[Title 7 CFR ]
Sec. 400.713 Nonreinsured supplemental (NRS) policy.
(a) Unless notified by FCIC, three hard copies, or an electronic
copy in a format approved by RMA, of the new or revised NRS policy and
related materials must be submitted to the Deputy Administrator,
Research and Development (or successor), Risk Management Agency, 6501
Beacon Drive, Stop 0812, Kansas City, MO 64133-4676, at least 120 days
prior to the first sales closing date applicable to the policy.
(b) FCIC will review the NRS policy to determine that it does not
materially increase or shift risk to the underlying policy or plan of
insurance reinsured by FCIC, reduce or limit the rights of the insured
with respect to
[[Page 74]]
the underlying policy or plan of insurance, or cause disruption in the
marketplace for products reinsured by FCIC.
(1) An NRS policy will be considered to disrupt the marketplace if
it adversely affects the sales or administration of reinsured policies,
undermines producers' confidence in the Federal crop insurance program,
decreases the producer's willingness or ability to use Federally
reinsured risk management products, or harms public perception of the
Federal crop insurance program.
(2) The applicant, at a minimum, must provide worksheets and
examples that establish liability and determine indemnities that
demonstrate the performance of the NRS policy under differing scenarios.
When the review is complete, FCIC will forward their findings to the
applicant.
(c) If the approved insurance provider sells an NRS policy that RMA
determines materially increases or shifts risk to the underlying FCIC
reinsured policy, reduces or limits the rights of the insured with
respect to the underlying policy, or causes disruption in the
marketplace for products reinsured by FCIC, reinsurance, A&O subsidy and
risk subsidy will be denied on the underlying FCIC reinsured policy for
which such NRS policy was sold.
(d) FCIC will respond to the submitter not less than 60 days before
the first sales closing date or provide notice why FCIC is unable to
respond within the time frame allotted.
[70 FR 44242, Aug. 2, 2005]
Subpart W [Reserved]
Subpart X_Interpretations of Statutory and Regulatory Provisions
Source: 63 FR 70313, Dec. 21, 1998, unless otherwise noted.