[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 478.92 How must licensed manufacturers and licensed importers
identify firearms, armor piercing ammunition, and large capacity ammunition feeding
devices?
(a)(1) Firearms. You, as a licensed manufacturer or licensed
* * *
which is visible when the projectile is loaded into a cartridge case.
(2) Labeling of packages. Each licensed manufacturer or licensed
importer of armor piercing ammunition shall clearly and conspicuously
label each package in which armor piercing ammunition is contained,
e.g., each box, carton, case, or other container. The label shall
include the words ``ARMOR PIERCING'' in block letters at least \1/4\
inch in height. The lettering shall be located on the exterior surface
of the package which contains information concerning the caliber or
gauge of the ammunition. There shall also be placed on the same surface
of the package in block lettering at least \1/8\ inch in height the
words ``FOR GOVERNMENTAL ENTITIES OR EXPORTATION ONLY.'' The statements
required by this subparagraph shall be on a contrasting background.
(c) Large capacity ammunition feeding devices manufactured after
September 13, 1994. (1) Each person who manufactures or imports any
large capacity ammunition feeding device manufactured after September
13, 1994, shall legibly identify each such device with a serial number.
Such person may use the same serial number for all large capacity
ammunition feeding devices produced.
(i) Additionally, in the case of a domestically made large capacity
ammunition feeding device, such device shall be marked with the name,
city and State (or recognized abbreviation thereof) of the manufacturer;
(ii) And in the case of an imported large capacity ammunition
feeding device, such device shall be marked:
(A) With the name of the manufacturer, country of origin, and,
(B) Effective July 5, 1995, the name, city and State (or recognized
abbreviation thereof) of the importer.
(iii) Further, large capacity ammunition feeding devices
manufactured after September 13, 1994, shall be marked ``RESTRICTED LAW
ENFORCEMENT/GOVERNMENT USE ONLY'' or, in the case of devices
manufactured or imported for export, effective July 5, 1995, ``FOR
EXPORT ONLY.''
(2) All markings required by this paragraph (c) shall be cast,
stamped, or engraved on the exterior of the device. In the case of a
magazine, the markings shall be placed on the magazine body.
(3) Exceptions--(i) Metallic links. Persons who manufacture or
import metallic links for use in the assembly of belted ammunition are
only required to place the identification marks prescribed in paragraph
(c)(1) of this section on the containers used for the packaging of the
links.
(ii) Alternate means of identification. The Director may authorize
other means of identifying large capacity ammunition feeding devices
upon receipt of a letter application, in duplicate, from the
manufacturer or importer showing that such other identification is
reasonable and will not hinder the effective administration of this
part.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1140-0050)
* * *