[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1502-77 Agent for the group.
(a) Scope of agency--(1) In general--(i) Common parent. Except as
provided in paragraphs (a)(3) and (6) of this section, the common parent
(or a substitute agent described in paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this
* * *
whether the member's existence terminates prior to such exercise or
reliance.
(vi) Purported common parent. If any corporation files a
consolidated return purporting to be the common parent of a consolidated
group but is subsequently determined not to have been the common parent
of the claimed group, that corporation is treated, to the extent
necessary to avoid prejudice to the Commissioner, as if it were the
common parent.
(2) Examples of matters subject to agency. With respect to any
consolidated return year for which it is the common parent--
(i) The common parent makes any election (or similar choice of a
permissible option) that is available to a subsidiary in the computation
of its separate taxable income, and any change in an election (or
similar choice of a permissible option) previously made by or for a
subsidiary, including, for example, a request to change a subsidiary's
method or period of accounting;
(ii) All correspondence concerning the income tax liability for the
consolidated return year is carried on directly with the common parent;
(iii) The common parent files for all extensions of time, including
extensions of time for payment of tax under section 6164, and any
extension so filed is considered as having been filed by each member;
(iv) The common parent gives waivers, gives bonds, and executes
closing agreements, offers in compromise, and all other documents, and
any waiver or bond so given, or agreement, offer in compromise, or any
other document so executed, is considered as having also been given or
executed by each member;
(v) The common parent files claims for refund, and any refund is
made directly to and in the name of the common parent and discharges any
liability of the Government to any member with respect to such refund;
(vi) The common parent takes any action on behalf of a member of the
group with respect to a foreign corporation, for example, elections by,
and changes to the method of accounting of, a controlled foreign
corporation in accordance with Sec. 1.964-1(c)(3);
(vii) Notices of claim disallowance are mailed only to the common
parent, and the mailing to the common parent is considered as a mailing
to each member;
(viii) Notices of deficiencies are mailed only to the common parent
(except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section), and the mailing
to the common parent is considered as a mailing to each member;
(ix) Notices of final partnership administrative adjustment under
section 6223 with respect to any partnership in which a member of the
group is a partner may be mailed to the common parent, and, if so, the
mailing to the common parent is considered as a mailing to each member
that is a partner entitled to receive such notice (for other rules
regarding partnership proceedings, see paragraphs (a)(3)(v) and
(a)(6)(iii) of this section);
(x) The common parent files petitions and conducts proceedings
before the United States Tax Court, and any such petition is considered
as also having been filed by each member;
(xi) Any assessment of tax may be made in the name of the common
parent, and an assessment naming the common parent is considered as an
assessment with respect to each member; and
(xii) Notice and demand for payment of taxes is given only to the
common parent, and such notice and demand is
[[Page 565]]
considered as a notice and demand to each member.
(3) Matters reserved to subsidiaries. Except as provided in this
paragraph (a)(3) and paragraph (a)(6) of this section, no subsidiary has
authority to act for or to represent itself in any matter related to the
* * *