[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 478.125 Record of receipt and disposition.
(a) Armor piercing ammunition sales by licensed collectors to
nonlicensees. The sale or other disposition of armor piercing ammunition
by licensed collectors shall be recorded in a bound record at the time a
* * *
When a commercial record is made at the time of sale or other
disposition of armor piercing ammunition, and such record contains all
information required by the bound record prescribed by paragraph (a) of
this section, the licensed collector transferring the armor piercing
ammunition may, for a period not exceeding 7 days following the date of
such transfer, delay making the required entry into such bound record:
Provided, That the commercial record pertaining to the transfer is:
(1) Maintained by the licensed collector separate from other
commercial documents maintained by such licensee, and
(2) Is readily available for inspection on the licensed premises
until such time as the required entry into the bound record is made.
(e) Firearms receipt and disposition by dealers. Except as provided
in Sec. 478.124a with respect to alternate records for the receipt and
disposition of firearms by dealers, each licensed dealer shall enter
into a record each receipt and disposition of firearms. In addition,
before commencing or continuing a firearms business, each licensed
dealer shall inventory the firearms possessed for such business and
shall record same in the record required by this paragraph. The record
required by this paragraph shall be maintained in bound form under the
format prescribed below. The purchase or other acquisition of a firearm
shall, except as provided in paragraph (g) of this section, be recorded
not later than the close of the next business day following the date of
such purchase or acquisition. The record shall show the date of receipt,
the name and address or the name and license number of the person from
whom received, the name of the manufacturer and importer (if any), the
model, serial number, type, and the caliber or gauge of the firearm. The
sale or other disposition of a firearm shall be recorded by the licensed
dealer not later than 7 days following the date of such transaction.
When such disposition is made to a nonlicensee, the firearms transaction
record, Form 4473, obtained by the licensed dealer shall be retained,
until the transaction is recorded, separate from the licensee's Form
4473 file and be readily available for inspection. When such disposition
is made to a licensee, the commercial record of the transaction shall be
retained, until the transaction is recorded, separate from other
commercial documents maintained by the licensed dealer, and be readily
available for inspection. The record shall show the date of the sale or
other disposition of each firearm, the name and address of the person to
whom the firearm is transferred, or the name and license number of the
person to whom transferred if such person is a licensee, or the firearms
transaction record, Form 4473, serial number if the licensed dealer
transferring the firearm serially numbers the Forms 4473 and files them
* * *