[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 478.11 Meaning of terms.
When used in this part and in forms prescribed under this part,
where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with
the intent thereof, terms shall have the meanings ascribed in this
* * *
(b) Is entering the United States to display firearms at a sports or
hunting trade show sponsored by a national, State, or local firearms
trade organization, devoted to the competitive use or other sporting use
of firearms.
Alien. Any person not a citizen or national of the United States.
Alien illegally or unlawfully in the United States. Aliens who are
unlawfully in the United States are not in valid immigrant, nonimmigrant
or parole status. The term includes any alien--
(a) Who unlawfully entered the United States without inspection and
authorization by an immigration officer and who has not been paroled
into the United States under section 212(d)(5) of the Immigration and
Nationality Act (INA);
(b) Who is a nonimmigrant and whose authorized period of stay has
expired or who has violated the terms of the nonimmigrant category in
which he or she was admitted;
(c) Paroled under INA section 212(d)(5) whose authorized period of
parole has expired or whose parole status has been terminated; or
(d) Under an order of deportation, exclusion, or removal, or under
an order to depart the United States voluntarily, whether or not he or
she has left the United States.
Ammunition. Ammunition or cartridge cases, primers, bullets, or
propellent powder designed for use in any
[[Page 21]]
firearm other than an antique firearm. The term shall not include (a)
any shotgun shot or pellet not designed for use as the single, complete
projectile load for one shotgun hull or casing, nor (b) any unloaded,
* * *
Commerce. Travel, trade, traffic, commerce, transportation, or
communication among the several States, or between the District of
Columbia and any State, or between any foreign country or any territory
or possession and any State or the District of Columbia, or between
points in the same State but through any other State or the District of
Columbia or a foreign country.
Committed to a mental institution. A formal commitment of a person
to a mental institution by a court, board, commission, or other lawful
authority. The term includes a commitment to a mental institution
involuntarily. The term includes commitment for mental defectiveness or
mental illness. It also includes commitments for other reasons, such as
for drug use. The term does not include a person in a mental institution
for observation or a voluntary admission to a mental institution.
Controlled substance. A drug or other substance, or immediate
precursor, as defined in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act,
21 U.S.C. 802. The term includes, but is not limited to, marijuana,
depressants, stimulants, and narcotic drugs. The term does not include
distilled spirits, wine, malt beverages, or tobacco, as those terms are
defined or used in Subtitle E of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as
amended.
Crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding 1 year. Any
Federal, State or foreign offense for which the maximum penalty, whether
or not imposed, is capital punishment or imprisonment in excess of 1
year. The term shall not include (a) any Federal or State offenses
pertaining to antitrust
[[Page 22]]
violations, unfair trade practices, restraints of trade, or other
similar offenses relating to the regulation of business practices or (b)
any State offense classified by the laws of the State as a misdemeanor
and punishable by a term of imprisonment of 2 years or less. What
constitutes a conviction of such a crime shall be determined in
accordance with the law of the jurisdiction in which the proceedings
were held. Any conviction which has been expunged or set aside or for
which a person has been pardoned or has had civil rights restored shall
not be considered a conviction for the purposes of the Act or this part,
unless such pardon, expunction, or restoration of civil rights expressly
provides that the person may not ship, transport, possess, or receive
firearms, or unless the person is prohibited by the law of the
jurisdiction in which the proceedings were held from receiving or
possessing any firearms.
Curios or relics. Firearms which are of special interest to
collectors by reason of some quality other than is associated with
firearms intended for sporting use or as offensive or defensive weapons.
To be recognized as curios or relics, firearms must fall within one of
the following categories:
(a) Firearms which were manufactured at least 50 years prior to the
current date, but not including replicas thereof;
(b) Firearms which are certified by the curator of a municipal,
State, or Federal museum which exhibits firearms to be curios or relics
of museum interest; and
(c) Any other firearms which derive a substantial part of their
monetary value from the fact that they are novel, rare, bizarre, or
because of their association with some historical figure, period, or
event. Proof of qualification of a particular firearm under this
category may be established by evidence of present value and evidence
that like firearms are not available except as collector's items, or
that the value of like firearms available in ordinary commercial
channels is substantially less.
* * *
Handgun. (a) Any firearm which has a short stock and is designed to
be held and fired by the use of a single hand; and
(b) Any combination of parts from which a firearm described in
paragraph (a) can be assembled.
Hunting license or permit lawfully issued in the United States. A
license or permit issued by a State for hunting which is valid and
unexpired.
Identification document. A document containing the name, residence
address, date of birth, and photograph of the holder and which was made
or issued by or under the authority of the United States Government, a
State, political subdivision of a State, a foreign government, political
subdivision of a foreign government, an international governmental or an
international quasi- governmental organization which, when completed
with information concerning a particular individual, is of a type
intended or commonly accepted for the purpose of identification of
individuals.
Importation. The bringing of a firearm or ammunition into the United
States; except that the bringing of a firearm or ammunition from outside
the United States into a foreign-trade zone for storage pending shipment
to a foreign country or subsequent importation into this country,
pursuant to this part, shall not be deemed importation.
Importer. Any person engaged in the business of importing or
bringing firearms or ammunition into the United States. The term shall
include any person who engages in such business on a part-time basis.
Indictment. Includes an indictment or information in any court,
* * *