[Title 33 CFR ]
Sec. 6.18-1 Violations.
Section 2, Title II of the act of June 15, 1917, as amended, 50
U.S.C. 192, provides as follows:
If any owner, agent, master, officer, or person in charge, or any
member of the crew of any such vessel fails to comply with any
regulation or rule issued or order given under the provisions of this
title, or obstructs or interferes with the exercise of any power
conferred by this title, the vessel, together with her tackle, apparel,
furniture, and equipment, shall be subject to seizure and forfeiture to
the United States in the same manner as merchandise is forfeited for
violation of the customs revenue laws; and the person guilty of such
failure, obstruction, or interference shall be punished by imprisonment
for not more than ten years and may, in the discretion of the court, be
fined not more than $10,000.
(a) If any other person knowingly fails to comply with any
regulation or rule issued or order given under the provisions of this
title, or knowingly obstructs or interferes with the exercise of any
power conferred by this title, he shall be punished by imprisonment for
not more than ten years and may, at the discretion of the court, be
fined not more than $10,000.
Subpart 6.19_Responsibility for Security of Vessels and Waterfront
Facilities