[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 479.11 Meaning of terms.
When used in this part and in forms prescribed under this part,
where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with
the intent thereof, terms shall have the meanings ascribed in this
* * *
Manufacturer. Any person who is engaged in the business of
manufacturing firearms.
Muffler or silencer. Any device for silencing, muffling, or
diminishing the report of a portable firearm, including any combination
of parts, designed or redesigned, and intended for the use in assembling
or fabricating a firearm silencer or firearm muffler, and any part
intended only for use in such assembly or fabrication.
Person. A partnership, company, association, trust, estate, or
corporation, as well as a natural person.
Pistol. A weapon originally designed, made, and intended to fire a
projectile (bullet) from one or more barrels when held in one hand, and
having (a) a chamber(s) as an integral part(s) of, or permanently
aligned with, the bore(s); and (b) a short stock designed to be gripped
by one hand and at an angle to and extending below the line of the
bore(s).
Regional director (compliance). The principal ATF regional official
responsible for administering regulations in this part.
Revolver. A projectile weapon, of the pistol type, having a
breechloading chambered cylinder so arranged that the cocking of the
hammer or movement of the trigger rotates it and brings the next
cartridge in line with the barrel for firing.
Rifle. A weapon designed or redesigned, made or remade, and intended
to be fired from the shoulder and designed or redesigned and made or
remade to use the energy of the explosive in a fixed cartridge to fire
only a single projectile through a rifled bore for each single pull of
the trigger, and shall include any such weapon which may be readily
restored to fire a fixed cartridge.
Shotgun. A weapon designed or redesigned, made or remade, and
intended to be fired from the shoulder and designed or redesigned and
made or remade to use the energy of the explosive in a fixed shotgun
shell to fire through a smooth bore either a number of projectiles (ball
shot) or a single projectile for each pull of the trigger, and shall
include any such weapon which may be readily restored to fire a fixed
shotgun shell.
Transfer. This term and the various derivatives thereof shall
include selling, assigning, pledging, leasing, loaning, giving away, or
otherwise disposing of.
United States. The States and the District of Columbia.
U.S.C. The United States Code.
Unserviceable firearm. A firearm which is incapable of discharging a
shot by means of an explosive and incapable of being readily restored to
a firing condition.
(26 U.S.C. 7805 (68A Stat. 917), 27 U.S.C. 205 (49 Stat. 981 as
amended), 18 U.S.C. 926 (82 Stat. 959), and sec. 38, Arms Export Control
Act (22 U.S.C. 2778, 90 Stat. 744))
[T.D. ATF-48, 43 FR 13538, Mar. 31, 1978; 44 FR 55842, Sept. 28, 1979;
* * *