[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 457.8 The application and policy.
(a) Application for insurance on a form prescribed by the
Corporation, or approved by the Corporation, must be made by any person
who wishes to participate in the program, to cover such person's share
* * *
which the insured farm involved in the decision is located.
(e) You may only recover contractual damages from us. Under no
circumstances can you recover any attorney fees or other expenses, or
any punitive, compensatory or any other damages from us in
administrative review, appeal, reconsideration or litigation.
[For Reinsured Policies]
20. Mediation, Arbitration, Appeal, Reconsideration, and Administrative
and Judicial Review.
(a) If you and we fail to agree on any determination made by us
except those specified in section 20(d) or (e), the disagreement may be
resolved through mediation in accordance with section 20(g). If
resolution cannot be reached through mediation, or you and we do not
agree to mediation, the disagreement must be resolved through
arbitration in accordance with the rules of the American Arbitration
Association (AAA), except as provided in sections 20(c) and (f), and
unless rules are established by FCIC for this purpose. Any mediator or
arbitrator with a familial, financial or other business relationship to
you or us, or our agent or loss adjuster, is disqualified from hearing
the dispute.
(1) All disputes involving determinations made by us, except those
specified in section 20(d) or (e), are subject to mediation or
arbitration. However, if the dispute in any way involves a policy or
procedure interpretation, regarding whether a specific policy provision
or procedure is applicable to the situation, how it is applicable, or
* * *
must also include any amounts awarded for interest. Failure of the
arbitrator to provide such written statement will result in the
nullification of all determinations of the arbitrator. All agreements
reached through settlement, including those resulting from mediation,
must be in writing and contain at a
[[Page 134]]
minimum a statement of the issues in dispute and the amount of the
settlement.
(b) Regardless of whether mediation is elected:
(1) The initiation of arbitration proceedings must occur within one
year of the date we denied your claim or rendered the determination with
which you disagree, whichever is later;
(2) If you fail to initiate arbitration in accordance with section
20(b)(1) and complete the process, you will not be able to resolve the
dispute through judicial review;
(3) If arbitration has been initiated in accordance with section
20(b)(1) and completed, and judicial review is sought, suit must be
filed not later than one year after the date the arbitration decision
was rendered; and
(4) In any suit, if the dispute in any way involves a policy or
procedure interpretation, regarding whether a specific policy provision
or procedure is applicable to the situation, how it is applicable, or
the meaning of any policy provision or procedure, an interpretation must
be obtained from FCIC in accordance with 7 CFR part 400, subpart X or
such other procedures as established by FCIC. Such interpretation will
be binding.
(c) Any decision rendered in arbitration is binding on you and us
* * *
(3) Be present, or have a designated representative who has
authority to settle the case present, at the mediation.
(h) Except as provided in section 20(i), no award or settlement in
mediation, arbitration, appeal, administrative review or reconsideration
process or judicial review can exceed the amount of liability
established or which should have been established under the policy,
except for interest awarded in accordance with section 26.
(i) In a judicial review only, you may recover attorneys fees or
other expenses, or any punitive, compensatory or any other damages from
us only if you obtain a determination from FCIC that we, our agent or
loss adjuster failed to comply with the terms of this policy or
procedures issued by FCIC and such failure resulted in you receiving a
payment in an amount that is less than the amount to which you were
entitled. Requests for such a determination should be addressed to the
following: USDA/RMA/Deputy Administrator of Compliance/Stop 0806, 1400
Independence Avenue, SW., Washington, DC 20250-0806.
(j) If FCIC elects to participate in the adjustment of your claim,
or modifies, revises or corrects your claim, prior to payment, you may
not bring an arbitration, mediation or litigation action against us. You
must request administrative review or appeal in accordance with section
20(e).
[[Page 135]]
21. Access to Insured Crop and Records, and Record Retention
(a) We, and any employee of USDA authorized to investigate or review
* * *