[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 457.8 The application and policy.
(a) Application for insurance on a form prescribed by the
Corporation, or approved by the Corporation, must be made by any person
who wishes to participate in the program, to cover such person's share
* * *
based on a contract
price, and a
contract is not in
force for the
current year, the
price election may
be based on the
contract price in
place for the
previous crop year..
(2) Any eligible acreage determined in accordance with the table
contained in section 17(e)(1) will be reduced by subtracting the number
of acres of the crop (insured and uninsured) that are timely and late
planted, including acreage specified in section 16(b).
(f) Regardless of the number of eligible acres determined in section
17(e), prevented planting coverage will not be provided for any acreage:
(1) That does not constitute at least 20 acres or 20 percent of the
insurable crop acreage in the unit, whichever is less, and any prevented
planting acreage within a field that contains planted acreage will be
considered to be acreage of the same crop, type, and practice that is
planted in the field except that the prevented planting acreage may be
considered to be acreage of a crop, type, and practice other than that
which is planted in the field if:
(i) The acreage that was prevented from being planted constitutes at
least 20 acres or 20 percent of the total insurable acreage in the field
and you produced both crops, crop types, or followed both practices in
the same field in the same crop year within any one of the four most
recent crop years;
(ii) You were prevented from planting a first insured crop and you
planted a second crop in the field (There can only be one first insured
* * *
are met); or
(iii) The insured crop planted in the field would not have been
planted on the remaining prevented planting acreage (For example, where
rotation requirements would not be met or you already planted the total
number of acres specified in the processor contract);
(2) For which the actuarial documents do not provide the information
needed to determine a premium rate unless a written agreement designates
such premium rate;
(3) Used for conservation purposes, intended to be left unplanted
under any program administered by the USDA or other government agency,
or required to be left unharvested under the terms of the lease or any
other agreement (The number of acres eligible for prevented planting
will be limited to the number of acres specified in the lease for which
you are required to pay either cash or share rent);
(4) On which the insured crop is prevented from being planted, if
you or any other person receives a prevented planting payment for any
crop for the same acreage in the same crop year (It is your
responsibility to
[[Page 129]]
determine whether a prevented planting payment had previously been made
for the crop year on the acreage for which you are now claiming a
prevented planting payment and report such information to us before any
prevented planting payment can be made), excluding share arrangements,
unless:
(5) On which the insured crop is prevented from being planted, if:
(i) Any crop is planted within or prior to the late planting period
or on or prior to the final planting date if no late planting period is
applicable, unless:
(A) You meet the double cropping requirements in section 17(f)(4);
(B) The crop planted was a cover crop; or
(C) No benefit, including any benefit under any USDA program, was
derived from the crop; or
* * *