[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 479.84 Application to transfer.
Except as otherwise provided in this subpart, no firearm may be
transferred in the United States unless an application, Form 4
(Firearms), Application for Transfer and Registration of Firearm, in
duplicate, executed under the penalties of perjury to transfer the
firearm and register it to the transferee has been filed with and
approved by the Director. The application, Form 4 (Firearms), shall be
filed by the transferor and shall identify the firearm to be transferred
by type; serial number; name and address of the manufacturer and
importer, if known; model; caliber, gauge or size; in the case of a
short-barreled shotgun or a short-barreled rifle, the length of the
barrel; in the case of a weapon made from a rifle or shotgun, the
overall length of the weapon and the length of the barrel; and any other
identifying marks on the firearm. In the event the firearm does not bear
a serial number, the applicant shall obtain a serial number from the
Regional director (compliance) and shall stamp (impress) or otherwise
conspicuously place such serial number on the firearm in a manner not
susceptible of being readily obliterated, altered or removed. The
application, Form 4 (Firearms), shall identify the transferor by name
and address; shall identify the transferor's Federal firearms license
and special (occupational) Chapter tax stamp, if any; and if the
transferor is other than a natural person, shall show the title or
status of the person executing the application. The application also
shall identify the transferee by name and address, and, if the
transferee is a natural person not qualified as a manufacturer, importer
or dealer under this part, he shall be further identified in the manner
prescribed in Sec. 479.85. The application also shall identify the
special (occupational) tax stamp and Federal firearms license of the
transferee, if any. Any tax payable on the transfer must be represented
by an adhesive stamp of proper denomination being affixed to the
application, Form 4 (Firearms), properly cancelled.
[36 FR 14256, Aug. 3, 1971. Redesignated at 40 FR 16835, Apr. 15, 1975,
and amended by T.D. ATF-241, 51 FR 39632, Oct. 29, 1986 T.D. ATF-270, 53
FR 10509, Mar. 31, 1988]