[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 206.152 Valuation standards--unprocessed gas.
(a)(1) This section applies to the valuation of all gas that is not
processed and all gas that is processed but is sold or otherwise
disposed of by the lessee pursuant to an arm's-length contract prior to
* * *
have the burden of demonstrating that its contract is arm's-length. The
value which the lessee reports, for royalty purposes, is subject to
monitoring, review, and audit. For purposes of this section, gas which
is sold or otherwise transferred to the lessee's marketing affiliate and
then sold by the marketing affiliate pursuant to an arm's-length
contract shall be valued in accordance with this paragraph based upon
the sale by the marketing affiliate. Also, where the lessee's arm's-
length contract for the sale of gas prior to processing provides for the
value to be determined based upon a percentage of the purchaser's
proceeds resulting from processing the gas, the value of production, for
royalty purposes, shall never be less than a value equivalent to 100
percent of the value of the residue gas attributable to the processing
of the lessee's gas.
(ii) In conducting reviews and audits, MMS will examine whether the
contract reflects the total consideration actually transferred either
directly or indirectly from the buyer to the seller for the gas. If the
contract does not reflect the total consideration, then the MMS may
require that the gas sold pursuant to that contract be valued in
accordance with paragraph (c) of this section. Value may not be less
than the gross proceeds accruing to the lessee, including the additional
consideration.
(iii) If the MMS determines that the gross proceeds accruing to the
lessee pursuant to an arm's-length contract do not reflect the
reasonable value of the production because of misconduct by or between
the contracting parties, or because the lessee otherwise has breached
its duty to the lessor to market the production for the mutual benefit
of the lessee and the lessor, then MMS shall require that the gas
production be valued pursuant to paragraph (c)(2) or (c)(3) of this
section, and in accordance with the notification requirements of
paragraph (e) of this section. When MMS determines that the value may be
unreasonable, MMS will notify the lessee and give the lessee an
opportunity to provide written information justifying the lessee's
value.
(iv) How to value over-delivered volumes under a cash-out program.
This paragraph applies to situations where a pipeline purchases gas from
a lessee according to a cash-out program under a transportation
contract. For all over-delivered volumes, the royalty value is the price
the pipeline is required to pay for volumes within the tolerances for
over-delivery specified in the transportation contract. Use the same
value for volumes that exceed the over-delivery tolerances even if those
volumes are subject to a lower price under the transportation contract.
However, if MMS determines that the price specified in the
transportation contract for over-delivered volumes is unreasonably low,
the lessee must value all over-delivered volumes under paragraph (c)(2)
or (c)(3) of this section.
* * *
(c) The value of gas subject to this section which is not sold
pursuant to an arm's-length contract shall be the reasonable value
determined in accordance with the first applicable of the following
methods:
(1) The gross proceeds accruing to the lessee pursuant to a sale
under its non-arm's-length contract (or other disposition other than by
an arm's-length contract), provided that those gross proceeds are
equivalent to the gross proceeds derived from, or paid under, comparable
arm's-length contracts for purchases, sales, or other dispositions of
like-quality gas in the same field (or, if necessary to obtain a
reasonable sample, from the same area). In evaluating the comparability
of arm's-length contracts for the purposes of these regulations, the
following factors shall be considered: price, time of execution,
duration, market or markets served, terms, quality of gas, volume, and
such other factors as may be appropriate to reflect the value of the
gas;
(2) A value determined by consideration of other information
relevant in valuing like-quality gas, including gross proceeds under
arm's-length contracts for like-quality gas in the same field or nearby
fields or areas, posted prices for gas, prices received in arm's-length
spot sales of gas, other reliable public sources of price or market
information, and other information as to the particular lease operation
or the saleability of the gas; or
(3) A net-back method or any other reasonable method to determine
value.
(d)(1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, except
paragraph (h) of this section, if the maximum price permitted by Federal
law at which gas may be sold is less than the value determined pursuant
to this section, then MMS shall accept such maximum price as the value.
For purposes of this section, price limitations set by any State or
local government shall not be considered as a maximum price permitted by
Federal law.
(2) The limitation prescribed in paragraph (d)(1) of this section
shall not apply to gas sold pursuant to a warranty contract and valued
pursuant to paragraph (b)(2) of this section.
(e)(1) Where the value is determined pursuant to paragraph (c) of
this section, the lessee shall retain all data relevant to the
determination of royalty value. Such data shall be subject to review and
audit, and MMS will direct a lessee to use a different value if it
determines that the reported value is inconsistent with the requirements
of these regulations.
(2) Any Federal lessee will make available upon request to the
authorized MMS or State representatives, to the Office of the Inspector
General of the Department of the Interior, or other person authorized to
receive such information, arm's-length sales and volume data for like-
quality production sold, purchased or otherwise obtained by the lessee
from the field or area or from nearby fields or areas.
* * *