[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 206.257 Valuation standards for ad valorem leases.
(a) This section is applicable to coal leases on Federal lands which
provide for the determination of royalty as a percentage of the amount
* * *
contract shall be the gross proceeds accruing to the lessee, except as
provided in paragraphs (b)(2), (b)(3), and (b)(5) of this section. The
lessee shall have the burden of demonstrating that its contract is
arm's-length. The value which the lessee reports, for royalty purposes,
is subject to monitoring, review, and audit.
(2) In conducting reviews and audits, MMS will examine whether the
contract reflects the total consideration actually transferred either
directly or indirectly from the buyer to the seller for the coal
produced. If the contract does not reflect the total consideration, then
the MMS may require that the coal sold pursuant to that contract be
valued in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section. Value may not
be based on less than the gross proceeds accruing to the lessee for the
coal production, including the additional consideration.
(3) If the MMS determines that the gross proceeds accruing to the
lessee pursuant to an arm's-length contract do not reflect the
reasonable value of the production because of misconduct by or between
the contracting parties, or because the lessee otherwise has breached
its duty to the lessor to market the production for the mutual benefit
of the lessee and the lessor, then MMS shall require that the coal
production be valued pursuant to paragraph (c)(2) (ii), (iii), (iv), or
(v) of this section, and in accordance with the notification
requirements of paragraph (d)(3) of this section. When MMS determines
that the value may be unreasonable, MMS will notify the lessee and give
the lessee an opportunity to provide written information justifying the
lessee's reported coal value.
(4) The MMS may require a lessee to certify that its arm's-length
contract provisions include all of the consideration to be paid by the
buyer, either directly or indirectly, for the coal production.
(5) The value of production for royalty purposes shall not include
payments received by the lessee pursuant to a contract which the lessee
demonstrates, to MMS's satisfaction, were not part of the total
consideration paid for the purchase of coal production.
(c)(1) The value of coal from leases subject to this section and
which is not sold pursuant to an arm's-length contract shall be
determined in accordance with this section.
(2) If the value of the coal cannot be determined pursuant to
paragraph (b) of this section, then the value shall be determined
through application of other valuation criteria. The criteria shall be
considered in the following order, and the value shall be based upon the
first applicable criterion:
(i) The gross proceeds accruing to the lessee pursuant to a sale
under its non-arm's-length contract (or other disposition of produced
coal by other than an arm's-length contract), provided that those gross
proceeds are within the range of the gross proceeds derived from, or
paid under, comparable arm's-length contracts between buyers and sellers
neither of whom is affiliated with the lessee for sales, purchases, or
other dispositions of like-quality coal produced in the area. In
evaluating the
[[Page 138]]
comparability of arm's-length contracts for the purposes of these
regulations, the following factors shall be considered: Price, time of
execution, duration, market or markets served, terms, quality of coal,
quantity, and such other factors as may be appropriate to reflect the
value of the coal;
(ii) Prices reported for that coal to a public utility commission;
(iii) Prices reported for that coal to the Energy Information
Administration of the Department of Energy;
(iv) Other relevant matters including, but not limited to, published
or publicly available spot market prices, or information submitted by
the lessee concerning circumstances unique to a particular lease
operation or the saleability of certain types of coal;
(v) If a reasonable value cannot be determined using paragraphs
(c)(2) (i), (ii), (iii), or (iv) of this section, then a net-back method
or any other reasonable method shall be used to determine value.
(3) When the value of coal is determined pursuant to paragraph
(c)(2) of this section, that value determination shall be consistent
with the provisions contained in paragraph (b)(5) of this section.
(d)(1) Where the value is determined pursuant to paragraph (c) of
this section, that value does not require MMS's prior approval. However,
the lessee shall retain all data relevant to the determination of
royalty value. Such data shall be subject to review and audit, and MMS
will direct a lessee to use a different value if it determines that the
reported value is inconsistent with the requirements of these
regulations.
(2) Any Federal lessee will make available upon request to the
authorized MMS or State representatives, to the Inspector General of the
Department of the Interior or other persons authorized to receive such
information, arm's-length sales value and sales quantity data for like-
quality coal sold, purchased, or otherwise obtained by the lessee from
the area.
(3) A lessee shall notify MMS if it has determined value pursuant to
paragraphs (c)(2) (ii), (iii), (iv), or (v) of this section. The
notification shall be by letter to the Associate Director for Minerals
Revenue Management of his/her designee. The letter shall identify the
valuation method to be used and contain a brief description of the
procedure to be followed. The notification required by this section is a
one-time notification due no later than the month the lessee first
reports royalties on the Form MMS-4430 using a valuation method
authorized by paragraphs (c)(2) (ii), (iii), (iv), or (v) of this
section, and each time there is a change in a method under paragraphs
(c)(2) (iv) or (v) of this section.
(e) If MMS determines that a lessee has not properly determined
* * *