[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1502-77A Common parent agent for subsidiaries applicable for
consolidated return years beginning before June 28, 2002.
(a) Scope of agency of common parent corporation. The common parent,
for all
[[Page 737]]
purposes (other than the making of the consent required by paragraph
(a)(1) of Sec. 1.1502-75, the making of an election under section
936(e), the making of an election to be treated as a DISC under Sec.
1.992-2, and a change of the annual accounting period pursuant to
paragraph (b)(3)(ii) of Sec. 1.991-1) shall be the sole agent for each
subsidiary in the group, duly authorized to act in its own name in all
matters relating to the tax liability for the consolidated return year.
Except as provided in the preceding sentence, no subsidiary shall have
authority to act for or to represent itself in any such matter. For
example, any election available to a subsidiary corporation in the
computation of its separate taxable income must be made by the common
parent, as must any change in an election previously made by the
subsidiary corporation; all correspondence will be carried on directly
with the common parent; the common parent shall file for all extensions
of time including extensions of time for payment of tax under section
6164; notices of deficiencies will be mailed only to the common parent,
and the mailing to the common parent shall be considered as a mailing to
each subsidiary in the group; notice and demand for payment of taxes
will be given only to the common parent and such notice and demand will
be considered as a notice and demand to each subsidiary; the common
parent will file petitions and conduct proceedings before the Tax Court
of the United States, and any such petition shall be considered as also
having been filed by each such subsidiary. The common parent will file
claims for refund or credit, and any refund will be made directly to and
in the name of the common parent and will discharge any liability of the
Government in respect thereof to any such subsidiary; and the common
parent in its name will give waivers, give bonds, and execute closing
agreements, offers in compromise, and all other documents, and any
waiver or bond so given, or agreement, offer in compromise, or any other
document so executed, shall be considered as having also been given or
executed by each such subsidiary. Notwithstanding the provisions of this
paragraph, any notice of deficiency, in respect of the tax for a
consolidated return year, will name each corporation which was a member
of the group during any part of such period (but a failure to include
the name of any such member will not affect the validity of the notice
of deficiency as to the other members); any notice and demand for
payment will name each corporation which was a member of the group
during any part of such period (but a failure to include the name of any
such member will not affect the validity of the notice and demand as to
the other members); and any levy, any notice of a lien, or any other
* * *
dissolved, or if for any other reason its existence is about to
terminate, it shall forthwith notify the Commissioner of such fact and
designate, subject to the approval of the Commissioner, another member
to act as agent in its place to the same extent and subject to the same
conditions and limitations as are applicable to the common parent. If
the notice thus required is not given by the common parent, or the
designation is not approved by the Commissioner, the remaining members
may, subject to the approval of the Commissioner, designate another
member to act as such agent, and notice of such designation shall be
given to the Commissioner. Until a notice in writing designating a new
agent has been approved by the Commissioner, any notice of deficiency or
other communication mailed to the common parent shall be considered as
having been properly mailed to the agent of the group; or, if the
Commissioner has reason to believe that the existence of the common
parent has terminated, he may, if he deems it advisable, deal directly
with any member in respect of its liability.
(e) General rules--(1) Scope. This section applies if the
corporation that is the common parent of the group ceases to be the
common parent, whether or not the group remains in existence under Sec.
1.1502-75(d).
(2) Notice of deficiency. A notice of deficiency mailed to any one
or more corporations referred to in paragraph (a)(4) of this section is
deemed for purposes of Sec. 1.1502-77 to be mailed to the agent of the
group. If the group has designated an agent that has been approved by
the Commissioner under Sec. 1.1502-77(d), a notice of deficiency shall
be mailed to that designated agent in addition to any other corporation
Commissioner to mail a notice of deficiency to that designated agent
shall not invalidate the notice of deficiency mailed to any other
corporation referred to in paragraph (a)(4) of this section.
(3) Waiver of statute of limitations. A waiver of the statute of
limitations with respect to the group given by any one or more
corporations referred to in paragraph (a)(4) of this section is deemed
to be given by the agent of the group.
(4) Alternative agents. The corporations referred to in paragraph
(a) (2) and (3) of this section are--
(i) The common parent of the group for all or any part of the year
to which the notice or waiver applies,
(ii) A successor to the former common parent in a transaction to
which section 381(a) applies,
(iii) The agent designated by the group under Sec. 1.1502-77(d), or
(iv) If the group remains in existence under Sec. 1.1502-75(d) (2)
or (3), the common parent of the group at the time the notice is mailed
or the waiver given.
(f) Cross-reference. For further rules applicable to groups that
include insolvent financial institutions, see Sec. 301.6402-7 of this
chapter.
(g) Effective date. This section applies to taxable years beginning
* * *