[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 478.11 Meaning of terms.
When used in this part and in forms prescribed under this part,
where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with
the intent thereof, terms shall have the meanings ascribed in this
* * *
of firearms.
Alien. Any person not a citizen or national of the United States.
Alien illegally or unlawfully in the United States. Aliens who are
unlawfully in the United States are not in valid immigrant, nonimmigrant
or parole status. The term includes any alien--
(a) Who unlawfully entered the United States without inspection and
authorization by an immigration officer and who has not been paroled
into the United States under section 212(d)(5) of the Immigration and
Nationality Act (INA);
(b) Who is a nonimmigrant and whose authorized period of stay has
expired or who has violated the terms of the nonimmigrant category in
which he or she was admitted;
(c) Paroled under INA section 212(d)(5) whose authorized period of
parole has expired or whose parole status has been terminated; or
(d) Under an order of deportation, exclusion, or removal, or under
an order to depart the United States voluntarily, whether or not he or
she has left the United States.
Ammunition. Ammunition or cartridge cases, primers, bullets, or
propellent powder designed for use in any
[[Page 21]]
firearm other than an antique firearm. The term shall not include (a)
any shotgun shot or pellet not designed for use as the single, complete
projectile load for one shotgun hull or casing, nor (b) any unloaded,
non-metallic shotgun hull or casing not having a primer.
Antique firearm. (a) Any firearm (including any firearm with a
matchlock, flintlock, percussion cap, or similar type of ignition
* * *
respect to the return form, or other document or, where no form of
declaration is prescribed, with the declaration:
``I declare under the penalties of perjury that this--(insert type
of document, such as, statement, application, request, certificate),
including the documents submitted in support thereof, has been examined
by me and, to the best of my knowledge and belief, is true, correct, and
complete.''
Federal Firearms Act. 15 U.S.C. Chapter 18.
Firearm. Any weapon, including a starter gun, which will or is
designed to or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the
action of an explosive; the frame or receiver of any such weapon; any
firearm muffler or firearm silencer; or any destructive device; but the
term shall not include an antique firearm. In the case of a licensed
collector, the term shall mean only curios and relics.
Firearm frame or receiver. That part of a firearm which provides
housing for the hammer, bolt or breechblock, and firing mechanism, and
which is usually threaded at its forward portion to receive the barrel.
Firearm muffler or firearm silencer. Any device for silencing,
muffling, or diminishing the report of a portable firearm, including any
combination of parts, designed or redesigned, and intended for use in
assembling or fabricating a firearm silencer or firearm muffler, and any
part intended only for use in such assembly or fabrication.
Friendly foreign government. Any government with whom the United
States has diplomatic relations and whom the
* * *
Handgun. (a) Any firearm which has a short stock and is designed to
be held and fired by the use of a single hand; and
(b) Any combination of parts from which a firearm described in
paragraph (a) can be assembled.
Hunting license or permit lawfully issued in the United States. A
license or permit issued by a State for hunting which is valid and
unexpired.
Identification document. A document containing the name, residence
address, date of birth, and photograph of the holder and which was made
or issued by or under the authority of the United States Government, a
State, political subdivision of a State, a foreign government, political
subdivision of a foreign government, an international governmental or an
international quasi- governmental organization which, when completed
with information concerning a particular individual, is of a type
intended or commonly accepted for the purpose of identification of
individuals.
Importation. The bringing of a firearm or ammunition into the United
States; except that the bringing of a firearm or ammunition from outside
the United States into a foreign-trade zone for storage pending shipment
to a foreign country or subsequent importation into this country,
pursuant to this part, shall not be deemed importation.
Importer. Any person engaged in the business of importing or
bringing firearms or ammunition into the United States. The term shall
include any person who engages in such business on a part-time basis.
Indictment. Includes an indictment or information in any court,
* * *
victim as a spouse, parent, or guardian, (e.g., the equivalent of a
``common law'' marriage even if such relationship is not recognized
under the law), or a person similarly situated to a spouse, parent, or
guardian of the victim (e.g., two persons who are residing at the same
location in an intimate relationship with the intent to make that place
their home would be similarly situated to a spouse).
(b) A person shall not be considered to have been convicted of such
an offense for purposes of this part unless:
(1) The person is considered to have been convicted by the
jurisdiction in which the proceedings were held.
(2) The person was represented by counsel in the case, or knowingly
and intelligently waived the right to counsel in the case; and
(3) In the case of a prosecution for which a person was entitled to
a jury trial in the jurisdiction in which the case was tried, either
(i) The case was tried by a jury, or
(ii) The person knowingly and intelligently waived the right to have
the case tried by a jury, by guilty plea or otherwise.
(c) A person shall not be considered to have been convicted of such
an offense for purposes of this part if the conviction has been expunged
or set aside, or is an offense for which the person has been pardoned or
has had civil rights restored (if the law of the jurisdiction in which
the proceedings were held provides for the loss of civil rights upon
conviction for such an offense) unless the pardon, expunction, or
restoration of civil rights expressly provides that the person may not
* * *
intended to be fired from the shoulder, and designed or redesigned and
made or remade to use the energy of the explosive in a fixed shotgun
shell to fire through a smooth bore either a number of ball shot or a
single projectile for each single pull of the trigger.
State. A State of the United States. The term shall include the
District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the
possessions of the United States (not including the Canal Zone).
State of residence. The State in which an individual resides. An
individual resides in a State if he or she is present in a State with
the intention of making a home in that State. If an individual is on
active duty as a member of the Armed Forces, the individual's State of
residence is the State in which his or her permanent duty station is
located. An alien who is legally in the United States shall be
considered to be a resident of a State only if the alien is residing in
the State and has resided in the State for a period of at least 90 days
prior to the date of sale or delivery of a firearm. The following are
examples that illustrate this definition:
Example 1. A maintains a home in State X. A travels to State Y on a
hunting, fishing, business, or other type of trip. A does not become a
resident of State Y by reason of such trip.
Example 2. A is a U.S. citizen and maintains a home in State X and a
home in State Y. A resides in State X except for weekends or the summer
months of the year and in State Y for the weekends or the summer months
* * *