[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 202.151 Royalty on processed gas.
(a)(1) A royalty, as provided in the lease, shall be paid on the
value of:
(i) Any condensate recovered downstream of the point of royalty
settlement without resorting to processing; and
(ii) Residue gas and all gas plant products resulting from
processing the gas produced from a lease subject to this subpart.
(2) MMS shall authorize a processing allowance for the reasonable,
actual costs of processing the gas produced from Federal leases.
Processing allowances shall be determined in accordance with 30 CFR part
206 subpart D for gas production from Federal leases and 30 CFR part 206
subpart E for gas production from Indian leases.
(b) A reasonable amount of residue gas shall be allowed royalty free
for operation of the processing plant, but no allowance shall be made
for boosting residue gas or other expenses incidental to marketing,
except as provided in 30 CFR part 206. In those situations where a
processing plant processes gas from more than one lease, only that
proportionate share of each lease's residue gas necessary for the
operation of the processing plant shall be allowed royalty free.
(c) No royalty is due on residue gas, or any gas plant product
resulting from processing gas, which is reinjected into a reservoir
within the same lease, unit area, or communitized area, when the
reinjection is included in a plan of development or operations and the
plan has received BLM or MMS approval for onshore or offshore
operations, respectively, until such time as they are finally produced
from the reservoir for sale or other disposition off-lease.
[53 FR 1217, Jan. 15, 1988, as amended at 61 FR 5490, Feb. 12, 1996; 64
FR 43513, Aug. 10, 1999]