[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 479.67 Cancellation of stamp.
The person affixing to a Form 1 (Firearms) a ``National Firearms
Act'' stamp shall cancel it by writing or stamping thereon, in ink, his
initials, and the day, month and year, in such manner as to render it
unfit for reuse. The cancellation shall not so deface the stamp as to
prevent its denomination and genuineness from being readily determined.
Exceptions to Tax on Making Firearms