[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 479.11 Meaning of terms.
When used in this part and in forms prescribed under this part,
where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with
the intent thereof, terms shall have the meanings ascribed in this
* * *
include an antique firearm or any device (other than a machine gun or
destructive device) which, although designed as a weapon, the Director
finds by reason of the date of its manufacture, value, design, and other
characteristics is primarily a collector's item and is not likely to be
used as a weapon. For purposes of this definition, the length of the
barrel having an integral chamber(s) on a shotgun or rifle shall be
determined by measuring the distance between the muzzle and the face of
the bolt, breech, or breech block when closed and when the shotgun or
rifle is cocked. The overall length of a weapon made from a shotgun or
rifle is the distance between the extreme ends of the weapon measured
along a line parallel to the center line of the bore.
Fixed ammunition. That self-contained unit consisting of the case,
primer, propellant charge, and projectile or projectiles.
Frame or receiver. That part of a firearm which provides housing for
the hammer, bolt or breechblock and firing mechanism, and which is
usually threaded at its forward portion to receive the barrel.
Importation. The bringing of a firearm within the limits of the
United States or any territory under its control or jurisdiction, from a
place outside thereof (whether such place be a foreign country or
territory subject to the jurisdiction of the United States), with intent
to unlade. Except that, bringing a firearm from a foreign country or a
territory subject to the jurisdiction of the United States into a
foreign trade zone for storage pending shipment to a foreign country or
subsequent importation into this country, under Title 26 of the United
States Code, and this part, shall not be deemed importation.
Importer. Any person who is engaged in the business of importing or
bringing firearms into the United States.
Machine gun. Any weapon which shoots, is designed to shoot, or can
* * *
means of a mechanical device controlled and energized by the hands.
Manufacturer. Any person who is engaged in the business of
manufacturing firearms.
Muffler or silencer. Any device for silencing, muffling, or
diminishing the report of a portable firearm, including any combination
of parts, designed or redesigned, and intended for the use in assembling
or fabricating a firearm silencer or firearm muffler, and any part
intended only for use in such assembly or fabrication.
Person. A partnership, company, association, trust, estate, or
corporation, as well as a natural person.
Pistol. A weapon originally designed, made, and intended to fire a
projectile (bullet) from one or more barrels when held in one hand, and
having (a) a chamber(s) as an integral part(s) of, or permanently
aligned with, the bore(s); and (b) a short stock designed to be gripped
by one hand and at an angle to and extending below the line of the
bore(s).
Regional director (compliance). The principal ATF regional official
responsible for administering regulations in this part.
Revolver. A projectile weapon, of the pistol type, having a
breechloading chambered cylinder so arranged that the cocking of the
hammer or movement of the trigger rotates it and brings the next
cartridge in line with the barrel for firing.
Rifle. A weapon designed or redesigned, made or remade, and intended
to be fired from the shoulder and designed or redesigned and made or
remade to use the energy of the explosive in a fixed cartridge to fire
only a single projectile through a rifled bore for each single pull of
the trigger, and shall include any such weapon which may be readily
restored to fire a fixed cartridge.
Shotgun. A weapon designed or redesigned, made or remade, and
intended to be fired from the shoulder and designed or redesigned and
made or remade to use the energy of the explosive in a fixed shotgun
* * *