[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 478.125 Record of receipt and disposition.
(a) Armor piercing ammunition sales by licensed collectors to
nonlicensees. The sale or other disposition of armor piercing ammunition
by licensed collectors shall be recorded in a bound record at the time a
* * *
model, serial number, type, and the caliber or gauge of the firearm. The
sale or other disposition of a firearm shall be recorded by the licensed
dealer not later than 7 days following the date of such transaction.
When such disposition is made to a nonlicensee, the firearms transaction
record, Form 4473, obtained by the licensed dealer shall be retained,
until the transaction is recorded, separate from the licensee's Form
4473 file and be readily available for inspection. When such disposition
is made to a licensee, the commercial record of the transaction shall be
retained, until the transaction is recorded, separate from other
commercial documents maintained by the licensed dealer, and be readily
available for inspection. The record shall show the date of the sale or
other disposition of each firearm, the name and address of the person to
whom the firearm is transferred, or the name and license number of the
person to whom transferred if such person is a licensee, or the firearms
transaction record, Form 4473, serial number if the licensed dealer
transferring the firearm serially numbers the Forms 4473 and files them
numerically. The format required for the record of receipt and
disposition of firearms is as follows:
Firearms Acquisition and Disposition Record
Description of firearm Receipt Disposition
Address or
Name and license No. if
Serial Caliber address or licensee, or Form
Manufacturer and/or Importer Model No. Type or gauge Date name and Date Name 4473 Serial No.
license if Forms 4473
No. filed numerically
(f) Firearms receipt and disposition by licensed collectors. Each
licensed collector shall enter into a record each receipt and
disposition of firearms curios or relics. The record required by this
paragraph shall be maintained in bound form under the format prescribed
below. The purchase or other acquisition of a curio or relic shall,
except as provided in paragraph (g) of this section, be recorded not
later than the close of the next business day following the date of such
purchase or other acquisition. The record shall show the date of
receipt, the name and
[[Page 74]]
address or the name and license number of the person from whom received,
the name of the manufacturer and importer (if any), the model, serial
number, type, and the caliber or gauge of the firearm curio or relic.
The sale or other disposition of a curio or relic shall be recorded by
the licensed collector not later than 7 days following the date of such
transaction. When such disposition is made to a licensee, the commercial
record of the transaction shall be retained, until the transaction is
recorded, separate from other commercial documents maintained by the
licensee, and be readily available for inspection. The record shall show
the date of the sale or other disposition of each firearm curio or
relic, the name and address of the person to whom the firearm curio or
* * *