[Title 30 CFR ]
Sec. 206.151 Definitions.
For purposes of this subpart:
Affiliate means a person who controls, is controlled by, or is under
common control with another person. For purposes of this subpart:
* * *
(v) Other evidence of power to exercise control over or common
control with another person.
(3) Regardless of any percentage of ownership or common ownership,
relatives, either by blood or marriage, are affiliates.
Allowance means a deduction in determining value for royalty
purposes. Processing allowance means an allowance for the reasonable,
actual costs of processing gas determined under this subpart.
Transportation allowance means an allowance for the reasonable, actual
costs of moving unprocessed gas, residue gas, or gas plant products to a
point of sale or delivery off the lease, unit area, or communitized
area, or away from a processing plant. The transportation allowance does
not include gathering costs.
Area means a geographic region at least as large as the defined
limits of an oil and/or gas field, in which oil and/or gas lease
products have similar quality, economic, and legal characteristics.
Arm's-length contract means a contract or agreement between
independent persons who are not affiliates and who have opposing
economic interests regarding that contract. To be considered arm's
length for any production month, a contract must satisfy this definition
for that month, as well as when the contract was executed.
Audit means a review, conducted in accordance with generally
accepted accounting and auditing standards, of royalty payment
compliance activities of lessees or other interest holders who pay
royalties, rents, or bonuses on Federal leases.
[[Page 94]]
BLM means the Bureau of Land Management of the Department of the
Interior.
Compression means the process of raising the pressure of gas.
Condensate means liquid hydrocarbons (normally exceeding 40 degrees
of API gravity) recovered at the surface without resorting to
processing. Condensate is the mixture of liquid hydrocarbons that
results from condensation of petroleum hydrocarbons existing initially
in a gaseous phase in an underground reservoir.
Contract means any oral or written agreement, including amendments
or revisions thereto, between two or more persons and enforceable by law
that with due consideration creates an obligation.
Field means a geographic region situated over one or more subsurface
oil and gas reservoirs encompassing at least the outermost boundaries of
all oil and gas accumulations known to be within those reservoirs
vertically projected to the land surface. Onshore fields are usually
given names and their official boundaries are often designated by oil
and gas regulatory agencies in the respective States in which the fields
are located. Outer Continental Shelf (OCS) fields are named and their
boundaries are designated by MMS.
Gas means any fluid, either combustible or noncombustible,
hydrocarbon or nonhydrocarbon, which is extracted from a reservoir and
which has neither independent shape nor volume, but tends to expand
indefinitely. It is a substance that exists in a gaseous or rarefied
state under standard temperature and pressure conditions.
Gas plant products means separate marketable elements, compounds, or
mixtures, whether in liquid, gaseous, or solid form, resulting from
processing gas, excluding residue gas.
Gathering means the movement of lease production to a central
accumulation and/or treatment point on the lease, unit or communitized
area, or to a central accumulation or treatment point off the lease,
unit or communitized area as approved by BLM or MMS OCS operations
personnel for onshore and OCS leases, respectively.
Gross proceeds (for royalty payment purposes) means the total monies
and other consideration accruing to an oil and gas lessee for the
disposition of the gas, residue gas, and gas plant products produced.
Gross proceeds includes, but is not limited to, payments to the lessee
for certain services such as dehydration, measurement, and/or gathering
to the extent that the lessee is obligated to perform them at no cost to
the Federal Government. Tax reimbursements are part of the gross
proceeds accruing to a lessee even though the Federal royalty interest
may be exempt from taxation. Monies and other consideration, including
the forms of consideration identified in this paragraph, to which a
lessee is contractually or legally entitled but which it does not seek
to collect through reasonable efforts are also part of gross proceeds.
Lease means any contract, profit-share arrangement, joint venture,
or other agreement issued or approved by the United States under a
mineral leasing law that authorizes exploration for, development or
extraction of, or removal of lease products--or the land area covered by
that authorization, whichever is required by the context.
Lease products means any leased minerals attributable to,
* * *