[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 479.113 Conditional importation.
The Director shall permit the conditional importation or bringing
into the United States of any firearm for the purpose of examining and
testing the firearm in connection with making a determination as to
whether the importation or bringing in of such firearm will be
authorized under this subpart. An application under this section shall
be filed on Form 6 (Firearms), in triplicate, with the Director. The
Director may impose conditions upon any importation under this section
including a requirement that the firearm be shipped directly from
Customs custody to the Director and that the person importing or
bringing in the firearm must agree to either export the weapon or
destroy it if a final determination is made that it may not be imported
or brought in under this subpart. A firearm so imported or brought into
the United States may be released from Customs custody in the manner
prescribed by the conditional authorization of the Director.
[T.D. ATF-270, 53 FR 10511, Mar. 31, 1988]
Exportation