[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 478.94 Sales or deliveries between licensees.
A licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, or licensed dealer
selling or otherwise disposing of firearms, and a licensed collector
selling or otherwise disposing of curios or relics, to another licensee
shall verify the identity and licensed status of the transferee prior to
making the transaction. Verification shall be established by the
transferee furnishing to the transferor a certified copy of the
transferee's license and by such other means as the transferor deems
necessary: Provided, That it shall not be required (a) for a transferee
who has furnished a certified copy of its license to a transferor to
again furnish such certified copy to that transferor during the term of
the transferee's current license, (b) for a licensee to furnish a
certified copy of its license to another licensee if a firearm is being
returned either directly or through another licensee to such licensee
and (c) for licensees of multilicensed business organizations to furnish
certified copies of their licenses to other licensed locations operated
by such organization: Provided further, That a multilicensed business
organization may furnish to a transferor, in lieu of a certified copy of
each license, a list, certified to be true, correct and complete,
containing the name, address, license number, and the date of license
expiration of each licensed location operated by such organization, and
the transferor may sell or otherwise dispose of firearms as provided by
this section to any licensee appearing on such list without requiring a
certified copy of a license therefrom. A transferor licensee who has the
certified information required by this section may sell or dispose of
firearms to a licensee for not more than 45 days following the
expiration date of the transferee's license.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1140-0032)
[T.D. ATF-270, 53 FR 10496, Mar. 31, 1988, as amended by ATF-11F, 73 FR
57241, Oct. 2, 2008]