[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 457.8 The application and policy.
(a) Application for insurance on a form prescribed by the
Corporation, or approved by the Corporation, must be made by any person
who wishes to participate in the program, to cover such person's share
* * *
(c) Acreage rented for a percentage of the crop, or a lease
containing provisions for
[[Page 122]]
both a minimum payment (such as a specified amount of cash, bushels,
pounds, etc.,) and a crop share will be considered a crop share lease.
(d) Acreage rented for cash, or a lease containing provisions for
either a minimum payment or a crop share (such as a 50/50 share or
$100.00 per acre, whichever is greater) will be considered a cash lease.
11. Insurance Period
(a) Except for prevented planting coverage (see section 17),
coverage begins on each unit or part of a unit at the later of:
(1) The date we accept your application (For the purposes of this
paragraph, the date of acceptance is the date that you submit a properly
executed application in accordance with section 2);
(2) The date the insured crop is planted; or
(3) The calendar date contained in the Crop Provisions for the
beginning of the insurance period.
(b) Coverage ends at the earliest of:
(1) Total destruction of the insured crop on the unit;
(2) Harvest of the unit;
(3) Final adjustment of a loss on a unit;
(4) The calendar date contained in the Crop Provisions for the end
of the insurance period;
(5) Abandonment of the crop on the unit; or
(6) As otherwise specified in the Crop Provisions.
12. Causes of Loss
The insurance provided is against only unavoidable loss directly
caused by specific causes of loss contained in the Crop Provisions. All
specified causes of loss, except where the Crop Provisions specifically
* * *
would not have been evident during the insurance period, including, but
not limited to, damage that only becomes evident after the end of the
insurance period unless expressly authorized in the Crop Provisions.
Even though we may not inspect the damaged crop until after the end of
the insurance period, damage due to insured causes that would have been
evident during the insurance period will be covered.
13. Replanting Payment
(a) If allowed by the Crop Provisions, a replanting payment may be
made on an insured crop replanted after we have given consent and the
acreage replanted is at least the lesser of 20 acres or 20 percent of
the insured planted acreage for the unit (as determined on the final
planting date or within the late planting period if a late planting
period is applicable).
(b) No replanting payment will be made on acreage:
(1) On which our appraisal establishes that production will exceed
the level set by the Crop Provisions;
(2) Initially planted prior to the earliest planting date
established by the Special Provisions; or
(3) On which one replanting payment has already been allowed for the
crop year.
(c) The replanting payment per acre will be your actual cost for
replanting, but will not exceed the amount determined in accordance with
the Crop Provisions.
(d) No replanting payment will be paid if we determine it is not
practical to replant.
14. Duties in the Event of Damage, Loss, Abandonment, Destruction, or
Alternative Use of Crop or Acreage
Your Duties--
(a) In case of damage to any insured crop you must:
* * *
(C) Damage that occurs after the end of the insurance period (for
example, while the harvested crop production is in storage) is not
covered; and
(2) That includes all information we require to settle the claim.
Failure to submit a claim or provide the required information will
result in no indemnity, prevented planting payment or replant payment
(even though no indemnity or other payment is due, you will still be
required to pay the premium due under the policy for the unit).
(d) You must:
(1) Provide a complete harvesting and marketing record of each
insured crop by unit including separate records showing the same
information for production from any acreage not insured. In addition, if
you insure any acreage that may be subject to an indemnity reduction as
specified in section 15(e)(2) (for example, you planted a second crop on
acreage where a first insured crop had an insurable loss and you do not
qualify for the double cropping exemption), you must provide separate
records of production from such acreage for all insured crops planted on
the acreage. For example, if you have an insurable loss on 10 acres of
wheat and subsequently plant cotton on the same 10 acres, you must
provide records of the wheat and cotton production on the 10 acres
separate from any other wheat and cotton production that may be planted
in the same unit. If you fail to provide such separate records, we will
allocate the production of each crop to the acreage in proportion to our
liability for the acreage; and
* * *
(i) If a volunteer crop or cover crop is hayed or grazed from the
same acreage, after the late planting period (or after the final
planting date if a late planting period is not applicable) for the first
insured crop in the same crop year, or is otherwise harvested anytime
after the late planting period (or after the final planting date if a
late planting period is not applicable); or
(ii) If you receive cash rent for any acreage on which you were
prevented from planting.
(h) You may receive a full indemnity, or a full prevented planting
payment for a first insured crop when a second crop is planted on the
same acreage in the same crop year, regardless of whether or not the
second crop is insured or sustains an insurable loss, if each of the
following conditions are met:
(1) It is a practice that is generally recognized by agricultural
experts or the organic agricultural industry for the area to plant two
or more crops for harvest in the same crop year;
(2) The second or more crops are customarily planted after the first
insured crop for harvest on the same acreage in the same crop year in
the area;
(3) Additional coverage insurance offered under the authority of the
Act is available in the county on the two or more crops that are double
cropped;
(4) You provide records acceptable to us of acreage and production
that show you have double cropped acreage in at least two of the last
four crop years in which the first insured crop was planted, or that
show the applicable acreage was double cropped in at least two of the
* * *