[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 478.144 Relief from disabilities under the Act.
(a) Any person may make application for relief from the disabilities
under section 922 (g) and (n) of the Act (see Sec. 478.32).
(b) An application for such relief shall be filed, in triplicate,
* * *
defective or committed to a mental institution, a copy of the order of a
court, board, commission, or other lawful authority that made the
adjudication or ordered the commitment, any petition that sought to have
the applicant so adjudicated or committed, any medical records
reflecting the reasons for commitment and diagnoses of the applicant,
and any court order or finding of a court, board, commission, or other
lawful authority showing the applicant's discharge from commitment,
restoration of mental competency and the restoration of rights;
(6) In the case of an applicant who has been discharged from the
Armed Forces under dishonorable conditions, a copy of the applicant's
summary of service record (Department of Defense Form 214), charge sheet
(Department of Defense Form 458), and final court martial order;
(7) In the case of an applicant who, having been a citizen of the
United States, has renounced his or her citizenship, a copy of the
formal renunciation of nationality before a diplomatic or consular
officer of the United States in a foreign state or before an officer
designated by the Attorney General when the United States was in
[[Page 82]]
a state of war (see 8 U.S.C. 1481(a) (5) and (6)); and
(8) In the case of an applicant who has been convicted of a
misdemeanor crime of domestic violence, a copy of the indictment or
information on which the applicant was convicted, the judgment of
conviction or record of any plea of nolo contendere or plea of guilty or
finding of guilt by the court, and any pardon, expunction, setting aside
or other record purporting to show that the conviction was rendered
nugatory or that civil rights were restored.
(d) The Director may grant relief to an applicant if it is
established to the satisfaction of the Director that the circumstances
regarding the disability, and the applicant's record and reputation, are
such that the applicant will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous
to public safety, and that the granting of the relief would not be
contrary to the public interest. The Director will not ordinarily grant
relief if the applicant has not been discharged from parole or probation
for a period of at least 2 years. Relief will not be granted to an
applicant who is prohibited from possessing all types of firearms by the
law of the State where such applicant resides.
(e) In addition to meeting the requirements of paragraph (d) of this
section, an applicant who has been adjudicated a mental defective or
committed to a mental institution will not be granted relief unless the
applicant was subsequently determined by a court, board, commission, or
other lawful authority to have been restored to mental competency, to be
no longer suffering from a mental disorder, and to have had all rights
restored.
(f) Upon receipt of an incomplete or improperly executed application
for relief, the applicant shall be notified of the deficiency in the
application. If the application is not corrected and returned within 30
days following the date of notification, the application shall be
considered as having been abandoned.
(g) Whenever the Director grants relief to any person pursuant to
this section, a notice of such action shall be promptly published in the
Federal Register, together with the reasons therefor.
(h) A person who has been granted relief under this section shall be
relieved of any disabilities imposed by the Act with respect to the
acquisition, receipt, transfer, shipment, transportation, or possession
of firearms or ammunition and incurred by reason of such disability.
(i)(1) A licensee who incurs disabilities under the Act (see Sec.
478.32(a)) during the term of a current license or while the licensee
has pending a license renewal application, and who files an application
for removal of such disabilities, shall not be barred from licensed
operations for 30 days following the date on which the applicant was
first subject to such disabilities (or 30 days after the date upon which
the conviction for a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term
exceeding 1 year becomes final), and if the licensee files the
application for relief as provided by this section within such 30-day
period, the licensee may further continue licensed operations during the
pendency of the application. A licensee who does not file such
application within such 30-day period shall not continue licensed
operations beyond 30 days following the date on which the licensee was
first subject to such disabilities (or 30 days from the date the
conviction for a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding 1
year becomes final).
(2) In the event the term of a license of a person expires during
the 30-day period specified in paragraph (i)(1) of this section, or
during the pendency of the application for relief, a timely application
for renewal of the license must be filed in order to continue licensed
operations. Such license application shall show that the applicant is
subject to Federal firearms disabilities, shall describe the event
giving rise to such disabilities, and shall state when the disabilities
were incurred.
(3) A licensee shall not continue licensed operations beyond 30 days
following the date the Director issues notification that the licensee's
applications for removal of disabilities has been denied.
[[Page 83]]
(4) When as provided in this paragraph a licensee may no longer
continue licensed operations, any application for renewal of license
filed by the licensee during the pendency of the application for removal
of disabilities shall be denied by the Director of Industry Operations.
[T.D. ATF-270, 53 FR 10506, Mar. 31, 1988, as amended by T.D. ATF-313,
56 FR 32509, July 17, 1991; 56 FR 43649, Sept. 3, 1991; T.D. ATF-401, 63
* * *