[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 478.23 Right of entry and examination.
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), any ATF officer, when there
is reasonable cause to believe a violation of the Act has occurred and
that evidence of the violation may be found on the premises of any
licensed manufacturer, licensed importer, licensed dealer, or licensed
collector, may, upon demonstrating such cause before a Federal
magistrate and obtaining from the magistrate a warrant authorizing
entry, enter during business hours (or, in the case of a licensed
collector, the hours of operation) the premises, including places of
storage, of any such licensee for the purpose of inspecting or
examining:
(1) Any records or documents required to be kept by such licensee
under this part and
(2) Any inventory of firearms or ammunition kept or stored by any
licensed manufacturer, licensed importer, or licensed dealer at such
premises or any firearms curios or relics or ammunition kept or stored
by any licensed collector at such premises.
(b) Any ATF officer, without having reasonable cause to believe a
violation of the Act has occurred or that evidence of the violation may
be found and without demonstrating such cause before a Federal
magistrate or obtaining from the magistrate a warrant authorizing entry,
may enter during business hours the premises, including
[[Page 30]]
places of storage, of any licensed manufacturer, licensed importer, or
licensed dealer for the purpose of inspecting or examining the records,
documents, ammunition and firearms referred to in paragraph (a) of this
section:
(1) In the course of a reasonable inquiry during the course of a
criminal investigation of a person or persons other than the licensee,
(2) For insuring compliance with the recordkeeping requirements of
this part:
(i) Not more than once during any 12-month period, or
(ii) At any time with respect to records relating to a firearm
involved in a criminal investigation that is traced to the licensee, or
(3) When such inspection or examination may be required for
determining the disposition of one or more particular firearms in the
course of a bona fide criminal investigation.
(c) Any ATF officer, without having reasonable cause to believe a
violation of the Act has occurred or that evidence of the violation may
be found and without demonstrating such cause before a Federal
magistrate or obtaining from the magistrate a warrant authorizing entry,
may enter during hours of operation the premises, including places of
storage, of any licensed collector for the purpose of inspecting or
examining the records, documents, firearms, and ammunition referred to
in paragraph (a) of this section (1) for ensuring compliance with the
recordkeeping requirements of this part not more than once during any
12-month period or (2) when such inspection or examination may be
required for determining the disposition of one or more particular
firearms in the course of a bona fide criminal investigation. At the
election of the licensed collector, the annual inspection permitted by
this paragraph shall be performed at the ATF office responsible for
conducting such inspection in closest proximity to the collectors
premises.
(d) The inspections and examinations provided by this section do not
authorize an ATF officer to seize any records or documents other than
those records or documents constituting material evidence of a violation
of law. If an ATF officer seizes such records or documents, copies shall
be provided the licensee within a reasonable time.
[T.D. ATF-270, 53 FR 10492, Mar. 31, 1988; as amended by T.D. ATF-363,
60 FR 17450, Apr. 6, 1995]