[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 478.142 Effect of pardons and expunctions of convictions.
(a) A pardon granted by the President of the United States regarding
a Federal conviction for a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term
exceeding 1 year shall remove any disability which otherwise would be
imposed by the provisions of this part with respect to that conviction.
(b) A pardon granted by the Governor of a State or other State
pardoning authority or by the pardoning authority of a foreign
jurisdiction with respect to a conviction, or any expunction, reversal,
setting aside of a conviction, or other proceeding rendering a
conviction nugatory, or a restoration of civil rights shall remove any
disability which otherwise would be imposed by the provisions of this
part with respect to the conviction, unless:
(1) The pardon, expunction, setting aside, or other proceeding
rendering a conviction nugatory, or restoration of civil rights
expressly provides that the person may not ship, transport, possess or
receive firearms; or
(2) The pardon, expunction, setting aside, or other proceeding
rendering a conviction nugatory, or restoration of
[[Page 81]]
civil rights did not fully restore the rights of the person to possess
or receive firearms under the law of the jurisdiction where the
conviction occurred.
[T.D. ATF-270, 53 FR 10505, Mar. 31, 1988]