[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 457.8 The application and policy.
(a) Application for insurance on a form prescribed by the
Corporation, or approved by the Corporation, must be made by any person
who wishes to participate in the program, to cover such person's share
* * *
billing date is contained in the Special Provisions.
Prevented planting. Failure to plant the insured crop with proper
equipment by the final planting date designated in the Special
Provisions for the insured crop in the county. You may also be eligible
for a prevented planting payment if you failed to plant the insured crop
with the proper equipment within the late planting period. You must have
been prevented from planting the insured crop due to an insured cause of
loss that is general in the surrounding area and that prevents other
producers from planting acreage with similar characteristics.
Price election. The amounts contained in the Special Provisions, or
an addendum thereto, that is the value per pound, bushel, ton, carton,
or other applicable unit of measure for the purposes of determining
premium and indemnity under the policy.
Production guarantee (per acre). The number of pounds, bushels,
tons, cartons, or other applicable units of measure determined by
multiplying the approved yield per acre by the coverage level percentage
you elect.
Production report. A written record showing your annual production
and used by us to determine your yield for insurance purposes (see
section 3). The report contains yield information for previous years,
including planted acreage and harvested production. This report must be
supported by written verifiable records from a warehouseman or buyer of
the insured crop or by measurement of farm-stored production, or by
* * *
in the field for examination and review by our loss adjuster when making
a crop appraisal, as specified in the Crop Provisions. In certain
instances we may allow you to harvest the crop and require only that
samples of the crop residue be left in the field.
Sales closing date. A date contained in the Special Provisions by
which an application must be filed. The last date by which you may
change your crop insurance coverage for a crop year.
Section. (for the purposes of unit structure) A unit of measure
under a rectangular survey system describing a tract of land usually one
mile square and usually containing approximately 640 acres.
Second crop. With respect to a single crop year, the next occurrence
of planting any agricultural commodity for harvest following a first
insured crop on the same acreage. The second crop may be the same or a
different agricultural commodity as the first insured crop, except the
term does not include a replanted crop. A cover crop, planted after a
first insured crop and planted for the purpose of haying, grazing or
otherwise harvesting in any manner or that is hayed or grazed during the
crop year, or that is otherwise harvested is considered to be a second
crop. A cover
[[Page 113]]
crop that is covered by FSA's noninsured crop disaster assistance
program (NAP) or receives other USDA benefits associated with forage
crops will be considered as planted for the purpose of haying, grazing
or otherwise harvesting. A crop meeting the conditions stated herein
* * *
The insurance provided is against only unavoidable loss directly
caused by specific causes of loss contained in the Crop Provisions. All
specified causes of loss, except where the Crop Provisions specifically
cover loss of revenue due to a reduced price in the marketplace, must be
due to a naturally occurring event. All other causes of loss, including
but not limited to the following, are NOT covered:
(a) Negligence, mismanagement, or wrongdoing by you, any member of
your family or household, your tenants, or employees;
(b) Failure to follow recognized good farming practices for the
insured crop;
(c) Water that is contained by or within structures that are
designed to contain a specific amount of water, such as dams, locks or
reservoir projects, etc., on any acreage when such water stays within
the designed limits (For example, a dam is designed to contain water to
an elevation of 1,200 feet but you plant a crop on acreage at an
elevation of 1,100 feet. A storm causes the water behind the dam to rise
to an elevation of 1,200 feet. Under such circumstances, the resulting
damage would not be caused by an insurable cause of loss. However, if
you planted on acreage that was above 1,200 feet elevation, any damage
caused by water that exceeded that elevation would be caused by an
insurable cause of loss);
(d) Failure or breakdown of the irrigation equipment or facilities
unless the failure or breakdown is due to a cause of loss specified in
the Crop Provisions (If damage is due to an insured cause, you must make
* * *
(e) You may only recover contractual damages from us. Under no
circumstances can you recover any attorney fees or other expenses, or
any punitive, compensatory or any other damages from us in
administrative review, appeal, reconsideration or litigation.
[For Reinsured Policies]
20. Mediation, Arbitration, Appeal, Reconsideration, and Administrative
and Judicial Review.
(a) If you and we fail to agree on any determination made by us
except those specified in section 20(d) or (e), the disagreement may be
resolved through mediation in accordance with section 20(g). If
resolution cannot be reached through mediation, or you and we do not
agree to mediation, the disagreement must be resolved through
arbitration in accordance with the rules of the American Arbitration
Association (AAA), except as provided in sections 20(c) and (f), and
unless rules are established by FCIC for this purpose. Any mediator or
arbitrator with a familial, financial or other business relationship to
you or us, or our agent or loss adjuster, is disqualified from hearing
the dispute.
(1) All disputes involving determinations made by us, except those
specified in section 20(d) or (e), are subject to mediation or
arbitration. However, if the dispute in any way involves a policy or
procedure interpretation, regarding whether a specific policy provision
or procedure is applicable to the situation, how it is applicable, or
the meaning of any policy provision or procedure, either you or we must
* * *