[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1441-2 Amounts subject to withholding.
(a) In general. For purposes of the regulations under chapter 3 of
the Internal Revenue Code, the term amounts subject to withholding means
* * *
(2) Gains subject to the 30-percent tax under section 871(a)(1)(D)
or 881(a)(4), relating to contingent payments received from the sale or
exchange of patents, copyrights, and similar intangible property.
(d) Exceptions to withholding where no money or property is paid or
lack of knowledge--(1) General rule. A withholding agent who is not
related to the recipient or beneficial owner has an obligation to
withhold under section 1441 only to the extent that, at any time between
the date that the obligation to
[[Page 110]]
withhold would arise (but for the provisions of this paragraph (d)) and
the due date for the filing of return on Form 1042 (including
extensions) for the year in which the payment occurs, it has control
over, or custody of money or property owned by the recipient or
beneficial owner from which to withhold an amount and has knowledge of
the facts that give rise to the payment. The exemption from the
obligation to withhold under this paragraph (d) shall not apply,
however, to distributions with respect to stock or if the lack of
control or custody of money or property from which to withhold is part
of a pre-arranged plan known to the withholding agent to avoid
withholding under section 1441, 1442, or 1443. For purposes of this
paragraph (d), a withholding agent is related to the recipient or
beneficial owner if it is related within the meaning of section 482. Any
exemption from withholding pursuant to this paragraph (d) applies
without a requirement that documentation be furnished to the withholding
agent. However, documentation may have to be furnished for purposes of
the information reporting provisions under chapter 61 of the Code and
backup withholding under section 3406. The exemption from withholding
under this paragraph (d) is not a determination that the amounts are not
fixed or determinable annual or periodical income, nor does it
constitute an exemption from reporting the amount under Sec. 1.1461-1
(b) and (c).
(2) Cancellation of debt. A lender of funds who forgives any portion
of the loan is deemed to have made a payment of income to the borrower
under Sec. 1.61-12 at the time the event of forgiveness occurs.
However, based on the rules of paragraph (d)(1) of this section, the
lender shall have no obligation to withhold on such amount to the extent
that it does not have custody or control over money or property of the
borrower at any time between the time that the loan is forgiven and the
due date (including extensions) of the Form 1042 for the year in which
the payment is deemed to occur. A payment received by the lender from
the borrower in partial settlement of the debt obligation does not, for
this purpose, constitute an amount of money or property belonging to the
borrower from which the withholding tax liability can be satisfied.
(3) Satisfaction of liability following underwithholding by
withholding agent. A withholding agent who, after failing to withhold
the proper amount from a payment, satisfies the underwithheld amount out
of its own funds may cause the beneficial owner to realize income to the
extent of such satisfaction or may be considered to have advanced funds
to the beneficial owner. Such determination depends upon the contractual
arrangements governing the satisfaction of such tax liability (e.g.,
arrangements in which the withholding agent agrees to pay the amount due
under section 1441 for the beneficial owner) or applicable laws
governing the transaction. If the satisfaction of the tax liability is
considered to constitute an advance of funds by the withholding agent to
the beneficial owner and the withholding agent fails to collect the
amount from the beneficial owner, a cancellation of indebtedness may
result, giving rise to income to the beneficial owner under Sec. 1.61-
12. While such income is annual or periodical fixed or determinable, the
withholding agent shall have no liability to withhold on such income to
the extent the conditions set forth in paragraphs (d) (1) and (2) of
* * *