[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 478.41 General.
(a) Each person intending to engage in business as an importer or
manufacturer of firearms or ammunition, or a dealer in firearms shall,
before commencing such business, obtain the license required by this
subpart for the business to be operated. Each person who desires to
obtain a license as a collector of curios or relics may obtain such a
license under the provisions of this subpart.
(b) Each person intending to engage in business as a firearms or
ammunition importer or manufacturer, or dealer in firearms shall file an
application, with the required fee (see Sec. 478.42), with ATF in
accordance with the instructions on the form (see Sec. 478.44), and,
pursuant to Sec. 478.47, receive the license required for such business
from the Chief, Federal Firearms Licensing Center. Except as provided in
Sec. 478.50, a license must be obtained for each business and each
place at which the applicant is to do business. A license as an importer
or manufacturer of firearms or ammunition, or a dealer in firearms
shall, subject to the provisions of the Act and other applicable
provisions of law, entitle the licensee to transport, ship, and receive
firearms and ammunition covered by such license in interstate or foreign
commerce and to engage in the business specified by the license, at the
location described on the license, and for the period stated on the
license. However, it shall not be necessary for a licensed importer or a
licensed manufacturer to also obtain a dealer's license in order to
engage in business on the licensed premises as a dealer in the same type
of firearms authorized by the license to be imported or manufactured.
Payment of the license fee as an importer or manufacturer of destructive
devices, ammunition for destructive devices or armor piercing ammunition
or as a dealer in destructive devices includes the privilege of
importing or manufacturing firearms other than destructive devices and
ammunition for other than destructive devices or ammunition other than
armor piercing ammunition, or dealing in firearms other than destructive
devices, as the case may be, by such a licensee at the licensed
premises.
(c) Each person seeking the privileges of a collector licensed under
this part shall file an application, with the required fee (see Sec.
478.42), with ATF in accordance with the instructions on the form (see
Sec. 478.44), and pursuant to Sec. 478.47, receive from the Chief,
Federal Firearms Licensing Center, the license covering the collection
of curios and relics. A separate license may be obtained for each
collection premises, and such license shall, subject to the provisions
of the Act and other applicable provisions of law, entitle the licensee
to transport, ship, receive, and acquire curios and relics in interstate
or foreign commerce, and to make disposition of curios and relics in
interstate or foreign commerce, to any other person licensed under the
provisions of this part, for the period stated on the license.
[[Page 40]]
(d) The collector license provided by this part shall apply only to
transactions related to a collector's activity in acquiring, holding or
disposing of curios and relics. A collector's license does not authorize
the collector to engage in a business required to be licensed under the
Act or this part. Therefore, if the acquisitions and dispositions of
curios and relics by a collector bring the collector within the
definition of a manufacturer, importer, or dealer under this part, he
shall qualify as such. (See also Sec. 478.93 of this part.)
(18 U.S.C. 847 (84 Stat. 959); 18 U.S.C. 926 (82 Stat. 1226))
[33 FR 18555, Dec. 14, 1968. Redesignated at 40 FR 16835, Apr. 15, 1975,
and amended by T.D. ATF-270, 53 FR 10494, Mar. 31, 1988; T.D. ATF-290,
54 FR 53054, Dec. 27, 1989]