[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 478.73 Notice of revocation, suspension, or imposition of civil fine.
(a) Basis for action. Whenever the Director has reason to believe
that a licensee has willfully violated any provision of the Act or this
part, a notice of revocation of the license, ATF Form 4500, may be
issued. In addition, a notice of revocation, suspension, or imposition
of a civil fine may be issued on ATF Form 4500 whenever the Director has
reason to believe that a licensee has knowingly transferred a firearm to
an unlicensed person and knowingly failed to comply with the
requirements of 18 U.S.C. 922(t)(1) with respect to the transfer and, at
the time that the transferee most recently proposed the transfer, the
national instant criminal background check system was operating and
information was available to the system demonstrating that the
transferee's receipt of a firearm would violate 18 U.S.C. 922(g) or
922(n) or State law.
(b) Issuance of notice. The notice shall set forth the matters of
fact constituting the violations specified, dates, places, and the
sections of law and regulations violated. The Director shall afford the
licensee 15 days from the date of receipt of the notice in which to
request a hearing prior to suspension or revocation of the license, or
imposition of a civil fine. If the licensee does not file a timely
request for a hearing, the Director shall issue a final notice of
suspension or revocation and/or imposition of a civil fine on ATF Form
4501, as provided in Sec. 478.74.
[T.D. ATF-415, 63 FR 58278, Oct. 29, 1998, as amended by T.D. ATF-27P,
74 FR 1878, Jan. 14, 2009]