[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 457.8 The application and policy.
(a) Application for insurance on a form prescribed by the
Corporation, or approved by the Corporation, must be made by any person
who wishes to participate in the program, to cover such person's share
* * *
or the Special Provisions for the insured crop (see section 18).
2. Life of Policy, Cancellation, and Termination
(a) This is a continuous policy and will remain in effect for each
crop year following the acceptance of the original application until
canceled by you in accordance with the terms of the policy or terminated
by operation of the terms of the policy or by us.
(b) Your application for insurance must contain your social security
number (SSN) if you are an individual or employer identification number
(EIN) if you are a person other than an individual, and all SSNs and
EINs, as applicable, of all persons with a substantial beneficial
interest in you, the coverage level, price election, crop, type,
variety, or
[[Page 114]]
class, plan of insurance, and any other material information required on
the application to insure the crop. If you or someone with a substantial
beneficial interest is not legally required to have a SSN or EIN, you
must request and receive an identification number for the purposes of
this policy from us or the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) if such
identification number is available from the IRS. If any of the
information regarding persons with a substantial beneficial interest
changes during the crop year, you must revise your application by the
next sales closing date applicable under your policy to reflect the
correct information.
(1) Applications that do not contain your SSN, EIN or identification
number, or any of the other information required in section 2(b) are not
* * *
which the insured farm involved in the decision is located.
(e) You may only recover contractual damages from us. Under no
circumstances can you recover any attorney fees or other expenses, or
any punitive, compensatory or any other damages from us in
administrative review, appeal, reconsideration or litigation.
[For Reinsured Policies]
20. Mediation, Arbitration, Appeal, Reconsideration, and Administrative
and Judicial Review.
(a) If you and we fail to agree on any determination made by us
except those specified in section 20(d) or (e), the disagreement may be
resolved through mediation in accordance with section 20(g). If
resolution cannot be reached through mediation, or you and we do not
agree to mediation, the disagreement must be resolved through
arbitration in accordance with the rules of the American Arbitration
Association (AAA), except as provided in sections 20(c) and (f), and
unless rules are established by FCIC for this purpose. Any mediator or
arbitrator with a familial, financial or other business relationship to
you or us, or our agent or loss adjuster, is disqualified from hearing
the dispute.
(1) All disputes involving determinations made by us, except those
specified in section 20(d) or (e), are subject to mediation or
arbitration. However, if the dispute in any way involves a policy or
procedure interpretation, regarding whether a specific policy provision
or procedure is applicable to the situation, how it is applicable, or
* * *
as reasonably required during the record retention period.
(b) You must retain, and provide upon our request, or the request of
any employee of USDA authorized to investigate or review any matter
relating to crop insurance:
(1) Complete records of the planting, replanting, inputs,
production, harvesting, and disposition of the insured crop on each unit
for three years after the end of the crop year (This requirement also
applies to all such records for acreage that is not insured); and
(2) All records used to establish the amount of production you
certified on your production reports used to compute your approved yield
for three years after the end of the crop year for which you initially
certified such records, unless such records have already been provided
to us (For example, if your approved yield for the 2003 crop year was
based on production records you certified for the 1997 through 2002 crop
years, you must retain all such records through the 2006 crop year,
unless such records have already been provided to us).
(c) We, or any employee of USDA authorized to investigate or review
any matter relating to crop insurance, may extend the record retention
period beyond three years by notifying you of such extension in writing.
(d) By signing the application for insurance authorized under the
Act or by continuing insurance for which you have previously applied,
you authorize us or USDA, or any person acting for us or USDA authorized
* * *
determined in accordance with your policy that existed before the
transfer occurred. The transfer of coverage rights must be on our form
and will not be effective until approved by us in writing. Both you and
the transferee are jointly and severally liable for the payment of the
premium and administrative fees. The transferee has all rights and
responsibilities under this policy consistent with the transferee's
interest.
29. Assignment of Indemnity
You may assign to another party your right to an indemnity for the
crop year. The assignment must be on our form and will not be effective
until approved in writing by us. The assignee will have the right to
submit all loss notices and forms as required by the
[[Page 138]]
policy. If you have suffered a loss from an insurable cause and fail to
file a claim for indemnity within 60 days after the end of the insurance
period, the assignee may submit the claim for indemnity not later than
15 days after the 60-day period has expired. We will honor the terms of
the assignment only if we can accurately determine the amount of the
claim. However, no action will lie against us for failure to do so.
30. Subrogation (Recovery of Loss From a Third Party)
Since you may be able to recover all or a part of your loss from
someone other than us, you must do all you can to preserve this right.
If you receive any compensation for your loss, excluding private hail
insurance payments and payments covered by section 35, and the indemnity
* * *