[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 457.8 The application and policy.
(a) Application for insurance on a form prescribed by the
Corporation, or approved by the Corporation, must be made by any person
who wishes to participate in the program, to cover such person's share
* * *
County. Any county, parish, or other political subdivision of a
state shown on your accepted application, including acreage in a field
that extends into an adjoining county if the county boundary is not
readily discernible.
Coverage. The insurance provided by this policy, against insured
loss of production or value, by unit as shown on your summary of
coverage.
Coverage begins, date. The calendar date insurance begins on the
insured crop, as contained in the Crop Provisions, or the date planting
begins on the unit (see section 11 of these Basic Provisions for
specific provisions relating to prevented planting).
Cover crop. A crop generally recognized by agricultural experts as
agronomically sound for the area for erosion control or other purposes
related to conservation or soil improvement. A cover crop may be
considered to be a second crop (see the definition of ``second crop'').
Crop Provisions. The part of the policy that contains the specific
provisions of insurance for each insured crop.
Crop year. The period within which the insured crop is normally
grown, regardless of whether or not it is actually grown, and designated
by the calendar year in which the insured crop is normally harvested,
unless otherwise specified in the Crop Provisions.
Damage. Injury, deterioration, or loss of production of the insured
crop due to insured or uninsured causes.
Days. Calendar days.
Deductible. The amount determined by subtracting the coverage level
percentage you choose from 100 percent. For example, if you elected a 65
percent coverage level, your deductible would be 35 percent (100% - 65%
= 35%).
Delinquent debt. Any administrative fees or premiums for insurance
* * *
family (parents, brothers, sisters, children, spouse, grandchildren,
aunts, uncles, nieces, nephews, first cousins, or grandparents, related
by blood, adoption or marriage, are considered to be family members) and
others who live under the same roof.
Insurable loss. Damage for which coverage is provided under the
terms of your policy, and for which you accept an indemnity payment.
Insured. The named person as shown on the application accepted by
us. This term does not extend to any other person having a share or
interest in the crop (for example, a partnership, landlord, or any other
person) unless specifically indicated on the accepted application.
Insured crop. The crop in the county for which coverage is available
under your policy as shown on the application accepted by us.
Interplanted. Acreage on which two or more crops are planted in a
manner that does not permit separate agronomic maintenance or harvest of
the insured crop.
Irrigated practice. A method of producing a crop by which water is
artificially applied during the growing season by appropriate systems
and at the proper times, with the intention of providing the quantity of
water needed to produce at least the yield used to establish the
irrigated production guarantee or amount of insurance on the irrigated
acreage planted to the insured crop.
Late planted. Acreage initially planted to the insured crop after
the final planting date.
Late planting period. The period that begins the day after the final
planting date for the insured crop and ends 25 days after the final
planting date, unless otherwise specified in the Crop Provisions or
Special Provisions.
Liability. The dollar amount of insurance coverage used in the
premium computation for the insured agricultural commodity.
Limited resource farmer. A person with:
(1) Direct or indirect gross farm sales not more than $100,000.00 in
each of the previous two years (to be increased starting in fiscal year
2004 to adjust for inflation using Prices Paid by Farmer Index as
compiled by National Agricultural Statistical Service (NASS)); and
(2) A total household income at or below the national poverty level
for a family of four, or less than 50 percent of county median household
income in each of the previous two years (to be determined annually
using Commerce Department Data).
* * *