[Title 27 CFR ]
Sec. 478.126a Reporting multiple sales or other disposition of pistols and revolvers.
Each licensee shall prepare a report of multiple sales or other
disposition whenever the licensee sells or otherwise disposes of, at one
time or during any five consecutive business days, two or more pistols,
or revolvers, or any combination of pistols and revolvers totaling two
or more, to an unlicensed person: Provided, That a report need not be
made where pistols or revolvers, or any combination thereof, are
returned to the same person from whom they were received. The report
shall be prepared on Form 3310.4, Report of Multiple Sale or Other
Disposition of Pistols and Revolvers. Not later than the close of
business on the day that the multiple sale or other disposition occurs,
the licensee shall forward two copies of Form 3310.4 to the ATF office
specified thereon and one copy to the State police or to the local law
enforcement agency in which the sale or other disposition took place.
Where the State or local law enforcement officials have notified the
3310.4, the licensee shall forward such forms to that designated
official. The licensee shall retain one copy of Form 3310.4 and attach
it to the firearms transaction record, Form 4473, executed upon delivery
of the pistols or revolvers.
Example. 1. A licensee sells a pistol and revolver in a single
transaction to an unlicensed person. This is a multiple sale and
[[Page 77]]
must be reported not later than the close of business on the date of the
transaction.
Example. 2. A licensee sells a pistol on Monday and sells a revolver
on the following Friday to the same unlicensed person. This is a
multiple sale and must be reported not later than the close of business
on Friday. If the licensee sells the same unlicensed person another
pistol or revolver on the following Monday, this would constitute an
additional multiple sale and must also be reported.
Example 3. A licensee maintaining business hours on Monday through
Saturday sells a revolver to an unlicensed person on Monday and sells
another revolver to the same person on the following Saturday. This does
not constitute a multiple sale and need not be reported since the sales
did not occur during five consecutive business days.
(Approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number
1140-0003)
[T.D. ATF-16, 40 FR 19202, May 2, 1975, as amended by T.D. ATF-172, 49
FR 14942, Apr. 16, 1984; T.D. ATF-270, 53 FR 10505, Mar. 31, 1988; T.D.
ATF-354, 59 FR 7113, Feb. 14, 1994; T.D. ATF-361, 60 FR 10787, Feb. 27,
1995; ATF-11F, 73 FR 57242, Oct. 2, 2008]