[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 457.8 The application and policy.
(a) Application for insurance on a form prescribed by the
Corporation, or approved by the Corporation, must be made by any person
who wishes to participate in the program, to cover such person's share
* * *
the singular and use of the singular form of the word includes the
plural.
AGREEMENT TO INSURE: In return for the payment of the premium, and
subject to all of the provisions of this policy, we agree with you to
provide the insurance as stated in this policy. If there is a conflict
between the Act, the regulations published at 7 CFR chapter IV, and the
procedures issued by us, the order of priority is as follows: (1) The
Act; (2) the regulations; and (3) the procedures issued by us, with (1)
controlling (2), etc. If there is a conflict between the policy
provisions published at 7 CFR part 457 and the administrative
regulations published at 7 CFR part 400, the policy provisions published
at 7 CFR part 457 control. If a conflict exists among the policy
provisions, the order of priority is: (1) The Catastrophic Risk
Protection Endorsement, as applicable; (2) the Special Provisions; (3)
the Crop Provisions; and (4) these Basic Provisions, with (1)
controlling (2), etc.
Reinsured Policies
This insurance policy is reinsured by the Federal Crop Insurance
Corporation (FCIC) under the provisions of the Federal Crop Insurance
Act (Act) (7 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.). All provisions of the policy and
rights and responsibilities of the parties are specifically subject to
the Act. The provisions of the policy may not be waived or varied in any
way by us, our insurance agent or any other contractor or employee of
ours or any employee of USDA unless the policy specifically authorizes a
waiver or modification by written agreement. We will use the procedures
(handbooks, manuals, memoranda and bulletins), as issued by FCIC and
published on the RMA Web site at http://www.rma.usda.gov/ or a successor
Web site, in the administration of this policy, including the adjustment
of any loss or claim submitted hereunder. In the event that we cannot
pay your loss because we are insolvent or are otherwise unable to
perform our duties under our reinsurance agreement with FCIC, your claim
will be settled in accordance with the provisions of this policy and
FCIC will be responsible for any amounts owed. No state guarantee fund
will be liable for your loss.
Throughout this policy, ``you'' and ``your'' refer to the named
insured shown on the accepted application and ``we,'' ``us,'' and
``our'' refer to the insurance company providing insurance. Unless the
context indicates otherwise, use of the plural form of a word includes
the singular and use of the singular form of the word includes the
plural.
AGREEMENT TO INSURE: In return for the payment of the premium, and
subject to all of the provisions of this policy, we agree with you to
provide the insurance as stated in this policy. If there is a conflict
between the Act, the regulations published at 7 CFR chapter IV, and the
procedures as issued by FCIC, the order of priority is as follows: (1)
The Act; (2) the regulations; and (3) the procedures as issued by FCIC,
with (1) controlling (2), etc. If there is a conflict between the policy
provisions published at 7 CFR part 457 and the administrative
regulations published at 7 CFR part 400, the policy provisions published
at 7 CFR part 457 control. If a conflict exists among the policy
provisions, the order
[[Page 108]]
of priority is: (1) The Catastrophic Risk Protection Endorsement, as
* * *
Actual Production History (APH). A process used to determine
production guarantees in accordance with 7 CFR part 400, subpart (G).
Actual yield. The yield per acre for a crop year calculated from the
production records or claims for indemnities. The actual yield is
determined by dividing total production (which includes harvested and
appraised production) by planted acres.
Actuarial documents. The material for the crop year which is
available for public inspection in your agent's office and published on
RMA's Web site at http://www.rma.usda.gov/ or a successor Web site, and
which shows available coverage levels, information needed to determine
amounts of insurance, premium rates, premium adjustment percentages,
practices, particular types or varieties of the insurable crop,
insurable acreage, and other related information regarding crop
insurance in the county.
Additional coverage. A level of coverage greater than catastrophic
risk protection.
Administrative fee. An amount you must pay for catastrophic risk
protection, and additional coverage for each crop year as specified in
section 7 and the Catastrophic Risk Protection Endorsement.
Agricultural commodity. Any crop or other commodity produced,
regardless of whether or not it is insurable.
Agricultural experts. Persons who are employed by the Cooperative
State Research, Education and Extension Service or the agricultural
departments of universities, or other persons approved by FCIC, whose
* * *
the meaning of any policy provision or procedure, an interpretation must
be obtained from FCIC in accordance with 7 CFR part 400, subpart X or
such other procedures as established by FCIC. Such interpretation will
be binding.
(c) Any decision rendered in arbitration is binding on you and us
unless judicial review is sought in accordance with section 20(b)(3).
Notwithstanding any provision in the rules of the AAA, you and we have
the right to judicial review of any decision rendered in arbitration.
(d) If you do not agree with any determination made by us or FCIC
regarding whether you have used a good farming practice (excluding
determinations by us of the amount of assigned production for uninsured
causes for your failure to use good farming practices), you may request
reconsideration by FCIC of this determination in accordance with the
reconsideration process established for this purpose and published at 7
CFR part 400, subpart J (reconsideration). To resolve disputes regarding
determinations of the amount of assigned production, you must use the
arbitration or mediation process contained in this section.
(1) You must complete reconsideration before filing suit against
FCIC and any such suit must be brought in the United States district
court for the district in which the insured farm is located.
(2) Suit must be filed not later than one year after the date of the
decision rendered in the reconsideration.
(3) You cannot sue us for determinations of whether good farming
practices were used by you.
* * *