[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1502-3 Consolidated tax credits.
(a) Determination of amount of consolidated credit--(1) In general.
The credit allowed by section 38 for a consolidated return year of a
group shall be equal to the consolidated credit earned. The consolidated
credit earned is equal to the aggregate of the credit earned (as
determined under subparagraph (2) of this paragraph) by all members of
the group for the consolidated return year.
(2) Determination of credit earned. The credit earned of a member is
an amount equal to 7 percent of such member's qualified investment
(determined under section 46(c)). For purposes of computing a member's
qualified investment, the basis of property shall not include any gain
or loss realized with respect to such property by another member in an
intercompany transaction (as defined in Sec. 1.1502-13(b)), whether or
not such gain or loss is deferred. Thus, if section 38 property acquired
in an intercompany transaction has a basis of $100 to the purchasing
member, and if the selling member has a $20 gain with respect to such
property, the basis of such property for purposes of computing the
purchaser's qualified investment is only $80. Such $80 basis shall also
be used for purposes of applying section 47 to such property. See
paragraph (f) of this section.
(3) Consolidated limitation based on amount of tax. (i)
Notwithstanding the amount of the consolidated credit earned for the
taxable year, the consolidated credit allowed by section 38 to the group
for the consolidated return year is limited to:
(a) So much of the consolidated liability for tax as does not exceed
$25,000, plus
(b) For taxable years ending on or before March 9, 1967, 25 percent
of the consolidated liability for tax in excess of $25,000, or
(c) For taxable years ending after March 9, 1967, 50 percent of the
consolidated liability for tax in excess of $25,000.
The $25,000 amount referred to in the preceding sentence shall be
reduced by any part of such $25,000 amount apportioned under Sec. 1.46-
1 to component members of the controlled group (as defined in section
46(a)(5)) which do not join in the filing of the consolidated return.
For further rules for computing the limitation based on amount of tax
with respect to the suspension period (as defined in section 48(j)), see
section 46(a)(2). The amount determined under this subparagraph is
amount of tax.''
(ii) If an organization to which section 593 applies or a
cooperative organization described in section 1381(a) joins in the
filing of the consolidated return, the $25,000 amount referred to in
subdivision (i) of this subparagraph (reduced as provided in such
subdivision) shall be apportioned equally among the members of the group
filing the consolidated return. The amount so apportioned equally to any
such organization shall then be decreased in accordance with the
provisions of section 46(d). Finally, the sum of all such equal portions
(as decreased under section 46(d)) of each member of the group shall be
substituted for the $25,000 amount referred to in subdivision (i) of
this subparagraph.
(4) Consolidated liability for tax. For purposes of subparagraph (3)
of this
[[Page 286]]
paragraph, the consolidated liability for tax shall be the income tax
imposed for the taxable year upon the group by chapter 1 of the Code,
reduced by the consolidated foreign tax credit allowable under Sec.