[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 447.11 Meaning of terms.
When used in this part and in forms prescribed under this part,
where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with
the intent thereof, terms shall have the meanings ascribed in this
section. Words in the plural form shall include the singular, and vice
versa, and words imparting the masculine gender shall include the
feminine. The terms ``includes'' and ``including'' do not exclude other
things not enumerated which are in the same general class or are
otherwise within the scope thereof.
Appropriate ATF officer. An officer or employee of the Bureau of
Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms (ATF) specified by ATF Order 1130.34,
Delegation of the Director's Authorities in 27 CFR Part 447, Importation
of Arms, Ammunition and Implements of War.
Article. Any of the arms, ammunition, and implements of war
enumerated in the U.S. Munitions Import List.
Bureau. Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms, the Department of
the Treasury.
Carbine. A short-barrelled rifle whose barrel is generally not
longer than 22 inches and is characterized by light weight.
CFR. The Code of Federal Regulations.
Chemical agent. A substance useful in war which, by its ordinary and
direct chemical action, produces a powerful physiological effect.
Defense articles. Any item designated in Sec. 447.21 or Sec.