[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 202.152 Standards for reporting and paying royalties on gas.
(a)(1) If you are responsible for reporting production or royalties,
you must:
(i) Report gas volumes and British thermal unit (Btu) heating
values, if applicable, under the same degree of water saturation;
(ii) Report gas volumes in units of 1,000 cubic feet (mcf); and
(iii) Report gas volumes and Btu heating value at a standard
pressure base of 14.73 pounds per square inch absolute (psia) and a
standard temperature base of 60 [deg]F.
(2) The frequency and method of Btu measurement as set forth in the
lessee's contract shall be used to determine Btu heating values for
reporting purposes. However, the lessee shall measure the Btu value at
least semiannually by recognized standard industry testing methods even
if the lessee's contract provides for less frequent measurement.
[[Page 10]]
(b)(1) Residue gas and gas plant product volumes shall be reported
as specified in this paragraph.
(2) Carbon dioxide (CO2), nitrogen (N2),
helium (He), residue gas, and any other gas marketed as a separate
product shall be reported by using the same standards specified in
paragraph (a) of this section.
(3) Natural gas liquids (NGL) volumes shall be reported in standard
U.S. gallons (231 cubic inches) at 60 [deg]F.
(4) Sulfur (S) volumes shall be reported in long tons (2,240
pounds).
[53 FR 1271, Jan. 15, 1988, as amended at 63 FR 26367, May 12, 1998]
Subpart E--Solid Minerals, General [Reserved]
Subpart F_Coal