[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1502-13 Intercompany transactions.
(a) In general--(1) Purpose. This section provides rules for taking
into account items of income, gain, deduction, and loss of members from
intercompany transactions. The purpose of this section is to provide
* * *
under section 358 could cause S's gain or loss to be taken into account
under this section. This paragraph (f)(5)(ii)(D) applies to treat B's
distribution as subject to sections 301 and 311 (as modified by this
paragraph (f)), rather than section 355. The election will prevent S's
gain or loss from being taken into account immediately to the extent
matching remains possible, but B's gain or loss from the distribution
will also be taken into account under this section.
(E) Election. An election to apply paragraph (f)(5)(ii) of this
section is made in a separate statement entitled, ``[INSERT NAME AND
EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER OF COMMON PARENT] HEREBY ELECTS THE
APPLICATION OF Sec. 1.1502-13(f)(5)(ii) FOR AN INTERCOMPANY TRANSACTION
INVOLVING [INSERT NAME AND EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER OF S] AND
[INSERT NAME AND EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER OF T].'' A separate
election must be made for each such application. The election must be
filed by including the statement on or with the consolidated group's
income tax return
[[Page 340]]
for the year of T's liquidation (or other transaction). The Commissioner
may impose reasonable terms and conditions to the application of
paragraph (f)(5)(ii) of this section that are consistent with the
purposes of such section. The statement must--
(1) Identify S's intercompany transaction and T's liquidation (or
other transaction); and
(2) Specify which provision of paragraph (f)(5)(ii) of this section
applies and how it alters the otherwise applicable results under this
section (including, for example, the amount of S's intercompany items
and the amount deferred or offset as a result of paragraph (f)(5)(ii) of
this section).
(6) Stock of common parent. In addition to the general rules of this
section, this paragraph (f)(6) applies to parent stock (P stock) and
positions in P stock held or entered into by another member. For this
purpose, P stock is any stock of the common parent held (directly or
* * *
of another consolidated group immediately before becoming a member of
the P group, the reduction in basis is treated as occurring immediately
after it ceases to be a member of the prior group. A qualifying cost
basis transaction is the purchase (i.e., a transaction in which basis is
determined under section 1012) by members of the P consolidated group
(while they are members) in a 12-month period of an amount of the
nonmember's stock satisfying the requirements of section 1504(a)(2).
(2) Election. The election described in paragraph (f)(6)(i)(C)(1) of
this section must be made in a separate statement entitled, ``ELECTION
TO REDUCE BASIS OF P STOCK UNDER Sec. 1.1502-13(f)(6) HELD BY [INSERT
NAME AND EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER OF MEMBER WHOSE BASIS IN P STOCK
IS REDUCED].'' The election must be filed by including the statement on
or with the consolidated group's income tax return for the year in which
the nonmember becomes a member. The statement must identify the member's
basis in the P stock (taking into account the effect of this election)
and the number of shares of P stock held by the member.
(ii) Gain stock. For dispositions of P stock occurring before May
16, 2000, see Sec. 1.1502-13(f)(6)(ii) as contained in 26 CFR part 1 in
effect on April 1, 2000. For dispositions of P stock occurring on or
after May 16, 2000, see Sec. 1.1032-3.
(iii) Mark-to-market of P stock. Paragraphs (f)(6)(i) and (ii) of
this section shall not apply to any gain or loss from a share of P stock
held by a member, M, if--
[[Page 341]]
(A) M regularly trades in P stock (of the same class) with customers
in the ordinary course of its business as a dealer;
(B) The gain or loss on the share is taken into account by M
pursuant to section 475(a);
(C) M's basis in the share is not adjusted by reference to the basis
of any other property or by reference to income, gain, deduction, or
loss from other property; and
* * *