[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 478.11 Meaning of terms.
When used in this part and in forms prescribed under this part,
where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with
the intent thereof, terms shall have the meanings ascribed in this
* * *
centerfire fixed ammunition which is no longer manufactured in the
United States and which is not readily available in the ordinary
channels of commercial trade.
Armor piercing ammunition. Projectiles or projectile cores which may
be used in a handgun and which are constructed entirely (excluding the
presence of traces of other substances) from one or a combination of
tungsten alloys, steel, iron, brass, bronze, beryllium copper, or
depleted uranium; or full jacketed projectiles larger than .22 caliber
designed and intended for use in a handgun and whose jacket has a weight
of more than 25 percent of the total weight of the projectile. The term
does not include shotgun shot required by Federal or State environmental
or game regulations for hunting purposes, frangible projectiles designed
for target shooting, projectiles which the Director finds are primarily
intended to be used for sporting purposes, or any other projectiles or
projectile cores which the Director finds are intended to be used for
industrial purposes, including charges used in oil and gas well
perforating devices.
ATF officer. An officer or employee of the Bureau of Alcohol,
Tobacco and Firearms (ATF) authorized to perform any function relating
to the administration or enforcement of this part.
Business premises. The property on which the manufacturing or
importing of firearms or ammunition or the dealing in firearms is or
will be conducted. A private dwelling, no part of which is open to the
public, shall not be recognized as coming within the meaning of the
* * *
that the value of like firearms available in ordinary commercial
channels is substantially less.
Customs officer. Any officer of the Customs Service or any
commissioned, warrant, or petty officer of the Coast Guard, or any agent
or other person authorized by law or designated by the Secretary of the
Treasury to perform any duties of an officer of the Customs Service.
Dealer. Any person engaged in the business of selling firearms at
wholesale or retail; any person engaged in the business of repairing
firearms or of making or fitting special barrels, stocks, or trigger
mechanisms to firearms; or any person who is a pawnbroker. The term
shall include any person who engages in such business or occupation on a
part-time basis.
Destructive device. (a) Any explosive, incendiary, or poison gas (1)
bomb, (2) grenade, (3) rocket having a propellant charge of more than 4
ounces, (4) missile having an explosive or incendiary charge of more
than one-quarter ounce, (5) mine, or (6) device similar to any of the
devices described in the preceding paragraphs of this definition; (b)
any type of weapon (other than a shotgun or a shotgun shell which the
Director finds is generally recognized as particularly suitable for
sporting purposes) by whatever name known which will, or which may be
readily converted to, expel a projectile by the action of an explosive
or other propellant, and which has any barrel with a bore of more than
one-half inch in diameter; and (c) any combination of parts either
* * *
livelihood and profit through the sale or distribution of the firearms
manufactured;
(b) Manufacturer of ammunition. A person who devotes time,
attention, and labor to manufacturing ammunition as a regular course of
trade or business with the principal objective of livelihood and profit
through the sale or distribution of the ammunition manufactured;
(c) Dealer in firearms other than a gunsmith or a pawnbroker. A
person who devotes time, attention, and labor to dealing in firearms as
a regular course of trade or business with the principal objective of
livelihood and profit through the repetitive purchase and resale of
firearms, but such a term shall not include a person who makes
occasional sales, exchanges, or purchases of firearms for the
enhancement of a personal collection or for a hobby, or who sells all or
part of his personal collection of firearms;
(d) Gunsmith. A person who devotes time, attention, and labor to
engaging in such activity as a regular course of trade or business with
the principal objective of livelihood and profit, but such a term shall
not include a person who makes occasional repairs of firearms or who
occasionally fits special barrels, stocks, or trigger mechanisms to
firearms;
(e) Importer of firearms. A person who devotes time, attention, and
labor to importing firearms as a regular course of trade or business
with the principal objective of livelihood and profit through the sale
or distribution of the firearms imported; and,
(f) Importer of ammunition. A person who devotes time, attention,
and labor to importing ammunition as a regular course of trade or
business with the principal objective of livelihood and profit through
the sale or distribution of the ammunition imported.
Executed under penalties of perjury. Signed with the prescribed
declaration under the penalties of perjury as provided on or with
* * *
of operating only with, .22 caliber rimfire ammunition, or a fixed
device for a manually operated firearm, or a fixed device for a firearm
listed in 18 U.S.C. 922, Appendix A.
Licensed collector. A collector of curios and relics only and
licensed under the provisions of this part.
Licensed dealer. A dealer licensed under the provisions of this
part.
Licensed importer. An importer licensed under the provisions of this
part.
Licensed manufacturer. A manufacturer licensed under the provisions
of this part.
Machine gun. Any weapon which shoots, is designed to shoot, or can
be readily restored to shoot, automatically more than one shot, without
manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger. The term shall
also include the frame or receiver of any such
[[Page 25]]
weapon, any part designed and intended solely and exclusively, or
combination of parts designed and intended, for use in converting a
weapon into a machine gun, and any combination of parts from which a
machine gun can be assembled if such parts are in the possession or
under the control of a person.
Manufacturer. Any person engaged in the business of manufacturing
firearms or ammunition. The term shall include any person who engages in
such business on a part-time basis.
Mental institution. Includes mental health facilities, mental
hospitals, sanitariums, psychiatric facilities, and other facilities
that provide diagnoses by licensed professionals of mental retardation
or mental illness, including a psychiatric ward in a general hospital.
* * *