[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 478.124 Firearms transaction record.
(a) A licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, or licensed dealer
shall not sell or otherwise dispose, temporarily or permanently, of any
firearm to any person, other than another licensee, unless the licensee
records the transaction on a firearms transaction record, Form 4473:
Provided, That a firearms transaction record, Form 4473,
[[Page 69]]
shall not be required to record the disposition made of a firearm
delivered to a licensee for the sole purpose of repair or customizing
when such firearm or a replacement firearm is returned to the person
from whom received.
(b) A licensed manufacturer, licensed importer, or licensed dealer
shall retain in alphabetical (by name of purchaser), chronological (by
date of disposition), or numerical (by transaction serial number) order,
and as a part of the required records, each Form 4473 obtained in the
course of transferring custody of the firearms.
(c)(1) Prior to making an over-the-counter transfer of a firearm to
a nonlicensee who is a resident of the State in which the licensee's
business premises is located, the licensed importer, licensed
manufacturer, or licensed dealer so transferring the firearm shall
obtain a Form 4473 from the transferee showing the transferee's name,
sex, residence address (including county or similar political
subdivision), date and place of birth; height, weight and race of the
transferee; the transferee's country of citizenship; the transferee's
INS-issued alien number or admission number; the transferee's State of
residence; and certification by the transferee that the transferee is
not prohibited by the Act from transporting or shipping a firearm in
interstate or foreign commerce or receiving a firearm which has been
shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce or possessing a
firearm in or affecting commerce.
(2) In order to facilitate the transfer of a firearm and enable NICS
to verify the identity of the person acquiring the firearm, ATF Form
4473 also requests certain optional information. This information
includes the transferee's social security number. Such information may
help avoid the possibility of the transferee being misidentified as a
felon or other prohibited person.
(3) After the transferee has executed the Form 4473, the licensee:
(i) Shall verify the identity of the transferee by examining the
identification document (as defined in Sec. 478.11) presented, and
shall note on the Form 4473 the type of identification used;
* * *
acceptable documentation include utility bills or a lease agreement
which show that the transferee has resided in the State continuously for
at least 90 days prior to the transfer of the firearm; and
(iii) Must, in the case of a transferee who is a nonimmigrant alien
who states that he or she falls within an exception to, or has a waiver
from, the nonimmigrant alien prohibition, have the transferee present
applicable documentation establishing the exception or waiver, note on
the Form 4473 the type of documentation provided, and attach a copy of
the documentation to the Form 4473.
(iv) Shall comply with the requirements of Sec. 478.102 and record
on the form the date on which the licensee contacted the NICS, as well
as any response provided by the system, including any identification
number provided by the system.
(4) The licensee shall identify the firearm to be transferred by
listing on the Form 4473 the name of the manufacturer, the name of the
importer (if any), the type, model, caliber or gauge, and the serial
number of the firearm.
(5) The licensee shall sign and date the form if the licensee does
not know or have reasonable cause to believe that the transferee is
disqualified by law from receiving the firearm and transfer the firearm
described on the Form 4473.
(d) Prior to making an over-the-counter transfer of a shotgun or
rifle under the provisions contained in Sec. 478.96(c) to a nonlicensee
who is not a resident of the State in which the licensee's business
premises is located, the licensee so transferring the shotgun or rifle,
and such transferee, shall comply with the requirements of paragraph (c)
of this section: Provided, That in the case of a transferee who is an
alien legally in the United States, the documentation required by
paragraph (c)(3)(ii) of this section need only establish that the
transferee is a resident of any State and has resided in such
[[Page 70]]
* * *