[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1502-77 Agent for the group.
(a) Scope of agency--(1) In general--(i) Common parent. Except as
provided in paragraphs (a)(3) and (6) of this section, the common parent
(or a substitute agent described in paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this
* * *
of its separate taxable income, and any change in an election (or
similar choice of a permissible option) previously made by or for a
subsidiary, including, for example, a request to change a subsidiary's
method or period of accounting;
(ii) All correspondence concerning the income tax liability for the
consolidated return year is carried on directly with the common parent;
(iii) The common parent files for all extensions of time, including
extensions of time for payment of tax under section 6164, and any
extension so filed is considered as having been filed by each member;
(iv) The common parent gives waivers, gives bonds, and executes
closing agreements, offers in compromise, and all other documents, and
any waiver or bond so given, or agreement, offer in compromise, or any
other document so executed, is considered as having also been given or
executed by each member;
(v) The common parent files claims for refund, and any refund is
made directly to and in the name of the common parent and discharges any
liability of the Government to any member with respect to such refund;
(vi) The common parent takes any action on behalf of a member of the
group with respect to a foreign corporation, for example, elections by,
and changes to the method of accounting of, a controlled foreign
corporation in accordance with Sec. 1.964-1(c)(3);
(vii) Notices of claim disallowance are mailed only to the common
parent, and the mailing to the common parent is considered as a mailing
to each member;
(viii) Notices of deficiencies are mailed only to the common parent
(except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section), and the mailing
to the common parent is considered as a mailing to each member;
(ix) Notices of final partnership administrative adjustment under
section 6223 with respect to any partnership in which a member of the
group is a partner may be mailed to the common parent, and, if so, the
mailing to the common parent is considered as a mailing to each member
that is a partner entitled to receive such notice (for other rules
regarding partnership proceedings, see paragraphs (a)(3)(v) and
(a)(6)(iii) of this section);
(x) The common parent files petitions and conducts proceedings
before the United States Tax Court, and any such petition is considered
as also having been filed by each member;
(xi) Any assessment of tax may be made in the name of the common
parent, and an assessment naming the common parent is considered as an
assessment with respect to each member; and
(xii) Notice and demand for payment of taxes is given only to the
common parent, and such notice and demand is
[[Page 565]]
considered as a notice and demand to each member.
(3) Matters reserved to subsidiaries. Except as provided in this
paragraph (a)(3) and paragraph (a)(6) of this section, no subsidiary has
* * *
any member of the group with respect to its liability under Sec.
1.1502-6 for the consolidated tax of the group, in which event such
member has sole authority to act for itself with respect to that
liability. However, if the Commissioner believes or has reason to
believe that the existence of the common parent has terminated, he may,
if he deems it advisable, deal directly with any member with respect to
that member's liability under Sec. 1.1502-6 without giving the notice
required by this provision.
(ii) Information requests. The Commissioner may, upon informing the
common parent, request information relevant to the consolidated tax
liability from any member of the group. However, if the Commissioner
believes or has reason to believe that the existence of the common
parent has terminated, he may request such information from any member
of the group without informing the common parent.
(iii) Members as partners in partnerships. The Commissioner
generally will
[[Page 566]]
deal directly with any member in its capacity as a partner of a
partnership that is subject to the provisions of sections 6221 through
6234 and the accompanying regulations (but see paragraph (a)(2)(ix) of
this section regarding the mailing of a final partnership administrative
adjustment to the common parent). However, if requested to do so in
accordance with the provisions of Sec. 301.6223(c)-1(b) of this
chapter, the Commissioner may deal with the common parent as agent for
such member on any matter related to the partnership, except in regards
to a settlement under section 6224(c) and except to the extent the
member acts as tax matters partner of the partnership.
(b) Copy of notice of deficiency to entity that has ceased to be a
member of the group. An entity that ceases to be a member of the group
during or after a consolidated return year may file a written notice of
that fact with the Commissioner and request a copy of any notice of
deficiency with respect to the tax for a consolidated return year during
which the entity was a member, or a copy of any notice and demand for
payment of such deficiency, or both. Such filing does not limit the
scope of the agency of the common parent provided for in paragraph (a)
of this section. Any failure by the Commissioner to comply with such
request does not limit an entity's tax liability under Sec. 1.1502-6.
For purposes of this paragraph (b), references to an entity include a
successor of such entity.
(c) References to member or subsidiary. For purposes of this
section, all references to a member or subsidiary for a consolidated
return year include--
(1) Each corporation that was a member of the group during any part
of such year (except that any reference to a subsidiary does not include
the common parent);
(2) Except as indicated otherwise, a successor (as defined in
paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of this section) of any corporation described in
* * *