[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1445-1 Withholding on dispositions of U.S. real property
interests by foreign persons: In general.
(a) Purpose and scope of regulations. These regulations set forth
rules relating to the withholding requirements of section 1445. In
* * *
not a U.S. real property interest. In addition, Sec. 1.1445-2 provides
exceptions to the withholding requirement, including a rule that exempts
from withholding any person who acquires a U.S. real property interest
for use as a residence for a contract price of $300,000 or less. If
withholding is required under section 1445(a), Sec. 1.1445-3 allows the
amount withheld to be modified pursuant to a withholding certificate
issued by the Internal Revenue Service. If a transferee cannot withhold
the full amount required because the first payment of consideration for
the transfer does not involve sufficient cash (or other liquid assets
convertible into cash, such as foreign currency), then a withholding
certificate must be obtained pursuant to Sec. 1.1445-3.
(c) Reporting and paying over of withheld amounts--(1) In general. A
transferee must report and pay over any tax withheld by the 20th day
after the date of the transfer. Forms 8288 and 8288-A are used for this
purpose, and must be filed at the location as provided in the
instructions to Forms 8288 and 8288-A. Pursuant to section 7502 and
regulations thereunder, the timely mailing of Forms 8288 and 8228-A will
be treated as their timely filing. Form 8288-A will be stamped by the
IRS to show receipt, and a stamped copy will be mailed by the IRS to the
transferor (at the address reported on the form) for the transferor's
use. See Sec. Sec. 1.1445-1(f) and 1.1445-3(f). Forms 8288 and 8288-A
are required to include the identifying numbers of both the transferor
and the transferee, as provided in paragraph (d) of this section. If any
identifying number as required by such forms is not provided, the
transferee must still report and pay over any tax withheld on Form 8288,
although the transferor cannot obtain a credit or refund of tax on the
basis of a Form 8288-A that does not include the transferor's
identifying number (see paragraph (f)(2) of this section).
(2) Pending application for withholding certificate--(i) In general.
(A) Delayed reporting and payment with respect to application submitted
by transferee. If an application for a withholding certificate with
respect to a transfer of a U.S. real property interest is submitted to
the Internal Revenue Service by the transferee on the day of or at any
time prior to the transfer, the transferee must withhold 10 percent of
the amount realized as required by paragraph (b) of this section.
However, the amount withheld, or a lesser amount as determined by the
Service, need not be reported and paid over to the Service until the
20th day following the Service's final determination with respect to the
application for a withholding certificate. For this purpose, the
Service's final determination occurs on the day when the withholding
certificate is mailed to the transferee by the Service or when a
notification denying the request for a withholding certificate is
[[Page 162]]
* * *