[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1502-77 Agent for the group.
(a) Scope of agency--(1) In general--(i) Common parent. Except as
provided in paragraphs (a)(3) and (6) of this section, the common parent
(or a substitute agent described in paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this
* * *
(d)(1)(i)(A) of this section to act as the substitute agent. The
Commissioner will notify the designated substitute agent in writing of
its designation, and the designation is effective upon receipt by the
designated substitute agent of such notice. The designated substitute
agent must give notice of the designation to each corporation that was a
member of the group during any part of the consolidated return year, but
a failure by the designated substitute agent to notify any such member
of the group does not invalidate the designation.
(ii) At the request of any member, the Commissioner may, but is not
required to, replace a substitute agent previously designated under
paragraph (d)(3)(i) of this section with another corporation described
in paragraph (d)(1)(i)(A) of this section.
(4) Absence of designation or notification of default substitute
agent. Until a designation of a substitute agent for the group under
paragraph (d)(1) of this section has become effective, the Commissioner
has received notification in accordance with procedures established by
the Commissioner that a successor qualifying under paragraph (d)(2) of
this section has become the substitute agent by default, or the
Commissioner has designated a substitute agent under paragraph (d)(3) of
this section--
(i) Any notice of deficiency or other communication mailed to the
common parent, even if no longer in existence, is considered as having
been properly mailed to the agent for the group; and
(ii) The Commissioner is not required to act on any communication
(including, for example, a claim for refund) submitted on behalf of the
group by any person other than the common parent (including a successor
of the common parent qualifying as a default substitute agent under
paragraph (d)(2) of this section).
(e) Termination of a corporation's existence--(1) In general. For
purposes of paragraphs (a)(1)(v), (a)(4)(i), (d), and (j) of this
section, the existence of a corporation is deemed to terminate if--
(i) Its existence terminates under applicable law; or
(ii) Except as provided in paragraph (e)(3) of this section, it
becomes, for Federal tax purposes, either--
(A) An entity that is disregarded as an entity separate from its
owner; or
(B) An entity that is reclassified as a partnership.
(2) Purported agency. If the existence of the agent for the group
terminates under circumstances described in paragraph (e)(1)(ii) of this
section, until the Commissioner has approved the designation of a
substitute agent for the group pursuant to paragraph (d)(1) of this
section or the Commissioner designates a substitute agent and notifies
the designated substitute agent pursuant to paragraph (d)(3) of this
section, any post-termination action by that purported agent on behalf
of the group
[[Page 568]]
has the same effect, to the extent necessary to avoid prejudice to the
Commissioner, as if the agent's corporate existence had not terminated.
(3) Exceptions where no eligible corporation exists. (i) For
purposes of the common parent's term as agent under paragraph (a)(4)(i)
of this section and the term as agent of the substitute agent designated
under paragraph (d) of this section, if a corporation either becomes
disregarded as an entity separate from its owner or is reclassified as a
partnership for Federal tax purposes, its existence is not deemed to
terminate if the effect of such termination would be that no corporation
remains eligible to serve as the substitute agent for the group's
consolidated return year.
(ii) Similarly, for purposes of paragraph (d) of this section, an
entity that is either disregarded as an entity separate from its owner
or reclassified as a partnership for Federal tax purposes is not
precluded from designation as a substitute agent merely because of such
classification if the effect of the inability to make such designation
would be that no corporation remains eligible to serve as the substitute
agent for the group's consolidated return year.
(iii) Any entity described in paragraphs (e)(3)(i) or (ii) of this
section that remains or becomes the agent for the group is treated as a
corporation for purposes of this section.
(4) Exception for section 338 transactions. Notwithstanding section
338(a)(2), a target corporation for which an election is made under
section 338 is not deemed to terminate for purposes of this section.
(f) Examples. The following examples illustrate the principles of
this section. Unless otherwise indicated, each example addresses the
question of which corporation is the proper party to execute a consent
to waive the statute of limitations for Years 1 and 2 or the more
general question of which corporation may be designated as a substitute
agent for the group for Years 1 and 2. In each example, as of January 1
of Year 1, the P group consists of P and its two subsidiaries, S and S-
1. P, as the common parent of the P group, files consolidated returns
for the P group in Years 1 and 2. On January 1 of Year 1, domestic
corporations S-2, U, V, W, W-1, X, Y, Z and Z-1 are not related to P or
the members of the P group. All corporations are calendar year
taxpayers. For none of the tax years at issue does the Commissioner
exercise the authority under paragraph (a)(6) of this section to deal
with any member separately. Any surviving corporation in a merger is a
successor as described in paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of this section. Any
notification to the Commissioner of the designation of the P group's
substitute agent also contains a statement signed on behalf of the
designated agent that it agrees to act as the group's substitute agent
and, in the case of a successor, that it is primarily liable as a
successor of a member. The examples are as follows:
* * *