[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1502-13 Intercompany transactions.
(a) In general--(1) Purpose. This section provides rules for taking
into account items of income, gain, deduction, and loss of members from
intercompany transactions. The purpose of this section is to provide
* * *
stock having the same material terms as the shares giving rise to S's
intercompany income or gain; and
(ii) The aggregate amount of loss recognized under this paragraph
(f)(5)(ii)(C) from T's deemed liquidation cannot exceed the net amount
of deduction or loss (if any) that would be taken into account from the
deemed liquidation if section 331 applied with respect to all T shares.
(3) Asset sale, etc. The principles of this paragraph (f)(5)(ii)(C)
apply, with appropriate adjustments, if T transfers all of its assets to
a nonmember and completely liquidates in a transaction comparable to the
section 338(h)(10) transaction described in paragraph (f)(5)(ii)(C)(1)
of this section. For example, if S sells all of T's stock to B at a gain
followed by T's merger into a nonmember in exchange for a cash payment
to B in a transaction treated for Federal income tax purposes as T's
sale of its assets to the nonmember and complete liquidation, the merger
is ordinarily treated as a comparable transaction.
(D) Section 355. If B distributes the T stock in an intercompany
transaction to which section 355 applies (including an intercompany
transaction to which 355 applies because of the application of paragraph
(f)(3) of this section), the redetermination of the basis of the T stock
under section 358 could cause S's gain or loss to be taken into account
under this section. This paragraph (f)(5)(ii)(D) applies to treat B's
distribution as subject to sections 301 and 311 (as modified by this
paragraph (f)), rather than section 355. The election will prevent S's
gain or loss from being taken into account immediately to the extent
matching remains possible, but B's gain or loss from the distribution
will also be taken into account under this section.
(E) Election. An election to apply paragraph (f)(5)(ii) of this
section is made in a separate statement entitled, ``[INSERT NAME AND
EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER OF COMMON PARENT] HEREBY ELECTS THE
APPLICATION OF Sec. 1.1502-13(f)(5)(ii) FOR AN INTERCOMPANY TRANSACTION
INVOLVING [INSERT NAME AND EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER OF S] AND
[INSERT NAME AND EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER OF T].'' A separate
election must be made for each such application. The election must be
filed by including the statement on or with the consolidated group's
income tax return
[[Page 340]]
for the year of T's liquidation (or other transaction). The Commissioner
may impose reasonable terms and conditions to the application of
paragraph (f)(5)(ii) of this section that are consistent with the
purposes of such section. The statement must--
(1) Identify S's intercompany transaction and T's liquidation (or
other transaction); and
(2) Specify which provision of paragraph (f)(5)(ii) of this section
applies and how it alters the otherwise applicable results under this
section (including, for example, the amount of S's intercompany items
and the amount deferred or offset as a result of paragraph (f)(5)(ii) of
this section).
(6) Stock of common parent. In addition to the general rules of this
section, this paragraph (f)(6) applies to parent stock (P stock) and
positions in P stock held or entered into by another member. For this
purpose, P stock is any stock of the common parent held (directly or
indirectly) by another member or any stock of a member (the issuer) that
was the common parent if the stock was held (directly or indirectly) by
another member while the issuer was the common parent.
(i) Loss stock--(A) Recognized loss. Any loss recognized, directly
or indirectly, by a member with respect to P stock is permanently
disallowed and does not reduce earnings and profits. See Sec. 1.1502-
32(b)(3)(iii)(A) for a corresponding reduction in the basis of the
member's stock.
(B) Other cases. If a member, M, owns P stock, the stock is
subsequently owned by a nonmember, and, immediately before the stock is
owned by the nonmember, M's basis in the share exceeds its fair market
value, then, to the extent paragraph (f)(6)(i)(A) of this section does
not apply, M's basis in the share is reduced to the share's fair market
value immediately before the share is held by the nonmember. For
example, if M owns shares of P stock with a $100x basis and M becomes a
nonmember at a time when the P shares have a value of $60x, M's basis in
the P shares is reduced to $60x immediately before M becomes a
nonmember. Similarly, if M contributes the P stock to a nonmember in a
transaction subject to section 351, M's basis in the shares is reduced
to $60x immediately before the contribution. See Sec. 1.1502-
32(b)(3)(iii)(B) for a corresponding reduction in the basis of M's
stock.
(C) Waiver of built-in loss on P stock--(1) In general. If a
nonmember that owns P stock with a basis in excess of its fair market
value becomes a member of the P consolidated group in a qualifying cost
basis transaction, the group may make an irrevocable election to reduce
the basis of the P stock to its fair market value immediately before the
nonmember becomes a member of the P group. If the nonmember was a member
of another consolidated group immediately before becoming a member of
the P group, the reduction in basis is treated as occurring immediately
after it ceases to be a member of the prior group. A qualifying cost
basis transaction is the purchase (i.e., a transaction in which basis is
determined under section 1012) by members of the P consolidated group
(while they are members) in a 12-month period of an amount of the
nonmember's stock satisfying the requirements of section 1504(a)(2).
(2) Election. The election described in paragraph (f)(6)(i)(C)(1) of
this section must be made in a separate statement entitled, ``ELECTION
TO REDUCE BASIS OF P STOCK UNDER Sec. 1.1502-13(f)(6) HELD BY [INSERT
* * *