[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 479.11 Meaning of terms.
When used in this part and in forms prescribed under this part,
where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with
the intent thereof, terms shall have the meanings ascribed in this
* * *
place outside thereof (whether such place be a foreign country or
territory subject to the jurisdiction of the United States), with intent
to unlade. Except that, bringing a firearm from a foreign country or a
territory subject to the jurisdiction of the United States into a
foreign trade zone for storage pending shipment to a foreign country or
subsequent importation into this country, under Title 26 of the United
States Code, and this part, shall not be deemed importation.
Importer. Any person who is engaged in the business of importing or
bringing firearms into the United States.
Machine gun. Any weapon which shoots, is designed to shoot, or can
be readily restored to shoot, automatically more than one shot, without
manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger. The term shall
also include the frame or receiver of any such weapon, any part designed
and intended solely and exclusively, or combination of parts designed
and intended, for use in converting a weapon into a machine gun, and any
combination of parts from which a machine gun can be assembled if such
parts are in the possession or under the control of a person.
Make. This term and the various derivatives thereof shall include
manufacturing (other than by one qualified to engage in such business
under this part), putting together, altering, any combination of these,
or otherwise producing a firearm.
Manual reloading. The inserting of a cartridge or shell into the
chamber of a firearm either with the hands or by
[[Page 90]]
means of a mechanical device controlled and energized by the hands.
Manufacturer. Any person who is engaged in the business of
manufacturing firearms.
Muffler or silencer. Any device for silencing, muffling, or
diminishing the report of a portable firearm, including any combination
of parts, designed or redesigned, and intended for the use in assembling
* * *