[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 400.352 State and local laws and regulations preempted.
(a) No State or local governmental body or non-governmental body
shall have the authority to promulgate rules or regulations, pass laws,
or issue policies or decisions that directly or indirectly affect or
govern agreements, contracts, or actions authorized by this part unless
such authority is specifically authorized by this part or by the
Corporation.
(b) The following is a non-inclusive list of examples of actions
that State or local governmental entities or non-governmental entities
are specifically prohibited from taking against the Corporation or any
party that is acting pursuant to this part. Such entities may not:
(1) Impose or enforce liens, garnishments, or other similar actions
against proceeds obtained, or payments issued in accordance with the
Federal Crop Insurance Act, these regulations, or contracts or
agreements entered into pursuant to these regulations;
(2) Tax premiums associated with policies issued hereunder;
(3) Exercise approval authority over policies issued;
(4) Levy fines, judgments, punitive damages, compensatory damages,
or judgments for attorney fees or other costs against companies,
employees of companies including agents and loss adjustors, or Federal
employees arising out of actions or inactions on the part of such
individuals and entities authorized or required under the Federal Crop
Insurance Act, the regulations, any contract or agreement authorized by
the Federal Crop Insurance Act or by regulations, or procedures issued
by the Corporation (Nothing herein precludes such damages being imposed
against the company if a determination is obtained from FCIC that the
[[Page 40]]
company, its employee, agent or loss adjuster failed to comply with the
terms of the policy or procedures issued by FCIC and such failure
resulted in the insured receiving a payment in an amount that is less
than the amount to which the insured was entitled); or
(5) Assess any tax, fee, or amount for the funding or maintenance of
any State or local insolvency pool or other similar fund.
The preceding list does not limit the scope or meaning of paragraph
(a) of this section.
[55 FR 23069, June 6, 1990, as amended at 69 FR 48730, Aug. 10, 2004]
Subpart Q_General Administrative Regulations; Collection and Storage of
Social Security Account Numbers and Employer Identification Numbers
Authority: 7 U.S.C. 1506(l), 1506(p).
Source: 57 FR 46297, Oct. 8, 1992, unless otherwise noted.