[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 478.100 Conduct of business away from licensed premises.
(a)(1) A licensee may conduct business temporarily at a gun show or
event as defined in paragraph (b) if the gun show or event is located in
the same State specified on the license: Provided, That such business
shall not be conducted from any motorized or towed vehicle. The premises
of the gun show or event at which the licensee conducts business shall
be considered part of the licensed premises. Accordingly, no separate
fee or license is required for the gun show or event locations. However,
licensees shall comply with the provisions of Sec. 478.91 relating to
posting of licenses (or a copy thereof) while conducting business at the
gun show or event.
(2) A licensed importer, manufacturer, or dealer may engage in the
business of dealing in curio or relic
[[Page 54]]
firearms with another licensee at any location.
(b) A gun show or an event is a function sponsored by any national,
State, or local organization, devoted to the collection, competitive
use, or other sporting use of firearms, or an organization or
association that sponsors functions devoted to the collection,
competitive use, or other sporting use of firearms in the community.
(c) Licensees conducting business at locations other than the
premises specified on their license under the provisions of paragraph
(a) of this section shall maintain firearms records in the form and
manner prescribed by subpart H of this part. In addition, records of
firearms transactions conducted at such locations shall include the
location of the sale or other disposition, be entered in the acquisition
and disposition records of the licensee, and retained on the premises
specified on the license.
[T.D. ATF-270, 53 FR 10498, Mar. 31, 1988, as amended by T.D. ATF-401,
63 FR 35523, June 30, 1998]