[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 206.352 How do I calculate the royalty due on geothermal resources used for commercial production or generation of electricity?
(a) If you sold geothermal resources produced from a Class I, II, or
III lease at arm's length that the purchaser uses to generate
electricity, then the royalty on the geothermal resources is the gross
proceeds accruing to you from the sale of the geothermal resource to the
arm's-length purchaser multiplied by either:
(1) The royalty rate in your lease; or
(2) The royalty rate that BLM prescribes or calculates under 43 CFR