[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 478.11 Meaning of terms.
When used in this part and in forms prescribed under this part,
where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with
the intent thereof, terms shall have the meanings ascribed in this
* * *
Alien. Any person not a citizen or national of the United States.
Alien illegally or unlawfully in the United States. Aliens who are
unlawfully in the United States are not in valid immigrant, nonimmigrant
or parole status. The term includes any alien--
(a) Who unlawfully entered the United States without inspection and
authorization by an immigration officer and who has not been paroled
into the United States under section 212(d)(5) of the Immigration and
Nationality Act (INA);
(b) Who is a nonimmigrant and whose authorized period of stay has
expired or who has violated the terms of the nonimmigrant category in
which he or she was admitted;
(c) Paroled under INA section 212(d)(5) whose authorized period of
parole has expired or whose parole status has been terminated; or
(d) Under an order of deportation, exclusion, or removal, or under
an order to depart the United States voluntarily, whether or not he or
she has left the United States.
Ammunition. Ammunition or cartridge cases, primers, bullets, or
propellent powder designed for use in any
[[Page 21]]
firearm other than an antique firearm. The term shall not include (a)
any shotgun shot or pellet not designed for use as the single, complete
projectile load for one shotgun hull or casing, nor (b) any unloaded,
non-metallic shotgun hull or casing not having a primer.
Antique firearm. (a) Any firearm (including any firearm with a
matchlock, flintlock, percussion cap, or similar type of ignition
system) manufactured in or before 1898; and (b) any replica of any
* * *
Commerce. Travel, trade, traffic, commerce, transportation, or
communication among the several States, or between the District of
Columbia and any State, or between any foreign country or any territory
or possession and any State or the District of Columbia, or between
points in the same State but through any other State or the District of
Columbia or a foreign country.
Committed to a mental institution. A formal commitment of a person
to a mental institution by a court, board, commission, or other lawful
authority. The term includes a commitment to a mental institution
involuntarily. The term includes commitment for mental defectiveness or
mental illness. It also includes commitments for other reasons, such as
for drug use. The term does not include a person in a mental institution
for observation or a voluntary admission to a mental institution.
Controlled substance. A drug or other substance, or immediate
precursor, as defined in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act,
21 U.S.C. 802. The term includes, but is not limited to, marijuana,
depressants, stimulants, and narcotic drugs. The term does not include
distilled spirits, wine, malt beverages, or tobacco, as those terms are
defined or used in Subtitle E of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as
amended.
Crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding 1 year. Any
Federal, State or foreign offense for which the maximum penalty, whether
or not imposed, is capital punishment or imprisonment in excess of 1
* * *
term shall not include an antique firearm. In the case of a licensed
collector, the term shall mean only curios and relics.
Firearm frame or receiver. That part of a firearm which provides
housing for the hammer, bolt or breechblock, and firing mechanism, and
which is usually threaded at its forward portion to receive the barrel.
Firearm muffler or firearm silencer. Any device for silencing,
muffling, or diminishing the report of a portable firearm, including any
combination of parts, designed or redesigned, and intended for use in
assembling or fabricating a firearm silencer or firearm muffler, and any
part intended only for use in such assembly or fabrication.
Friendly foreign government. Any government with whom the United
States has diplomatic relations and whom the
[[Page 24]]
United States has not identified as a State sponsor of terrorism.
Fugitive from justice. Any person who has fled from any State to
avoid prosecution for a felony or a misdemeanor; or any person who
leaves the State to avoid giving testimony in any criminal proceeding.
The term also includes any person who knows that misdemeanor or felony
charges are pending against such person and who leaves the State of
prosecution.
Handgun. (a) Any firearm which has a short stock and is designed to
be held and fired by the use of a single hand; and
(b) Any combination of parts from which a firearm described in
paragraph (a) can be assembled.
Hunting license or permit lawfully issued in the United States. A
* * *
prescribed by a licensed physician. Such use is not limited to the use
of drugs on a particular day, or within a matter of days or weeks
before, but rather that the unlawful use has occurred recently enough to
indicate that the individual is actively engaged in such conduct. A
person may be an unlawful current user of a controlled substance even
though the substance is not being used at the precise time the person
seeks to acquire a firearm or receives or possesses a firearm. An
inference of current use may be drawn from evidence of a recent use or
possession of a controlled substance or a pattern of use or possession
that reasonably covers the present time, e.g., a conviction for use or
possession of a controlled substance within the past year; multiple
arrests for such offenses within the past 5 years if the most recent
arrest occurred within the past year; or persons found through a drug
test to use a controlled substance unlawfully, provided that the test
was administered within the past year. For a current or former member of
the Armed Forces, an inference of current use may be drawn from recent
disciplinary or other administrative action based on confirmed drug use,
e.g., court-martial conviction, nonjudicial punishment, or an
administrative discharge based on drug use or drug rehabilitation
failure.
Unserviceable firearm. A firearm which is incapable of discharging a
shot by means of an explosive and is incapable of being readily restored
to a firing condition.
U.S.C. The United States Code.
* * *