[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 206.158 Processing allowances--general.
(a) Where the value of gas is determined pursuant to Sec. 206.153
of this subpart, a deduction shall be allowed for the reasonable actual
costs of processing.
(b) Processing costs must be allocated among the gas plant products.
A separate processing allowance must be determined for each gas plant
product and processing plant relationship. Natural gas liquids (NGL's)
shall be considered as one product.
(c)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(2) of this section, the
processing allowance shall not be applied against the value of the
residue gas. Where there is no residue gas MMS may designate an
appropriate gas plant product against which no allowance may be applied.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (c)(3) of this section, the
processing allowance deduction on the basis of an individual product
shall not exceed 66\2/3\ percent of the value of each gas plant product
determined in accordance with Sec. 206.153 of this subpart (such value
to be reduced first for any transportation allowances related to
postprocessing transportation authorized by Sec. 206.156 of this
subpart).
(3) Upon request of a lessee, MMS may approve a processing allowance
in excess of the limitation prescribed by paragraph (c)(2) of this
section. The lessee must demonstrate that the processing costs incurred
in excess of the limitation prescribed in paragraph (c)(2) of this
section were reasonable, actual, and necessary. An application for
exception (using Form MMS-4393, Request to Exceed Regulatory Allowance
Limitation) shall contain all relevant and supporting documentation for
MMS to make a determination. Under no circumstances shall the value for
royalty purposes of any gas plant product be reduced to zero.
(d)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (d)(2) of this section, no
processing cost deduction shall be allowed for the costs of placing
lease products in marketable condition, including dehydration,
separation, compression, or storage, even if those functions are
performed off the lease or at a processing plant. Where gas is processed
for the removal of acid gases, commonly referred to as ``sweetening,''
no processing cost deduction shall be allowed for such costs unless the
acid gases removed are further processed into a gas plant product. In
such event, the lessee shall be eligible for a processing allowance as
determined in accordance with this subpart. However, MMS will not grant
any processing allowance for processing lease production which is not
royalty bearing.
(2)(i) If the lessee incurs extraordinary costs for processing gas
production from a gas production operation, it may apply to MMS for an
allowance for those costs which shall be in addition to any other
processing allowance to which the lessee is entitled pursuant to this
section. Such an allowance may be granted only if the lessee can
demonstrate that the costs are, by reference to standard industry
conditions and practice, extraordinary, unusual, or unconventional.
(ii) Prior MMS approval to continue an extraordinary processing cost
allowance is not required. However, to retain the authority to deduct
the allowance the lessee must report the deduction to MMS in a form and
manner prescribed by MMS.
(e) If MMS determines that a lessee has improperly determined a
processing allowance authorized by this subpart, then the lessee must
pay any additional royalties, plus interest determined under 30 CFR
218.54, or will be entitled to a credit with interest. If the lessee
takes a deduction for processing on Form MMS-2014 by improperly netting
the allowance against the sales value of the gas plant products instead
of reporting the allowance as a separate entry, MMS may assess a civil
penalty under 30 CFR part 241.
[53 FR 1272, Jan. 15, 1988, as amended at 61 FR 5466, Feb. 12, 1996; 64
FR 43288, Aug. 10, 1999; 73 FR 15891, Mar. 26, 2008]
[[Page 110]]