[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 478.124 Firearms transaction record.
(a) A licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, or licensed dealer
shall not sell or otherwise dispose, temporarily or permanently, of any
firearm to any person, other than another licensee, unless the licensee
records the transaction on a firearms transaction record, Form 4473:
Provided, That a firearms transaction record, Form 4473,
[[Page 69]]
shall not be required to record the disposition made of a firearm
delivered to a licensee for the sole purpose of repair or customizing
when such firearm or a replacement firearm is returned to the person
from whom received.
(b) A licensed manufacturer, licensed importer, or licensed dealer
shall retain in alphabetical (by name of purchaser), chronological (by
date of disposition), or numerical (by transaction serial number) order,
and as a part of the required records, each Form 4473 obtained in the
course of transferring custody of the firearms.
(c)(1) Prior to making an over-the-counter transfer of a firearm to
a nonlicensee who is a resident of the State in which the licensee's
business premises is located, the licensed importer, licensed
manufacturer, or licensed dealer so transferring the firearm shall
obtain a Form 4473 from the transferee showing the transferee's name,
sex, residence address (including county or similar political
subdivision), date and place of birth; height, weight and race of the
transferee; the transferee's country of citizenship; the transferee's
INS-issued alien number or admission number; the transferee's State of
residence; and certification by the transferee that the transferee is
not prohibited by the Act from transporting or shipping a firearm in
interstate or foreign commerce or receiving a firearm which has been
shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce or possessing a
firearm in or affecting commerce.
(2) In order to facilitate the transfer of a firearm and enable NICS
to verify the identity of the person acquiring the firearm, ATF Form
4473 also requests certain optional information. This information
includes the transferee's social security number. Such information may
help avoid the possibility of the transferee being misidentified as a
felon or other prohibited person.
(3) After the transferee has executed the Form 4473, the licensee:
(i) Shall verify the identity of the transferee by examining the
identification document (as defined in Sec. 478.11) presented, and
shall note on the Form 4473 the type of identification used;
(ii) Shall, in the case of a transferee who is an alien legally in
the United States, cause the transferee to present documentation
establishing that the transferee is a resident of the State (as defined
in Sec. 478.11) in which the licensee's business premises is located,
and shall note on the form the documentation used. Examples of
acceptable documentation include utility bills or a lease agreement
which show that the transferee has resided in the State continuously for
at least 90 days prior to the transfer of the firearm; and
(iii) Must, in the case of a transferee who is a nonimmigrant alien
* * *
the licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, or licensed dealer so
furnishing the firearm, and such transferee, shall comply with the
provisions of paragraph (c) of this section, except for the provisions
of paragraph (c)(3)(ii).
(f) Form 4473 shall be submitted, in duplicate, to a licensed
importer, licensed manufacturer, or licensed dealer by a transferee who
is purchasing or otherwise acquiring a firearm by other than an over-
the-counter transaction, who is not subject to the provisions of Sec.
478.102(a), and who is a resident of the State in which the licensee's
business premises are located. The Form 4473 shall show the name,
address, date and place of birth, height, weight, and race of the
transferee; and the title, name, and address of the principal law
enforcement officer of the locality to which the firearm will be
delivered. The transferee also must date and execute the sworn statement
contained on the form showing, in case the firearm to be transferred is
a firearm other than a shotgun or rifle, the transferee is 21 years or
more of age; in case the firearm to be transferred is a shotgun or
rifle, the transferee is 18 years or more of age; whether the transferee
is a citizen of the United States; the transferee's State of residence,
and in the case of a transferee who is an alien legally in the United
States, the transferee has resided in that State continuously for at
least 90 days prior to the transfer of the firearm; the transferee is
not prohibited by the provisions of the Act from shipping or
transporting a firearm in interstate or foreign commerce or receiving a
firearm which has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign
commerce or possessing a firearm in or affecting commerce; and the
transferee's receipt of the firearm would not be in violation of any
statute of the State or published ordinance applicable to the locality
in which the transferee resides. Upon receipt of such Forms 4473, the
licensee shall identify the firearm to be transferred by listing in the
Forms 4473 the name of the manufacturer, the name of the importer (if
any), the type, model, caliber or gauge, and the serial number of the
firearm to be transferred. The licensee shall prior to shipment or
delivery of the firearm to such transferee, forward by registered or
certified mail (return receipt requested) a copy of the Form 4473 to the
principal law enforcement officer named in the Form 4473 by the
transferee, and shall delay shipment or delivery of the firearm to the
transferee for a period of at least 7 days following receipt by the
licensee of the return receipt evidencing delivery of the copy of the
Form 4473 to such principal law enforcement officer, or the return of
the copy of the Form 4473 to the licensee due to the refusal of such
principal law enforcement officer to accept same in accordance with U.S.
* * *