[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 478.32 Prohibited shipment, transportation, possession, or receipt of firearms and ammunition by certain persons.
(a) No person may ship or transport any firearm or ammunition in
interstate or foreign commerce, or receive any firearm or ammunition
which has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce,
or possess any firearm or ammunition in or affecting commerce, who:
(1) Has been convicted in any court of a crime punishable by
imprisonment for a term exceeding 1 year,
(2) Is a fugitive from justice,
(3) Is an unlawful user of or addicted to any controlled substance
(as defined in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C.
802),
(4) Has been adjudicated as a mental defective or has been committed
to a mental institution,
(5) Being an alien--
(i) Is illegally or unlawfully in the United States; or
(ii) Except as provided in paragraph (f) of this section, is a
nonimmigrant alien: Provided, That the provisions of this paragraph
(a)(5)(ii) do not apply to any nonimmigrant alien if that alien is-
(A) Admitted to the United States for lawful hunting or sporting
purposes or is in possession of a hunting license or permit lawfully
issued in the United States;
(B) An official representative of a foreign government who is either
accredited to the United States Government or the Government's mission
to an international organization having its headquarters in the United
States or is en route to or from another country to which that alien is
accredited. This exception only applies if the firearm or ammunition is
shipped, transported, possessed, or received in the representative's
official capacity;
(C) An official of a foreign government or a distinguished foreign
visitor
[[Page 34]]
who has been so designated by the Department of State. This exception
only applies if the firearm or ammunition is shipped, transported,
possessed, or received in the official's or visitor's official capacity,
except if the visitor is a private individual who does not have an
official capacity; or
(D) A foreign law enforcement officer of a friendly foreign
government entering the United States on official law enforcement
business,
(6) Has been discharged from the Armed Forces under dishonorable
conditions,
(7) Having been a citizen of the United States, has renounced
citizenship,
(8) Is subject to a court order that--
(i) Was issued after a hearing of which such person received actual
notice, and at which such person had an opportunity to participate;
(ii) Restrains such person from harassing, stalking, or threatening
an intimate partner of such person or child of such intimate partner or
person, or engaging in other conduct that would place an intimate
partner in reasonable fear of bodily injury to the partner or child; and
(iii)(A) Includes a finding that such person represents a credible
threat to the physical safety of such intimate partner or child; or
(B) By its terms explicitly prohibits the use, attempted use, or
threatened use of physical force against such intimate partner or child
that would reasonably be expected to cause bodily injury, or
(9) Has been convicted of a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence.
(b) No person who is under indictment for a crime punishable by
imprisonment for a term exceeding one year may ship or transport any
firearm or ammunition in interstate or foreign commerce or receive any
firearm or ammunition which has been shipped or transported in
interstate or foreign commerce.
(c) Any individual, who to that individual's knowledge and while
being employed by any person described in paragraph (a) of this section,
may not in the course of such employment receive, possess, or transport
any firearm or ammunition in commerce or affecting commerce or receive
any firearm or ammunition which has been shipped or transported in
interstate or foreign commerce.
(d) No person may sell or otherwise dispose of any firearm or
ammunition to any person knowing or having reasonable cause to believe
that such person:
(1) Is under indictment for, or has been convicted in any court of,
a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding 1 year,
(2) Is a fugitive from justice,
(3) Is an unlawful user of or addicted to any controlled substance
(as defined in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C.
802),
(4) Has been adjudicated as a mental defective or has been committed
to a mental institution,
(5) Being an alien--
(i) Is illegally or unlawfully in the United States; or
(ii) Except as provided in paragraph (f) of this section, is a
nonimmigrant alien: Provided, That the provisions of this paragraph
(d)(5)(ii) do not apply to any nonimmigrant alien if that alien is-
(A) Admitted to the United States for lawful hunting or sporting
purposes or is in possession of a hunting license or permit lawfully
issued in the United States;
(B) An official representative of a foreign government who is either
accredited to the United States Government or the Government's mission
to an international organization having its headquarters in the United
States or en route to or from another country to which that alien is
accredited. This exception only applies if the firearm or ammunition is
* * *