[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 478.124 Firearms transaction record.
(a) A licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, or licensed dealer
shall not sell or otherwise dispose, temporarily or permanently, of any
firearm to any person, other than another licensee, unless the licensee
records the transaction on a firearms transaction record, Form 4473:
Provided, That a firearms transaction record, Form 4473,
[[Page 69]]
shall not be required to record the disposition made of a firearm
delivered to a licensee for the sole purpose of repair or customizing
when such firearm or a replacement firearm is returned to the person
from whom received.
(b) A licensed manufacturer, licensed importer, or licensed dealer
shall retain in alphabetical (by name of purchaser), chronological (by
date of disposition), or numerical (by transaction serial number) order,
and as a part of the required records, each Form 4473 obtained in the
course of transferring custody of the firearms.
(c)(1) Prior to making an over-the-counter transfer of a firearm to
a nonlicensee who is a resident of the State in which the licensee's
business premises is located, the licensed importer, licensed
manufacturer, or licensed dealer so transferring the firearm shall
obtain a Form 4473 from the transferee showing the transferee's name,
sex, residence address (including county or similar political
subdivision), date and place of birth; height, weight and race of the
transferee; the transferee's country of citizenship; the transferee's
INS-issued alien number or admission number; the transferee's State of
residence; and certification by the transferee that the transferee is
not prohibited by the Act from transporting or shipping a firearm in
interstate or foreign commerce or receiving a firearm which has been
shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce or possessing a
firearm in or affecting commerce.
(2) In order to facilitate the transfer of a firearm and enable NICS
to verify the identity of the person acquiring the firearm, ATF Form
4473 also requests certain optional information. This information
includes the transferee's social security number. Such information may
* * *
States, the transferee has resided in that State continuously for at
least 90 days prior to the transfer of the firearm; the transferee is
not prohibited by the provisions of the Act from shipping or
transporting a firearm in interstate or foreign commerce or receiving a
firearm which has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign
commerce or possessing a firearm in or affecting commerce; and the
transferee's receipt of the firearm would not be in violation of any
statute of the State or published ordinance applicable to the locality
in which the transferee resides. Upon receipt of such Forms 4473, the
licensee shall identify the firearm to be transferred by listing in the
Forms 4473 the name of the manufacturer, the name of the importer (if
any), the type, model, caliber or gauge, and the serial number of the
firearm to be transferred. The licensee shall prior to shipment or
delivery of the firearm to such transferee, forward by registered or
certified mail (return receipt requested) a copy of the Form 4473 to the
principal law enforcement officer named in the Form 4473 by the
transferee, and shall delay shipment or delivery of the firearm to the
transferee for a period of at least 7 days following receipt by the
licensee of the return receipt evidencing delivery of the copy of the
Form 4473 to such principal law enforcement officer, or the return of
the copy of the Form 4473 to the licensee due to the refusal of such
principal law enforcement officer to accept same in accordance with U.S.
Postal Service regulations. The original Form 4473, and evidence of
receipt or rejection of delivery of the copy of the Form 4473 sent to
the principal law enforcement officer, shall be retained by the licensee
as a part of the records required to be kept under this subpart.
(g) A licensee who sells or otherwise disposes of a firearm to a
nonlicensee who is other than an individual, shall obtain from the
* * *