[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 478.148 Armor piercing ammunition intended for sporting or industrial purposes.
The Director may exempt certain armor piercing ammunition from the
requirements of this part. A person who desires to obtain an exemption
under this section for any such ammunition which is primarily intended
for sporting purposes or intended for industrial purposes, including
charges used in oil and gas well perforating devices, shall submit a
written request to the Director. Each request shall be executed under
the penalties of perjury and contain a complete and accurate description
of the ammunition, the name and address of the manufacturer or importer,
the purpose of and use for which it is designed and intended, and any
photographs, diagrams, or drawings as may be necessary to enable the
Director to make a determination. The Director may require that a sample
of the ammunition be submitted for examination and evaluation.
[T.D. ATF-270, 53 FR 10507, Mar. 31, 1988]