[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 478.25 Disclosure of information.
The Director of Industry Operations may make available to any
Federal, State or local law enforcement agency any information which is
obtained by reason of the provisions of the Act with respect to the
identification of persons prohibited from purchasing or receiving
firearms or ammunition who have purchased or received firearms or
ammunition, together with a description of such firearms or ammunition.
Upon the request of any Federal, State or
[[Page 31]]
local law enforcement agency, the Director of Industry Operations may
provide such agency any information contained in the records required to
be maintained by the Act or this part.
[T.D. ATF-270, 53 FR 10493, Mar. 31, 1988]