[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1446-2 Determining a partnership's effectively connected taxable
income allocable to foreign partners under section 704.
(a) In general. A partnership's effectively connected taxable income
* * *
foreign corporation and using the partner's pro-rata share of the
partnership's assets and liabilities for these purposes. For these
purposes, the rules governing elections under Sec. 1.882-5(a)(7) shall
be made at the partnership level.
(v) Limitation on capital losses. Losses from the sale or exchange
of capital assets allocable under section 704 to a partner shall be
allowed only to the extent of gains from the sale or exchange of capital
assets allocable under section 704 to such partner.
(vi) Other deductions. No deduction shall be allowed for personal
exemptions provided in section 151 or the additional itemized deductions
for individuals provided in part VII of subchapter B of the Internal
Revenue Code (section 211 and following).
[[Page 212]]
(vii) Limitations on deductions. Except as provided in Sec. 1.1446-
6 and this paragraph (b)(3), any limitations on losses or deductions
that apply at the partner level when determining ECTI allocable to a
foreign partner shall not be taken into account.
(4) Other rules--(i) Exclusion of items allocated to U.S. partners.
Except as provided in Sec. 1.1446-5(e), in computing partnership ECTI,
the partnership shall not take into account any item of income, gain,
loss, or deduction to the extent allocable to any partner that is not a
foreign partner, as that term is defined in Sec. 1.1446-1(c).
(ii) Partnership credits. See Sec. 1.1446-3(a) providing that the
1446 tax is computed without regard to a partner's distributive share of
the partnership's tax credits.
(5) Examples. The following examples illustrate the application of
this section. In considering the examples, disregard the potential
application of Sec. 1.1446-3(b)(2)(v)(F) (relating to the de minimis
exception to paying 1446 tax). The examples are as follows:
Example 1. Limitation on capital losses. PRS partnership has two
equal partners, A and B. A is a nonresident alien and B is a U.S.
citizen. A provides PRS with a valid Form W-8BEN, and B provides PRS
with a valid Form W-9. PRS has the following annualized tax items for
the relevant installment period, all of which are effectively connected
with its U.S. trade or business and are allocated equally between A and
B: $100 of long-term capital gain, $400 of long-term capital loss, $300
of ordinary income, and $100 of ordinary deductions. Assume that these
allocations are respected under section 704(b) and the regulations
thereunder. Accordingly, A's allocable share of PRS's effectively
connected items includes $50 of long-term capital gain, $200 of long-
term capital loss, $150 of ordinary income, and $50 of ordinary
deductions. In determining A's allocable share of partnership ECTI, the
amount of the long-term capital loss that may be taken into account
pursuant to paragraph (b)(3)(v) of this section is limited to A's
allocable share of gain from the sale or exchange of capital assets.
Accordingly, A's share of partnership ECTI allocable under section 704
pursuant to Sec. 1.1446-2 is $100 ($150 of ordinary income less $50 of
ordinary deductions, plus $50 of capital gain less $50 of capital loss).
Example 2. Limitation on capital losses--special allocations. PRS
partnership has two equal partners, A and B. A and B are both
nonresident aliens. A and B each provide PRS with a valid Form W-8BEN.
PRS has the following annualized tax items for the relevant installment
period, all of which are effectively connected with its U.S. trade or
business: $200 of long-term capital gain, $200 of long-term capital
loss, and $400 of ordinary income. A and B have equal shares in the
ordinary income, however, pursuant to the partnership agreement, capital
gains and losses are subject to special allocations. The long-term
capital gain is allocable to A, and the long-term capital loss is
allocable to B. Assume that these allocations are respected under
section 704(b) and the regulations thereunder. Pursuant to paragraph
(b)(3)(v) of this section, A's allocable share of partnership ECTI under
Sec. 1.1446-2 is $400 (consisting of $200 of ordinary income and $200
of long-term capital gain), and B's allocable share of partnership ECTI
is $200 (consisting of $200 of ordinary income).
Example 3. Withholding tax obligation where partner has net
operating losses. PRS partnership has two equal partners, FC, a foreign
corporation, and DC, a domestic corporation. FC and DC provide a valid
Form W-8BEN and Form W-9, respectively, to PRS. Both FC and PRS are on a
calendar taxable year. PRS is engaged in the conduct of a trade or
business in the United States and for its first installment period
during its taxable year has $100 of annualized ECTI that is allocable to
FC. As of the beginning of the taxable year, FC had an unused
effectively connected net operating loss carryover in the amount of
$300. FC's net operating loss carryover is not taken into account in
determining FC's allocable share of partnership ECTI under Sec. 1.1446-
2 and, absent the application of Sec. 1.1446-6 (permitting a foreign
partner to certify deductions and losses reasonably expected to be
available to reduce the partner's U.S. income tax liability on the
effectively connected income or gain allocable from the partnership), is
not considered in computing the 1446 tax installment payment due on
behalf of FC. Accordingly, PRS must pay 1446 tax with respect to the
$100 of ECTI allocable to FC.
[T.D. 9200, 70 FR 28717, May 18, 2005, as amended by T.D. 9394, 73 FR
23074, Apr. 29, 2008]