[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 400.176 State action preemptions.
(a) No policyholder shall have recourse to any state guaranty fund
or similar state administered program for crop or premium losses
reinsured under such Standard Reinsurance Agreement. No assessments for
such State funds or programs shall be computed or levied on companies
for or on account of any premiums payable on policies of Multiple Peril
Crop Insurance reinsured by the Corporation.
[[Page 32]]
(b) No policy of insurance reinsured by the Corporation and no
claim, settlement, or adjustment action with respect to any such policy
shall provide a basis for a claim of punitive or compensatory damages or
an award of attorney fees or other costs against the Company issuing
such policy, unless a determination is obtained from the Corporation
that the Company, its employee, agent or loss adjuster failed to comply
with the terms of the policy or procedures issued by the Corporation and
such failure resulted in the insured receiving a payment in an amount
that is less than the amount to which the insured was entitled.
[52 FR 17543, May 11, 1987. Redesignated at 53 FR 3, Jan. 4, 1988, as
amended at 69 FR 48730, Aug. 10, 2004]
Sec. 400.177 [Reserved]
Subpart M_Agency Sales and Service Contract_Standards for Approval
Authority: 7 U.S.C. 1506, 1516.
Source: 53 FR 24015, June 27, 1988, unless otherwise noted.