[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 478.123 Records maintained by manufacturers.
(a) Each licensed manufacturer shall record the type, model, caliber
or gauge, and serial number of each complete firearm manufactured or
otherwise acquired, and the date such manufacture or other acquisition
was made. The information required by this paragraph shall be recorded
not later than the seventh day following the date such manufacture or
other acquisition was made.
(b) A record of firearms disposed of by a manufacturer to another
licensee and a separate record of armor piercing ammunition dispositions
to governmental entities, for exportation, or for testing or
experimentation authorized under the provision of Sec. 478.149 shall be
maintained by the licensed manufacturer on the licensed premises. For
firearms, the record shall show the quantity, type, model, manufacturer,
caliber, size or gauge, serial number of the firearms so transferred,
the name and license number of the licensee to whom the firearms were
transferred, and the date of the transaction. For armor piercing
ammunition, the record shall show the manufacturer, caliber or gauge,
quantity, the name and address of the transferee to whom the armor
piercing ammunition was transferred, and the date of the transaction.
The information required by this paragraph shall be entered in the
proper record book not later than the seventh day following the date of
the transaction, and such information shall be recorded under the format
prescribed by Sec. 478.122, except that the name of the manufacturer of
a firearm or armor piercing ammunition need not be recorded if the
firearm or armor piercing ammunition is of the manufacturer's own
manufacture.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (b) of this section,
the Director of Industry Operations may authorize alternate records to
be maintained by a licensed manufacturer to record the disposal of
firearms and armor piercing ammunition when it is shown by the licensed
manufacturer that such alternate records will accurately and readily
disclose the information required by paragraph (b) of this section. A
licensed manufacturer who proposes to use alternate records shall submit
a letter application, in duplicate, to the Director of Industry
Operations and shall describe the proposed alternate record and the need
therefor. Such alternate records shall not be employed by the licensed
manufacturer until approval in such regard is received from the Director
of Industry Operations.
(d) Each licensed manufacturer shall maintain separate records of
the sales or other dispositions made of firearms to nonlicensees. Such
records shall be maintained in the form and manner as prescribed by
Sec. Sec. 478.124 and 478.125 in regard to firearms transaction records
and records of acquisition and disposition of firearms.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1140-0067)
[T.D. ATF-270, 53 FR 10501, Mar. 31, 1988, as amended by ATF-11F, 73 FR
57241, Oct. 2, 2008]