[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 479.101 Registration of firearms.
(a) The Director shall maintain a central registry of all firearms
in the United States which are not in the possession of or under the
control of the United States. This registry shall be known as the
National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record and shall include:
(1) Identification of the firearm as required by this part;
(2) Date of registration; and
(3) Identification and address of person entitled to possession of
the firearm as required by this part.
(b) Each manufacturer, importer, and maker shall register each
firearm he manufactures, imports, or makes in the manner prescribed by
this part. Each firearm transferred shall be registered to the
transferee by the transferor in the manner prescribed by this part. No
firearm may be registered by a person unlawfully in possession of the
firearm except during an amnesty period established under section 207 of
the Gun Control Act of 1968 (82 Stat. 1235).
(c) A person shown as possessing firearms by the records maintained
by the Director pursuant to the National Firearms Act (26 U.S.C. Chapter
53) in force on October 31, 1968, shall be considered to have registered
the firearms in his possession which are disclosed by that
[[Page 105]]
record as being in his possession on October 31, 1968.
(d) The National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record shall
include firearms registered to the possessors thereof under the
provisions of section 207 of the Gun Control Act of 1968.
(e) A person possessing a firearm registered to him shall retain
proof of registration which shall be made available to any ATF officer
upon request.
(f) A firearm not identified as required by this part shall not be
registered.
[36 FR 14256, Aug. 3, 1971. Redesignated at 40 FR 16835, Apr. 15, 1975,
and amended by T.D. ATF-48, 44 FR 55843, Sept. 28, 1979]