[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 478.92 How must licensed manufacturers and licensed importers
identify firearms, armor piercing ammunition, and large capacity ammunition feeding
devices?
(a)(1) Firearms. You, as a licensed manufacturer or licensed
importer of firearms, must legibly identify each firearm manufactured or
imported as follows:
(i) By engraving, casting, stamping (impressing), or otherwise
conspicuously placing or causing to be engraved, cast, stamped
(impressed) or placed on the frame or receiver thereof
[[Page 48]]
an individual serial number. The serial number must be placed in a
manner not susceptible of being readily obliterated, altered, or
removed, and must not duplicate any serial number placed by you on any
other firearm. For firearms manufactured or imported on and after
January 30, 2002, the engraving, casting, or stamping (impressing) of
the serial number must be to a minimum depth of .003 inch and in a print
size no smaller than \1/16\ inch; and
(ii) By engraving, casting, stamping (impressing), or otherwise
conspicuously placing or causing to be engraved, cast, stamped
(impressed) or placed on the frame, receiver, or barrel thereof certain
additional information. This information must be placed in a manner not
susceptible of being readily obliterated, altered, or removed. For
firearms manufactured or imported on and after January 30, 2002, the
engraving, casting, or stamping (impressing) of this information must be
to a minimum depth of .003 inch. The additional information includes:
(A) The model, if such designation has been made;
(B) The caliber or gauge;
(C) Your name (or recognized abbreviation) and also, when
applicable, the name of the foreign manufacturer;
(D) In the case of a domestically made firearm, the city and State
(or recognized abbreviation thereof) where you as the manufacturer
maintain your place of business; and
(E) In the case of an imported firearm, the name of the country in
which it was manufactured and the city and State (or recognized
abbreviation thereof) where you as the importer maintain your place of
business. For additional requirements relating to imported firearms, see
Customs regulations at 19 CFR part 134.
(2) Firearm frames or receivers. A firearm frame or receiver that is
not a component part of a complete weapon at the time it is sold,
shipped, or otherwise disposed of by you must be identified as required
by this section.
(3) Special markings for semiautomatic assault weapons, effective
July 5, 1995. In the case of any semiautomatic assault weapon
manufactured after September 13, 1994, you must mark the frame or
receiver ``RESTRICTED LAW ENFORCEMENT/GOVERNMENT USE ONLY'' or, in the
case of weapons manufactured for export, ``FOR EXPORT ONLY,'' in a
manner not susceptible of being readily obliterated, altered, or
removed. For weapons manufactured or imported on and after January 30,
2002, the engraving, casting, or stamping (impressing) of the special
markings prescribed in this paragraph (a)(3) must be to a minimum depth
of .003 inch.
(4) Exceptions. (i) Alternate means of identification. The Director
may authorize other means of identification upon receipt of a letter
application from you, submitted in duplicate, showing that such other
identification is reasonable and will not hinder the effective
administration of this part.
(ii) Destructive devices. In the case of a destructive device, the
Director may authorize other means of identifying that weapon upon
receipt of a letter application from you, submitted in duplicate,
showing that engraving, casting, or stamping (impressing) such a weapon
would be dangerous or impracticable.
(iii) Machine guns, silencers, and parts. Any part defined as a
machine gun, firearm muffler, or firearm silencer in Sec. 478.11, that
is not a component part of a complete weapon at the time it is sold,
shipped, or otherwise disposed of by you, must be identified as required
by this section. The Director may authorize other means of
identification of parts defined as machine guns other than frames or
receivers and parts defined as mufflers or silencers upon receipt of a
letter application from you, submitted in duplicate, showing that such
other identification is reasonable and will not hinder the effective
administration of this part.
(5) Measurement of height and depth of markings. The depth of all
markings required by this section will be measured from the flat surface
of the metal and not the peaks or ridges. The height of serial numbers
required by paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section will be measured as the
distance between the latitudinal ends of the character impression
bottoms (bases).
(b) Armor piercing ammunition--(1) Marking of ammunition. Each
licensed manufacturer or licensed importer of
[[Page 49]]
* * *