[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 478.126 Furnishing transaction information.
(a) Each licensee shall, when required by letter issued by the
Director of Industry Operations, and until notified to the contrary in
writing by such officer, submit on Form 4483, Report of Firearms
Transactions, for the periods and at the times specified in the letter
issued by the Director of Industry Operations, all record information
required by this subpart, or such lesser record information as the
Director of Industry Operations in his letter may specify.
(b) The Director of Industry Operations may authorize the
information to be submitted in a manner other than that prescribed in
paragraph (a) of this section when it is shown by a licensee that an
alternate method of reporting is reasonably necessary and will not
unduly hinder the effective administration of this part. A licensee who
proposes to use an alternate method of reporting shall submit a letter
application, in duplicate, to the Director of Industry Operations and
shall describe the proposed alternate method of reporting and the need
therefor. An alternate method of reporting shall not be employed by the
licensee until approval in such regard is received from the Director of
Industry Operations.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1140-0032)
[33 FR 18555, Dec. 14, 1968. Redesignated at 40 FR 16835, Apr. 15, 1975,
and amended by T.D. ATF-172, 49 FR 14942, Apr. 16, 1984; ATF-11F, 73 FR
57242, Oct. 2, 2008]