *