[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 478.22 Alternate methods or procedures; emergency variations from requirements.
(a) Alternate methods or procedures. The licensee, on specific
approval by the Director as provided in this paragraph, may use an
alternate method or procedure in lieu of a method or procedure
specifically prescribed in this part. The Director may approve an
alternate method or procedure, subject to stated conditions, when it is
found that:
(1) Good cause is shown for the use of the alternate method or
procedure;
(2) The alternate method or procedure is within the purpose of, and
consistent with the effect intended by, the specifically prescribed
method or procedure and that the alternate method
[[Page 29]]
or procedure is substantially equivalent to that specifically prescribed
method or procedure; and
(3) The alternate method or procedure will not be contrary to any
provision of law and will not result in an increase in cost to the
Government or hinder the effective administration of this part. Where
the licensee desires to employ an alternate method or procedure, a
written application shall be submitted to the appropriate Director of
Industry Operations, for transmittal to the Director. The application
shall specifically describe the proposed alternate method or procedure
and shall set forth the reasons for it. Alternate methods or procedures
may not be employed until the application is approved by the Director.
The licensee shall, during the period of authorization of an alternate
method or procedure, comply with the terms of the approved application.
Authorization of any alternate method or procedure may be withdrawn
whenever, in the judgment of the Director, the effective administration
of this part is hindered by the continuation of the authorization.
(b) Emergency variations from requirements. The Director may approve
a method of operation other than as specified in this part, where it is
found that an emergency exists and the proposed variation from the
specified requirements are necessary and the proposed variations (1)
will not hinder the effective administration of this part, and (2) will
not be contrary to any provisions of law. Variations from requirements
granted under this paragraph are conditioned on compliance with the
procedures, conditions, and limitations set forth in the approval of the
application. Failure to comply in good faith with the procedures,
conditions, and limitations shall automatically terminate the authority
for the variations, and the licensee shall fully comply with the
prescribed requirements of regulations from which the variations were
authorized. Authority for any variation may be withdrawn whenever, in
the judgment of the Director, the effective administration of this part
is hindered by the continuation of the variation. Where the licensee
desires to employ an emergency variation, a written application shall be
submitted to the appropriate Director of Industry Operations for
transmittal to the Director. The application shall describe the proposed
variation and set forth the reasons for it. Variations may not be
employed until the application is approved.
(c) Retention of approved variations. The licensee shall retain, as
part of the licensee's records, available for examination by ATF
officers, any application approved by the Director under this section.
[T.D. ATF-270, 53 FR 10492, Mar. 31, 1988]