[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 457.8 The application and policy.
(a) Application for insurance on a form prescribed by the
Corporation, or approved by the Corporation, must be made by any person
who wishes to participate in the program, to cover such person's share
* * *
between the Act, the regulations published at 7 CFR chapter IV, and the
procedures issued by us, the order of priority is as follows: (1) The
Act; (2) the regulations; and (3) the procedures issued by us, with (1)
controlling (2), etc. If there is a conflict between the policy
provisions published at 7 CFR part 457 and the administrative
regulations published at 7 CFR part 400, the policy provisions published
at 7 CFR part 457 control. If a conflict exists among the policy
provisions, the order of priority is: (1) The Catastrophic Risk
Protection Endorsement, as applicable; (2) the Special Provisions; (3)
the Crop Provisions; and (4) these Basic Provisions, with (1)
controlling (2), etc.
Reinsured Policies
This insurance policy is reinsured by the Federal Crop Insurance
Corporation (FCIC) under the provisions of the Federal Crop Insurance
Act (Act) (7 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.). All provisions of the policy and
rights and responsibilities of the parties are specifically subject to
the Act. The provisions of the policy may not be waived or varied in any
way by us, our insurance agent or any other contractor or employee of
ours or any employee of USDA unless the policy specifically authorizes a
waiver or modification by written agreement. We will use the procedures
(handbooks, manuals, memoranda and bulletins), as issued by FCIC and
published on the RMA Web site at http://www.rma.usda.gov/ or a successor
Web site, in the administration of this policy, including the adjustment
* * *
Earliest planting date. The initial planting date contained in the
Special Provisions, which is the earliest date you may plant an insured
agricultural commodity and qualify for a replanting payment if such
payments are authorized by the Crop Provisions.
End of insurance period, date of. The date upon which your crop
insurance coverage ceases for the crop year (see Crop Provisions and
section 11).
Enterprise unit. All insurable acreage of the insured crop in the
county in which you have a share on the date coverage begins for the
crop year. To qualify:
(1) An enterprise unit must contain all of the insurable acreage of
the same insured crop in:
(i) Two or more sections, if sections are the basis for optional
units where the insured acreage is located;
(ii) Two or more section equivalents determined in accordance with
FCIC issued procedures, if section equivalents are the basis for
optional units where the insured acreage is located or are applicable to
the insured acreage;
(iii) Two or more FSA farm serial numbers, if FSA farm serial
numbers are the basis for optional units where the insured acreage is
located;
(iv) Any combination of two or more sections, section equivalents,
or FSA farm serial numbers, if more than one of these are the basis for
optional units where the acreage is located or are applicable to the
insured acreage (e.g., if a portion of your acreage is located where
sections are the basis for optional units and another portion of your
* * *
2. Life of Policy, Cancellation, and Termination
(a) This is a continuous policy and will remain in effect for each
crop year following the acceptance of the original application until
canceled by you in accordance with the terms of the policy or terminated
by operation of the terms of the policy or by us.
(b) Your application for insurance must contain your social security
number (SSN) if you are an individual or employer identification number
(EIN) if you are a person other than an individual, and all SSNs and
EINs, as applicable, of all persons with a substantial beneficial
interest in you, the coverage level, price election, crop, type,
variety, or
[[Page 114]]
class, plan of insurance, and any other material information required on
the application to insure the crop. If you or someone with a substantial
beneficial interest is not legally required to have a SSN or EIN, you
must request and receive an identification number for the purposes of
this policy from us or the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) if such
identification number is available from the IRS. If any of the
information regarding persons with a substantial beneficial interest
changes during the crop year, you must revise your application by the
next sales closing date applicable under your policy to reflect the
correct information.
(1) Applications that do not contain your SSN, EIN or identification
number, or any of the other information required in section 2(b) are not
* * *
(c) Your acreage report must include the following information, if
applicable:
(1) All acreage of the crop in the county (insurable and not
insurable) in which you have a share;
(2) Your share at the time coverage begins;
(3) The practice;
(4) The type; and
(5) The date the insured crop was planted.
(d) Regarding the ability to revise an acreage report you have
submitted to us:
(1) For planted acreage, you cannot revise any information
pertaining to the planted acreage after the acreage reporting date
without our consent (Consent may only be provided when no cause of loss
has occurred; our appraisal has determined that the insured crop will
produce at least 90 percent of the yield used to determine your
guarantee or the amount of insurance for the unit (including reported
and unreported acreage), except when there are unreported units (see
section 6(f)); the information on the acreage report is clearly
transposed; you provide adequate evidence that we or someone from USDA
have committed an error regarding the information on your acreage
report; or if expressly permitted by the policy);
(2) For prevented planting acreage reported on the acreage report,
you cannot revise any information pertaining to the prevented planting
acreage after the report is initially submitted to us without our
consent (Consent may only be provided when information on the acreage
report is clearly transposed or you provide adequate evidence that we or
* * *
arbitration. However, if the dispute in any way involves a policy or
procedure interpretation, regarding whether a specific policy provision
or procedure is applicable to the situation, how it is applicable, or
the meaning of any policy provision or procedure, either you or we must
obtain an interpretation from FCIC in accordance with 7 CFR part 400,
subpart X or such other procedures as established by FCIC.
(i) Any interpretation by FCIC will be binding in any mediation or
arbitration.
(ii) Failure to obtain any required interpretation from FCIC will
result in the nullification of any agreement or award.
(iii) An interpretation by FCIC of a policy provision is considered
a rule of general applicability and is not appealable. If you disagree
with an interpretation of a policy provision by FCIC, you must obtain a
Director's review from the National Appeals Division in accordance with
7 CFR 11.6 before obtaining judicial review in accordance with
subsection (e).
(iv) An interpretation by FCIC of a procedure may be appealed to the
National Appeals Division in accordance with 7 CFR part 11.
(2) Unless the dispute is resolved through mediation, the arbitrator
must provide to you and us a written statement describing the issues in
dispute, the factual findings, the determinations and the amount and
basis for any award and breakdown by claim for any award. The statement
must also include any amounts awarded for interest. Failure of the
arbitrator to provide such written statement will result in the
nullification of all determinations of the arbitrator. All agreements
reached through settlement, including those resulting from mediation,
must be in writing and contain at a
[[Page 134]]
minimum a statement of the issues in dispute and the amount of the
settlement.
(b) Regardless of whether mediation is elected:
(1) The initiation of arbitration proceedings must occur within one
year of the date we denied your claim or rendered the determination with
which you disagree, whichever is later;
(2) If you fail to initiate arbitration in accordance with section
20(b)(1) and complete the process, you will not be able to resolve the
dispute through judicial review;
(3) If arbitration has been initiated in accordance with section
20(b)(1) and completed, and judicial review is sought, suit must be
filed not later than one year after the date the arbitration decision
was rendered; and
(4) In any suit, if the dispute in any way involves a policy or
* * *