[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 478.11 Meaning of terms.
When used in this part and in forms prescribed under this part,
where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with
the intent thereof, terms shall have the meanings ascribed in this
* * *
declaration is prescribed, with the declaration:
``I declare under the penalties of perjury that this--(insert type
of document, such as, statement, application, request, certificate),
including the documents submitted in support thereof, has been examined
by me and, to the best of my knowledge and belief, is true, correct, and
complete.''
Federal Firearms Act. 15 U.S.C. Chapter 18.
Firearm. Any weapon, including a starter gun, which will or is
designed to or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the
action of an explosive; the frame or receiver of any such weapon; any
firearm muffler or firearm silencer; or any destructive device; but the
term shall not include an antique firearm. In the case of a licensed
collector, the term shall mean only curios and relics.
Firearm frame or receiver. That part of a firearm which provides
housing for the hammer, bolt or breechblock, and firing mechanism, and
which is usually threaded at its forward portion to receive the barrel.
Firearm muffler or firearm silencer. Any device for silencing,
muffling, or diminishing the report of a portable firearm, including any
combination of parts, designed or redesigned, and intended for use in
assembling or fabricating a firearm silencer or firearm muffler, and any
part intended only for use in such assembly or fabrication.
Friendly foreign government. Any government with whom the United
States has diplomatic relations and whom the
[[Page 24]]
United States has not identified as a State sponsor of terrorism.
* * *
device for a manually operated firearm, or a fixed device for a firearm
listed in 18 U.S.C. 922, Appendix A.
Licensed collector. A collector of curios and relics only and
licensed under the provisions of this part.
Licensed dealer. A dealer licensed under the provisions of this
part.
Licensed importer. An importer licensed under the provisions of this
part.
Licensed manufacturer. A manufacturer licensed under the provisions
of this part.
Machine gun. Any weapon which shoots, is designed to shoot, or can
be readily restored to shoot, automatically more than one shot, without
manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger. The term shall
also include the frame or receiver of any such
[[Page 25]]
weapon, any part designed and intended solely and exclusively, or
combination of parts designed and intended, for use in converting a
weapon into a machine gun, and any combination of parts from which a
machine gun can be assembled if such parts are in the possession or
under the control of a person.
Manufacturer. Any person engaged in the business of manufacturing
firearms or ammunition. The term shall include any person who engages in
such business on a part-time basis.
Mental institution. Includes mental health facilities, mental
hospitals, sanitariums, psychiatric facilities, and other facilities
that provide diagnoses by licensed professionals of mental retardation
or mental illness, including a psychiatric ward in a general hospital.
Misdemeanor crime of domestic violence. (a) Is a Federal, State or
local offense that:
* * *
a shot by means of an explosive and incapable of being readily restored
to a
[[Page 26]]
firing condition. An acceptable method of rendering most firearms
permanently inoperable is to fusion weld the chamber closed and fusion
weld the barrel solidly to the frame. Certain unusual firearms require
other methods to render the firearm permanently inoperable. Contact ATF
for instructions.
Person. Any individual, corporation, company, association, firm,
partnership, society, or joint stock company.
Pistol. A weapon originally designed, made, and intended to fire a
projectile (bullet) from one or more barrels when held in one hand, and
having (a) a chamber(s) as an integral part(s) of, or permanently
aligned with, the bore(s); and (b) a short stock designed to be gripped
by one hand and at an angle to and extending below the line of the
bore(s).
Principal objective of livelihood and profit. The intent underlying
the sale or disposition of firearms is predominantly one of obtaining
livelihood and pecuniary gain, as opposed to other intents such as
improving or liquidating a personal firearms collection: Provided, That
proof of profit shall not be required as to a person who engages in the
regular and repetitive purchase and disposition of firearms for criminal
purposes or terrorism. For purposes of this part, the term ``terrorism''
means activity, directed against United States persons, which--
(a) Is committed by an individual who is not a national or permanent
resident alien of the United States;
* * *