[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 206.101 What definitions apply to this subpart?
The following definitions apply to this subpart:
Affiliate means a person who controls, is controlled by, or is under
common control with another person. For purposes of this subpart:
* * *
Condensate means liquid hydrocarbons (normally exceeding 40 degrees
of API gravity) recovered at the surface without processing. Condensate
is the mixture of liquid hydrocarbons resulting from condensation of
petroleum hydrocarbons existing initially in a gaseous phase in an
underground reservoir.
Contract means any oral or written agreement, including amendments
or revisions, between two or more persons, that is enforceable by law
and that with due consideration creates an obligation.
Designee means the person the lessee designates to report and pay
the lessee's royalties for a lease.
Exchange agreement means an agreement where one person agrees to
deliver oil to another person at a specified location in exchange for
oil deliveries at another location. Exchange agreements may or may not
specify prices for the oil involved. They frequently specify dollar
amounts reflecting location, quality, or other differentials. Exchange
agreements include buy/sell agreements, which specify prices to be paid
at each exchange point and may appear to be two separate sales within
the same agreement. Examples of other types of exchange agreements
include, but are not limited to, exchanges of produced oil for specific
types of crude oil (e.g., West Texas Intermediate); exchanges of
produced oil for other crude oil at other locations (Location Trades);
exchanges of produced oil for other grades of oil (Grade Trades); and
multi-party exchanges.
Field means a geographic region situated over one or more subsurface
oil and gas reservoirs and encompassing at least the outermost
boundaries of all oil and gas accumulations known within those
reservoirs, vertically projected to the land surface. State oil and gas
regulatory agencies usually name onshore fields and designate their
official boundaries. MMS names and designates boundaries of OCS fields.
Gathering means the movement of lease production to a central
accumulation or treatment point on the lease, unit, or communitized
area, or to a central accumulation or treatment point off the lease,
unit, or communitized area that BLM or MMS approves for onshore and
offshore leases, respectively.
Gross proceeds means the total monies and other consideration
accruing for the disposition of oil produced. Gross proceeds also
include, but are not limited to, the following examples:
(1) Payments for services such as dehydration, marketing,
measurement,
[[Page 77]]
or gathering which the lessee must perform at no cost to the Federal
Government;
(2) The value of services, such as salt water disposal, that the
producer normally performs but that the buyer performs on the producer's
behalf;
(3) Reimbursements for harboring or terminaling fees;
(4) Tax reimbursements, even though the Federal royalty interest may
be exempt from taxation;
(5) Payments made to reduce or buy down the purchase price of oil to
be produced in later periods, by allocating such payments over the
production whose price the payment reduces and including the allocated
amounts as proceeds for the production as it occurs; and
(6) Monies and all other consideration to which a seller is
contractually or legally entitled, but does not seek to collect through
reasonable efforts.
Lease means any contract, profit-share arrangement, joint venture,
or other agreement issued or approved by the United States under a
mineral leasing law that authorizes exploration for, development or
extraction of, or removal of oil or gas--or the land area covered by
that authorization, whichever the context requires.
Lessee means any person to whom the United States issues an oil and
gas lease, an assignee of all or a part of the record title interest, or
any person to whom operating rights in a lease have been assigned.
Location differential means an amount paid or received (whether in
money or in barrels of oil) under an exchange agreement that results
from differences in location between oil delivered in exchange and oil
received in the exchange. A location differential may represent all or
part of the difference between the price received for oil delivered and
the price paid for oil received under a buy/sell exchange agreement.
Market center means a major point MMS recognizes for oil sales,
refining, or transshipment. Market centers generally are locations where
MMS-approved publications publish oil spot prices.
Marketable condition means oil sufficiently free from impurities and
otherwise in a condition a purchaser will accept under a sales contract
typical for the field or area.
MMS-approved publication means a publication MMS approves for
determining ANS spot prices or WTI differentials.
Netting means reducing the reported sales value to account for
transportation instead of reporting a transportation allowance as a
separate entry on Form MMS-2014.
NYMEX price means the average of the New York Mercantile Exchange
(NYMEX) settlement prices for light sweet crude oil delivered at
Cushing, Oklahoma, calculated as follows:
(1) Sum the prices published for each day during the calendar month
of production (excluding weekends and holidays) for oil to be delivered
in the prompt month corresponding to each such day; and
(2) Divide the sum by the number of days on which those prices are
published (excluding weekends and holidays).
Oil means a mixture of hydrocarbons that existed in the liquid phase
in natural underground reservoirs, remains liquid at atmospheric
pressure after passing through surface separating facilities, and is
marketed or used as a liquid. Condensate recovered in lease separators
or field facilities is oil.
Outer Continental Shelf (OCS) means all submerged lands lying
seaward and outside of the area of lands beneath navigable waters as
defined in Section 2 of the Submerged Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1301) and of
* * *