[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 478.24 Compilation of State laws and published ordinances.
(a) The Director shall annually revise and furnish Federal firearms
licensees with a compilation of State laws and published ordinances
which are relevant to the enforcement of this part. The Director
annually revises the compilation and publishes it as ``State Laws and
Published Ordinances--Firearms'' which is furnished free of charge to
licensees under this part. Where the compilation has previously been
furnished to licensees, the Director need only furnish amendments of the
relevant laws and ordinances to such licensees.
(b) ``State Laws and Published Ordinances--Firearms'' is
incorporated by reference in this part. It is ATF Publication 5300.5,
revised yearly. The current edition is available from the Superintendent
of Documents, U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, DC 20402. It
is also available for inspection at the National Archives and Records
Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this
material at NARA, call 202-741-6030, or go to: http://www.archives.gov/
federal--register/code--of--federal--regulations/ibr--locations.html.
This incorporation by reference was approved by the Director of the
Federal Register.
[T.D. ATF-270, 53 FR 10493, Mar. 31, 1988, as amended at 69 FR 18803,
Apr. 9, 2004]