[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 400.169 Disputes.
(a) If the company believes that the Corporation has taken an action
that is not in accordance with the provisions of the Standard
Reinsurance Agreement or any reinsurance agreement with FCIC, except
compliance issues, it may request the Deputy Administrator of Insurance
Services to make a final administrative determination addressing the
disputed action. The Deputy Administrator of Insurance Services will
render the final administrative determination of the Corporation with
respect to the applicable actions. All requests for a final
administrative determination must be in writing and submitted within 45
days after receipt after the disputed action.
(b) With respect to compliance matters, the Compliance Field Office
renders an initial finding, permits the company to respond, and then
issues a final finding. If the company believes that the Compliance
Field Office's final finding is not in accordance with the applicable
laws, regulations, custom or practice of the insurance industry, or FCIC
approved policy and procedure, it
[[Page 30]]
may request, the Deputy Administrator of Compliance to make a final
administrative determination addressing the disputed final finding. The
Deputy Administrator of Compliance will render the final administrative
determination of the Corporation with respect to these issues. All
requests for a final administrative determination must be in writing and
submitted within 45 days after receipt of the final finding.
(c) A company may also request reconsideration by the Deputy
Administrator of Insurance Services of a decision of the Corporation
rendered under any Corporation bulletin or directive which bulletin or
directive does not interpret, explain, or restrict the terms of the
reinsurance agreement. The company, if it disputes the Corporation's
determination, must request a reconsideration of that determination in
writing, within 45 days of the receipt of the determination.Such
determinations will not be appealable to the Civilian Board of Contract
Appeals.
(d) Appealable final administrative determinations of the
Corporation under paragraph (a) or (b) of this section may be appealed
to the Civilian Board of Contract Appeals in accordance with 48 CFR part
6102.
[65 FR 3782, Jan. 25, 2000, as amended at 72 FR 31438, June 7, 2007]