[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 206.157 Determination of transportation allowances.
(a) Arm's-length transportation contracts. (1)(i) For transportation
costs incurred by a lessee under an arm's-length contract, the
* * *
pipeline reforming or terminating supply contracts with producers to
implement the restructuring requirements of FERC Orders in 18 CFR part
284;
(3) Commodity charges. The commodity charge allows the pipeline to
recover the costs of providing service;
(4) Wheeling costs. Hub operators charge a wheeling cost for
transporting gas from one pipeline to either the same or another
pipeline through a market center or hub. A hub is a connected manifold
of pipelines through which a series of incoming pipelines are
interconnected to a series of outgoing pipelines;
(5) Gas Research Institute (GRI) fees. The GRI conducts research,
development, and commercialization programs on natural gas related
topics for the benefit of the U.S. gas industry and gas
[[Page 108]]
customers. GRI fees are allowable provided such fees are mandatory in
FERC-approved tariffs;
(6) Annual Charge Adjustment (ACA) fees. FERC charges these fees to
pipelines to pay for its operating expenses;
(7) Payments (either volumetric or in value) for actual or
theoretical losses. However, theoretical losses are not deductible in
non-arm's-length transportation arrangements unless the transportation
allowance is based on arm's-length transportation rates charged under a
FERC- or state regulatory-approved tariff under paragraph (b)(5) of this
section. If you receive volumes or credit for line gain, you must reduce
your transportation allowance accordingly and pay any resulting
royalties and late payment interest due;
(8) Temporary storage services. This includes short duration storage
services offered by market centers or hubs (commonly referred to as
``parking'' or ``banking''), or other temporary storage services
provided by pipeline transporters, whether actual or provided as a
matter of accounting. Temporary storage is limited to 30 days or less;
and
(9) Supplemental costs for compression, dehydration, and treatment
of gas. MMS allows these costs only if such services are required for
transportation and exceed the services necessary to place production
into marketable condition required under Sec. Sec. 206.152(i) and
206.153(i) of this part.
(10) Costs of surety. You may deduct the costs of securing a letter
of credit, or other surety, that the pipeline requires you as a shipper
to maintain under an arm's-length transportation contract.
(g) Nonallowable costs in determining transportation allowances.
Lessees may not include the following costs in determining the arm's-
length transportation allowance under paragraph (a) of this section or
the non-arm's-length transportation allowance under paragraph (b) of
this section:
(1) Fees or costs incurred for storage. This includes storing
production in a storage facility, whether on or off the lease, for more
than 30 days;
(2) Aggregator/marketer fees. This includes fees you pay to another
person (including your affiliates) to market your gas, including
purchasing and reselling the gas, or finding or maintaining a market for
the gas production;
(3) Penalties you incur as shipper. These penalties include, but are
not limited to:
(i) Over-delivery cash-out penalties. This includes the difference
between the price the pipeline pays you for over-delivered volumes
outside the tolerances and the price you receive for over-delivered
volumes within the tolerances;
(ii) Scheduling penalties. This includes penalties you incur for
differences between daily volumes delivered into the pipeline and
volumes scheduled or nominated at a receipt or delivery point;
(iii) Imbalance penalties. This includes penalties you incur
(generally on a monthly basis) for differences between volumes delivered
into the pipeline and volumes scheduled or nominated at a receipt or
delivery point; and
(iv) Operational penalties. This includes fees you incur for
violation of the pipeline's curtailment or operational orders issued to
protect the operational integrity of the pipeline;
(4) Intra-hub transfer fees. These are fees you pay to hub operators
for administrative services (e.g., title transfer tracking) necessary to
account for the sale of gas within a hub;
(5) Fees paid to brokers. This includes fees paid to parties who
arrange marketing or transportation, if such fees are separately
identified from aggregator/marketer fees;
(6) Fees paid to scheduling service providers. This includes fees
paid to parties who provide scheduling services, if such fees are
separately identified from aggregator/marketer fees;
(7) Internal costs. This includes salaries and related costs, rent/
space costs, office equipment costs, legal fees, and other costs to
schedule, nominate, and account for sale or movement of production; and
(8) Other nonallowable costs. Any cost you incur for services you
are required to provide at no cost to the lessor.
(h) Other transportation cost determinations. Use this section when
calculating transportation costs to establish value using a netback
procedure or any other
[[Page 109]]
procedure that requires deduction of transportation costs.
[53 FR 1272, Jan. 15, 1988, as amended at 53 FR 45762, Nov. 14, 1988; 61
FR 5465, Feb. 12, 1996; 62 FR 65762, Dec. 16, 1997; 70 FR 11878, Mar.
10, 2005; 73 FR 15891, Mar. 26, 2008]