[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 400.451 General.
(a) FCIC has implemented a system of administrative remedies in its
efforts to ensure program compliance and prevent fraud, waste, and abuse
within the Federal crop insurance program. Such remedies include civil
fines and disqualifications under the authority of section 515(h) of the
Act (7 U.S.C. 1515(h)); government-wide suspension and debarment under
the authority of 48 CFR part 9, 48 CFR part 409, and 7 CFR part 3017;
and civil fines and assessments under the authority of the Program Fraud
Civil Remedies Act (31 U.S.C. 3801-3812).
(b) The provisions of this subpart apply to all participants in the
Federal crop insurance program, including but not limited to producers,
agents, loss adjusters, approved insurance providers and their employees
or contractors, as well as any other persons who may provide information
to a program participant and meet the elements for imposition of one or
more administrative remedies contained in this subpart.
(c) Any remedial action taken pursuant to this subpart is in
addition to any other actions specifically provided in applicable crop
insurance policies, contracts, reinsurance agreements, or other
applicable statutes and regulations.
(d) This rule is applicable to any violation occurring on and after
January 20, 2009.
(e) The purpose of the remedial actions authorized in this subpart
are for the protection of the public interest from potential harm from
persons who have abused the Federal crop insurance program, maintaining
program integrity, and fostering public confidence in the program.
[73 FR 76887, Dec. 18, 2008]