[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 479.104 Registration of firearms by certain governmental entities.
Any State, any political subdivision thereof, or any official police
organization of such a government entity engaged in criminal
investigations, which acquires for official use a firearm not registered
to it, such as by abandonment or by forfeiture, will register such
firearm with the Director by filing Form 10 (Firearms), Registration of
Firearms Acquired by Certain Governmental Entities, and such
registration shall become a part of the National Firearms Registration
and Transfer Record. The application shall identify the applicant,
describe each firearm covered by the application, show the location
where each firearm usually will be kept, and, if the firearm is
unserviceable, the application shall show how the firearm was made
unserviceable. This section shall not apply to a firearm merely being
held for use as evidence in a criminal proceeding. The Form 10
(Firearms) shall be executed in duplicate in accordance with the
instructions thereon. Upon registering the firearm, the Director shall
return the original Form 10 (Firearms) to the registrant with
notification thereon that registration of the firearm has been made. The
registration of any firearm under this section is for official use only
and a subsequent transfer will be approved only to other governmental
entities for official use.
[36 FR 14256, Aug. 3, 1971. Redesignated at 40 FR 16835, Apr. 15, 1975,
and amended by T.D. ATF-241, 51 FR 39633, Oct. 29, 1986; T.D. ATF-270,
53 FR 10510, Mar. 31, 1988]
Machine Guns