[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1502-77 Agent for the group.
(a) Scope of agency--(1) In general--(i) Common parent. Except as
provided in paragraphs (a)(3) and (6) of this section, the common parent
(or a substitute agent described in paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this
section) for a consolidated return year is the sole agent (agent for the
group) that is authorized to act in its own name with respect to all
matters relating to the tax liability for that consolidated return year,
for--
(A) Each member in the group; and
(B) Any successor (see paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of this section) of a
member.
(ii) Substitute agents. For purposes of this section, any
corporation designated as a substitute agent pursuant to paragraph (d)
of this section to replace the common parent or a previously designated
substitute agent acts as agent for the group to the same extent and
subject to the same limitations as are applicable to the common parent,
and any reference in this section to the common parent includes any such
substitute agent.
(iii) Successor. For purposes of this section only, the term
successor means an individual or entity (including a disregarded entity)
that is primarily liable, pursuant to applicable law (including, for
example, by operation of a state or Federal merger statute), for the tax
liability of a member of the group. Such determination is made without
regard to Sec. 1.1502-1(f)(4) or 1.1502-6(a). (For inclusion of a
successor
[[Page 564]]
in references to a subsidiary or member, see paragraph (c)(2) of this
section.)
(iv) Disregarded entity. If a subsidiary of a group becomes, or its
successor is or becomes, a disregarded entity for Federal tax purposes,
the common parent continues to serve as the agent with respect to that
subsidiary's tax liability under Sec. 1.1502-6 for consolidated return
years during which it was included in the group, even though the entity
generally is not treated as a person separate from its owner for Federal
tax purposes.
(v) Transferee liability. For purposes of assessing, paying and
collecting transferee liability, any exercise of or reliance on the
common parent's agency authority pursuant to this section is binding on
a transferee (or subsequent transferees) of a member, regardless of
whether the member's existence terminates prior to such exercise or
reliance.
(vi) Purported common parent. If any corporation files a
consolidated return purporting to be the common parent of a consolidated
group but is subsequently determined not to have been the common parent
of the claimed group, that corporation is treated, to the extent
necessary to avoid prejudice to the Commissioner, as if it were the
common parent.
(2) Examples of matters subject to agency. With respect to any
consolidated return year for which it is the common parent--
(i) The common parent makes any election (or similar choice of a
permissible option) that is available to a subsidiary in the computation
of its separate taxable income, and any change in an election (or
similar choice of a permissible option) previously made by or for a
subsidiary, including, for example, a request to change a subsidiary's
method or period of accounting;
(ii) All correspondence concerning the income tax liability for the
consolidated return year is carried on directly with the common parent;
(iii) The common parent files for all extensions of time, including
extensions of time for payment of tax under section 6164, and any
extension so filed is considered as having been filed by each member;
(iv) The common parent gives waivers, gives bonds, and executes
closing agreements, offers in compromise, and all other documents, and
any waiver or bond so given, or agreement, offer in compromise, or any
other document so executed, is considered as having also been given or
executed by each member;
(v) The common parent files claims for refund, and any refund is
made directly to and in the name of the common parent and discharges any
liability of the Government to any member with respect to such refund;
(vi) The common parent takes any action on behalf of a member of the
group with respect to a foreign corporation, for example, elections by,
and changes to the method of accounting of, a controlled foreign
corporation in accordance with Sec. 1.964-1(c)(3);
(vii) Notices of claim disallowance are mailed only to the common
parent, and the mailing to the common parent is considered as a mailing
to each member;
(viii) Notices of deficiencies are mailed only to the common parent
(except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section), and the mailing
to the common parent is considered as a mailing to each member;
(ix) Notices of final partnership administrative adjustment under
section 6223 with respect to any partnership in which a member of the
group is a partner may be mailed to the common parent, and, if so, the
mailing to the common parent is considered as a mailing to each member
that is a partner entitled to receive such notice (for other rules
regarding partnership proceedings, see paragraphs (a)(3)(v) and
(a)(6)(iii) of this section);
(x) The common parent files petitions and conducts proceedings
before the United States Tax Court, and any such petition is considered
as also having been filed by each member;
(xi) Any assessment of tax may be made in the name of the common
parent, and an assessment naming the common parent is considered as an
assessment with respect to each member; and
(xii) Notice and demand for payment of taxes is given only to the
common parent, and such notice and demand is
[[Page 565]]
considered as a notice and demand to each member.
(3) Matters reserved to subsidiaries. Except as provided in this
paragraph (a)(3) and paragraph (a)(6) of this section, no subsidiary has
* * *