[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 479.62 Application to make.
No person shall make a firearm unless the person has filed with the
Director a written application on Form 1 (Firearms), Application to Make
and Register a Firearm, in duplicate, executed under the penalties of
perjury, to make and register the firearm and has received the approval
of the Director to make the firearm which approval shall effectuate
registration of the weapon to the applicant. The application shall
identify the firearm to be made by serial number, type, model, caliber
or gauge, length of barrel, other marks of identification, and the name
and address of original manufacturer (if the applicant is not the
original manufacturer). The applicant must be identified on the Form 1
(Firearms) by name and address and, if other than a natural person, the
name and address of the principal officer or authorized representative
and the employer identification number and, if an individual, the
identification must include the date and place of birth and the
information prescribed in Sec. 479.63. Each applicant shall identify
the Federal firearms license and special (occupational) tax stamp issued
to the applicant, if any. The applicant shall also show required
information evidencing that making or possession of the firearm would
not be in violation of law. If the making is taxable, a remittance in
the amount of $200 shall be submitted with the application in accordance
with the instructions on the form. If the making is taxable and the
application is approved, the Director will affix a National Firearms Act
stamp to the original application in the space provided therefor and
properly cancel the stamp (see Sec. 479.67). The approved application
will be returned to the applicant. If the making of the firearm is tax
exempt under this part, an explanation of the basis of the exemption
shall be attached to the Form 1 (Firearms).
[T.D. ATF-270, 53 FR 10508, Mar. 31, 1988]