[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 478.11 Meaning of terms.
When used in this part and in forms prescribed under this part,
where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with
the intent thereof, terms shall have the meanings ascribed in this
* * *
single projectile for each single pull of the trigger.
State. A State of the United States. The term shall include the
District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the
possessions of the United States (not including the Canal Zone).
State of residence. The State in which an individual resides. An
individual resides in a State if he or she is present in a State with
the intention of making a home in that State. If an individual is on
active duty as a member of the Armed Forces, the individual's State of
residence is the State in which his or her permanent duty station is
located. An alien who is legally in the United States shall be
considered to be a resident of a State only if the alien is residing in
the State and has resided in the State for a period of at least 90 days
prior to the date of sale or delivery of a firearm. The following are
examples that illustrate this definition:
Example 1. A maintains a home in State X. A travels to State Y on a
hunting, fishing, business, or other type of trip. A does not become a
resident of State Y by reason of such trip.
Example 2. A is a U.S. citizen and maintains a home in State X and a
home in State Y. A resides in State X except for weekends or the summer
months of the year and in State Y for the weekends or the summer months
of the year. During the time that A actually resides in State X, A is a
resident of State X, and during the time that A actually resides in
State Y, A is a resident of State Y.
[[Page 28]]
Example 3. A, an alien, travels on vacation or on a business trip to
State X. Regardless of the length of time A spends in State X, A does
not have a State of residence in State X. This is because A does not
have a home in State X at which he has resided for at least 90 days.
Unlawful user of or addicted to any controlled substance. A person
who uses a controlled substance and has lost the power of self-control
with reference to the use of controlled substance; and any person who is
a current user of a controlled substance in a manner other than as
prescribed by a licensed physician. Such use is not limited to the use
of drugs on a particular day, or within a matter of days or weeks
before, but rather that the unlawful use has occurred recently enough to
indicate that the individual is actively engaged in such conduct. A
person may be an unlawful current user of a controlled substance even
though the substance is not being used at the precise time the person
seeks to acquire a firearm or receives or possesses a firearm. An
inference of current use may be drawn from evidence of a recent use or
possession of a controlled substance or a pattern of use or possession
that reasonably covers the present time, e.g., a conviction for use or
possession of a controlled substance within the past year; multiple
arrests for such offenses within the past 5 years if the most recent
arrest occurred within the past year; or persons found through a drug
test to use a controlled substance unlawfully, provided that the test
was administered within the past year. For a current or former member of
the Armed Forces, an inference of current use may be drawn from recent
disciplinary or other administrative action based on confirmed drug use,
e.g., court-martial conviction, nonjudicial punishment, or an
administrative discharge based on drug use or drug rehabilitation
failure.
Unserviceable firearm. A firearm which is incapable of discharging a
shot by means of an explosive and is incapable of being readily restored
to a firing condition.
U.S.C. The United States Code.
(5 U.S.C. 552(a), 80 Stat. 383, as amended; 18 U.S.C. 847 (84 Stat.
959); 18 U.S.C. 926 (82 Stat. 1226))
[T.D. ATF-48, 43 FR 13536, Mar. 31 1978; 44 FR 55842, Sept. 28, 1979]
Editorial Note: For Federal Register citations affecting Sec.
478.11, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the
Finding Aids section of the printed volume and on GPO Access.
Subpart C_Administrative and Miscellaneous Provisions