[Title 26 CFR ]
Sec. 1.1502-80 Applicability of other provisions of law.
(a) In general--(1) Application of other provisions. The Internal
Revenue Code (Code), or other law, shall be applicable to the group to
the extent the regulations do not exclude its application. To the extent
not excluded, other rules operate in addition to, and may be modified
by, these regulations. Thus, for example, in a transaction to which
section 381(a) applies, the acquiring corporation will succeed to the
tax attributes described in section 381(c). Furthermore, sections 269
and 482 apply for any consolidated return year. However, in a
recognition transaction otherwise subject to section 1001, for example,
the rules of section 1001 continue to apply, but may be modified by the
intercompany transaction regulations under Sec. 1.1502-13.
(2) No duplicative adjustments. Nothing in these regulations shall
be interpreted or applied to require an adjustment, inclusion, or other
item to the extent it would have the effect of duplicating any other
adjustment, inclusion, or other item required under the Code or other
rule of law, including other provisions of these regulations.
(3) Application of single-entity principles. If two or more
adjustments, inclusions, or other items are subject to paragraph (a)(2)
of this section, the determination of which adjustment, inclusion, or
other item is treated as applied or taken into account is made by taking
into account the purposes of the provisions and applying single-entity
principles as appropriate.
(4) Effective/applicability dates. This paragraph (a) is applicable
with respect to transactions and determinations on or after September
17, 2008.
(b) Non-applicability of section 304. Section 304 does not apply to
any acquisition of stock of a corporation in an intercompany transaction
or to any intercompany item from such transaction occurring on or after
July 24, 1991.
(c) Deferral of section 165--(1) General rule. Subsidiary stock is
not treated as worthless under section 165 until immediately before the
earlier of the time--
(i) The stock is worthless within the meaning of Sec. 1.1502-
19(c)(1)(iii); or
(ii) The subsidiary for any reason ceases to be a member of the
group.
(2) Cross reference. See Sec. 1.1502-36 for additional rules
relating to worthlessness of subsidiary stock on or after September 17,
2008.
(3) Effective/applicability date. This paragraph (c) applies to
taxable years for which the original consolidated Federal income tax
return is due (without extensions) after July 18, 2007. However,
taxpayers may apply this paragraph (c) to taxable years beginning on or
after January 1, 1995.
(d) Non-applicability of section 357(c)--(1) In general. Section
357(c) does not apply to any transaction to which Sec. 1.1502-13, Sec.
1.1502-13T, Sec. 1.1502-14, or Sec. 1.1502-14T applies, if it occurs
in a
[[Page 577]]
consolidated return year beginning on or after January 1, 1995. For
example, P, S, and T are members of a consolidated group, P owns all of
the stock of S and T with bases of $30 and $20, respectively, S has a
* * *