[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 2.1 Purpose.
(a) The purpose of this part is to define terms the Coast Guard uses
in regulations, policies, and procedures, to determine whether it has
jurisdiction on certain waters in cases where specific jurisdictional
definitions are not otherwise provided.
(b) Figure 2.1 is a visual aid to assist you in understanding this
part.
[[Page 30]]
[GRAPHIC] [TIFF OMITTED] TR18JY03.046