[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 206.171 What definitions apply to this subpart?
The following definitions apply to this subpart and to subpart J of
part 202 of this title:
Accounting for comparison means the same as dual accounting.
* * *
control, including the existence of interlocking directorates.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this subpart, contracts between
relatives, either by blood or by marriage, are not arm's-length
contracts. MMS may require the lessee to certify the percentage of
ownership or control of the entity. To be considered arm's-length for
any production month, a contract must meet the requirements of this
definition for that production month as well as when the contract was
executed.
Audit means a review, conducted under generally accepted accounting
and auditing standards, of royalty payment compliance activities of
lessees or other persons who pay royalties, rents, or bonuses on Indian
leases.
BIA means the Bureau of Indian Affairs of the Department of the
Interior.
BLM means the Bureau of Land Management of the Department of the
Interior.
[[Page 114]]
Compression means raising the pressure of gas.
Condensate means liquid hydrocarbons (normally exceeding 40 degrees
of API gravity) recovered at the surface without resorting to
processing. Condensate is the mixture of liquid hydrocarbons that
results from condensation of petroleum hydrocarbons existing initially
in a gaseous phase in an underground reservoir.
Contract means any oral or written agreement, including amendments
or revisions thereto, between two or more persons and enforceable by law
that with due consideration creates an obligation.
Dedicated means a contractual commitment to deliver gas production
(or a specified portion of production) from a lease or well when that
production is specified in a sales contract and that production must be
sold pursuant to that contract to the extent that production occurs from
that lease or well.
Drip condensate means any condensate recovered downstream of the
facility measurement point without resorting to processing. Drip
condensate includes condensate recovered as a result of its becoming a
liquid during the transportation of the gas removed from the lease or
recovered at the inlet of a gas processing plant by mechanical means,
often referred to as scrubber condensate.
Dual Accounting (or accounting for comparison) refers to the
requirement to pay royalty based on a value which is the higher of the
value of gas prior to processing less any applicable allowances as
compared to the combined value of drip condensate, residue gas, and gas
plant products after processing, less applicable allowances.
Entitlement (or entitled share) means the gas production from a
lease, or allocable to lease acreage under the terms of an AFA,
multiplied by the operating rights owner's percentage of interest
ownership in the lease or the acreage.
Facility measurement point (or point of royalty settlement) means
the point where the BLM-approved measurement device is located for
determining the volume of gas removed from the lease. The facility
measurement point may be on the lease or off-lease with BLM approval.
Field means a geographic region situated over one or more subsurface
oil and gas reservoirs encompassing at least the outermost boundaries of
all oil and gas accumulations known to be within those reservoirs
vertically projected to the land surface. Onshore fields are usually
given names and their official boundaries are often designated by oil
and gas regulatory agencies in the respective States in which the fields
are located.
Gas means any fluid, either combustible or noncombustible,
hydrocarbon or nonhydrocarbon, which is extracted from a reservoir and
which has neither independent shape nor volume, but tends to expand
indefinitely. It is a substance that exists in a gaseous or rarefied
state under standard temperature and pressure conditions.
Gas plant products means separate marketable elements, compounds, or
mixtures, whether in liquid, gaseous, or solid form, resulting from
processing gas. However, it does not include residue gas.
Gathering means the movement of lease production to a central
accumulation or treatment point on the lease, unit, or communitized
area; or a central accumulation or treatment point off the lease, unit,
or communitized area as approved by BLM operations personnel.
Gross proceeds (for royalty payment purposes) means the total monies
and other consideration accruing to an oil and gas lessee for the
disposition of unprocessed gas, residue gas, and gas plant products
produced. Gross proceeds includes, but is not limited to, payments to
the lessee for certain services such as compression, dehydration,
measurement, or field gathering to the extent that the lessee is
obligated to perform them at no cost to the Indian lessor, and payments
for gas processing rights. Gross proceeds, as applied to gas, also
includes but is not limited to reimbursements for severance taxes and
other reimbursements. Tax reimbursements are part of the gross proceeds
accruing to a lessee even though the Indian royalty interest is exempt
[[Page 115]]
from taxation. Monies and other consideration, including the forms of
consideration identified in this paragraph, to which a lessee is
contractually or legally entitled but which it does not seek to collect
through reasonable efforts are also part of gross proceeds.
Index means the calculated composite price ($/MMBtu) of spot-market
sales published by a publication that meets MMS-established criteria for
acceptability at the index-pricing point.
Index-pricing point (IPP) means any point on a pipeline for which
there is an index.
Index zone means a field or an area with an active spot market and
published indices applicable to that field or area that are acceptable
to MMS under Sec. 206.172(d)(2).
Indian allottee means any Indian for whom land or an interest in
land is held in trust by the United States or who holds title subject to
* * *