[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1441-1 Requirement for the deduction and withholding of tax
on payments to foreign persons.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section, Sec. Sec. 1.1441-2 through
1.1441-9, and 1.1443-1 provide rules for withholding under sections
* * *
30-percent rate in the absence of documentation. Paragraph (b)(8) of
this section deals with adjustments and refunds in the case of
overwithholding. Paragraph (b)(9) of this section deals with determining
the status of the payee when the payment is jointly owned. See paragraph
(c)(6) of this section for a definition of beneficial owner. See Sec.
1.1441-7(a) for a definition of withholding agent. See Sec. 1.1441-2(a)
for the determination of an amount subject to withholding. See Sec.
1.1441-2(e) for the definition of a payment and when it is considered
made. Except as otherwise provided, the provisions of this section apply
only for purposes of determining a withholding agent's obligation to
withhold under chapter 3 of the Code and the regulations thereunder.
(2) Determination of payee and payee's status--(i) In general.
Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph (b)(2) and Sec. 1.1441-
5(c)(1) and (e)(3), a payee is the person to whom a payment is made,
regardless of whether such person is the beneficial owner of the amount
(as defined in paragraph (c)(6) of this section). A foreign payee is a
payee who is a foreign person. A U.S. payee is a payee who is a U.S.
person. Generally, the determination by a withholding agent of the U.S.
or foreign status of a payee and of its other relevant characteristics
(e.g., as a beneficial owner or intermediary, or as an individual,
corporation, or flow-through entity) is made on the basis of a
withholding certificate that is a Form W-8 or a Form 8233 (indicating
foreign status of the payee or beneficial owner) or a Form W-9
(indicating U.S. status of the payee). The provisions of this paragraph
(b)(2), paragraph (b)(3) of this section, and Sec. 1.1441-5 (c), (d),
and (e) dealing with determinations of payee and applicable presumptions
in the absence of documentation, apply only to payments of amounts
subject to withholding under chapter 3 of the Code (within the meaning
of Sec. 1.1441-2(a)). Similar payee and presumption provisions are set
forth under Sec. 1.6049-5(d) for payments of amounts that are not
subject to withholding under chapter 3 of the Code (or the regulations
thereunder) but that may be reportable under provisions of chapter 61 of
the Code (and the regulations thereunder). See paragraph (d) of this
section for documentation upon which the withholding agent may rely in
order to treat the payee or beneficial owner as a U.S. person. See
paragraph (e) of this section for documentation upon which the
withholding agent may rely in order to treat the payee or beneficial
owner as a foreign person. For applicable presumptions of status in the
absence of documentation, see paragraph (b)(3) of this section and Sec.
1.1441-5(d). For definitions of a foreign person and U.S. person, see
paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
(ii) Payments to a U.S. agent of a foreign person. A withholding
* * *